Anritsu CMA5000 Welder User Manual

Order Guide
CMA5000
Multi-Layer Test Solution Order Guide
CMA5000 Multi-Layer Test Solution Order Guide
NOTES:
1
2
3
The CMA5000 platform with
large bay adapter or dedicated
AC power source does not
include the AC charger/
adapter or Li-Ion battery
Although there are 6 module
bays, only 4 provide electrical
contacts (see illustration)
Large Bay Adapter features
Pentium III 733 MHz/512MB
RAM (standard) minimum
CMA5000 - Mainframe Order Guide
The CMA5000 Mainframe is available with a Small (SBA), Medium (MBA) or Large (LBA) Bay Adapter
and includes the following1:
Color display with touch screen, modular CD-ROM drive, operator's manual, support CD, Li-Ion battery (1),
AC charger/adapter, 10/100 MB Ethernet Port, USB (2), PC card (PCMCIA) slots (2), large capacity hard drive, 256
MB RAM3 and choice of AC line cord.
5000-____ ____ 0-____ - ____
A
B
C
D
A = Select Bay Adapter
1 = 2-slot Small Bay Adapter
2 = 4-slot Mid Bay Adapter
3 = 6-slot Large Bay Adapter 2
B = Select Drive/Desktop Option
0 = CD-Read Only (SBA only)
5 = CD-Read/Write, Windows Desktop
73 = Pentium III 700 MHz/512 MB RAM minimum, CD-R/W,
73 = Windows Desktop (requires dedicated AC Power)
C = Select Power Source
DC = Battery with AC Charger (SBA or MBA only)
AC = Dedicated AC Power Only
DC24 = +24V DC Power (LBA only)
DC48 = -48V DC Power (LBA only)
Small Bay Adapter (SBA)
D = Select Line Cord Option
US = United States
AU = Australia
EU = Europe
UK = United Kingdom
SW = Switzerland
IT = Italy
Mid Bay Adapter (MBA)
Large Bay Adapter (LBA)
Example of order number and specifications
5000-100-DC-US
Controller with a Small Bay Adapter, Standard Color Display, CD-R (Read only), Battery
Powered, AC/DC, US line cord
5000-250-AC-EU
Controller with a 4-slot Mid Bay Adapter, Standard Color Display, Pentium III 733MHz, CD-RW
(Read/Write), Windows Desktop, Dedicated AC power supply with European line cord
CMA5000 Multi-Layer Test Solution Order Guide
Page 2 of 16
NOTES:
1
Must be added as a separate
line item
Optical Accessories
Option-501CD-RW
Option-502FLOPPY
Option-503DESKTOP
Option-505MAN
Option-506KEYUS
Option-507KEYUS
Option-511AC
Option-512HCBATT
Option-513ACPOWER
Option-515PRINT
Option-520HCASE
Option-521HCASEML
Option-522SCASE
Option-526TRIPOD
Option-528HCASEL
Option-5310DLXCASE
Option-529STYLUS
Option-534MODCASE
Option-545VIP
Option-546VIPA
Option-550TFMFC
Option-550TFMSC
Option-550TFMST
Option-551TFMFC
Option-551TFMSC
Option-551TFMST
Option-552TFMFC
Option-552TFMSC
Option-552TFMST
Option-591EXT1
Option-592EXT2
Option-580DATA
CMA5000 Multi-Layer Test Solution Order Guide
1
CMA5000 CD/read/write module upgrade
CMA5000 floppy drive module
CMA5000 Windows® desktop upgrade (adds desktop option to units without)
CMA5000 Replacement platform user’s guide
CMA5000 US keyboard with trackball
CMA5000 US keyboard
Replacement AC charger/adapter for CMA5000 and CMA4500
CMA5000 high voltage battery for OTA, GigE and 10 GigE
Dedicated AC power module for configurations with high power requirements
CMA5000 portable external printer with cable and case
CMA5000 SBA hard transit case
CMA5000 MBA hard transit case
Soft bag, CMA5000 SBA/MBA
Mounting tripod for CMA 5000 SBA
CMA5000 LBA hard transit case
Deluxe hardcase for MBA or SBA featuring storage for up to 6 additional modules
Replacement Stylus for CMA (pack of 3)
Hard transit case for one OSA425, OSA400 or PMD module
USB Video Inspection Probe
USB Video Inspection Probe - Advanced analysis option
Test Fiber Module SM 1.1km - FC ultra polished Connector
Test Fiber Module SM 1.1km - SC ultra polished Connector
Test Fiber Module SM 1.1km - ST ultra polished Connector
Test Fiber Module 62.5 µm 300 m - FC Connector
Test Fiber Module 62.5 µm 300 m - SC Connector
Test Fiber Module 62.5 µm 300 m - ST Connector
Test Fiber Module 50 µm 300 m - FC Connector
Test Fiber Module 50 µm 300 m - SC Connector
Test Fiber Module 50 µm 300 m - ST Connector
CMA5000 1 Year extended warranty
CMA5000 2 Year extended warranty
USB data transfer kit, includes software and cable for Windows® 98/2000/XP
Page 3 of 16
CMA5000 Multi-Layer Test Solution Order Guide
CMA5000 SBA and MBA Configuration Table
1GigE
XTA 2.5G
XTA 2.5 Gig J&W
XTA 10G
STFM
N/A
Does not fit in SBA and
requires all slots of MBA
Note
When using multiple modules,
you must review all module
technologies to confirm
operability.
