Air King 4TM65A/9530A Fan User Manual

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS & PARTS MANUAL
MODELO 4TM65A/9530A
NOTAS
9" HIGH PERFORMANCE PIVOT FAN
9" (22.8 cm) MODEL 4TM65A/9530A
READ AND SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
READ CAREFULLY BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO ASSEMBLE, INSTALL, OPERATE OR MAINTAIN THE PRODUCT
DESCRIBED. PROTECT YOURSELF AND OTHERS BY OBSERVING ALL SAFETY INFORMATION. FAILURE TO
COMPLY WITH INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY AND/OR PROPERTY DAMAGE!
RETAIN INSTRUCTIONS FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
DESCRIPTION
replaced with a properly grounded three-prong receptacle installed in accordance with the National Electrical Code (NEC)
and all applicable local codes and ordinances. This work must
be done only by a qualified electrician, using copper wire only.
The Airking 9" (22.9 cm) high performance pivot fan features
3-speed rotary knob operation with 112° adjustable tilt stand. The
9" ( 22.9 cm) 3-paddle blade is driven by a permanent prelubricated
motor with a 6' (1.83 m) 18/3 cordset
WARNING: USE OF A THREE-PRONG TO TWO-PRONG
ADAPTER IS NOT RECOMMENDED. IMPROPER CONNECTION MAY CREATE THE RISK OF ELECTROCUTION.
USE OF SUCH ADAPTERS IS NOT PERMITTED IN CANADA.
WARNING: THIS PLUG IS A SAFETY FEATURE. TO
REDUCE THE RISK OF FIRE, ELECTRIC SHOCK AND
PERSONAL INJURY, DO NOT REMOVE, REPLACE,
REPAIR OR TAMPER WITH THE ORIGINALLY SUPPLIED
PLUG. IF THE FAN DOES NOT FUNCTION PROPERLY, IT
MAY BE DUE TO THE SAFETY DEVICE INCORPORATED
IN THIS PLUG. RETURN TO AN AUTHORIZED SERVICE
CENTER OR CALL 800-233-0268, MONDAY - FRIDAY,
BETWEEN 8:00 AM AND 5:00 PM EST. IF THE PLUG
WARNING LABEL IS MISSING OR DAMAGED, CALL THE
TOLL FREE NUMBER FOR A REPLACEMENT LABEL.
SPECIFICATIONS
Motor .............................. 120V, 60 Hz
Blade Diameter .............. 9" ( 22.9 cm)
Speeds ........................... 3
Control ........................... Rotary Knob
Air Flow Distribution ....... 112° Variable
Approvals ....................... UL listed. Close mesh fan guard meets
OSHA requirements.
MODEL
4TM65A/9530A
SPEED
HIGH
MED
LOW
CFM
M3/s
RPM
Amps
Watts
dB A
700
0.33
2100
0.50
58
54
610
0.29
1800
0.43
51
50
520
0.25
1500
0.37
45
46
8. Where possible, avoid the use of extension cords. If they must be
used, minimize the risk of overheating by ensuring that they are
UL listed. Never use a single extension cord to operate more than
one Fan.
9. Do not operate any Fan with a damaged cord or plug or after the
Fan malfunctions, has been dropped or damaged in any manner.
Return Fan to authorized service facility for examination, electrical
or mechanical adjustment or repair.
10.Do not insert or allow fingers or foreign objects to enter any
ventilation or exhaust opening as it may cause an electric shock
or fire, or damage the Fan. Do not block or tamper with the Fan
in any manner while it is in operation.
11.Always place the Fan on a stable, flat, level surface when
operating, to avoid the chance of the Fan overturning. Locate the
Power Cord so the Fan or other objects are not resting on it. Do
not run Power Cord under carpeting. Do not cover Power Cord
with throw rugs, runners, or the like. Arrange Power Cord away
from room traffic and where it will not be tripped over.
12.This Fan is not intended for use in wet or damp locations.
Never locate a Fan where it may fall into a bathtub or other
water container.
13. Do not use Fan outdoors.
GENERAL SAFETY INFORMATION
When using electrical appliances, basic precautions should always be followed to reduce the
risk of fire, electric shock and injury to person,
including the following:
1. Read all instructions before using Fan.
2. Make certain that the power source conforms to the electrical
requirements of the Fan.
