Premier Mounts PSD-BWL Installation manual

PSD-VPS
PSD-VPS
NOTE: Please refer to the PSD-BW Base and RTM-L Installation Instructions for complete assembly
instructions.
1.
Attach the support tubes to the PSD-BW base and tighten
the set screws with the supplied Allen wrench.
Landscape Orientation
Page - 1 9532-005-111-01
2.
Attach the RTM-L mount to the support tubes and tighten the set
screws with the supplied Allen wrench.
Portrait Orientation
Installation Instructions
INSTALLATION MANUAL
PSD-BW/PSD-BWL
Nesting Cart Series
NORTH AMERICA
3130 East Miraloma Avenue
Anaheim, CA 92806 USA
USA and Canada –
Phone: 800-368-9700
Fax: 800-832-4888
EUROPE
Swallow House,
Shilton Industrial Estate,
Shilton, Coventry, England CV79JY
Phone: +44 (0) 2476 614700
Fax: +44 (0) 2476 614710
Other Locations – Phone: 001.714.632.7100; Fax: 001.714.632.1044
©Premier Mounts 2008
9532-003-011-01
AUSTRALIA,NEW ZEALAND,
OCEANIA (Distributor)
P.O. Box 295
Mordialloc Victoria 3195
Australia
Phone: 03 9586 6330
www.premiermounts.com.au
PSD-BW/L
Table of Contents
WARRANTY ....................................................................................................................................................- 2 CONTACT PREMIER MOUNTS ....................................................................................................................- 2 WARNING STATEMENTS .............................................................................................................................- 3 PARTS LIST ......................................................................................................................................................- 4 INSTALLATION TOOLS ................................................................................................................................- 4 BW BASE CASTOR INSTALLATION (FIGURE 1) ......................................................................................- 5 SUPPORT TUBE INSTALLATION (FIGURE 2) ...........................................................................................- 5 PSD-SPA INSTALLATION (FIGURE 3) ........................................................................................................- 6 PSD-BW/L NESTING CART STORAGE (FIGURE 4) ..................................................................................- 6 OPTIONAL MOUNTING CONFIGURATIONS .............................................................................................- 7 TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS ....................................................................................................................- 8 NOTES ...............................................................................................................................................................- 8 Warranty
Limited Lifetime Warranty
All Premier Mounts products carry a limited lifetime warranty from ship date against defects in materials and workmanship. Premier
Mounts is not liable for improper installation that results in damage to mounts, adapters, display equipment or
personal injury.
Contact Premier Mounts
In the event of missing and/or damage equipment, or technical questions, the following information can help in the completion of the
installation.
Customer Service – (800) 368-9700
Technical Support – techsupport@mounts.com
Installation Instructions
Page - 2 -
PSD-BW/L
Warning Statements
PREMIER MOUNTS DOES NOT WARRANT AGAINST DAMAGE CAUSED BY THE USE OF ANY
PREMIER MOUNTS PRODUCT FOR PURPOSES OTHER THAN THOSE FOR WHICH IT WAS DESIGNED
OR DAMAGE CAUSED BY UNAUTHORIZED ATTACHMENTS OR MODIFICATIONS, AND IS NOT
RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGES, CLAIMS, DEMANDS, SUITS, ACTIONS OR CAUSES OF ACTION
OF WHATEVER KIND RESULTING FROM, ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY MANNER RELATING TO
ANY SUCH USE, ATTACHMENTS OR MODIFICATIONS.
THE FLOOR STRUCTURE MUST BE CAPABLE OF SUPPORTING AT LEAST 250 LBS. IF NOT, THE
FLOOR STRUCTURE MUST BE REINFORCED. PROPER INSTALLATION PROCEDURE BY A
QUALIFIED SERVICE TECHNICIAN, AS OUTLINED IN THE INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS, MUST
BE ADHERED TO. FAILURE TO DO SO COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY, OR EVEN
DEATH.
