Bil-Jax ESP 19 Personal Lift User Manual

Operation and
Maintenance Manual
AERIAL WORK PLATFORMS
ESP 19
Electric Stock Picker
ITY
C
C
UM
XIM
A
0
PA
A
80
-03
-00
B06
S.
LB
45
M
TT
CC
d
ual rhea
manove
rs as
h t.
rato
suc
ope exis
ards
ct
the ards
in l haz
sele
haz
and
h
forthntia
then
ed
suc
setpote
re
ing
clos
s no
ary.
IF
is
sett
tion whe
E
lid
arelift ess
trol"
sece
nec
RAT
and
dle,
con
iesther the
as
ing.
er
box T OPE han
ibilit use
that
sett
T ace
its
"low
ons repl lift.
tick
NO
to trol"
andNO
into L
dle,
or the
resp
joys
ch con k LY.WIL
DOir to
han
all ace
,
the
d
erly.
swit er bac
er
tick
torsrepa
andl surf
LIFT t of
che proptrol "upped URE
(eith
duc atta
joys
SEC
fron
onsleve s and
ingr con to plac ely.
con
the
turn
ch et, plet
auti
the
and parterly tion
SED
of
to
n
lowe switoutl com
t
on
prec
lift
firm rged prop func
is
ty a cha wor
1
fron
trol CLO
is
T ed
the
are hold d from
or e
on
0-046
con NOclos
the
safeon llyd
butt
w istrica cagon.ices and recte is
wish
on
B06-0
IS .
age to
lift
is el.
follo elec the devturn lowe
ble”
you
onn
LIDgate
the dam chty nd
on travn
y ELY“ena
turn
and or that
, discIF
butt to ctio
d sures for swit
safe
is E entrLET
.
grou
e tion liftsureerall
form the MP (one
ble” wishdire
Rea
RAT
thebe pow the tion
plat cord CO ons
the
1. Maktruc
“ena you
ck to ter sure func OPE
that
.
in
2. obs ck be from
n therger
T ainSED butt
Che mas lift
tick)
(one thattick
to dow cha
ble"
from NO
3. Check
joys ons rd)joys
rateorlift ery L cert
CLO
.
4. Turn
beT
"ena
theon. butt kwa
5. Cheopeup battWIL
tick) the
rate
andNO the of butt
bacof
6. To er
ble"oys
LIFT IS : of left r
sure
or top
7. eithope
E
e
To ed. form ER
onethe lowe "ena
8. Makr platGAT to or the
LOW e
9. latchRY hold
of
ted
rais
Ente OR
loca
ENT and
one
10. SEss is the
r er
hold
P
19
ES
R
R
U
C
TI
O
N
S
FO
ST
IN
N
IO
R
O
AT
PE
8
045
-00-
B06
El ect
r ic
St ock
CTG
Pi cke
r
8002253765
CTG
ITY
C
PA
A
C
UM
XIM
A
M
0
45
80
-03
-00
B06
S.
LB
TT
CC
ITY
C
PA
A
C
UM
XIM
A
M
TT
CC
CCFO
ST
WH AY CL
ILE
EA
OR
RAISI R
LOWE
NG
RIN
G
B06-00-0225
B33-01-0086-02
0
45
S.
LB
80
-03
-00
B06
TELESCOPIC PERSONNEL LIFT
This equipment is designed and manufactured in compliance with the duties, responsibilities, and standards set forth for manufacturers in the ANSI 92.6 standard
in effect at the time of manufacture.
This equipment will meet or exceed applicable OSHA codes and ANSI A92.6 standards when used in accordance with sections 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, and 11 of ANSI A92.6
and all other manufacturer’s recommendations.
It is the responsibility of the user of this equipment to follow all applicable ANSI,
OSHA, Federal, State, and local codes and regulations that govern the safe operation of this equipment.
Table of Contents
1
Safety................................................................................................................1-1
1-1 Introduction.............................................................................................1-1
1-2 Before Operation....................................................................................1-3
1-3 During Operation ....................................................................................1-4
1-4 Maintenance Safety................................................................................1-6
1-5 Damaged Equipment Policy..................................................................1-7
2
Introduction.....................................................................................................2-1
2-1 General Description ...............................................................................2-1
2-2 Specifications ..........................................................................................2-2
2-3 Warranty .................................................................................................2-2
3
Operation .........................................................................................................3-1
3-1 Operator Controls...................................................................................3-1
3-2 Normal Operating Procedure ................................................................3-3
3-3 Emergency Lowering Procedures .........................................................3-5
3-4 Lift Vehicle Transport...........................................................................3-6
4
Maintenance ....................................................................................................4-1
4-1 Scheduled Service Checks ....................................................................4-1
4-2 Underguard Service Check ...................................................................4-3
4-3 Lubrication..............................................................................................4-4
4-4 Hydraulic System...................................................................................4-6
4-5 Electrical System..................................................................................4-12
4-6 Lift Chains And Slide Blocks ...........................................................4-13
4-7 Troubleshooting ....................................................................................4-16
5
Replacement Decals ........................................................................................5-1
6
Parts List..........................................................................................................6-1
6-1
First Moving Mast Parts List ..........................................................6-2
6-2
Second Moving Mast Parts List......................................................6-4
6-3
Third Moving Mast Parts List.........................................................6-6
6-4
Fourth Moving (Platform) Mast Parts List ....................................6-8
6-5
Battery Compartment Parts List.....................................................6-10
6-6
Hydraulic Pump Compartment Parts List .....................................6-12
6-7
Base Parts List ................................................................................6-14
6-8
Base Mast Parts List ......................................................................6-16
6-9
Drive Axle Parts List .....................................................................6-18
6-10
Steering Parts List...........................................................................6-20
6-11
Platform Parts List ..........................................................................6-22
6-12
Upper Control Box Parts List .......................................................6-24
6-13
Hydraulic Unit Parts List ...............................................................6-26
6-14
Hydraulic Cylinder, Fittings, and Hoses Parts List......................6-28
7
ANSI Reprint..................................................................................................7-1
i
List of Illustrations
Figure 3-1.
Figure 3-2.
Figure 3-3.
Figure 3-4.
Figure 3-5.
Figure 3-6.
Figure 4-1.
Figure 4-2.
Figure 4-3.
Figure 4-4.
Figure 4-5.
Figure 4-6.
Figure 4-7.
Figure 4-8.
Figure 4-9.
Figure 4-10.
Figure 4-11.
Figure 4-12.
Figure 4-13.
Figure 4-14.
Figure 4-15.
Figure 4-16.
Figure 4-17.
Figure 4-18.
Figure 4-19.
Figure 5-1.
Figure 5-2.
Figure 5-3.
Figure 6-1.
Figure 6-2.
Figure 6-3.
Figure 6-4.
Figure 6-5.
Figure 6-6.
Figure 6-7.
Figure 6-8.
Figure 6-9.
Figure 6-10.
Figure 6-11.
Figure 6-12.
Figure 6-13.
Figure 6-14.
ii
Lower Control Box................................................................................. 3-1
Upper Control Box ................................................................................. 3-2
Battery On/Off Switch............................................................................ 3-3
Emergency Lowering Valve................................................................... 3-5
Lifting Pockets ....................................................................................... 3-6
Travel Brake and Steering Linkage........................................................ 3-6
Underguard............................................................................................. 4-3
Lift Chains Lubrication .......................................................................... 4-4
Mast Slide Ways Lubrication ................................................................. 4-4
Rear Casters Lubrication ........................................................................ 4-5
Front Caster Pillow Blocks Lubrication ................................................. 4-5
Pressure Relief Valve Adjustment.......................................................... 4-7
Flow Restrictor Valve ............................................................................ 4-8
Valve Operation .................................................................................... 4-9
Hydraulic Cylinder Disassembly.......................................................... 4-12
Battery Charger Cord ........................................................................... 4-12
Chain Elongation Inspection ................................................................ 4-13
Lift Chains Adjustment ........................................................................ 4-14
Slide Blocks Adjustment ...................................................................... 4-15
Main Controller Board ......................................................................... 4-19
Hydraulic Diagram ............................................................................... 4-26
PC Logic Diagram................................................................................ 4-27
Electrical Layout .................................................................................. 4-28
Drive Wiring Diagram.......................................................................... 4-29
Upper Control Wiring Diagram ........................................................... 4-30
Replacement Decals ............................................................................... 5-2
Decal Locations, Side View ................................................................... 5-4
Decal Locations, Rear View................................................................... 5-5
First Moving Mast.................................................................................. 6-2
Second Moving Mast ............................................................................. 6-4
Third Moving Mast ................................................................................ 6-6
Fourth Moving (Platform) Mast ............................................................. 6-8
Battery Compartment ........................................................................... 6-10
Hydraulic Pump Compartment............................................................. 6-12
Base ...................................................................................................... 6-14
Base Mast ............................................................................................. 6-16
Drive Axle ............................................................................................ 6-18
Steering ................................................................................................ 6-20
Platform................................................................................................ 6-22
Upper Control Box ............................................................................... 6-24
Hydraulic Unit Assembly..................................................................... 6-26
Hydraulic Cylinder, Fittings, and Hoses .............................................. 6-28
List of Tables
Table 1-1.
Table 2-1.
Table 4-1.
Table 4-2.
Table 4-3.
Table 4-4.
Table 5-1.
Table 6-1.
Table 6-2.
Table 6-3.
Table 6-4.
Table 6-5.
Table 6-6.
Table 6-7.
Table 6-8.
Table 6-9.
Table 6-10.
Table 6-11.
Table 6-12.
Table 6-13.
Table 6-14.
Table 7-1.
Minimum Safe Approach Distances .......................................................1-4
Specifications ..........................................................................................2-2
Daily/Weekly Service Checks.................................................................4-1
Monthly Service Checks .........................................................................4-2
Troubleshooting Chart ..........................................................................4-16
Main Controller LED Indicators ...........................................................4-20
Replacement Decals ................................................................................5-1
First Moving Mast Parts List...................................................................6-3
Second Moving Mast Parts List ..............................................................6-5
Third Moving Mast Parts List .................................................................6-7
Fourth Moving (Platform) Mast Parts List..............................................6-9
Battery Compartment Parts List ............................................................6-11
Hydraulic Pump Compartment Parts List .............................................6-13
Base Parts List.......................................................................................6-15
Base Mast Parts List..............................................................................6-17
Drive Axle Parts List.............................................................................6-19
Steering Parts List .................................................................................6-21
Platform Parts List.................................................................................6-23
Upper Control Box Parts List................................................................6-25
Hydraulic Unit Parts List ......................................................................6-27
Hydraulic Cylinder, Fittings, and Hoses Parts List ...............................6-29
Minimum Safe Approach Distance (M.S.A.D.) to energized
(exposed or insulated) power lines and parts ........................................7-15
iii
iv
1
Safety
1-1
INTRODUCTION
Familiarity and proper training are required for the safe operation of mechanical equipment. Equipment operated improperly or by untrained personnel can be dangerous. Read
the operating instructions in this manual and become familiar with the location and
proper use of all controls. Inexperienced operators should receive instruction from persons who are familiar with the equipment before operating the machine. The use of intelligence and common sense in the operation of mechanical equipment is the best practice
in any safety policy. Be professional and always observe the safety procedures set forth
in this manual.
All OSHA, ANSI, state and local codes and regulations pertaining to this equipment
should be obtained, read, and thoroughly understood before attempting to operate this
equipment. Persons under the influence of drugs, alcohol, or prescription medication
should not be on or near this equipment. Common sense should be implemented at all
times during the use of this equipment. Do not operate this equipment in areas where
equipment or user may come in contact with live power source.
The information contained herein is not to be considered as legal advice and is intended
for informational purposes only. This information is offered to alert Bil-Jax customers to
procedures that may be of concern to them.
This information is not intended to be all-inclusive and is to be followed in the use of
Bil-Jax equipment only.
For any questions concerning the safe use of this equipment, call 800-537-0540 before
operating.
1-1
ESP 19
Safety Notes
This manual contains DANGERS, WARNINGS, CAUTIONS, and NOTES that must be
followed to prevent the possibility of improper service, damage to the equipment, or personal injury.
DANGER
Dangers warn of equipment operation near electrical power lines that could lead
to personal injury or death.
WARNING
Warnings describe conditions or practices that could lead to personal injury or
death.
CAUTION
Cautions provide information important to prevent errors that could damage machine or components.
NOTE:
1-2
Notes contain additional information important to a procedure.
1 — SAFETY
1-2
BEFORE OPERATION
Read and observe the following general safety precautions before operating the ESP 19.
•
ALWAYS survey the usage area for potential hazards such as untampered earth
fills, unlevel surfaces, overhead obstructions, and electrically charged conductors or wires. Be aware of any potential hazards and always consider what could
happen. Watch for moving vehicles in the operating area.
•
ALWAYS read, understand, and follow the procedures in this manual before attempting to operate equipment.
•
ALWAYS inspect the equipment for damaged or worn parts. Check for cracked
welds, hydraulic leaks, damaged wiring, loose wire connectors, damaged casters, and damaged pothole guards. Also check for any improper operation.
NEVER operate equipment if damaged in any way. Improperly operating
equipment must be repaired before using.
•
ALWAYS wear proper clothing for the job. Wear protective equipment as required by federal, state, or local regulations.
•
ALWAYS locate, read, and follow all directions and warnings displayed on the
equipment.
•
ALWAYS inspect the equipment for “DO NOT USE” tags installed by maintenance personnel. NEVER use tagged equipment until repairs are made and all
tags are removed by authorized maintenance personnel.
•
ALWAYS make sure the platform is free of mud, grease, or other foreign material. This will reduce the possibility of slipping.
•
NEVER allow improperly trained personnel to operate this equipment. Only
trained and authorized personnel shall be allowed to operate this equipment.
•
NEVER operate this equipment if you are under the influence of alcohol or
drugs or if you feel ill, dizzy, or unsteady in any way. Operators must be physically fit, thoroughly trained, and not easily excitable.
•
NEVER modify, alter, or change the equipment in any way that would affect its
original design or operation in any way.
•
NEVER operate this equipment in ways for which it is not intended.
1-3
ESP 19
1-3
DURING OPERATION
Read and observe the following general safety precautions at all times during operation
of the ESP 19.
DANGER
This machine is not insulated for use near electrical power lines and DOES NOT
provide protection from contact with or close proximity to any electrically
charged conductor. Operator must maintain safe clearances at all times (10 feet
minimum) and always allow for platform movement such as wind induced sway.
Always contact the power company before performing work near power lines. Assume every line is hot. Remember, power lines can be blown by the wind.
Refer to Table 1-1 for minimum safe approach distances between machine and electrical
power lines.
Table 1-1. Minimum Safe Approach Distances
Voltage Range
(Phase to Phase)
Minimum Safe Approach Distance
(Feet)
0 to 300V
1-4
(Meters)
Avoid Contact
Over 300V to 50KV
10
3.05
Over 50KV to 200KV
15
4.60
Over 200KV to 350KV
20
6.10
Over 350KV to 500KV
25
7.62
Over 500KV to 750KV
35
10.67
Over 750KV to 1000KV
45
13.72
•
ALWAYS position lift far enough away from power sources to ensure that no
part of the lift can accidentally reach into an unsafe area.
•
ALWAYS operate only on a firm and level surface. NEVER use on surfaces
that do not support the weight of the equipment and its rated load capacity.
•
ALWAYS keep yourself and all personnel away from potential pinch or shear
points.
•
ALWAYS report any misuse of equipment to the proper authorities. Horseplay
is prohibited.
•
ALWAYS maintain good footing on the platform. NEVER wear slippery soled
shoes.
•
ALWAYS make certain all personnel are clear and there are no obstructions before repositioning platform.
•
ALWAYS cordon off area around the base to keep personnel and other equipment away from it while in use.
•
ALWAYS stay clear of wires, cables, and other overhead obstructions.
•
ALWAYS disconnect power at the batteries when not in use to guard against
unauthorized use.
1 — SAFETY
•
NEVER allow electrode contact with any part of the platform if welding is being performed from the platform.
•
NEVER override or by-pass manufacturer's safety devices.
•
NEVER release the travel brake or tow the lift vehicle while a person or materials are on board.
•
NEVER stand or sit on guard rails. Work only within the platform guard rail
area and do not lean out over guard rails to perform work.
•
NEVER attempt to increase working height with boxes, ladders, or other means.
•
NEVER operate this equipment when exposed to high winds, thunderstorms,
ice, or any other weather conditions that would compromise the safety of the
operator.
•
NEVER climb up or down masts.
•
NEVER allow ropes, electric cords, hoses, etc. to become entangled in the
equipment when the platform is being raised or lowered.
•
NEVER exceed manufacturer's platform load limits and make sure all materials
are evenly distributed over the entire platform.
•
NEVER exceed platform load ratings by transferring loads to platform at elevated heights.
•
NEVER use guard rails to carry materials and never allow overhang of materials
when raising or lowering platform.
1-5
ESP 19
1-4
MAINTENANCE SAFETY
Read and observe the following general safety precautions when performing maintenance
on the ESP 19.
•
ALWAYS perform maintenance procedures according to manufacturer's requirements. NEVER short change maintenance procedures.
•
ALWAYS check hydraulic system. Make sure all lines, connectors, and fittings
are tight and in good condition.
•
ALWAYS keep all mechanisms properly adjusted and lubricated according to
maintenance schedule and manufacturers specifications.
•
ALWAYS perform a function check of operating controls before each use and
after repairs have been made.
•
ALWAYS locate and protect against possible pinch points prior to performing
maintenance and repairs.
•
ALWAYS use only factory-approved parts to repair or maintain this equipment.
If this equipment is rebuilt, retesting is required in accordance with factory instructions.
•
NEVER add unauthorized fluids to the hydraulic system or battery. Check
manufacturers specifications.
•
NEVER exceed the manufacturer's recommended relief valve settings.
•
NEVER attempt repairs you do not understand. Consult manufacturer if you
have any questions regarding proper maintenance, specifications, or repair.
Battery Maintenance
Read and observe the following general safety precautions when performing battery
maintenance on the ESP 19.
1-6
•
Check battery charge indicator for proper state of charge on maintenance free
batteries before using lift.
•
ALWAYS wear safety glasses when working near battery.
•
ALWAYS avoid contact with battery acid. Battery acid causes serious burns.
Avoid contact with skin or eyes. If accidental contact occurs, flush with water
and consult a physician immediately.
•
ALWAYS disconnect ground cable first when removing battery.
•
ALWAYS connect ground cable last when installing battery.
•
ALWAYS charge batteries in open, well-ventilated areas.
•
NEVER smoke when servicing battery.
•
NEVER allow batteries to overcharge and boil.
•
NEVER short across battery posts to check for current. NEVER break a live circuit at battery.
•
NEVER jump start other vehicles using lift battery.
1 — SAFETY
1-5
DAMAGED EQUIPMENT POLICY
Safety Statement
At Bil-Jax, we are dedicated to the safety of all users of our products. Therefore, all BilJax lifts are designed, manufactured, and tested to comply with current applicable Federal OSHA and ANSI codes and regulations.
Damage Policy
There may be occasions when a Bil-Jax lift is involved in an incident that results in structural damage to the lift. This can seriously compromise the ability of the lift to perform in
a safe manner. Therefore, whenever a Bil-Jax lift is damaged structurally or when there is
the possibility of structural damage (this damage may be internal and is not always visible to the naked eye), Bil-Jax requires that the lift be returned to our facility at 125 Taylor Parkway, Archbold, Ohio, for reconditioning. If you have any questions concerning
what constitutes structural damage, please call the Bil-Jax Service Department at
800-537-0540.
Damage Repair Notice
There may be occasions when a Bil-Jax lift is involved in an incident resulting in nonstructural damage. When this occurs and repairs are made by the owner or area distributor, please notify Bil-Jax of these non-maintenance repairs and request a repair form to
be filled out and returned to Bil-Jax.
1-7
ESP 19
1-8
2
Introduction
2-1
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The ESP 19 hydraulic lift is designed and manufactured for use as a warehouse stocking
and order picking vehicle. Its guard rail design permits the operator to ride on the platform with the load, while transferring parts to and from multiple overhead storage locations. The maximum platform load is limited to 450 lbs.
All ESP 19 operations are powered by a 24-Volt DC battery package. A 40-amp battery
charger and plug-in receptacle are included in the system for recharging the batteries at
the end of each work period. A charge level indicator displays the battery charge status.
The platform lift function is hydraulic, including a hydraulic cylinder, reservoir, and
pump. The hydraulic pump motor is driven by a 24-Volt DC electric motor. Elevation is
by a 1-3/4 inch linear-displacement hydraulic cylinder and four telescoping mast sections. The lower mast section is raised by hydraulic cylinder. The upper mast sections are
raised mechanically by connecting sets of chains and sheaves (pulleys). The lift platform
rises four inches for each inch of hydraulic cylinder extension.
Other electrically powered functions include a two-wheel drive transaxle for floor travel
and pushbutton steering. The maximum travel speed is enabled only when the lift platform is down. When the platform is raised, the travel speed is limited. The transaxle includes an electric brake that locks the drive wheels whenever forward or reverse travel is
halted. The electric brake is normally applied; the brake disengages when forward or reverse travel is enabled with the joystick. In case of a loss of battery power, a manual free
wheel lever can be used to disengage the electric brake, allowing the lift vehicle to be
towed.
