AMERICAN-LINCOLN - Wap Nilfisk Alto Shop

RETURN
AMERICAN-LINCOLN
TECHNOLOGY
114RS
SWEEPER
Operator's Manual
Beginning with
Serial No. 350661
READ THIS BOOK!
This book has important information for the use and safe operation of this machine. Failure
to read this book prior to operating or attempting any service or maintenance procedure to
your machine could result in injury to you or to other personnel; damage to the machine or to
other property could occur as well. you must have training in the operation of this machine
before using it. If you or your operator (s) cannot read English, have this manual explained
fully before attempting to operate this machine.
Si Ud. o sis operadores no pueden leer el Inglés, se hagen explicar este manual completamente
antes de tratar el manejo o servicio de esta máquina.
ISO 9001
UL
®
#
FILE A2287
All directions given in this book are as seen from the operator's position at the rear of the machine.
For new books, write to: Alto U.S., Inc., 1100 Haskins Road, Bowling Green, Ohio 43402
Part No. 2-86-00176
981203
1996 American-Lincoln Technology®
Printed in the USA
TABLE OF CONTENTS - CHAPTER 2
Main Broom ............................................................................................................................................ 2-2
Side Brooms and Deflector ...................................................................................................................... 2-4
Doors, Flaps, & Seals ............................................................................................................................. 2-6
Side Cover & Battery Pan ....................................................................................................................... 2-8
Hopper .................................................................................................................................................. 2-9
Forward/Reverse Pedal .......................................................................................................................... 2-10
Console Assembly .................................................................................................................................. 2-12
Filter System .......................................................................................................................................... 2-14
Drive Compartment & Seat ..................................................................................................................... 2-16
Steering & Drive ...................................................................................................................................... 2-18
Wheel Lock ............................................................................................................................................ 2-20
Power Panel ........................................................................................................................................... 2-22
Instrument Panel .................................................................................................................................... 2-24
Decals .................................................................................................................................................. 2-26
American-Lincoln Technology
114 RS Operator’s Manual
2-1
MAIN BROOM - PARTS LIST
KEY NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
8-60-00161
8-03-04295
2-00-00420
2-00-00532
2-00-03306
2-00-05244
8-75-01147
2-00-02049
2-00-00427
7-60-00167
2-00-02243
8-16-07344
2-00-00405
2-00-02371
2-00-00208
2-00-00530
7-09-01057
8-15-01002
8-70-05291
8-33-09062
8-81-00166
8-41-05076
2-10-01336
2-00-00237
8-39-00003
2-00-03855
2-00-02310
2-00-02360
2-00-02293
2-00-02312
2-00-03382
0782-110
7-60-00166
2-00-02243
8-33-09059
2-00-03158
2-00-03306
8-03-04296
2-00-02616
8-08-00766
2-00-03589
2-00-05259
2-00-04345
2-00-03829
7-39-00033
2-00-04801
2-00-00221
2-00-00518
2-00-04708
2-00-05183
PULLEY, REVERSE IDLER
ARM, R.H.
WASHER, 1/2 ID X 1 OD X .06
RING, BEARING RETAINER
BALL BEARING
CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/2-13 X 2.0
SPACER, MAIN BROOM IDLER
BEARING
WASHER, .50 ID X 1.0 OD X .06
PULLEY
KEY
COVER
FLAT WASHER, 1.063 x .531 x .094
NUT, 1/2-13
SCREW, 5/16-18 x .750 HHC
LOCK WASHER, 5/16"
BUSHING, BRUSH LIFT
COLLAR, W/SETSCREW
SHAFT, BROOM
WELDMENT, MAIN BROOM HUB
WELDMENT, MAIN BROOM SUPPORT
LEVER
SPRING
SCREW, HHC 3/8-16 x 3.00
KNOB
CARRAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 X 1.0"
LOCK WASHER, 3/8" HELICAL SPRING
NUT, 3/8-16 HEX
WASHER
LOCK WASHER, 1/2”
WASHER, SPRING
MOTOR (36 VDC 1/2 HP 1200 RPM)
PULLEY, MOTOR
KEY
IDLER HUB (WELDMENT)
SPACER
BALL BEARING
WELDMENT, L.H. BROOM ARM
BOLT, 1/2-13 FIN. HEX HEAD
BRACKET
COLLAR, SET SCREW
BELT, BROOM DRIVE
TYRAP
LOCK WASHER, 3/8 INT./EXT. TOOTH
KNOB, 3/8-16 ADJUSTABLE HANDLE
FLAT WASHER, 1.00 x .39 x .06
BOLT, 1/4-20 x 3/4 FIN. HEX HEAD
LOCK WASHER, 1/4” HELICAL SPRING
TERMINAL, A1 FEMALE
TERMINAL, A2 MALE
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
C0449-1/3-04
2-2
American-Lincoln Technology
114 RS Operator’s Manual
MAIN BROOM - EXPLODED VIEW
36
37
39
37
45
36
46
35
38
C0449-1
44
43
32
49
50
34
47
41
42
48
33
40
American-Lincoln Technology
114 RS Operator’s Manual
2-3
SIDE BROOMS AND DEFLECTOR- PARTS LIST
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
2
3
4
5
0885-082
0875-134
8-03-04297
8-08-00769
7-25-06035
8-08-03215
Brush Drive Motor
Brushes for 0885-082
Motor Mounting Bracket
Motor Mounting Bracket
Flange, Side Broom
Side Broom
2
1
2
2
6
7
8
9
10
8-08-00770
8-31-07012
8-10-00036
8-18-03024
8-41-00049
Motor Mounting Bracket
Hanger, Side Broom
Lift Cable
Deflector
Deflector Latch
1
1
2
1
1
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
2-00-04578
2-00-04626
2-00-00263
2-00-04345
8-79-00030
8-90-07431
8-06-05004
2-00-04203
0895-107
2-00-04937
Wire Terminal (Male)
Wire Terminal (Female)
Set Screw, 1/4-20 x .25
Tye-Wrap
Strap
Wire, Drive Motor
Stand Off
Boot
Wire Harness
Tye- Wrap
2
2
4
4
1
1
2
2
Ref.
1
21
8-21-04054
Edging
1
Screw #10-24 x .750 RHM
Lock Washer #10 Med. HS
Nut Hex MS #10-24 x .375 x .125
Nut,Hex Fiber Insert #10-24
Screw, 1/4-20 x.750 HHC
Screw, 1/4-20 x.75 HHC
Screw, 1/4-20 x 2.000 HHC
Nut Hex 1/4-20
Nut, 1/4-20 Insert Fiber
Flat Washer, .625 x..281 x .062
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1.50 HHC
Lock Washer, 5/16 HS Med.
Nut, Hex. 5/16-18 x .500 x .265
Screw, 3/8-16 x 1.000 HHC
Washer
Lock Washer, Helical Spring 3/8 Med.
Screw, 1/2-13 x 1.250 HHC
Nut, 1/2-13 Fiber Lock
Lock Washer, Helical spring 1/4 Med.
