AD-24 Parts Manual
24 VAC Phase 7
American Dryer Corporation
88 Currant Road
Fall River, MA 02720-4781
Telephone: (508) 678-9000 / Fax: (508) 678-9447
E-mail: techsupport@amdry.com
www.amdry.com
ADC Part No. 450216-3
Retain This Manual In A Safe Place For Future Reference
American Dryer Corporation products embody advanced concepts in engineering, design, and safety. If this product
is properly maintained, it will provide many years of safe, efficient, and trouble free operation.
ONLY qualified technicians should service this equipment.
OBSERVE ALL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS displayed on the equipment or specified in the installation manual included
with the dryer.
The following “FOR YOUR SAFETY” caution must be posted near the dryer in a prominent location.
FOR YOUR SAFETY
POUR VOTRE SÉCURITÉ
Do not store or use gasoline or
other flammable vapors and
liquids in the vicinity of this or
any other appliance.
Ne pas entreposer ni utiliser d’essence
ni d’autres vapeurs ou liquides
inflammables à proximité de cet appareil
ou de tout autre appareil.
We have tried to make this manual as complete as possible and hope you will find it useful. ADC reserves the right to
make changes from time to time, without notice or obligation, in prices, specifications, colors, and material, and to
change or discontinue models.
Important
For your convenience, log the following information:
DATE OF PURCHASE ____________________________________________________
AD-24
MODEL NO. ______________
RESELLER’S NAME _________________________________________________________________________________
Serial Number(s) _____________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________
Replacement parts can be obtained from your reseller or the ADC factory. When ordering replacement parts from the
factory, you can FAX your order to ADC at (508) 678-9447 or telephone your order directly to the ADC Parts Department
at (508) 678-9000. Please specify the dryer model number and serial number in addition to the description and part
number, so that your order is processed accurately and promptly.
The illustrations on the following pages may not depict your particular dryer exactly. The illustrations are a composite
of the various dryer models. Be sure to check the descriptions of the parts thoroughly before ordering.
“IMPORTANT NOTE TO PURCHASER”
Information must be obtained from your local gas supplier on the
instructions to be followed if the user smells gas. These
instructions must be posted in a prominent location near the dryer.
Table of Contents
Coin Control Door Assembly ........................................................................................................ 4
Phase 7 Coin Microprocessor Control Panel Assembly ............................................................... 5
Phase 7 Coin Microprocessor Control Box Assembly .................................................................. 6
Microprocessor Coin Vault Assembly ........................................................................................... 7
Main Door “Steel” Assembly ......................................................................................................... 8
Cold Rolled Steel Front Panel Assembly ...................................................................................... 9
Main Door Switch Assembly ....................................................................................................... 10
Tumbler / Support Assemblies ................................................................................................... 11
Lint Door Assembly .................................................................................................................... 12
Microprocessor Sensor Bracket Assembly ................................................................................. 13
Tumbler Bearing Assembly ........................................................................................................ 14
Lint Trap Assembly ..................................................................................................................... 16
Idler Bearing Assembly............................................................................................................... 17
Motor Mount Assembly ............................................................................................................... 18
Gas Burner Assembly................................................................................................................. 19
Sail Switch / Hi-Limit Assemblies ............................................................................................... 20
Rear Electric Relay Panel Assembly .......................................................................................... 21
Outer Top / Back Guard Assemblies .......................................................................................... 22
Additional Parts Available ........................................................................................................... 23
Coin Control Door Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
883589
1
883590
1
883591
1
117604
883588
160040
160140
152014
5
1
2
*
3
2
3
4
5
6
Description
White Control Door without Locks
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 3 and 6)
Coral Blue Control Door without Locks
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 3 and 6)
Ivory Control Door without Locks
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 3 and 6)
1/8” x 3/8” Neoprene Sponge Tape (sold by the foot)
Black Control Door Trim
XX4451 Lock ONLY
XX4451 Key ONLY
1/4-20 Free Spin Wash Nut
* As required.
4
American Dryer Corporation
450216 - 3
Phase 7 Coin Microprocessor Control Panel Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
137250
137270
883435
112575
153010
150005
152102
802536
802537
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
1
1
9
10
803612
122633
1
1
450216 - 3
Description
Phase 7 Coin Ribbon Cable
16” x 1” Large Character Display
Phase 7 Coin Board
Phase 7 Keyboard
#6 Internal and External Star Washers
#6-32 x 1/4” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw
M3 Metric Hex Nut
Phase 7 Coin Control Panel ONLY
Phase 7 Coin Control Panel Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 8)
Phase 7 25¢ Coin Acceptor Assembly
3-Pin Connector
www.amdry.com
5
Phase 7 Coin Microprocessor Control Box Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
122681
122676
122646
122640
122669
122706
1
1
1
1
*
*
Description
10-Pin Connector
8-Pin Connector
2-Pin Connector
9-Pin Connector
Female Crimp Terminal
#20-16 U.M.N.L. Socket
* As needed.
