ProForm Crosswalk 831.24723.2 User`s manual

Model No. 831.24723.2
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for future reference.
TR
LL EXERCIS
User's Manual
Number
Decal
, Assembly
, Operation
,, Maintenance
, Part List and Drawing
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT ..............................................................
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
................................................................
2
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN ......................................................................
ASSEMBLY ...............................................................................
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT ............................................................
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL ..................................................
5
6
11
17
TROUBLESHOOTING
.....................................................................
EXERCISE GUIDELINES ...................................................................
PART LIST ..............................................................................
18
21
22
EXPLODED DRAWING ....................................................................
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS ..................................................
90 DAY FULL WARRANTY
..........................................................
24
Back Cover
Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
The decals shown here have been applied in the locations shown. If a decal
is missing or illegible, call 1=888=
533=1333 and request a free re=
placement decal. Apply the decal in
the location shown. Note: The decals
may not be shown at actual size.
KEEPHANDS
ANDFEETAWAY
FROM
THiSAREA
WHILE
THE
TREADMILL
ISINOPERATION.
Protect yourself and
others _rom risk of serious
in uly. Read the user's
mar,ua and :
iMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
A WARN iNG: Toreduce
theriskofserious
injury,
read
allimportant
precautions
andinstructions
in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. Sears assumes no responsibility
this product.
,
for personal injury or property damage sustained
Before beginning any exercise program, consuit your physician. This is especiaJly important for persons over the age of 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems.
by or through
should be on the same circuit.
extension cord.
the use of
Do not use an
3.
Use the treadmiJJ only as described.
12. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that
meets all of the specifications
described on
page 11. To purchase a surge suppressor, see
your IocaJ Sears store or call the telephone
number on the back cover of this manual and
order part number 146148, or see your local
electronics store.
4.
Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at
least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it and 2
ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place the
treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmilJ.
13. Failure to use a properly functioning surge
suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If the control system is damaged, the walking belt may change
speed, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly,
which may result in a fall and serious injury.
5.
Keep the treadmill indoors, away from toolsture and dust. Do not put the treadmiJl in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
14. Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.
,
.
.
.
9.
it is the responsibility
of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of aJl warnings and precautions.
Do not operate the treadmiJJ where aerosoJ
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the treadmill at all times.
The treadmill should be used only by persons
weighing 250 Ibs. (113 kg) or less.
Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
10. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when
using the treadmill
Do not wear loose clothes
that could become caught in the treadmill
Athletic support clothes are recommended
for both men and women. Always wearath/eticshoes. Never use thetreadmillwithbare
feet,wearing only stockings,or insandals.
11. When connecting the power cord (see page
11), plug the power cord into a surge suppressor (not included) and plug the surge
suppressor into a grounded circuit capable of
carrying 15 or more amps. No other appliance
15. Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if
the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the
treadmill is not working properly. (See TROUBLESHOOTING on page 18 if the treadmill Js
not working properJy.)
16. Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmiJl (see
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 13).
17. Never start the treadmill while you are stand=
ing on the walking belt. Always hoJd the
handraiJs or crosswalk arms while using the
treadmill.
18. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid
sudden jumps in speed.
19.The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary PROFORM _
CROSSWALK 415 treadmill. The CROSSWALK 415
treadmill offers an impressive array of features designed to make your workouts at home more enjoyable
and effective. And when you're not exercising, the
unique CROSSWALK 415 treadmill can be folded up,
requiring less than half the floor space of other treadmills.
ing this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model number and serial number before contacting us. The model
number and the location of the serial number decal are
shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after read-
Crosswalk Arm
Book Holder
Accessory Tray
Console
Pulse Sensor
Handrail
Key/Clip
Storage Latch
Upright
Reset/Off
Breaker
Power Cord
Walking Belt
Foot Rail
\
Cushioned Walking Platform
Rear Roller
Adjustment Bolts
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials. Do not
dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. Note: The underside of the treadmill walking belt is
coated with high-performance lubricant. During shipping, a small amount of lubricant may be transferred to the
top of the walking belt or the shipping carton. This is a normal condition and does not affect treadmill performance. If there is lubricant on top of the walking belt, simply wipe off the lubricant with a soft cloth and a mild,
non-abrasive cleaner.