3. Use this Fan only as described in this manual. Any other use not
recommended by the manufacturer may cause fire, electrical
shock, or injury to persons.
5. Unplug power cord before installing, servicing, or moving the Fan.
WARNING: DO NOT DEPEND UPON THE ON-OFF
SWITCH AS THE SOLE MEANS OF DISCONNECTING
POWER WHEN INSTALLING OR SERVICING THE FAN.
ALWAYS UNPLUG THE POWER CORD.
WARNING: REDUCE THE RISK OF FIRE OR ELECTRIC
6. This Fan must NOT be used in potentially dangerous
locations such as flammable, explosive, chemical-laden
or wet atmospheres.
7. DO NOT use Fan in or near a window. Rain may create an
electrical hazard.
2. The power cord is equipped with a three-prong grounded plug
that must be inserted into a matching receptacle. Under no
circumstances must the grounding prong be cut off the plug.
Where a two-prong wall receptacle is encountered, it must be
Rev. E 7/05
8
2084532
Rev. E 7/05
SHOCK – DO NOT USE THIS FAN WITH ANY SOLID STATE
SPEED CONTROL DEVICES.
SAVE THESE
INSTRUCTIONS
1
2084532
MODELO 4TM65A/9530A
MODEL 4TM65A/9530A
OPERATION
GARANTÍA LIMITADA
1. Plug the Fan into any standard 120V AC household outlet.
2. Using the Rotary Switch, set the desired fan speed.
3. To rotate Fan, loosen Knobs on side of Grill and tilt to direct air flow.
MAINTENANCE
WARNING: ALWAYS UNPLUG THE CORD BEFORE SERVICING.
CLEANING: Use a soft cloth and a mild soap solution such as liquid dish washing detergent.
CAUTION: Do not use gasoline, benzine, thinner, harsh cleaners, etc. as they will damage the Fan. NEVER use ALCOHOL OR
SOLVENTS.
Dry all parts with a soft cloth completely before reconnecting to power supply.
STORAGE: When not in use, keep unit in a clean dry place.
MOTOR IS PERMANENTLY LUBRICATED.
LIMITACIÓN DE RESPONSABILI DAD. En Ia medida que lo permitan las leyes aplicables, AirKing renuncia expresamente
a toda responsabilidad por daños y perjuicios indirectos. La responsabilidad de AirKing en todo caso estará limitada al precio
de compra y no habrá de exceder de éste.
DENEGACIÓN DE GARANTÍA. AirKing ha realizado un esmerado esfuerzo por ilustrar y describir de manera precisa los prod
uctos que aparecen en el presente material impreso; sin embargo, dichas ilustraciones y descripciones son para el solo propósito
de identificación y no expresan o implican una garantía de que los productos son comerciables, o que son aptos para cierto
propósito en particular, o que los productos necesariamente se conformarán a las ilustraciones o descripciones.
Con excepción de lo dispuesto a continuación, AirKing no hace ni autoriza ninguna garantía o declaración de un hecho, ni
expresa ni implícitamente, aparte de lo declarado en el párrafo “GARANTÍA LIMITADA” anterior.
OPTIONAL: WALL-MOUNTING CONFIGURATION
Two #8 x 1-1/4" Wood or equivalent Screws must be purchased
separately for Wall-Mount configuration.
1. Remove Wall-Mount Template from this Instruction Sheet.
2. Place the Wall-Mount Template against the wall at desired height
and mark the center of the two vertical holes. Make sure the chosen
location is centered on a stud (unless wall anchors are being used).
3. Install a Screw (#8 x 1-1/4" Wood Screw or equivalent (2x)), NOT
SUPPLIED - must be purchased separately), in each marked
location. (Figure 1)
GARANTÍA LIMITADA DE TRES AÑOS DE AIRKING. AirKing garantiza el producto al usuarlo original, contra defectos de
mano de obra o materiales en condiciones de uso normales. El motor está garantizado por tres años y todas las demás partes
por un año, a partir de Ia fecha de compra. Toda pieza qua AirKing determine que está defectuosa en material o mano de obra
y sea enviada a un centro de serviclo autorizado, designado por AirKing, con los costos de envío prepagados, será, como
remedio exclusivo, reparada o reemplazada a opción de AirKing. Para procedimientos de reclamación de garantía, véase el
párrafo de RÁPIDA DISPOSICIÓN a continuación. Esta garantía limitada otorga a los compradores derechos legales
específicos que varían de estado a estado.
