Agri-Fab 45-0463 Spreader User Manual

™
owners manual
NOTICE D’UTILISATION
MANUAL DEL USUARIO
Model No.
Modèle No.
Modelo No.
45-0463
130 LB. Tow Spreader
CAUTION:
Read Rules for
Safe Operation
and Instructions
Carefully
ATTENTION:
Lire et suivre attentivement
les instructions et
consignes de sécurité de
cette notice.
PRECAUCION:
Lea cuidadosamente
los Procedimientos e
Instrucciones para la
Operación Segura de la
Máquina.
Épandeur remorqué de 130 lb. (59 kg)
Esparcidor de remolque de 130 lbs. (59 kg)
•
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
•
•
•
•
•
Sécurité
Montage
Utilisation
Entretien
Pièces de Rechange
•
•
•
•
•
Seguridad
Ensamblaje
Operación
Mantenimiento
Piezas de Repuesto
Call 1-800-448-9282 for missing parts or assembly help.
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
PRINTED IN USA
FORM NO. 41179 (05/17/10)
SAFETY RULES
Remember, any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to
operate the equipment. Exercise caution at all times when using power equipment.
CAUTION: VEHICLE BRAKING AND
STABILITY MAY BE AFFECTED WITH
THE ADDITION OF AN ACCESSORY
OR AN ATTACHMENT. BE AWARE OF
CHANGING CONDITIONS ON SLOPES.
LOOK FOR THIS SYMBOL TO POINT OUT
IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS.
IT MEANS — ATTENTION! BECOME
ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
Exercise caution at all times when using power equipment.
• Read the towing vehicle owners manual and towing vehicle safety rules. Know how to operate your tractor before
using the broadcast spreader attachment.
• Read the chemical label instructions and cautions for handling and applying the chemicals purchased for spreading.
• Wear eye and hand protection when handling and when applying lawn or garden chemicals.
• Never operate tractor and spreader attachment without wearing substantial footwear, and do not allow anyone to ride
or sit on spreader attachment frame.
• Never allow children to operate the tractor or spreader attachment, and do not allow adults to operate without proper
instructions.
• Always begin with the transmission in first (low) gear and with the engine at low speed, and gradually increase speed
as conditions permit. Maximum towing speed - 6 M.P.H.
• When towing broadcast spreader do not drive too close to a creek or ditch and be alert for holes and other hazards
which could cause you to loose control of the broadcast spreader and tractor.
• Before operating vehicle on any grade (hill) refer to the safety rules in the vehicle owner's manual concerning safe
operation on slopes. Stay off steep slopes!
• Follow maintenance and lubrication instructions as outlined in this manual.
2
7
3
1
6
5
4
CARTON CONTENTS
ref
1
2
3
4
qty
1
1
1
1
part no
42008
42009
66866
description
Hopper Assembly
Tube, RH Hitch Support
Tube, LH Hitch Support
Flow Control Assembly
ref
5
6
7
2
qty
1
1
1
part no
description
42010
Tube, Hitch
41204
Tube, Control
23687
Bracket, Hitch
SHOWN FULL SIZE
9
11
12
13
15
57
16
17
19
58
NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE
23
22
25
HARDWARE PACKAGE
ref qty
9
1
11
2
12
3
13
2
15
2
16
6
17
1
part no
47623
46699
43648
43840
47810
47189
43013
description
Pin, Hitch 3/8 x 3 Flat Hd
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 2
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1-1/2
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
Nut, Hex 5/16-18 Nylock
Nut, Hex 1/4-20 Nylock
Nut, Hex 1/4-20 Lock
ref qty part no
description
19
1
43343
Pin, Hair Cotter 3/32 x 2-5/16
22
1
720-04039 Knob
23
1
26733
Lever, Flow Control
25
3
49449
Plug, 1"OD Tube
57
1
47856
Screw, Lag 5/16" x 3/4"
58
1
43086
Lock washer, 5/16"
3
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
STEP 2: (SEE FIGURE 2)
•
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
Attach the RH hitch support tube (2) and LH hitch
support tube (3) to the inside of the hopper tubes using
pre-assembled bolts, two 1/4" x 1-1/2" hex bolts (12),
and four 1/4" nylock nuts (16). Do not tighten yet.
(1) Hammer
(2) 7/16" Wrenches
(2) 1/2" Wrenches
Lay out and identify parts and hardware using the
illustrations on pages 2 and 3.
STEP 1: (SEE FIGURE 1)
•
12
Remove pre-assembled 1/4" nylock nuts and spacers
from inside of hopper tubes. Discard spacers once
removed. Set aside 1/4" nylock nuts for use in step 2.
16
FIGURE 2
STEP 3: (SEE FIGURE 3)
SPACER
•
•
PRE-ASSEMBLED
1/4" NYLOCK NUT
Press a tube plug (25) into the hitch tube (5).
Assemble the back holes in the hitch tube (5) to the
hitch support tubes using two 1/4 x 2" hex bolts (56)
and 1/4" nylock nuts (16). Tighten all nuts and bolts
assembled up to this point.
FIGURE 1
25
5
56
56
16
FIGURE 3
4
STEP 4: (SEE FIGURE 4)
•
•
STEP 6: (SEE FIGURE 6)
Attach the hitch bracket (7) to the hitch tube (5) using
two 5/16" x 1-1/4" hex bolts (13) and 5/16" nylock
nuts (15).
Assemble the hitch pin (9) to the hitch tube and hitch
bracket and secure it with the hair cotter pin (19).
•
•
Press the knob (22) onto the end of the flow control
lever (23).