Assembly requires the included he_
adjustable
wrench
and your own Phillips screwdriver
_
and
_._.
Use the drawings below to identify the assembly hardware. The number in parentheses below each drawing is
the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number after the parentheses
is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it is preattached to
one of the parts to be assembled. Extra hardware may be included. If a part is missing, call 1=888=533=
1333. To avoid damaging plastic parts, do not use power tools for assembly.
M8 Star
Washer (10)-4
M10 Star
Washer (8)-8
1/2" Screw
(22)-1
M4 x 25mm
Screw (2)-4
M4 x 19mm
Screw (1)-6
M8 x 25mm Bolt (6)-4
\"_- .....
Base Pad Spacer
(104)-2
1/4" Washer
(9)-4
1/4" x 3 1/2" Bolt (4)-4
M10 x 96mm Bolt (5)-4
Bolt Spacer (79)-4
Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
With the help of a second person, carefully tip
the treadmill onto its left side. Partially fold the
Frame (48) so that the treadmill is more stable;
do not fully fold the Frame yet.
Tie
Remove and discard the two indicated bolts (A)
and the shipping bracket (B).
48
Cut the tie securing the Upright Wire (77) to the
Base (85). Locate the tie in the indicated hole in
the Base, and use the tie to pull the Upright Wire
out of the hole.
Attach a Base Pad (81) to the Base (85) in the
location shown with a Base Pad Spacer (104)
and an M4 x 25mm Screw (2). Then, attach another Base Pad (81) with only a Screw (2).
104
77
2. RemovetheMIONut(33),theMIOx 50mmBolt
(27),andtheshippingbracket(C)fromtheBase
(85).Attacha Wheel(86)withtheBoltandthe
Nutthatyoujustremoved.Donot overtighten
the Nut;the Wheelmustturn freely.Discard
theshippingbracket.
2
Tie
77
27
CutthetieofftheUprightWire(77).
\
33
Identify the Right Upright (78) and the Right
Upright Spacer (80), which are marked with
stickers. Insert the Upright Wire (77) through the
Right Upright Spacer as shown.
Tie
78
77
See the inset drawing. Tie the wire tie in the
Right Upright (78) securely around the end of
the Upright Wire (77). With the help of a second
person, hold the Right Upright near the Base
(85). Then, pull the other end of the wire tie until
the Upright Wire is routed completely through
the Right Upright.
Hold a Bolt Spacer (79) inside the lower end of
the Right Upright (78). Insert a MIO x 96mm
Bolt (5) with a MIO Star Washer (8) into the
Right Upright and the Bolt Spacer. Repeat this
step with a second Bolt Spacer (79), Bolt (5),
and Star Washer (8).
_
78
_8
Hold the Right Upright Spacer (80) and the
Right Upright (78) against the Base (85). Be
careful not to pinch the Upright Wire (77).
Finger tighten the MIO x 96mm Bolts (5); do not
fully tighten the Bolts yet.
Press a Base Endcap (82) into the Base (85).
77
79
8O
82
5.
With the help of a second person, carefully tip
the treadmill onto its right side. Partially fold the
Frame (48) so the treadmill is more stable; do
not fully fold the Frame yet.
5
Remove and discard the two indicated bolts (A)
and the shipping bracket (B).
85
Attach a Base Pad (81) to the Base (85) in the
location shown with a Base Pad Spacer (104)
and an M4 x 25mm Screw (2). Then, attach another Base Pad (81) with only a Screw (2).
27
Remove the MIO Nut (33), the MIO x 50mm
Bolt (27), and the shipping bracket (C) from the
Base (85). Attach a Wheel (86) with the Bolt and
the Nut that you just removed. Do not overtighten the Nut; the Wheel must turn freely.
Discard the shipping bracket.
C
33
With the help of a second person, hold a Bolt
Spacer (79) inside the lower end of the Left
Upright (73). insert a MIO x 96mm Bolt (5) with
a MIO Star Washer (8) into the Left Upright and
the Bolt Spacer. Repeat this step with a second
Bolt Spacer (79), Bolt (5), and Star Washer (8).
73
Orient the Left Upright (73) and the Left Upright
Spacer (83) as shown. Hold the Left Upright
Spacer and the Left Upright against the Base
(85). Finger tighten the MIO x 96mm Bolts (5);
do not fully tighten the Bolts yet.
