Owner`s manual | Arrow Storage Products 697.68887 Outdoor Storage User Manual

Owner's Man
ual & Assemb
uctions
Manual
Assemblly Instr
Instructions
BW1
Model No.
VT1210
VT1231
VT1217
697.68887
CAUTION: SOME PARTS HAVE SHARP EDGES. CARE
MUST BE TAKEN WHEN HANDLING THE VARIOUS PIECES
TO AVOID A MISHAP. FOR SAFETY SAKE, PLEASE READ
SAFETY INFORMATION PROVIDED IN THIS MANUAL
BEFORE BEGINNING CONSTRUCTION. WEAR GLOVES
WHEN HANDLING METAL PARTS.
704880801
BUILDING DIMENSIONS * Size rounded off to the nearest foot
*Approx.
Size
12' x 10'
12' x 17'
12' x 24'
12' x 31'
3,7m x 3,1m
3,7m x 5,2m
3,7m x 7,3m
3,7m x 9,5m
Foundation
Size
Storage Area
Sq. Ft. Cu. Ft.
141 1/8" x 111 3/4" 110
141 1/8" x 198"
194
141 1/8" x 284 1/4" 278
141 1/8" x 370 1/2" 362
3,58m x 2,84m
3,58m x 5,03m
3,58m x 7,22m
3,58m x 9,41m
801
1419
2037
2655
2
10,2m2
18,0m
2
25,8m
2
33,6m
3
22,7m 3
40,2m
3
57,7m
3
75,2m
VT1224
697.68888
Exterior Dimensions
(Roof Edge to Roof Edge)
Width
Depth
Height
Interior Dimensions
(Wall to Wall)
Width
Depth
Height
146 1/8"
146 1/8"
146 1/8"
146 1/8"
117"
203 1/4"
289 1/2"
375 3/4"
103 1/4"
103 1/4"
103 1/4"
103 1/4"
141 1/8"
141 1/8"
141 1/8"
141 1/8"
111 3/4"
198"
284 1/4"
370 1/2"
102"
102"
102"
102"
3,71m
3,71m
3,71m
3,71m
2,97m
5,16m
7,35m
9,54m
2,62m
2,62m
2,62m
2,62m
3,58m
3,58m
3,58m
3,58m
2,84m
5,03m
7,22m
9,41m
2,59m
2,59m
2,59m
2,59m
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
....
BEGIN....
A2
Owner's Manual
Before beginning construction, check local building codes regarding footings, location
and other requirements. Study and understand this owner's manual.
Important information and helpful tips will make your construction easier and more
enjoyable.
Assembly Instructions:
Instructions are supplied in this manual and contain all
appropriate information for your building model. Review all instructions before you begin,
and during assembly, follow the step sequence carefully for correct results.
Founda
tion and Anc
hor
ing: Your storage building must be anchored to prevent wind
oundation
Anchor
horing:
damage. A foundation is also necessary as a base in order to construct a square and level
building. Anchoring and foundation materials are not included with your building. We
recommend the combined use of an Arrow Floor Foundation Kit and an Arrow
Anc
horing Kit as an effective method of securing your building to the ground (Available
Anchoring
by mail order or at your local dealer) or you may construct the foundation and anchoring
system of your choice. Your assembly instructions provide information on a few methods
commonly used to secure and level a storage building.
Par
ts and P
ar
ts List: Check to be sure that you have all the necessary parts for your
arts
Par
arts
building.
•All part numbers can be found on the parts. All of these numbers (before the -) must agree with the
numbers on the parts list. The parts list is located on page 12.
•If you find that a part is missing, include the model number of your building and contact:
Arrow Group Industries, Inc. Customer Service Department
Route 50 East Breese, Illinois 62230
1-800-851-1085
•Separate contents of the carton by the part number while reviewing parts list. The first few steps
show how to join related parts to make larger sub assemblies which will be used later.
•Familiarize yourself with the hardware and fasteners for easier use during construction. These are
packaged within the carton. Note that extra fasteners have been supplied for your convenience.
2
PLAN AHEAD
....
AHEAD....
A3
Watc
h the Wea
ther: Be sure the day you select to install your building is dry and calm.
tch
eather:
Do not attempt to assemble your building on a windy day. Be careful on wet or muddy
ground.
Teamw
or
k: Whenever possible, two or more people should work together to assemble
eamwor
ork:
your building. One person can position parts or panels while the other is able to handle
the fasteners and the tools.
Tools and Ma
ter
ials: These are some basic tools and materials you will need for the
Mater
terials:
construction of your building. Decide which method of anchoring and the type of
foundation you wish to use in order to form a complete list of the materials you will need.
Required
• Eye Goggles
• No. 2 Phillips Screwdriver
(With Hardened Magnetic Tip)
Note: A power screwdriver or variable speed drill with Phillips-tip attachment can speed assembly by
as much as 40%.
Required
• Work Gloves
• Step Ladder
• Utility Knife / Scissors
• Pliers
• Carpenter's Level
• Tape Measure
Optional Time-Savers
• Wrench / Nut Driver
• Electric / Cordless Drill
• Square
• String (for squaring frame)
Foundation Preparation
• Hammer and Nails
• Spade or Shovel
• Hand Saw / Power Saw
• Lumber and/or Concrete
Selecting and Pr
ing Your Site: Before assembly, you will want to decide on
Preepar
paring
a location for your building. The best location is a level area with good drainage.
•Allow enough working space for ease of moving parts into position during assembly. Be sure there
will be enough space at entrance for doors to open fully and enough space around the building to
be able to fasten the panel screws from the outside.
•Before you begin the first steps in assembling your parts, a foundation should be constructed and
an anchoring system should be ready to use.
3
SAFETY FIRST
....
FIRST....
A4
Safety precautions are important to follow throughout the construction of your building.
•Care must be taken when handling various
pieces of your building since some contain
sharp edges. Please wear work gloves, eye
protection and long sleeves when assembling
or performing any maintenance on your building.
•Practice caution with the tools being used in the
assembly of this building. Be familiar with the
operation of all power tools.
safety edge
sharp edge
sharp edge
safety edge
•Keep children and pets away from worksite to
avoid distractions and any accidents which
may occur.
•Do not attempt to assemble the building if parts
are missing because any building left partially
assembled may be seriously damaged by light
winds. Call 1-800-851-1085
•Never concentrate your total weight on the
roof of the building. When using a step ladder
make sure that it is fully open and on even
ground before climbing on it.
•Do not attempt to assemble the building on a
windy day, because the large panels acting as a
"sail", can be whipped about by the wind making
construction difficult and unsafe.
4
CARE & MAINTEN
ANCE....
MAINTENANCE....
A5 Web
Finish:
For long lasting finish, periodically clean and wax the exterior surface. Touchup scratches as soon as you notice them on your unit. Immediately clean the area with
a wire brush; wash it and apply touch-up paint per manufacturer's recommendation.
Roof: Keep roof clear of leaves and snow with long handled, soft-bristled broom. Heavy
amounts of snow on roof can damage building making it unsafe to enter. In snow country,
Roof Strengthening Kits are available for most Arrow Buildings for added protection
against heavy snow accumulation.
Door
s: Always keep the door tracks clear of dirt and other debris that prevent them from
Doors:
sliding easily. Lubricate door track annually with furniture polish or silicone spray. Keep
doors closed and locked to prevent wind damage.
Fastener
s: Use all washers supplied to protect against weather infiltration and to protect
asteners:
the metal from being scratched by screws. Regularly check your building for loose screws,
bolts, nuts, etc. and retighten them as necessary.
Moisture: A plastic sheet (vapor barrier) placed under the entire floor area with good
ventilation will reduce condensation.
Other Tips....
• Wash off inked part numbers on coated panels with soap and water.
• Silicone caulking may be used for watertight seals throughout the building.
Do not store swimming pool chemicals in your building. Combustibles and
corrosives must be stored in air tight approved containers.
