American Power Conversion 400kW1MW Power Supply User Manual

Battery Racks for
400kW–1MW UPS Systems
Assembly and Installation Manual
This manual provides information pertaining to the assembly, loading, and wiring of those APC
battery racks designed to support the following Symmetra® MW UPS systems:
• 400 kW
• 800 kW
• 600 kW
• 1 MW
The basic components of each rack consist of frames, cross braces, support rails, and assembly
hardware. Refer to “Parts List” on page 7.
Read these instructions carefully, and observe all safety warnings and other precautions before
assembling racks or installing batteries. Should you require any assembly supervision, service, parts,
accessories or maintenance, call the appropriate APC number (refer to rear of document).
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
Contents
Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Safety warnings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Safety precautions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Additional considerations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Rack/battery options . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Weights and dimensions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Shipping and Receiving . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Shipping . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Receiving . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Placement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Positioning . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Handling . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Installation Site . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Installation considerations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Installation equipment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Torque specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Parts List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
Battery Cabling . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
i
Rack Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
Assembling the bottom section . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
Assembling the top section . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Stabilizing the rack . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
Anchoring the rack (optional) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
Numbering the batteries . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
Accessing your wiring diagrams . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
Positioning rails on shelves . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
Addressing the bottom shelf . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
Wiring the batteries . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
Addressing the third shelf . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
Addressing the second shelf . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
Addressing the top shelf . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
Shelf-to-shelf wiring . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
Assembling the second rack . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
Labelling the terminal blocks . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
Employing sidecars to support separated racks . . . . . . . . . . 25
Connecting terminal blocks to battery breakers . . . . . . . . . . 26
Connecting terminal blocks to batteries . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
Reattaching terminal block covers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33
Applying warning labels
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33
Grounding the racks . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33
Glossary . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
Appendix A: Battery Wiring Style E . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35
Style E, rack #1, shelf #1 (top) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35
Style E, rack #1, shelf #2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36
Style E, rack #1, shelf #3 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37
Style E, rack #1, shelf #4 (bottom) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38
Style E, rack #2, shelf #1 (top) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 39
Style E, rack #2, shelf #2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40
Style E, rack #2, shelf #3 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41
Style E, rack #2, shelf #4 (bottom) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42
Appendix B: Battery Cabling Kits . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43
References for Power battery cables: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43
References for Fiamm battery cables: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43
ii
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
Appendix C: Employing Sidecars . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44
Sidecar overview . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44
Positioning and accessing the sidecar . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 45
Connecting terminal blocks to sidecars . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46
Connecting sidecars to battery breakers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50
APC Warranty on Batteries . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 57
APC Worldwide Customer Support . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 58
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
iii
iv
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
Safety
Safety warnings
• Only QUALIFIED ELECTRICIANS may perform this installation! Battery
installation must be performed in accordance with all applicable codes!
Warning
• Observe all WARNING and CAUTION notices! Failure to do so may result in
SERIOUS INJURY or DEATH!
• Disconnect charging source(s) BEFORE connecting or disconnecting battery
terminals!
Electrical
Hazard
• Some battery terminals and other components remain LIVE even when the
system is switched off! LETHAL VOLTAGES may still be present when the
rack is non-operational, or when breakers are in the OFF position!
• USE EXTREME CAUTION when making terminal connections! DO NOT
allow cables to touch anything except the intended terminal!
• INSULATED TOOLS and proper INSULATING MATERIALS (rubber floor
stands, rubber mats, gloves, protective clothing, etc.) should be used when
connecting battery cables!
Safety precautions
• Assemble racks in accordance with the instructions contained in this document
WITHOUT DEVIATION.
Caution
• For installations where grounding is required for IEC and/or local codes, see
instructions for RACK GROUNDING.
• Refer to local ordinances that pertain to battery installation and storage.
• Handle, transport, and properly dispose of or recycle batteries in accordance
with regulations.
• Lead-acid batteries contain hazardous, toxic materials. DO NOT dispose of
batteries in a fire—they may explode!
• Do not open, alter, or mutilate batteries! Released electrolyte is harmful to the
skin and eyes, and may be toxic.
• Batteries should always be replaced with the same number and type as
previously used.
• Batteries must remain in a climate-controlled environment having a
temperature range of 22° to 25° C [72° to 77° F] and a relative humidity of 0%
to 95%, non-condensing. Failure to adhere to these guidelines could adversely
affect the performance of your batteries, as well as your battery warranty.
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
1
Safety
Additional considerations
• Observe all requirements and limitations pertaining to floor loading!
• Remove watches, rings, and other metal objects from your body.
Caution
• DO NOT lay tools or metal parts on top of batteries!
• To avoid static build-up, service personnel should contact ground prior to
working on batteries!
• DO NOT operate battery breakers without first referring to this manual!
2
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
Specifications
Rack/battery options
The racks are deployed in multiples of two, with each rack housing one battery string. A maximum of
eight racks (battery strings) can be used to support a single Symmetra MW UPS. The total number of
strings deployed depends on the customer’s requirements for run-time. The racks can accommodate
either Power or Fiamm battery types.
Refer to “APC Warranty on Batteries” on page 57.
Note
The following product SKUs reflect the currently available rack/battery options.
Rack SKU
Battery Type (Model) Assembly
Qty Wiring Style Cable Size (ref)*
SYR400k1000HxR-2CP Power (TC-12150)
16 rails
2
E
120 mm2 (#4/0)
SYR400k1000HxR-2CF Fiamm (12SLB130)
16 rails
2
E
120 mm2 (#4/0)
*Cobra cable rated for 150°C
Weights and dimensions
Each assembled rack measures 1778mm (H) x 1047mm (W) x 797mm (D) [70” x 41.2” x 31.4”]. For
each two-rack combination, the width doubles to 2094mm [82.4”]. The weight of individual racks,
battery types, and a fully loaded TWO-rack system is presented below.
Weight Per Rack
Battery Type
Weight Per Batt
Total Wgt
SYR400k1000HxR-2CP
156 kg
Power (TC-12150)
45 kg
3192 kg
SYR400k1000HxR-2CF
156 kg
Fiamm (12SLB130)
42 kg
3000 kg
Rack SKU
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
3
Shipping and Receiving
Shipping
Rack assemblies are shipped in corrugated boxes. Battery cables, battery boots, terminal blocks, and
labels are also included in the shipment. Each pallet can support a maximum of two (2) units. Boxes
are shrink-wrapped to the pallet for added stability.
Batteries are shipped separately, and shrink wrapped to their pallet as well.
Receiving
Check for damages.
1. Upon receipt, inspect the boxes for obvious signs of rough handling.
2. Remove shrink wrap, open boxes, and conduct an internal inspection of the equipment.
Keep boxes on pallet for transportation to installation site.
3. Record any damages and call the carrier immediately to allow their personnel to conduct an
equipment inspection.
– DO NOT contact APC first—notify the carrier instead. Otherwise, APC may be unable to
assist in recovering the realized amount of the claim.
– All damage claims should be as specific as possible. Information pertaining to the shipment
should appear on the shipping label and related paperwork.
– BE SURE to request a copy of the carrier’s inspection report!
Check for discrepancies. Make certain the shipment has arrived in its entirety. Compare
information from the shipping label/parts list against what has been received. If any part is missing or
might have been damaged prior to shipping, contact APC immediately.
