Agri-Fab 45-0346 Lawn Aerator User Manual

™
owners manual
MANUAL DEL USUARIO
NOTICE D’UTILISATION
Model No.
Modelo No.
Modèle No.
45-0346
40" SPIKE AERATOR
CAUTION:
Read Rules for
Safe Operation
and Instructions
Carefully
PRECAUCION:
Lea cuidadosamente
los Procedimientos e
Instrucciones para la
Operación Segura de la
Máquina.
ATTENTION:
Lire et suivre attentivement
les instructions et
consignes de sécurité de
cette notice.
AIREADOR DE ESPIGAS DE 40" (16 cm)
AÉRATEUR À CRAMPONS DE 1 M (40 POUCES)
•
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
•
•
•
•
•
Seguridad
Montaje
Operación
Mantenimiento
Piezas de Repuesto
•
•
•
•
•
Sécurité
Assemblage
Fonctionnement
Maintenance
Pièces de Rechange
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
PRINTED IN USA
FORM NO. 48843 (4/25/07)
CARTON CONTENTS (Loose Parts in Carton)
CONTENIDO DE LA CAJA (Partes Sueltas en la Caja)
CONTENU DU CARTON (Pièces en Vrac Dans le Carton)
8
1
2
9
3
7
4
5
6
11
ESPAÑOL
ENGLISH
1. Tray
2. Axle
3. Spike Disks (12)
4. End Plates (2)
5. Axle Support Bracket
6. Hitch Arm Mount Brackets (3)
7. Lift Handle
8. Wheels (2)
9. Wheel Mount Bracket
10. Hitch Brackets (2)
11. Hitch Arms (2)
10
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
Bandeja
Eje
Discos de espigas (12)
Placas de los extremos (2)
Brazo de soporte del eje
Soportes de montaje del brazo
de enganche (3)
Asa elevadora
Ruedas (2)
Brazo de montaje de la rueda
Soportes del enganche (2)
Brazos del enganche (2)
FRANÇAIS
1.
2.
3.
4. 5. 6. Plateau
Essieu
Disques à crampons (12)
Plaques d’extrémité (2)
Attache de support d’essieu
Supports de montage de bras
d’attelage (3)
7. Manette de soulèvement
8. Roues (2)
9. Support de montage de roue
10. Supports d’attelage (2)
11. Bras d’attelage (2)
ENGLISH
SHOWN FULL SIZE
A
B
C
D
E
J
I
H
K
F
G
NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE
Q
L
M
N
P
O
HARDWARE PACK
Key
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
Qty.
2
2
2
23
4
2
31
10
1
Description
Shoulder Bolt, 2"x 2 5/16" Lg.
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 2" Lg.
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 1-1/4" Lg.
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 1" Lg.
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 1"Lg.
Nylock Nut, 3/8"
Nylock Nut, 5/16"
Flat Washer (6 pcs. extra)
Hair Cotter Pin, 1/8"
Key
Qty.
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
1
2
12
9
10
4
1
1
Description
Hitch Pin, 3/8"
Cotter Pin
Disk Hub
Spacer, Long
Spacer, Short
Angle Bracket
Lift Plate
Grip
ENGLISH
SAFETY RULES
Remember, any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate
the equipment. Exercise caution at all times when using power equipment.
Look for this symbol to point out important
safety precautions. It means – Attention!
Become alert! Your safety is involved.
CAUTION: Vehicle braking and stability
may be affected with the addition of an
accessory or an attachment. Be aware of
changing conditions on slopes.
1. Read this owners manual carefully for operating and service instructions before attempting to assemble or operate this
equipment. Be thoroughly familiar with the proper use of this equipment.
2. Read the vehicle owners manual and vehicle safety rules, and know how to operate the vehicle before using this
equipment.
3. Never allow children to operate the tractor or aerator attachment, and do not allow adults to operate without proper
instructions.
4. This aerator attachment has sharp points. Always handle with care and wear substantial foot wear when operating this
de-thatcher.
5. Do not allow anyone to ride or sit on aerator attachment frame or on towing vehicle.
6. Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, particularly small children, and also pets.
7. Always begin with the transmission in first (low) gear and engine at low speed, and gradually increase speed as conditions
permit.
8. Vehicle braking and stability may be affected with the attachment of this equipment. Be aware of changing conditions on
slopes. Refer to safety rules in the vehicle owner's manual concerning safe operation on slopes. STAY OFF OF STEEP
SLOPES.
9. Always operate up and down a slope, never across the face of a slope
10. This equipment should be operated at reduced speed on rough terrain, along creeks and ditches and on hillsides, to
prevent tipping and loss of control. Do not drive too close to a creek or a ditch.
11. Do not tow this equipment on a highway or any other public thoroughfare.
12. Follow the maintenance instructions as outlined in this owners manual.
ENGLISH
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
HITCH ARM
MOUNT
BRACKET
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
(2) 1/2" wrenches
(1) 9/16" wrenches
(1) 3/4" wrench or adjustable wrench
(O) ANGLE
BRACKET
(G) 5/16" NYLOCK NUT
Before assembling the aerator, lay out all of the parts and
hardware as shown on the previous pages.
(D) 5/16" x 1"
HEX BOLT
FIGURE 2
Spike points are sharp. Exercise caution when
handling and working near spike disks.
4. Pivot the end plate on your right side down out of the
way. Place the long end of the axle, measured from the
middle blind hole, through the pivot plate on your left
side. (If there are two middle holes, use the hole that is
in alignment with the end holes.) Fit the middle hole in
the axle down onto the tab on the axle support bracket.
See figure 3.
