Bil-Jax XLB-4725A Wheelchair User Manual

Operation and
Maintenance Manual
AERIAL WORK PLATFORMS
XLB-4725A
Proportional
Hydraulic Boom Lift
5A
B
2
-47
XL
B33-01-0072-01
BOOM PERSONNEL LIFT
This equipment is designed and manufactured in compliance with the duties, responsibilities, and standards set forth for manufacturers in the ANSI 92.2 standard
in effect at the time of manufacture.
This equipment will meet or exceed applicable OSHA codes and ANSI A92.2 standards when used in accordance with sections 7, 8, 9 & 10 of ANSI A92.2 and all
other manufacturer’s recommendations.
It is the responsibility of the user of this equipment to follow all applicable ANSI,
OSHA, Federal, State, and local codes and regulations that govern the safe operation of this equipment.
Table of Contents
1
Safety ............................................................................................................... 1-1
1-1
Introduction ........................................................................................ 1-1
1-2
Before Operation ............................................................................... 1-3
1-3
During Operation............................................................................... 1-4
1-4
Maintenance Safety ........................................................................... 1-6
1-5
Damaged Equipment Policy ............................................................. 1-7
2
Introduction .................................................................................................... 2-1
2-1
General Description........................................................................... 2-1
2-2
Specifications ..................................................................................... 2-2
2-3
Warranty............................................................................................. 2-2
3
Operation ........................................................................................................ 3-1
3-1
Operator Controls.............................................................................. 3-1
3-2
Normal Operating Procedure............................................................ 3-6
3-3
Emergency Lowering......................................................................... 3-7
3-4
Manual Boom Rotation .................................................................... 3-7
3-5
Battery Recharge (DC Model Only)............................................... 3-8
3-6
Boom Lift Transport....................................................................... 3-10
4
Maintenance.................................................................................................... 4-1
4-1
Scheduled Service Checks................................................................ 4-1
4-2
Wheel Nut Torque Requirements .................................................... 4-3
4-3
Lubrication ......................................................................................... 4-3
4-4
Hydraulic System .............................................................................. 4-6
4-5
Leveling System .............................................................................. 4-11
4-6
Troubleshooting ............................................................................... 4-14
4-7
Material Safety Data Sheets .......................................................... 4-23
5
Replacement Decals ........................................................................................ 5-1
6
Parts List ......................................................................................................... 6-1
6-1
Upper Boom Parts List .................................................................... 6-2
6-2
Lower Boom Parts List.................................................................... 6-4
6-3
Upper Cylinder Parts List................................................................ 6-6
6-4
Lower Cylinder Parts List................................................................ 6-8
6-5
DC Model Battery Compartment Parts List.................................... 6-10
6-6
Gas Model Engine Compartment Parts List....................................... 6-14
6-7
DC Model Power Compartment Parts List .................................. 6-18
6-8
Gas Model Power Compartment Parts List ....................................... 6-22
6-9
Frame and Rotation Unit List ....................................................... 6-26
6-10
Hitch and Jack Assembly Parts List ............................................ 6-28
6-11
Square Tube Axle and Wheel Assembly Parts List ................... 6-32
6-12
Hex Tube Axle and Wheel Assembly Parts List........................ 6-34
6-13
Tail Lights and Junction Box Parts List ..................................... 6-36
6-14
Front Outriggers Parts List ............................................................ 6-38
6-15
Rear Outrigger Parts List............................................................... 6-40
6-16
Basket Parts List............................................................................. 6-42
6-16A Basket Parts List, Early Model..................................................... 6-46
6-17
Upper Control Box – External Parts List...................................... 6-50
6-18
Upper Control Box – Internal Parts List....................................... 6-51
6-19
Lower Control Box Parts List....................................................... 6-52
6-20
Proportional Valve Assembly Parts List....................................... 6-54
6-21
Surge Brakes Parts List ................................................................. 6-55
6-22
DC Model Hydraulic System Parts List ...................................... 6-56
6-23
Gas Model Hydraulic System Parts List...................................... 6-58
7
ANSI Reprint ................................................................................................. 7-1
i
List of Illustrations
Figure 3-1.
Figure 3-2.
Figure 3-3.
Figure 3-4.
Figure 3-5.
