Delta 28-195 Instruction manual

(Model 28-195)
PART NO. 902127 (0112)
Copyright © 2001 Delta Machinery
To learn more about DELTA MACHINERY
visit our website at: www.deltamachinery.com.
For Parts, Service, Warranty or other Assistance,
please call
ESPAÑOL: PÁGINA 23
1-800-223-7278 (In Canada call 1-800-463-3582).
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
10" Band Saw
GENERAL SAFETY RULES
Woodworking can be dangerous if safe and proper operating procedures are not followed. As with all machinery, there
are certain hazards involved with the operation of the product. Using the machine with respect and caution will
considerably lessen the possibility of personal injury. However, if normal safety precautions are overlooked or ignored,
personal injury to the operator may result. Safety equipment such as guards, push sticks, hold-downs, featherboards,
goggles, dust masks and hearing protection can reduce your potential for injury. But even the best guard won’t make
up for poor judgment, carelessness or inattention. Always use common sense and exercise caution in the workshop.
If a procedure feels dangerous, don’t try it. Figure out an alternative procedure that feels safer. REMEMBER: Your
personal safety is your responsibility.
This machine was designed for certain applications only. Delta Machinery strongly recommends that this machine not
be modified and/or used for any application other than that for which it was designed. If you have any questions relative
to a particular application, DO NOT use the machine until you have first contacted Delta to determine if it can or should
be performed on the product.
Technical Service Manager
Delta Machinery
4825 Highway 45 North
Jackson, TN 38305
(IN CANADA: 505 SOUTHGATE DRIVE, GUELPH, ONTARIO N1H 6M7)
WARNING: FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE RULES MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY
1. FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, READ INSTRUCTION
MANUAL BEFORE OPERATING THE TOOL. Learn the
tool’s application and limitations as well as the specific
hazards peculiar to it.
2. KEEP GUARDS IN PLACE and in working order.
3. ALWAYS WEAR EYE PROTECTION. Wear safety
glasses. Everyday eyeglasses only have impact resistant
lenses; they are not safety glasses. Also use face or dust
mask if cutting operation is dusty. These safety glasses
must conform to ANSI Z87.1 requirements. NOTE:
Approved glasses have Z87 printed or stamped on them.
4. REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES. Form
habit of checking to see that keys and adjusting wrenches
are removed from tool before turning it “on”.
5. KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered areas and
benches invite accidents.
6. DON’T USE IN DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENT. Don’t
use power tools in damp or wet locations, or expose them
to rain. Keep work area well-lighted.
7. KEEP CHILDREN AND VISITORS AWAY. All children
and visitors should be kept a safe distance from work area.
8. MAKE WORKSHOP CHILDPROOF – with padlocks,
master switches, or by removing starter keys.
9. DON’T FORCE TOOL. It will do the job better and be
safer at the rate for which it was designed.
10. USE RIGHT TOOL. Don’t force tool or attachment to
do a job for which it was not designed.
11. WEAR PROPER APPAREL. No loose clothing, gloves,
neckties, rings, bracelets, or other jewelry to get caught in
moving parts. Nonslip footwear is recommended. Wear
protective hair covering to contain long hair.
12. SECURE WORK. Use clamps or a vise to hold work
when practical. It’s safer than using your hand and frees
both hands to operate tool.
13. DON’T OVERREACH. Keep proper footing and
balance at all times.
14. MAINTAIN TOOLS IN TOP CONDITION. Keep tools
sharp and clean for best and safest performance. Follow
instructions for lubricating and changing accessories.
15. DISCONNECT TOOLS before servicing and when
changing accessories such as blades, bits, cutters, etc.
16. USE RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES. The use of
accessories and attachments not recommended by Delta
may cause hazards or risk of injury to persons.
17. REDUCE THE RISK OF UNINTENTIONAL STARTING.
Make sure switch is in “OFF” position before plugging in
power cord. In the event of a power failure, move switch
to the “OFF” position.
18. NEVER STAND ON TOOL. Serious injury could occur if
the tool is tipped or if the cutting tool is accidentally
contacted.
19. CHECK DAMAGED PARTS. Before further use of the
tool, a guard or other part that is damaged should be
carefully checked to ensure that it will operate properly and
perform its intended function – check for alignment of
moving parts, binding of moving parts, breakage of parts,
mounting, and any other conditions that may affect its
operation. A guard or other part that is damaged should be
properly repaired or replaced.
20. DIRECTION OF FEED. Feed work into a blade or
cutter against the direction of rotation of the blade or cutter
only.
21. NEVER LEAVE TOOL RUNNING UNATTENDED.
TURN POWER OFF. Don’t leave tool until it comes to a
complete stop.
22. STAY ALERT, WATCH WHAT YOU ARE DOING, AND
USE COMMON SENSE WHEN OPERATING A POWER
TOOL. DO NOT USE TOOL WHILE TIRED OR UNDER
THE INFLUENCE OF DRUGS, ALCOHOL, OR
MEDICATION. A moment of inattention while operating
power tools may result in serious personal injury.
23. MAKE SURE TOOL IS DISCONNECTED FROM
P O W E R S U P P LY w h i l e m o t o r i s b e i n g m o u n t e d ,
connected or reconnected.
24. THE DUST GENERATED by certain woods and wood
products can be injurious to your health. Always operate
machinery in well ventilated areas and provide for proper
dust removal. Use wood dust collection systems whenever
possible.
25.
WARNING: SOME DUST CREATED BY
POWER SANDING, SAWING, GRINDING, DRILLING,
AND OTHER CONSTRUCTION ACTIVITIES contains
chemicals known to cause cancer, birth defects or other
reproductive harm. Some examples of these chemicals
are:
· lead from lead-based paints,
· crystalline silica from bricks and cement and other
masonry products, and
· arsenic and chromium from chemically-treated lumber.
