Bil-Jax B33-01-0071 Wheelchair User Manual

Operation and
Maintenance Manual
AERIAL WORK PLATFORMS
ODYSSEY 34
Electric Hydraulic Lift Platform
WA
R
NIN
G
WA
R
EN
ABLE
WO
E-S
TO
P
RKFO
RC
E
G
UP
DO
bil-j
B33-01-0071
NIN
WN
ax
O
D
Y
S
S
E
Y
34
TELESCOPIC PERSONNEL LIFT
This equipment is designed and manufactured in compliance with the duties, responsibilities, and standards set forth for manufacturers in the ANSI 92.3 standard
in effect at the time of manufacture.
This equipment will meet or exceed applicable OSHA codes and ANSI A92.3 standards when used in accordance with sections 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 & 10 of ANSI A92.3 and all
other manufacturer’s recommendations.
It is the responsibility of the user of this equipment to follow all applicable ANSI,
OSHA, Federal, State, and local codes and regulations that govern the safe operation of this equipment.
Table of Contents
1
Safety ............................................................................................................... 1-1
1-1
Introduction ........................................................................................ 1-1
1-2
Before Operation ............................................................................... 1-3
1-3
During Operation............................................................................... 1-4
1-4
Maintenance Safety ........................................................................... 1-6
1-5
Damaged Equipment Policy ............................................................. 1-7
2
Introduction .................................................................................................... 2-1
2-1
General Description........................................................................... 2-1
2-2
Specifications ..................................................................................... 2-2
2-3
Warranty............................................................................................. 2-2
3
Operation ........................................................................................................ 3-1
3-1
Operator Controls.............................................................................. 3-1
3-2
Normal Operating Procedure............................................................ 3-4
3-3
Emergency Lowering Procedure ...................................................... 3-5
4
Maintenance.................................................................................................... 4-1
4-1
Scheduled Service Checks................................................................ 4-1
4-2
Lubrication ......................................................................................... 4-3
4-3
Hydraulic System .............................................................................. 4-5
4-4
Electrical System............................................................................. 4-10
4-5
Lift Chains and Slide Blocks ........................................................ 4-11
4-6
Troubleshooting ............................................................................... 4-15
5
Replacement Decals ........................................................................................ 5-1
6
Parts List ......................................................................................................... 6-1
6-1
Aluminum Masts Parts List ............................................................. 6-2
6-2
Main (Welded) Mast Parts List ...................................................... 6-6
6-3
Mast Cylinder and Slide Blocks Parts List ................................... 6-8
6-4
Power Unit and Controls Parts List ............................................. 6-10
6-5
Main Frame and Outriggers Parts List......................................... 6-12
6-6
Platform Parts List.......................................................................... 6-14
6-7
Covers Parts List ............................................................................ 6-16
6-8
Jack Assembly Parts List............................................................... 6-18
6-9
Upper Control (B01-10-0169) Parts List...................................... 6-20
6-10
Lower Control (B01-10-0170) Parts List ..................................... 6-21
6-11
Hydraulic Unit Parts List............................................................... 6-22
6-12
Hydraulic System Schematic Diagram .......................................... 6-24
6-13
ElectricaL Schematic....................................................................... 6-25
6-14
Electrical Layout ............................................................................. 6-26
7
ANSI Reprint ................................................................................................. 7-1
i
List of Illustrations
Figure 3-1.
Figure 3-2.
Figure 3-3.
Figure 3-4.
Figure 3-5.
Figure 3-6.
Figure 4-1.
Figure 4-2.
Figure 4-3.
Figure 4-4.
Figure 4-5.
Figure 4-6.
Figure 4-7.
Figure 4-8.
Figure 4-9.
Figure 5-1.
Figure 5-2.
Figure 5-3.
Figure 6-1.
Figure 6-2.
Figure 6-3.
Figure 6-4.
Figure 6-5.
Figure 6-6.
Figure 6-7.
Figure 6-8.
Figure 6-9.
Figure 6-10.
Figure 6-11.
Figure 6-12.
Figure 6-13.
Figure 6-14.
ii
Receiver .................................................................................................. 3-1
Transmitter.............................................................................................. 3-2
ON/OFF Switch ...................................................................................... 3-3
Laser Pointer ........................................................................................... 3-3
Outrigger LEDs on Main Frame ............................................................. 3-4
Emergency Lowering Valve.................................................................... 3-5
Lift Chain Lubrication............................................................................. 4-3
Wheel and Axle Lubrication ................................................................... 4-4
Steel Mast Slide Lubrication................................................................... 4-4
Pressure Relief Valve Adjustment .......................................................... 4-6
Hydraulic Cylinder Exploded View........................................................ 4-9
BL-566 Chain Elongation Inspection.................................................... 4-11
BL-466 Chain Elongation Inspection.................................................... 4-11
Slide Block Adjustment ........................................................................ 4-13
Guide Peg Adjustment .......................................................................... 4-14
Replacement Decals................................................................................ 5-2
Decal Locations, Carriage and Base ....................................................... 5-3
Decal Locations, Continued .................................................................... 5-4
Aluminum Masts Exploded View ........................................................... 6-2
Main (Welded) Mast Exploded View ..................................................... 6-6
Mast Cylinder and Slide Blocks Exploded View.................................... 6-8
Power Unit and Controls Exploded View ............................................. 6-10
Main Frame and Outriggers Exploded View......................................... 6-12
Platform Exploded View....................................................................... 6-14
Covers Exploded View ......................................................................... 6-16
Jack Assembly Exploded View............................................................. 6-18
Upper Control Exploded View ............................................................. 6-20
Lower Control (Receiver) Exploded View ........................................... 6-21
Hydraulic Unit Assembly...................................................................... 6-22
Hydraulic System Schematic Diagram.................................................. 6-24
Electrical Schematic.............................................................................. 6-25
Electrical Layout................................................................................... 6-26
List of Tables
Table 1-1.
Table 2-1.
Table 4-1.
Table 4-2.
Table 4-3.
Table 5-1.
Table 6-1.
Table 6-2.
Table 6-3.
Table 6-4.
Table 6-5.
Table 6-6.
Table 6-7.
Table 6-8.
Table 6-9.
Table 6-10.
Table 6-11.
Table 7-1.
Minimum Safe Approach Distances ....................................................... 1-4
Specifications.......................................................................................... 2-2
Daily/Weekly Service Checks ................................................................ 4-1
Monthly Service Checks ......................................................................... 4-2
Troubleshooting Chart .......................................................................... 4-15
Replacement Decals................................................................................ 5-1
Aluminum Mast Parts List ...................................................................... 6-3
Main (Welded) Mast Parts List............................................................... 6-7
Mast Cylinder and Slide Blocks Parts List ............................................. 6-9
Power Unit and Controls Parts List ...................................................... 6-11
Main Frame and Outriggers Parts List.................................................. 6-13
Platform Parts List ................................................................................ 6-15
Covers Parts List................................................................................... 6-17
Jack Assembly Parts List ...................................................................... 6-19
Upper Control (Transmitter) Parts List................................................. 6-20
Lower Control (Receiver) Parts List..................................................... 6-21
Hydraulic Unit Parts List ...................................................................... 6-23
Minimum Safe Approach Distance (M.S.A.D.) to energized
(exposed or insulated) power lines and parts.................................... 7-11
iii
iv
1
Safety
1-1
INTRODUCTION
Familiarity and proper training are required for the safe operation of mechanical equipment. Equipment operated improperly or by untrained personnel can be dangerous. Read
the operating instructions in this manual and become familiar with the location and proper
use of all controls. Inexperienced operators should receive instruction from someone familiar with the equipment before being allowed to operate the machine. The use of intelligence and common sense in the operation of mechanical equipment is the best practice in
any safety policy. Be professional and always observe the safety procedures set forth in
this manual.
All OSHA, ANSI, state and local codes and regulations pertaining to this equipment
should be obtained, read, and thoroughly understood before attempting to operate this
equipment. Persons under the influence of drugs, alcohol, or prescription medication
should not be on or near this equipment. Common sense should be implemented at all
times during the use of this equipment. Do not operate this equipment in areas where
equipment or user may come in contact with live power source.
The information contained herein is not to be considered as legal advice and is intended
for informational purposes only. This information is offered to alert Bil-Jax customers to
procedures that may be of concern to them.
This information is not intended to be all inclusive and is to be followed in the use of
Bil-Jax equipment only.
For any questions concerning the safe use of this equipment, call 419.445.9675 before
operating.
1-1
ODYSSEY 34
Safety Notes
This manual contains DANGERS, WARNINGS, CAUTIONS, and NOTES that must be
followed to prevent the possibility of improper service, damage to the equipment, or personal injury.
DANGER
Dangers warn of equipment operation near electrical power lines that could lead
to personal injury or death.
WARNING
Warnings describe conditions or practices that could lead to personal injury or
death.
CAUTION
Cautions provide information important to prevent errors that could damage machine or components.
NOTE:
1-2
Notes contain additional information important to a procedure.
1 — SAFETY
1-2
BEFORE OPERATION
Ensure the following general safety precautions are followed before operating the
Odyssey 34 lift.
•
ALWAYS survey the usage area for potential hazards such as untampered earth
fills, unlevel surfaces, overhead obstructions, and electrically charged conductors
or wires. Be aware of any potential hazards and always consider what could happen. Watch for moving vehicles in the operating area.
•
ALWAYS read, understand, and follow the procedures in this manual before attempting to operate equipment.
•
ALWAYS inspect the equipment for damaged or worn parts. Check for cracked
welds, hydraulic leaks, damaged wiring, loose wire connectors, damaged casters,
and damaged outriggers. Also check for any improper operation. NEVER operate equipment if damaged in any way. Improperly operating equipment must be
repaired before using.
•
ALWAYS wear proper clothing for the job. Wear protective equipment as required by federal, state, or local regulations.
•
ALWAYS locate, read, and follow all directions and warnings displayed on the
equipment.
•
ALWAYS inspect the equipment for any “DO NOT USE” tags placed on the
equipment by maintenance personnel. NEVER use any equipment tagged in this
way until repairs are made and all tags are removed by authorized maintenance
personnel.
•
ALWAYS make sure the cage platform and outrigger shoes are free of mud,
grease, or other foreign material. This will reduce the possibility of slipping.
•
NEVER allow improperly trained personnel to operate this equipment. Only
trained and authorized personnel shall be allowed to operate this equipment.
•
NEVER operate this equipment if you are under the influence of alcohol or
drugs or if you feel ill, dizzy, or unsteady in any way. Operators must be physically fit, thoroughly trained, and not easily excitable.
•
NEVER modify, alter, or change the equipment in any way that would affect its
original design or operation in any way.
•
NEVER operate this equipment in ways for which it is not intended.
1-3
ODYSSEY 34
1-3
DURING OPERATION
Ensure the following general safety precautions are followed during the operation of the
Odyssey 34 lift.
DANGER
This machine is not insulated for use near electrical power lines and DOES NOT
provide protection from contact with or close proximity to any electrically charged
conductor. Operator must maintain safe clearances at all times (10 feet minimum)
and always allow for platform movement such as wind induced sway. Always contact the power company before performing work near power lines. Assume every
line is hot. Remember, power lines can be blown by the wind.
Refer to Table 1-1 for minimum safe approach distances between machine and electrical
power lines.
Table 1-1. Minimum Safe Approach Distances
Voltage Range
(Phase to Phase)
Minimum Safe Approach Distance
(Feet)
0 to 300V
1-4
(Meters)
Avoid Contact
Over 300V to 50KV
10
3.05
Over 50KV to 200KV
15
4.60
Over 200KV to 350KV
20
6.10
Over 350KV to 500KV
25
7.62
Over 500KV to 750KV
35
10.67
Over 750KV to 1000KV
45
13.72
•
ALWAYS position lift far enough away from power sources to ensure that no
part of the lift can accidentally reach into an unsafe area.
•
ALWAYS operate only on a firm and level surface. NEVER use on surfaces that
do not support the weight of the equipment and its rated load capacity.
•
ALWAYS keep yourself and all personnel away from potential pinch or shear
points.
•
ALWAYS report any misuse of equipment to the proper authorities. Horseplay is
prohibited.
•
ALWAYS maintain good footing on the cage platform. NEVER wear slippery
soled shoes.
•
ALWAYS make certain all personnel are clear and there are no obstructions before repositioning cage platform.
•
ALWAYS cordon off area around the outriggers to keep personnel and other
equipment away from it while in use.
•
ALWAYS stay clear of wires, cables, and other overhead obstructions.
•
ALWAYS disconnect power at the batteries when not in use to guard against unauthorized use.
1 — SAFETY
•
NEVER allow electrode contact with any part of the cage platform if welding is
being performed by a worker from the cage platform.
•
NEVER use without the outriggers fully based on the floor.
•
NEVER override or by-pass manufacturer's safety devices.
•
NEVER release outrigger locks or move unit with a person or materials on
board.
•
NEVER stand or sit on cage bars. Work only within the cage platform area and
do not lean out over cage platform to perform work.
•
NEVER attempt to increase working height with boxes, ladders, or other means.
•
NEVER operate this equipment when exposed to high winds, thunderstorms, ice,
or any other weather conditions that would compromise the safety of the
operator.
•
NEVER climb up or down masts.
•
NEVER allow ropes, electric cords, hoses, etc. to become entangled in the
equipment when the cage platform is being raised or lowered.
•
NEVER exceed manufacturer's load limits.
•
NEVER exceed load ratings by transferring loads to cage platform at elevated
heights.
•
NEVER use cage to carry materials and never allow overhang of materials when
raising or lowering cage platform.
1-5
ODYSSEY 34
1-4
MAINTENANCE SAFETY
Ensure the following general safety precautions are observed when maintenance is performed on the Odyssey 34 lift.
•
ALWAYS perform maintenance procedures according to manufacturer's requirements. NEVER short change maintenance procedures.