Keep this Owner's Manual and Assembly Instructions for future reference.
5
ACCESSORIES
....
CCESSORIES....
A6 WEB
ROOF STRENGTHENING (hea
vy sno
w load) KITS Extra roof beams and gable braces
(heavy
snow
designed for added protection against heavy snow accumulation. Increases the strength of your roof by 50%.
ANCHOR KIT
Model No. AK4
Anchor Kit contains heavy-duty steel
augers, 60' (18m) of steel cable and 4 cable
clamps. No digging or concrete
pouring, just insert cable under roof,
over roof beams, into augers and twist
augers into the ground. For buildings
larger than 10'x9', use 2 kits.
FLOOR FOUND
ATION KITS
FOUNDA
ANCHOR KIT
Model No. AK100
New concrete anchor system permits
anchoring any size Arrow building
directly to a concrete slab. Each kit
contains heavy-duty, hot-dipped
galvanized steel corner gussets and
perimeter clips which fit over the floor
frame and lag bolt into a concrete slab.
Full assembly instructions and a 1/4"
masonary drill bit are included.
ATTIC KIT / WORKBENCH KIT
Heavy-duty galvanized steel bars that
fit all 10' wide Arrow buildings. They
install quickly and easily to help
organize space and create more
useable space as an attic or
workbench. Will hold up to 250 lbs.
(113kg) evenly distributed.
Model No.
MODELS FB47410, FB5465, FB106-A
FB109-A, FB1010 AND FB1014-A
A simple new floor frame system made of heavy-duty, hot-dipped
galvanized steel. Use as foundation for plywood, sand or stone.
TOOL HANGING RA
CK
RACK
Model No. TH100
The perfect tool organizer. Twin
25 1/2" (65cm) steel channels
plus five heavy-duty snap-in
hangers and a small tool holder for
screwdrivers, pliers, etc. Holders
slide along channel for fully
adjustable spacing. Great for
garage, basement, or the back
of any door. Fits all Arrow
storage buildings.
6
AT101
Fits
Shipping Weight
10' Long, 250 lb. (113kg) load+
Fits all Arrow 10' wide buildings.
16 lbs. (7kg)
Must be drilled for use as workbench in Estator.
+ Even weight distribution.
SHELF UNITS
Heavy-duty, galvanized steel shelf units help organize storage
space. They easily mount on the wall or sit on the floor. Fits all
Arrow buildings.*
Model No. SS404
• Makes 8" to 12" (20-30cm)
wide shelves in any length.
• Brackets, braces,
hardware included.
Lumber is not included.
Model No. SS900-A
• Grey color
• 3 shelves
• Holds up to 85 lbs. (38kg)
(even weight distribution)
* Some drilling required to fit buildings without mid-wall bracing.
THIS
PAGE
WAS
LEFT
BLANK
INTENTIONALLY
7
THIS
PAGE
WAS
LEFT
BLANK
INTENTIONALLY
8
Founda
tion
oundation
BW9
The F
ounda
tion F
or Your Building
Founda
oundation
For
Concrete Slab
The slab should be at least 3" to 4" (8-10cm) thick. It must be level and flat to provide good support for the frame.
The following are the recommended materials for your foundation.
● 2 x 4's (5cm x 10cm) (will be removed once the concrete cures)
● Concrete ● Sheet of 6 mil plastic
● We recommend for a proper strength concrete to use a mix of:
1 part cement ● 3 parts pea sized gravel ● 2 1/2 parts clean sand
Prepare the Site/Construct a Foundation
1. Dig a square, 6" (15cm) deep into the ground (remove grass).
2. Fill up to 4" (10cm) in the square with gravel and tamp firm.
3. Cover gravel with a sheet of 6 mil plastic.
4. Construct a wood frame using four planks of 2x4 (5cm x 10cm)
lumber.
5. Pour in concrete to fill in the hole and the frame giving a
total of 4" (8-10cm) thick concrete. Be sure surface is level.
Allow 3 - 5 hours for construction and a week for concrete curing time.
Note: Before beginning construction, check local building codes
regarding footings, location and other requirements.
Welded Wire
Fabric
Reinforcing
Rods
Optional Footer Type of Foundation
14
FR
11
ON
3
T (R ,58 /8"
OL m
L-U
PD
OO
R)
/4"
13
1
1
" 4"
/
98
' 10 - 1 84 1 /2"
'
2
1
17 70
'
24 - 3
'
31
4m
2,8 3m
5,0 2m
7,2 1m
9,4
Reinforcing
Rods
Note: Finished Slab dimensions, with lumber removed.
9
Anchoring
A10
Anc
hor
ing Do
wn The Building
Anchor
horing
Down
It is important that the entire floor frame be anchored after the building is erected.
Below are recommended ways of anchoring.
Arrow Anchoring Kit: (Model No. AK4 or 60298)
Anchoring into Wood/Post:
Recommended for use with any suggested base.
Contains: 4 Anchors with Cable, Clamps and
installation instruction.
Use 1/4" Wood Screws. There are 1/4" (0,63cm) dia.
holes provided in the frames for proper anchoring.
1.
2.
OVER THE BEAMS
AND INTO THE GROUND
Arrow Anchoring Kit: (Model No. AK100 or 68383)
Anchoring into Concrete:
Recommended for use with the concrete foundation.
Contains: Corner gussets, perimeter clips, hardware,
1/4" masonary drill bit and installation instruction.
1. For poured concrete slab or footing or patio blocks:
Use 1/4" x 2" Lag Screws.
2. For Anchor Post of Concrete poured after building is
erected: Use 1/4" x 6" Lag Screws.
1.
10
2.
Har
dwar
or Building
Hard
aree ffor
BW11
65004
#8Ax5/16" Screw (403)
(190) (Carton 4)
65101
1/4-20 Square Nut (10)
(Packed with Screws)
65106
#10-32 Square Nut (200)
(184) (Carton 4)
65943
#10-32x7/16" Bolt (194)
(184) (Carton 4)
Remove from bag of screws
and save for the Step 28
65989
1/4-20x1/2" Hex Head Bolt (10)
(Packed with Screws)
65408
#10-32x1/4" Bolts (4)
65900A
#10Bx1/2" Black Screw (2)
(Packed with Screws)
65914
#6Ax7/8"Screw (5)
(Packed with Screws)
66646
Washer (600)
(320) (Carton 4)
66444
Roof Trim Cap
(2 right & 2 left)
66446 (Arrow Logo)
Peak Cap (2)
66610 (No Slot)
#10-32x7/16" Bolt (2)
7972
Door Handle Lock Bracket (1)
67545 21'
Weather Stripping (1)
67293 10'
Weather Stripping (1)
(Carton 4)
66265
Edge Trim (4)
(Carton 4)
66098
Plastic Spacer (5)
66242
Door Slide (2)
66260
Handle (2)
66382
Lower Door Guide (2)
11
Parts List
BW12
Carton #4 of the VT1217 can be deleted for a complete 12'x10' building, or more than one carton #4 may be used to extend depth in multiples of 7'.
