T
ECHNICAL INFORMATION
Model No.
4341T
Description
Jig Saw
PRODUCT
P 1 / 14
CONCEPT AND MAIN APPLICATIONS
H
The above mentioned body handle type jig saw is the
advanced version of the existing model 4305T series.
Its brief benefits and features are
* New tool less blade change system
* Incredibly low vibration and noise level
L
W
Dimensions : mm ( " )
Length ( L ) 271 (10-11/16)
Height ( H ) 188 (7-3/8)
73 (2-7/8)
Width ( W )
Specification
Current (A)
Cycle (Hz)
230
2.7
50 / 60
Strokes per min. : spm.= min.-1
Length of Stroke : mm ( " )
Blade
BOSCH Type
shank
MAKITA Type
Orbital action of blade
2,800
26 ( 1 )
Yes
Yes / 3 stages
for Europe
110 (4-5/16)
Max.cutting Wood
Except Europe * 135 (5-5/16)
capacities
Mild
Steel
10 (3/8)
: mm (")
20 (25/32)
Aluminum
Continuous Rating (W)
Input
Output
580
300
Electronic
Voltage (V)
Max. Output(W)
550
No
Speed control
Soft start
No
No
Variable speed
Protection from electric shock by double insulation
Net weight : Kg (lbs.)
2.4 (5.3)
2.5 (8.2)
Cord length : m (ft)
* With attaching jig saw
blade No. B-16L(optoinal accessory),
Standard equipment
* Jig saw blade set (including B-10: 2 pcs., BR-13: 2 pcs., B-22: 2 pcs.)......... 1 set
* Cover plate ..................................................................................................... 1 pc.
* Kerf board ..................................................................................................... 1 pc.
* Hex wrench ..................................................................................................... 1 pc.
* Dust nozzle (only for Europe) ......................................................................... 1 pc.
* Plastic carrying case ........................................................................................ 1 pc.
< Note > The standard equipment for the tool shown may differ from country to country.
Optional
accessories
* Guide rule
* Guide rail set
* Guide rail adaptor
* Kerf board
* Dust nozzle
* Hose
* Jig saw blade No.51
* Jig saw blade No.58
* Jig saw blade No.B-8
* Jig saw blade No.B-10
* Jig saw blade No.B-11
* Jig saw blade No.B-12
* Jig saw blade No.B-13
* Jig saw blade No.B-14
* Jig saw blade No.B-15
* Jig saw blade No.B-16
* Jig saw blade No.B-17
* Jig saw blade No.B-18
* Jig saw blade No.B-19
* Jig saw blade No.B-21
* Jig saw blade No.B-22
* Jig saw blade No.B-23
* Jig saw blade No.B-24
* Jig saw blade No.B-25
* Jig saw blade No.B-26
* Jig saw blade No.B-27
* Jig saw blade No.B-16L
* Jig saw blade No.BR-13
* Plastic base plate
Repair
P 2 / 14
< 1 > Lubrication
Apply MAKITA grease FA. No.2 to the portions marked with black triangle, and machine oil No.120
to the portions marked with gray triangle to protect parts and product from unusual abrasion.
Linear guide
Gear housing
cover
Balance plate
Gear housing
Gear complete
Push plate
A
B
Pins for supporting
balance plate
Slider
C
Crank complete
Needle bearing 407
Rod
Retainer
Push pin
Blade holder
Lubricant to be applied
MAKITA grease FA. No.2
Machine oil No.120
Parts' name
Gear housing
Balance plate
Gear housing cover
Push plate
Retainer
Linear guides
Slider
Push pin
Gear housing cover
Rod
The portion to be lubricated
The positions painted with gray
The portion where contacts gear complete.
The three pins which supports balance plate.
The portion where contacts retainer.
The portion where contacts push plate.
The portion where contacts slider.
The portion where contacts needle bearing 407.
Its whole part
The hole where the rod reciprocates.
The portion where contacts dust seal.