Mark Center
1/8" - 3/16"
Stud
Figure 1
Figure 2
4. Tighten Screws down leaving a 1/8" to 3/16" gap between the wall and the bottom of the Screw Head. (Figure 2)
IMPORTANT!!! MAKE SURE SCREWS ARE ENGAGING THE STUD.
5. Mount the Fan by aligning the two Holes on the Wall-Mount Bracket to the two Screws on the wall. Once the Fan is on, gently pull
down making sure the Fan is securely fastened.
* For proper brick wall installation use masonry anchors, not included, and follow instructions.
This mounting procedure allows for the fan to be hung horizontally or vertically, a total1 of four positions, without relocating the screws.
2
4
IDONEIDAD DEL PRODUCTO. Muchos estados y localidades tienen códigos y reglamentos que rigen la venta, construcción,
instalación y/o el uso de productos para ciertos propósitos, los cuales pueden variar de los de áreas vecinas. Si bien AirKing trata de
asegurarse de que sus productos cumplan con dichos códigos, AirKing no puede garantizar el cumplimiento de los mismos ni puede
ser responsable de la manera en que se instale o se use el producto. Antes de comprar y utilizar un producto, sírvase examinar la
aplicación del mismo y los códigos y reglamentos nacionales y locales, y cerciorarse de que el producto, la instalación y el uso cumplan
con ellos.
Ciertos aspectos de las denegaciones de responsabilidad no son aplicables a productos de consumo; por ejemplo, (a) algunos
estados no permiten la exclusión o limitación de daños y perjuicios indirectos, por lo que la limitación o exclusión anterior podría
no ser aplicable a usted; (b) además, ciertos estados no permiten limitaciones a la duración de una garantía implícita y por
consiguiente la limitación anterior podría no ser aplicable a usted; y (c) por ley, durante el periodo de la Garantía Limitada, y
garantías implícitas de comerciabilidad o idoneidad para cierto propósito en particular aplicable a los productos de consumo
adquiridos por el público consumidor, no podráan ser excluidas o denegadas de ninguna otra forma.
RÁPIDA DISPOSICIÓN. AirKing realizará un esfuerzo de buena fe por rápidamente corregir o hacer algún otro ajuste a cualquier
producto que se demuestre que está defectuoso dentro de la garantía limitada. Pars todo producto que se crea que está
defectuoso dentro de la garantía limitada, escriba o llame primero al comarciante al que haya comprado el producto. Él Ie dará
instrucciones adicionales.
3
5
REPLACEMENT PARTS LIST
8
7
1
2011056
Switch Knob
1
2
2090008
Screw #8 x 1/2 Type 25 PPH
6
3
02030007AK Motor Assembly w/Cover and Cordset
1
4
2011051
Rear Grill
1
5
2011053
Blade
1
6
2091008
Lockwasher #12 External Tooth
1
7
2091160
Hex Nut 12-24
1
8
2011055
Ratchet Plate
2
9
2090017
Screws #8 x 1/2 Hex Sems
2
10
2011052
Base
1
11
2010415
Foot
4
12
2011054
Mounting Bracket
1
13
2011050P
Front Grill
1
9
10
11
8
11
12
2
13
Rev. E 7/05
2
Part No.
Description
Qty.
2084532
PLANTILLA
Rev. E 7/05
✁
NO SUMINISTRADOS - Dos (2) tornillos para madera no. 8 x 1-1/4” (Comprarlos por separado)
4-1/8" (10.48 cm)
7
SUPERIOR
Key
INFERIOR
6
2084532
MODELO 4TM65A/9530A
MODEL 4TM65A/9530A
OPERACIÓN
LIMITED WARRANTY
1. Enchufe el ventilador en cualquier toma de corriente estándar de 120V CA de la casa.
2. Utilizando el conmutador rotativo, seleccione la velocidad deseada del ventilador.
3. Para girar el ventilador, afloje los botones en el lado de la rejilla e incline el ventilador para dirigir el flujo del aire.
MANTENIMIENTO
ADVERTENCIA: DESCONECTE SIEMPRE EL CORDÓN ANTES DE INTENTAR REALIZAR CUALQUIER FUNCIÓN DE SERVICIO.
LIMPIEZA: Use un trapo y una solución de jabón suave, tal como detergente líquido para lavar trastes.
