Agri-Fab 45-03153-131 Spreader User Manual

™
owners manual
MANUAL DEL USUARIO
NOTICE D’UTILISATION
Model No.
Modelo No.
Modèle No.
45-03153-131
45-03153-085
45-03153-997
CAUTION:
Read Rules for
Safe Operation
and Instructions
Carefully
PRECAUCION:
Lea cuidadosamente
los Procedimientos e
Instrucciones para la
Operación Segura de la
Máquina.
ATTENTION:
Lire et suivre attentivement
les instructions et
consignes de sécurité de
cette notice.
BROADCAST SPREADER
ESPARCIDOR DE AMPLIO ALCANCE
ÉPANDEUR-AÉRATEUR À GRANDE PORTÉE
•
•
•
•
Safety
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
•
•
•
•
Seguridad
Operación
Mantenimiento
Piezas de Repuesto
•
•
•
•
Sécurité
Utilisation
Entretien
Pièces de Rechange
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
PRINTED IN USA
FORM NO. 41001 (09/08/08)
RULES FOR SAFE OPERATION
Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate the equipment.
Exercise caution at all times when operating equipment.
•
•
•
•
•
Read the towing vehicle owners manual and towing vehicle
safety rules. Know how to operate your tractor before using
the broadcast spreader attachment.
Read the chemical label instructions and cautions for handling
and applying the chemicals purchased for spreading.
Wear eye and hand protection when handling and when
applying lawn or garden chemicals.
Never operate tractor and spreader attachment without wearing
substantial footwear, and do not allow anyone to ride or sit on
spreader attachment frame.
Never allow children to operate the tractor or spreader
attachment, and do not allow adults to operate without proper
instructions.
•
•
•
•
Always begin with the transmission in first (low) gear and with
the engine at low speed, and gradually increase speed as
conditions permit. Maximum towing speed - 3 M.P.H.
When towing broadcast spreader do not drive too close to a
creek or ditch and be alert for holes and other hazards which
could cause you to loose control of the broadcast spreader
and tractor.
Before operating vehicle on any grade (hill) refer to the safety
rules in the vehicle owner's manual concerning safe operation
on slopes. Stay off steep slopes!
Follow maintenance and lubrication instructions as outlined
in this manual.
Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions. It means - Attention! Become
alert! Your safety is involved.
PROCEDIMIENTOS PARA OPERACION SEGURA
Cualquier equipo movido por motor puede causar lesiones si se opera inadecuadamente o si el usuario no entiende cómo debe operarlo.
Manténgase atento y cauteloso siempre que opere el equipo.
• Empiece siempre con la transmisión en primera (bajo) y con el
• Lea el manual del usuario del vehículo de remolque y observe
motor a baja velocidad, y gradualmente aumente la velocidad
las normas de seguridad para estos vehículos. Aprenda cómo
según lo permitan las condiciones. La máxima velocidad de
operar su tractor antes de usar el accesorio esparcidor o
remolque es de 3 MPH (5 km/h).
distribuidor de fertilizantes, de amplio alcance.
• Cuando remolque el esparcidor de amplio alcance, no
• Lea las instrucciones de la etiqueta de las substancias
conduzca demasiado cerca de arroyos o zanjas, y manténgase
químicas y las precauciones de manejo y de aplicación de
alerta en cuanto a huecos u otros peligros que puedan ser
las que compró para esparcir.
causa de que usted pierda el control del esparcidor de amplio
• Use protección para ojos y manos cuando maneje y cuando
alcance y del tractor.
aplique abonos químicos en el prado o jardín.
• Antes de operar el vehículo en cualquier pendiente ( o colina),
• Nunca opere el tractor y el accesorio esparcidor sin tener puesto
consulte las reglas de seguridad que aparecen en el manual
un calzado suficientemente fuerte, y no permita que nadie
del usuario del vehículo, relativas a la forma segura de
maneje ni se siente en el marco del accesorio esparcidor.
operar en pendientes. ¡Manténgase alejado de pendientes
• Nunca permita que los niños operen el tractor o el accesorio
escarpadas!
esparcidor, y no permita tampoco que los adultos los operen
• Observe las instrucciones de mantenimiento y lubricación,
sin haber recibido instruccion adecuada.
según se describen en este manual.