Screw, #10-24 x .750 THM
Lock Washer, 3/8 “
Screw, #10-24 x .500 MMTF
Clamp
2
2
2
1
11
5
6
8
8
11
1
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
14
1
1
2
1
1
QTY
2
HARDWARE USED:
H7
H10
H11
H12
H15
H17
H22
H25
H26
H27
H38
H44
H45
H48
H52
H53
H57
H65
H72
H115
H120
H136
H204
2-00-00056
2-00-00519
2-00-00605
2-00-01246
2-00-00221
2-00-00205
2-00-02589
2-00-00594
2-00-00641
2-00-03702
2-00-00225
2-00-00530
2-00-00585
2-00-00233
2-00-00402
2-00-02310
2-00-00240
2-00-04936
2-00-00518
2-00-03063
2-00-03829
2-00-03940
2-00-04873
C-0457/0201
2-4
American-Lincoln Technology
114 RS Operator’s Manual
SIDE BROOMS AND DEFLECTOR- EXPLODED VIEW
H26
H27
H15
H27H72
H25H72
13
H17
H65
2
H52
H38
3
H15
H136
H25
9
10
15
5
4
H57
H22
5
1
8
12
BLACK
WIRE
RED
WIRE
H15
H72
H27
H204
H72
H25
11
H17
H27
14
H26
H45
H44
H11
H10
H17
16
H57
H120
6
H7
17
2
4
18
14
7
13
1
8
11
12
BLACK
WIRE
RED
WIRE
H53
H48
14
H27
H72
19
20
H25
H115
H65
21
C0457/0201
H10
American-Lincoln Technology
114 RS Operator’s Manual
H11
20
H12
VIEW SHOWING
LOCATION OF
TY-WRAP
2-5
DOORS, FLAPS & SEALS - PARTS LIST
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
8-19-08056
8-13-07110
8-13-07108
8-25-08191
8-68-05072
Door, R.H.
Clamp, R.H. Front
Clamp, R.H. Rear
Flap, Right Side
Seal, Side Hopper
1
1
1
1
2
6
7
8
9
10
8-25-08190
8-13-07107
8-29-00226
8-25-08186
8-31-07010
Flap, Rear Outer
Clamp
Seal, Center Hopper
Flap, Rear Inner
Hanger, Rear Flap
1
4
1
1
1
11
12
13
14
15
8-29-00224
8-29-00225
8-19-08057
8-25-08187
8-41-00044
Seal, Door Upper
Seal, Door Lower
Door, L.H.
Flap, L.H. Door
Latch
1
2
1
1
1
16
17
18
19
20
8-13-07109
8-32-00044
Clamp, L.H. Door
Hinge
1
1
8-25-08188
8-31-07011
Flap, Front Outer
Hanger, Front Flap
1
1
21
22
23
24
25
8-25-08189
8-27-07110
8-19-08055
2-00-03038
2-00-04190
Flap
Frame, 114RS
Door Side Broom
Screw, 1/4-20 x .500
Carriage Bolt, 1/4-20 x .625
1
1
2
2
3
Screw, 1/4-20 x .750 HHC
Nut, Hex 1/4-20 x .437 x .218
Lock Washer, Helical Spring 1/4 Med.
Screw, #10-24 x .500 MMTF
7
6
13
32
HARDWARE USED:
H15
H25
H72
H136
2-00-00221
2-00-00594
2-00-00518
2-00-03940
C-0456/9812
2-6
American-Lincoln Technology
114 RS Operator’s Manual
DOORS, FLAPS & SEALS - EXPLODED VIEW
25
8
16
H136
17
9
14
15
13
21
19
12
H25
H72
10
25
11
6
H25
H72
H25
H72
5
H136
7
H136
25
7
H136
20
5
24
H15-H72
4
23
3
2
C0456/9811
American-Lincoln Technology
114 RS Operator’s Manual
22
1
H15-H72
2-7
SIDE COVER & BATTERY PAN
4
2
5
4
6
1
3
C455a/9811
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
3
4
4
0875-105
0875-103
8-51-05016
7-90-07286
7-90-07286
Battery (12 volt)
Battery (6 volt)
Battery Pan
Wire - Battery (12 volt)
Wire - Battery (6 volt)
3
6
1
2
5
5
6
8-16-07413
8-16-07414
Side Cover
Side Cover
1
1
C-0455a/9811
2-8
American-Lincoln Technology
114 RS Operator’s Manual
HOPPER
2
1
H44
H45
H65
4
3
H65
C0450B-9811
5
KEY NO.
1
2
3
4
5
4
H150
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
8-32-06101
8-31-06082
8-70-05290
8-89-08066
8-41-00060
Hopper
Handle
Axle
Wheel
Latch
1
1
1
2
1
Nut, Hex. 5/16-18 x .500 x .265
Lock Washer, 5/16 HS Med.
Nut, 1/2-13 Fiber Lock
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1.750 HHC
2
2
2
2
HARDWARE USED:
H45
H44
H65
H150
2-00-00585
2-00-00530
2-00-04936
2-00-00211
C-0450/9812
American-Lincoln Technology
114 RS Operator’s Manual
2-9
FORWARD/REVERSE PEDAL - PARTS LIST
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
8-08-00764
8-55-00032
7-08-00592
8-16-00025
0875-113
Bracket, Pedal Mounting
Pedal, Forward/Reverse
Bracket, Pedal Mounting (Black)
Centering Device
Potentiometer
1
1
2
1
1
6
7
8
9
10
7-03-04137
8-14-01006
8-42-05135
2-95-01999
7-66-00147
Potentiometer Lever Arm
Clevis
Interconnecting Rod
Nut, 1/4-28
Interconnecting Rod
1
2
1
2
1
Screw, 1/4-20 x .750 HHC
Nut, Hex 1/4-20 x .437 x .218
Washer, .625 x .281 x .062
Screw, 5/16-18 x .750 HHC
Bolt, Hex Head, 5/16 - 18 x 2.750
Lock Washer, 5/16 Med. HS
Nut Hex, 5/16-18 x.500 x.265
Washer, .750 x .390 x .093
Lock Washer, Helical Spring 1/4 Med.
Flat Washer, 1.062 x .265 x .062
Yoke Pin Assembly
Cotter Pin, .063 x.500
5
5
2
2
1
3
2
2
5
1
1
2
HARDWARE USED:
H15
H25
H27
H34
H40
H44
H45
H52
H72
H79
H232
H300
2-00-00221
2-00-00594
2-00-03702
2-00-00208
2-00-01770
2-00-00530
2-00-00585
2-00-00402
2-00-00518
2-00-01676
2-00-04909
2-00-00767
C-0453/9812
2-10
American-Lincoln Technology
114 RS Operator’s Manual
FORWARD/REVERSE PEDAL - EXPLODED VIEW
9
H300
H40
H34
8
7
H44
10
2
H44
1
H15
H45
H52
H52
3
H72
3
H25
H300
5
H27
C0453/9812
7
9
4
5
H232
H15
H72
H25
H79
6
H27
American-Lincoln Technology
114 RS Operator’s Manual
2-11
CONSOLE ASSEMBLY - PARTS LIST
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
8-33-05149
8-52-00166
8-52-00165
8-41-05078
7-31-06065
Console
Instrument Panel (R.H.)
Instrument Panel (L.H.)
Lift Arm
Cover
1
1
1
1
1
6
7
8
9
10
2-95-04689
8-10-00036
7-60-00160
7-09-01057
0895-108
Flat Washer
Cable
Pulley
Spacer
Wire Harness, Instrument Panel
2
2
1
1
1
11
7-13-07130
Bracket - Cable Clamp
1
Nut, 1/4-20 Insert Fiber
Screw, 5/16 - x 1.500 HHC
Flat Washer, .687 x .343 x .062
Lock Washer, 5/16 HS Med.
