Beko WBM 751441 LA Washer User Manual

A Huffy Company
WRITE IN YOUR MODEL NUMBER:
Customer Service Center
N53 W24700 South Corporate Circle
Sussex, WI 53089
U.S.A.
Portable Basketball System
Owners Manual
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS MAY
RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY,
PROPERTY DAMAGE AND WILL VOID WARRANTY.
Owner must ensure that all players know and follow these
rules for safe operation of the system.
To ensure safety, do not attempt to assemble this system without
following the instructions carefully. Check entire box and inside all
packing material for parts and/or additional instruction material. Before
beginning assembly, read the instructions and identify parts using the
hardware identifier and parts list in this document. Proper and complete
assembly, use and supervision are essential for proper operation and to
reduce the risk of accident or injury. A high probability of serious injury
exists if this system is not installed, maintained, and operated properly.
• This equipment is intended for home recreational use only and NOT
excessive competitive play.
• DO NOT position system near trampolines, diving boards, slides, or any
play area equipment. System misuse could cause serious bodily injury.
• Two pole assembly is for in-ground pool side use only.
• Read and understand the warning label affixed to pole.
• The life of your basketball pole depends on many conditions. The climate,
placement of the pole, the location of the pole, exposure to corrosives
such as chlorine, pesticides, herbicides or salts are all important.
• During assembly, if using a ladder use extreme caution. Two people are
recommended for this operation.
• Seat the pole sections properly. Failure to do so could allow the pole
sections to separate during play and/or transport of the system.
• Climate, corrosion and excessive use or misuse could result in pole
failure.
• Check tank regularly for leakage. Slow leaks could cause system to tip
over unexpectedly.
• If technical assistance is required, contact Huffy Customer Service Center.
• Adult supervision is recommended when adjusting system.
REQUIRED TOOLS AND
MATERIALS:
• Two People
• Garden Hose or Sand 360 lb. (163 kg)
• Wrenches: (Two) 1/2” (One) 9/16” or
Two Small Adjustable Wrenches
• 9/16” Deep Socket w/Ext.
Recommended
Most injuries are caused by misuse and/or not following instructions.
Use caution when using this system.
IMPORTANT!
Have questions?...Don’t go back to the store!
We appreciate your purchasing one of our many fine products. We are sure that you will be very satisfied with your selection. Although
great care and effort have been taken, occasionally problems may occur. To ensure prompt and correct handling of any problems, or to
answer any questions, please contact our Toll-Free Customer Service Number listed below. Service will be quicker if you have your
Model Number (found on carton) and assembly instructions ready when calling. PLEASE WRITE YOUR MODEL NUMBER IN THE
SPACE PROVIDED ABOVE.
Toll-Free Customer Service Number for U.S: 1-800-558-5234 and Canada Only: 1-800-284-8339
Internet Address: http://www.huffysports.com
© COPYRIGHT 2002 by HUFFY SPORTS
1
09/02
P/N 211911A
HARDWARE IDENTIFIER
Item #5 (1)
Item #6 (1)
Item #8 (5)
Item #9 (1)
Item #14 (2)
Item #10 (6)
Item #15 (10)
Item #12 (1)
Item #17 (12)
Item #19 (8)
Item #21 (2)
Item #20 (4)
* You may have extra parts with this model.
P/N 211911A
09/02
2
HARDWARE IDENTIFIER (continued)
Item #32 (1)
Item #33 (1)
Item #35 (1)
Item #36 (1)
Item #34 (1)
Item #26 (2)
Item #41 (2)
Item #38 (4)
Item #43 (6)*
* You may have extra parts with this model.
3
09/02
P/N 211911A
adhere gasket (39) to inside of battery cover (40) as shown.
Install 2 “AA” batteries (not included) into rim cover (37). Be sure
to install batteries in direction shown on inside of battery
compartment. Attach battery
cover (40) with screws (38) and washers (41)as shown. Turn
unit on to verify correct battery installation. NOTE: The lighted
feature of this product is designed for night time use in order to
extend playing time after dark, and may not be readily visible
during day light.