79
82
Press a Base Endcap (82) into the Base (85).
With the help of a second person, tip the treadmill so that the Base (85) is flat on the floor.
Set the Console (87) face down on a soft surface to avoid scratching the Console. Identify
the Right Handrail (90), which has a large hole
in the location shown. Hold the Right Handrail
near the Console. Attach the console ground
wire to the Right Handrail with an 1/2" Screw (3).
Console
W ire
9O
/
Large Hole
/
Next, insert the console wire into the large hole
in the Right Handrail (90) and out of the top as
shown. Attach the Right Handrail with three M4
x 19mm Screws (1). Make sure that no wires
are pinched. Start all three Screws before
tightening any of them; do not overtighten
the Screws.
Ground
Attach the Left Handrail (not shown) to the
Console (87) in the same way. Note: There are
no wires on the left side of the Console.
8
Have a second person hold the console assembly near the Right Upright (78). Remove the wire
tie from the Upright Wire (77) and console wire.
Cut the plastic ties from the brackets on the Right
Handrail (90) and Left Handrail (not shown).
f Console Assembly I
Connect the Upright Wire (77) to the console
wire. See the inset drawing. The connectors
should slide together easily and snap into
place. If they do not, turn one connector and try
again. IF THE CONNECTORS ARE NOT CON=
NECTED PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY
BE DAMAGED WHEN THE POWER iS
TURNED ON. Then, insert the connectors into
the Right Upright (78).
Set the console assembly on the Right Upright
(78) and the Left Upright (not shown). Make sure
that no wires are pinched.
Finger tighten two M8 x 25mm Bolts (6) with two
M8 Star Washers (10) into the Left Upright (73)
and the Left Handrail (89).
Next, finger tighten two M8 x 25mm Bolts (6)
with two M8 Star Washers (10) into the Right
Upright (78) and the Right Handrail (90). Then,
tighten all four Handrail Bolts.
89
See steps 4 and 6. Tighten the four MIO x
96mm Bolts (5) (not shown).
6
10
10. Press the Latch Insert (70) into the Left Upright
(73).
10
Knob
Remove the knob from the pin. Make sure that
the collar and the spring are on the pin. Insert
the pin into the Latch Insert (70), and tighten the
knob back onto the pin.
11. Attach the Left Crosswalk Arm (71) to the Left
Upright (73) with two MIO Star Washers (8), two
1/4" Washers (9), and two 1/4" x 3 1/2" Bolts (4).
Make sure that the Left Crosswalk Arm is on
the side of the Console (87) shown.
Attach the Right Crosswalk
in the same way.
11
Arm (not shown)
73
12. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of clear
plastic on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill. Keep the included hex keys in a secure place; the large hex key is used to adjust the walking belt (see
pages 19 and 20).
10
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
THE PRE-LUBRICATED
WALKING BELT
an equipment-grounding conductor and a grounding
plug. Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor,
and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate
outlet that is properly installed and grounded in
accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
Important: The treadmill is not compatible with
GFCl-equipped outlets.
Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with highperformance lubricant, iMPORTANT: Never apply silicone spray or other substances to the walking
belt or the walking platform. Such substances will
deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive
wear.
This product is for use on a nominal 120-volt circuit,
and has a grounding plug that looks like the plug illustrated in drawing 1 below. A temporary adapter that
looks like the adapter illustrated in drawing 2 may be
used to connect the surge suppressor to a 2-pole
receptacle as shown in drawing 2 if a properly
grounded outlet is not available.
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD
_rounded Outlet Box
Suppressor
Grounding Pin
Your treadmill, like any other type of sophisticated
electronic equipment, can be seriously damaged by
sudden voltage changes in your home's power.
Voltage surges, spikes, and noise interference can
result from weather conditions or from other appliances
being turned on or off. To decrease the possibility of
your treadmill being damaged, always use a surge
suppressor with your treadmill (see drawing 1 at
the right). To purchase a surge suppressor, see
your local Sears store or call the telephone number
on the back cover of this manual and order part
number 146148, or see your local electronics store.
Grounding Pin
Grounded Outlet
Grounding Plug
2
_rounded Outlet Box
Adapter
Surge Suppressor
Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that is
UL 1449 listed as a transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge suppressor must have a
UL suppressed voltage rating of 400 volts or less
and a minimum surge dissipation of 450 joules.