•
ALWAYS check hydraulic system. Make sure all lines, connectors, and fittings
are tight and in good condition.
•
ALWAYS keep all mechanisms properly adjusted and lubricated according to
maintenance schedule and manufacturers specifications.
•
ALWAYS perform a function check of operating controls before each use and
after repairs have been made.
•
ALWAYS locate and protect against possible pinch points prior to performing
maintenance and repairs.
•
ALWAYS use only factory approved parts to repair or maintain this equipment.
If this equipment is rebuilt, retesting is required in accordance with factory instructions.
•
NEVER add unauthorized fluids to the hydraulic system or battery. Check manufacturers specifications.
•
NEVER exceed the manufacturer's recommended relief valve settings.
•
NEVER attempt repairs you do not understand. Consult manufacturer if you
have any questions regarding proper maintenance, specifications, or repair.
Battery Maintenance
Ensure the following general safety precautions are followed when battery maintenance is
being performed on the Odyssey 34 lift.
1-6
•
ALWAYS check battery acid level daily. Check battery test indicator for proper
state of charge on maintenance free batteries before using lift.
•
ALWAYS wear safety glasses when working near battery.
•
ALWAYS avoid contact with battery acid. Battery acid causes serious burns.
Avoid contact with skin or eyes. If accidental contact occurs, flush with water
and consult a physician immediately.
•
ALWAYS disconnect ground cable first when removing battery.
•
ALWAYS connect ground cable last when installing battery.
•
ALWAYS charge batteries in open, well ventilated areas.
•
NEVER smoke when servicing battery.
•
NEVER allow batteries to overcharge and boil.
•
NEVER short across battery posts to check for current. NEVER break a live circuit at battery.
•
NEVER jump start other vehicles using lift battery.
1 — SAFETY
1-5
DAMAGED EQUIPMENT POLICY
Safety Statement
At Bil-Jax, we are dedicated to the safety of all users of our products. Therefore, all
Bil-Jax lifts are designed, manufactured and tested to comply with current applicable
Federal OSHA and ANSI codes and regulations.
Damage Policy
There may be occasions when a Bil-Jax lift is involved in an incident that results in structural damage to the lift. This can seriously compromise the ability of the lift to perform in
a safe manner. Therefore, whenever a Bil-Jax lift is damaged structurally or when there is
the possibility of structural damage (this damage may be internal and is not always visible
to the naked eye), Bil-Jax requires that the lift be returned to our facility at 125 Taylor
Parkway, Archbold, Ohio, for reconditioning. If you have any questions concerning what
constitutes structural damage, please call the Bil-Jax Service Department at
419.445.9675.
Damage Repair Notice
There may be occasions when a Bil-Jax lift is involved in an incident resulting in nonstructural damage. When this occurs and repairs are made by the owner or area distributor, please notify Bil-Jax of these non-maintenance repairs and request a repair form to be
filled out and returned to Bil-Jax.
1-7
ODYSSEY 34
1-8
2
Introduction
2-1
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The Odyssey 34 lift is designed and manufactured for use as a telescoping personnel lift.
The maximum platform load is limited to 350 lbs. The electric pump motor is powered by
a 12VDC battery. A 20 amp automatic battery charger is included for recharging the battery at the end of each work period.
Platform elevation is accomplished by means of a 2-1/4 inch displacement type hydraulic
cylinder. The lower telescoping section is pushed vertically upward by the cylinder while
the upper sections are raised by a mechanical motion advantage accomplished through
two sets of chains and sheaves. Platform elevation and descent is controlled by pushbuttons on the main control box located on the back of the machine, or the transmitter
mounted on the cage platform.
Safety of operation is assured by proper inspection and maintenance procedures as set
forth in this manual. The possibility of platform free-fall is eliminated by proper maintenance and replacement of the chains, sheaves and sheave pins, a properly installed flow
restrictor valve, and a clean mast. The adjustable restrictor valve controls and fixes the
rate of platform descent whether empty or fully loaded to approximately 0.6 feet per second. A hydraulic hose failure will result in the same rate of descent, eliminating free-fall,
when the restrictor valve is installed properly.
Emergency lowering of the platform is accomplished by means of a manual control valve
located on the pump/motor unit.
The Odyssey 34 lift features a displacement type of cylinder that will not rust or corrode
during storage since the cylinder rod is immersed in oil. It is important that the cylinder
rod be kept clean and undamaged for the protection of the cylinder head packing.
The outrigger lock safety switches prevent the Odyssey 34 from raising until the four outriggers have been properly positioned and engaged. This helps to make the Odyssey 34
lift a safe, dependable machine.
Carefully read all the safety instructions contained in Section 1 of this manual before operating the Odyssey 34 lift.
2-1
ODYSSEY 34
2-2
SPECIFICATIONS
Odyssey Lift Electric Hydraulic Lift Platform
Model Number Odyssey 34
Manufactured by:
Serial Number ________________
Bil-Jax, Inc.
125 Taylor Parkway
Archbold, Ohio 43502
419.445.8915
Table 2-1. Specifications
2-3
Rated Platform Load
350 lbs (158.8 kg) total including operator
Extended Platform Height
34 ft (10.36 m)
Retracted Platform Height
6 in. (15 cm)
Platform Dimensions
28 in. x 30 in. (71 cm x 76 cm)
Base Dimensions
(Outriggers Extended)
66 in. x 72 in. (168 cm x 183 cm)
Retracted Dimensions
29 in. wide x 74 in. long x 79 in. high
(74 cm wide x 190 cm long x 201 cm high)
Gross Shipping Weight
1350 lbs (614 kg)
Full Extension Time
45 seconds empty, 50 seconds loaded
Complete Retraction Time
55 seconds empty, 45 seconds loaded
Platform Extension Rate
0.86 ft/sec (0.26 m/sec) empty
0.59 ft/sec (0.18 m/sec) loaded
Hydraulic System Pressure
1200 psi empty, 2000 psi loaded
Power Source
DC - 12 volt deep cycle battery
WARRANTY
Bil-Jax warrants its telescopic lifts for one year from the date of delivery against all defects of material and workmanship, provided the unit is operated and maintained in compliance with Bil-Jax’s operating and maintenance instructions; structural components are
warranted for three years. Bil-Jax will, at its option, repair or replace any unit or component part which fails to function properly in normal use.
This warranty does not apply if the lift and/or its component parts have been altered,
changed, or repaired without the consent of Bil-Jax or by anyone other than Bil-Jax or its
factory trained personnel, nor if the lift and/or its components have been subjected to
misuse, negligence, accident or any conditions deemed other than those considered as occurring during normal use.
Components not manufactured by Bil-Jax are covered by their respective manufacturers
warranties. A list of those components and their warranties is available upon written request to Bil-Jax.
Bil-Jax shall not in any event be liable for the cost of any special, indirect or consequential damages to anyone, product, or thing. This warranty is in lieu of all other warranties
expressed or implied. We neither assume nor authorize any representative, or other person, to assume for us any other liability in connection with the sale, rental, or use of this
product.
2-2
3
Operation
3-1
OPERATOR CONTROLS
The Odyssey 34 lift is equipped with several operator controls; a transmitter mounted in
the cage platform to control the lift; a receiver mounted on the base to monitor and control the lift; an ON/OFF switch to turn power on or off; and a laser pointer to help position
the lift before raising the platform.
Receiver
The receiver is located on the back of the base frame and contains four controls, UP and
DOWN pushbuttons, an ENABLE pushbutton, and an EMERGENCY STOP pushbutton. The receiver also contains LEDs to monitor the operation of the lift and a signal strength indicator to monitor the strength of the signal being sent from the platform transmitter. While
the operator normally does not raise or lower the lift from the receiver, the receiver does
control the operation of the Odyssey 34 lift. When the operator pushes a pushbutton on
the platform transmitter, the transmitter sends a signal to the receiver, the receiver processes that signal and controls the various lift functions. Refer to Figure 3-1.
Figure 3-1. Receiver
3-1
ODYSSEY 34
Transmitter
The transmitter is located on the mast directly above the platform. The transmitter contains four controls, UP and DOWN pushbuttons, an ENABLE pushbutton, and an
EMERGENCY STOP pushbutton. The controls on the upper control box are used to raise and
lower the unit. There are no electrical connections between the transmitter and the receiver, or between the transmitter and the lift power supply. The transmitter operates from
a 9-Volt battery installed in the transmitter control box. An LED monitors operation of
the transmitter — a flashing LED indicates a low battery. The battery should be replaced
with a new battery when the LED flashes. The LED will light with a steady glow when
any control is activated and a signal is being sent to the receiver. Refer to Figure 3-2.
Figure 3-2. Transmitter
3-2
3 — OPERATION
ON/OFF Switch
The ON/OFF switch is used to turn the battery power on or off to the lift. Turning the
switch to the ON position activates the Audio Program ‘Hal’ and turns power on to the lift.
To conserve battery power, the switch should be in the OFF position when the lift is not
being used. Refer to Figure 3-3.
Figure 3-3. ON/OFF Switch
Laser Pointer
The laser pointer is used to help position the lift before it is raised. It is mounted on the
side of the cage. To help position the lift before setting outriggers, turn the laser pointer
ON and place it in its holder in an upright position. When the red dot from laser pointer is
in the area where you want to work, this is the position you want the Odyssey 34 lift to be
located before setting the outriggers. Refer to Figure 3-4.
LASER
POINTER
HOLDER
Figure 3-4. Laser Pointer
3-3
ODYSSEY 34
3-2
NORMAL OPERATING PROCEDURE
Perform the following procedures to operate the Odyssey 34 lift.
1.
Read and follow all safety precautions contained in Section 1 and all responsibilities outlined in the ANSI A92.3 reprint contained in Section 7 of this manual.
2.
Position the lift at the work area. Make sure the lift is on a firm and level surface
and that there are no potential hazards such as overhead obstructions or electrically charged conductors. Do not operate the lift if such hazards exist.
3.
Check the lift for damaged or worn parts and repair or replace as necessary.
4.
Check to be sure that the cage platform is properly attached to the lift.
5.
Pull the four outriggers away from the base. The spring-loaded pin on the jack
should lock in place. If the spring-loaded pin does not lock in, unwind the jack
until the pin snaps in place. Adjust each outrigger so that its footpad is firmly set.
For best performance, assure that the wheels are off the ground.
6.
Turn the ON/OFF switch to ON. Ensure that the E-STOP pushbutton is not engaged.
The controller’s audio program ‘Hal’ will start. Hal will instruct you how to proceed. Hal will tell you the lift is ready to operate or what outrigger needs to be
adjusted; the corresponding LED will also be lit.
7.
Adjust the outriggers until all LEDs are lit. When all outriggers are set properly
and the unit is level, Hal will tell you the lift is ready to operate and the tilt LED
will be off. To enable you to monitor the setting of the outriggers, LEDs for the
corresponding outriggers are located on the sides of the main frame, Figure 3-5.
When the outriggers are set properly the LEDs will be ON.
NOTE:
The lift is equipped with a level sensor that will prevent the lift from raising if the lift is at a slope greater than 1.5 degree. The TILT LED on the
receiver will light and the audio program will tell you that the lift is not
level. Adjust the outriggers until the lift is level and the TILT LED is
OFF.
MAST
MOUNTED
LEDs
Figure 3-5. Outrigger LEDs on Main Frame
3-4
3 — OPERATION
3-3
8.
Enter the cage platform. Ensure that the cage gate is closed and engaged properly. A proximity switch in the gate will prevent operation of the lift if the gate is
not properly closed.
9.
The lift is now ready for operation. While depressing the ENABLE pushbutton, select the UP or DOWN pushbutton on the transmitter. The platform will raise or
lower respectively. The EMERGENCY STOP pushbutton deactivates the control
circuit.
EMERGENCY LOWERING PROCEDURE
The Odyssey 34 lift is equipped with a manual lowering valve in case of emergency situations to lower the platform. The emergency lowering valve is located on the hydraulic
pump. The valve may be accessed through the opening on the side of the machine. To
lower the platform, turn the red knob on the valve counterclockwise. Refer to Figure 3-6.
EMERGENCY
LOWERING
VALVE
Figure 3-6. Emergency Lowering Valve
3-5
ODYSSEY 34
3-6
4
Maintenance
4-1
SCHEDULED SERVICE CHECKS
Daily/Weekly Service Checks
Perform the following daily/weekly service checks as listed in Table 4-1.
Table 4-1. Daily/Weekly Service Checks
Service Check
Daily
before use
Weekly
Check chain assemblies for split leaves, loose pins,
excessive wear, or elongation.
Check battery electrolyte level.
Check and retighten all nuts and bolts.
Check cage gate is secure.
Check to be sure slide blocks and their path are clean and
lightly lubricated with a silicone lubricant.
Check level sensor.
Check to see that all decals are present.
Check that all functions on transmitter and receiver are
operating properly.
Check for wear on chain sheaves, sheave axles, and
bearings.
Lubricate chains with 40W oil.
Check wheels for wear on axles.
Check surface of casters for cracks or excessive wear.
4-1
ODYSSEY 34
Monthly Service Checks
Perform the following monthly service checks as listed in Table 4-2.
Table 4-2. Monthly Service Checks
Service Check
Clean battery terminals.
Check operation of manual
emergency lowering valve.
Lubricate wheels and axles.
Lubricate steel mast with dry
silicone spray.
Check battery cables and wiring
for loose connections and
damaged wires.
Replace hydraulic oil.
Check slide blocks for wear.
Check for mast sway.
Load test with 350 pounds.
Replace lift chains.
4-2
Every
month
Every
6 months
Every
12 months
Every
48 months
4 — MAINTENANCE
4-2
LUBRICATION
Lubrication makes operation of the Odyssey 34 lift more efficient and extends the life of
the unit. Perform the following lubrication procedures.
1.
Oil lift chains with clean 40W oil weekly or as needed. Refer to Figure 4-1.
