Agri-Fab 45-02941 Lawn Aerator User Manual

™
owners manual
MANUAL DEL USUARIO
NOTICE D’UTILISATION
Model No.
Modelo No.
Modèle No.
45-02941 (40")
45-02951 (48")
TINE DE-THATCHER
CAUTION:
Read Rules for
Safe Operation
and Instructions
Carefully
PRECAUCION:
Lea cuidadosamente
los Procedimientos e
Instrucciones para la
Operación Segura de la
Máquina.
ATTENTION:
Lire et suivre attentivement
les instructions et
consignes de sécurité de
cette notice.
ADITAMENTO DE EXTRACCION DE PAJA
DECHAUMEUSE
•
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
•
•
•
•
•
Seguridad
Montaje
Operación
Mantenimiento
Piezas de Repuesto
•
•
•
•
•
Sécurité
Assemblage
Fonctionnement
Entretien
Pièces de Rechange
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
PRINTED IN USA
FORM NO. 48290 (Rev. 8/22/08)
ENGLISH
RULES FOR SAFE OPERATIONS
Remember, any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate
the equipment.
LOOK FORTHIS SYMBOLTO POINT OUT
IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS. IT
MEANS -- ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT!
YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
CAUTION: VEHICLE BRAKING AND
STABILITY MAY BE AFFECTED WITH THE
ADDITION OF AN ACCESSORY OR AN
ATTACHMENT. BE AWARE OF CHANGING
CONDITIONS ON SLOPES.
Exercise caution at all times when using power equipment.
1. Read this owners manual carefully for operating and service instructions before attempting to assemble or operate this
equipment. Be thoroughly familiar with the proper use of this equipment.
2. Read the vehicle owners manual and vehicle safety rules, and know how to operate the vehicle before using this
equipment.
3. Never allow children to operate the tractor or de-thatcher attachment, and do not allow adults to operate without proper
instructions.
4. This de-thatcher attachment has sharp tine points. Always handle with care and wear substantial foot wear when operating
this de-thatcher.
5. Do not allow anyone to ride or sit on de-thatcher attachment frame or on towing vehicle.
6. Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, particularly small children, and also pets.
7. Always begin with the transmission in first (low) gear and engine at low speed, and gradually increase speed as conditions
permit.
8. The vehicle braking and stability may be affected with the attachment of this equipment. Be aware of changing conditions
on slopes. Refer to safety rules in the vehicle owner's manual concerning safe operation on slopes. STAY OFF OF STEEP
SLOPES.
9. Always operate up and down a slope, never across the face of a slope
10. This equipment should be operated at reduced speed on rough terrain, along creeks and ditches and on hillsides, to
prevent tipping and loss of control. Do not drive too close to a creek or a ditch.
11. Do not tow this equipment on a highway or any other public thoroughfare.
12. Follow the maintenance instructions as outlined in this owners manual.
LOOSE PARTS IN CARTON
1. Tine Shield
2. Spring Tines (10,40") (12,48")
3. Lift Handle
4. Axle Bracket
5. Wheels (2)
6. Lift Plate
7. Hitch Brackets (2)
8. Hitch Arm Mount Brackets (3)
9. Hitch Mount Arms (2)
10. Spring Alignment Wires (2)
1
4
3
5
2
6
7
8
9
10
Carton Contents
2
ENGLISH
SHOWN FULL SIZE
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
I
H
NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE
K
J
HARDWARE PACK
Key
Qty.
40" 48"
Description
Key
Qty.
40" 48"
Description
2
2
2
15
4
1
Shoulder Bolt
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 2" Lg.
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 1-1/4" Lg.
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 1" Lg.
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 1"
Hitch Pin, 3/8"
1
2
23
4
1
Hair Cotter Pin, 1/8"
Nylock Nut, 3/8"
Nylock Nut, 5/16"
Angle Bracket
Grip
A
B
C
D
E
F
2
2
2
15
4
1
3
G
H
I
J
K
1
2
23
4
1
ENGLISH
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
5. Fasten the hitch mount arms to the outside of the
angle brackets at the front of the tine shield. Use two
5/16" x 1" hex bolts and 5/16" nylock nuts. Tighten
and then loosen the nuts slightly. See figure 3.
6. Fasten the hitch mount arms to the outside of the hitch
arm mount brackets at the rear of the tine shield. Use
two 5/16" x 1" carriage bolts, and 5/16" nylock nuts.