6
American Dryer Corporation
450216 - 3
Microprocessor Coin Vault Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
883596
1
802535
160022
160113*
802534
153050
152014
102502
102601
102603
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Description
Security Coin Vault Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 3)
High Security Coin Vault ONLY
High Security Screw Lock with Key
Key ONLY for High Security Screw Lock
High Security Coin Box ONLY
1/2” S.A.E. Flat Washer
1/4-20 Free Spin Wash Nut
Control Door Support Rod
Control Door Rod Retainer Clip
Control Door Support Rod Catch
* Specify key number when ordering.
450216 - 3
www.amdry.com
7
Main Door “Steel” Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
881150
1
2
3
102354
170731
881152
1
1
1
4
5
6
150445
153031
881151
2
1
1
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
150445
150683
152014
151010
150120
150683
152014
881210
102211
170731
2
3
3
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
8
Description
Black Main Door Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1, 2, and 8 through 15)
Door Gasket
Black Gasket Adhesive (10.3 oz. cartridge)
Black Top Hinge Block Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 3 and 4)
1/4-20 x 3/4” Black Cap Head Setscrew
1/4” Nylon Washer
Black Bottom Hinge Block Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 5, 6, and 7)
1/4-20 x 3/4” Black Cap Head Setscrew
1/4-20 x 5/8” Black Carriage Bolt
1/4-20 Free Spin Wash Nut
#10-32 Black Hex Acorn Nut
Door Latch Screw
1/4-20 x 5/8” Black Carriage Bolt
1/4-20 Free Spin Wash Nut
Black Main Door Handle ONLY
20-7/16” Door Glass
Black Glass Adhesive (10.3 oz. cartridge)
American Dryer Corporation
450216 - 3
Cold Rolled Steel Front Panel Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
883598
1
883599
1
883600
1
154215
170330
150313
2
1
9
2
3
4
450216 - 3
Description
White Front Panel Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 3)
Coral Blue Front Panel Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 3)
Ivory Front Panel Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 3)
1/8” Pop Rivets
Friction Door Latch
TORX Head Screw
www.amdry.com
9
Main Door Switch Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
150006
152013
153010
137005
122636
881211
881153
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
7
150301
2
10
Description
#6-32 x 7/8” Phillips Pan Head Machine Screw
#6-32 Hex Nut
#6 Star Washer
Door Switch ONLY
Flag Terminal
Black Main Door Switch Housing ONLY
Black Main Door Switch Housing Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 4 and 6)
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
American Dryer Corporation
450216 - 3
Tumbler / Support Assemblies
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
800843
1
800717
154210
301318
301317
100916
153004
800612
153004
153005
152005
1
30
2
1
3
3
1
3
3
3
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
450216 - 3
Description
Tumbler and Support Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 9)
Tumbler ONLY
5/32” x 3/16” Large Flange Rivet
Tapered Rib ONLY (low rib)
Tapered Rib ONLY (high rib)
5/16-18 x 25” Tie Rod
3/8” x 1” Flat Washer
Tumbler Support ONLY
3/8” x 1” Flat Washer
3/8” Split Lock Washer
3/8-16 Hex Nut
www.amdry.com
11
Lint Door Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
883593
1
883594
1
883595
1
170226
117604
1
2
2
3
12
Description
White Lint Door Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 3)
Coral Blue Lint Door Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 3)
Ivory Lint Door Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 3)
Slide Latch Flush Style (black)
1/8” x 3/8” Neoprene Sponge Tape (sold by the foot)
American Dryer Corporation
450216 - 3
Microprocessor Sensor Bracket Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
880251
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
130103
153010
152000
121028
122701
122605
154007
150005
801425
1
2
2
2
4
1
2
2
1
11
12
13
122604
122700
150301
1
4
2
450216 - 3
Description
1/4” Temperature Sensor Probe Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 1 and 5 through 8)
225º Large Automatic Reset Thermostat ONLY
#6 Star Washer
#6-32 Hex Nut
Insulated Terminal ONLY
Socket Terminal ONLY
4-Pin Socket Connector ONLY
1/4” Tinnerman Push On Fastener