5. Assemble the following parts in sequence onto the short
end of the axle (as shown in figure 3):
a. A flat washer (H), short spacer (N), disk hub (L)
and spike disk
b. A long spacer (M), disk hub (L) and spike disk.
c. A long spacer (M), disk hub (L) and spike disk.
d. A long spacer (M), disk hub (L) and spike disk.
e. A long spacer (M), disk hub (L) and spike disk.
f. Two short spacers (N), a disk hub (L) and spike disk.
g. A short spacer (N).
1. Assemble the end plates to the inside slots at each end
of the tray using two 5/16" x 1" hex bolts (D) and 5/16"
nylock nuts (G) per end plate. Do not tighten yet. See
figure 1.
2. Assemble the lift plate (P) and the axle support bracket
to the tray using four 5/16" x 1" hex bolts (D) and 5/16"
nylock nuts (G). Do not tighten yet. See figure 1.
(D) 5/16" x 1"
HEX BOLT
REAR VIEW
(D) 5/16" x 1"
HEX BOLT
(H) FLAT
WASHER
SPIKE
(L) DISK
DISK
HUB
(M)
LONG
(N) SHORT
SPACER
SPACER
(P) LIFT PLATE
(N) SHORT
SPACER
(G) 5/16" NYLOCK NUT
AXLE
SUPPORT
BRACKET
FIGURE 1
T END
SHOR
LONG
FRONT VIEW
END
AXLE SUPPORT
BRACKET
3. Turn the tray upside down as shown in figure 2 so that
the rear of the tray (four holes in the bottom) is facing
you. Assemble two hitch arm mount brackets and two
angle brackets (O) to the bottom of the tray using four
5/16" x 1" hex bolts (D) and 5/16" nylock nuts (G). Do
not tighten completely. See figure 2.
HOLE
FIGURE 3
TAB
REAR VIEW
ENGLISH
6. Pivot the end plate on your right side up onto the end
of the axle. See figure 4.
9. Pivot the end plate up onto the end of the axle. See
figure 6.
7. Pivot the end plate on your left side down out of the way.
See figure 4.
10. Assemble a flat washer(s) (H) and a cotter pin (K) to
one end of the axle. Use as many washers as needed
to eliminate any gaps between the parts on that end of
the axle. See figure 6.
11. Repeat the procedure for the other end of the axle. See
figure 6.
1
(K) COTTER PIN
2
(K) COTTER PIN
(H) FLAT WASHER
(H) FLAT WASHER
FIGURE 4
REAR VIEW
8. Assemble the following parts in sequence onto the long
end of the axle (as shown in figure 5):
a. A flat washer (H) and two short spacers (N).
b. A disk hub (L reversed), spike disk and long
spacer (M).
c. A spike disk, disk hub (L), long spacer (M) and
short spacer (N).
d. A spike disk, disk hub (L) and long spacer (M).
e. A spike disk, disk hub (L), long spacer (M) and
short spacer (N).
f. A spike disk, disk hub (L), long spacer (M) and
short spacer (N).
g. A spike disk, disk hub (L) and short spacer (N).
(L) DISK HUB
SPIKE
DISK
FIGURE 6
REAR VIEW
HINT: Tip the tray over onto it's side for the following instructions.
12. Assemble four 5/16" x 1" hex bolts (D) and 5/16" nylock
nuts (G) to the holes that were left empty at each corner
of the tray. Tighten all eight corner bolts. See figure 7.
13. Square up the axle support bracket with the tray. Tighten
the four bolts and nuts assembled in figure 1 that fasten
the axle support bracket and lift plate to the center of
the tray.
(H) FLAT
WASHER
(L) DISK HUB
REVERSED
(N) SHORT
SPACER
(M) LONG
SPACER
TIGHTEN (4) NUTS
(G) 5/16" NYLOCK NUT
(D) 5/16" x 1"
HEX BOLT
FIGURE 5
REAR VIEW
FIGURE 7
REAR VIEW
ENGLISH
14. Assemble the axle bracket to the outside of the angle
brackets using two 5/16" x 1" hex bolts (D) and 5/16"
nylock nuts (G). The ends of the axle bracket must point
as shown in figure 8. Tighten and then loosen the nuts
1/4 turn.
15. Tighten the nuts fastening the angle brackets to the
tray.
HITCH ARMS
(E) 5/16" x 1"
CARRIAGE BOLT
(G) 5/16"
NYLOCK NUT
FIGURE 10
REAR VIEW
18. Turn the tray so that the front faces you. Assemble two
angle brackets (O) to the holes in the bottom of the tray
using two 5/16" x 1" hex bolts (D) and 5/16" nylock nuts
(G). Do not tighten yet. See figure 11.
(D) 5/16" x 1"
HEX BOLT
(G) 5/16" NYLOCK NUT
FIGURE 8
REAR VIEW
16. Assemble the wheels to the axle bracket using a shoulder
bolt (A) and a 3/8" nylock nut (F) for each wheel. Tighten.
See figure 9.
(O) ANGLE
BRACKET
(G) 5/16" NYLOCK NUT
(D) 5/16" x 1"
HEX BOLT
FIGURE 11
FRONT VIEW
19. Fasten the hitch mount arms to the outside of the angle
brackets at the front of the tray using two 5/16" x 1" hex
bolts (D) and 5/16" nylock nuts (G). Tighten and then
loosen the nuts 1/4 turn. See figure 12.
(F) 3/8" NYLOCK NUT
(A) SHOULDER BOLT
FIGURE 9
REAR VIEW
17. Assemble the hitch arms to the outside of the hitch
arm mount brackets. Use two 5/16" x 1" carriage bolts
(E) and 5/16" nylock nuts (G). Do not tighten yet. See
figure 10.
(G) 5/16" NYLOCK NUT
FIGURE 12
(D) 5/16" x 1"
HEX BOLT
FRONT VIEW
ENGLISH
20. Turn the aerator right side up and assemble the front
ends of the hitch arms together using two 5/16" x 1-1/4"
hex bolts (C) and 5/16" nylock nuts (G). Do not tighten
yet. See figure 13.