Do not tighten yet. See figure 3.
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
(2) 1/2" wrenches
(1) 9/16" wrench
(1) 3/4" wrench or adjustable wrench
(1) Pliers
(1) Phillips screw driver or a round punch
Before assembling the de-thatcher, lay out all of the parts
and hardware as shown on the previous pages.
5/16" x 1"
CARRIAGE BOLT
5/16"
NYLOCK
NUT
The 40" dethatcher is shown in the drawings. The assembly
procedure is the same for the 48" dethatcher.
1. Assemble the lift plate to the top of the tine shield
using four 5/16" x 1" hex bolts and 5/16" nylock nuts
as shown in figure 1. Tighten.
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
5/16" x 1"
HEX BOLT
LIFT PLATE
5/16" x 1"
HEX BOLT
HITCH MOUNT ARMS
FIGURE 3
7. Assemble the front ends of the hitch mount arms
together using two 5/16" x 1-1/4" hex bolts and 5/16"
nylock nuts. Do not tighten yet. See figure 4.
8. Assemble the hitch brackets to the top and bottom of
the hitch mount arms using two 5/16" x 2" hex bolts
and 5/16" nylock nuts. Do not tighten yet. See figure
4.
9. Assemble the 3/8" hitch pin through the hitch brackets
and secure it with a 1/8" hair cotter pin. See figure
4.
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
FIGURE 1
2. Turn the tine shield upside down. See figure 2.
3. Assemble two (tall) hitch arm mount brackets and
two (short) angle brackets to the bottom of the tine
shield at the rear. Use four 5/16" x 1" hex bolts and
5/16" nylock nuts. Do not tighten yet. Position the
brackets as shown in figure 2.
4. Assemble two angle brackets to the bottom of the
tine shield at the front. Use two 5/16" x 1" hex bolts
and 5/16" nylock nuts. Do not tighten yet. Position
the brackets as shown in figure 2.
ANGLE BRACKET
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
1/8" HAIR
COTTER PIN
HITCH ARM MOUNT BRACKETS
5/16" x 1-1/4"
HEX BOLT
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
HITCH
BRACKET
ANGLE BRACKET
5/16" x 2"
HEX BOLT
REAR
3/8" HITCH PIN
FIGURE 4
10. Tighten the bolts and nuts assembled in step 8.
Tighten the bolts and nuts assembled in step 7.
Tighten the bolts and nuts assembled in step 3.
Tighten the bolts and nuts assembled in step 4.
Tighten and then loosen slightly the bolts and nuts
assembled in step 5.
Tighten the bolts and nuts assembled in step 6.
5/16" x 1"
HEX BOLT
ANGLE
BRACKETS
FIGURE 2
4
ENGLISH
11. Assemble the axle bracket on the outside of the angle
brackets using two 5/16" x 1" hex bolts and 5/16"
nylock nuts. The ends of the axle bracket must point
as shown in figure 5. Tighten and then loosen the
bolts and nuts slightly.
14. Assemble the spring align wires through the front and
rear rows of spring tines, passing the wires in between
the hitch mount arms and the tine shield. Bend the
ends of the wires to secure them. See figure 8.
AXLE BRACKET
5/16" x 1"
HEX BOLT
SPRING ALIGN WIRE
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
FIGURE 8
FIGURE 5
15. Assemble a hitch arm mount bracket to the axle bracket
using two 5/16" x 1" carriage bolts, and 5/16" nylock
nuts. Do not tighten yet. See figure 9.
16. Insert the lift handle down through the tine shield. Attach
it to the just assembled hitch arm mount bracket using
a 5/16" x 1" hex bolt and a 5/16" nylock nut. Tighten.
See figure 9.
17. Position the hitch arm mount bracket so that there is
side tension on the lift handle when it is locked in the
up position. Tighten the nuts. See figure 9.
18. Assemble the grip onto the end of the lift handle. See
figure 9.
12. Assemble the wheels to the axle bracket using two
shoulder bolts and two 3/8" nylock nuts. Tighten. See
figure 6.
3/8" NYLOCK NUT
SHOULDER BOLT
GRIP
FIGURE 6
13. Starting with the front row of tabs, slide a spring tine
under a set of tabs. Insert a screw driver or punch
down into the tray and bend each tab until the end
of the tab is bent down even with the surface of the
tray. Repeat to attach all spring tines. See figure 7.