Assembly
Key No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
12
Part
Number
Part
Description
7855
7856
6382
7739
6381
6380
7738
7834
7837
7914
8532
8531
7835
7857
7824
7825
7822
6228
7917
7839
7831
7915
7838
7823
7833
7912
7942
7943
7840
7841
6372
7827
7826
7828
7843
6874
5220
6014
7845
7846
7913
7830
7829
7517
7560
7950
7949
7951
7958
7946
7948
7945
3719
7947
6264
8530
9286
7808
8198
7848
67510
67509
67476
67475
7847
Truss Lower Chord
Truss Upper Chord
Center Gable Brace
Truss Diagonal
Mid Gable Brace
Outer Gable Brace
Splice Plate
Right Front Frame
Side Frame
Side Frame
Right Rear Frame
Left Rear Frame
Left Front Frame
Truss Support
Corner Wall Panel
Front Wall Panel
Main Wall Panel
Frame Support
Truss Column
Front Column
Lintel
Side Top Angle
Side Top Angle
Medium Wall Panel
Roof Beam
Roof Beam
Right Gable
Left Gable
Right Track Support
Left Track Support
Gable Strut
Left Roof Panel
Right Roof Panel
Middle Roof Panel
Ridge Cap
Ridge Cap
Side Roof Trim
Side Roof Trim
Left Rake
Right Rake
Spring Support Bracket
Right Door Jamb
Left Door Jamb
Lower Door Track
Ramp
Side Wall Channel
Side Wall Channel
Support Column
Door Track
Door Jamb
Door Wall Brace
Door
Door Handle Brace
Vertical Door Brace
Horizontal Door Brace
Splice Channel
Door Panel (Bottom)
Bottom Angle
Vinyl Weatherstrip
Door Panel (Lock)
Right Vertical Track
Left Vertical Track
Right Horizontal Tack
Left Horizontal Track
Door Panel (Top)
Carton 1
Carton 2
Carton 3
Carton 4
2
2
8
4
4
4
1
2
4
4
3
4
4
3
3
3
2
4
2
7
2
6
4
2
2
1
2
2
1
6
6
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
4
6
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Assemb
yK
Assemblly b
by
Keey No.
BW13
13
Har
dwar
or Roll-Up-Door
Hard
aree ffor
BW14
66464 (2)
1/4-20 1 1/2" Hex
Head Bolt
65989 (6)
1/4-20x1/2" Hex
Head Bolt
(Packed with Screws)
65106 (16)
#10-32 Square
Nut
66432 (4)
3/8-16x1 1/2" Hex
Head Bolt
66433 (4)
3/8-16 Hex Nut
66434 (2)
#10-32 x 2 1/2" Flat
Head Bolt
65900A (38)
#10Bx1/2" Black
Truss Head Screw
(Packed with Screws)
67525
Inside "T" Handle
(1)
67483
Cable Lacer
(2)
67484
Spring Clevis
(2)
67488
Heavy "S" Hook
(4)
67503
Stile Spacer
(2)
67504
Inside Latch Bar
Spacer (1)
67482
Keyed Cable
(2)
67485
Left Bottom
Bracket (1)
67486
Right Bottom
Bracket (1)
67490
#1 Hinge
(4)
67491
#2 Hinge
(2)
67493
Top Fixture
(2)
67494
Lift Handle
(2)
67496
Roller
(8)
67497
Sheave
(4)
67500
Spring
(2)
67528 Latch Set
(1) Flat Latch Bar
(4) "S" Hooks
(2) Strikers
(2) Spring Latches
(2) Latch Chains
67513
Spring Restraint
Cable (2)
67526
Locking Handle
(1)
65101 (16)
1/4-20 Square Nut
(Packed with Screws)
14
66431 (8)
1/4-20x5/8" Rib
Neck Bolt
66441 (14)
#10-32x3/8" Bolt
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
● Parts Needed For ●
Step 1
BW15
Truss Assemb
Assemblly 12x17, 12x24 & 12x31
ONL
Y
ONLY
1 Assemble 1/2 truss at a time, using
7855 Truss Lower Chord (2)
7856 Truss Upper Chord (2)
6382 Center Gable Brace (8)
7739 Truss Diagonal (4)
6381 Mid Gable Brace (4)
6380 Outer Gable Brace (4)
7738 Splice Plate (1)
8
Square up 1/2 truss, adjust and
tighten.
#10-32x7/16" bolts and square nuts,
on all connections loosely.
9 Make other half and square.
10 Splice both halves together with
2 Attach truss lower chord to truss
upper chord
chord.
splice plate and fasten center gable
braces together, using 3 bolts and
nuts.
3 Attach 2 center gable braces to
the upper and lower chords at the
opposite end of truss.
11 Cut the 4 pieces of edge trim in
4 Attach 2 truss diagonals to upper
half and slip over the bottom edges of
gable braces. This trim is a must to
protect against injury from the sharp
edge.
Make 1 assembly for the 12x17
Make 2 assemblies for the 12x24
Make 3 assemblies for the 12x31
and lower chords.
5
Attach 2 mid gable braces to
upper and lower chords.
6 Attach 2 center gable braces to
upper and lower chords at middle of
truss.
7
Attach 2 outer gable braces to
upper and lower chords. Mount with
short leg of brace.
6382
NOTE
The day before construction of the building, complete the subassemblies so they will be ready. EXAMPLE: Truss, floor
frames, roof beams, gables, side and overhead doors. Set the
assemblies aside, so they will not get damaged.
The remainder of the building assembly requires more than
1 work session and more than 1 person. Do not continue
beyond this point if you do not have enough time to complete
the wall assembly and can tie down the assembly overnight.
Complete the roof and doors on the following day.
7739
6382
Short
Mounting
Leg
IMPORTANT:
Square Up
7738
Half Truss
7856
#10-32 Square Nut
6381
6380
Edge Trim
Mounting Flange of Brackets
Must Face Towards Center
Of Truss Assembly
7855
#10-32x7/16" Bolt
15
● 6381 Mid Gable Brace (4)
● 6380 Outer Gable Brace (4)
● 7942 Right Gable (2)
● 7943 Left Gable (2)
● Parts Needed For ●
Step 2
Ga
bles All Siz
es
Gab
Sizes
BW16
The gables go on top of the front and
rear walls to support the roof beams.
The gables are packed nested together and might be mistaken as 1
piece. Carefully separate them before continuing.
#10-32 Square Nut
1
Position mid and outer gable
braces on right and left gables
gables.
Short mounting flange of brace must
face center of gable. Fasten using
#10-32x7/16" bolts, washers and
square nuts. Assemble 2 sets of
gables.
6381
7942
7943
FRONT
6380
Washer
#10-32x7/16" Bolt
Short Mounting Flange
Must Face Towards
Center of Gable
Step 3
● Parts Needed For ●
Roof Beam Assemb
lies
Assemblies
● 7833 Roof Beam (2) (All Sizes)
● 7912 Roof Beam (2) (1217)
● 7912 Roof Beam (4) (1224)
● 7912 Roof Beam (6) (1231)
The roof beams join the gables to the
truss and supports the roof panels.
1Align the holes on 2 roof beams
beams,
back-to-back and fasten using 4 #1032x7/16" bolts and square nuts.
7833
Assembled
#10-32 Square Nut
End
View
7912
#10-32x7/16" Bolt
16
Small Holes
on Top
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
● Parts Needed For ●
Step 4
Floor F
Frrame Assemb
Assemblly 12x10
BW17
The rear floor frame is made up of 2 2 Position floor frames as shown
pieces. The holes in these pieces and fasten at each corner using 2
will align when the pieces are posi- bolts through the bottom and nuts
tioned with correct amount of over- on top.
lap. The illustration below shows the
proper overall length for the rear.
3 Measure the floor frame diagonally. When the diagonal mea1 Overlap right and left rear frames
frames, surements are equal, the floor frame
align holes, and fasten using 8 bolts is square.
and nuts. Make 3 assemblies. Use 1
assembly for this step.
7560
STEP
8532 Right Rear Frame (1)
8531 Left Rear Frame (1)
7837 Side Frame (2)
7834 Right Front Frame (1)
7835 Left Front Frame (1)
7517 Lower Door Track (1)
7560 Ramp (1)
4
Select location of side door on
either side, toward the rear of building. Install lower door track and
ramp
ramp, notch toward outside, using
1/4" bolts and nuts, as shown. See
Step 12 for Rear Door Installation.
NOTE
Do not fasten the floor frames to
your foundation at this time. You
will anchor the building after it is
erected.
The floor frame must be square
and level or holes will not align.