Your risk from these exposures varies, depending on how
often you do this type of work. To reduce your exposure
to these chemicals: work in a well ventilated area, and
work with approved safety equipment, such as those
dust masks that are specially designed to filter out
microscopic particles.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS.
Refer to them often and use them to instruct others.
2
ADDITIONAL SAFETY RULES FOR
BAND SAWS
WARNING: FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE RULES MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY.
1.
14. NEVER REACH UNDER THE TABLE while the
machine is running.
DO NOT OPERATE THIS MACHINE UNTIL it is
assembled and installed according to the
instructions.
15. TURN THE MACHINE “OFF” to back out of an
uncompleted or jammed cut.
2. OBTAIN ADVICE from your supervisor,
instructor, or another qualified person if you are
not familiar with the operation of this tool.
16. MAKE “RELIEF” CUTS prior to cutting long curves.
17. TURN THE MACHINE “OFF” and wait for the blade
to stop prior to cleaning the blade area, removing
debris near the blade, removing or securing
workpiece, or changing the angle of the table. A
coasting blade can be dangerous.
3. FOLLOW ALL WIRING CODES and recommended
electrical connections.
4.
USE THE GUARDS WHENEVER POSSIBLE.
Check to see that they are in place, secured, and
working correctly.
5.
USE PROPER BLADE SIZE and type.
6.
ADJUST THE UPPER BLADE GUIDE so that it is
about 1/8" above the workpiece.
7.
PROPERLY ADJUST the blade tension, tracking,
blade guides, and blade support bearings.
8.
KEEP ARMS, HANDS, AND FINGERS away from
the blade.
9.
AVOID AWKWARD OPERATIONS and hand
positions where a sudden slip could cause a hand
to move into the blade.
18. NEVER PERFORM LAYOUT, ASSEMBLY, or set-up
work on the table/work area when the machine is
running.
19. TURN THE MACHINE “OFF” AND DISCONNECT
THE MACHINE from the power source before
installing or removing accessories, before adjusting
or changing set-ups, or when making repairs.
20. TURN THE MACHINE “OFF”, disconnect the
machine from the power source, and clean the
table/work area before leaving the machine. LOCK
THE SWITCH IN THE “OFF” POSITION to prevent
unauthorized use.
10. NEVER START THE MACHINE before clearing the
table of all objects (tools, scrap pieces, etc.).
21. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION regarding the safe
and proper operation of this tool is available from
the Power Tool Institute, 1300 Summer Avenue,
Cleveland, OH 44115-2851. Information is also
available from the National Safety Council, 1121
Spring Lake Drive, Itasca, IL 60143-3201. Please
refer to the American National Standards Institute
ANSI 01.1 Safety Requirements for Woodworking
Machines and the U.S. Department of Labor OSHA
1910.213 Regulations.
11. NEVER START THE MACHINE with the workpiece
against the blade.
12. HOLD WORKPIECE FIRMLY against the table. DO
NOT attempt to saw a workpiece that does not have
a flat surface against the table.
13. HOLD WORKPIECE FIRMLY and feed into blade at
a moderate speed.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS.
Refer to them often
and use them to instruct others.
3
POWER CONNECTIONS
A separate electrical circuit should be used for your machines. This circuit should not be less than #12 wire and should
be protected with a 20 Amp time lag fuse. If an extension cord is used, use only 3-wire extension cords which have 3prong grounding type plugs and matching receptacle which will accept the machine’s plug. Before connecting the
motor to the power line, make sure the switch is in the “OFF” position and be sure that the electric current is of the
same characteristics as indicated on the machine. All line connections should make good contact. Running on low
voltage will damage the motor.
WARNING: DO NOT EXPOSE THE MACHINE TO RAIN OR OPERATE THE MACHINE IN DAMP LOCATIONS.
MOTOR SPECIFICATIONS
Your machine is wired for 120 volt, 60 HZ alternating current. Before connecting the machine to the power source,
make sure the switch is in the “OFF” position.
GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING: THIS MACHINE MUST BE GROUNDED WHILE IN USE TO PROTECT THE OPERATOR FROM
ELECTRIC SHOCK.
1. All grounded, cord-connected machines:
2. Grounded, cord-connected machines intended for use
on a supply circuit having a nominal rating less than 150
In the event of a malfunction or breakdown, grounding
volts:
provides a path of least resistance for electric current to
reduce the risk of electric shock. This machine is
If the machine is intended for use on a circuit that has an
equipped with an electric cord having an equipmentoutlet that looks like the one illustrated in Fig. A, the
grounding conductor and a grounding plug. The plug must
machine will have a grounding plug that looks like the plug
be plugged into a matching outlet that is properly installed
illustrated in Fig. A. A temporary adapter, which looks like
and grounded in accordance with all local codes and
the adapter illustrated in Fig. B, may be used to connect
ordinances.
this plug to a matching 2-conductor receptacle as shown
in Fig. B if a properly grounded outlet is not available. The
Do not modify the plug provided - if it will not fit the outlet,
temporary adapter should be used only until a properly
have the proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.
grounded outlet can be installed by a qualified electrician.
Improper connection of the equipment-grounding
The green-colored rigid ear, lug, and the like, extending
conductor can result in risk of electric shock. The
from the adapter must be connected to a permanent
conductor with insulation having an outer surface that is
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box. Whenever
green with or without yellow stripes is the equipmentthe adapter is used, it must be held in place with a metal
grounding conductor. If repair or replacement of the
screw.
electric cord or plug is necessary, do not connect the
equipment-grounding conductor to a live terminal.
