Meijer.com
www.weslo.com
Model No. WLEX32411.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts
are damaged or missing, DO NOT
CONTACT THE STORE; please
contact Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
CALL TOLL-FREE:
1-866-699-3756
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.wesloservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
USER’S MANUAL
Meijer.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
HOW TO ADJUST THE EXERCISE BIKE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning decal(s).
If a decal is missing or illegible, see the front cover
of this manual and request a free replacement decal.
Apply the decal in the location shown. Note: The
decal(s) may not be shown at actual size.
WESLO PRO is a trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
Meijer.com
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your exercise bike before using your exercise bike.
ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the
use of this product.
1. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
9. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the exercise bike. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
2. Use the exercise bike only as described in
this manual.
10. The exercise bike should not be used by
persons weighing more than 250 lbs.
(113 kg).
3. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise bike are adequately informed of all precautions.
11. Always keep your back straight while using
the exercise bike; do not arch your back.
12. The exercise bike does not have a freewheel;
the pedals will continue to move until the
flywheel stops. Reduce your pedaling speed
in a controlled way.
4. The exercise bike is intended for use in a
supervised environment only.
5. Keep the exercise bike indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Do not put the exercise
bike in a garage or covered patio, or near
water.
13. To stop the flywheel quickly, press the resistance knob downward.
14. When the exercise bike is not in use, tighten
the resistance knob completely to prevent
the flywheel from moving.
6. Place the exercise bike on a level surface,
with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or
carpet. Make sure that there is at least 2 ft.
(0.6 m) of clearance around the exercise bike.
15. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
7. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the exercise bike at all times.
3
Meijer.com
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new WESLO PRO™ CTX
exercise bike. Cycling is an effective exercise for
increasing cardiovascular fitness, building endurance,
and toning the body. The CTX exercise bike provides a
selection of features designed to make your workouts
more effective and enjoyable.
reading this manual, please see the back cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise bike. If you have questions after
Length: 3 ft. 7 in. (110 cm)
Width: 1 ft. 7 in. (48 cm)
Handlebar
Resistance Knob
Adjustment Knob
Flywheel
Seat
Water Bottle Holder*
Adjustment Knobs
Wheel
Pedal/Strap
Leveling Foot
Leveling Foot
*Water bottle is not included
4
Meijer.com
ASSEMBLY
• To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the exercise bike, call 1-800-445-2480.
• In addition to the included tool(s), assembly
requires the following tools:
• Assembly requires two persons.
one Phillips screwdriver
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you complete all assembly steps.
one adjustable wrench
Assembly may be easier if you have a set of
wrenches. To avoid damaging parts, do not use
power tools.
1. While another person lifts the rear of the Frame
(1), attach the Rear Stabilizer (3) to the Frame
with two M8 x 50mm Carriage Bolts (41) and two
M8 Locknuts (54).
1
1
54
54
3
41
2. While another person lifts the front of the Frame
(1), attach the Front Stabilizer (2) to the Frame
with two M8 x 45mm Button Screws (42).
2
1
2
42
5
Meijer.com
3. Orient the Seat Post (4) as shown.
3
4
Loosen the indicated Adjustment Knob (34) and
pull it outward. Next, insert the Seat Post (4) into
the Frame (1). Move the Seat Post upward or
downward to the desired position, and release
the Adjustment Knob into a hole in the Seat
Post. Make sure that the Adjustment Knob
is engaged in a hole in the Seat Post. Then,
tighten the Adjustment Knob.
Holes
34
1
4. Orient the Seat Carriage (5) as shown.
4
Loosen the indicated Adjustment Knob (34) and
pull it downward. Next, insert the Seat Carriage
(5) into the Seat Post (4). Slide the Seat
Carriage to the desired position, and release
the Adjustment Knob into a hole in the Seat
Carriage. Make sure that the Adjustment Knob
is engaged in a hole in the Seat Carriage.
Then, tighten the Adjustment Knob.
5
4
Holes
34
1
5. Slide the Seat (13) onto the post on top of the
Seat Carriage (5).
5
Make sure that the Seat (13) is pointing
straight forward and that the top of the Seat
is level. Then, tighten the two nuts (only one nut
is shown) beneath the Seat.