The surge suppressor must be electrically rated for
120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate
whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a
properly functioning surge suppressor could result
in damage to the control system of the treadmill, if
the control system is damaged, the walking belt
may change speed, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which may result in a fall and serious injury.
The temporary adapter should be used only until a
properly grounded outlet (drawing 1) can be installed
by a qualified electrician.
This product must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of elec-
grounded
Metal Scrlw
_
"
The green-colored rigid ear, lug, or the like extending
from the adapter must be connected to a permanent
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.
Whenever the adapter is used it must be held in place
by a metal screw. Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box
covers are not grounded. Contact a qualified electrician to determine if the outlet box cover is
tric shock. This product is equipped with a cord having
11
before using an adapter.
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
ROLLING
PARK
2"7,:f3
H_LLS
5
_
ROLLING
PLATEAU
6
TRAIL
(
STOP
INCLINE
I
:7:2_----Z-%L
.................................
...............................................
,_
Note: If there are sheets of clear plastic on the console, remove the plastic.
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
To use the manual mode of the console, follow the
steps beginning on page 13. To use a preset workout, see page 15.
The treadmill console offers an impressive array of
features designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable.
IMPORTANT: If there is a sheet of clear plastic on
the console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage to the walking platform, wear clean athletic
shoes while using the treadmill. The first time you
use the treadmill, observe the alignment of the
walking belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see pages 19 and 20).
When you use the manual mode, you can change the
speed and incline of the treadmill with the touch of a
button. As you exercise, the console will display instant
exercise feedback. You can even measure your heart
rate using the handgnp pulse sensor.
In addition, the console offers six iFit custom-fit preset
workouts, three of these use the crosswalk arms. Each
workout automatically controls the speed and incline of
the treadmill as it guides you through an effective exercise session.
Note: The console can display speed and distance in
either miles or kilometers. To find out which unit of
measurement is selected or to change the unit of measurement, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
16. Note: For simplicity, all instructions in this section
refer to miles.
12
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
iMPORTANT: if the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room tern=
perature before turning on the power. If you do not
do this, the console displays or other electrical
components may become damaged.
1.
Plug in the power cord (see
page 11 ). Next, locate the
reset/off circuit breaker on
the treadmill frame near the
power cord. Switch the circuit
breaker to the reset position.
insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER to the left.
2.
Select the manual mode.
When the key is inserted, the manual mode will be
selected. If a preset workout has been selected, remove the key and then reinsert it.
Reset
Position
3.
Start the walking
belt.
To start the walking belt, press the Go button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the speed buttons
numbered 2 through 10.
iMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is dis=
played in a store, if the displays light as soon as
you plug in the power cord and switch the circuit
breaker to the reset position, the demo mode is
turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down
the Stop button for a few seconds, if the displays
remain lit, see THE iNFORMATION MODE on page
16 to turn off the demo mode.
If you press the Go button or the Speed increase
button, the walking belt will begin to move at 1 mph.
As you exercise, change the speed of the walking
belt as desired by pressing the Speed increase and
decrease buttons. Each time you press a button,
the speed setting will change by 0.1 mph; if you
hold down a button, the speed setting will change
in increments of 0.5 mph. Note: After you press a
button, it may take a moment for the walking belt to
reach the selected speed setting.
Next, stand on the foot rails of the treadmill. Find the
clip attached to the key (see the drawing on page 12)
and slide the clip onto the waistband of your clothes.
Then, insert the key into the console. After a moment,
the displays will light. IMPORTANT: In an emergency
situation, the key can be pulled from the console,
causing the walking belt to slow to a stop. Test the
clip by carefully taking a few steps backward; if the
key is not pulled from the console, adjust the posi=
tion of the clip.
If you press one of the numbered speed buttons, the
walking belt will gradually increase in speed until it
reaches the selected speed setting.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button.
The time will begin to flash in the display. To restart
the walking belt, press the Go button or the Speed
increase button.
4.
Change the incline of the treadmill
as desired.
To change the incline of
the treadmill, press the
Incline increase or decrease buttons. Each time
you press the Incline increase or decrease button, the incline will change by 0.5%. Note: After you
press a button, it may take a moment for the treadmill to reach the selected incline setting.