Repair
P 3 / 14
< 2 > Disassembling tool opener
1. Separate base from the jig saw unit by unscrewing hex socket head bolt M5x18. See Fig. 1.
2. Unscrew pan head screw M4. Then tool opener and torsion spring 6 can be disassembled. See Fig. 1A.
Torsion spring 6
Tool opener
Base
Pan head screw M4
Hex socket head bolt M5x18
Fig. 1A
Fig. 1
< 3 > Assembling tool opener
1. Put torsion spring 6 into tool opener . And fasten tool opener with pan head screw M4. See Fig. 1A above.
2. Bring the tail of torsion spring 6 which is extruding from tool opener, to the original position by turning it
clockwise. See Fig. 2.
Tool opener
Gear
housing
The tail of
torsion spring 6
Blade holder
Gear housing cover
Bottom view
(View from blade holder side)
The tail of torsion spring 6 pushed
into the original position.
Fig. 2
< 4 > Disassembling head cover section (Model 4341T / 4341CT / 4341FCT)
1. Separate head cover R from head cover L by unscrewing the following screws. See Fig. 3.
2 pcs. of tapping screws 4x40,
1 pc. of tapping screw M4x50
< Note in disassembling >
Head covers R and L have spikes respectively for fixing on motor housing.
Be careful, not to break them, when disassembling.
Head cover R
Head cover L
2 pcs. of tapping screws 4x40
1 pc. of tapping screw M4x50
Fig. 3
Repair
P 4 / 14
< 5 > Disassembling gear housing cover section
1.After taking off safety wire from gear housing cover, unscrew 4 pcs. of tapping screws CT 4 x 16.
Then, gear housing cover can be separated from gear housing. See Fig. 4.
4 pcs. of
Tapping screws CT 4 x 16
Gear housing cover
Safety wire
4341T, 4341CT, 4341FCT
Fig. 4
2.Take off stop ring E-3 with small flat head screwdriver. And push slider to the lower dead point. See Fig. 5.
Stop ring E-3
Slider
Pin 4
Slider in the lower
dead point
Rod
Rod
Fig. 5
3.Slide pin 4 in order to disconnect rod with slider. And then, pull out rod from gear housing cover.
Disassemble linear guides by unscrewing 4 ps. of pan head screws M4 x 10. So, leaf spring, pin 4 and slider can be
disassembled from gear housing cover. See Fig. 6.
Gear housing
cover
Linear guides
Slider
Slider
Pin 4
Pin 4
Linear guides
Rod
Fig. 6
Leaf spring
4 ps. of
Pan head
screws M4 x 10
Repair
P 5 / 14
< 6 > Assembling gear housing cover section
1. Assemble tool opener to gear housing cover with referring to Fig. 1A and Fig. 2 at page 3.
2. Put leaf spring in gear housing cover, paying attention to its assembling direction as illustrated in Fig. 7.
And insert rod into gear housing cover, paying attention to the direction of hook of blade holder
as illustrated in Fig. 7A.
Blade holder
Tool opener
Gear housing cover.
Leaf spring
The rolling portion has to be
faced to gear housing side.
Gear housing side
Blade holder's hook has
to contact with tool opener,
when detaching the blade
with tool opener.
Gear housing cover
Blade
holder
Rod
Tool opener
Blade holder's hook
Fig. 7
Fig. 7A
3. Align the hole of slider and the same of rod, and insert pin 4 into the aligned holes from left side as illustrated
in Fig. 8.
Stand slider and insert a pair of linear guide as illustrated in Fig. 8A.
Linear guides
Slider, stood for setting
a pair of linear guide
Rod inserted into
gear housing cover
Slider
Rod
Slider
Pin 4
(Insert it from left side.)
Slider
Fig. 8
Rod
Fig. 8A
4. Lifting up leaf spring, lay a pair of linear guide in order to position leaf spring on linear guides as illustrated
in Fig. 9.
And push slider to the center of linear guides. Fasten linear guides with 4 pcs. of pan head screws
M4 x 10 as illustrated in Fig. 9A.