LIFT
CHAINS
LIFT
CHAINS
Figure 4-1. Lift Chain Lubrication
4-3
ODYSSEY 34
2.
Grease both wheels and axles at the grease fittings on each wheel semiannually
with wheel bearing grease. Refer to Figure 4-2.
Figure 4-2. Wheel and Axle Lubrication
3.
Lubricate the steel mast slides with dry silicone spray semiannually. Apply a
light spray coating to the slide surfaces as shown in Figure 4-3.
Figure 4-3. Steel Mast Slide Lubrication
NOTE:
4-4
The plastic slide blocks in the mast are made of a bearing material which
has a high degree of lubricity and need only be kept clean. However,
precautions should be taken to ensure that the paths along which the
blocks move are kept clean and lightly lubricated with a dry type silicon
lubricant.
4 — MAINTENANCE
4-3
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
Hydraulic system maintenance varies by the amount of use and the environment in which
the lift is used. Constant attention to keep the oil clean and the reservoir properly filled
will help prevent possible damage to the system.
Hydraulic System Inspection
Check the hydraulic hose and fittings for leaks and damage daily. Tighten or replace as
necessary to prevent hydraulic oil loss. Refer to the hydraulic schematic diagram in Section 6 for general reference.
Fluid Check and Replacement
The reservoir should be filled to within 1/2 inch of the top with the platform in its lowest
position. The lift is shipped from the factory with Energol HLP-HD46 (BP Oil), a high
grade, non-foaming hydraulic oil designed for temperatures as low as -20°F/-29°C. Use
Dextron Automatic Transmission Fluid Type A for temperatures as low as -40°F/-40°C.
If either oil is not available, a good grade SAE 10W hydraulic oil may be used where the
minimum climatic temperature is above 32°F/0°C. SAE 5W hydraulic oil may be used
where temperatures are as low as 0°F/-18°C. Do not mix different hydraulic oils. Clean
the reservoir sump strainer and replace the hydraulic oil at least once a year or whenever
it becomes contaminated.
Hydraulic System Air Bleeding Procedure
Delayed response or sporadic action in the unit may indicate a presence of air in the cylinder. Perform the following procedure to bleed air from the system.
1.
Fill the reservoir with the proper hydraulic fluid.
2.
Fully extend the lift.
3.
Lower the unit to allow the oil with entrapped air to return to the reservoir, being
careful not to overflow it.
4.
Let the unit set while the air escapes the fluid and then repeat if necessary. Each
time the platform is lowered, refill the reservoir to prevent pumping more air into
the cylinder.
4-5
ODYSSEY 34
Pressure Relief Valve Reset
Perform the following procedure to reset the pressure relief valve. Refer to Figure 4-4.
1.
Disconnect the hydraulic hose from the main pressure port.
2.
Install a 4000 psi gage into the main pressure port in the pump unit.
CAUTION
Do not adjust the pressure relief valve higher than 2300 psi. Overloading may
occur at pressures greater than 2300 psi.
3.
Remove the hex cover from the pressure relief valve.
4.
While depressing the ENABLE and UP pushbutton on the lower control box, adjust
the screw until maximum pressure of 2300 psi is obtained.
5.
After adjusting the pressure relief valve, replace the hex cover, remove the 4000
psi gage, and reconnect the hydraulic hose to the main pressure port.
6.
If a gage is unavailable, place 400 pounds on the platform and adjust the pressure relief valve screw so that the load can just be lifted without bypassing oil
through the pressure relief valve.
RELIEF VALVE
(LOCATED OPPOSITE
OF EMERGENCY
LOWERING VALVE)
EMERGENCY
LOWERING
VALVE
MAIN
PRESSURE
PORT
Figure 4-4. Pressure Relief Valve Adjustment
4-6
4 — MAINTENANCE
Down Valve Operation Check and Adjustment
The adjustable down valve (13, Figure 4-5) is located in the base of the hydraulic cylinder. When properly adjusted, the down valve will allow the cylinder to fully retract in 35
to 39 seconds.
Adjust the down valve with the cylinder fully retracted. Loosen the lock nut and turn the
adjusting screw in to extend the retract time and out to shorten the retract time. Extend the
cylinder and note the time it takes to retract. Adjust as necessary to extend or shorten the
retract time. When the cylinder is retracting properly, hold the adjusting screw and tighten
the lock nut.
Hydraulic Cylinder Repair
CAUTION
Removing the hydraulic cylinder from the Odyssey Lift requires major disassembly of the unit. Contact Bil-Jax for assistance before removing the hydraulic cylinder from the unit.
Hydraulic Cylinder Removal
It is recommended that Bil-Jax be contacted for assistance before removing the hydraulic
cylinder.
WARNING
Keep hands and feet away from elevated masts at all times.
1.
Raise lift far enough to place scrap 4 x 4 wood block(s) under the main (welded)
mast. Lower lift down onto the block(s) and turn off the main power.
2.
Remove mounting bolt (10), washers (9), and nut (8) securing the top of the hydraulic cylinder rod to the main (welded) mast.
3.
Open the emergency lowering valve (See Figure 3-6) and use a pry bar to lower
the cylinder rod down from the main (welded) mast connection.
4.
Be sure cylinder is retracted and pressure is released from the system. Place a
pan underneath the hydraulic cylinder to catch the hydraulic oil.
5.
Disconnect the hydraulic hose from the bottom of the cylinder and drain the remaining hydraulic oil.
6.
Remove four bolts (2, Figure 6-3), lock washes (3), and two cylinder brackets
(4) securing cylinder (7) to the base. Lift the cylinder to remove it from the
mounts on the base unit.
7.
After maintenance has been performed on the hydraulic cylinder, reinstall the
cylinder in the mounts on the base unit, reconnect the hydraulic hose, and close
the emergency lowering valve. Turn on the main power, raise the lift until the
cylinder rod slides back into the main (welded) mast connection, and reinstall the
mounting bolt, washers, and nut.
Hydraulic Cylinder Repair Procedure
Perform the following procedure to repair and maintain the hydraulic lift cylinder. Refer
to Figure 4-5. It is recommend that whenever the hydraulic cylinder is disassembled that
all seals be replaced; order seal kit B02-13-0099.
4-7
ODYSSEY 34
Disassemble and inspect the hydraulic cylinder as follows:
1.
Remove retaining ring (14, Figure 4-5) by rotating cylinder head (5) clockwise
until the edge of the retaining ring appears in the milled opening of cylinder tube
(12).
2.
Pull cylinder head (5) assembly off the end of cylinder rod (1) and from cylinder
tube (12).
3.
Pull assembled cylinder rod (1) and piston (8) from the cylinder tube.
4.
Remove piston nut (11) and remove piston (8) assembly from the end of the rod.
5.
Remove wiper (3), u-cup seal (4), static o-ring (7), and back-up ring (6) from
cylinder head (5). Discard all parts.
6.
Remove u-cup seals (9 and 10) from piston (8). Discard the u-cup seals.
7.
Inspect rod (1) for any scratches or pits. Pits that go into the base metal are unacceptable. Scratches that catch the fingernail, but are not through the base metal
or less than 1/2 inch long and are around the rod, are acceptable providing they
are not sharp enough to cut the seal. The rod surface should not have any of the
chrome worn through. Replace the rod if any of these conditions are not met.
8.
Inspect cylinder head (5). Check the inside bore of the cylinder head for
scratches; deep scratches are unacceptable. Check the bore for polishing —
polishing indicates uneven loading. The bore should be checked for out-ofroundness; if the bore is more than 0.007 inch out-of-round, the head should be
replaced. Damage to any of the seal grooves is unacceptable. Replace the head if
any of these conditions are not met.
9.
Inspect piston (8). Check the outside surface of piston for scratches; deep
scratches are unacceptable. Check the outside surface for polishing. If polishing
is noticed, the piston should be checked for out-of-roundness. If out-of roundness exceeds 0.007 inch, the piston should be replaced. Damage to any of the
seal grooves is unacceptable. Replace the piston if any of these conditions are
not met.
10.
Inspect cylinder tube (12) for any scratches or pits. Pits or scratches that are
deep enough to catch the fingernail are not acceptable. Scratches that catch the
fingernail, but are less than 1/2 inch long and are around the tube, are acceptable
providing they are not sharp enough to cut the seal. Replace the cylinder tube if
any of these conditions are not met.
Assemble the hydraulic cylinder as follows:
4-8
11.
Lubricate piston (8) and u-cup seals (9 and 10) with hydraulic fluid.
12.
Stretch u-cup seals (9 and 10) into the grooves. The sealing lips of the u-cup
seals should face toward the outside face of the piston. Be careful to avoid damaging the seal grooves during installation; scratching the grooves may cause bypass leakage. Allow the assembled piston to sit 1 hour to allow the seals to return
to shape.
13.
Lubricate cylinder head (5), wiper (3), u-cup seal (4), static back-up ring (6), and
static o-ring (7) with hydraulic fluid.
14.
Twist dual lip u-cup seal (4) into a ‘C’ shape and allow it to snap into the lower
groove.
15.
Twist wiper (3) into a ‘C’ shape and allow it to snap into the outer groove.
4 — MAINTENANCE
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
Rod, Cylinder
O-Ring
Wiper
Seal, U-Cup
Head, Cylinder
Static Back-Up Ring
Static O-Ring
Piston
Seal, U-Cup
Seal, U-Cup
Nut, Piston
Tube, Cylinder
Valve, Adjustable Down
Ring, Retaining
16.
Install static back-up ring (6) and static o-ring (7) into the static seal groove in
the head. Make sure the back-up ring is installed closest to the retaining ring
groove. Allow the assembled head to sit 1 hour to allow the seals to return to
shape.
17.
Thoroughly rinse the inside of cylinder tube (12) with a high-pressure rinse and
wipe with a lint free cloth.
18.
Install the head assembly followed by the piston assembly onto the rod. Torque
piston nut (11) to 100-120 ft. lbs.
NOTE:
1
14
1. B02-13-0099 Seal Kit
includes 2, 3, 4, 6, 7,
9, 10, and 14.
2. B02-03-0019 is the
Complete Cylinder
Assembly.
2
3
4
5 (B02-13-0100)
12
6
7
8 (B02-13-0101)
9
10
(B02-14-0040) 13
11
Figure 4-5. Hydraulic Cylinder Exploded View
19.
Apply anti-seize to the head outer surface, especially static o-ring (7).
20.
Coat the entire rod assembly with hydraulic fluid and insert the rod into the cylinder tube. When inserting cylinder head (5), make sure that static o-ring (7)
does not extrude into the retaining ring slot in the cylinder tube. Be careful not to
nick the seals as they enter the cylinder tube.
21.
Rotate the cylinder head until the retaining ring hole is visible through the slot
milled into the tube. Insert retaining ring (14) hook into the hole and rotate the
head 1-1/4 turns until the retaining ring is completely pulled into the cylinder
tube and the ends are covered.
22.
Reinstall the hydraulic cylinder into the unit and reconnect the hydraulic hose.
Refill hydraulic fluid reservoir.
23.
Pressurize the cylinder and extend one full stroke to fill it with hydraulic fluid
and remove any trapped air.
4-9
ODYSSEY 34
4-4
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
Regular maintenance is necessary to keep the electrical system in proper working order.
Check daily all electrical wires for cuts, broken wires, potential short circuits, and any
other damage.
Battery Care and Charging
The electric system is designed to provide power for a normal work shift. However, the
charge life of the battery pack depends on machine usage. Plan your work to prevent unnecessary use of electrical power.
Since the power source for the machine is a battery, proper battery care is important. Recharge the battery after each work shift. When the machine is not being used, batteries
should be charged at least once a week. Normal battery charging time should be 10 to 12
hours. If the battery is extremely low, charging time may be as long as 24 hours.
Clean battery terminals monthly. Remove the cables from the battery, clean the battery
posts and cable ends to shiny metal, and replace. Always connect the insulated cable from
the starter solenoid to the positive post. Lubricate the outside of the connections with petroleum jelly or grease.
Battery Charging Procedure
1.
Connect an extension cord from a 110V AC 60 Hz outlet to the flush mount receptacle on the side of the Odyssey Lift. The extension cord should be kept as
short and as large as possible to reduce voltage drop.
2.
When there is power to the battery charger the ammeter will display the rate of
charge.
CAUTION
Before making or breaking connections between charger and battery, always remove the power cord from the 110 volt AC outlet. Always check the battery electrolyte level and add water after charging the battery. For more information, refer
to the instructions supplied with the battery charger.
3.
4-10
Unplug the extension cord from the flush mount receptacle on the side of the
Odyssey Lift.
4 — MAINTENANCE
4-5
LIFT CHAINS AND SLIDE BLOCKS
WARNING
Do not operate a unit on which any chain assembly is damaged or in need of replacement. Operating a unit with a damaged chain can cause severe injury or
death to personnel and damage to equipment.
Inspect all lift chains daily. Inspect for signs of wear, split leaves, loose pins, clevis damage, and elongation. Replace any chain which is damaged in any way. Chain assemblies
may be ordered from your dealer or direct from the factory. Do not operate a unit on
which any chain assembly is damaged and in need of replacement.
Chain Elongation Inspection
First Mast Chain (BL-566 Chain)
One pitch of chain should measure 5/8 in. (1,5875 cm). Measure 20 pitches of chain. The
ideal measurement for 20 pitches of chain should be 12.5 in. (31,75 cm). Replace the
chain if 20 pitches measure over 12.75 in. (32,385 cm). Refer to Figure 4-6.
Figure 4-6. BL-566 Chain Elongation Inspection
Second through Sixth Mast Chain (BL-466 Chain)
One pitch of chain should measure 1/2 in. (1,2700 cm). Measure 20 pitches of chain. The
ideal measurement for 20 pitches of chain should be 10.0 in. (25,40 cm). Replace the
chain if 20 pitches measure over 10.25 in. (26,035 cm). Refer to Figure 4-7.
NOTE: It is recommended that
chains be replaced every four
years unless damage or wear
requires replacement at a lesser
interval.
Figure 4-7. BL-466 Chain Elongation Inspection
4-11
ODYSSEY 34
Lift Chain Adjustment
4-12
1.
Raise the platform to the maximum extended height and then lower it while
someone checks to see that all sheaves are turning, and checks for chain damage
or wear.
2.
Chains should be tight to the touch with no loose play. Check all lift chains for
snugness. If a chain is loose, it will need to be adjusted.
3.
After the platform is completely lowered, raise the complete Odyssey 34 lift with
a fork lift. Insert the forks into the fork lift openings in the base from the lower
control box end.
4.
Loosen lock nut (48, Figure 6-1) attaching clevis pin (50) to lifting bar (47).
Tighten hex nut (49) until the chain just becomes snug. Do not overtighten any
chain so that the mast is raised from its resting position.
5.
Make sure lock nuts (48) are turned onto the threaded clevis ends with at least
1/8 in. of the clevis end extending through the nut. Replace any lock nut which
does not stay in position during use.
4 — MAINTENANCE
Slide Block Adjustment
Annually check for wear on the slide blocks and replace or retighten as necessary. If the
lift exhibits excessive mast sway, it is probable that the slide blocks need adjustment. The
slide blocks should be adjusted so that there is no air gap between the slide block and the
mast the slide block is moving against. There are 4 adjustable slide blocks. The adjustment procedure is the same for all slide blocks. Refer to Figure 4-8.
1.
Loosen, do not remove, the slotted hex head screw securing the slide block to be
adjusted.
2.
Using an allen wrench, turn the set screws in (clockwise). This will push the
block in against the mast. Do not overtighten. Tighten the slotted hex head screw
to secure the slide block in position.
3.
Check all slide blocks and make adjustments as necessary.
4.
After all adjustments are made, fully extend the lift. If the platform can be lowered without stopping then the blocks are properly adjusted.
SLIDE
BLOCKS
SET
SCREW
SLOTTED
HEX HEAD
SCREW
Figure 4-8. Slide Block Adjustment
NOTE:
The plastic slide blocks in the mast are made of a bearing material which
has a high degree of lubricity and need only be kept clean. However,
precautions should be taken to ensure that the paths along which the
blocks move are kept clean and lightly lubricated with a dry type silicon
lubricant.
4-13
ODYSSEY 34
Guide Peg Adjustment
Annually check for wear on guide pegs (9, Figure 6-1 and 1, Figure 6-2) and replace or
retighten as necessary. If any of the masts exhibit excessive side sway, it is probable that
the guide pegs need adjustment. The guide pegs should be adjusted so that there is no air
gap between the guide peg and the mast. There are 8 adjustable guide pegs per aluminum
mast and 12 adjustable guide pegs on the steel mast. The adjustment procedure is the
same for all guide pegs. Refer to Figure 4-9.
1.
Using an allen wrench, turn the set screws in (clockwise). This will push the
guide peg in against the mast. Do not overtighten.
2.
Check all guide pegs and make adjustments as necessary.
3.
After all adjustments are made, fully extend the lift. If the platform can be lowered without stopping, then the guide pegs are properly adjusted.
ALUMINUM
MAST
STEEL
MAST
SET
SCREWS
Figure 4-9. Guide Peg Adjustment
NOTE:
4-14
The plastic guide pegs in the mast are made of a bearing material which
has a high degree of lubricity and need only be kept clean. However,
precautions should be taken to ensure that the paths along which the
guide pegs move are kept clean and lightly lubricated with a dry type
silicon lubricant.
4 — MAINTENANCE
4-6
TROUBLESHOOTING
Table 4-3. Troubleshooting Chart
Problem
1.
2.
3.
4.
Control panel LEDs will not
light and audio program
‘Hal’ will not respond.
Control Panel LEDs will not
turn off.
When UP switch is selected,
motor runs but unit will not
lift a load.
Masts have excessive sway
when fully extended.
Cause
Correction
a.
Low voltage*.
a.
Recharge battery or replace if damaged.
b.
Master power switch turned off.
b.
Turn on master power switch.
c.
Emergency stop button is activated
(pushed in).
c.
Pull out on emergency stop button.
d.
Burned out LED.
d.
Replace LED board.
e.
Two parts of battery connector plug
not mated together.
e.
Mate battery connector plug parts
together.
a.
Lift is out of level.
a.
Level lift with outrigger jacks or
relocate lift to level surface.
b.
Broken or loose wire.
b.
Repair or replace wire.
a.
More than 350 lbs. on platform.
a.
Ensure load is 350 lbs. or less.
b.
NO (Normally Open) valve is not
being energized.
b.
Check voltage at NO valve. If no
voltage, check for loose or broken
wire. If voltage, ensure at least 9 volts
for start solenoid operation. Check
battery and start solenoid. Repair or
replace as needed.
c.
Emergency lowering valve is open.
c.
Close emergency lowering valve.
d.
Mast sections are dirty.
d.
Clean and lubricate masts with dry
silicone.
a.
Plastic slide blocks are out of adjusment.
a.
Refer to Slide Block Adjustment in
Section 4-5.
b.
Plastic guide pegs are out of adjustment.
b.
Refer to Guide Peg Adjustment in
Section 4-5.
*NOTE: Smart start solenoid will not engage if battery charge drops below 9 volts.
4-15
ODYSSEY 34
Table 4-3. Troubleshooting Chart, Continued
Problem
5.
6.
Pump/motor will not run
when UP is selected.
When two parts of battery
connector plug are mated together, the motor runs without UP switch being selected.
Cause
a.
EMERGENCY STOP button
Correction
is activated
a.
Turn EMERGENCY STOP button counterclockwise to deactivate.
(pushed in).
b.
Motor start relay is not activating.
b.
Check voltage at white wire on motor
start relay. If voltage, replace defective motor start relay. If no voltage,
check for loose or broken wire. Repair
or replace wire.
c.
Motor start relay is activating, but
motor does not run.
c.
Check hydraulic gear pump for seizure. If seized, replace pump. If not,
check motor. Motor may need replacement.
d.
Low voltage*.
d.
Recharge or replace the battery.
e.
Outrigger is not set.
e.
Set all outriggers.
f.
Level sensor is out of level.
f.
Level machine.
a.
Short in electrical system.
a.
Repair or replace any loose or broken
wires.
b.
Motor start relay is stuck in “ON”
position.
b.
Replace defective motor start relay.
7.
Hydraulic cylinder leaks at
gland nut.
a.
Defective seals.
a.
Replace seals in hydraulic cylinder.
Refer to Hydraulic Cylinder Repair in
Section 4-3.
8.
Outrigger will not set after
extensive winding of jack
handle.
a.
a.
Spring-loaded pin on outrigger jack
failed to engage due to over extension
of the jack.
Unwind jack handle, retracting foot
pad, until the spring-loaded pin snaps
into place. Then, wind jack down until
foot pad is firmly set and outrigger
LED is lit.
*NOTE: Smart start solenoid will not engage if battery charge drops below 9 volts.
4-16
5
Replacement Decals
Refer to Table 5-1, and Figures 5-1, 5-2, and 5-3 for descriptions and locations of decals
on the Odyssey Lift.
Table 5-1. Replacement Decals
Decal No.
Description of Decal
Qty
B06-00-0009 Warning….Moving telescopic masts…
1
B06-00-0034 Danger….Failure to comply with instructions…
1
B06-00-0135 Danger….Failure to comply with safety instructions…
1
B06-00-0139 Danger….Before using…
1
B06-00-0146 Danger….(High voltage line warning)
1
B06-00-0151 Danger….110 Volt
1
B06-00-0189 Warning….Level machine…
1
B06-00-0192 Operation Instructions
1
B06-00-0286 Emergency Lowering
1
B06-00-0289 Hydraulic Fluid Level
1
B06-00-0293 Maximum Capacity….350 Lbs.
1
B06-00-0360 Warning….Tip Over Hazard
1
B06-00-0361 Warning….(Various)
1
B06-00-0362 Warning….(Odyssey™ Instructions)
1
B06-00-0363Y Bil-Jax (Both sides of toe board)
2
B06-00-0364 Odyssey 34 (Vertical transfer decal)
2
B06-00-0365 Danger….Swing down outriggers…
2
B06-00-0366 Caution….Always secure outriggers…
2
B06-00-0367 Warning….Pinch Point
1
B06-00-0359 Serial Number Plate (not available as replacement part)
1
5-1
ODYSSEY 34
B06-00-0363Y
Figure 5-1. Replacement Decals
5-2
5 — REPLACEMENT DECALS
0361
0362
WA
R
NIN
G
WA
R
EN
ABLE
0151
WO
E-S
RKF
OR
TO
CE
P
NIN
0365
G
0366
UP
DO
WN
bil-
jax
0367
0192
O
D
Y
S
S
E
Y
34
0364
SERIAL NO.
PLATE
0363Y
Figure 5-2. Decal Locations, Carriage and Base
5-3
ODYSSEY 34
0009
ING
RN
WA
0146
R
GE
N
DA
R
GE
0139
0034
ER
NG
DA
N
DA
0286
(BELOW ACCESS
HOLE IN SIDE COVER)
UP
TOP
E-S
S
ABLE ER
EN RIGG
OUT
NAL
SIG GTH
N
STRE
WO
O
RKF
RC
WN
DO
UP
WN
DO
TILT
TT
W BA ER
LO W
PO
SYS NER
SPAN
bil
- ja
x
N
DA
NIN
WAR
O
D
Y
S
S
GE
R
0360
E
MA
XIM
G
UM
C
CIT
APA
Y
N
DA
GE
0189
0293
0135
R
0289
(ON HYDRAULIC
FLUID TANK)
5 OR LTS PS
0-12 0 VOAM
10 25 1.4 RTZ
T: 200-OR 60 HE
INPU
2.8 OR
LTS
50
VO
12 AMPS
: 10
TPUT
OU
.:
D.C.
NO r
EL mbe
MOD L nu
SERIA
A.C.
AC G E
LTA
VO
11
T
INPU
AC SES Y
FU ONL
USE 250V
2A LAY
DE
25
0-1
20
0
0
-25
PO
DC UIT
C R
CIR KE
EA
BR
3
2
6 9 1
es
per
. Am
D.C
0
TO
ESS
PR SET
RE
WER UTO
A
OFF
Y
N ONL SE.
CTIOACE F FU
OTEREPL GS O
D PR E, TIN
N: UE FIR RA
TIO NTIN OFAND
CAUR COT RISKTYPE
FO AINS ME
AG SA
WITH
Figure 5-3. Decal Locations, Continued
5-4
6
Parts List
6-1
ODYSSEY 34
6-1
ALUMINUM MASTS PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-1 for the parts list for the aluminum masts.
2
WO
1
RK
FO
RCE
8
3
7
4
10
6
9
29
12
20
59
5
11
60
21
21
22
23
13
14
24
26
16
25
15
18
27
17
36
28
19
31
34
37
38
30
32
58
33
41
35
42
57
56
39
40
43
55
54
52
53
45
51
44
46
50
47
49
48
Figure 6-1. Aluminum Masts Exploded View
6-2
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-1. Aluminum Mast Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
6
th
Mast Assembly, Carriage
Qty
Qty
Qty
Qty
Qty
X
th
5 Mast Assembly
X
th
4 Mast Assembly
X
rd
3 Mast Assembly
X
nd
2 Mast Assembly
X
st
1 Mast Assembly
1
B18-00-0139
Cover, Mast
2
0090-0344
3
Qty
X
1
1
1
1
1
1
Screw, 10-24 x 1/2 in. Threadcutting
2
2
2
2
2
B26-00-0021
Sheave with Bushing, 2 in.
2
2
2
2
2
4
B36-01-0025
Axle, 5/8 in., Sheave
2
2
2
2
2
5
B07-06-5407
Plate, End, Axle
2
2
2
2
2
6
0090-0924
Screw, 10-24 x 3/8 in., Threadcutting
4
4
4
4
4
7
B45-00-0010
Bracket, Sheave Mounting
1
1
1
1
1
8
B04-07-0113
Pin, Clevis
2
2
2
2
2
9
B31-00-0030
Guide Peg
8
8
8
8
8
10
B04-07-0108
Axle Bolt, Roller
8
8
8
8
8
11
B05-05-0006
Roller
8
8
8
8
8
12
B07-06-5386
Plate, Clamping, Roller
4
4
4
4
4
13
B07-06-5387
Plate, Mounting, Roller
4
4
4
4
4
14
0090-0363
Screw, Set, 1/4-20 x 3/4 in.
8
8
8
8
8
15
0090-0688
Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1 in.
1
1
16
0090-0419
Washer, Flat, 1/4 in.
2
2
17
B26-00-0019
Sheave, Cable
1
1
18
B25-00-0066
Spacer
1
1
19
B04-02-0002
T-Nut, 1/4-20
1
1
20
0090-0001
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2 in.
2
2
2
2
21
0090-0419
Washer, Flat, 1/4 in.
3
3
3
3
22
B07-06-5437
Bracket, Cable
1
1
1
1
23
B40-00-0024
Cable
1
1
1
1
24
B04-02-0002
T-Nut, 1/4-20
2
2
2
2
25
B29-00-0136
Bracket, Cover
1
1
1
1
1
26
B29-00-0142
Bracket, Cover
27
B24-00-0005-074 Mast Extrusion
1
1
1
1
1
28
B24-00-0006-074 Mast Extrusion, Carriage
29
0090-0921
Screw, Skt. Hd., Ctsk., 5/16-18 x 2-1/8 in.
1
1
1
1
1
30
0090-0001
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2
2
2
2
2
2
2
31
B40-00-0024
Cable
1
1
1
1
1
1
32
0090-0419
Washer, Flat, 1/4 in.