13
5.
6.
Follow your progress with the displays.
Measure your heart rate if desired.
The lower left display-As you exercise, the
lower left display can
show the elapsed time
and the distance that you
have walked or run. The
Before using the
handgrip pulse
sensor, remove
the sheets of
clear plastic from
the metal con-
lower left display will also show the incline of the
treadmill each time the incline level changes.
tacts on the pulse
bar. In addition,
make sure that
,,ZJ
/
r
, 1SeALs
The lower right dis=
play--The lower right
display can show the apI
proximate number of
calories that you have
burned and the speed of
the walking belt. The display also shows your heart
rate when you use the handgrip pulse sensor (see
step 6).
The upper display--The upper
display can show
the elapsed time,
the distance that
C Ct' !
I
f'3
your hands are clean.
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and hold the pulse bar with your palms on the
metal contacts. Avoid moving your hands. When
your pulse is detected, a heart symbol in the lower
right display will flash each time your heart beats,
one or two dashes will appear, and then your heart
rate will be shown. For the most accurate heart
rate reading, continue
about 15 seconds.
-'3
!
.
When you are finished
key from the console.
to hold the contacts
for
exercising, remove the
Lt
you have walked
or run, the approximate number of calories that you
have burned, or the speed of the walking belt. Press
the Display button repeatedly until the upper display
shows the informationthat you are most interested
in viewing. Note: While information is shown in the
upper display, the same information will not be
shown in the lower displays.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and
adjust the incline of the treadmill to the lowest
setting. The incline must be at the lowest setting
or you may damage the treadmill when you fold
it to the storage position. Next, remove the key
from the console and put it in a secure place.
When you are finished using the treadmill, switch
the reset/off circuit breaker to the "off" position and
unplug the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do
not do this, the treadmill's electrical components may wear prematurely.
To reset the displays, press the Stop button, remove the key, and then reinsert the key.
14
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
1.
Tones will sound at the end of each segment.
Three seconds before the speed and/or incline of
the treadmill is about to change, the Speed display
and/or Incline display will flash and a series of tones
will sound to alert you. The treadmill will then automatically adjust to the speed and/or incline settings
for the next segment.
insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on
page 13.
2.
Select a preset workout.
If you have selected workout 4, 5 or 6, you will be
prompted to use the crosswalk arms. When the
crosswalk indicator lights up, move the crosswalk
arms forward and backward as you walk on the
treadmill. This action exercises your arms, shoulders, and back for a total body workout.
To select a preset workout, press the Select
Workout button repeatedly until the number of
the desired workout appears in the upper display. Note: The name, number, and profile of each
workout is listed on the console.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment ends. The walking belt will then slow to a
stop.
When you select a preset workout, the incline level
of the workout will flash in the lower left display, the
speed setting will flash in the upper display, and
then the workout length will appear in the lower left
display.
3.
Select length of workout
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can manually
override the setting by pressing the speed or incline
buttons. Note: When the next segment of the
workout begins, the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the speed and incline settings for the
next segment.
if desired.
If you have selected workout 1,2, or 3, you can set
the length of the workout to a time between 15 and
45 minutes, in increments of 5 minutes. To set the
length of the workout press the Set Time increase
or decrease button until the desired time is se-
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. To restart the workout, press the Go button.
The walking belt will begin to move at 1 mph. When
the next segment of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline
settings for the next segment.
lected. The new workout settings will appear in the
displays.
4.
Press the Go button or the Speed increase button to start the workout.
5.
Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 5 on page 14.
A moment after you press the button, the treadmill
will automatically adjust to the first speed and incline settings of the workout. Hold the handrails and
begin walking.
Each workout is divided into 30 one-minute segments, unless you have changed the length of the
workout (see step 3). One speed setting and one
incline setting are programmed for each segment.
Note: The same speed setting and/or incline setting
may be programmed for two or more consecutive
segments.
6.
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 14.
7.
When you are finished
key from the console.
See step 7 on page 14.
15
exercising, remove the
THE INFORMATION
MODE
As you walk on the treadmill, you can hold the
handrails or use the crosswalk arms. To exercise your
arms, shoulders, and back for a total body workout,
move the crosswalk arms forward and back as you
walk on the treadmill.