ADVERTENCIA: No use gasolina, bencina, acetona, limpiadores abrasivos, etc., puesto que eso dañará el Ventilador, NUNCA
use ALCOHOL o SOLVENTES.
ALMACENAMIENTO: Cuando no lo utilice, mantenga el aparato en un lugar limpio y seco.
EL MOTOR HA SIDO PERMANENTEMENTE LUBRICADO.
OPCIONAL: MONTAJE EN LA PARED
1. Sacar la plantilla para montaje en la pared de esta hoja de
instrucciones.
2. Colocar la plantilla contra la pared a la altura deseada y marcar el
centro de los dos agujeros verticales. Asegurarse que la ubicación
Marcar
elegida esté centrada en un pie derecho (a menos que se usen
El Centro
fijaciones o anclajes de pared)
3. Instalar un tornillo (no. 8 x 1-1/4” para madera o uno equivalente
1/8" - 3/16"
(2x)), NO SUMINISTRADO - comprarlos por separado), en cada
El Pie
uno de los puntos marcados. (Figura 1)
Derecho
4. Apretar los tornillos dejando un espacio de 1/8” a 3/6” entre la
Figura 1
Figura 2
pared y la parte inferior de la cabeza del tornillo. (Figura 2)
¡IMPORTANTE! ASEGURARSE QUE LOS TORNILLOS ENGRANEN EN EL PIE DERECHO.
5. Montar el ventilador alineando los dos agujeros en el soporte para pared con los dos tornillos en la pared. Una vez que el ventilador esté
colocado, tirar suavemente hacia abajo asegurándose que el ventilador quede firmemente sujeto.
* Para la instalación correcta en paredes de ladrillo, usar anclajes o fijaciones para mampostería, no incluidos, y seguir las instrucciones
siguientes.
Este procedimiento de montaje permite colgar el ventilador horizontal y verticalmente, un total de cuatro posiciones, sin tener que cambiar
de posición los tornillos.
AIRKING THREE-YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY. Products are warranted by AirKing to the original user against defects in
workmanship or materials under normal use for three years on the motor and one year on all other parts, after date of purchase.
Any part which is determined by AirKing to be detective in material or workmanship and returned to an authorized service location,
as AirKing designates, shipping costs prepaid, will be, as the exclusive remedy, repaired or replaced at AirKing’s option. For
limited warranty claim procedures, see PROMPT DISPOSITION below. This limited warranty gives purchasers specific legal
rights which vary from state to state.
LIMITATION OF LIABILITY. To the extent allowable under applicable law. AirKing’s liability for consequential and incidental
damages is expressly disclaimed. AirKing’s liability in all events is limited to, and shall not exceed, the purchase price.
WARRANTY DISCLAIMER. AirKing has made a diligent effort to illustrate and describe the products in this literature accurately;
however, such illustrations and descriptions are for the sole purpose of identification, and do not express or imply a warranty the
products are merchantable, or fit a particular purpose, or that the products will necessarily conform to the illustrations or
descriptions. Except as provided below, no warranty or affirmation of fact, expressed or implied, other than as stated in “LIMITED
WARRANTY” above is made or authorized by AirKing.
PRODUCT SUITABILITY. Many states and locations have codes and regulations governing sales, construction, installation,
and/or use of products for certain purposes, which may vary from those in neighboring areas. While AirKing attempts to assure
that its products comply with such codes, it cannot guarantee compliance, and cannot be responsible for how the product is
installed or used. Before purchase and use of a product, please review the product application, and national and local codes and
regulations, and be sure that the product, installation, and use will comply with them.
Certain aspects of disclaimers are not applicable to consumer products; e.g., (a) some states do not allow the exclusion or
limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you; (b) also, some states
do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, consequently the above limitation may not apply to you; and (c)
by law, during the period of the Limited Warranty, and implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose
applicable to consumer products purchased by consumers, may not be excluded or otherwise disclaimed.
PROMPT DISPOSITION. AirKing will make a good faith effort for prompt correction or other adjustment with respect to any
product which proves to be defective within limited warranty. For any product believed to be defective within limited warranty,
first write or call dealer from whom product was purchased. Dealer will give additional directions.
1
2
4
3
5
LISTA DE REPUESTOS
Ref
No.
6
8
7
9
11
11
12
2
13
Rev. E 7/05
6
Cant.
