Operating instructions | Air King 9124 Fan User Manual

IMPORTANT INSTRUCTIONS - OPERATING MANUAL
IMPORTANT INSTRUCTIONS - OPERATING MANUAL
NOTES
24" / 30" OSCILLATING PEDESTAL FAN
MODEL 9125, 9135, 9174, 9175
24" / 30" NON-OSCILLATING PEDESTAL FAN
MODEL 9124, 9130, 9171, 9170
LIMITED WARRANTY
AIRKING THREE-YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY. Products are warranted by AirKing to the original user against defects in workmanship or
materials under normal use for three years on the motor and one year on all other parts, after date of purchase. Any part which is determined by
AirKing to be detective in material or workmanship and returned to an authorized service location, as AirKing designates, shipping costs prepaid,
will be, as the exclusive remedy, repaired or replaced at AirKing’s option. For limited warranty claim procedures, see PROMPT DISPOSITION
below. This limited warranty gives purchasers specific legal rights which vary from state to state.
LIMITATION OF LIABILITY. To the extent allowable under applicable law. AirKing’s liability for consequential and incidental
damages is expressly disclaimed. AirKing’s liability in all events is limited to, and shall not exceed, the purchase price.
WARRANTY DISCLAIMER. AirKing has made a diligent effort to illustrate and describe the products in this literature accurately;
however, such illustrations and descriptions are for the sole purpose of identification, and do not express or imply a warranty the
products are merchantable, or fit a particular purpose, or that the products will necessarily conform to the illustrations or
descriptions.
Except as provided below, no warranty or affirmation of fact, expressed or implied, other than as stated in “LIMITED WARRANTY” above is made
or authorized by AirKing.
PRODUCT SUITABILITY. Many states and locations have codes and regulations governing sales, construction, installation, and/or use
of products for certain purposes, which may vary from those in neighboring areas. While AirKing attempts to assure that its products
comply with such codes, it cannot guarantee compliance, and cannot be responsible for how the product is installed or used. Before
purchase and use of a product, please review the product application, and national and local codes and regulations, and be sure that the
product, installation, and use will comply with them.
Certain aspects of disclaimers are not applicable to consumer products; e.g., (a) some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of
incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you; (b) also, some states do not allow
limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, consequently the above limitation may not apply to you; and (c) by law, during the period
of the Limited Warranty, and implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose applicable to consumer products
purchased by consumers, may not be excluded or otherwise disclaimed.
PROMPT DISPOSITION. AirKing will make a good faith effort for prompt correction or other adjustment with respect to any product which proves to
be defective within limited warranty. For any product believed to be defective within limited warranty, first write or call dealer from whom product was
purchased. Dealer will give additional directions.
FOR PARTS:
Check package contents. If parts are missing, or replacement parts required, please call our PARTS DEPARTMENT
TOLL-FREE AT 1-800-233-0268. MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY, BETWEEN THE HOURS OF 8 AM AND 4 PM EST.
"PLEASE DO NOT RETURN PRODUCT TO PLACE OF PURCHASE."
Reference the type and style of product (located on the underside of the product) when you call.
FOR TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE and SERVICE CENTER LOCATIONS:
For any questions, comments or the location of your nearest service center,
PLEASE CALL OUR TOLL-FREE "HOTLINE" AT 1-800-233-0268.
MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY, BETWEEN THE HOURS OF 8 AM AND 5 PM EST.
Please reference product name and model no. when you call.
Appliance Service Dept. • P.O. Box 569 Franklin, TN 37064
PLEASE DO NOT SEND PRODUCT TO THIS LOCATION!
New 3/04
4
5084415
READ AND SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
READ CAREFULLY BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO ASSEMBLE, INSTALL, OPERATE OR MAINTAIN THE PRODUCT DESCRIBED.
PROTECT YOURSELF AND OTHERS BY OBSERVING ALL SAFETY INFORMATION. FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH
INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY AND/OR PROPERTY DAMAGE!
RETAIN INSTRUCTIONS FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
GENERAL SAFETY INFORMATION
1. Read all instructions before using Fan.
2. Make certain that the power source conforms to the electrical
requirements of the Fan.
3. Use this Fan only as described in this manual. Any other use not
recommended by the manufacturer may cause fire, electrical
shock, or injury to persons.
4. To reduce the risk of personal injury and electric shock, the Fan
should not be played with or placed where small children can
reach it.
5. Unplug power cord before servicing, or moving the Fan.
WARNING: DO NOT DEPEND UPON THE ON-OFF SWITCH AS
THE SOLE MEANS OF DISCONNECTING POWER WHEN INSTALLING OR SERVICING THE FAN. ALWAYS UNPLUG THE
POWER CORD.
6. This Fan must NOT be used in potentially dangerous
locations such as flammable, explosive, chemical-laden
or wet atmospheres.
7. DO NOT use Fan in or near a window. Rain may create an
electrical hazard.