The console features an information mode that keeps
track of the total distance that the walking belt has
moved and the total number of hours that the treadmill
has been used. The information mode also allows you
to select a measurement system of miles or kilometers, and turn on and off the display demo mode.
To vary the intensity of your upper body exercise, the
resistance of the crosswalk arms can be adjusted. To
increase the resistance, turn the resistance knobs
clockwise; to decrease the resistance, turn the knobs
counterclockwise.
To select the information mode, hold down the Stop
button while inserting the key into the console and then
release the Stop button. When the information mode is
selected, the following information will be shown:
An "E" for English miles or
an "M" for metric kilometers
Upper Body
Arms
will appear in the lower right
display. Press the Speed increase button to change the
unit of measurement if desi red.
The lower left display will
show the total number of
miles (or kilometers) that the
walking belt has moved.
The upper display will show
the total number of hours
the treadmill has been used.
IC
Note: The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a
store. While the demo mode is turned on, the console
will function normally when you plug in the power cord,
switch the circuit breaker to the reset position, and insert the key into the console. However, when you remove the key, the displays will remain lit, although the
buttons will not function. If the demo mode is turned on,
a "d" will appear in the lower right display while the information mode is selected. To turn on or off the demo
mode, press the Speed decrease button.
To exit the information mode, remove the key from the
console.
HOW TO USE THE CROSSWALK
ARMS
16
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
NOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL
FOR STORAGE
Before folding the treadmill, adjust the incline to the
lowest position. If you do not do this, you may damage the
treadmill when you fold it. Remove the key and unplug the
power cord. CAUTION: You must be able to safely lift 45
Ibs. (20 kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown by
the arrow at the right. CAUTION: To decrease the pos=
sibility of injury, do not lift the frame by the plastic
foot rails. Make sure to bend your legs and keep your
back straight as you raise the frame. Raise the frame
about halfway to the vertical position.
2. Move your right hand to the position shown and hold the
treadmill firmly. Using your left hand, pull the latch knob
to the left and hold it. Raise the frame until the pin is
aligned with the gap between the frame and platform,
and then slowly release the latch knob. Make sure that
the latch pin is fully inserted into the gap.
To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a
mat under the treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of di=
rect sunlight. Do not leave the treadmill in the stor=
age position in temperatures above 85 ° F (30 ° C).
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
Frame
Before moving the treadmill, convert it to the storage position
as described above. Make sure that the frame is held securely by the latch pin.
1. Hold a handrail and the frame and place one foot against
one of the wheels.
2. Tilt the treadmill back until it rolls freely on the wheels.
Carefully move the treadmill to the desired location. Never
move the treadmill without tipping it back. To reduce
the risk of injury, use extreme caution while moving
the treadmill. Do not attempt to move the treadmill
over
an
uneven
surface.
3. Place one foot against a wheel, and carefully lower the
treadmill until it is resting in the storage position.
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL
FOR USE
1. Hold the upper end of the treadmill with your right hand. Pull the latch knob to the left. It may be necessary to
push the frame forward as you pull the knob to the left. Pivot the frame downward and release the latch knob.
2. Hold the metal frame firmly with both hands and lower it to the floor. CAUTION: Do not grip only the plastic
foot rails or drop the frame to the floor. Bend your legs and keep your back straight.
17
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the simple steps below. Find the symptom that
applies, and follow the steps listed, if further assistance is needed, call the telephone number listed on
the back cover of this manual.
PROBLEM:
The power does not turn on
SOLUTION:
a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a surge suppressor, and that the surge suppressor
is plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see page 11 ). Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 11. Important: The treadmill is not compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets.
b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make sure that the key is inserted into the console.
C.
Check the reset/off circuit breaker located on the
treadmill frame near the power cord. If the switch
protrudes as shown, the circuit breaker has
tripped. To reset the circuit breaker, wait for five
minutes and then press the switch back in.
Tripped
Reset
PROBLEM:
The power turns off during
use
SOLUTION:
a. Check the reset/off circuit breaker (see the drawing above). If the circuit breaker has tripped, wait
for five minutes and then press the switch back in.
b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for
five minutes, and then plug it back in.
c. Remove the key from the console. Reinsert the key into the console.
d. If the treadmill still will not run, please see the back cover of this manual.