NOTE: In Canada, the use of a temporary adapter is not
permitted by the Canadian Electric Code.
Check with a qualified electrician or service personnel if
the grounding instructions are not completely understood,
WARNING: IN ALL CASES, MAKE CERTAIN THE
or if in doubt as to whether the machine is
properly
RECEPTACLE IN QUESTION IS PROPERLY
grounded.
G R O U N D E D . I F Y O U A R E N O T S U R E H AV E A
QUALIFIED ELECTRICIAN CHECK THE RECEPTACLE.
Use only 3-wire extension cords that have 3-prong
grounding type plugs and matching 3-conductor
receptacles that accept the machine’s plug, as shown in
Fig. A.
Repair or replace damaged or worn cord immediately.
GROUNDED OUTLET BOX
GROUNDED OUTLET BOX
GROUNDING
MEANS
CURRENT
CARRYING
PRONGS
ADAPTER
GROUNDING BLADE
IS LONGEST OF THE 3 BLADES
Fig. A
4
Fig. B
EXTENSION CORDS
Use proper extension cords. Make sure your extension cord is in good condition and is a 3-wire extension cord
which has a 3-prong grounding type plug and matching receptacle which will accept the machine’s plug. When
using an extension cord, be sure to use one heavy enough to carry the current of the machine. An undersized cord
will cause a drop in line voltage, resulting in loss of power and overheating. Fig. D, shows the correct gauge to use
depending on the cord length. If in doubt, use the next heavier gauge. The smaller the gauge number, the heavier
the cord.
MINIMUM GAUGE EXTENSION CORD
RECOMMENDED SIZES FOR USE WITH STATIONARY ELECTRIC MACHINES
Ampere
Rating
Volts
Total Length
of Cord in Feet
Gauge of
Extension Cord
0-6
0-6
0-6
0-6
120
120
120
120
up to 25
25-50
50-100
100-150
18 AWG
16 AWG
16 AWG
14 AWG
6-10
6-10
6-10
6-10
120
120
120
120
up to 25
25-50
50-100
100-150
18 AWG
16 AWG
14 AWG
12 AWG
10-12
10-12
10-12
10-12
120
120
120
120
up to 25
25-50
50-100
100-150
16 AWG
16 AWG
14 AWG
12 AWG
12-16
12-16
12-16
120
120
120
up to 25
25-50
14 AWG
12 AWG
GREATER THAN 50 FEET NOT RECOMMENDED
Fig. D
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
FOREWORD
Delta Model 28-195 is a 10" Band Saw. The Delta Model 28-195 has a powerful 1/2 HP, ball-bearing motor for smooth
performance and longer life. The 28-195 is supplied with a sturdy steel stand which provides heavy-duty support and a
comfortable work height.
UNPACKING AND CLEANING
Carefully unpack the machine and all loose items from the shipping container(s). Remove the protective coating from
all unpainted surfaces. This coating may be removed with a soft cloth moistened with kerosene (do not use acetone,
gasoline or lacquer thinner for this purpose). After cleaning, cover the unpainted surfaces with a good quality household
floor paste wax.
NOTICE: THE MANUAL COVER PHOTO ILLUSTRATES THE CURRENT
PRODUCTION MODEL. ALL OTHER ILLUSTRATIONS ARE REPRESENTATIVE
ONLY AND MAY NOT DEPICT THE ACTUAL COLOR, LABELING OR
ACCESSORIES.
5
1
2
16
4
5
8
6
9
7
10
15
For Fig. 2
11 14
12
13
Fig. 2
For mounting lamp to machine
1 - Band Saw
10 - M6 x 12mm sheet metal screw (2)
2 - Table
11. - M6 lockwasher (2)
3 - Miter Gage
For aligning table
4 - Table Insert
12 - M6 x 30mm button head bolt (1)
For mounting machine to stand
13 - M6 flat washer (1)
5 - M8 x 35mm hex head bolts (4)
14 - M6 wing nut (1)
6 - M8 flat washers (8)
15 - Hex wrench
7 - M8 hex nuts (4)
16 - Lamp
For mounting table to trunnions
8 - M6 x 16mm hex head bolts (4)
9 - M6 flat washers (4)
6
*
Cord clamp
*
Not shown
3
1
2
6
3
7
8
4
9
5
Fig. 3
For Fig. 3
1 - Stand legs (4)
2 - Upper braces for stand (2), 10-3/4"
3 - Upper braces for stand (2), 13-9/16"
4 - Lower braces for stand (2), 15-3/4 "
5 - Lower braces for stand (2), 18-5/16"
6 - Feet (4),
7 - M8 x 20mm carriage bolts (32)
8 - 3/8 flat washers (32)
9 - M8 hex nuts (32)
7
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, DO NOT CONNECT THE MACHINE TO THE POWER SOURCE UNTIL
THE MACHINE IS COMPLETELY ASSEMBLED AND YOU READ AND UNDERSTAND THE ENTIRE OWNER’S
MANUAL.
ASSEMBLING
STAND AND FEET
A
B
1. Assemble the stand, as shown in Fig. 4, using the
32 M8x20mm Carriage head screws, 3/8" flat washers
and M8 hex nuts supplied. The two 10-3/4 long upper
braces (A); 13-9/16 long upper braces (B); 15-3/4 long
lower braces (C); and 18-5/16 long lower braces (D)
should be fastened to the four legs (E). Insert the
carriage bolts through the legs and braces, place flat
washer on carriage bolt and secure with nut.
IMPORTANT: The top lips of the two upper braces (A)
should be on top of the top lips of upper braces (B).
E
D
C
F
2. Assemble the four feet (F) Fig. 4, to bottom of each
leg (E), as shown.
