Agri-Fab 45-02141 Spreader User Manual

OWNERS
MANUAL
BROAD
S P R E CAST
ADER
Model No.
45-02141
BROADCAST SPREADER 100
(PUSH)
CAUTION:
Read Rules for
Safe Operation
and Instructions
Carefully
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Repair Parts
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 47290 (REV. 12/01)
RULES FOR SAFE OPERATION
The following safety precautions are suggested. This
broadcast spreader is designed, engineered and tested
to offer reasonably safe and effective service, provided it
is operated in strict accordance with these instructions.
Failure to do so may result in personal injury. Always
observe the rules of safe operation.
3.
Wear eye and hand protection when handling and
when applying lawn or garden chemicals.
4.
Read the chemical label instructions and cautions
for handling and applying the chemicals purchased
for spreading.
1.
Do not allow anyone to operate the broadcast
spreader without proper instructions.
5.
Keep all nuts, bolts and screws tight to be sure
equipment is in safe working condition.
2.
Do not permit children to operate the broadcast
spreader.
6.
Follow maintenance and lubrication instructions as
outlined in this manual.
LOOK FOR THIS SYMBOL TO POINT OUT
IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS. IT
MEANS -- ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT!
YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
Your broadcast spreader carton contains parts as shown in figure 1. The hardware package contains parts shown
in figure 2 on page 3. Identify all parts and layout as shown in figures 1 and 2.
CARTON CONTENTS
LOOSE PARTS IN CARTON
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
Handle Tube (long)
Braces
Flow Control Mount Bracket
Flow Control Gauge
Flow Control Arm
Handle Tube (short)
Flow Control Rod
Leg Stand Tube
Wheels (2)
Hopper Assembly
Hardware Package (not shown)
CARTON CONTENTS
4
3
1
7
5
6
2
8
9
FIGURE 1
2
10
B
A
F
E
K
L
P
N
M
H
G
J
I
D
C
Q
O
FIGURE 2 - HARDWARE PACKAGE
KEY QTY.
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
7
2
1
1
3
3
9
1
KEY QTY.
DESCRIPTION
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2" Long
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 5/8" Long
Carriage Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4" Long
Nylon Washer
Flat Washer, 5/16" SAE
Flat Washer, 1/2"
Hex Lock Nut, 1/4-20 Thd.
Cotter Pin, 5/32" x 2"
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
DESCRIPTION
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
Cotter Pin, 3/32" x 3/4" Long
Flow Control Link
Extension Spring
Spacer Tube
Hub Cap
Grip
Vinyl Cap
Hand Knob
Handle Grip
G
C
B
A
1/4" LOCK NUT
1/4" x 5/8"
1/4" x 1-1/2"
1/4" x 3/4"
E
5/16" WASHER
D
NYLON WASHER
FULL SIZE HARDWARE REFERENCE CHART
3
F
1/2" WASHER
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
5.
Place a wheel onto the end of the axle that has a cross
hole. The long end of the hub goes to the inside. See
figure 5.
6.
Assemble a 5/32" x 2" cotter pin through the notched
wheel hub and the axle. See figure 5.
7.
Lightly tap a hub cap onto the axle until it is snug
against the wheel. See figure 5.
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
(1)
(1)
(2)
1.
2.
Pliers
Hammer
7/16" Open or Boxed End Wrenches
Remove the spreader, the loose parts and the hardware package from the carton. Lay out parts and
hardware and identify. Refer back to figures 1 and 2.
With the spreader resting upside down on the top of
the hopper, assemble a spacer and then a 1/2" flat
washer onto each end of the axle. See figure 3.
5/32" x 2"
COTTER PIN
HUB CAP
AXLE
SPACER
CROSS
HOLE
WHEEL
FIGURE 5
1/2" FLAT
WASHER
FIGURE 3
3.
4.
Place a wheel onto the end of the axle that has no cross
hole. The long end of the hub goes to the inside. See
figure 4.
Place a 1/2" flat washer onto the axle and then lightly
tap a hub cap onto the axle until it is snug against the
washer and wheel hub. See figure 4.