13
Nut
5
6
Meijer.com
6. Attach the Handlebar (7) to the Handlebar Post
(6) with four M8 x 15mm Button Bolts (45) and
four M8 Locknuts (54).
6
7
45
6
54
54
7. Slide the Lower Handlebar Cover (67) upward
onto the Handlebar Post (6).
7
Attach the Lower Handlebar Cover (67) and the
Upper Handlebar Cover (66) to the Handlebar
Post (6) with four M4 x 15mm Screws (50).
66
7
6
67
50
8. Loosen the indicated Adjustment Knob (34)
and pull it outward. Next, insert the Handlebar
Post (6) into the Frame (1). Move the Handlebar
Post upward or downward to the desired position, and release the Adjustment Knob into a
hole in the Handlebar Post. Make sure that the
Adjustment Knob is engaged in a hole in the
Handlebar Post. Then, tighten the Adjustment
Knob.
8
6
Holes
34
1
7
Meijer.com
9. Identify the Right Pedal (12), which is marked
with an “R.”
9
Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten the
Right Pedal (12) clockwise into the Right Crank
Arm (10).
Then, firmly tighten the Left Pedal (11) counterclockwise into the Left Crank Arm (9).
11
9
10
12
10. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise bike. Note: After assembly is
completed, extra parts may be left over.
8
Meijer.com
HOW TO ADJUST THE EXERCISE BIKE
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT POST
To use the pedals, first insert your
shoes into the toe
cages. Then, press
and hold the tabs
on the buckles
on the strap, and
adjust the straps to
the desired position.
Then, release the
tabs.
For effective exercise, the seat should be at the proper
height. As you pedal, there should be a slight bend in
your knees when the pedals are in the lowest position.
To adjust the
height of the seat
post, first loosen
the indicated
adjustment knob
Knob
and pull it outward.
Next, move the
seat post upward
Seat
or downward to
Post
the desired height.
Then, release the
adjustment knob
into a hole in the seat post, and firmly tighten the
adjustment knob. Make sure that the adjustment
knob is engaged in one of the holes. IMPORTANT:
Do not raise the seat post beyond the stop line on
the seat post.
Strap
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT
You can adjust the angle of the seat to the position that
is most comfortable.
To adjust the seat,
first loosen the two
nuts beneath the
seat a few turns.
Next, tilt the seat
upward or downward to the desired
position. Then,
retighten the nuts.
Nuts
Seat
HOW TO ADJUST THE HANDLEBAR POST
To adjust the height
of the handlebar
post, first loosen the
indicated adjustment knob and pull
it outward. Next,
move the handleHandlebar
bar post upward
Post
or downward to
Knob
the desired height.
Then, release the
adjustment knob
into a hole in the
handlebar post, and firmly tighten the adjustment knob.
Make sure that the adjustment knob is engaged
in one of the holes. IMPORTANT: Do not raise the
handlebar post beyond the stop line on the
handlebar post.
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT CARRIAGE
To adjust the
position of the
seat carriage, first
Seat
loosen the indicated
Carriage
adjustment knob
and pull it downward. Next, move
the seat carriage
Knob
forward or backward to the desired
position. Then,
release the adjustment knob into a hole in the seat
carriage, and firmly tighten the adjustment knob. Make
sure that the adjustment knob is engaged in one of
the holes.
9
Meijer.com
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDALING RESISTANCE
HOW TO LEVEL THE EXERCISE BIKE
To increase the
resistance of the
pedals, turn the
resistance knob
clockwise; to
decrease the resistance, turn the
resistance knob
counterclockwise.
If the exercise bike
rocks slightly on
your floor during
use, adjust one or
both of the leveling
feet on the front or
rear stabilizer until
the rocking motion
is eliminated.
Resistance
Knob
To stop the flywheel, push the resistance knob
downward. The flywheel should quickly come to a
complete stop.
IMPORTANT: When the exercise bike is not in use,
tighten the resistance knob completely.
10
Leveling
Foot
Meijer.com
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
To tighten the
15
chain, turn the M8
x 50mm Button Bolt
(46) on each side
of the exercise bike
clockwise; to loosen
the chain, turn
the Button Bolts
counterclockwise.
Make sure that the
Flywheel (15) is straight.
