Specifications | Bil-Jax XLB-4232 DC Wheelchair User Manual

Operation and
Maintenance Manual
AERIAL WORK PLATFORMS
XLB-4232 DC
Hydraulic Boom Lift
B33-01-0088
BOOM PERSONNEL LIFT
This equipment is designed and manufactured in compliance with the duties,
responsibilities, and standards set forth for manufacturers in the ANSI 92.2
standard in effect at the time of manufacture.
This equipment will meet or exceed applicable OSHA codes and ANSI A92.2
standards when used in accordance with sections 7, 8, 9, 10 & 11 of ANSI A92.2 and
all other manufacturer’s recommendations.
It is the responsibility of the user of this equipment to follow all applicable ANSI,
OSHA, Federal, State, and local codes and regulations that govern the safe
operation of this equipment.
Table of Contents
1
Safety ............................................................................................................... 1-1
1-1
Introduction ........................................................................................ 1-1
1-2
Before Operation ............................................................................... 1-3
1-3
During Operation............................................................................... 1-4
1-4
Maintenance Safety ........................................................................... 1-6
1-5
Damaged Equipment Policy ............................................................. 1-7
2
Introduction .................................................................................................... 2-1
2-1
General Description........................................................................... 2-1
2-2
Specifications ..................................................................................... 2-2
2-3
Warranty............................................................................................. 2-2
3
Operation ........................................................................................................ 3-1
3-1
Operator Controls.............................................................................. 3-1
3-2
Normal Operating Procedure............................................................ 3-6
3-3
Emergency Lowering......................................................................... 3-8
3-4
Manual Boom Rotation .................................................................... 3-8
3-5
Battery Recharge (DC Model Only)............................................... 3-9
3-6
Boom Lift Transport....................................................................... 3-11
4
Maintenance.................................................................................................... 4-1
4-1
Scheduled Service Checks................................................................ 4-1
4-2
Wheel Nut Torque Requirements .................................................... 4-3
4-3
Lubrication ......................................................................................... 4-3
4-4
Hydraulic System .............................................................................. 4-6
4-5
Axle Switches Adjustment.............................................................. 4-11
4-6
Troubleshooting ............................................................................... 4-12
4-7
Material Safety Data Sheets .......................................................... 4-17
5
Replacement Decals ........................................................................................ 5-1
6
Parts List ......................................................................................................... 6-1
6-1
Upper Boom Parts List .................................................................... 6-2
6-2
Lower Boom Parts List.................................................................... 6-4
6-3
Turntable Parts List .......................................................................... 6-6
6-4
DC Model Battery Compartment Parts List...................................... 6-8
6-5
DC Model Power Compartment Parts List .................................. 6-10
6-6
Terminal Enclosure Parts List............................................................ 6-14
6-7
Frame and Rotation Unit List ....................................................... 6-16
6-8
Hitch and Jack Assembly Parts List ............................................ 6-18
6-9
Square Tube Axle and Wheel Assembly Parts List ................... 6-22
6-10
Hex Tube Axle and Wheel Assembly Parts List........................ 6-26
6-11
Tail Lights and Outrigger Display Transmitter Box Parts List. 6-28
6-12
Right Front/Left Rear Outriggers Parts List ................................ 6-30
6-13
Left Front/Right Rear Outriggers Parts List ................................ 6-32
6-14
Basket Parts List............................................................................. 6-34
6-15
Upper Control Box – External Parts List...................................... 6-38
6-16
Lower Control Box – Internal Parts List ...................................... 6-39
6-17
Combination Valve Assembly Parts List ...................................... 6-40
6-18
Surge Brakes Parts List ................................................................. 6-41
6-19
DC Model Hydraulic System Parts List ...................................... 6-42
6-20
Power Unit Parts List ...................................................................... 6-44
7
ANSI Reprint ................................................................................................. 7-1
i
List of Illustrations
Figure 3-1.
Figure 3-2.
Figure 3-3.
Figure 3-4.
Figure 3-5.
Figure 3-6.
Figure 3-7.
Figure 3-8.
Figure 3-9.
Figure 3-10.
Figure 4-1.
Figure 4-2.
Figure 4-3.
Figure 4-4.
Figure 4-5.
Figure 4-6.
Figure 4-7.
Figure 4-8.
Figure 4-9.
Figure 4-10.
Figure 5-1.
Figure 5-1.
Figure 5-1.
Figure 5-2.
Figure 5-3.
Figure 5-4.
Figure 6-1.
Figure 6-2.
Figure 6-3.
Figure 6-4.
Figure 6-5.
Figure 6-6.
Figure 6-7.
Figure 6-8.
Figure 6-9.
Figure 6-10.
Figure 6-11.
Figure 6-12.
Figure 6-13.
Figure 6-14.
Figure 6-15.
Figure 6-16.
Figure 6-17.
Figure 6-18.
Figure 6-19.
Figure 6-20.
ii
Battery ON/OFF Switch.......................................................................... 3-1
Lower Control Panel ............................................................................... 3-2
Upper Control Panel ............................................................................... 3-4
Emergency Lowering Valve.................................................................... 3-8
Boom Rotation........................................................................................ 3-8
Battery Charger and Receptacle.............................................................. 3-9
Battery Charger..................................................................................... 3-10
Breakaway Safety Cable ....................................................................... 3-11
Jack Travel Position.............................................................................. 3-11
Trailer Hitching Checkpoints................................................................ 3-12
Wheel Nut Tightening Sequence............................................................. 4-3
Lubricate Monthly................................................................................... 4-3
Lubricate Semi-Annually ........................................................................ 4-4
Lubrication of Dexter Axles.................................................................... 4-5
Hydraulic Cylinder Removal .................................................................. 4-7
Hydraulic Cylinder Repair ...................................................................... 4-9
Adjusting Axle Position Switches......................................................... 4-11
Electrical Layout................................................................................... 4-14
Level Sensor ......................................................................................... 4-15
DC Model Hydraulic Diagram.............................................................. 4-16
Replacement Decals, Sheet 1 of 3........................................................... 5-2
Replacement Decals, Sheet 2 of 3........................................................... 5-3
Replacement Decals, Sheet 3 of 3........................................................... 5-4
Decal Locations, Top View .................................................................... 5-5
Decal Locations, Passenger Side............................................................. 5-6
Decal Locations, Driver Side .................................................................. 5-7
Upper Boom............................................................................................ 6-2
Lower Boom ........................................................................................... 6-4
Turntable................................................................................................. 6-6
DC Model Battery Compartment ............................................................ 6-8
DC Model Power Compartment............................................................ 6-10
Terminal Enclosure............................................................................... 6-14
Frame and Rotation Unit....................................................................... 6-16
Hitch and Jack Assembly ...................................................................... 6-18
Square Tube Axle and Wheel Assembly............................................... 6-22
Hex Tube Axle and Wheel Assembly ................................................... 6-26
Tail Lights and Outrigger Display Transmitter Box ............................. 6-28
Right Front/Left Rear Outriggers .......................................................... 6-30
Left Front/Right Rear Outriggers .......................................................... 6-32
Basket ................................................................................................... 6-34
Upper Control Box................................................................................ 6-38
Lower Control Box ............................................................................... 6-39
Combination Valve Assembly............................................................... 6-40
Surge Brakes ......................................................................................... 6-41
DC Model Hydraulic System ................................................................ 6-42
Power Unit ............................................................................................ 6-44
List of Tables
Table 1-1.
Table 2-1.
Table 4-1.
Table 4-2.
Table 4-3.
Table 4-7.
Table 5-1.
Table 6-1.
Table 6-2.
Table 6-3.
Table 6-4.
Table 6-5.
Table 6-6.
Table 6-7.
Table 6-8.
Table 6-9.
Table 6-10.
Table 6-11.
Table 6-12.
Table 6-13.
Table 6-14.
Table 6-15.
Table 6-16.
Table 6-17.
Table 6-18.
Table 6-19.
Table 6-20.
Table 7-1.
Minimum Safe Approach Distances ....................................................... 1-4
Specifications.......................................................................................... 2-2
Daily/Weekly Service Checks ................................................................ 4-1
Monthly Service Checks ......................................................................... 4-2
Troubleshooting Chart .......................................................................... 4-12
Level Sensor LEDs ............................................................................... 4-15
Replacement Decals, DC Model............................................................. 5-1
Upper Boom Parts List ........................................................................... 6-3
Lower Boom Parts List ........................................................................... 6-5
Turntable Parts List ................................................................................ 6-7
DC Model Battery Compartment Parts List............................................ 6-9
DC Model Power Compartment Parts List ........................................... 6-11
Terminal Enclosure Parts List............................................................... 6-15
Frame and Rotation Unit Parts List ...................................................... 6-17
Hitch and Jack Assembly Parts List...................................................... 6-19
Square Tube Axle and Wheel Assembly Parts List .............................. 6-23
Hex Tube Axle and Wheel Assembly Parts List................................... 6-27
Tail Lights and Outrigger Display Transmitter Box Parts List ............. 6-29
Right Front/Left Rear Outriggers Parts List.......................................... 6-31
Left Front/Right Rear Outriggers Parts List.......................................... 6-33
Basket Parts List ................................................................................... 6-35
Upper Control Box Parts List ............................................................... 6-38
Lower Control Box Parts List............................................................... 6-39
Combination Valve Assembly Parts List .............................................. 6-40
Surge Brakes Parts List......................................................................... 6-41
DC Model Hydraulic System Parts List................................................ 6-43
Power Unit Parts List............................................................................ 6-45
Minimum Safe Approach Distance (M.S.A.D.) to energized
(exposed or insulated) power lines and parts. ....................................... 7-10
iii
iv
1
Safety
1-1
INTRODUCTION
Familiarity and proper training are required for the safe operation of mechanical
equipment. Equipment operated improperly or by untrained personnel can be dangerous.
Read the operating instructions in this manual and become familiar with the location and
proper use of all controls. Inexperienced operators should receive instruction from
someone familiar with the equipment before being allowed to operate the machine. The
use of intelligence and common sense in the operation of mechanical equipment is the
best practice in any safety policy. Be professional and always observe the safety
procedures set forth in this manual.
All OSHA, ANSI, state, and local codes and regulations pertaining to this equipment
should be obtained, read, and thoroughly understood before attempting to operate this
equipment. Persons under the influence of drugs, alcohol, or prescription medication
should not be on or near this equipment. Common sense should be implemented at all
times during the use of this equipment. Do not operate this equipment in areas where the
equipment or user may come in contact with a live power source.
The information contained herein is not to be considered as legal advice and is intended
for informational purposes only. This information is offered to alert Bil-Jax customers to
procedures that may be of concern to them.
This information is not intended to be all inclusive and is to be followed in the use of BilJax equipment only.
For any questions concerning the safe use of this equipment, call 419.445.9675 before
operating.
1-1
XLB-4232 DC
Safety Notes
This manual contains DANGERS, WARNINGS, CAUTIONS, and NOTES that must be
followed to prevent the possibility of improper service, damage to the equipment, or
personal injury.
DANGER
Dangers warn of equipment operation near electrical power lines that could lead
to personal injury or death.
WARNING
Warnings describe conditions or practices that could lead to personal injury or
death.
CAUTION
Cautions provide information important to prevent errors that could damage
machine or components.
NOTE:
1-2
Notes contain additional information important to a procedure.
1 — SAFETY
1-2
BEFORE OPERATION
Ensure the following general safety precautions are followed before operating the
XLB-4232 DC Boom Lift.
•
ALWAYS survey the usage area for potential hazards such as untamped earth
fills, unlevel surfaces, overhead obstructions, and electrically charged conductors
or wires. Be aware of any potential hazards and always consider what could
happen. Watch for moving vehicles in the operating area.
•
ALWAYS read, understand, and follow the procedures in this manual before
attempting to operate equipment.
•
ALWAYS inspect the equipment for damaged or worn parts. Check for cracked
welds, hydraulic leaks, damaged wiring, loose wire connectors, damaged
outriggers, low tire pressure, uneven tire wear, or tire damage. Also check for
any improper operation. NEVER operate equipment if damaged in any way.
Improperly operating equipment must be repaired before using.
•
ALWAYS wear proper clothing for the job. Wear protective equipment as
required by federal, state, or local regulations. The operator MUST wear a safety
harness and lanyard.
•
ALWAYS locate, read, and follow all directions and warnings displayed on the
equipment.
•
ALWAYS inspect the equipment for “DO NOT USE” tags. NEVER use
equipment tagged in this way until all repairs are made and all “DO NOT USE”
tags are removed by authorized maintenance personnel.
•
ALWAYS make sure the basket and outrigger shoes are free of mud, grease, or
other slippery material to reduce the possibility of slipping.
•
NEVER allow improperly trained personnel to operate this equipment. Only
trained and authorized personnel shall be allowed to operate this equipment.
•
NEVER operate this equipment if you are under the influence of alcohol or
drugs, or if you feel ill, dizzy, or unsteady in any way. Operators must be
physically fit, thoroughly trained, and not easily excitable.
•
NEVER modify, alter, or change the equipment in any way that would affect its
original design or operation in any way.
•
NEVER operate this equipment in ways for which it is not intended.
1-3
XLB-4232 DC
1-3
DURING OPERATION
Ensure the following general safety precautions are followed during the operation of the
XLB-4232 DC Boom Lift.
DANGER
This machine is not insulated for use near electrical power lines and DOES NOT
provide protection from contact with or close proximity to any electrically charged
conductor. Operator must maintain safe clearances at all times (10 feet minimum)
and always allow for platform movement such as wind induced sway. Always
contact the power company before performing work near power lines. Assume
every line is hot. Remember, power lines can be blown by the wind.
Refer to Table 1-1 for minimum safe approach distances between machine and electrical
power lines.
Table 1-1. Minimum Safe Approach Distances
Voltage Range
(Phase to Phase)
Minimum Safe Approach Distance
(Feet)
0 to 300V
1-4
(Meters)
Avoid Contact
Over 300V to 50KV
10
3.05
Over 50KV to 200KV
15
4.60
Over 200KV to 350KV
20
6.10
Over 350KV to 500KV
25
7.62
Over 500KV to 750KV
35
10.67
Over 750KV to 1000KV
45
13.72
•
ALWAYS position lift far enough away from power sources to ensure that no
part of the lift can accidentally reach into an unsafe area. This includes full
extension of the boom through 360 degrees rotation.
•
ALWAYS operate only on a firm and level surface. NEVER use on surfaces that
do not support the equipment with its rated load capacity and the resulting force
exerted on the outriggers during boom extension and rotation.
•
ALWAYS keep yourself and all personnel away from potential pinch or shear
points.
•
ALWAYS report any misuse of equipment to the proper authorities. Horseplay is
prohibited.
•
ALWAYS maintain good footing on the work platform. NEVER wear slippery
soled shoes.
•
ALWAYS make certain all personnel are clear and there are no obstructions
before repositioning basket.
•
ALWAYS cordon off area around the outriggers to keep personnel and other
equipment away from it while in use.
•
ALWAYS stay clear of wires, cables, and other overhead obstructions.
•
ALWAYS engage the boom travel locking pin before towing the trailer.
1 — SAFETY
•
NEVER allow electrode contact with any part of the basket if welding is being
performed from the platform.
•
NEVER use without the outriggers fully extended, locked, and firmly based.
When on soft surfaces, ALWAYS use outrigger base plates.
•
NEVER override or by-pass manufacturer's safety devices.
•
NEVER attach a safety harness to an adjacent structure, pole, or equipment
while working from the boom platform.
•
NEVER release outrigger locks or move unit with a person or materials on
board.
•
NEVER release the outriggers or move the trailer with the boom extended.
•
NEVER stand or sit on cage bars. Work only within the work cage and do not
lean out over the cage to perform work.
•
NEVER attempt to increase working height with boxes, ladders, or other means.
•
NEVER operate this equipment when exposed to high winds, thunderstorms, ice,
or any other weather conditions that would compromise operator safety.
•
NEVER allow ropes, electric cords, hoses, etc. to become entangled in the
equipment when the basket is being raised or lowered.
•
NEVER exceed manufacturer's load limits or use the lift as a crane for lifting
heavy materials. Make sure all tools and equipment are safely stowed.
•
NEVER exceed load ratings by transferring loads to the basket at elevated
heights.
•
NEVER use cage to carry materials and never allow overhang of materials when
raising or lowering the basket.
•
NEVER push or pull with the boom or basket and NEVER use the boom to lift
any part of the trailer.
•
NEVER use the boom or basket to place a “dead man” load against any
structure, materials, or equipment.
•
NEVER climb up or down boom.
•
NEVER leave the keys in the boom lift while unattended or not in use.
1-5
XLB-4232 DC
1-4
MAINTENANCE SAFETY
Ensure the following safety precautions are observed whenever maintenance is performed
on the XLB-4232 DC Boom Lift.
General Maintenance
1-6
•
ALWAYS perform maintenance procedures according to manufacturer's
requirements. NEVER short change maintenance procedures.
•
ALWAYS check hydraulic system. Make sure all lines, connectors, and fittings
are tight and in good condition.
•
ALWAYS turn the MASTER POWER switch OFF before connecting or
disconnecting wiring to or from valve solenoids or other load devices.
•
ALWAYS disconnect power to the hydraulic pump drive motor before making
electrical checks of the hydraulic valves.
•
ALWAYS keep all mechanisms properly adjusted and lubricated according to
maintenance schedule and manufacturer’s specifications.
•
ALWAYS perform a function check of operating controls before each use and
after repairs have been made.
•
ALWAYS locate and protect against possible pinch points prior to performing
maintenance and repairs.
•
ALWAYS use factory-approved parts to repair or maintain this equipment. If
this equipment is rebuilt, retesting is required in accordance with factory
instructions.
•
NEVER allow water or foreign particles into the DC electric motor housing.
Ingestion of water or foreign particles may cause serious damage to the motor. If
the motor gets wet, oven dry the motor to remove all moisture before operating;
consult motor manufacturer for drying instructions.
•
NEVER test or operate the hydraulic components when another person is near
the equipment.
•
NEVER add unauthorized fluids to the hydraulic system or battery. Check
original manufacturer specifications.
•
NEVER exceed the manufacturer's recommended relief valve settings.
•
NEVER touch or allow metal tools to contact static discharge sensitive
electronic components. ALWAYS use static discharge prevention mats and
grounding devices when handling electronic components.
•
NEVER tamper with cylinder counter balance valves. Contact the Bil-Jax
Service Department at 419.445.9675 if the cylinder counter balance valves need
adjusting.
•
NEVER attempt repairs you do not understand. Consult manufacturer if you
have any questions regarding proper maintenance, specifications, or repair.
1 — SAFETY
Battery Maintenance
Ensure the following general safety precautions are followed whenever performing
battery maintenance on the XLB-4232 DC Boom Lift.
1-5
•
ALWAYS check battery acid level daily. Check battery test indicator for proper
state of charge on maintenance free batteries before using lift.
•
ALWAYS wear safety glasses when working near battery.
•
ALWAYS avoid contact with battery acid. Battery acid causes serious burns.
Avoid contact with skin or eyes. If accidental contact occurs, flush with water
and consult a physician immediately.
•
ALWAYS disconnect ground cable first when removing battery.
•
ALWAYS connect ground cable last when installing battery.
•
ALWAYS charge batteries in open, well-ventilated areas.
•
NEVER smoke when servicing battery.
•
NEVER allow batteries to overcharge and boil.
•
NEVER short across battery posts to check for current. NEVER break a live
circuit at battery.
•
NEVER jump start other vehicles using boom lift battery.
DAMAGED EQUIPMENT POLICY
Safety Statement
At Bil-Jax, we are dedicated to the safety of all users of our products. Therefore, all BilJax lifts are designed, manufactured and tested to comply with current applicable Federal
OSHA and ANSI codes and regulations.
Damage Policy
There may be occasions when a Bil-Jax lift is involved in an incident that results in
structural damage to the lift. This can seriously compromise the ability of the lift to
perform in a safe manner. Therefore, whenever a Bil-Jax lift is damaged structurally or
when there is the possibility of structural damage (this damage may be internal and is not
always visible to the naked eye), Bil-Jax requires that the lift be returned to our facility at
125 Taylor Parkway, Archbold, Ohio, for reconditioning. If you have any questions
concerning what constitutes structural damage, please call the Bil-Jax Service Department
at 419.445.9675.
Damage Repair Notice
There may be occasions when a Bil-Jax lift is involved in an incident resulting in nonstructural damage. When this occurs and repairs are made by the owner or area
distributor, please notify Bil-Jax of these non-maintenance repairs and request a repair
form to be filled out and returned to Bil-Jax.
1-7
XLB-4232 DC
1-8
2
Introduction
2-1
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The XLB-4232 DC Boom Lift is designed and manufactured for positioning personnel
with their tools and equipment at overhead work locations. The rated work basket load
capacity is 300 lbs. for the XLB-4232. Basket elevation is by two hydraulic cylinders
acting on the boom sections. A hydraulic powered motor and worm gear rotates the boom
360° around a vertical axis. The hydraulic power unit includes a reservoir, pump, and
control valves.