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
N
Y
Y
CD-OTDR
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
N
Y
Y
10GigE
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
N
N
Y
1GigE
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
N
N
Y
XTA 2.5G
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
N
N
Y
XTA 2.5 Gig J&W
Y
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
Y
XTA 10G
Y
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
Y
STFM
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
PMD 160
10GigE
OTDR
Stop
Not supported with this
power configuration
OSA 425/400
CD-OTDR
New Units (controller and modules) featuring an Intel 700MHz Celeron with 256MB RAM (min) processor and
battery or AC brick
OTDR
Go
Available power option
Alone
LEGEND
OSA 425/400
PMD 160
NOTES:
1 This table only applies to new module shipments.
2 This table is based on a new or updated controller featuring the blue battery and software revision
v20041201 or later.
CMA5000 SBA and MBA Configuration Table
CD-OTDR
10GigE
1GigE
XTA 2.5G
XTA 2.5 Gig J&W
XTA 10G
STFM
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
CD-OTDR
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
10GigE
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
1GigE
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
XTA 2.5G
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
N
Y
Y
Y
XTA 2.5 Gig J&W
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
N
N
N
XTA 10G
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
N
N
Y
STFM
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
PMD 160
OTDR
OTDR
OSA 425/400
Alone
New Units (controller and modules) featuring an Intel 700MHz Celeron with 256MB RAM (min) processor
and a dedicated AC Power Module
OSA 425/400
PMD 160
NOTES:
1 This table only applies to new module shipments.
2 This table is based on a new or updated controller featuring software revision v20041201 or later.
CMA5000 Multi-Layer Test Solution Order Guide
Page 4 of 16
CMA5000 SBA and MBA Configuration Table
CD-OTDR
10GigE
1GigE
Old OTA 2.5G 0x04101 2
Old OTA 10G 0x04103 2
Old OTA 2.5G 0x04201 2
Old OTA 10G 0x4303 2
XTA 2.5G
XTA 10G
XTA J&W 2.5G
Phase CD
STFM
Note
When using multiple modules,
you must review all module
technologies to confirm
operability.
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
N
Y
N
N
Y
Y
N
Y
Y
Y
CD-OTDR
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
N
N
Y
N
N
Y
Y
N
Y
Y
Y
10GigE
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
N
Y
N
N
Y
N
N
Y
N
N
Y
Y
Y
1GigE
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
N
Y
N
N
Y
N
N
Y
N
N
Y
Y
Y
XTA 2.5G
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
N
N
Y
N
N
Y
N
N
Y
Y
Y
XTA 10G
Y
Y
Y
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
Y
Y
XTA J&W 2.5G
Y
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
Y
Y
Fiber Channel
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
N
Y
N
N
Y
N
N
Y
N
N
Y
Y
Y
Phase CD
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
N
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
STFM
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Fiber Channel
OTDR
OTDRY
N/A
Does not fit in SBA and
requires all slots of MBA
Old OTA 2.5G 0x04301 2
Alone
Stop
Not supported with this
power configuration
Old OTA J&W 10G 0x04304 2
Units featuring Celeron Processor and Blue Battery/AC Brick for use with existing modules.