Floor travel and platform lift functions are controlled from an upper control box located
on the lift platform. Floor travel is by joystick control with pushbutton steering. Lift
functions are by pushbutton control. Platform lift can also be controlled from a lower
control box mounted on the vehicle base. An electronic level sensor disables all lift and
travel functions except platform lowering if the lift vehicle base is more than one degree
out of level. While out of level, travel can be resumed after the lift platform is fully lowered.
With equipment power on or off, turning an emergency lowering valve knob lowers the
lift platform at a controlled, safe speed. The lowering valve knob is visible and readily
accessible from floor level.
Proper lift vehicle operation and safety are assured by performing the scheduled inspection and maintenance procedures set forth in this manual. The risk of platform free-fall is
eliminated by proper maintenance of the chains, sheaves and sheave pins, a properly installed flow restrictor valve, and a clean mast. The restrictor valve (non-adjustable) fixes
the maximum rate of platform descent to approximately 0.6 feet per second, whether the
platform is empty or fully loaded. With the restrictor valve properly installed, a hydraulic
hose failure will result in the same maximum rate of descent.
Carefully read and understand all of the safety instructions in Section 1 and all operating
instructions in Section 3 of this manual before operating the lift vehicle.
2-1
ESP 19
2-2
SPECIFICATIONS
ESP 19 Electric Hydraulic Lift Platform
Model Number ESP 19
Manufactured by:
Serial Number ________________
Bil-Jax, Inc.
125 Taylor Parkway
Archbold, Ohio 43502
800-537-0540
Table 2-1. Specifications
2-3
Rated Platform Load
450 lbs (204 kg) total including operator
[1 person + materials not to exceed 450 lbs (204 kg)]
Extended Platform Height
19 ft 3 in (5.9 m)
Retracted Platform Height
20 in. (50.8 cm)
Platform Dimensions
30 in. W x 30 in. L x 42 in. H
(0.76 m x 0.76 m x 1.07 m)
Base Dimensions
30-1/2 in. W x 63 in. L x 80 in. H
(0.77 m x 1.60 m x 2.03 m)
Gross Shipping Weight
2150 lbs (975 kg)
Platform Lift Time
20 seconds empty, 32 seconds loaded
Platform Retraction Time
22 seconds empty, 22 seconds loaded
Platform Lift Rate
Lift platform empty:
Lift platform loaded:
Hydraulic System Pressure
1200 psi empty, 2100 psi loaded
Travel Speeds (Maximum)
Lift platform lowered:
Lift platform raised:
Power Source
DC – two in-series 12 volt maintenance-free batteries
0.66 ft (0.3 m)/sec.
0.42 ft (0.19 m)/sec.
2.5 mph
0.5 mph
WARRANTY
Bil-Jax warrants its telescopic lifts for one year from the date of delivery against all defects of material and workmanship, provided the unit is operated and maintained in compliance with Bil-Jax’s operating and maintenance instructions; structural components are
warranted for three years. Bil-Jax will, at its option, repair or replace any unit or component part which fails to function properly in normal use.
This warranty does not apply if the lift and/or its component parts have been altered,
changed, or repaired without the consent of Bil-Jax or by anyone other than Bil-Jax or its
factory trained personnel, nor if the lift and/or its components have been subjected to
misuse, negligence, accident or any conditions deemed other than those considered as
occurring during normal use.
Components not manufactured by Bil-Jax are covered by their respective manufacturer’s
warranties. A list of those components and their warranties is available upon written request to Bil-Jax.
Bil-Jax shall not in any event be liable for the cost of any special, indirect, or consequential damages to anyone, product, or thing. This warranty is in lieu of all other warranties
expressed or implied. We neither assume nor authorize any representative, or other person, to assume for us any other liability in connection with the sale, rental, or use of this
product.
2-2
3
Operation
3-1
OPERATOR CONTROLS
Most of the operator controls for the ESP 19 are located on the upper and lower control
boxes. Other operator controls include the BATTERY ON/OFF switch and the emergency
lowering valve. The BATTERY ON/OFF switch, located on the left side of the lift base, is the
main power disconnect switch for the lift vehicle. The location and operation of the
emergency lowering valve is described in paragraph 3-3.
Lower Control Box
The lower control box, Figure 3-1, is located on the lift base and contains three controls:
UP/DOWN, EMERGENCY STOP, and UPPER CONTROL/OFF/LOWER CONTROL. The lower control box enables lift operations from floor level.
The UPPER CONTROL/OFF/LOWER CONTROL key switch selects the active (upper or lower)
control location. To enable an UP or DOWN lift motion from the floor, turn and hold the
key switch in the LOWER CONTROL position. To enable lift vehicle travel or platform elevation from the upper control box, turn the key switch to the UPPER CONTROL position.
To disable lift vehicle operations, turn the key switch to the OFF position and remove the
key.
Turn the UP/DOWN selector switch to the UP position to raise the lift platform or to
DOWN position to lower the platform. (The key switch must be held in the LOWER
CONTROL position to enable the UP/DOWN selector switch).
the
Press the EMERGENCY STOP button to stop all equipment motion. If the lift vehicle is
moving forward or back, pressing the EMERGENCY STOP button engages the travel brake
causing travel to stop quickly. To resume lift vehicle operation, turn the EMERGENCY
STOP button clockwise.
Figure 3-1. Lower Control Box
3-1
ESP 19
Upper Control Box
The upper control box, Figure 3-2, is in the lift cage. The upper control box enables lift
and travel operations whenever the BATTERY ON/OFF switch is in the ON position and the
lower control box key switch is in the UPPER CONTROL position.
Upper control box controls include four pushbuttons and a forward/reverse floor-travel
joystick with thumb-switch steering.
ENABLE
PUSHBUTTONS
STEERING
THUMB
SWITCH
UP
PUSHBUTTON
DOWN
PUSHBUTTON
EMERGENCY
STOP
PUSHBUTTON
TRAVEL
JOYSTICK
Figure 3-2. Upper Control Box
Press and hold either one of the ENABLE pushbuttons to enable a control function. An
ENABLE pushbutton must be pressed to enable the lift, steering, and travel functions. The
ENABLE pushbutton must be held down to continue the equipment function.
With one of the ENABLE pushbuttons depressed, press the UP [ ] pushbutton to raise the
platform or press the DOWN [ ] pushbutton to lower the platform.
With one of the ENABLE pushbuttons depressed, move the travel joystick forward or back
to move the lift vehicle in the forward or reverse direction. For slow speeds, move the
joystick forward or back just a little. For faster speeds, move the joystick more.
With one of the ENABLE pushbuttons depressed, press the left or right side of the thumb
switch to steer the rear wheels to the left or right. The steering can be adjusted before or
during floor travel.
Press the EMERGENCY STOP button to stop all equipment motion. If the lift vehicle is
moving forward or back, a travel brake is applied causing travel to stop. To resume lift
vehicle operations, turn EMERGENCY STOP button clockwise.
3-2
3 — OPERATION
3-2
NORMAL OPERATING PROCEDURE
Perform the following procedures to operate the ESP 19 platform lift vehicle.
1.
Read and follow all safety precautions contained in Section 1 and all responsibilities outlined in the ANSI A92.3 reprint in Section 7 of this manual.
2.
Check the lift vehicle for damage or worn parts. If damage or part wear is
found, do not operate the vehicle until the problem is corrected.
3.
Make sure battery charger cord is disconnected from wall outlet. Place cord
back into its box and close and latch lid. LIFT WILL NOT OPERATE IF
LID IS NOT CLOSED SECURELY.
4.
Turn the BATTERY ON/OFF switch, Figure 3-3, to the ON position.
5.
Observe the battery charge level indicator. Verify that the battery charge level is
3/4 or more.
Figure 3-3. Battery On/Off Switch
6.
Turn the UPPER CONTROL/OFF/LOWER CONTROL key switch, Figures 3-1 & 3-3,
to the UPPER CONTROL position.
7.
Enter the platform cage and close the entry gate. LIFT WILL NOT
OPERATE IF THE GATE IS NOT CLOSED COMPLETELY.
8.
Use the upper control box controls to operate the lift vehicle.
9.
Position the lift vehicle at the work area. Make sure the vehicle is on a firm and
level surface and that there are no potential hazards such as speed bumps, open
floor drains, potholes, overhead obstructions or electrically charged conductors.
Do not operate the lift vehicle if such hazards exist in the immediate area.
NOTE:
The lift vehicle is equipped with a level sensor. When the vehicle is on a
slope greater than 1 degree, the level sensor disables all functions other
than platform lowering and sounds an alarm beeper. Once the platform
is lowered, floor travel is again enabled to allow travel to a level area.
3-3
ESP 19
10.
During floor travel and lift operations, the alarm beeper should sound. If the
alarm beeper does not work properly, do not operate the lift vehicle.
11.
During lift platform descent, the amber caution light should blink on and off. If
the caution light does not blink on and off, do not use the lift vehicle.
12.
If any equipment motion continues after the pushbutton, joystick, or selector
switch is released, press the EMERGENCY STOP pushbutton, Figure 3-2. All
equipment motion should stop immediately.
13.
At the end of each workday and whenever a low battery alarm sounds, transport
the lift vehicle to the recharge site and plug in the charge cord. Verify that the
ON-CHARGING indicator lights up on the battery charger.
NOTE:
14.
3-4
For more information on battery charging operations, refer to the battery charging procedure in paragraph 4-4.
To shut down the equipment, turn the UPPER CONTROL/OFF/LOWER CONTROL key
switch and the BATTERY ON/OFF switch to OFF. Remove the key to prevent unauthorized equipment operation.
3 — OPERATION
3-3
EMERGENCY LOWERING PROCEDURES
In an emergency, a person at floor level can lower the platform by holding the UPPER
key switch in the LOWER CONTROL position and turning
the DOWN position. (If the upper control box emergency
stop pushbutton is depressed, the platform will not lower.)
CONTROL/OFF/LOWER CONTROL
the UP/DOWN selector switch to
An emergency lowering valve is shown in Figure 3-4. In case of a total loss of battery
power, a person at floor level can safely lower the platform by opening the emergency
lowering valve.
WARNING
Do not climb out of the lift cage while the lift platform is elevated. The lift mast
cannot be climbed safely. An elevated lift platform has a high center of gravity
and can be tipped easily. Standing on or leaning out from the outside of a cage rail
may cause the lift vehicle to tip over. Tipping the lift vehicle over can cause severe
injury or death and equipment damage.
If you lose power while elevated in the cage, instruct someone on ground level to open
the emergency lowering valve. Do not leave the cage to climb down the lift mast or storage shelves.
To lower the platform, pull and hold the red valve knob until the platform starts to descend. When the platform is fully lowered, release the knob to close the valve.
Figure 3-4. Emergency Lowering Valve
3-5
ESP 19
3-4
LIFT VEHICLE TRANSPORT
The platform vehicle is equipped with lifting and tow features, Figure 3-5. Read the following instructions before using these features to lift or tow the vehicle.
Figure 3-5. Lifting Pockets
CAUTION
Do not attempt to push the lift vehicle or use the lift vehicle to pull another vehicle
or object. Pushing the lift vehicle or using the vehicle for towing may cause serious
equipment damage.
The forks of a lift truck (2-ton minimum capacity) can be used to raise the ESP 19 for
loading onto a trailer or for blocking up the lift vehicle for maintenance. Forks must be
inserted a minimum of 32 inches before raising the ESP 19.
Before towing the ESP 19 lift vehicle, you must manually disengage the travel brake and
disconnect the steering cylinder from the steering linkage. Refer to the illustrations in
Figure 3-6.
Figure 3-6. Travel Brake and Steering Linkage
3-6
4
Maintenance
4-1
SCHEDULED SERVICE CHECKS
Daily/Weekly Service Checks
Perform the daily and weekly service checks listed in Table 4-1.
Table 4-1. Daily/Weekly Service Checks
Service Check
Daily
before use
Weekly
Check that all upper and lower control box controls work
properly.
Check for hydraulic oil leaks.
Check for loose or missing parts.
Check for and retighten loose nuts and bolts.
Check that cage gate is secure.
Ensure Operation Manual is in manual tube.
Verify that underguard shuts down operation when weight is
applied.
4-1
ESP 19
6 Month/Yearly Service Checks
Perform the service checks in Table 4-2 every 6 months or every 12 months, as indicated.
Table 4-2. 6 Month/Yearly Service Checks
Service Check
Check chain assemblies for split
leaves, loose pins, excessive wear, or
elongation.
Verify that cage is securely bolted to
lift mast.
Check that slide blocks and their
paths are clean and lightly lubricated
with a dry silicone lubricant.
Verify that all safety decals are
present and legible.
Check for wear on chain sheaves,
sheave axles, and bearings.
Check caster axle and swivel bolts
for wear.
Check casters for cracks or
excessive wear.
Lubricate lift chains with 40-weight
oil.
Check hydraulic UP and DOWN
valves operation.
Clean battery terminals.
Check operation of emergency
lowering valve.
Grease rear caster swivel bolts, axles
and wheels.
Grease steering linkage pivot bolts.
Grease front caster pillow blocks.
Check battery cables and wiring for
loose connections and damaged
wires.
Replace hydraulic oil.
Check slide blocks for wear.
Check for mast sway.
Load test with 450 pounds.
4-2
Every
6 months
Every
12 months
4 — MAINTENANCE
4-2
UNDERGUARD SERVICE CHECK
The underguard is a safety device located under the cage/platform that shuts down operation of the lift when weight is applied. Perform the following procedure weekly to
verify the underguard is working properly.
1.
Turn power to lift ON and raise cage/platform using the lower control box a
minimum of 3 feet above the underguard.
2.
Place a weight of at least 15 lbs. on the underguard. Refer to Figure 4-1.
15 LB. WEIGHT
UNDERGUARD
UNDERGUARD
CLAMP
Figure 4-1. Underguard
3.
BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO LOWER THE LIFT, MAKE SURE AREA
UNDERNEATH AND AROUND THE CAGE/PLATFORM IS CLEAR
OF PERSONNEL OR OTHER OBJECTS. Using the lower control box
with power ON, attempt to lower lift. A warning beeper should sound and the
lift should not lower. The lift should still be able to raise. With someone in the
cage, switch to upper controls and attempt to drive. A warning beeper should
sound and the lift should not drive.
4.
If the lift lowers or drives, the switches below the underguard may need to be
adjusted or replaced. To adjust or replace underguard switches, shut power
OFF to lift, then remove two of the underguard clamps from one side of the
lift. The switches below the underguard can be adjusted by loosening the
screws or removed for replacement.
5.
Retest whenever underguard is removed and switches are adjusted or replaced.
4-3
ESP 19
4-3
LUBRICATION
Lubrication makes operation of the ESP 19 more efficient and extends the life of the lift
vehicle. Perform the following lubrication procedures.
1.
Lubricate lift chains with clean 40-weight oil. Refer to Figure 4-2.
LIFT
CHAINS
LIFT
CHAINS
Figure 4-2. Lift Chains Lubrication
2.
NOTE:
Clean the mast slide ways, Figure 4-3, and lightly spray the slide ways with a
dry silicone lubricant.
The slide blocks have a high level of lubricity and need only be kept
clean. To reduce wear and extend service life, the slide ways should be
cleaned and lightly lubricated with a dry type silicon lubricant.
Figure 4-3. Mast Slide Ways Lubrication
4-4
4 — MAINTENANCE
Figure 4-4. Rear Casters Lubrication
3.
See Figure 4-4. Grease rear caster axles and swivel bolts at the grease fittings
provided. Add about 1/2 ounce of clean #2 NGLI grease to each fitting.
4.
Remove, clean, and lubricate steering linkage with wheel bearing grease.
5.
Apply about 1/2 ounce of clean #2 NGLI grease to the fitting on each front
wheel pillow block, Figure 4-5. Do not over-grease the pillow block bearings.
Figure 4-5. Front Caster Pillow Blocks Lubrication
4-5
ESP 19
4-4
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
Hydraulic system maintenance varies by the amount of use and the environment in
which the lift vehicle is used. Keeping the hydraulic oil clean and the reservoir properly
filled will help prevent possible damage to the system.
Hydraulic System Inspection
Check all hydraulic hoses and fittings for leaks and damage daily. Tighten or replace as
necessary to prevent hydraulic oil loss.
Fluid Check and Replacement
With the platform in its lowest position, the hydraulic oil level should be at the
MAXIMUM level mark (1-1/2 in. from top of reservoir).
The reservoir is initially filled with Energol HLP-HD46 (BP Oil); a high grade, nonfoaming hydraulic oil. This oil is recommended for use in climatic temperatures as low
as -20°F/-29°C. Dextron Automatic Transmission Fluid Type A is recommended for use
in temperatures as low as -40°F/-40°C.
If either of these oils is not available, a good grade SAE 10W hydraulic oil may be used
where the minimum climatic temperature is above 32°F/0°C. An SAE 5W hydraulic oil
may be used where temperatures are as low as 0°F/-18°C.
Do not mix different hydraulic oils. Clean the reservoir and sump strainer and replace
the hydraulic oil at least once a year. Clean the reservoir and sump strainer and replace
the oil whenever contamination is suspected.
Hydraulic System Air Bleeding Procedure
Delayed response or uneven movement of the hydraulic cylinder may indicate trapped
air in the hydraulic oil.
NOTE:
Whenever the upper control box emergency stop pushbutton is engaged,
lift operation remains enabled at the lower control box. However, the UP
or DOWN lift motion will be intermittent. Intermittent lift motion should
not be mistaken as trapped air in the hydraulic system.
Perform the following procedure to bleed trapped air from the hydraulic system.
4-6
1.
Fill the reservoir to the MAXIMUM level with the proper hydraulic fluid.
2.
Fully raise the lift platform.
3.
Lower the lift platform to allow oil with entrapped air to return to the reservoir.
Be careful not to overflow the hydraulic reservoir.
4.
Leave the lift platform down and the lift vehicle at rest for 10 to 15 minutes
while air escapes the hydraulic oil.
5.
Repeat steps 2 through 4 as needed. Each time the platform is lowered, refill
the reservoir to prevent pumping more air into the hydraulic cylinder.
4 — MAINTENANCE
Pressure Relief Valve Adjustment
Perform the following procedure to adjust the pressure relief valve. Refer to Figure 4-6.
1.
Move the ESP 19 lift platform to the fully DOWN position.
2.
Center 450 pounds of weight on the lift platform.
3.
Loosen the jam nut. The pressure relief valve is on the back side of the pump.
4.
Turn the pressure relief valve adjust screw 1/8th turn counterclockwise. This
will adjust the relief valve bypass pressure setting for less than 450 pounds of
lift.
5.
Place the key switch in the LOWER CONTROL position and press the UP pushbutton. The pump should run, bypassing oil to the hydraulic reservoir.
CAUTION
Do not adjust the pressure relief valve for a bypass pressure higher than needed
to raise the 450 pound load. Hydraulic system overload may occur at a higher
bypass pressure, causing hydraulic failures or damage to the equipment.
6.
With the platform lift function enabled (pump running), turn the pressure relief
valve adjust screw clockwise just enough to smoothly raise the platform without bypassing oil to the hydraulic reservoir.
7.
Retighten the jam nut.
Figure 4-6. Pressure Relief Valve Adjustment
4-7
ESP 19
Flow Restrictor Valve Replacement
WARNING
Closely read and adhere to the following instructions whenever you remove and
install the flow restrictor valve. Failure to properly install the flow restrictor
valve can result in serious injury or death to personnel or damage to the
equipment.
The flow restrictor valve, Figure 4-7, is located inside the base of the hydraulic lift
cylinder. If the flow restrictor valve needs to be removed or replaced, it is important that
it be properly reinstalled.
1.
Raise the platform and masts high enough to access the fitting. Support the
raised platform using a forklift or hoist to prevent it from lowering.
WARNING
Never work under the lift while it is raised unless the platform is fully supported
to prevent it from lowering. Failure to properly support a raised platform can
result in serious crushing injury or death.
2.
Remove the hydraulic line from the fitting. Then, remove the fitting.
3.
Remove the flow restrictor valve using a 3/16” allen wrench.
4.
When reinstalling the flow restrictor valve, make sure it is tightened in all the
way against the bottom.
5.
When reinstalling the fitting, do not tighten it against the flow restrictor. If the
fitting is turned in too far, it can reduce or stop the oil flow to the cylinder.
6.
Finally, reconnect the hydraulic line to the fitting. Make sure the o-ring seal on
the face of the fitting is not cut or tore.
Figure 4-7. Flow Restrictor Valve
4-8
4 — MAINTENANCE
Valve Operation
Refer to Figure 4-8 for valve locations and the hydraulic diagram in Figure 4-15. The
valves are labeled on the valve manifold as A, B, C, FA and FB. The platform down
valve is located at the base of the lift cylinder.
Steering Valve Right (A): Pressing the ENABLE and the thumb steering switch to the
right energizes the steering valve, causing the steering cylinder to extend and execute a
right turn.
Steering Valve Left (B): Pressing the ENABLE and the thumb steering switch to the left
energizes the steering valve, causing the steering cylinder to retract and execute a right
turn.
Lift Valve (C): Pressing the ENABLE and UP pushbuttons energizes the platform lift
valve, causing the lift cylinder to extend.
Down Valve (D): Pressing the ENABLE and DOWN pushbuttons energizes the platform
down valve. Oil flows back into the reservoir, causing the lift cylinder to retract.
Steering Speed Adjust Valve (FA): Adjust to control left turn – steering cylinder
retraction rate.