Figure 3-6.
Figure 3-7.
Figure 3-8.
Figure 3-9.
Figure 3-10.
Figure 3-11.
Figure 4-1.
Figure 4-2.
Figure 4-3.
Figure 4-4.
Figure 4-5.
Figure 4-6.
Figure 4-7.
Figure 4-8.
Figure 4-9.
Figure 4-10.
Figure 4-11.
Figure 4-12.
Figure 4-13.
Figure 4-14.
Figure 4-15.
Figure 5-1.
Figure 5-1.
Figure 5-1.
Figure 5-2.
Figure 5-3.
Figure 5-4.
Figure 6-1.
Figure 6-2.
Figure 6-3.
Figure 6-4.
Figure 6-5.
Figure 6-6.
Figure 6-7.
Figure 6-8.
Figure 6-9.
Figure 6-10.
Figure 6-11.
Figure 6-12.
Figure 6-13.
Figure 6-14.
Figure 6-15.
Figure 6-16.
Figure 6-16A.
Figure 6-17.
Figure 6-18.
Figure 6-19.
Figure 6-20.
Figure 6-21.
Figure 6-22.
Figure 6-23.
ii
Battery ON/OFF Switch.......................................................................... 3-1
Lower Control Panel ............................................................................... 3-2
Upper Control Panel ............................................................................... 3-4
Emergency Lowering Valve.................................................................... 3-7
Boom Rotation........................................................................................ 3-7
Battery Charger and Receptacle.............................................................. 3-8
Battery Charger....................................................................................... 3-9
Breakaway Safety Cable ....................................................................... 3-10
Jack Travel Position.............................................................................. 3-10
Trailer Hitching Checkpoints................................................................ 3-11
Backup Lever Position.......................................................................... 3-12
Wheel Nut Tightening Sequence............................................................. 4-3
Lubricate Monthly................................................................................... 4-3
Lubricate Semi-Annually ........................................................................ 4-4
Lubrication of Dexter Axles.................................................................... 4-5
Hydraulic Cylinder Removal .................................................................. 4-7
Hydraulic Cylinder Repair ...................................................................... 4-9
Checking Outrigger Bushings ............................................................... 4-11
Outrigger Bushing Replacement ........................................................... 4-12
Adjusting Axle Position Switches......................................................... 4-13
Lower Controller Board ........................................................................ 4-16
Level Sensor ......................................................................................... 4-18
DC Model Hydraulic Diagram.............................................................. 4-19
Gas Model Hydraulic Diagram ............................................................. 4-20
PC Logic Diagram, DC Model.............................................................. 4-21
PC Logic Diagram, Gas Model............................................................. 4-22
Replacement Decals, Sheet 1 of 3........................................................... 5-2
Replacement Decals, Sheet 2 of 3........................................................... 5-3
Replacement Decals, Sheet 3 of 3........................................................... 5-4
Decal Locations, Trailer and Boom ........................................................ 5-5
Decal Locations, Power Compartments Exterior .................................... 5-6
Decal Locations, Power Compartment Interior....................................... 5-6
Upper Boom............................................................................................ 6-2
Lower Boom ........................................................................................... 6-4
Upper Cylinder ....................................................................................... 6-6
Lower Cylinder ....................................................................................... 6-8
DC Model Battery Compartment .......................................................... 6-10
Gas Model Engine Compartment.......................................................... 6-14
DC Model Power Compartment............................................................ 6-18
Gas Model Power Compartment ........................................................... 6-22
Frame and Rotation Unit....................................................................... 6-26
Hitch and Jack Assembly ...................................................................... 6-28
Square Tube Axle and Wheel Assembly............................................... 6-32
Hex Tube Axle and Wheel Assembly ................................................... 6-34
Tail Lights and Junction Box ................................................................ 6-36
Front Outriggers.................................................................................... 6-38
Rear Outrigger ...................................................................................... 6-40
Basket ................................................................................................... 6-42
Basket, Early Model.............................................................................. 6-46
Upper Control Box (DC Model) – External.......................................... 6-50
Upper Control Box (DC Model) – Internal........................................... 6-51
Lower Control Box (Gas Model) .......................................................... 6-52
Proportional Valve Assembly ............................................................... 6-54
Surge Brakes ......................................................................................... 6-55
DC Model Hydraulic System ................................................................ 6-56
Gas Model Hydraulic System ............................................................... 6-58
List of Tables
Table 1-1.