1
2011056
Botón Interruptor
1
2
2090008
Tornillo #8 x 1/2 Tipo 25 PPH
6
3
02030007AK Ensamblado del Motor con Cubierta
y Cordón Eléctico
1
4
2011051
1
5
2011053
Hélice
1
6
2091008
Arandela de Bloqueo con Dientes Ext. #12
1
7
2091160
Tuerca Hexagonal 12-24
1
8
2011055
Placa de Trinquete
2
2
Rejilla Trasera
9
2090017
Tornillo #8 x 1/2 Hex Sems
10
2011052
Base
1
11
2010415
Pie
4
12
2011054
Soporte de Montaje
1
13
2011050P
Rejilla Delantera
1
2084532
TEMPLATE
✁
NOT SUPPLIED - Two (2) #8x1-1/4" Wood Screws (Must be purchased separately)
TOP
8
Descripción
BOTTOM
10
No. de
Parte
4-1/8" (10.48 cm)
Rev. E 7/05
3
2084532
MANUAL DE INSTRUCCIONES DE OPERACIÓN Y PARTES
MODEL 4TM65A/9530A
NOTES
El VENTILADOR ALTO UNCIONAMIENTO
DE PIVOTE DE 9" (22.8 cm)
9" (22.8 cm) MODELO 4TM65A/9530A
LEA Y GUARDE ESTAS INSTRUCCIONES
LÉALAS CUIDADOSAMENTE ANTES DE INTENTAR ARMAR, INSTALAR, OPERAR O DAR MANTENIMIENTO AL PRODUCTO
DESCRITO. PROTÉJASE A SÍ MISMO Y A LOS DEMÁS OBSERVANDO TODA LA INFORMACIÓN SOBRE SEGURIDAD. ¡NO
SEGUIR LAS INSTRUCCIONES PODRÍA RESULTAR EN LESIONES PERSONALES Y/O DAÑOS A LA PROPIEDAD!
GUARDE LAS INSTRUCCIONES PARA REFERENCIAS FUTURAS.
debidamente puesto a tierra e instalado de conformidad con el
Código Nacional de Electricidad y todos los códigos y ordenanzas
locales aplicables. El trabajo deberá hacerlo un electricista
calificado, utilizando exclusivamente alambre de cobre.
ADVERTENCIA: NO SE RECOMIENDA EL USO DE UN
ADAPTADOR DE TRES A DOS ESPIGAS. LA CONEXIÓN
INDEBIDA PODRÍA CREAR EL RIESGO DE SER
ELECTROCUTADO. EL USO DE TALES ADAPTADORES NO
ESTÁ PERMITIDO EN CANADÁ.
ADVERTENCIA: ESTE ENCHUFE ES UNA MEDIDA DE
SEGURIDAD. PARA REDUCIR EL RIESGO DE INCENDIO,
CHOQUE ELÉCTRICO Y LESIONES PERSONALES, NO QUITE, NI
REEMPLACE, NI REPARE O ALTERE EL ENCHUFE QUE SE
PROVEE ORIGINALMENTE. SI EL VENTILADOR NO FUNCIONA
CORRECTAMENTE, PUEDE DEBERSE AL DISPOSITIVO DE
SEGURIDAD INCORPORADO EN ESTE ENCHUFE. REGRESE A
UN CENTRO DE SERVICIOS AUTORIZADO O LLAME AL 800-2330268, DE LUNES A VIERNES ENTRE LAS 8.00 A.M. Y LAS 5.00
P.M. EST. SI LA ETIQUETA DE ADVERTENCIA DEL ENCHUFE
FALTA O ESTA DAÑADA, LLAME AL NÚMERO DE CONSULTA
GRATUITO PARA PEDIR UNA ETIQUETA DE REEMPLAZO.
8. De ser posible, evite el uso de cables de extensión. Si debieran
usarse, minimice el riesgo de sobrecalentamiento procurando
que estén aprobados por UL. Nunca use un solo cable de
extensión para hacer funcionar más de un Ventilador.
9. No haga funcionar ningún Ventilador con un cable o enchufe
dañado o después de que el ventilador presente algún desperfecto
o haya sido dejado caer o sufriera cualquier tipo de daño. Regrese
el Ventilador a un servicio de reparación autorizado para examinar
el Ventilador, efectuarle ajustes eléctricos o mecánicos o repararlo.