PROBLEM:
The incline of the treadmill
does not change correctly
SOLUTION: a. With the key in the console, press one of the Incline buttons. While the incline is changing, remove the key. After a few seconds, re-insert the key. The treadmill will automatically rise to the
maximum incline level and then return to the minimum level. This will recalibrate the incline system.
PROBLEM:
The displays
of the console do not function
properly
SOLUTION:
a. Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Remove the three M4 x
19ram Washer Head Screws (13) and carefully
pivot the Hood (53) off.
18
13
Locate the Reed Switch (54) and the Magnet (42)
on the left side of the Pulley (44). Turn the Pulley
until the Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch.
Make sure that the gap between the Magnet and
the Reed Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm). If necessary, loosen the M4 x 19mm Screw (t), move the
Reed Switch slightly, and then retighten the Screw.
Reattach the Hood (not shown), and run the treadmill for a few minutes to check for a correct speed
reading.
@
1/8 in.1j
42
54 j
_44
Top
View
PROBLEM:
The console
SOLUTION:
a. The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a
store. If the displays remain lit when you remove the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off
the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 16 to turn off the demo mode.
PROBLEM:
The walking
SOLUTION:
a. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 11.
b.
displays remain lit when you remove the key from the console
belt slows when walked on
If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG THE
POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both rear
roller bolts counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the
walking belt is properly tightened, you should be able
to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7
cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep the
walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord,
insert the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
2-3 in.
_/S
Rear Roller Bolts
c. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see the back cover of this manual.
19
, _,,_
PROBLEM:
The walking
belt is off=center or slips when walked on
SOLUTION:
a. If the walking belt is off-center, first remove the
key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the
walking belt has shifted to the left, use the hex
key to turn the left rear roller bolt clockwise 1/2 of a
turn; if the walking belt has shifted to the right,
turn the bolt counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be
careful not to overtighten the walking belt. Then,
plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
b.
PROBLEM:
if the walking belt slips when walked on, first remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD.
Using the hex key, turn both rear roller bolts clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you should be able to lift each side
of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep the walking belt
centered. Then, plug in the power cord, insert the
key, and carefully walk on the treadmill for a few
minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly
tightened.
The crosswalk
arms squeak during use
SOLUTION: a. (Note: Correcting this problem requires a small
amount of white marine grease, available at hardware stores.) Turn the Resistance Knob (A) counterclockwise and remove it. Next, remove the
Resistance Cone (B) and the Crosswalk Arm (76),
along with the Resistance Plate (C), Washers (D),
Spring Washer (E), Thrust Washers (F), and Thrust
Bearing (G). (Note: If the Resistance Plate [C]
comes out of the Resistance Cone [B], press it
back in.) Apply a thin layer of white marine grease
to the outer surface of the Resistance Cone (B).
Then, reattach all parts in the order shown at the
right.
2O
A
c
G
EXERCISE GUiDELiNES
Burning Fat--To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate ca/or/esfor energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fatca/or/esfor energy, if your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WAR NING: Before
beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining
heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise--If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts of
oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
zone.
WORKOUT
EXERCISE iNTENSiTY
Warming up--Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
165
155
145
140
130
125
115
_
145
138
130
125
118
JJO
103
_)
125
120
115
110
105
95
90
20
30
40
50
60
70
GUiDELiNES
Training Zone Exercise--Exercise
for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise-never hold your breath.
Cooling down--Finish
with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
80
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your "training zone." The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
21
PART LiST--Model
No. 831.24723.2
R0607A
To locate the parts listed below, see the EXPLODED DRAWING near the end of this manual.
Key No. Qty.