Este simbolo indica precauciones importantes de seguridad. Significa - Atencion! Su
seguridad esta en riesgo.
CONSIGNES DE SÉCURITÉ
Tout appareil mécanique risque de provoquer des blessures si ce dernier n’est pas utilisé correctement ou si l’utilisateur ne sait pas
comment l’utiliser. Faites preuve de prudence à tout moment lorsque vous utilisez un appareil mécanique.
•
•
•
•
•
Lisez cette notice d’utilisation et les consignes de sécurité
avant de tenter d’assembler ou d’utiliser la remorque. Veillez
à bien connaître le fonctionnement du tracteur avant d’atteler
la remorque de l’épandeur.
Lisez les instructions du produit chimique et les consignes de
sécurité afin de manipuler et répandre les produits chimiques
achetés afin d’être utilisés avec l’épandeur.
Portez des lunettes de protection et des gants lorsque vous
manipulez et utilisez des produits chimiques pour jardins et
gazons.
Ne jamais conduire le tracteur et l’épandeur sans porter des
chaussures adéquates. Ne transportez jamais personne sur
l’attelage de l’épandeur.
Ne laissez jamais d’enfants utiliser le tracteur ni la remorque
et ne laissez aucun adulte utiliser le tracteur ni la remorque
sans lui avoir fourni auparavant les instructions adéquates.
•
•
•
•
Commencez toujours en veillant à ce que le levier de la transmission se trouve en première vitesse (réglage bas sur
«low») et augmentez petit à petit votre vitesse si les conditions
le permettent. Vitesse de remorquage maximum: 3 m.p.h.
(5 km/h).
Tractez l’épandeur à basse vitesse sur terrain accidenté, toute
pente ou à proximité de tout ruisseau ou fossé afin d’éviter
qu’elle ne se renverse en cas de perte de contrôle du tracteur
et de l’épandeur.
Avant d’utiliser le véhicule sur toute inclinaison (pente),
reportez-vous aux consignes de sécurité de la notice
d’utilisation concernant la conduite du véhicule sur toute pente
ou colline. Demeurez à l’écart de toute pente forte!
Veuillez suivre les instructions d’entretien et de lubrification
figurant dans cette notice.
Ce symbole indique les consignes de sécurité importantes. Il signifie: Attention! Soyez
vigilant! Votre sécurité en dépend.
2
1
2
5
4
3
6
CARTON CONTENTS
CONTENIDO DE LA CAJA
CONTENU DU CARTON
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
1.
2.
3.
4. 5. 6. Spreader Assembly
Control Cable
Hitch Tube, R.H. (Right Hand)
Hitch Tube, L.H. (Left Hand)
Hitch Control Tube
Hitch Brackets (2)
Conjunto del Esparcidor
Cable de Control
Tubo de Enganche, R.H. (Mano Derecha)
Tubo de Enganche, L.H. (Mano Izquierda)
Tubo de Control de Enganche
Soportes de Enganche (2)
Épandeur
Câble de commande
Tube d’attelage (R.H. - droit)
Tube d’attelage (L.H - gauche)
Tube de commande de l’attelage
Support de fixation de l’attelage (2)
SHOWN FULL SIZE
MUESTRA DE TAMAÑO COMPLETO
PIÈCES À L’ÉCHELLE
A
E
F
D
C
B
REF.