Lay linear guides.
Slider
Lift up leaf spring.
Pan head screws M4x10
Fig. 9
Push slider to the
center of linear guides.
Fig. 9A
Linear guide
Leaf spring
Repair
P 6 / 14
5. Assemble stop ring E-3 to pin 4 as illustrated in Fig. 10.
Check, whether slider can reciprocate on linear guide smoothly, or not.
If slider does not reciprocate smoothly, incorrectly assembled linear guides can interfere with slider
in reciprocating. Try again to assemble linear guides correctly.
Stop ring E-3
Linear guide
Slider
Pin 4
Rod
Fig. 10
6. Lubricate the parts assembled in gear housing cover with referring to "< 1 > Lubrication " at page 2.
7. Aligning slider to needle bearing 407 on crank complete, assemble gear housing cover section to gear housing
as illustrated in Fig. 11. Do not forget to assemble packing between gear housing cover and gear housing.
See Fig. 11A.
Needle bearing 407
Slider
Gear housing
cover
Crank complete
Balance plate
Gear housing
Align slider to needle bearing 407
on crank complete
Fig. 11
4 pcs. of
Tapping screws CT 4 x 16
Gear housing cover
Packing
Safety wire
4341T, 4341CT, 4341FCT
Fig. 11A
Repair
P 7 / 14
< 7 > Disassembling blade holder
1. Disassemble rod with referring to "< 5 > Disassembling gear housing cover section" at page 4.
2. Disassemble dust cover, and then disassemble retaining ring R-18. as illustrated in Fig. 12.
So, blade holder and torsion spring 15 can be separated from rod as illustrated in Fig. 12A.
Dust cover
Be careful, not to lose push pin,
when disassembling.
Retaining
ring R-18
Rod
Torsion spring 15
Blade holder
Blade holder
Fig. 12A
Fig. 12
< 8 > Assembling blade holder
1. Apply MAKITA grease FA No.2 to push pin and set it in the hole of rod. And assemble torsion spring 15 to rod by
inserting its tail shown in Fig. 13 into the hole of rod.
2. Set blade holder to rod as illustrated in Fig. 14. And bring the tail of torsion spring 15 to the space A of blade
holder as illustrated in Fig. 15.
Bring this tail to the
space A of blade
Rod
holder by turning
clockwise.
Push pin
Space A
Torsion spring 15
Insert this tail into
the hole of rod.
Fig. 13
Aligning the mark
of blade holder and
push pin, set blade holder
to rod.
Fig. 14
Fig. 15
Blade holder
3. Push rod into blade holder, and assemble retaining ring R-18 to the groove in blade holder as illustrated in Fig. 16.
4. Assemble dust cover as illustrated in Fig.17.
Retaining ring R-18
Fig. 16
Dust cover
Press dust cover to assemble
firmly to blade holder.
Fig.17
Repair
P 8 / 14
< 9 >Disassembling parts in gear housing
1. After taking off safety wire from gear housing cover, unscrew 4 pcs. of tapping screws CT 4 x 16.
Separate gear housing cover from gear housing. See Fig. 18.
4 pcs. of
Tapping screws CT 4 x 16
Gear housing cover
Safety wire
4341T, 4341CT, 4341FCT
Fig. 18
2. Locking crank complete with something bar-formed metal, unscrew 2 pcs. of hex socket head bolts M4 x 12 as
illustrated in Fig.19.
< Note in disassembling>
No.1R235
2 pcs. of hex socket head bolts M4 x 12 are adhesive bolts.
Round bar for arbor
It is recommended to unscrew them with impact driver.