1
8531
7517
Rear Frame 140 7/8"
3,6m
Side Frame
Slot
8532
Notch toward outside
of building
STEP
4
7560
REA
R
E
SID
7517
Level
8531
7837
8532
#10-32x1/4" Bolt
STEP
STEP
3
2
7835
#10-32 Square Nut
FRO
NT
#10-32x7/16" Bolt
7837
7834
Position with small holes
toward outside of building
17
Step 5
BW18
● Parts Needed For ●
Floor F
Frrame Assemb
Assemblly
12x17, 12x24, 12x31
The rear floor frame is made up of 2
pieces. The holes in these pieces
will align when the pieces are positioned with correct amount of overlap. The illustration below shows the
proper overall length for the rear.
●
●
●
●
8532 Right Rear Frame (1)
8531 Left Rear Frame (1)
7914 Side Frame (see below)
7857 Truss Support (see below)
NOTE
Position of holes, and fasten at
the 1st set of holes. See side
connection.
4 Measure the floor frame diago-
●
●
●
●
●
7837 Side Frame (2)
7834 Right Front Frame (1)
7835 Left Front Frame (1)
7517 Lower Door Track (1)
7560 Ramp (1)
IF YOU ARE BUILDING A 12x24
Fasten additional side frame 7914 and truss
support 7857 to side frame 7914 using the
side connection. Position rear frame at rear
of assembly and fasten using the rear
corner connection.
IF YOU ARE BUILDING A 12x31
1 Overlap right and left rear frames
frames, nally. When the measurements Fasten 2 additional side frames 7914 and
truss supports 7857 to side frame 7914
align holes, and fasten using 8 bolts are equal, the floor frame is square. using the side connection. Positon rear
and nuts. Make 3 assemblies. Use 1 5 Select location of side door on frame at rear of assembly and fasten using
assembly for this step.
either side, toward the rear of build- the rear corner connection.
2 Position floor frames as shown ing. Install lower door track and
ramp, notch toward outside, using
and fasten at each corner using 2 ramp
bolts through the bottom and nuts on 1/4" bolts and nuts. See Step 12 for
top. When installing side frame 7914
7914, Rear Door Installation.
Level
be sure set of holes 1" in from end of
NOTE
frames are installed toward rear of
Do not fasten the floor frames to
building.
3 Fasten side frames together with a your foundation at this time.
You will anchor the building
truss support using 4 bolts through
after it is erected.
the bottom and nuts on top.
The floor frame must be square
STEP
and level or holes will not align.
1
8531
Rear Frame 140 7/8"
3,6m
85
32
4
791
STEP
7
783
SI
3
DE
REA
R
Slot
Notch toward outside
of building
7857
7914
STEP
Level
8531
8532
2
7837
#10-32x7/16" Bolt
7857
STEP
4
STEP
5
#10-32x1/4" Bolt
7835
FRO
NT
18
7560
7517
#10-32 Square Nut
7914
7560
7857
7834
7837
Position with small holes
toward outside of building
7517
Side Frame
● 7824 Corner Wall Panel (4)
● 7825 Front Wall Panel (2)
● 7822 Main Wall Panel (2)
● Parts Needed For ●
Step 6
Cor
ner
es
Corner
nerss All Siz
Sizes
BW19
Narrow
Side
7824
Each screw and bolt in the wall requires a washer.
Wide Side
REAR
1 Install a corner wall panel at the
7824
corner of the floor frame as shown.
The widest part of each corner panel
must be placed along the side of the
building for all 4 corners. Fasten the
corner panel to the floor frame with 4
screws.
SIDE
Support the corner panel with a step
ladder until a wall panel is attached.
TOP VIEW
SIDE
STEP
1
7824
7824
FRONT
2 Attach the front wall panels to the
front corner panels, as shown.
7822
7822
3 Attach the main wall panels to the
STEP
rear corner panels, as shown.
3
NOTE
Be careful to install the correct
panel in each position as shown.
STEP
2
4 Double-check the part numbers of
the wall panels, before proceeding.
7825
7825
The floor frame must be square
and level or holes will not align.
Washer
#8Ax5/16" Screw
7824
7824
7824
7822
7822
7824
7825
STEP
#10-32 Square Nut
7825
4
#10-32x7/16" Bolt
Washer
19
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
● Parts Needed For ●
Step 7
Frames 12x10
BW20
3
The mid frame pieces give rigidity to
the side and rear wall.
Fasten side frame to the corner
panels using screws. Where rear
frame overlaps side frame in corner,
fasten using 2 bolts and nuts.
NOTE
Before installing mid frames
decide at which location you
want the entrance door. Do not
install the 1x2 mid frame at 1 of 3
locations.
4 Fasten side wall channels to the
corner panels using screws. Fasten
overlaps in corners using bolts.
5
1 Fasten a rear frame assembly to
Fasten support column to side
frame and side wall channel using
bolts and nuts where shown. Fold
corner panel slightly away from column to fasten bolts from outside. See
Step 12 for rear door installation.
the main wall panels using screws.
2 Fasten a right and left front frame
to the front wall panels the same way.
REA
R
E
SID
STEP
STEP
4
5
Rear Frame Assembly (1)
7834 Right Front Frame (1)
7835 Left Front Frame (1)
7837 Side Frame (2)
7950 Side Wall Channel (1)
7949 Side Wall Channel (1)
7951 Support Channel (1)
STEP
1
7951
#10-32x7/16" Bolt
7949
8532
7834
8531
7950
#8Ax5/16" Screw
7835
7837
#10-32 Square Nut
STEP
2
20
STEP
3
● Parts Needed For ●
Step 8
Frames
12x17, 12x24 & 12x31
BW21
●
●
●
●
●
Rear
7834
7835
7917
7914
Frame Assembly (1)
Right Front Frame (1)
Left Front Frame (1)
Truss Column (see below)
Side Frame (see below)
●
●
●
●
7837 Side Frame (2)
6228 Frame Support (4)
7949 Side Wall Channel (1)
7951 Support Column (1)
The mid frame pieces give rigidity to
5 Fasten side frame 7837 to the
IF YOU ARE BUILDING A 12x24
the side and rear wall.
Each side of building will have 2 column front corner panel using screws. Fasassemblies and 2 extra side frames 7914. ten overlap in corner. Fasten oppoNOTE
site end to the frame support on truss
IF YOU ARE BUILDING A 12x31
Before installing mid frames
Each side of building will have 3 column column, using 2nd set of holes. This
decide at which location you
assemblies and 4 extra side frames 7914. will leave a gap between side frame
want the entrance door. Do not
and truss column.
install the 1x2 mid frame at 1 of 3
6 Fasten side wall channel to the
locations.
rear corner panel using screws.
1 Fasten a rear frame assembly to
7 Fasten support column to side
the main wall panels using screws.
STEP
frame and side wall channel using
2 Fasten a right and left front frame
bolts and nuts where shown. Fold
3
to the front wall panels the same way.
corner panel slightly away from col3 Attach 4 frame supports to the
umn to fasten bolts from outside. See
Step 12 for rear door installation.
middle of the 2 truss columns using
7917
7
2 bolts and nuts on each.
783
4 Fasten side frame 7914 to the rear
14
79
6228
2nd SET
corner panel using screws. Be sure
OF HOLES
set of holes 1" in from end of frame is
ING
GAP
ILD
installed toward rear of building.
BU
F
O
7
T
3
78
Where rear frame overlaps side frame FRON
in corner, fasten using 2 bolts and
nuts. Fasten opposite end to frame
1st HOLE
ON COLUMN
support on truss column, using 2 bolts
and nuts in the 1st set of holes. FasGAP
ten truss support to truss column at
STEP
bottom with 1screw at the 1st hole on
column. Support column assembly
4
with step ladder.
For a 12x24 building repeat
1st SET
OF HOLES
STEP
SI
DE
5
1
7
7951
8532
7914
R
STEP
column procedure here
STEP
REA
8531
#10-32x7/16" Bolt
7834
#10-32 Square Nut
7835
7837
STEP
7917
7949
#8Ax5/16" Screw
STEP
2
Support this truss column with a
step ladder until next step
6
21
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
● Parts Needed For ●
Step 9
Frames 12x10
BW22
7839 Front Column (2)
7834 Right Front Frame (1)
7835 Left Front Frame (1)
7831 Lintel (1)
Rear Frame Assembly (1)
7838 Side Top Angle (2)
7958 Door Track (1)
4
Position rear frame assembly
across top of main wall panels and
fasten using screws.