Description
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
15
4
1
4
4
4
1
8
4
4
5
12
3
2
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
7
8
2
2
1
2
4
2
2
3
2
4
1
2
2
3
4
1
2
2
1
1
M4 x 19mm Screw
M4 x 25mm Screw
M4 x 13mm Lift Frame Screw
1/4" x 3 1/2" Bolt
MIO x 96mm Bolt
M8 x 25mm Bolt
3/8" Star Washer
MIO Star Washer
1/4" Washer
M8 Star Washer
M4 x 13mm Washer Head Screw
M4 x 16mm Screw
M4 x 19mm Washer Head Screw
M8 x 35mm Screw
M8 x 90mm Screw
MIO x 34mm Bolt
M6 x 70mm Bolt
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 1 1/2" Bolt
3/8" x 1" Bolt
M6 x 45mm Bolt
1/2" Screw
M5 x 25mm Screw
1/4" x 3/8" Bolt
3/8" x 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 4" Bolt
MIO x 50mm Bolt
M4 x 13mm Screw
M6 Lock Washer
M6 Washer
3/8" Nut
3/8" Motor Nut
MIO Nut
Motor Washer
M8 Flange Nut
3/8" Lock Nut
Hood Clip
Cage Nut
Left Foot Rail
Walking Platform Cushion
Belt Guide
Magnet
Motor Belt
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
4
1
4
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
Front Roller/Pulley
Walking Belt
Walking Platform
Right Foot Rail
Frame
Warning Decal
Rear Roller Bracket Plate
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
2
7
2
2
1
1
1
22
Description
Left Foot
Right Foot
Hood
Reed Switch
Reed Switch Clip
Frame Spacer
Lift Frame/Roller Ground Wire
Incline Motor
Rear Roller Bracket
Motor
Motor Bracket
Lift Frame Cable Tie
Lift Frame
Filter Wire
Power Cord
Controller
Grommet
Reset/Off Circut Breaker
Belly Pan
Latch Insert
Left Crosswalk Arm
Latch Pin Assembly
Left Upright
Insert Screw
Crosswalk Arm Insert
Right Crosswalk Arm
Upright Wire
Right Upright
Bolt Spacer
Right Upright Spacer
Base Pad
Base Endcap
Left Upright Spacer
Caution Decal
Base
Wheel
Console
Console Base
Left Handrail
Right Handrail
Handrail Endcap
Cable Tie
Key/Clip
Releasable Tie
8" Cable Tie
Resistance Assembly
Hand Grip
MIO x 30mm Screw
Lift Motor Spacer
Rear Roller
Key No. Qty.
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
3
Description
Key No. Qty.
Hex Key
Lift Frame/Base Ground Wire
Frame Endcap
Base Pad Spacer
4mm Hex Key
5mm Hex Key
6mm Hex Key
15 1/2" Cable Tie
8" Blue Wire, 2F
6" Blue Wire, 2F
Description
6" Blue Wire, M/F
6" Red Wire, M/F
6" Black Wire, M/F
8" Green Wire, F/Ring
User's Manual
*These parts are not illustrated.
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
if a part is missing,
23
call 1=888=533=1333.
ITi
X
98
0
m
m
16
Z
0
46
i
103
0
,,b,
28
m
Z
0
17
m
Co
30
29
48
51
17
29 30
_1
105
106
107
47
101
Zo
o
O_
o
...4
EXPLODED
DRAWING B--Model
No. 831.24723.2
-'ii
_--37
33
26
99
31
11
11
11
12
25
Ro6ozA
EXPLODED
DRAWING C--lVlodei
No. 831.24723.2
Ro6ozA
10
6
7O
10
74
9
4
96
6_
75
10_
74
83
5
96
8
=
102%
22
79
84
77
85
8
8O
84
26
5
EXPLODED
DRAWING D--IVlodei
No. 831.24723.2
Ro6ozA
87
88
91
\
89
90
91
91
38
38
93
_-94
--108
27
Your Home
For repair--in
your
home--of
all major brand appliances,
lawn and garden equipment,
® Registered Trademark / TMTrademark / SMService Mark of Sears Brands, LLC
® Marca Registrada / TMMarca de Fabrica / SMMarca de Servicio de Sears Brands, LLC
f
90 DAY FULL WARRANTY
If this Sears Treadmill Exerciser fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within 90 days of the
date of purchase, call 1-800-4-MY-HOME ®(1-800-469-4663) to arrange for free repair (or replacement if
repair proves impossible). The incline motor is warranted for 90 days from the date of purchase; the
drive motor is warranted for 5 years from the date of purchase.
This warranty does not apply when the Treadmill Exerciser is used commercially or for rental purposes.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to
state.
Sears, Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman
Estates, IL 60179
J
%_,,,
Part No, 257874 R0607A
.J
Printed in USA © 2007 ICON IP, Inc,