A
B
C
D
E
F
QTY. DESCRIPTION
4
4
1
8
1
3
Hex Bolt, 1/4 x 1-3/4"
Hex Bolt, 1/4 x 2"
Hitch Pin
Nut
Hair Cotter Pin, 1/8"
Vinyl Caps
RÉF. QTÉ DESCRIPTION
REF. CANT. DESCRIPCIÓN
A
B
C
D
E
F
4
4
1
8
1
3
Perno Hexagonal, 1/4 x 1-3/4"
Perno Hexagonal, 1/4 x 2"
Pasador de Enganche
Tuerca
Pasador de Horquilla, 1/8"
Tapas de Vinilo
3
A
B
C
D
E
F
4
4
1
8
1
3
Boulon hexagonal, 1/4 x 1 3/4 po.
Boulon hexagonal, 1/4 x 2 po.
Boulon d’attelage
Écrou
Goupille fendue, 1/8 po.
Embouts en Vinyle
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
INSTRUCCIONES PARA EL ARMADO
INSTRUCTIONS DE MONTAGE
2x
3x
2x
A
F
D
F
F
F
D
FIGURE 3
A
FIGURE 1
2x
A
4x
B
D
1x
2x
D
C
1x
E
4x
A
D
C
B
B
D
D
FIGURE 2
FIGURE 4
4
E
OPERATION
APPLICATION TIPS
1. This unit will cover a 4 to 8 foot wide area depending
on the material used and the towing speed.
2. To avoid misses or striping, make each pass about 5 feet
from the previous one so some overlapping of spread
pattern does occur.
3. For easiest application, spread across the shortest
edges of lawn first, making two "header" strips for a
turning area, and then spreading between the header
strips. See figure 6.
4. If lawn is odd shaped, spread a border around the edges
and then spread between the border. See figure 6.
5. Keep wheel approximately 4 feet from any area you do
not wish to spread.
HOW TO USE YOUR SPREADER
ADJUSTING THE FLOW RATE SETTING
1. Loosen the wing nut that fastens the control to the
handle.
2. Slide the Adjustable stop to the desired setting and
retighten the wing nut. See figure 5.
FLOW CONTROL LEVER
ADJUSTABLE STOP
IMPORTANT: Be careful when using spreader around
ornamental plants because weed control chemicals can
damage these plants.
FIGURE 6
FIGURE 5
MAINTENANCE & STORAGE
USING YOUR SPREADER
CHECK FOR LOOSE FASTENERS
1. Make a thorough visual check of the Spreader for any
bolts and nuts which may have loosened. Retighten any
loose bolts and nuts.
1. Check the material package and the Spreader Settings
sheet included with your spreader for the proper spreader
setting and application rate.
2. Before filling spreader, move the control lever to the
"OFF" position.
3. Move spreader onto a flat surface - either a walk or a
driveway - and fill.
4. Slide the Adjustable Stop to the desired setting.
5. Start the spreader in motion, then move the control
lever forward against the adjustable stop to begin
spreading.
6. Maximum towing speed - 3 M.P.H.
LUBRICATION
1. Apply a few drops of oil to all moving parts.
CLEANING
1. Always empty spreader after each use, storing leftover
material in it's original bag.
2. Wash the spreader and dry thoroughly after each
use.
NOTE: Always place control lever in the "OFF" position while
filling spreader and when stopping or turning, to prevent
release of excess fertilizer.
STORAGE
1. Empty and clean the hopper as instructed in maintenance
section.
2. Store in a clean, dry area.
5
OPERACIÓN
SUGERENCIAS DE APLICACIÓN
1. Esta unidad cubre una franja de 1,2 a 2,4 metros de ancho,
según el material que se use y el ritmo a que camine el
usuario.
2. Para evitar vacíos en la aplicación o la creación de bandas
de translape, haga cada pase a más o menos 1,5 m del pase
anterior para evitar que se formen estas franjas.
3. Para hacer la aplicación más fácil, haga primero el rociado en
las cabeceras de los bordes más cortos del prado, creando
franjas de giro en los dos extremos y, luego, rocíe entre las
dos franjas el resto del prado. Vea la Figura 6.
4. Si el prado tiene un contorno irregular, rocíe el material a
lo largo de una franja paralela al borde y, luego, continúe la
operación entre estas franjas. Vea la Figura 6.
