Manufacture’s Limited Warranty for Push Accessories

Manufacture’s Limited Warranty for Push Accessories
Manufacture’s Limited Warranty for
Push Accessories
The limited warranty set forth below is given by Precision
Products Incorporated with respect to new merchandise
purchased and used in the United States, its possessions
and territories.
Owner’s Manual | SB42KDGY | Broadcast Spreader
of the product as set forth above. The provisions as set
forth in this warranty provide the sole and exclusive
remedy arising from the purchase.
Precision Products Inc. will not be liable for incidental or
consequential loss or damage including, without
limitation, expenses incurred for substitute or
replacement lawn care services, or for rental expenses to
temporarily replace a warranted product.
Precision Products Incorporated warranties the product(s)
listed against defects in material and workmanship, and
will at our option, repair or replace, free of charge, any
part found to be defective in materials or
workmanship. This limited warranty shall only apply if
this product has been assembled, operated, and
maintained in accordance with the owner’s manual
furnished with the product, and has not been subjected
to misuse, abuse, neglect, accident, improper
maintenance, alteration, vandalism, theft, fire, water, or
damage because of other peril or natural disaster.
Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of
incidental or consequential damages, or limitations on
how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above
exclusions or limitations may not apply to you.
During the warranty period, the exclusive remedy is
replacement of the part. In no event shall recovery of
any kind be greater that the amount of the purchase
price of the product sold. Alteration of safety features of
the product shall void this warranty. You assume the risk
and liability for loss, damage, or injury to you and your
property and/or to others and their property arising from
the misuse or inability to use this product.
Normal wear parts or components thereof are subject to
separate terms as follows: All normal wear parts or
component failures will be covered on the product for a
period of one year. Parts found to be defective within the
warranty period will be replaced at our expense. Our
obligation under this warranty is expressly limited to the
replacement or repair, at our option, of parts found to be
defective in material and workmanship.
This limited warranty shall not extend to anyone other
than the original purchaser or to the person for whom it
was purchased as a gift.
Contacting Service
Warranty parts replacements are available, ONLY WITH
PROOF OF PURCHASE, through our Customer Service
Department.
Call 1 (800) 225-5891
Local Law to this Warranty
Manual Contents
This limited warranty gives you specific legal rights, and
you may also have other rights which vary from state to
state.
Safety Instructions
Maintenance
Operation
Parts
Assembly
Warranty
Warranty Period
This limited warranty does not provide coverage in the
following cases:
The warranty period stated below begins with the Proof
of Purchase. Without the proof of purchase, the
warranty period begins from the date of manufacture.
1. Routine maintenance items such as lubricants and
filters.
2. Normal deterioration of the exterior finish due to use
or exposure.
3. Transportation and/or labor charges.
Rock Salt is not recommended for use in this
Spreader. Remove agitator when using Ice Melt.
Product Warranty Period
Tread pattern of tires may
Your New Broadcast Spreader
2
2
2
3
4-6
8
Congratulations on your purchase of a new
Precision Products Inc. Broadcast Spreader. Your
spreader has been engineered and built to give you
the most dependable and best performing product
possible.
If you experience any problem you can not easily
resolve, please feel free to contact our
knowledgeable and helpful customer service
department toll-free at 1 (800) 225-5891.
The warranty period for this product is as follows: All
parts are covered for 1 year.
No implied warranty, including any implied warranty of
merchantability of fitness for a particular purpose, applies
after the applicable period of expressed written warranty
above as to the part as identified below. No other
expressed warranty, whether written or oral, except as
mentioned above, given by any person or entity,
including a dealer or retailer, with respect to any product,
shall bind Precision Products Inc. during the period of the
warranty. The exclusive remedy is repair or replacement
Caution: Carefully read all rules and instructions for safe operation. Retain this manual for reference.
12
Form No. 3935-4 (Rev B. 09/12)
5. Lubricate all moving parts. Apply oil to spinner
shaft (including where the shaft extends into the
hopper), slide plate, and where the spinner
shaft and axle, extends through the gearbox.
Rules for Safe Operation
The following safety precautions are suggested.
This broadcast spreader is designed, engineered
and tested to offer reasonably safe and effective
service, provided that it is operated in strict
accordance with these instructions. Failure to do so
may result in personal injury. Always observe the
rules of safe operation. Please read and retain this
manual.
3
11
7
13
Storage
14
1. Rinse inside of hopper and exterior of spreader.
19
19
2. Store in a clean, dry area.
1. Do not allow anyone to operate the broadcast
spreader without proper instructions.
DO NOT allow spreader to sit stationary with
material in the hopper and control lever in the
ON position.
2. Do not permit children to operate or ride on the
broadcast spreader.
8
10
18
13
1
13
3. Wear eye and hand protection when handling or
applying lawn or garden chemicals.
CAUTION: Care must be taken with any weed
killer, pesticide, or combination product. They
can be harmful to other plant life in the yard.
4. Read the chemical label instructions and
cautions for handling and applying the chemicals
purchased for spreading.