21. Assemble the two hitch brackets to the top and bottom
of the hitch arms using two 5/16" x 2" hex bolts (B) and
5/16" nylock nuts (G). Do not tighten yet. See figure
13.
22. Assemble the 3/8" hitch pin (J) through the hitch brackets
and secure it with a 1/8" hair cotter pin (I). See figure
13.
25. Assemble the lift handle through the tray and attach it
to the hitch arm mount bracket assembled to the axle
bracket. Use a 5/16" x 1" hex bolt (D) and a 5/16" nylock
nut (G). Tighten. See figure 15.
26. Position the hitch arm mount bracket so that there is
side tension on the lift handle when it is locked in the
up position. Tighten the nuts. See figure 15.
27. Assemble the grip (Q) onto the end of the lift handle.
See figure 15.
(B) 5/16" x 2"
HEX BOLT
(T) GRIP
(J) 3/8" HITCH PIN
LIFT HANDLE
(G) 5/16" NYLOCK NUT
(C) 5/16" x 1-1/4"
HEX BOLT
(I) 1/8" HAIR
COTTER PIN
(G) 5/16" NYLOCK NUT
FIGURE 13
FRONT VIEW
23. Tighten the bolts and nuts assembled in step 20.
Tighten the bolts and nuts assembled in step 21.
Tighten the bolts and nuts assembled in step 18.
Tighten the bolts and nuts assembled in step 3.
Tighten the bolts and nuts assembled in step 17.
24. Assemble a hitch arm mount bracket to the axle bracket
using two 5/16" x 1" carriage bolts (E) and 5/16" nylock
nuts (G). Do not tighten yet. See figure 14.
(D) 5/16" x 1"
HEX BOLT
(G) 5/16" NYLOCK NUT
FIGURE 15
(E) 5/16" x 1"
CARRIAGE BOLT
(G) 5/16" NYLOCK NUT
FIGURE 14
REAR VIEW
REAR VIEW
ENGLISH
OPERATION
10. Aerate in an up and down direction on slopes.
11. To increase depth of spike point penetration, add weight
to the tray as necessary. The tray holds concrete blocks
or patio blocks at approximately 35 lbs. each. Secure
the weights with straps or wire using the holes in the
tray flange. See figure 17.
12. If the ground is extremely hard and dry, it should be
sprinkled or watered down for one to two hours prior to
use of the aerator.
13. Do not aerate if the ground is too wet (muddy).
Aerating involves cutting small holes in the soil to create
small reservoirs that will bring oxygen, fertilizer and water
down into the root zone. For best performance of the spike
aerator attachment, the following lawn preparation and
aerator operation is recommended.
Spike points are sharp. Exercise caution at all
times when spike points are rotating or when
points are being handled.
1. To level the spike tray after the aerator is attached to the
tractor hitch, loosen the nylock nuts holding the hitch
mount arms to the brackets at the rear of the tray. Make
the tray as level as possible and then retighten the nuts.
See figure 16.
NYLOCK
NUT
HITCH
MOUNT
ARMS
FIGURE 17
FIGURE 16
MAINTENANCE
2. The spike tray may be raised to the transport position
by pushing the lift handle backward.
3. The spike tray may be lowered to the working position
by moving the lift handle forward.
4. Mow the lawn and remove loose clippings prior to use
of the aerator.
5. Start the tractor engine with controls in neutral and then
place throttle at a slow engine speed.
6. Engage the shift lever in lowest possible forward speed
and then lower the aerator, allowing spike points to enter
the ground. Increase speed as conditions permit.
7. Aerate in the straightest line possible.
8. Make overlapping passes to increase density of the
spike point pattern.
9. To prevent damage to lawn, do not make sharp turns
while spike points are engaged in ground.
1. Before each use check all nuts and bolts for tightness.
2. Lubricate wheels as needed.
3. If rust appears on shield or spikes, sand lightly and coat
with enamel paint.
4. Store in a dry area and coat exposed metal with light
oil when not in use.
5. Spike points can be periodically sharpened with a small
grinder to maintain good soil penetration. Points should
be removed for sharpening.
ESPAÑOL
NORMAS DE SEGURIDAD
Cualquier equipo movido por motor puede causar lesiones si se opera inadecuadamente o si el usuario no entiende cómo debe operarlo.
Manténgase atento y cauteloso siempre que opere el equipo.
Este simbolo indica precauciones importantes
de seguridad. Significa – ¡atencion! Su
seguridad esta en riesgo
PRECAUCION: La estabilidad del vehiculo y su
capacidad de frenado pueden afectarse al remolcar
un accesorio o un vehiculo adicional. Tenga
cuidado con este cambio de condiciones debido a
la pendiente.
1. Lea este manual del propietario con mucho cuidado para conocer las instrucciones de operación y servicio antes de tratar de armar
u operar este equipo. Familiarícese completamente con el uso correcto de este equipo.
2. Lea el manual de propietario del vehículo y las reglas de seguridad, y sepa como operar el vehículo antes de usar este equipo.
3. Nunca permita que los niños operen el tractor ni el accesorio de aireación, y no permita que los adultos lo operen tampoco sin haber
recibido las instrucciones adecuadas.
4. Este accesorio de aireación tiene puntas afiladas. Siempre úselo con mucho cuidado y proteja sus pies en forma adecuada cuando
opere este desbalagador.
5. No permita que nadie se monte ni se siente sobre la armazón del accesorio aireador ni sobre el vehículo que lo remolca.
6. Mantenga el área de operación libre de todas las personas, particularmente niños pequeños, y de animales domésticos.
7. Siempre comience con la transmisión en la primera velocidad (baja) y el motor operando a baja velocidad. Aumente gradualmente
la velocidad como lo permitan las condiciones.