Steering Speed Adjust Valve (FB): Adjust to control right turn – steering cylinder
extension rate.
Figure 4-8. Valve Operation
4-9
ESP 19
Hydraulic Cylinder Repair
CAUTION
Hydraulic cylinder removal requires extensive disassembly of the ESP 19 lift vehicle. Contact Bil-Jax for assistance before removing the hydraulic cylinder.
Hydraulic Cylinder Removal
It is recommended that Bil-Jax be contacted for assistance before removing the hydraulic cylinder.
4-10
1.
Make sure hydraulic cylinder is completely retracted and pressure is released
from the system. Place a pan underneath the cylinder to catch the hydraulic oil.
2.
Disconnect the hydraulic hose from the flow restrictor valve and drain the hydraulic oil from the cylinder. Remove the two bolts, washers, and nuts securing
the hydraulic cylinder to the base.
3.
Remove the plexiglass cover from the base.
4.
Remove the mounting bolt, washer, and nut securing hydraulic cylinder to the
lower mast.
5.
Disconnect the two lift chains from the base mast.
6.
Using a crane with at least one ton of lifting capacity, lift the lower mast section high enough to remove the clamp securing the cylinder to the base. Remove the clamp and cylinder from the unit.
7.
After hydraulic cylinder maintenance is completed, reinstall the cylinder in the
reverse order of removal.
4 — MAINTENANCE
Hydraulic Cylinder Repair Procedure
Perform the following procedure to repair the hydraulic lift cylinder. Refer to Figure 49.
1.
Remove gland nut (1) from cylinder jacket (2). If worn, replace gland nut (1),
o-ring (3), packing ring (4), and rod wiper (5) with a new gland nut assembly.
2.
Remove piston rod (6) and wear ring (7).
3.
Inspect piston rod (6) and wear ring (7) for gouges, scratches, and wear. Replace worn or damaged components.
4.
Thoroughly clean the inside surface of cylinder jacket (2).
5.
Lubricate wear ring (7) with clean hydraulic oil or petrolatum. Slide piston rod
(6) with wear ring (7) into cylinder jacket (2).
6.
Lubricate o-ring (3), packing ring (4), and rod wiper (5) with clean hydraulic
oil or petrolatum.
7.
Slide gland nut (1) onto piston rod (6). Fully thread the gland nut into cylinder
jacket (2).
8.
Reinstall the hydraulic cylinder in the lift vehicle and reconnect the hydraulic
hose.
9.
Refill the hydraulic reservoir.
10.
Stroke the cylinder to seat and align packing ring (4) and wear ring (7).
11.
Bleed all trapped air from the hydraulic system.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
5
1
4
Gland Nut
Cylinder Jacket
O-ring
Packing Ring
Rod Wiper
Piston Rod
Wear Ring
3
6
2
7
4-11
ESP 19
Figure 4-9. Hydraulic Cylinder Disassembly
4-5
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
Regular maintenance is necessary to keep the electrical system in proper working order.
Check daily all electrical wires for cuts, broken wires, potential short circuits, and any
other damage.
Battery Care and Charging
The electric system is designed to provide power for a normal work shift. However, the
charge life of the battery pack depends on machine usage. Plan your work to prevent
unnecessary use of electrical power.
Since the power source for the machine is a battery pack, proper battery care is important. Recharge the batteries after each work shift. When the machine is not being used,
the batteries should be charged at least once a week. Normal battery charging time
should be 10 to 12 hours. If the battery is extremely low, charging time may be as long
as 24 hours.
Clean the battery terminals every 6 months. Remove the cables from the battery posts,
clean the battery posts and cable ends to shiny metal, and replace the cables. Always
connect the insulated cable from the starter solenoid to the most positive post. Lubricate
the outside of the battery post connections with petroleum jelly or grease.
Battery Charging Procedure
1.
Remove the battery charger cord from its box and plug into a 3-prong 115V
outlet, Figure 4-10.
Figure 4-10. Battery Charger Cord
2.
4-12
When there is power to the battery charger, a red “ON-CHARGING” LED on
the charger will be lit and the ammeter will display the rate of charge.
4 — MAINTENANCE
3.
Once the battery voltage reaches a predetermined level programmed in the
electronic control, the yellow “80% CHARGE” LED will illuminate.
4.
The charge will be completed 3-1/2 hours after the yellow “80% CHARGE”
LED is lit. The charger and all LED’s will automatically shut off. The battery
charge level indicator should indicate at least 3/4 charge.
NOTE:
If the battery voltage does not reach the 80% level within 14 hours, the
charger will shut off and the “CHECK BATTERY” LED will light up.
CAUTION
Before making or breaking connections between charger and battery, always
remove the power cord from the 115 volt outlet. For more information, refer to
the instructions supplied with the battery charger.
5.
4-6
After the charge cycle is completed, disconnect the battery charger cord from
the wall outlet, place it back into its box, and close and latch the lid. LIFT
WILL NOT OPERATE IF THE LID IS NOT CLOSED SECURELY.
LIFT CHAINS AND SLIDE BLOCKS
WARNING
Do not operate a unit on which any chain assembly is damaged or in need of replacement. Operating a unit with a damaged chain can cause severe injury or
death to personnel and damage to equipment.
Inspect all lift chains every 6 months. Inspect for signs of wear, split leaves, loose pins,
clevis damage, and elongation. Replace any chain that is damaged in any way. Chain assemblies may be ordered from your dealer or direct from the factory. Do not operate a
unit on which any chain assembly is damaged and in need of replacement.
Chain Elongation Inspection
Refer to Figure 4-11. Measure 20 pitches of chain. Twenty pitches of new chain should
measure 12.5 in. (31.75 cm). Replace the chain if a 20-pitch length measures over 12.75
in. (32.385 cm).
Figure 4-11. Chain Elongation Inspection
4-13
ESP 19
Lift Chain Adjustment
1.
Raise the platform to the maximum height. Then, lower the platform while
someone verifies that all sheaves (pulleys) are turning and that the chains are
not visibly damaged or worn.
2.
Remove the plexiglass cover from the base.
3.
When the platform is fully lowered, the lift chains should be equally tight.
Check each lift chain at mid-span. The lift chains should flex about 1/2 to 3/4
inch (12 to 19 mm), but there should be no loose play.
4.
If a lift chain is loose, tighten the related clevis, Figure 4-12. Tighten the clevis
lock nut until the lift chain just becomes snug. Do not over-tighten any lift
chain. (An over-tightened lift chain will raise the platform from its rest position
at the bottom of the base slide ways).
5.
After making a lift chain adjustment, verify that at least 1/8 in. (3 mm) of the
threaded clevis rod extends beyond the lock nut. Also recheck the slack of all
lift chains at mid-span; verify that all lift chains are equally snug.
6.
If a single lift chain requires frequent adjustment, the clevis lock nut is probably worn. Replace any clevis lock nut that does not hold position during use.
7.
Replace the plexiglass cover.
LIFT
CHAINS
LIFT
CHAINS
CLEVIS
CLEVIS
LOCK
NUT
LOCK
NUT
Figure 4-12. Lift Chains Adjustment
4-14
4 — MAINTENANCE
Slide Block Adjustment
Annually check for wear on the slide blocks and replace or retighten as necessary. If the
lift exhibits excessive mast sway, it is probable that the slide blocks need adjustment.
The slide blocks should be adjusted so that there is no air gap between the slide block
and the mast the slide block is moving against. There are 16 slide blocks, - 8 upper and
8 lower. Three upper slide blocks are shown in Figure 4-13.
Start with the slide blocks on one side of the inner mast. Adjust the upper and lower
slide blocks on one side, followed by the upper and lower slide blocks on the opposite
side. Repeat the adjustments for the center mast slide blocks, followed by the outer mast
slide blocks. The adjustment procedure is the same for all slide blocks:
1.
Loosen, but do not remove the slotted hex screw securing the slide block.
2.
Use an Allen wrench to turn the set screws clockwise. This will push the block
in against the next mast. Do not overtighten. Tighten the slotted hex head
screw to secure the slide block in position.
3.
After all adjustments are made, fully extend the lift. If the platform can be
raised and lowered without hesitation or stopping, the blocks are properly adjusted.
Figure 4-13. Slide Blocks Adjustment
NOTE:
The plastic slide blocks in the mast are made of a bearing material
which has a high degree of lubricity and need only be kept clean.
However, precautions should be taken to ensure that the paths along
which the blocks move are kept clean and lightly lubricated with a dry
type silicon lubricant.
4-15
ESP 19
4-7
TROUBLESHOOTING
Table 4-3. Troubleshooting Chart
Problem
1.
2.
3.
4-16
Lift vehicle controls do not
work at upper or lower control box.
Lift vehicle controls do not
work at upper control box,
but do work at lower control
box.
When UP function is selected, pump motor runs but
will not raise the platform.
Cause
Correction
a.
Master power switch turned off.
a.
Turn on master power switch.
b.
Low battery power or faulty battery
circuit.
b.
Recharge batteries per paragraph 4-4.
Check for faulty battery or cables if
red battery charger LED is lit.
c.
Emergency stop button engaged
(pushed in).
c.
Rotate emergency stop buttons clockwise to disengage.
d.
Battery ground or in-series battery
cable loose.
d.
Check for and repair loose battery
connections or ground fault.
e.
Circuit breaker tripped.
e.
Reset breaker. If breaker trips again,
locate and correct short to ground in
power circuit wiring.
f.
Battery cable or equipment ground
lead loose or corroded.
f.
Clean and reconnect loose or corroded battery cable or ground lead.
a.
Emergency stop button engaged
(pushed in) on upper control box.
a.
Rotate emergency stop buttons clockwise to disengage.
b.
Upper control box cable connectors
unplugged.
b.
Plug in cable connectors at front of
upper control box.
c.
Upper control box cable connectors
plugged into wrong receptacles.
c.
Plug in cable connectors in opposite
receptacles at upper control box.
d.
Enable pushbutton switch or wiring
faulty.
d.
Repair wire break or replace faulty
switch.
a.
Hydraulic oil level low in reservoir.
a.
Check reservoir level. If low, check
for oil system leakage. Refill reservoir
and bleed air from hydraulic system
per instructions in paragraph 4-3.
b.
More than 450 lbs. on lift platform.
b.
Ensure load is 450 lbs. or less.
c.
Emergency lowering valve open.
c.
Close emergency lowering valve.
d.
Up valve solenoid or solenoid wiring
faulty.
d.
Check voltage at up valve solenoid. If
no voltage, check wiring. If voltage,
exchange solenoids and recheck function; replace solenoid if faulty.
e.
Down valve sticking open or leaking.
e.
Repair or replace down valve.
f.
UP switch or UP switch wiring faulty. f.
Check for lighted UP LED when up
switch is engaged. If LED does not
light, signal is not reaching main controller; repair wire break or replace
faulty switch.
g.
Mast sections dirty; slide blocks
binding.
g.
Clean and lubricate masts with dry
silicone. If needed, adjust slide bocks
per paragraph 4-5.
h.
Internal leakage in hydraulic cylinder. h.
Check cylinder housing for heat
buildup due to leakage. If leakage is
indicated, repair or replace hydraulic
cylinder.
4 — MAINTENANCE
Table 4-3. Troubleshooting Chart (Continued)
Problem
4.
5.
ENABLE pushbutton blinks
when pressed.
When DOWN function is
selected, lift platform will
not descend.
Cause
Correction
a.
ENABLE pushbutton has been
pressed down for longer than 5
seconds without a function being
selected.
a.
Release ENABLE pushbutton and
press again.
b.
Joystick potentiometer out of adjustment (will not return to center).
b.
Adjust joystick forward/reverse travel
potentiometer for null drive signal
with joystick at center.
c.
Did not press ENABLE pushbutton
first before moving joystick to forward or reverse drive.
c.
Release ENABLE pushbutton and
press again before moving joystick.
d.
Tried to drive forward or reverse and
raise or lower the platform at the
same time.
d.
Release ENABLE pushbutton and run
only one function (drive or lift) at a
time.
a.
Down valve solenoid or solenoid
wiring faulty.
a.
b.
Down valve sticking; does not open.
Check voltage at down valve solenoid. If no voltage, check wiring. If
voltage, exchange solenoids and recheck function; replace solenoid if
faulty.
c.
DOWN switch or DOWN switch
wiring faulty.
b.
Repair or replace down valve.
c.
d.
Underguard switches activated
Check for lighted DOWN LED when
down switch is engaged. If LED does
not light, signal is not reaching main
controller; repair wire break or replace faulty switch.
d.
Remove object from underguard or
readjust/replace switches.
6.
Alarm is sounding; lift UP
and travel functions stopped
working.
a.
Lift vehicle more than 1 degree out of a.
level.
Lower lift platform and drive lift
vehicle to level area.
7.
When joystick is moved, lift
vehicle will not travel.
a.
Wheels blocked.
a.
Check wheels for blocking; remove
travel obstacle.
b.
Free wheel lever in free wheel (tow)
position.
b.
Move free wheel lever back to drive
position.
c.
Joystick or joystick wiring faulty.
c.
Check for lighted travel LED when
joystick is engaged. If travel LED
does not light, travel signal is not
reaching main controller; repair wire
break or replace faulty joystick.
d.
Main controller or main controller
signal wiring faulty.
d.
Check for output voltage to motor
controller when joystick is engaged.
If travel signal is not present at main
controller, contact Bil-Jax for assistance. If travel signal is not present at
motor controller, repair wire break.
e.
Motor controller 24-volt power cable
disconnected.
e.
Check connection of 24-volt power
cable to motor controller; repair faulty
power cable connection.
4-17
ESP 19
Table 4-3. Troubleshooting Chart (Continued)
Problem
7.
8.
9.
4-18
Cause
When joystick is moved, lift f.
vehicle will not travel. (cont)
When steering thumb switch
is pressed, steering wheels
do not swivel.
When BATTERY ON/OFF
switch is turned ON, hydraulic pump starts up.
Correction
Motor controller, motor controller
output wiring, or transaxle drive motor faulty.
f.
Check for output voltage to drive
motor when joystick is engaged. If
drive voltage is not present at motor
controller, replace motor controller. If
drive voltage does not reach drive
motor, repair wire break. If drive voltage is present at drive motor, replace
drive motor.
g.
Transaxle drive train damaged.
g.
If transaxle drive motor runs, inspect
drive train components for damage.
Repair or replace transaxle gearhouse,
if damaged.
a.
Wheels turned to steering limit.
a.
Turn wheels in opposite direction.
b.
10 Amp Motors fuse burned out on
main controller board.
b.
Replace 10 Amp Motors fuse.
c.
Internal steering actuator fuse.
c.
Replace steering actuator fuse.
d.
Thumb switch or thumb switch wiring d.
faulty.
Check for lighted steering LED when
thumb switch is engaged. If LED does
not light, signal is not reaching main
controller; repair wire break or replace faulty joystick.
e.
Actuator or actuator wiring faulty.
e.
Check actuator wiring for operating
voltage. If voltage is present, replace
faulty actuator. If voltage is not present, check actuator wiring for continuity; repair wire breaks.
f.
Steering linkage failed.
f.
Check steering linkage for damage;
replace damaged parts.
g.
Main controller faulty.
g.
Contact Bil-Jax for assistance.
a.
Motor start relay failure; relay contacts fused shut.
a.
Replace motor start relay.
4 — MAINTENANCE
Troubleshooting Aids
See Table 4-4 for interpreting LED indicators located on the main controller board
shown in Figure 4-14. Hydraulic and PC logic diagrams are shown in Figures 4-15 and
4-16. An electrical wiring diagram is shown in Figure 4-17.
2 AMP FUSE
PWR GND
EASI-24V
PWR POS
EASI-GND
RS232-RXD
RS232-TXD
RS232-GND
CANL
CAN P5V
EASI-RXD
10 AMP FUSE
EASI-TXD
CANH
CAN GND
MAST SWITCH
MAST DOWN
PUMP ON
PWR
UPPER CONTROLS
UP CTRL SELECTED
PUMP
PWR
RIGHT ON
PWR
LOWER DOWN
RIGHT
PWR
LOWERING
LEFT ON
LEFT
PWR
PWR
LOWER UP
RAISING
DOUT1 ON
PWR
TILT SENSOR
DOUT1
MACHINE LEVEL
PWR
DOUT2 ON
PWR
UNDERCAGE SAFETY
DOUT2
PWR
UNDERCAGE OK
DOWN ON
DOWN
PWR
PWR
DIN1
DIN1 ON
UP ON
PWR
DIN2
UP
DIN2 ON
PWR
HORN ON
PWR
SPARE +5V
HORN
PWR
AGND
HRMTR ON
HOUR METER
PWR
BUZZER
BUZZER ON
AIN1
JTAG DB-9
DIAG
LEDS
STEERING +5V
STEERING GND
STEERING IN
Figure 4-14. Main Controller Board
4-19
ESP 19
Table 4-4. Main Controller LED Indicators
Indicator
Main
Function
Color
Error Codes
Flashes 1: Main Controller OK
Flashes 2: Short or open at hydraulic pump output
Flashes 3: Short circuit on the Up, Down, Horn, Buzzer, or
Hour Meter outputs
Flashes 4: Short circuit on one of the Steering outputs
Flashes 5: Error reading/writing NVM-using default values
Red
Error Codes
Flashes 1: System OK
Flashes 2: Tilt limit exceeded
Flashes 3: Transaxle brake error
Flashes 4: Unable to Communicate with Motor Controller
Flashes 5: Unable to Communicate with Joystick
Green
EASI-TXD
Upper Control Transmitting
Green
EASI-RXD
Upper Control Receiving
Green
Mast Down
Mast Down Switch Output
Green
Lower Down
Lower Mast Down Output
Green
Lower Raise
Lower Mast Up Output
Green
Upper Controls Activated
Green
Steer Left
Steer Left Output
Green
Steer Right
Steer Right Output
Green
Down Valve
Platform Down Output
Green
Up Valve
Platform Up Output
Green
Horn ON
Horn Output
Green
Hour Meter On Output
Green
Pump Motor Running Output
Green
IN-4, IN-5, IN-6, IN-7 (Spare Inputs)
Green
Controller
Diagnostics
System
Diagnostics
Upper Controls
Hour Meter
Pump ON
NOTE: If a short is detected on either Up, Down, Horn, or Buzzer, none of the outputs will
function. If any of the error codes listed above are detected, see the following pages to further
troubleshoot the problem.
4-20
4 — MAINTENANCE
Main Controller Troubleshooting
Lower Control Mode
•
•
Up Command Does Not Work
1.
Check if the LED “UP CTRL SEL” on the main controller is OFF. If
it’s ON, check the Upper/Lower selector switch and make sure it’s set
to Lower Control.
2.
While holding “UP” command switch ON,
a.
Check LED labeled “RISING” on the main controller. It
should be ON, indicating the UP command switch is OK. If
the LED is OFF, the UP/DOWN command switch on the
machine or the wiring may be faulty.
b.
LED’s labeled “PUMP ON” and “UP ON” should be ON. If
LED “RISING” is ON, but LED’s “PUMP ON” or “UP ON”
are OFF, the main controller may be faulty.
Down Command Does Not Work
1.
Check if the LED “UP CTRL SEL” on the main controller is OFF. If
it’s ON, check the Upper/Lower selector switch and make sure it’s set
to Lower Control.
2.
While holding “DOWN” command switch ON,
a.
Check LED labeled “LOWERING” on the main controller.
It should be ON, indicating the DOWN command switch is
OK. If the LED is OFF, the UP/DOWN command switch on
the machine or the wiring may be faulty.
b.
LED labeled “DOWN ON” should be ON. If LED
“LOWERING” is ON, but LED “DOWN ON” is OFF, the
main controller may be faulty.
4-21
ESP 19
Upper Control Mode
•
No Power To The Joystick: No Communication
-There is power on the main controller, but not on the joystick.
•
1.
When in Upper Control Mode, LED “UP CTRL SEL” should be ON.
If it’s OFF, check the Upper/Lower selector switch and make sure it’s
set to Upper Control.
2.
Make sure the joystick is connected to EASI POS and EASI NEG
terminals of the main controller.
3.
Make sure E-STOP switch on the joystick is OFF.
4.
Make sure LED’s EASI-TXD and RXD on the main controller are
blinking at high frequency. If not, Check Fuse F1 located on the main
controller. If all of the above are O.K, the joystick may be faulty.
Joystick Does Not Drive The Motor
-Moving the joystick forward or reverse does not drive the machine.
•
1.
Check if there is communication between the main controller and the
joystick. If L1 and L2 LED’s on the joystick are not blinking rapidly,
there is no communication. Refer to the previous step to troubleshoot
"No Communication".
2.
L1 and L2 on the joystick are blinking rapidly, but unit still does not
drive, then:
a.
Press "ENABLE" on the joystick, move the joystick forward,
Check if LED "HRMTR ON" turns on. If not on, the main
controller may be faulty. Check fuse F2 on the main
controller.
b.
If the LED turns on, but unit still doesn't drive, the motor
controller may be faulty. Refer to the Motor Controller
Troubleshooting section.
UP/DOWN, LEFT/RIGHT Commands Do Not Work
-When pressing UP, DOWN, LEFT, or RIGHT switches on the joystick, the
machine does not respond.
1.
Check if there is communication between the main controller and the
joystick. If L1 and L2 LED’s on the joystick are not blinking rapidly,
there is no communication. Refer to the previous step to troubleshoot
"No Communication".
2.
For faulty UP command:
3.
4-22
a.
