3Com 1000BASE-SX (3CSFP91) Network Router User Manual

Introduction
This guide covers installation, removal and technical
information for the
■ 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver (3CSFP91)
■ 1000BASE-LX SFP Transceiver (3CSFP92)
■ 1000BASE-T SFP Transceiver (3CSFP93)
■ 1000BASE-LH70 SFP Transceiver (3CSFP97)
Each transceiver, when installed into a 3Com Switch,
provides a high-speed Gigabit Ethernet connection. They
can be installed and removed with your system powered
up.
Installation and Removal
Safety Precautions
Be sure you follow all safety precautions when you install
or replace an SFP Transceiver. To avoid electric shocks and
burns to yourself and damage to the equipment, read and
follow these warnings:
SFP Transceiver
Installation Guide
WARNING: When the system is on:
■ Never insert a metal object such as a screwdriver or
a finger with jewelry into open module slots
■ Do not touch any connections inside the chassis
with your hands or fingers.
que ceux qui sont spécifiés au sein du présent
document risquent d'entraîner l'exposition à des
rayonnements laser dangereux.
AVERTISSEMENT: Points d’accès RJ-45. Ceux-ci sont
protégés par des prises de données. Ils ne peuvent
pas être utilisés comme prises de téléphone
conventionnelles standard, ni pour la connection de
l’unité à un réseau téléphonique central privé ou
public. Raccorder seulement connecteurs de
données RJ-45, systèmes de réseaux de téléphonie
ou téléphones de réseaux à ces prises.
Il est possible de raccorder des câbles protégés ou
non protégés avec des jacks protégés ou non
protégés à ces prises de données.
VORSICHT: Wenn das Betriebssystem angeschaltet
ist:
■ Führen Sie niemals einen Metallgegenstand wie
z.B. einen Schraubenzieher oder einen beringten
Finger in den offenen Modulschlitz ein.
■ Berühren Sie keine Verbindungen innerhalb des
Gehäuses mit Ihren Händen oder Fingern.
1 Read and follow all safety precautions stated earlier in
this guide.
2 Hold the transceiver so that the connector is toward
you and the product label is visible. Ensure the wire
release lever is closed (in the upright position). See
Figure 1.
3 Gently slide the transceiver into the SFP port until it
clicks. If the transceiver does not click into place,
remove it, turn it over and re-insert.
4 Remove the plastic protective cover if fitted.
5 Use an appropriate cable to connect the transceiver to
a suitable device.
Tem
pera
ture
P=
S
S
5
S=
P
17
Pack
et
Stat
us
On
P
S
S
6
P
18
P
S
S
5
7
19
= en
abled
, lin
k OK
Flash
P
S
Product
label
ing
= di
sabl
ed
P
S
6
8
P
20
P
7
17
8
18
19
VORSICHT: Faseroptikanschlüsse – Optische
Sicherheit.
20
Suitable port
on host Switch
WARNING: Fiber Optic ports - Optical Safety.
1000BASE-SX (3CSFP91)
1000BASE-LX (3CSFP92)
1000BASE-T (3CSFP93)
1000BASE-LH70 (3CSFP97)
Copyright © 2003, 3Com Corporation. All rights reserved.
No part of this documentation may be reproduced in any
form or by any means or used to make any derivative
work (such as translation, transformation, or adaptation)
without written permission from 3Com Corporation.
3Com Corporation reserves the right to revise this
documentation and to make changes in content from
time to time without obligation on the part of
3Com Corporation to provide notification of such revision
or change.
3Com Corporation provides this documentation without
warranty, term, or condition of any kind, either implied or
expressed, including, but not limited to, the implied
warranties, terms, or conditions of merchantability,
satisfactory quality, and fitness for a particular purpose.
3Com may make improvements or changes in the
product(s) and/or the program(s) described in this
documentation at any time.
3Com registered trademarks are registered in the United
States and may or may not be registered in other
countries. 3Com and the 3Com logo are registered
trademarks of 3Com Corporation.