8. El frenado y la estabilidad del vehículo podrán ser afectados con la conexión de este equipo. Esté consciente del cambio de condiciones
en las superficies inclinadas. Consulte las reglas de seguridad en el manual de propietario del vehículo acerca de la operación segura
sobre superficies inclinadas. MANTÉNGASE FUERA DE LAS SUPERFICIES MUY INCLINADAS.
9. Siempre muévase hacia arriba o hacia abajo de una pendiente y nunca cruzando la pendiente.
10. Este equipo se debe operar a baja velocidad sobre terrenos escabrosos, a lo largo de arroyos y zanjas y sobre superficies inclinadas,
para evitar el vuelco y la pérdida de control de la máquina. No maneje muy cerca de un arroyo o zanja.
11. No remolque este equipo en una carretera ni sobre cualquier otra vía pública.
12. Siga las instrucciones de mantenimiento indicadas en el manual del propietario.
MONTAJE
HERRAMIENTAS REQUERIDAS PARA ARMAR EL
AIREADOR
(2) Llaves de 1/2"
(1) Llaves de 9/16"
(1) llave de 3/4" o llave ajustable.
Todas las partes sueltas se muestran en la página 2. Los sujetadores
en la bolsa de partes se muestran en su tamaño real en la página
3. Retire toda la ferretería y todas las partes sueltas de la caja y
verifique que todas las partes y sujetadores que se muestran en
las páginas 2 y 3 han sido incluidos.
Nota: La posición de mano derecha y mano izquierda son
determinadas de acuerdo con la posición del operador cuando
está sentado en el tractor.
Nota: Consulte los planos de referencia en las páginas 2 a 3.
Las puntas de las espigas son agudas. Tenga
mucho cuidado cuando maneje y trabaje con los
discos de espigas.
10
1. Instale las placas de los extremos usando las ranuras internas
en cada extremo de la bandeja y utilizando dos tornillos
hexagonales (D) y tuercas hexagonales de presión (G) para
cada placa. No apriete los herrajes todavía. Vea la figura
1.
2. Instale la placa elevadora (S) y el brazo de soporte del eje en
la bandeja usando cuatro tornillos hexagonales (D) y tuercas
hexagonales de presión (G). No apriete los herrajes todavía.
Vea la figura 1.
3. Invierta la posición de la bandeja como se muestra en la figura
2, de manera que la parte posterior de la bandeja (cuatro
agujeros en la parte inferior) quede hacia usted. Instale los
dos brazos de montaje del dispositivo de enganche y los dos
brazos en ángulo (R) en la parte inferior de la bandeja, usando
cuatro tornillos hexagonales (D) y tuercas hexagonales de
presión (G). No apriete completamente. Vea la figura 2.
ESPAÑOL
4. Gire la placa del extremo que está a su derecha hacia abajo y
hacia fuera. Coloque el extremo largo del eje, medido desde
el agujero ciego del medio, a través de la placa pivotante que
está a su izquierda. (Si existen dos agujeros en el medio,
use el agujero que esté alineado con los agujeros de los
extremos). Coloque el agujero del medio alrededor del eje y
baje la placa hasta llegar a la pestaña en el brazo de soporte
del eje. Vea la figura 3.
5. Instale las piezas siguientes en secuencia sobre el extremo
corto del eje (como se muestra en la figura 3):
a. Una arandela plana (H), espaciador corto (N), vértice de disco (L) y disco de espiga.
b. Un espaciador largo (M), vértice de disco (L) y disco de espiga.
c. Un espaciador largo (M), vértice de disco (L) y disco de espiga.
d. Un espaciador largo (M), vértice de disco (L) y disco de espiga.
e. Un espaciador largo (M), vértice de disco (L) y disco de espiga.
f. Dos espaciadores cortos (N), un vértice del disco (L) y disco de espiga.
g. Un espaciador corto (N).
6. Gire la placa del extremo que está a su derecha hacia arriba,
sobre el extremo del eje. Vea la figura 4.
7. Gire la placa del extremo que está a su izquierda hacia abajo,
por debajo del extremo del eje. Vea la figura 4.
8. Instale las piezas siguientes en secuencia sobre el extremo
largo del eje (como se muestra en la figura 5):
a. Una arandela plana (H), y dos espaciadores cortos
(N).
b. Un vértice de disco (L) (invertido), disco de espiga y espaciador largo (M).
c. Un disco de espiga, vértice de disco (L), espaciador largo (M) y espaciador corto (N).
d. Un disco de espiga, vértice de disco (L) y espaciador largo (M).
e. Un disco de espiga, vértice de disco (L), espaciador largo (M) y espaciador corto (N).
f. Un disco de espiga, vértice de disco (L), espaciador largo (M) y espaciador corto (N).
g. Un disco de espiga, vértice de disco (L) y espaciador corto (N).
9. Gire la placa del extremo hacia arriba sobre el extremo del
eje. Vea la figura 6.
10. Instale una o más arandela(s) plana(s) (H) y un pasador de
horquilla (K) en un extremo del eje. Use todas las arandelas
que necesite para eliminar cualquier espacio entre las piezas
en ese extremo del eje. Vea la figura 6.
11. Repita el procedimiento para el otro extremo del eje. Vea la
figura 6.
CONSEJO: Coloque la bandeja sobre su extremo para los pasos siguientes:
12. Instale cuatro tornillos hexagonales (D) y tuercas hexagonales
de presión (G) en los agujeros que quedaron vacíos en cada
esquina de la bandeja. Apriete todos los ocho tornillos de
las esquinas. Vea la figura 7.
13. Coloque el brazo de soporte del eje en alineamiento con la
bandeja. Apriete los cuatro tornillos y tuercas instalados en
la figura 1 que aseguran el brazo de soporte del eje y la placa
elevadora en el centro de la bandeja.