NOTE: Slight looseness of the spring tines under the bent
tabs is normal.
TABS
LIFT HANDLE
5/16" x 1"
CARRIAGE BOLT
5/16" x 1"
HEX BOLT
SCREW
DRIVER
5/16" NYLOCK NUT
FIGURE 7
FIGURE 9
5
5/16"
NYLOCK
NUT
ENGLISH
OPERATION / ADJUSTMENT
5. If the de-thatcher appears to be "jumping" during
use, then extra weight should be added to the tine
shield. In most conditions extra weight will be needed.
Concrete patio blocks are recommended for weight
because of their low profile; however any type of
weight is suitable if it can be tied down to the shield.
Secure weight by using suitable binding material
such as rubber tie down straps or wire, fastening to
the holes in the shield flange. See figure 11.
Regular removal of thatch is critical to maintenance of a
healthy lawn. Thatch is a layer of stems, clippings, runners, roots and leaves that have not decayed. Excessive
thatch prevents air, water and fertilizer from reaching the
roots. The de-thatcher effectively dislodges excessive
thatch from your lawn. Read these instructions to help
avoid improper adjustment and operation.
Proper adjustment of the tine shield and spring tines
is important for effective performance. Refer to the
following steps for the proper adjustment before
operating the de-thatcher.
1. Move the towing vehicle onto a level surface, such
as a driveway or garage floor and attach the tine
dethatcher to the vehicle hitch. See figure 10.
2. To adjust the spring tine shield, lower the de-thatcher
into operating position using the lift handle. Loosen
the two hex nuts and carriage bolts which fasten the
rear of the hitch mount arms to the hitch arm mount
brackets. Adjust the tine shield until it is level and both
the front and rear spring tines are in contact with the
ground. Retighten the hex nuts. See figure 10.
CARRIAGE BOLT
& NYLOCK NUT
HITCH
MOUNT
ARMS
FIGURE 11
MAINTENANCE
1. Before each use check all nuts and bolts for
tightness.
2. Lubricate wheels as needed.
FIGURE 10
3. If rust appears on the shield or spring tines, sand
lightly and coat with enamel paint.
3. Vary the vehicle's forward speed until the best
dethatching action is achieved.
4. Always store in a dry area, and coat exposed metal
with light oil when not in use.
4. For best results, use a crisscross pattern on your
lawn.
6
ESPAÑOL
REGLAS PARA OPERACIONES SEGURAS
Recuerde, cualquier equipo motorizado puede causar lesiones si se opera incorrectamente o si el usuario no entiende cómo operar
el equipo.
OBSERVE ESTE SIMBOLO PARA INDICAR PRECAUCIONES IMPORTANTES DE
SEGURIDAD. ¡SIGNIFICA — ATENCION!
¡ESTE ALERTA! ESTA INVOLUCRADA SU
SEGURIDAD.
PRECAUCION:EL FRENADOY LA ESTABILIDAD
PUEDEN AFECTARSE CON LA ADICION
DE UN ACCESORIO O UN ADITAMENTO.
ESTE ALERTA ACERCA DE CONDICIONES
CAMBIANTES EN LAS PENDIENTES.
Sea precavido en todo momento al usar equipo motorizado.
1. Lea cuidadosamente este manual del propietario para las instrucciones de operación y servicio antes de intentar ensamblar u operar
este equipo. Esté completamente familiarizado con el uso apropiado de este equipo.
2. Lea el manual del propietario del vehículo y las reglas de seguridad del vehículo, y cómo operar el vehículo antes de operar este
equipo.
3. Nunca permita que los niños operen el tractor o el aditamento de extracción de paja, y no permita que los adultos los operen sin las
instrucciones apropiadas.
4. Este aditamento de extracción de paja tiene puntas aguzadas de horquilla. Maneje siempre con cuidado y use calzado resistente al
operar el extractor de paja.
5. No permita que nadie viaje o se siente en el chasis del aditamento del extractor de paja o en el vehículo de remolque.
6. Mantenga el área de operación despejada de todas las personas, particularmente niños pequeños, y también animales
domésticos.
7. Comience siempre con la transmisión en primera velocidad (baja) y el motor a baja velocidad, e incremente gradualment la velocidad
según permitan las condiciones.