Hold "UP" switch on the joystick, make sure it lights up. If
it doesn't, the internal bulb may be blown or the switch may
be faulty.
b.
Press "UP" and "ENABLE" on the joystick. Make sure that
LED's "PUMP ON", "UP ON" and "HRMTR ON" turn ON.
If not, the main controller may be faulty.
For faulty DOWN command:
4 — MAINTENANCE
4.
•
a.
Hold "DOWN" switch on the joystick, make sure it lights up.
If it doesn't, the internal bulb may be blown or the switch
may be faulty.
b.
Press "DOWN" and "ENABLE" on the Joystick. Make sure
LED's "DOWN ON" and "HRMTR ON" turn ON. If not, the
main controller may be faulty.
For faulty LEFT/RIGHT command:
a.
Hold "ENABLE" & "LEFT" switch on the joystick, check
LED’s "PUMP ON" & "LEFT ON" turn ON. If not, the
"LEFT" switch on the joystick or the main controller may be
faulty.
b.
Hold "ENABLE" & "RIGHT" switch on the joystick, check
LED’s "PUMP ON" & "RIGHT ON" turn ON. If not, the
"RIGHT" switch on the joystick or the main controller may
be faulty.
Joystick Switches Work But Do Not Light Up
-"ENABLE", "UP", "DOWN", steering LED’s do not light up, but the
functionality is fine.
1.
"ENABLE", "UP", "DOWN" switches work but the bulbs inside the
switches won't turn ON possibly because of internal bulbs being
blown or the wiring to the bulb may be loose.
2.
Steering angle LED display won't turn ON due to possible following
reasons:
a.
Blown LED's (very unlikely that all LED's are blown), if
none turn ON, the joystick may not be providing proper
signal.
b.
Faulty wiring between the LED board and the joystick board
or a loose connection.
c.
The wiring between the steering angle sensor to the main
controller (Steering IN) may be faulty.
4-23
ESP 19
Motor Controller Troubleshooting
1.
Make sure there is Power present on the Motor Controller unit. L2
should be ON, if not ON, check to see if the power cable is properly
connected to the unit. If still no power to the unit, please check
resistances between the following terminals. If any resistance fails,
the motor controller is faulty.
a.
GND and POWER
Very High ~ M ohms
b.
GND and MOTOR +
Very High
c.
GND and MOTOR -
Very High
d.
POWER and MOTOR +
Very High
e.
POWER and MOTOR -
Very High
2.
Make sure the unit is communicating with the main controller (refer to
the Blink Codes). L7 and LED1 on the motor controller should be
blinking at high frequency. If not, check wiring between J12 of the
motor controller to the main controller. Check fuse on the motor
controller.
3.
Make sure the brake is ok.
a.
4.
4-24
L5 on the Motor Controller is ON and L6 is OFF. If L5 is
OFF, it means that the brake's manual override system is
activated. In such case, the motor controller will not drive
the motor. Manual override lever situated on the brake
should be disengaged in order for the motor controller to
drive the motor.
L6 should only turn ON when the joystick is moved either forward or
reverse. If L6 remains ON or OFF regardless of the position of the
joystick, the motor controller may be faulty.
4 — MAINTENANCE
Beeper Codes
The audible alarm beeper can be used to troubleshoot conditional problems with the ESP as
opposed to the electrical errors listed on the previous pages. The following beeper codes are
listed by the length of time the audible alarm sounds.
BEEPER CODES
CONDITION
Beeeep____Beeeep____Beeeep____
(long beep, long pause, long beep, long pause…)
Normal Motion Indicator – Machine
operating properly.
Be__Be__Be__Be__
(short beep, pause, short beep, pause…)
Machine Out of Level With Platform
Down – Platform will not raise.
B_B_Be_B_B_Be_
(very short beep, short pause, very short beep,
short pause, short beep, short pause…)
Machine Out of Level With Platform
Raised – Platform will not raise and
machine will not drive.
B_Beeeeep_B_Beeeeep_B_Beeeeep_
(very short beep, short pause, very long beep,
short pause, very short beep, short pause…)
Object On Underguard – Platform will
not lower and machine will not drive.
Beeeeeeeeep
(continuous beep)
Low Battery Warning – Immediately
drive machine to recharging area and
plug-in to wall outlet.
4-25
ESP 19
B02-03-0038
Steering Cylinder
B02-03-0040
Lift Cylinder
C1
C2
FB
FA
B02-05-0034
Pump Unit
D
C3
C
A
M
Figure 4-15. Hydraulic Diagram
4-26
B
4 — MAINTENANCE
Raise
Gate
Switch
Lower
E-Stop
Enable
Upper Control Box
Drive FWD
Drive REV
Steer Right
Main
Control
Board
Steer Left
Beacon Lamp
2 Amp
15’
Switch
Platform Raise
1.5 Deg
Level
Sensor
Start Solenoid
FWI
LSI
Up Valve
Platform Lower
1 Deg
Level
Sensor
SSI
Under
Cage
UCI
Mast
Switch
MSI
Down Valve
Start Solenoid
Right Turn
LSI
Steering
Sensor
UCI
Right Solenoid
Start Solenoid
Left Turn
Left Solenoid
10
Amp
Forward
LSI
MSI
SSI
FWI
Reverse
LSI
MSI
SSI
FWI
110v Box
Switch
110v Switch
Box Relay
-
+
-
+
Master
Power
Parking
Brake
Motor
Controller
Free
Wheel
Switch
M
Transaxle
Motor
FWI
Start
Solenoid
M
Hydraulic
Pump Motor
Figure 4-16. PC Logic Diagram
4-27
4-28
Lift Cylinder
86 87 85
87a
30
W
B
B
B
W
2 AMP
4
1
Y/
Gr
EASI TXD
EASI RXD
W
R
B
G
G
NO
15'
Cut Out
Switch
W
R
W
B
B
G
W R B
1.5
NO
NO
Upper Lower
Cntls Cntls
W
B
W R B
1.0
W
DOUT 1
PWR
LEFT
PWR
Right
PWR
PUMP
Figure 4-17. Electrical Layout
C
PWR
TILT SENSOR
PWR
L CNTLS UP
PWR
L CNTLS DN
D
UP
PWR
Down
PWR
DOUT 2
PWR
B
PWR
DIN 2
PWR
DIN 1
PWR
UNDER CAGE
A
B
Steering
Rotary
Switch
B G W
NC
V
o
-
B
R
R
W
B
32 W
41
24V DC-DC
Converter
+
-
Beeper
B W G
5
V
NC
Under Cage
Protection
Buzzer (-)
PWR
Hour M (-)
PWR
Horn (-)
PWR
A
B
2
3
NO
Mast
Switch
W
B
NC
E-Stop
PWR
UPPER CNTLS
PWR
MAST SW
Pump
Battery
Gage
8 7 6 5
4 3 2 1
+
86 87 85
87a
30
2 1
Free
Wheel
Switch
EASI GND
EASI 24V
Cord Box
Switch
B W G
-
Beeper
Brake
MOTOR
(+)
2
1
B
Bl
1
2
3
4
NO
Down
NO
Up
CAN GND
CAN P5V
CAN L
CAN H
Up Left
C Right
NO
Flashing
Light
W
4
3
BRAKE
+ 24V
FW SWITCH
+ 24V
1
Y/Gr
3
4
2
1
2
3
4
STEERING
GND
STEERING +5V
AINI
AGND
SPARE +5V
Down
Valve
Master
Power
Switch
W B
B R
W
2
To Batteries
B
B
4
3
1
Power
(+)
NO
NC
Gate Switch
4
2
3
1
BATTERY
(+)
CAN P5V
CAN GND
CAN HI
CAN LO
Com
NO
W
2
1
Upper Control Box
Comm
Gate Switch Light
MOTOR
(-)
ESP 19
10 AMP
PWR POS
PWR GND
4 — MAINTENANCE
_
BATTERY
18-5
COM
WIRE
+
MOTOR CONTROLLER
Motor
(-)
(+)
CAN P5V
CAN GND
CAN-HI
CAN-L0
Power
(+)
1
2
3
4
Brake 1
+24V 2
Motor FW SWITCH 3
(+)
+24V 4
1
Y/Gr
3
4
2
FREEWHEEL
SWITCH
1
C
NO
2
NC
TRANSAXLE
BRAKE
2
1
_
BATTERY
+
R
B
24 VOLT
BATTERY
CHARGER
MASTER
POWER
SWITCH
110 VOLT
CHARGING
CORD
PUMP UNIT
START
SOLENOID
Figure 4-18. Drive Wiring Diagram
4-29
ESP 19
Right
Turn
Left Turn
Steering
Display
R
w
W
Enable
W
Enable
Up
Down
E-Stop
R
B
3
4
1
1
1
2
Y
3
2
4
3
2
4
Figure 4-19. Upper Control Wiring Diagram
4-30
5
Replacement Decals
Refer to Table 5-1, and Figures 5-1, 5-2, and 5-3 for descriptions and locations of decals
on the ESP 19.
Table 5-1. Replacement Decals
Decal No.
Description of Decal
Qty
Decal No.
Description of Decal
Qty
B06-00-0009
Warning...Moving telescopic
masts will create...
2
B06-00-0383
Danger...Failure To Comply With
The Following...
1
B06-00-0034
Danger...During charging, explosive oxyhydrogen gas...
1
B06-00-0390
Trans Axle Instruction
2
B06-00-0453
ESP 19 Horizontal Logo
1
B06-00-0037
Lubricate Semi-Annually
4
B06-00-0454
ESP 19 Vertical Logo
2
B06-00-0066
Insert Forks Minimum 32”…
2
B06-00-0455
SAE 10W Hydraulic Oil
1
Bil-Jax (Vertical transfer type
decal)
2
B06-00-0068
B06-00-0138
Warning...(Maintenance decal)
1
B06-00-0456
800-225-3765 For Service
1
B06-00-0146
Danger...(High voltage line warning)
1
B06-00-0457
Warning...Stay clear while work
platform is raised
1
B06-00-0173
Safety harness lanyard attachment
point
2
B06-00-0458
Maximum Capacity 150 lbs.
2
B06-00-0459
For Bicycles Only
2
B06-00-0192
Operation and service manual
inside
1
B06-00-0460
Caution (Black on Yellow)
2
B06-00-0225
Warning...Stay clear when raising
or lowering
2
B06-00-0461
Operation Instructions for ESP 19
4
B06-00-0462
Battery Charger Cord Box
1
B06-00-0289
Check level with cage fully down
1
B06-00-0463
1
B06-00-0297
Forklift Pockets
1
Do Not Pick Machine Up From
This End
B06-00-0339
Warning…Full Body Harness and
Lanyard…(Not used on lifts with
fully enclosed platform)
1
B06-00-0464
Emergency Lowering
1
B06-00-0469
Warning...This is not a work
platform or a shelf
1
B06-00-0349
Operation Instructions for Battery
Charger
1
B06-00-0470
Low battery alarm
1
B06-00-0492
Turn Master Power Switch Off…
1
B06-00-0359
Serial Number Tag (Not available
as replacement part)
1
B06-00-0500
Maximum Capacity...450 lb.
4
B06-00-0501
Tip Over Hazard
2
B06-00-0382
Caution...This machine designed
and manufactured...
1
B06-00-0509
Wheel Loading
2
B06-00-0532
Slope Warning
2
5-1
ESP 19
OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR ESP 19
E.S.P. 19
1. Read and follow safety precautions and all responsibilities sections set forth in the operators manual
2. Make sure the lift is on a firm and level surface and that there are no potential hazards such as overhead
obstructions or electrically charged conductors, DO NOT use the lift where such hazards exist.
3. Check the lift for damaged or worn parts and repair or replace as necessary.
4. Check to be sure that the cage is properly attached to the lift.
5. Turn master power switch to on.
6. Check to be sure all safety devices are functioning properly.
7. To operate lift from the ground turn and hold lower control switch to "lower control" setting then select
either up or down function.
8. To operate lift from the platform, turn lower control switch to "upper control" setting.
9. Make sure battery charger cord is disconnected from outlet, placed back into its box and lid is closed and
latched. LIFT WILL NOT OPERATE IF LID IS NOT CLOSED SECURELY.
10. Enter platform and be certain that the entry gate is closed completely. LIFT WILL NOT OPERATE IF
ENTRY GATE IS NOT CLOSED COMPLETELY .
TO RAISE OR LOWER:
· Depress and hold one of the "enable" buttons (one “enable” button is on the front of the joystick handle,
the other is located to the left of the joystick).
· Press either the raise or lower button.
TO DRIVE:
· Depress and hold one of the "enable" buttons (one “enable” button is on the front of the joystick handle,
the other is located to the left of the joystick).
· Push joystick in the direction (forward or backward) that you wish to travel.
· Press the steering thumb switch on the top of the joystick in the direction you wish the lift to turn (either
right or left).
· The joystick and steering thumb switch may be operated simultaneously for smooth maneuvering.
· DO NOT attempt to operate the drive function and the raise/lower function at the same time.
ESP19’6
24V DC
Patents Pending
B06-00-0359
El ectr ic
B06-00-0034
This lift is equipped with a level sensor that will prevent the lift from raising or driving with platform elevated
while on an unlevel surface. If the lift fails to raise or drive while elevated, lower platform immediately.
St ock
B06-00-0461
CTG
B06-00-0461
B06-00-0289
Pi cke r
FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS OR ANY OTHER IMPROPER
USE OF THIS EQUIPMENT WILL RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
BEFORE USE:
· This equipment to be used by competent, fully trained, and authorized personnel only.
Operator must read and understand owner's manual and all decals before operating.
It is the operator's responsibility to comply with all warnings and instructions.
· NEVER TAKE CHANCES - DO NOT operate this lift if you are under the influence of
drugs or alcohol, or if you fell dizzy, ill or unsteady in any way.
· ALWAYS survey the job site and identify all potential hazards.
· DO NOT override or alter any safety devices or make any modifications that would
affect the original design of the lift.
· Inspect unit for damaged or worn
parts. DO NOT use until such
parts are replaced. DO NOT use
if lift is not working properly.
· DO NOT use when exposed to
wind, rain, snow or ice.
· Check all safety devices for
proper function prior to each use.
· DO NOT use without entry gate in
the closed position unless operator is wearing a full body harness and lanyard and with
the lanyard attached to factory provided attachment point.
DURING USE:
· DO NOT raise platform while on uneven, soft, or sloped surfaces.
· DO NOT DRIVE lift onto uneven,
soft, or sloped surfaces while
elevated.
· DO NOT climb up or down masts.
· Work only within the platform guard rail area and do not attempt to increase working
height with boxes, ladders, scaffolding or any other means.
· DONOTdrivenearloadingdocks,
ditches, holes, unguarded openings,openelevatedshaftsor
drop-offs.
· DONOTusewhereliftcancome
into contact with overhead obstructions such as electrical
wires,cables,ropesoroveror overhangs, etc..
· DO NOT exert horizontal force to platform while performing work.
· DO NOT move lift if you do not have a clear view of the path of travel.
· DO NOT exceed manufacturer's recommended load capacity.
· DO NOT stand or sit on guard rails..
· DO NOT lean out over guard rails to perform work.
· DO NOT raise or lower lift until you are certain all personnel are clear.
· DO NOT use near cranes or other moving vehicles.
· DO NOT leave keys in machine while unattended.
· DO NOT allow flames, sparks or embers near batteries and do not smoke near
batteries. Batteries produce highly flammable gases which can explode.
800-225-3765
CTG
B06-00-0454
OWNERS & OPERATORS ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR INSPECTION, MAINTENANCE,
TRAINING, AND OPERATION AS REQUIRED BY THE OWNERS MANUAL AND THE
ANSI A92.6 STANDARD (IN EFFECT AT DATE OF MANUFACTURE).
AERIAL WORK PLATFORMS
UOT
IF YOU HAVE NOT BEEN PROVIDED WITH SAFETY
LITERATURE, OR FOR ANY QUESTIONS CONCERNING
THE SAFE USE OF THIS EQUIPMENT, CALL 419/445-9675.
B06-00-0383
B06-00-0383
OPERATION AND SERVICE
MANUAL INSIDE
COFC
B06-00-0192
B06-00-0192
This machine is designed and manufactured in
compliance with the ANSI A92.6 standard in force on
the date of manufacture. Dealers, owners, users,
operators, lessors, and lessees are responsible for
inspection, maintenance, training, and operation as
required by A92.6 and the owners manual.
Alterations, modifications, or changes to this
machine without the written authorization of bil-jax,
inc. as well as any unauthorized adjustment of valves,
disabling or by-passing of safety devices or the
improper use of this machine shall exempt bil-jax, inc.
from any liability for any resulting injuries or damage.
UOT
B06-00-0349
B06-00-0382
B06-00-0382
B06-00-0173
B06-00-0138
B06-00-0453
B06-00-0037
Normal Drive
Free Wheel
Transaxle
B06-00-0009
STAY CLEAR
WHILE RAISING
OR LOWERING
CCFO
B06-00-0146
B06-00-0390
Figure 5-1. Replacement Decals
5-2
B06-00-0225
B06-00-0225
5 — REPLACEMENT DECALS
WARNING
BATTERY CHARGER CORD BOX
STAY CLEAR WHILE WORK PLATFORM IS RAISED
• To charge batteries, plug cord
into 3-prong 115V outlet only.
• DO NOT work, stand, sit or place any part of your
body under the work platform while platform is
raised.
• Cord must be placed into box
and lid closed and latched or
lift will not operate.
• DO NOT allow children to stand, sit or play on
this lift.
• DO NOT place any objects on the base of the lift
while the platform is raised.
FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY
RESULT IN SERIOUS CRUSHING INJURY OR DEATH.
CTG/CTA
CTG
B06-00-0457
© Bil-Jax, Inc. 2004
© Bil-Jax, Inc. 2005
B06-00-0462
B06-00-0457
CTG
B06-00-0458
B06-00-0458
CTG
B06-00-0456
CTG
B06-00-0456
B06-00-0455
B06-00-0462
B06-00-0459
B06-00-0459
CAUTION
B06-00-0460
CTG
B06-00-0460
B06-00-0068
WARNING
Tip Over Hazard
DO NOT exceed rated capacity.
DO NOT exert horizontal side force to
the platform while elevated.
Failure to comply with the preceding
instructions may result in the machine
tipping over causing serious injury or
death to the operator.
UTA
© Bil-Jax, Inc. 2005
This machine must not be
operated on any slope greater
than 5 degrees.
Rated Number of Occupants: One (1)
Failure to follow these
instructions will result in
serious injury or death.
Maximum Capacity: 450 lbs. / 204 kg
ITA
Tool Tray (150 lb. max)
+ Platform (300 lb. max)
450 lbs. / 204 kg
Or
Bike Rack (50 lb. max)
+ Platform (400 lb. max)
450 lbs. / 204 kg
Rated Horizontal Side Force: 0 lbs.
EMERGENCY
LOWERING VALVE
B06-00-0500
DO NOT PICK MACHINE UP FROM THIS END
© Bil-Jax, Inc. 2004
B06-00-0463
PULL AND HOLD
TO LOWER
ATG
© Bil-Jax, Inc. 2004
B06-00-0464
NOTICE
1. Turn master power switch
off when not in use.
THIS IS NOT A WORK PLATFORM OR A SHELF
Failure to turn power off
will drain batteries.
• DO NOT stand or sit on this mast cover.
• DO NOT use this mast cover as a work platform.
2. Turn control box off before
turning master power
switch on.
• DO NOT use this mast cover as a shelf or workbench by placing
tools, equipment, merchandise or any other objects on it.
FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY CAUSE THE
MAST COVER TO FAIL AND RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
CTA
UTA
© Bil-Jax, Inc. 2005
B06-00-0492
B06-00-0469
B06-00-0492
B06-00-0469
B06-00-0532
LOW BATTERY ALARM
When audible alar m
sounds continuously, lift
batter ies must be
recharged immediately.
CTA
B06-00-0470
B06-00-0464
B06-00-0463
WARNING
© Bil-Jax, Inc. 2005
B06-00-0532
B06-00-0297
B06-00-0500
GTG
WARNING
B06-00-0066
B06-00-0470
WARNING
Tip Over Hazard
Battery weight is critical
for lift stability.
This lift must be equipped
with two batteries having
a total combined minimum
weight of 165 lbs.
DO NOT replace with
batteries of lesser weight.
Use only Bil-Jax
authorized replacement
parts.
UTA
© Bil-Jax, Inc. 2005
B06-00-0501
B06-00-0501
CAUTION
MAXIMUM WHEEL
LOADING
Front 950 lbs (431 kg) per wheel
Rear 900 lbs (408 kg) per wheel
GTA
© Bil-Jax, Inc. 2005
FRONT
REAR
B06-00-0509
B06-00-0509
B06-00-0339
Figure 5-1. Replacement Decals
5-3
ESP 19
0469
0500
SH
EL
F
046
9
-00-
PL
AT
FO
R
M
A
0461
0009
A
0146
0173 0500
CTA
TH
•
D IS
O
IS
D NO
O
N
D N T st O
to O OT an T
ol N
s, O us d or
T
W
A
W
O
R
K
R
B06
FA
eq us e
M IL
AS UR ui e this sit
pm th m on
T E
CO TO
en is as th
is
VE CO t, m t
R M m as cove m
as
TO PL er t co
r
ch
t
FA Y W
an ve as co
IL IT
di r as a ver.
w
AN H
se
or
D TH
or a sh k
RE ES
an el plat
SU E
y f or fo
LT IN
rm
ST ot
IN RU he wor .