All other company and product names may be trademarks
of the respective companies with which they are
associated.
Part No. DIASFP91-AAA03
Published October 2003
Never look at the transmit laser while it is poweredup. Never look directly at the fiber TX port and fiber
cable ends when they are powered-up.
WARNING: Use of controls or adjustments of
performance or procedures other than those
specified herein may result in hazardous laser
emissions.
WARNING: RJ-45 Ports. These are shielded RJ-45
data sockets. They cannot be used as standard
traditional telephone sockets, or to connect the unit
to a traditional PBX or public telephone network.
Only connect RJ-45 data connectors, network
telephony systems, or network telephones to these
sockets.
Either shielded or unshielded data cables with
shielded or unshielded jacks can be connected to
these data sockets.
AVERTISSEMENT: Quand le systeme est allumé:
Ne jamais introdure d'objet métallique, tel qu' un
tourne vis ou meme votre doight si vous portez un
bijou dans le reserve au module.
■ Ne touchez aucun engrenage à l' interieur du
chasis avec le doight ou la main.
■
AVERTISSEMENT: Ports pour fibres optiques –
sécurité sur le plan optique.
Ne regardez jamais le laser tant qu'il est sous tension.
Ne regardez jamais directement le port TX
(Transmission) à fibres optiques et les embouts de
câbles à fibres optiques tant qu'ils sont sous tension.
AVERTISSEMENT: L'utilisation de contrôles, de
réglages de performances ou de procédures autres
Niemals ein Übertragungslaser betrachten, während
dieses eingeschaltet ist. Niemals direkt auf den FaserTX-Anschluß und auf die Faserkabelenden schauen,
während diese eingeschaltet sind.
VORSICHT: Die Verwendung von Steuerelementen
oder die Anpassung von Leistungen und Verfahren in
anderer als der hierin genannten Weise kann zu
gefährlichen Laseremissionen führen.
VORSICHT: RJ-45-Porte. Diese Porte sind geschützte
Datensteckdosen. Sie dürfen weder wie normale
traditionelle Telefonsteckdosen noch für die
Verbindung der Einheit mit einem traditionellem
privatem oder öffentlichem Telefonnetzwerk
gebraucht werden. Nur RJ-45-Datenanscluße,
Telefonnetzsysteme or Netztelefone an diese
Steckdosen anschließen.
Entweder geschützte oder ungeschützte Buchsen
dürfen an diese Datensteckdosen angeschlossen
werden.
Handling SFPs
To prevent potential damage from electrostatic discharge,
always observe the following when handling SFP
Transceivers:
■ Always wear an anti-static wristband connected to a
suitable earth point.
■ Do not remove an SFP Transceiver from its packaging
until you are ready to install it into a switch.
■ Do not touch any of the pins, connections or
components of an SFP Transceiver.
■ Always store or transport an SFP Transceiver in antistatic packaging.
Regulatory Compliance
Laser Eye Safety: FDA 21(J) CFR, EN 60825-1/2.
Electrical Safety: EN/UL 60950
Inserting the Transceiver
The SFP Transceiver is keyed and there is only one way in
which it can be installed correctly. It is not necessary to
power-down your Switch.
Figure 1 Inserting the Transceiver (for example purposes
only, this figure shows a 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver)
Removing the Transceiver
It is not necessary to power-down your Switch.
1 Disconnect the cable from the transceiver.
2 Move the wire release lever downwards until it is
pointing toward you.
3 Pull the wire release lever toward you to release the
catch mechanism; the transceiver will then easily slide
out.
Problem Solving
If you suspect a problem, carry out these steps before
contacting your supplier:
■ Refer to the documentation supplied with your Switch
for general problem solving information.
■ Ensure that you have followed the installation
instructions in this guide, and the transceiver is correctly
installed in the Switch.
■ Ensure that the Switch in which the transceiver is fitted
is powered-up.
■ Ensure that the device at the far end of the link is
powered-up and operating correctly.