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
6-3
ODYSSEY 34
2
WO
1
RK
FO
RCE
8
3
7
4
10
6
9
29
12
20
59
5
11
60
21
21
22
23
13
14
24
26
16
25
15
18
27
17
36
28
19
31
34
37
38
30
32
58
33
41
35
42
57
56
39
40
43
55
54
52
53
45
51
44
46
50
47
49
48
Figure 6-1. Aluminum Masts Exploded View, Continued
6-4
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-1. Aluminum Masts Parts List, Continued
Item No.
Part No.
Description
th
6 Mast Assembly, Carriage
Qty
Qty
Qty
Qty
Qty
X
th
5 Mast Assembly
X
th
4 Mast Assembly
X
rd
3 Mast Assembly
X
nd
2 Mast Assembly
X
st
1 Mast Assembly
33
B07-06-5437
Bracket, Cable
34
0090-0927
35
Qty
X
1
1
1
1
1
1
Screw, Socket Head, 1/4-20 x 1 in.
1
1
1
1
1
B26-00-0020
Sheave, Cable
1
1
1
1
1
36
0090-0472
Screw, 10-24 x 1/2 in., Sheetmetal
37
0090-0419
Washer, Flat, 1/4 in.
2
2
2
2
2
38
B04-02-0002
T-Nut, 1/4-20
2
3
3
3
3
3
39
B07-10-1091
Bushing, Sleeve
1
1
1
1
1
1
40
B05-05-0007
Roller, Lower (includes item 39)
1
1
1
1
1
1
41
0090-0185
Nut, Nylon Lock, 5/16-18
1
1
1
1
1
1
42
0090-0922
Screw, Skt. Hd., Ctsk., 5/16-18 x 2-1/4 in.
1
1
1
1
1
1
43
0090-0185
Nut, Nylon Lock, 5/16-18
1
1
1
1
1
44
0090-0420
Washer, Flat, 5/16
1
1
1
1
1
45
B31-00-0031
Block, Slide
1
1
1
1
1
46
B30-00-0045
Plate, Shim
1
1
1
1
1
1
47
B11-00-0043
Bar, Lifting
1
1
1
1
1
1
48
0090-0192
Nut, Nylon Lock, 1/2-13
2
2
2
2
2
2
49
0090-0169
Nut, Hex 1/2-13
2
2
2
2
2
2
50
B04-07-0109
Clevis, BL-466 Chain
2
2
2
2
2
50
B04-07-0110
Clevis, BL-566 Chain
51
B04-07-0112
Pin, Clevis, with Cotter Pin, BL-466 Chain
51
B04-07-0111
Pin, Clevis, with Cotter Pin, BL-566 Chain
52
B40-00-0022
Chain, BL-466
52
B40-00-0023
Chain, BL-566
53
B04-02-0002
T-Nut, 1/4-20
1
1
1
54
0090-0419
Washer, Flat, 1/4
2
2
2
55
0090-0688
Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1 in.
1
1
1
56
B26-00-0019
Sheave, Cable
1
1
1
57
B25-00-0066
Spacer
1
1
1
58
0090-0921
Screw, Skt. Hd., Ctsk., 5/16-18 x 2-1/8 in.
59
0089-158
Spring
3
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
60
0090-0183
Nut, Nylon Lock, 1/4-20
1
1
1
1
NOTE: Chain parts must be purchased as an assembly. Chain Assembly (Part Number B03-00-0142) for aluminum masts
include: sheave mounting bracket, two BL-466 chains, two clevises, four clevis pins, four cotter pins, two hex nuts,
and two lock nuts.
6-5
ODYSSEY 34
6-2
MAIN (WELDED) MAST PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-2 for the parts list for the main (welded) mast.
23
22
21
20
30
24
25
31
32
1
29
28
4
2
3
26
5
6
27
18
15
19
4
18
17
16
7
6
8
9
10
8
11
12
13
13
14
Figure 6-2. Main (Welded) Mast Exploded View
6-6
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-2. Main (Welded) Mast Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B31-00-0030
Guide Peg
12
2
B04-07-0108
Axle Bolt, Roller
12
3
B05-05-0006
Roller
12
4
B07-06-5386
Plate, Clamping, Roller
8
5
B07-06-5387
Plate, Mounting, Roller
4
6
0090-0363
Screw, Set, 1/4-20 x 3/4 in.
12
7
B29-00-0138
Plate, Mounting, Bracket
2
8
0090-0419
Washer, Flat, 1/4 in.
2
9
B25-00-0066
Spacer
1
10
B26-00-0019
Sheave, Cable
1
11
0090-0688
Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1 in.
1
12
B16-00-0003
Mast, Welded
1
13
B31-00-0033
Block, Slide
4
14
0090-0472
Screw, 10 x 1/2 in. Sheetmetal
16
15
0089-158
Spring
1
16
B07-06-5437
Bracket, Cable
1
17
B40-00-0024
Cable
1
18
0090-0419
Washer, Flat, 1/4 in.
5
19
0090-0001
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2 in.
2
20
0090-0702
Bolt, 10-24 x 2 in., Machine
2
21
B36-01-0026
Axle, 3/4 in., Sheave
2
22
0090-0182
Nut, Nylon Lock, 10-24
2
23
0090-0066
Bolt, 1/2-13 x 1-1/4 in.
4
24
0090-0212
Washer, Lock, 1/2 in.
4
25
B11-00-0044
Bracket, Right Side
1
25
B11-00-0045
Bracket, Left Side
1
26
B26-00-0022
Sheave with Bushing, 3 in.
2
27
0090-0183
Nut, Nylon Lock, 1/4-20
1
28
B04-07-0109
Clevis, BL-466 Chain
2
29
B04-07-0112
Pin, Clevis, with Cotter Pin, BL-466 Chain
2
30
B40-00-0022
Chain, BL-466
2
31
0090-0169
Nut, Hex, 1/2-13
2
32
0090-0192
Nut, Nylon Lock, 1/2-13
2
NOTE: Chain parts must be purchased as an assembly. Chain Assembly (Part Number
B03-00-0141) for main (welded) mast includes: BL-466 chain, clevises on both
ends, two clevis pins, two cotter pins, two hex nuts, and two lock nuts.
6-7
ODYSSEY 34
6-3
MAST CYLINDER AND SLIDE BLOCKS PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-3 for the parts list for the mast cylinder and slide blocks.
1
2
3
4
1
10
9
8
5
6
7
O
D
Y
S
S
E
Y
34
Figure 6-3. Mast Cylinder and Slide Blocks Exploded View
6-8
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-3. Mast Cylinder and Slide Blocks Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B31-00-0032
Block, Slide
4
2
0090-0042
Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1 in.
4
3
0090-0210
Washer, Lock, 3/8 in.
4
4
B07-06-5414
Bracket, Cylinder
2
5
0090-0389
Screw, Set, 1/4-20 x 1/2 in.
8
6
0090-0403
Screw, 10 x 1 in. Sheetmetal
12
7
B02-03-0019
Cylinder, Hydraulic
1
8
0090-0192
Nut, Nylon Lock, 1/2-13
1
9
0090-0574
Washer, Flat, 1/2 in.
2
10
0090-0080
Bolt, 1/2-13 x 4-1/2 in.
1
6-9
ODYSSEY 34
6-4
POWER UNIT AND CONTROLS PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-4 for the parts list for power unit and controls.
1
29
UP
E-S
TO
P
DO
UP
DO
LE ERS
AB
G
EN RIG
OUT
L
NA
SIGNGTH
RE
ST
WO
RK
F
WN
WN
TILT BATT
W
LO
WER
S PO
SY NER
SPAN
bil
- ja
27
x
30
5
CE
OR
2
26
28
24
6
4
3
9
23
22
7
8
25
A.C
OR LTS
PS
25
0-1 50 VOAMRTZ
: 10 0-2 1.4
UT 20 OR 60 HE
2.8 OR
. INP
LTS
50
VO PS
: 12 AM
UT 10
TP
. OU
.:
L NO er
DE numb
L
MO
RIA
SE
D.C
ACAGE
LT
VO
DCUIT
R
KE
CIRC
EA
BR
5
12
110-
7
T
INPUS
AC SE LY
FU ON
E 0V
US 25 Y
2A LA
DE
0
0-25
20
WER AUTO
PO
OFF
32
20
35
19
12
14
34
18
12
16
17
13
E
RC
O
KF
R
WO
15
Figure 6-4. Power Unit and Controls Exploded View
6-10
res
pe
Am
10
11
21
3
D.C.
S TO
ES T
PR SE
RE
LY .
N E ONFUSE
TIO AC
EC PL OF
OT RE GS
E, TIN
D PR
FIRD RA
N: UE
IO IN OF AN
UT NT SK PE
CA R CO T RI TY
ME
FO AINS
AGITH SA
W
31
24
0
6 9 12
33
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-4. Power Unit and Controls Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B02-05-0025
Pump, Hydraulic
1
2
0090-0210
Washer, Lock, 3/8 in.
2
3
0090-0045
Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 in.
2
4
B18-00-0138
Enclosure, Charger
1
5
B01-10-0003
Receptacle, Flush Mount
1
6
0090-0225
Screw 8-32 x 1/2 in.
2
7
0090-0419
Washer, Flat, 1/4 in.
6
8
0090-0929
Screw, Socket Head, 1/4-20 x 3/4 in.
2
9
B01-10-0162
Cable, Charger
1
10
B01-05-0009
Charger
1
11
B01-04-0002
Battery, 27 DCM
1
12
B01-01-0038
Cable, Battery, 22 in.
2
13
B01-01-0037
Cable, Battery, 16 in.
1
14
B18-00-0137
Enclosure, Battery
1
15
B01-09-0031
Plug, Connector
2
16
0090-0829
Screw, Slotted Hd., Ctsk., 1/4-20 x 1-1/4 in.
2
17
B05-04-0001
Spiral Wrap
18
0090-0210
Washer, Lock, 3/8 in.
1
19
0090-0162
Nut, 3/8-16
1
20
B01-00-0036
Cable, Battery, 33 in.
1
21
0090-0183
Nut, Nylon Lock, 1/4-20
3
22
0090-0005
Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4 in.
3
23
B01-10-0135
Sensor, Level
1
24
B01-02-0060
Switch, Master Power
1
25
B00-00-0112
Face Plate, Master Power Switch
1
26
B01-09-0018
Boot, Rubber
3
27
B01-01-0028
Cable, 33 in.
1
28
B01-10-0170
Control, Lower (Refer to Table 6-10 for Parts
Breakdown)
1
29
0090-0182
Nut, Nylon Lock, 10-24
4
30
0090-0239
Screw, 10-24 x 1-1/2 in.
4
31
0090-0005
Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/4 in.
4
32
B07-10-5271
Support, Battery Box
1
33
0090-0032
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 in.
2
34
0090-0420
Washer, Flat, 5/16 in.
2
35
0090-0185
Nut, Nylon Lock, 5/16-18
2
1-1/2
foot
6-11
ODYSSEY 34
6-5
MAIN FRAME AND OUTRIGGERS PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-5 for the parts list for the main frame and outriggers.
27
26
1
25
3
4
5
8
28
29
2
9
6
7
10
O
D
Y
S
S
E
Y
34
11
17
15
16
15
15
13
24
20
21
16
15
15
15
17
14
18
19
22
23
Figure 6-5. Main Frame and Outriggers Exploded View
6-12
12
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-5. Main Frame and Outriggers Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B11-01-0091
Frame Weldment, Main
1
2
B01-03-0042
Switch and LED Assembly
2
3
0090-0191
Nut, Jam, Nylon Lock, 1/2-13
4
4
B23-00-0004
Guide, Spring
4
5
B39-00-0039
Spring
4
6
0090-0923
Capscrew, 1/2-13 x 3-1/4 in.
4
7
0090-0737
Screw, 10-24 x 1-1/4 in.
8
8
0090-0182
Nut, Nylon Lock, 10-24
8
9
0090-0346
Screw, 10-24 x 3/4 in., Threadcutting
4
10
B23-01-0095
Outrigger
4
11
B36-00-0038
Pin, Outrigger
4
12
B23-02-0050
Jack-Left Rear, Right Front
2
12
B23-02-0051
Jack-Right Rear, Left Front
2
13
0090-0067
Bolt, 1/2-13 x 1-1/2 in.
8
14
0090-0068
Bolt, 1/2-13 x 1-3/4 in.
4
15
0090-0574
Washer, Flat, 1/2 in.
40
16
0090-0192
Nut, Nylon Lock, 1/2-13
12
17
B28-00-0009
Brace, Outrigger
8
18
B08-00-0017
Wheel
2
19
0090-0889
Nut, Nylon Lock, 1-1/4 - 7
2
20
0090-0028
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4 in.
16
21
0090-0208
Washer, Lock. 5/16 in.
16
22
0090-0160
Nut, 5/16-18
16
23
B08-01-0020
Caster
4
24
B00-00-0001
Level, Bubble
2
25
B04-07-0110
Clevis, BL-566 Chain
2
26
B04-07-0111
Pin, Clevis, with Cotter Pin, BL-566 Chain
2
27
B40-00-0023
Chain, BL-566
2
28
0090-0169
Nut, Hex, 1/2-13
2
29
0090-0192
Nut, Nylon Lock, 1/2-13
2
NOTE: Chain parts must be purchased as an assembly. Chain Assembly (Part Number
B03-00-0140) for main frame includes BL-566 chain, clevises on both ends, two
clevis pins, two cotter pins, two hex nuts, and two lock nuts.
6-13
ODYSSEY 34
6-6
PLATFORM PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-6 for the parts list for the platform.
5
4
3
6
7
2
1
EN
AB
LE
WO
E-S
TO
P
DO
11
10
UP
RK
FO
RC
E
WN
bil
-ja
x
12
8
9
5
18
16
14
31
22
5
13
15
19
21
15
15
19
17
51
30 43
28
32
15
34
44
29 41
42
11
11
27
12
38
26
11
36
20
15
19
10
5
5
5
15
13
31
12
37
5
13
37
51
25
39
14
35
33
14
46
47
48
40
15
23
19
15
49 15
50
24
15
49
14
50
45
Figure 6-6. Platform Exploded View
6-14
14
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-6. Platform Parts List
Item No.