5. Mantenga la rueda de la unidad, más cercana al borde del
prado, a más o menos 1,2 m de distancia de la zona donde
usted no desea esparcir material.
INSTRUCCIONES DE OPERACION
AJUSTE DEL REGIMEN DE DESCARGA
1. Afloje la tuerca de mariposa que asegure el control a la
manija.
2. Deslice el Tope Ajustable a la graduación deseada y vuelva
a apretar la tuerca de mariposa. Vea la Figura 5.
PALANCA DE CONTROL
DE DESCARGA
TOPE AJUSTABLE
IMPORTANTE: Tenga cuidado al usar el esparcidor cerca de
plantas ornamentales, pues los materiales de control de maleza
pueden dañar esta clase de plantas.
FIGURA 6
FIGURA 5
MANTENIMIENTO Y ALMACENAMIENTO
USO DEL ESPARCIDOR
1. Examine el listado que viene en el paquete del material
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
REVISE QUE NO HAYA SUJETADORES SUELTOS
1. Haga una revisión visual cuidadosa del Esparcidor, para
asegurarse de que no haya tuercas o pernos sueltos. Apriete
nuevamente las tuercas o pernos sueltos.
a esparcir, o en la hoja de instrucciones de Graduación
Recomendada para el Esparcidor, para determinar la
graduación apropiada y la tasa de aplicación que debe
usarse.
Antes de llenar el esparcidor, coloque la palanca de control
en la posición "OFF" - cerrada -.
Mueva el esparcidor a una superficie plana - una acera o una
entrada al garaje - y llene el tanque de la unidad.
Ponga el Tope Ajustable en la graduación deseada.
Ponga el esparcidor en movimiento, y, luego, mueva la palanca
de control hacia adelante hasta que quede contra el tope
ajustable, antes de comenzar a rociar.
La máxima velocidad de remolque es de 3 MPH (5 km/h).
LUBRIFICACION:
1. Aplique unas gotas de aceite en todas las piezas móviles.
LIMPIEZA
1. Siempre desocupe el esparcidor después de cada uso,
almacenando el material remanente en su bolsa original.
2. Lave y seque muy bien el esparcidor después de cada uso.
ALMACENAMIENTO
1. Desocupe y limpie la tolva según las instrucciones que
aparecen la sección de mantenimiento.
2. Guarde la unidad en un lugar limpio y seco.
NOTA: Coloque siempre la palanca de control en la posición
“OFF” - cerrada - cuando esté llenando la unidad o cuando se
detenga o gire en redondo, para evitar la aplicación de un exceso
de fertilizante en estas zonas.
6
UTLISATION
CONSEILS POUR L’APPLICATION
1. L’épandeur couvrira une zone de 1,2 à 2,4 mètres de large selon
le produit utilisé et la vitesse de marche de l’utilisateur.
2. Afin d’éviter de manquer des zones ou de laisser des traces
de passages, veillez à passer à environ 1,5 m des zones
couvertes afin de chevaucher un peu la section que vous
venez de traiter.
3. Pour un meilleur résultat, répandez l’engrais ou les graines
entre les bordures de gazon les plus étroites, puis effectuez
deux passages de chaque côté afin de tourner la machine et
répandez entre ces deux bandes. Voir figure 6.
4. Si la pelouse est d’une forme bizarre, dispersez la matière
autour des bords de la surface à traiter puis dispersez la
matière entre ces bords. Voir figure 6.
5. Gardez la roue à environ 1,2 m de toute zone que vous ne
désirez pas traiter.
MODE D’EMPLOI DE L’ÉPANDEUR
RÉGLAGE DU DÉBIT
1. Desserrez l’écrou à oreilles qui retient la commande à la
poignée.
2. Glissez la butée d’arrêt réglable sur le réglage désiré et
resserrez l’écrou l’écrou à oreilles. Voir Figure 5.