Attach the flow control lever (23) to the control tube (6)
with a 1/4" x 1-1/2" hex bolt (12) and 1/4" lock nut (17).
Leave the lock nut loose enough that the lever can
pivot.
22
5
15
17
12
19
23
7
13
9
FIGURE 4
FIGURE 6
STEP 7: (SEE FIGURE 7)
•
STEP 5: (SEE FIGURE 5)
•
•
HINT: If the bolts spin when tightening, pull on the bolts
and turn them until they lock in place. Push in on the flow
control dial to help keep the bolts locked in place.
Insert the control tube (6) into the left hopper support
tube and secure it in place with the 5/16" x 3/4" lag
screw (57) and 5/16" lock washer (58).
Press tube plugs (25) into the right hopper support
tube and the control tube (6).
•
Insert the control cable into the hole in the control
lever (23).
16
25
25
Attach the flow control assembly (4) to the control
tube (6) using two 1/4" nylock nuts (16).
6
58
57
FIGURE 5
FIGURE 7
5
OPERATION
6. Always close the flow plate before turning or stopping
the tractor.
7. If fertilizer is accidentally deposited too heavily in a
small area, soak the area thoroughly with a garden
hose or sprinkler to prevent burning of the lawn.
8. To insure uniform coverage, make each pass so that
the broadcast pattern slightly overlaps the pattern
from the previous pass as shown in figure 8. The
approximate broadcast widths for different materials
are shown in the application chart on this page.
9. When broadcasting weed control fertilizers, make
sure the broadcast pattern does not hit evergreen
trees, flowers or shrubs.
10. Heavy moisture conditions may require use of a vinyl
hopper cover to keep contents dry. The cover acts as a
wind and moisture shield, but should not be used as a
rain cover. The #41316 cover can be ordered as an
option. See pages 18 and 19.
HOW TO USE YOUR SPREADER
SETTING THE FLOW CONTROL
(Refer to figure 8)
1. Refer to the application chart on this page and to the
instructions on the fertilizer bag to select the proper
flow rate setting.
2. Move the flow control lever up to the CLOSED position.
Push in on the dial and turn to the desired setting.
3. Move the flow control lever down to the OPEN position.
The higher the setting number, the wider the flow plate
in the bottom of the hopper will open. The flow plate
should open about half way with the dial set at "5". See
Service and Adjustments if setting is not accurate.
D
E
OS
CL
REFER
TO
CHARTS
OVERLAP
FIGURE 8
FIGURE 9
USING YOUR SPREADER
IMPORTANT: Application rates shown in the chart are
affected by humidity and by the moisture content of the material
(granular and pellet). Some minor setting adjustments may
be necessary to compensate for this condition.
IMPORTANT: Do not exceed 6 mph. Speeds above 6 mph
may cause excessive wear of the spreader gears.
We do not recommend the use of any powdered lawn
chemicals, due to difficulty in obtaining a satisfactory or
consistent broadcast pattern.
1. Determine approximate square footage of area to be
covered and estimate amount of material required.
2. Make sure the flow plate is closed.
3. Fill the hopper, breaking up any lumpy fertilizer.
4. Set the flow control dial with the flow plate closed.
Refer to the instructions on the fertilizer bag and to the
application chart on this page to select the proper flow
rate setting. The application chart is calculated for light
to heavy application at a vehicle speed of 3 mph, or
100 ft. in 23 seconds. A variation in speed will require
an adjustment of the flow rate to maintain the same
coverage. The faster you drive, the wider the broadcast
width. Do not exceed 6 mph.
5. Always start the tractor in motion before opening the
flow plate.
APPLICATION CHART
MATERIAL
TYPE
FLOW SETTING
SPREAD
WIDTH
Powder
3-5
3' - 4'
Granular
3-5
8' - 10'
Pelleted
3-5
10' - 12'
Organic
6-8
6' - 8'
Fine
3-4
6' - 7'
Coarse
4-5
8' - 9'
ICE MELTER
6-8
10' - 12'
FERTILIZER
GRASS SEED
OPERATING SPEED - 3 MPH. (100 ft. in 23 seconds)
6
MAINTENANCE
OIL
GREASE
CHECK FOR LOOSE FASTENERS
1. Before each use, make a thorough visual check of the
spreader for any bolts and nuts which may have
loosened. Retighten any loose bolts and nuts.
CHECK FOR WORN OR DAMAGED PARTS
2. Check for worn or damaged parts before each use.
Repair or replace parts if necessary.
CHECK TIRE INFLATION
3. Check if tires are adequately inflated before each use.
Do not inflate tires beyond maximum recommended
pressure on tire.
CLIP
CLIP
CAUTION: DO NOT inflate tires beyond the
maximum recommended pressure printed
on side of tire.
FIGURE 10
CLEANING
4. Rinse inside of hopper and exterior of spreader and
allow to dry before storing.
TO ADJUST THE FLOW CONTROL SETTING
1. Set the flow control dial to zero.
2. Move the control lever to the OPEN position.
3. Loosen the nut that fastens the conduit clip to the
bottom of the spreader. See figure 11.
4. Spread the ends of the clip until the cable can slide
back and forth. See figure 11.
5. Hold the conduit clip in alignment and pull on the
cable until the flow plate moves just slightly, then
tighten the nut while holding the cable and cable clip
in place. See figure 11.
6. Move the control lever to the CLOSED position and
verify that the flow plate is closed. Set the flow control
dial at "5". Move the flow control lever to the OPEN
position and verify that the flow plate has opened half
way. If not, loosen the conduit clip and repeat these
instructions.