4
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
Placement
Positioning
The racks should ideally be positioned so that the batteries can easily be connected to the appropriate
breaker in the battery breaker box(es). The graphic below shows a typical UPS system, and how the
battery racks fit into the overall system.
Note
If any or all of the racks are positioned apart from the battery breakers, sidecars
should be employed to achieve connectivity. Sidecars are discussed in detail in
“Appendix C: Employing Sidecars” on page 44.
MWA
Mains Supply
Service
Bypass
Panel
Battery Breaker
Box(es)
Distribution
Panel
UPS
Load
Battery Rack #1
Battery Rack #2
Handling
The rack assemblies are relatively heavy (weighing 156 kg [344 lbs] each), so use a forklift or palletjack to transport boxes (on their pallets!) to the installation site. Upon arrival, re-open the boxes and
remove the assembly equipment. Organize the parts in an area as close as possible to the rack’s final
installation position.
Note
If a rack must be moved or repositioned following assembly (and battery loading),
DO NOT lift (with forklift or pallet-jack) from the front! This could cause
batteries to slide off and might result in rack damage as well! Always lift from the
side of the rack, if possible.
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
5
Installation Site
Installation considerations
The installation site should adhere to the following requirements:
• There should be ample room for performing rack assembly, battery installation, maintenance,
and possible battery replacement.
• Aisle spacing should be in accordance with applicable code requirements.
• Racks should be set on a firm and reasonably level surface. Shimming up to a maximum of
6 mm [0.25 in.] may be used to level corner posts both front-to-back and side-to-side.
• Consider all requirements and restrictions with respect to floor loading.
• Batteries must remain in a climate-controlled environment having a temperature range of 22° to
25° C [72° to 77° F] and a relative humidity of 0% to 95%, non-condensing.
• Batteries should not be exposed to excessive moisture, construction dirt, corrosive elements,
and other contaminants.
Installation equipment
Prior to assembling racks, ensure availability of the following tools and equipment:
• Open end/box wrenches (SAE dimensions)
• Battery lifting device (rated)
• Ratchet set w/sockets (SAE dimension)—3/8”
• Step ladder or stepping stool
• Torque wrench
• Tape measure
• Standard, Phillips, and torx-head screwdrivers
• Chalk line
• Concrete drill (for floor anchoring, if applicable)
• T-square
• Voltmeter
• Level
• Ohmmeter (for ground testing)
• Felt tip marker
• Floor shims (user supplied)
• Protective boot (to cover cable lugs)
Torque specifications
STANDARD BOLT
Bolt Diameter
6
BATTERY TERMINAL
Torque
Battery Type
Torque
mm
inches
Nm
in-lbs
Brand
Nm
in-lbs
6
1/4
7
60
Power
7.9
70
10
3/8
27
240
Fiamm
11.3
100
12
1/2
68
600
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
Parts List
This section provides a listing of parts needed to assemble each battery rack. Do not proceed with this
installation until all parts are in your possession.
Description
APC P/N
Top Side Subassembly
870-1657A
2
Bottom Side Subassembly
870-1658A
2
Battery Rail
870-1696
16
Cross Bar (rack)
870-3698
8
Rear Cross Brace
870-3697
4
M12 x 35 Bolt
803-1235
14
M12 Nut
803-1200
14
12mm Lockwasher
812-0038
14
12mm Washer
812-0039
28
1/4-20 Spring Nut
812-0040
32
1/4-20 x 3/4” Socket Flathead Screw
812-0037
32
3/8-16 x 1” Bolt
812-0723
16
3/8 KEPS Nut
812-3101
16
3/8 Washer
812-2030
32
M6 Flange Nut
803-2406
1
M6 Serrated Washer
811-0604
1
Number Sheet Label
885-1617
1
Warning Label
CE Rating Label
Qty
4
885-1618
1
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
7
Battery Cabling
Batteries are arranged in the rack in accordance with Wiring Style E. The wiring diagrams for this
style are detailed in “Appendix A: Battery Wiring Style E” on page 35.
The (included) battery cabling kit was designed to suit the specific requirements of your product
SKU. The cable references for this kit are provided in “Appendix B: Battery Cabling Kits” on
page 43. If your kit is missing cables, contact APC immediately. Do not proceed with this installation
until all parts are in your possession.
8
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
Rack Assembly
Assembling the bottom section
The bottom section of the rack will contain shelves #3 and #4.
1. Bolt Cross Bar #1 to Bottom Side Subassembly #1 at hole position #2 (from front) on the
LOWER horizontal support of the Subassembly. Use (1) 3/8-16 x 1” bolt and related hardware:
(2) 3/8 washers and (1) 3/8 KEPS nut.
Bottom Side Subassembly #1
(870-1658A)
3/8-16 x 1” Bolt
(812-0723)
3
3
3
3/8
3
3
3/8 Washers
(812-2030)
Hole Position #2
from Front
3/8 KEPS Nut
(812-3101)
Cross Bar #1
(870-3698)
2. Bolt Cross Bar #2 to Bottom Side Subassembly #1 at hole position #6 (from front) on the
LOWER horizontal support of the Subassembly. Use (1) 3/8-16 x 1” bolt and related hardware:
(2) 3/8 washers and (1) 3/8 KEPS nut.
Bottom Side Subassembly #1
Hole Position #6
from Front
Cross Bar #2
(870-3698)
Cross Bar #1
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
9
Rack Assembly
3. Bolt Cross Bar #1 to Bottom Side Subassembly #2 at its opposite hole position #2 (from front).
Use (1) 3/8-16 x 1” bolt and related hardware: (2) 3/8 washers and (1) 3/8 KEPS nut.
Refer to graphic in step 4 below.
4. Bolt Cross Bar #2 to Bottom Side Subassembly #2 at its opposite hole position #6 (from front).
Use (1) 3/8-16 x 1” bolt and related hardware: (2) 3/8 washers and (1) 3/8 KEPS nut.
Cross Bar #2
Bottom Side Subassembly #1
Bottom Side Subassembly #2
(870-1658A)
STEP 4 Connection
Cross Bar #1
STEP 3 Connection
5. Use a T-square to ensure exact right angles between Cross Bars and horizontal supports at all
four corners of the rack before proceeding.
6. Bolt Cross Bar #3 to Bottom Side Subassembly #1 at hole position #2 (from front) on the
UPPER horizontal support of the Subassembly. Use (1) 3/8-16 x 1” bolt and related hardware:
(2) 3/8 washers and (1) 3/8 KEPS nut.
Refer to graphic in step 9 below.
7. Bolt Cross Bar #3 to Bottom Side Subassembly #2 at its opposite hole position #2 (from front).
Use (1) 3/8-16 x 1” bolt and related hardware: (2) 3/8 washers and (1) 3/8 KEPS nut.
Refer to graphic in step 9 below
8. Bolt Cross Bar #4 to Bottom Side Subassembly #1 at hole position #6 (from front) on the
UPPER horizontal support of the Subassembly. Use (1) 3/8-16 x 1” bolt and related hardware:
(2) 3/8 washers and (1) 3/8 KEPS nut.
Refer to graphic in step 9 below.
10
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
Rack Assembly
9. Bolt Cross Bar #4 to Bottom Side Subassembly #2 at its opposite hole position #6 (from front).
Use (1) 3/8-16 x 1” bolt and related hardware: (2) 3/8 washers and (1) 3/8 KEPS nut.