Table 2-1.
Table 4-1.
Table 4-2.
Table 4-3.
Table 4-4.
Table 4-5.
Table 4-6.
Table 4-7.
Table 5-1.
Table 6-1.
Table 6-2.
Table 6-3.
Table 6-4.
Table 6-5.
Table 6-6.
Table 6-7.
Table 6-8.
Table 6-9.
Table 6-10.
Table 6-11.
Table 6-12.
Table 6-13.
Table 6-14.
Table 6-15.
Table 6-16.
Table 6-16A.
Table 6-17.
Table 6-18.
Table 6-19.
Table 6-20.
Table 6-21.
Table 6-22.
Table 6-23.
Table 7-1.
Minimum Safe Approach Distances ....................................................... 1-4
Specifications.......................................................................................... 2-2
Daily/Weekly Service Checks ................................................................ 4-1
Monthly Service Checks ......................................................................... 4-2
Troubleshooting Chart .......................................................................... 4-14
Error Codes........................................................................................... 4-15
LED Indicators ..................................................................................... 4-17
Upper Control Box Specifications........................................................ 4-17
Level Sensor LEDs ............................................................................... 4-18
Replacement Decals, DC Model............................................................. 5-1
Upper Boom Parts List ........................................................................... 6-3
Lower Boom Parts List ........................................................................... 6-5
Upper Cylinder Parts List ....................................................................... 6-7
Lower Cylinder Parts List....................................................................... 6-9
DC Model Battery Compartment Parts List.......................................... 6-11
Gas Model Engine Compartment Parts List.......................................... 6-15
DC Model Power Compartment Parts List ........................................... 6-19
Gas Model Power Compartment Parts List........................................... 6-23
Frame and Rotation Unit Parts List ...................................................... 6-27
Hitch and Jack Assembly Parts List...................................................... 6-29
Square Tube Axle and Wheel Assembly Parts List .............................. 6-33
Hex Tube Axle and Wheel Assembly Parts List................................... 6-35
Tail Lights and Junction Box Parts List................................................ 6-37
Front Outriggers Parts List ................................................................... 6-39
Rear Outrigger Parts List ...................................................................... 6-41
Basket Parts List ................................................................................... 6-43
Basket Parts List, Early Model ............................................................. 6-46
Upper Control Box – External Parts List.............................................. 6-50
Upper Control Box – Internal Parts List............................................... 6-51
Lower Control Box Parts List............................................................... 6-53
Proportional Valve Assembly Parts List............................................... 6-54
Surge Brakes Parts List......................................................................... 6-55
DC Model Hydraulic System Parts List................................................ 6-57
Gas Model Hydraulic System Parts List .............................................. 6-59
Minimum Safe Approach Distance (M.S.A.D.) to energized
(exposed or insulated) power lines and parts. ......................................... 7-7
iii
iv
1
Safety
1-1
INTRODUCTION
Familiarity and proper training are required for the safe operation of mechanical equipment. Equipment operated improperly or by untrained personnel can be dangerous. Read
the operating instructions in this manual and become familiar with the location and proper
use of all controls. Inexperienced operators should receive instruction from someone familiar with the equipment before being allowed to operate the machine. The use of intelligence and common sense in the operation of mechanical equipment is the best practice in
any safety policy. Be professional and always observe the safety procedures set forth in
this manual.
All OSHA, ANSI, state, and local codes and regulations pertaining to this equipment
should be obtained, read, and thoroughly understood before attempting to operate this
equipment. Persons under the influence of drugs, alcohol, or prescription medication
should not be on or near this equipment. Common sense should be implemented at all
times during the use of this equipment. Do not operate this equipment in areas where the
equipment or user may come in contact with a live power source.
The information contained herein is not to be considered as legal advice and is intended
for informational purposes only. This information is offered to alert Bil-Jax customers to
procedures that may be of concern to them.
This information is not intended to be all inclusive and is to be followed in the use of
Bil-Jax equipment only.
For any questions concerning the safe use of this equipment, call 419.445.9675 before
operating.