SE CT r ob kb
RI IO je en
OU NS ct ch
s
S
by
IN M on
it. plac
JU AY
RY CA
in
g
ORUS
E
DE TH
AT E
H.
N
IN
G
O
R
0532
G
IN
N
R
A
W
0455
l ad
rhe
nua
ma ove
rs as
h t.
rato
suc
opes s exis
ard
ct
the ard
in haz
sele
h ial h haz
and
n
fortent
the
ed
suc
setpotre
clos
ting
s no
ary.
IF
is
set
tion whe
lid
arelift ess
ATE
trol"
sec
,
s rethe nec
and ER
dle
con .
litiet the as
ing
er
box T OP han
sibithaT use
lace
sett
its
"low
lift.
tick
NO
pon
to trol"
andNOrep
into L
dle,
or the
res
joys
DO to ly. tch con k LY.WIL
han
all face
, air
the
bac T
d
er
rep
per swi per RE
of
tick
andl surtors che
ed LIF
t
.
pro trol "up CU
s ducand
(eith
joys
g con to placSEtely
leve
fron
tion con ts ly atta
niner
the
turn
tchlet,EDple
the
cauandd par
of
to
n per ctio
low swioutOScom
t
on
pre
lift
firm rge pro fun
is
ty a cha wor
fron
trol CLed
is
461
the
T
are hold d from
or e
ton
h
con NOclos
the
safeon llyd
00-0
but
w istrica cagon.ices and erecte is
wis
on
B06ISe .
age to
lift
e”
is el.
follo elec t the devturn low
you
onn
abl
LIDgat
the dam tch
ELY
n
ton
trav
“en
ande or tha etyund , turn
discIF ry
but to ctio
d sur s fore swi
safgro
entLET e
is
h
n.formd ATE
e”
tion liftsur erall
dire
Reake
the MP s (on
abl wis
thebe powe thectio
platr corERt CO
r sur
1. Ma truc
ton
“en you the
fun
ck to
OP tha
D
from
2. obs ck ste
e
t in
n therge
but ).
T SE
Che ma belift
tain
(on thatick
e" tick
to dow cha
s
from NO
3. Chenck
rd)joys
rateorlift tery L cer
CLO abljoys
.
ton).
4. Tur
beT
"en
theton but kwa
5. Cheopeup batWIL
tick the
rate
e T andNO the of but e" bacof
6. To er
LIFm IS : of lefter abl oys
or top
7. eithopesur
R
.
To ke tforTE onethe low "en
plaGA WE
d to or the
8. Ma hed
LO
e
9. latcer Y hol
of
ted
rais
EntTROR
loca
EN and
one
10. SEss is the d
r er
hol
E
R
U
S
C
TI
O
N
S
FO
S
P
19
)
(1
ne
: O kg
ts 4 x)
an 20 max)
up s. / lb. ma
(50 lb. kg
cc
O 0 lb ck(400204
of 45 e Rarm . /
r
: Biktfo lbs s.
be city Pla 450 lb
+
m
0
e:
Nu pa Or
Ca x)
rc
d
te
max)
Fo
Ra um0 lb. ma
de
im lb. kg
ax y (150 4
l Si
M l Tra (30. / 20 ta
rm
on
0532
Tootfo 0 lbs
Pla 45
riz
to +
Ho
r
ty. ce
d
te
aci for
e
be
te
capsid
t ea
ing
d ed l . ced ne
Ra
chi
no gr
zard rat ntaedpre ry or
t e
ma
Ha ee rizo vat
us op
er exc ho eleh thethes inju 500
m sl
00-0
Ov T rt ilewit iniou
y
e in 00-0532
ult
exewh
B06Tip NOT m plyres ser
ne
B06eslt
hi an
DO NOtforcom y g
s. th h.
ma sintor.
ac onee w su
DO pla to
e ns cauera 2005
re at
med gr
r
theilur
ctio op Inc.
ill de
ax,
is at de follo
Fa tru ove
w or
the
ins ingto © Bil-J
2005
Ther 5 to
tippath
ry Inc.
opan re ions
juBil-Jax,
de
A
UT
G
th ilu ct in
ru
Fast us
in rio
se
IN
N
AR
W
©
0458
0461
ITA
TR
IN
O
P
E
R
TI
A
O
0459
(Top of Bike Rack Arms)
N
0454
58
-04
-00
B06
El ec
tr ic
St oc
k
G
CT
Pi cke
r
8002253765
CTG
0458
0192
(Manual Tube)
0460
(Both Sides)
0500
0390
G
IN
N
R
A
W
to
.
city ce
pa e for g
casid
din
. ce chine
rd edtal
or
za d raton tedprema ry
Ha ee riz vathethe inju
er excrt ho eleh in us -00-0500
ilewit
Ov T
exewhly ultserio B06
Tip NOT rm
res
mpy
ing .
DO NOtfo co
maus tor 5
DO plae tons ca era 200
theilurctio r op Inc.
ax,
Fa trug ove
theBil-J
inspin to ©
tip ath
de
)
(1
ne
: O kg
ts 4 x)
an / 20lb. max)
up s. lb. ma
cc lb (500 4 kg
O 0 Rack(40/ 20
of : 45 e rmlbs. s.
r
Biktfo 0
be ity + Pla 45 0 lb
um ac
e:
N ap Or
rc
C x)
ed
Fo
max)
at
lb. ma
de
R imum0 lb.
kg
(150
l Si
ax y (30 204
ta
M Trarm . /
ol
To tfo 0 lbs izon
Pla 45
or
+
H
ed
at
R
0066
A
UT
CAU
TION
MA
XIM
LOAD UM
ING WHEE
Fro
L
nt
950
Rea
r 900 lbs (431
kg)
lbs
(408
per
whe
kg)
el
per
© Bil-Jax
whe
el
, Inc.
2005
GTA
FRON
T
REAR
B06-00
-0509
CCFO
0501
ST
WH AY CL
ILE
EA
OR
RAISI R
LOWE
NG
RIN
G
Fork Pockets
( Between
Below Underguard )
B06-00-0225
0297
0509
(Both Sides)
0457
(On Underguard)
0225
0066
0037
(On Pillow Blocks)
Figure 5-2. Decal Locations, Side View
5-4
5 — REPLACEMENT DECALS
0009
R
WA
NIN
G
0138
ING
RN
WA
0492
ION
UT
CA
0382
0390
E
TIC
NO
h
itc
r sw
we e.
r po us r off
ste t in we
ma no po
e
s.
n
rn en
for
Tu wh
tur rie be
1. off
to tte
r
re ba x off
ilu in
bo we
0492
Fa dra ol r po
-00ll
B06
wi contr ste
rn g ma
.
Tu
2005
2. turninh onax, Inc.
itc
sw © Bil-J
0462
UTA
X
BO
RD
CO cord
GER plugonly.
AR ries,outlet box
CH tte5V
intod or
ERYarge ba
g 11 acedtche
ch on pl la
BATT
To 3-pr t be and
0383
2
046
-00B06
0461
• to
d e.
in
mus se at
rd clo oper 2004
t
Inc.
• Cod lid
no ax,
an will © Bil-J
lift
CTG
d
INGazar
RNver H
WA p O
R
0470
GE
N
DA
El
0455
St
Pi
ec
tr
cri
al
tic
d
pe
igh .
uip g
vinum
Ti ry webilitybe eq
s ha
tte sta
nim
Ba lift must rie mi
tte
for lift ba ined .
t.
is o
Th twcomb5 lbswith igh
th
wi al of 16lace r we
t
se
a tot
t
igh reples
we NOT of ax emen
s
501
l-J
00-0
DOtterie Bi lac
B06rep
ba onlyed
e riz
2005
Ustho
Inc.
au . © Bil-Jax,
rts
pa
t is
0501
UTA
ic
oc
k
cke
0453
r
80
022
537
65
CTG
0456
6
45
-0
00
6-
B0
0454
CTG
0359
D
S EN
THI
M
O
P FR
EU
HIN
MAC
B0
0464
K
PIC
NOT
DO
GT
©
x,
-Ja
Bil
46
0037
3
STEERING
( ON
PIVOT BLOCK )
0289
)
(ON RESERVOIR
INSIDE
G
(INSIDE
DOOR )
(
0-0
04
. 20
Inc
(
0034
0349
6-0
0068
ON FRAME BEHIND
DOOR BY RESERVOIR
)
0463
)
INSIDE
DOOR
Figure 5-3. Decal Locations, Rear View
5-5
ESP 19
5-6
6
Parts List
6-1
ESP 19
6-1
FIRST MOVING MAST PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-1 for the parts list for the first moving mast.
4
5
2
4
6
7
12
3
13
14
8
15
9
11
10
1
16
11
17
9
10
17
19
19 22
21
18
24
3
18
4
23
20
17
4
18
Figure 6-1. First Moving Mast
6-2
19
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-1. First Moving Mast Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B16-01-0044
First Moving Mast Weldment
1
2
0090-0770
Pin, Cotter 3/16 x 1-1/2 in.
2
3
B36-01-0002
Axle, Sheave
3
4
0090-0425
Washer, Flat, 5/8 in.
6
5
B26-00-0009
Sheave Assembly, Chain
2
6
0090-0188
Nut, Nylon Lock, 3/8-16
1
7
0090-0422
Washer, Flat, 3/8 in.
1
8
B40-00-0003
Cable, Steel, 3/16 in.
1
9
0090-0389
Screw, Set, 1/2-20 x 1/2 in.
8
10
0090-0403
Screw, Sheet Metal, #10 x 1
4
11
B31-00-0001
Slide Block, Plastic
4
12
B40-01-0008
Chain, Lift
2
13
0090-0860
Pin, Cotter
2
14
B04-07-0078
Pin, Clevis
2
15
B04-07-0088
Clevis, Upper
2
16
0090-0192
Nut, Nylon Lock, 1/2-13
2
17
0090-0042
Screw, Cap, 3/8-16 x 1 in.
6
18
0090-0210
Washer, Lock, Split, 3/8 in.
6
19
0090-0162
Nut, Hex, 3/8-16
6
20
B24-01-0008
Mounting Bracket
1
21
B29-00-0033
Mast Stop
1
22
B29-00-0078
Bracket, Weldment
1
23
B26-00-0001
Sheave, Cable
1
24
0090-0147
Pin, Cotter
1
B03-00-0009
Chain Assy, includes items 12, 13, 14, 15, 16
and Lower Clevis (shown on next page)
1
*
*NOTE: It is recommended that chain parts be purchased as an assembly.
6-3
ESP 19
6-2
SECOND MOVING MAST PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-2 for the parts list for the second moving mast.
25
24
2
3
4
10
1
4
5
17
11
9
22
8
6
7
23
9
10
Chain from Base Mast
8
18
13
17
6
19
3
16
13
7
15
11
12
20
14
15
4
16
13
Figure 6-2. Second Moving Mast
6-4
15
16
21
4
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-2. Second Moving Mast Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B16-01-0040
Second Moving Mast Weldment
1
2
0090-0770
Pin, Cotter, 3/16 x 1-1/2 in.
2
3
B36-01-0002
Axle, Sheave
3
4
0090-0425
Washer, Flat, 5/8 in.
6
5
B26-00-0009
Sheave Assembly, Chain
2
6
0090-0389
Screw, Set, 1/2-20 x 1/2 in.
8
7
0090-0403
Screw, Sheet Metal, #10 x 1 in.
4
8
B31-00-0001
Slide Block, Plastic
4
9
B40-00-0003
Cable, Steel, 3/16 in.
1
10
B40-01-0008
Chain, Lift
4
11
B04-07-0078
Pin, Clevis
4
12
B04-07-0087
Clevis, Lower
2
13
0090-0042
Screw, Cap, 3/8-16 x 1 in.
6
14
B29-00-0033
Mast Stop
1
15
0090-0210
Washer, Lock, Split, 3/8 in.
6
16
0090-0162
Nut, Hex, 3/8-16
6
17
0090-0860
Pin, Cotter
4
18
B29-00-0078
Bracket, Weldment
1
19
0090-0147
Pin, Cotter, 1/8 x 1-1/4 in.
1
20
B24-01-0008
Mounting Bracket
1
21
B26-00-0001
Sheave, Cable
1
22
B04-07-0088
Clevis, Upper
2
23
0090-0192
Nut, Nylon Lock, 1/2-13
2
24
0090-0422
Washer, Flat, 3/8 in.
1
25
0090-0188
Nut, Nylon Lock, 3/8-16
1
B03-00-0009
Chain Assy, includes items 10, 11, 12, 17, 22
and 23
1
*
*NOTE: It is recommended that chain parts be purchased as an assembly.
6-5
ESP 19
6-3
THIRD MOVING MAST PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-3 for the parts list for the third moving mast.
2
3
4
4
1
5
6
8
7
9
10
Chain from 1st Mast
8
18
13 6
16
17
19
3
7
11
12
15
20
4
21
4
13 14
15
Figure 6-3. Third Moving Mast
6-6
16
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-3. Third Moving Mast Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B16-01-0041
Third Moving Mast Weldment
1
2
0090-0770
Pin, Cotter, 3/16 x 1-1/2 in.
2
3
B36-01-0002
Axle, Sheave
3
4
0090-0425
Washer, Flat, 5/8 in.
6
5
B26-00-0009
Sheave Assembly, Chain
2
6
0090-0389
Screw, Set, 1/2-20 x 1/2 in.
8
7
0090-0403
Screw, Sheet Metal, #10 x 1 in.
4
8
B31-00-0001
Slide Block, Plastic
4
9
B40-00-0003
Cable, Steel, 3/16 in.
1
10
B40-01-0008
Chain, Lift
2
11
B04-07-0078
Pin, Clevis
2
12
B04-07-0087
Clevis, Lower
2
13
0090-0042
Screw, Cap, 3/8-16 x 1 in.
6
14
B29-00-0033
Mast Stop
1
15
0090-0210
Washer, Lock, Split, 3/8 in.
6
16
0090-0162
Nut, Hex, 3/8-16
6
17
0090-0860
Pin, Cotter
2
18
B29-00-0078
Bracket, Weldment
1
19
0090-0147
Pin, Cotter, 1/8 x 1-1/4 in.
1
20
B24-01-0008
Mounting Bracket
1
21
B26-00-0001
Sheave, Cable
1
*
B03-00-0009
Chain Assy, includes items 10, 11, 12, 17 and
Upper Clevis & Lock Nut (shown on page 6-4)
1
*NOTE: It is recommended that chain parts be purchased as an assembly.
6-7
ESP 19
6-4
FOURTH MOVING (PLATFORM) MAST PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-4 for the parts list for the forth moving (platform) mast.
19
18
2
3
1
4
5
6
20
19
21
17
12
7
16 nd
Chain from 2 Mast
8
9
15
14
10
13
11
Figure 6-4. Fourth Moving (Platform) Mast
6-8
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-4. Fourth Moving (Platform) Mast Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B16-01-0042
Fourth Moving (Platform) Mast Weldment
1
2
0090-0014
Screw, Cap, 1/4-20 x 2-1/4 in.
2
3
B01-09-0026
Grommet, Plastic
2
4
B29-00-0160
Bracket, Outreach
1
5
0090-0206
Washer, Lock, Split, 1/4 in.
2
6
0090-0159
Nut, Hex, 1/4-20
2
7
B31-00-0001
Slide Block, Plastic
2
8
0090-0389
Screw, Set, 1/2-20 x 1/2 in.
4
9
0090-0403
Screw, Sheet Metal, #10 x 1 in.
2
10
B01-10-0275
Light, Caution
1
11
0090-0802
Screw, Machine, #10-24 x 7/8 in.
2
12
0090-0182
Nut, Nylon Lock, #10-24
2
13
B04-07-0087
Clevis, Lower
2
14
B04-07-0078
Pin, Clevis
2
15
0090-0860
Pin, Cotter
2
16
B40-01-0008
Chain, Lift
2
17
B40-00-0003
Cable, Steel, 3/16 in.
1
18
B07-01-2033
Edge, Top Cover
1
19
0090-0344
Screw, Threadcutting, #10-24 x 1/2 in.
4
20
B18-00-0178
Plexiglass, 1/8 in.
1
21
B24-00-0011
Frame, Aluminum, 11-1/2 in
1
*
B03-00-0009
Chain Assy, includes items 13, 14, 15, 16 and
Upper Clevis & Lock Nut (shown on page 6-4)
1
*NOTE: It is recommended that chain parts be purchased as an assembly.
6-9
ESP 19
6-5
BATTERY COMPARTMENT PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-5 for the parts list for the battery compartment.
3
4
1
2
5
6
7
8
9
11
10
16
12
12
15
14
13
14
17
1
18
15
20
1
19
21
23
22
25
26
27
25
28
31
32
Figure 6-5. Battery Compartment
6-10
29
30
24
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-5. Battery Compartment Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
0090-0183
Nut, Nylon Lock, 1/4-20
7
2
B04-07-0036
Clamp, Cable/Hose, DG 16
1
3
B01-01-0144
Cable, Battery, 2 Ga. x 104 in.
1
4
B01-01-0027
Cable, Battery, 2 Ga. x 19 in.
1
5
B01-01-0130
Cable, Battery, 4 Ga. x 68 in.
1
6
0090-0188
Nut, Nylon Lock, 3/8-16
1
7
B01-10-0282
Controller, Motor
1
8
0090-0028
Screw, Cap, 5/16-18 x 3/4 in.
2
9
0090-0208
Washer, Lock, 5/16 in.
2
10
B01-01-0131
Cable, Battery, 8 Ga. x 16 in
1
11
B01-01-0014
Cable, Battery, 2 Ga. x 8 in.
1
12
B01-04-0015
Battery, Maintenance-Free, 12 Volt
2
13
B07-01-1144
Bracket, Battery Clamp
2
14
0090-0419
Washer, Flat, 1/4 in.
8
15
0090-0005
Screw, Cap, 1/4-20 x 3/4 in.
6
16
B18-00-0179
Underguard
1
17
B01-06-0053
Relay, 24 Volt DC, 20 Amp
1
18
B01-10-0135
Sensor, Level, 1.5 Degree
1
19
B01-01-0113
Plug, Level Sensor
1
20
B01-03-0061
Switch, Limit, Underguard
2
21
B01-01-0122
Cable Assembly, Underguard Switch
2
22
B07-06-5953
Clamp, Underguard
4
23
0090-0001
Screw, Cap, 1/4-20 x 1/2 in.
8
24
B39-00-0049
Spring
4
25
0090-0415
Washer, Flat, #10
8
26
0090-0182
Nut, Nylon Lock, #10-24
4
27
B04-07-0015
Clamp, Cable
1
28
0090-0232
Screw, Machine, #10-24 x 5/8 in.
4
29
B11-01-0148
Front Guard
1
30
0090-0048
Screw, Cap, 3/8-16 x 2 in.
2
31
0090-0210
Washer, Lock, Split, 3/8 in.
2
32
0090-0422
Washer, Flat, 3/8 in.
2
6-11
ESP 19
6-6
HYDRAULIC PUMP COMPARTMENT PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-6 for the parts list for the hydraulic pump compartment.
1
2
3
4
8
9
5
6
7
11
12
14
2
10
4
13
2
15
18
5
2
16
2
20
4
19
3
17
21
2
2
22
26
25
5
23
18
24
Figure 6-6. Hydraulic Pump Compartment
6-12
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-6. Hydraulic Pump Compartment Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B01-10-0291
Converter, 24 Volt DC-DC
1
2
0090-0183
Nut, Nylon Lock, 1/4-20
22
3
0090-0419
Washer, Flat, 1/4 in.
6
4
0090-0005
Screw, Cap, 1/4-20 x 3/4 in.
16
5
0090-0210
Washer, Lock, Split, 3/8 in.
5
6
0090-0162
Nut, Hex, 3/8-16
1
7
B04-07-0036
Clamp, Cable/Hose, DG 16
4
8
0090-0232
Screw, Machine, #10-24 x 5/8 in.
1
9
0090-0001
Screw, Cap, 1/4-20 x 1/2 in.
2
10
0090-0415
Washer, Flat, #10
1
11
B01-06-0053
Relay, 24 Volt DC, 20 Amp
1
12
0090-0182
Nut, Nylon Lock, #10-24
1
13
B02-15-0425
Solenoid, Start, 24VDC
1
14
B01-05-0056
Charger, Battery, 40 Amp, 110 Volt AC, 60
1
15
B04-07-0015
Clamp, Tie Wrap
3
16
B01-10-0280
Control Board, Main
1
17
B01-10-0194
Alarm, Audible
1
18
0090-0422
Washer, Flat, 3/8 in.
4
19
0090-0040
Screw, Cap, 3/8-16 x 3/4 in.
2
20
B01-10-0247
Sensor, Level, 1.0 Degree
1
21
B29-00-0021
Bracket, Level Sensor Mount
1
22
B11-01-0147
Rear Guard
1
23
B30-00-0061
Bumper, Corner
2
24
0090-0344
Screw, Threadcutting, #10-24 x 1/2 in.
8
25
0090-0048
Screw, Cap, 3/8-16 x 2 in.
2
26
B02-05-0034
Pump, Hydraulic (see pages 6-26 & 6-27 for
component parts listing)
1
6-13
ESP 19
6-7
BASE PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-7 for the parts list for the base.