STEP 8 Connection
Cross Bar #4
(870-3698)
Bottom Side Subassembly #1
STEP 9 Connection
STEP 6 Connection
Cross Bar #3
(870-3698)
Bottom Side Subassembly #2
STEP 7 Connection
Assembling the top section
The top section of the rack will contain shelves #1 and #2.
1. Bolt Top Side Subassembly #1 onto Bottom Side Subassembly #1 at designated hole positions.
Use (3) M12 x 35 bolts and related hardware: (6) 12mm washers, (3) 12mm lockwashers and
(3) M12 nuts. DO NOT bolt the REAR hole at this time!
Top Side Subassembly #1
(870-1657A)
M12 x 35 Bolt
(803-1235)
DO NOT
BOLT HERE!
12mm Washer
(812-0039)
M12 Nut
(803-1200)
12mm Washer
(812-0039)
12mm Lockwasher
(812-0038)
Bottom Side Subassembly #1
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
11
Rack Assembly
2. Bolt Top Side Subassembly #2 onto Bottom Side Subassembly #2 at same basic hole positions
specified in step 1 above. Use (3) M12 x 35 bolts and related hardware: (6) 12mm washers, (3)
12mm lockwashers and (3) M12 nuts. Again, DO NOT bolt REAR hole!
Top Side Subassembly #2
(870-1657A)
Bottom Side Subassembly #2
3. Bolt Cross Bar #5 to Top Side Subassembly #1 at hole position #2 (from front) on the LOWER
horizontal support of the Subassembly. Use (1) 3/8-16 x 1” bolt and related hardware:
(2) 3/8 washers and (1) 3/8 KEPS nut.
Refer to graphic in step 4 below.
4. Bolt Cross Bar #5 to Top Side Subassembly #2 at its opposite hole position #2 (from front). Use
(1) 3/8-16 x 1” bolt and related hardware: (2) 3/8 washers and (1) 3/8 KEPS nut.
Top Side Subassembly #1
Top Side Subassembly #2
STEP 3 Connection
Cross Bar #5
(870-3698)
STEP 4 Connection
12
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
Rack Assembly
5. Bolt Cross Bar #6 to Top Side Subassembly #1 at hole position #6 (from front) on the LOWER
horizontal support of the Subassembly. Use (1) 3/8-16 x 1” bolt and related hardware: (2) 3/8
washers and (1) 3/8 KEPS nut.
Refer to graphic in step 6 below.
6. Bolt Cross Bar #6 to Top Side Subassembly #2 at its opposite hole position #6 (from front). Use
(1) 3/8-16 x 1” bolt and related hardware: (2) 3/8 washers and (1) 3/8 KEPS nut.
STEP 5 Connection
Cross Bar #6
(870-3698)
Top Side Subassembly #1
Top Side Subassembly #2
STEP 6 Connection
7. Bolt Cross Bar #7 to Top Side Subassembly #1 at hole position #2 (from front) on the UPPER
horizontal support of the Subassembly. Use (1) 3/8-16 x 1” bolt and related hardware: (2) 3/8
washers and (1) 3/8 KEPS nut.
Refer to graphic in step 10 below.
8. Bolt Cross Bar #7 to Top Side Subassembly #2 at its opposite hole position #2 (from front). Use
(1) 3/8-16 x 1” bolt and related hardware: (2) 3/8 washers and (1) 3/8 KEPS nut.
Refer to graphic in step 10 below.
9. Bolt Cross Bar #8 to Top Side Subassembly #1 at hole position #6 (from front) on the UPPER
horizontal support of the Subassembly. Use (1) 3/8-16 x 1” bolt and related hardware: (2) 3/8
washers and (1) 3/8 KEPS nut.
Refer to graphic in step 10 below.
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
13
Rack Assembly
10.Bolt Cross Bar #8 to Top Side Subassembly #2 at its opposite hole position #6 (from front). Use
(1) 3/8-16 x 1” bolt and related hardware: (2) 3/8 washers and (1) 3/8 KEPS nut.
STEP 9 Connection
Cross Bar #8
(870-3698)
Top Side Subassembly #1
STEP 10 Connection
STEP 7 Connection
Cross Bar #7
(870-3698)
Top Side Subassembly #1
STEP 8 Connection
14
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
Rack Assembly
Stabilizing the rack
Bolt (4) Rear Cross Braces to rack at designated hole positions. Use (8) M12 x 35 bolts and related
hardware: (16) 12mm washers, (8) 12mm lockwashers and (8) M12 nuts. Note that lower bolts on
Brace #1 and Brace #2 also connect the Top Side Assemblies to the Bottom Side Assemblies.
Top Side Assembly #2
Top Side Assembly #1
REAR OF RACK
Rear Cross Brace #1
(870-3697)
Rear Cross Brace #2
(870-3697)
Rear Cross Brace #3
(870-3697)
Rear Cross Brace #4
(870-3698)
Bottom Side Assembly #2
Bottom Side Assembly #1
12mm Washers
(812-0039)
M12 x 35 Bolt
(803-1235)
12mm Lockwasher
(812-0038)
M12 Nut
(803-1200)
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
15
Rack Assembly
Anchoring the rack (optional)
For added stability, any or all of the racks can optionally be bolted to a concrete floor.
To anchor the rack, chalk mark four (4) pre-cut holes (at the base of the assembly) in the facility floor,
drill, and apply anchoring hardware (not supplied).
Graphic provides accurate dimensional data between hole locations.
996.6
[39.24]
694.8
[27.35]
795.5
[31.36]
1047.4
[41.24]
(mm [in])
Numbering the batteries
Each battery is numbered from 1 to 64 because batteries are ultimately wired together in numerical
sequence.
Apply a “numerical” sticker from supplied Labels to the top of each battery to designate its position
in the wiring scheme.
Place a numbered sticker on all 64 of your batteries at this time.
Accessing your wiring diagrams
Wiring diagrams applicable to your rack SKU should be used as points of reference when loading and
connecting batteries.
Refer to “Appendix A: Battery Wiring Style E” on page 35 throughout the process of loading and
wiring your batteries.
16
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
Rack Assembly
Positioning rails on shelves
Apply your Battery Type (Power or Fiamm) to the Rail Spacing Matrix below to determine initial
positioning of rails. Take into consideration that this information represents “suggested” starting
points for placing rails. Make adjustments as necessary.
Battery
Type
Wiring
Style
Rails/Shelf
Left Corner Post
to 1st Rail
Space Between
Facing Rails
Center Space
mm
in
mm
in
mm
in
Power
E
4
50
2.00
345
13.50
235
9.25
Fiamm
E
4
50
2.00
405
16.00
110
4.25
Addressing the bottom shelf
To maintain structural integrity, batteries are loaded from bottom-to-top in the rack.
1. Position Battery Rails on BOTTOM shelf Cross Bars according to spacing requirements
obtained from the Rail Spacing Matrix chart above. Measure with ruler or tape to ensure proper
spacing, and later make adjustments as necessary.
Each “set” of two (2) rails should face inward to enable their facing edges to support batteries.
Refer to graphic in step 2 below.
2. Screw Battery Rails into BOTTOM shelf Cross Bars using 1/4-20 x 3/4” flathead screws and
1/4-20 spring nuts. Each battery rail requires two screws and two spring nuts (one screw and
spring nut is applied to each cross bar).