11
14. Instale el brazo del eje en la parte externa de los brazos
en ángulo usando dos tornillos hexagonales (D) y tuercas
hexagonales de presión (G). Los extremos del brazo del
eje deben quedar dirigidos como se muestra en la figura 8.
Apriete y entonces afloje las tuercas 1/4 de vuelta.
15. Apriete las tuercas que aseguran los brazos en ángulo a la
bandeja.
16. Instale las ruedas en el brazo del eje usando un tornillo de
tope (A) y una tuerca hexagonal de presión (F) para cada
rueda. Apriete. Vea la figura 9.
17. Instale los brazos de enganche en la parte externa de los
brazos de montaje del enganche. Use dos tornillos de carruaje
(cabeza de hongo y cuello cuadrado) (E) y tuercas hexagonales
de presión (G). No apriete estos herrajes todavía. Vea la
figura 10.
18. Gire la bandeja de manera que quede con el frente hacia usted.
Instale los dos brazos en ángulo (O) usando los agujeros en
la parte inferior de la bandeja, con dos tornillos hexagonales
(D) y tuercas hexagonales de presión (G). No apriete estos
herrajes todavía. Vea la figura 11.
19. Asegure los brazos de montaje del enganche en la parte
externa de los brazos en ángulo, situados en el frente de
la bandeja, usando dos tornillos hexagonales (D) y tuercas
hexagonales de presión (G). Apriete y entonces afloje las
tuercas 1/4 de vuelta. Vea la figura 12.
20. Coloque el aireador de vuelta en su posición original e instale
juntos los extremos delanteros de los brazos del enganche
usando dos tornillos hexagonales (C) y tuercas hexagonales
de presión (G). No apriete estos herrajes todavía. Vea la
figura 13.
21. Instale los dos soportes del enganche en la parte superior
e inferior de los brazos del enganche usando dos tornillos
hexagonales (B) y tuercas hexagonales de presión (G). No
apriete estos herrajes todavía. Vea la figura 13.
22. Instale el pasador del enganche (J) a través de los soportes
del enganche y asegúrelo con un pasador de horquilla (I). Vea la figura 13.
23. Apriete los tornillos y las tuercas instalados en el paso 20.
Apriete los tornillos y las tuercas instalados en el paso 21.
Apriete los tornillos y las tuercas instalados en el paso 18.
Apriete los tornillos y las tuercas instalados en el paso 3.
Apriete los tornillos y las tuercas instalados en el paso 17.
24. Instale un soporte de montaje del brazo de enganche en el
soporte del eje usando dos tornillos de carruaje (E), y tuercas
hexagonales de presión (G). No apriete estos herrajes
todavía. Vea la figura 14.
25. Instale el asa para levantar el aireador a través de la bandeja
y fíjela al soporte de montaje del brazo del enganche instalado
en el soporte del eje. Use un tornillo hexagonal (D) y tuercas
hexagonales de presión (G). Apriete. Vea la figura 15.
26. Coloque el soporte de montaje del brazo del enganche de
manera que exista una tensión lateral sobre el asa cuando
esté trabada en la posición superior. Apriete las tuercas.
Vea la figura 15.
27. Instale el agarre (T) sobre el extremo del asa. Vea la figura
15.
ESPAÑOL
OPERACION
El proceso de aireación requiere abrir un número de agujeros
pequeños en el terreno para crear pequeños depósitos que lleven
oxígeno, fertilizante y agua hacia la zona de la raíz. Para un mejor
rendimiento del accesorio aireador, se recomienda la siguiente
preparación del terreno y operación del aireador.
Las puntas de las espigas son afiladas. Tenga
siempre mucho cuidado cuando las puntas de las
espigas estén rotando o cuando tenga que tocar las
puntas o las espigas con sus manos.
1. Para nivelar la bandeja de espigas después de que el aireador
sea colocado en el enganche del tractor, afloje las tuercas hexagonales de presión que aseguran los brazos de montaje
del enganche a los soportes en la parte posterior de la bandeja.
Trate de nivelar la bandeja lo más posible y vuelva a apretar
las tuercas. Vea la figura 16.
NYLOCK
NUT
TUERCAS HEXAGONALES
DE PRESIÓN
7. Opere el aireador en una línea tan recta como sea posible.
8. Haga varios pases para aumentar la densidad del patrón
hecho por las puntas de las espigas.
9. Para evitar dañar el césped no haga vueltas muy cerradas con
el tractor mientras las puntas de las espigas estén enterradas
en el césped.
10. Haga la aireación en una dirección hacia arriba y hacia abajo
en las áreas inclinadas.
11. Para aumentar la profundidad de penetración de las puntas
de las espigas, añada peso a la bandeja como sea necesario.
La bandeja puede soportar bloques de concreto o de patio
con un peso aproximado de 35 libras cada uno. Asegure los
pesos con cintas o alambres usando los agujeros en la brida
de la bandeja. Vea la figura 17.
12. Si el terreno es extremadamente duro y seco, deberá ser
regado o mojado durante una o dos horas antes de usar el
aireador.
13. No use el aireador si el terreno está demasiado húmedo
(fangoso).
HITCH
BRAZOS
DE MONTAJE
MOUNT
DEL
ENGANCHE
ARMS
FIGURA 16
FIGURA 17
2. La bandeja de espigas se puede subir hasta la posición de
transporte moviendo la palanca izadora hacia atrás.
3. La bandeja de espigas se puede bajar hasta la posición de
trabajo moviendo la palanca izadora hacia adelante
4. Corte el césped y retire toda la hierba cortada antes de usar
el aireador
5. Arranque el motor del tractor con los controles en posición
neutra y entonces haga funcionar el motor a baja velocidad.