Nut, 3/8 - 16 Stop
Screw, 3/8 - 16 x 2.000 HHC
Washer, .750 x .390 x .093
Nut, Hex 1/2 - 13 x .750 x .437
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1.250 HHM
Spring Washer, .875 x .500 x .015
Screw, # 10-16 x .500 TF/RH
Washer Flat, 1.062 x.328 x..062
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1.750 HHC
Screw, 5/16-18 x .625 HHC
Nut, Insert Fiber .38 - 16 Heavy Nut
1
1
9
7
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
6
1
6
1
HARDWARE USED:
H26
H38
H43
H44
H46
H51
H52
H64
H93
H95
H126
H149
H150
H151
H244
2-00-00641
2-00-00225
2-00-00409
2-00-00530
2-00-00644
2-00-00216
2-00-00402
2-00-00596
2-00-00222
2-00-03382
2-00-03466
2-00-01803
2-00-00211
2-00-00213
2-00-05297
C-0460/9812
2-12
American-Lincoln Technology
114 RS Operator’s Manual
CONSOLE ASSEMBLY - EXPLODED VIEW
5
4
H95
H46
H43 H26
9
H64
7
6
3
H244
11
H93
2
H43
H150
H52
H126
H46
9
10
H43
H38
1
8
H52
H149
6
H51
FRAME
H44
C0460/9811
American-Lincoln Technology
114 RS Operator’s Manual
H151
2-13
FILTER SYSTEM - PARTS LIST
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
2
3
4
5
8-24-04074-1
8-24-04074-2
8-55-08114
7-58-05278
7-03-04135
8-48-00019
Filter
POLY Filter Option
Pivot Rod
Plate, Shaker Motor
Arm, Shaker
Impellor Manifold
1
1
1
1
6
7
8
9
10
8-23-00013
8-08-00796
0882-062
8-16-07406
0860-624
Impellor
Bracket, Impellor Motor and Guard
Impellor Motor
Shaker Motor Cover
Filter Shaker Motor (36V)
1
1
1
1
1
11
12
13
14
15
8-89-04019
8-80-05038
2-00-05183
2-00-03589
8-29-00229
Filter Shaker Weight
Rod, Threaded 5/16-18
Terminals 1/4 FISO (Male)
Collar
Gasket
1
4
2
4
2
16
17
18
19
20
8-29-00228
Gasket
2
8-90-07430
8-23-03068
Wire
Nut - Tee
1
2
Screw, 1/4-20 x .750 HHC
Nut, 1/4-20 Insert Fiber
Washer, .625 x .281 x .063
Flat Washer, 5/16
Nut, 5/16-18 Insert Fiber
Lock Washer, Helical Spring ¼ Med.
Carriage Blt, 1/4-20 x .750
Set Screw, 1/4-20 x .250 HSKCP
Screw, 5/16-18 x .625 HHC
Set Screw, 1/4-20 x .313 HSKCP
Wing Nut, 5/16-18
4
8
2
3
4
4
8
2
4
1
2
1
QTY
1
HARDWARE USED:
H15
H26
H27
H44
H46
H72
H86
H87
H151
H287
H288
2-00-00221
2-00-00641
2-00-03702
2-00-00530
2-00-00644
2-00-00518
2-00-03575
2-00-00263
2-00-00213
2-00-00264
2-00-00668
C-0452/9811
2-14
American-Lincoln Technology
114 RS Operator’s Manual
FILTER SYSTEM - EXPLODED VIEW
8
13
7
20
19
H72
H15 H26
H44
9
10
H287
6
H151
16
H87
15
H46
11
14 H288H44
3
5
12
4
H86
1
H27H26
2
12
FRAME
LOCTITE ALL SET SCREWS
MOTOR FACE
SHAKER PLATE PIVOT
.75 .12
SHAKER MOTOR AND
WEIGHT INSTALLATION
C0452/9811
4.25 .12
American-Lincoln Technology
114 RS Operator’s Manual
2-15
DRIVE COMPARTMENT & SEAT - PARTS LIST
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
8-52-00161
8-32-00045
8-52-00159
8-69-00022
7-72-05005
Drive Compartment
Hinge
Seat Base
Seat
Slide Adjuster Kit
1
1
1
1
1
6
7
8
9
10
7-03-04114
7-50-05151
8-21-04050
8-68-05072
Bar, Seat Lock
Seal
Edging, Seat Panel
Seal
1
2
1
1
7-82-00037
8-08-00763
8-50-00014
Switch, Broom
Bracket, Broom Switch
Serial Plate
1
1
2-00-04115
Rivet
2
Screw, #10-24 x .50 RHM
Screw, 5/16-18 x .750 HHC
Screw, ¼ - 20 .750 HHC
Screw, ¼ - 20 x 1.250 HHM
Flat Washer, .687 x .343 x .062
Flat Washer, .500 x .218 x .062
Lock Washer, Helical Spring 1/4 Med.
Lock Washer, #10 Med.
Lock Washer, 5/16 HS Med.
Nut, Hex 1/4-20 x .437 x .218
Nut, Hex #10-24 MS
Nut, 1/4-20 Insert Fiber
Nut Fiber Insert, 5/16 - 18
Nut Fiber Insert #10-24
Washer, .625 x .281 x .063
4
4
9
1
4
2
10
2
4
10
2
1
4
2
10
11
12
13
14
15
QTY
HARDWARE USED:
H6
H34
H15
H93
H43
H9
H72
H10
H44
H25
H11
H26
H46
H12
H27
2-00-00049
2-00-00208
2-00-00221
2-00-00222
2-00-00409
2-00-00426
2-00-00518
2-00-00519
2-00-00530
2-00-00594
2-00-00605
2-00-00641
2-00-00644
2-00-01246
2-00-03702
C-0454/0903
2-16
American-Lincoln Technology
114 RS Operator’s Manual
DRIVE COMPARTMENT & SEAT - EXPLODED VIEW
4
9
10
5
H27
8
3
H46
H15
11
H25
H72
H25
2
12
7
H26
15
H25
H72
H27
H44
H6
H12-H9
H93
H43
1
H10-H11
H93
American-Lincoln Technology
114 RS Operator’s Manual
13
H15
H27
H93
C0454/0903
H72
2-17
STEERING & DRIVE - PARTS LIST
KEY NO.
1
2
3
4
5*~
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
80605/4-05
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
0885-081
Wheel and Drive Motor
Gray Rubber Tire ONLY: 2-60-02284
Plate, Drive Wheel Mounting
Bracket, Drive Wheel Mounting
Sproket
Pivot Caster
Flange, Steering Mount
Steering Shaft
Universal Joint
Shaft, Steering Wheel
Steering Wheel
Steering Chain
Bearing, 1.000
Support, Wheel Guard
Wheel Guard
Flap
Horn
Hanger
Wire assy.
Boots, Terminal
Screw, 1/4-20 x1.00
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1.750 HHC
Nut, Hex 1/4 - 20 x .437 x .218
Nut, 1/4-20 Insert Fiber
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1.50 HHC
Flat Washer, .687 x .344 x .062
Lock Washer, 5/16 HS Med.
Washer, .750 x .390 x .093
Lock Washer, Helical Spring 3/8 Med.
Nut, 3/8-16 Hex
Lock Washer, Helical Spring
Flat Washer, .750 x .265 x .062
Screw, 5/16-18 x 2.250 HHC
Screw, #10 x 1.5 30 mm HHC
Lock Washer, 7/16 Split, Cadmium Plated
Screw, #10-24 x .500 MMTF
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1.00
Clamp
Flat Washer, # 10 SS
Carriage Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1.500
Roll Pin
Washer
Nut, 3/8-16 Stop
Screw, .375-24 x .75
8-58-05272
8-58-05268
8-57-05022
7-57-05071
7-25-06031
7-70-05158
7-37-00001
8-70-05292
7-89-08083
7-13-05065
2-00-05159
8-81-00167
8-30-05160
8-25-08192
8-32-09008
8-31-07013
8-90-07431
2-00-04203
2-00-00205
2-00-00203
2-00-00594
2-00-00641
2-00-00225
2-00-00409
2-00-00530
2-00-00402
2-00-02310
2-00-02360
2-00-00518
2-00-01676
2-00-00228
2-00-05005
2-00-02311
2-00-03940
2-00-00206
2-00-04873
2-00-00466
2-00-03750
2-00-00868
2-00-03266
2-00-05297
2-00-04625
QTY
1
1
1
Ref
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
Ref.
2
1
2
1
2
1
3
7
1
4
3
1
1
3
4
4
9
3
1
9
4
1
4
4
4
*SERVICE PART NUMBER IS 7-57-05071-1 ; TO BE ASSEMBLED AS SHOWN
WITH DOUBLE HOLE TOWARDS FRONT OF MACHINE.