8. El frenado y la estabilidad del vehículo pueden afectarse con el aditamento de este equipo. Esté alerta con respecto a condiciones
cambiantes en las pendientes. Refiérase a las reglas de seguridad en el manual del propietario del vehículo con respecto a la operación
segura en pendientes.
MANTENGASE ALEJADO DE PENDIENTES PRONUNCIADAS.
9. Siempre opere hacia arriba y abajo de una pendiente, nunca a través de la superficie de una pendiente
10. Este equipo debe operarse a velocidad reducida sobre terreno abrupto, a lo largo de riachuelos y zanjas y en los lados de las colinas,
para evitar vuelco y pérdida de control. No maneje demasiado cerca de un riachuelo o una zanja
11. No remolque este equipo en una carretera o en cualquier otra vía pública.
12. Observe las instrucciones de mantenimiento según indicadas en este manual del propietario.
INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLE
HERRAMIENTAS REQUERIDAS PARA EL ENSAMBLE
(2) Llaves de 1/2"
(1) Llave de 9/16"
(1) Llave de 3/4" o llave ajustable
(1) Pinza
(1) Destornillador Phillips o un punzón redondo
3. Ensamble dos (altos) soportes de montaje del brazo del
enganche y dos soportes (cortos) angulares a los orificios
posteriores de la parte inferior del protector de la horquilla. Use
cuatro pernos hexagonales de 5/16" x 3/4" y contratuercas
hexagonales de 5/16". No ajuste todavía. Coloque los
soportes en posición según se muestra en la figura 2.
4. Ensamble dos soportes angulares a los orificios delanteros en
la parte inferior del protector de la horquilla. Use dos pernos
hexagonales de 5/16" x 3/4" y contratuercas hexagonales de
5/16". No ajuste todavía. Coloque los soportes en posición
según se muestra en la figura 2.
Antes de ensamblar el extractor de paja, despliegue todas las
piezas y la ferretería según se muestra en las páginas previas.
El extractor de paja de 40" se muestra en las ilustraciones. El
procedimiento de ensamble es igual para el extractor de paja
de 48".
5. Sujete los brazos de montaje del enganche a la parte externa
de los soportes angulares de la parte delantera del protector
de la horquilla. Use dos pernos hexagonales de 5/16" x 3/4" y
contratuercas hexagonales de 5/16". Ajuste y a continuación
afloje ligeramente las tuercas. Vea la figura 3.
1. Ensamble la placa elevadora al tope del protector de la
horquilla usando cuatro pernos hexagonales de 5/16" x 3/4"
y contratuerca hexagonal de 5/16" según se muestra en la
figura 1. Ajuste.
6. Sujete los brazos de montaje del enganche a la parte externa
de los soportes de montaje del brazo del enganche en la
parte posterior del protector de la horquilla. Use dos pernos
acarreadores de 5/16" x 1", arandelas de seguridad de 5/16"
y tuercas hexagonales de 5/16". No ajuste todavía. Vea la
figura 3.
2. Invierta el protector de la horquilla. Vea la figura 2.
7
ESPAÑOL
OPERACIÓN / AJUSTE
7. Ensamble juntos los extremos delanteros de los brazos de
montaje del enganche usando dos pernos hexagonales de
5/16" x 1-1/4" y contratuercas hexagonales de 5/16". No ajuste
todavía. Vea la figura 4.
Una extracción regular de la paja es crítica para el mantenimiento
de una césped saludable. La paja es una capa de tallos, recortes,
plantas rastreras, raíces y hojas que no se han secado todavía.
Una acumulación excesiva de paja impide que el aire, agua y
fertilizante lleguen a las raíces. El extractor de paja efectivamente
extrae la paja excesiva de su césped. Lea esas instrucciones para
ayudar a evitar un mal ajuste y operación.
8. Ensamble los soportes del enganche al tope y fondo de
los brazos de montaje del enganche usando dos pernos
hexagonales de 5/16" x 2" y contratuercas hexagonales de
5/16". No ajuste todavía. Vea la figura 4.
9. Ensamble la clavija de enganche de 3/8" a través de los
soportes del enganche y asegure con una clavija de broche
de cabello de 1/8".
Vea la figura 4.
El ajuste apropiado del protector de la horquilla y de las horquillas
a resorte es importante para un funcionamiento efectivo. Antes de
operar el extractor de paja y para un ajuste apropiado refiérase
a los pasos siguientes.