6. Mueva la palanca de cambio de velocidad a la velocidad
más baja posible hacia adelante y entonces baje el aireador,
permitiendo que las puntas de las espigas penetren la
superficie del terreno. Aumente la velocidad de movimiento
como lo permitan las condiciones.
12
MANTENIMIENTO
1. Antes de cada uso, inspeccione todas las tuercas y tornillos
para asegurar que estén apretados.
2. Lubrique las ruedas como sea necesario.
3. Si aparece alguna corrosión sobre el resguardo o las espigas,
frote ligeramente con papel de esmeril y aplique una pintura
de esmalte sobre el metal.
4. Guarde el aireador en un área seca y cubra el metal expuesto
con una ligera capa de aceite cuando no esté en uso.
5. Las puntas de las espigas se pueden afilar periódicamente
con una amoladora pequeña para mantener una buena
penetración en el terreno. Las puntas se deben sacar para
que puedan ser afiladas.
FRANÇAIS
SÉCURITÉ
Tout appareil mécanique utilisé incorrectement peut être la cause de blessures. L’utilisateur doit bien en maîtriser le fonctionnement.
Observez en tout temps la plus grande prudence lorsque vous utilisez un appareil mécanique.
Ce symbole attire l’attention sur des mesures
de sécurité importantes. Il signifie: «Attention,
demeurez vigilant, votre sécurité en dépend.»
Attention: La stabilité et la capacité de
freinage d’un véhicule peut être diminuée par
l’ajout d’un accessoire. Soyez vigilant dans les
pentes.
1. Lire attentivement ce manuel du propriétaire pour bien connaître les instructions de marche et d’entretien avant d’essayer d’assembler
ou de mettre en marche cet équipement. Se familiariser entièrement avec l’utilisation correcte de cet équipement.
2. Lire le manuel du propriétaire du véhicule et les règles de sécurité du véhicule, et bien savoir comment faire marcher le véhicule avant
d’utiliser cet équipement.
3. Ne jamais permettre à des enfants de faire marcher le tracteur ou l’accessoire d’aérateur, et ne pas permettre à des adultes de les
faire marcher sans instruction appropriée.
4. Cet accessoire d’aérateur possède des pointes aiguës. Toujours manipuler avec soin et porter des chaussures fournissant une bonne
protection pour faire marcher cette déchaumeuse.
5. Ne permettre à personne de monter ou de s’asseoir sur le cadre de l’accessoire d’aérateur ou sur le véhicule remorqueur.
6. Maintenir à l’écart de la zone de fonctionnement toute personne, en particulier les petits enfants, ainsi que les animaux
domestiques.
7. Commencer toujours avec la transmission en première vitesse (vitesse basse) et le moteur à bas régime, et augmenter peu à peu la
vitesse en fonction des conditions présentes.
8. Le freinage et la stabilité du véhicule peuvent être affectés par le raccordement de cet équipement. Prendre conscience des
changements de condition sur les pentes. Se reporter aux règles de sécurité dans le manuel du propriétaire du véhicule concernant
le fonctionnement sécuritaire dans les pentes. NE PAS CONDUIRE SUR LES PENTES RAIDES.
9. Toujours conduire en montant ou en descendant la pente, et jamais en travers.
10. Cet équipement doit être conduit à une vitesse plus basse sur les terrains inégaux, près des ruisseaux et des fossés, et sur les pentes,
pour l’empêcher de se renverser et éviter de perdre le contrôle. Ne pas conduire trop près d’un ruisseau ou d’un fossé.
11. Ne pas remorquer cet équipement sur une route ou toute autre voie publique.
12. Suivre les instructions de maintenance indiquées dans ce manuel du propriétaire.
ASSEMBLAGE
OUTILS NÉCÉSSAIRES AU MONTAGE
(2) clés de 13 mm (0,5 pouce)
(1) clés de 14,3 mm (9/16 pouce)
(1) clé de 19 mm (0,75 pouce) ou clé réglable
Avant d’assembler l’aérateur, rechercher toutes les pièces indiquées
aux pages 2 et 3.
REMARQUE : La droite et la gauche sont définies à partir de la
position de l’opérateur lorsqu’il est assis sur le tracteur.
REMARQUE : Se reporter aux plans d’ensemble des pages 2
à 3.
13
Les pointes des crampons sont aiguës. Faire
attention pour manipuler et travailler près des disques
à crampons.
1. Monter les plaques d’extrémité dans les rainures intérieures
à chaque extrémité du plateau à l’aide de deux boulons à six
pans (D) et écrous de blocage à six pans (G) pour chacune.
Ne pas serrer pour le moment. Voir la figure 1.
2. Monter la plaque de soulèvement (P) et l’attache de support
d’essieu au plateau à l’aide de quatre boulons à six pans (D)
écrous de blocage à six pans (G). Ne pas serrer pour le
moment. Voir la figure 1.
3. Retourner le plateau comme indiqué sur la figure 2, de sorte
que l’arrière du plateau (quatre trous au fond) soit tourné vers
soi. Monter deux supports de montage de bras d’attelage et
deux cornières d’assemblage (O) au fond du plateau à l’aide
de quatre boulons à six pans (D) et écrous de blocage à six
pans (G). Ne pas serrer pour le moment. Voir la figure 2.
FRANÇAIS
4. Pivoter la plaque d’extrémité de droite pour la mettre de côté.
Placer le côté long de l’essieu, tel que mesuré à partir du trou
borgne médian, dans la plaque de pivot gauche (s’il existe
deux trous médians, utiliser le trou qui est aligné avec les trous
en bout). Ajuster le trou médian de l’essieu sur la languette
de l’attache de support d’essieu. Voir la figure 3.