On the battery powered (DC Model) boom lift, dual 24 Volt, 39 Amp, one horsepower,
DC electric motors drive the hydraulic pump. The DC motor is powered by four 6 Volt
DC, 245 Amp-hour, deep charge batteries connected in series. A 40 amp, automatic, onboard battery charger is provided for recharging the batteries at the end of each work
period.
Two control panels use directional selector switches and hydraulic valves to control the
direction and speed of boom lift and rotation. One set of operator controls is provided for
ground operation and another set is provided for operation from the basket. Elevation and
rotation controls are operational only when the moving boom section is within a
programmed safe operating zone. Only one boom motion is permitted at a time, and only
as long as the boom is within the safe operating zone. When a selected boom motion
reaches a safe operating limit, the motion ceases and another motion must be selected
within the safe operating zone.
Outrigger and wheel position interlock safety switches prevent lifting operations until the
four outriggers are properly deployed and the full weight of the boom lift is loaded onto
the outriggers.
Boom elevation speeds are selected from low to high by a toggle switch. A hydraulic hose
failure at either retract-cylinder port will cause a velocity fuse to close and stop the return
oil flow. It is strongly recommended that no one adjust or tamper with these safety
devices. If service is required, please notify Bil-Jax for detailed instructions.
Emergency lowering of the basket is by a manual valve on the base of the lift cylinder.
Pushing in and turning 1/4 turn manually retracts the upper boom lift cylinder. The boom
may need to be manually rotated to a clear area before lowering.
The boom lift cylinders will not rust or corrode during storage since the cylinder rod is
fully immersed in oil. It is important that the cylinder rods be kept clean and undamaged
for the protection of the cylinder head packings.
2-1
XLB-4232 DC
2-2
SPECIFICATIONS
Boom Lift Work Platform
Model Number XLB-4232 DC
Serial Number ________________
Manufactured by:
Bil-Jax, Inc.
125 Taylor Parkway
Archbold, Ohio 43502
419.445.9675
Table 2-1. Specifications
Feature
Rated Platform Load
Maximum Work Height
Extended Basket Height
Elevation Rate,
Maximum
Horizontal Reach
Boom Rotation
Rotation Speed
Basket Dimensions
Power Source
Battery Charger
Hydraulic Pressure
Reservoir Capacity
Hydraulic Capacity
Hydraulic Oil
Gross Vehicle Weight
Tongue Weight
Trailer Brakes
2-3
XLB-4232 DC Model
300 lbs (136.1 kg) total (1 man plus tools)
42 ft (12.80 m)
35 ft-5 in. (10.80 m)
8 in./sec (203 mm/sec)
[40 ft/min (12.2 m/min)]
32.0 ft (9.8 m)
360° Continuous
8 in. per Second, Maximum
36 in. W x 24 in. D x 42 in. H
(91.4 cm x 61.0 cm x 106.7 cm)
24 Volt DC, Deep Cycle, 245 Amp-hour Battery
110/120 Volt, 40 Amp
2000 psi (13,790 kPa)
6 Gallons (22.7 Liters)
8 Gallons (30.3 Liters)
AW-46
4760 lbs (2159 kg)
275 lbs (124.7 kg)
Hydraulic Surge; Optional – Electric
WARRANTY
Bil-Jax warrants its boom lifts for one year from the date of delivery against all defects of
material and workmanship, provided the unit is operated and maintained in compliance
with Bil-Jax’s operating and maintenance instructions; structural components are
warranted for three years. Bil-Jax will, at its option, repair or replace any unit or
component part which fails to function properly in normal use.
This warranty does not apply if the lift and/or its component parts have been altered,
changed, or repaired without the consent of Bil-Jax or by anyone other than Bil-Jax or its
factory trained personnel, nor if the lift and/or its components have been subjected to
misuse, negligence, accident or any conditions deemed other than those considered as
occurring during normal use.
Components not manufactured by Bil-Jax are covered by their respective manufacturer’s
warranties. A list of those components and their warranties is available upon written
request to Bil-Jax.
Bil-Jax shall not in any event be liable for the cost of any special, indirect, or
consequential damages to anyone, product, or thing. This warranty is in lieu of all other
warranties expressed or implied. We neither assume nor authorize any representative, or
other person, to assume for us any other liability in connection with the sale, rental, or use
of this product.
2-2
3
Operation
3-1
OPERATOR CONTROLS
The XLB-4232 DC Boom Lift is equipped with multiple operator controls. Electrical
boom lift and rotation control panels are located at ground level and in the basket. Manual
boom rotation and lowering controls are at the ground level.
Battery ON/OFF Switch
A battery ON/OFF switch (Figure 3-1) is mounted on the front end of the hydraulic power
compartment. Turn the switch to the ON position to turn battery power on to the boom lift
electrical system. Turn the switch to the OFF position to conserve battery power when the
lift is not in use.
BATTERY
ON/OFF
SWITCH
Figure 3-1. Battery ON/OFF Switch
3-1
XLB-4232 DC
Lower Control Panel
The lower control panel (Figure 3-2) is located on the side of the hydraulic power
compartment. The following controls and indicators are on the lower control panel.
Figure 3-2. Lower Control Panel (DC Model)
EMERGENCY STOP Pushbutton
When pressed, the EMERGENCY STOP pushbutton disconnects electrical power to the
upper and lower control panels. The EMERGENCY STOP pushbutton should only be
pressed to immediately stop all boom motion. To resume control, pull to disengage the
emergency stop switch contacts.
BOOM UP/DOWN Selector Switch
Holding the BOOM UP/DOWN selector switch in the UP position enables the boom to
rise. Holding the selector switch in the DOWN position enables the boom to descend.
The up or down boom motion continues until the selector switch is released, or the boom
reaches a hard stop or a safe travel limit.
UPPER/OFF/LOWER Controls Selector Switch
The UPPER/OFF/LOWER controls selector switch enables boom lift control from either
the lower control panel or the work platform. When operating the boom lift from ground
level, hold the switch in the LOWER position while simultaneously selecting a motion
function.
3-2
3 — OPERATION
BOOM IN/OUT Selector Switch
Holding the BOOM IN/OUT selector switch in the OUT position extends the boom out.
Holding the selector switch in the IN position retracts the boom. The in or out boom
motion continues until the selector switch is released, or the boom reaches a hard stop or
a safe travel limit.
BOOM FAST/SLOW Selector Switch
The BOOM FAST/SLOW selector switch controls the speed of the selected boom
motion. Generally, the switch is set on FAST to position the boom in the general
proximity of the work area. Then, the switch is set on SLOW to fine tune the position of
the boom to get closer to the work area.
ROTATION CW/CCW Selector Switch
Holding the ROTATION CW/CCW selector switch in the CW position enables the boom
to rotate in the clockwise direction. Holding the selector switch in the CCW position
enables the boom to rotate in the counterclockwise direction.
OUTRIGGERS Indicator
The OUTRIGGERS indicator lights up when the boom outriggers are properly deployed
and the boom weight is removed from the trailer axle.
3-3
XLB-4232 DC
Upper Control Panel
The upper control panel (Figure 3-3) is mounted in the work basket. The following
controls and indicators are available on the upper control panel.
BATTERY CHARGE
INDICATOR
Figure 3-3. Upper Control Panel (DC Model)
BUCKET TILT COMPENSATOR Switch (DC Model Only)
A BUCKET TILT COMPENSATOR switch allows for slight adjustment to the level of
the work basket. Adjustment is limited to 3 degrees in either direction.
Battery Charge Indicator (DC model only)
Indicator LEDs light up to indicate the level of charge remaining in the batteries. Lighted
green LEDs indicate a good charge level. Lighted yellow LEDs indicate the need for
charging soon. Lighted red LEDs warn that the battery charge level is low; boom
operations should be halted until the batteries are recharged.
BOOM FAST/SLOW Selector Switch
The BOOM FAST/SLOW selector switch controls the speed of the selected boom
motion. Generally, the switch is set on FAST to position the boom in the general
proximity of the work area. Then, the switch is set on SLOW to fine tune the position of
the boom to get closer to the work area.
EMERGENCY STOP Pushbutton
When pressed, the EMERGENCY STOP pushbutton disconnects electrical power to the
upper and lower control panels. The EMERGENCY STOP pushbutton should only be
pressed to immediately stop all boom motion. To resume control, pull to disengage the
emergency stop switch contacts.
3-4
3 — OPERATION
UPPER CONTROLS ON/OFF Deadman Switch
The UPPER CONTROLS ON/OFF deadman switch must be held in the ON position
simultaneously with any other boom motion function. This prevents accidental movement
of the work basket.
ROTATION CW/CCW Selector Switch
Holding the ROTATION CW/CCW selector switch in the CW position enables the boom
to rotate in the clockwise direction. Holding the selector switch in the CCW position
enables the boom to rotate in the counterclockwise direction.
BOOM IN/OUT Selector Switch
Holding the BOOM IN/OUT selector switch in the OUT position extends the boom out.
Holding the selector switch in the IN position retracts the boom. The in or out boom
motion continues until the selector switch is released, or the boom reaches a hard stop or
a safe travel limit.
BOOM UP/DOWN Selector Switch
Holding the BOOM UP/DOWN selector switch in the UP position enables the boom to
rise. Holding the selector switch in the DOWN position enables the boom to descend.
The up or down boom motion continues until the selector switch is released, or the boom
reaches a hard stop or a safe travel limit.
3-5
XLB-4232 DC
3-2
NORMAL OPERATING PROCEDURE
Perform the following procedures to operate the XLB-4232 DC Boom Lift.
1.
Read and follow all safety precautions contained in Section 1 and all
responsibilities outlined in the ANSI A92.2 reprint contained in Section 7 of this
manual.
2.
Position the lift at the work area. Make sure the lift is on a firm and level surface
and that there are no potential hazards such as overhead obstructions or
electrically charged conductors. Do not operate the lift if such hazards exist.
3.
Check the tow trailer and boom lift for damaged or worn parts. Repair or replace
parts as necessary. Do not use a damaged boom lift.
4.
Lower the trailer tongue jack and unhitch the trailer from the tow vehicle. The
trailer must be unhitched before the outriggers are deployed.
5.
Deploy the boom lift outriggers as follows:
a.
Lift up on the locking pin and slide each outrigger out from the trailer frame.
Slide the outriggers out until the locking pins engage again.
b.
Pull out the quick-adjust jack pins and lower the jack feet. With the jack feet
near the ground, reinstall the jack pins at the lowest available setting.
c.
Turn the BATTERY ON/OFF switch to the ON position. Lift the bubble
level cover plate in front of the boom rotation housing (slew ring housing).
d.
Jack up the outriggers to evenly raise the trailer; refer to the bubble level.
Raise the boom lift evenly until at least one trailer wheel is off the ground
and all outrigger LED’s are lit.
e.
Flip outrigger jack handles over to keep them from being damaged by
falling objects or bent by lowering the boom onto them.
NOTE:
An axle position switch will prevent boom operation if at least one wheel
is not lifted off the ground. The load of the boom lift must be placed on
the outriggers to enable power.
6.
Remove the pin keeper and transport pin that secures the boom to the trailer
frame. Stow the transport pin in its storage tube.
7.
Unlock and open the base controls door.
8.
Toggle the UPPER/OFF/LOWER controls switch to the LOWER position.
9.
Use the lower control panel to operate the lift controls. Raise, lower, extend, and
rotate the boom in slow speed to get familiar with the controls. Learn to
smoothly start and stop the boom lift.
10.
To place the basket at an easier entry height:
a.
Raise the boom clear of its support post by holding the controls selector
switch to LOWER position and also activating the UP function.
b.
Rotate the boom clockwise from its transport position by holding the
controls selector switch to LOWER position and also activate CW function.
Rotate until there is clearance between the support post and the boom.
c.
Lower the boom until the basket just touches the ground by holding the
controls selector switch to LOWER position and also activate the DOWN
function.
11. Switch the controls selector switch to UPPER controls. Control of the boom is
now directed to the basket control panel.
3-6
3 — OPERATION
12. Raise the safety bar and enter the basket. Put on the safety harness and attach the
lanyard to the basket railing.
13. The lift is now ready for operation from the basket. Operate in slow speed to get
familiar with the controls. The UPPER CONTROLS ON/OFF deadman switch
must be held in the ON position simultaneously with any other boom motion
function.
14. Should the basket become tilted out of the normal vertical axis, adjustment can
be made using the BUCKET TILT COMPENSATOR switch. This function is
protected with a 3 degree limit safety switch in either direction.
15. Monitor the BATTERY CHARGE INDICATOR during operation and charge
the batteries as necessary. (See Section 3-5)
3-7
XLB-4232 DC
3-3
EMERGENCY LOWERING
The XLB-4232 DC Boom Lift is equipped with a manual emergency lowering valve that
can lower the basket in case of a power failure or an emergency situation. The emergency
lowering valve is located at the base of the lift cylinder.
Before lowering, it may be necessary to manually rotate the boom if it is over hanging an
obstruction. See the following section for this procedure.
To lower the work basket, push and turn the knurled knob counter-clockwise to desired
speed of descent (Figure 3-4). After lowering, press and turn the knob clockwise to close
the valve.
EMERGENCY
LOWERING
KNOB
Figure 3-4. Emergency Lowering Valve
3-4
MANUAL BOOM ROTATION
The boom lift is equipped with an emergency rotation handle (crank) that can be used to
rotate the boom in case of a power failure or other emergency situation.
Use the following procedure to manually rotate the boom:
1.
Loosen the crank stowage tube thumbscrew (Figure 3-5).
2.
Remove the crank.
3.
Install the crank on the hex end of the worm gear drive screw as shown.
4.
Turn the crank handle to rotate the boom.
CRANK
STOWAGE
TUBE
THUMBSCREW
CRANK
IN USE
Figure 3-5. Boom Rotation
3-8
3 — OPERATION
3-5
BATTERY RECHARGE (DC MODEL ONLY)
The DC boom lift batteries should be recharged after each 8-hour work shift or more
often if needed. When the boom lift is not in use, the batteries should be recharged at least
once per week.
The normal charge time is 10 to 12 hours. If the battery charge is extremely low, a full
recharge may take up to 24 hours.
Recharge the DC boom lift batteries as follows:
WARNING
Recharge the batteries in a well ventilated area only. Do not charge batteries near
fire, flame, or other ignition sources. Batteries being charged may emit highly
explosive hydrogen gas. Failure to properly ventilate the charge gases may result
in serious injury or death.
1.
Move the boom lift to a well ventilated area with direct access to a grounded
120 VAC electrical outlet. Make sure the recharge area is not near fire, flame or
other ignition sources.
2.
Turn the BATTERY ON/OFF switch to the OFF position.
3.
Plug a short, heavy-duty power cord into the battery charger receptacle on the
front of the battery compartment. The recommended power cord should be an
12 AWG multi-strand, grounded cord no longer than 20 feet (6 meters).
NOTE:
Using an underrated or long power cord will reduce the output of the
battery charger, resulting in longer charge time.
BATTERY
CHARGER
RECEPTACLE
BATTERY
CHARGER
Figure 3-6. Battery Charger and Receptacle
4.
Plug the power cord into a grounded 120 VAC receptacle. Verify that the red
ON-CHARGING indicator LED lights up on the battery charger.
3-9
XLB-4232 DC
5.
To determine the charge rate at any time during the charge cycle, observe the
DC ammeter (Figure 3-7). The ammeter needle moves to the right at the start of
the charge cycle. As the battery charge rises, the needle moves farther left.
Figure 3-7. Battery Charger
CAUTION
Always remember to unplug the battery charger power cord before moving the
boom lift. Failure to unplug the power cord will cause damage to the equipment.
6.
NOTE:
Inspect the charge indicator LEDs near the end of the expected charge cycle. If
all indicator LEDs are off, the battery is fully charged. (The DC ammeter needle
should point to the left.)
The yellow 80% CHARGE indicator lights up when the battery voltage is
nearing full charge. At full charge (3-1/2 hours after the 80% CHARGE
indicator lights up), the charger turns off.
If the battery voltage does not reach the 80% CHARGE level in 14 hours,
the charger turns off and the red CHECK BATTERY indicator LED
lights up. This prevents extended charging of a faulty battery.
7.
3-10
Unplug the power cord from the 120 VAC receptacle and the charger receptacle.
Properly store the power cord for next use.
3 — OPERATION
3-6
BOOM LIFT TRANSPORT
The boom lift trailer is a single axle trailer fitted with a two-inch ball hitch, surge brakes,
breakaway safety cable, safety chains, brake lights, and side marker lights. Proper boom
lift transport requires the correct hookup and inspection of these trailer components
before towing. Use the following procedures to hitch, tow, and back the boom lift trailer:
Trailer Hitching
Trailer hitching requires a second person to give tow vehicle backing instructions.
1.
Back the tow vehicle to the trailer. Verify that the ball and hitch are in line and
that the trailer hitch will clear the ball. Jack up the tongue as needed.
2.
Align the ball and hitch. Wrap and fasten the breakaway safety cable around the
ball hitch (Figure 3-8).
HITCH
RELEASE
HANDLE
BREAKAWAY
SAFETY CABLE
Figure 3-8. Breakaway Safety Cable
3.
Hold ball hitch release lever open and lower the hitch onto the ball. Let go of the
release lever to secure the ball.
4.
Crank the jack down to check for secure coupling. If jacking will raise the tow
vehicle bumper two or three inches, the ball hitch coupling is secure.
5.
Pull the pin keeper and pivot locking pin, raise the jack to the travel position as
shown in Figure 3-9, and reinstall the pivot locking pin and pin keeper.
Figure 3-9. Jack Travel Position
3-11
XLB-4232 DC
CAUTION
Always cross and attach the safety chains before towing. Failure to attach safety
chains properly will allow tongue to drop in case of ball hitch failure, resulting in
serious damage to the trailer and equipment.
6.
Attach the trailer safety chains to the tow vehicle. Make sure the chains cross
under the trailer tongue as shown in (Figure 3-10). If needed, cross the chains
over then under the tow bar to prevent dragging.
BREAKAWAY
SAFETY CABLE
SAFETY
CHAINS
Figure 3-10. Trailer Hitching Checkpoints
3-12
7.
Connect the trailer lights to the tow vehicle power plug.
8.
Before towing the trailer, check the following and make all necessary
adjustments, corrections, or repairs:
a.
Check that trailer jack and outriggers are locked in travel positions.
b.
Verify that the transport pin secures the lower boom to the trailer frame. If
the boom is not secured, install the transport pin and pin keeper at this time.
c.
Verify that all onboard equipment is secured.
d.
Check that the BATTERY ON/OFF switch is in the OFF position.
e.
Verify that trailer brake lights and marker lights work properly.
f.
Check that the trailer tires are evenly inflated and not low on air.
3 — OPERATION
WARNING
Improper tightening of boom lift trailer wheel nuts can cause wheel lugs to shear,
causing serious injury or damage to equipment. Check and maintain the proper
wheel nut torque according to the maintenance instructions in this manual.
Periodically check the wheel nut torque according to the instructions in Section 4-2 of this
manual. More frequent torque checks are required when a wheel is recently installed.
After towing, while the trailer wheels are elevated for boom lift operation, check for loose
wheels and for wheel lug wear indications. If a loose wheel mounting is indicated, remove
and inspect the wheel lugs for damage. Do not tow the boom lift with worn or damaged
wheel lugs.
3-13
XLB-4232 DC
3-14
4
Maintenance
4-1
SCHEDULED SERVICE CHECKS
Daily/Weekly Service Checks
Perform the following daily/weekly service checks as listed in Table 4-1.
Table 4-1. Daily/Weekly Service Checks
Service Check
Daily
before use
Weekly
Check battery electrolyte level. If battery charge is low, add
water to bring electrolyte just above plates. If batteries are
fully charged, raise electrolyte to full mark in each cell.
Check and retighten all nuts and bolts.
Check that cage gate is secure.
Check to see that all decals are present.
Check that controls and indicators on upper and lower
control panels operate properly.
Check/add hydraulic oil.
Check trailer tires for proper inflation. When cold, tires
should be inflated to 65 psi.
Check trailer running lights for proper operation.
Check trailer hitch components for damage and proper
operation. Refer to Trailer Hitching in paragraph 3-6.
Check electrical wiring for cuts, loose terminals, broken
wires, chaffing, corrosion, or other damage. Repair all
damage, remove corrosion, and seal exposed connections.
Use small diameter probe to check upper control box drain
holes for clogging. If clogged, open box and remove debris.
Lubricate grease fittings labeled LUBRICATE WEEKLY
with NLGI Grade 2 multi-purpose grease.
Check trailer and boom lift for missing or loose hardware.
Replace or tighten missing or loose hardware as needed.
4-1
XLB-4232 DC
Monthly Service Checks
Perform the following monthly service checks as listed in Table 4-2.
Table 4-2. Monthly Service Checks
Service Check
Clean battery terminals and check battery
charger operation.
Check operation of manual emergency
lowering valve.
Check wheel nut torque per paragraph 4-2.
Check for excess wear, free play, or binding in
outrigger screws. Replace damaged parts.
Lubricate power compartment hinges and
latches with light weight machine oil.
Lubricate grease fittings labeled LUBRICATE
MONTHLY per paragraph 4-3.2.