Battery Rail
(870-1696)
1/4-20 x 3/4” Flathead
Screw (812-0037)
1/4-20 Spring Nut
(812-0040)
Cross Bar
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
17
Rack Assembly
3. Using a rated lifting device, load batteries onto BOTTOM shelf rails in accordance with your
wiring diagram for that shelf. Take note of where each numbered battery should be placed, and
the proper positioning of its positive and negative terminals.
• Because batteries are loaded from bottom-to-top in the rack, the highernumbered batteries are placed on the lower shelves.
• Prior to loading batteries, use a voltmeter to ensure each battery contains its
required 12V. DO NOT load any battery with an insufficient voltage!
Note
Leave a minimum space of 5 mm (.2 in) between batteries in the same row.
28
5 mm [.2]
27
26
Positive Terminal
5 mm [.2]
Negative Terminal
Wiring the batteries
All of the batteries loaded onto a given shelf must be connected (wired) in numerical sequence before
starting assembly of the next shelf. These connections consist of battery-to-battery and row-to-row
wiring.
Warning
Review “Safety” on page 1 for safety warnings and caution notices. Take heed of
all safety information before proceeding with battery connections. Failure to
comply could result in serious injury or death!
1. Connect all batteries in the same row (those on the same rails) using the supplied battery-tobattery cable.
– Refer to your wiring diagrams for proper cabling and termination points.
– Refer to instructions for “Applying cable boots” on page 19, “Connecting to batteries” on
page 20, and “Covering battery connections” on page 21.
• Prior to connecting batteries, use a voltmeter to check the voltage between
those terminals being connected. Any reading other than zero is unacceptable.
Note
18
• After connecting each row, use voltmeter to measure the collective voltage.
Reading should approximate number of batteries in row times 12V.
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
Rack Assembly
2. Working left to right (from front of rack), connect the last battery in the first row to the first
battery in the second row using the supplied row-to-row cable.
– Refer to your wiring diagrams for proper cabling and termination points.
– Refer to instructions for “Applying cable boots” on this page, “Connecting to batteries” on
page 20, and “Covering battery connections” on page 21.
• Prior to connecting batteries, use a voltmeter to check the voltage between
those terminals being connected. Any reading other than zero is unacceptable.
Note
• After connecting the entire shelf, use voltmeter to measure the collective
voltage. Reading should approximate number of batteries on shelf times 12V.
Applying cable boots. Before wiring batteries, slide both cable ends through a cable boot.
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
19
Rack Assembly
Connecting to batteries. There are three types of battery terminals for connecting cables: 1) Stud
terminal, 2) Insert terminal, and 3) L (or I) terminal. The application of hardware for making the
connection varies according to the type of terminal. Refer to “Torque specifications” on page 6.
• Stud Terminal
mwa
Stud
Stud
Nut
Lockwasher
Washer
Cable Lug
• Insert Terminal
Bolt
Insert
Lockwasher
Washer
Cable Lug
• L or I Terminal
MWA
L-shape
Washer
Lockwasher
Nut
Bolt
Washer
Cable Lug
20
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
Rack Assembly
Covering battery connections. After each lug has been connected to its battery terminal, snap the
boot down over the lug/terminal.
Addressing the third shelf
The THIRD shelf is addressed only after bottom shelf batteries have been loaded and wired.
1. Position Battery Rails on THIRD shelf Cross Bars according to spacing requirements obtained
from the Rail Spacing Matrix on page 17. Measure with ruler or tape to ensure proper spacing,
and later make adjustments as necessary.
Refer to step 1 on page 17 for similar procedure.
2. Screw Battery Rails into THIRD shelf Cross Bars using 1/4-20 x 3/4” flathead screws and
1/4-20 spring nuts. Each battery rail requires two screws and two spring nuts (one screw and
spring nut is applied to each cross bar).
Refer to step 2 on page 17 for similar procedure.
3. Using a rated lifting device, load batteries onto THIRD shelf rails in accordance with your
wiring diagram. Take note of where each numbered battery should be placed, and the proper
positioning of its positive and negative terminals.
Refer to step 3 on page 18 for similar procedure.
4. Make all specified THIRD shelf battery-to-battery and row-to-row connections.
Refer to “Wiring the batteries” on page 18.
Addressing the second shelf
The SECOND shelf is addressed only after third shelf batteries have been loaded and wired.
1. Position Battery Rails on SECOND shelf Cross Bars according to spacing requirements
obtained from the Rail Spacing Matrix on page 17. Measure with ruler or tape to ensure proper
spacing, and later make adjustments as necessary.
Refer to step 1 on page 17 for similar procedure.
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
21
Rack Assembly
2. Screw (1) Terminal Block Assembly to the SECOND shelf Cross Bar at the front of the rack.
Secure to cross bar with the (2) supplied M6 socket-head cap screws and flange nuts.
Select a location on the bar that does not conflict with battery or rail placement. The end stops
can be loosened to allow the block to move left or right on its assembly.
M6 Socket-head Cap Screws
Cross Bar
TERMINAL
t
TER
TERMINAL
TER
t
End Stops
Terminal Block
3. Screw Battery Rails into SECOND shelf Cross Bars using 1/4-20 x 3/4” flathead screws and
1/4-20 spring nuts. Each battery rail requires two screws and two spring nuts (one screw and
spring nut is applied to each cross bar).
Refer to step 2 on page 17 for similar procedure.
4. Using a rated lifting device, load batteries onto SECOND shelf rails in accordance with your
wiring diagram. Take note of where each numbered battery should be placed, and the proper
positioning of its positive and negative terminals.
Refer to step 3 on page 18 for similar procedure.
5. Make all specified SECOND shelf battery-to-battery and row-to-row connections.
Refer to “Wiring the batteries” on page 18.
Addressing the top shelf
The TOP shelf is addressed only after second shelf batteries have been loaded and wired.
1. Position Battery Rails on TOP shelf Cross Bars according to spacing requirements obtained
from the Rail Spacing Matrix on page 17. Measure with ruler or tape to ensure proper spacing,
and later make adjustments as necessary.
Refer to step 1 on page 17 for similar procedure.
2. Screw Battery Rails into TOP shelf Cross Bars using 1/4-20 x 3/4” flathead screws and 1/4-20
spring nuts. Each battery rail requires two screws and two spring nuts (one screw and spring nut
is applied to each cross bar).
Refer to step 2 on page 17 for similar procedure.
22
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
Rack Assembly
3. Using a rated lifting device, load batteries onto TOP shelf rails in accordance with your wiring
diagram. Take note of where each numbered battery should be placed, and the proper
positioning of its positive and negative terminals.
Refer to step 3 on page 18 for similar procedure.
4. Make all specified TOP shelf battery-to-battery and row-to-row connections.
Refer to “Wiring the batteries” on page 18.
Shelf-to-shelf wiring
Shelf-to-shelf wiring takes place after ALL of the shelves in your rack have been fully assembled and
their batteries wired together in numerical sequence. Start with the top shelf and work down.
Warning
Review “Safety” on page 1 for safety warnings and caution notices. Take heed of
all safety information before proceeding with battery connections. Failure to
comply could result in serious injury or death!