SAFETY MEASURES MUST BE PRACTICED AT ALL TIMES DURING THE ASSEMBLY OF THIS
PRODUCT. USE PROPER SAFETY GEAR AND TOOLS FOR THE ASSEMBLY PROCEDURE TO
PREVENT PERSONAL INJURY.
PRIOR TO THE INSTALLATION OF THIS PRODUCT, THE ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS SHOULD BE
READ AND COMPLETELY UNDERSTOOD. THE ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS MUST BE READ TO
PREVENT PERSONAL INJURY AND PROPERTY DAMAGE. KEEP THESE ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
IN AN EASILY ACCESSIBLE LOCATION FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
Indicates that the power plug is to be
disconnected from the power outlet.
Contact Premier Mounts with any questions.
Safety precautions must be taken at all times.
Warning and Caution statements.
Do not install on a structure that is prone to vibration, movement or chance of impact. Failure to do so could result in
damage to the plasma display and/or damage to the mounting surface.
Do not install near heater, fireplace, direct sunlight, air conditioning or any other source of direct heat energy. Failure to
do so may result in damage to the display and could increase the risk of fire.
At least two qualified people should perform the assembly procedure. Injury and/or damage can result from dropping or
mishandling the display.
DO NOT ATTACH EQUIPMENT WEIGHING MORE THAN 75LBS. ABOVE THE 60” MARKED LINE ON
THE SUPPORT POLES. DOING SO MAY CAUSE THE NESTING CART TO TIP OVER, RESULTING IN
SEVERE PROPERTY DAMAGE AND/OR PERSONAL INJURY.
Page - 3 -
Installation Instructions
PSD-BW/L
Parts List
Congratulations on purchasing the PSD-BW/PSD-BWL Nesting Cart. The PSD-BW/PSD-BWL Nesting Cart is shipped with all
proper installation hardware and components. Please verify that none of these parts are missing and/or damaged before assembly. If
there are parts missing and/or damaged, please stop the assembly and contact Premier Mounts (800) 368-7000.
Some mounting configurations will allow for a “landscape” orientation. In these situations, when moving the PSDBW/L Nesting Cart through a doorway, the orientation of the display must be returned to the “portrait” orientation. If
not, maneuvering through the doorway could prove costly by damaging the display.
BW Base (Qty 1)
PSD-SPA (Qty 1)
3” Castors (Qty 4)
(2 locking,
2 non-locking)
M8 x 10mm Set
Screws (Qty 6)
Support Tubes
(Qty 2)
NOTE: Length will
vary depending on
model purchased.
M10 Flat Washers
(Qty 4)
M10 x 12mm Hex
Head Screws
(Qty 4)
21mm Caster Wrench
(Qty 1)
Installation Tools
Socket head wrench
M5 Allen Wrench (Supplied)
Installation Instructions
Soft Material/ Blanket
5/32” Allen Wrench (Supplied)
Page - 4 -
PSD-BW/L
BW Base Castor Installation (Figure 1)
Unpack the PSD-BW/L Nesting Cart and review any WARNING statements that apply to the installation. Select the desired location
for the PSD-BW/L Nesting Cart.
Locking Castor
Non-Locking Castor
Figure 1
1.
Place the BW/L on a flat surface.
Make sure the locking castors (Qty 2) are attached to the rear legs of the Nesting Cart.
2.
Insert each castor into the threaded mounting point located on the underside of the BW/L base (Figure 1). Turn each castor
clockwise to tighten. Make sure all four castors are tightened all the way until flush with the base. Tighten using the 21mm caster
wrench (supplied).
Support Tube Installation (Figure 2)
1.
2.
3.
Place the BW/L on a flat surface.
Take the support tubes and slide them over the mounting clamps that are located on the Nesting Cart.
To perform the following step, the access holes that are located at the end of the support tubes must line up with the
set screw holes on the mounting clamps. The upper access holes will be used for cable management once the display
has been mounted to the support tubes.
Insert the set screws into each hole and tighten using the supplied M5 Allen Wrench (Figure 2).