~INDIVIDUAL COMPONENT PARTS AVAILABLE AS SERVICE ITEMS INCLUDE:
7-57-05032
CASTER, PIVOT
(1)
8-57-05022
WELDMENT-PIVOT, STEERING (1)
7-57-05032-3
PIVOT
(1)
2-00-05120
LOCKNUT, FIBER INSERT
(1)
2-00-05951
BOLT, BEARING ASSY.
(1)
2-00-06530**
BALL BEARINGS (1/2” DIA.)
(18)
2-00-06531**
BALL BEARINGS (3/8” DIA.)
(12)
**SERVICE KIT FOR ALL BALL BEARINGS IS P/N 0780-655
2-18
American-Lincoln Technology
114 RS Operator’s Manual
STEERING & DRIVE - EXPLODED VIEW
Grease bearing
w/BP Energrease
LC-EP-2
Torque nut to
13-14 ft.-lbs.
10
Ref. Frame
39
40
9
41
42
11
5
4
16
26
36
32
21
23
8
Apply
Loctite
242 to
screws
43
28
36
Remove setscrew
on this bearing
20
30
22
3
34
2
6
31
27
29
26
24
37
29
26
26
25
17
25
13
33
Apply
Loctite
242 to
screws
19
18
12
Ref. Frame
14
1
7
38
35
15
38
American-Lincoln Technology
114 RS Operator’s Manual
35
80605/4-05
2-19
WHEEL LOCK - PARTS LIST
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
8-55-08130
8-08-00771
8-10-00035
7-76-00102
8-03-09024
Wheel Lock Rod
Bracket
Cable
Spring
Axle
2
1
1
2
2
6
7
8
9
10
8-75-01196
8-33-09087
2-95-04689
0797-041
7-09-01057
Spacer
Hub Assembly
Flat Washer
Wheel Assembly (Ultraseal)
Bushing
2
2
2
2
2
11
12
13
14
15
8-41-05080
7-39-00017
2-00-05394
2-00-05226
2-00-05024
Lever Wheel Lock
Knob
Clamp
Bearing
Washer
1
1
2
4
4
16
8-25-06011
Flange Rim
2
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1.750 HHC
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1.00
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1.25 HHC
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1.50 HHC
Screw, 3/8-16 x 1.000 HHC
Washer .687 x .343 x .062
Lock Washer 1/4 Med. Helical Spring
Lock Washer, 5/16 HS Med.
Nut Hex, 1/4-20 x .437 x .218
Nut, 1/4-20 Insert Fiber
Nut Hex 5/16-18 Fiber Insert
Lock Washer, 3/8 HS Med.
Fitting
Spring Washer, .875 x.500 x..015
Washer, .625 x.281 x.063
Roll Pin, 1/4 x 1.000 LG.
Screw, 3/8-16 x 1.00 FHSC
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1.50 HHC
Washer
1
2
10
1
2
1
1
8
2
5
1
2
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
HARDWARE USED:
H20
H17
H34
H38
H48
H43
H72
H44
H25
H26
H46
H53
H282
H95
H27
H283
H284
H285
H286
2-00-00203
2-00-00205
2-00-00208
2-00-00225
2-00-00233
2-00-00409
2-00-00518
2-00-00530
2-00-00594
2-00-00641
2-00-00644
2-00-02310
2-00-02562
2-00-03382
2-00-03702
2-00-03842
2-00-04845
2-00-05135
2-00-05383
C-0447/9811
2-20
American-Lincoln Technology
114 RS Operator’s Manual
WHEEL LOCK - EXPLODED VIEW
H46
H17
H27
12
10
H95
H17
DRIVER
COMPARTMENT
H43
H27
H38
H26
3
FRAME
PART
8
13
H72 H25
9
15
11
H282
14
H53
FRAME
PARTS
14
H285
H286
5
H284
H20
3
H283
2
H48
H34
16
H286
H44
6
INSIDE
C0447/9811
7
15
1
4
1
H25
H26
4
American-Lincoln Technology
114 RS Operator’s Manual
2-21
POWER PANEL - PARTS LIST
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
8-52-00164
8-52-00160
0875-101
8-06-05004
7-64-00025
Panel
Cover
Power Cable
standoff
Circuit Breaker (25 amp)
1
1
1
2
1
6
7
8
9
10
7-64-00022
0782-127
2-00-04825
0775-159
8-90-07429
Circuit Breaker (20 amp)
Controller
Solenoids
Diode Assembly
Diode Assembly
1
1
4
4
1
11
12
13
14
15
7-09-01046
7-28-00001
8-11-00044
8-11-00051
Spacers
Circuit Breaker (35 amp)
Boot, CB
Boot, CB
2
1
2
2
16
17
18
19
2-00-04952
0895-107
8-79-00098
8-31-06078
Boot, Red
Wire - Harness
Bracket - Handle
Handle
1
1
1
1
Screw, 10-24 x 1.000 RHM
Screw, # 10-24 x .500 RHM
Screw, 5/16-18 x .750 HHC
Screw, 1/4-20 x .750 HHC
Washer, .687 x .343 x .062
Flat Washer, .500 x .219 x .063
Lock Washer, Helical Spring
Lock Washer, # 10 Med HS
Lock Washer, 5/16 HS Med.
Nut, Hex. 5/16-18 x .500 x .265
Nut, Hex Jam 1/4-20 x .437 x .156
Nut, Hex 1/4-20 x .437 x .218
Nut, Hex MS # 10-24 x .375 x .125
Nut, 1/4-20 Insert Fiber
Nut, Hex Fiber Insert #10-24
Screw, 1/4-20 x 3.000 HHC
Washer, .625 x .281 x .0631
2
4
4
10
7
2
8
6
7
3
2
8
4
2
2
2
8
HARDWARE USED:
H8
H6
H34
H15
H43
H9
H72
H10
H44
H45
H165
H25
H11
H26
H12
H233
H27
2-00-00039
2-00-00049
2-00-00208
2-00-00221
2-00-00409
2-00-00426
2-00-00518
2-00-00519
2-00-00530
2-00-00585
2-00-00589
2-00-00594
2-00-00605
2-00-00641
2-00-01246
2-00-02638
2-00-03702
C0451/9811
2-22
American-Lincoln Technology
114 RS Operator’s Manual
POWER PANEL - EXPLODED VIEW
H26
12
H27
3
6
13
H15
8
5
H8
14
H233
14
1
15
4
H9H12
H25
H72H27
9
H6
H43H44
H34
H126
H10
16 ON (+)
TERMINAL ONLY
10
2
18
H10
H11
19
H15
17
7
H43H44
H34
FRAME
H15
H165
H165
C0451-9811
American-Lincoln Technology
114 RS Operator’s Manual
2-23
INSTRUMENT PANEL - PARTS LIST
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
8-48-05023
8-82-00045
2-00-04514
8-82-00030
8-18-00389
Hour Meter
Momentary Switch
Plug, Hole
Switch
Decal, Instrument Panel
1
1
1
1
1
6
7
8
9
10
7-48-05024
8-82-00044
8-64-00007
8-18-00388
8-82-00041
Battery Condition Meter
Switch
Circuit Breaker, 10 amp
Decal, Instrument Panel
Switch
1
2
4
1
1
11
12
8-11-00044
2-00-04757
Boot
Plug, Hole
4
4
Ignition Key: 2-60-02272
C-0463/9811
2-24
American-Lincoln Technology
114 RS Operator’s Manual
INSTRUMENT PANEL - EXPLODED VIEW
C0463/9811
American-Lincoln Technology
114 RS Operator’s Manual
2-25
DECALS - PARTS LIST
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
8-18-00495
8-18-00508
8-18-00510
8-18-00494
8-18-00511
Parking Brake
Circuit Breaker Panel
Left Side Dash
Main Broom
Right Side Dash
1
1
1
1
1
6<*
7
8~
9<
10<*
REF
8-18-00490
8-18-00487
REF
REF
Battery Charging Warning
Bi-Directional Pedal (horizontal)
Blank Square - Option Cover
Cover/Hopper Could Close
Do Not Use with Flammables
1
1
1
1
1
11<*
12<
13<
14<*
15<
REF
REF
REF
REF
REF
Electrical Hazard
Patent/Patents Pending
Turn Off - Lock Wheel
Attention! Leave Battery Connected
Pinch Point - Stay Clear
1
1
1
1
1
16
17
8-18-00531
8-18-00549
114RS
A-L Technology (small) - Export Only
1
1
18
19
8-18-00524
8-18-00528
8-18-00549
American-Lincoln (small)
Alto (Large) - Export Only
A-L Technology (small) - Export Only
1
1
1
20
21
22
23
REF
8-50-05055
8-50-05055
2-00-04115
Serial Plate
Non-Skid (Frame Edge)
Non-Skid (Foward/Reverse)
Rivets
1
2
1
2
<NO-TEXT warning decals & English TEXT warning decals included in Kit 0760-867
*ALL WARNING/SAFETY DECALS WITH TEXT SOLD IN A KIT BY LANGUAGE:
DANISH
0760-850
ITALIAN
0760-851
DUTCH
0760-849
FRENCH
0760-847
NORWEGIAN
0760-852
SPANISH
0760-846
SWEDISH