HOW TO MAINTAIN THE EXERCISE BIKE
Inspect and tighten all parts of the exercise bike regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
To clean the exercise bike, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild detergent.
HOW TO ADJUST THE CHAIN
The chain on the exercise bike should be kept properly
adjusted. If the chain causes excessive noise or slips
as you pedal, the chain should be adjusted.
To tighten the
chain, first loosen
the M10 Flange
Nut (53) on each
side of the exercise
bike. Next, loosen
the M8 Nut (56) on
each side of the
exercise bike.
56
46
See the drawing at the left. When the chain is properly tightened, tighten the M8 Nuts (56). Then, tighten
the M10 Flange Nuts (53).
53
11
Meijer.com
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
HOW TO MEASURE YOUR HEART RATE
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
To measure your heart
rate, exercise for at least
four minutes. Then, stop
exercising and place
two fingers on your
wrist as shown. Take a
six-second heartbeat
count, and multiply the
result by 10 to find your heart rate. For example, if your
six-second heartbeat count is 14, your heart rate is 140
beats per minute.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise—never hold your breath.
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
12
Meijer.com
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and back.
1
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
2
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot
flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your
hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times
for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons,
bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and
ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks
as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each
leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
13
5
Meijer.com
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
1
1
2
2
3
1
Model No. WLEX32411.0 R0711A
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Front Stabilizer
Rear Stabilizer
Seat Post
Seat Carriage
Handlebar Post
Handlebar
Sprocket
Left Crank Arm
Right Crank Arm
Left Pedal
Right Pedal
Seat
Arm Pad
Flywheel
Flywheel Cover
42mm x 6mm Nut
Chain
Flywheel Bearing
Frame Bearing
Brake Pad
Brake Plate
Flywheel Axle
Left Chain Cover
Right Chain Cover
Resistance Knob
Wheel
Water Bottle Holder
Leveling Cap
Frame Bushing
Carriage Cap
Seat Post Sleeve
Frame Sleeve
Adjustment Knob
Spring
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
*
2
1
1
2
1
2
2
4
2
4
2
2
2
3
18
6
2
2
8
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
–
Description
C-clip
11mm Axle Spacer
16mm Axle Spacer
Crank Cap
Brake Spacer
M8 x 50mm Carriage Bolt
M8 x 45mm Button Screw
M6 x 15mm Button Screw
M8 x 40mm Button Bolt
M8 x 15mm Button Bolt
M8 x 50mm Button Bolt
M5 x 30mm Bolt
M5 x 12mm Screw
M10 Nut
M4 x 15mm Screw
M4 x 12mm Screw
M4 x 6mm Screw
M10 Flange Nut
M8 Locknut
M8 Square Nut
M8 Nut
M5 Locknut
M6 Locknut
M8 Washer
45mm Spacer
M10 Flange Jam Nut
Frame Cap
Brake Bushing
Front Frame Cover
Rear Frame Cover
Upper Handlebar Cover
Lower Handlebar Cover
M10 Jam Nut
M4 x 15mm Screw
User’s Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
14
Meijer.com
EXPLODED DRAWING
Model No. WLEX32411.0 R0711A
14
66
7
45
43
14
53
49
13
19
26
31
51
51
39
51
51
30
47
52
28
17
22
53
21
60
34
61
9
19
57
36
58 48
56
46
20
16
34
52
33
11
43
50
40 33
32
65
6
15
63
59
55
50 35
4
54
16
23
50
34
67
64
50
32
5
54
51
38
37
51
44
27
54
56
27
29
69
1
50
2
44
36
29
54
18
20
42
62
29
54
3
29
69
50
8
24
69
68
50
50
41
50
69
10
25
15
50
61
39
12
49
Meijer.com
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.wesloservice.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame is warranted for three (3) years from the
date of purchase. Parts and labor are warranted for ninety (90) days from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer). ICON’s obligation under this warranty is
limited to repairing or replacing, at ICON’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s responsibility. If
replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided
if the product is used as a store display model, if the product is purchased or transported outside the USA,
if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used,
or if the product is used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specifically set
forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specific legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from state to
state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 319119 R0711A
Printed in China © 2011 ICON IP, Inc.