Fig. 4
A
A
B
C
Fig. 5
ASSEMBLING
BAND SAW TO STAND
1. Place the band saw on top of the stand and line up
the four holes, located on the feet of the band saw, with
the four holes located on top of the stand.
2. Fasten the band saw to the stand using the four M8
x 35mm hex head bolts (A) Fig. 5, eight M8 flat washers
(B) and four M8 hex nuts (C), supplied. Place an M8 flat
washer on the hex head bolt and insert bolt through hole
on the band saw feet and hole in the stand. Place a flat
washer on the hex head bolt that has been inserted
through the saw and stand and secure with M8 hex nut.
3. Figure 6 illustrates the band saw assembled to the
stand.
Fig. 6
8
ASSEMBLING TABLE
TO MACHINE
A
1. Slide table (A) Fig. 7, into position on band saw
trunnions, as shown.
Fig. 7
2. Line up the four threaded holes in bottom of table
with four holes in table trunnions (B) Fig. 8, and fasten
the table to the trunnions using the four M6 x 16mm hex
head bolts (C) and M6 flat washers (A), three of which
are shown.
A
A
C
A
C
B
Fig. 8
ASSEMBLING
TABLE INSERT
1. Place table insert (A) Fig. 9, in opening of table.
NOTE: A notch (B) is provided on insert that engages
with dimple (C) in table opening.
B
C
A
Fig. 9
9
ASSEMBLING TABLE
ALIGNMENT SCREW
Insert M6 x 30mm button head bolt (A) Fig. 11, down
through hole in table, as shown, and place a M6 flat
washer (C) onto bolt from underneath table and fasten in
place with an M6 wing nut (B).
A
C
B
Fig. 11
ASSEMBLING LAMP
TO MACHINE
1. Assemble the lamp bracket (A) Fig. 12, to the two
holes located on the back top cover of the machine.
Fasten the lamp bracket to the back top cover using two
M6 x 12 sheet metal screws (B) and M6 lockwashers (C)
and tighten.
A
C
C
B
B
2. Peel backing from cord clamp (C) Fig. 13, and stick
cord clamp (C) onto rear of top cover in a position that
will redirect lamp cord (D) out of the way of the band saw
table. Then assemble cord (D) to cord clamp (C) as
shown.
Fig. 12
E
3. The flexible lamp operates independently of the
band saw. To turn the lamp “ON” and “OFF”, rotate
switch (E) Fig. 13.
C
WARNING: To reduce the risk of fire, use 40 watt
or less, 120 volt, track type light bulb (not supplied).
A standard household light bulb should not be used.
The track type bulb should not extend below the
lamp shade (F).
F
D
Fig. 13
10
OPERATING CONTROLS AND ADJUSTMENTS
STARTING AND
STOPPING SAW
The switch (A) Fig. 17, is located on the front side of the
band saw. To turn the saw “ON” move the switch (A) to
the up position.To turn the saw “OFF” move the switch
(A) to the down position.
A
LOCKING SWITCH
IN THE “OFF” POSITION
Fig. 17
IMPORTANT: When the machine is not in use, the
switch should be locked in the “OFF” position to prevent
unauthorized use. This can be done by grasping the
switch toggle (B) Fig. 18, and pulling it out of the switch,
as shown. With the switch toggle (B) removed, the
switch will not operate. However, should the switch
toggle be removed while the machine is running, the
switch can be turned “OFF” once, but cannot be
restarted without inserting the switch toggle (B).
B
ADJUSTING
BLADE TENSION
1. With the saw blade centered on the two band saw
wheels, turn the tension adjustment knob (A) Fig. 19,
clockwise to increase blade tension or counterclockwise
to decrease blade tension.
Fig. 18
2. Blade tension can be checked by pushing on the
blade midway between the two band saw wheels. The
blade should move slightly with average finger pressure.
NOTE: Do not over tension the blade. Too much tension
may cause blade breakage. Too little tension may cause
the blade to slip on the wheels.
A
3. A series of graduation numbers (1 though 5) shown
at (B) Fig. 19, can be used as reference points in
determining proper blade tension for different width
blades. These graduations will be accurate for average
work and are not affected by re-brazing of the saw
blade. You should use these graduations until you have
become familiar enough with the operation of the band
saw to vary the tension for different kinds of blades or
work. Over tensioning is a common cause of blade
breakage and unsatisfactory blade performance.
B
4. When the band saw is not in use, it is good practice
to release tension to prolong the life of the blade and to
prevent the blade from taking a set in the band saw
wheels.
Fig. 19
5. NOTE: Wider blades need more tension than narrow
blades.
11
TRACKING THE BLADE
For accurate work and maximum blade life, it is important that the blade (A) Fig. 20, be centered on the upper band
saw wheel. When this adjustment is properly made, the blade will “track” – that is, it will run steady in the same line.
To “track” the blade, proceed as follows:
1. DISCONNECT MACHINE FROM POWER SOURCE.
2. Make sure the correct blade tension is applied to the saw blade and make sure the blade guides and blade support
bearings are clear of the blade so as not to interfere with the tracking adjustment.
3. Rotate the upper wheel (B) Fig. 20, slowly by hand to determine if the blade is riding on the center of the wheel.
4. If the blade is not riding on the center of the wheel, loosen lock nut (C) Fig. 21, and while turning the upper wheel
by hand, turn tracking adjusting nut (D) slightly clockwise or counterclockwise. You will notice that the saw blade will
move to the right or left on the wheel. NEVER RUN THE SAW TO TRACK THE BLADE.