Old OTA J&W 2.5G 0x04204 2
Go
Available power option
Old OTA 10G 0x04203 2
LEGEND
NOTES:
1 This table is based on a new or updated controller featuring the blue battery and software revision v20041201
or later.
2 OTA: There are several revisions of the OTA hardware that have different hardware profiles. Please review the
four-digit code shown during the module discovery for proper identification.
CMA5000 Multi-Layer Test Solution Order Guide
Page 5 of 16
CMA5000 OTDR Order Guide
This module requires the
following open slots:
CMA5000 - OTDR Module Order Guide
The CMA5200 OTDR’s are Single Bay modules that include one OTDR/Source Universal Adapter
(UC-130-XX) at no charge. For units with a Power Meter option, a Meter Connector Adapter (LP-XX)
is also included at no charge.
52_____-_____ - OTDR - _____
A
B
C
A = Select an OTDR Module (Additional OTDR modules are available in various combinations of wave
lengths and dynamic ranges. Please contact Anritsu for a comprehensive list.)
SBA
MBA
25
35
36
45
46
54
60
61
62
63
66
69
81
83
91
93
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
Singlemode, 37/36 dB dynamic range, dual-wavelength 1310/1550 nm
Singlemode, 40/40 dB dynamic range, dual-wavelength 1310/1550 nm
Singlemode, 40/40/40 dB dynamic range, tri-wavelength 1310/1550/1625 nm
Singlemode, 43/45 dB dynamic range, dual-wavelength 1310/1550 nm
Singlemode, 43/45/43 dB dynamic range, tri-wavelength 1310/1550/1625 nm
Singlemode, 50 dB dynamic range, single-wavelength 1550 nm
Quad 24/26 dB 850/1300 nm 50 µm multimode and 35 dB 1310/1550 nm single mode
Quad 24/26 dB 850/1300 nm 62.5 µm multimode and 35 dB 1310/1550 nm single mode
Quad 24/26 dB 850/1300 nm 62.5 µm multimode and 40 dB 1310/1550 nm single mode
Quad 24/26 dB 850/1300nm 50um multimode and 40/40 dB 1310/1550 nm single mode
Multimode 24/26 dB dynamic range, dual-wavelength 850/1300 nm, 62.5 µm
Multimode 24/26 dB dynamic range, dual-wavelength 850/1300 nm, 50 µm
Singlemode, 37 dB dynamic range, tri-wavelength 1310/1383/1550 nm
Singlemode, 37 dB dynamic range, quad-wavelength 1310/1383/1550/1625 nm
Singlemode, 40 dB dynamic range, tri-wavelength 1310/1490/1550 nm
Singlemode, 37 dB dynamic range, quad wavelegth 1310/1490/1550/1625 nm
B = Select Meter, Light Source and VFL Options (VFL is not available on 5260, 5261 or 5262 module)
000 = No Meter, Light Source or VFL
001 = VFL Only
110 = +10 dBm Meter and Light Source
111 = +10 dBm Meter, Light Source and VFL
210 = +20 dBm Meter and Light Source
211 = +20 dBm Meter, Light Source and VFL
C = Select Connector (APC not available on multimode, all but 60, 61, 62 or 63 optics)
UFC = FC/UPC
AFC = FC/APC
USC = SC/UPC
ASC = SC/APC
UST = ST/UPC
AST = ST/APC
LBA
CMA5000 Multi-Layer Test Solution Order Guide
Page 6 of 16
CMA5000 - OTDR Module Order Guide
C = Select Connector (60, 61, 62, and 63 optics only)
C1 = singlemode connector type
C2 = multimode connector type
C3 = power meter connector type (if ordered)
0=none
1=UFC
3=UST
4=AFC
6=AST
7=DIN
2=USC
5=ASC
8=LC
Example of order number and specifications
5236-110-OTDR-AFC
Singlemode, 40/40/40 dB dynamic range, tri-wavelength 1310/1550/1625 nm, Power
Meter and Light Source with FC/APC connector
5266-001-OTDR-UFC
Multimode 24/26 dB dynamic range, dual-wavelength 850/1300 nm, 62.5 µm, VFL,
with FC/UPC connector
CMA5000 Multi-Layer Test Solution Order Guide
Page 7 of 16
CMA5000 XTA Order Guide
This module requires the
following open slots:
CMA5000 - SDH/SONET XTA Module Order Guide
The CMA5600 XTA module is a test module for T-Carriers/PDH and SONET/SDH technologies up to 10 Gbps
(depends on the module). It is a double (2-bay) module and can be used in either an SBA, MBA or LBA.