10.No introduzca ni permita que se introduzcan dedos u objetos
extraños en ninguna abertura de ventilación o escape, puesto que
podría provocar un golpe de electricidad, incendio, o daños al
ventilador. No bloquee ni manipule el Ventilador de ninguna
manera mientras esté en funcionamiento.
11.Siempre coloque el Ventilador sobre una superficie, estable,
plana y horizontal mientras esté en funcionamiento, para evitar la
posibilidad de que el Ventilador se dé vuelta. Ubique el cable
eléctrico de tal modo que el ventilador u otros objetos no descansen
sobre él. No disponga el cable eléctrico debajo de alfombras. No
cubra el cable eléctrico con tapetes, alfombras continuas u objetos
similares. Coloque el cable eléctrico fuera del paso de las personas
y donde nadie se tropiece con el mismo.
12.Este Ventilador no ha sido diseñado para usarse en lugares mojados
o húmedos. Nunca coloque un Ventilador donde quepa la posibilidad
de que caiga en una bañera u otro recipiente con agua.
13.No use el Ventilador en exteriores.
ADVERTENCIA: DISMINUYA EL RIESGO DE INCENDIO O GOLPES
DE ELECTRICIDAD – NO USE ESTE VENTILADOR CON
ARTEFACTOS DE CONTROL DE VELOCIDAD EN ESTADO SÓLIDO.
DESCRIPCIÓN
El Ventilador Alto Funcionamiento AirKing de Pivote de 9 pulgadas
(22.9 cm) ofrece 3 velocidades para su operacion, y 112 grados de
inclinacion ajustable. La hélice de 9 pulgadas (22.9 cm) con 3 palas es
conducida con un motor con capacitor permanente con un cordon electrico
de 6' (1.83 m) 18/3.
ESPECIFICATIONES Y FUNCIONAMIENTO
Motor ............................................................. 120V, 60 Hz
Tamano De Paletas ...................................... 9" ( 22.9 cm)
Velocidades .................................................. 3
Control .......................................................... Perillar Rotario
Distribución Del Flujo De Aire ...................... 112° Variable
Aprobaciones. ..................... Catalogación UL. El protector de malla
cerrada del ventilador satisface las
normas OSHA.
MODELO
4TM65A/9530A
VELOC.
ALTA
MEDIA
BAJA
CFM
M3/s
RPM
Amps
Watts
dB A
700
0.33
2100
0.50
58
54
610
0.29
1800
0.43
51
50
520
0.25
1500
0.37
45
46
INFORMACIÓN GENERAL DE SEGURIDAD
Al usar aparatos eléctricos, las precauciones
básicas de seguridad deberan siempre de seguirse
para reducir el riesgo de incendio, choque eléctrico,
y daño a personas, incluyenda las siguientes.
1. Lea todas las instrucciones antes de utilizar el Ventilador.
2. Cerciórese de que la fuente de poder sea compatible con las
demandas eléctricas del Ventilador.
3. Use este Ventilador sólo en la forma que se describe en el manual.
Cualquier otro uso no recomendado por el fabricante podría ocasionar
un incendio, golpes de electricidad o lesiones a personas.
5. Desenchufe el cable eléctrico antes de instalar, proporcionar
servicio o mover el Ventilador.
ADVERTENCIA: NO DEPENDA DEL INTERRUPTOR DE
ENCENDIDO-APAGADO COMO EL ÚNICO MEDIO PARA
DESCONECTAR LA POTENCIA AL INSTALAR O
PROPORCIONARLE
SERVICIO
AL
VENTILADOR.
DESENCHUFE SIEMPRE EL CABLE ELÉCTRICO.
6. Este Ventilador NO debe usarse en ubicaciones potencialmente
peligrosas, tales como en ambientes inflamables, explosivos,
cargados de sustancias químicas o húmedos.
7. NO use el Ventilador en o cerca de una ventana. La lluvia puede
generar riesgos eléctricos.
2. El cordón eléctrico está equipado con una clavija a tierra de tres
espigas que tiene que ser enchufada a un receptáculo del mismo
diseño. Bajo ninguna circunstancia deberá cortarse la espiga a
tierra de la clavija. De existir un receptáculo de pared de dos
espigas, deberá reemplazarse por uno de tres espigas
Rev. E 7/05
4
2084532
Rev. E 7/05
CONSERVE ESTAS
INSTRUCCIONES
5
2084532