8.
Remove the 1/4" hex bolt, flat washer and hex lock nut
from the center of the crossover tube. See figure 6.
CROSSOVER
TUBE
NO CROSS HOLE
1/4" HEX
BOLT
WHEEL
SHAFT
SUPPORT
1/2" FLAT
WASHER
1/4" FLAT
WASHER
HUB CAP
FIGURE 4
FIGURE 6
4
1/4" HEX
LOCK NUT
9.
Place the handle tube (long) on the crossover tube,
(side between crossover tube and hopper), align the
holes in the handle tube, crossover tube, and shaft
support. Assemble with 1/4" hex bolt, flat washer and
hex lock nut removed in the previous step. See figures
6 and 7. DO NOT TIGHTEN AT THIS TIME.
HANDLE TUBE (LONG)
1/4" x 1-1/2"
HEX BOLTS
10. Assemble two handle braces to the inside of the
hopper frame, one each side, using two 1/4" x 1-1/2"
hex bolts and two 1/4" lock nuts. See figure 7. DO NOT
TIGHTEN AT THIS TIME.
1/4"
LOCK
NUT
11. Align the holes in the ends of the two handle braces
with the hole nearest the middle of the handle tube
assembly. Secure with a 1/4" x 1-1/2" hex bolt and 1/4"
lock nut. See figure 7.
12. Tighten all hex lock nuts and bolts, following same
sequence as assembled in the previous three steps.
See figure 7.
VINYL CAP
LEG STAND TUBE
HANDLE TUBE (LONG)
FIGURE 8
HEX BOLT
1/4" x 1-1/2"
HITCH
BRACE
HEX BOLT
1/4" x 1-1/2"
15. Assemble the flow control link (the end with the small
hole) to the flow control arm using one 1/4" x 5/8" hex
bolt and one 1/4" lock nut. Do not over tighten. The
flow control link must pivot freely. See figure 9.
1/4" HEX
BOLT
16. Place the vinyl grip on the flow control arm. See figure
9.
1/4"
LOCK
NUT
VINYL GRIP
CROSSOVER
TUBE
FLOW CONTROL
LINK
FLAT WASHER
SHAFT SUPPORT
1/4" HEX
LOCKNUT
1/4" HEX
LOCK NUT
FIGURE 7
13. Assemble the leg stand tube to the handle tube (long)
using two 1/4" x 1-1/2" hex bolts. Secure tightly with
two 1/4" hex lock nuts. See figure 8.
SMALLEST HOLE
14. Place a vinyl cap over the end of the leg stand tube.
See figure 8.
FIGURE 9
5
FLOW
CONTROL
ARM
1/4" x 5/8"
HEX BOLT
17. Assemble the flow control arm to the flow control
mounting bracket using one 1/4" x 5/8" hex bolt and
one 1/4" lock nut. Do not over tighten. The flow
control arm must pivot freely. See figure 10.
20. Hook free end of flow control rod through hole in slide
gate bracket located near bottom of hopper. See figure
12.
18. Hook one end of extension spring through small hole
near bend in flow control rod and the other end through
hole in flow control mounting bracket. See figure 10.
SLIDE
GATE
BRACKET
HOPPER
FLOW CONTROL ARM
FLOW CONTROL
MOUNTING BRACKET
FLOW
CONTROL
LINK
FLOW
CONTROL
ROD
FLOW
CONTROL
ROD
FIGURE 12
EXTENSION
SPRING
1/4" HEX LOCK NUT
21. Assemble flow control mounting bracket and the handle
tube (short) to the handle tube (long) using two 1/4" x
1-1/2" hex bolts, two 5/16" flat washers and two 1/4"
lock nuts. See figure 13. DO NOT TIGHTEN AT THIS
TIME.
1/4" x 5/8"
HEX BOLT
FIGURE 10
22. Place handle grip on each handle tube. See figure 13.
19. Place a 5/16" flat washer over the end of flow
control rod, and insert end of rod through slot in
flow control mount bracket and through the hole
in flow control link. Secure with a 3/32" x 3/4"
cotter pin. See figure 11.