5. When the blade is tracking properly, tighten lock nut (C) Fig. 21.
6. Close wheel covers after adjustment is made.
B
A
Fig. 20
D
C
Fig. 21
12
ADJUSTING UPPER BLADE GUIDES
AND BLADE SUPPORT BEARING
The blade guides must be properly adjusted to prevent the blade from twisting during operation. The upper blade
guides and blade support bearings should be adjusted only after the blade is tensioned and tracking properly. To
adjust, proceed as follows:
1. DISCONNECT MACHINE FROM POWER SOURCE.
2. Remove two screws (A) Fig. 22, and remove blade
guard (B) from guide assembly.
B
A
Fig. 22
3. The upper blade guides (C) Fig. 23, are held in place
by means of the screws (D). Loosen screws (D) to move
the guides (C) as close as possible to the sides of the
blade, being careful not to pinch the blade between the
guides. Then tighten the screws (D).
4. The guides (C) Fig. 23, should then be adjusted so
that the front edge of the guides are just behind the
“gullets” of the blade teeth. The complete guide block
bracket (E) Fig. 24, can be moved in or out by loosening
screw (F) Fig. 24 and moving shaft (G) Fig. 24 in or out
as desired. When guides (C) Fig. 23 are set properly,
tighten screw (F) Fig. 24.
C
C
D
5. The upper blade support bearing (H) Fig. 24,
supports the back of the blade during the cutting
operation and also prevents the blade from being
pushed too far to the rear, which could damage the set
in the blade teeth. The support bearing (H) should be set
about 1/64 behind the blade by loosening screw (J) and
moving shaft (K) in or out. Then tighten screw (J).
D
Fig. 23
H
K
6. The upper blade support bearing (H) Fig. 24, should
also be adjusted so the back edge of the blade overlaps
the outside diameter of the ball bearing by approximately 1/8 . The bearing shaft (K) is on an eccentric and
to change bearing position, loosen screw (J) and rotate
shaft (K) until correct adjustment is made. Then tighten
screw (J).
C
7. MAKE CERTAIN TO REPLACE BLADE GUARD
THAT WAS REMOVED IN STEP 2.
E
Fig. 24
13
J
F
G
ADJUSTING LOWER BLADE GUIDES
AND BLADE SUPPORT BEARING
The lower blade guides and blade support bearing should be adjusted at the same time as the upper guides and
support bearing as follows:
1. DISCONNECT MACHINE FROM POWER SOURCE.
E
B
B
A
A
Fig. 25
F
C
G
D
Fig. 26
2. Loosen the two screws (A) Fig. 25, and move the guides (B) as close as possible to the sides of the blade, being
careful not to pinch the blade between the guides. Then tighten the two screws (A).
3. The front edge of the guide blocks (B) Fig. 25, should be adjusted so they are just behind the “gullets” of the blade
teeth by loosening screw (C) Fig. 26, and moving shaft (D) in or out as desired. Then tighten screw (C).
4. The lower blade support bearing (E) Fig. 25, should be adjusted to support the rear of the blade during the cutting
operation and also prevent the blade from being pushed too far to the back which could damage the set in the blade
teeth. The support bearing (E) Fig. 25, should be set about 1/64" behind the blade by loosening screw (F) Fig. 26, and
moving shaft (G) in or out. Then tighten screw (F).
5. The lower blade support bearing (E) Fig. 25, should also be adjusted so the back edge of the blade overlaps the
outside diameter of the ball bearing by approximately 1/8 ". The bearing shaft (G) Fig. 26, is on an eccentric and to
change position, loosen screw (F) and rotate shaft (G) until correct adjustment is made. Then tighten screw (F).
14
TILTING THE TABLE
The table can be tilted 48 degrees to the right and
approximately 3 degrees to the left. To tilt the table,
loosen lock handle (A) Fig. 27, tilt the table to the desired
angle and tighten lock handle (A). NOTE: The table lock
handle (A) can be repositioned by pulling out on the
handle and repositioning it on the nut located
underneath the hub of the handle. A scale (B) and
pointer (C) is provided to indicate the degree of table tilt.
C
A
B
Fig. 27
B
C
ADJUSTING TABLE
POSITIVE STOPS
Positive stops are provided for the table at the 90 and 45
degree angle to the blade. To check and adjust the
positive stops, proceed as follows:
A
Fig. 28
1. Tilt the table to the 90 degree position (all the way to
the rear) and tighten lock handle (A) Fig. 28. Place a
square (B) on the table and against the blade and check
to see if the blade is 90 degrees to the table surface. If
an adjustment is necessary, proceed as follows:
B
C
2. Tilt the table slightly forward as shown in Fig. 29.
Loosen lock nut (B) and using wrench provided, turn
adjusting screw (C) Figs. 28 and 29, from top of table until
bottom of screw (C) contacts surface (D) when blade is
90 degrees to the table. Then tighten lock nut (B).
3. Tilt the table to the 45 degree position (all the way to
the front) as shown in Fig. 30. Place a square (B) on the
table and against the blade and check to see if the blade
is 45 degrees to the table surface. If an adjustment is
necessary, proceed as follows:
D
A
Fig. 29
4. Loosen lock nut underneath table on bottom of
adjusting screw (E) Fig. 30, and turn adjusting screw (E)
with wrench (F) provided, until blade is 45 degrees to the
table. After adjustment is completed, tighten lock nut
underneath table on bottom of screw (E).
B
F
E
Fig. 30
15
ADJUSTING UPPER
BLADE GUIDE ASSEMBLY
C
The upper blade guide assembly (A) Fig. 31, should
always be set about 1/8 above or as close as possible
to the top surface of the workpiece being cut. Loosen
lock knob (B) and rotate adjusting knob (C) to position
the guide assembly (A) at the desired height. Then tighten
lock knob (B).
B
A
Fig. 31
A
CHANGING BLADES
A
To change blades, proceed as follows:
1. DISCONNECT MACHINE FROM POWER SOURCE.
2. Pull handles (A) Fig. 32, and open upper and lower
wheel guards (B) as shown in Fig. 33.