8. Completely reassemble Fan, according to instructions, before reconnecting to power supply.
9. The power cord is equipped with a three-prong grounded plug
that must be inserted into a matching receptacle. Under no
circumstances must the grounding prong be cut off the plug.
Where a two-prong wall receptacle is encountered, it must be
replaced with a properly grounded three-prong receptacle
installed in accordance with the National Electrical Code (NEC)
and all applicable local codes and ordinances. This work must
be done only by a qualified electrician, using copper wire only.
WARNING: USE OF A THREE-PRONG TO TWO-PRONG
ADAPTER IS NOT RECOMMENDED. IMPROPER CONNECTION
MAY CREATE THE RISK OF ELECTROCUTION. USE OF SUCH
ADAPTERS ARE NOT PERMITTED IN CANADA.
New 3/04
10. Where possible, avoid the use of extension cords. If they must be
used, minimize the risk of overheating by ensuring that they are
UL listed. Never use a single extension cord to operate more than
one Fan.
11.Do not operate any Fan with a damaged cord or plug or after the
Fan malfunctions, has been dropped or damaged in any manner.
Return Fan to authorized service facility for examination, electrical
or mechanical adjustment or repair.
12.Do not insert or allow fingers or foreign objects to enter any
ventilation or exhaust opening as it may cause an electric shock
or fire, or damage the Fan. Do not block or tamper with the Fan
in any manner while it is in operation.
13.Always place the Fan on a stable, flat, level surface when
operating, to avoid the chance of the Fan overturning. Locate the
Power Cord so the Fan or other objects are not resting on it. Do
not run Power Cord under carpeting. Do not cover Power Cord
with throw rugs, runners, or the like. Arrange Power Cord away
from room traffic and where it will not be tripped over.
14.This Fan is not intended for use in wet or damp locations.
Never locate a Fan where it may fall into a bathtub or other
water container.
15. Do not use Fan outdoors.
WARNING: REDUCE THE RISK OF FIRE OR ELECTRIC SHOCK
– DO NOT USE THIS FAN WITH ANY SOLID STATE SPEED
CONTROL DEVICES.
CAUTION: BECAUSE OF THE SIZE AND WEIGHT OF THIS
FAN, MAKE SURE ALL PARTS ARE COMPLETELY ASSEMBLED ACCORDING TO INSTRUCTIONS. FAILURE TO
DO SO COULD RESULT IN FAN COMING APART DURING
OPERATION AND/OR PERSONAL INJURY.
SAVE THESE
INSTRUCTIONS
1
5084415
MODEL 9125/9135
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
MOTOR & COLUMN ASSEMBLY (Figure 2)
• 2 Adjustable Wrenches (min 3/4” open)
• Flathead Screwdriver
• 3/16 Allen Wrench (supplied in parts bag)
NOTE: BECAUSE OF THE SIZE AND WEIGHT OF THIS FAN, ASSEMBLY
MAY REQUIRE TWO PEOPLE.
NOTE: ALL HARDWARE REFERRED TO IN THE INSTRUCTIONS MAY
BE FOUND IN THE SUPPLIED PARTS BAGS.
1. Remove motor from foam, place on a stable level surface on its
side with the oscillation shaft facing upward.
2. Slide flat section on Upper Tube of Column Assembly inside Motor
Mounting Bracket Slot. Align the 1/2" diameter Hole in the flat
section on the Upper Tube of Column Assembly with the 1/2"
diameter Hole in the Motor Mounting Bracket.
3. Insert the 1/2" diameter x 1" long Hex Bolt (3/4" head) through
the Motor Bracket, and the Upper Tube Assembly. Place 1/2" diameter Split Lockwasher then 1/2" diameter Nut (3/4" hex) and
tighten fully with 2 Adjustable Wrenches.
NOTE: Secure these parts before continuing to the Column/Base
Assembly section.
4. Insert one 1/4-20 x 1 3/8" Carriage Bolt through the Arc-Shaped
Slot in Motor Bracket and Hole in Upper Pipe of Column.
To Fasten: Place one 1/4" Flatwasher, one 1/4" Internal Tooth
Lockwasher, a second 1/4" Flat Washer and then tighten the Adjustment Knob over the remaining threads.
BASE ASSEMBLY (Figure 1)
1. Place Base on floor.
2. Fit Mounting Flange through large hole in center of Base.
3. Insert (4) 3/8-16 X 1” Carriage Bolts through Mounting Flange
and Base.
4. Tilt Base and secure one Carriage Bolt at a time by first putting
on a 3/8” Split Lockwasher and then a 3/8-16 Hex Nut. DO
NOT FULLY TIGHTEN AT THIS TIME. Repeat above procedure
with remaining Bolts.
5. GO BACK AND FULLY TIGHTEN each Hex Nut so that the
Flange is securely assembled to the Base.