Ajuste los pernos y tuercas ensambladas en el paso 8.
Ajuste los pernos y tuercas ensambladas en el paso 7.
Ajuste los pernos y tuercas ensambladas en el paso 3.
Ajuste los pernos y tuercas ensambladas en el paso 4.
Ajuste y a continuación afloje ligeramente los pernos y
tuercas ensambladas en el paso 5.
Ajuste los pernos y tuercas ensambladas en el paso 6.
1. Mueva el vehículo de remolque sobre una superficie nivelada,
tal como una entrada de automóvil o piso de garaje y fije el
extractor de paja de horquillas al enganche del vehículo. Vea
la figura 10.
10.
2. Para ajustar el protector de la horquilla a resorte, baje el
extractor de paja a la posición operativa usando la manija
elevadora. Afloje las dos tuercas hexagonales y los pernos
acarreadores que fijan la parte posterior de los brazos de
montaje del enganche a los soportes de montaje del brazo
del enganche. Ajuste el protector de horquilla hasta que esté
nivelado y las horquillas delanteras y posteriores toquen el
piso. Reajuste las tuercas hexagonales. Vea la figura 10.
11. Ensamble el soporte del eje en la parte externa de los soportes
angulares usando dos pernos hexagonales de 5/16" x 3/4" y
contratuercas hexagonales de 5/16". Los extremos del soporte
angular deben apuntar según se muestra en la figura 5. Ajuste
y a continuación afloje ligeramente los pernos y tuercas.
3. Varíe la velocidad de avance del vehículo hasta que se alcance
la mejor acción de extracción de paja.
12. Ensamble las ruedas al soporte angular usando dos pernos
con reborde y dos contratuercas hexagonales de 3/8”. Ajuste.
Vea la figura 6.
4. Para obtener los mejores resultados, use un patrón de recorrido
cruzado en su césped.
13. Comenzando con la fila delantera, deslice una horquilla a
resorte dentro de una cavidad. Inserte un destornillador o
punzón dentro del orificio y doble la aleta de traba hasta que
se inserte dentro del bucle central de la horquilla a resorte.
Repita para fijar todas las horquillas a resorte. Vea la figura
7.
5. Si el extractor de paja parece “saltar” durante el uso, entonces
debe agregarse más peso al protector de horquilla. En la
mayoría de las condiciones se necesita peso adicional. Se
recomienda usar bloques de concreto de patio para agregar
más peso a causa de su perfil bajo; sin embargo cualquier
tipo de peso es adecuado si puede amarrarse al protector.
Asegure el peso usando un material adecuado de amarre
tales como bandas de amarre de goma o alambre, sujetando
a los orificios en el borde del protector. Vea la figura 11.
14. Ensamble los alambres de alineación del resorte a través de las
filas delantera y posterior de las horquillas a resorte, pasando
los alambres entre los brazos de montaje del enganche y el
protector de la horquilla. Doble los extremos de los alambres
para asegurarlos. Vea la figura 8.
15. Ensamble un soporte de montaje del brazo de enganche al
soporte del eje usando dos pernos acarreadores de 5/16" x
1", arandelas de seguridad de 5/16" y tuercas hexagonales
de 5/16”. No ajuste todavía. Vea la figura 9.
MANTENIMIENTO
16. Inserte la manija elevadora a través del protector de la
horquilla. Fije al soporte de montaje del brazo de enganche
recién ensamblado usando un perno hexagonal de 5/16" x
3/4" y una contratuerca hexagonal de 5/16". Ajuste. Vea la
figura 9.
1. Antes de cada uso inspeccione todas las tuercas y pernos
por ajuste
2. Lubrique las ruedas según se necesite.
3. Si aparece óxido en el protector o en las horquillas a resorte,
lije ligeramente y recubra con pintura de esmalte.
17. Coloque en posición el soporte de montaje del brazo de
enganche de manera que haya tensión lateral en la manija
elevadora cuando está trabada en la posición elevada. Ajuste
las tuercas. Vea la figura 9.
4. Almacene siempre en un área seca, y recubra el metal expuesto
con aceite liviano cuando no está en uso.
18. Ensamble la empuñadura sobre el extremo de la manija
elevadora. Vea la figura 9.
8
FRANÇAIS
REGLES DE SECURITE
Rappelez-vous que tout engin motorisé peut causer des blessures s’il n’est pas utilisé correctement ou si l’utilisateur ne sait
pas comment faire fonctionner l’équipement.