Using the supplied shelf-to-shelf cable, connect the HIGHEST-numbered battery on the TOP shelf to
the LOWEST-numbered battery on the SECOND shelf. Then connect the highest-numbered battery
on the second shelf to the lowest-numbered battery on the third shelf. Finally, connect the highestnumbered battery on the third shelf to the lowest-numbered battery on the fourth shelf.
Prior to connecting batteries, use a voltmeter to check the voltage between those
terminals being connected. Any reading other than zero is unacceptable.
Note
Follow these steps for each shelf-to-shelf connection:
1. Refer to your wiring diagrams for proper cabling and termination points.
2. Before making connections, apply two (2) cable boots.
3. Connect one cable end to the open negative (-) terminal on the last battery in the upper shelf.
Snap cable boot over the connected lug/terminal.
4. Apply a “protective” boot (not supplied) to the other cable end, then snake the cable
downward through (space in) centrally located rails.
Boot Your Cable!!!
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
23
Rack Assembly
5. Remove protective boot and connect this same cable end to the open positive (+) terminal on the
first battery in the lower shelf. Snap cable boot over connected lug/terminal.
Shelf-to-shelf Wiring
4
8
12
16
3
7
11
15
2
6
10
14
1
5
9
13
Top Shelf
2nd Shelf
Assembling the second rack
The battery racks must be deployed in multiples of two.
Repeat all previous steps to assemble, load, and wire the second battery rack.
The first rack (Rack #1) contains the BAT 1 string (batteries #1-32), and the second rack
(Rack #2) contains the BAT 2 string (batteries #33-64).
24
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
Rack Assembly
Labelling the terminal blocks
Each rack is equipped with (1) terminal block assembly. The left (+) and right (-) segments of each
terminal block must be appropriately labelled.
1. Remove the snap-off cover from the front face of each terminal block.
2. Apply two “terminal block” stickers from supplied labels to the partitions on the sides of each
terminal block.
+
-
BAT 1-
BAT 1+
Apply the BAT 1+ (on the left) and BAT 1- (on the right) stickers to the Rack #1 terminal block
(Terminal Block #1), and the BAT 2+ (on the left) and BAT 2- (on the right) stickers to the
Rack #2 terminal block (Terminal Block #2).
+
-
BAT 2-
BAT 2+
Terminal Block #1
Terminal Block #2
Employing sidecars to support separated racks
When battery racks are situated apart from their respective battery breakers, sidecars should be
employed to enhance connectivity between the batteries and the breakers.
Note
If racks are NOT separated and sidecars are NOT used, proceed to the next
section below. If racks ARE separated and sidecars ARE used, disregard the next
section and proceed instead to “Appendix C: Employing Sidecars” on page 44.
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
25
Rack Assembly
Connecting terminal blocks to battery breakers
To minimize risk, terminal block-to-battery breaker connections are made prior to battery-toterminal block connections. TOP entry of 120 mm2 [#4/0] cable (not supplied) is recommended for
all connections specified in this section. Each terminal block assembly contains preset hardware for
securing cable lugs.
Electrical
Hazard
Be certain battery breakers are in the open (or OFF) position before making
connections to them.
All external cable must comply with European and local electrical code.
Note
1. Using one (1) 120 mm2 [#4/0] cable, connect the appropriate (top or bottom) BAT 1+
terminal in Terminal Block #1 to the BAT 1+ terminal in Battery Breaker #1.
At Terminal Block #1: If using top cable entry, connect to top terminal (as shown) of the BAT
1+ segment on left. Otherwise, connect to bottom terminal. Secure lug to stud with preset
washer and nut. To relieve strain, zip tie cable to the shelf directly above the terminal block.
To Battery Breaker #1
(BAT 1+ terminal)
+
-
Terminal Block #1
At Battery Breaker #1: Refer to the battery breaker’s wiring diagram for the proper BAT 1+ lug
landing on the other end of this cable.
26
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
Rack Assembly
2. Using one (1) 120 mm2 [#4/0] cable, connect the appropriate (top or bottom) BAT 1terminal in Terminal Block #1 to the BAT 1- terminal in Battery Breaker #1.
At Terminal Block #1: If using top cable entry, connect to top terminal (as shown) of the BAT
1- segment on right. Otherwise, connect to bottom terminal. Secure lug to stud with preset
washer and nut. To relieve strain, zip tie cable to the shelf directly above the terminal block.
To Battery Breaker #1
(BAT 1- terminal)
+
-
Terminal Block #1
At Battery Breaker #1: Refer to the battery breaker’s wiring diagram for the proper BAT 1- lug
landing on the other end of this cable.
3. Using one (1) 120 mm2 [#4/0] cable, connect the appropriate (top or bottom) BAT 2+
terminal in Terminal Block #2 to the BAT 2+ terminal in Battery Breaker #2.
At Terminal Block #2: If using top cable entry, connect to top terminal (as shown) of the BAT
2+ segment on left. Otherwise, connect to bottom terminal. Secure lug to stud with preset
washer and nut. To relieve strain, zip tie cable to the shelf directly above the terminal block.
To Battery Breaker #2
(BAT 2+ terminal)
+
-
Terminal Block #2
At Battery Breaker #2: Refer to the battery breaker’s wiring diagram for the proper BAT 2+ lug
landing on the other end of this cable.
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
27
Rack Assembly
4. Using one (1) 120 mm2 [#4/0] cable, connect the appropriate (top or bottom) BAT 2terminal in Terminal Block #2 to the BAT 2- terminal in Battery Breaker #2.
At Terminal Block #2: If using top cable entry, connect to top terminal (as shown) of the BAT
2- segment on right. Otherwise, connect to bottom terminal. Secure lug to stud with preset
washer and nut. To relieve strain, zip tie cable to the shelf directly above the terminal block.
To Battery Breaker #2
(BAT 2- terminal)
+
-
Terminal Block #2
At Battery Breaker #2: Refer to the battery breaker’s wiring diagram for the proper BAT 2- lug
landing on the other end of this cable.
Connecting terminal blocks to batteries
To minimize risk, connections between terminal blocks and batteries should be made FROM the
terminal blocks TO the batteries. 120 mm2 [#4/0] cable is supplied for all connections specified in
this section. Each terminal block assembly contains preset hardware for securing cable lugs.
28
Warning
Review “Safety” on page 1 for safety warnings and caution notices. Take heed of
all safety information before proceeding with battery connections. Failure to
comply could result in serious injury or death!
Note
Prior to making connections, use a voltmeter to measure collective voltage of the
BAT 1 (#1-32) and BAT 2 (#33-64) strings. Readings should approximate the
number of batteries in each string times 12V (or about 386V per string).
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
Rack Assembly
1. Using specified cable, connect the open BAT 1+ terminal in Terminal Block #1 to the open
positive (+) terminal on Battery #1. Before making connections, apply ONE cable boot. If lug
sizes are different, apply boot to the cable end with the SMALLER lug.
At Terminal Block #1: Connect the lug on the cable end WITHOUT the boot to the open BAT
1+ terminal. Secure lug to stud with preset washer and nut. Snake cable end WITH the boot
between centrally located rails until it reaches Battery #1.
At Battery #1: Connect the lug on the cable end WITH the boot to the open positive (+) terminal
on Battery #1. Snap the boot over the connected lug/terminal. Use zip ties as needed to relieve
cable strain.