M5 Allen Wrench
Support Tubes
Access Holes
Mounting Clamps
PSD-BW/L Base
M10 x 35mm Set
Screw
Figure 2
Page - 5 -
Installation Instructions
PSD-BW/L
PSD-SPA Installation (Figure 3)
1.
2.
Use of the PSD-SPA will depend on the mount that is used. All PSM/CTM Series mounts require using the PSD-SPA.
The Revolution Series, USA and UFA Mounts, however, do not require the use of the PSD-SPA.
Slide the PSD-SPA over and down the support tubes.
Once the desired height has been determined, tighten the four (4) M8 x 10mm set screws, using the 5/32” Allen wrench (supplied)
to secure the PSD-SPA (Figure 3).
PSD-SPA
5/32” Allen Wrench
Support Tubes
Support Tubes
Figure 3
PSD-BW/L Nesting Cart Storage (Figure 4)
The PSD-BW/L is designed to maximize storage space. When storing multiple carts, slide the Nesting Carts together as close as
possible.
Please adhere to any WARNING statements that will apply to the different mounting configurations the PSD-BW/L
Nesting Cart will be used with.
Figure 4
Installation Instructions
Page - 6 -
PSD-BW/L
Optional Mounting Configurations
CTM-Series
Revolution Series
USA/UFA Series
Page 7
Installation Instructions
PSD-BW/L
Technical Specifications
All measurements are in inches (mm).
PSD-BW
PSD-BWL
Notes
Installation Instructions
Page 8
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
Rotary Tilt Mount
Model: RTM-L
NORTH AMERICA
3130 East Miraloma Avenue
Anaheim, CA 92806 USA
USA and Canada –
Phone: 800-368-9700
Fax: 800-832-4888
EUROPE
Swallow House,
Shilton Industrial Estate,
Shilton, Coventry, England CV79JY
Phone: +44 (0) 2476 614700
Fax: +44 (0) 2476 614710
Other Locations – Phone: (001)-714-632-7100; Fax: (001)-714-632-1044
©Premier Mounts 2008
9531-009-011-03
AUSTRALIA, NEW ZEALAND, OCEANIA
(DISTRIBUTOR)
P.O. Box 295
Mordialloc Victoria 3195
Australia
Phone: 039586 6330
www.premiermounts.com.au
RTM-L
Table of Contents
Warning Statements
Parts List
Installation Tools
Thread Depth Indicator
Mount Installation
Universal Mounting Bracket Installation
Display Orientation
Tilt Positioning
Optional Configurations
Technical Specifications
Security Pack (Optional)
Warranty
2
3
3
6
7
8
10
10
11
11
12
13
Warning Statements
PRIOR TO THE INSTALLATION OF THIS PRODUCT, THE INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS SHOULD BE READ AND
COMPLETELY UNDERSTOOD. THE INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS MUST BE READ TO PREVENT PERSONAL
INJURY AND PROPERTY DAMAGE. KEEP THESE INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS IN AN EASILY ACCESSIBLE
LOCATION FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
PREMIER MOUNTS DOES NOT WARRANT AGAINST DAMAGE CAUSED BY THE USE OF ANY PREMIER MOUNTS
PRODUCT FOR PURPOSES OTHER THAN THOSE FOR WHICH IT WAS DESIGNED OR DAMAGE CAUSED BY
UNAUTHORIZED ATTACHMENTS OR MODIFICATIONS, AND IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGES, CLAIMS,
DEMANDS, SUITS, ACTIONS OR CAUSES OF ACTION OF WHATEVER KIND RESULTING FROM, ARISING OUT OF OR
IN ANY MANNER RELATING TO ANY SUCH USE, ATTACHMENTS OR MODIFICATIONS.