#6-32 x 1/4” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw
Microprocessor Sensor Bracket Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 10)
4-Pin Connector ONLY
Pin Terminal ONLY
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
www.amdry.com
13
Tumbler Bearing Assembly
14
American Dryer Corporation
450216 - 3
Tumbler Bearing Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
880209
153005
152005
883387
1
4
4
1
882544
1
882543
882542
880779
880202
150601
153004
153004
153005
152005
154326
152004
150621
153002
153004
150501
102120
883386
100713
101100
100111
150610
152004
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
6
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
450216 - 3
Description
1-3/4” Flange Bearing
3/8” Lock Washer
3/8-16 Hex Nut
Pillow Block Bearing Assembly Complete (for micro models Only)
(includes illus. nos. 4 through 18 and 23)
Pillow Block Bearing Assembly Complete (for dual timer models Only)
(includes illus. nos. 4 through 16 and 23)
Pillow Block Bearing Platform ONLY (for micro models Only)
Pillow Block Bearing Platform ONLY (for dual timer models Only)
1-3/8” Pillow Block Bearing (for micro models Only)
1-3/8” Pillow Block Bearing (for dual timer models Only)
3/8-16 x 2” Hex Bolt
3/8” Flat Washer
3/8” Flat Washer
3/8” Lock Washer
3/8-16 Hex Nut
5/16-24 x 3/8” Setscrew
5/16-18 Hex Nut
5/16-18 x 1-1/2” Tap Bolt
5/16” Lock Washer
3/8” Flat Washer
5/16-18 x 3/4” Tap Bolt
Sintered 8 Magnet (for micro models Only)
Rotational Sensor Assembly (for micro models Only)
Shaft Key
18” Pulley
5L-650 V-Belt (tumbler to idler)
5/16-18 x 1-1/2” Allen Setscrew
5/16-18 Hex Nut
www.amdry.com
15
Lint Trap Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
800429
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
801036
154200
304102
150300
800503
323724
122116
150425
1
7
1
3
1
1
1
2
16
Description
Lint Trap Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1 and 3 through 5)
Lint Trap ONLY
5/32” Pop Rivet
Lint Screen Holder ONLY
#10-16 x 1/2” Hex Washer TEK Screw
Lint Screen ONLY
Lint Drawer Switch Bracket
Lint Drawer Switch ONLY
#12-24 x 3/8” Slotted Pan Head Screw
American Dryer Corporation
450216 - 3
Idler Bearing Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
100111
101129
100105
154301
100705
882576
1
1
1
2
1
1
7
8
9
10
11
12
150617
153005
153004
801009
152004
150509
2
2
2
1
1
1
450216 - 3
Description
5L-650 V-Belt
9” x 2-1/2” Compound Pulley
4L-520 V-Belt (idler to motor)
5/16-18 x 1” Allen Setscrew
3/16” x 3/16” x 1-3/8” Key
Idler Bearing Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 5 through 12)
3/8-16 x 1” Hex Head Machine Bolt
3/8” Lock Washer
3/8” Flat Washer
Idler Square Washer
5/16-18 Hex Nut
5/16-18 x 3” Hex Head Machine Bolt
www.amdry.com
17
Motor Mount Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
100105
101131
150501
153002
153001
181049
122701
137030
122801
152004
153002
153001
117600
154000
850016
803871
1
1
4
4
4
1
8
1
1
4
4
4
4
4
1
1
153050
100604
100702
153050
152006
2
1
1
2
2
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
18
Description
4L-520 V-Belt (to idler bearing assembly)
1/2” x 2-1/4” Motor Pulley (for use on 1Ø 60 Hz models Only)
5/16-18 x 3/4” Tap Bolt
5/16” Lock Washer
5/16” Flat Washer
1/2 HP 115-230v 1Ø 60 Hz Motor with Plug
Socket Terminal ONLY
8-Pin Housing Connector ONLY
Pin / Socket Extraction Tool
5/16-18 Hex Nut
5/16” Lock Washer
5/16” Flat Washer
Noise Suppressor Tape (sold by the foot)
5/16-18 Tinnerman Nut
1/2 HP Motor Mount ONLY (56Z frame)
1/2 HP 115-230v 1Ø 60 Hz Motor Mount Assembly with Plug Motor
(includes illus. nos. 2 through 6 and 12 through 19)
1/2” S.A.E. Flat Washer
12-1/2” Impellor (fan) with 1/2” Bore
1/8” x 1/8” x 1-1/2” Key
1/2” S.A.E. Flat Washer
1/2-20 Left Hand Jam Nut
American Dryer Corporation
450216 - 3
Gas Burner Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
141104
151001
150108
140815
140800
141230
318714
150309
128927
880960
809307
801048
810030
150300
152013
142707
142506
142600
142809
882982
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
5
1
1
1
1
1
9
2
1
1
1
1
1
882983
1
874058
1
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
—
450216 - 3
Description
Small Tube Burner
#8-32 Pal Nut
#8-32 x 1/2” Phillips Pan Head Machine Screw
#37 Orifice (natural gas)
#52 Orifice (liquid propane gas)
1/2” Direct Spark Ignition Manifold (2-port)