Lubricate trailer tongue jack (2 places) with
NLGI Grade 2 multi-purpose grease.
Lubricate grease fittings labeled LUBRICATE
SEMI-ANNUALLY per paragraph 4-3.3.
Lubricate wheel bearings per paragraph 4-3.4.
Check battery cables and wiring for loose
connections and damaged wires.
Check outrigger bushings and replace if
necessary per paragraph 4-5.
Replace hydraulic oil and oil filter.
Check boom pivot points for bearing wear.
Replace worn or damaged bearings.
Check slew bearing for wear or damage; torque
bearing bolts to 200 lb-ft (271 N·m).
Inspect and adjust trailer brakes.
Load test boom with 300 pounds.
4-2
Every
month
Every
6 months
Every
12 months
4 — MAINTENANCE
4-2
WHEEL NUT TORQUE REQUIREMENTS
It is very important to apply and maintain the correct wheel nut torque on the boom lift
trailer. The wheel nuts must be evenly tightened to the following specified torque
increments whenever a trailer wheel is removed and installed. Use the following
tightening procedure:
1.
Evenly tighten the wheel lug nuts to 25 lb-ft (34 N·m) in the tightening sequence
shown in Figure 4-1.
Figure 4-1. Wheel Nut Tightening Sequence
4-3
2.
Evenly tighten the wheel lug nuts to 60 lb-ft (81.4 N·m) using the nut tightening
sequence shown.
3.
Evenly tighten the wheel lug nuts to 100 lb-ft (135.6 N·m) using the nut
tightening sequence shown.
LUBRICATION
Lubrication makes operation of the XLB-4232 DC Boom Lift more efficient and extends
the equipment life. Use the following procedures to lubricate the boom lift components.
1.
Lubricate trailer and outrigger jack posts and all grease fittings labeled
LUBRICATE WEEKLY with NLGI Grade 2 multi-purpose grease.
2.
Lubricate all LUBRICATE MONTHLY grease fittings with NLGI Grade 2
multi-purpose grease. Wipe off dirt and grease residue. Add approximately ½
ounce of fresh grease to each fitting. See Figure 4-2 for grease fitting locations.
Figure 4-2. Lubricate Monthly
4-3
XLB-4232 DC
3.
Lubricate the slew ring bearing grease fitting labeled LUBRICATE SEMIANNUALLY with NLGI Grade 2 multi-purpose grease. Wipe off dirt and
grease residue. Rotate the boom and add approximately ½ ounce of grease to
each bearing quadrant. See Figure 4-3 for the location of the slew ring bearing
grease fitting.
Figure 4-3. Lubricate Semi-Annually
16. Determine whether the boom lift is equipped with an Al-Ko axle (hex tube) or
Dexter axle (square tube). Lubricate the boom lift axle per the applicable
procedure in step 5 or 6.
17. Clean and repack Al-Ko axle wheel bearings according to the following
general instructions:
4-4
a.
Use the outriggers to raise the trailer wheels.
b.
Remove the spindle caps, cotter pins, spindle nuts, washers, outer wheel
bearings, and wheels. Remove inner wheel bearings.
c.
Clean wheel bearings, bearing races, and spindle with solvent and lint-free
cleaning cloths.
d.
Repack inner and outer wheel bearings with a reputable NLGI Grade 2
polyurea type, lithium-based, high-temperature, wheel bearing grease
(minimum 440°F dropping point).
e.
Apply a thin film of grease to the bearing races and spindles.
f.
At each wheel, install inner bearing, wheel, outer bearing, washer, and
spindle nut. Turn wheel and tighten spindle nut until wheel hub binds.
g.
Hold the wheel stationary and loosen the spindle nut. Finger tighten the
spindle nut, then back off as needed to align the cotter pin hole. The wheel
should be free to spin without binding or excess free play.
h.
Install cotter pin and spindle cap.
4 — MAINTENANCE
18. Lubricate a Dexter axle according to the following procedure:
a.
Remove the rubber plug to expose the grease fitting.
b.
Grease the bearings with an NLGI Grade 2 polyurea type, lithium-based,
high-temperature, wheel bearing grease (minimum 440°F dropping point).
Rotate the hub while applying grease.
c.
Continue to apply fresh grease until all the old grease is purged. When new
grease starts to flow from the front bearing, remove the grease gun. Remove
the excess grease and reinstall the rubber plug.
OUTER
BEARING
RUBBER
PLUG
INNER
BEARING
GREASE
FLOW
GREASE
FITTING
METAL
END CAP
Figure 4-4. Lubrication of Dexter Axles
19. When installing the hub of a Dexter axle or if a wheel bearing adjustment is
necessary, use the following instructions:
a.
Install the inner bearing, wheel, outer bearing, washer, and spindle nut.
While rotating the hub, tighten the spindle nut to 50 lb-ft.
b.
Hold the hub stationary and loosen the spindle nut. Finger tighten the
spindle nut, then back off the nut to align the cotter key hole. The wheel hub
should be free to spin without binding or excess free play.
c.
Install the locking tang and end cap.
d.
Lubricate the bearings according to the instructions in step 6.
4-5
XLB-4232 DC
4-4
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
Hydraulic system maintenance varies with equipment use and the environment in which
the boom lift is used. Constant attention to keep the oil clean and the reservoir properly
filled will help prevent possible damage to the system. Hydraulic diagrams are provided
at the end of this section for general reference.
Hydraulic System Inspection
Check the hydraulic hose and fittings for leaks and damage daily. Tighten or replace as
necessary to prevent hydraulic oil loss.
Fluid Check and Replacement
The oil level sight gage should be checked with the boom down and the trailer on a level
surface. The reservoir is originally filled with AW-46, a high-grade, non-foaming
hydraulic oil designed for temperatures as low as -20°F (-33°C).
Use Dextron Automatic Transmission Fluid Type A for low temperatures reaching -40°F
(-40°C). If either oil is not available, a good grade SAE 10W hydraulic oil may be used
where the low temperature is above 32°F (0°C). SAE 5W hydraulic oil may be used
where low temperatures reaching 0°F (-18°C).
Do not mix hydraulic oils. Clean the reservoir sump strainer and replace the hydraulic oil
once a year or whenever the oil becomes contaminated.
Air Bleeding
Delayed response or sporadic boom lift motions may indicate air in the lift cylinders. Use
the following procedure to bleed entrapped air from the hydraulic system.
4-6
1.
Fill the reservoir with the proper hydraulic fluid. Replace, but do not tighten the
reservoir fill cap.
2.
Fully raise and lower the boom to return oil with entrapped air to the reservoir.
3.
Allow several minutes for air to escape the reservoir oil.
4.
Repeat steps 1 through 3 as needed. Add oil slowly and only when the boom is
lowered to prevent adding more air to the system.
4 — MAINTENANCE
Hydraulic Cylinder Repair
Cylinder Removal and Installation
1.
Lower boom onto travel support, turn off the main power switch, and remove the
PLATFORM/OFF/GROUND key.
2.
Support lift cylinder with wood shoring between cylinder and boom. Secure both
ends of lower boom lift cylinder with lifting straps and overhead lifting device.
Support upper boom lift cylinder with padded lift truck forks.
3.
Place absorbent drip cloths below cylinder ports. Remove hydraulic hoses from
lift cylinder. Elevate hoses above hydraulic reservoir and protect exposed hose
fittings and cylinder ports with protective caps.
4.
Refer to Figure 4-5. Remove screws (1), lock washers (2), and locking plate (3)
from elevated end of cylinder (6).
3
2
1
5
4
5
5
6
5
1. Screws
2. Lock Washers
3. Locking Plate
4
3
2
1
4. Pivot Pin
5. Spacer
6. Cylinder
Figure 4-5. Hydraulic Cylinder Removal
4-7
XLB-4232 DC
5. Using a pry bar and shoring, unweight the cylinder end. Remove pivot pin (4)
and spacers (5).
6. Lower the free end of cylinder (6) onto support shoring or a lifting strap.
7. Repeat steps 4 through 6 at the opposite end of the cylinder.
8. Lift the lower end of the cylinder from its pivot block. Use an overhead lifting
device and lifting straps and/or a lift truck to remove the cylinder.
9. After repairing the hydraulic cylinder, reinstall the cylinder in the reverse order
of removal.
10. Power up the hydraulic system and check for leakage. Tighten hydraulic fittings
as needed.
11. Bleed entrapped air from the hydraulic cylinder according to instructions in
paragraph 4-4.
4-8
4 — MAINTENANCE
Cylinder Disassembly and Inspection
Perform the following procedure to disassemble the upper or lower hydraulic lift cylinder.
Whenever the hydraulic cylinder is disassembled, all seals must be replaced. Refer to
replacement seal kit, Figure 6-3 or 6-4.
1.
Check bearings (1, Figure 4-6) for wear and excess play. Replace bearings if
necessary.
2.
Unscrew headstock (2) and slide cylinder rod (3) from housing (4).
3.
Remove slotted nut (5) and piston (6). Remove and discard wear ring (7), o-rings
(8 and 9). Remove sleeve (10).
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
Bearings
Headstock
Cylinder Rod
Housing
Slotted Nut
Piston
Wear Ring
O-Ring
O-Ring
Sleeve
O-Ring
Backup Ring
Seal
Bushing
Wiper
Figure 4-6. Hydraulic Cylinder Repair
4-9
XLB-4232 DC
4. Remove headstock (2). Remove and discard o-ring (11), backup ring (12), and
seal (13). Remove bushing (14) and wiper (15). Discard wiper.
5. Inspect the cylinder rod (3) for scratches or pits. Pitting in the base metal is not
acceptable. Wear indications that catch the fingernail, but do not extend into the
base metal nor extend more than 1/2 inch along the rod length are acceptable if
they will not cut the seal material. The chromium plating must not be worn
through. Replace the cylinder rod if not acceptable by these inspection criteria.
6. Inspect the headstock (2). Check the inside bore for scratches; deep scratches or
cracks are unacceptable. Check the bore for polished wear surfaces. Polishing
indicates uneven loading. Check the bore for out-of-roundness. If the bore is
more than 0.007 inch out-of-round, replace the head. Seal groove damage is
unacceptable. Replace the headstock if these conditions are not met.
7. Inspect piston (6). Check the outside surface for scratches; deep scratches are
unacceptable. Check the outside surface for polished wear surfaces. If polishing
is noticed, check the piston for out-of-roundness. If out-of roundness exceeds
0.007 inch, replace the piston. Seal groove damage is unacceptable. Replace the
piston if these conditions are not met.
8. Inspect cylinder housing (4) for scratches or pits. Pits or scratches that are deep
enough to catch the fingernail are not acceptable. Scratches that catch the
fingernail, but extend less than 1/2 inch along the tube length, are acceptable
providing they are not sharp enough to cut the seals. Replace the cylinder tube if
these conditions are not met.
Cylinder Assembly
1.
Lubricate headstock (2, Figure 4-6), wiper (15), seal (13), backup ring (12), and
o-ring (11) with hydraulic fluid.
2.
Twist seal (13) into a ‘C’ shape and seat it in mating groove of headstock (2).
3.
Seat wiper (15), backup ring (12), and o-ring (11) in mating groove of headstock
(2). Make sure the back-up ring is installed above the o-ring. Use brass tools or
plastic tools to avoid seal groove damage during installation. Scratching the seal
grooves may cause by-pass leakage. Allow the assembled headstock to sit one
hour for the seals to regain their original shape.
4.
Lubricate piston (6) and o-rings (8 and 9) with hydraulic fluid.
5.
Install wear ring (7). Allow the assembled cylinder head to sit one hour for the
seals to regain their original shape.
6.
Thoroughly rinse the inside of cylinder housing (4) with a high-pressure rinse
and wipe with lint free cleaning cloths.
7.
Install the headstock (2), bushing (14), stop sleeve (10), piston (6) and nut (5 )
onto the cylinder rod (3). Tighten the nut from 100 to 120 lb-ft (136 to 162
N·m).
8.
Apply anti-seize to the headstock threads and installed o-ring (11).
9.
Coat the cylinder rod with hydraulic fluid and insert the rod into the cylinder
housing. When inserting headstock (2) make sure that static o-ring (11) does not
extrude from the o-ring groove. Be careful not to nick the seals as they enter the
cylinder housing.
10. Screw headstock into the cylinder housing and tighten for a snug fit of the wiper
(15) on the cylinder rod (3).
11. Press in new bearings (1).
4-10
4 — MAINTENANCE
4-5
ADJUSTING AXLE POSITION SWITCHES
The axle position switches are set up to detect when the boom lift load is transferred from
the trailer wheels to the outriggers. After the first 100 miles of road travel the axle torque
arms wear in. Torque arm wear-in causes the wheels to ride higher in relation to the trailer
frame. Following wear-in, the axle position switches need to be readjusted. Use the
following procedure to readjust the axle position switches:
1.
Deploy the outriggers and raise the trailer wheels off the ground. The wheels
should spin freely.
2.
Loosen the switch bracket, Figure 4-7.
3.
Adjust the switch position to where the roller just touches the upper edge of the
torque arm. Tighten the switch bracket.
4.
Repeat the adjustment procedure for the axle position switch at the opposite
wheel.
Figure 4-7. Adjusting Axle Position Switches
4-11
XLB-4232 DC
4-6
TROUBLESHOOTING
Table 4-3. Troubleshooting Chart
Problem
1.
2.
3.
4.
4-12
Outriggers indicator lamp
will not light up.
Cause
a.
Master power switch turned off.
a.
Turn on master power switch.
b.
Emergency stop or power button
engaged (pushed in).
b.
Rotate emergency stop buttons
clockwise to disengage.
c.
All outriggers not deployed.
c.
Deploy all outriggers.
d.
At least one wheel not raised.
d.
Raise at least one wheel off the
ground.
Master power switch turned off.
a.
Turn on master power switch.
Low battery power.
b.
Check battery charge LEDs on upper
control panel. Recharge batteries if
yellow or red LED is lighted.
c.
Boom lift is out of level.
c.
Level boom lift with outrigger jacks.
d.
Emergency stop or power button
engaged (pushed in).
d.
Rotate emergency stop button
clockwise to disengage.
e.
Battery ground or in-series cable
loose.
e.
Check for and repair loose battery
connections or ground fault.
f.
All outriggers not deployed
f.
Check outrigger display. Lower
outrigger jacks to engage switches.
g.
At least one wheel is not raised.
g.
Check outrigger display. Raise at
least one wheel off the ground.
h.
Battery cable or equipment ground
lead loose or corroded.
h.
Clean and reconnect loose or corroded
battery cable or ground lead.
i.
Hydraulic pump not pumping.
i.
Check pump motor operation; repair
or replace if not running. Check gear
pump; replace if hot to touch.
a.
Loose wiring connector.
a.
Check wiring terminals in control box
and at valve manifold; repair loose
wiring terminal.
b.
Valve solenoid not operating
properly.
b.
Swab out valve solenoids and recheck
function; replace solenoid if faulty.
c.
System interlock fault.
c.
Check display for system status.
Correct indicated fault conditions.
d.
Broken or loose wire.
d.
Repair or replace wire.
a.
Valve solenoid not operating
properly.
a.
Swab out valve solenoids and recheck
function; replace solenoid if faulty.
b.
Loose solenoid wiring.
b.
Check wiring terminals in control box
and at valve manifold; repair loose
wiring terminal.
Boom UP/DOWN and
a.
ROTATION functions do not b.
work.
Single boom lift or rotation
function does not work.
Boom lift and rotate
functions do not operate
properly.
Correction
4 — MAINTENANCE
Table 4-3. Troubleshooting Chart, Continued
Problem
5.
Boom lift and rotate
functions operate
intermittently.
Cause
Correction
a.
Loose connection.
a.
Reconnect wiring.
b.
Loose connector at valve coil.
b.
Check wiring connection to valve coil;
repair loose wiring.
4-13
4-14
T
11
T
19
Hi/Low
T
12
T
20
Bucket
Comp
E-Stop
T
10
Figure 4-8. Electrical Layout
110v
7
5
1
R3
2
1
2
3
3
4
4
5
Dead Man
T2
T1
6
7
R
Y
B
Hot
Bl
B
3
6
T
18
T
14
8
9
10
4
6
3
5
12
2
B
A
T
11
1
11
R1
W
B
Level
Sensor
R2
2
5
R
N
N
13
9
8
7
T
15
G
c
0
0
C
N
N
Outriggers
1
4
White
GRD
Bucket
Transport
Limit Switch
3 Deg
Mercury
Switch
R
Upper Control
Box
14
15
16
17
18
-
T
18
T
20
T
12
T
16
19
20
- - - - -
T
19
T
11
(-)
+
Hour Meter
Comp/switch
Panel
+
20
AMP
-
High
Speed
Pump
T9
T7
+
-
(-)
5
6
4
9
6
R2
14
T
1
1
2
W
2
1
1
B
3
1
0
Display
W
G
B
+
R1
B
R1
7
R1
A
Pass Rear
Drive Axle
Pass Axle
B
G
Cond
4
5
6
8
7
3
2
1
1
0
1
1
1
2
9
1
2
1
1
1
0
1
2
3
9
8
5
4
7
6
Level Sensor
W
06
R1-6
Tele
Out
4
T4
Tele
In
R
BL2
T1
B
W
(-)
Rot.
W
B
R1
1
-
12
11
Beeper
T12
Bucket
Comp
CCW
T11
Bucket
Comp
CW
BL1
-
5
T5
CW
6
T6
CCW
R1
-
R2
T2
(-)
B W
Lift
Cylinder
T2
+
Drive Rear
Pass Front
Drive Front
Display
(-)
G
8
7
E
Outrigger
+ -
Line Side
Surge
Suppressor
E
-
Protected
Side
+ -
T
14
+
Low
Speed
Pump
Master
Power
Switch
+
Outrigger
Blue
Black
Red
8
6
R B
(-)
Battery
Gauge
Extend
Hi Speed
T1Black
T2Blue
T3Brown
T4Orange
T5Yellow
T6Pink
T7Blue/Black
T8Brown/Red
T9Pink/Black
T10Orange/Black
T11Yellow/Red
T12Orange/Red
T19Black/Red
T20Yellow/Black
(-)Blue/Red
T7
T9
T4
T5
T8
T3
T6
Lift
-
Tele
+
Rotate
-
8
L1
Rotate
E-Stop
Selector
T2
T1
Lift
T4
T3
Tele
T5
(-)
T7
-
(-)
110v AC
Battery
Charger
T6
T
18
+
B
R
T9
T
10
T
13
T8
Hi/Low
Outrigger
Light
2
T-2
Lift DN
05
R1-5
Lift UP
L2
+
-
Lower Control box
T8
Hi/
Low
+
XLB-4232 DC
4 — MAINTENANCE
YELLOW LED
GREEN LED
RED LED
OUT OF LEVEL INPUT POWER OUTPUT SIGNAL
(MOMENTARY)
(ON WHEN LEVEL)
Figure 4-9. Level Sensor
Table 4-4. Level Sensor LEDs
Color
Description
Yellow
Boom lift out of level. Signals alarm after 2 second delay.
Green
Boom lift power is on.
Red
Boom lift level. Goes out after time delay.
4-15
4-16
2.5
GPM
4
3
BL2
Figure 4-10. DC Model Hydraulic Diagram
1.6
GPM
BL1
5
T1
T2
1
6
2
C1
V1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
C2
V2
5
R2
B02-05-0017
B02-04-0069
B02-04-0009
B02-03-0020
B02-03-0007
B02-04-0068
B02-06-0006
B02-03-0024
R1
7
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
L2
Dual Pump Unit
Manifold Combo Valve
Piloted Operated Check Valve
Extention Cylinder
Master/Slave Cylinder
Double Piloted Operated Check Valve
Rotation Motor
Lift Cylinder
L1
8
XLB-4232 DC
4 — MAINTENANCE
4-7
MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEETS
MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET
FOR LEAD ACID BATTERIES, WET, FILLED WITH ACID
SECTION I: GENERAL INFORMATION
Manufacturer’s Name:
Street Address:
City, State, Zip
Phone Number:
Crown Battery Mfg. Company
1445 Majestic Drive
Fremont, Ohio 43420
419 334-7181
EMERGENCY NO: 800 487-2879
OR
800 OIL-TANK
REVISION DATE: 5/18/2000
SECTION II: MATERIAL IDENTIFICATION AND INFORMATION
COMPONENTS
Hazardous Components
1% or greater
Carcinogens 0.01% or greater
PERCENT
METALLIC LEAD METAL
LEAD SULFATES
LEAD OXIDES
POLYPROPYLENE CASE MTL
SEPARATORS
SULFURIC ACID (H2SO4)
WATER
25.5%
18.2%
18.0%
6.4%
3.5%
5.2%
19.2%
OSHA
ACGIH
PEL
TLV
OTHER LIMITS
CAS NUMBER
0.05 mg/m3 0.05 mg/m3
0.05 mg/m3 0.05 mg/m3
0.05 mg/m3 0.05 mg/m3
NONE
NONE
NONE
7439-92-1
7439-92-1
7439-92-1
1.0 mg/m3
NONE
7664-93-9
1.0 mg/m3
REGULATORY INFORMATION: Those ingredients listed above are not subject to
the reporting requirements of 313 of Title III of the Superfund Amendments and
Reauthorization Act. The items are covered in an exemption as a “Manufactured
Article”. 372.30(b)
SECTION III: PHYSICAL / CHEMICAL CHARACTERISTICS
Boiling Point
Vapor Pressure
Solubility in Water
Specific Gravity
Appearance & Odor
Approximately 203F
Vapor Density:
14 @ 37% @ 80 F
Melting Point:
100%
Water Reactive:
1.245 - 1.295 Battery Electrolyte
Clear Liquid with Sharp Pungent Odor
Greater Than 1
-36 F to -10.6 F
Yes, Produces Heat
SECTION IV: FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD DATA:
Flash Point: Not Combustible
Auto Ignition Temperature N/A
Flammability Limits in Air % by Volume:
N/A
Extinguishing Media: Dry Chemical Carbon Dioxide, Water Fog, Water
Special Fire Fighting Procedures: Sulfuric Acid Fumes, Sulfur Dioxide Gas or Carbon Monoxide may be
released when acid decomposes. Wear NIOSH approved self-contained breathing apparatus.