Ce symbole indique les précautions
importantes de sécurité à prendre.
Il signifie : Attention ! Soyez alerte !
Il s’agit de votre sécurité.
Attention : Le freinage et la stabilité
du véhicule risquent d’être affectés
par l’addition d’un accessoire ou d’un
instrument auxiliaire. Soyez conscient
de conditions changeantes sur les
pentes.
Soyez prudents à tout moment lorsque vous utilisez des équipements motorisés.
1.Lisez le manuel de l’utilisateur avec attention pour vous familiariser avec les instructions de fonctionnement et d’entretien
avant d’assembler ou d’opérer cet équipement. Familiarisez-vous à fond avec l’utilisation correct de cet équipement.
2.Lises le manuel de l’utilisateur du véhicule et les règles de sécurité et sachez opérer le véhicule avant-même de l’utiliser
pour la première fois.
3. Ne permettez jamais aux enfants d’opérer le tracteur ou la déchaumeuse et ne le permettez pas aux adultes sans formation
adéquate.
4. Les pointes des dents sur cette déchaumeuse sont très aiguës. Maniez-les avec prudence et chaussez-vous de souliers
solides lorsque vous opérez cette machine.
5. Ne permettez à personne de monter ou de s’asseoir sur le cadre de la déchaumeuse ou sur le véhicule tracteur.
6. Veillez à ce qu’il n’y ait personne, surtout pas d’enfants ni d’animaux domestiques dans votre zone d’opération.
7. Commencez toujours avec la transmission en première (basse) vitesse et le moteur à basse vitesse, pour ensuite augmenter
la vitesse graduellement tout en tenant compte des conditions existantes.
8.Le freinage et la stabilité du véhicule peuvent être affectés lorsque cette machine est attachée. Soyez conscient de conditions
changeantes sur les pentes. Référez-vous aux règles de sécurité du manuel d’utilisation du véhicule tracteur concernant
l’opération sans danger sur les pentes.
EVITEZ LES PENTES RAIDES.
9. Opérez toujours en montant et en descendant une pente, et jamais en travers de la face de la pente.
10. N’opérez cet équipement qu’à vitesse réduite sur terrain inégal, le long de ruisseaux et fossés et sur les pentes de collines
pour éviter de basculer et de perdre contrôle. Ne vous approchez pas trop de ruisseaux et de fossés.
11. Ne remorquez pas cet équipement sur une route ou chaussée publique.
12. Suivez les instructions d’entretien contenues dans le présent manuel.
INSTRUCTIONS DE MONTAGE
Outils nécessaires au montage
(2) clé à vis1/2"
(1) clé à vis 9/16"
(1) clé à vis ou clé réglable 3/4"
(1) paire de pinces
(1) Tournevis pour vis à fentes en croix ou poinçon ron
3. Montez deux bras du b­âti de l’attelage (longs) et deux équerres
de fixation (courtes) dans les trous arrière au fond de l’écran
des dents. Servez-vous de quatre boulons à 6 pans 5/16" x
3/4" et de quatre contre-écrous à six pans 5/16". Ne serrez
pas encore. Positionnez les équerres comme le montre la
figure 2.
Avant d’assembler la déchaumeuse, étalez tout le petit matériel
de montage comme indiqué sur les pages précédentes.
Le dessin montre la déchaumeuse de 40". Le montage se fait de
la même façon pour la déchaumeuse de 48".
4. Montez deux équerres de fixation sur les trous avant au fond
de l’écran des dents. Servez-vous de deux boulons à 6 pans
5/16" x 3/4" et de contre-écrou à six pans 5/16". Ne serrez
pas encore. Positionnez les équerres comme l’indique la
figure 2.
1. Fixez la plaque de levée sur le haut de l’écran des dents à
l’aide de quatre boulons à 6 pans 5/16" X 3/4“ et contre-écrous
à six pans 5/16" comme l’indique la figure 1. Serrez.
5. Attachez les bras du bâti de l’attelage à l’extérieur des équerres
de fixation à l’avant de l’écran des dents. Utilisez deux boulons
à 6 pans 5/16” x 3/4” et écrous à 6 pans de 5/16”. Serrez et
ensuite desserrez les écrous légèrement Voyez la figure 3.
