3M Hot Melt Fibre Optic Network Card User Manual

3M Telecommunications
Solutions for Networks
3M™ Hot Melt Fibre Optic
Connectors, Kits and Accessories
Innovation
3M™ Hot Melt Connectors are among the most popular with
contractors because of their reliability and ease of use. They
come pre-loaded with an adhesive that is not limited in shelf
life, and the termination procedure provides the ability to reheat
and reposition the fibre in the termination process. This easyto-install field mount connector provides reliable performance
in indoor and outdoor applications and has no internal splice.
All 3M™ Hot Melt connectors can be terminated using the
same 3M™ Hot Melt Termination Kit 6365/6361. 3M™ LC
Connectors require the 3M™ LC Expansion Kit 6650-LC
which includes a weighted polishing jig to provide a PC centred
apex end face.
3M™ Hot Melt LC-Duplex Connector
APPLICATIONS:
The applications for the hot melt connector are based on industry
standards for performance over environmental extremes.
3M™ HOT MELT CONNECTORS
• Singlemode and multimode local area networks and campus
wiring
• Singlemode telephony central office and CATV headend
• Environmental performance requirements exceeding
ISO 11801, EN 50173 and EIA/TIA 568-B.3
• Singlemode reflection requirements of –55dB
• Available in LC, ST, SC, FC singlemode and multimode
connectors
• Provides reliable performance in a wide range of indoor and
outdoor applications
3M™ Hot Melt ST-Connector
3M™ Hot Melt SC-Connetor
FEATURES AND BENEFITS
3M™ HOT MELT CONNECTORS – LC, ST, SC, FC
Meets ISO 11801, EN 50173 and EIA/TIA 568-B.3 standards for indoor
and outdoor applications
Long term reliability
Ease of use on backbone and horizontal cable
Quick termination in <2 minutes; high yield
Allows custom length cable assemblies to be built on site
Enhances cable management in telecom room or central office
Minimizes cable slack
Adhesive fibre retention
Not dependent on mechanical retention alone
3M field polishing process produces <55dB reflection, singlemode
Reliable in high speed transmission
Pre-loaded adhesive
No epoxy mixing or mess; no shelf life
Re-heatable adhesive
Allows fibre repositioning
Blue dot of adhesive
Easy to see when polishing is complete
FEATURES AND BENEFITS
SPECIFICATIONS
MULTIMODE
SINGLEMODE
Product Number
6100 ST Series
6200 FC Series
6300 SC Series
6600 LC Series
8100 ST Series
8200 FC Series
8300 SC Series
8600 LC Series
Testing Specification
ISO 11801, EN 50173 and EIA/TIA 568-B.3
Operating Temperature*
-10°C to +60°C
Attenuation**
Reflection***
<0.2dB typical
-25dB typical
-55dB typical
Mating Durability 300 Matings
<0.2dB change
Storage Temperature
-40°C to +85°C
Materials and Identification
Ferrule
Housing Body
Boot
Flame Retardancy
Adhesive
*Multimode connectors tested at 850nm and 1300nm.
**Singlemode connectors tested at 1310nm and 1550nm.
***Tested for 96 hours at 85°C, exceeding IEC standards.
Zirconia ceramic
Nickel plated zinc (ST)
Engineered resin (LC, SC, FC)
Thermoplastic elastomer
UL-94 V-0
Blue dot on ferrule
3M™ ST Hot Melt Connector
48,8 mm
2,9 mm
9,7 mm
10,4 mm
2,498 mm
3M™ SC Hot Melt Connector
56,4 mm
2,9 mm
8,9 mm
50,27 mm
24,6 mm
48,46 mm
2,498 mm