HANDLE GRIP
1/4" x 1-1/2"
HEX BOLTS
FLOW CONTROL
MOUNTING BRACKET
FLOW
CONTROL
ROD
EXTENSION
SPRING
FLOW
CONTROL
LINK
HANDLE
TUBE
(SHORT)
HANDLE
TUBE
(LONG) HANDLE GRIP
5/16" FLAT
WASHER
FIGURE 13
FLOW CONTROL
MOUNTING BRACKET
5/16"
FLAT
WASHERS
3/32"
COTTER
PIN
FIGURE 11
6
1/4"
LOCK
NUTS
23. Assemble the flow control gage onto the flow control
mounting bracket using a 1/4" x 3/4" carriage bolt, a
nylon washer and hand knob. See figure 14.
24. Move flow control arm to off position and push flow
control mounting bracket toward hopper until closure
plate (located in bottom of hopper) is completely closed.
Tighten 1/4" hex lock nuts assembled in step 21. See
figure 14.
HAND KNOB
NYLON
WASHER
OFF
FLOW CONTROL
GAGE
1/4" x 3/4"
CARRIAGE BOLT
1/4" HEX
LOCK NUTS
FLOW
CONTROL
MOUNTING
BRACKET
FIGURE 14
25. Lubricate as instructed in the lubrication section on
page 8.
7
FLOW RATE CHART
OPERATION
The application spread pattern should overlap to insure
uniform coverage at the edges. The approximate distance
between each pass is shown in the application diagram.
See figure 15.
MATERIAL
APPLICATION DIAGRAM
8' to
10'
TYPE
Flow Rate Setting
At 3 M.P.H.
Light
Heavy
Fertilizer
Granular
Pelleted
3
5
5
7
Grass Seed
Fine - Blue Grass
Coarse - Rye, Fescue
2
6
4
8
Ice Melters
Granular
Pelleted
6
6
8
8
3 M.P.H. is equivalent to traveling 100 feet in 23 seconds.
NOTE
OVERLAP
Do not use powdered lime, only
granulated materials are approved
for use.
FIGURE 15
1.
Determine approximate square footage of area to be
covered and estimate amount of fertilizer or seed
required.
2.
With flow control arm in off position, set flow rate
gauge at number indicated in flow rate chart for light or
heavy application rate. Also, refer to instructions on
bag for manufacturers recommended settings.
3.
Break up lumpy fertilizer as you fill hopper.
4.
To broadcast, always have spreader in motion before
opening closure plate. Do not allow spreader to sit
stationary with flow control arm in ON position. If
fertilizer is accidentally deposited to heavily in small
area, soak down thoroughly with garden hose to prevent burning of lawn.
IMPORTANT: Application rates (shown on chart)
are affected by humidity and mixture content of
material (granular and pellet); therefore, minor
adjustment settings may be necessary to compensate for this condition. The rate chart is calculated
for light and heavy application. The faster you
walk, the wider the broadcast width. A variation in
speed will determine the flow rates and width of
broadcast.
FLOW RATE ADJUSTMENT
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Push forward on the flow control arm to the off position and pull back to the on position. The higher the
number on flow rate gauge the larger the opening in the
bottom of the hopper. See figure 16.
REFER TO THE FLOW RATE CHART AND TO
INSTRUCTIONS ON FERTILIZER BAG TO SELECT
PROPER FLOW RATE SETTING.
Loosen the hand knob to set the flow gauge to the
desired flow setting and tighten the hand knob.
Always move flow control arm to off position before
stopping or turning spreader.
The spreader should be moving before you move the
flow control arm to the on position.
FLOW CONTROL ARM
O
FF
O
N
HAND KNOB
1 2
3 4
5 6
7 8
91
0
FLOW RATE GAUGE
ATTENTION:
When broadcasting weed control
fertilizers, make sure broadcast
pattern does not hit evergreen trees,
flowers or shrubs.
FIGURE 16
8
5.