21
4
5
5. Keep all nuts, bolts and screws tight to be sure
equipment is in safe working condition.
17
6. Follow maintenance and lubrication instructions
as outlined in this manual.
9
7. Always wear substantial footwear. Do not wear
loose fitting clothing that can get caught in
moving parts.
Parts and Support
8. Stay alert for holes in the terrain and other
hidden hazards.
STOP
Operation
Maintenance Instructions
1. Before each use, check all nuts and bolts for
tightness.
When ordering replacement parts please have the
model number, part description, part number, inspector number and date available so that we can
best serve you.
2. Empty hopper after each use. Do not store
spreader with material left in hopper.
1 (800) 225-5891
3. Wash spreader thoroughly and wipe dry. The
key to years of trouble-free service is to keep
your unit clean and dry.
www.precisionprodinc.com
Precision Products Inc.
316 Limit St.
Lincoln IL 62656
4. If rust should develop, sand lightly and then
paint area with enamel.
2
2
Please do not return this product to the
store prior to contacting Precision.
At Precision Products Inc. our goal is to deliver quality, value and outstanding service. If for any reason
our product does not meet your expectations,
please contact us and we will take care of any problem you may have with this unit.
See Broadcast Spreader Operation and Application
Chart.
12
20
16
6
SB42KDGY Broadcast Spreader
Ref. Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
3936
3948
1048GY
1032GYOS
1191GY
1916L
2441
1868
1408
1407
6129
Qty.
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
4
2
2
15
Description
Ref. Part No.
Hopper
Gear Case Assembly
Handle
Leg Stand
Hopper Support
Wheel
Control Cable Assembly
1/4” x 2-1/4” Carriage Bolt
1/4” x 1-3/4” Carriage Bolt
1/4” x 1-1/4” Carriage Bolt
1/4” x 1-1/2” Hex Head Bolt
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
11
5118
1270
1042
1040
2680
1073
1008
1817
2699GY
1307
Qty.
2
7
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
Description
1/4” KEPS Nut
1/4” Hex Head Nut
Agitator Clip
1/2” Hubcap
1/2” x 1” Split Spacer
Spinner Disc
1/2” Retaining Ring
1/4” Flat Washer
Axle
Slide Plate
Calculating Your Flow Setting
Caution
Parts Needed For Assembly
On the bag of fertilizer there should be a
chart that gives the recommended settings for
that particular bag. Because different manufactures of fertilizer make the granules different
sizes it is impossible for spreader manufactures
to give guidelines for all of the different fertilizers. In addition to this walking speed and terrain, may vary, therefore settings may need to
be adjusted. Because of these conditions, Precision Product Inc. makes no warranty as to the
uniformity of coverage actually obtained from
any of these calculations.
To calculate how many pounds of material to spread
per 1000 square feet of lawn. Follow these steps.
1. Read on your material bag how many square feet
of area the contents of the bag will cover and how
many pounds the bag weighs.
Example:
You have purchased a bag of fertilizer that states
that it will cover 5,000 square feet, and weighs
16.0 pounds.
2. To calculate coverage divide bag weight by
suggested coverage to obtain pounds per square
foot that is needed to be applied.
Example:
16.0 lbs. ÷ 5,000 sq. ft. = .0032 lbs./sq. ft.
Not Shown Full Size
X_____________________Width
=_____________________Total sq. ft.
Setting
Blue Grass
Bent Grass
Fine Mixture
Coarse Seed
3
3
10
10
Insecticide
(Diazinion)
Setting
3.5
13
-______________________Non-Lawn Area
House, drive etc.
=_____________________Total sq. ft.
Coverage
15
14
6
5
CALCULATING COVERAGE AREA
7
18
Length
16
Ref. Qty
Width
Grass Seed
12
4
3
STANDARD SETTINGS
4
5
5.5
6
11
_____________________Length
These are general information setting intended to
be used as only references.
2.5
3.0
3.5
4.0
10
8
4. Refer to standard settings table and locate the
appropriate settings number.
Example:
3.2 lbs./1000 sq. ft is closest to a 3 lbs./1000 sq. ft
so the spreader setting is a 5.
Setting
Broadcast Spreaders
2
1
9
3. To calculate how much you need for 1000 sq. ft.
multiply the pounds per square foot obtained
above by 1000.
Example:
.0032 lbs/sq. ft. x 1000 = 3.2 lbs./1000 sq. ft.
Fertilizer
Lbs. per 1000 sq. ft.
Shown Full Size
10
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
4
2
Description
Ref. Qty
Hopper
Gear Case Assembly
Handle
Leg Stand
Hopper Support
Wheel
Cable Control Assembly
1/4” x 2-1/4” Carriage Bolt
1/4” x 1-3/4” Carriage Bolt
1/4” x 1-1/4” Carriage Bolt
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
3
2
2
7
1
2
2
1
2
17
Description
1/4” x 1-1/2” Hex Head Bolt
1/4” KEPS Nut
1/4” Hex Head Nut
Agitator Clip
1/2” Hub Cap (Black)
Axle Bushing/Split
1/2” Retaining Ring
1/4” Flat Washer
Broadcast Spreader Application Chart
Assembly Instructions
Tools Required for Assembly
1 Hammer
1 Adjustable Wrench
Remove from Carton
Remove all parts and hardware packages from the carton.