5. Monter les pièces suivantes dans l’ordre indiqué sur le côté
court de l’essieu (comme indiqué sur la figure 3) :
a. Une rondelle plate (H), une entretoise courte (N), un moyeu de disque (L) et un disque à crampons.
b. Une entretoise longue (M), un moyeu de disque (L) et un disque à crampons.
c. Une entretoise longue (M), un moyeu de disque (L) et un disque à crampons.
d. Une entretoise longue (M), un moyeu de disque (L) et un disque à crampons.
e. Une entretoise longue (M), un moyeu de disque (L) et un disque à crampons.
f. Deux entretoises courtes (N), un moyeu de disque (L) et un disque à crampons.
g. Une entretoise courte (N).
6. Pivoter la plaque d’extrémité de droite vers le haut sur l’extrémité
de l’essieu. Voir la figure 4.
7. Pivoter la plaque d’extrémité de gauche vers le bas pour la
mettre de côté. Voir la figure 4.
8. Monter les pièces suivantes dans l’ordre indiqué sur le côté
long de l’essieu (comme indiqué sur la figure 5) :
a. Une rondelle plate (H) et deux entretoises courtes (N).
b. Un moyeu de disque (L) (retourné), un disque à crampons et une entretoise longue (M).
c. Un disque à crampons, un moyeu de disque (L), une entretoise longue (M) et une entretoise courte (N).
d. Un disque à crampons, un moyeu de disque (L et une entretoise longue (M).
e. Un disque à crampons, un moyeu de disque (L), une entretoise longue (M) et une entretoise courte (N).
f. Un disque à crampons, un moyeu de disque (L), une entretoise longue (M) et une entretoise courte (N).
g. Un disque à crampons, un moyeu de disque (L) et une entretoise courte (N).
9. Pivoter la plaque d’extrémité vers le haut sur l’extrémité de
l’essieu. Voir la figure 6.
10. Monter une ou plusieurs rondelles plates (H) et une goupille
fendue (K) à une extrémité de l’essieu. Utiliser autant de
goupilles fendues que nécessaire pour éliminer tout espace
vide entre les pièces sur cette extrémité d’essieu. Voir la figure
6.
11. Répéter la procédure pour l’autre extrémité d’essieu. Voir la
figure 6.
CONSEIL: Basculer le plateau sur le côté pour suivre les instructions
ci-dessous.
12. Monter quatre boulons à six pans (D) et écrous de blocage à
six pans (G) dans les trous qui sont encore vides en chaque
coin du plateau. Serrer tous les huit boulons des coins. Voir
la figure 7.
14
13. Aligner l’attache de support d’essieu avec le plateau. Serrer
les quatre boulons et écrous montés à la figure 1 et fixant
l’attache de support d’essieu et la plaque de soulèvement au
centre du plateau.
14. Monter l’attache d’essieu à l’extérieur des cornières
d’assemblage à l’aide de deux boulons à six pans (D) et
écrous de blocage à six pans (G). Les extrémités de l’attache
d’essieu doivent être orientées comme indiqué sur la figure 8.
Serrer les écrous, puis les desserrer de 1/4 de tour.
15. Serrer les écrous d’attache des cornières d’assemblage sur
le plateau.
16. Monter les roues sur l’attache d’essieu à l’aide d’un boulon à
épaulement (A) et un écrou de blocage à six pans (G) pour
chaque roue. Serrer. Voir la figure 9.
17. Monter les bras d’attelage à l’extérieur des supports de
montage de bras d’attelage. Utiliser deux boulons traversants
(E) et écrous de bloucage à six pans (G). Ne pas serrer pour
le moment. Voir la figure 10.
18. Tourner le plateau pour que l’avant soit en face de soi. Monter
deux cornières d’assemblage (O) dans les trous au fond du
plateau à l’aide de deux boulons à six pans (D) et écrous de
blocage à six pans (G). Ne pas serrer pour le moment. Voir
la figure 11.
19. Attacher les bras de montage d’attelage à l’extérieur des
cornières d’assemblage à l’avant du plateau à l’aide de deux
boulons à six pans (D) et écrous de blocage à six pans (G).
Serrer les écrous, puis les desserrer de 1/4 de tour. Voir la
figure 12.
20. Retourner l’aérateur pour le mettre à l’endroit et assembler
les extrémités avant des bras d’attelage l’une à l’autre à l’aide
de deux boulons à six pans (C) et écrous de blocage à six
pans (G). Ne pas serrer pour le moment. Voir la figure 13.
21. Monter les deux supports d’attelage en haut et en bas des bras
d’attelage à l’aide de deux boulons à six pans (B) et écrous
de blocage à six pans (G). Ne pas serrer pour le moment.
Voir la figure 13.
22. Monter la broche d’attelage (J) dans les supports d’attelage
et l’attacher avec une goupille fendue (I). Voir la figure 13.
23. Serrer les boulons et les écrous montés à l’étape 20.
Serrer les boulons et les écrous montés à l’étape 21.
Serrer les boulons et les écrous montés à l’étape 18.
Serrer les boulons et les écrous montés à l’étape 3.
Serrer les boulons et les écrous montés à l’étape 17.
24. Monter un support de montage de bras d’attelage à l’attache
d’essieu à l’aide de deux boulons traversants (E) et écrous à
six pans (G). Ne pas serrer pour le moment. Voir la figure
14.
25. Monter la manette de soulèvement au plateau et l’attacher
au support de montage de bras d’attelage monté à l’attache
d’essieu. Utiliser un boulon à six pans (D) et un écrou de
blocage à six pans (G). Serrer. Voir la figure 15.
26. Mettre en position le support de montage de bras d’attelage
de sorte qu’une tension latérale soit exercée sur la manette
de soulèvement lorsqu’elle est verrouillée en position haute.
Serrer les écrous. Voir la figure 15.