MAINTENANCE & STORAGE
1.
Do not store spreader with any material in hopper.
2.
Clean your spreader after use. Flush thoroughly with
water.
3.
If for any reason the axle, gear and sprocket assembly
is disassembled, be sure to mark position of parts as
they are removed. The positions of the drive wheel and
sprocket in relation to the slotted plastic gear determine which direction the spreader plate will spin. Be
sure to reassemble them in their original positions.
(Refer to figure 5 on page 4.) With the reassembly of
the gear and sprocket, use shim washers (Ref. no. 21
on page 10) as needed for minimum backlash. Add
grease to gear and sprocket.
4.
Heavy moisture conditions may require a cover over
the hopper to keep contents dry. The vinyl cover acts
as a wind and moisture shield, but should not be used
as a rain cover. See figure 18.
OPTIONAL VINYL HOPPER
COVER #44619
BROAD
S P R E CAST
ADER
If agitator wire becomes damaged or worn it can be
replaced. Loosen 3/8" lock nut on the top of sprocket
shaft until agitator wire is free. Remove old agitator
wire from hole in agitator sleeve and replace with new
agitator wire. Position agitator wire so that sprocket
shaft turns freely and tighten 3/8" lock nut on top of
sprocket shaft. See figure 17.
FIGURE 18
SPROCKET
SHAFT
LUBRICATION
(SEE FIGURE 19)
3/8" LOCKNUT
AGITATOR
WIRE
AGITATOR
SLEEVE
1.
Apply a little automotive grease to the sprocket and
gear.
2.
3.
Oil nylon bushings on sprocket shaft as shown in figure
19.
Oil axle/shaft bushing on axle as shown in figure 19.
4.
Oil right hand wheel bearing as needed.
FIGURE 17
OIL
OIL
GREASE
FIGURE 19
9
REPAIR PARTS FOR BROADCAST SPREADER MODEL 45-02141
48
44
52
55
37
14
41
17
37
42 40
39
7
1
54
32
31
39
5 9
13
7
9
9
7
46
33
56
10
36
19
7
A
35
E
D
53
58
49
28
32
9 19
12
47
6
7
D
18
20
7
9
15
9
4
21
43
21
E
22
24 23
9
B
34
27
15
40
7
11
4
7
57
40
A
38
7
30
53 3
25
26
9
45
9
7
32
38
9 8
51
B
9
51
35
50
23
9
10
24
51
50
REPAIR PARTS LIST FOR BROADCAST SPREADER MODEL 45-02141
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
44624
43882
62482
44588
23753
23758
43648
23756
43013
44591
43012
43177
44566
44590
47052
44589
24407
44665
44672
44137
1
4
1
1
1
1
18
1
22
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
4
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
R19171616
741-0248
46501
23524
04367
43850
44587
C-9M5732
23766
DESCRIPTION
REF.
NO.
Hopper
Rivet, Stainless
Ass'y, Guide Closure
Tube, Frame
Slide Gate Angle Bracket
Slide Gate Bracket
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1-1/2" Lg.*
Flow Control Link
Nut, Hex Lock 1/4-20 Thd. *
Tube, Crossover
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 3/4" Lg. Gr. 5
Washer, Lock 1/4" I.D.*
Spring, Torsion
Tube, Handle (Long)
Wheel
Tube, Handle (Short)
Shaft, Axle
Pin, Spring 5/32" Dia. x 1-1/4" Lg.
Bushing, Axle Shaft
Washer, Flat 1/2" I.D.
Washer, Flat 17/32" I.D.
Bearing, Flange
Tube, Spacer
Shaft, Sprocket
Spreader Plate
Pin, Spring 1/8" Dia. x 5/8" Lg.
Tube, Leg Stand
Pop Rivet
Sleeve, Agitator
*Purchase common hardware locally.
11
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
PART
NO.
QTY.