1. Insert the Bent End of the Control Cable through the cable attachment on the Slide Plate. Push
the plastic snap on the Control Cable into the Control Cable Hole on the bottom of the Hopper. See
Figure 1.
Control Cable
Hole for plastic
snap
Applying Product
Control Lever
1. Set Flow Rate
Calculate or find the rate setting for the
product being spread. See the calculation
chart on the next page.
With control lever in the off position, press
down on the calibration indicator button
and slide it to desired setting number.
2. Fill the Hopper
With the spreader control lever in the off
position, fill the spreader over a patch of
bare ground or sidewalk/driveway.
DO NOT fill the spreader on the lawn.
Sweep up any spilled product.
3. Apply
While unit is in motion at approximately 3
miles per hour, push spreader control lever
up to calibration indicator button to release
product.
Calibration
Indicator Button
OF
F
Loosely tighten nuts and bolts at first. Fully tighten when the unit is completely assembled.
Settings
Numbers
Figure 1
Control Cable
Hole for Bent End
Application Tips
Bent End of
Control Cable
Plastic Snap
For rectangular lawns, apply two header strips
at each end of the lawn and then go back and
forth between the header strips. Close spreader at
the end of each pass and reopen at the start of
next pass.
For irregular-shaped lawns, apply one header
strip around the entire lawn, and then go back and
forth.
To avoid streaks or misses, slightly overlap each
strip over the edge of the previous strip.
Use the settings under “Standard Settings” Section
for most applications by figuring lbs. per 1000
square feet.
These numbers are for a one pass application.
A two pass application is recommended, using a
crisscross pattern. If using this method, us half the
setting number given.
If you think too much is being applied, cut down
your setting. The solution for too much fertilizer is
water.
Close Spreader at the end of each pass. Open
again at the start of your next pass.
Over Lap
Figure 1
4
9
8. Attach the Control Cable to the Handle using one 1/4” x 2-1/4” Carriage Bolt and one 1/4” Hex
Head Nut. Insert the 2-1/2” Carriage Bolt into the hole in the Control Cable and through the hole in
the Handle, secure with a 1/4” Hex Head Nut. See Figure 8.
Control Cable
Assembly
Handle
2. Attach one Hopper Support to the bottom of the Hopper using a 1/4” x 1-1/2” Hex Head Bolts,
one 1/4” Flat Washer and one 1/4” Spring Nuts. Insert the bolt through the 1/4” Flat Washer, the
hole in the bottom of the Hopper, through the hole in the Hopper Support and secure with a 1/4”
Spring Nut. See Figure 2.
1/4” Spring
Nut
Hopper Support
1/4” x 21/4” Carriage Bolt
1/4” Hex
Head Nut
Hopper
1/4” Flat
Washer
Figure 8
9. Insert the 1/2” Retaining Ring onto the Spinner Shaft. Place the Agitator Clip completely through
the hole in the top of the Spinner Shaft. See Figure 9.
1/4” x 1-1/2”
Hex Head Bolt
Figure 2
3. Insert Gear Case Assembly Axle through the axle hole on the Hopper Support. Inset the Spinner
Shaft into the small hole in the center of the Hopper. Make sure the notched side of the Axle is to
your right when facing the front of the Hopper. Repeat on other Hopper Support the same as the
first one. See Figure 3.
Agitator Clip
Gear Case
Assembly
Axle
Hopper
Support
1/2”
Retaining
Ring
Spinner
Shaft
Spinner
Shaft
Figure 9
Front of
Hopper
Figure 3
8
5
4. Push a Split Bushing on the Axle followed by a Split Bushing over the drive stab on the Axle. Then
insert into the axle hole on the Hopper Support. Repeat on the other side of the Axle. See Figure 4.
6. Attach the Leg Stand to the Hopper Supports using four 1/4” x 1-3/4” Carriage Bolts and four
1/4” Hex Head Nuts. See Figure 6.
Axle Hole Hopper
Support
Leg Stand
Split Bushing
1/4” x 1-3/4”
Carriage Bolt
1/4” Hex
Head Nut
Drive Stab
Figure 6
Figure 4
5. Place the Wheel on the Axle. Using a hammer; tap the Hubcaps on the end of each side of the
Axle to secure the Wheels. See Figure 5.
Axle
7. Attach the Handle to the Leg Stand, using two 1/4” x 1-1/4” Carriage Bolts and two 1/4” Hex
Head Nuts. Insert bolt into hole in Handle and Leg Support. Secure with 1/4” Hex Head Nut. Repeat
process on other side. See Figure 7.
Wheel
1/4” Hex
Head Nut
Handle
1/4” x 1-1/4” Hex
Head Bolt
1/4” x 1-1/4” Hex
Head Bolt
Leg
Support
Hubcap
Figure 7
Figure 5
6
7
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement