Model No. 831.15718.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for future reference.
USER’S MANUAL
Serial Number Decal (under seat)
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer
satisfaction. If you have questions,
or if parts are missing, PLEASE DO
NOT CONTACT THE STORE;
please contact Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: You must note the
product model number and
serial number (see the drawing
above) before contacting us:
Visit our website at
www.proform.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
CALL TOLL-FREE:
1-888-825-2588
Visit our website at
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MST
www.healthrider.com
ON THE WEB:
www.nordictrackservice.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.nordictrack.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
The decals shown here have been applied in the locations
shown. If a decal is missing or illegible, call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and
request a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in
the location shown. Note: The decals may not be shown
at actual size.
NordicTrack is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your weight bench before using your weight bench.
ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through
the use of the weight bench.
1. Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
7. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regular-
ly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
8. Make sure that the pins and knobs are fully
engaged before the weight bench is used.
2. Use the weight bench only as described in
this manual.
9. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising.
Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.
3. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight bench are adequately informed of all precautions.
10. The weight bench is designed to support a
maximum user weight of 300 lbs. (136 kg)
and a maximum total weight of 610 lbs. (277
kg). Do not place more than 310 lbs. (141 kg),
including a barbell, on the weight rests. Do
not place more than 150 lbs. (68 kg) on the
leg lever. Note: The weight bench does not
include a barbell or weights. The weight
bench is designed to be used only with
Olympic weights.
4. The weight bench is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight bench in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
5. Keep the weight bench indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Place the weight bench
on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to
protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that
there is enough clearance around the weight
bench to mount, dismount, and use it.
11. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while
exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.
6. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the weight bench at all times.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
reading this manual, see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, please note the product
model number and serial number before contacting us.
The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Thank you for selecting the versatile NordicTrack®
E6900 COMPETITION SERIES weight bench. The
weight bench offers a selection of exercise stations
designed to develop every major muscle group of the
body. Whether your goal is to tone your body, build
dramatic muscle size and strength, or improve your
cardiovascular system, the weight bench will help you
to achieve the specific results you want.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are
labeled.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the weight bench. If you have questions after
ASSEMBLED DIMENSIONS:
Height: 62 in. (158 cm)
Width: 52 in. (132 cm)
Depth: 86 in. (219 cm)
Weight: 158 lbs. (72 kg)
Weight Rest
Right Side
Upright Pin
Safety Spotter
Backrest
Curl Pad
Left Side
Weight
Storage Tube
Curl Bar
Leg Lever
Seat
Curl Bar Pin
Seat Carriage Knob
Weight Clip
Note: The terms “right side” and “left side” are determined relative to a person sitting with his
back to the backrest; they do not correspond to right and left on the drawings in this manual.
4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
M6 x 16mm Screw (51)
M14 Nylon Locknut (50)
M4 x 25mm Selftapping Screw (54)
M14 Washer (68)
M12 Nylon Locknut (64)
M8 x 60mm Bolt (58)
M10 Washer (65)
M10 x 65mm Screw (56)
M10 Nylon Locknut (67)
M6 Washer (70)
M6 x 65mm Screw (59)
M8 Nylon Locknut (66)
M12 x 90mm Bolt (62)
M10 x 111mm Bolt Set (63)
M10 x 120mm Bolt (57)
M10 x 125mm Screw (53)
5
M14 x 180mm Bolt (60)
See the drawings below to identify small parts used in assembly. The number in parentheses by each drawing is
the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. Note: Some small parts may
have been preattached. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been preattached.
ASSEMBLY
• For help identifying small parts, use the PART
IDENTIFICATION CHART on page 5.
Make Assembly Easier
Everything in this manual is designed to ensure
that the weight bench can be assembled successfully by almost anyone. By setting aside
plenty of time, assembly will go smoothly.
• As you assemble the weight bench, make sure all
parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.
• Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
Before beginning assembly, carefully read the following information and instructions:
1.
• Assembly requires the included hex key(s)
and the following tools (not included):
• Assembly requires two persons.
two adjustable wrenches
• Because of its size, the weight bench should be
assembled in the location where it will be used.
Make sure that there is enough clearance to walk
around the weight bench as you assemble it.
one rubber mallet
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until assembly is completed.