Unusual Hazards: Water applied to sulfuric acid generates heat and causes acid to splatter. Wear full-cover
acid resistant clothing. Sulfuric acid reacts violently with metals, nitrates, chlorates, carbides, fulminates,
picrates and other organic materials. Reacts with most metals to yield explosive/flammable hydrogen gas.
This reaction is intensified when sulfuric acid is diluted with water to form battery electrolyte.
4-17
XLB-4232 DC
*************************************************************************************************
SECTION V -- HEALTH HAZARD DATA
*************************************************************************************************
Primary Routes of Entry:
Inhalation: YES
Skin:
YES
Ingestion:
YES
Health Hazards:
Acute
EYES, SKIN, RESPIRATORY SYSTEM & DIGESTIVE SYSTEM
Chronic:
EYES, SKIN, RESPIRATORY SYSTEM & DIGESTIVE SYSTEM
Signs and Symptoms of Exposure: IRRITATION OF EXPOSED AREA, BURNS AND RESPIRATORY PROBLEMS
NO POSSIBILITY OF EXPOSURE OF LEAD WILL OCCUR UNLESS
BATTERY IS DESTROYED.
Medical Conditions Generally
Aggravated By Exposure:
EXPOSURE TO MIST MAY CAUSE LUNG DAMAGE & AGGRAVATE
PULMONARY CONDITION
Emergency First Aid Procedures: SEEK MEDICAL ASSISTANCE FOR FURTHER TREATMENT, OBSERVATION
AND SUPPORT IF NECESSARY.
Eye Contact:
WASH WITH COPIOUS QUANTITIES OF COOL WATER FOR AT LEAST 15 MINUTES
Skin Contact:
FLUSH AREA WITH LARGE AMOUNTS OF COOL WATER FOR AT LEAST 15 MINUTES
Inhalation:
REMOVE TO FRESH AIR, IF BREATHING IS DIFFICULT - GIVE OXYGEN
Ingestion:
GIVE MILK TO DRINK, DO NOT INDUCE VOMITTING. CALL PHYSICIAN
*************************************************************************************************
SECTION VI -- REACTIVITY DATA
*************************************************************************************************
Stability:
STABLE
Conditions to Avoid: N/A
Incompatibility:
AVOID COMBUSTIBLES, ORGANIC MATERIALS, AND STRONG REDUCING AGENTS
Hazardous Decomposition Products: SULFUR TRIOXIDE, CARBON MONOXIDE, SULFURIC ACID FUMES, &
SULFUR DIOXIDE
Hazardous Polymerization: MAY OCCUR
Conditions to Avoid: N/A
*************************************************************************************************
SECTION VII -- SPILL OR LEAK PROCEDURES
*************************************************************************************************
Steps to be taken in case material is released or spilled:
CONTAIN SPILL, USING NON-COMBUSTIBLE MATERIALS: VERMICULITE, DRY SAND & EARTH. NEUTRALIZE WITH
LIME, SODA ASH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ETC.
Waste disposal method: CONSULT STATE ENVIRONMENTAL AGENCY. INDIVIDUAL STATE REGULATIONS
VARY
Precautions to be taken in Handling & Storage:
SEPARATE FROM INCOMPATIBLE MATERIALS, KEEP AWAY
FROM FIRE, SPARKS AND HEAT
Other Precautions and/or Special Hazards:
CONTACT WITH METALS MAY PRODUCE TOXIC SULFUR DIOXIDE FUMES & MAY ALSO RELEASE FLAMMABLE
HYDROGEN GAS. THIS REACTION IS INTENSIFIED WHEN DILUTED.
NFPA Rating:
HEALTH: 3
FLAMMABILITY: 0
REACTIVITY:
2
SPECIAL: 0
HMIS Rating:
HEALTH: 3
FLAMMABILITY: 0
REACTIVITY:
2
PERSONAL PROTECTION: X
*************************************************************************************************
SECTION VIII -- CONTROL AND PROTECTIVE MEASURES
*************************************************************************************************
Respiratory Protection:
Protective Gloves:
Eye Protection:
Ventilation:
Other Protective Equipment:
Hygienic Work Practices:
4-18
ABOVE P.E.L.: NIOSH APPROVED, FITTED, FULL FACE RESPIRATOR
ACID RESISTANT
FULL FACE PROTECTION
LOCAL EXHAUST: VENTILATED AREA PREFERRED
MECHANICAL:
IF BELOW P.E.L.
SPECIAL:
MUST BE ACID & EXPLOSIVE RESISTANT
OTHER:
MUST BE ACID & EXPLOSIVE RESISTANT
ACID RESISTANT CLOTHING AND BOOTS
N/A
4 — MAINTENANCE
MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET
1-SITE SPECIFIC INFORMATION: AW-46 HYDRAULIC OIL
2-GENERAL INFORMATION TRADE NAME: AW-46 HYDRAULIC OIL
EMERGENCY TELEPHONE NUMBERS: (517) 849-2144
CHEMICAL FAMILY: LUBRICATING OIL
CAS NUMBER: MIXTURE: ISSUE DATE 12/15/96
HAZARDOUS INGREDIENTS:
---------------------------------------------------------------------------CONTAINS NO INGREDIENTS NOW KNOWN TO BE HAZARDOUS AS DEFINED IN OSHA 29 CFR
1910.1000 AND OSHA 29 CFR 1910.1200.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------HEALTH HAZARD DATA
THRESHHOLD LIMIT VALUE: 5mg/m3 AS OIL MIST 8 hr, TWA
PRIMARY ROUTES OF ENTRY: INHALATION, SKIN ABRASION AND INGESTION.
CARCINOGENIC: NO
SYMPTOMS IF INGESTED, CONTACTED WITH SKIN, OR VAPOR INHALED: NO ADVERSE
EFFECTS EXPECTED.
EYES: FLUSH WITH WATER FOR 15 MINUTES SKIN: WASH THOROUGHLY WITH WARM
SOAPY WATER.
INGESTION: DO NOT INDUCE VOMITTING-SEEK MEDICAL ATTENTION.
MEDICAL CONDITIONS AGGRAVATED BY EXPOSURE: NONE KNOWN
AIR EXPOSURE LIMITS: P.E.L.
NOT ESTABLISHED
T.L.V.5mg/m3 OSHA 29 CFR
1910.1000
HEALTH: 1FIRE: 1SPECIFIC: XREACTIVITY: 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------PHYSICAL DATA: BOILING POINT: 400+ DEG F.
VAPOR PRESSURE (PSIA): N/A
SPECIFIC GRAVITY (H20=1): 0.87
SOULUBILITY IN WATER: NEGLIGIBLE
PH OF CONCENTRATE: N/A
APPEARANCE AND ODOR: PALE YELLOW, PETROLEUM ODOR
---------------------------------------------------------------------------FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD DATAFLASH POINT(METHOD USED): 425 DEG F.
FLAMMABLE LIMITS: NOT DETERMINED
LEL: N/AUEL: N/A
EXTINGUISHING MEDIA: SAND, DRY CHEMICAL, FOAM, CO2. TREAT AS CLASS B FIRE.
UNUSUAL FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARDS: NONE
---------------------------------------------------------------------------REACTIVIYY DATA
STABILITY: STABLE
CONDITIONS TO AVOID: AVOID EXTREMES
OF HEAT.
INCOMPATIBILITY (MATERIALS TO AVOID): STRONG OXIDIZING MATERIALS.
HAZARDOUS DECOMPOSITION PRODUCTS: INCOMPLETE COMBUSTION MAY CAUSE CARBON
OXIDES.
HAZARDOUS POLYMERIZATION: WILL NOT OCCUR.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------SPILL OR LEAK PROCEDURES: STEPS TO BE TAKEN IN CASE MATERIAL IS RELEASED OR
SPILLED. DIKE AND ABSORB ON INERT MATERIAL. FOLLOW ALL LOCAL, STATE, AND
FEDERAL REGULATIONS FOR DISPOSAL OF COLLECTED MATERIAL.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
4-19
XLB-4232 DC
PAGE 2
SPECIAL PROTECTION INFORMATION
RESPIRATORY PROTECTION (SPECIFIC TYPE)
NONE REQUIRED
VENTILATION: NORMAL
LOCAL EXHAUST: NORMAL
MECHANICAL EXHAUST (GENERAL) X
PROTECTIVE GLOVES: OIL IMPERVIOUS GLOVES RECOMMENDED
EYE PROTECTION: SAFETY GLASSES RECOMMENDED
OTHER PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT: NONE REQUIRED
---------------------------------------------------------------------------SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS SPECIAL LABELLING INSTRUCTIONS: NOT REQUIRED
SPECIAL PACKAGING RECOMMENDATIONS: NONE
HANDLING AND STORAGE RECOMMENDATIONS: DO NOT CUT OR WELD ON EMPTY
CONTAINERS, AVOID EXTREMES OF COLD OR HEAT. STORE IN CLEAN DRY AREA.
DISCLAIMER: THE INFORMATION CONTAINED HEREIN HAS BEEN COMPILED FROM SOURCES
CONSIDERED TO BE DEPENDABLE AND IS ACCURATE TO THE BEST OF THE SELLERS
KNOWLEDGE. THE SELLER MAKES NO WARRANTY WHATSOEVER, EXPRESSED, IMPLIED OR OF
MERCHANTABILITY REGARDING THE ACCURACY OF SUCH DATA OR THE RESULTS TO
BE OBTAINED FROM THE USE THEREOF.
4-20
5
Replacement Decals
Refer to Table 5-1 and Figures 5-1 through 5-6 for descriptions and locations of decals on
the XLB-4232 DC Boom Lift.
Table 5-1. Replacement Decals, DC Model
Decal No.
Description of Decal
Qty
Decal No.
Description of Decal
Qty
B06-00-0006
EMERGENCY CONTROL
VALVE
1
B06-00-0145
DANGER: BOOM SAFETY
INSTRUCTIONS
2
B06-00-0015
MAXIMUM CAPACITY…300
LBS. OR 1 OCCUPANT…
2
B06-00-0146
DANGER: HIGH VOLTAGE
OPERATION – LARGE LABEL
1
B06-00-0033
CAUTION: THIS UNIT SHALL
ONLY BE TOWED WHEN…
2
B06-00-0151
DANGER: 110 VOLT
1
B06-00-0034
DANGER: …DURING
CHARGING, EXPLOSIVE
OXYHYDROGEN GAS…
1
B06-00-0036
LUBRICATE WEEKLY
13
B06-00-0037
LUBRICATE SEMI-ANNUALLY
1
B06-00-0041
MASTER POWER SWITCH
1
B06-00-0058
SAFETY TREAD
1
B06-00-0060
STOP…READ OPERATING…
2
B06-00-0062
THIS PLUG 115 VOLT
2
B06-00-0068
THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM…
1
B06-00-0114
XLB-4232 (TRANSFER)
B06-00-0115
B06-00-0161B BIL-JAX TRANSFER, BLACK
B06-00-0161Y BIL-JAX TRANSFER, YELLOW
2
1
35’6”
B06-00-0167
Caution Tape, Black and Yellow
B06-00-0173
SAFETY HARNESS LANYARD
ATTACHMENT POINT
1
B06-00-0189
WARNING: LEVEL MACHINE
BEFORE USE…
1
B06-00-0192
OPERATION AND SERVICE
MANUAL INSIDE
1
B06-00-0225
WARNING: STAY CLEAR
WHILE RAISING …
1
2
B06-00-0261
CAUTION: ANSI DECAL
1
1500 WATT LOAD LIMIT
1
B06-00-0266
SAFETY STRIPE-YELLOW
(TRANSFER)
1
B06-00-0116
OPERATE WITH FULLY
CHARGED BATTERIES…
1
B06-00-0268
EMERGENCY ROTATION
HANDLE
1
B06-00-0117
BUCKET TILT COMPENSATOR
2
B06-00-0272
CAUTION ROTATE BUCKET
2
B06-00-0118
BUCKET CONTROLS
1
B06-00-0276
BASE CONTROLS
1
B06-00-0129
OIL LEVEL – TRANSPORT
POSITION
1
B06-00-0290
ATTENTION: DC MOTOR
FAILURE WARNING
1
B06-00-0130
LUBRICATE MONTHLY
10
B06-00-0359
DANGER: BEFORE USING:
EXTEND, LOCK, STABILIZE…
5
SERIAL NO. TAG (NOT
AVAILABLE AS A
REPLACEMENT ITEM)
1
B06-00-0139
B06-00-0144
XLB-4232 SPECIFICATIONS
2
5-1
XLB-4232 DC
DANGER
BEFORE USING: EXTEND, LOCK, STABILIZE
OUTRIGGERS; AND LEVEL MACHINE.
CFT/RFC
!! ATTENTION !!
To prevent premature motor failure, it is
imperative that the fiberglass cover be
kept in the closed position to protect
against direct contact with any foreign
particles and/or moisture. Should the
hydraulic power unit need to be cleaned,
it is very important to cover or shield the
motor. The DC motor must not come into
direct contact with foreign particles and/
or moisture. See Operator’s Manual for
details.
B06-00-0290
B06-00-0139
DANGER
IT IS UNLAWFUL TO OPERATE
THIS EQUIPMENT WITHIN 10
FEET OF HIGH VOLTAGE LINES
OF 50,000 VOLTS OR LESS.
OPERATION AND SERVICE
MANUAL INSIDE
COFC
B06-00-0192
EMERGENCY ROTATION HANDLE
For safe clearance of lines in excess of 50,000 volts, see owners manual.
OFA
This machine is NOT insulated. Do not use within 10 ft. of power lines
or other electrically charged sources. This machineDOES NOT provide
protection for personnel from contact with or close proximity to any live
electrical power source and
should be considered energized by all
personnel coming in contact with machine.
B06-00-0146
CFT/RFC
CAUTION
3
DANGER
BEFORE USE
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Operator must read and understand owners manual and all decals on machine before operating. It is
operators responsibility to comply with all warnings and instructions.
Survey the job site and identify all potential hazards.
Inspect lift for proper maintenance and any damaged or worn components. DO NOT operate until proper
maintenance has been performed and all damaged or worn parts have been replaced. See owners manual for
proper maintenance procedures.
NEVER TAKE CHANCES—DO NOT use this lift if you are under the influence of drugs or alcohol, or if you feel
dizzy, ill, or unsteady in any way.
OPERATE ON FIRM AND LEVEL SURFACE ONLY—if used on loose gravel or other soft surfaces, the large
square support pads should be added to the base of the outriggers. Additional base support may be
necessary on excessively soft footing.
Extend, lock, and stabilize all four outriggers.
Level machine before use—if buzzer sounds, lift is not level and the necessary outrigger adjustment should
be made to level machine before continuing.
All occupants must wear full body harness and lanyard.
Check safety devices daily before use—see owners manual for proper check procedures.
When working on public roads, warnings and barriers must be set up in accordance with all local, state, and
federal traffic codes.
Cordon off area around base to keep personnel and other equipment away from unit while in use.
DURING USE
•
•
•
•
•
R
To avoid hand injuries, always keep hands inside basket area during boom movement.
DO NOT use without all four outriggers fully extended, locked and stabilized.
DO NOT release outriggers with boom extended or operator in basket.
DO NOT move or reposition trailer while operator occupies basket.
DO NOT use when exposed to high winds, rain, snow, or ice.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
DO NOT use where lift operator can come in contact with overhead obstructions such as electric wires, cables,
ropes, overhangs, etc.
DO NOT operate without full body harness and lanyard in use by all basket occupants.
DO NOT stand or sit on guard rails or top edge of basket.
DO NOT lean out over top edge of basket to perform work.
DO NOT use boxes, ladders, scaffolding, or any other
means to increase working height.
DO NOT climb up or down boom.
DO NOT exceed rated lift capacity.
DO NOT allow ropes, electric cords, hoses, etc. to become
entangled in the lift while platform is being raised or lowered.
DO NOT override, alter, or bypass safety devices.
DO NOT use boom rotation for pushing or pulling.
DO NOT exceed platform capacity when transferring loads to the platform while elevated.
DO NOT use as a crane for lifting materials.
DO NOT leave keys in machine while unattended.
Plug charger in at the end of each day.
When using the lift with the 110V power cord plugged into the base of the unit, care must be taken to ensure that
the cord is not damaged or entangled during rotation.
DO NOT allow flames, sparks, or embers near batteries and DO NOT smoke near batteries. Batteries produce a
hydrogen, oxygen gas mixture which can explode.
OWNERS & OPERATORS ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR INSPECTION, MAINTENANCE, TRAINING,
AND OPERATION AS REQUIRED BY THE OWNERS MANUAL .
5
B06-00-0015
XLB-4232
B06-00-0173
FAILURE TO COMLY WITH THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS OR ANY OTHER USE
OF THIS EQUIPMENT WILL RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
•
B06-00-0033
COIA/RFT
B06-00-0261
UFC
•
B06-00-0062
THIS UNIT SHALL ONLY BE TOWED
WHEN ALL BOOM SECTIONS ARE
FULLY DOWN AND LOCKED WITH
TRANSPORT SAFETY PINS.
SAFETY
HARNESS
LANYARD
ATTACHMENT
POINT
•
•
THIS PLUG 115 VOLT
CAUTION
This machine is designed and manufactured in compliwith the ANSI A92.2 standard in force on the date of
manufacture. Dealers, owners, users, operators, lessors,
and lessees are responsible for inspection, maintenance,
training, and operation as required be A92.2 and the owners
manual.
Alterations, modifications, or changes to this machine
without the written authorization of Workforce Products,
Inc. as well as any unauthorized adjustment of values,
disabling or by-passing of safety devices or the improper
use of this machine shall exempt Workforce Products, Inc.
from any liability for any resulting injuries or damage.
FFU
RIL
B06-00-0268
B06-00-0114
LUBRICATE
MONTHLY
RIF
LUBRICATE
WEEKLY
COIA
B06-00-0130
LUBRICATE
SEMI-ANNUALLY
COIA
B06-00-0036
DANGER
110 VOLT
B06-00-0037
IF YOU HAVE NOT BEEN PROVIDED WITH SAFETY LITERATURE,
OR FOR ANY QUESTIONS CONCERNING THE SAFE USE OF THIS
EQUIPMENT, CALL 419/445-9675.
GFT/LFG
EMERGENCY CONTROL VALVE
B06-00-0006
Figure 5-1. Replacement Decals, Sheet 1 of 3
5-2
B06-00-0151
5 — REPLACEMENT DECALS
DANGER
FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THE FOLLOWING INSTRUCTIONS
OR ANY OTHER IMPROPER USE OR MAINTENANCE OF THIS
EQUIPMENT WILL RESULT IN INJURY OR DEATH.
•
Risk of Electric Shock
DO NOT expose charger to rain, power wash detergents or
spray - DO NOT use frayed or damaged electric cords when
charging.
• During charging, explosive oxyhydrogen gas is generated.
DO NOT smoke or allow open fire, sparks, or embers near
battery when charging.
• Connect input cord only to properly grounded three wire
outlet with specified voltage and frequency.
• Always wear safety goggles and face shield when working
on or near battery.
MASTER
POWER
SWITCH
RFT
STOP
READ OPERATING
INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE
OPERATING
MACHINE
B06-00-0041
B06-00-0041
• Check battery acid level at the start of each day
. If acid does
not cover the plates, add only enough distilled or demineralized water to completely cover the plates.
• Keep terminals and terminal connections clean.
STAY CLEAR
WHILE RAISING
OR LOWERING
WARNING
• Consult Operation and Maintenance Manual for additional
information on battery maintenance.
RIR/OFG
RIL
CCFO
B06-00-0034
B06-00-0060
B06-00-0225
B06-00-0225
XLB-4232 SPECIFICATIONS
BUCKET TILT
TRANSPORT
POSITION
.
