Agri-Fab 45-02153-131 Spreader User Manual

™
APPLICATIONTIPS
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
owners
manual
xxxxx
xxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxx
xxxxx
xxxxx
xxxxxx
xxxxxx
xxxxxx
xxx
xxx
xxx
xxxxxx
xxxxx
xxxxxx
Model No.
45-02153-131
100 LB. TOW
BROADCAST SPREADER
CAUTION:
Read Rules for
Safe Operation
and Instructions
Carefully
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Repair Parts
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 40537 (REV. 10/25/07)
RULES FOR SAFE OPERATION
Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate
the equipment. Exercise caution at all times when operating equipment.
•
•
•
•
•
•
Read the towing vehicle owners manual and towing
vehicle safety rules. Know how to operate your tractor
before using the broadcast spreader attachment.
Read the chemical label instructions and cautions for
handling and applying the chemicals purchased for
spreading.
Wear eye and hand protection when handling and
when applying lawn or garden chemicals.
Never operate tractor and spreader attachment
without wearing substantial footwear, and do not allow
anyone to ride or sit on spreader attachment frame.
Never allow children to operate the tractor or spreader
attachment, and do not allow adults to operate
without proper instructions.
•
•
•
Always begin with the transmission in first (low) gear
and with the engine at low speed, and gradually
increase speed as conditions permit. Maximum
towing speed - 6 M.P.H.
When towing broadcast spreader do not drive too
close to a creek or ditch and be alert for holes and
other hazards which could cause you to loose control
of the broadcast spreader and tractor.
Before operating vehicle on any grade (hill) refer
to the safety rules in the vehicle owner's manual
concerning safe operation on slopes. Stay off steep
slopes!
Follow maintenance and lubrication instructions as
outlined in this manual.
LOOK FOR THIS SYMBOL TO POINT OUT IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS. IT
MEANS ­— ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
2. Hook the free end of the flow control rod through the
hole in the slide gate bracket located near the bottom
of the hopper. See figure 2.
3. Remove the lock nut from the middle bolt in the crossover
tube and shaft support plate. Leave the bolt in place.
See figure 2.
4. Assemble the hitch tube onto the middle bolt and secure
it with the same lock nut you removed. Do not tighten
at this time. See figure 2.
1. Turn the spreader upside down as shown in figure 1,
so that it rests on the hopper.
IMPORTANT: The hitch tube must attach to the side of the
crossover tube opposite the shaft support plate.
CROSS OVER TUBE
LOCK NUT
HITCH
TUBE
SLIDE GATE
BRACKET
FIGURE 1
FLOW
CONTROL
ROD
2
FIGURE 2
5. Assemble the two hitch braces to the hitch tube using a
1/4" x 1-1/2" hex bolt and a 1/4" nylock nut. See figure
3. Do not tighten at this time.
6. Tighten all loose hex nuts and bolts attached to hitch
tube and hitch braces. Do not collapse tubes when
tightening.
8. Place the drive wheel onto the end of the axle that has
an indent. The long end of the hub goes to the inside.
See figure 5.
9. Place a hub cap onto the end of the axle. Using a small
hammer, lightly tap the hub cap until it is snug against
the wheel. See figure 5.
HITCH
TUBE
INDENT
1/4" x 1-1/2"
HEX BOLT
1/4" NYLOCK
NUT
HITCH BRACE
HUB CAP
HITCH BRACE
FIGURE 5
FIGURE 3
7. Assemble a spacer and then a 1/2" flat washer onto
each end of the axle. See figure 4.
10. Place the wheel (long end of hub first) onto the end of
the axle that has no indents. See figure 6.
11. Place a 1/2" flat washer onto the axle and then lightly
tap a hub cap onto the axle until it is snug against the
washer and wheel hub. See figure 6.
AXLE
END WITH NO
INDENT
SPACER
1/2" DIA.