Assembly may be more convenient if you have a
socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end
wrenches, or a set of ratchet wrenches.
one standard screwdriver
one Phillips screwdriver
1
Before beginning assembly, make sure
that you understand the information in the
box above.
Identify the Left Upright (4), which is marked with
an “L” sticker. Attach a Weight Tube Sleeve (37)
and a Weight Tube (33) to the Left Upright with
an M10 x 125mm Screw (53).
33
5
Attach the other Weight Tube Sleeve (37) and
Weight Tube (33) to the Right Upright (5) in
the same way.
37
33
37
4
53
6
2. Orient the Left Upright (4) as shown. Attach the
Left Upright to the Cross Frame (2) with two M10
x 125mm Screws (53) and two M10 Washers
(65).
2
5
Attach the Right Upright (5) to the Cross
Frame (2) in the same way.
4
2
65
53
3. Orient the Seat Carriage (13) and the Frame (1)
as shown, and slide the Seat Carriage onto the
Frame.
3
13
Next, pull the Seat Carriage Knob (44), slide the
Seat Carriage (13) to the desired position, and
engage the Seat Carriage Knob into one of the
adjustment holes in the Frame (1).
44
1
4. Attach the Front Leg (3) to the Frame (1) with two
M10 x 125mm Screws (53) and two M10 Washers
(65).
4
65
1
53
3
53
7
5. Attach the Frame (1) to the Cross Frame (2) with
two M10 x 65mm Screws (56), two M10 Washers
(65), two M10 x 120mm Bolts (57), and two M10
Nylon Locknuts (67).
5
67
65
56
See the inset drawing. Attach the Backrest
Bumper (36) to the Cross Frame (2) with an M4 x
25mm Self-tapping Screw (54).
65
1
2
57
54
2
6. Attach the Backrest (18) to the Backrest Frame
(6) with two M6 x 16mm Screws (51), an M6 x
65mm Screw (59), and an M6 Washer (70).
36
6
18
70
59
6
51
7. Apply some of the included grease to an M14 x
180mm Bolt (60). Orient the two Pivot Tubes (7)
as shown. Attach the Pivot Tubes to the Backrest
Frame (6) with the Bolt, two M14 Washers (68),
and an M14 Nylon Locknut (50). Do not overtighten the Nylon Locknut; the Pivot Tubes
must pivot easily.
7
60
18
68
Grease
7
68
50
6
8
7
8. Grease an M14 x 180mm Bolt (60). Attach the
Pivot Tubes (7) to the Frame (1) with the Bolt, two
M14 Washers (68), and an M14 Nylon Locknut
(50). Do not overtighten the Nylon Locknut;
the Pivot Tubes must pivot easily.
8
18
Grease an M12 x 90mm Bolt (62). Attach the
Backrest Frame (6) to the Seat Carriage (13) with
the Bolt and an M12 Nylon Locknut (64). Do not
overtighten the Nylon Locknut; the Backrest
Frame must pivot easily.
Grease
68
60
7
6
68
50
64
1
62
Grease
13
9. Attach the Seat (19) to the Seat Frame (12) with
two M6 x 16mm Screws (51), an M6 x 65mm
Screw (59), and an M6 Washer (70).
9
19
12
70
51
10. Grease an M12 x 90mm Bolt (62). Attach the
Seat Frame (12) to the Seat Carriage (13) with
the Bolt and an M12 Nylon Locknut (64). Do not
tighten the Nylon Locknut yet.
59
10
See the inset drawing. Attach two 12.7mm x
4.5mm Spacers (69) to the Seat Carriage (13)
and the Seat Frame (12) with two M4 x 25mm
Self-tapping Screws (54). Then, tighten the M12
Nylon Locknut (64) used in this step. Do not
overtighten the Nylon Locknut; the Seat
Frame must pivot easily.
12
64
Grease
13
62
54 69
12
69
13
9
54
11. Slide the Weight Stop (32) onto the post on the
Leg Lever (11). Next, tighten the Weight Tube
(33) onto the post. Then, attach the Weight Clip
(46) to the Weight Tube.
11
63
Next, grease the outside of the barrel of an M10 x
111mm Bolt Set (63). Attach the Leg Lever (11) to
the Front Leg (3) with the Bolt Set. Make sure
that the barrel of the Bolt Set is inserted
through both sides of the bracket on the Front
Leg.
3
63
Grease
11
32
33
46
12. Insert the Long Pad Tube (8) into the Front Leg
(3). Slide two Foam Pads (21) onto the Long Pad
Tube. Then, press a Pad Cap (22) into each
Foam Pad.
12
22
21
3
21
8
22
13. Insert the two Short Pad Tubes (15) into the Leg
Lever (11). Slide two Foam Pads (21) onto each
Short Pad Tube. Then, press a Pad Cap (22) into
each Foam Pad.
13
22
21
11
21
15
21
22
22
15
21
10
14. Slide a Safety Spotter (17) onto the Right Upright
(5) as shown. Insert the attached Upright Pin (41)
into the Safety Spotter and one of the adjustment
holes in the Right Upright. Next, slide a Weight
Rest (16) onto the Right Upright. Insert the
attached Upright Pin (41) into the Weight Rest
and one of the adjustment holes in the Right
Upright.
14
41
16
5
Attach the other Safety Spotter (17) and the
other Weight Rest (16) to the Left Upright (4)
in the same way. Always set both Safety
Spotters at the same height and both Weight
Rests at the same height.
41
16
4
17
17
15. Attach the Curl Bar Cap (30) to the Curl Frame
(10) with an M8 x 60mm Bolt (58) and an M8
Nylon Locknut (66).
15
66
30
10
58
16. Attach the Curl Pad (20) to the Curl Post (9) with
two M6 x 16mm Screws (51).
16
20
9
51
17. Make sure all parts are properly tightened before you use the weight bench. The use of the remaining
parts will be explained in ADJUSTMENT, beginning on page 12.
11
ADJUSTMENT
This section explains how to adjust the weight bench. See the EXERCISE GUIDELINES on page 15 for important information about how to get the most benefit from your exercise program. Also, see the accompanying
exercise guide to see the correct form for several exercises.
Properly tighten all parts each time you use the weight bench. Replace any worn parts immediately. To clean the
weight bench, use a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent; do not use solvents.
ADJUSTING THE SEAT AND THE BACKREST
18
To adjust the position of the Seat (19) and the
Backrest (18), pull the Seat Carriage Knob (44), slide
the Seat Carriage (13) to the desired position, and
then release the Seat Carriage Knob. Move the Seat
Carriage back and forth slightly to make sure that
it is engaged in one of the adjustment holes in the
Frame (1).
19
1
44 13
USING YOUR WEIGHTS
33
To use the Leg Lever (11), slide the desired weights
(not included) onto the Weight Tube (33). Secure the
weights with the Weight Clip (46). Note: The weight
bench is designed to be used only with Olympic
weights.
4, 5
WARNING:
Do not put more than
150 lbs. (68 kg) on the Leg Lever (11). Always
secure weights with the Weight Clip (46).
11
Weight
See the inset drawing. Unused weights can be stored
on the Weight Tubes (33) on the bases of the
Uprights (4, 5).
46
12
33
ATTACHING THE CURL PAD
20
To use the Curl Pad (20), insert the Curl Post (9) into
the Front Leg (3). Secure the Curl Post with the Curl
Knob (40). Firmly tighten the Curl Knob.
40
9
3
ATTACHING THE CURL BAR
Attach the Curl Frame (10) to the Leg Lever (11) with
the Curl Bar Pin (45).
10
45
11
13
ADJUSTING THE SAFETY SPOTTERS AND THE
WEIGHT RESTS
41
Before using your barbell (not included), set the
Safety Spotters (17) at the lowest point to which you
want your barbell to move. Note: The weight bench is
designed to be used only with Olympic weights.
16
5
To adjust each Safety Spotter (17), hold the Safety
Spotter and pull out the attached Upright Pin (41).
Move the Safety Spotter to the desired height, and
insert the Upright Pin into the Safety Spotter and one
of the adjustment holes in the Upright (4 or 5).
41
16
4
17
Adjust the two Weight Rests (16) in the same way.
17
WARNING:
Always adjust both
Safety Spotters (17) to the same height and
both Weight Rests (16) to the same height.
Do not put more than 310 lbs. (141 kg) on the
Weight Rests or the Safety Spotters.