2 pcs. of hex socket
head bolts M4 x 12
Balance plate
Retaining ring S-8 Crank complete
Fig.19
3. Disassemble retaining S-8. Then, the inner parts can be disassembled from gear housing as illustrated in Fig.20.
Needle bearing 407
Retaining S-8
Flat washer 8
Balance plate
Gear complete
Push plate
Seal plate
Gear housing
Fig.20
Repair
P 9 / 14
<10 > Assembling parts in gear housing
1. Assemble flat washer 8 to the shaft in gear housing. See Fig. 21.
2. After assembling seal plate to push plate, assemble them to the shaft in gear housing. See Fig. 22.
3. Lubricate the parts with referring to " < 1 > Lubrication " at page 2.
4. Assemble gear complete and balance plate to the shaft in gear housing. See Fig. 23.
5. Assemble crank complete to gear housing. With turning crank complete, press it down to the position in which
you can see the shaft's groove for retaining ring S-8. See Fig. 24.
6. Lock crank complete with something like 1R235 "round bar for arbor", and fasten crank complete
with 2 pcs. of hex socket head bolts M4 x 12 with adhesive. See Fig. 25.
< Note >
Do not fasten with the used hex socket head bolts M4 x 12. The fresh adhesive hex socket head bolts M4 x 12
have to be used. The fastening torque of these bolts is 2.4 - 3.5 N.m.
7. Assemble retaining ring S-8 to the shaft of gear housing. See Fig. 26.
Gear complete
Flat washer 8
Gear housing
Balance plate
Push plate
Seal plate
Gear housing
Gear housing
Fig.21
Fig.22
Fig.23
Groove for retaining ring S-8
Crank complete
Something like
1R235 "round bar for arbor"
2 pcs. of hex socket
head bolts M4 x 12
Balance plate
Press crank complete down to the position where
you can see the shaft's groove for retaining ring S-8.
Retaining ring S-8 Crank complete
Fig. 24
Fig. 25
Retaining ring S-8
Fig. 26
Crank complete
Balance plate
Gear complete
Push plate
Flat washer 8
Seal plate
Repair
P 10 / 14
< 11 > Disassembling armature (4341T, 4341CT, 4341FCT)
1. With referring to the following section, disassemble head cover L and R, and gear housing cover.
"< 4 > Disassembling head cover section" at page 3
"< 5 > Disassembling gear housing cover section" at page 4
2 . Disassemble rear cover by unscrewing tapping screw 4 x 18. And then, disassemble carbon brushes.
See Fig. 31
Carbon brushes
Tapping screw 4 x 18
Fig. 31
Rear cover
3. Disassemble retaining ring S-8, and separate crank complete, balance plate and gear complete from the shaft of
gear housing as illustrated in Fig. 32.
< Note in disassembling >
* No need to disassembling hex socket head bolt M4 x 12, crank complete and gear complete from balance plate.
* Be careful, not to lose needle bearing 407.
Needle bearing 407
Retaining S-8
Crank complete
Gear complete
Fig. 32
Balance plate
4. Unscrew 4 pcs. of tapping screws M4 x 30, and separate gear housing from motor housing.
Separate armature from gear housing as illustrated in Fig. 33.
4 pcs. of
tapping screws
M4 x 30
Gear housing
Armature
Motor housing
Fig. 33
5. Disassemble self lock with small flat head screwdriver. Then, magnet sleeve, wave washer 6 and rubber ring 19
can be disassembled from armature shaft as illustrated in Fig. 34.
Insulation washer
Ball baring 607
Rubber ring 19
Self lock
Wave washer 6
Fig. 34
Magnet sleeve
(Magnet sleeve is not used in
model 4341T.)
Repair
P 11 / 14
6. Disassemble ball bearing 607 LLB from armature shaft as illustrated in Fig. 35.
No.1R269 Bearing extractor
Insulation washer
Ball bearing 607 LLB
Fig. 35
< 12 > Assembling armature
< Note in assembling>
1. Do not assemble the used self lock. The self lock has to be always replaced with the fresh one.
2. Pay attention to the assembling direction of self lock and wave washer 6. See Fig. 36
3. The magnet sleeve is installed to the armature shaft on commutator side for sensing the variation of rotating speed.
If it would be damaged, the electronic speed control does not work any more.
So, applying 1R026 " Bearing setting pipe" to self lock, press it with your hand, instead of with arbor press.