ENGLISH INSTRUCTIONS
IMPORTANT! WRITE DOWN MODEL NUMBER FROM BOX ON
PAGE 1 OF THIS OWNERS MANUAL
1. Remove contents from tank (1).
2. Install rod (5) through holes in bottom pole section (4) and
eyebolt (6).
3. Install wheel axle (2) through wheel carriage (7) and install
wheels (3) onto wheel axle (2) with spacers (26) as shown.Insert
pole assembly into tank assembly as shown. Secure bottom
pole (4) to tank and wheel bracket as shown, a deep socket is
recommended. NOTE: Two people recommended for this step.
IMPORTANT! DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN.
4. Secure tank struts (11) to pole. Rotate non-secured ends of tank
struts (11) outward to mounting holes in tank as shown.
WARNING: TIGHTEN BOLT (11) IN LOCK NUT (14) UNTIL
FLUSH (EVEN) WITH LOCK NUT’S OUTER EDGE.
5. Secure non-secured ends of tank struts (11) to tank as shown.
Repeat for opposite side.
6. Attach extension arm (18) to pole using U-bolt (22), washers
(19), nuts (8), as shown. Install pole cap (24) as shown.
WARNING: DO NOT LEAVE ASSEMBLED UNIT
UNATTENDED, IT MAY TIP OVER.
7. Attach board struts (29) to extension arm using U-bolts (30),
strap (42), and nuts (15) and bolt covers (43) as shown.
Tighten completely.
8. Attach backboard to struts (29) with bolts (21) and nuts (15) as
shown.
Insert T-bolt (32) through back bracket (31) and attach this
assembly to backboard by inserting bolts (20) through back
bracket (31), backboard, backboard extension arm (18), washers
(19), and nuts (15) as shown.
IMPORTANT! Prevent backboard lighting wires from being
damaged by keeping them in the small channel on
backboard.
9. A. Fit rim (16) securely into bracket (31) as shown.
B. Install reinforcement bracket (33) onto “T” bolt (32) as shown.
Tuck wires from rim behind reinforcement bracket (33).
WARNING: USE OF THIS PRODUCT WITHOUT PROPER
INSTALLATION OF SMART CLIPS, OR WHEN ALL SMART CLIPS
ARE NOT PRESENT COULD RESULT IN BODILY HARM. BE SURE
TO FOLLOW DIRECTIONS CAREFULLY.
13. Install net clips as shown. (See illustration)
14. Install net as shown. (See illustration)
15. Carefully upright assembly. Apply moving system label (13) to
front of pole as shown.
WARNING: DO NOT LEAVE ASSEMBLED UNIT
UNATTENDED WHEN EMPTY, MAY TIP OVER.
16. Place assembled unit to desired location. Fill tank with water (30
gallons (114 liters)) or sand (360 lb. (163 kg)) and snap tank
cap (28) in place.
Insert T-strap (27) through slot on back of base as shown.
Secure unit to ground by twisting tie down stake (25) into ground
and hooking T-strap (27) onto tie down stake (25).
IMPORTANT! Add two gallons (7.6 liters) of non-toxic
antifreeze in sub-freezing climates.
C. Install spring (34) onto “T” bolt (32) as shown.
D. Install special nut (36) and washer (35) onto “T” bolt (32).
Tighten
nut (36) until flush with end of “T” bolt (32).
10. Connect red and black wires from rim (16) to red and black wires
from rim cover (37). Repeat with blue and white wires.
11. Fit rim cover (37) into rim bracket (31) and secure to rim with screws (38)
as shown.
12. Remove paper backing from battery cover gasket (39) and
WARRANTY CARD:
Please remember to complete your product
registration form either on-line at:
www.huffysports.com/warrantycard or mail-in
the enclosed postcard.