0760-853
PORTUGUESE 0760-854
GERMAN
0760-848
~Can be ordered separately but is also included in 0760-867
C0476a/9-04
2-26
American-Lincoln Technology
114 RS Operator’s Manual
DECALS - EXPLODED VIEW
3
8
5
13
10
2
12
21
14
15
11
6
9
22
7
1
4
18
17
16
20
C0476a/9-04
23
American-Lincoln Technology
114 RS Operator’s Manual
19
2-27
NOTES
2-28
American-Lincoln Technology
114 RS Operator’s Manual
TABLE OF CONTENTS - CHAPTER 3
Back-up Alarm ........................................................................................................................................ 3-2
Battery Option ......................................................................................................................................... 3-4
Broom Option ......................................................................................................................................... 3-5
Head & Taillight Option ........................................................................................................................... 3-6
Overhead Guard Option ......................................................................................................................... 3-7
Amber Strobe Light Option ..................................................................................................................... 3-8
Strobe Light Option For Overhead Guard ............................................................................................... 3-9
Low Battery Shutdown Option ................................................................................................................. 3-10
Emergency Stop Option .......................................................................................................................... 3-11
Vac Wand Option .................................................................................................................................... 3-12
Seat Safety Switch Option ...................................................................................................................... 3-14
Drive motor Service Parts ........................................................................................................................ 3-16
Spare Parts List ...................................................................................................................................... 3-17
Index
.................................................................................................................................................. 3-18
Warranty ................................................................................................................................................. 3-20
American-Lincoln
114 RS Operator’s Manual
3-1
BACK-UP ALARM - PARTS LIST
OPTION 0880-580
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
8-75-01120
7-82-00023
8-32-09009
8-64-00007
8-11-00044
Spacer
Switch
Back-Up Alarm
Circuit Breaker, 10 amp
Boot
2
1
1
1
1
6
7
8
9
10
2-00-03418
2-00-04479
3-61-00193
2-00-04626
2-00-04578
Terminal
Connector, 3-Way
Wire, 16 ga. Red
Terminal, Female Bullet
Terminal, Male Bullet
1
1
6'
2
2
11
12
13
14
15
3-61-00189
2-00-04282
2-00-04345
2-00-04742
2-00-00221
Wire, 16 ga. Black
Terminal Ring
Tye Raps
Terminal Ring
Screw, 1/4-20 x .750 HHC
8'
1
10
2
2
16
17
18
19
20
2-00-00594
2-00-01490
2-00-03702
2-00-00624
2-00-00455
Nut, Hex 1/4-20 x .437 x .218
Screw, 1/4-20 x .875 HHC
Washer, .625 x .281 x .063
Nut, #6-32 Hex
Flat Washer, .375 x .156 x .047
2
2
2
2
2
21
22
2-00-05063
2-00-00518
Screw, #6-32 x 2.000 Lg. RHM
Lock Washer, Helical Spring
2
2
C0485
3-2
American-Lincoln
114 RS Operator’s Manual
BACK-UP ALARM - EXPLODED VIEW
21
20
15
4
5
3
1
18
22
2
17
16
10
19
9
6
CB-8
*NOTE:
USED ONLY WITH
STROBE OPTION
7*
RED WIRE
11
14
12
8
25
C
TB-2
NEG.
1
3
2
C0485/9805
American-Lincoln
114 RS Operator’s Manual
SWITCH
3-3
BATTERY OPTIONS
4
2
5
4
6
1
3
C455a/9811
KEY NO.
1
1
3
4
5
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
0875-105
0875-106
0875-102
7-90-07286
7-75-01142
Battery (12 Volt)
Battery (12 Volt Dry)
Connector Assembly
Battery Connectors
Battery Spacer
QTY
3
1
2
1
C455a/9811
1
3
2
KEY NO.
1
1
2
3
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
0875-103
0875-104
0875-102
7-90-07286
Battery (6 Volt Wet)
Battery (6Volt Dry)
Connector Assembly
Battery Connectors
QTY
6
1
5
C455c/9811
3-4
American-Lincoln
114 RS Operator’s Manual
BROOM OPTIONS
1
2
C0486
KEY NO.
1
1
2
2
2
2
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
8-08-03215
8-08-03231
8-08-03216
8-08-03222
8-08-03223
8-08-03230
Side Broom, Poly
Side Broom, Nylon
Main Broom, Proex
Main Broom, Nylon
Main Broom, Hi Density Nylon
Main Broom, Proex and Wire
QTY
2
2
1
1
1
1
C0486
American-Lincoln
114 RS Operator’s Manual
3-5
HEAD & TAILLIGHT OPTION
EXISTING KEY SW.
( BACK VIEW)
RT. INST. PANEL
LT. INST. PANEL
BAT..
ST.
IGN..
12
8
1
15
FRONT BUMPER
AD
HE T
.
T
L GH
LI
7
9
4
9
AD
E
.H
RT GHT
LI
10
11
12
13
EXISTING
TB-2 (-)
6
DRILL CP
MARKS TO
.281 (8) PLACES
9
6
IL
.TA
RT GHT
LI
3
4
5
13
12
13
5
2
DISCONNECT IN
THIS AREA TO
REMOVE POWER
PANEL COVER
NOTE:
ROUTE WIRE & TIE TO
EXISTING HARNESS
USING TYE RAPS ITEM #14
IL
TA
LT. GHT
LI
POWER PANEL COVER
C0482
OPTION 0880-581
KEY NO.
1
2*
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
8-82-00027
7-40-05031
7-40-05032
7-08-00557
7-29-00174
7-08-00790
2-00-04282
2-00-04281
2-00-04479
3-61-00193
3-61-00189
2-00-04626
2-00-04578
2-00-04345
2-00-00203
Light Switch
Head Light
Tail Light
Bracket
Bracket
Bracket
Terminal, Ring
Terminal, #10
Connector, 3-Way
Wire, 16 ga. Red
Wire, 16ga. Black
Terminal, .156 Female Bullet
Terminal, .156 Male Bullet
Tye Raps
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1.500 HHC
QTY
1
2
2
4
4
4
1
1
6
15'
15'
6
6
10
8
*Replacement bulb: 2-00-05338
C0482
3-6
American-Lincoln
114 RS Operator’s Manual
STROBE LIGHT W/O OHG
1
2
5
4
3
10
9
6
12
TB-2
NEG. -
11
20
25C
7
8
CB-8
14 *
* NOTE:
USED ONLY WITH
BACK-UP ALARM
18
17
C0481
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
8-64-00007
8-11-00044
8-81-00169
2-00-00491
8-40-05036
8-40-05020
Circuit Breaker, 10 Amp
Boot
Support, Warning Light
Grommet
Strobe Light, Amber (OPTION 0880-582)
Strobe Light, Red (OPTION 0880-585)
1
1
1
1
1
Ref.