25
24
2
1
26
3
32
2
7
26
4
7
24
9
5
27
8
28
30
6
31
29
7
10
11
23
7
12
18
19
22
20
Y
NC
GE
ER OP
EM ST
R
PE
UP NTR
CO
WER
LO NTR
F
OF CO
WN
DO
15
UP
21
13,14
17
16
Figure 6-7. Base
6-14
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-7. Base Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B07-01-2003
Edge, Top Cover
1
2
0090-0344
Screw, Threadcutting, #10-24 x 1/2 in.
8
3
B05-00-0005
Tape, Foam Adhesive
4
B18-00-0177
Plexiglass, 1/8 in.
1
5
B24-01-0013
Frame, Aluminum, 18-1/4 in.
2
6
B24-01-0009
Frame, Aluminum, 20 in.
1
7
B37-00-0006
Lock Assembly, Utility
2
8
B01-10-0194
Alarm, Audible
1
9
0090-0182
Nut, Nylon Lock, #10-24
2
10
B01-09-0003
Strain Relief, Cable
1
11
B01-02-0076
Control Box Assembly, Lower
1
12
B19-00-0040
Box, Switch, 3 Position
1
13
B01-02-0078
Contacts, Switch, Normally Open
4
14
B01-02-0079
Contacts, Switch, Normally Closed
1
15
B01-02-0082
Switch, Selector, Keyed
1
16
B01-02-0081
Switch, Pushbutton, Emergency Stop
1
17
B01-02-0080
Switch, Selector, Up/Down
1
18
B00-00-0131
Legend Plate, Upper/Off/Lower
1
19
B00-00-0130
Legend Plate, Emergency Stop
1
20
B00-00-0129
Legend Plate, Up/Down
1
21
B38-00-0001
Key, Replacement
1
22
0090-0232
Screw, Machine, #10-24 x 5/8 in.
2
23
B11-01-0146
Weldment, Base and Mast
1
24
B01-02-0060
Switch, Master Power
1
25
B00-00-0112
Faceplate, Master Power Switch
1
26
B01-10-0294
Battery Gauge/Hour Meter
1
27
B01-03-0065
Switch, Battery Charger Cord Box
1
28
B19-00-0045
Box, Battery Charger Cord
1
29
B01-01-0143
Cord, Retractable, 16-3
1
30
B04-07-0032
Clamp, Cord, DG-6
1
31
0090-0005
Screw, Cap, 1/4-20 x 3/4 in.
3
32
0090-0183
Nut, Nylon Lock, 1/4-20
3
32 in.
6-15
ESP 19
6-8
BASE MAST PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-8 for the parts list for the base mast.
9
1
6
2
10
11
12
3
19
7
4
34
13
5
15
14
16
17
18
21
20
22
31
35
23
24
27
25
32
31
30
20
26
33
21
28
29
8
Figure 6-8. Base Mast
6-16
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-8. Base Mast Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
0090-0188
Nut, Nylon Lock, 3/8-16
1
2
0090-0422
Washer, Flat, 3/8 in.
1
3
B40-00-0003
Cable, Steel, 3/16 in.
1
4
0090-0389
Screw, Set, 1/2-20 x 1/2 in.
4
5
0090-0403
Screw, Sheet Metal, #10-24 x 1 in.
2
6
B31-00-0001
Slide Block, Plastic
2
7
B01-01-0142
Cord, Coiled, 16-2
1
8
0090-0684
Rivet, Pop, 3/16 x 1/2 in.
2
9
B40-01-0008
Chain, Lift
2
10
0090-0860
Pin, Cotter, 1.6 mm
2
11
B04-07-0078
Pin, Clevis
2
12
B04-07-0088
Clevis, Upper
2
13
0090-0192
Nut, Nylon Lock, 1/2-13
2
14
0090-0071
Screw, Cap, 1/2-13 x 2-1/2 in.
1
15
0090-0212
Washer, Lock, Split, 1/2 in.
1
16
0090-0166
Nut, Hex, 1/2-13
1
17
B02-03-0040
Cylinder, Hydraulic Lift, 1.75 in. Diameter
1
18
0090-0654
Clamp, U-bolt, 5/16-18 x 2-1/2 x 2-5/8 in.
1
19
0090-0185
Nut, Nylon Lock, 5/16-18
2
20
0090-0344
Screw, Thread Cutting, #10-24 x 1/2 in.
2
21
B29-00-0049
Retainer, Tube
2
22
B00-00-0007
Tube, Plastic
1
23
B46-00-0031
Knob, Manual Lowering Valve
1
24
B07-06-1060
Extension Rod, Manual Lowering Valve
1
25
0090-0042
Screw, Cap, 3/8-16 x 1 in.
2
26
0090-0210
Washer, Lock, Split, 3/8 in.
2
27
0090-0422
Washer, Flat, 3/8 in.
2
28
B00-00-0008
Plug, Plastic
1
29
0090-0498
Washer, Flat, 3/16 in.
2
30
B01-03-0040
Switch, Limit, Mast
1
31
0090-0182
Nut, Nylon Lock, #10-24
4
32
B01-01-0129
Cable Assembly, Mast Limit Switch
1
33
B04-07-0015
Clamp, Cable
2
34
0090-0231
Screw, Machine, #10-24 x 1/2
2
35
B01-03-0066
Switch, Limit, Level Sensor
1
*
B03-00-0009
Chain Assy, includes items 9, 10, 11, 12, 13,
and Lower Clevis (shown on page 6-4)
1
*NOTE: It is recommended that chain parts be purchased as an assembly.
6-17
ESP 19
6-9
DRIVE AXLE PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-9 for the parts list for the drive axle components.
4
1
2
5
3
6
6C
6B
8
9
7
13
14
17
10
11
12
16
15
Figure 6-9. Drive Axle
6-18
6A
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-9. Drive Axle
Item No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
6A
6B
6C
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Part No.
0090-0049
B30-00-0050
0090-0188
0090-0065
B07-06-5995
B01-07-0015
B01-07-0012
B01-07-0011
B01-07-0013
B07-07-5022
B30-00-0049
B07-06-5946
B25-00-0073
0090-0422
0090-1096
0090-0367
0090-1071
B08-02-0015
0090-0776
0090-0617
Description
Screw, Cap, 3/8-16 x 2-1/4 in.
Pad Assembly, Torsion
Nut, Nylon Lock, 3/8-16
Screw, Cap, 1/2-13 x 1 in.
Bracket, Torsion
Transaxle Assembly
Transaxle Subassembly
Motor Subassembly
Brake Subassembly, Electric
Key, Square, 1/4 x 2-1/4 in.
Mount, Rubber
Plate, Transaxle Clamp
Pillow Block
Washer, Flat, 3/8 in.
Screw, Cap, 3/8-16 x 2 in. – Grade 8
Screw, Set, 1/4-28 x 1/4 in.
Screw, Set, 5/16-18 x 5/8 in.
Caster, 10 in. Drive
Washer, Flat, 7/16 in.
Screw, Cap, 7/16-14 x 1 in.
Qty
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
4
4
4
4
2
2
2
6-19
ESP 19
6-10 STEERING PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-10 for the parts list for the steering components.
1
3
15
19
6
4
7
5
8
8
9
16
18
17
19
2
11
12
9
14
20
10
8
8
22
21
8
13
23
9
8
10
9
10
24
12
10
10
12
20
7
8
25
9
24
27
7
9
24
18
28
29, 29A
30
31
32
31
17
17
33
Figure 6-10. Steering
6-20
9
26
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-10. Steering Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
0090-0239
B01-02-0105
0090-0182
B24-01-0015
0090-0824
0090-0035
0090-0188
0090-0422
0090-0420
0090-0185
0090-0192
0090-0574
B00-00-0009
B11-01-0149
0090-0881
0090-1072
0090-0429
B25-00-0096
0090-0046
B07-08-0037
B11-01-0138
B07-06-5826
0090-0045
0090-1061
B11-01-0100
0090-0080
B02-03-0038
Screw, Machine, #10-24 x 1-1/2 in.
Switch, Rotary, Steering Indicator
Nut, Nylon Lock, #10-24
Adapter Shaft, Rotary Switch
Screw, Set, #10-32 x 3/16 in.
Screw, Cap, 5/16-18 x 3 in.
Nut, Nylon Lock, 3/8-16
Washer, Flat, 3/8 in.
Washer, Flat, 5/16 in.
Nut, Nylon Lock, 5/16-18
Nut, Nylon Lock, 1/2-13
Washer, Flat, 1/2 in.
Fitting, Zerk, Drive-In
Support Arm, Tie Rod
Pin, Cotter, 5/32 x 2 in.
Nut, Castle, 1-8
Washer, Flat, 1 in.
Bearing, Thrust
Screw, Cap, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 in.
Knuckle, Tie Rod
Tie Rod
Support Linkage, Tie Rod
Screw, Cap, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 in.
Screw, Cap, 5/16-18 x 2 in. – Grade 8
Linkage, Steering
Screw, Cap, 1/2-13 x 4-1/2 in.
Cylinder, Hydraulic Steering, 1.5 in. Bore x 4
in. Stroke
2
1
2
1
1
1
6
15
7
4
1
6
2
1
2
2
8
4
4
4
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
28
29
29A
30
31
32
33
0063-0492
B11-01-0137
B11-01-0105
0090-0112
0090-0428
0090-0195
B08-02-0011
Bushing
Bracket, Wheel, Right
Bracket, Wheel, Left
Bolt, Steering Axle, 3/4-10 x 5 in.
Washer, Flat, 3/4 in.
Nut, Nylon Lock, 3/4-10
Caster, Steering
2
1
1
2
4
2
2
6-21
ESP 19
6-11 PLATFORM PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-11 for the parts list for the platform.
30
5
32
3
11
10
6
4
9
7
29
19, 19A
10
31
13
12
14
15
16
1
8
18
27
8
8
24
28
23
26
2
B
I
L
J
A
X
25
3
4
33
34
Figure 6-11. Platform
6-22
18
22
17
E
S
P
19
21
20
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-11. Platform Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B17-00-0137
Weldment, Platform
1
2
0090-0053
Screw, Cap, 3/8-16 x 3 in.
2
3
0090-0422
Washer, Flat, 3/8 in.
4
4
0090-0188
Nut, Nylon Lock, 3/8-16
4
5
B17-00-0138
Gate
1
6
B39-00-0048
Gas Shock, Gate
1
7
0090-0076
Screw, Cap, 1/2-13 x 3-1/2 in.
1
8
0090-0574
Washer, Flat, 1/2 in.
5
9
0090-0033
Screw, Cap, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4 in.
2
10
0090-0420
Washer, Flat, 5/16 in
4
11
0090-0185
Nut, Nylon Lock, 5/16-18
2
12
B01-10-0281
Joystick Switch Plate Assembly,
Includes Circuit Board
1
13
0090-0224
Screw, Machine, #8-32 x 3/8 in.
6
14
0090-0007
Screw, Cap, 1/4-20 x1-1/4 in.
4
15
B07-06-5549
Plate, Clamp, Upper Control Box
1
16
B18-00-0144
Control Box, Upper Enclosure
1
17
B07-06-5552
Plate, Threaded, Control Box
1
18
0090-0183
Nut, Nylon Lock, 1/4-20
6
19
B11-00-0052-1 Bike Rack Arm, Left
1
19A
B11-00-0052-2 Bike Rack Arm, Right
1
20
0090-0001
Screw, Cap, 1/4-20 x 1/2 in.
2
21
0090-0419
Washer, Flat, 1/4 in.
4
22
B39-00-0034
Gas Shock, Shelf
1
23
B17-00-0139
Shelf, Cage
1
24
B36-00-0038
Pin, Spring Plunger, Shelf
2
25
B00-00-0014
Cap, Manual Tube
2
26
0090-0920
Ball, Swivel
2
27
0090-0074
Screw, Cap, 1/2-13 x 3 in.
2
28
0090-0191
Nut, Jam, Nylon Lock, 1/2-13
2
29
B01-03-0065
Switch, Gate
1
30
B18-00-0183
Mast Cover
1
31
0090-0042
Screw, Cap, 3/8-16 x 1 in.
2
32
B00-00-0154
Sleeve, Heat Shrink, 1/2 x 5 in.
2
33
B00-00-0144
Bumper
2
34
0090-1052
Screw, Machine, #10-24 x 3/4 in.
4
6-23
ESP 19
6-12 UPPER CONTROL BOX PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-12 for the parts list for the upper control box.
13
14
12
16
17
15
14
18
3
21
6,7
5,7
20
19
23
4,7
24
24
22
25
8
26
8
9
2
27
29
10
28
30
31
11
32
Figure 6-12. Upper Control Box
6-24
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-12. Upper Control Box Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
B01-10-0273
Description
Joystick Assembly
Qty
1
1
B01-10-0198
Circuit Board, Joystick (Not Shown)
1
2
B01-10-0201
Stop Switch, Emergency
1
3
B01-10-0205
Protection Skin, Push Button
3
4
B01-10-0202
Push Button, Arrow Up
1
5
B01-10-0203
Push Button, Arrow Down
1
6
B01-10-0204
Push Button, Enable
1
7
B01-10-0207
Mini Lamp, 6.3 volt
3
8
B01-10-0206
Switch, Cherry, Water/Dust Proof
3
9
B01-10-0317
Plate, Top Control
1
10
B01-10-0264
Joystick
1
11
B01-10-0318
Plate, Drive Direction
1
12
B01-10-0311
Rubber Cup, Thumb Switch
1
13
B01-10-0312-1
Handle, Joystick, Left Half
1
14
B01-10-0313
Rubber Cord
2
15
B01-10-0312-2
Handle, Joystick, Right Half
1
16
B01-10-0315
Switch, Thumb Actuator
1
17
B01-10-0314
Lever, Enable Switch
1
18
B01-10-0305
Pin, Dowel, 1/8 x 3/4 in.
1
19
B01-10-0316
Pushbutton, Enable Switch
1
20
0090-0500
Screw, Machine, #4-40 x 3/4 in.
2
21
B01-10-0218
Clamp
1
22
B01-10-0217
Screw, Machine, Torx, #6-32 x 3/8 in.
2
23
B01-10-0210
Boot, Rubber
1
24
0090-0243
Screw, Machine, #10-32 x 1/2 in.
2
25
B01-10-0209
Washer, Plastic
2
26
B01-10-0208
Gasket, Foam
1
27
B01-10-0306
Pin, Dowel, 3/16 x 3/4 in.
1
28
B01-10-0308
Spring, Torsion
1
29
B01-10-0307
Gear, 24 Tooth, Switch Activation
1
30
B01-10-0310
Bushing, Flanged
1
31
B01-10-0309
Standoff, Hex
2
32
0090-1087
Screw, Machine, Panhead, #6-32 x 1/4 in.
2
6-25
ESP 19
6-13 HYDRAULIC UNIT PARTS LIST
8
9
9
6
8
7
5
10
11
6
4
3
12
13
2
14
16
17
18
19
20
21
15
22
27
1
23
30
24
23
28
5
31
32
29
Figure 6-13. Hydraulic Unit Assembly
6-26
25
26
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-13. Hydraulic Unit Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
B02-05-0034
Pump Unit Complete
1
1
B02-15-0423
Reservoir, Plastic
1
2
B02-15-0412
Clamp, Reservoir
1
3
B02-15-0418
Breather Cap
1
4
B02-15-0438
Valve Assembly, 24VDC
1
5
0090-1060
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 1/4-20 x 2-3/4 in.
7
6
B02-15-0444
Cap, Cartridge Valve
2
7
B02-15-0440
Valve, Pilot Operated Check
1
8
B02-15-0441
Valve, Flow Control
2
9
B02-15-0442
Valve, Cartridge, 3 Way-2 Position
3
10
B02-15-0439
Valve Manifold
1
11
B02-15-0443
Valve, Cartridge Relief
1
12
B02-15-0425
Solenoid, Start, 24VDC
1
13
B02-15-0490
Plug, Nylon, Motor
2
14
B02-15-0424
Motor, Electric, 12VDC
1
15
B02-15-0491
Bearing, Motor
1
16
B02-15-0420
Base Assembly, Pump
1
17
B02-15-0433
Screw, Spring Retainer, 9/16-18
1
18
B02-15-0432
Spring, Check Valve
1
19
B02-15-0431
Poppet, Ball Retainer
1
20
B02-15-0430
Ball, 5/16 in. Diameter
1
21
B02-15-0426
Base, End Head
1
22
B02-15-0429
Seal, Shaft
1
23
B02-15-0427
Bearing, Needle
2
24
B02-15-0434
Spring, Retaining, Port Filter
1
25
B02-15-0435
Filter, Screen
1
26
B02-15-0436
Valve, Cartridge Relief
1
27
B02-15-0437
Seal, O-Ring, 3-7/8 x 1/8 in.
1
28
B02-15-0428
Seal, O-Ring, 5/8 x 1/16 in.
1
29
B02-15-0401
Tube, Return, 1/8 NPT, 90°
1
30
B02-15-0421
Pump Assembly
1
31
B02-15-0403
Tube, Return, 3/8 NPT, 90°
1
32
B02-15-0404
Filter, Screen (Suction)
1
6-27
ESP 19
6-14 HYDRAULIC CYLINDER, FITTINGS, AND HOSES
PARTS LIST
2
3
4
5
6
8
1
7
16, 17
9
13
14
10
14
11
12
15
Figure 6-14. Hydraulic Cylinder, Fittings, and Hoses
6-28
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-14. Hydraulic Cylinder, Fittings, and Hoses Parts List
Item No.
1
Part No.
B02-03-0040
2
3
Qty
Cylinder, Hydraulic Lift, 1.75 in. Bore x 54 in.
Stroke
Wiper, Rod
1
1
Nut, Gland
1
4
Packing
1
5
O-Ring
1
Piston Rod
1
Ring, Wear
1
Jacket, Cylinder
1
6
B02-13-0096
Description
NSS
7
8
NSS
9
B02-02-0230
Fitting, 4MFS-4ORM 90°
2
10
B02-03-0038
1
12
B02-04-0094
Cylinder, Hydraulic Steering, 1.5 in. Bore x 4
in. Stroke
Valve, Flow Control, 1.25 gpm
1
11
B02-02-0237
Fitting, Straight, 4ORFS-6ORB
1
13
B02-01-0186
Hose, Hydraulic, #4 x 22 in.
w/2 - #4FMFS fittings
3
14
B02-02-0229
Fitting, 4MFS-6ORM 90°
3
15
B02-05-0034
Pump, Hydraulic
1
16
B02-15-0445
Valve
1
17
B01-08-0018
Coil
1
*
B02-13-0097
Seal Kit (Includes items 2, 4, 5, and 7
NSS – Not Sold Separately
6-29
ESP 19
6-30
7
ANSI Reprint
The following sections are reprinted from the ANSI A92.6-1999 code in effect at the
time of manufacture. Permission to reprint has been granted by the Scaffold
Industry Association.
5. Responsibilities of Dealers
5.1 Basic Principles. Sound principles of safety, training, inspection, maintenance,
application, and operation consistent with all data available regarding the parameters
intended use and expected environment shall be applied in the training of operators, in
maintenance, application, safety provisions and operation of the aerial platform with due
consideration of the knowledge that the aerial platform will be carrying personnel.
5.2 Manuals.
5.2.1 Machine manual(s). Dealers shall keep and maintain copy(s) of the (1)
Operating manual. (2) Maintenance manual. (3) Parts manual. (4) Repair manual.
The operating manual and maintenance manual shall be provided with each rental,
lease or sale delivery and shall be stored in the weather resistant storage
compartment on the aerial platform. Manual(s) are considered an integral part of the
aerial platform and are vital to communicate necessary safety information to owners,
users and operators. In addition, repair and parts manuals should be provided with
each sale delivery.
5.2.2 Manual of responsibilities. The ANSI/SIA A92.6-1999 Manual of
Responsibilities for Dealers, Owners, Users, Operators, Lessors, Lessees, and
Brokers of Self-Propelled Elevating Work Platforms shall be provided and stored in
the weather resistant storage compartment.
5.3 Pre-delivery Preparation. Aerial platforms shall be inspected, serviced, and
adjusted to manufacturer's requirements prior to each delivery by sale, lease, or rental.
5.4Maintenance, Inspection And Repair.
5.4.1 Maintenance. When a dealer accomplishes preventative maintenance on the
aerial platform, it shall be in accordance with the manufacturer’s recommendations
and based on the environment and severity of use.
5.4.2 Inspection. When the dealer accomplishes frequent and annual inspections,
they shall be accomplished in accordance with the manufacturer’s manuals.
5.4.3 Repairs. Repairs accomplished to correct malfunctions and problems shall be
in accordance with the manufacturer’s manuals and instructions.
5.5Maintenance Safety Precautions. Before adjustments and repairs are started on an
aerial platform, the following precautions shall be taken as applicable: (1) Powerplant
stopped and starting means rendered inoperative; (2) All controls in the "Off" position
and all operating features secured from inadvertent motion by brakes, blocks, or other
means; (3) Elevating assembly and platform lowered down to the full down position, if
possible, or otherwise secured by blocking or cribbing to prevent dropping; (4) Hydraulic
oil pressure relieved from all hydraulic circuits before loosening or removing hydraulic
components; (5) Safety props or latches installed where applicable as prescribed by the
manufacturer.
5.6 Replacement Parts. When parts or components are replaced, they shall be identical
or equivalent to original aerial platform parts or components
5.7 Training. The dealer shall offer appropriate training to facilitate owners, users, and
operators to comply with requirements set forth in this standard regarding the inspection,
maintenance, use, application, and operation of the aerial platform.