P/N 211911A
09/02
4
PARTS LIST - See Hardware Identifier
Item Qty. Part No. Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
* You
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
5
1
6
2
1
1
2
10
1
12
1
8
4
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
2
1
6
may
206740
200628
226401
986102
202820
202822
200627
203063
202541
203218
986206
203220
201261
203156
203100
Tank (White)
Wheel Axle
Wheel
Bottom Pole Section
Rod, 3/8 O.D. x 4-3/4 Long
Eye Bolt, 3/8-16 x 3-3/4 Long
Wheel Bracket
Lock Nut, Nylon Insert, 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 3-3/4
Washer, 5/16 Flat
Tank Strut
Lock Nut, 5/16-18
Label, Moving System
Bolt, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1 Long
Nut, Hex Flange 5/16-18
Rim
201219 Smart Clip
902006 Extension Arm, White
203309 Washer, 1 O.D.
203113 Bolt, Hex Flange, 5/16-18 x 2-1/2 Long
203038 Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 2-3/4
201562 U-bolt, Round, 3/8-16 x 2-3/4 Long
Net
201190 Cap
203124 Tie Down Stake
201651 Spacer, Wheel Axle
201568 T-Strap
201189 Tank Cap
906706 Strut, Backboard
201546 U-bolt, Square, 5/16-18 x 3-3/4 Long
900033 Back Bracket
203796 T-Bolt, 3/8-16
200318 Reinforcement Bracket, Slam Jam Rim
203472 Spring
203470 Washer, 1.5 O.D.
203795 Nut, Special 3/8-16
200822 Rim Cover
200720 Phillips Washer Head Screw, #8 x 1/2”
200713 Gasket, Battery Cover
200712 Battery Cover
200825 Washer, Plastic
203297 Strap, U-bolt
200516 Bolt Covers, Black Vinyl
have extra parts with this model.
5
09/02
P/N 211911A
IMPORTANT! WRITE MODEL NUMBER FROM BOX ONTO PAGE 1 OF THIS OWNERS MANUAL
1.
2.
1
4
5
6
3.
Note
4
(See Text Page)
5
3
7
26
26
6
2
IMPORTANT!
(See Text Page)
8
P/N 211911A
09/02
6
3
4.
5.
WARNING
11
(See Text Page)
10
10
1
11
12
9
1
11
11
14
11
10
10
15
7.
6.
WARNING
(See Text Page)
43
24
29
15
18
42
22
8
19
30
7
09/02
P/N 211911A
BOARD MOUNTING
8.
21
IMPORTANT!
(See Text Page)
21
20
15
29
29
15
31
31
19
32
43
15
9.
18
A
16
32
31
9.
B
33
32
P/N 211911A
09/02
8
9.
C
34
32
9.
D
36
32
35
9
09/02
P/N 211911A
11.
10.
16
37
38
37
38
31
12.
37
40
39
41
41
40
39
38
NOTE: The lighted feature of this product is
designed for night time use in order to extend
playing time after dark, and may not be readily
visible during day light.
P/N 211911A
09/02
38
IMPORTANT!
SEE TEXT PAGE
10
Note
(See Text Page)
13
Install net clips.
WARNING: Use of this product without proper installation of net
clips, or when all net clips are not present could result in bodily harm. Be sure
to follow directions carefully.
CLIP “ARM”
CLIP “BODY”
16
Insert one “arm” of clip into ram as shown. Twist “body” of clip slightly so that
second “arm” slides over the top of the first “arm” as shown.
Push in direction indicated by arrows.
17
A
Push second “arm” back and into ram as shown.
B
Twist “body” of clip slightly again to spread “arms” of clip.
Clip “arms” must be flat and touching edge to edge as shown, not overlapping.
C
11
09/02
P/N 211911A
NET INSTALLATION
16
14.
SIDE VIEW
23
17
NETCLIP
NET
Insert net into bottom of clip as shown.
SIDE VIEW
Twist net until it snaps into position.
Net must be centered through clip.
NETCLIP
NET
P/N 211911A
09/02
12
15.
16.
27
WARNING
(See Text Page)
IMPORTANT!
(See Text Page)
28
25
27
13
13
09/02
P/N 211911A