1-1
XLB-4725A
Safety Notes
This manual contains DANGERS, WARNINGS, CAUTIONS, and NOTES that must be
followed to prevent the possibility of improper service, damage to the equipment, or personal injury.
DANGER
Dangers warn of equipment operation near electrical power lines that could lead
to personal injury or death.
WARNING
Warnings describe conditions or practices that could lead to personal injury or
death.
CAUTION
Cautions provide information important to prevent errors that could damage machine or components.
NOTE:
1-2
Notes contain additional information important to a procedure.
1 — SAFETY
1-2
BEFORE OPERATION
Ensure the following general safety precautions are followed before operating the
XLB-4725A Boom Lift.
•
ALWAYS survey the usage area for potential hazards such as untamped earth
fills, unlevel surfaces, overhead obstructions, and electrically charged conductors
or wires. Be aware of any potential hazards and always consider what could happen. Watch for moving vehicles in the operating area.
•
ALWAYS read, understand, and follow the procedures in this manual before attempting to operate equipment.
•
ALWAYS inspect the equipment for damaged or worn parts. Check for cracked
welds, hydraulic leaks, damaged wiring, loose wire connectors, damaged outriggers, low tire pressure, uneven tire wear, or tire damage. Also check for any improper operation. NEVER operate equipment if damaged in any way. Improperly
operating equipment must be repaired before using.
•
ALWAYS wear proper clothing for the job. Wear protective equipment as required by federal, state, or local regulations. The operator MUST wear a safety
harness and lanyard.
•
ALWAYS locate, read, and follow all directions and warnings displayed on the
equipment.
•
ALWAYS inspect the equipment for “DO NOT USE” tags. NEVER use equipment tagged in this way until all repairs are made and all “DO NOT USE” tags
are removed by authorized maintenance personnel.
•
ALWAYS make sure the basket and outrigger shoes are free of mud, grease, or
other slippery material to reduce the possibility of slipping.
•
NEVER allow improperly trained personnel to operate this equipment. Only
trained and authorized personnel shall be allowed to operate this equipment.
•
NEVER operate this equipment if you are under the influence of alcohol or
drugs, or if you feel ill, dizzy, or unsteady in any way. Operators must be physically fit, thoroughly trained, and not easily excitable.
•
NEVER modify, alter, or change the equipment in any way that would affect its
original design or operation in any way.
•
NEVER operate this equipment in ways for which it is not intended.
1-3
XLB-4725A
1-3
DURING OPERATION
Ensure the following general safety precautions are followed during the operation of the
XLB-4725A Boom Lift.
DANGER
This machine is not insulated for use near electrical power lines and DOES NOT
provide protection from contact with or close proximity to any electrically charged
conductor. Operator must maintain safe clearances at all times (10 feet minimum)
and always allow for platform movement such as wind induced sway. Always contact the power company before performing work near power lines. Assume every
line is hot. Remember, power lines can be blown by the wind.
Refer to Table 1-1 for minimum safe approach distances between machine and electrical
power lines.
Table 1-1. Minimum Safe Approach Distances
Voltage Range
(Phase to Phase)
Minimum Safe Approach Distance
(Feet)
0 to 300V
1-4
(Meters)
Avoid Contact
Over 300V to 50KV
10
3.05
Over 50KV to 200KV
15
4.60
Over 200KV to 350KV
20
6.10
Over 350KV to 500KV
25
7.62
Over 500KV to 750KV
35
10.67
Over 750KV to 1000KV
45
13.72
•
ALWAYS position lift far enough away from power sources to ensure that no
part of the lift can accidentally reach into an unsafe area. This includes full extension of the boom through 360 degrees rotation.
•
ALWAYS operate only on a firm and level surface. NEVER use on surfaces that
do not support the equipment with its rated load capacity and the resulting force
exerted on the outriggers during boom extension and rotation.
•
ALWAYS keep yourself and all personnel away from potential pinch or shear
points.
•
ALWAYS report any misuse of equipment to the proper authorities. Horseplay is
prohibited.
•
ALWAYS maintain good footing on the work platform. NEVER wear slippery
soled shoes.
•
ALWAYS make certain all personnel are clear and there are no obstructions before repositioning basket.