THE SURFACE MUST BE CAPABLE OF SUPPORTING AT LEAST FIVE TIMES THE WEIGHT OF THE DISPLAY. IF NOT,
THE SURFACE STRUCTURE MUST BE REINFORCED. THE MAXIMUM WEIGHT THAT CAN BE USED WITH THIS
PRODUCT IS 160LBS. PROPER INSTALLATION PROCEDURE BY A QUALIFIED SERVICE TECHNICIAN, AS OUTLINED
IN THE INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS, MUST BE ADHERED TO. FAILURE TO DO SO COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS
PERSONAL INJURY, OR EVEN DEATH.
SAFETY MEASURES MUST BE PRACTICED AT ALL TIMES DURING THE ASSEMBLY OF THIS PRODUCT. USE
PROPER SAFETY GEAR AND TOOLS FOR THE ASSEMBLY PROCEDURE TO PREVENT PERSONAL INJURY.
At least two qualified people should perform the assembly procedure. Injury and/or damage can result from dropping or mishandling
the display.
If mounting to studs, make sure that the mounting screws are anchored into the center of the studs. Use of an edge-to-edge stud finder
is recommended.
This product is intended for indoor use only. Use of this product outdoors could lead to product failure and personal injury.
Do not install near sources of high heat. Do not install on a structure that is prone to vibration, movement or chance of impact
Contact Premier Mounts with any questions
(800) 368-9700
techsupport@mounts.com
Page 2
Installation Instructions
RTM-L
Parts List
This wall mount is shipped with all proper installation hardware and components. Make sure that none of these parts
are missing and/or damaged before beginning installation. If there are parts missing and/or damaged, please stop the
installation and contact Premier Mounts (800-368-9700).
Universal Mounting Brackets (Qty 2)
Griplate™ (Qty 8)
Rotary Tilt Mount (Qty 1)
M6 Knurl Knob
(Qty 1)
Hand Crank (Qty 1)
Installation Tools
Phillips Head Screw Driver
Tape Measure
5/32” Allen Wrench (Supplied)
Installation Instructions
Soft Material/ Blanket
Thread Depth Indicator (Supplied)
Pencil
Level (Supplied)
Page 3
RTM-L
M4 x 16
(Qty 8)
M6 x 20
(Qty 8)
(Qty 8)
M4 x 25
(Qty 8)
M6 x 30
M5 x 12
(Qty 8)
M6 x 45
M5 x 16
(Qty 8)
M8 x 20
M5 x 20
M5 x 25
(Qty 8)
M8 x 25
(Qty 8)
(Qty 8)
M8 x 30
(Qty 8)
(Qty 8)
M8 x 35
M8 x 45
M8 x 70
Page 4
(Qty 8)
(Qty 8)
M5 x 50
M6 x 16
(Qty 8)
(Qty 8)
(Qty 8)
(Qty 4)
Installation Instructions
RTM-L
The nylon spacers may be stacked to achieve proper spacing.
1/4" Nylon spacers
(large)
(Qty 8)
1/2" Nylon spacers
(large)
(Qty 12)
9/16" Nylon spacers
(Qty 8)
Nylon sleeves
(Qty 8)
5/16" Flat washers
(metal)
(Qty 8)
1" Nylon Spacers
(Qty 8)
1/4" Nylon spacers
(small)
(Qty 8)
Installation Instructions
Page 5
RTM-L
Thread Depth Indicator
1. Insert the thread depth indicator (supplied) through the thread inserts found on the back of the flat panel to make sure the inserts
measure the same full depth and mark it (Figure 1).
2. Locate the correct diameter screw for the thread insert. Compare your marking to the screws (supplied).
3. If your selected screw is longer than the marking on the thread depth indicator, DO NOT USE this screw.
4. The screw length must not bypass the marking. Select another screw size (Figure 2 and 3), until you find one that comes closest to
your mark without going past.
Inverted Flat
Panel Display
Marking the
Depth
Thread Insert
Thread Depth
Indicator
Screw
Marking
Thread Depth
Indicator
Page 6
Screw
Marking
Thread Depth
Indicator
Installation Instructions
RTM-L
Mount Installation
The installation instructions that are contained in this manual refer only to the RTM-L. The installation instructions
for the various bases that are used with the RTM-L will be included with those products.