The top frame pieces give rigidity to
the side walls and provide a surface
for attaching the gables which support the roof.
5
Fasten side top angles to the
corner panels using screws. Fasten
support column to top angle using a
bolt.
1 Fasten front columns to the bottom and mid front frames with bolts
and nuts. Flange with 2 holes at each
end must be facing outside. Fold
front panel slightly away from column
to tighten bolts and nuts.
6 Position door track to the inside of
side top angle, butted up against support column. With short flange of
track at bottom, fasten angle to track
using 4 screws at the 2nd, 3rd, 4th
and 5th hole in from support column.
See Step 12 for rear door installation.
2 Fasten right and left front frame
to the top of front wall panels using 4
screws.
3 Position lintel across top of frames
and columns and fasten with bolts.
STEP
4
STEP
2
INSIDE
7834
8532
7958
2 HOLES
8531
#10-32 Square Nut
7835
7831
#8Ax5/16" Screw
STEP
SIDE TOP
ANGLE
3
STEP
LONG
FLANGE
7839
6
SHORT
FLANGE
7839
7838
TRACK
STEP
1
FACING
INSIDE
#10-32x7/16" Bolt
FRONT OF
BUILDING
2 HOLES
STEP
INSIDE
22
5
● Parts Needed For ●
Frames
Step 10
12x17, 12x24 & 12x31
●
●
●
●
7839
7834
7835
7831
Front Column (2)
Right Front Frame (1)
Left Front Frame (1)
Lintel (1)
●
●
●
●
Rear Frame Assembly (1)
7915 Side Top Angle (see below)
7838 Side Top Angle (2)
7958 Door Track (1)
BW23
5 Fasten side top angles 7915 to
The top frame pieces give rigidity to IF YOU ARE BUILDING A 12x24
the side walls and provide a surface Repeat side top angle assembly using 2 the truss column using a screw and to
for attaching the gables which sup- additional angles 7915.
rear corner panels using screws.
port the roof.
6 Fasten side top angles 7838
IF YOU ARE BUILDING A 12x31
Repeat side top angle assembly using 4 under 7915 and fasten to front corner
1 Fasten front columns to the bot- additional angles 7915.
panels using screws. Fasten overtom and mid front frames with bolts
lap (2 1/2" 6cm) with 2 bolts and nuts.
and nuts. Flange with 2 holes at each
Side angles overlap front and rear
end must be facing outside. Fold
frames in the corners. Fasten supfront panel slightly away from column
port column to side top angle using a
to tighten bolts and nuts.
bolt and nut.
STEP
2 Fasten right and left front frame
7 Position door track to the inside of
3
to the top of front wall panels using 4
side top angle, butted up against supscrews.
port column. With short flange of
track at bottom, fasten angle to track
3 Position lintel across top of frames
using 4 screws at the 2nd, 3rd, 4th
and columns and fasten with bolts.
and 5th hole in from support column.
4 Position rear frame assembly
See Step 12 for rear door installation.
across top of main wall panels and
fasten using screws.
SIDE TOP
ANGLE
LONG
FLANGE
INSIDE
SHORT
FLANGE
2 HOLES
TRACK
STEP
2
4
7915
7838
STEP
8532
7834
8531
7958
#10-32 Square Nut
7835
#8Ax5/16" Screw
7831
STEP
STEP
6
3
STEP
7
STEP
5
7839
STEP 7839
1
FRONT OF
BUILDING
FACING
INSIDE
2 HOLES
#10-32 x7/16" Bolt
INSIDE
23
● Parts Needed For ●
Step 11
● 7822 Main Wall Panel (see below)
● 7823 Medium Wall Panel (1)
Walls All Siz
es
Sizes
BW24
Each wall panel has a crimped rib on
1 side. The crimped rib should go
under the rib of the panel that follows
it. Leave out 1 main wall panel at the
side or rear entry door location.
IF YOU ARE BUILDING A 12x24
Install 3 additional main wall panels on
each side of the building.
IF YOU ARE BUILDING A 12x31
Install 6 additional main wall panels on
each side of the building.
1 Fasten the main wall panels at the
top and bottom with screws.
2 Fasten center of each panel to the
mid frames with screws. Fasten overlapping ribs using 2 screws and a
bolt with nut at the center.
Crimped Rib
Underneath
STEP
3 At the rear center of the building,
3
fasten the medium wall panel in the
same manner.
7823
#10-32 Square Nut
#10-32x7/16" Screw
SCREWS TO FRAME
WIDE RIB
NARROW RIB
(HAS BEAD)
Washer
SCREW
TO RIB
At the truss columns, fasten rib with bolt,
washer & nut before screws are installed.
Detail Showing
Center of Panel Screwed
to Side Frame
#8Ax5/16" Screw
SCREWS TO
FRAME
BOLT TO
PANEL
7822
STEP
1
SCREW
TO RIB
STEP
2
SCREWS TO FRAME
MEDIUM WALL PANEL
24
Bolt and nut
does not go
thru side frame
at overlap
● Parts Needed For ●
Step 12
Rear Entr
y Door All Siz
es
Entry
Sizes
BW25
● 7517 Lower Door Track (1)
● 7560 Ramp (1)
● 8530 Splice Channel (1)
● 7951 Support Column (1)
● 7958 Door Track (1)
Using the previous side entry door
steps and this illustration, you can
install the entry door at 2 locations
along the rear wall. Whichever you
choose, the door will always slide
towards the corner of the building.
1Install lower door track and ramp
using 1/4" bolts and nuts.
2Fasten
splice channel, upside
down, to rear frame and to support
column using bolts and nuts, and to
wall panel using screws. Fasten support column to rear frames using bolts
and nuts. Fold rear wall panel slightly
away from column to tighten bolts
and nuts.
3Position door track to the inside of
the rear frame, butted up against support column. With short flange of track
at bottom, fasten frame to track using
4 screws at the 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th
hole in from support column.
7948
Step 13
7958
STEP
STEP
3
2
7951
8530
INSIDE
7517
STEP
1
7560
INSIDE OF
BUILDING
25
Step 13
● 7946 Door Jamb (2)
● 7948 Door Wall Brace (1)
● 7972 Door Handle Lock Bracket (1)
● Parts Needed For ●
Side or Rear Entr
y Door All Siz
es
Entry
Sizes
BW26
The door jambs reinforce the door
opening and provide an attractive
trim. Follow these steps for both door
jambs.
1Place door wall brace behind wall
panel in the direction of sliding door.
Fasten panel to brace using screws.
2Overlap
rib of wall panel with a
door jamb and fasten at top to angle,
middle to brace, and bottom to frame
using #6Ax7/8" screws and spacers.
Position spacer inside wall panel rib.
3Fasten outer flange of door jamb to
wall panel using 3 screws.
STEP
2
4 Secure
the door handle lock
bracket to the opposite door jamb at
the middle hole with a (no slot) bolt.
Direction
of Sliding
Remove and reinset
screws from panel
Door
Inside of
Building
#8Ax5/16" Screw
7972
STEP
4
#10-32x7/16"
(No Slot) Bolt
STEP
1
7946
7946
7948
26
STEP
3
#6Ax7/8" Screw
● Parts Needed For ●
Step 14
● 7840 Right Track Support (1)
● 7841 Left Track Support (1)
Trac
k Suppor
ts All Siz
es
ack
Supports
Sizes
BW27
1Fasten right and left track supports to the front columns using 5
bolts from the inside and nuts outside.
NOTE
Flanges on track supports must
face towards front of building.
#10-32x7/16" Bolt
Step 15
● Parts Needed For ●
Truss 12x17, 12x24 & 12x31
1Position Truss Assembly on building by sliding truss upper chords over
truss columns and fasten with 6 bolts
and nuts on each side.