1
2
Part No.
0090-0344
B01-10-0169
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
0090-0046
0090-0210
0090-0422
B29-00-0140
B07-06-5426
B01-10-0166
B01-10-0164
0090-0043
0090-0420
0090-0185
0090-0162
0090-0001
0090-0419
B00-00-0014
B11-00-0049
B07-06-5419
B04-02-0002
B01-10-0035
B01-10-0034
B01-10-0046
B17-00-0095
B44-00-0031
0090-0638
0090-0036
B29-00-0137
B07-10-1108
0090-0930
B39-00-0034
0090-0160
B17-00-0091
0090-0662
B01-09-0029
B01-01-0126
B00-00-0120
B29-00-0139
0090-0048
0090-0208
0090-0160
0090-0238
B01-03-0041
0090-0182
0090-0034
B39-00-0037
B00-00-0008
0090-0684
0090-0498
B04-07-0031
0090-0183
0090-0920
Description
Screw, Thread Cutting, 10-24 x 1/2 in.
Control Box, Upper (Refer to Table 6-9 for
Parts Breakdown)
Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 in.
Washer, Lock, 3/8 in.
Washer, Flat, 3/8 in.
Bracket, Upper Control Box
Bar, Bracket
Pointer, Laser
Mount, Laser
Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4 in.
Washer, Flat, 5/16 in.
Nut, Nylon Lock, 5/16-18
Nut, Nylon Lock, 3/8-16
Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1/2 in.
Washer, Flat, 1/4 in.
Cap, Manual Tube
Tube, Manual
Bracket, Platform
T-Nut, 1/4-20
Cover, GFI
Receptacle, GFI
Box, Electrical
Platform
Floor, Platform
Bolt, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 in.
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4 in.
Support, Gate
Lock, Gate
Screw, Set, 5/16-18 x 5/16 in.
Gas Shock
Nut, Plain Hex, 5/16-18
Gate
U-Bolt, 5/16-18
Grip, Cord
Cord, Retractable
Tube, Plastic
Clamp, Tube (Attached to 5th Mast)
Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2 in.
Washer, Lock, 5/16 in.
Nut, Plain Hex, 5/16-18
Screw, Machine, 10-24 x 1 in.
Switch, Proximity
Nut, Nylon Lock, 10-24
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2 in.
Spring (Attached to Stud on Main Frame)
Plug, Plastic
Rivet, Pop, 3/16 x 1/2 in.
Washer, Flat, 3/16 in.
Clamp, Cable, DG-5
Nut, Nylon Lock, 1/4-20
Stud, Ball
Qty
4
1
4
4
28
1
2
1
1
8
10
7
12
7
6
2
1
2
6
1
1
1
1
1
9
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
4
9
9
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
6-15
ODYSSEY 34
6-7
COVERS PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-7 for the parts list for the cover.
1
2
3
7
8
6
O
D
Y
S
S
E
Y
34
5
9
4
Figure 6-7. Covers Exploded View
6-16
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-7. Covers Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B18-00-0142
Cover, Right
1
2
0090-0159
Nut, 1/4-20
10
3
B34-00-0006
Trimlok, 1/8 in.
1
4
0090-0344
Screw, Thread Cutting, 10-24 x 1/2 in.
10
5
B18-00-0140
Cover, Back
1
6
B18-00-0141
Cover, Left
1
7
B05-000-0028
Cord, Outrigger Tie-Down
2
8
B04-07-0032
Clamp, Cable, DG-6
2
9
0090-0183
Nut, Nylon Lock, 1/4-20
2
6-17
ODYSSEY 34
6-8
JACK ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-8 for the parts list for the jack assembly.
1
3
2
5
4
6
8
10
11
10
12
12
15
13
14
Figure 6-8. Jack Assembly Exploded View
6-18
9
7
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-8. Jack Assembly Parts List
Item No.
1
Part No.
Description
Qty
B00-00-0123
Cap, Plastic
1
B46-00-0030
Handle Kit
1
2
Bushing
1
3
Handle
1
4
Groove Pin
1
B22-00-0012
Bevel Gear Kit
1
2
Bushing
1
4
Groove Pin
1
5
Bevel Gear, Vertical
1
6
Bevel Gear, Horizontal
1
7
Dowel Pin
1
8
Washer, 0.53 ID x 1.06 OD
1
B22-00-0013
Support Plate Kit
1
8
Washer, 0.53 ID x 1.06 OD
1
9
Support Plate
1
10
Washer
2
11
Washer, Thrust
1
12
0090-0422
Washer, Flat, 3/8 in.
2
13
0090-0050
Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2-1/2 in.
1
14
B23-02-0054
Footpad
1
15
0090-0623
Nut, Jam, Nylon Lock, 3/8-16
1
6-19
ODYSSEY 34
6-9
UPPER CONTROL (B01-10-0169) PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-9 for the parts list for the upper control (Transmitter).
5
7, 8
1
6
2
3
4
Figure 6-9. Upper Control (Transmitter)
Table 6-9. Upper Control (Transmitter) Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B06-00-0370
Label, Upper
1
2
B01-10-0178
Pushbutton, Black
3
3
B01-10-0177
Antenna, 3 in.
1
4
B01-10-0171
PCBoard, Transmitter
1
5
B01-10-0174
Enclosure, Control, Upper
1
6
B01-02-0031
Emergency Stop Button
1
7
B01-02-0032
NC Contact, Emergency Stop Button
1
8
B01-10-0055
Mount Collar, Emergency Stop Button
1
NOTE: To order both an Upper Control (Transmitter) and Lower Control (Receiver)
specify Part Number B01-10-0168 Transmitter/Receiver.
6-20
6 — PARTS LIST
6-10 LOWER CONTROL (B01-10-0170) PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-10 for the parts list for the lower control (Receiver).
7
8
10, 11
4
1
9
3
6
2
5
Figure 6-10. Lower Control (Receiver)
Table 6-10. Lower Control (Receiver) Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B01-01-0125
Cable, Extender, 18 in.
1
2
B06-00-0369
Label, Lower
1
3
B01-10-0178
Pushbutton, Black
3
4
B01-10-0177
Antenna, 3 in.
1
5
B01-10-0172
Board, Receiver
1
6
B01-10-0173
Board, LED
1
7
B01-10-0176
Speaker
1
8
B01-10-0175
Enclosure, Control, Lower
1
9
B01-02-0031
Emergency Stop Button
1
10
B01-02-0032
NC Contact, Emergency Stop Button
1
11
B01-10-0055
Mount Collar, Emergency Stop Button
1
NOTE: To order both an Upper Control (Transmitter) and Lower Control (Receiver)
specify Part Number B01-10-0168 Transmitter/Receiver.
6-21
ODYSSEY 34
6-11 HYDRAULIC UNIT PARTS LIST
#20 AWG WIRE, 6.25" LENGTH
17
GROUND 11
SCREW
24" LENGTH
#20 AWG WIRES
18
19
21
14
31
20
5/16 TERM.
(+ BATT.)
23
32
BLACK
GROUND
YELLOW
BLACK
10
25
11
26
5
28
1
12
9
36
8
37
12.15
19.79
9/16 SAE PORT
PRESSURE-RETURN
7
3
1.734
9/16 SAE AUX.
RETURN PORT
2
30
31
27
6
24
12 VDC N.C.
POPPET VALVE
SCREW-TYPE
MANUAL OVERRIDE
24
33
CHECK
VALVE
2.50
6.70
N.O. POPPET
VALVE 12VDC
RELIEF
VALVE
15
29
1.625
13
35
1.625
30
ENDHEAD
SECTION
4
22
5.00
31
9.37
Figure 6-11. Hydraulic Unit Assembly
6-22
16
34
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-11. Hydraulic Unit Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B02-15-0089
Bolt, 5/16 x 3 in., Gr 8 Hex
2
2
B02-15-0119
Coupling, SAE 9T 020/40
1
3
B02-02-0087
Plug, #6 ORM
1
4
B02-15-0128
Ball, Steel, 3/8 in.
1
5
B02-15-0091
Seal, Shaft
1
6
B02-15-0093
Washer, 0.338 x 0.625 x 0.060 in.
1
8
B02-15-0061
Magnet, Plumbing
1
9
B02-15-0368
Plumbing Assembly
1
10
B02-15-0122
Motor, 12 VDC, Standard Duty
1
11
B02-15-0123
Screw, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/4 Hex
3
12
B02-15-0371
Cover Assembly, Suction
1
13
B02-15-0126
Screw, Taptite, M6 x 1.0 x 12mm, Torx
2
14
No Replacement Serial Tag, Hydraulic Unit
1
15
B02-15-0197
Valve, Cartridge Check
1
16
B02-15-0170
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1 in., Torx
1
17
B02-15-0199
Bolt, 12-24 x 1/2 in.
4
18
B02-15-0348
Wire Assembly, 2 Pin 6 in.
1
19
B02-15-0367
Wire Assembly, 4 Pin 24 in.
1
20
B02-15-0369
Tank, Plastic, 1.5 Gallon, Vertical
1
21
B02-15-0201
Cap, Breather, w/Check Valve
1
22
B02-15-0127
Spring, Relief
1
23
B02-15-0345
Solenoid, Motor Start
1
24
B02-15-0349
Coil, 12 VDC, w/2 Pin Plug
1
25
B02-15-0114
Pin, 1/8 x 1/4 in.
1
26
B02-15-0073
O-Ring, Reservoir
1
27
B02-15-0203
Head, End
1
28
B02-15-0079
Pump Assembly, 2.5 GPM
1
29
B02-15-0030
Cap Assembly, Relief
1
30
B02-15-0204
Plug, 1/16 NPT
2
31
B02-15-0370
Tube, Return, 3/8 x 10 in.
3
32
B02-15-0365
Plug, Drain, 9/16 SAE
1
33
B02-15-0350
Valve, 2-Way, NC w/Manual Override
1
34
B02-15-0351
Valve, 2-Way NO
1
35
B02-15-0026
Screw, Adjusting for Relief
1
36
B02-15-0372
Clamp, Hose
1
37
B01-09-0030
Cable Tie, 7 in.
1
6-23
ODYSSEY 34
6-12 HYDRAULIC SYSTEM SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
EXT
T
P
Down
Valve
Flow
Control
NO Valve
Pressure
Relief
Pump Unit
B02-05-0025
DB-1411
Lift Cylinder
B02-03-0019
Flow Control
B02-14-0040
Figure 6-12. Hydraulic System Schematic Diagram
6-24
Master
Power
JP2
UP
DN
Start
Relay
JP3
5V
Receiver
1 AMP
5 AMP
JP9
E-Stop
Face Plate
Level
Sensor
JP5
Level
Sensor
JP8
DN
UP
Spanner
OR #4
OR # 3
OR #2
OR #1
OR#1
JP8
PC Controller
JP8
OR#2
UP
Down
Tilt
Spanner
Low Batt
Sys Power
JP4
Spanner
OR#3
Upper
Control
OR#4
E-Stop
DN
K4
K3
K2
K1
M
Antenna
Transmitter
Enable
UP
JP7
K4
K3
K2
K1
JP6
JP6
JP6
Speaker
Start Relay
NO Valve
UP
NC Valve
Down
Cage
Door
Switch
6 — PARTS LIST
6-13 ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC
Figure 6-13. Electrical Schematic
6-25
Figure 6-14. Electrical Layout
DC POWER
F1
PUMP
SDO
COM
STB
JP6
NO
SCK
B
W
UP DN
G
UP
+
18" 16ga
Black
NC
E-Down
+12v
+
OR1
+
OR2
+
OR3
+
OR4
+
SPAN
#1 Voice Commands
+12
LEV
F2
COM
EMERG
STOP
JP2
5 AMP
JP1
COM
UP
Receiver
DIP Switch
+5v
JP9
Tilt
Low
Batt
Span
Power
8OHM
Speaker
JP8
UP
JP7
Learn
JP3
1 AMP
+
1
2
3
JP4
ON
-
+12v
JP5
Circuit
Board
COM
Speaker
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
ON
COM
S1
JP1
1
S3
6-26
ANTENNA
OR
2
OR
1
-
G
B
DOWN
UP
+
-
B
W
OR
4
G
R
+
OR
3
R
W
Outrigger
#2
Outrigger
#3
R
W
B
E-Stop
Enable
LEDS
LEDS
Face
Controls
Level
Sensor
Outrigger
#1
Outrigger
#4
ODYSSEY 34
6-14 ELECTRICAL LAYOUT
DWN
DWN
DWN
COM
COM
7
ANSI Reprint
The following sections are reprinted from the ANSI A92.3-1990 code in effect at the
time of manufacture. Permission to reprint has been granted by the Scaffold
Industry Association.
5. Responsibilities of Dealers
5.1 Basic Principles. Sound principles of safety, training, inspection, maintenance,
applications, and operation consistent with all data available regarding the parameters
intended use and expected environment shall be applied in the training of operators, in
maintenance, application, and operation of the aerial platform with due consideration of
the knowledge that the unit will be carrying personnel.
5.2 Manuals. Dealers shall keep and maintain copy(ies) of the operating and
maintenance manual(s) required in 4.17. Copy(ies) of operating manual(s) shall be
provided upon each rental or lease delivery. Copy(ies) of operating and maintenance
manual(s) shall be provided upon each sale delivery. The operating manual(s) shall be
stored in the location required by 4.18. These manual(s) are considered an integral part
of the aerial platform and are vital to communicate necessary safety information to users
and operators.
5.3 Predelivery Preparation. Aerial platforms shall be inspected, serviced, and
adjusted to manufacturer's requirements prior to each delivery by sale, lease, or rental.