4
8
3
7
2
6
1
5
shelf-to-shelf
to Battery #9
Rack #1, Top Shelf
Terminal Block #1
+
-
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
29
Rack Assembly
2. Using specified cable, connect the open BAT 1- terminal in Terminal Block #1 to the open
negative (-) terminal on Battery #32. Before making connections, apply ONE cable boot. If
lug sizes are different, apply boot to the cable end with the SMALLER lug.
At Terminal Block #1: Connect the lug on the cable end WITHOUT the boot to the open BAT
1- terminal. Secure lug to stud with preset washer and nut. Snake cable end WITH the boot
between centrally located rails until it reaches Battery #32.
At Battery #32: Connect the lug on the cable end WITH the boot to the open negative (-)
terminal on Battery #32. Snap the boot over the connected lug/terminal. Use zip ties as needed
to relieve cable strain.
shelf-to-shelf
from Battery #24
28
32
27
31
26
30
25
29
Rack #1, Bottom Shelf
Terminal Block #1
+
30
-
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
Rack Assembly
3. Using specified cable, connect the open BAT 2+ terminal in Terminal Block #2 to the open
positive (+) terminal on Battery #33. Before making connections, apply ONE cable boot. If
lug sizes are different, apply boot to the cable end with the SMALLER lug.
At Terminal Block #2: Connect the lug on the cable end WITHOUT the boot to the open BAT
2+ terminal. Secure lug to stud with preset washer and nut. Snake cable end WITH the boot
between centrally located rails until it reaches Battery #33.
At Battery #33: Connect the lug on the cable end WITH the boot to the open positive (+)
terminal on Battery #33. Snap the boot over the connected lug/terminal. Use zip ties as needed
to relieve cable strain.
36
40
35
39
34
38
33
37
shelf-to-shelf
to Battery #41
Rack #2, Top Shelf
Terminal Block #2
+
-
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
31
Rack Assembly
4. Using specified cable, connect the open BAT 2- terminal in Terminal Block #2 to the open
negative (-) terminal on Battery #64. Before making connections, apply ONE cable boot. If
lug sizes are different, apply boot to the cable end with the SMALLER lug.
At Terminal Block #2: Connect the lug on the cable end WITHOUT the boot to the open BAT
2- terminal. Secure lug to stud with preset washer and nut. Snake cable end WITH the boot
between centrally located rails until it reaches Battery #64.
At Battery #64: Connect the lug on the cable end WITH the boot to the open negative (-)
terminal on Battery #64. Snap the boot over the connected lug/terminal. Use zip ties as needed
to relieve cable strain.
shelf-to-shelf
from Battery #56
60
64
59
63
58
62
57
61
Rack #2, Bottom Shelf
Terminal Block #2
+
32
-
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
Rack Assembly
Reattaching terminal block covers
Reattach the snap-off cover to the front face of each terminal block.
Applying warning labels
Labels must be applied to the more visible areas of the racks to warn of the dangers associated with
live batteries.
1. Apply supplied “Warning” Labels to the front-facing Cross Bar on each shelf in the battery
racks.
2. Apply supplied “CE Rating” Label (p/n 885-1618) to a highly visible area in the vicinity of the
battery installation.
Grounding the racks
Connect an external grounding cable (not supplied) to a grounding stud located in one of the rack’s
Bottom Side Subassemblies. Secure the cable to the stud by applying hardware as follows: Serrated
washer, Cable lug, Flange nut.
M6 Flange Nut
(803-2406)
Cable Lug
M6 Welded Grounding Stud
M6 Serrated Washer
(811-0604)
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
33
Glossary
34
AH
Ampere-hour
in-lbs
Inch-pounds
APC
American Power Conversion
kg
Kilogram
battery rails
Adjustable rails that rest on
cross bars and hold batteries
lb
Pound
BOM
Bill of Materials
mm
Millimeter
C
Centigrade (degrees)
Ohmmeter
Instrument used to indicate
resistance (in ohms)
cross bars
Bars between subassemblies
that support battery rails
p/n
Part number
cross braces
Rack stabilizing braces between
subassemblies
shims
Metal spacers used to level
rack due to uneven flooring
electrolyte
A non-metallic electrical
conductor
subassembly
A component part comprised
of other parts
F
Fahrenheit (degrees)
torque
Tightening measure applied to
nuts and bolts
frame
Main support structure of
battery rack
UPS
Uninterruptible Power Supply
IEC
International Electric Code
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
Appendix A: Battery Wiring Style E
Style E, rack #1, shelf #1 (top)
Front of Battery Rack
The following connections must be made to the TOP shelf in Rack #1:
• Battery-to-battery: cables 1-6
• Row-to-row: cable 49
• Shelf-to-shelf: cable 57
• Battery-to-terminal block: cable 63
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
35
Appendix A: Battery Wiring Style E
Style E, rack #1, shelf #2
Front of Battery Rack
The following connections must be made to the SECOND shelf in Rack #1:
• Battery-to-battery: cables 7-12
• Row-to-row: cable 50
• Shelf-to-shelf: cable 58
• Battery-to-terminal block: none
36
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
Appendix A: Battery Wiring Style E
Style E, rack #1, shelf #3
Front of Battery Rack
The following connections must be made to the THIRD shelf in Rack #1:
• Battery-to-battery: cables 13-18
• Row-to-row: cable 51
• Shelf-to-shelf: cable 59
• Battery-to-terminal block: none
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
37
Appendix A: Battery Wiring Style E
Style E, rack #1, shelf #4 (bottom)
Front of Battery Rack
The following connections must be made to the BOTTOM shelf in Rack #1:
• Battery-to-battery: cables 19-24
• Row-to-row: cable 52
• Shelf-to-shelf: none (accepts cable 59)
• Battery-to-terminal block: cable 64
38
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
Appendix A: Battery Wiring Style E
Style E, rack #2, shelf #1 (top)
Front of Battery Rack
The following connections must be made to the TOP shelf in Rack #2:
• Battery-to-battery: cables 25-30
• Row-to-row: cable 53
• Shelf-to-shelf: cable 60
• Battery-to-terminal block: cable 65
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
39
Appendix A: Battery Wiring Style E
Style E, rack #2, shelf #2
Front of Battery Rack
The following connections must be made to the SECOND shelf in Rack #2:
• Battery-to-battery: cables 31-36
• Row-to-row: cable 54
• Shelf-to-shelf: cable 61
• Battery-to-terminal block: none
40
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
Appendix A: Battery Wiring Style E
Style E, rack #2, shelf #3
Front of Battery Rack
The following connections must be made to the THIRD shelf in Rack #2:
• Battery-to-battery: cables 37-42
• Row-to-row: cable 55
• Shelf-to-shelf: cable 62
• Battery-to-terminal block: none
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
41
Appendix A: Battery Wiring Style E
Style E, rack #2, shelf #4 (bottom)
Front of Battery Rack
The following connections must be made to the BOTTOM shelf in Rack #2:
• Battery-to-battery: cables 43-48
• Row-to-row: cable 56
• Shelf-to-shelf: none (accepts cable 62)
• Battery-to-terminal block: cable 66
42
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
Appendix B: Battery Cabling Kits
References for Power battery cables:
Product SKU: SYR400k1000HxR
Ref Des
Qty
Use
Length
P/n
1-48
48
Battery-to-Battery
356 mm
0W01883
49-56
8
Row-to-Row
914 mm
0W02422
57-62
6
Shelf-to-Shelf
1422 mm
0W01881
63-66
4
Battery-to-Terminal
1219 mm
0W02394
References for Fiamm battery cables:
Product SKU: SYR400k1000HxR
Ref Des
Qty
Use
Length
P/n
1-48
48
Battery-to-Battery
914 mm
0W02422
49-56
8
Row-to-Row
914 mm
0W02422
57-62
6
Shelf-to-Shelf
1422 mm
0W01881
63-66
4
Battery-to-Terminal
1219 mm
0W02394
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
43
Appendix C: Employing Sidecars
Sidecar overview
Battery racks can be situated in one or more locations separate and apart from the battery breakers. In
these instances, a sidecar should be employed at each separated location to prevent distance from
compromising electrical connectivity. Sidecars permit use of larger output cables to alleviate the
problem of power degradation.