● Truss Assembly (see below)
IF YOU ARE BUILDING A 12x24
Install 2 trusses on truss columns
IF YOU ARE BUILDING A 12x31
Install 3 trusses on truss columns
27
● Parts Needed For ●
Step 16
Roof Beams 12x17, 12x24 & 12x31
BW28
●
●
●
●
●
●
Right Gable Assembly (1)
7833 Roof Beam (4)
Left Gable Assembly (1)
6382 Center Gable Brace (1)
7833 Roof Beam Assembly (1)
6372 Gable Strut (2)
1Lift and fasten a right gable assem-
6Install single roof beams to the left
bly at top of lintel using bolts & screws.
side of building in the same manner.
Slide a roof beam assembly 7833
over center gable flange and other end
over center gable braces on truss and
fasten using bolts & nuts.
2Install single roof beams 7833 to
the gable braces at the front section.
3Lift and fasten a left gable assem-
7Fasten a gable strut to the middle
bly in the same manner.
roof beam behind the front gable by
placing tab on end of strut between the
roof beams. Align the tab with holes
and fasten strut with 2 bolts.
4Join left and right gables together
with a center gable brace using 3
bolts and nuts, at middle holes.
8Fasten the lower end of the strut to
5Apply weather stripping along the
center gable flange with 2 bolts.
mating edge of the left and right gables
as shown. Cut the weather stripping
to length.
9At the truss assembly the gable struts
are attached between the middle roof
beam and center brace.
NOTE
Do not tighten bolts and nuts
until all struts are assembled.
STEP
6
STEP
4
STEP
3
STEP
5
28
STEP
STEP
1
2
STEP
STEP
STEP
7
8
9
● Parts Needed For ●
Step 17
Roof Beams 12x17, 12x24 & 12x31
BW29
●
●
●
●
●
●
Right Gable Assembly (1)
Left Gable Assembly (1)
7912 Roof Beam (4)
6382 Center Gable Brace (1)
7912 Roof Beam Assembly (1)
6372 Gable Strut (2)
1Fasten gables to rear frame using
all screws.
2Install single roof beams 7912 and
center gable brace to rear section in
the same manner.
3Fasten roof beam assembly 7912
and struts as before.
4Fasten gable strut to rear of building.
STEP
STEP
3
1
STEP
2
STEP
4
29
●
●
●
●
●
●
● Parts Needed For ●
Step 18
Roof Beams 12x10
BW30
Right Gable Assembly (2)
Left Gable Assembly (2)
6382 Center Gable Brace (2)
7833 Roof Beam (4)
7833 Roof Beam Assembly (1)
6372 Gable Strut (2)
1Lift and fasten a right gable as- 5Join left and right gables together 8Fasten a gable strut to the middle
sembly at top of lintel using bolts & with a center gable brace using 3 roof beam behind the front gable by
screws.
placing tab on end of strut between
bolts and nuts, at middle holes.
the roof beams. Align the tab with
2Lift and fasten a left gable assem- 6Apply weather stripping along holes and fasten strut with 2 bolts.
bly at top of rear frame using screws. the mating edge of the left and right
gables as shown. Cut the weather 9Fasten the lower end of the strut to
center gable flange with 2 bolts.
3Install single roof beams to gable stripping to length.
braces using bolts and nuts.
4Fasten gables to left side of building in the same manner.
7Install single roof beams to the
left side of building in the same
manner. Slide a roof beam assembly over center gable flange
and fasten.
NOTE
Do not tighten bolts and nuts
until the strut is assembled at rear
10Repeat Steps 8 & 9 for rear of
building.
STEP
7
STEP
5
STEP
STEP
4
STEP
STEP
8
9
2
STEP
STEP
3
1
STEP
STEP
6
30
10
Squar
ing the Building All Siz
es
Squaring
Sizes
Step 19
BW31
1Square the building on the foundation and at the top, by measuring
diagonally from corner to corner as
previously done.
2Use string to check and see if the
NOTE
The 95" (2,41m) door opening
must be held for proper door
alignment. Measure between
the left and right track support.
sides and rear of building are straight,
not bowed inward or outward.
3Level the full perimeter of the floor
frame. Shim under with wood shingles if necessary.
4Square the front of building as previously done for base.
5Anchor front frame to concrete with
1/4" diameter expandable anchor
bolts or other means, where shown.
STEP
STEP
4
1
STEP
3
STEP
5
(2,4
1m
)
STEP
2
(2,41m)
31
Step 20
● Parts Needed For ●
Cor
ner Roof P
anels All Siz
es
Corner
Panels
Sizes
● 7826 Right Roof Panel (2)
● 7827 Left Roof Panel (1)
BW32
2Install the left roof panel for the right
Installing the roof panels is best done
with a step ladder. Each screw and
bolt in the roof requires a washer.
Support lintel by propping up at center with a wood 2x4 until sag is gone
and there are no buckles in gables.
side in the position shown. Remove
lintel support.
3Temporarily
install a second right
roof panel loosely as shown, for removal later. Do not fasten left rear
panel at this time.
1Position a right roof panel at the
front left corner and fasten to the gable
and roof beams using screws and
bolts as shown. Do not fasten the
lower end of the panels to the side top
angle at this time.
Hint: Follow the fastener sequence
shown, for proper alignment.
STEP
1
STEP
FRO
NT
3
STEP
2
LEFT CORNER ROOF PANEL
RIGHT CORNER ROOF PANEL
NOTE
If roof beam holes do not line up
with the roof panel holes, shift the
building from left to right.
If this does not help, your building
may not be level. Shim the
corners until holes line up.
32
Step 21
● Parts Needed For ●
Roof Panels 12x10
● 7828 Middle Roof Panel (2)
BW33
1Position middle roof panel overlapping rib of left corner roof panel.
Fasten overlap at center of roof panel
rib using a bolt and nut. Fasten to roof
beams as before using screws.
2Cut
the weather stripping tape
into 4 strips, each strip being about 2"
(5cm) long.
3Cover
the joint at the peak with
weather stripping tape. Unroll the tape
and press it down over the opening at
the ridge as you install each roof
panel. Do not cut the tape at this time.
STEP
4
STEP
3
STEP
1
4Install a middle roof panel on the
left side of building. At the top roof
beam end of panels, fasten 1st roof
panel rib overlaps with a bolt and nut.
Press 2 strips over the bolt heads.
Save the other 2 strips for the next
overlap. Remember, the crimped rib
is always overlapped by wide rib of
adjacent panel.
33
Step 22
● Parts Needed For ●
Roof Panels 12x17, 12x24 & 12x31
● 7828 Middle Roof Panel
(see below)
BW34
IF YOU ARE BUILDING A 12x24
Cut 12 2" (5cm) strips. There are 3 extra
middle roof panels on each side of building.
Fasten 7th and 8th panel overlap and apply
strip over head of bolt, along with ridge caps.
1Position middle roof panel overlapping rib of left corner roof panel.
Fasten overlap at center of roof panel
rib using a bolt and nut. Fasten to roof
beams as before using screws.
IF YOU ARE BUILDING A 12x31
Cut 16 2" (5cm) strips. There are 6 extra
middle roof panels on each side of building.
Fasten 7th, 8th, 10th & 11th panel overlap
and apply strip over head of bolt, along with
ridge caps.
2Cut
the weather stripping tape
into 8 strips, each strip being about 2"
(5cm) long.
3Cover
the joint at the peak with
weather stripping tape. Unroll the tape
and press it down over the opening at
the ridge as you install each roof
panel. Do not cut the tape at this time.
4Install a middle roof panel on the
left side of building. At the top roof
beam end of panels, fasten 1st roof
panel rib overlaps with a bolt and nut.
Press 2 strips over the bolt heads.