CCW
AIF
© Bil-Jax, Inc. 2004
CFT/OFG
B06-00-0129
B06-00-0144
B06-00-0144
B06-00-0117
B06-00-0266
B06-00-0129
300 LB.
35 FT. 5 IN.
42 FT.
24V DC BATTERY
© Bil-Jax, Inc. 2004
B06-00-0117
MIN
RIF
CW
COMPENSATOR
MAX
CAPACITY
MAXIMUM PLATFORM HEIGHT
WORK HEIGHT
POWER SOURCE
B06-00-0060
CAUTION
Rotate bucket to
Right-hand cornering is transport position
limited due to bucket before towing.
position.
COFG
© Bil-Jax, Inc. 2004
B06-00-0272
B06-00-0272
OPERATE WITH FULLY CHARGED BATTERIES
• Level machine before use.
WARNING
• Failure to level this machine could
result in serious injury or death!
REDUCED ELECTRICAL COMPONENT LIFE MAY
RESULT IF OPERATED WHEN BATTERY CONDITION IS BELOW YELLOW LINE INDICATOR.
B06-00-0116
LFC
B06-00-0189
B06-00-0189
B06-00-0116
THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM OF
THIS MACHINE IS DESIGNED TO USE
ENERGOL HLP-46 HYDRAULIC OIL
OII
B06-00-0068
B06-00-0068
• Use only tools equipped with
3 prong grounded plug.
• 1500 Watt maximum load.
• 15 Amp maximum circuit.
B06-00-0115
AIF/RFC
B06-00-0115
Figure 5-1. Replacement Decals, Sheet 2 of 3
5-3
XLB-4232 DC
FAST
.
SLOW
CCW
C
O
N
T
R
O
L
S
ON
.
.
PULL PUSH
OFF
ON
OUT
OFF
PULL
ON
PUSH
OFF
UP
UP
.
.
AIF/AFL
CW
.
.
.
IN
DOWN
© Bil-Jax, Inc. 2004
DOWN
OUT
UPPER
B06-00-0118
OFF
B06-00-0118
CONTROLS
SELECTOR
.
.
IN
LOWER
FAST
CCW
.
.
SLOW
OFA
CW
© Bil-Jax, Inc. 2004
B06-00-0276
.
Model - XLB 4232 DC
VIN
Max. Plat. HT. 35 ft 5in
Max Reach 32ft 0in
SYSTEM PRESSURE 1900 PSI
OUTRIGGERS PROPERLY SET
B06-00-0276
MANUFACTURED IN
G.V.W. - 4740 LBS.
B06-00-0359
B06-00-0167
Figure 5-1. Replacement Decals, Sheet 3 of 3
5-4
B06-00-0139
B06-00-0161Y
(WORM GEAR)
B06-00-0130
B06-00-0139
B06-00-0037
B06-00-0139
B06-00-0130
B06-00-0060
B06-00-0192
B06-00-0015
B06-00-0173
(OUTSIDE OF DOOR)
B06-00-0145
B06-00-0116
B06-00-0115
B06-00-0118
B06-00-0117
B06-00-0144
5 — REPLACEMENT DECALS
Figure 5-2. Decal Locations, Top View
5-5
5-6
(BOTH ENDS)
Figure 5-3. Decal Locations, Passenger Side
B06-00-0041
B06-00-0033
B06-00-0261
(INSIDE)
B06-00-0117
(INSIDE SILVER
JUNCTION BOX)
B06-00-0151
(INSIDE)
B06-00-0129
(INSIDE)
B06-00-0068
B06-00-0145
B06-00-0290
B06-00-0036
B06-00-0114
B06-00-0161B
B06-00-0167
(STRIPED TAPE 3 OUTER
FACES EACH JACK)
B06-00-0146
B06-00-0192 (ON MANUAL TUBE)
B06-00-0189
B06-00-0130
(BOTH ENDS)
B06-00-0144
B06-00-0036
B06-00-0276
B06-00-0359
B06-00-0225
B06-00-0130
B06-00-0272
B06-00-0058
B06-00-0192
B06-00-0015
B06-00-0167
B06-00-0145
B06-00-0146
B06-00-0139
XLB-4232 DC
B06-00-0033
B06-00-0130
B06-00-0036
B06-00-0130
B06-00-0272
B06-00-0114
B06-00-0130
B06-00-0130
B06-00-0268
B06-00-0062
B06-00-0161
B06-00-0036
(EACH JACK)
(STRIPED TRANSFER)
B06-00-0266
B06-00-0034
B06-00-0036
B06-00-0006
5 — REPLACEMENT DECALS
Figure 5-4. Decal Locations, Driver Side
5-7
XLB-4232 DC
5-8
6
Parts List
6-1
XLB-4232 DC
6-1
UPPER BOOM PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-1 for the upper boom parts list.
15
14
1
13
22
23
21
10, 10A
12
5
4
7
22
3
20
2
2
8
17A
6
3
11
9
20
4
5
19
24
7
17
20
8
18
Figure 6-1. Upper Boom
6-2
16, 16A
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-1. Upper Boom Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B14-00-0002
Boom, Upper
1
2
B30-00-0004
Spacer, Extension Cylinder, Ram End
2
3
B04-06-0001
Washer, Flat, 2 in. OD
2
4
0090-0210
Washer, Lock, Split, 3/8 in.
2
5
0090-0480
Screw, Cap, 3/8-16 x 1 in. w/Loctite Patch
2
6
B36-01-0004
Pin, Extension Cylinder, Ram End
1
7
B25-00-0003
Bushing, Bronze, 1-1/2 in. ID
2
8
0090-0344
Screw, Threadcutting, #10-24 x 1/2 in.
2
9
B18-00-0017
End Cover, Upper Boom
1
10
B02-03-0020
Cylinder, Boom Extension,
2-1/2 in. Bore x 168 in. Stroke
1
10A
B02-13-0098
Kit, Seal Replacement, Extension Cylinder
1
11
B25-00-0002
Roller Bearing, 1-3/4 in. OD
2
12
B31-00-0007
Shim, Bottom
1
13
0090-0509
Screw, Cap, Nylon, 3/8-16 x 3/8 in.
6
14
0090-0510
Screw, Cap, Nylon, 3/8-16 x 1/2 in.
6
15
B31-00-0005
Shim, Top
1
16
B00-00-0031
Cable Track, 41 Link w/Mounting Brackets
1
16A
B00-00-0074
Link, Replacement, Cable Track
17
B29-00-0165-1
Bracket, Cable Track, Driven, Left Hand
1
17A
B29-00-0165-2
Bracket, Cable Track, Driven, Right Hand
1
18
B29-00-0012
Carrier Tube Arm
1
19
0090-0419
Washer, Flat, 1/4 in.
4
20
0090-0183
Nut, Nylon Lock, 1/4-20
6
21
0090-0422
Washer, Flat, 3/8 in.
4
22
0090-0188
Nut, Nylon Lock, 3/8-16
4
23
B00-00-0014
Cap, Black Plastic
2
24
B02-04-0068
Valve, P.O. Check
1
6-3
XLB-4232 DC
6-2
LOWER BOOM PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-2 for the lower boom parts list.
18
17
16
13
20
11
11
12
13
14
14
15
16
17
19, 19A
1
18
27
28
2
27
2
28
2
2
3
4
27
5
6
21
27
28
22, 22A
28
2
8
7A
10
24
7
7A
6 5
23A
25
9
26
23
Figure 6-2. Lower Boom
6-4
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-2. Lower Boom Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B14-00-0001
Boom, Lower
1
2
0090-0510
Screw, Cap, Nylon, 3/8-16 x 1/2 in.
30
3
B31-00-0004
Shim, Side
4
4
0090-0429
Washer, Flat, 1 in.
2
5
B30-00-0003
Cam, Support Roller
2
6
0090-0363
Screw, Set, Socket, 1/4-20 x 3/4 in.
4
7
B25-00-0001
Roller, Boom Support
1
7A
B25-00-0021
Bearing, Replacement
2
8
B31-00-0005
Shim, Top
1
9
B36-01-0006
Axle, Boom Support Roller
1
10
0090-0320
Pin, Roll, 1/4 x 1-1/2 in.
2
11
0090-0344
Screw, Threadcutting, #10-24 x 1/2 in.
4
12
B18-00-0015
End Cover, Lower Boom
1
13
B25-00-0023
Bushing, Bronze, 1.5 in. ID
2
14
B30-00-0001
Spacer, Extension Cylinder, Dead End
2
15
B36-01-0003
Pin, Extension Cylinder, Dead End
1
16
B04-06-0001
Washer, Flat, 2 in. OD
2
17
0090-0210
Washer, Lock, Split, 3/8 in.
2
18
0090-0480
Screw, Cap, 3/8-16 x 1 in. w/Loctite Patch
2
19
B02-03-0020
Cylinder, Boom Extension,
2-1/2 in. Bore x 168 in. Stroke
1
19A
B02-13-0098
Kit, Seal Replacement, Extension Cylinder
1
20
B18-00-0016
Cover, Top, Lower Boom
1
21
B29-00-0009
Carrier Tube
1
22
B00-00-0031
Cable Track, 41 Link w/Mounting Brackets
1
22A
B00-00-0074
Link, Replacement, Cable Track
23
B29-00-0166-1
Bracket, Cable Track, Fixed, Left Hand
1
23A
B29-00-0166-2
Bracket, Cable Track, Fixed, Right Hand
1
24
0090-0005
Screw, Cap, 1/4-20 x 3/4 in.
4
25
0090-0419
Washer, Flat, 1/4 in.
4
26
0090-0183
Nut, Nylon Lock, 1/4-20
4
27
0090-0422
Washer, Flat, 3/8 in.
4
28
0090-0188
Nut, Nylon Lock, 3/8-16
4
6-5
XLB-4232 DC
6-3
TURNTABLE PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-3 for the turntable parts list.
1, 1A
LOWER
BOOM
10
4
2
5
6
8
15
3
7
2
9, 9A,
9B, 9C
11
16
17
12
13
3
6
4
7
5
14
10
21
22
8
5
6
24
7
23
22
25
26
Figure 6-3. Turntable
6-6
18
19
20
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-3. Turntable Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B02-03-0007
Cylinder, Master Leveling,
2 in. Bore x 13-1/4 in. Stroke
1
1A
B02-13-0037
Kit, Seal Replacement, Leveling Cylinder
1
2
0090-0103
Screw, Cap, 3/4-10 x 2-1/2 in.
2
3
0090-0428
Washer, Flat, 3/4 in.
2
4
0090-0195
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 3/4-10
2
5
B29-00-0005
Plate, Pin
6
6
0090-0208
Washer, Lock, Split, 5/16 in.
12
7
0090-0028
Screw, Cap, 5/16-18 x 3/4 in.
12
8
B36-01-0005
Pin, Lift Cylinder
2
9
B02-03-0024
Cylinder, Boom Lift,
4 in. Bore x 31 in. Stroke
1
9A
B02-13-0124
Kit, Seal Replacement, Lift Cylinder
1
9B
B02-14-0061
Valve, NC Cartridge
1
9C
B01-08-0001
Coil, 24V
1
10
B30-00-0002
Spacer, Lift Cylinder
4
11
0090-0005
Screw, Cap, 1/4-20 x 3/4 in.
4
12
0090-0206
Washer, Lock, Split, 1/4 in.
4
13
0090-0419
Washer, Flat, 1/4 in.
12
14
B18-00-0083
Cover, Turntable
1
15
B11-03-0002
Turntable Weldment
1
16
B36-01-0007
Pin, Lower Boom Pivot
1
17
B04-06-0001
Washer, Flat, 2 in. OD
2
18
0090-0210
Washer, Lock, Split, 3/8 in.
2
19
B04-05-0001
Screw, Cap, 3/8-16 x 1 in. Drilled for Zerk
2
20
B00-00-0009
Fitting, Grease, Straight, 3/16 in.
2
21
B05-00-0005
Tape, Foam Adhesive Back, 3/16 x 1/4 in.
22
B00-00-0014
Cap, Black Plastic
2
23
B18-00-0021
Cover, Bubble Level
1
24
0090-0181
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, #8-32
1
25
0090-0710
Screw, Machine, #8-32 x 2-3/4 in.
1
26
B00-00-0001
Level, Bubble
1
66 in.
6-7
XLB-4232 DC
6-4
DC MODEL BATTERY COMPARTMENT PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-4 for the DC model boom lift battery compartment parts list.
1
2
10
13
12
10
3
10
8
7
5
7
9
14 15
4
11
6
16
17
35
32
36
37
11
34
14
33
20
18
18
19
21
7
22, 22A
30, 30A
28
31
29
5
14
24
15
25
26
25
27
c
Figure 6-4. DC Model Battery Compartment
6-8
23
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-4. DC Model Battery Compartment Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B18-00-0014
Lid, Compartment Cover
1
2
B18-00-0135
Vent Louver, 2-1/2 in.
4
3
B42-00-0006
Clip, Latch
1
4
0090-0225
Screw, Machine, #8-32 x 1/2 in.
1
5
0090-0181
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, #8-32
3
6
B18-00-0132
Frame, Compartment Cover
1
7
0090-0182
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, #10-24
15
8
B29-00-0073
Bracket, Ball Mounting
1
9
B39-00-0034
Spring, Gas
1
10
0090-0232
Screw, Machine, #10-24 x 5/8 in.
15
11
0090-0415
Washer, Flat, #10
7
12
B42-01-1002
Hinge
1
13
0090-0684
Rivet, Pop, 3/16 x 1/2 in.
3
14
0090-0183
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 1/4-20
8
15
0090-0419
Washer, Flat, 1/4 in.
6
16
B04-07-0005
Rod, Threaded, Battery Retaining, 1/4 in.
2
17
B29-00-0017
Retainer Angle, Battery
1
18
B05-04-0001
Wrap, Spiral Black, 3/8 x 0.27 in.
19
B01-01-0028
Cable, Battery, 2 Ga. x 33 in.
1
20
B01-01-0012
Cable, Battery, 2 Ga. x 45 in.
1
21
B01-01-0014
Cable, Battery, 2 Ga. x 8 in.
3
22
B01-04-0003
Battery, 6 Volt DC, 250 Amp
4
22A
B01-04-0009
Battery, Dry Cell, 6 Volt DC
4
23
B42-00-0005
Latch, Lid
1
24
0090-0814
Screw, Machine, #8-32 x 7/8 in.
2
25
0090-0005
Screw, Cap, 1/4-20 x 3/4 in.
8
26
0090-0206
Washer, Lock, Split, 1/4 in.
4
27
B18-00-0010
Cover, Side
1
28
B05-00-0007
Tape, Foam Adhesive Back, 1/16 x 1/2 in.
29
B18-00-0018
Plexiglass, 1/8 in. x 8 in. x 8 in.
1
30
B01-05-0006
Charger, Battery, 40 Amp, 110 Volt AC, 60 Hz
1
30A
B01-05-0027
Charger, Battery, 40 Amp, 220 Volt AC, 50 Hz
1
31
B18-00-0026
Cover
1
32
0090-0344
Screw, Threadcutting, #10-24 x 1/2 in.
2
33
B01-10-0003
Receptacle, Flush Mount
1
34
B29-00-0021
Bracket, Level Sensor Mounting
1
35
B01-10-0016
Sensor, Slope, 3°, 0.5 Second Delay
1
36
0090-0231
Screw, Machine, #10-24 x 1/2 in.
4
37
0090-0205
Washer, Lock, #10
4
32 in.
6-9
XLB-4232 DC
6-5
DC MODEL POWER COMPARTMENT PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-5 for the DC model power compartment parts list.
3
2
1
4
3
5
3
13 12
10
11
8
6
6
7
16
9
14
15
17
19
18
57
58
59
62
61
6
63 64
21
27
22
23
3
60
37
36
56
55
11
24 20
41 38
61
54
21
42
53
41
43
28
40
45
28
49
21
48
22
47
Figure 6-5. DC Model Power Compartment
6-10
29
26
35 34
33
39
46
51
52
20
22
44
50
48
20
20
28
25
32
30, 31
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-5. DC Model Power Compartment Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B18-00-0013
Lid, Compartment Cover
1
2
B18-00-0135
Vent, Louver, 2-1/2 in.
2
3
0090-0232
Screw, Machine, #10-24 x 5/8 in.
16
4
0090-0684
Rivet, Pop, 3/16 x 1/2 in.
3
5
B42-01-1002
Hinge
1
6
0090-0182
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, #10-24
16
7
B39-00-0034
Spring, Gas
1
8
B29-00-0073
Bracket, Ball Mounting
1
9
B18-00-0132
Frame, Compartment Cover
1
10
0090-0415
Washer, Flat, #10
5
11
0090-0181
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, #8-32
3
12
B42-00-0006
Clip, Latch
1
13
0090-0225
Screw, Machine, #8-32 x 1/2 in.
1
14
B02-04-0069
Valve, Combination, 24 Volt (for
component parts see page 6-40)
1
15
B02-02-0196
Fitting, Hex Nipple, 4 ORM-2 NPTM
1
16
B02-02-0018
Fitting, Quick Connect Male
1
17
0090-0420
Washer, Flat, 5/16 in.
2
18
0090-0879
Screw, Cap, 5/16-18 x 4 in.
2
19
B19-00-0007
Terminal Enclosure w/Cover (for
component parts see pages 6-14, 15)
1
20
0090-0183
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 1/4-20
14
21
0090-0005
Screw, Cap, 1/4-20 x 3/4 in.
12
22
0090-0419
Washer, Flat, 1/4 in.
10
23
B00-00-0112
Faceplate, Master Power Switch
1
24
B01-02-0060
Switch, Master Power
1
25
B18-00-0011
Door, Lower Control Box
1
26
0090-0235
Screw, Machine, Flat Head, 10-24 x 3/4 in.
4
27
B37-00-0002
Lock w/Key (Key only B38-00-0003)
1
28
B05-00-0007
Tape, Foam Adhesive Back, 1/16 x 1/2 in.
29
B19-00-0009
Lower Control Box Assembly (for
component parts see pages 6-39)
1
30
B01-09-0029
Cord Grip, 1/2 in.
1
31
B04-07-0030
Plastic Nut, 1/2 in. Cord Grip
1
32
0090-0007
Screw, Cap, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4 in.
2
Roll
6-11
XLB-4232 DC
3
2
1
4
3
5
3
13 12
10
11
8
6
6
7
16
9
14
15
17
19
18
57
58
59
62
61
6
63 64
21
27
22
23
3
60
37
36
56
55
11
24 20
41 38
61
54
21
42
53
41
43
28
40
45
28
49
21
48
22
47
Figure 6-5. DC Model Power Compartment
6-12
29
26
35 34
33
39
46
51
52
20
22
44
50
48
20
20
28
25
32
30, 31
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-5. DC Model Power Compartment Parts List, Continued
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
33
B01-10-0271
Display, Outrigger /Axle
1
34
0090-0001
Screw, Cap, 1/4-20 x 1/2 in.
2
35
B07-06-5589
Plate, Outrigger /Axle Display
1
36
B29-00-0152
Bracket, Outrigger /Axle Display
1
37
0090-0834
Nut, Jam, Nylon Lock, 1/4-20
4
38
0090-0627
Screw, Thread Cutting, #4-40 x 1/2 in.
2
39
B01-10-0007
Hourmeter
1
40
B01-02-0010
Switch, Toggle, Tilt
1
41
B01-10-0008
Circuit Breaker, 20 Amp
1
42
B29-00-0018
Bracket, Switch-Fuse-Hour Meter
1
43
B01-09-0105
Connector, 12 Pin, Outrigger Display
1
44
B01-09-0107
Insert, 12 Pin, Outrigger Display
1
45
B01-09-0108
Pin, Outrigger Display
6
46
B18-00-0019
Plexiglass, 1/8 in. x 4 in. x 6 in.
1
47
B18-00-0009
Cover, Control Side
1
48
0090-0206
Washer, Lock, Split, 1/4 in.
6
49
B02-00-0003
Assembly, Return Filter (includes head and
items 50-51)
1
50
B02-00-0004
Indicator
1
51
B02-00-0005
Element, Filter
1
52
B29-00-0016
Bracket, Oil Filter
1
53
0090-0042
Screw, Cap, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 in.
2
54
0090-0814
Screw, Machine, #8-32 x 7/8 in.
2
55
B42-00-0005
Latch, Lid
1
56
B02-05-0017
Pump and Motor Assembly (for component
parts see pages 6-44, 45)
1
57
0090-0188
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 3/8-16
2
58
0090-0210
Washer, Lock, Split, 3/8 in.
2
59
0090-0422
Washer, Flat, 3/8 in.
2
60
0090-0185
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 5/16-18
2
61
B01-10-0002
Beeper
1
62
B01-10-0258
Surge Suppressor, 24VDC
1
63
B01-10-0260
End Clip
1
64
B01-10-0261
Din Rail
1
6-13
XLB-4232 DC
6-6
TERMINAL ENCLOSURE PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-6 for the terminal enclosure parts list.
1
2, 3
5
25
2, 3
10
2, 3
7
6
4
8
26
9, 10
24
11, 12
1
15
7
23
22
21
16
17, 18
6
14
19, 20
14
Figure 6-6. Terminal Enclosure
6-14
13
14
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-6. Terminal Enclosure Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B19-00-0007
Terminal Enclosure w/Cover
1
2
B01-09-0020
Cord Grip, 3/4 in.