Fig. 32
3. Remove two screws (C) Fig. 34, and remove blade
guard (D).
4. Release tension on the band saw blade by turning
tension knob counterclockwise.
B
5. Remove table alignment screw (A) Fig. 11 and table
insert.
6. Slip the blade off both wheels and guide it out
through the slot in the table.
7. Check new blade to be sure teeth will point down
towards table when installed. IF NOT, TURN BLADE
INSIDE OUT.
Fig. 33
8. Place new blade on wheels and adjust tension,
guides and tracking as previously described.
9. Replace blade guard that was removed in STEP 3.
10. Close upper and lower wheel guards (B) Fig. 33,
before operating.
D
11. Replace table insert and alignment screw (A) Fig. 11,
that was removed in STEP 5.
C
Fig. 34
16
MINIMUM CUTTING RADIUS
Turning radius may vary depending on the type of blade
and amount of set. Each blade, however, depending on
its width, can cut continuously without backtracking any
curve having a radius as much or more than the specified
minimum turning radius of the blade, as shown in the
chart (A) Fig. 35, located inside top wheel cover.
A
Always use the widest blade possible and limit use of
narrow blades for sawing small, abrupt curves and for
fine, delicate work.
Fig. 35
ADJUSTING BELT TENSION
A
If the drive belt on your band saw needs adjusted,
proceed as follows:
1. DISCONNECT MACHINE FROM POWER SOURCE.
Fig. 36
2. The belt (A) Fig. 36, drives the saw pulley from the
motor pulley. Correct tension of the belt (A) is when
there is approximately 1/4" deflection in the center span
of the belt (A) using light finger pressure. If the belt
tension needs adjustment, loosen three screws, two of
which are shown at (B) Fig. 37, and rotate motor
accordingly. Tighten three screws, two of which are
shown at (B) when adjustment is completed.
B
B
Fig. 37
TIRE BRUSH
A tire brush (A) Fig. 38, is provided on the lower wheel to
keep the blade and tires clean and free of any build-up
of chips. Adjustment of the brush (A) can be made by
loosening the mounting hardware (B) and adjusting the
brush (A) accordingly.
A
B
Fig. 38
17
WRENCH STORAGE
The hex wrench (A) supplied with your band saw can be
stored inside the wheel cover, as shown in Fig. 39.
A
Fig. 39
DUST CHUTE
A dust chute (A) Fig. 40, is provided which enables you
to connect your band saw to a standard shop vacuum or
dust collector. The opening of the dust chute is 2-1/4" I.D.
A
Fig. 40
MITER GAGE
A
C
A miter gage (A) Fig. 41, is supplied with your band saw.
The miter gage body (C) can be adjusted up to 45 degrees right and left by loosening lock knob (B), rotating
miter gage body (C) to the desired angle, and tightening
lock knob (B).
B
Fig. 41
A useful operation when using the miter gage to cut
wide workpieces is to rotate the miter gage 180 degrees.
This provides more support for the workpiece on the
table, as shown in Fig. 42.
Fig. 42
18
ACCESSORY 28-196 RIP FENCE
An ideal accessory for use with your band saw is the
28-196 Rip Fence, shown in Fig. 43. It can be moved
along the table surface by loosening lock lever (A),
moving the fence (B) to the desired location and
tightening lock lever (A).
B
A
Fig. 43
OPERATING THE BAND SAW
Before starting the machine, see that all adjustments are properly made and the guards are in place. Turn the upper
wheel by hand to make sure that everything is correct BEFORE turning on the power.
Keep the top guide down close to the work at all times. Do not force the material against the blade too hard. Light
contact with the blade will permit easier following of the line and prevent undue friction, heating and work-hardening
of the blade at its back edge.
KEEP THE SAW BLADE SHARP and you will find that very little forward pressure is required for average cutting. Move
the stock against the blade steadily and no faster than will give an easy cutting movement.
Avoid twisting the blade by trying to turn sharp corners. Remember, you must saw around corners.
CUTTING CURVES
When cutting curves, turn the stock carefully so that the blade may follow without being twisted. If a curve is so
abrupt that it is necessary to repeatedly back up and cut a new kerf, either a narrower blade is needed or a blade
with more set is required. The more set a blade has, the easier it will allow the stock to be turned, but the cut is
usually rougher than where a medium amount of set is used.
In withdrawing the piece being cut, in order to change the cut, or for any other reason, the operator must be careful
that he does not accidentally draw the blade off the wheels. In most cases, it is easier and safer to turn the stock and
saw out through the waste material, rather than try to withdraw the stock from the blade.
BAND SAW BLADES
A band saw blade is a delicate piece of steel that is subjected to tremendous strain. You can obtain long use from a
band saw blade if you give it fair treatment. Be sure you use blades of the proper thickness, width and temper for the
various types of material to be cut.
Always use the widest blade possible. Use the narrow blades only for sawing small, abrupt curves and for fine,
delicate work. This will save blades and will produce better work. Band saw blades may be purchased, welded, set
and sharpened ready for use. For cutting wood and similar materials, Delta can supply blades in widths of 1/8, 1/4,
3/8, and 1/2 inches.
Any one of a number of conditions may cause a band saw blade to break. Blade breakage is, in some cases,
unavoidable, being the natural result of the peculiar stresses to which such blades are subjected. It is, however, often
due to avoidable causes, most often to lack of care or judgment on the part of the operator in mounting or adjusting
the blade or guides. The most common causes of blade breakage are: (1) faulty alignments and adjustments of the
guides; (2) forcing or twisting a wide blade around a curve of short radius; (3) feeding too fast; (4) dullness of the teeth
or absence of sufficient set; (5) excessive tensioning of the blade; (6) top guide set too high above the work being cut; (7)
using a blade with a lumpy or improperly finished braze or weld; and (8) continuous running of the saw blade when not in
use for cutting.