LUBRICATE (See figure 9)
5. Remove the three clips from the gear box and
separate the gearbox housings.
6. Lightly apply automotive grease as needed to the
gears.
7. Lightly oil the top of the gear box and the vertical
spreader shaft.
8. Re-assemble the gearbox housings and secure them
with the clips.
9. Oil the (idler) wheel and the axle bushings at least
once a year or more often as needed.
STORAGE
1. Rinse inside of hopper and exterior of spreader and
allow to dry before storing.
2. Store in a clean, dry area.
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
1. If the axle and gear assembly is disassembled, mark
down the positions of the parts as they are removed.
The drive wheel and large gear positions, in relation
to the small gear, determine which direction the
impeller will spin. Be sure to reassemble them in their
original positions. (Refer to parts exploded view on
page 18). Make sure the washers (items 18 and 31
on page 18 and 19) are in place when assembling the
axle components. Add grease to gears. See figure 10.
CONDUIT CLIP
FLOW PLATE
NOTE: Cross brace not shown for clarity.
FIGURE 11
7
8
FRANÇAIS
CONSIGNES DE SÉCURITÉ
N’oubliez pas qu’un matériel motorisé peut causer des blessures s’il est mal utilisé ou si son utilisateur ne comprend pas comment s’en
servir. Agissez avec précaution en permanence quand vous utilisez un matériel motorisé.
ATTENTION : Le freinage et la stabilité du
véhicules risquent d’être affectées par l’ajout
d’un accessoire. Ayez conscience des conditions
changeantes sur les pentes.
Ce symbole indique les précautions de sécurité
importantes. Il signifie — attention ! Soyez alerte
! Votre sécurité est en jeu !
•
Lisez le manuel du propriétaire du véhicule tracteur, ainsi que les règles de sécurité des véhicules tracteurs. Sachez comment faire
fonctionner votre tracteur avec l’épandeur centrifuge.
•
Lisez sur l’étiquette relative aux produits chimiques les instructions et les avertissements relatifs à la manipulation et à l'application
des produits chimiques à épandre.
•
Portez des lunettes protectrices et des gants quand vous manipulez et quand vous épandez des produits chimiques pour la
pelouse ou le jardin.
•
Ne conduisez jamais un tracteur avec un épandeur sans porter des chaussures solides, et ne laissez personne se faire transporter
ou s’asseoir sur le châssis de l’épandeur.
•
Ne laissez jamais des enfants se servir du tracteur ou de l’épandeur, et ne laissez pas des adultes s’en servir sans qu’ils n’aient
reçu des instructions correctes.
•
Démarrez toujours avec la boîte de vitesse en première (petite vitesse) et le moteur à bas régime, et augmentez la vitesse
progressivement si les conditions le permettent. Vitesse maximale de remorquage – 6 mi/h.
•
En remorquant un épandeur centrifuge, ne vous approchez pas trop près d’une crique ou d’un fossé, et faites attention aux
éventuels trous ou autres dangers susceptibles de vous faire perdre le contact de l’épandeur et du tracteur.
•
Avant de faire rouler un véhicule sur une pente, consultez les règles de sécurité relatives au fonctionnement sur les pentes qui
figurent au manuel d'utilisation du véhicule. Évitez les fortes pentes.
•
Respectez les instructions d’entretien et de graissage figurant dans le présent manuel. 9
INSTRUCTIONS DE MONTAGE
ÉTAPE 5 : (VOIR LA FIGURE 5)
•
OUTILS NÉCESSAIRE POUR LE MONTAGE
(1) Pinces
(1) Marteau
(2) Clefs de 7/16 po
(2) Clefs de 1/2 po
•
ÉTAPE 6 : (VOIR LA FIGURE 6)
Étalez et identifiez les pièces et la quincaillerie à l’aide des
illustrations des pages 2 et 3.
•
•
ÉTAPE 1 : (VOIR LA FIGURE 1)
•
Retirez les écrous autofreinés de 1/4 po. et les entretoises
de l'intérieur des tubes de la trémie. Jetez les entretoises
après avoir terminé cette étape. Mettez de côté les écrous
autofreinés de 1/4 po. afin de pouvoir les utiliser à l'étape 2.
•
Fixez la commande de débit (4) au tube de commande (6)
à l’aide de deux écrous autofreiné de 1/4 po (16).
ASTUCE : Si les boulons tournent fou en serrant, tirez dessus
et tournez les jusqu'à ce qu’ils se verrouillent en place. Appuyez
sur le cadran de commande de débit pour aider à maintenir les
boulons en place.
• Mettez le câble de commande dans le trou du levier de
commande (23).
Fixez le tube support d’attelage droit (2) et le tube support
d’attelage gauche (3) à l’intérieur des tubes de la trémie, à
l’aide de boulon prémonté, deux boulons à tête hexagonale
de 1/4 po x 1-1/2 po (12), et de quatre écrous autofreinés
de 1/4 po (16). Ne serrez encore pas.
ÉTAPE 3 : (VOIR LA FIGURE 3)
•
•
Enfoncez un obturateur (25) dans le tube d’attelage (5).
Fixez le tube d’attelage (5) aux tubes supports d’attelage à
l’aide de deux boulons hexagonaux de 1/4 x 2 po (56) et de
deux écrous autofreiné de 1/4 po (16) passant par les trous
arrière du tube d’attelage. Serrez tous les écrous et tous
les boulons qui ont été installés jusqu'à présent.
ÉTAPE 4 : (VOIR LA FIGURE 4)
•
•
Enfoncez le bouton (22) sur l’extrémité du levier de
commande de débit (23).