Select base module and additional testing options below.
56 __ __ - 000 - XTA
A
SBA
A = Select Base XTA Module
63 = XTA 10G 1310nm module (DS1/E1 to OC-192/STM64)
65 = XTA 10G 1550nm module (DS1/E1 to OC-192/STM64)
16 = XTA 2.5G module (DS1/E1 to OC-48/STM16)
04 = XTA 622 module (DS1/E1 to OC12/STM4).
Caution: this module is always delivered with J&W/TCM/Contiguous Concatenation functions
CMA5000 XTA Options - Must also order a 56XX-000-XTA base module.
56 __ __ - __ __ __ - XTA
B
A
A = Select an XTA Module (must match base module)
63 = Option for XTA 10Gig 1310nm base module
65 = Option for XTA 10Gig 1550nm base module
16 = Option for XTA 2.5Gig base module
04 = Option for XTA 622 base module
MBA
B = Select Option (one reference per option)
101= Contiguous Concatenation
151= T-Carrier Package (MUX/DEMUX and Voice Add/Drop (mu-Law)
201= Tandem Connection Monitoring
251= High STM64/OC-192 optical sensitivity (for 5665 mlodule only)
301= Jitter and Wander (Tx and Rx) (for 5616 module only)
351= Jitter and Wander (Tx only) (for 5616 module only)
401= ATM over SDH/SONET
501= Next Generation Monitoring (VCAT, LCAS, Diff Delay) for High Order paths (VC4, STS3c, STS1)
601= Next Generation Tx & Rx for High Order paths (VC4, STS3c, STS1): VCAT, LCAS, GFP-F, GFP-T, EoS
(for 5616 module only)
Example of order number and specifications
LBA
5616-000-XTA
5616-301-XTA
CMA5000 Multi-Layer Test Solution Order Guide
CMA5000 XTA 2.5G module
Jitter and wander option for 2.5G module
Page 8 of 16
CMA5000 OSA Order Guide
This module requires the
following open slots:
CMA5000 - OSA (Optical Spectrum Analyzer) Module Order Guide
The CMA 5500 OSA modules cover the 1250 - 1650 nm spectral range. Two modules are available: the OSA 425
(standard OSA) and the OSA 400 (includes channel isolation feature).
The CMA 5500 OSA’s are double-deep (4-Bay) modules that must be used with an MBA or LBA. Each module
includes a large choice of connector styles with channel isolation feature that allows the user to select a
channel to be isolated to an output port for input to additional test equipment (such as BERT) for optical signals
up to 40Gb/s.
55 __ __ - __ __ __ - OSA - __ __ __
A
B
C
SBA
A = Select OSA module
10 = OSA 400 with filter: High Resolution Optical Spectrum Analyer covering
1250 to 1650 nm with channel selection for optical signals up to 40Gb/s.
25 = OSA425: Optical Spectrum Analyzer covering 1250 to 1650 nm.
B=Depends on the OSA module selected
000: if OSA 425 module selected
100: if OSA400 module selected
MBA
C = Select Connector
UFC = Ultra FC Singlemode (FC/UPC)
USC = Ultra SC Singlemode (SC/UPC)
AFC = Angled FC Singlemode (FC/APC)
ASC = Angled SC Singlemode (SC/APC)
Example of order number and specifications
5525-000-OSA-UFC
5510-100-OSA-AFC
LBA
CMA5000 Multi-Layer Test Solution Order Guide
OSA 425 Optical Spectrum Analyzer covering 1250 - 1450 nm with FC/UPC connector
OSA400: High Resolution Optical Spectrum Analyzer covering 1250 - 1650 nm with
channel selector for optical signals up to 40 Gb/s and angled FC/PC connectors
Page 9 of 16
CMA5000 Polarization Mode Dispersion Order Guide
This module requires the
following open slots:
PMD module
The PMD application is a double deep module which operates in a CMA5000 MBA or LBA.
PMD range is up to 160ps for a birefringent fiber and 80ps for telecom fiber.