27. Monter la poignée (Q) à l’extrémité de la manette de
soulèvement. Voir la figure 15.
FRANÇAIS
FONCTIONNEMENT
L’aération consiste à percer de petits trous dans le sol pour créer
de petits réservoirs qui amèneront l’oxygène, l’engrais et l’eau
dans la zone des racines. Pour obtenir la meilleure performance de
l’accessoire d’aérateur à crampons, il est recommandé d’effectuer
la préparation du gazon et de faire marcher l’aérateur comme
indiqué ci-dessous.
Les pointes des crampons sont aiguës. Faire sans
cesse attention lorsque les pointes des crampons
tournent ou lorsqu’elles sont manipulées.
1. Pour mettre de niveau le plateau des crampons après avoir
connecté l’aérateur à l’attelage du tracteur, desserrer les
rondelles plates et les écrous à six pans attachant les bras
de montage d’attelage aux supports à l’arrière du plateau.
Mettre le plateau de niveau dans la mesure du possible, puis
resserrer les écrous. Voir la figure 16.
NYLOCK
ÉCROUS
DE BLOUCAGE
NUT
À SIX
PANS
7. Aérer en droite ligne autant que possible.
8. Chevaucher les coupes pour augmenter la densité de
pénétration des pointes des crampons.
9. Pour ne pas endommager le gazon, ne pas effectuer de
virages brusques lorsque les pointes des crampons sont dans
le sol.
10. Sur les pentes, aérer vers le haut et vers le bas.
11. Pour augmenter la profondeur de pénétration des pointes
des crampons, ajouter du poids au plateau selon les besoins.
Chaque plateau supporte des blocs de béton ou des dalles de
terrasse d’un poids approximatif de 16 Kg (35 livres). Attacher
les poids avec des sangles ou des fils métalliques en utilisant
les trous dans la bride du plateau. Voir la figure 17.
12. Si le sol est extrêmement dur et sec, il doit être arrosé ou mouillé
pendant une ou deux heures avant d’utiliser l’aérateur.
13. Ne pas aérer si le sol est trop mouillé (boueux).
HITCH
BRAS
DE MONTAGE
MOUNT
D’ATTELAGE
ARMS
FIGURE 16
2. Le plateau des crampons peut être soulevé en position
de transport en poussant la manette de soulèvement vers
l’arrière.
3. Le plateau des crampons peut être abaissé en position de
travail en déplaçant la manette de soulèvement vers l’avant.
4. Tondre le gazon et retirer l’herbe coupée avant d’utiliser
l’aérateur.
5. Démarrer le moteur du tracteur avec les commandes au point
mort, puis ouvrir la commande des gaz à un régime lent.
6. Engager le levier de changement de vitesse à la vitesse de
marche avant la plus basse, puis abaisser l’aérateur en laissant
les pointes des crampons pénétrer dans le sol. Augmenter la
vitesse en fonction des conditions.
15
FIGURE 17
MAINTENANCE
1. Avant chaque utilisation, vérifier que tous les écrous et les
boulons sont serrés.
2. Lubrifier les roues selon les besoins.
3. Si de la rouille se forme sur les protections ou les crampons,
les poncer légèrement et les enduire de peinture émail.
4. Entreposer dans une zone sèche et enduire le métal exposé
avec une légère couche d’huile pendant les périodes
d’entreposage.
5. Les pointes des crampons peuvent être aiguisées de temps
à autre avec une petite meule pour assurer leur bonne
pénétration dans le sol. Les pointes doivent être retirées pour
les aiguiser.
16
SPIKE AERATOR MODEL 45-0346 REPAIR PARTS
30
10
2
10
1
10
10
8
10
8
16
12
12 9
29
14
21
10
21
26
17
11
!
9
"
18
31
18
11
11
11 21
17
10
21
31
10
23
4
13
11
4 6 12
19
4
4
6
"
12
!
19
24597
24594
23900
45148
23708
46838
24598
24599
43501
43063
47810
43009
24600
23981
24595
24596
6
6
28
5
3
11
23
PART
14
11
25
18
15
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
27
20
11
20
11
7
QTY.
1
1
12
12
9
10
1
2
2
23
31
10
1
2
1
1
DESCRIPTION
Tray
Plate, Lift
Disk, Spike
Hub, Spike Disk
Spacer, 2.13" Long
Spacer, 1/2" Long
Axle
End Plate
Cotter Pin, 9/64" x 1-1/2"
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 1"
Nut, Nylock 5/16-18
Washer, Flat
Bracket, Axle Support
Bracket, Hitch
Bracket, Axle
Lift Handle
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
17
23914
18
23442
19
43021
20
43029
21
23826
23 HA21362
26
44180
27
43840
28
43343
29
47623
30
43943
31
44326
48843
QTY. DESCRIPTION
2
3
2
2
4
2
2
2
1
1
1
4
1
Arm, Hitch Mount
Bracket, Hitch Arm Mount
Wheel
Bolt, Shoulder
Bracket, Angle
Nut, Nylock 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 2"
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 1-1/4"
Pin, Hair Cotter
Pin, Hitch 3/8" (Flat Head)
Grip
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1"
Owners Manual
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
17
18
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
REPAIR PARTS
Agri-Fab, Inc.
809 South Hamilton
Sullivan, IL. 61951
217-728-8388
www.agri-fab.com
This document (or manual) is protected under the U.S. Copyright Laws and the copyright laws of foreign countries,
pursuant to the Universal Copyright Convention and the Berne convention. No part of this document may be reproduced
or transmitted in any form or by an means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying or recording, or by any
information storage or retrieval system, without the express written permission of Agri-Fab, Inc. Unauthorized uses and/or
reproductions of this manual will subject such unauthorized user to civil and criminal penalties as provided by the United
States Copyright Laws.
© 2004 Agri-Fab, Inc.