3
3
B01-09-0021
Plastic Nut, 3/4 in. Cord Grip
3
4
B00-00-0102
Plug, Plastic
1
5
0090-0708
Screw, Machine, #6-32 x 3/8 in.
2
6
0090-0690
Screw, Machine, #6-32 x 5/8 in.
5
7
0090-0218
Screw, Machine, #6-32 x 1/2 in.
3
8
0090-0688
Screw, Cap, 1/4-20 x 1 in.
4
9
B01-09-0029
Cord Grip, 1/2 in.
1
10
B04-07-0030
Plastic Nut, 1/2 in. Cord Grip
1
11
B01-10-0090
Marker, 5 Position Terminal Strip
1
12
B01-10-0030
Terminal Strip, 5 Position
1
13
0090-0183
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 1/4-20
4
14
0090-0180
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, #6-32
12
15
B01-06-0028
Relay, 24VDC, Quick Connect
1
16
B01-06-0013
Relay, 24VDC
1
17
B01-10-0089
Marker, 20 Position Terminal Strip
1
18
B01-10-0029
Terminal Strip, 20 Position
1
19
B01-10-0091
Marker, 3 Position Terminal Strip
1
20
B01-10-0031
Terminal Strip, 3 Position
1
21
0090-0220
Screw, Machine, #6-32 x 1 in.
2
22
B01-06-0007
Socket, Snap Mount Screw Terminal
1
23
B01-06-0008
Relay, 24VDC, Blade Terminal
1
24
B01-10-0032
Cover w/Latches
1
25
B06-00-0151
Decal, Danger 110V
1
26
B01-06-0012
Socket, 24V Relay
1
6-15
XLB-4232 DC
6-7
FRAME AND ROTATION UNIT LIST
Refer to Table 6-7 for the frame and rotation unit parts list.
2
3
4
1
8
7
5
6
9
10
12
13
15
11
18
14
16
17
22
20
21
23
19
24
25
26
27
28, 28A
30
31
11
29
33
34
Figure 6-7. Frame and Rotation Unit
6-16
32
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-7. Frame and Rotation Unit Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B03-00-0078
Handle Assembly, Manual Rotation
(includes items 54 through 59)
1
2
B11-03-0018
Tube, Manual Boom Rotation
1
3
0090-0834
Nut, Nylon Lock, 1/4-20
1
4
0090-0011
Screw, Cap, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4 in.
1
5
B07-10-1042
Handle, Manual Boom Rotation
1
6
B46-00-0018
Grip, Rubber
1
7
B11-03-0015
Bracket, Upper Rotary Contact
1
8
B11-03-0002
Turntable Weldment
1
9
0090-0409
Screw, Thumb, 3/8-16 x 3/4 in.
1
10
B04-07-0062
Clip, Gripper
1
11
0090-0344
Screw, Threadcutting, #10-24 x 1/2 in.
1
12
0090-0643
Screw, Cap, 5/8-11 x 2-3/4 in.
12
13
0090-0612
Washer, Flat, 5/8 in.
30
14
B02-02-0025
Fitting, 90° Elbow
2
15
B02-06-0006
Motor, Hydraulic
1
16
0090-0461
Screw, Cap, 1/2-13 x 2 in.
2
17
0090-0212
Washer, Lock, Split, 1/2 in.
2
18
B00-00-0106
Fitting, Grease, 90°
3
19
B13-00-0006
Slew Ring Assembly (includes items 20 and
21)
1
20
B13-00-0001
Ring, Worm Gear
1
21
B25-00-0031
Slew Ring
1
22
0090-0127
Bolt, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1 in.
14
23
B07-04-1001
Plate, Tread
1
24
B00-00-0061
Fitting, Grease, 1/8 in. NPT Straight
1
25
0090-0420
Washer, Flat, 5/16 in.
14
26
0090-0208
Washer, Lock, Split, 5/16 in.
14
27
0090-0160
Nut, Hex, 5/16-18
14
28
B12-00-0089
Trailer Weldment (accommodates later model
trailer axle and jack)
1
28A
B12-00-0002
Trailer Weldment (accommodates early model
trailer axle and jack)
1
29
0090-0633
Screw, Cap, 5/8-11 x 1-1/2 in.
18
30
B01-09-0103
Spade, Female, .110 in.
4
31
B01-09-0095
Spade, Female, 1/4 in.
2
32
B00-00-0060
Support, Rotary Conductor
2
33
B01-10-0219
Conductor, Rotary
1
34
0090-0355
Screw, Set, 1/4-20 x 1/4 in.
2
6-17
XLB-4232 DC
6-8
HITCH AND JACK ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-8 for the hitch and jack assembly parts list.
10
1
2
9
8
3
7
4
6
5
13
4
11
10
4 24
4
19
22
9
21
23
36
32 33
41
12
39, 40
22, 22A,
22B
42
38
8
18
24
24
31
28
27
39
7
16
24
39
26
47
46
34
Figure 6-8. Hitch and Jack Assembly
6-18
44
37
25
35
43
45
17
20
36
29,30
20
21
14, 15
48
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-8. Hitch and Jack Assembly Parts List
Item No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
22A
22B
23
Part No.
B29-00-0010
B30-00-0009
B28-00-0011
0090-0192
0090-0045
0090-0188
0090-0344
B40-00-0012
0090-0552
B36-00-0033
B03-00-0021
B23-02-0039
B22-00-0002
B18-00-0001
B22-00-0001
0029-952
0090-0050
0090-0188
0090-0005
B04-07-0032
0090-0183
B01-10-0021
B01-10-0066
B01-10-0068
0090-0712
Description
Post, Support
Pad, Rubber
Brace, Support Post
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 1/2-13
Screw, Cap, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 in.
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 3/8-16
Screw, Threadcutting, #10-24 x 1/2 in.
Chain, #3 x 10 in.
Ring, Key
Pin, Transport Safety
Assembly, Jack, Early Version
(includes items 12-18)
Weldment, Jack (includes items 13-15
Handle, Jack
Cover, Gear w/Clip
Bevel Gear Kit
Caster Assembly
Screw, Cap, 3/8-16 x 2 1/2 in.
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 3/8-16
Screw, Cap, 1/4-20 x 3/4 in.
Clamp, Cable/Hose, DG 6
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 1/4-20
Marker, Side, Amber
Lens, Replacement
Bulb, Side Marker
Screw, Cap, 1/2-13 x 4-3/4 in.
Qty
1
1
2
9
6
6
3
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
9
2
2
2
1
6-19
XLB-4232 DC
10
1
2
9
8
3
7
4
6
5
13
4
11
10
4 24
4
19
22
9
21
23
36
32 33
41
12
39, 40
22, 22A,
22B
42
38
8
18
24
24
31
28
27
39
7
16
24
39
26
47
46
34
Figure 6-8. Hitch and Jack Assembly
6-20
44
37
25
35
43
45
17
20
36
29,30
20
21
14, 15
48
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-8. Hitch and Jack Assembly Parts List, Continued
Item No.
24
25
26
27
28
29
Part No.
0090-0574
0090-0081
B03-00-0017
B01-01-0121
0090-0080
Description
Washer, Flat, 1/2 in.
Screw, Cap, 1/2-13 x 5 in.
Chain, Safety
Harness, Tail Light
Screw, Cap, 1/2-13 x 4-1/2 in.
B12-00-0169
Hitch, Tow (includes items 30-33)
30
B12-00-0182
Clamp Kit, 2 in. Ball
1
31
B12-00-0181
Push Rod w/Breakaway Cable
1
32
B12-00-0180
Cap, Replacement
1
33
B02-02-0227
Fitting, Brake Line Adapter
1
34
B12-00-0013
Hitch, Tow, Early Version (includes item 35)
1
35
B12-00-0033
Cap, Replacement, Early Version Hitch
1
36
37
B21-00-0001
Kit, Brake Line
1
B03-00-0105
Assembly, Jack
(includes items 38-48)
1
38
B23-02-0058
Weldment, Outer Jack Tube
1
39
B23-02-0057
Assembly, Inner Jack Tube
(includes items 40-44)
1
40
B46-00-0028
41
0090-0183
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 1/4-20
1
42
0090-0007
Screw, Cap, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4 in.
1
43
B04-06-0030
Washer, 2.18 in. Square
1
44
B25-00-0068
Bearing Assembly
1
45
B00-00-0085
Fitting, Grease, 1/4-28
1
46
47
48
B03-00-0148
0090-0188
0090-0042
Caster Assembly
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 3/8-16
Screw, Cap, 3/8-16 x 1 in.
1
4
4
Kit, Handle Replacement
(includes items 41 and 42)
Qty
8
1
2
1
3
1
1
6-21
XLB-4232 DC
6-9
SQUARE TUBE AXLE AND WHEEL ASSEMBLY
PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-9 for the square tube axle and wheel assembly parts list.
8
1
2
3
4
6
5
7
51
9 10
48
47
49
50
13,13A,
35,35A
11
37 39
38
40 41
42 43
47
14, 14A
17
36
21, 21A
16
46
30
26
29
15,15A
24
12
18
33
28
25
21, 21A
32,32A
21, 21A
34
22
20
31
23 21, 21A
Figure 6-9. Square Tube Axle and Wheel Assembly
6-22
44
45
27
19
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-9. Square Tube Axle and Wheel Assembly Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B10-00-0041
Axle, Square Tube
1
2
0090-0938
Nut, Hex, Lock, 5/8-18
4
3
0090-0612
Washer, Flat 5/8 in.
4
4
0090-0937
Screw, Cap, 5/8-18 x 1-1/2 in.
4
5
0090-0032
Screw, Cap, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 in.
8
6
0090-0208
Washer, Lock, 5/16 in.
8
7
0090-0420
Washer, Flat, 5/16 in.
8
8
B12-00-0010
Fender
2
9
B10-00-0052
Seal, Grease
2
10
B10-00-0053
Cone, Inner Bearing
2
11
B10-00-0055
Cup, Inner Bearing
2
12
B10-00-0049
Assembly, Wheel Hub
(includes bearings, grease seal, and studs)
2
13
B10-00-0043
Brake Assembly, Right Hand, Hydraulic
(includes items 14, 15, 16-20, 21, 22-31, 32,
33 & 34)
1
13A
B10-00-0042
Brake Assembly, Left Hand, Hydraulic
(includes items 14A, 15A, 16-20, 21A, 22-31,
32A, 33 & 34)
1
14
B10-00-0088
Backing Plate Assembly, Right Hand
1
14A
B10-00-0087
Backing Plate Assembly, Left Hand
1
15
B10-00-0090
Cylinder, Uni-Servo, Right Hand
1
15A
B10-00-0089
Cylinder, Uni-Servo, Left Hand
1
16
B10-00-0091
Push Rod, Cylinder
1
17
B10-00-0092
Screw/Washer Assembly
2
18
B10-00-0093
Travel Link
1
19
B10-00-0094
Spring, Retractor
1
20
B10-00-0095
Spring, Shoe Lever Return
1
21
B10-00-0048
Kit, Hydraulic Brake Shoe/Lining, Right Hand
1
21A
B10-00-0047
Kit, Hydraulic Brake Shoe/Lining, Left Hand
1
22
B10-00-0096
Adjuster Assembly
1
23
B10-00-0097
Spring, Adjusting Screw
1
24
B10-00-0098
Plug, Adjuster Slot
1
25
B10-00-0099
Nut/Washer Assembly
5
26
B10-00-0100
Shoe Lever
1
27
B10-00-0101
Nut, Lock
1
28
B10-00-0102
Screw
1
29
B10-00-0103
Washer
1
Items 14-34 are for hydraulic surge brakes only.
6-23
XLB-4232 DC
8
1
2
3
4
6
5
7
51
9 10
48
47
49
50
13,13A,
35,35A
11
37 39
38
40 41
42 43
47
14, 14A
17
36
21, 21A
16
46
30
26
29
15,15A
24
12
18
28
25
33
21, 21A
32,32A
21, 21A
34
22
20
31
23 21, 21A
27
Figure 6-9. Square Tube Axle and Wheel Assembly
6-24
44
45
19
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-9. Square Tube Axle and Wheel Assembly Parts List, Continued
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
30
B10-00-0104
Spring, Primary Shoe Return
1
31
B10-00-0105
Retainer
1
32
B10-00-0108
Parking Lever & Pin, Right Hand
1
32A
B10-00-0107
Parking Lever & Pin, Left Hand
1
33
B10-00-0106
Strut, Parking Brake
1
34
B10-00-0109
Washer
1
*35
B10-00-0044
Brake Assembly, Right Hand, Electric
(includes item 36, Not Illustrated)
1
*35A
B10-00-0045
Brake Assembly, Left Hand, Electric
(includes item 36, Not Illustrated)
1
*36
B10-00-0046
Kit, Electric Brake Shoe/Lining
(Not Illustrated)
2
37
B10-00-0056
Cup, Outer Bearing
2
38
B10-00-0054
Cone, Outer Bearing
2
39
B10-00-0059
Washer, Spindle
2
40
B10-00-0051
Washer, Tang, EZ Lube
2
41
B10-00-0060
Nut, Spindle, EZ Lube
2
42
B10-00-0057
Cap, Grease, EZ Lube
2
43
B10-00-0058
Plug, Rubber, EZ Lube Grease Cap
2
44
0090-0624
Nut, Wheel Lug, 1/2-20
12
45
B08-02-0003
Tire, ST225/75D-15
2
46
B10-00-0050
Stud, Wheel, 1/2-20
12
47
0090-0182
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, #10-24
8
48
B07-01-1081
Bracket, Limit Switch
2
49
B01-02-0075
Switch, Limit, Axle Position
2
50
0090-0232
Screw, Machine, #10-24 x 5/8 in.
4
51
0090-0236
Screw, Machine
4
Items 14-34 are for hydraulic surge brakes only.
*Optional equipment on original boom lift order only.
6-25
XLB-4232 DC
6-10 HEX TUBE AXLE AND WHEEL ASSEMBLY
PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-10 for the early version axle and wheel assembly parts list.
4
5
9
1
6
10
11
3
13, 13A
14
2
26
8
7
12
15
27
16
17 18
19
21
25
24
23
22
28
20
Figure 6-10. Hex Tube Axle and Wheel Assembly
6-26
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-10. Hex Tube Axle and Wheel Assembly Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
Not Procurable
Axle, Hex Tube
1
2
0090-0192
Nut, Lock, 1/2-13
4
3
0090-0574
Washer, Flat 1/2 in.
8
4
0090-0461
Screw, Cap, 1/2-13 x 2 in.
4
5
0090-0648
Washer, Bevel, 1/2 in.
4
6
0090-0032
Screw, Cap, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 in.
8
7
0090-0208
Washer, Lock, 5/16 in.
8
8
0090-0420
Washer, Flat, 5/16 in.
8
9
B12-00-0010
Fender
2
10
B32-00-0014
Seal, Grease
2
11
B25-00-0060
Assembly, Inner Bearing
12
B12-00-0071
Assembly, Wheel Hub
(Includes bearings, grease seal, and studs)
2
13
B10-00-0031
Brake Assembly, Left Hand, Hydraulic
1
13A
B10-00-0030
Brake Assembly, Right Hand, Hydraulic
1
14
B10-00-0016
Brakes Pads, Set (left and right wheel)
1
15
B25-00-0061
Assembly, Outer Bearing
2
16
B10-00-0059
Washer, Spindle
2
17
0090-0880
Nut, Spindle
2
18
0090-0881
Pin, Cotter, 5/32 x 2 in.
2
19
B32-00-0013
Cap, Dust
2
20
0090-0624
Nut, Wheel Lug, 1/2-20
12
21
B04-07-0107
Stud, Wheel, 1/2-20 x 2-1/2 in.
12
22
0090-0182
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, #10-24
8
23
B01-09-0051
Fitting, Cable Grip, 90º, 1/2 in.
2
24
B01-03-0006
Switch Body, Limit, Axle Position
2
25
0090-0236
Screw, Machine, #10-24 x 3/4 in.
4
26
B01-03-0014
Actuator, Limit Switch
2
27
B01-03-0007
Head, Limit Switch
2
28
B08-02-0003
Tire, ST225/75D-15
2
6-27
XLB-4232 DC
6-11 TAIL LIGHTS AND OUTRIGGER DISPLAY
TRANSMITTER BOX PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-11 for the tail lights and outrigger display transmitter box parts list.
12
16
2
12
14
13
1
3
10
12
6
11
7
12
11
3
8
5
7
8
9
4
15, 15A,
15B
Figure 6-11. Tail Lights and Outrigger Display Transmitter Box
6-28
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-11. Tail Lights and Outrigger Display Transmitter Box Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B01-10-0024
Tail Light Assembly, Left
1
2
B29-00-0037
Bracket, License Plate Mounting
1
3
B01-10-0069
Lens, Replacement
2
4
B01-10-0023
Tail Light Assembly, Right
1
5
B01-10-0270
Transmitter, Outrigger Display
1
6
B01-09-0105
Connector, 12 Pin, Outrigger Display, Gray
1
7
B01-09-0107
Insert, 12 Pin, Outrigger Display
2
8
B01-09-0108
Pin, Outrigger Display (3 in gray connector, 12
in black connector)
15
9
B01-09-0106
Connector, 12 Pin, Outrigger Display, Black
1
10
B18-00-0153
Cover, Outrigger Display Transmitter
1
11
0090-0419
Washer, Flat, 1/4 in.
4
12
0090-0183
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 1/4-20
8
13
B04-07-0035
Clamp, Cable/Hose, DG 14
1
14
B04-07-0034
Clamp, Cable/Hose, DG 12
1
15
B01-10-0022
Marker, Side, Red
2
15A
B01-10-0067
Lens, Replacement
2
15B
B01-10-0068
Bulb, Side Marker
2
16
B04-07-0032
Clamp, Cable/Hose, DG 6
2
6-29
XLB-4232 DC
6-12 RIGHT FRONT/LEFT REAR OUTRIGGERS PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-12 for the right front/left rear outriggers parts list.
6
5
7
2
25
1, 1A
24
23
27
22
3
8
R
FO
S T
ER AC
ILIZ NT
AB CO
ST EL
ND HE
W
TE
EX AST
LE
3”
20
21
9
4
26
18
10
19
18
17
11
28
29
30, 30A
16
15
14
Figure 6-12. Right Front/Left Rear Outriggers
6-30
13
12
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-12. Right Front/Left Rear Outriggers Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B23-01-0087
Outrigger, Front, Passenger Side
1
1A
B23-01-0087
Outrigger, Rear, Driver Side
1
2
B00-00-0085
Fitting, Grease, Straight, 1/4-28
1
3
B06-00-0167
Caution Tape, Black and Yellow
1 Roll
4
B23-02-0048
Assembly, Outrigger Jack
(includes items 5 through 11)
5
B46-00-0028
6
0090-0183
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 1/4-20
1
7
0090-0007
Screw, Cap, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4 in.
1
8
B04-06-0030
Washer, 2.18 in. Square
1
9
B25-00-0068
Bearing Kit
1
10
B36-00-0039
Pin
1
11
B23-02-0053
Drop Tube, Quick Adjust
1
12
0090-0909
Screw, Cap, 5/8-11 x 3-1/4 in.
1
13
B00-00-0009
Fitting, Grease, Straight, 3/16 in.
1
14
B23-02-0047
Weldment, Footpad
1
15
0090-0194
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 5/8-11
1
16
B06-00-0036
Decal, Lube Weekly
1
17
B01-03-0031
Magnet, Proximity
1
18
0090-0813
Screw, Machine, #8-32 x 3/4 in.
4
19
0090-0181
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, #8-32
4
1
20
Kit, Handle Replacement
1
1
B31-00-0006
Plate, Guide, 5/16” Thick or
B31-00-0027
Plate, Guide, 1/4” Thick
21
B36-00-0004
Pin, Plunger
1
22
0090-0319
Pin, Roll, 1/4 x 1-1/4 in.
1
23
B39-00-0004
Spring
1
24
B46-00-0005
Handle, Outrigger Pin
1
25
B46-00-0008
Knob, Ball
1
26
0090-0476
Washer, External Tooth Star, 1/2 in.
3
27
0090-0387
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 1/2-13 x 1/2 in.
3
28
B04-07-0032
Clamp, Cable/Hose, DG-6
3
29
0090-0183
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 1/4-20
2
30
B01-03-0029
Switch, Magnetic Reed w/72” SJO Cord, Front
Outrigger – Passenger Side
1
30A
B01-03-0030
Switch, Magnetic Reed w/45” SJO Cord, Rear
Outrigger – Driver Side
1
Note: Quantities shown for Items 2-29 are per outrigger.
6-31
XLB-4232 DC
6-13 LEFT FRONT/RIGHT REAR OUTRIGGERS PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-13 for the left front/right rear outriggers parts list.