•
ALWAYS cordon off area around the outriggers to keep personnel and other
equipment away from it while in use.
•
ALWAYS stay clear of wires, cables, and other overhead obstructions.
•
ALWAYS engage the boom travel locking pin before towing the trailer.
1 — SAFETY
•
NEVER allow electrode contact with any part of the basket if welding is being
performed from the platform.
•
NEVER use without the outriggers fully extended, locked, and firmly based.
When on soft surfaces, ALWAYS use outrigger base plates.
•
NEVER override or by-pass manufacturer's safety devices.
•
NEVER attach a safety harness to an adjacent structure, pole, or equipment
while working from the boom platform.
•
NEVER release outrigger locks or move unit with a person or materials on
board.
•
NEVER release the outriggers or move the trailer with the boom extended.
•
NEVER stand or sit on cage bars. Work only within the work cage and do not
lean out over the cage to perform work.
•
NEVER attempt to increase working height with boxes, ladders, or other means.
•
NEVER operate this equipment when exposed to high winds, thunderstorms, ice,
or any other weather conditions that would compromise operator safety.
•
NEVER allow ropes, electric cords, hoses, etc. to become entangled in the
equipment when the basket is being raised or lowered.
•
NEVER exceed manufacturer's load limits or use the lift as a crane for lifting
heavy materials. Make sure all tools and equipment are safely stowed.
•
NEVER exceed load ratings by transferring loads to the basket at elevated
heights.
•
NEVER use cage to carry materials and never allow overhang of materials when
raising or lowering the basket.
•
NEVER push or pull with the boom or basket and NEVER use the boom to lift
any part of the trailer.
•
NEVER use the boom or basket to place a “dead man” load against any structure, materials, or equipment.
•
NEVER climb up or down boom.
•
NEVER leave the keys in the boom lift while unattended or not in use.
1-5
XLB-4725A
1-4
MAINTENANCE SAFETY
Ensure the following safety precautions are observed whenever maintenance is performed
on the XLB-4725A Boom Lift.
General Maintenance
1-6
•
ALWAYS perform maintenance procedures according to manufacturer's requirements. NEVER short change maintenance procedures.
•
ALWAYS check hydraulic system. Make sure all lines, connectors, and fittings
are tight and in good condition.
•
ALWAYS turn the MASTER POWER switch OFF before connecting or disconnecting wiring to or from valve solenoids or other load devices.
•
ALWAYS disconnect power to the hydraulic pump drive motor before making
electrical checks of the hydraulic valves.
•
ALWAYS keep all mechanisms properly adjusted and lubricated according to
maintenance schedule and manufacturer’s specifications.
•
ALWAYS perform a function check of operating controls before each use and
after repairs have been made.
•
ALWAYS locate and protect against possible pinch points prior to performing
maintenance and repairs.
•
ALWAYS use factory-approved parts to repair or maintain this equipment. If
this equipment is rebuilt, retesting is required in accordance with factory
instructions.
•
NEVER allow water or foreign particles into the DC electric motor housing. Ingestion of water or foreign particles may cause serious damage to the motor. If
the motor gets wet, oven dry the motor to remove all moisture before operating;
consult motor manufacturer for drying instructions.
•
NEVER test or operate the hydraulic components when another person is near
the equipment.
•
NEVER add unauthorized fluids to the hydraulic system or battery. Check original manufacturer specifications.
•
NEVER exceed the manufacturer's recommended relief valve settings.
•
NEVER touch or allow metal tools to contact static discharge sensitive electronic components. ALWAYS use static discharge prevention mats and grounding devices when handling electronic components.
•
NEVER tamper with cylinder counter balance valves. Contact the Bil-Jax Service Department at 419.445.9675 if the cylinder counter balance valves need adjusting.
•
NEVER attempt repairs you do not understand. Consult manufacturer if you
have any questions regarding proper maintenance, specifications, or repair.
1 — SAFETY
Battery Maintenance
Ensure the following general safety precautions are followed whenever performing battery maintenance on the XLB-4725A Boom Lift.
1-5
•
ALWAYS check battery acid level daily. Check battery test indicator for proper
state of charge on maintenance free batteries before using lift.
•
ALWAYS wear safety glasses when working near battery.