Fixez le levier de commande du débit (23) au tube de
commande (6) à l’aide d'un boulon hexagonal de 1/4 po x
1-1/2 po (12) et d’un écrou de 1/4 po (17).
ÉTAPE 7 : (VOIR LA FIGURE 7)
ÉTAPE 2 : (VOIR LA FIGURE 2)
•
Enfoncez le tube de commande (6) dans le tube support
gauche de la trémie, et fixez le à l’aide d’un boulon
hexagonal de ¼ po x 1-1/2 po (12) et d’un écrou autofreiné
de 1/4 po (16).
Enfoncez des obturateurs (25) dans le tube support de
trémie droit et dans le tube de commande (6).
Fixez le support d’attelage (7) au tube d’attelage (5) à l’aide
de deux boulons hexagonaux de 5/16 po x 1-1/4 po (13) et
de deux écrous autofreiné de 5/16 po (15).
Montez la broche d’attelage (9) sur tube d’attelage et le
support d’attelage, et maintenez la à l’aide de la goupille
fendue (19).
10
FONCTIONNEMENT
6. Il faut toujours fermer la plaque de débit avant d’effectuer un
virage ou un arrêt.
7. En cas de dépôt accidentel d’une grande quantité d’engrais
sur une petite surface, bien imbiber celle-ci d’eau avec un
tuyau d’arrosage ou un arroseur pour éviter une brûlure de la
pelouse.
8. Pour assurer un épandage uniforme, effectuez chaque
passe de sorte que sa couverture recouvre légèrement celle
de la passe précédente, comme indiqué par la figure 8. Les
largeurs approximatives de couverture pour différents
produits sont indiquées dans le tableau d’application
ci-contre.
9. Lors de l’épandage d’engrais désherbants, assurez-vous
que l’aire d’épandage ne touche pas d’arbres à feuillage
persistant, de fleurs ni d’arbustes.
10. Par forte humidité, il pourra être nécessaire d’utiliser un
couvercle en vinyle sur la trémie pour garder son
chargement au sec. Le couvercle protège contre le vent et
l’humidité, mais n'est pas prévu pour protéger de la pluie. On
peut commander le couvercle N° 41316 en option. Voir les
pages 18 et 19.
COMMENT UTILISER VOTRE ÉPANDEUR
RÉGLAGE DU DÉBIT
(voir la figure 7)
1. Consultez le tableau d’application ci-contre et les
instructions figurant sur le sac d’engrais, pour choisir le
réglage de débit approprié.
2. Actionnez le levier de commande du débit pour le mettre
sur la position FERMÉE. Appuyez sur le cadran et tournez
le jusqu’au réglage désiré.
3. Abaissez le levier de commande en position OUVERTE (« OPEN »). L’ouverture de la plaque de débit au fond de la
trémie est proportionnelle au chiffre du réglage du cadran.
La plaque de débit devrait s'ouvrir environ à moitié avec le
cadran réglé sur « 5 ». Reportez-vous au chapitre « Service
et réglages » si le réglage n'est pas suffisamment précis.
É
FERM
VOIR LES
TABLEAUX
RECOUVREMENT
FIGURE 7
UTILISATION DE VOTRE ÉPANDEUR
FIGURE 8
IMPORTANT : Ne dépassez pas 6 mi/h. Une vitesse
supérieure à 6 mi/h risque d’entraîner une usure excessives des
engrenages de l’épandeur.
IMPORTANT: : Les taux d’application indiqués dans le tableau
varient en fonction de l’humidité et du taux d’humidité du produit (taille
des granulés). Il pourra être nécessaire d’effectuer des réglages
mineurs pour compenser les conditions atmosphériques.
Nous déconseillons l’emploi de produits chimiques en poudre
pour pelouses, en raison de la difficulté à obtenir un épandage
satisfaisant avec eux.
1. Déterminez la superficie approximative à traiter et évaluer la
quantité de produit nécessaire.
2. Assurez-vous que la plaque de débit est fermée.
3. Remplissez la trémie, en cassant les éventuels grumeaux
d’engrais.
4. Réglez le cadran de commande du débit, avec la plaque de
débit fermée. Consultez les instructions figurant sur le sac
d’engrais et le tableau d’application ci-contre, pour choisir le
réglage de débit approprié. Le tableau d’application est
calculé pour une application légère à forte, à une vitesse de
3 mi/h, soit 100 pieds en 23 secondes. Toute variation de
vitesse nécessitera un ajustement du débit pour maintenir la
même couverture. La largeur d’épandage est proportionnelle
à la vitesse. Ne dépassez pas 6 mi/h.
5. Il faut toujours mettre le tracteur en mouvement avant
d’ouvrir la plaque de débit.
TABLEAU D’APPLICATION
TYPE DE
PRODUIT
RÉGLAGE
DU DÉBIT
LARGEUR
D’ÉPANDAGE
En poudre
3-5
3 pi - 4 pi (0,9 - 1,2 m)
Granulés
3-5
8 pi - 10 pi (2,4 - 3 m) Pastilles
3-5
10 pi - 12 pi (3 - 3,5 m)
Organiques
6-8
6 pi - 8 pi (1,8 - 2,43 m)
Fines
3-4
6 pi - 7 pi 1,8 - 2,13 m)
Grosses
4-5
8 pi - 9 pi (2,43 - 2,74 m)
PRODUITS DE DÉGLAÇAGE
6-8
10 pi - 12 pi (3 - 3,5 m)
ENGRAIS
GRAINES DE GAZON
VITESSE DE FONCTIONNEMENT
3 MI/H. (100 pi en 23 secondes)
11
ENTRETIEN
HUILE
GRAISSE
VÉRIFIEZ LE BON SERRAGE DE LA VISSERIE
1. Avant chaque utilisation, effectuez une vérification visuelle
approfondie de l’épandeur, pour vérifiez qu’aucun boulon
ou écrou n’est desserré. Resserrez tout boulon ou écrou
éventuellement desserré.