6
7
8
9
10
3-61-02014
2-00-03418
3-61-00193
2-00-04626
2-00-04578
Black Loom
Connector
Wire, 16 ga. Red
Terminal, Female Bullet
Terminal, Male Bullet
1'
1
15'
2
2
11
12
13
14
15
3-61-00189
2-00-04282
2-00-04345
2-00-04479
2-00-00512
Wire, 16 ga. Black
Terminal
Tye Raps
Connector, 3-Way
Lock Washer, # 10 INT.
5'
1
10
1
16
17
18
19
20
2-00-00605
2-00-02310
2-00-02360
2-00-03061
2-00-00223
Nut, Hex MS # 10-24 x .375 x .125
Lock Washer, Helical Spring 3/8 Med.
Nut, 3/8-16 Hex.
Screw, #10-24 x .500 THM
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1.250 HHC
2
2
2
2
2
C0481/9403
American-Lincoln
114 RS Operator’s Manual
QTY
3-7
OVERHEAD GUARD OPTION
7
2
3
9
8
1
6
4
5
C-0560/9802
OPTION 0880-587
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
8-30-05162
8-30-05161
8-30-05174
2-00-05134
2-95-04182
Leg, L.H.
Lg, R.H.
Overhead Guard Top Weld
Plug Button
Fiber Nut
1
1
1
6
6
6
7
8
9
2-00-00233
2-00-00402
2-00-02312
2-00-00240
Screw, 3/8-16 x 1.000 HHC
Flat Washer, .750 x .390 x .094
Lock Washer, 1/2 HS Med.
Screw, 1/2-13 x 1.250 HHC
6
4
4
4
C-0560
3-8
American-Lincoln
114 RS Operator’s Manual
STROBE LIGHT W/OVERHEAD GUARD
6
13
14
15
7
10
9
4
3
8
1
11
5
2
C-0561/9802
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
2-00-04282
3-61-00189
2-00-04578
2-00-04626
3-61-00193
Terminal
Wire, #16 AWG. (Black)
Terminal, Male Bullet
Terminal, Female Bullet
Wire, #16 AWG. (Red)
1
12'
4
4
12"
6
7
8
9
10
8-40-05036
8-58-05020
8-58-05228
8-20-06036
2-00-01915
2-00-05261
Strobe Light, Amber (OPTION 0880-588)
Strobe Light, Red (OPTION 0880-589)
Panel Light Support
Duct, Wire Strip
Grommet
Threaded Insert
1
1
1
1
4
11
12
13
14
15
2-00-03418
2-00-01246
2-00-03063
2-00-00205
2-00-00518
Connector
Nut, Hex Fiber Insert #10-24
Screw, #10-24 x .750 THM
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1.000 HHC
Lock Washer, Helical Spring
1
2
2
4
4
C-0561
American-Lincoln
114 RS Operator’s Manual
3-9
LOW BATTERY SHUTDOWN OPTION
15
14
RED
(NC)
(C)
8
(NO)
RED
1
9
RED
BLK
15
16
7
13
6
2
10
5
7L
BLK
HM
16C
16D
9
CM16B
RED
LT. INST. PANEL
4
8
3
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
12
RT. INST. PANEL
16A
REMOVE WIRE 16A
FROM (+) ON METER,
THEN ADD BUTT SPLICE
ROUTE ALL WIRING & TIE TO
EXISTING HARNESS USING
TYE RAPS ITEM 11
C0483
OPTION 0880-583
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
7-64-00023
8-08-00748
7-40-05030
8-18-00390
2-00-01128
Solid State Module
Bracket
Light, 32 volt
Decal
Butt Splice
1
1
1
1
1
6
7
8
9
10
3-61-00193
3-61-00189
2-00-04708
2-00-03418
2-00-04479
Wire, 16 ga. Red
Wire, 16 ga. Black
.250 FISO 10-12 ga.
.250 FISO 14-16 ga.
Connector, 3-Way 14 ga.
15'
2'
2
5
2
11
12
13
14
15
16
2-00-04345
2-00-03059
2-00-00039
2-00-00519
2-00-00605
2-00-00512
Tye Raps
Screw, #10-24 x .375 THM
Screw, 10-24 x 1.000 RHM
Lock Washer, # 10 Med HS
Nut, Hex MS # 10-24 x .375 x .125
Lock Washer, # 10 INT.
10
2
2
2
4
2
C-0483/9403
3-10
American-Lincoln
114 RS Operator’s Manual
EMERGENCY STOP OPTION
18
EXISTING
SOL. 3A
+
ROUTE ALL WIRING & TIE TO
EXISTING HARNESS USING
TYE RAPS ITEM 14
3
REMOVE WIRES 9B & 25
FROM KEY SWITCH, CUT
OFF TERMINALS STRIP
AND ADD ITEM #6
RT. INST. PANEL
DECAL
1
16 11
17
15
8
(+)
TB-1
WIRE 1D
9
2
3
WIRE 39
SOL.
20A
SOL.
21A
4
POWER PANEL
9
EXISTING KEY SW.
( BACK VIEW)
7
EXISTING
HARNESS
ST.
IGN..
5
9B 25
3
2
6
WIRE 9B
WIRE 25
WIRE 40
12
10
WIRE 36
EMERG. STOP SW.
(BACK VIEW
12
WIRE 35
WIRE 37
13
C0484
OPTION 0880-584
KEY NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
2-00-04825
0775-159
2-00-04719
7-18-00191
7-82-00034
2-00-01128
2-00-04716
2-00-04859
2-00-04284
2-00-04282
3-61-00095
3-61-00193
3-61-00189
2-00-04345
2-00-00594
2-00-03702
2-00-00518
2-00-00078
Solenoid
Diode Assembly
Terminal, #10 Spring Spade
Decal
Emergency Stop Switch
Butt Splice, 14-16 ga.
Terminal, #10 Spring Spade
Terminal, .250 Ring
Terminal, .310 Ring
Terminal, .310 Ring
Wire, 12 ga. Red
Wire, 16 ga. Red
Wire, 16 ga. Black
Tye Raps
Nut, Hex 1/4-20 x .437 x .218
Washer, .625 x .281 x .063
Lock Washer, Helical Spring
Screw, 1/4-20 x .625 RHM
C-0484/9403
American-Lincoln
114 RS Operator’s Manual
QTY
2
2
7
1
1
2
1
1
4
1
3'
20'
2'
10
4
4
4
4
3-11
VAC WAND OPTION - PARTS LIST
OPTION 0880-621
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
8-52-00171
8-03-00053
8-65-00047
8-29-00242
8-03-00054
8-05-02022
8-31-06069
Panel, Vac
Adapter, Hose
Retainer
Gasket
Swivel
Bag
Handle
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
7-64-00025
2-00-03974
Circuit Breaker
Toggle Switch
1
1
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
2-74-00059
7-13-07097
0261-031
0261-025
0261-033
8-05-01001
0782-117
7-58-05213
7-75-01128
2-22-00003
Boot-Toggle
Tab
Carpet Tool (12")
Wand
Hose
Baffle
Vac Motor
Plate
Spacers
Motor Mounting Ring
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
8-16-07362
8-68-05082
8-68-05083
8-23-03069
8-23-03070
8-23-03071
2-00-04859
2-00-04708
2-00-05183
2-00-04714
Cover
Seal
Seal
Fastener
Retainer
Receptacle
Terminal .25 Ring
Terminal .25 Female FISO
Terminal .25 Male FISO
Terminal #6 Spring Spade
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
3-61-00096
2-00-04345
7-18-00121
7-18-00227
8-18-00387
8-18-00447
2-00-00519
2-00-00605
2-00-00645
2-00-00589
Wire #12 AWG (Black)
Tye-Wrap
Decal - Warning
Decal Warning
Decal - American-Lincoln
Decal, Caution (Wire 14)
Lock Washer, # 10 Med HS
Nut, Hex MS #10 - 24 x .375 x .125
Nut, Hex Fiber Insert #6-32
Nut, Hex Jam, .25-20
5’
5
1
1
1
1
4
8
4
2
41
42
43
44
45
2-00-00221
2-00-00107
2-00-04312
2-00-00044
2-00-03061
Screw, 1/4-20 x .750 HHC
Screw, #10-24 x 4.50 RD. HD. 4
Screw, #10-24 x .625 T/C Hex HD.