6. Attachez les bras du bâti de l’attelage à l’extérieur des
équerres de fixation à l’arrière de l’écran des dents. Utilisez
deux boulons bruts à tête bombée et collet carré 5/16” x 1”,
rondelles d’arrêt de 5/16” et écrous à 6 pans de 5/16”. Ne
serrez pas encore. Voyez la figure 3.
2. Retournez l’écran des dents. Voyez la fig. 2.
9
FRANÇAIS
FONCTIONNEMENT / REGLAGE
7. Réunissez les parties avant des bras du b­âti de l’attelage
à l’aide de deux boulons à 6 pans 5/16" x 1-1/4" et contreécrous à 6 pans de 5/16". Ne serrez pas encore. Voyez la
figure 4.
L’élimination régulière du chaume est essentielle au maintien
d’un gazon sain. Le chaume est une couche de tiges, chutes,
coulants, racines et feuilles n’ayant pas pourri. Un excès de
chaume empêche l’air, l’eau et les engrais d’atteindre les
racines. La déchaumeuse est efficace pour débarrasser votre
gazon d’un excès de chaume. Lisez ces instructions qui vous
éviteront des réglages et un fonctionnement défectueux.
8. Montez les équerres de fixation de l’attelage sur le haut et le
bas des bras du b­âti de l’attelage à l’aide de deux boulons
à 6 pans 5/16" x 2" et contre-écrous à 6 pans de 5/16". Ne
serrez pas encore. Voyez la figure 4.
9. Passez la cheville de fixation 3/8" de l’attelage par les équerres
de fixation de l’attelage et attachez la à l’aide d’une clavette
transversale de 1/8". Voyez la figure 4.
10.
Il est important d’ajuster l’écran des dents et les dents flexibles
proprement avant de faire fonctionner la déchaumeuse. Voyez
les mesures suivantes pour un réglage correct avant de mettre
la déchaumeuse en service.
Serrez les boulons et écrous assemblées sous point 8.
Serrez les boulons et écrous assemblées sous point 7.
Serrez les boulons et écrous assemblées sous point 3.
Serrez les boulons et écrous assemblées sous point 4.
Serrez et ensuite désserrez légèrement les boulons et
écrous assemblées sous point 5.
Serrez les boulons et écrous assemblées sous point 6.
1. Mettez le véhicule tracteur sur une surface plate, telle
qu’une voie d’accès pour voiture ou sol de garage et
attachez la déchaumeuse à dents au véhicule tracteur.
Voyez la figure 10.
2. Pour ajuster l’écran des dents, baissez la déchaumeuse
en position d’opération en activant le manche de levage.
Desserrez les deux écrous à six pans et les boulons bruts
à tête bombée et collet carré qui retiennent l’arrière des
bras du b­âti de l’attelage à leurs supports de bâti. Ajustez
l’écran des dents pour qu’il soit nivelé et pour que les
dents flexibles avant et arrière soient en contact avec le
sol. Resserrez les écrous à six pans. Voyez la figure 10.
11. Assemblez le support d’essieu sur le dehors de l’équerre
de fixation à l’aide de deux boulons à six pans 5/16” x 3/4”
et écrous à 6 pans 5/16”. Les bouts du support d’essieu
doivent pointer dans la direction indiquée sur la figure
5. Serrez et ensuite desserrez les boulons et écrous
légèrement.
12. Montez les roues sur équerres de fixation en utilisant
deux boulons d’épaulement et deux contre-écrous à six
pans de 3/8”. Serrez. Voyez la figure 6.
3. Variez la vitesse avant du véhicule jusqu’­à ce que le
meilleur déchaumage soit obtenu.
4. Pour les meilleurs résultats, suivez un course en croisillons
sur votre gazon.
5. Si la déchaumeuse semble «sautiller » en cours d’emploi,
ajoutez du poids à l’écran des dents. Dans la plupart
des cas, du poids supplémentaire sera nécessaire. Il est
recommandé d’utiliser des blocks en béton pour patios
pour ajouter du poids à cause de leur profile bas. Toutefois, n’importe quel poids convient s’il est possible de
l’attacher sur l’écran. Attachez les poids avec un matériel
de fixation qui convient tell que des bandes pour bagages
en caoutchouc ou en fil de fer en les faisant passer dans
les tous dans les brides de l’écran. Voyez la figure 11.