7-1
ESP 19
5.8 Familiarization On Delivery. Upon delivery by sale, lease, rental or any form of
use, the dealer shall have the responsibility with the person designated by the receiving
entity for accepting the aerial platform to: 1) Identify the weather resistant compartment
(for manual storage). 2) Confirm the manuals, as specified by the manufacturer, are on
the aerial platform. 3) Review control functions. 4) Review safety devices specific to
the model aerial platform being delivered.
5.9 Dealer As User. Whenever a dealer directs personnel to operate an aerial platform
(loading, unloading, inspecting, sales demonstrations, or any form of use), the dealer
shall assume the responsibilities of users as specified in Section 7 of this standard. All
personnel authorized to operate the aerial platform shall have been: (1) Trained. (2)
Familiarized with the aerial platform to be operated. (3) Made aware of the
responsibilities of the operators as outlined in Section 8 of this standard.
5.10 Assistance To Owners And Users. If a dealer is unable to answer an owner's or
user's question(s) relating to rated capacity, intended use, maintenance, repair, inspection,
or operation of the aerial platform, the dealer shall obtain the proper information from the
manufacturer or a qualified person if the manufacturer is no longer in business and
provide that information to the owner or user.
5.11 Record Retention And Dissemination.
5.11.1 Record retention. The dealer shall retain the following records for at least 4
years: (1) Name and address of the purchaser of each aerial platform by serial
number and the date of delivery. (2) Records of the pre-delivery preparation
performed prior to each delivery. (3) Records of frequent and annual machine
inspections accomplished. (4) Records of repairs accomplished to correct
malfunctions and problems. (5) Name of the person(s) trained. (6) Name of the
person(s) providing the training. (7) Date of training. (8) Name of person(s)
receiving familiarization with the aerial platform upon each delivery unless this
individual has been provided with familiarization on the same model, or one having
characteristics consistent with the one being delivered, within the prior 90 days.
5.11.2 Proof of training. The dealer should provide trainees who successfully
complete training a means to evidence they are trained. The dealer shall provide
such proof if requested by the trainee. The document evidencing the training shall
include the following information: (1) Name of entity providing training or
retraining. (2) Name of trainer(s). (3) Clear identification that training covered SelfPropelled Elevating Work Platforms. (4) Date of training.
5.11.3 Record dissemination. Upon request, the dealer shall provide the following
information: (1) To the owner of the aerial platform, a copy of frequent or annual
inspections performed. (2) To the owner of the aerial platform, a copy of repairs
accomplished. (3) To a user, proof of training for an operator, including name of
trainer and date of training. (4) To a user, the name of the person(s) receiving
familiarization upon delivery of the aerial platform.
5.12 Modifications. Modification, alteration or remanufacture of an aerial platform
shall be made only with prior written permission of the manufacturer.
5.13 Manufacturer's Safety Bulletins. The dealer shall comply with safety-related
bulletins as received from the manufacturer.
5.14 Responsibilities Upon Sale. When the aerial platform is sold, the dealer: (1) Shall,
upon delivery, ensure the operating and maintenance manuals are conveyed to the owner.
(2) Shall, upon delivery, provide a copy of the ANSI/SIA A92.6-1999 Manual of
Responsibilities for Dealers, Owners, Users, Operators, Lessors, Lessees, and Brokers of
Self-Propelled Elevating Work Platforms. (3) Should, within 60 days of sale, provide
repair and parts manuals. (4) Shall, within 60 days of the sale, notify the manufacturer or
its successor (if existing) of the sale, providing the full name and address of the
purchaser. (5) Should, if the aerial platform is used, accomplish an annual machine
inspection prior to delivery and provide a copy to the purchaser within 60 days of the
sale. (6) Shall, upon delivery, familiarize the person designated by the receiving entity
with the aerial platform being acquired.
7-2
7 — ANSI REPRINT
6. Responsibilities of Owners
6.1Basic Principles. Sound principles of safety, training, inspection, maintenance,
application, and operation consistent with all data available regarding the parameters of
intended use and expected environment shall be applied in the performance of the
responsibilities of owners with due consideration of knowledge that the aerial platform
will be carrying personnel.
6.2 Responsibilities Upon Purchase. Upon purchase of the aerial platform, the buyer:
(1) Shall ensure the operating and maintenance manuals have been received. (2) Should
acquire repair and parts manuals within 60 days of acquisition. (3) Shall within 60 days
of acquisition of the aerial platform provide the manufacturer with the full name and
address of the buyer along with the model and serial number of the aerial platform
acquired. (4) Shall, if the aerial platform is used, perform either a frequent inspection, or
an annual inspection, prior to placing the unit in service. (5) Shall become familiar with
and conform with the responsibilities of owners as set forth in the ANSI/SIA A92.6-1999
Manual of Responsibilities for Dealers, Owners, Users, Operators, Lessors, Lessees, and
Brokers of Self-Propelled Elevating Work Platforms.
6.3 Manuals.
6.3.1 Machine manual(s). Owners shall provide a copy(s) of the operating and
maintenance manual(s) with each rental, lease, or sales delivery by ensuring they are
properly stored in the weatherproof compartment that is a part of the aerial platform.
The manual(s) is considered an integral part of the aerial platform and is vital to
communicate necessary safety information to owners, users and operators. In
addition, repair and parts manuals should be provided with each sale delivery.
6.3.2 Manual of responsibilities. The ANSI/SIA A92.6-1999 Manual of
Responsibilities for Dealers, Owners, Users, Operators, Lessors, Lessees, and
Brokers of Self-Propelled Elevating Work Platforms shall be provided and stored in
the weather resistant storage compartment.
6.4 Maintenance, Inspection And Repair.
6.4.1 Maintenance. The owner of an aerial platform shall arrange that the
maintenance specified in this standard be properly performed on a timely basis. The
owner shall establish a preventive maintenance program in accordance with the
manufacturer's recommendations and based on the environment and severity of use
of the aerial platform.
6.4.2 Inspection. The owner shall arrange for frequent and annual inspections to be
performed as specified by the manufacturer. All malfunctions and problems
identified in the inspection shall be corrected before the aerial platform is returned to
service.
6.4.3 Repairs. When the aerial platform is damaged or in need of repair, all
malfunctions and problems identified shall be corrected before the aerial platform is
returned to service.
6.5 Pre-delivery Preparation. Aerial platforms shall be inspected, serviced, and
adjusted to manufacturer’s requirements prior to each delivery by sale, lease or rental.
6.6 Frequent Inspection. The owner of an aerial platform shall ensure that a frequent
inspection is performed in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions on an aerial
platform: (1) That has been in service for 3 months or 150 hours, whichever occurs first;
(2) That has been out of service for a period longer than 3 months; (3) That was
purchased used. This inspection shall be accomplished prior to the aerial platform being
placed in service.
The inspection shall be made by a person qualified as a mechanic on the specific make
and model of the aerial platform. The inspection shall include all items specified by the
manufacturer for a frequent inspection and shall include, but not be limited to, the
following: (1) All functions and their controls for speed(s), smoothness, and limits of
motion; (2) Lower controls including the provisions for overriding of upper controls;
(3) All chain and cable mechanisms for adjustment and worn or damaged parts; (4) All
7-3
ESP 19
emergency and safety devices; (5) Lubrication of all moving parts, inspection of filter
element(s), hydraulic oil, engine oil, and coolant, as specified by the manufacturer; (6)
Visual inspection of structural components and other critical components such as
fasteners, pins, shafts, and locking devices; (7) Placard, warnings, and control markings;
(8) Additional Items specified by the manufacturer.
The owner shall not place the aerial platform into service until all malfunctions and
problems have been corrected.
6.7Annual Inspection. The owner of an aerial platform shall ensure that an annual
inspection is performed on the aerial platform no later than 13 months from the date of
the prior annual inspection. The inspection shall be performed by a person(s) qualified
as a mechanic on the specific make and model of the aerial platform. The inspection
shall include all items specified by the manufacturer for an annual inspection.
6.8 Maintenance Safety Precautions. Before adjustments and repairs are started on an
aerial platform, the following precautions shall be taken as applicable: (1) Powerplant
stopped and starting means rendered inoperative; (2) All controls in the "off" position
and all operating systems secured from inadvertent motion by brakes, blocks, or other
means; (3) Elevating assembly and platform lowered to the full down position, if
possible, or otherwise secured by blocking or cribbing to prevent dropping; (4)
Hydraulic oil pressure relieved from all hydraulic circuits before loosening or removing
hydraulic components; (5) Safety props or latches installed where applicable as
prescribed by the manufacturer.
6.9 Replacement Parts. When parts or components are replaced, they shall be
identical or equivalent to original aerial platform parts or components.
6.10 Maintenance And Inspection Training. The owners shall train their maintenance
personnel in inspection and maintenance of the aerial platform in accordance with the
manufacturer's recommendations and sections 6.2-6.11 of this standard.
6.11 Training.
6.11.1 Operator training. Whenever an owner directs or authorizes an employee
to operate an aerial platform (loading, unloading, inspecting or any form of use) the
owner shall assume the responsibilities of the user as specified in Section 7 of this
standard and shall ensure that the person has been: (1) Trained. (2) Familiarized
with the aerial platform to be operated. (3) Made aware of the responsibilities of
operators as outlined in Section 8 of this standard.
6.11.2 Assistance to user. Upon request of the user, when an owner sells, leases,
rents or provides an aerial platform for any form of beneficial use, the owner at that
time shall offer to do training or advise the user where training may be reasonably
secured.
6.12 Familiarization Upon Delivery. Upon delivery for lease, rental or any form of
beneficial use, the owner shall have the responsibility with the person designated by the
receiving entity for accepting the aerial platform to: 1) Identify the weather resistant
compartment (for manual storage). 2) Confirm the manuals, as specified by the
manufacturer, are on the aerial platform. 3) Review control functions with the operator
or person(s) designated by the user. 4) Review safety devices specific to the model aerial
platform being delivered.
6.13 Operation. When an owner operates an aerial platform, the owner shall have the
responsibilities of users as specified in Section 7 of this standard, and the operating
personnel shall have responsibilities of operators as specified in Section 8 of this
standard.
6.14 Assistance To Users And Operators. If an owner is unable to answer a user's or
operator's question(s) relating to rated capacity, intended use, maintenance, repair,
inspection, or operation of the aerial platform, the owner shall obtain the proper
information from the dealer or manufacturer and provide that information to user or
operator.
7-4
7 — ANSI REPRINT
6.15 Record Retention And Dissemination.
6.15.1 Record retention. The owner shall retain the following records for at least 4
years: (1) Name and address of the purchaser of each aerial platform by serial
number and date of delivery. (2) Written records of the frequent and annual
inspections and repairs performed. The record shall include deficiencies found,
corrective action accomplished and identification of the person(s) performing the
inspection and repairs. (3) Written records of repairs accomplished on the aerial
platform. The records shall include corrective action accomplished and
identification of the person(s) performing the repairs. (4) Predelivery preparation
performed prior to each delivery. (5) Name of the person(s) trained. (6) Name of
the person(s) providing training. (7) Name of the person(s) provided with
familiarization upon delivery unless this individual has been provided with
familiarization on the same model, or one having characteristics consistent with the
one being delivered, within the prior 90 days. (8) Name of person(s) providing
familiarization upon delivery.
6.15.2 Proof of training. Owners providing training should provide successful
trainees a means to evidence their training and shall provide such proof if requested
by the trainee. The document evidencing the training shall include the following
information: (1) Name of entity providing training or retraining. (2) Name of
trainer(s). (3) Clear identification that training covered Self-Propelled Elevating
Work Platforms. (4) Date of training.
6.15.3 Record dissemination. Upon request, an owner accomplishing training
and/or familiarization shall provide the following: (1) To a user, proof of training
for an operator, including name of trainer and date of training; (2) To a user, the
name of the person(s) receiving familiarization upon delivery of the aerial platform.
6.16 Modifications. Modification, alteration or remanufacture of an aerial platform
shall be made only with prior written permission of the manufacturer.
6.17 Manufacturer's Safety Bulletins. The owner shall comply with safety-related
bulletins as received from the manufacturer or the dealer.
6.18 Responsibilities Upon Sale. When the aerial platform is sold, the seller: (1) Shall,
upon delivery, ensure the operating and maintenance manuals are conveyed to the new
owner. (2) Shall, upon delivery, provide a copy of the ANSI/SIA A92.6-1999 Manual of
Responsibilities for Dealers, Owners, Users, Operators, Lessors, Lessees, and Brokers of
Self-Propelled Elevating Work Platforms. (3) Should provide repair and parts manuals
to the new owner. (4) Shall, upon the request of the new owner, offer to do training or
advise where training may reasonably be obtained.
7. Responsibilities of Users.
7.1 Basic Principles. The information in this standard must be supplemented by good
job management, safety control, and the application of sound principles of safety,
training, inspection, maintenance, application, and operation consistent with all data
available regarding the parameters of intended use and expected environment. Since the
user has direct control over the application and operation of aerial platforms,
conformance with good safety practices in this area is the responsibility of the user and
the operating personnel, including the operator. Decisions on the use and operation of
the aerial platform must always be made with due consideration for the fact that the aerial
platform will be carrying personnel whose safety is dependent on those decisions.
7.2 Manuals.
7.2.1 Machine manuals. Users shall keep and maintain a copy(s) of the operating
and maintenance manual(s) in the weather resistant storage compartment provided
by the manufacturer. The manual(s) is considered an integral part of the aerial
platform and is vital to communicate necessary safety information to users and
operators.
7.2.2 Manual of responsibilities. The ANSI/SIA A92.6-1999 Manual of
Responsibilities for Dealers, Owners, Users, Operators, Lessors, Lessees, and
7-5
ESP 19
Brokers of Self-Propelled Elevating Work Platforms shall be provided and stored in
the weather resistant storage compartment.
7.3 Inspection And Maintenance. Users shall inspect and maintain the aerial platform
as required to ensure proper operation. The frequency of inspection and maintenance
shall be determined by the manufacturer's recommendations and be compatible with
operating conditions and the severity of the operating environment. Aerial platforms that
are not in proper operating condition shall be immediately removed from service until
repaired. Repairs shall be made by a qualified person and the repairs shall be in
conformance with the manufacturer's recommendations.
7.3.1 Frequent Inspection. Users of an aerial platform shall ensure that frequent
inspections are conducted as outlined in section 6.6 of this standard.
7.3.2 Annual Inspection. Users of an aerial platform shall ensure that annual
inspections are conducted as outlined in section 6.7 of this standard.
7.3.3 Pre-start Inspection. Before use each day or at the beginning of each shift,
the aerial platform shall be given a visual inspection and functional test including but
not limited to the following: (1) Operating and emergency controls. (2) Safety
devices. (3) Personal protective devices. (4) Air, hydraulic and fuel system leaks.
(5) Cables and wiring harness. (6) Loose or missing parts. (7) Tires and wheels. (8)
Placards, warnings, control markings, and operating manual(s). (9) Outriggers,
stabilizers, and other structures. (10) Guardrail system . (11) Items specified by the
manufacturer.
7.3.4 Maintenance Safety Precautions. Before adjustments and repairs are started
on an aerial platform, the following precautions shall be taken as applicable: (1)
Powerplant stopped and starting means rendered inoperative; (2) All controls in the
"Off" position and all operating systems secured from inadvertent motion by brakes,
blocks, or other means; (3) Elevating assembly and platform lowered to the full
down position, if possible, or otherwise secured by blocking or cribbing to prevent
dropping; (4) Hydraulic oil pressure relieved from all hydraulic circuits before
loosening or removing hydraulic components; (5) Safety props or latches installed
where applicable as prescribed by the manufacturer.
7.4 Replacement Parts. When parts or components are replaced, they shall be identical
or equivalent to original aerial platform parts or components.
7.5 Maintenance Training. The user shall insure only qualified personnel inspect and
maintain the aerial platform in accordance with the manufacturer's recommendations and
sections 7.3 and 7.4 of this standard.
7.6 Operator Training And Retraining. Whenever a user directs or authorizes an
individual to operate an aerial platform the user shall ensure the person has been: (1)
Trained before being assigned to operate the aerial platform. (2) Familiarized with the
aerial platform to bo operated. (3) Made aware of responsibilities of operators as
outlined in Section 8 of this standard. (4) Retrained, if necessary, based on the user’s
observation and evaluation of the operator.
7.6.1 Trainee records. A record of the trainee's aerial platform instruction shall be
maintained by the user for at least 4 years.
7-6
7 — ANSI REPRINT
7.7 Familiarization Before Use. The user shall permit only properly trained personnel
to operate an aerial platform. The user shall ensure that before use the operator is
familiar with the model of the aerial platform to be operated, and specifically: (1) Knows
where the weather resistant compartment for manual storage is located. (2) Knows the
operating and maintenance manuals supplied by the manufacturer are stored in the
weather resistant compartment and is familiar with the operating and safety manuals. (3)
Understands all control functions, placards and warnings. (4) Is aware of and
understands all safety devices specific to the model aerial platform being used.
7.8 Workplace Inspection. Before the aerial platform is used and during use, the user
shall check the area in which the aerial platform is to be used for possible hazards such
as, but not limited to: (1) Drop-offs or holes. (2) Slope(s). (3) Bumps and floor
obstructions. (4) Debris. (5) Overhead obstructions and high voltage conductors. (6)
Hazardous locations and atmospheres (reference ANSI/NFPA 505-1996). (7) Inadequate
surface and support to withstand all load forces imposed by the aerial platform in all
operating configurations. (8) Wind and weather conditions. (9) Presence of
unauthorized persons. (10) Other possible unsafe conditions.
7.9 Determination Of Hazardous Locations. It shall be the responsibility of the user
to determine the hazard classification (potential presence of flammable or explosive
gases or particles) of the intended location of operation. Aerial platforms operated in
hazardous locations shall be approved in accordance with, and of the type required, by
ANSI/NFPA 505-1996.
7.10 Operator Warnings And Instructions. The user shall direct personnel operating
the aerial platform to be in compliance with the provisions set forth in this standard. The
user shall monitor their performance and supervise their work to ensure the use,
application and operation of the aerial platform is in conformance with the provisions set
forth in this standard, warn personnel of potential hazards, provide means to protect
against identified hazards, and explain the potential consequences of not following
proper operating guidelines. Instructions and guidelines regarding proper operation shall
include, but not necessarily be limited to, the following issues and subjects: (1) Fall
protection. The guardrail system of the aerial platform provides fall protection. If
worksite rules require an occupant(s) of the platform to wear restraint or body
positioning devices, occupants shall comply with instructions provided by the aerial
platform manufacturer regarding anchorage(s). (2) Slope and grade. The aerial platform
shall not be operated in any manner on grades, side slopes or ramps exceeding those for
which the aerial platform is rated by the manufacturer. (3) Deployment of stability
enhancing means. Outriggers, stabilizers, extendible axles, oscillating axles or other
stability enhancing means shall be deployed and locked into place as required by the
manufacturer. (4) Guardrail system. Guardrails shall be installed and positioned, and
access gates or openings shall be closed per the manufacturer’s instructions. (5)
Distribution of load. The load and its distribution on the platform and any platform
extension(s) shall be in accordance with manufacturer’s rated capacity for that specific
configuration. (6) Maintaining overhead clearance. The operator shall be instructed to
ensure that adequate clearance is maintained from overhead obstructions and energized
electrical conductors and parts. (7) Electrocution hazard. The user shall direct the
operator to maintain, and provide the means to maintain the minimum safe approach
distance (MSAD) from energized power lines and parts, as listed in Table 7-1 on pages
7-14 & 7-15. Electrical equipment and lines shall be considered energized until
determined to be de-energized by tests or other appropriate methods or means and
properly grounded. If energized power lines or parts are within the area in which the
aerial platform is to be used, the user shall define and explain to the operator specific
means to maintain the minimum safe approach distance required. (8) Personal protective
equipment. The user shall direct the operator to ensure all personnel on the platform
wear personal protective equipment as required. (9) Personnel footing. Personnel shall
maintain a firm footing on the platform floor while working thereon. Climbing by
occupants on the midrail or toprail of the aerial platform is prohibited. The use of planks,
ladders, or any other device on the aerial platform for achieving additional height or
7-7
ESP 19
reach is prohibited. (10) Precaution for other moving equipment. When other moving
equipment and vehicles are present, special precautions shall be taken to comply with
local ordinances or safety standards established for the workplace. Warnings such as, but
not limited to, flags, roped-off areas, flashing lights, and barricades shall be used as
appropriate. (11) Reporting problems or malfunctions. The user shall direct the operator
to immediately report to a supervisor any problem(s) or malfunction(s) that become
evident during operation. The user shall ensure all problems and malfunctions that affect
the safety of operations are repaired prior to continued use. (12) Reporting potentially
hazardous locations. The user shall direct the operator to immediately report to a
supervisor any potentially hazardous location(s) (one having potentially flammable or
explosive gases or particles) that become evident during operation. (13) Hazardous
location operation. Operation of aerial platforms not approved and marked for operation
in a hazardous location (one having potentially flammable or explosive gases or
particles) shall be prohibited. (14) Entanglement. Care shall be taken to prevent rope,
electric cords, and hoses, etc., from becoming entangled in the aerial platform. (15)
Capacity limitations. Rated capacities shall not be exceeded when loads are transferred
to the platform at any height. (16) Work area. The operator shall ensure the area
surrounding the aerial platform is clear of personnel and equipment before lowering the
platform. (17) Fueling. The engine (if applicable) shall be shut down while fuel tanks
are being filled. Fueling shall be done in a well-ventilated area free of flame, sparks, or
other hazards that may cause fire or explosion. (18) Battery charging. Batteries shall
only be charged in a well-ventilated area free of flame, sparks, or other hazards that may
cause fire or explosion. (19) Improper platform stabilization. The aerial platform shall
not be positioned against another object to steady the platform. (20) Misuse as a crane.