Prior to installing the RTM-L, the mounting configuration must already be assembled (base, support poles, etc.).
Mounting
Block
Set Screws
Cradle
Support
Poles
1.
Slide the mounting
block over and down
the support poles.
Installation Instructions
2.
To secure the mounting block to the support poles, tighten the
four set screws (located on each side of the mounting block),
using the 5/32” Allen wrench (supplied).
Page 7
RTM-L
Universal Mounting Bracket Assembly
1.
2.
Place the universal bracket bar and the universal brackets on a flat surface.
Slide the universal brackets onto the universal bracket bar (as shown below) with the set screws facing up. At this time, do
not tighten the set screws that are located on the universal bracket.
If you havean un-even mounting surface, or a recessed mounting point, place the appropriately sized nylon washer
between the display and the universal mounting brackets (page 5).
3.
Place the display on a soft, flat surface, face-down. Next, place the universal bracket assembly on the back of the display,
with the universal brackets resting directly over the display mounting points.
Once the desired position has been determined, place the Griplate™ washers over each mounting point and secure them using
the appropriate hardware (see Page 4 and 5).
4.
For the two upper mounting points, the Griplate™ flat side must be facing up. For the two lower mounting points, the
Griplate™ flat side must be facing down.
5.
At this time, center the universal bracket bar and tighten the set screws that are located on the universal brackets.
M5
M8
Universal Mounting Brackets
M4
M6
Set Screw
Griplate™
Universal Bracket Bar
Griplate™
IT WILL TAKE TWO PEOPLE TO COMPLETE THE NEXT INSTALLATION STEP.
THE CONGFIGURATION THAT THE UNIVERSAL MOUNTING BRACKETS ARE IN ABOVE MUST REMAIN THE SAME. ANY DEVIATION FROM THE LAYOUT ABOVE COULD AFFECT THE OPERATION
OF THE MOUNT.
Page 8
Installation Instructions
RTM-L
6.
Lower the universal bracket bar and display into the
cradle (as to the left).
The circular portion of the universal bracket bar must rest inside the nylon sleeve. If
seated improperly, the operation of the
RTM-S will be hindered and the nylon
sleeve will become damaged.
Nylon
Sleeve
Knurl Knob Mounting Points (a knurl knob may be placed in either mounting hole
M6 x 12mm Security Head and M6 Lock Washer Mounting
Points (a security screw may be placed in either mounting hole).
7.
8.
9.
Locking Screws
Installation Instructions
Insert an M6 knurl knob into the knurl knob mounting
point and tighten.
OPTIONAL - Insert a M6 x 12mm security screw and
M6 lock washer into the mounting point and tighten
using the M5 Allen wrench (supplied).
OPTIONAL - Tighten the two (2) Phillips head screws
(located on the side of the mounting block) to prevent
the mount from rotating.
Page 9
RTM-L
Display Orientation
The RTM-L will allow the user to adjust the display a full 360°.
BEFORE ROTATING THE RTM-L, MAKE SURE THAT THE M6 KNURL KNOB IS SECURELY FASTENED
TO THE RTM-L. ALSO, PLEASE MAKE SURE YOU ALLOW ENOUGH CABLE AND WIRE CLEARANCE
FOR FULL ROTATION.
1.
To adjust the RTM-L, rotate the
display either
clockwise or
counter-clockwise.
2.
Tilt Positioning
Tighten the two Phillips
head locking screws.
The RTM-L is shipped with the hand crank in the storage position. The hand crank must be removed in order for the
RTM-L to be adjusted. After the adjustments have been made, return the hand crank to the storage position. If the hand
crank is not returned to the storage position, it may cause damage to the unit or other equipment. Please return the hand
crank to the storage position after operation.
Rotate the crank handle to tilt the
RTM-L:
Down - Clockwise
Up - Counter-Clockwise
The RTM-L has the ability to tilt 35° up
The RTM-L has the ability to tilt 10° down.