5.4 Maintenance Safety Precautions. Before adjustments and repairs are started on an
aerial platform, the following precautions shall be taken as applicable: (1) All controls in
the "off" position and all operating features secured from inadvertent motion by brakes,
blocks, or other means. (2) Powerplant stopped and starting means rendered inoperative
(3) Platform lowered to the full down position, if possible, or otherwise secured by
blocking or cribbing to prevent dropping (4) Hydraulic oil pressure relieved from all
hydraulic circuits before loosening or removing hydraulic components (5) Safety props
or latches installed where applicable as described by the manufacturer.
5.5 Replacement Parts. When parts or components are replaced, they shall be identical
or equivalent to original aerial platform parts or components
5.6 Training. Whenever a dealer directs or authorizes an individual to operate an aerial
platform, the dealer shall ensure that the individual has been trained under the direction of
a qualified person in accordance with the manufacturer's operating and maintenance
manual and requirements listed in Section 8 before operating the aerial platform.
5.6.1 Training on Delivery. Manufacturer's operating instruction and required
training on the proper use and operation of the aerial platform shall be provided upon
each delivery, by sale, lease, or rental.
5.7 Operation. When a dealer operates an aerial platform in sales demonstrations or for
other beneficial use, the dealer shall assume the responsibilities of users as specified in
Section 7 and the operating personnel shall assume the responsibilities of operators as
specified in Section 8 of this standard.
5.8 Assistance to Owners and Users. If a dealer is unable to answer an owner's or
user's question relating to rated capacity, intended use, maintenance, repair, inspection,
or operation of the aerial platform, the dealer shall obtain the proper information from the
manufacturer and provide that information to the owner or user.
7-1
ODYSSEY 34
5.9 Record Retention. Dealer(s) shall retain the following records for at least 3 years:
(1) Name and address of the purchaser of each aerial platform by serial number and the
date of delivery (2) Records of the person(s) trained upon each delivery of an aerial
platform (3) Records of the predelivery preparation performed prior to each delivery.
5.10 Modifications. Modifications or alterations of aerial platforms shall be made only
with prior written permission of the manufacturer.
5.11 Manufacturer's Safety Bulletins. The dealer shall comply with safety-related
bulletins as received from the manufacturer.
6. Responsibilities of Owners
6.1 Basic Principles. Sound principles of safety, training, inspection, maintenance,
application, and operation consistent with all data available regarding the parameters of
intended use and expected environment shall be applied in the performance of the
responsibilities of owners with due consideration of knowledge that the unit will be
carrying personnel.
6.2 Manuals. Owners shall keep and maintain copy(ies) of the operating and
maintenance manual(s) required in 4.17 of this standard. Copy(ies) of operating
manual(s) shall be provided upon each rental or lease delivery. Copy(ies) of operating
and maintenance manuals(s) shall be provided upon each sale delivery. The operating
manual(s) shall be stored in the location required in 4.18 of this standard. These
manual(s) are considered an integral part of the aerial platform and are vital to
communicate necessary safety information to users and operators.
6.3 Maintenance. The owner of an aerial platform shall arrange that the maintenance
specified in this standard is properly performed on a timely basis. The owner shall
establish a preventive maintenance program in accordance with the manufacturer's
recommendations and based on the environment and severity of use of the aerial platform.
The owner shall arrange that frequent and annual inspections are performed. All
malfunctions and problems noted shall be corrected before the aerial platform is returned
to service.
6.4 Frequent Inspection. The owner of an aerial platform shall cause a frequent
inspection to be performed on an aerial platform: (1) That has been in service for 3
months or 150 hours, whichever comes first (2) That has been out of service for a period
longer than 3 months.
The inspection shall be made by a person qualified as a mechanic on the specific make
and model of the aerial platform. The inspection shall include all items specified by the
manufacturer for a frequent inspection and shall include, but not be limited to, the
following: (3) All functions and their controls for speed(s), smoothness, and limits of
motion (4) Emergency lowering means (5) All chain and cable mechanisms for
adjustment and worn or damaged parts (6) All emergency and safety devices (7)
Lubrication of all moving parts, inspection of filter element(s), hydraulic oil, engine oil,
and coolant, as specified by the manufacturer (8) Visual inspection of structural
components and other critical components, such as fasteners, pins, shafts, and locking
devices (9) Placards, warnings, and control markings (10) Items specified by the
manufacturer (11) Correction of all malfunctions and problems identified and further
inspection, if necessary.
6.5 Annual Inspection. The owner of an aerial platform shall cause an annual
inspection to be performed on the aerial platform no later than 13 months from the date of
the prior annual inspection. The inspection shall be made by a person qualified as a
mechanic on the specific make and model of the aerial platform. The inspection shall
include all items specified by the manufacturer for an annual inspection.
7-2
7 — ANSI REPRINT
6.6 Maintenance Safety Precautions. Before adjustments and repairs are started on an
aerial platform, the following precautions shall be taken as applicable: (1) All controls in
the "off" position and all operating features secured from inadvertent motion by brakes,
blocks, or other means (2) Powerplant stopped and starting means rendered inoperative
(3) Platform lowered to the full down position, if possible, or otherwise secured by
blocking or cribbing to prevent dropping (4) Hydraulic oil pressure relieved from all
hydraulic circuits before loosening or removing hydraulic components (5) Safety props
or latches installed where applicable as described by the manufacturer.
6.7 Replacement Parts. When parts or components are replaced, they shall be identical
or equivalent to original aerial platform parts or components.
6.8 Maintenance Training. The owners shall train their maintenance personnel in
inspection and maintenance of the aerial platform in accordance with 6.3, 6.4, 6.5, 6.6,
6.7 and 6.9 of this standard, and with the manufacturer's recommendations.
6.9 Operator Training. An owner who directs or authorizes an individual to operate an
aerial platform shall ensure that the individual has been trained in accordance with the
manufacturer's operating manual, and requirements listed in Section 8 of this standard
before operating the aerial platform.
Manufacturer's operating instruction and required training on the proper use and operation
of the aerial platform shall be provided upon each delivery, by sale, lease, or rental.
6.10 Operation. When an owner operates an aerial platform, the owner shall have the
responsibilities of users as specified in Section 7 of this standard, and the operating
personnel shall have responsibilities of operators as specified in Section 8 of this
standard.
6.11 Assistance to Users and Operators. If an owner is unable to answer a user's or
operator's questions related to rated capacity, intended use, maintenance, repair,
inspection, or operation of the aerial platform, the owner shall obtain the proper
information from the dealer or manufacturer and provide that information to user or
operator.
6.12 Record Retention. The owner shall retain the following records for at least 3
years: (1) Name and address of the purchaser of each aerial platform by serial number
and date of delivery (2) Records of the person(s) trained upon each delivery of an aerial
platform (3) Written records of the frequent and annual inspections performed by the
owner. The record shall include deficiencies found, corrective action, and identification
of the person(s) performing the inspection and repairs (4) Records of the predelivery
preparation performed prior to each delivery.
6.13 Modifications. The owner shall not modify or concur in modifications or alteration
to the aerial platform without the modifications being approved and certified in writing by
the manufacturer.
6.14 Manufacturer's Safety Bulletins. The owner shall comply with safety-related
bulletins as received from the manufacturer or dealer.
7. Responsibilities of Users.
7.1 Basic Principles. The information in this standard must be supplemented by good
job management, safety control, and the application of sound principles of safety,
training, inspection, maintenance, application, and operation consistent with all data
available regarding the parameters of intended use and expected environment. Since the
user has direct control over the application and operation of aerial platforms,
conformance with good safety practices in this area is the responsibility of the user and
the operating personnel, including the operator. Decisions on the use and operation of the
aerial platform must always be made with due consideration for the fact that the machine
will be carrying personnel whose safety is dependent on those decisions.
7-3
ODYSSEY 34
7.2 Manuals. Users shall keep and maintain copy(ies) of the operating and maintenance
manual(s) required in 4.17 of this standard. The operating manual(s) shall be stored in
the location required in 4.18 of this standard. These manuals are considered an integral
part of the aerial platform and are vital to communication of necessary safety information
to users and operators.
7.3 Inspection and Maintenance. Users shall inspect and maintain the aerial platform
as required to ensure proper operation. The frequency of inspection and maintenance
shall be determined by the manufacturer's recommendation and be compatible with
operating conditions and the severity of the operating environment. Aerial platforms that
are not in proper operating condition shall be immediately removed from service until
repaired. Repairs shall be made by a qualified person and the repairs shall be in
conformance with the manufacturer's recommendations.
7.3.1 Frequent Inspection. An inspection as outlined in 6.4 of this standard shall
be conducted.
7.3.2 Annual Inspection. An inspection as outlined in 6.5 of this standard shall be
conducted.
7.3.3 Prestart Inspection. Before use each day or at the beginning of each shift, the
aerial platform shall be given a visual inspection and function test including but not
limited to the following: (1) Operating and emergency controls (2) Safety devices
(3) Personal protective devices, including fall protection (4) Air, hydraulic and fuel
system leaks (5) Cables and wiring harness (6) Loose or missing parts (7) Tires
and wheels (8) Placards, warnings, and control markings (9) Outriggers,
stabilizers, and other structures (10) Guardrail system (11) Items specified by the
manufacturer.
7.3.4 Maintenance Safety Precautions. Before adjustments and repairs are started
on an aerial platform, the following precautions shall be taken as applicable: (1) All
controls in the "off" position and all operating features secured from inadvertent
motion by brakes, blocks, or other means (2) Powerplant stopped and starting
means rendered inoperative (3) Platform lowered to the full down position, if
possible, or otherwise secured by blocking or cribbing to prevent dropping (4)
Hydraulic oil pressure relieved from all hydraulic circuits before loosening or
removing hydraulic components (5) Safety props or latches installed where
applicable as described by the manufacturer (6) Precautions specified by the
manufacturer.
7.4 Replacement Parts. When parts or components are replaced, they shall be identical
or equivalent to original aerial platform parts or components.
7.5 Maintenance Training. The user shall train the maintenance personnel in
inspection and maintenance of the aerial platform in accordance with 7.3, 7.4, and 7.6 of
this standard and with the manufacturer's recommendations.
7.6 Operator Training. Whenever a user directs or authorizes an individual to operate
an aerial platform, the user shall ensure that the individual has been trained in accordance
with the manufacturer's operation and maintenance manual, the user's work instructions,
and the requirements listed in Section 8 of this standard before operating the aerial
platform.
7.6.1 Model Training. The user shall be responsible for the operator being trained
on the model of the aerial platform to be operated. Such training shall be in an area
free of obstructions, under the direction of a qualified person for a time sufficient to
determine that the trainee displays proficiency in knowledge and actual operation of
the aerial platform. Only properly trained and authorized personnel shall be
permitted to operate the aerial platform.
7.6.2 Trainees Training Record. A record of the trainee's aerial platform
instruction shall be maintained by the user for at least 3 years.
7-4
7 — ANSI REPRINT
7.7 Before Operation. Before authorizing an operator to operate an aerial platform, the
user shall ensure that the operator has: (1) Been instructed by a qualified person in the
intended purpose and function of each control (2) Read and understood the
manufacturer's operating instructions and user's safety rules, or been trained by a qualified
person on the contents of the manufacturer's operating instructions and user's safety rules
(3) Understood by reading or by having a qualified person explain all decals, warnings,
and instructions displayed on the aerial platform (4) Determine that the purpose for
which the aerial platform is to be used is within the scope of the intended applications
defined by the manufacturer (5) Been provided with approved fall protection devices
and other safety gear for all personnel on the platform (see 4.9.5).
7.8 Work Place Inspection. Before the aerial platform is used and during use, the user
shall check the area in which the aerial platform is to be used for possible hazards such as,
but not limited to: (1) Drop-offs or holes (2) Bumps and floor obstructions (3) Debris
(4) Overhead obstructions and high voltage conductors (5) Hazardous locations (6)
Inadequate surface and support to withstand all load forces imposed by the aerial platform
in all operating configurations (7) Wind and weather conditions (8) Other possible
unsafe conditions (9) Presence of unauthorized persons.
7.9 During Operation. The aerial platform shall be used in accordance with this
standard. The user shall direct the operator to ensure the following before each elevation
of the platform: (1) That the aerial platform is operated on a surface within the limits
specified by the manufacturer (2) That the outriggers, stabilizers, extendable axles, or
other stabilizing methods are used as required by the manufacturer (3) That guardrails
are installed and access gates or openings are closed per manufacturer's instructions (4)
That the load and its distribution on the platform and any platform extension are in
accordance with the manufacturer's rated capacity for that specific configuration (5) That
there is adequate clearance from overhead obstructions (6) That the minimum safe
approach distances (MSAD) to energized power lines and parts, as listed in Table One
are maintained. See Figure 2 for examples of safe operating procedures (7) That the
precautions defined in 7.3.3, 7.6, 7.7, 7.8, 7.9, 7.10 and 7.11 of this standard are followed
during operation of the aerial platform.
7.10 Determination of Hazardous Locations. It shall be the responsibility of the user
to determine the hazard classification of any particular atmosphere or location according
to ANSI/NFPA 505-1987. Aerial platforms operated in hazardous locations shall be
approved in accordance with, and of the type required, by ANSI/NFPA 505-1987.
7.11 Warnings and Instruction. The user shall direct his operating personnel and
supervise the work to ensure operation in compliance with the requirements in 7.11.1
through 7.11.14.
7.11.1 Personnel Footing. Personnel shall maintain a firm footing on the platform
floor while working thereon. Use of planks, ladders, or any other device on the aerial
platform for achieving additional height or reach shall be prohibited.
7.11.2 Other Moving Equipment. When other moving equipment or vehicles are
present, special precautions shall be taken to comply with local ordinances or safety
standards established for the workplace. Warnings such as, but not limited to, flags,
roped-off areas, flashing lights, and barricades shall be used.