Screw, #8 - 32 x .500
Screw, #10 - 24 x .50 THM
6
1
4
8
C-0559/9805
3-12
American-Lincoln
114 RS Operator’s Manual
VAC WAND OPTION - EXPLODED VIEW
15
14
2
13
43
12
3
44
4
11
7
45
37
9
42 37
18
38
10
19
36
5
20
25
39
17
26
22
16
1
21
41 40
24
NOTE: DECAL LOGOS
ARE CENTERED ON PANEL
23
6
31
27
(-)
POST
TB-1
28
(+)
POST
TB-1
VAC. MTR
27
VAC WAND
SWITCH
CB - 9
THESE WIRES (24“ LONG) SHOULD BE TIES
TO BATTERY CABELS WITH ITEM #32 TO
ALLOW REMOVAL OF BACK PANEL
C-0559/9805
30
American-Lincoln
114 RS Operator’s Manual
3-13
SEAT SAFETY SWITCH - PARTS LIST
OPTION 0880-669
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
0875-126
2-00-04531
Wire Assy., Seat Switch
Terminal, .25 Fisco Male
1
1
3
4
2-00-04536
0882-069
Terminal, .25 Fisco Female
Controller
1
1
5
6
2-00-00491
8-82-00064
Grommet
Seat Switch
1
1
7
8
2-00-04345
2-00-04873
Tye-Raps
Clamps
5
2
C0986
3-14
American-Lincoln
114 RS Operator’s Manual
SEAT SAFETY SWITCH - EXPLODED VIEW
C0986/0903
American-Lincoln
114 RS Operator’s Manual
3-15
DRIVE MOTOR SERVICE PARTS
1
2
2
3
4
8
6
5
7
C0488/9802
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
2-60-02284
2-60-02285
2-60-02286
2-60-02287
2-60-02288
Rubber Wheel
Oil Seal
Bearing
DC Motor, Diameter 113mm
Rotor
1
1
1
1
1
6
7
8
9
2-60-02289
2-60-02290
2-60-02291
2-60-02309
Brush Holder
Brush
Spring
Protection Shield
1
4
4
1
C-0488
3-16
American-Lincoln
114 RS Operator’s Manual
SPARE PARTS LIST
SPARE PARTS PACKAGE- 0880-590
KEY NO.
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
0775-159
0875-113
0860-624
2-00-02049
2-00-03306
Diode Assembly
Potentiometer
Shaker Motor
Bearing (Broom Drive)
Bearing (Broom Drive)
1
1
1
1
1
6
7
8
9
10
2-00-04825
2-00-05226
2-00-05259
7-28-00001
7-64-00022
Solenoid
Bearing (Rear Wheel)
V-Belt (Broom Drive)
Circuit Breaker (35 amp)
Circuit Breaker (20 amp)
1
2
1
1
1
11
12
13
14
15
7-64-00025
7-76-00102
7-82-00037
8-08-03215
8-08-03216
Circuit Breaker (25 amp)
Spring (Wheel Lock)
Switch
Side Broom
Broom (Proex)
1
1
1
1
1
16
17
18
19
20
8-24-04074-1
8-25-08186
8-25-08187
8-25-08188
8-25-08189
Panel Filter
Flap (Rear Inner)
Flap (LH Door)
Flap, (Front Outer)
Flap, (Front Inner)
1
1
1
1
1
21
22
23
24
25
8-25-08190
8-25-08191
8-25-08192
8-29-00224
8-29-00225
Flap, (Rear Outer)
Flap, (Right Side)
Flap, (Wheel Drive)
Seal, (Door Upper)
Seal, (Door Lower)
1
1
1
1
1
26
27
28
29
8-29-00226
8-68-05072
8-82-00044
8-82-00045
Seal, (Hopper Center)
Seal, (Hopper Side)
Switch, (Dust Control/Side Brooms)
Switch, (Filter Shaker)
1
1
1
1
9705
American-Lincoln
114 RS Operator’s Manual
3-17
INDEX
AMBER STROBE LIGHT OPTION ........................................................................................................... 3-8
BACK-UP ALARM OPTION ..................................................................................................................... 3-2
BATTERIES, TO REMOVE THE .............................................................................................................. 1-23
BATTERIES , TO CHARGE THE ............................................................................................................. 1-23
BATTERY CONDITION METER ............................................................................................................... 1-14
BATTERY OPTION .................................................................................................................................. 3-4
BATTERY SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS ..................................................................................................... 1-23
BROOM OPTION .................................................................................................................................... 3-5
CONNECTION DIAGRAM ....................................................................................................................... 1-24
CONSOLE ASSEMBLY .......................................................................................................................... 2-12
DECALS ................................................................................................................................................. 2-26
DECIMAL-METRIC CONVERSION TABLE .............................................................................................. 1-8
DOORS, FLAPS & SEALS ..................................................................................................................... 2-6
DRIVE COMPARTMENT & SEAT ............................................................................................................ 2-16
DRIVE MOTOR SERVICE PARTS .......................................................................................................... 3-16
DRIVE WHEEL & SIDE FLAPS, TO ADJUST THE .................................................................................. 1-22
DUST CONTROL INSTRUCTIONS ........................................................................................................... 1-21
DUST CONTROL SWITCH ...................................................................................................................... 1-14
EMERGENCY STOP BUTTON OPTION ......................................................................................... 1-14, 3-11
FILTER BAFFLE, TO CLEAN THE .......................................................................................................... 1-21
FILTER SHAKER SWITCH ...................................................................................................................... 1-12
FILTER SYSTEM .................................................................................................................................... 2-14
FLAP INSTRUCTIONS ............................................................................................................................ 1-22
FOOT PEDAL ......................................................................................................................................... 1-13
FORWARD/REVERSE PEDAL ............................................................................................................... 2-10
HARDWARE ABBREVIATIONS .............................................................................................................. 1-26
HEAD AND TAILLIGHT OPTION .............................................................................................................. 3-6
HELPFUL HINTS FOR SWEEPING OPERATION ................................................................................... 1-16
HOPPER ................................................................................................................................................ 2-9
HOPPER RELEASE LATCH ................................................................................................................... 1-14
HORN BUTTON ...................................................................................................................................... 1-12
HOUR METER ........................................................................................................................................ 1-12
INDEX .................................................................................................................................................. 3-18
INSTRUMENT PANEL ............................................................................................................................. 2-24
KEY SWITCH ......................................................................................................................................... 1-12
LIGHT SWITCH ....................................................................................................................................... 1-12
LOW BATTERY LIGHT OPTION .............................................................................................................. 1-14
LOW BATTERY SHUTDOWN OPTION ................................................................................................... 3-10
MACHINE CONTROLS ............................................................................................................................ 1-12
MACHINE DIMENSION ........................................................................................................................... 1-4
MACHINE PREPARATION ...................................................................................................................... 1-11
MACHINE SPECIFICATION ..................................................................................................................... 1-5
MAIN BROOM ........................................................................................................................................ 2-2
MAIN BROOM INSTRUCTIONS .............................................................................................................. 1-19
MAIN BROOM LIFT LEVER .................................................................................................................... 1-14
3-18
American-Lincoln
114 RS Operator’s Manual
INDEX
MAIN BROOM SWEEP PATTERN, TO CHECK THE .............................................................................. 1-19
MAIN BROOM, TO CHANGE THE .......................................................................................................... 1-19
MAIN BROOM, TO ADJUST THE SWEEP HEIGHT ................................................................................ 1-19
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS ................................................................................................................. 1-15
ORDERING PARTS ................................................................................................................................. 1-27
OVERHEAD GUARD OPTION ................................................................................................................ 3-7
PANEL FILTER, TO CHANGE THE ......................................................................................................... 1-21
PANEL FILTER, TO CLEAN THE ............................................................................................................. 1-21
POST OPERATION CHECK LIST ............................................................................................................ 1-16
POST START CHECK LIST ..................................................................................................................... 1-15