Blades for the 28-195 are 72-1/2 inches long.
Always use a sharp blade. Keep it free from gum and pitch. Keep the tires free of sawdust, gum, and pitch
accumulation. Clean frequently with a stiff fiber brush.
Narrow blades are used for cutting small circles or curves while the wider blades are best suited for straight cutting
such as ripping.
Due to the low cost of blades, it is advisable to purchase new blades rather than attempt to have them sharpened.
Make sure the blade guides are always adjusted properly as previously outlined.
Do not force or twist the blade around a curve or a very short radius.
Feed the work uniformly, allowing the blade to cut – do not feed too fast.
Do not apply excessive tension on blades. The tension is only necessary to drive the blade without slipping on the
wheels. Narrow blades require less tension than wider blades.
19
ACCESSORIES
A complete line of accessories is available from your Delta Supplier, Porter-Cable • Delta Factory Service Centers,
and Delta Authorized Service Stations. Please visit our Web Site www.deltamachinery.com for a catalog or
for the name of your nearest supplier.
WARNING: Since accessories other than those offered by Delta have not been tested
with this product, use of such accessories could be hazardous. For safest operation, only
Delta recommended accessories should be used with this product.
PARTS, SERVICE OR WARRANTY ASSISTANCE
All Delta Machines and accessories are manufactured to high quality standards and are serviced by a network
of Porter-Cable • Delta Factory Service Centers and Delta Authorized Service Stations. To obtain additional
information regarding your Delta quality product or to obtain parts, service, warranty assistance, or the location
of the nearest service outlet, please call 1-800-223-7278 (In Canada call 1-800-463-3582).
Two Year Limited Warranty
Delta will repair or replace, at its expense and at its option, any Delta machine, machine part, or machine accessory which
in normal use has proven to be defective in workmanship or material, provided that the customer returns the product
prepaid to a Delta factory service center or authorized service station with proof of purchase of the product within two
years and provides Delta with reasonable opportunity to verify the alleged defect by inspection. Delta may require that
electric motors be returned prepaid to a motor manufacturer’s authorized station for inspection and repair or replacement.
Delta will not be responsible for any asserted defect which has resulted from normal wear, misuse, abuse or repair or
alteration made or specifically authorized by anyone other than an authorized Delta service facility or representative. Under
no circumstances will Delta be liable for incidental or consequential damages resulting from defective products. This
warranty is Delta’s sole warranty and sets forth the customer’s exclusive remedy, with respect to defective products; all
other warranties, express or implied, whether of merchantability, fitness for purpose, or otherwise, are expressly
disclaimed by Delta.
Printed in U.S.A.
20
PORTER-CABLE • DELTA SERVICE CENTERS
(CENTROS DE SERVICIO DE PORTER-CABLE • DELTA)
Parts and Repair Service for Porter-Cable • Delta Machinery are Available at These Locations
(Obtenga Refaccion de Partes o Servicio para su Herramienta en los Siguientes Centros de Porter-Cable • Delta)
ARIZONA
Tempe 85282 (Phoenix)
2400 West Southern Avenue
Suite 105
Phone: (602) 437-1200
Fax: (602) 437-2200
CALIFORNIA
Ontario 91761 (Los Angeles)
3949A East Guasti Road
Phone: (909) 390-5555
Fax: (909) 390-5554
San Leandro 94577 (Oakland)
3039 Teagarden Street
Phone: (510) 357-9762
Fax: (510) 357-7939
COLORADO
Arvada 80003 (Denver)
8175 Sheridan Blvd., Unit S
Phone: (303) 487-1809
Fax: (303) 487-1868
FLORIDA
Davie 33314 (Miami)
4343 South State Rd. 7 (441)
Unit #107
Phone: (954) 321-6635
Fax: (954) 321-6638
Tampa 33609
4538 W. Kennedy Boulevard
Phone: (813) 877-9585
Fax: (813) 289-7948
GEORGIA
Forest Park 30297 (Atlanta)
5442 Frontage Road,
Suite 112
Phone: (404) 608-0006
Fax: (404) 608-1123
ILLINOIS
Addison 60101 (Chicago)
400 South Rohlwing Rd.
Phone: (630) 424-8805
Fax: (630) 424-8895
Woodridge 60517 (Chicago)
2033 West 75th Street
Phone: (630) 910-9200
Fax: (630) 910-0360
MARYLAND
Elkridge 21075 (Baltimore)
7397-102 Washington Blvd.
Phone: (410) 799-9394
Fax: (410) 799-9398
MASSACHUSETTS
Braintree 02185 (Boston)
719 Granite Street
Phone: (781) 848-9810
Fax: (781) 848-6759
Franklin 02038 (Boston)
Franklin Industrial Park
101E Constitution Blvd.
Phone: (508) 520-8802
Fax: (508) 528-8089
MICHIGAN
Madison Heights 48071 (Detroit)
30475 Stephenson Highway
Phone: (248) 597-5000
Fax: (248) 597-5004
MINNESOTA
Minneapolis 55429
5522 Lakeland Avenue North
Phone: (763) 561-9080
Fax: (763) 561-0653
Cleveland 44125
8001 Sweet Valley Drive
Unit #19
Phone: (216) 447-9030
Fax: (216) 447-3097
MISSOURI
North Kansas City 64116
1141 Swift Avenue
Phone: (816) 221-2070
Fax: (816) 221-2897
OREGON
Portland 97230
4916 NE 122 nd Ave.
Phone: (503) 252-0107
Fax: (503) 252-2123
St. Louis 63119
7574 Watson Road
Phone: (314) 968-8950
Fax: (314) 968-2790
NEW YORK
Flushing 11365-1595 (N.Y.C.)