V É RI F IE Z QU ’ AUCUNE PI È CE N ’ E S T U S É E OU
ENDOMMAGÉE
2. Vérifiez avant chaque utilisation qu’aucune pièce n’est usée
ou endommagée. Réparez ou remplacez les pièces, le cas
échéant.
ATTACHE
VÉRIFIEZ LE GONFLAGE DES PNEUS
3. Vérifiez avant chaque utilisation que les pneus sont
correctement gonflés. Ne gonflez pas les pneus au-delà de
la pression maximale préconisée sur le pneu.
ATTENTION: NE gonflez PAS les pneus
au-delà de la pression maximale préconisée
inscrite sur le flanc du pneu.
ATTACHE
FIGURE 9
NETTOYAGE
4. Rincez l’intérieur de la trémie et l’extérieur de l’épandeur,
puis laissez la sécher, avant de l’entreposer.
POUR RÉGLER LA COMMANDE DE DÉBIT
1. Réglez le cadran de commande de débit sur zéro.
2. Placez le levier de commande sur « OPEN » (ouvert).
3. Desserrez l’écrou qui retient l’attache de tube au-dessous
de l’épandeur. Voir figure 10.
4. Écartez les extrémités de l’attache jusqu’à ce que le câble
puisse allez et venir sans effort. Voir figure 10.
5. Maintenez l’attache de tube alignée et tirez sur le câble
jusqu’à ce que la plaque de débit bouge légèrement, puis
serrez l’écrou tout en maintenant l’attache de câble en
place. Voir figure 10.
6. Placez le levier de commande sur « CLOSED » (fermé) et
assurez-vous que la plaque de débit est fermée. Réglez le
cadran de débit sur « 5 ». Placez le levier de commande
de débit sur « OPEN » (ouvert) et assurez-vous que la
plaque de débit est ouverte à moitié. Dans le cas contraire,
desserrez l’attache de tube et reprenez ces instructions
depuis de début.
GRAISSAGE (voir la figure 9)
5. Retirez les trois attaches du réducteur, en en faisant glisser
deux sur l’essieu et le dernier sur l’axe de l’épandeur.
Ouvrez les carters du réducteur.
6. Appliquez une légère couche de graisse automobile à la
demande sur les pignons.
7. Huilez légèrement le dessus du boîtier du réducteur et
l'arbre vertical de l'épandeur. 8. Remontez les carters du réducteur et fixez les à l’aide des
attaches.
9. Huilez la roue folle et les bagues de l’essieu au minimum
une fois par an, voir plus souvent, à la demande.
ENTREPOSAGE
1. Rincer l’intérieur de la trémie et l’extérieur de l’épandeur,
puis laisser sécher, avant de l’entreposer.
2. Entreposer dans un local propre et sec.
SERVICE ET RÉGLAGES
1. En cas de démontage de l’essieu et du réducteur, marquez
les positions des pièces au fur et à mesure de leur
démontage. Les positions de la roue dentée d’entraînement
et du grand pignon par rapport au petit pignon déterminent
le sens de rotation de l’agitateur. Veillez à les remonter
dans leurs positions d’origine. (Se référer à l’éclaté des
pièces à la page 18). Assurez-vous que les rondelles
(repères 18 et 31 pages 18 et 19) sont en place lors du
montage des composants de l’essieu. Ajoutez de la
graisse sur les pignons.
ATTACHE
DE TUBE
PLAQUE
DE DÉBIT
REMARQUE: le support transversal n'est pas montré ici pour
plus de clarté.
FIGURE 10
12
13
ESPAÑOL
REGLAS DE SEGURIDAD
Recuerde que los equipos eléctricos pueden causar lesiones si no se operan correctamente o si el usuario no sabe cómo operar el
equipo.
PRECAUCIÓN: El sistema de freno y la
estabilidad del vehículo pueden verse afectados
con la adición de un accesorio. Preste atención
a las condiciones cambiantes en las pendientes.
Preste atención a este símbolo ya que indica
precauciones de seguridad importantes. Significa
— ¡atención! ¡Esté alerta! Su seguridad está en
juego.
Siempre tome las precauciones debidas al utilizar equipo motorizado.
•
Lea el manual del usuario del vehículo de remolque y las normas de seguridad del vehículo de remolque. Sepa cómo operar el
tractor antes de utilizar el accesorio de esparcidor a voleo.
•
Lea las instrucciones de la etiqueta del producto químico respecto a la manipulación y aplicación de productos químicos
adquiridos para aplicarlos por voleo.
•
Use protección para los ojos y las manos cuando manipule y aplique productos químicos para el césped o jardín.
•
Nunca opere el tractor y el accesorio esparcidor sin usar zapatos protectores resistentes, y no permita que nadie se monte o
siente en la estructura del accesorio esparcidor.
•
Nunca permita que los niños operen el tractor o el accesorio esparcidor, y no permita que adultos los operen sin las instrucciones
apropiadas.
•
Siempre empiece con la transmisión en el primer cambio (bajo) y con el motor a baja velocidad, y gradualmente aumente la
velocidad según las condiciones lo permitan. Velocidad de remolque máxima - 6 M.P.H.