1.
Once the position has been locked down, use an Allen wrench to take off the crank handle.
2.
Once the crank handle has been removed, re-attach the crank handle, but in the opposite direction from
what it was. This is the storage position for the handle.
Page 10
Installation Instructions
RTM-L
Optional Configurations
PSD-TS
PSD-BW
PSD-EB
Technical Specifications
All measurements are in inches (mm).
Installation Instructions
Page 11
RTM-L
Lock-It™ Security Hardware Pack
The RTM-L is shipped with a safety knurl knob already installed. If the user decides to incorporate the optional security hardware, the
following steps will show the user how to effectively remove the safety knurl knob and install the optional Lock-It™ hardware kit.
The M6 security head screw will be installed after the RTM-L has been fully assembled. Installation of the M6
security head screw prior to completing assembly will not allow the RTM-L to function properly.
M6 x 12mm Security Head Screw
(Qty 1) and Lock Washers (Qty 2)
Security Allen Wrench
(Qty 1)
M6 Security Head Screw and Lock
Washers
Safety Knurl Knob
Allen Wrench
Universal Bracket Bar
Step 2
Place the two lock washers onto the
M6 x 12mm security head screw.
Place the M6 x 12mm security head
screw onto the security Allen wrench
and insert into mounting point.
Step 1
Remove the RTM-L from the packaging
and remove the existing safety knurl knob.
Remove the universal bracket bar.
Safety Knurl Knob
M6 Security Head Screw and Lock
Washers
Step 3
Once inserted into the mounting point, fully
tighten into place using the security Allen
wrench.
Page 12
Step 4
Once the M6 security head screw has
been installed, re-insert the safety
knurl knob. Installation completed.
This will prevent the display from
being removed from the RTM-L assembly.
Installation Instructions
RTM-L
Warranty
PREMIER MOUNTS
LIMITED LIFETIME WARRANTY
What and Who is Covered by this Limited Warranty and for How Long
Premier Mounts warrants this product to be free from defects in material and workmanship for the lifetime of
the original owner of this product. The limited warranty is valid only for the original purchaser of the product.
What Premier Mounts Will Do
At the sole option of Premier Mounts, Premier Mounts will repair or replace any product or product part that is
defective. If Premier Mounts chooses to replace a defective product or part, a replacement product or part will
be shipped to you at no charge, but you must pay any labor costs.
What is Not Covered; Limitations
PREMIER MOUNTS DISCLAIMS ANY LIABILITY FOR DAMAGE TO MOUNTS, ADAPTERS,
DISPLAYS, PROJECTORS, OTHER PROPERTY, OR PERSONAL INJURY RESULTING, IN
WHOLE OR IN PART, FROM IMPROPER INSTALLATION, MODIFICATION, USE OR MISUSE
OF ITS PRODUCTS.
PREMIER MOUNTS DISCLAIMS ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. PREMIER MOUNTS IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL
DAMAGES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, INABILITY TO USE ITS PRODUCTS OR LABOR COSTS FOR REMOVING AND REPLACING DEFECTIVE PRODUCTS OR PARTS. SOME
STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO
YOU.
What Customers Must Do for Limited Warranty Service
If you discover a problem that you think may be covered by the warranty you MUST REPORT it in writing to
the address below within thirty (30) days. Proof of purchase (an original sales receipt) from the original consumer purchaser must accompany all warranty claims. Warranty claims must also include a description of the
problem, the purchaser’s name, address, and telephone number. General inquiries can be addressed to Premier
Mounts Customer Service at 1-800-368-9700. Warranty claims will not be accepted over the phone or by fax.
Premier Mounts
Attn: Warranty Claim
3130 E. Miraloma Avenue
Anaheim, CA 92806
How State Law Applies
THIS WARRANTY GIVES YOU SPECIFIC LEGAL RIGHTS, AND YOU MAY ALSO HAVE OTHER
RIGHTS WHICH VARY FROM STATE TO STATE.
Installation Instructions
Page 13