43878
1
43088
12
44468
1
44514
1
23525
2
23780
1
44482
2
43866
2
1543-069 7
R19111116 3
23755
1
23754
1
46885
1
23759
1
44101
1
23533
1
43000
1
43848
1
44481
1
44663
2
R19171616 3
43849
1
44285
2
43082
1
44619
1
46055
1
44950
1
47063
1
47290
1
DESCRIPTION
Wire, Agitator
Washer, Flat 1/4" Std.
Sprocket - 6 Tooth
Rod, Flow Control
Brace, Hitch
Support, Shaft
Grip, Handle
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 5/8" Lg. Gr. 5
Washer, Nylon
Washer, 5/16 SAE
Gage, Flow Control
Bracket, Flow Control Mount
Gear, Plastic
Flow Control Arm
Cotter Pin 3/32" x 3/4" Lg.*
Plate, Closure
Spring, Extension
Grip, Flow Control Arm
Cap, Vinyl
Hub Cap
Washer, Flat 17/32" I.D.
Knob, Plastic 1/4-20 Thd.
Bushing, Delrin 3/8" I.D.
Nut, Hex Lock 3/8-16 Thd.*
Optional Vinyl Hopper Cover
Pin, Spring 1/8" Dia. x 1" Lg.
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 3/4" Lg.
Pin, Cotter 5/32" x 2"
Owner's Manual
AGRI-FAB ® LIMITED WARRANTY
WHO IS COVERED: This Warranty covers only the original retail purchaser of an AGRI-FAB ® product or part. It
is not transferable.
HOW LONG DOES COVERAGE LAST: This Warranty remains in force for 1 year from the date of purchase.
WHAT IS COVERED: Any defect in material or workmanship of your AGRI-FAB ® product or part.
WHAT IS NOT COVERED:
1.
This warranty does not apply to the engine or components parts thereof. Please refer to the applicable
manufacturer’s warranty on these items
2. Transportation charges for the movement of any power equipment unit or attachment are the responsibility of
the purchaser. Transportation charges for any parts submitted for replacement under this warranty must be
paid by the purchaser unless such return is requested by AGRI-FAB ®.
3. This Warranty applies only to products, which have been properly assembled, adjusted, operated, and
maintained in accordance with the instructions furnished. This Warranty does not apply to any product,
which has been subjected to alteration, misuse, abuse, improper assembly or installation, delivery damage,
or to normal wear of the product.
4. Exclusions: Excluded from this Warranty are belts, blades, blade adapters, normal wear, normal adjustments,
standard hardware and normal maintenance.
5. AGRI-FAB ® does not extend any warranty for products sold or exported outside of the United States of
America, its possessions and territories, except those sold through AGRI-FAB’s authorized channels of
export distribution.
WHAT AGRI-FAB ® WILL DO: Repair or replace your AGRI-FAB ® product or part.
HOW TO GET SERVICE: Deliver the AGRI-FAB ® product or part to AGRI-FAB’s local authorized service dealer
or distributor. If you do not know the dealer or distributor in your area, please write to the Customer Service
Department of AGRI-FAB, Inc. at P.O. BOX 903, SULLIVAN, ILLINOIS 61951. The return of a product or part to
AGRI-FAB ® will not be accepted unless prior written permission has been extended by AGRI-FAB ®.
THE DURATION OF ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY IS LIMITED TO THE DURATION OF
THE ABOVE EXPRESS WARRANTY. THE REMEDIES PROVIDED IN THIS LIMITED WARRANTY ARE THE
CUSTOMER’S SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDIES. EXCEPT FOR THE OBLIGATIONS SPECIFICALLY SET
FORTH IN THIS LIMITED WARRANTY, IN NO EVENT SHALL AGRI-FAB ® BE LIABLE FOR INCIDENTAL OR
CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, WHETHER BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY.
Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, or the exclusion or limitation of
incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitations may not apply to you.
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights, which vary from state to state.
Agri-Fab, Inc., 303 West Raymond St., Sullivan, Illinois 61951 - (217) 728-8388 - www.Agri-Fab.com
REPAIR PARTS
303 West Raymond
Sullivan, IL. 61951
217-728-8388
www.agri-fab.com
Download PDF

advertising