28,78 mm
4,47 mm
7,4 mm
3M™ FC Hot Melt Connector
10,67 mm
58,9 mm
2,9 mm
12,57 mm
6,25 mm
9,1 mm
2,498 mm
3M™ LC Hot Melt Connector
37,50 mm
50,27 mm
35,70 mm
48,46 mm
28,78 mm
4,47 mm
4,47 mm
10,67 mm
10,67 mm
LC UNIBODY DUPLEX CONNECTOR ASSEMBLIES
WITH JACKETED CABLE BOOT
6,25 mm
LC UNIBODY DUPLEX CONNECTOR ASSEMBLIES
WITH UNJACKETED CABLE BOOT
12,57 mm
31,50 mm
29,70 mm
4,47 mm
9,50 mm
LC UNIBODY DUPLEX CONNECTOR ASSEMBLIES
37,50 mm
35,70 mm
4,47 mm
LC BTW CONNECTOR
(BEHIND THE WALL)
UNJACKETED FIBRE AND SIMPLEX ONLY
ORDERING INFORMATION - 3M™ HOT MELT CONNECTORS
PRODUCT NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
MOQ
PACKAGING
3M™ LC Connectors
6600-S
MM hot melt simplex 900 BTW, white boot
60
1/bag, 60/carton
6602-S
MM hot melt simplex 1.6-2.0 cable, white boot
60
1/bag, 60/carton
6603-S
MM hot melt simplex 2.4-3.0 cable, white boot
60
1/bag, 60/carton
6601-D
MM hot melt duplex 900 buffer, white/beige boots
60
1/bag, 60/carton
6602-D
MM hot melt duplex 1.6-2.0 cable, white/beige boots
60
1/bag, 60/carton
6603-D
MM hot melt duplex 2.4-3.0 cable, white/beige boots
60
1/bag, 60/carton
6604-D
MM hot melt duplex 900 buffer, red/black boots
60
1/bag, 60/carton
6605-D
MM hot melt duplex 1.6-2.0 cable, red/black boots
60
1/bag, 60/carton
6606-D
MM hot melt duplex 2.4-3.0 cable, red/black boots
60
1/bag, 60/carton
8600-S
SM hot melt simplex 900 BTW, white boot
60
1/bag, 60/carton
8602-S
SM hot melt simplex 1.6-2.0 cable, white boot
60
1/bag, 60/carton
8603-S
SM hot melt simplex 2.4-3.0 cable, white boot
60
1/bag, 60/carton
8601-D
SM hot melt duplex 900 buffer, white/beige boots
60
1/bag, 60/carton
8602-D
SM hot melt duplex 1.6-2.0 cable, white/beige boots
60
1/bag, 60/carton
8603-D
SM hot melt duplex 2.4-3.0 cable, white/beige boots
60
1/bag, 60/carton
6100-W
MM hot melt connector, white boot
60
1/bag, 60/carton
6100-B
MM hot melt connector, black boot
60
1/bag, 60/carton
6100-R
MM hot melt connector, red boot
60
1/bag, 60/carton
6100-W1K-S
MM hot melt connector, white boot
1,000
1/bag, 1,000/carton
6100-B1K-S
MM hot melt connector, black boot
1,000
1/bag, 1,000/carton
6100-R1K-S
MM hot melt connector, red boot
1,000
1/bag, 1,000/carton
8100-YS
SM hot melt connector, yellow boot
60
1/bag, 60/carton
8100-Y1K-S
SM hot melt connector, yellow boot
1,000
1/bag, 1,000/carton
6200
MM hot melt connector, white boot
60
1/bag, 60/carton
8200-W
SM hot melt connector, white boot
60
1/bag, 60/carton
3M™ ST Connectors
3M™ FC Connectors
3M™ SC Connectors
6300-W
MM hot melt connector, white boot
60
1/bag, 60/carton
6300-W1K-S
MM hot melt connector, white boot
1,000
1/bag, 1,000/carton
6300-B1K
MM hot melt connector, black boot
1,000
1/bag, 1,000/carton
6300-R1K-S
MM hot melt connector, red boot
1,000
1/bag, 1,000/carton
8300
SM hot melt connector, white boot
60
1/bag, 60/carton
8300-W1K-S
SM hot melt connector, white boot
1,000
1/bag, 1,000/carton
3M™ HOT MELT
TERMINATION KITS
The 3M™ Hot Melt Termination Kits 6365
(120V oven) and 6361 (230V oven) contain
all materials necessary to terminate 3M SC,
ST, and FC hot melt, both singlemode and
multimode. An LC expansion kit 6650-LC
makes it easy to incorporate the LC Hot Melt
process into one kit.