14
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
THE FOUR BASIC TYPES OF WORKOUTS
Muscle Building
To increase the size and strength of your muscles,
push them close to their maximum capacity. Your muscles will continually adapt and grow as you progressively increase the intensity of your exercise. You can
adjust the intensity level of an individual exercise in
two ways:
• by changing the amount of resistance used
• by changing the number of repetitions or sets performed. (A “repetition” is one complete cycle of an
exercise, such as one sit-up. A “set” is a series of
repetitions.)
The proper amount of resistance for each exercise
depends upon the individual user. You must gauge
your limits and select the amount of resistance that is
right for you. Begin with 3 sets of 8 repetitions for each
exercise you perform. Rest for 3 minutes after each
set. When you can complete 3 sets of 12 repetitions
without difficulty, increase the amount of resistance.
Toning
You can tone your muscles by pushing them to a moderate percentage of their capacity. Select a moderate
amount of resistance and increase the number of repetitions in each set. Complete as many sets of 15 to
20 repetitions as possible without discomfort. Rest for
1 minute after each set. Work your muscles by completing more sets rather than by using high amounts of
resistance.
Weight Loss
To lose weight, use a low amount of resistance and
increase the number of repetitions in each set.
Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes, resting for a maximum
of 30 seconds between sets.
The combination of strength training and aerobic exercise will reshape and strengthen your body, plus develop your heart and lungs.
PERSONALIZING YOUR EXERCISE PROGRAM
Determining the appropriate length of time for each
workout, and the numbers and repetitions and sets to
complete, is an individual matter. Avoid overdoing it
during the first few months of your exercise program.
Progress at your own pace and be sensitive to your
body’s signals. If you experience pain or dizziness
while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.
Find out what is wrong before continuing. Remember
that adequate rest and a proper diet are important factors in any exercise program.
WARMING UP
Begin each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise to warm up. Warming up prepares
your body for more strenuous exercise by increasing
circulation, raising your body temperature and delivering more oxygen to your muscles.
WORKING OUT
Each workout should include 6 to 10 different exercises. Select exercises for every major muscle group,
emphasizing areas that you want to develop most. To
give balance and variety to your workouts, vary the
exercises from session to session.
Schedule your workouts for the time of day when your
energy level is the highest. Each workout should be
followed by at least one day of rest. Once you find the
schedule that is right for you, stick with it.
EXERCISE FORM
Cross-training
Cross-training is an efficient way to get a complete
and well-balanced fitness program. An example of a
balanced program is:
• Plan strength training workouts on Monday,
Wednesday, and Friday.
• Plan 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise, such as
running on a treadmill or riding on an exercise cycle,
on Tuesday and Thursday.
• Rest from both strength training and aerobic exercise
for at least one full day each week to give your body
time to regenerate.
Maintaining proper form is an essential part of an
effective exercise program. This requires moving
through the full range of motion for each exercise, and
moving only the appropriate parts of the body.
Exercising in an uncontrolled manner will leave you
feeling exhausted. On the exercise guide accompanying this manual you will find photographs showing the
correct form for several exercises, and a list of the
muscles affected. See the muscle chart on page 16 to
find the names of the muscles.
15
COOLING DOWN
The repetitions in each set should be performed
smoothly and without pausing. The exertion stage of
each repetition should last about half as long as the
return stage. Proper breathing is important. Exhale
during the exertion stage of each repetition and inhale
during the return stroke. Never hold your breath.
End each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching.
Include stretches for both your arms and legs. Move
slowly as you stretch and do not bounce. Ease into
each stretch gradually and go only as far as you can
without strain. Stretching at the end of each workout
is an effective way to increase flexibility.
Rest for a short period of time after each set. The
ideal resting periods are:
• Rest for three minutes after each set for a muscle
building workout.
• Rest for one minute after each set for a toning workout.
• Rest for 30 seconds after each set for a weight loss
workout.
Plan to spend the first couple of weeks familiarizing
yourself with the equipment and learning the proper
form for each exercise.
STAYING MOTIVATED
For motivation, keep a record of each workout. List the
date, the exercises performed, the resistance used,
and the numbers of sets and repetitions completed.
Record your weight and key body measurements at
the end of every month. The key to achieving the
greatest results is to make exercise a regular and
enjoyable part of your everyday life.
MUSCLE CHART
O
A
P
L
B
Q
C
R
D
S
E
T
F
G
M
U
N
H
V
I
W
J
X
K
16
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
O.
P.
Q.