Separated sidecars must be grouped in multiples of two (2, 4, 6, 8, etc.).
Note
Sidecar enclosures measure approximately 585 mm (W) x 914 mm (D) x 2032 mm (H) [23” x 36” x
80”] and weigh approximately 227 kg [500 lb].
Each sidecar contains four distinct U-shaped busbar sets (with landing holes) for connecting a) inputs
FROM the battery racks, and b) outputs TO the battery breakers. Each U-shaped set consists of two
vertical input bars and one horizontal output bar. The horizontal bars are “staggered” (in terms of
height and depth) to avoid congestion when connecting the larger output cables to them. The sets are
designated as follows from front-to-back: BAT 1+, BAT 1-, BAT 2+, and BAT 2-.
BAT
BAT 2BAT 2+
BAT 1BAT 1+
BAT
44
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
Appendix C: Employing Sidecars
Positioning and accessing the sidecar
The sidecar is typically positioned alongside one of the separated racks it supports, and ideally should
be positioned closest (of all units in the group) to the battery breakers.
Sidecars offer full front access to all of their internal components. The sidecar’s front door is secured
by a key lock (keys are included). Open the front door by first releasing and then twisting the latch a
quarter-turn to the left. The door can be removed completely by releasing its two hinge pins.
While the sidecar offers both top and bottom cable entry, TOP is recommended. A torx-head
screwdriver is needed to remove the four (4) corner screws securing the top plate to the enclosure, or
(if using bottom entry) the six (6) perimeter screws securing the bottom plate.
Hinge Pin
Hinge Assembly
Front Door
Latch
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
45
Appendix C: Employing Sidecars
Connecting terminal blocks to sidecars
To minimize risk, terminal block-to-sidecar connections are made prior to sidecar-to-battery breaker
connections and battery-to-terminal block connections. TOP entry of 120 mm2 [#4/0] cable (not
supplied) is recommended for all connections specified in this section. Each terminal block assembly
contains preset hardware for securing cable lugs.
All external cable must comply with European and local electrical code.
Note
1. Using one (1) 120 mm2 [#4/0] cable, connect the BAT 1+ terminal in Terminal Block #1 to
either of the two BAT 1+ vertical bars in the Sidecar.
At Terminal Block #1: If using top cable entry, connect to top terminal (as shown) of the BAT
1+ segment on left. Otherwise, connect to bottom terminal. Secure lug to stud with preset
washer and nut. To relieve strain, zip tie cable to the shelf directly above the terminal block.
To BAT 1+
+
-
Terminal Block #1
At the Sidecar: Connect other cable end to
one of the single-hole landings atop either of
the BAT 1+ vertical bars. Secure lug to
landing with M10 [3/8”] bolt, washer, lock
washer, and hex nut (hardware is not
supplied).
To BAT 1+
BAT 1+
46
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
Appendix C: Employing Sidecars
2. Using one (1) 120 mm2 [#4/0] cable, connect the BAT 1- terminal in Terminal Block #1 to
either of the two BAT 1- vertical bars in the Sidecar.
At Terminal Block #1: If using top cable entry, connect to top terminal (as shown) of the BAT
1- segment on right. Otherwise, connect to bottom terminal. Secure lug to stud with preset
washer and nut. To relieve strain, zip tie cable to the shelf directly above the terminal block.
To BAT 1-
+
-
Terminal Block #1
At the Sidecar: Connect other cable end to
one of the single-hole landings atop either of
the BAT 1- vertical bars. Secure lug to
landing with M10 [3/8”] bolt, washer, lock
washer, and hex nut (hardware is not
supplied).
To BAT 1-
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
47
Appendix C: Employing Sidecars
3. Using one (1) 120 mm2 [#4/0] cable, connect the BAT 2+ terminal in Terminal Block #2 to
either of the two BAT 2+ vertical bars in the Sidecar.
At Terminal Block #2: If using top cable entry, connect to top terminal (as shown) of the BAT
2+ segment on left. Otherwise, connect to bottom terminal. Secure lug to stud with preset
washer and nut. To relieve strain, zip tie cable to the shelf directly above the terminal block.
To BAT 2+
+
-
Terminal Block #2
At the Sidecar: Connect other cable end to
one of the single-hole landings atop either of
the BAT 2+ vertical bars. Secure lug to
landing with M10 [3/8”] bolt, washer, lock
washer, and hex nut (hardware is not
supplied).
48
To BAT 2+
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
Appendix C: Employing Sidecars
4. Using one (1) 120 mm2 [#4/0] cable, connect the BAT 2- terminal in Terminal Block #2 to
either of the two BAT 2- vertical bars in the Sidecar.
At Terminal Block #2: If using top cable entry, connect to top terminal (as shown) of the BAT
2- segment on right. Otherwise, connect to bottom terminal. Secure lug to stud with preset
washer and nut. To relieve strain, zip tie cable to the shelf directly above the terminal block.
To BAT 2-
+
-
Terminal Block #2
At the Sidecar: Connect other cable end to
one of the single-hole landings atop either of
the BAT 2- vertical bars. Secure lug to
landing with M10 [3/8”] bolt, washer, lock
washer, and hex nut (hardware is not
supplied).
To BAT 2-
5. To connect additional racks to this same sidecar, repeat steps 1-4, while using different
landing holes on the sidecar’s vertical bars.
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
49
Appendix C: Employing Sidecars
Connecting sidecars to battery breakers
To minimize risk, sidecar-to-battery breaker connections are made prior to battery-to-terminal block
connections. TOP entry of 253 mm2 [500 MCM] cable (not supplied) is recommended for all
connections specified in this section. To avoid cable congestion, the sidecar connections are made
from back-to-front in the enclosure.
Electrical
Hazard
Be certain battery breakers are in the open (or OFF) position before making
connections to them.
All external cable must comply with European and local electrical code. If using
conduit, BAT 1 (+ and -) and BAT 2 (+ and -) cables must be run separately.
Note
1. Using three (3) 253 mm2 [500 MCM] cables, connect the BAT 2- horizontal bar in the
Sidecar to the specified BAT 2- bus in Battery Breaker #2.
At the Sidecar:
a. Make connections to the three (3) two-hole
landings nearest the RIGHT side of the
BAT 2- horizontal bar (refer to right
graphic). If using top cable entry, connect
with lugs pointing down. Otherwise,
connect with lugs pointing up. Secure the
three (3) lugs to their landings with six (6)
M12 [1/2”] bolts, washers, lock washers,
and hex nuts. Hardware not supplied.
b. If using top cable entry, reduce strain by zip
tying cables to supports at top of frame
(refer to below graphic). Zips not supplied.