25
27
24
26
23
22
21
19
30, 30A
18
29
28
19
20
6
1, 1A
18
17
5
EX
LE TEN
AS D S
T W TA
HE BIL
EL IZE
CO RS
NT FO
AC R
T
7
2
3
8
3/4”
4
9
10
11
12
16
15
13
Figure 6-13. Left Front/Right Rear Outriggers
6-32
14
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-13. Left Front/Right Rear Outriggers Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B23-01-0092
Outrigger, Rear, Passenger Side
1
1A
B23-01-0092
Outrigger, Front, Driver Side
1
2
B00-00-0085
Fitting, Grease, Straight, 1/4-28
1
3
B06-00-0167
Caution Tape, Black and Yellow
1 Roll
4
B23-02-0048
Assembly, Outrigger Jack
(includes items 5 through 11)
5
B46-00-0028
6
0090-0183
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 1/4-20
1
7
0090-0007
Screw, Cap, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4 in.
1
8
B04-06-0030
Washer, 2.18 in. Square
1
9
B25-00-0068
Bearing Kit
1
10
B36-00-0039
Pin
1
11
B23-02-0053
Slide, Quick Adjust
1
12
0090-0909
Screw, Cap, 5/8-11 x 3-1/4 in.
1
13
B00-00-0009
Fitting, Grease, Straight, 3/16 in.
1
14
B23-02-0047
Weldment, Footpad
1
15
0090-0194
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 5/8-11
1
16
B06-00-0036
Decal, Lube Weekly
1
17
B01-03-0031
Magnet, Proximity
1
18
0090-0813
Screw, Machine, #8-32 x 3/4 in.
4
19
0090-0181
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, #8-32
4
1
20
Kit, Handle Replacement
1
1
B30-00-0006
Plate, Guide, 5/16” Thick or
B31-00-0027
Plate, Guide, 1/4” Thick
21
B36-00-0004
Pin, Plunger
1
22
0090-0319
Pin, Roll, 1/4 x 1-1/4 in.
1
23
B39-00-0004
Spring
1
24
B46-00-0005
Handle, Outrigger Pin
1
25
B46-00-0008
Knob, Ball
1
26
0090-0476
Washer, External Tooth Star, 1/2 in.
3
27
0090-0387
Screw, Socket Head Cap, 1/2-13 x 1/2 in.
3
28
B04-07-0032
Clamp, Cable/Hose, DG-6
3
29
0090-0183
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 1/4-20
2
30
B01-03-0030
Switch, Magnetic Reed w/45” SJO Cord, Rear
Outrigger – Passenger Side
1
30A
B01-03-0029
Switch, Magnetic Reed w/72” SJO Cord, Front
Outrigger – Driver Side
1
Note: Quantities shown for Items 2-29 are per outrigger.
6-33
XLB-4232 DC
6-14 BASKET PARTS LIST
1
Refer to Table 6-14 for the basket parts list.
2
4
5
6
3
8
7
14
13
9
UPPER BOOM
17
15
16
18
10
11
18
12
19
3A
20
21
22
23, 23A
25
24
4
26
27
24
V 1600
DC
PS
I
C
AP
M AC
AX
W I M IT Y
O UM
HY RK
SY DRAU HEI PLAT
G
ST
EM LIC HT FO
RM
VO SY
HE 30
LTA STEM
IG 0
G
HT LB
E PR
ES
SU 42
RE FT 35
FT
5
IN
XL
B42
32
31
SP
EC
IF
IC
AT
IO
NS
32
C AU
38
150 TION
0W
ATT LO
AD L
IMIT
39
30
40
4
36
Figure 6-14. Basket
6-34
28
34
35
41
37
29
33
29
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-14. Basket Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B44-00-0016
Plywood, Cage
1
2
0090-0128
Bolt, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 in.
4
3
B17-00-0045
Cage Weldment
1
3A
B17-00-0041
Bucket, Fiberglass – Option
1
4
0090-0344
Screw, Threadcutting, #10-24 x 1/2 in.
14
5
B07-05-0007
Plate, Decal
1
6
0090-0461
Screw, Cap, 1/2-13 x 2 in.
4
7
B05-00-0001
Tube, Foam, 16-1/2 in.
1
8
B06-00-0167
Caution Tape, Black and Yellow
9
B01-09-0030
Wire, Tie, 7 x 3/32 in.
6
10
B00-00-0086
Casing, Wire, Slit, 5/16 in. dia. x 8.5 in. long
2
11
0090-0208
Washer, Lock, Split, 5/16 in.
4
12
0090-0160
Nut, Hex, 5/16-18
4
13
B30-00-0015
Bumper, Lid
1
14
B29-00-0011
Cage Mount Weldment
1
15
0090-0574
Washer, Flat, 1/2 in.
4
16
0090-0192
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 1/2-13
4
17
0090-0108
Screw, Cap, 3/4-10 x 3-1/2 in.
1
18
B25-00-0004
Bearing, Bronze Thrust, 1-1/2 ID x 2-1/2 OD
2
19
B04-06-0001
Washer, Flat, 2 in. OD
1
20
0090-0210
Washer, Lock, Split, 3/8 in.
1
21
B04-05-0001
Screw, Cap, 3/8-16 x 1 in. Drilled for Zerk
1
22
B00-00-0009
Fitting, Grease, Straight, 3/16 in.
1
1 Roll
6-35
XLB-4232 DC
1
2
4
5
6
3
8
7
14
13
9
UPPER BOOM
17
15
16
18
10
11
18
12
19
3A
20
21
22
23, 23A
25
24
4
26
27
24
V 1600
DC
PS
I
C
AP
M AC
AX
W IM I T Y
O UM
HY RK
SY DRAU HEI PLAT
G
ST
EM LIC HT FO
RM
VO SY
HE 30
LTA STEM
IG 0
G
HT LB
E PR
ES
SU 42
RE FT 35
FT
5
IN
XL
B42
32
31
SP
EC
IF
IC
AT
IO
NS
32
C AU
38
150 TION
0W
ATT LO
AD L
IMIT
39
30
40
4
36
Figure 6-14. Basket
6-36
28
34
35
41
37
29
33
29
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-14. Basket Parts List, Continued
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
23
B02-03-0007
Cylinder, Slave Leveling,
2 in. Bore x 13-1/4 in. Stroke
1
23A
B02-13-0037
Kit, Seal Replacement, Leveling Cylinder
1
24
0090-0428
Washer, Flat, 3/4 in.
2
25
0090-0195
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 3/4-10
2
26
B19-00-0003
Panel, Upper Control Box
1
27
B19-00-0005
Door, Upper Control Box
1
28
B32-00-0005
Weather Strip, 1/2 x 26-1/2 in.
1
29
0090-0181
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 8-32
6
30
0090-0225
Screw, Machine, #8-32 x 1/2 in.
2
31
B19-00-0002
Upper Control Box
1
32
0090-0679
Rivet, Pop, 5/32 x 1/2 in.
2
33
0090-0414
Washer, Flat, #8
2
34
B01-10-0040
Switch, Mercury, 3 Degree Cage Level
1
35
B01-09-0023
Cord Grip, 90 Degree
1
36
B19-00-0004
Panel, Bottom, Upper Control Box
1
37
B01-10-0035
Cover, GFI
1
38
0090-0690
Screw, Machine, #6-32 x 5/8 in.
2
39
B01-10-0034
Receptacle, 120 Vac, GFI
1
40
0090-0180
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 6-32
2
41
B42-00-0005
Latch
1
6-37
XLB-4232 DC
6-15 UPPER CONTROL BOX PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-15 for the upper control box parts list.
2
1
9
3
5, 6, 7
8
10
4
12
2
11
Figure 6-15. Upper Control Box
Table 6-15. Upper Control Box
Item No.
6-38
Part No.
Description
Qty
B19-00-0010
Switch Panel Assembly, Upper Control Box
(includes items 1-11)
1
1
B19-00-0003
Panel, Upper Control Box
1
2
B01-02-0010
Switch, Toggle, Lift/Telescope/Rotate/Tilt
4
3
B01-10-0017
Gage, Battery
1
4
B01-02-0013
Switch, Toggle, Speed
1
5
B01-02-0031
Button, Emergency Stop
1
6
B01-02-0032
NC Contact, Emergency Stop
1
7
B01-10-0055
Block, NC Contact Mount
1
8
B01-02-0012
Switch, Toggle, Controls On/Off
1
9
B06-00-0117
Decal, Bucket Tilt
1
10
B06-00-0118
Decal, Upper Control Box
1
11
B06-00-0116
Decal, “OPERATE WITH FULLY…”
1
12
B06-00-0144
Decal, Specifications
1
6 — PARTS LIST
6-16 LOWER CONTROL BOX PARTS LIST
Refer to the Table 6-16 for the lower control box parts list.
2, 3, 4
1
6
5
11, 12
7
13
8, 9, 10
Figure 6-16. Lower Control Box
Table 6-16. Lower Control Box Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
B19-00-0009
Control Box Assembly, Lower (includes items
1-13)
1
1
B19-00-0006
Box, Lower Control
1
2
B01-02-0031
Button, Emergency Stop
1
3
B01-02-0032
NC Contact, Emergency Stop
1
4
B01-10-0055
Block, NC Contact Mount
1
5
B01-02-0010
Switch, Toggle, Lift/Telescope/Rotate
3
6
B01-02-0011
Switch, Toggle, Controls Selector
1
7
B01-02-0013
Switch, Toggle, Speed
1
8
B01-10-0111
Socket, Lamp
1
9
B01-10-0112
Lens, Green
1
10
B01-10-0056
Bulb, 24 Volt
1
11
B01-09-0029
Cord Grip, 1/2 in.
1
12
B04-07-0030
Plastic Nut, 1/2 in. Cord Grip
1
13
B06-00-0119
Decal, Lower Control Box
1
6-39
XLB-4232 DC
6-17 COMBINATION VALVE ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-17 for the proportional valve assembly parts list.
2
3
4
5, 6
1
7
8
5, 9
11
5, 10
5, 10
5, 6
Figure 6-17. Combination Valve Assembly
Table 6-17. Combination Valve Assembly Parts List
Item No.
6-40
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B02-04-0069
Valve Assembly, Combination, 24 Volt DC
1
2
B02-14-0078
Valve, Cartridge Relief, Basket Rotation
1
3
B02-14-0063
Valve, Cartridge, Crossover Relief
1
4
B02-14-0077
Valve, Cartridge, Crossover Relief, Rotation
1
5
B01-08-0001
Coil, 24 Volt
9
6
B02-14-0042
Valve, Cartridge, 4 - Way
2
7
B02-14-0064
Valve, Cartridge, Flow Control, 1.25
1
8
B02-14-0065
Valve, Cartridge, Flow Control, 1.0
1
9
B02-14-0067
Valve, Cartridge, NC, High Down
1
10
B02-14-0066
Valve, Cartridge, 4 – Way, Telescoping and
Basket Leveling
2
11
B02-14-0079
Valve, Cartridge Relief, Basket Rotation
1
6 — PARTS LIST
6-18 SURGE BRAKES PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-18 for the surge brakes parts list.
10
1
3
6
4
7
5
8
6
9
2
7
5
Figure 6-18. Surge Brakes
Table 6-18. Surge Brakes Parts List
Item No.
1
Part No.
Description
Qty
B12-00-0169
Surge Brake Coupler Assembly
1
B21-00-0001
Brake Line Kit (includes items 3 through 9)
1
2
**
Brake Line, 3/16 x 17 in.
1
3
**
Brake Line, 3/16 x 45 in.
1
4
**
Brake Line, 3/16 x 15-3/4 ft.
1
5
**
Hose, 18-7/8 in.
2
6
**
Bracket, Hose
2
7
**
Clip, Hose
2
8
**
Tee
1
9
0090-0183
Nut, Lock, 1/4-20
1
10
B12-00-0013
Surge Brake Coupler Assembly, Early Version
1
**Not procurable, order brake line kit.
6-41
XLB-4232 DC
6-19 DC MODEL HYDRAULIC SYSTEM PARTS LIST
40
23
C1
V1
R2
R1
23
7
26
8
23
1
17
37
14
15
18
2
19
20
3
21
22
35
4
38
16
1
BL2
BL1
30
31
15
5
T2
T1
14
32
33
6
36
8
L2
L1
28
24
25
42
27
9
41
10
39
29
13
21
11
V2
C2
29
33
21
12
Refer to Table 6-19 for the DC model boom lift hydraulic system parts list.
Figure 6-19. DC Model Hydraulic System
6-42
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-19. DC Model Hydraulic System Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
1
2
3
4
B02-16-0008
B02-01-0042
B05-02-0132
B02-01-0150
B02-01-0047
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
B02-01-0037
B02-01-0038
B02-01-0044
B02-01-0043
B02-01-0142
B02-01-0144
B02-01-0143
B02-01-0141
B02-01-0069
B02-02-0015
B02-02-0033
B02-02-0030
B02-02-0008
B02-02-0036
B02-02-0037
B02-02-0200
B02-02-0198
B02-02-0070
B02-02-0084
B02-02-0196
B02-02-0018
B02-02-0025
B02-02-0031
B02-02-0028
B02-02-0012
B02-02-0026
B02-02-0029
B02-02-0027
B02-04-0009
B02-02-0017
B02-05-0017
B02-06-0006
B02-00-0003
B02-04-0069
B02-03-0024
B02-04-0068
B02-03-0007
42
B02-03-0020
Description
Hose Kit (includes items 1-13)
Hose, 6 M3K x 13 in., W/2 6-6 FJX
Hose, 6 LOLA x 9.5 in., W/2 8 JIC-8 Barb
Hose, 6 M3K x 10 in., W/2 6-6 FJX
Hose, 6 M3K x 66 in., W/6-6 FJX, 6-6 FJX
90°
Hose, 4 M3K x 62 in., W/2 4-6 FJX
Hose, 4 M3K x 75 in., W/2 4-6 FJX
Hose, 6 M3K x 33 in., W/2 6-6 FJX
Hose, 6 M3K x 23.5 in., W/2 6-6 FJX
Hose, 4 M3K x 409 in., W/2 4-6 FJX
Hose, 4 M3K x 394 in., W/2 4-6 FJX
Hose, 4 M3K x 33 in., W/2 4-6 FJX
Hose, 4 M3K x 17 in., W/2 4-6 FJX
Hose, 6 M3K x 199.5 in., W/2 6-6 FJX
Fitting, Hex Nipple, 6 JICM-6 NPTM
Fitting, 90° Elbow, 6 JICM-6 JICFS
Fitting, Hex Nipple, 6 JICFS-6 NPTM
Fitting, Tee, 6 JICM
Fitting, Hex Nipple, 8 JICM-6 NPTM
Fitting, Hex Nipple, 8 JICM-12 NPTM
Fitting, Hex Nipple, 6 JIC-12 NPTM
Fitting, 45° Elbow, 6 JICM-6 ORM
Fitting, 90° Elbow, 6 JICM-6 ORM
Fitting, Hex Nipple, 6 JICM-6 ORM
Fitting, Hex Nipple, 4 ORM-2 NPTM
Fitting, Quick Connect Male
Fitting, 90° Elbow, 6 JICM-10 ORM
Fitting, Hex Nipple, 6 JICM-8 ORM
Fitting, Tee, 6 JICM-6 JICM-4 NPTM
Fitting, 90° Elbow, 6 JICM-4 NPTM
Fitting, Tee, 6 NPTFM
Fitting, 90° Elbow, 6 JICM-6 NPTM
Fitting, Hex Nipple, 4 NPTM-6 NPTM
Valve, P.O. Check
Fitting, Hex Nipple, 6 JICM-4 NPTM
Dual Pump Unit, Hydraulic
Motor, Hydraulic Gear
Oil Filter Assembly
Valve Manifold Assembly, DC
Cylinder, Lift, 4 in. Bore x 33 in. Stroke
Valve, P.O. Check
Cylinder, Basket Level, 2 in. Bore x 13.25 in.
Stroke
Cylinder, Boom Extend, 2.5 in. Bore x 168 in.
Stroke
Qty
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
9
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
6-43
Figure 6-20. Power Unit
12
14
5,32
2.5
2 13,23
15
P
T
6
36
G.P.M.
CUSTOMER
Fenner Fluid Power Inc., Rockford, IL
P.S.I.
PERFORMANCE
DATE CODE
AMPS
10
22,28
9
19 8,18
16
+
SERIAL NUMBER
PART NUMBER
25
27
P.S.I.
RELIEF
MODEL NUMBER
-
6-44
21
P
33
41
E
F
LG
50
100
150
200
1.6
L
3T
0
20
40
60
80
100
C
E S A
T
37
7
10
24
34
11
8,18
17
5
3
30
1
19
+
-
26
13,23
ENDHEAD SECTION
BOTH ENDHEADS
35
38
4
14,15
36 31
12
20
29
3/8 N.P.S.C.
AUXILIARY
RETURN
PORT
XLB-4232 DC
6-20 POWER UNIT PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-20 for the power unit parts list.
+
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-20. Power Unit Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
B02-05-0017
Power Unit, 24V DC, Dual Pump and Motor
1
1
B02-15-0088
Bolt, Torx, 5/16-24 x 2-3/4 in.
2
2
B02-15-0089
Bolt, Torx, 5/16-24 x 3 in.
2
3
B02-15-0119
Coupling, SAE 9T-20/40
2
4
B02-15-0128
Steel Ball, 3/8 in.
2
5
B02-15-0091
Seal, Shaft
2
6
B02-15-0025
Cap, Breather
1
7
B02-15-0230
Screw, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1/2 in.
8
8
B02-15-0093
Washer, Flat, .338 ID x .645 OD x .060 Thk.
2
9
B01-01-0014
Cable, Battery, 8 in.
1
10
B02-02-0023
Plug, #4 NPT
2
11
B02-15-0097
Plug, 3/8 NPT
1
12
B02-15-0061
Magnet
2
13
B02-15-0121
Filter, 149 Micron
2
14
B02-15-0125
Cover, Suction
2
15
B02-15-0126
Screw, Taptite, M6 x 1.0 x 12mm
4
16
Not Replaceable
Plate, Name
1
17
B02-15-0197
Valve, Cartridge Check
2
18
B02-15-0170
Bolt, Torx, 5/16-18 x 1 in.
2
19
B02-15-0342
Pipe, PVC, 2-1/2 in., 3/8 NPT
2
20
B02-15-0343
Pipe, PVC, 5-1/2 in., 3/8 NPT
1
21
B02-15-0219
Gasket, End Head
2
22
B02-15-0199
Bolt, Hex, 12-24 x 1/2 in.
8
23
B02-15-0229
Nut, Electrical Pipe
2
24
B01-07-0001
Motor, 24V DC
2
25
B02-15-0085
Solenoid, Smart Start
2
26
B02-15-0129
Spring, Relief
2
27
B01-01-0010
Cable, Battery, 13 in.
1
28
B02-15-0065
Washer, Lock, .223 ID x .377 OD x .056 Thk.
8
29
B02-15-0220
Gasket, Reservoir Cover
1
30
B02-15-0226
End Head
2
31
B02-15-0078
Pump Assembly, 1.6 Short Spline
1
32
B02-15-0079
Pump Assembly, 2.5 Short Spline
1
33
B02-15-0221
Reservoir, 6 Gallon
1
34
B02-15-0222
Cover, Reservoir
1
35
B02-15-0030
Relief Cap Assembly
2
36
B02-15-0338
Return Tube, 3/8 x 6 in.
2
37
B02-15-0084
Gauge, Oil Level/Temperature
1
38
B02-15-0026
Valve, Screw Adjust
2
6-45
XLB-4232 DC
6-46
7
ANSI Reprint
The following sections are reprinted from the ANSI A92.2-2001 code in effect at the
time of manufacture. Permission to reprint has been granted by the Scaffold
Industry Association.
7.
Responsibilities of Dealers and Installers
7.1
General Responsibilities. Each dealer or installer as applicable shall comply with
the requirements of this section.
7.2 Vehicle Specifications. Each dealer or installer, or both, who sells an aerial device
shall inform the owner or user, or both, of the manufacturer’s minimum vehicle
specifications.
7.3 Vehicle Weight Distribution. The installer shall be responsible for the weight
distribution of the completed mobile unit in accordance with the requirements of the
aerial device and the applicable regulations. Allowance shall be made for the weight
of readily removable tools and material specified by the user.
7.4 Manuals. Upon delivery of the equipment to the owner or user, the dealer or
installer shall provide the manuals as required by Paragraph 6.4 of this standard and
manuals for auxiliary equipment added by the installer.
7.5 Installations. The installer shall comply with Sections 5 and 6 of this standard
relating to proper installation and shall follow the instructions of the manufacturer.
In the event the original manufacturer no longer exists, an equivalent entity may
provide these instructions. The installer of an aerial device shall, before the mobile
unit is placed in operation, perform stability tests in accordance with the
requirements of 4.5.1 and 4.5.2, the operational and visual tests in accordance with
the requirements of 6.6.1 and 6.6.2, and the appropriate electrical tests required in
5.4.3 of this standard. The installer shall, when installing an aerial device on a
chassis which is a highway vehicle, comply with all requirements of the applicable
Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards in effect at the time of installation.
Certification as a manufacturer (alteration, intermediate or final) of a motor vehicle
under the Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards is required. The travel height of
the mobile unit shall be posted in a location that is readily visible to the vehicle
operator. For insulated aerial devices, the installer shall assure conformance to the
Qualification test requirements of 5.3.2 by either obtaining certification of the test
and performing a periodic test after installation, or by performing the Qualification
test.