1-Piece Gas Valve Bracket
#10-16 x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw
Gas Valve (natural gas)
Gas Valve (liquid propane gas)
Ignitor-Probe Assembly
Direct Spark Ignition Module (3 tries)
Direct Spark Ignition Module Mounting Bracket
#10-16 x 1/2” Hex Washer TEK Screw
#6-32 Hex Nut
1/2” x 1-1/2” Long Black Nipple
1/2” Street Elbow
1/2” Black Union
1/2” x 29-1/8” Pipe
Direct Spark Ignition Burner Box – Natural Gas
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 3 and 5 through 18)
Direct Spark Ignition Burner Box – Liquid Propane Gas
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 3 and 5 through 18)
AD-24 Liquid Propane Conversion Kit...Not Illustrated
www.amdry.com
19
Sail Switch / Hi-Limit Assemblies
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
154004
150309
802799
150303
122200
105500
319202
154002
802801
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
10
11
12
13
14
15
802800
142809
150309
319704
151000
150001
130403
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
20
Description
Twin Speed Nut
#10-16 x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw
Sail Switch Box Cover and Bracket ONLY
#4 x 3/4” Pan Head “A” Machine Screw
Sail Switch ONLY
Sail Switch Actuator Rod
Sail Switch Damper (flat)
1/8” Push On Fastener
Sail Switch Box Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 9)
Sail Switch Box with Cover and Bracket ONLY
1/2” x 29-1/8” Pipe
#10-16 x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw
Hi-Limit Mounting Bracket ONLY
#6-32 Pal Nut
#6-32 x 1/2” Round Head Machine Screw
330º Hi-Limit ONLY
American Dryer Corporation
450216 - 3
Rear Electric Relay Panel Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
151000
150300
150008
120716
322812
822796
2
2
2
1
1
1
822798
1
822794
822799
136008
136057
150301
150297
152004
121010
153002
132514
121300
1
1
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
3
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
450216 - 3
Description
#6-32 Pal Nut
#10-16 x 1/2” Hex Washer TEK Screw
#6-32 x 1-1/4” Phillips Pan Head Machine Screw
2-Position Terminal Block
Rear Electric Mounting Plate ONLY
Rear Electric Panel Assembly Complete – 115 Volt
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 14)
Rear Electric Panel Assembly Complete – 208-240 Volt
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 14)
Transformer Assembly – 115 Volt
Transformer Assembly – 208-240 Volt
Fuse Holder ONLY
1/2-Amp (Slo-Blo) Fuse ONLY
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
#10 x 1/2” Green Hex Washer TEK Screw
5/16-18 Hex Nut
L-70 Ground Lug
5/16” Lock Washer
3-Pole Contactor
Open / Closed Bushing
www.amdry.com
21
Outer Top / Back Guard Assemblies
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
322809
150301
330660
150301
150309
330767
330609
150301
103500
1
4
1
7
10
1
1
10
4
Back Electrical Box Cover
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
Top Back Guard
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
#10-16 x 1/2” Crimptite Hex Head TEK Screw
Outer Top
Bottom Back Guard
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
Leveling Leg
22
American Dryer Corporation
450216 - 3
Additional Parts Available
Part No.
Description
112280
“Clean Lint Screen” Label
114001
“CAUTION Exhaust / Lint Screen” Label
114548
“Phase 7 Coin Program Location Summary” Label
120100
3/8” Straight (BX) Connector
120300
3/8” x 45° (BX) Connector
120400
3/8” Red Jacket (BX) Insulator
120500
3/8” Jiffy Clip (BX retainer clip)
120600
3/8” Greenfield (BX)
120707
Terminal Strip (2-position)
120708
Terminal Strip (3-position)
120800
1/4” In-Line Connector
120802
Red Butt Connector
120902
#74B Wire Nut
120903
Crimp-On Wire Nut
121014
1/4” Insulated (female) Terminal
121026
Tab Receptacle Combination
121499
5-1/2” Harness Tie
121500
8” Harness Tie
121503
Harness Tie Mounting Clip
122804
Manometer (hydro gauge) for Measuring Gas Pressure
404502
White Brush-In-Cap Bottle Touch-Up Paint
404515
Coral Blue Brush-In-Cap Bottle Touch-Up Paint
404516
Ivory Brush-In-Cap Bottle Touch-Up Paint
450216 - 3
www.amdry.com
23
ADC Part No. 450216
3 - 12/31/07 - 0
Download PDF
Similar pages
CABINET PARTS
CABINET PARTS
TOP AND CONSOLE PARTS
CABINET PARTS
CEM2750TQ0 - Whirlpool Corporation
CABINET PARTS
TOP AND CONSOLE PARTS
CABINET PARTS
TOP AND CONSOLE PARTS
TOP AND CONSOLE PARTS