The aerial platform shall not be used as a crane. (21) Unusual operating support
conditions. The aerial platform shall not be operated from a position on trucks, trailers,
railway cars, floating vessels, scaffolds, or similar equipment unless the application is
approved in writing by the manufacturer or a qualified person. (22) Travel speeds. The
operator shall limit travel speed according to conditions, including the condition of the
support surface, congestion, visibility, slope, location of personnel, and other factors
leading to hazards which may cause collision(s) or result in potential injury(s) to
personnel. (23) Elevated driving requirements. Before and during driving while the
platform is elevated, the operator shall: (a) Maintain a clear view of the support surface
and route of travel. (b) Ensure personnel in the worksite area that may be affected are
aware of the movement, communicating and maneuvering the aerial platform as required
to protect against personal injury. (c) Maintain a safe distance from obstacles, debris,
drop-offs, holes, depressions, ramps, and other hazards to ensure safe travel. (d)
Maintain a safe distance from overhead obstacles. (24) Stunt driving. Stunt driving and
horseplay are prohibited. (25) Securing the aerial platform. The user shall direct the
operator to implement means provided to protect against use by unauthorized person(s).
(26) Altering safety devices. Interlocks or other safety devices shall not be altered or
disabled. (27) Snagged platform. If the platform/basket or supporting assembly becomes
caught, snagged, or otherwise prevented from normal motion by adjacent structures or
other obstacles such that control reversal does not free the platform, all personnel shall be
removed from the platform/basket before attempts are made to free the platform using
lower controls. (28) Vacating (or entering) an elevated aerial platform. If permitted by
the manufacturer, personnel shall only vacate or enter a raised aerial platform by
following the guidelines and instructions provided by the manufacturer. (29)
Modifications. Modification or alteration of an aerial platform or the fabrication and
attaching of frameworks, or the mounting of attachments for holding tools or materials
onto the platform or the guardrail system shall only be accomplished with the prior
written permission of the manufacturer. (30) Assistance to the operator. If an operator
encounters any suspected malfunction of the aerial platform, or any hazard or potentially
unsafe condition relating to capacity, intended use or safe operation of the aerial
platform, the operator shall cease operation of the aerial platform and request further
information from the employer. (31) Problems or malfunctions. Any problem(s) or
malfunction(s) that affect the safety of operations shall be repaired prior to use of the
aerial platform. (32) Carrying materials (larger than the platform). The user shall ensure
7-8
7 — ANSI REPRINT
that only tools and materials, which are evenly distributed and can be safely handled by a
person(s) working from the platform, are transported. (33) Rated horizontal force. The
user shall direct the operator not to exceed the manufacturer’s rated horizontal force.
(34) Bridge cranes. When an aerial platform is to operate within the area of travel of a
bridge crane or similar equipment, steps shall be taken to prevent a collision with the
aerial platform. (35) Adequate support requirements. The user shall insure the support
surface is adequate for the aerial platform and the load carried. (36) Leveling the aerial
platform. Outriggers and leveling devices supplied by the manufacturer shall be utilized
to level the aerial platform when provided. (37) Protecting against unauthorized use.
The user shall direct the operator not to use, rent, lease, or provide the aerial platform for
any form of beneficial use unless so authorized.
7.11 User As Operator. If a user is also the operator of an aerial platform, the user shall
have the responsibilities of operators specified in Section 8 of this standard as well as
responsibilities of users as specified in Section 7 of this standard.
7.12 Shutdown Of Aerial Platform. The user shall authorize and direct the operating
personnel to cease operation of the aerial platform in case of any suspected malfunctions
of the aerial platform, or any hazard or potentially unsafe condition that may be
encountered, and to request further information as to safe operation from the owner,
dealer, or manufacturer before further operation of the aerial platform.
7.13 Record Retention And Dissemination.
7.13.1 Record retention. The user shall retain the following records for at least 4
years: (1) Names of the operator(s) trained and retrained. (2) Names of operator(s)
provided familiarization. (3) The owner (or entity designated by the owner) is
responsible to ensure frequent and annual inspections are conducted and written
records are maintained. The records shall include the date of the inspection, any
deficiencies found, the corrective action recommended and identification of the
person(s) performing the inspection. (4) When employees of the user accomplish
repairs on the aerial platform, the user shall maintain written records. The record
shall include the date of repair, a description of the work accomplished, and
identification of the person(s) performing the repair.
7.13.2 Record dissemination. (1) When the user directs personnel to accomplish
frequent or annual inspections, not later than 60 days after the inspections, the
appropriate records shall be provided to the owner of the aerial platform. (2) When
the user directs personnel to accomplish repairs on the aerial platform, not later than
60 days after the repairs are accomplished, the appropriate records shall be provided
to the owner.
7.13.3 Proof of training. Users providing training should provide successful
trainees a means to evidence their training and shall provide such proof if requested
by the trainee. The document evidencing the training shall include the following
information: (1) Name of entity providing training or retraining. (2) Name of
trainer(s). (3) Clear identification that training covered Self-Propelled Elevating
Work Platforms. (4) Date of training.
7.14 Modifications. Modification, alteration or remanufacture of an aerial platform
shall be made only with prior written permission of the manufacturer.
7.15 Manufacturer's Safety Bulletins. The user shall comply with safety related
bulletins as received from the manufacturer, dealer, or owner.
8. Responsibilities Of Operators
8.1 Basic Principles. The information in this standard shall be supplemented by good
judgment, safety control, and caution in evaluating each situation. Since the
operator is in direct control of the aerial platform, conformance with good safety
practices in this area is the responsibility of the operator. The operator shall make
decisions on the use and operation of the aerial platform with due consideration for
the fact that his or her own safety as well as the safety of others is dependent on
those decisions.
7-9
ESP 19
8.2 Manuals.
8.2.1 Machine manuals. The operator shall ensure the operating and maintenance
manuals are stored in the weather resistant storage compartment on the aerial
platform. The manual(s) is considered an integral part of the aerial platform and is
vital to communicate necessary safety information to the operator. The operator
shall be familiar with the manuals and reference them as required.
8.2.2 Manual of responsibilities. The ANSI/SIA A92.6-1999 Manual of
Responsibilities for Dealers, Owners, Users, Operators, Lessors, Lessees, and
Brokers of Self-Propelled Elevating Work Platforms shall be provided and stored in
the weather resistant storage compartment.
8.3 Pre-start Inspection. Before use each day or at the beginning of each shift, the
aerial platform shall be given a visual inspection and functional test including but not
limited to the following: (1) Operating and emergency controls. (2) Safety devices. (3)
Personal protective devices. (4) Air, hydraulic, and fuel system leaks. (5) Cables and
wiring harness. (6) Loose or missing parts. (7) Tires and wheels. (8) Placards,
warnings, control markings, and operating manuals. (9) Outriggers, stabilizers, and other
structures. (10) Guardrail system. (11) Items specified by the manufacturer.
8.4 Problems Or Malfunctions. Any problems or malfunctions that affect the safety of
operations shall be repaired prior to the use of the aerial platform.
8.5 Training, Retraining, And Familiarization.
8.5.1 General training. Only personnel who have received general instructions
regarding the inspection, application and operation of aerial platforms, including
recognition and avoidance of hazards associated with their operation, shall operate
an aerial platform. Such items covered shall include, but not necessarily limited to,
the following issues and requirements: (1) The purpose and use of manuals. (2)
That operating manuals are an integral part of the aerial platform and must be stored
properly in the weather resistant compartment when not in use. (3) A pre-start
inspection. (4) Responsibilities associated with problems or malfunctions affecting
the operation of the aerial platform. (5) Factors affecting stability. (6) The purpose
of placards and decals. (7) Workplace inspection. (8) Safety rules and regulations.
(9) Authorization to operate. (10) Operator warnings and instructions. (11) Actual
operation of the aerial platform. Under the direction of a qualified person, the
trainee shall operate the aerial platform for a sufficient period of time to demonstrate
proficiency in the actual operation of the aerial platform.
8.5.2 Retraining. The operator shall be retrained, when so directed by the user,
based on the user’s observation and evaluation of the operator.
8.5.3 Familiarization. When an operator is directed to operate an aerial platform
he/she is not familiar with, the operator shall receive instructions regarding the
following items: (1) The location of the weather resistant compartment (for manual
storage). (2) The purpose and function of all controls. (3) Safety devices and
operating characteristics specific to the aerial platform.
8.6 Before Operation. Before operation, the operator shall: (1) Read and understand
the manufacturer's operating instruction(s) and user’s safety rules or have them
explained. (2) Understand all labels, warnings, and instructions displayed on the aerial
platform or have them explained. (3) Ensure all occupants of the aerial platform wear
appropriate personal safety equipment for the conditions, including the environment in
which the aerial platform will be operated.
8.7 Workplace Inspection. Before the aerial platform is used and during use, the
operator shall check the area in which the aerial platform is to be used for possible
hazards such as, but not limited to: (1) Drop-offs or holes. (2) Slope(s). (3) Bumps and
floor obstructions. (4) Debris. (5) Overhead obstructions and electrical conductors. (6)
Hazardous locations. (7) Inadequate surface and support to withstand all load forces
imposed by the aerial platform in all operating configurations. (8) Wind and weather
conditions. (9) Other possible unsafe conditions.
7-10
7 — ANSI REPRINT
8.8 Prior To Each Elevation. Before each elevation of the platform, the operator shall
ensure: (1) Outriggers, stabilizers, extendable axles, or other stability enhancing means
are used as required by the manufacturer. (2) Guardrails are installed and access gates or
openings are closed per manufacturer's instructions. (3) The load and its distribution on
the platform and any platform extension(s) are in accordance with the manufacturer's
rated capacity for that specific configuration. (4) All personnel on the aerial platform
have appropriate safety gear for the work and environment envisioned.
8.9 Understanding Of Hazardous Locations. It shall be the responsibility of the
operator to understand the hazard classification (potential presence of flammable or
explosive gases or particles) of the intended location of operation according to
ANSI/NFPA-1996.
8.10 Operator Warnings And Instructions. The operator shall ensure the operation of
the aerial platform is in compliance with the following: (1) Fall protection. The
guardrail system of the aerial platform provides fall protection. If worksite rules require
an occupant(s) of the platform to wear restraint or body positioning devices, occupants
shall comply with instructions provided by the aerial platform manufacturer regarding
anchorage(s). (2) Slope and grade. The aerial platform shall not be operated in any
manner on grades, side slopes or ramps exceeding those for which the aerial platform is
rated by the manufacturer. (3) Deployment of stability enhancing means. Outriggers,
stabilizers, extendible axles, oscillating axles or other stability enhancing means shall be
deployed and locked into place as required by the manufacturer. (4) Guardrail system.
Guardrails shall be installed and positioned, and access gates or openings shall be closed
per the manufacturer’s instructions. (5) Distribution of load. The load and its
distribution on the platform and any platform extension(s) shall be in accordance with
manufacturer’s rated capacity for that specific configuration. (6) Maintaining overhead
clearance. The operator shall ensure adequate clearance is maintained from overhead
obstructions and energized electrical conductors and parts. (7) Electrocution hazard.
The operator shall maintain the minimum safe approach distance (MSAD) from
energized power lines and parts, as listed in Table 7-1on pages 7-14 & 7-15. Electrical
equipment and lines shall be considered energized until determined to be de-energized by
tests or other appropriate methods or means and properly grounded. If energized power
lines or parts are within the area in which the aerial platform is to be used, the operator
shall maintain the minimum safe approach distance required. (8) Personal protective
equipment. The user operator shall ensure all occupants of the platform wear personal
protective equipment as required. (9) Personnel footing. Personnel shall maintain firm
footing on the platform floor while working thereon. Climbing by occupants on the
midrail or toprail of the aerial platform is prohibited. The use of planks, ladders, or any
other device on the aerial platform for achieving additional height or reach is prohibited.
(10) Precaution for other moving equipment. When other moving equipment and
vehicles are present, special precautions shall be taken to comply with local ordinances
or safety standards established for the workplace. Warnings such as, but not limited to,
flags, roped-off areas, flashing lights, and barricades shall be used as appropriate. (11)
Reporting problems or malfunctions. The operator shall immediately report to a
supervisor any problem(s) or malfunction(s) that become evident during operation. The
operator shall ensure all problems and malfunctions that affect the safety of operations
are repaired prior to continued use. (12) Reporting potentially hazardous locations. The
operator shall immediately report to a supervisor any potentially hazardous location(s)
(one having potentially flammable or explosive gases or particles) that become evident
during operation. (13) Hazardous location operation. Operation of aerial platforms not
approved and marked for operation in a hazardous location (one having potentially
flammable or explosive gases or particles) shall be prohibited. (14) Entanglement. Care
shall be taken to prevent rope, electric cords, and hoses, etc., from becoming entangled in
the aerial platform. (15) Capacity limitations. Rated capacities shall not be exceeded
when loads are transferred to the platform at any height. (16) Work area. The operator
shall ensure the area surrounding the aerial platform is clear of personnel and equipment
before lowering the platform. (17) Fueling. The engine (if applicable) shall be shut
down while fuel tanks are being filled. Fueling shall be done in a well-ventilated area
7-11
ESP 19
free of flame, sparks, or other hazards that may cause fire or explosion. (18) Battery
charging. Batteries shall only be charged in a well-ventilated area free of flame, sparks,
or other hazards that may cause fire or explosion. (19) Improper platform stabilization.
The aerial platform shall not be positioned against another object to steady the platform.
(20) Misuse as a crane. The aerial platform shall not be used as a crane. (21) Unusual
operating support conditions. The aerial platform shall not be operated from a position
on trucks, trailers, railway cars, floating vessels, scaffolds, or similar equipment unless
the application is approved in writing by the manufacturer or a qualified person. (22)
Travel speeds. The operator shall limit travel speed according to conditions, including
the condition of the support surface, congestion, visibility, slope, location of personnel,
and other factors leading to hazards which may cause collision(s) or result in potential
injury(s) to personnel. (23) Elevated driving requirements. Before and during driving
while the platform is elevated, the operator shall: (a) Maintain a clear view of the
support surface and route of travel. (b) Ensure personnel in the worksite area that may be
affected are aware of the movement, communicating and maneuvering the aerial platform
as required to protect against personal injury. (c) Maintain a safe distance from
obstacles, debris, drop-offs, holes, depressions, ramps, and other hazards to ensure safe
travel. (d) Maintain a safe distance from overhead obstacles. (24) Stunt driving. Stunt
driving and horseplay are prohibited. (25) Securing the aerial platform. The operator
shall implement means provided to protect against use by unauthorized person(s). (26)
Altering safety devices. Interlocks or other safety devices shall not be altered or
disabled. (27) Snagged platform. If the platform/basket or supporting assembly becomes
caught, snagged, or otherwise prevented from normal motion by adjacent structures or
other obstacles such that control reversal does not free the platform, all personnel shall be
removed from the platform/basket before attempts are made to free the platform using
lower controls. (28) Vacating (or entering) an elevated aerial platform. If permitted by
the manufacturer, personnel shall only vacate or enter a raised aerial platform by
following the guidelines and instructions provided by the manufacturer. (29)
Modifications. Modification or alteration of an aerial platform or the fabrication and
attaching of frameworks, or the mounting of attachments for holding tools or materials
onto the platform or the guardrail system shall only be accomplished with the prior
written permission of the manufacturer. (30) Assistance to the operator. If an operator
encounters any suspected malfunction of the aerial platform, or any hazard or potentially
unsafe condition relating to capacity, intended use or safe operation of the aerial
platform, the operator shall cease operation of the aerial platform and request further
information from the employer. (31) Problem(s) or malfunction(s). Any problems or
malfunctions that affect the safety of operations shall be repaired prior to use of the aerial
platform. (32) Carrying materials (larger than the platform). The operator shall ensure
that only tools and materials, which are evenly distributed and can be safely handled by a
person(s) working from the platform, are transported. (33) Rated horizontal force. The
operator shall not permit personnel on the platform to exceed the manufacturer’s
horizontal force. (34) Bridge cranes. When an aerial platform is to operate within the
area of travel of a bridge crane or similar equipment, steps shall be taken to prevent a
collision with the aerial platform. (35) Adequate support requirements. The operator
shall insure the support surface is adequate for the aerial platform and the load carried.
(36) Leveling the aerial platform. Outriggers and leveling devices supplied by the
manufacturer shall be utilized to level the aerial platform when provided. (37) Protecting
against unauthorized use. The operator shall not use, rent, lease, or provide the aerial
platform for any form of beneficial use to another entity without the authorization of the
user.
8.11 Record Of Training. When provided or when obtained upon the operator’s
request, proof of training provided by the training entity should be retained by the
operator. Records shall contain the following information: (1) Name of entity
providing training or retraining. (2) Name of trainer(s). (3) Clear identification
that training covered Self-Propelled Elevating Work Platforms. (4) Date of training.
7-12
7 — ANSI REPRINT
9. Responsibilities Of Lessors
9.1 Basic Principles. Sound principles of safety, training, inspections, maintenance,
application, and operation consistent with all data available regarding the parameters of
intended use and expected environment shall be applied in the performance of
responsibilities of lessors with due consideration of the knowledge that the aerial
platform will be carrying personnel.
9.2 Lessor As A Dealer. When a lessor uses the aerial platform as a dealer, the lessor
shall have the responsibilities of dealers as specified in Section 5 of this standard.
9.3 Lessor As An Owner. When a lessor uses the aerial platform as an owner, the
lessor shall have responsibilities of owners as specified in Section 6 of this standard.
9.4 Lessor As A User. When a lessor uses the aerial platform as a user, the lessor shall
have the responsibilities of users as specified in Section 7 of this standard.
9.5 Lessor As An Operator. When a lessor uses the aerial platform as an operator, he
shall have the responsibilities of operators as specified in Section 8 of this standard.
10. Responsibilities Of Lessees
10.1 Basic Principles. Sound principles of safety, training, inspections, maintenance,
application, and operation consistent with all data available regarding the parameters of
intended use and expected environment shall be applied in the performance of
responsibilities of lessees with due consideration of the knowledge that the aerial
platform will be carrying personnel.
10.2 Lessee As A Dealer. When a lessee uses the aerial platform as a dealer, he shall
have the responsibilities of dealers as specified in Section 5 of this standard.
10.3 Lessee As An Owner. When a lessee uses the aerial platform as an owner, the
lessee shall have the responsibilities of owners as specified in Section 6 of this standard.
10.4 Lessee As A User. When a lessee uses the aerial platform as a user, the lessee shall
have the responsibilities of users as specified in Section 7 of this standard.
10.5 Lessee As An Operator. When a lessee uses the aerial platform as an operator, the
lessee shall have the responsibilities of operators as specified in Section 8 of this
standard.
11. Responsibilities Of Brokers
11.1Responsibilities Upon Sale. The broker shall: (1) Upon delivery, ensure the
operating and maintenance manuals are provided to the new owner. (2) Upon delivery,
provide a copy of the ANSI/SIA A92.6-1999 Manual of Responsibilities for Dealers,
Owners, Users, Operators, Lessors, Lessees, and Brokers of Self-Propelled Elevating
Work Platforms. (3) Maintain records of the sale for a minimum of 4 years.
11.2 Responsibilities With Re-rents, Leases, Or Any Other Form Of Beneficial Use.
When compensation is received as a result of a re-rent, lease or any form of beneficial
use of an aerial platform, the broker shall: (1) Upon delivery, ensure the operating and
maintenance manuals are provided to the user. (2) Upon delivery, provide a copy of the
ANSI/SIA A92.6-1999 Manual of Responsibilities for Dealers, Owners, Users,
Operators, Lessors, Lessees, and Brokers of Self-Propelled Elevating Work Platforms.
(3) Ensure operating personnel are familiarized with the aerial platform prior to use. (4)
Retain records of the transaction for a minimum of 4 years.
7-13
ESP 19
M.S.A.D. = Minimum Safe Approach Distance (See Table 7-1).
DENOTES PROHIBITED ZONE
• Do not allow machine, personnel, or conductive materials inside prohibited zone.
• Maintain M.S.A.D. from all energized lines and parts as well as those shown.
• Assume all electrical parts and wires are energized unless known otherwise.
Diagrams shown are only for purposes of illustrating M.S.A.D. work positions, not
all work positions.
7-14
7 — ANSI REPRINT
Table 7-1. Minimum Safe Approach Distance (M.S.A.D.) to energized
(exposed or insulated) power lines and parts
Voltage Range
(Phase to Phase)
Minimum Safe Approach Distance
(Feet)
0 to 300V
(Meters)
Avoid Contact
Over 300V to 50KV
10
3.05
Over 50KV to 200KV
15
4.60
Over 200KV to 350KV
20
6.10
Over 350KV to 500KV
25
7.62
Over 500KV to 750KV
35
10.67
Over 750KV to 1000KV
45
13.72
7-15
ESP 19
7-16
125 Taylor Parkway
Archbold, OH 43502
Phone (419) 445-8915
(800) 537-0540
Fax
(419) 445-0367