R.
S.
T.
U.
V.
W.
X.
Sternomastoid (neck)
Pectoralis Major (chest)
Biceps (front of arm)
Obliques (waist)
Brachioradials (forearm)
Hip Flexors (upper thigh)
Abductor (outer thigh)
Quadriceps (front of thigh)
Sartorius (front of thigh)
Tibialis Anterior (front of calf)
Soleus (front of calf)
Anterior Deltoid (shoulder)
Rectus Abdominus (stomach)
Adductor (inner thigh)
Trapezius (upper back)
Rhomboideus (upper back)
Posterior Deltoid (shoulder)
Triceps (back of arm)
Latissimus Dorsi (mid back)
Spinae Erectors (lower back)
Gluteus Medius (hip)
Gluteus Maximus (buttocks)
Hamstring (back of leg)
Gastrocnemius (back of calf)
NOTES
17
PART LIST—Model No. 831.15718.0
Key No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
6
6
2
4
8
1
2
8
2
1
3
1
3
6
1
1
2
4
Description
R0807A
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Cross Frame
Front Leg
Left Upright
Right Upright
Backrest Frame
Pivot Tube
Long Pad Tube
Curl Post
Curl Frame
Leg Lever
Seat Frame
Seat Carriage
Curl Bar
Short Pad Tube
Weight Rest
Safety Spotter
Backrest
Seat
Curl Pad
Foam Pad
Pad Cap
Large Leg Lever Bushing
Small Leg Lever Bushing
Pivot Tube Bushing
63.5mm Round Inner Cap
102mm Round Inner Cap
Weight Rest Bushing
25mm Round Inner Cap
Curl Bar Cap
Thin 48mm Round Inner Cap
Weight Stop
Weight Tube
Foot
Leg Lever Bumper
Backrest Bumper
Weight Tube Sleeve
Seat/Backrest Bushing
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
*
*
*
*
1
1
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
6
5
8
4
6
2
2
1
2
2
4
2
1
2
8
5
2
4
2
2
2
–
–
–
–
Description
Curl Post Bushing
Curl Knob
Upright Pin
Safety Spotter Pad
Weight Rest Pad
Seat Carriage Knob
Curl Bar Pin
Weight Clip
48mm Round Inner Cap
M5 x 10mm Screw
Seat Carriage Bushing
M14 Nylon Locknut
M6 x 16mm Screw
M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw
M10 x 125mm Screw
M4 x 25mm Self-tapping Screw
M6 x 10mm Screw
M10 x 65mm Screw
M10 x 120mm Bolt
M8 x 60mm Bolt
M6 x 65mm Screw
M14 x 180mm Bolt
M8 x 75mm Bolt
M12 x 90mm Bolt
M10 x 111mm Bolt Set
M12 Nylon Locknut
M10 Washer
M8 Nylon Locknut
M10 Nylon Locknut
M14 Washer
12.7mm x 4.5mm Spacer
M6 Washer
50mm Square Inner Cap
User’s Manual
Exercise Guide
Grease Packet
Hex Key
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover of this manual for information
about ordering replacement parts. *These parts are not illustrated.
18
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. 831.15718.0
R0807A
27
20
28
18
60
16
43
68
71
25
41
70
7
9
29
28
52
51
14
48
29
47
25
25
58
27
68
41
30
10
59
6
68
17
42
66
60
50
54
52
28
51
38
69
41
7
52
28
43
25
22
69
21
64
5
66
44
15
23
16
28
49
66
31
11
68 50
54
13
62
49
41
28
23
32 26
19
38
28
12
65
71
34
55
22
52
42
17
53
31
33
61
37
55
24 45
46
33
21 22
52
24
70
53
21
59
51
4
34
54
15
36
21
31
67
56
33
22
65
22
37
21 39
40
57
63
2
55
1
34
65
8
53
54
55
55
35
3
65
53
63
34
21
55
22
34
19
53
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of the manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING near the
end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of purchase. This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing or repairing, at ICON's option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be pre-authorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s responsibility. For
in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge. This warranty does not extend
to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse,
improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; products used
for commercial or rental purposes; or products used as store display models. No other warranty beyond
that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss
of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal or installation or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth
herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above
limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 254969 R0807A
Printed in China © 2007 ICON IP, Inc.
Download PDF

advertising