POWER PANEL ..................................................................................................................................... 2-22
PRE-START CHECK LIST ....................................................................................................................... 1-15
RECYCLING FLAP, TO ADJUST THE ...................................................................................................... 1-22
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS ........................................................................................................................ 1-9
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM .......................................................................................................................... 1-25
SEAT ADJUSTMENT LEVER .................................................................................................................. 1-12
SEAT SAFETY SWITCH OPTION ........................................................................................................... 3-14
SERVICE CHART ................................................................................................................................... 1-17
SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS ...................................................................................................................... 1-19
SIDE BROOM HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT, TO CHANGE THE ...................................................................... 1-20
SIDE BROOM INSTRUCTIONS ............................................................................................................... 1-20
SIDE BROOM LIFT LEVER ..................................................................................................................... 1-12
SIDE BROOM SWEEP PATTERN, TO CHECK THE ............................................................................... 1-20
SIDE BROOM SWITCH .......................................................................................................................... 1-14
SIDE BROOM, TO CHANGE THE ........................................................................................................... 1-20
SIDE BROOMS ...................................................................................................................................... 2-4
SIDE COVER & BATTERY PAN .............................................................................................................. 2-8
SPARE PARTS ....................................................................................................................................... 3-17
STANDARD HARDWARE & TORQUE VALUES ..................................................................................... 1-7
STARTING ............................................................................................................................................... 1-15
STEERING & DRIVE ............................................................................................................................... 2-18
STROBE LIGHT OPTION FOR OVERHEAD GUARD .............................................................................. 3-9
TABLE OF CONTENTS - CHAPTER 2 .................................................................................................... 2-1
TABLE OF CONTENTS - CHAPTER 3 .................................................................................................... 3-1
TO BEGIN THE CLEANING OPERATION ................................................................................................ 1-15
TO EMPTY HOPPER .............................................................................................................................. 1-16
TO STOP THE CLEANING OPERATION ................................................................................................. 1-16
TO TRANSPORT MACHINE .................................................................................................................... 1-15
VAC WAND OPTION .............................................................................................................................. 3-12
WARRANTY ........................................................................................................................................... 3-20
WHEEL LOCK ............................................................................................................................... 1-13, 2-20
American-Lincoln
114 RS Operator’s Manual
3-19
AMERICAN-LINCOLN
RIDER “BUMPER-TO-BUMPER” LIMITED WARRANTY
I. COVERAGE
A. Subject to the terms and limitations stated herein, American-Lincoln warrants, to the original purchaser only, to repair or replace, at American
Lincoln’s option and upon the terms set out below, this product or any parts thereof (excluding normal maintenance items) which are defective in
materials or workmanship, for a period of (2) two years or 2,000 hours of normal operation, from the date of purchase, whichever comes first,
provided that the product is operated and maintained in accordance with American-Lincoln’s Maintenance and Operations Instruction.
1. (a) During the first (90) ninety days from the date of purchase, American-Lincoln will provide, without charge, parts and on-site labor (including
up to three (3) hours total round-trip travel time) to remedy a defective product or part.
(b) During the next (9) nine months or 1,000 hours (whichever come first) American-Lincoln will provide, without charge, parts and labor to
remedy a defective product or part; however all travel time for on-site remedy and all shipping and freight charges for off-site remedy of the product
or parts thereof shall be the sole responsibility of the purchaser.
(c) During the next (12) twelve months or a total of 2000 hours (whichever comes first) American Lincoln will provide, without charge, parts to
remedy a defective product or part, however all labor, travel time for on-site remedy and all shipping and freight charges for off-site remedy of the
product or parts thereof shall be the sole responsibility of the purchaser.
B. In addition to the terms listed above, if applicable, the following additional warranty coverage is applied.
1. (a) American-Lincoln warrants to the original purchaser only, to repair or replace, at American Lincoln’s option, and upon the terms set out below,
the drive line electrical components including the electric drive propulsion motor, electric wheel drive motor and electronic drive controller, and all
hydraulic pumps and motors, to provide replacement parts which are defective in material or workmanship, for a period of (3) years or 3000 hours
(whichever comes first) provided that the product is operated and maintained in accordance with American-Lincoln’s Maintenance and Operations
Instruction.
(b) American Lincoln warrants to the original purchaser only, to repair or replace, at American Lincoln’s option and upon the terms set out below,
the internal combustion liquid cooled engine (long block only), those parts which are found to be defective in material or workmanship for 5 years
unlimited hours. American Lincoln reserves the right to have such failures evaluated by a local authorized dealer for those engines to determine
warranty eligibility. All labor, travel time, shipping and freight charges shall be the sole responsibility of the purchaser. NOTE: All other parts on the
engine, i.e. carburetors alternators, etc. are covered by the two year 2000 hour standard warranty.
(c) American-Lincoln, warrants to the original purchaser only, to repair or replace, at American Lincoln’s option and upon the terms set out below,
the main frame, debris hopper, solution and recovery tank, for the life of the machine against failure caused by defects in workmanship or total rust
through. For purposes of this coverage, cosmetic deterioration or surface rust does not constitute a failure.
(d) American-Lincoln, warrants to the original purchaser only and upon terms set below, to replace batteries which become unserviceable under
normal use, within a period of ninety (90) days from date of sale to the original user with new batteries of equal value. After expiration of the above
ninety (90) day period, any battery which fails under normal use will be adjusted to the original user with a new battery of equal specifications on
an eighteen (18) months pro rate basis from the date of purchase. Adjustment will be determined using the then current list price, plus transportation
costs. Warranty is rendered null and void if battery is not kept filled to the proper level with distilled water.
II. EXCLUSIONS
A.
B.
This warranty does not cover normal maintenance parts and labor, including but not limited to, rubber parts, seals, flaps, brushes, engine
maintenance parts, hoses, carbon motor brushes, fluids and routine adjustments.
This warranty does not cover damage or failure of the product or any parts thereof which is the result of misuse, negligent operation,
handling or repair, or which is the result of modification by any person other than an authorized American-Lincoln service representative.
III. LIMITATIONS
A. AMERICAN-LINCOLN MAKES NO WARRANTIES OTHER THAN THOSE SPECIFIED HEREIN. ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND
OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE EXPRESSLY EXCLUDED. AMERICAN-LINCOLN LIABILITY UNDER THIS WARRANTY IS LIMITED TO
REPAIR AND/OR REPLACEMENT OF PRODUCTS OR PARTS AS SET OUT HEREIN. AMERICAN-LINCOLN SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY INCIDENTAL
OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES WHICH MAY RESULT FROM A PRODUCT OR PART DEFECT OR FAILURE. ANY EXTENSIONS OF OR MODIFICATIONS
MADE TO THIS WARRANTY BY A DISTRIBUTOR OF AMERICAN-LINCOLN ARE THE SOLE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE DISTRIBUTOR.
IV. Warranty eligibility terms and conditions:
1.
2.
3.
The original purchaser shall promptly complete and return the warranty and installation registration form included with the product at the time
of the purchase;
Upon product or part failure, the original purchaser shall promptly contact the nearest authorized American-Lincoln Servicing Representative.
American Lincoln reserves the rights to request that defective parts or product are returned to American Lincoln for determination of claim
eligibility.
American-Lincoln Technology reserves the right to make changes and improvements to its machines without notice. For best results, use only the
correct American-Lincoln Service parts.
Revised
2/03