•
Al remolcar el esparcidor por voleo no conduzca demasiado cerca a riachuelos o zanjas y esté alerta a huecos u otros peligros
que podrían causar que pierda el control del esparcidor por voleo y el tractor.
•
Antes de operar el vehículo en pendientes (colinas) consulte las normas de seguridad en el manual del propietario del vehículo
concernientes a operación segura en pendientes. ¡Manténgase alejado de pendientes pronunciadas!
•
Siga las instrucciones de mantenimiento y lubricación tal como se describen en este manual.
14
INSTRUCCIONES DE ENSAMBLAJE
HERRAMIENTAS REQUERIDAS PARA EL ENSAMBLAJE
(1) Alicate
(1) Martillo
(2) Llaves de 7/16 pulg.
(2) Llaves de 1/2 pulg.
PASO 5: (VEA LA FIGURA 5)
Despliegue e identifique las partes y la tornillería utilizando las
ilustraciones en las páginas 2 y 3.
•
PASO 1: (VEA LA FIGURA 1)
PASO 6: (VEA LA FIGURA 6)
•
•
•
Retire las tuercas de cierre de nylon de 1/4 de pulg. y los
separadores del interior de los tubos de la tolva. Deseche
los separadores después de retirarlos. Coloque a un lado las
tuercas de cierre de nylon de 1/4 de pulg. para usarlas en el
paso 2.
•
•
Acople el ensamblaje de control de flujo (4) al tubo de
control (6) usando dos tuercas de cierre de nylon de 1/4
pulg. (16).
SUGERENCIA: Si los pernos giran al apretarlos, jálelos y gírelos
hasta que queden fijos en su lugar. Presione el cuadrante de control
de flujo para ayudar a que los pernos queden fijos en su lugar.
• Inserte el cable de control dentro del agujero de la palanca
de control (23).
Acople el tubo de soporte del enganche derecho (2) y el
tubo de soporte del enganche izquierdo (3) al interior de
los tubos de la tolva utilizando perno premontado, dos
pernos hexagonales de 1/4 pulg. x 1-1/2 pulg. (12), y cuatro
tuercas de cierre de nylon de 1/4 pulg. (16). No los apriete
todavia.
PASO 3: (VEA LA FIGURA 3)
•
•
Introduzca a presión el tapón de tubo (25) dentro de tubo
del enganche (5).
Ensamble los agujeros posteriores del tubo del enganche
(5) a los tubos del soporte del enganche utilizando dos
pernos hexagonales de 1/4 pulg. x 2 pulg. (56) y tuercas de
cierre de nylon de 1/4 pulg. (16). Apriete todas las tuercas
y pernos que ha colocado hasta este punto.
PASO 4: (VEA LA FIGURA 4)
•
•
Introduzca a presión el cuadrante (22) dentro del extremo
de la palanca de control de flujo (23).
Acople la palanca de control de flujo (23) al tubo de control
(6) con un perno hexagonal de 1/4 pulg. x 1-1/2 pulg. (12) y
una tuerca de cierre de nylon de 1/4 pulg. (17).
PASO 7: (VEA LA FIGURA 7)
PASO 2: (VEA LA FIGURA 2)
•
Inserte el tubo de control (6) dentro del tubo de soporte de
la tolva y asegúrelo en su lugar con un perno hexagonal de
1/4 pulg. x 1-1/2 pulg. (12) y una tuerca de cierre de nylon
de 1/4 pulg. (16).
Introduzca a presión los tapones de los tubos (25) dentro
del tubo de soporte de la tolva y el tubo de control (6).
Acople el soporte del enganche (7) al tubo del enganche
(5) usando dos pernos hexagonales de 5/16 pulg. x 1-1/4
pulg. (13) y tuercas de cierre de nylon de 5/16 pulg. (15).
Ensamble el pasador del enganche (9) al tubo del
enganche y al soporte del enganche y asegúrelo con EL
pasador de horquilla (19).
15
OPERACIÓN
6. Siempre cierre la placa de flujo antes de dar una vuelta o
detener el tractor.
7. Si se deposita demasiado fertilizante de manera accidental
en un área pequeña, eche bastante agua con una manguera
o rociador para evitar que el jardín se queme.
8. Para asegurar una cobertura uniforme, haga cada pase de
manera que el patrón de voleo se sobreponga livianamente
al patrón del pase previo como se muestra en la figura 8. El
ancho de voleo aproximado para diferentes materiales se
muestra en la tabla de aplicación de esta página.
9. Al volear fertilizantes para el control de hierba mala,
asegúrese de que el patrón de voleo no llegue a los árboles,
flores ni arbustos verdes perennes.
10. En condiciones de bastante humedad puede requerirse el
uso de una cubierta de vinilo para tolva a fin de que el
contenido se mantenga seco. La cubierta funciona como un
protector contra el viento y la humedad, pero no debe usarse
como cubierta para proteger contra la lluvia. Como opción,
puede hacer un pedido de la cubierta #41316. Vea las
páginas 18 y 19.
CÓMO UTILIZAR EL ESPARCIDOR
CONFIGURACIÓN DEL CONTROL DE FLUJO
(Consulte la figura 7)
1. Consulte el gráfico de aplicación en esta página y las
instrucciones de la bolsa del fertilizante para seleccionar el
régimen de flujo apropiado.
2. Mueva la palanca de control de flujo hacia arriba a la
posición CLOSED (cerrado). Empuje hacia dentro el
cuadrante y gírelo a la posición deseada.