LEVIER DE COMMANDE
DU DÉBIT
BUTÉE DE RÉGLAGE
IMPORTANT: Faîtes attention lorsque vous utilisez l’épandeur
autour de plantes car les herbicides et désherbants chimiques
risquent d’endommager les plantes. FIGURE 6
FIGURE 5
ENTRETIEN ET REMISAGE
UTILISATION DE L’ÉPANDEUR
VÉRIFIER QU’AUCUNE PIÈCE N’EST DESSERRÉE
1. Vérifiez complètement l’épandeur à l’oeil nue afin de vous
assurer que les boulons et les écrous ne sont pas desserrés.
Serrez tout boulon ou écrou desserré.
1. Vérifiez les indications figurant sur le sachet des pièces ou
sur la feuille comportant les Réglages recommandés de
l’épandeur-aérateur afin de connaître le réglage et le débit à
utiliser.
2. Avant de remplir l’épandeur, réglez le levier de commande
sur «OFF» (arrêt).
3. Placez l’épandeur sur une surface plane, soit une allée ou
l’entrée d’un garage, et remplissez-le.
4. Réglez le dispositif d’arrêt réglable sur la position désirée.
5. Mettez l’épandeur-aérateur en marche et faites le avancer
lentement puis placez le levier de commande vers l’avant,
contre le dispositif d’arrêt afin de commencer à disperser le
contenu de l’épandeur.
6.` Vitesse de remorquage maximum: 3 m.p.h. (5 km/h).
LUBRIFICATION
1. Appliquez quelques gouttes d’huile sur touites les pièces en
mouvement.
NETTOYAGE
1. Videz l’épandeur après chaque utilisation, remisez et stockez
le contenu inutilisé dans son sac d’origine.
2. Lavez l’épandeur et séchez-le complètement après chaque
utilisation.
REMISAGE
1. Videz et nettoyez la caisse en suivant les instructions du
paragraphe «Entretien».
2. Remisez dans un endroit propre et sec.
REMARQUE: Veillez à toujours placer le levier de commande sur
«OFF» (arrêt) lorsque vous remplissez l’épandeur et lorsque vous
vous arrêtez ou tournez afin d’éviter de trop répandre d’engrais.
7
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 45-03153-131, 45-03153-085, 45-03153-997
6
9
27
1
10
13
14
25
12
24
2
3
8
8
15
18
25
5
25
11
8
21
7
22
20
16
4
26
23
7
22
17
8
19
27
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
ref
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
part no
47994BLK
49085
49087
49088
49091
43648
1509-69
47189
43088
45165
47141
47983
49820
qty
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
10
2
1
1
1
1
14
46503
1
description
Hopper
Frame Tube
Hitch Tube (LH)
Hitch Tube (RH)
Hitch Control Tube
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2"
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4"
Nylock Nut, 1/4-20
Washer, 1/4 Std
Carriage Bolt 1/4-20 x 2"
Nylon Wing Nut 1/4-20
Flow Slide
Control Cable Asembly
(includes items 10 & 11)
Wheel
ref
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
part no
48865
44663
40903
47851
40904
47124
47963
24446
47623
46699
44481
43501
43343
41001
qty
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
4
3
1
2
1
description
Drive Wheel
Hub Cap (Push Nut)
Axle
Spacer
Gearbox
Impeller
Hex Flange Bearing
Hitch Bracket
Hitch Pin
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 2"
Vinyl Cap
Cotter Pin, 9/64 x 1-1/2"
Hairpin, Cotter
Owners Manual
REPAIR PARTS
Agri-Fab, Inc.
809 South Hamilton
Sullivan, IL. 61951
217-728-8388
www.agri-fab.com
This document (or manual) is protected under the U.S. Copyright Laws and the copyright laws of foreign countries, pursuant to the
Universal Copyright Convention and the Berne convention. No part of this document may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or
by an means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying or recording, or by any information storage or retrieval system, without
the express written permission of Agri-Fab, Inc. Unauthorized uses and/or reproductions of this manual will subject such unauthorized
user to civil and criminal penalties as provided by the United States Copyright Laws.
© 2004 Agri-Fab, Inc.
Download PDF

advertising