13. En commençant par la rangée avant, glissez une dent
flexible dans une poche. Insérez un tournevis ou poinçon
rond dans le trou et pliez la languette de fixation vers le
bas jusqu’à ce qu’elle se cale dans la boucle centrale de
la dent flexible. Répétez cette manœuvre pour attacher
toutes les dents flexibles. Voyez la figure 7.
14. Passez les câbles d’alignement des dents flexibles par
les rangées avant et arrière des dents flexibles en faisant
passer les câbles entre les bras du b­âti de l’attelage et
l’écran des dents. Pliez les bouts des câbles pour les
fixer. Voyez la figure 8.
15. Montez une équerre de fixation pour bras d’attelage sur le
support d’essieu en vous servant de deux boulons bruts
à tête bombée et collet carré de 5/16” x 1”, rondelles de
fixation et écrou à six pans de 5/16”. Ne serrez pas encore.
Voyez la figure 9.
ENTRETIEN
1. Avant chaque utilisation, vérifiez tous les écrous et boulons
pour vous assurer qu’ils sont bien serrés.
16. Insérez le manchon de levage vers le bas par l’écran des
dents. Attachez le à l’équerre de fixation du bras du b­âti
de l’attelage que vous venez d’assembler en utilisant des
boulons à six pans 5/16” x 3/4” et écrou à six pans 5/16”.
Serrez les écrous. Voyez la figure 9.
2. Lubrifiez les roues selon besoin.
3. Si de la rouille apparaît sur l’écran ou sur les dents flexibles,
poncez-les légèrement et enduisez les parties exposées
en métal avec une huile légère lorsque la déchaumeuse
n’est pas utilisée.
17. Mettez l’équerre de fixation des bras du b­âti de l’attelage
en position pour obtenir une tension latérale sur le manchon de levage lorsqu’il est arrêté en position verticale.
Serrez les écrous. Voyez la figure 9.
4. Toujours le magasin dans un domaine et le manteau sec
a exposé le métal avec le pétrole léger quand pas dans
l'usage.
18. Montez la poignée sur le bout du manchon de levage.
Voyez la figure 9.
10
TINE DE-THATCHER REPAIR PARTS
MODEL NO's. 45-02941 (40") & 45-02951 (48")
15
8
15
15
6
15
18
4
16
3
10
4
16 12
12
15
16
15
9
1
REF.
NO.
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8
9 10
11
12
1
16
1
7
16
12
15
12
5
16
16
7
14
2
16
PART
NO.
QTY.
40" 48"
DESCRIPTION
REF.
NO.
23442
23981
43783
47633
47654
43021
24836
24854
23914
24594
24595
24596
43029
23826
3
2
10
2
-
2
1
-
2
1
1
1
2
4
Hitch Arm Mount Bracket
Hitch Bracket
Spring Tine
Spring Alignment Wire
Spring Alignment Wire
Wheel
Tine Shield (40")
Tine Shield (48")
Hitch Mount Arm
Lift Plate
Axle Bracket
Lift Handle
Shoulder Bolt
Angle Bracket
13 HA21362 2
14 43840 2
15 43063 15
16 47810 23
17 44326 4
18 43943 1
19 44180 2
20 47623 1
21 43343 1
48290 1
3
2
12
-
2
2
-
1
2
1
1
1
2
4
PART
NO.
QTY.
40" 48"
2
2
15
23
4
1
2
1
1
1
Nylock Nut, 3/8-16
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4"
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 1"
Hex Nylock Nut, 5/16-18
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 1"
Handle Grip
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2"
Hitch Pin, 3/8" (Flat Head)
Hair Cotter Pin, 1/8"
Owner's Manual
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
11
21
DESCRIPTION
* Purchase Common Hardware Locally
20
2
16
16
13
19
16
11
13
11
5
17
17
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
REPAIR PARTS
Agri-Fab, Inc.
303 West Raymond
Sullivan, IL. 61951
217-728-8388
www.agri-fab.com
This document (or manual) is protected under the U.S. Copyright Laws and the copyright laws of foreign countries,
pursuant to the Universal Copyright Convention and the Berne convention. No part of this document may be reproduced
or transmitted in any form or by an means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying or recording, or by any
information storage or retrieval system, without the express written permission of Agri-Fab, Inc. Unauthorized uses and/or
reproductions of this manual will subject such unauthorized user to civil and criminal penalties as provided by the United
States Copyright Laws.
© 2002 Agri-Fab, Inc.