3. Mueva la palanca de control de flujo hacia abajo a la
posición OPEN (abierto). Mientras mayor sea el número
en que fije la manija, más se abrirá la placa de flujo que
está en la parte inferior de la tolva. La placa de flujo debe
abrirse hasta aproximadamente la mitad con el cuadrante
en la posición "5". Si el ajuste no es preciso, consulte la
sección Servicio y ajustes.
CONSULTE
LAS
TABLAS
CERRADO
SOBREPOSICIÓN
FIGURA 7
FIGURA 8
CÓMO UTILIZAR EL ESPARCIDOR
IMPORTANTE Los regímenes de aplicación que aparecen en la
tabla se ven afectados por la humedad y el contenido de humedad
del material (granular o microgránulos). Puede que sea necesario
hacer algunos pequeños ajustes para compensar en caso se
presenten estas condiciones.
IMPORTANTE: No exceda las 6 mph. Velocidades mayores de
6 mph pueden causar excesivo desgaste de los engranajes del
esparcidor.
No recomendamos el uso de productos químicos en polvo para
césped, debido a la dificultad de obtener un patrón de voleo
satisfactorio u homogéneo.
1. Determine el área aproximada en pies cuadrados que se
cubrirán y calcule el monto de material requerido.
2. Asegúrese de que la placa de flujo está cerrada.
3. Llene la tolva, y disuelva el fertilizante grumoso.
4. Fije el cuadrante de control de flujo con la placa de flujo
cerrada. Consulte las instrucciones que aparecen en la
bolsa del fertilizante y la tabla de aplicación en esta página
para seleccionar el régimen de flujo apropiado. La tabla de
aplicación está calculada para aplicaciones de livianas a
pesadas a una velocidad del vehículo de 3 mph, o 100 pies
en 23 segundos. Una variación en la velocidad requerirá
ajuste del régimen de flujo para mantener la misma
cobertura. Mientras más rápido maneje, más ancho será el
voleo. No exceda las 6 mph.
5. Siempre ponga el tractor en movimiento antes de abrir la
placa de flujo.
TABLA DE APLICACIÓN
Tipo De
Material
Configuración
Del Flujo
Ancho De
Esparcimiento
Polvo
3-5
3 pies - 4 pies (0,9 - 1,2 m)
Granular
3-5
8 pies - 10 pies (2,4 - 3 m) Microgranular
3-5
10 pies - 12 pies (3 - 3,5 m)
Orgánico
6-8
6 pies - 8 pies (1,8 - 2,43 m)
Fina
3-4
6 pies - 7 pies 1,8 - 2,13 m)
Gruesa
4-5
8 pies - 9 pies (2,43 - 2,74 m)
Para Derretir Hielo
6-8
10 pies - 12 pies (3 - 3,5 m)
Fertilizante
Semilla Para Césped
VELOCIDAD DE OPERACIÓN
3 MPH. (100 pies en 23 segundos)
16
MANTENIMIENTO
ACEITE
VERIFIQUE QUE NO HAYAN SUJETADORES FLOJOS
GRASA
1. Antes de cada uso, haga una inspección visual completa
del esparcidor para verificar que no hayan pernos y tuercas
flojos. Vuelva a ajustar los pernos y tuercas flojos. VERIFIQUE QUE NO HAYAN PIEZAS GASTADAS O
DAÑADAS
2. Verifique que no hayan piezas gastadas o dañadas antes
de cada uso. Repare o cambia las piezas si es necesario.
REVISE EL AIRE EN LOS NEUMÁTICOS
SUJETADOR SUJETADOR
3. Revise para ver que los neumáticos estén bien inflados
antes de cada uso. No infle los neumáticos a una presión
mayor que la máxima recomendada.
PRECAUCIÓN: NO infle los neumáticos
a una presión máxima mayor que la
recomendada, la cual está impresa a un
lado del neumático.
FIGURA 9
LIMPIEZA
PARA AJUSTAR LA SELECCIÓN DE CONTROL DE FLUJO
4. Enjuague el interior de la tolva y el exterior del esparcidor y
deje secar antes de guardar.
1. Establezca el cuadrante de control deflujo en cero.
2. Mueva la palanca de control de flujo a la posición OPEN
(abierta).
3. Afloje la tuerca que fija la abrazadera de la canaleta a la
base del esparcidor. Vea la figura 10.
4. Separe los extremos de la abrazadera hasta que el cable
pueda deslizarse hacia adelante y hacia atrás. Vea la figura 10.
5. Sujete la abrazadera de la canaleta alineándola y jale el
cable hasta que la placa de flujo se mueva ligeramente,
luego apriete la tuerca mientras sujeta el cable y la
abrazadera del cable en su lugar. Vea la figura 10.
6. Mueva la palanca de control a la posición CLOSED (cerrada)
y verifique que la placa de flujo esté cerrada. Establezca el
cuadrante de control de flujo en "5". Mueva la palanca de
control de flujo a la posicón OPEN (abierta) y verifique que la
placa de flujo esté abierta hasta la mitad. Si no es así, afloje
la abrazadera de la canaleta y repita estas instrucciones.
LUBRICACIÓN (Vea la figura 9)
5. Retire los tres sujetadores de la caja de cambios, y deslice
dos en el eje y uno en el eje del esparcidor. Separe las
carcasas de la caja de cambios.
6. Aplique un poco de grasa de automóvil a los engranajes
según sea necesario.
7. Aplique un poco de aceite encima de la caja de cambios y
el eje vertical del esparcidor.
8. Vuelva a ensamblar las carcasas de la caja de cambios y
asegúrelas con los sujetadores.