■ Ensure that all connectors on the fiber optic segment
are correctly engaged (1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX,
1000BASE-LH70 SFP Transceivers only).
■ Clean the fiber terminators by wiping them gently with
a clean tissue or cotton bud moistened with a little
ethanol. Dirty fiber terminators on the fiber optic
segment impair the quality of the light transmitted
through the cable (1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX,
1000BASE-LH70 SFP Transceivers only).
■ To remove an LH70 SFP Transceiver that has been
inserted with the wire release lever pointing down, push
the blue plastic at the base of the transceiver inwards
towards the unit to release the catch mechanism.
For information about obtaining technical support, refer
to "Technical Support" in this guide.
Technical Support
Technical Specifications
1000BASE-LH70, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX SFP Transceivers
The 1000BASE-LH70 SFP Transceiver supports a direct connection to single-mode fiber-optic cable,
the 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver supports a direct connection to multi-mode fiber-optic cable
and the 1000BASE-LX SFP Transceiver supports a direct connection to both. Table 1 shows the
ranges for each connection.
Table 1 Transmission Ranges
Country
To obtain telephone support as part of your warranty and
other service benefits, you must first register your product
at http://eSupport.3com.com/
The following options are available for technical support:
■ Contact your network supplier.
■ Check the 3Com knowledgebase at
http://knowledgebase.3com.com
Browse the 3Com web site at http://www.3com.com
Diameter
(microns)
Modal
Bandwidth
(MHz • km)
Minimum
Connector
End Polish
Transmission Range
Multimode
62.5
160
-
2 m - 220 m (6.6 ft - 721.8 ft)
Multimode
62.5
200
-
2 m - 275 m (6.6 ft - 902.3 ft)
Multimode
50
400
-
2 m - 500 m (6.6 ft - 1640.5 ft)
Please have your product model name, part number and
serial number (found on underside of transceiver) along
with all relevant details of the problem to hand before
calling your network supplier or 3Com.
Telephone numbers are correct at the time of publication.
Find a current directory of support telephone numbers
posted on the 3Com web site at http://
Multimode
50
500
-
2 m - 550 m (6.6 ft - 1804.6 ft)
csoweb4.3com.com/contactus/.
Multimode
62.5
500
-
2 m - 550 m (6.6 ft - 1804.6 ft)
Asia, Pacific Rim
Multimode
50
400
-
2 m - 550 m (6.6 ft - 1804.6 ft)
Multimode
50
500
-
2 m - 550 m (6.6 ft - 1804.6 ft)
Single-mode
9
-
-
2 m - 10,000 m (6.6 ft - 32,810 ft)
Australia
Hong Kong
India
Fiber Type
■
1000BASE-SX
10000BASE-LX
Country
Indonesia
Japan
1000BASE-LH70
Single-mode
9 core
-
PC
2 m - 70 km (6.6 ft - 43 miles)
Table 2 shows the optical characteristics for the transmitter and receiver for each Transceiver.
CAUTION: If using cable lengths shorter than 25 km with the 1000BASE-LH70 SFP Transceiver, you
must ensure that a single-mode fiber attenuator is used to avoid signal saturation.