3M™ Hot Melt Termination Kits 6365 and 6361
FEATURES AND BENEFITS
Improved microscope with oblique and coaxial lighting
Better view of fibre end face inspection
Roll-up tool pouch
Tools are organized and accessible
Universal hot melt holders
Fewer parts to carry, holds cable more securely
Instruction CD
Organized into video segments
ORDERING INFORMATION - HOT MELT TERMINATION KITS
PRODUCT NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
MOQ
PACKAGING
6365
Hot melt termination kit for ST, FC, SC hot melt connectors, 120V
1
1 each
6361
Hot melt termination kit for ST, FC, SC hot melt connectors, 230V
1
1 each
6650-LC
LC expansion kit
1
1 each
6156
Conversion kit (epoxy to hot melt 120V)
1
1 each
6157
Conversion kit (epoxy to hot melt 230V)
1
1 each
MOQ
PACKAGING
1
1 kit
4 pkg
50 shts/pkg
1
1 each
200 sheets
50 sheets
200 sheets
1 each
ORDERING INFORMATION - HOT MELT ACCESSORIES
PRODUCT NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
6851-E
Autopolisher for ST,SC and FC Hot Melt connectors
6192-B
Lapping film for 6851-E Autopolisher
6365-CC
Hot melt consumable kit for ST, SC, FC
Lapping film, 2 µm (254X)
Lapping film, 0.05 µm (263X)
Lint free cloths
8892 universal polishing jig
6650-LS
Lapping film singlemode consumable kit (polishes 400 connectors)
Lapping film, 9 µm (441X)
Lapping film, 2 µm (254X)
Lapping film, 0.5 µm (661X)
Lapping film, final polish (863XW)
6650-LM
Lapping film multimode consumable kit (polishes 400 connectors)
Lapping film, 9 µm (441X)
Lapping film, 2 µm (254X)
1 each
20 sheets
100 sheets
40 sheets
1 each
1
1 each
3M™ HOT MELT TERMINATION KITS 6365/6361 CONTENTS
PRODUCT NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
CONTENTS QTY
REPLACEMENT MOQ
PACKAGING
6312
6323
120V oven (6365 Kit)
1
1
1
230V oven (6361 Kit)
1
1
1
6365-UH
Universal holder
4
4
4/pkg
6365-PP
Round polishing pad
1
1
1
8365-PP
Soft polishing pad
2
1
1
6192-A
2 µm lapping film (pale green)
200
500
500/pkg
661X-1.5S
1.5 µm diamond film (pale grey)
15
15
250/pkg
863X-0.02S
Final lapping film (frosted)
50
50
50/pkg
263X
0.05 µm lapping film (pale yellow)
50
50
50/pkg
8892
Polishing jig
3
1
1
6365-JS
Jacket stripper
1
1
1
6365-KS
Kevlar snips
1
1
1
6365-ST
Stripping tool
1
1
1
6365-CT
Crimp tool
1
1
1
6365-FS
Fibre scribe
1
1
1
6365-VS
View scope (200X)
1
1
1
Pronto adhesive
1
-
-
Lint-free cloths
05-00017
100
100
100/pkg
120V power cord (6365 Kit)
1
-
-
230V UK power cord (6361 Kit)
1
-
-
230V EU power cord (6361 Kit)
1
-
-
Alcohol bottle (empty)
1
-
-
Water bottle (empty)
1
-
-
Fibre scrap can
1
-
-
Roll up pouch
1
-
-
Fibre marking pen
1
-
-
Training CD ROM
1
-
-
Instructions (paper)
1
-
-
The 3M™ LC Expansion Kit 6650-LC is used in addition to the 6365/6361 hot melt termination kits. The LC expansion kit
contains the tools needed to terminate 3M™ LC Hot Melt Connectors that are not included in the 6365/6361 termination kits.
3M™ LC HOT MELT EXPANSION KIT 6650 CONTENTS
PRODUCT NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
CONTENTS QTY
REPLACEMENT MOQ
PACKAGING
6650-LH
6650-JW
Hot melt connector holder
4
4
4/pkg
Polishing jig w/ weight (includes 2 jigs)
1
1
1
6650-LS
Replacement polishing jigs
0
2
1
6650-LT
Crimp tool
1
1
1
6650-VS
Adapter for view scope
1
1
1
6650-HS
Heat shrink fixture
1
1
1
6650-HC
Holder cleaning pin
3
3
3/pkg
6650-LP
Polishing pad 4.5 x 5.5
2
2
2/pkg
Instruction manual
1
-
-
Lapping film, start-up kit*
1
-
-
Laminated stripping template
1
-
-
*up to 100 total polished multimode ends, or up to 50 singlemode ends with 50 multimode ends
A complete line of ST, FC, SC and LC couplings is available.
For more information, please contact your local sales representative.
important
important Notice
3M does not accept responsibility or liability, direct
or consequential, arising from reliance upon any
information provided and the user should determine
the suitability of the products for their intended use.
Nothing in this statement will be deemed to exclude
or restrict 3M’s liability for death or personal injury
arising from its negligence.
All questions of liability relating to 3M products are
governed by the seller’s terms of sale subject where
applicable to the prevailing law.
If any goods supplied or processed by or on behalf
of 3M prove on inspection to be defective in material
or workmanship, 3M will (at its option) replace the
same or refund to the Buyer the price of the goods
or services.
Except as set out above, all warranties and conditions, whether expressed or implied, statutory or
otherwise are excluded to the fullest extent permissible at law.
3M, Crimplok and Fibrlok are trademarks of 3M.
ST is a registered trademark of Lucent Technologies.
3M Telecommunications
Europe, Middle East & North Africa
Carl-Schurz-Straße 1
41453 Neuss Germany
Tel:
++49 (0)2131 / 14-5999
Fax:
++49 (0)2131 / 14-5998
Email: 3MTelecommunications.de@mmm.com
Internet: www.3MTelecommunications.com
Dr.Nr 07-404-80200/07.2005