FLAT WASHER
1/2" FLAT
WASHER
FIGURE 4
HUB CAP
FIGURE 6
3
OPERATION
12. Position the flow control mounting bracket (figure 7).
a. Push on flow control arm until it locks in "OFF"
position.
b. Slide flow control mounting bracket along tube until
closure plate in bottom of hopper just closes.
c. Snug the 1/4" lock nuts just enough to hold flow
control mounting bracket in place.
d. Set adjustable stop at "5". Pull flow control arm
against stop. Verify that closure plate has opened
about half way.
e. If closure plate does not open half way, it may be
closed too far at "OFF". Adjust position of flow control
mounting bracket until closure plate will open about
half way at "5" and still close when arm is locked in
"OFF". Tighten 1/4" lock nuts.
HOW TO USE YOUR SPREADER
SETTING THE FLOW CONTROL
(Refer to figure 7 on page 4.)
1. Loosen the nylon wing nut, set the adjustable stop to
the desired flow rate setting and retighten the wing nut.
The higher the setting number, the wider the opening
in the bottom of the hopper.
2. Refer to the application chart on page 5 and to the
instructions on the fertilizer bag to select the proper
flow rate setting.
3. Pull the flow control arm against the adjustable stop
for the on position and toward the hopper for the off
position.
OFF
ON
USING YOUR SPREADER
We do not recommend the use of any powdered lawn
chemicals, due to difficulty in obtaining a satisfactory or
consistent broadcast pattern.
1. Determine approximate square footage of area to be
covered and estimate amount of material required.
2. Before filling the hopper make sure the flow control arm
is in the off position and the closure plate is shut.
3. Break up any lumpy fertilizer as you fill the hopper.
4. Set the adjustable stop with the flow control arm still in
the off position. Refer to the application chart on this
page and to the instructions on the fertilizer bag to select
the proper flow rate setting.
5. The application chart is calculated for light to heavy
application at a vehicle speed of 3 mph, or 100 ft. in 23
seconds. A variation in speed will require an adjustment
of the flow rate to maintain the same coverage.The faster
you drive, the wider the broadcast width.
6. Always start the tractor in motion before opening closure
plate.
7. Always shut the closure plate before turning or stopping
the tractor.
8. If fertilizer is accidentally deposited too heavily in a small
area, soak the area thoroughly with a garden hose or
sprinkler to prevent burning of the lawn.
9. To insure uniform coverage, make each pass so that the
broadcast pattern slightly overlaps the pattern from the
previous pass as shown in figure 8. The approximate
broadcast widths for different materials are shown in
the application chart on this page.
10. When broadcasting weed control fertilizers, make sure
the broadcast pattern does not hit evergreen trees,
flowers or shrubs.
11. Heavy moisture conditions may require a cover over
the hopper to keep contents dry. The vinyl cover acts
as a wind and moisture shield, but should not be used
as a rain cover.
F
F
O
FLOW
CONTROL
ARM
N
O
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
AJDUSTABLE
STOP
SETTING "5"
FIGURE 7
4
CLEANING
4. Rinse inside of hopper and exterior of spreader and dry
off before storing.
LUBRICATE (See figure 9.)
5. Lightly apply automotive grease as needed to the sprocket
and gear.
6. Oil the nylon bushings on the vertical sprocket shaft and on
the axle at least once a year, or more often as needed.
7. Oil right hand (idler) wheel bearing at least once a year or
more often as needed.
REFER
TO
CHARTS
OVERLAP
OIL
FIGURE 8
IMPORTANT: Application rates shown in the chart are affected
by humidity and by the moisture content of the material
(granular and pellet). Some minor setting adjustments may
be necessary to compensate for this condition.
OIL
GREASE
FIGURE 9
APPLICATION CHART (SHIELD UP)
TYPESPREAD
MATERIAL
FLOW SETTINGWIDTH
STORAGE
FERTILIZER
Powder
Granular
Pelleted
Organic
GRASS SEED
Fine
Coarse
ICE MELTER
1. Rinse inside of hopper and exterior of spreader and dry
off before storing.
2. Store in a clean, dry area.
3 - 5
3 - 5
3 - 5
6 - 8
3' - 4'
8' - 10'
10' - 12'
6' - 8'
3 - 4
4 - 5
6 - 8
6' - 7'
8' - 9'
10' - 12'
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
1. If the axle, slotted gear and sprocket assembly is
disassembled, mark down the positions of the parts as
they are removed.The drive wheel and sprocket positions
in relation to the slotted gear determine which direction
the spreader plate will spin. Be sure to reassemble them
in their original positions. (Refer to figure 5 on page 3.)