Malaysia
New Zealand
Pakistan
Philippines
P.R. of China
Table 2 Optical Characteristics
1000BASE-LH70
1000BASE-LX
1000BASE-SX
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Unit
Pout
-9.5
-6.5
0
dBm
Transmitter:
Output Optical Power
(Average)
Receiver:
Optical Input Power
PR
-17
-
0
dBm
Pout
9.5
-
-3
dBm
Transmitter:
Output Optical Power
(Average)
PIN
-20
-
-3
dBm
Pout
0
-
+3
dBm
PIN
-24
-
-3
dBm
Transmitter:
Output Optical Power
(Average)
Receiver:
Optical Input Power
1 800 678 515
800 933 486
+61 2 9424 5179 or
000800 650 1111
001 803 61009
00531 616 439 or
03 5977 7991
1800 801 777
0800 446 398
+61 2 9937 5083
1235 61 266 2602 or
1800 1 888 9469
10800 61 00137 or
021 6350 1590 or
00800 0638 3266
800 6161 463
080 333 3308
00801 611 261
001 800 611 2000
You can also obtain support in this region using the
following e-mail: apr_technical_support@3com.com
Or request a repair authorization number (RMA) by fax
using this number: + 65 543 6348
Antigua
Argentina
Aruba
Bahamas
Barbados
Belize
Bermuda
Bonaire
Brazil
Cayman
Chile
Colombia
Costa Rica
Curacao
Ecuador
Dominican Republic
Guatemala
Haiti
Honduras
Jamaica
Martinique
Mexico
Nicaragua
Panama
Paraguay
Peru
Puerto Rico
Salvador
Trinidad and Tobago
Uruguay
Venezuela
Virgin Islands
1 800 988 2112
0 810 444 3COM
1 800 998 2112
1 800 998 2112
1 800 998 2112
52 5 201 0010
1 800 998 2112
1 800 998 2112
0800 13 3COM
1 800 998 2112
AT&T +800 998 2112
AT&T +800 998 2112
AT&T +800 998 2112
1 800 998 2112
AT&T +800 998 2112
AT&T +800 998 2112
AT&T +800 998 2112
57 1 657 0888
AT&T +800 998 2112
1 800 998 2112
571 657 0888
01 800 849CARE
AT&T +800 998 2112
AT&T +800 998 2112
54 11 4894 1888
AT&T +800 998 2112
1 800 998 2112
AT&T +800 998 2112
1 800 998 2112
AT&T +800 998 2112
AT&T +800 998 2112
57 1 657 0888
You can also obtain support in this region using the
following:
Spanish speakers, enter the URL:
http://lat.3com.com/lat/support/form.html
Portuguese speakers, enter the URL:
http://lat.3com.com/br/support/form.html
English speakers in Latin America should send e-mail to:
lat_support_anc@3com.com
North America & Canada
1 800 876 3266
Europe, Middle East, and Africa
Receiver:
Optical Input Power
Singapore
S. Korea
Taiwan
Thailand
Telephone Number
Telephone Number
Latin America
1000BASE-T SFP Transceiver
The 1000BASE-T SFP Transceiver port uses Category 5 copper cabling with RJ-45 connectors, and
supports segment lengths of up to 100 m (328 ft), as specified in the Gigabit Ethernet standard
IEEE802.3-2000.
CE Statement (Europe)
This product complies with the European Low Voltage Directive 73/23/EEC and the EMC Directive
89/336/EEC as amended by European Directive 93/68/EEC.
From anywhere in these
regions, call:
+44 (0)1442 435529
From the following countries, you may use the numbers
shown:
Austria
Belgium
Denmark
Finland
France
Germany
Hungary
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Luxembourg
Netherlands
Norway
Poland
Portugal
South Africa
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
U.K.
01 7956 7124
070 700 770
7010 7289
01080 2783
0825 809 622
01805 404 747
06800 12813
01407 3387
1800 945 3794
199 161346
342 0808128
0900 777 7737
815 33 047
00800 441 1357
707 200 123
0800 995 014
9 021 60455
07711 14453
08488 50112
0870 909 3266
You can also obtain support in this region using the
following URL: http://emea.3com.com/support/
email.html
Register Your Product
To take advantage of warranty and other service benefits,
you must first register your product at http://
eSupport.3com.com/. 3Com eSupport services are based
on accounts that you create or have authorization to
access. First time users must apply for a user name and
password that provides access to a number of eSupport
features including Product Registration, Repair Services,
and Service Request.
3Com Corporation, Corporate Headquarters
350 Campus Drive,
Marlborough, MA 01752-3064
To learn more about 3Com products and services, visit our
Word Wide Web site at www.3com.com.
All specifications subject to change without notice.