STEP
4
Save the other strips for the 2nd, 4th and
5th overlaps. Remember, the crimped
rib is always overlapped by wide rib of
adjacent panel. Repeat procedure with 2
more middle roof panels working side to
side.
34
STEP
STEP
1
3
● Parts Needed For ●
Step 23
Ridge Caps 12x10
● 7828 Middle Roof Panel (2)
● 7843 Ridge Cap (1)
● 7827 Left Roof Panel (1)
● 6874 Ridge Cap (1)
BW35
1Temporarily remove right rear roof
panel.
2Install 2 middle roof panels. Fasten 2nd roof panel rib overlaps with a
bolt and nut. Press 2 strips over the
bolt heads. Continue weather stripping.
3Install the right and left roof panels at the rear gables. Follow fastener sequence.
4Position a ridge cap 7843 on the
completed front roof section.
5Install the second ridge cap 6874
overlapping the first ridge cap. Align
the holes and fasten using bolts.
6Fasten the lower end of the panels
to the side top angle using screws.
STEP
4
STEP
STEP
STEP
5
6
1
STEP
STEP
3
2
35
Step 24
● 7828 Middle Roof Panel (see below)
● 7843 Ridge Cap (see below)
● 7827 Left Roof Panel (1)
● 6874 Ridge Cap (1)
● Parts Needed For ●
Ridge Caps 12x17, 12x24 & 12x31
BW36
1Continue weather stripping and fas- 6Install
the right and left roof
panels at the rear gables. Follow
fastener sequence.
tening overlaps.
2Position a ridge cap 7843 on the
completed front roof section.
7Install the third ridge cap 6874
3Install 2 middle roof panels.
overlapping the second ridge cap.
Align the holes and fasten using
bolts.
4Install the second ridge cap 7843 8Fasten the lower end of the panoverlapping the first ridge cap. Align
els to the side top angle using
the holes and fasten using bolts.
screws.
5Temporarily remove right rear roof
panel. Install 4 middle roof panels.
As each panel is fastened, carefully
raise 2nd ridge cap slightly away
from panels for fasteners and tape.
IF YOU ARE BUILDING A 12x24
Replace ridge cap 6874 with an additional
ridge cap 7843 and install ridge cap 6874
to rear of building.
IF YOU ARE BUILDING A 12x31
Replace ridge cap 6874 with 2 additional
ridge caps 7843 and install ridge cap
6874 to rear of building.
STEP
7
STEP
STEP
1
4
STEP
2
STEP
5
STEP
STEP
6
36
3
STEP
8
● 5220 Side Roof Trim (2)
● 6014 Side Roof Trim (2)
● 7846 Right Rake (2)
● 7845 Left Rack (2)
● Parts Needed For ●
Step 25
Trim 12x10
BW37
1Attach the side roof trim to the
3Fasten
roof panel rib, rake, peak
cap and ridge cap together using bolts
and nuts. Fasten remaining peak cap
in the same manner.
lower end of the roof panels on each
side of the building using screws at
each panel overlap.
NOTE
A single screw fastens both trim
pieces at the overlap.
4Using your thumb and index finger,
overbend the bottom flange of the side
roof trim at the corner inward enough
so the right and left roof trim caps fit
onto right and left corners.
2Position left and right rake to the
ends of roof, noting that rake slips
under ridge cap, but fits on top of side
roof trim. Fasten rake to the center of
roof panel rib using a bolt.
5Fasten rake to side trim using a screw
into roof panel.
6Fasten the roof trim caps to the side
trim using a screw.
STEP
1
STEP
2
STEP
STEP
STEP
STEP
3
4
5
6
37
Step 26
● Parts Needed For ●
Trim 12x17, 12x24 & 12x31
● 5220 Side Roof Trim (see below)
● 6014 Side Roof Trim (2)
● 7845 Left Rack (2)
● 7846 Right Rake (2)
BW38
1Attach the side roof trim to the
lower end of the roof panels on each
side of the building using screws at
each panel overlap.
NOTE
A single screw fastens both trim
pieces at the overlap.
2Position left and right rake to the
ends of roof, noting that rake slips
under ridge cap, but fits on top of side
roof trim. Fasten rake to the center of
roof panel rib using a bolt.
IF YOU ARE BUILDING A 12x24
Install additional side roof trim 5220 towards
rear of building.
IF YOU ARE BUILDING A 12x31
Install 2 additional side roof trim 5220 pieces
towards rear of building.
3Fasten roof panel rib, rake, peak
cap and ridge cap together using
bolts and nuts. Fasten remaining
peak cap in the same manner.
4Using your thumb and index finger,
overbend the bottom flange of the
side roof trim at the corner inward
enough so the right and left roof trim
caps fit onto right and left corners.
STEP
5Fasten rake to side trim using a
2
screw into roof panel.
6Fasten the roof trim caps to the side
trim using a screw.
STEP
1
STEP
STEP
3
38
5
STEP
STEP
4
6
Step 27
● Parts Needed For ●
Side or Rear Entr
y Door All Siz
es
Entry
Sizes
BW39
● 7945 Door (1)
● 3719 Door Handle Brace (1)
● 7947 Vertical Door Brace (1)
● 6264 Horizontal Door Brace (2)
NOTE
To assemble door to slide from
left to right (opening), position
door with handle holes on left side
of door. Position handle holes on
right side if door is to slide from
right to left (opening).
Each bolt and screw in the door requires a washer.
1Attach the door handle brace and
handle to the door with 1 bolt as
shown. Don't tighten the bolt yet.
2Swing the door handle brace up to
the hole in the center of the door and
insert a screw.
3 Hold
the vertical door brace
against the center of the inside surface of the door and turn the screw to
hold the vertical door brace and door
handle brace in place. Fasten to door
above and below center connection
using 2 screws.
STEP
5
4Insert
a second bolt in the door
handle and tighten both bolts.
STEP
5Put a horizontal door brace onto
1
the top edge and bottom edge and
fasten with 1 bolt in the center.
STEP
STEP
2
3
6Attach the lower door guides as
shown.
STEP
4
STEP
6
39
● Parts Needed For ●
Step 28
Side or Rear Entr
y Door All Siz
es
Entry
Sizes
● Door Assembly (1)
BW40
1Position door slides onto the legs,
from the end of door track, as shown
in the end view.
2From inside the building, put the
bottom of the door behind door jamb
into the lower door track.
3Position the top of the door so that
the holes in the door line up with the
holes in the door slides.
4Fasten the door to the door slides
using a #10Bx1/2" screw.
NOTE
The 4 holes in the top of door allow
you to adjust the door.
Place the door slide in the
middle 2 holes.
STEP
STEP
3
STEP
1
STEP
2
40
4
Step 29
● Parts Needed For ●
Bottom Section Roll-Up-Door
● 9286 Door Panel (Bottom) (1)
● 7808 Bottom Angle (1)
● 8198 Vinyl Weatherstrip (1)
BW41
STEP
1Layout the door panels on a flat
6
surface, protecting the panels from
being scratched.
2Bolt the middle stiles at the center
of the 3 door panels where indicated
with #10-32x3/8" bolts on the outside
and square nuts inside.
3On the door panel bottom sec-
STEP
2
STEP
1
tion, attach the right bottom bracket to the lower right corner and the left
bottom bracket to the left side using
#10Bx1/2" truss head screws into
end stiles.
4Loosely install bottom angle to the
bottom section using #10-32x3/8"
bolts and square nuts. Insert vinyl
weather strip between angle and
bottom section and tighten bolts.
STEP
5
5Fasten 2 lift handles to bottom section, just below the bottom of middle
stile using 1/4-20x1/2" hex head bolts
and 1/4-20 square nuts.
6Install the #1 hinges at the upper
corners and to the middle stile of the
bottom section using #10Bx1/2" truss
head screws.
NOTE
Be sure you fasten the lower part
of hinge to the top of each stile.
The top hinge leaf is marked.