Use shim washers (Ref. no. 21 on pages 6 and 7) as
needed for minimum backlash. Add grease to gear and
sprocket.
2. If the agitator hairpin becomes damaged or worn it can
be replaced. See figure 10.
OPERATING SPEED - 3 MPH. (100 ft. in 23 seconds)
MAINTENANCE
CHECK FOR LOOSE FASTENERS
1. Before each use make a thorough visual check of the
spreader for any bolts and nuts which may have loosened.
Retighten any loose bolts and nuts.
SPROCKET
SHAFT
CHECK FOR WORN OF DAMAGED PARTS
2. Check for worn or damaged parts before each use. Repair
or replace parts if necessary.
CHECK TIRE INFLATION
3. Check if tires are adequately inflated before each use. Do
not inflate beyond maximum recommended pressure.
AGITATOR
HAIRPIN
CAUTION: DO NOT inflate tires beyond the
maximum recommended pressure printed
on side of tire.
5
FIGURE 10
REPAIR PARTS FOR BROADCAST SPREADER MODEL 45-02153-131
49
15
4
1
A
12
31
40
5
39
9
13
40
9
9
50
11
33
7
3
2
40
26
A
27
4
9
11
E
B
9
25
B
D
40
9
10
19
34
46
12
11
28
35
6
36
33
42
45
21
18
43
20
21 22
32
D
17
9
14
47
11
51
50
9
8 39
7
9
11
35
22
39 32
32
E
22
44
37
32
7
23
48
22
24
19
9
24
23
16
6
9 39
32
41
38
7
REPAIR PARTS FOR BROADCAST SPREADER MODEL 45-02153-131
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
PART NO.
44624
46055
62482
40469
23753
23758
43661
24857
47189
44591
43648
1509-69
44566
44586
40539
40540
23687
23781
44665
44672
44137
R19171616
47963
46501
25305
04367
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
1
22
1
9
7
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
6
4
2
2
1
1
DESCRIPTION
REF
Hopper
Pin, Spring 1/8" Dia. x 1" Lg.
Ass'y, Guide Closure
Tube, Frame
Slide Gate Angle Bracket
Slide Gate Bracket
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1" Lg.*
Flow Control Link
Nylock Nut, 1/4-20
Tube, Crossover
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1-1/2" Lg.
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1-3/4"
Spring, Torsion
Tube, Hitch
Drive Wheel
Wheel
Bracket, Hitch
Shaft, Axle
Pin, Spring 5/32" Dia. x 1-1/4" Lg.
Bushing, Axle Shaft
Washer, Shim 1/2"
Washer, Flat 1/2"
Bearing, Flange
Tube, Spacer
Shaft, Sprocket
Spreader Plate
27
28
29
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
PART NO.
43850
44468
C-9M5732
48934
R19111116
44285
44469
23525
23780
47141
44950
1543-69
43088
24858
24855
46885
24859
44101
23533
47623
43848
40883
44663
43343
40537
QTY
1
1
2
1
9
2
1
2
1
1
1
10
16
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
DESCRIPTION
Pin, Spring 1/8" Dia. x 5/8" Lg.
Sprocket, 6 Tooth
Pop Rivet (not shown)
Hairpin Agitator
Washer, 5/16 SAE
Bushing, Delrin
Rod, Flow Control
Brace, Hitch
Support, Shaft
Nylon Wing Nut, 1/4-20 Thd.
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 3/4" Lg.
Washer, Nylon
Washer, Flat 1/4" Std.
Adjustable Stop
Bracket, Flow Control Mount
Gear
Flow Control Arm
Cotter Pin 3/32" x 3/4" Lg.*
Plate, Closure
Hitch Pin
Grip, Flow Control Arm
Vinyl Hopper Cover
Hub Cap
Hair Cotter Pin, #4 1/8"
Owner's Manual
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
7
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
© 2007 Agri-Fab, Inc
REPAIR PARTS
Agri-Fab, Inc.
809 South Hamilton
Sullivan, IL. 61951
217-728-8388
www.agri-fab.com
Download PDF

advertising