6. Thread the 3/8-16 X 3/4” Set Screw into the Mounting Flange.
Figure 2
Front View
Carraige Bolts (4)
Figure 2A
Oscillating Model
GRILL AND BLADE ASSEMBLY
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
(Figures 3 and 4)
1.)TO OPERATE: Plug cord into a grounded 120V, 60 Hz outlet. Select
desired operating speed with pull cord on the rear of the motor:
First pull: High
Second pull: Medium
Third pull: Low Fourth pull: OFF
NOTE: This fan is very heavy. Failure to securely hold onto head
assembly while adjusting head height or head angle could result in
personal injury.
2.)TO ADJUST HEAD ANGLE: While holding head firmly, loosen
knob under motor (turn counterclockwise). Tilt head to desired
position FIRMLY retighten knob under motor.
3.)TO ADJUST HEAD HEIGHT: While holding upper column firmly,
loosen set screw on column collar (turn counterclockwise). Raise or
lower head to desired position. FIRMLY retighten set screw.
1. Loosen knob, tilt fan head back halfway, retighten knob.
2. Put rear grill onto motor, Lining up the six holes in the grill
with the six threaded holes in the mounting flange. Install six
10-32 x 5/16 hex bolts through the grill into the mounting
flange. Securely tighten all bolts.
3. Loosen knob and return head to a vertical postion. Retighten knob.
4. Push fan blade onto motor shaft, center hub facing away from
motor, until it stops against shaft. Align bolt head set screw with
flat of the motor shaft. TIGHTEN VERY SECURELY WITH AN
ADJUSTABLE WRENCH. Failure to securely tighten set screw
could result in damage to the fan and/or personal injury.
5. Hold the front grill so that the name, in the center, is right side up
and straight across. Starting at the top: Fasten front grill to rear
grill by sliding the hooked wires on the front grill over the Outermost Ring on the rear grill. (Figure 4-Detail A)
6. The bottom most Hooks will require the use of a flathead screwdriver to complete assembly. Stand behind Fan. Slip the flat of
the blade between the front and rear grills, next to one of the
unfastened hooks. (Figure 4-Detail B) Pull screwdriver handle
upwards towards the rear grill. Slip the front grill hook over the
rear grill outer ring with a push. Repeat procedure with remaining
Hooks. Caution: Be careful not to bend any wires on grills or pinch
your hands during assembly.
7. Attach pull cord to pull chain. Fan assembly is now complete. Refer to sections below for correct operating instructions and maintenance.
NOTE: Motor Head Adjustment Knob, On/Off Pull Cord and Set
Screw Placement have the same location on oscillating or nonoscialling models.
1.
2.
3.
Oscillating Model
Set Screw
Detail A
Top Hooks
Mounting Flange
NOTE FOR OSCILLATING MODELS: FAN IS SHIPPED WITH
90º OSCILLATION ANGLE, FOR 45º OSCILLATION ANGLE, CONNECT THE OSCILLATION LINK TO THE INNERMOST HOLE IN
THE CAM GEAR.
Base
Non-Oscillating Model
Split Lockwasher (4)
Hex Nut (4)
Figure 1
Figure 3
Figure 4
Detail B
Bottom Hooks
Cam
Gear
Non-Oscillating Model
MAINTENANCE
COLUMN TO BASE ASSEMBLY
WARNING: ALWAYS UNPLUG THE CORD BEFORE MOV-
Detail A
Top Hooks
1. Rest Column and Head Assembly on floor next to the Base Assembly. Tilt Base Assembly up on end. Pick up Lower Pipe of
Column and insert bottom of Pipe into the Mounting Flange.
ING OR SERVICING.
WARNING: DO NOT IMMERSE FAN IN WATER!
CLEANING: Use a soft cloth and mild soap solution such as liquid
dish washing detergent. Dry all parts completely before reconnecting to power supply.
2. Tilt entire Assembly (base and head) upright. Confirm that the
column is fully seated in Mounting Flange. Insert and securely
tighten the 3/8"-16 x 3/4" Allen Set Screw in Mounting Flange
with the Allen Wrench (supplied in parts bag). Make sure Screw
is fully tightened and there is NO looseness between Column
and Mounting Flange.
CAUTION: Do not use gasoline, benzine, thinner, harsh
Figure 3
Figure 4
cleaners, etc. as they will damage the Fan. NEVER use
ALCOHOL OR SOLVENTS.
Detail B
Bottom Hooks
SERVICING: All other servicing, with the exception of general user
maintenance, should be performed by an authorized service representative. Call 1-800-233-0268, Monday through Friday, between the
hours of 8:00 a.m.and 5:00 p.m. for the location of your nearest service center.
LUBRICATION: Precision bearings are sealed at the factory for life
and do not require further lubrication.
STORAGE: Store the Fan, with these instructions, in a clean and
dry place.
New 3/04
2
5084415
New 3/04
3
5084415
Download PDF

advertising