STEP
4
STEP
3
41
Step 30
● Parts Needed For ●
Lock Section Roll-Up-Door
BW42
STEP
1With the key, unlock the outside
1
locking handle and rotate the handle to a vertical position. Insert the
square shank through the hole located in the center of door panel lock
section. Slide in the stile spacers
and insert the #10-32x2 1/2" flat head
bolts through handle, spacer and stile.
Secure with square nuts and tighten.
2Turn the locking handle to a hori-
STEP
zontal position. Slide the inside latch
bar spacer over the square shank of
the lock handle and slip the flat latch
bar over shank. Secure with the inside "T" handle. Tighten set screw
in handle. Attach small "S" hooks to
holes on the flat latch bar. Slip opposite end of "S" hooks through latch
chains.
2
3Attach the spring latches to the
end stiles on the lock section. Attach
"S" hooks to the holes on top of the
latches. Attach the latch chains to the
"S" hooks so that the chain is taut.
STEP
3
Hint: If chain is too tight, latches will
not engage strikes (on track) properly. If chain is too loose, the lock
handle will not retract latches. Adjust
chains by changing the hole location
of "S" hook through chain.
4Attach #2 hinges to lock section at
the upper corners of end stiles. Fasten #1 hinge to the middle stile.
Hint: When installing hinges, be sure
the hinge number is always on the
lower hinge leaf.
42
STEP
4
● 7848 Door Panel (Lock) (1)
Step 31
● Parts Needed For ●
Ver
tical Trac
ks Roll-Up-Door
ertical
acks
● 67510 Right Vertical Track (1)
● 67509 Left Vertical Track (1)
BW43
NOTE
When rib neck bolts are inserted
in the track, use bolts with heads
located on the inner side of the
track to prevent interference with
the movement of the rollers.
STEP
1
1Insert the roller shaft into the barrel
holes on the hinges furthest out from
the face of the end stiles on both
panels. Note that #1 hinge has only
one barrel. Insert rollers through the
tabs on the bottom brackets on bottom section.
STEP
2
2Attach right and left vertical tracks
loosely to right and left track supports
using 1/4-20x1/2" hex head bolts and
square nuts.
3Attach spring latch strikers loosely
to vertical tracks using 1/4-20x1/2"
rib neck bolts and square nuts.
4Lift the bottom section and insert
STEP
the rollers into the vertical tracks. Slide
the panel down and level across top.
Shim to level if necessary.
3
5Insert
lock section into vertical
tracks. Attach hinges from #1 to #2
panel by inserting #10Bx1/2" truss
head screws at bottom edge of lock
section. Do not fasten the last door
panel at this time.
STEP
STEP
4
5
43
Step 32
● Parts Needed For ●
Hor
iz
ontal Trac
k Roll-Up-Door
Horiz
izontal
ack
BW44
● 7913 Spring Support Bracket (2)
● 67476 Right Horizontal Track (1)
● 67475 Left Horizontal Track (1)
● 7857 Truss Support (2)
● 7847 Door Panel (Top) (1)
1Install spring support brackets to
the roof beams using #10-32x7/16"
bolts and #10-32 square nuts.
2Attach the right and left horizontal
track to right & left vertical track using
bolts and nuts shown loosely.
STEP
1
3Fasten horizontal tracks loosely to
spring support brackets using 1/420x1/2" hex head bolts and 1/4-20
square nuts. Remove lower bolt at
gable end of roof beam. Position
truss support with 2" (5cm) flange
against roof beam. Replace bolt to
fasten support, brace and roof beam.
Fasten opposite end to vertical track
angle at the 3rd hole in from the end
using #10-32x7/16" bolt and #10-32
square nut. Tighten all bolts and nuts.
STEP
2
4Attach the sheave (pulley wheel)
to the 3rd hole on the support angle of
the horizontal track using 3/8 - 16 x
1 1/2" hex head bolt & 3/8-16 hex nut.
STEP
3
5Position third door panel top section on second panel. Fasten top of
hinges to bottom of third door panel
using #10Bx1/2" truss head screws.
6Engage roller with top fixture, slide
roller into horizontal track. Move assembly to line up with holes in end
stile and fasten with #10Bx1/2" truss
head screws.
STEP
4
STEP
6
STEP
44
5
Step 33
Roll-Up-Door
BW45
CAUTION:
FROM THIS POINT ON, BE SURE
TO USE EXTREME CAUTION
UNTIL THE DOOR IS PROPERLY
SPRUNG AND OPERATING
1Attach "S" hooks to both springs.
Fasten sheave and spring clevis to
opposite ends of springs using a 3/816x1 1/2" hex head bolt and 3/8 nut.
Attach spring assemblies to spring
support brackets.
CHECK
Be sure that the lift cables do not rub and/or the rollers do not
bind in the track when door is opened or closed. Recheck the
springs to be sure that there is equal tension on both springs. This
is extremely important for proper door operation.
ADJUST
Springs by changing location of "S" hooks to another hole on
support angle of the horizontal track.
2Carefully raise the door to a fully
open position and prop. Make sure
the door is level in the opening. Slip
the keyed end of the keyed cable
over the studs of the bottom brackets.
Thread cable over front sheave,
around spring sheave and attach end
to cable lacer. Attach cable lacer
with "S" hook in a convenient hole in
horizontal track angle, keeping equal
tension on both springs, so that door
hangs level. Once cable is installed,
remove prop and lower door.
STEP
1
3Adjust vertical tracks so rollers seat
in "U" of track and bottom rollers fit
snug against bottom brackets, but
not too tight, so rollers will operate
freely. When complete, tighten all
track bolts.
4Adjust striker plates for proper engagement with the latches. Adjust
the top fixture up or down and tighten
the screws to hold the third door panel
against the lintel.
NOTE
Recheck all door fasteners and
hardware to be sure that each
fastener is tight and secure.
STEP
2
45
Step 34
● Parts Needed For ●
Front Door JJambs
ambs All Siz
es
Sizes
BW46
1Position right and left door jambs
to right and left track supports with
notched end on top, facing inside
building.
2Fasten long flange to track support
and short flange to front wall panel
using screws and washers.
STEP
1
STEP
2
46
● 7830 Right Door Jamb (1)
● 7829 Left Door Jamb (1)
Step 35
Spr
ing Restr
aint Ca
ble All Siz
es
Spring
Restraint
Cab
Sizes
BW47
1After door has been completely installed, raise door to a full open position. Remove nut from bolt holding
the horizontal track to the spring support bracket, but do not remove bolt.
2Slip keyed end of spring restraint
cable over shaft of bolt. Replace nut
and tighten securely.
3 Thread
spring restraint cable
through spring, making sure cable
goes through spring loops on each
end of spring. Fasten to hole shown
on angle of the horizontal track using
a #10-32x3/8" bolt and square nut
through keyed end of cable.
4Repeat
above installation procedure for the other spring.
NOTE
This spring restraint cable has been
manufactured in accordance with requirements of the California Department of
Housing and Community Development.
STEP
STEP
3
1
STEP
2
47
VT1210
VT1217
697.68887
VT1224
697.68888
VT1231
BW48
SOME FACTS ABOUT RUST
Rusting is a natural oxidizing process that occurs
when bare metal is exposed to moisture. Problem
areas include screw holes, unfinished edges, or
where scrapes and nicks occur in the protective
coating through normal assembly, handling and
use. Identifying these natural rusting problem areas
and taking some simple rust protection precautions
can help to stop rust from developing, or stop it
quickly as soon as it appears.
1. Avoid nicking or scraping the coating surface,
inside and out.
2. Use all the washers supplied. In addition to protecting against weather infiltration, the washers protect the metal from being scraped by the screws.
3. Keep roof, base perimeter and door tracks free of
debris and leaves which may accumulate and retain
moisture. These can do double damage since they
give off acid as they decay.
4. Touch up scrapes or nicks and any area of visible
rust as soon as possible. Make sure the surface is
free of moisture, oils, dirt or grime and then apply an
even film of high quality touch-up paint.
704880801
Download PDF

advertising