7.11.3 Reporting Problems or Malfunctions. The operator shall immediately
report to the supervisor any problems or malfunctions that become evident during
operation. Any problems or malfunctions that affect the safety or operations shall be
repaired prior to continued use of the aerial platform.
7.11.4 Altering Safety Devices. Altering or disabling of interlocks or other safety
devices shall be prohibited.
7.11.5 Entanglement. Care shall be taken to prevent rope, electric cords, hoses,
etc., from becoming entangled in the aerial platform.
7.11.6 Capacity Limitation. Aerial platform rated capacities shall not be exceeded
when loads are transferred to the platform at any height.
7-5
ODYSSEY 34
7.11.7 Work Area. The operator shall ensure that the area surrounding the aerial
platform is clear of personnel and equipment before lowering the platform.
7.11.8 Fueling. The engine shall be shut down while fuel tanks are being filled.
Fueling shall be done in a well-ventilated area free of flame, sparks, or other hazards
that may cause fire or explosion.
7.11.9 Battery Charging. Batteries shall be charged in a well-ventilated area free
of flame, sparks, or other hazards that may cause fire or explosion.
7.11.10 Platform Positioning. The aerial platform shall not be positioned against
another object to steady the platform.
7.11.11 Misuse as a Crane. The aerial platform shall not be used as a crane.
7.11.12 Operating Areas. The aerial platform shall not be operated from a position
on trucks, trailers, railway cars, floating vessels, scaffolds, or similar equipment,
unless the application is approved in writing by the manufacturer.
7.11.13 Travel Conditions. Under all travel conditions, the operator shall limit
travel speed according to conditions of ground surface, congestion, visibility, slope,
locations of personnel, and other factors causing hazards of collision or injury to
personnel.
7.11.14 Unauthorized Use. Means shall be used to protect against use by
unauthorized person(s).
7.12 Operation of the Aerial Platform. If a user is also the operator of an aerial
platform, the user shall have the responsibilities of operators specified in Section 8 of this
standard as well as responsibilities of users as specified in Section 7 of this standard.
7.13 Assistance to Operator. If a user is unable to answer any operator's questions
relating to rated capacity, intended use, maintenance, condition, or safety of operation of
the aerial platform, the user shall obtain the proper information from the dealer, owner, or
manufacturer and provide that information to the operator before use of the aerial
platform in the application of concern.
7.14 Shutdown of Aerial Platform. The user shall authorize and direct the operating
personnel to cease operation of the aerial platform in case of any suspected malfunctions
of the aerial platform, or any hazard or potentially unsafe condition that may be
encountered, and to request further information as to safe operation from the owner,
dealer, or manufacturer before further operation of the aerial platform.
7.15 Record Retention. The user shall retain the following records for at least 3 years:
(1) Records of the operator(s) trained on each model of an aerial platform (2) Written
records of the frequent and annual inspections shall be kept by the user when performing
the inspections. The records shall include the date of inspection, any deficiencies found,
the corrective action recommended and identification of the person(s) performing the
inspection (3) Written records of all repairs accomplished on the aerial platform,
including the date of any such repair, a description of the work accomplished, and the
identification of the person(s) performing the repair.
7.16 Modifications. A user shall not modify or concur in modification of an aerial
platform without the specific written approval of the manufacturer of the aerial platform.
7.17 Manufacturer's Safety Bulletins. The user shall comply with safety-related
bulletins as received from the manufacturer, dealer, or owner.
8. Responsibilities of Operators
8.1 Basic Principles. The information in this standard shall be supplemented by good
judgment, safety control, and caution in evaluating each situation. Since the operator is
in direct control of the aerial platform, conformance with good safety practices in this
area is the responsibility of the operator. The operator shall make decisions on the use
and operation of the aerial platform with due consideration for the fact that his or her own
safety as well as the safety of other personnel on the platform is dependent on those
decisions.
7-6
7 — ANSI REPRINT
8.2 Manuals. The operator shall be aware that the operating safety manuals, including
the manual that defines the responsibilities of dealers, owners, lessors, lessees, users, and
operators are stored on the aerial platform and the location where they are stored. The
operator shall be familiar with the manuals stored on the aerial platform and consult them
when questions arise with respect to the aerial platform.
8.3 Prestart Inspection. Before use each day or at the beginning of each shift, the aerial
platform shall be given a visual inspection and functional test including but not limited to
the following: (1) Operating and emergency controls (2) Safety devices (3) Personal
protective devices, including fall protection (4) Air, hydraulic, and fuel system leaks (5)
Cables and wiring harness (6) Loose or missing parts (7) Tires and wheels (8) Placards,
warnings, and control markings (9) Outriggers, stabilizers, and other structures (10)
Guardrail system (11) Items specified by the manufacturer.
8.4 Problems or Malfunctions. Any problems or malfunctions that affect the safety of
operations shall be repaired prior to the use of the aerial platform.
8.5 Training. The operator shall have been trained either on the same model of aerial
platform or one having operating characteristics and controls consistent with the one to be
used during actual work site operation. The operator trainee shall operate the aerial
platform in an area free of obstructions under the direction of the qualified person for a
time sufficient to determine that the trainee displays proficiency in knowledge and actual
operation of the aerial platform. Only properly trained and authorized personnel shall be
permitted to operate the aerial platform.
8.6 Before Operation. Before being authorized to operate the aerial platform, the
operator shall have: (1) Been instructed by a qualified person in the intended purpose and
function of each of the controls (2) Read and understood the manufacturer's/owner's
operating instructions and safety rules, or been trained by a qualified person on the
contents of the manufacturer's/owner's operating instructions and safety rules (3)
Understood by reading or by having a qualified person explain all decals, warnings, and
instructions displayed on the aerial platform.
8.7 Workplace Inspection. Before the aerial platform is used and during use, the
operator shall check the area in which the aerial platform is to be used for possible
hazards such as, but not limited to: (1) Drop-offs or holes (2) Bumps and floor
obstructions (3) Debris (4) Overhead obstructions and high voltage conductors (5)
Hazardous locations (6) Inadequate surface and support to withstand all load forces
imposed by the aerial platform in all operating configurations (7) Wind and weather
conditions (8) Other possible unsafe conditions.
8.8 During Operation. The aerial platform shall be used in accordance with this
standard. The operator shall ensure the following before each elevation of the platform:
(1) That the aerial platform is operated on a surface within the limits specified by the
manufacturer (2) That the outriggers, stabilizers, extendable axles, or other stability
enhancing means are used as required by the manufacturer (3) That the guardrails are
installed and access gates or openings are closed per manufacturer's instructions (4) That
the load and its distribution on the platform and any platform extensions are in
accordance with the manufacturer's rated capacity for that specific configuration (5) That
there is adequate clearance from overhead obstructions (6) That the minimum safe
approach distances (MSAD) to energized power lines and parts, as listed in Table One,
are maintained. See Figure 2 for examples of safe operating procedures (7) That he or
she and all other personnel on the platform are wearing fall protection devices and other
safety gear as required at all times (see 4.9.5).
8.9 Determination of Hazardous Locations. It shall be the responsibility of the user to
determine the hazard classification of any particular atmosphere or location according to
ANSI/NFPA 505.
8.9.1 Hazardous Location Operating Requirements. Aerial platforms operated in
hazardous locations shall be approved and of the type required by ANSI/NFPA 505.
7-7
ODYSSEY 34
8.10 Warnings and Instructions. The operator and other personnel on the platform
shall comply with the requirements in 8.10.1 through 8.10.17.
8.10.1 Personnel Footing. Personnel shall maintain a firm footing on the platform
floor while working thereon. Use of planks, ladders, or any other devices on the
aerial platform for achieving additional height or reach shall be prohibited.
8.10.2 Other Moving Equipment. When other moving equipment or vehicles are
present, special precautions shall be taken to comply with local ordinances or safety
standards established for the workplace. Warnings such as, but not limited to, flags,
roped off areas, flashing lights, and barricades shall be used.
8.10.3 Reporting Problems or Malfunctions. The operator shall immediately
report to a supervisor any problems or malfunctions that become evident during
operation. Any problems or malfunctions that affect the safety of operation shall be
repaired prior to continued use of the aerial platform.
8.10.4 Reporting Potential Hazardous Locations. The operator shall immediately
report to a supervisor any potential hazardous locations (environment) that become
evident during operation.
8.10.5 Altering Safety Devices. Altering or disabling of interlocks or other safety
devices shall be prohibited.
8.10.6 Entanglement. Care shall be taken to prevent rope, electric cords, hoses,
etc., from becoming entangled in the aerial platform.
8.10.7 Capacity Limitation. Aerial-platform rated capacities shall not be exceeded
when loads are transferred to the platform at any heights
8.10.8 Work Area. The operator shall ensure that the area surrounding the aerial
platform is clear of personnel and equipment before lowering the platform.
8.10.9 Fueling. The engine shall be shut down while fuel tanks are being filled.
Fueling shall be done in a well-ventilated area free of flame, sparks, or other hazards
that may cause fire or explosion.
8.10.10 Battery Charging. Batteries shall be charged in a well-ventilated area free
of flame, sparks, or other hazards that may cause fire or explosion.
8.10.11 Platform Positioning. The aerial platform shall not be positioned against
another object to steady the platform.
8.10.12 Misuse as a Crane. The aerial platform shall not be used as a crane.
8.10.13 Operating Areas. The aerial platform shall not be operated from a position
on trucks, trailers, railway cars, floating vessels, scaffolds, or similar equipment,
unless the application is approved in writing by the manufacturer.
8.10.14 Travel Conditions. Under all travel conditions, the operator shall limit
travel speed according to conditions of ground surface, congestion, visibility, slope,
location of personnel, and other factors causing hazards of collision or injury to
personnel.
8.10.15 Unauthorized Use. Means shall be used to protect against use by
unauthorized person(s).
8.10.16 Misuse as a Jack. The platform of the aerial platform shall not be used to
jack the wheels off the ground unless the machine is designed for that purpose by the
manufacturer.
8.10.17 Snagged Platform. If the platform or elevating assembly becomes caught,
snagged, or otherwise prevented from normal motion by adjacent structure or other
obstacles such that control reversal does not free the platform, all personnel shall be
removed from the platform before attempts are made to free the platform using
ground controls.
8.11 Assistance to Operator. If an operator encounters any suspected malfunction of
the aerial platform, or any hazard or potentially unsafe condition relating to capacity, the
operator shall cease operation of the aerial platform and request further information as to
safe operation from management, or from the owner, dealer, or manufacturer, before
further operation of the aerial platform.
8.12 Modifications. An operator shall not modify or concur in modification of an aerial
platform without the specific written approval of the manufacturer of the aerial platform.
7-8
7 — ANSI REPRINT
9. Responsibilities of Lessors
9.1 Basic Principles. Sound principles of safety, training, inspection, maintenance,
application, and operation consistent with all data available regarding the parameters of
intended use and expected environment shall be applied in the performance of
responsibilities of lessors with due consideration of the knowledge that the unit shall be
carrying personnel.
9.2 Lessor. A lessor is a person(s) or entity who leases, rents, loans, or otherwise
provides an aerial platform to another party for the beneficial use of that party (the user).
A lessor may also be a dealer, owner, lessee, user, or operator.
9.2.1 Lessor as a Dealer. When a lessor uses the aerial platform as a dealer, the
lessor shall have the responsibilities of dealers as specified in Section 5 of this
standard.
9.2.2 Lessor as an Owner. When a lessor uses the aerial platform as an owner, the
lessor shall have responsibilities of owners as specified in Section 6 of this standard.
9.2.3 Lessor as a User. When a lessor uses the aerial platform as a user, the lessor
shall have the responsibilities of operators as specified in Section 8 of this standard.
10. Responsibilities of Lessees
10.1 Basic Principles. Sound principles of safety, training, inspection, maintenance,
application, and operation consistent with all data available regarding the parameters of
intended use, and expected environment, shall be applied in the performance of
responsibilities of lessees with due consideration of the knowledge that the aerial platform
carries personnel.
10.2 Lessee. A lessee is a person(s) or entity to whom an aerial platform is provided by
lease, rental, loan, or other arrangement. A lessee may also be a user or operator.
10.2.1 Lessee as a Dealer. When a lessee uses the aerial platform as a dealer, the
lessee shall have the responsibilities of dealers as specified in Section 5 of this
standard.
10.2.2 Lessee as an Owner. When a lessee uses the aerial platform as an owner, the
lessee shall have the responsibilities of owners as specified in Section 6 of this
standard.
10.2.3 Lessee as a User. When a lessee uses the aerial platform as a user, the lessee
shall have the responsibilities of users as specified in Section 7 of this standard.
10.2.4 Lessee as an Operator. When a lessee uses the aerial platform as an
operator, the lessee shall have the responsibilities of operators as specified in Section
8 of this standard.
7-9
ODYSSEY 34
M.S.A.D. = Minimum Safe Approach Distance (See Table 7-1).
DENOTES PROHIBITED ZONE
• Do not allow machine, personnel, or conductive materials inside prohibited zone.
• Maintain M.S.A.D. from all energized lines and parts as well as those shown.
• Assume all electrical parts and wires are energized unless known otherwise.
Diagrams shown are only for purposes of illustrating M.S.A.D. work positions, not
all work positions.
7-10
7 — ANSI REPRINT
Table 7-1. Minimum Safe Approach Distance (M.S.A.D.) to energized
(exposed or insulated) power lines and parts.
Voltage Range
(Phase to Phase)
Minimum Safe Approach Distance
(Feet)
0 to 300V
(Meters)
Avoid Contact
Over 300V to 50KV
10
3.05
Over 50KV to 200KV
15
4.60
Over 200KV to 350KV
20
6.10
Over 350KV to 500KV
25
7.62
Over 500KV to 750KV
35
10.67
Over 750KV to 1000KV
45
13.72
7-11
ODYSSEY 34
7-12
125 Taylor Parkway
Archbold, OH 43502
Phone (419) 445-9675
(800) 527-5333
Fax
(419) 445-0367