Self lock
Magnet sleeve
Wave washer 6
Rubber ring 19
Ball bearing 607LLB
Insulation washer
Fig. 36
< 13 > Disassembling lever 17 ( for orbital action mode change)
1. With referring to the following section, head cover L and R, and gear housing cover.
"< 4 > Disassembling head cover section section" at page 3"
"< 5 > Disassembling gear housing cover section" at page 4
2. Disassemble stop ring E-5 from the shaft portion of lever 17 with small flat head screwdriver. See Fig. 37.
3. Aligning lever 17 with indication " III ", pull out it from gear housing. Then, cap 5 and compression spring 3
are disassembled. See Fig. 37A.
Cap 5
Compression
spring 3
Stop ring E-5
Align lever 17 with indication " III ".
Lever 17
Fig. 37A
Fig. 37
Repair
P 12 / 14
< 14 > Disassembling switch rod (4341T, 4341CT, 4341FCT)
1. With referring to "< 11 > Disassembling armature (4341T, 4341CT, 4341FCT)" at page 10, disassemble rear cover.
2. Disassemble the following parts from motor housing. See Fig. 38.
Model No.
Parts to be disassembled
4341FCT
LED circuit, Switch, Switch block unit, Controller
4341CT
Switch, Switch block unit, Controller
4341T
Switch, Switch block unit,
3. Disconnect switch rod from switch lever by pulling. Then, switch rod can be disassembled from motor housing.
See Fig. 39.
Controller
LED circuit
Switch
Fig. 38
Switch rod
Fig. 39
Switch block unit
< 15 > Assembling switch rod
1. Insert switch rod into motor housing and align the wide square hole of switch rod with the wide square hole of
motor housing. See Fig. 40 and Fig. 40A.
2. Pressing the switch rod to the wall of motor housing, insert switch lever into the aligned wide square holes as
illustrated in Fig. 38A.
3. Pushing the switch rod to the gear housing side, interlock switch lever with switch rod.
Motor housing
Switch lever
Fig. 40
Switch rod
Wide square hole
of motor housing
Wide square hole
of switch rod
Press the inserted switch rod
to the wall of motor housing
with aligning the wide square
holes of switch rod to the wide
square hole of motor housing.
Switch rod
Motor housing
Switch lever
4. Connect lead wire from LED circuit to controller.
Fig. 40A
Circuit
P 13 / 14
diagram in the rear of motor housing
4341CT (with controller, without LED jog light)
4341FCT (with controller and LED job light)
The electrical parts in Model 4341T series models are connected
with terminals each other, in stead of with lead wires.
: Connecting with terminal
Switch block unit
Noise
suppressor
This terminal is not
used in the product
for some countries.
Noise suppressor is not used
in some countries.
SB2
Power supply cord
Switch
SB4
SB3
SB9
SB1
SB8
SB5
SB6
SB7
CT3
CT2
Controller
CT1
CT4
Field
LED job light is not
installed in 4341CT.
Brush
holder
This terminal is not
installed in the product
for low voltage.
LED Job light
Brush
holder
Circuit
P 14 / 14
diagram in the rear of motor housing
4341T (without controller and LED jog light)
The electrical parts in Model 4341T series models are connected
with terminals each other, in stead of with lead wires.
: Connecting with terminal
Switch block unit
Noise
suppressor
SB2
In case of noise suppressor with
2 lead wires, put it into switch block
unit.
Power supply cord
Switch
SB4
SB3
SB1
SB5
SB6
SB7
Support
unit
Field
Noise
suppressor
Brush
holder
Brush
holder
To be connected to field core.
This noise suppressor is
not used for some countries.
Wiring
diagram
Noise
suppressor
4341T (without controller and LED jog light)
Fix grounding lead wire
(see-through) with lead
holder.
Lead holder
Support
unit
Do not slack the grounding lead
wire (see-through) between lead
holder and grounding terminal.
Grounding terminal
Motor housing