175-25 Horace Harding Expwy.
Phone: (718) 225-2040
Fax: (718) 423-9619
NORTH CAROLINA
Charlotte 28270
9129 Monroe Road, Suite 115
Phone: (704) 841-1176
Fax: (704) 708-4625
OHIO
Columbus 43214
4560 Indianola Avenue
Phone: (614) 263-0929
Fax: (614) 263-1238
PENNSYLVANIA
Willow Grove 19090
520 North York Road
Phone: (215) 658-1430
Fax: (215) 658-1433
TEXAS
Carrollton 75006 (Dallas)
1300 Interstate 35 N, Suite 112
Phone: (972) 446-2996
Fax: (972) 446-8157
Houston 77038
4321 Sam Houston Parkway,
West
Suite 180
Phone: (281) 260-8887
Fax: (281) 260-9989
WASHINGTON
Auburn 98001(Seattle)
3320 West Valley HWY, North
Building D, Suite 111
Phone: (253) 333-8353
Fax: (253) 333-9613
Authorized Service Stations are located in many large cities. Telephone 800-438-2486 or 731-541-6042 for assistance locating one.
Parts and accessories for Porter-Cable·Delta products should be obtained by contacting any Porter-Cable·Delta Distributor, Authorized
Service Center, or Porter-Cable·Delta Factory Service Center. If you do not have access to any of these, call 800-223-7278 and you will
be directed to the nearest Porter-Cable·Delta Factory Service Center. Las Estaciones de Servicio Autorizadas están ubicadas en muchas
grandes ciudades. Llame al 800-438-2486 ó al 731-541-6042 para obtener asistencia a fin de localizar una. Las piezas y los accesorios
para los productos Porter-Cable·Delta deben obtenerse poniéndose en contacto con cualquier distribuidor Porter-Cable·Delta, Centro
de Servicio Autorizado o Centro de Servicio de Fábrica Porter-Cable·Delta. Si no tiene acceso a ninguna de estas opciones, llame al
800-223-7278 y le dirigirán al Centro de Servicio de Fábrica Porter-Cable·Delta más cercano.
CANADIAN PORTER-CABLE • DELTA SERVICE CENTERS
ALBERTA
Bay 6, 2520-23rd St. N.E.
Calgary, Alberta
T2E 8L2
Phone: (403) 735-6166
Fax: (403) 735-6144
BRITISH COLUMBIA
8520 Baxter Place
Burnaby, B.C.
V5A 4T8
Phone: (604) 420-0102
Fax: (604) 420-3522
MANITOBA
1699 Dublin Avenue
Winnipeg, Manitoba
R3H 0H2
Phone: (204) 633-9259
Fax: (204) 632-1976
ONTARIO
505 Southgate Drive
Guelph, Ontario
N1H 6M7
Phone: (519) 767-4132
Fax: (519) 767-4131
QUÉBEC
1515 ave.
St-Jean Baptiste, Suite 160
Québec, Québec
G2E 5E2
Phone: (418) 877-7112
Fax: (418) 877-7123
1447, Begin
St-Laurent, (Montréal),
Québec
H4R 1V8
Phone: (514) 336-8772
Fax: (514) 336-3505
The following are trademarks of PORTER-CABLE·DELTA (Las siguientes son marcas registradas de PORTER-CABLE S.A.): Auto-Set®,
BAMMER®, B.O.S.S.®, Builder’s Saw®, Contractor’s Saw®, Contractor’s Saw II™, Delta®, DELTACRAFT®, DELTAGRAM™, Delta Series
2000™, DURATRONIC™, Emc²™, FLEX ®, Flying Chips™, FRAME SAW ®, Homecraft ®, INNOVATION THAT WORKS ®, Jet-Lock ®,
JETSTREAM®, ‘kickstand®, LASERLOC®, MICRO-SET®, Micro-Set®, MIDI LATHE®, MORTEN™, NETWORK™, OMNIJIG®, POCKET
CUTTER®, PORTA-BAND®, PORTA-PLANE®, PORTER-CABLE®&(design), PORTER-CABLE®PROFESSIONAL POWER TOOLS, Posi-Matic®,
Q-3®&(design), QUICKSAND®&(design), QUICKSET™, QUICKSET II®, QUICKSET PLUS™, RIPTIDE™&(design), SAFE GUARD II®, SAFELOC®, Sanding Center®, SANDTRAP®&(design), SAW BOSS®, Sawbuck™, Sidekick®, SPEED-BLOC®, SPEEDMATIC®, SPEEDTRONIC®,
STAIR EASE®, The American Woodshop®&(design), The Lumber Company®&(design), THE PROFESSIONAL EDGE®, THE PROFESSIONAL
SELECT ®, THIN-LINE™, TIGER ®, TIGER CUB ®, TIGER SAW ®, TORQBUSTER ®, TORQ-BUSTER ®, TRU-MATCH™, TWIN-LITE ®,
UNIGUARD®, Unifence®, UNIFEEDER™, Unihead®, Uniplane™, Unirip®, Unisaw®, Univise®, Versa-Feeder®, VERSA-PLANE® , WHISPER
SERIES®, WOODWORKER’S CHOICE™.
Trademarks noted with ™ and ® are registered in the United States Patent and Trademark Office and may also be registered in other
countries. Las Marcas Registradas con el signo de ™ y ® son registradas por la Oficina de Registros y Patentes de los Estados Unidos y
también pueden estar registradas en otros países.
Printed in U.S.A.
PC-0603-149