Reference: 5400-001-PMD
Optical sources
All sources listed below come with a soft bag, universal fiber optic physical contacting
connector and operate on AC or battery.
SBA
Standard 1550 nm wavelength source
This is the standard source offering 1550 nm operation. It will provide very high dynamic
range and is suitable in most optical fiber and optical cable PMD characterization tests.
It provides more than +2 dBm output power at 1550 nm, giving more than 55 dB dynamic
range at 1550 nm for 1 ps PMD and more than 47 dB at 1550 nm for 10 ps PMD when used
with the CMA5000 PMD module. Reference : 5403-003-PMD
MBA
Dual 1310 nm and 1550 nm source
This is the dual wavelength source offering 1310 nm &1550 nm operation.
It provides more than -1 dBm output power at 1550 nm, giving more than 52 dB dynamic
range at 1550 nm for 1 ps PMD and more than 44 dB at 1550 nm for 10 ps PMD when used
with the CMA5000 PMD module. Reference : 5403-004-PMD
Dual 1550 nm and 1625 nm source
LBA
This is the dual wavelength source offering 1550nm &1625 nm operation.
It provides more than -2 dBm output power at 1550 nm, giving more than 51 dB dynamic
range at 1550 nm for 1 ps PMD and more than 43 dB at 1550 nm for 10 ps PMD when used
with the CMA5000 PMD module.
Reference : 5403-006-PMD
CMA5000 Multi-Layer Test Solution Order Guide
Page 10 of 16
This module requires the
following open slots:
1550 nm C-Band source
This is the ultra-broadband wavelength source offering 1550 nm operation and a minimum PMD
measurement of 0.035 ps. It is targeted for very low PMD measurements.
It provides more than -10 dBm output power at 1550 nm, giving more than 43 dB dynamic
range at 1550 nm for 1 ps PMD and more than 35 dB at 1550 nm for 10 ps PMD when used
with the CMA5000 PMD module.
Reference : 5403-005-PMD
1550 nm High Power source
SBA
This is the ultra high power source offering 1550 nm operation and the highest dynamic range.
It is targeted for ultra long haul PMD measurements as you can test more than 300 km of fibers.
It provides more than +11 dBm output power at 1550 nm, giving more than 64 dB dynamic
range at 1550 nm for 1 ps PMD and more than 56 dB at 1550 nm for 10 ps PMD when used
with the CMA5000 PMD module. Reference : 5403-010-PMD
PMD Artifact
The PMD Artifact is a piece of bi-refringent fiber with 1 ps PMD. Reference: 5402-000-PMD
CMA5000 - PMD Module and Light Source Order Guide
MBA
LBA
Order Number
5400-001-PMD-YY
5402-000-PMD-YY
5403-003-PMD-X
5403-004-PMD-X
5403-005-PMD-X
5403-006-PMD-X
5403-010-PMD-X
Description
Base PMD Double Deep Module, 160 ps
PMD Artifact
Polarized broadband 1550 nm battery powered light source
Polarized broadband dual 1310 nm & 1550 nm battery powered light source
Polarized ultra-broadband 1550 nm B-band battery powered light source
Polarized broadband dual 1550 nm & 1625 nm battery powered light source
Polarized broadband 1550 nm High Power battery powered light source
X = Power cord Option:
U = US,
E = Europe
G = Great Britain
A = Australia
YY = Connector Option:
FU = FC/UPC
SU = SC/UPC
FA = FC/APC
SA = SC/APC
Note:
All light sources come with a universal connector compatible with all PC connectors with 2.5 mm diameter (FU, SU, TU)
CMA5000 Multi-Layer Test Solution Order Guide
Page 11 of 16
CMA5000 Gigabit Ethernet Order Guide
This module requires the
following open slots:
CMA5000 - Gigabit Ethernet Module Order Guide
The Channel Statistics software option allows the user to quickly identify the root cause of network impairments,
not just the symptoms. This option provides detailed statistics on all traffic recieved for up to 8,000 individual IP
addresses of VLAN tags.