BAT 1+
BAT 1-
BAT 2+
BAT 2-
Top
Zip tied cables
Front
At Battery Breaker #2: Refer to the battery breaker’s wiring diagram for the proper BAT 2- lug
landings on the other end of these three (3) cables.
50
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
Appendix C: Employing Sidecars
2. Using three (3) 253 mm2 [500 MCM] cables, connect the BAT 2+ horizontal bar in the
Sidecar to the specified BAT 2+ bus in Battery Breaker #2.
At the Sidecar:
a. Make connections to the three (3) two-hole
landings nearest the LEFT side of the
BAT 2+ horizontal bar (refer to right
graphic). If using top cable entry, connect
with lugs pointing down. Otherwise,
connect with lugs pointing up. Secure the
three (3) lugs to their landings with six (6)
M12 [1/2”] bolts, washers, lock washers,
and hex nuts. Hardware not supplied
BAT 1+
b. If using top cable entry, reduce strain by zip
tying cables to supports at top of frame
(refer to below graphic). Zips not supplied.
BAT 1-
BAT 2+
Top
BAT 2-
Zip tied cables
Front
At Battery Breaker #2: Refer to the battery breaker’s wiring diagram for the proper BAT 2+ lug
landings on the other end of these three (3) cables.
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
51
Appendix C: Employing Sidecars
3. Using three (3) 253 mm2 [500 MCM] cables, connect the BAT 1- horizontal bar in the
Sidecar to the specified BAT 1- bus in Battery Breaker #1.
At the Sidecar:
a. Make connections to the three (3) two-hole
landings nearest the RIGHT side of the
BAT 1- horizontal bar (refer to right
graphic). If using top cable entry, connect
with lugs pointing down. Otherwise,
connect with lugs pointing up. Secure the
three (3) lugs to their landings with six (6)
M12 [1/2”] bolts, washers, lock washers,
and hex nuts. Hardware not supplied.
b. If using top cable entry, reduce strain by zip
tying cables to supports at top of frame
(refer to below graphic). Zips not supplied.
BAT 1+
BAT 1Top
BAT 2+
BAT 2-
Zip tied cables
Front
At Battery Breaker #1: Refer to the battery breaker’s wiring diagram for the proper BAT 1- lug
landings on the other end of these three (3) cables.
52
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
Appendix C: Employing Sidecars
4. Using three (3) 253 mm2 [500 MCM] cables, connect the BAT 1+ horizontal bar in the
Sidecar to the specified BAT 1+ bus in Battery Breaker #1.
At the Sidecar:
a. Make connections to the three (3) two-hole
landings nearest the LEFT side of the
BAT 1+ horizontal bar (refer to right
graphic). If using top cable entry, connect
with lugs pointing down. Otherwise,
connect with lugs pointing up. Secure the
three (3) lugs to their landings with six (6)
M12 [1/2”] bolts, washers, lock washers,
and hex nuts. Hardware not supplied.
b. If using top cable entry, reduce strain by zip
tying cables to supports at top of frame
(refer to below graphic). Zips not supplied.
BAT 1+
Top
BAT 1-
BAT 2+
BAT 2Zip tied cables
Front
At Battery Breaker #1: Refer to the battery breaker’s wiring diagram for the proper BAT 1+ lug
landings on the other end of these three (3) cables.
Continue the rack assembly process, starting with “Connecting terminal blocks to
batteries” on page 28.
Note
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
53
54
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
55
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
56
APC Warranty on Batteries
APC warrants that its supplied High-Rate series of Valve Regulated Lead Acid batteries will be free
of defects in material and workmanship for a period of one (1) year from date of shipment. This
amounts to the same basic warranty that is being offered by the leading battery manufacturers.
Additional coverage can be procured through purchase of an extended warranty. Call your APC
representative for information concerning the various types of extended warranties available.
Battery functionality is typically impacted by age and environmental conditions, and therefore certain
requirements must be met by the end-user pursuant to this warranty. Failure to adhere to the
following conditions may put the warranty at risk.
APC-supplied batteries must always be kept in a climate-controlled environment, and should be recharged at a minimum of every three (3) months in situations where no automatic charging takes
place. The battery environment must be free of excessive moisture, construction dirt, corrosive
elements, or other contaminants. The temperature range must be maintained at 22° to 25° C / 72° to
77° F for batteries in an operating environment, and 0° to 25° C / 32° to 77° F for batteries in a
storage environment. The relative humidity must be maintained at 0 to 95%, non-condensing.
APC must be notified immediately upon suspicion of possible battery defects, and be subsequently
given authority to inspect any sites containing potentially defective batteries. If APC determines its
supplied batteries to be defective due to material or workmanship, APC will repair or replace those
batteries at its option, F.O.B. factory, without charge. Should battery repair or replacement occur as a
result of this warranty, the warranty period will be pro-rated accordingly.
APC shall not be liable under this warranty if its testing and examination disclose that the alleged
defect in the product does not exist or was caused by the purchaser’s, or any third person’s misuse,
negligence, improper installation or testing, unauthorized attempts to repair of modify, or any other
cause beyond the range of the intended use, or by accident, fire, lightning, or other hazard.
There are no warranties, express or implied, by operation of law or otherwise, of products sold or
furnished under this agreement or in connection herewith. APC disclaims all implied warranties of
merchantability, satisfaction, and fitness for a particular purpose. APC’s express warranties will not
be enlarged, diminished, or affected by and no obligation of liability will arise out of, APC’s
rendering of technical or other advice or service in connection with the products. The foregoing
warranties and remedies are exclusive and in lieu of all other warranties and remedies. APC’s
warranties run only to purchaser and are not extended to any third parties.
Battery Rack Assembly and Installation Manual
57
®
APC Worldwide Customer Support
Customer support for this or any other APC product is available at no charge in any of the following ways:
• Visit the APC Web site to access documents in the APC Knowledge Base and to submit customer support
requests.
– www.apc.com (Corporate Headquarters)
Connect to localized APC Web sites for specific countries, each of which provides customer support
information.
– www.apc.com/support/
Global support searching APC Knowledge Base and using e-support.
• Contact an APC Customer Support center by telephone or e-mail.
– Regional centers:
Direct InfraStruXure Customer Support
fif
(1)(877)537-0607 (toll free)
APC headquarters U.S., Canada
(1)(800)800-4272 (toll free)
Latin America
(1)(401)789-5735 (USA)
Europe, Middle East, Africa
(353)(91)702055 (Ireland)
Japan
(0) 35434-2021
Australia, New Zealand, South Pacífic
(61) (2) 9955 9366 (Australia)
– Local, country-specific centers: go to www.apc.com/support/contact for contact information.
Contact the APC representative or other distributor from whom you purchased your APC product for information on
how to obtain local customer support.
Entire contents copyright © 2004 American Power Conversion. All rights reserved.
Reproduction in whole or in part without permission is prohibited. APC, the APC logo, and
Symmetra are trademarks of American Power Conversion Corporation and may be registered in
some jurisdictions. All other trademarks, product names, and corporate names are the property of
their respective owners and are used for informational purposes only.
990-4194A
*990-4194A*
03/2004