7.6 Quality Assurance. The installer shall have a documented quality assurance
program which will ensure compliance with this standard.
7.7 Welding. All welds made by the installer, whose failure could result in motion of
the platform(s) shall meet the Structural Welding Code AWS D1.1-98 and AWS
Dl.2-98. The installer shall establish applicable welding quality assurance
procedures for all weldments.
7.8 Training. The dealer or installer shall offer training or training materials that aid
owners and users in the operation, inspection, testing and maintenance of the aerial
device. This training shall be offered initially and subsequently on request.
7.8.1 Dealer or Installer as User. Whenever a dealer or installer directs personnel to
operate an aerial device (inspecting, sales demonstrations, or any form of use), the
dealer or installer shall assume the responsibilities of users as specified in Section 9
of this standard. All personnel authorized to operate the aerial device shall have
been trained.
7-1
XLB-4232 DC
8.
8.1
Responsibilities of Owners
General Responsibilities. Each owner shall comply with the requirements of this
section. The following responsibilities pertain to the owner’s inspection, testing,
maintenance, modification, training, and transfer of ownership. These activities shall
be performed by qualified person(s).
8.2 Inspection and Testing Classifications.
8.2.1 Initial Inspection and Test. Prior to initial use, all new or modified mobile units
shall be inspected and tested to ensure compliance with the provisions of this
standard. Verification by the manufacturer, the installer or an equivalent entity(s),
meets this requirement.
8.2.2 Regular Inspection and Tests. The inspection procedure for mobile units is
divided into two classifications based upon the intervals at which inspections and
tests shall be performed. Intervals shall be set by the owner in accordance with the
manufacturer’s recommendations. Such intervals are dependent upon component
function and exposure to wear, deterioration and other agents which adversely affect
component life. Two classifications are designated:
(1) Frequent Inspection and Test: Daily to monthly intervals.
(2) Periodic Inspection and Test: One to twelve month intervals.
8.2.3 Frequent Inspection and Test. Items determined by the owner in accordance with
the manufacturer’s recommendations for each specific aerial device shall be
inspected for defects. The following tests and inspections shall be performed by the
operator once daily, prior to first use:
(1) Operating controls and associated mechanisms for conditions interfering
with proper operation.
(2) Visual and audible safety devices for malfunction.
(3) Hydraulic or pneumatic systems for observable deterioration or excessive
leakage.
(4) Fiberglass and other insulating components for visible damage or
contamination.
(5) Missing or illegible operational and instructional markings.
(6) Electrical systems of/or related to the aerial device for malfunction, signs of
excessive deterioration, dirt and moisture accumulation.
(7) Visual inspection of bolts, pins, and other fasteners for loose, deformed or
missing fasteners and other locking devices. Any suspected items shall be
carefully examined or tested and a determination made by a qualified person
as to whether they constitute a safety hazard. All unsafe items shall be
replaced or repaired before use.
8.2.4 Periodic Inspection or Test. An inspection of the mobile unit shall be performed at
the intervals defined in 8.2.2 depending upon its activity, severity of service, and
environment, or as specifically indicated below. (These inspections shall include the
requirements of 8.2.3):
(1) Structural members for deformation, cracks or corrosion
(2) Parts, such as pins, bearings, shafts, gears, rollers, locking devices, chains,
chain sprockets, wire and synthetic ropes, and sheaves for wear, cracks or
distortion.
(3) Hydraulic and pneumatic relief valve settings.
(4) Hydraulic system for proper oil level.
(5) Hydraulic and pneumatic fittings, hoses, and tubing for evidence of leakage,
abnormal deformation or excessive abrasion.
(6) Compressors, pumps, motors, and generators for loose fasteners, leaks,
unusual noises or vibrations, loss of operating speed, and excessive heating.
(7) Hydraulic and pneumatic valves for malfunction and visible cracks in the
external valve housing, leaks, and sticking spools.
(8) Visually inspect any vacuum prevention systems and verify function of such
systems on Category “A” aerial devices.
(9) Hydraulic and pneumatic cylinders and holding valves for malfunction and
visible damage.
7-2
7 — ANSI REPRINT
(10) Hydraulic and pneumatic filters for cleanliness and the presence of foreign
material in the system indicating other component deterioration.
(11) Electrical systems and components for deterioration or wear including those
not readily visible on a frequent inspection.
(12) Performance test of all boom movements.
(13) Condition and tightness of bolts and other fasteners.
(14) Welds, as specified by the manufacturer.
(15) Legible and proper identification, operational, and instructional markings.
(16) If the aerial device is rated as an insulated device, the electrical insulating
components and system(s) shall be thoroughly inspected for lack of cleanliness
and other conditions that compromise insulation. Then these components and
system(s) shall be tested for compliance with the rating of the aerial device in
accordance with one of the applicable methods and procedures as outlined in
section 5.4.3 of this standard:
(a) If the aerial device is used for AC bare-hand work, the unit shall undergo a
60 Hz test as shown in Table 2 at least every three years;
(b) If the aerial device is used for DC bare-hand work, the unit shall undergo a
DC test as shown in Table 2 at least every three years;
(c) After repair or modification of any component that crosses the insulating
system(s), or the repair or replacement of an insulating component(s), the
unit shall be dielectrically tested in accordance with section 5.4.3;
(d) An insulated replacement boom shall be tested to insure conformance to
5.3.3 by the supplier;
(e) Bare-hand work units shall be tested as shown in Table l after any major
repair to the insulated boom or any insulated boom replacement. Any
suspected items shall be carefully examined or tested and a determination
made by a qualified person as to whether they constitute a safety hazard. All
unsafe items shall be replaced or repaired before use.
8.3 Inspection and Test Records.
(l) Items to be inspected shall be designated to the operator or other authorized
person making frequent inspections. Records of frequent inspections need not be
made. However, where a safety hazard is found, it shall be reported in writing to a
person responsible for the corrective action and that report and a record of the
correction shall be maintained for five years, or as required by applicable
regulations.
(2) Written, dated and signed reports and records shall be made of periodic
inspections and tests and retained for a period of five years or as required by
applicable regulations.
8.4 Maintenance. Maintenance and frequency of maintenance shall be determined by
the owner in accordance with the manufacturer’s recommendations. Welding repairs
of components or welds, designated as critical in the manufacturers manual, shall be
made in accordance with the manufacturers recommendations. Should the original
manufacturer no longer exist an equivalent entity may determine the required
procedure.
8.4.1 Maintenance Training. The owner shall train their maintenance personnel in
inspection and maintenance of the aerial device in accordance with the
manufacturer’s recommendations and Section 8 of this standard.
8.5 Modifications. No modifications or additions which affect the stability, mechanical,
hydraulic, or electrical integrity or the safe operation of the aerial device shall be
made without the written approval of the manufacturer. If such modifications or
changes are made, the capacity, operation, and maintenance instruction markings
shall be changed accordingly. In no case shall the safety factors be reduced below
those specified in this standard or below the manufacturers design safety factors,
whichever are greater. Should the original manufacturer no longer exist, an
equivalent entity may approve required modification.
8.6 Weight Distribution. Changes in loading or additions made to the mobile unit after
the final acceptance that affect weight distribution shall meet applicable regulations
7-3
XLB-4232 DC
by governmental agencies. In no case shall axle loads of the fully loaded vehicle
exceed the Gross Axle Weight Ratings (GAWR) assigned by the manufacturer.
Note: Any change in weight distribution may adversely affect stability.
8.7 Transfer of Ownership. When a change in ownership of an aerial device occurs, it
shall be the responsibility of the seller to provide the manufacturer's manual(s) for
that aerial device to the purchaser. It is the responsibility of the purchaser to notify
the manufacturer of the unit model and serial number and the name and address of
the new owner within 60 days.
8.8 Markings. The markings on the aerial device shall not be removed, defaced, or
altered. All missing or illegible markings shall be promptly replaced.
8.9 Parts. When parts or components are replaced they shall be identical in
specification and function to the original aerial device parts or components or shall
provide an equal or greater factor of safety.
8.10 Safety Bulletins. Owners shall comply with safety related bulletins as received from
the manufacturer, dealer or installer.
8.11 Manuals. The owner shall insure that the operating manual(s) is stored on the
mobile unit.
8.12 Training, Retraining, and Familiarization of
Operators.
8.12.1 Owner as a Renter or Lessor. When an owner functions as a renter or lessor he
shall have the same responsibilities as specified under Section 11 of this standard.
8.12.2 General Training. Only personnel who have received general instructions
regarding the inspection, application and operation of aerial devices, including
recognition and avoidance of hazards associated with their operation, shall
operate an aerial device. Such items covered shall include, but not necessarily be
limited to, the following issues and requirements:
(1) The purpose and use of manuals.
(2) That operating manuals are an integral part of the aerial device and must be
properly stored on the vehicle when not in use.
(3) A pre-start inspection.
(4) Responsibilities associated with problems or malfunctions affecting the
operation of the aerial device.
(5) Factors affecting stability.
(6) The purpose of placards and decals.
(7) Workplace inspection.
(8) Applicable safety rules and regulations, such as Part 4, ANSI C2-1997,
National Electrical Safety Code (applies to utility workers as defined in
ANSI C2). The above standard is an example; other industries using aerial
devices have safety rules pertinent to that industry.
(9) Authorization to operate.
(10) Operator warnings and instructions.
(11) Actual operation of the aerial device. Under the direction of a qualified
person, the trainee shall operate the aerial device for a sufficient period of
time to demonstrate proficiency in the actual operation of the aerial device.
(12) Proper use of personal fall protection equipment
8.12.3 Retraining. The operator shall be retrained, when so directed by the user, based
on the user’s observation and evaluation of the operator.
8.12.4 Familiarization. When an operator is directed to operate an aerial device he/she is
not familiar with, the operator, prior to operating, shall be instructed regarding the
following items and issues :
(1) The location of the manuals.
(2) The purpose and function of all controls.
(3) Safety devices and operating characteristics specific to the aerial device.
7-4
7 — ANSI REPRINT
9.
Responsibility of Users.
9.1
General Responsibilities. Each User shall comply with the requirements of this
section.
9.2 Personnel. Only trained and authorized personnel shall be permitted to operate the
aerial device.
9.3 Training, Retraining, and Familiarization of Operators.
9.3.1 General Training. Only personnel who have received general instructions
regarding the inspection, application and operation of aerial devices, including
recognition and avoidance of hazards associated with their operation, shall operate
an aerial device. Such items covered shall include, but not necessarily be limited to,
the following issues and requirements:
(1) The purpose and use of manuals.
(2) That operating manuals are an integral part of the aerial device and must be
properly stored on the vehicle when not in use.
(3) A pre-start inspection.
(4) Responsibilities associated with problems or malfunctions affecting the
operation of the aerial device.
(5) Factors affecting stability.
(6) The purpose of placards and decals.
(7) Workplace inspection.
(8) Applicable safety rules and regulations, such as Part 4, ANSI C2-1997,
National Electrical Safety Code. (applies to utility workers as defined in
ANSI C2). The above standard is an example; other industries using aerial
devices have safety rules pertinent to that industry.
(9) Authorization to operate.
(10) Operator warnings and instructions.
(11) Actual operation of the aerial device. Under the direction of a qualified
person, the trainee shall operate the aerial device for a sufficient period of
time to demonstrate proficiency in the actual operation of the aerial device.
(12) Proper use of personal fall protection equipment
9.3.2 Retraining. The operator shall be retrained, when so directed by the user, based on
the user’s observation and evaluation of the operator.
9.3.3 Familiarization. When an operator is directed to operate an aerial device he/she is
not familiar with, the operator, prior to operating, shall be instructed regarding the
following items and issues:
(1) The location of the manuals.
(2) The purpose and function of all controls.
(3) Safety devices and operating characteristics specific to the aerial device.
9.4 Application. The employer and assigned operator shall insure that the aerial device
is used only for intended applications as defined in the operating manual, and that
recognized safety practices are observed.
9.5 Mobile Operation. Before and during driving, the driver shall:
(1) Avoid traveling on any surface that adversely affects vehicle stability.
(2) Maintain a safe distance from obstacles and overhead lines.
(3) Maintain communications between the driver and the operator.
(4) Under all travel conditions, the driver shall limit travel speed in accordance
with conditions of the ground surface, congestion, and slope.
9.6 Alterations. Altering or disabling of safety devices, guards, or interlocks if so
equipped shall be prohibited.
9.7 Bare-Hand Work. For bare-hand work, a Category “A” aerial device shall be used.
9.8 Lower Controls. The lower controls of aerial devices shall not be used for
continuous operation with personnel in the platform.
10. Responsibilities of Operators
10.1 General Responsibilities. Each operator shall comply with the requirements of this
section.
7-5
XLB-4232 DC
10.2 Operation. During operation of the aerial device all platform occupants shall use
appropriate fall protection connected to the aerial device at the platform position.
10.3 Work Platform. The operator shall not use railings, planks, ladders or any other
device in or on the work platform for achieving additional working height or reach.
10.4 Brakes. The vehicle parking brake(s) shall be set at all times that the boom is
elevated except when the aerial device is being used in accordance with 9.5.
10.5 Loading. Any loading which includes a horizontal load shall be avoided unless the
mobile unit is designed for that application.
10.6 Observations. Observations during operation for any defects shall be conducted on
an ongoing basis.
10.6.1 Pre-start Inspection. Items determined by the owner in accordance with the
manufacturer’s recommendations for each specific aerial device shall be inspected
for defects prior to each day’s operation. The following tests and inspections shall
be performed by the operator once daily, prior to first use:
(1) Operating controls and associated mechanisms for conditions interfering
with proper operation.
(2) Visual and audible safety devices for malfunction.
(3) Hydraulic or pneumatic systems for observable deterioration or excessive
leakage.
(4) Fiberglass and other insulating components for visible damage or
contamination.
(5) Missing or illegible operational and instructional markings.
(6) Electrical systems of/or related to the aerial device for malfunction, signs of
excessive deterioration, dirt and moisture accumulation.
(7) Visual inspection of bolts, pins, and other fasteners for loose, deformed or
missing fasteners and other locking devices. Any suspected items shall be
carefully examined or tested and a determination made by a qualified person
as to whether they constitute a safety hazard. All unsafe items shall be
replaced or repaired before use.
10.7 Worksite. Before the aerial device is used the worksite shall be surveyed for
hazards such as:
(1) Untamped earth fills.
(2) Ditches.
(3) Dropoffs and floor obstructions.
(4) Debris.
(5) Overhead obstructions and electrical conductors.
(6) Weather conditions.
(7) Presence of unauthorized persons.
10.8 Precautions. Before and during each use the operator shall:
(1) Check for overhead obstructions and electrical conductors.
(2) Insure that the load on the platform and/or load lifting devices are in
accordance with the manufacturer's rated capacity.
(3) Insure that outriggers and stabilizers are used if the manufacturer's
instructions require their use.
(4) Insure that guardrails are properly installed, and the gates are closed.
(5) Use outrigger pads when necessary to provide firm footing.
10.9 Mobile Operation. Before engaging in mobile operation the operator shall
determine that the aerial device is specifically designed for mobile operation.
10.10 Personnel. Only trained and authorized personnel shall be permitted to operate the
aerial device.
10.11 Training, Retraining, and Familiarization of Operators.
10.11.1 General Training. Only personnel who have received general instructions
regarding the inspection, application and operation of aerial devices, including
recognition and avoidance of hazards associated with their operation, shall
operate an aerial device. Such items covered shall include, but not necessarily be
limited to, the following issues and requirements:
(1) The purpose and use of manuals.
7-6
7 — ANSI REPRINT
(2) That operating manuals are an integral part of the aerial device and must
be properly stored on the vehicle when not in use.
(3) A pre-start inspection.
(4) Responsibilities associated with problems or malfunctions affecting the
operation of the aerial device.
(5) Factors affecting stability.
(6) The purpose of placards and decals.
(7) Workplace inspection.
(8) Applicable safety rules and regulations, such as Part 4, ANSI C2-1997,
National Electrical Safety Code (applies to utility workers as defined in
ANSI C2). The above standard is an example; other industries using aerial
devices have safety rules pertinent to that industry.
(9) Authorization to operate.
(10) Operator warnings and instructions.
(11) Actual operation of the aerial device. Under the direction of a qualified
person, the trainee shall operate the aerial device for a sufficient period of
time to demonstrate proficiency in the actual operation of the aerial
device.
(12) Proper use of personal fall protection equipment
10.11.2 Retraining. The operator shall be retrained, when so directed by the user, based
on the user’s observation and evaluation of the operator.
10.11.3 Familiarization. When an operator is directed to operate an aerial device he/she
is not familiar with, the operator, prior to operating, shall be instructed regarding
the following items and issues:
(1) The location of the manuals.
(2) The purpose and function of all controls.
(3) Safety devices and operating characteristics specific to the aerial device.
11. Responsibilities of Renters, Lessors or Lessees
11.1 General Responsibilities. Each renter or lessor or lessee shall comply with the
requirements of the applicable section or sections below.
11.1.1 Lessor or Lessee as Dealer or Installer. When a lessor or lessee uses the aerial
device as a dealer or installer he shall have the same responsibilities as specified
under Section 7 of this standard.
11.1.2 Lessor or Lessee as Owner. When a lessor or lessee uses the aerial device as an
owner he shall have the same responsibilities as specified under Section 8 of this
standard.
11.1.3 Lessor or Lessee as User. When a lessor or lessee uses the aerial device as a user
he shall have the same responsibilities as specified under Section 9 of this
standard.
11.1.4 Lessor or Lessee as Operator. When a lessor or lessee uses the aerial device as
an operator he shall have the same responsibilities as specified under Section 10 of
this standard.
11.2 Ownership Duties. The renter or lessor shall carry out the duties of ownership
specified in this standard which are not assigned to the renting entity or lessee as the
user.
11.3 Obligations. Upon delivery each renter or lessor of an aerial device shall provide
the operators manual and the ANSI/SIA A92.2-xxxx Manual of Responsibilities for
dealers, owners, users, operators, lessors and lessees of Vehicle Mounted Elevating
and Rotating Aerial Devices. These manuals shall be stored on the mobile unit.
11.4 Training. The renter or lessor shall offer training or training materials that aid the
renting entity or lessee in the operation, inspection, testing and maintenance of the
aerial device. This training shall be offered initially and subsequently on request.
11.4.1 General training. Only personnel who have received general instructions
regarding the inspection, application and operation of aerial devices, including
recognition and avoidance of hazards associated with their operation, shall
7-7
XLB-4232 DC
operate an aerial device. Such items covered shall include, but not necessarily be
limited to, the following issues and requirements:
(1) The purpose and use of manuals.
(2) That operating manuals are an integral part of the aerial device and must
be properly stored on the vehicle when not in use.
(3) A pre-start inspection.
(4) Responsibilities associated with problems or malfunctions affecting the
operation of the aerial device.
(5) Factors affecting stability.
(6) The purpose of placards and decals.
(7) Workplace inspection.
(8) Applicable safety rules and regulations, such as Part 4, ANSI C2-1997,
National Electrical Safety Code (applies to utility workers as defined in
ANSI C2). The above standard is an example; other industries using aerial
devices have safety rules pertinent to that industry.
(9) Authorization to operate.
(10) Operator warnings and instructions.
(11) Actual operation of the aerial device. Under the direction of a qualified
person, the trainee shall operate the aerial device for a sufficient period of
time to demonstrate proficiency in the actual operation of the aerial device.
(12) Proper use of personal fall protection equipment
11.4.2 Familiarization. When an operator is directed to operate an aerial device he/she is
not familiar with, the operator, prior to operating, shall be instructed regarding the
following items and issues:
(1) The location of the manuals.
(2) The purpose and function of all controls.
(3) Safety devices and operating characteristics specific to the aerial device.
11.5 Communications. In the event the manufacturer or installer provides the renter or
lessor manuals, bulletins, or other materials for the information of the user of an
aerial device, the renter or lessor shall pass them on to the user without any undue
delay.
7-8
7 — ANSI REPRINT
M.S.A.D. = Minimum Safe Approach Distance (See Table 7-1).
DENOTES PROHIBITED ZONE
• Do not allow machine, personnel, or conductive materials inside prohibited zone.
• Maintain M.S.A.D. from all energized lines and parts as well as those shown.
• Assume all electrical parts and wires are energized unless known otherwise.
Diagrams shown are only for purposes of illustrating M.S.A.D. work positions, not
all work positions.
7-9
XLB-4232 DC
Table 7-1. Minimum Safe Approach Distance (M.S.A.D.) to energized
(exposed or insulated) power lines and parts.
Voltage Range
(Phase to Phase)
Minimum Safe Approach Distance
(Feet)
0 to 300V
7-10
(Meters)
Avoid Contact
Over 300V to 50KV
10
3.05
Over 50KV to 200KV
15
4.60
Over 200KV to 350KV
20
6.10
Over 350KV to 500KV
25
7.62
Over 500KV to 750KV
35
10.67
Over 750KV to 1000KV
45
13.72
125 Taylor Parkway
Archbold, OH 43502
Phone (419) 445-9675
(800) 527-5333
Fax
(419) 445-0367
Download PDF

advertising