5700-__ __ __-GIGE
A
A = Select a GIGE Module
000 = GIGE module
001 = GIGE module with channel stats
SBA
CMA5000 Gigabit Ethernet GBIC Options
Must also order a 5700-XXX-GIGE base module
5700-__ __ __-GIGE
A
MBA
A = Select a GIGE Module
085 = 850 nm GBIC GigE Transceiver
013 = 1300 nm GBIC GigE Transceiver
015 = 1550 nm GBIC GigE Transceiver
Optional Accessory
5700-CS-OPT = Channel Statistics Upgrade for existing 5700-000-GIGE module
5700-SW2-OPT = Software option 2 - Multiple Traffic Stream Generation
5700-SW3-OPT = Software option 3 - Capture and Decode
5800-SW7-OPT = Software option 7- Capture and Decode with MPEG Filter
5700-MPG-OPT = Software option MPEG - MPEG Transport Stream Analysis
Example of order number and specification
LBA
5700-000-GIGE
5700-085-GIGE
CMA5000 Multi-Layer Test Solution Order Guide
Module with 2 ports for optical ethernet testing and 2 ports for electrical ethernet testing
850 nm GBIC GigE Transceiver
Page 12 of 16
CMA Ethernet Reflector
CMA Ethernet Reflector Order Guide
The 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet traffic reflector box is a small, standalone unit available in two versions. One version offers one 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 port and one 1000Mbs optical port accessed through an SFP, the two
port version offers two 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 ports and two 1000Mbs optical ports. The electrical interface(s)
are standard on all units. The optical SFPs of choice must be ordered seperately.
Order Number
5700-001-REFL
5700-002-REFL
REFL-SOFT-CASE
REFL-HARD-CASE
5700-085-REFL
5700-013-REFL
5700-015-REFL
Description
Single optical and electrical port Reflector
Dual optical and electrical ports Reflector
Soft carry case for the Reflector unit
Hard transit case for Reflector unit
850nM SFP for use with the optical port(s) on the Reflector unit
1310nM SFP for use with the optical port(s) on the Reflector unit
1550nM SFP for use with the optical port(s) on the Reflector unit
Example of order number and specification
5700-000-GIGE
5700-085-GIGE
5700-001-REFL
REFL-SOFT-CASE
5700-085-REFL
CMA5000 Multi-Layer Test Solution Order Guide
Module with 2 ports for optical ethernet testing and 2 ports for electrical ethernet testing
850 nm GBIC GigE Transceiver
Single optical and electrical port Reflector
Soft carry case for the Reflector unit
850nM SFP for use with the optical port(s) on the Reflector unit
Page 13 of 16
CMA5000 10 Gigabit Ethernet Order Guide
This module requires the
following open slots:
CMA5000 - 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module Order Guide
The CMA5800 10 Gigabit Ethernet module is a double wide module with modular optics that can be used in an
SBA, MBA or LBA. The CMA 5000 10 Gigabit Ethernet module enables the user to test 10 Gigabit Ethernet LAN
PHY Networks. The modules offers one optical port accessed through an XFP. The XFP transceiver of choice
must be ordered separately.
5800-__ __ __-GIGE
A
SBA
A = Select a 10 GIGE Module
000 = 10 GIGE module
5800-__ __ __-GIGE
A
A = Select a 10 GIGE Transceiver
085 = 850nm XFP Transceiver
013 = 1310nm XFP Transceiver
015 = 1550nm XFP Transceiver
MBA
Optional Accessories
5800-SW1-OPT = Software option 1 - Bit Error Rate testing capability
5800-SW2-OPT = Software option 2 - Capture and Decode
5800-SW3-OPT = Software option 3 - Sequence Testing
LBA
CMA5000 Multi-Layer Test Solution Order Guide
Page 14 of 16
CMA5000 OTDR/Chromatic Dispersion Order Guide
This module requires the
following open slots:
CMA5000 - OTDR Based Chromatic Dispersion Module Order Guide
The CMA5302 OTDR based Chromatic Dispersion unit is a single bay module that can be used in either an
SBA, MBA or LBA. It features time of flight CD measurements as well as traditional tri-wavelength OTDR
testing.
5302-__ __ __-CDOTDR-____
A
B
SBA
A = Select a Meter and Light Source Options
110 = +10 dBm Meter and Light Source
210 = +20 dBm Meter and Light Source
B = Connector
UFC=FC/UPC
AFC=FC/APC
USC=SC/UPC
ASC=SC/APC
UST=ST/UPC
AST=ST/APC
MBA
LBA
CMA5000 Multi-Layer Test Solution Order Guide
Page 15 of 16
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
www.anritsu.com
Anritsu Corporation
5-1-1 Onna, Atsugi-shi, Kanagawa, 243-8555 Japan
Phone: +81-46-223-1111
Fax: +81-46-296-1264
• U.S.A.