9. Coloque aceite en los bujes de los neumáticos (polea) y del
eje una vez al año, o más seguido según sea necesario.
ALMACENAMIENTO
1. Enjuague el interior de la tolva y el exterior del esparcidor y
deje secar antes de guardar.
2. Almacene en un área limpia y seca.
SERVICIO Y AJUSTES
1. Si desensambla el eje y los engranajes, marque las
ubicaciones de las piezas a medida que las retira. Las
ubicaciones de la rueda de dirección y el engranaje
grande, en relación al engranaje pequeño, determinan en
qué dirección girará el impulsor. Asegúrese de volver a
ensamblarlas en sus ubicaciones originales. (Consulte la
figura ampliada de las piezas en la página 18). Asegúrese
de que las arandelas (piezas 18 y 31 en la página 18 y 19)
estén en su lugar al ensamblar los componentes del eje.
Coloque grasa en los engranajes.
ABRAZADERA DE
LA CANALETA
PLACA DE FLUJO
NOTA: El soporte transversal no se muestra para hacer más
clara la ilustración.
FIGURE 10
17
repair parts for 45-0463 130 LB. Tow Spreader
43
14
55
61
40
1
52
51
11
11
53
4
48
54
11
17
22
50
16
26
25
38
62
16
16
23
37
6
12
58
49
57
45
4
60
8
25
13
16
20
42
28
44
48
46
30
35
41
11
10
30
47
27
32
12
16
16
59
42
39
33
3
7
31
10
16
21
25
5
34
47
2
56
9
18
44
48
46
24
18
29
11
12
36
18
8
20
16
15
19
24
18
repair parts for 45-0463 130 LB. Tow Spreader
ref qty part no
description
1
1
41084
Hopper
2
1
42008
Tube, RH Hitch Support
3
1
42009
Tube, LH Hitch Support
4
1
66866
Flow Control (incl. items 50 - 54)
5
1
42010
Tube, Hitch
6
1
41204
Tube, Control
7
1
23687
Bracket, Hitch
8
2
40880
Wheel
9
1
47623
Pin, Hitch 3/8" x 3" Flat Hd
10
2
49870
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 2-1/2
11
7
1509-69 Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1-3/4
12
3
43648
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1-1/2
13
2
43840
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
14
1
1509-90 Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1-1/4
15
2
47810
Nut, Hex 5/16-18 Nylock
16
14
47189
Nut, Hex 1/4-20 Nylock
17
1
43013
Nut, Hex 1/4-20 Lock
18
4 R19212016 Washer, .6562 x 1.25 x .0598
19
1
43343
Pin, Hair Cotter 3/32 x 2-5/16
20
2
48857
Spacer, .64 ID x .84 OD x 1.00
21
1
46855
Pin, Cotter 3/16 x 2
22
1
720-04039 Knob
23
1
26733
Lever, Flow Control
24
2
48499B Hub Cap
25
3
49449
Plug, 1" Tube
26
1
41196
Conduit Clip
27
1
41097
Tube, Hopper Support LH
28
1
41096
Tube, Hopper Support RH
29
1
26711
Shaft, Spreader
30
2
47212
Housing, Large Gear
31
3
44125
Washer, .625 x 1.0 x .03
32
1
47204
Yoke, Large
ref qty
33
1
34
1
35
1
36
1
37
1
38
2
39
1
40
1
41
1
42
2
43
1
44
2
45
1
46
4
47
2
48
5
49
2
50
1
51
1
52
1
53
1
54
1
55
1
56
2
57
1
58
1
59
1
60
2
61
1
62
1
1
19
part no
43010
47209
47205
26710
41090
42011
43659
44285
49898
40315
48934
46055
04367
1543-69
49897
43088
48402
41093
41087
41088
42007
41092
41316
46699
47856
43086
27170
741-0475
23625
43177
41179
description
Pin, Cotter 1/8 x 1-1/4
Gear, Large (Cast)
Gear, Small (Cast)
Shaft, Axle Spreader
Plate, Flow
Spring, Flow Plate
Pin, Spring, 3/16 x 1
Bushing, Hopper Bottom Black
Clip, Hairpin 5/8
Bearing, Flat Sided Flange
Hairpin, Agitator
Pin, Spring 1/8 x 1
Spreader Impeller
Washer, Nylon .3281 x .75
Clip, Hairpin 7/8
Washer, 1/4 Std .312 x .734
Plug, 1/4" (Christmas Tree)
Cable, Flow Control (ref. 66866)
Flow Control Dial (ref. 66866)
Housing, Flow Control (ref. 66866)
Spring, Flow Control (ref. 66866)
Shuttle, Flow Control (ref. 66866)
Vinyl Cover (optional)
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 2
Screw, Lag 5/16" x 3/4"
Lock washer, 5/16"
Cross Brace
Bushing, 3/8" Plastic
Spacer
Lock Washer, 1/4"
Owners Manual
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
REPAIR PARTS
Agri-Fab, Inc.
809 South Hamilton
Sullivan, IL. 61951
217-728-8388
www.agri-fab.com
This document (or manual) is protected under the U.S. Copyright Laws and the copyright laws of foreign countries,
pursuant to the Universal Copyright Convention and the Berne convention. No part of this document may be reproduced
or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying or recording, or by any
information storage or retrieval system, without the express written permission of Agri-Fab, Inc. Unauthorized uses and/or
reproductions of this manual will subject such unauthorized user to civil and criminal penalties as provided by the United
States Copyright Laws.
© 2009 Agri-Fab, Inc.
Download PDF

advertising