Anritsu Company
1155 East Collins Blvd., Richardson, TX 75081, U.S.A.
Toll Free: 1-800-ANRITSU (267-4878)
Phone: +1-972-644-1777
Fax: +1-972-671-1877
• Canada
Anritsu Electronics Ltd.
700 Silver Seven Road, Suite 120, Kanata,
Ontario K2V 1C3, Canada
Phone: +1-613-591-2003
Fax: +1-613-591-1006
• Brazil
Anritsu Eletrônica Ltda.
Praca Amadeu Amaral, 27 - 1 Andar
01327-010-Paraiso-São Paulo-Brazil
Phone: +55-11-3283-2511
Fax: +55-11-3288-6940
• U.K.
Anritsu EMEA Ltd.
200 Capability Green, Luton, Bedfordshire LU1 3LU, U.K.
Phone: +44-1582-433280
Fax: +44-1582-731303
• Germany
Anritsu GmbH
Nemetschek Haus, Konrad-Zuse-Platz 1
81829 München, Germany
Phone: +49 89 442308-0
Fax: +49 89 442308-55
• France
Anritsu S.A.
9, Avenue du Québec Z.A. de Courtaboeuf
91951 Les Ulis Cedex, France
Phone: +33-1-60-92-15-50
Fax: +33-1-64-46-10-65
• P.R. China (Hong Kong)
Anritsu Company Ltd.
Suite 923, 9/F., Chinachem Golden Plaza, 77 Mody Road,
Tsimshatsui East, Kowloon, Hong Kong, P.R. China
Phone: +852-2301-4980
Fax: +852-2301-3545
• Italy
Anritsu S.p.A.
Via Elio Vittorini, 129, 00144 Roma, Italy
Phone: +39-6-509-9711
Fax: +39-6-502-2425
• P.R. China (Beijing)
Anritsu Company Ltd.
Beijing Representative Office
Room 1515, Beijing Fortune Building,
No. 5, Dong-San-Huan Bei Road,
Chao-Yang District, Beijing 10004, P.R. China
Phone: +86-10-6590-9230
Fax: +86-10-6590-9235
• Sweden
Anritsu AB
Borgafjordsgatan 13, 164 40 KISTA, Sweden
Phone: +46-853470700
Fax: +46-853470730
• Finland
Anritsu AB
Teknobulevardi 3-5, FI-01530 Vantaa, Finland
Phone: +358-20-741-8100
Fax: +358-20-741-8111
• Denmark
Anritsu A/S
Kirkebjerg Allé 90 DK-2605 Brøndby, Denmark
Phone: +45-72112200
Fax: +45-72112210
• Singapore
Anritsu Pte Ltd.
10, Hoe Chiang Road, #07-01/02, Keppel Towers,
Singapore 089315
Phone: +65-6282-2400
Fax: +65-6282-2533
• Korea
Anritsu Corporation, Ltd.
8F Hyunjuk Building, 832-41, Yeoksam dong,
Kangnam-ku, Seoul, 135-080, Korea
Phone: +82-2-553-6603
Fax: +82-2-553-6604
• Australia
Anritsu Pty Ltd.
Unit 21/270 Ferntree Gully Road, Notting Hill,
Victoria 3168, Australia
Phone: +61-3-9558-8177
Fax: +61-3-9558-8255
• Taiwan
Anritsu Company Inc.
7F, No. 316, Sec. 1, Neihu Rd., Taipei 114, Taiwan
Phone: +886-2-8751-1816
Fax: +886-2-8751-1817
• India
Anritsu Corporation
India Liaison Office
Unit No. S-3, Second Floor, Esteem Red Cross Bhavan,
No. 26, Race Course Road, Bangalore 560 001, India
Phone: +91-80-32944707
Fax: +91-80-22356648
Please Contact:
ISO 9001:2000 certified. ICMA5000-OGRevB-2-0606-A4. ©2006 Anritsu. All Rights Reserved. Specifications subject to change without notice. E&EO.