•
ALWAYS avoid contact with battery acid. Battery acid causes serious burns.
Avoid contact with skin or eyes. If accidental contact occurs, flush with water
and consult a physician immediately.
•
ALWAYS disconnect ground cable first when removing battery.
•
ALWAYS connect ground cable last when installing battery.
•
ALWAYS charge batteries in open, well-ventilated areas.
•
NEVER smoke when servicing battery.
•
NEVER allow batteries to overcharge and boil.
•
NEVER short across battery posts to check for current. NEVER break a live circuit at battery.
•
NEVER jump start other vehicles using boom lift battery.
DAMAGED EQUIPMENT POLICY
Safety Statement
At Bil-Jax, we are dedicated to the safety of all users of our products. Therefore, all
Bil-Jax lifts are designed, manufactured and tested to comply with current applicable
Federal OSHA and ANSI codes and regulations.
Damage Policy
There may be occasions when a Bil-Jax lift is involved in an incident that results in structural damage to the lift. This can seriously compromise the ability of the lift to perform in
a safe manner. Therefore, whenever a Bil-Jax lift is damaged structurally or when there is
the possibility of structural damage (this damage may be internal and is not always visible
to the naked eye), Bil-Jax requires that the lift be returned to our facility at 125 Taylor
Parkway, Archbold, Ohio, for reconditioning. If you have any questions concerning what
constitutes structural damage, please call the Bil-Jax Service Department at
419.445.9675.
Damage Repair Notice
There may be occasions when a Bil-Jax lift is involved in an incident resulting in nonstructural damage. When this occurs and repairs are made by the owner or area distributor, please notify Bil-Jax of these non-maintenance repairs and request a repair form to be
filled out and returned to Bil-Jax.
1-7
XLB-4725A
1-8
2
Introduction
2-1
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The XLB-4725A Boom Lift is designed and manufactured for positioning personnel with
their tools and equipment at overhead work locations. The rated work basket load capacity is 450 lbs. (The older basket model capacity is 400 lbs. Refer to figures 6-16 and
6-16A for illustrations of the basket models). Basket elevation is by two hydraulic cylinders acting on upper and lower boom sections. A hydraulic powered motor and worm
gear rotates the boom 360° around a vertical axis. The hydraulic power unit includes a
reservoir, pump, and control valves.
On the battery powered (DC Model) boom lift, a 24 Volt, 39 Amp, one horsepower, DC
electric motor drives the hydraulic pump. The DC motor is powered by four 6 Volt DC,
245 Amp-hour, deep charge batteries connected in series. A 40 amp, automatic, on-board
battery charger is provided for recharging the batteries at the end of each work
period.
On the gasoline engine powered (Gas Model) boom lift, a 4-cycle, 8 horsepower, gasoline
engine drives the hydraulic pump. A 12 volt DC storage battery powers the engine starter
circuit. An auxiliary voltage regulator/rectifier provides 18 amps maximum charge current
while the engine is running.
Two control panels use directional selector switches, rheostats, and proportional hydraulic
valves to control the direction and speed of boom lift and rotation. One set of operator
controls is provided for ground operation and another set is provided for operation from
the basket. Elevation and rotation controls are operational only when the moving boom
section is within a programmed safe operating zone. Only one boom motion is permitted
at a time, and only as long as the boom is within the safe operating zone. When a selected
boom motion reaches a safe operating limit, the motion ceases and another motion must
be selected within the safe operating zone.
Outrigger and wheel position interlock safety switches prevent lifting operations until the
four outriggers are properly deployed and the full weight of the boom lift is loaded onto
the outriggers.
Boom elevation speeds are adjustable from zero to 8 inches per second (0 to 40 ft/min). A
hydraulic hose failure at either retract-cylinder port will cause a velocity fuse to close and
stop the return oil flow. It is strongly recommended that no one adjust or tamper with
these safety devices. If service is required, please notify Bil-Jax for detailed instructions.
Emergency lowering of the basket is by a manual valve plunger on the front end of the
power compartment. Firmly pulling out and holding the valve plunger manually retracts
the upper boom lift cylinder.
The XLB-4725A Boom Lift cylinders will not rust or corrode during storage since the
cylinder rod is fully immersed in oil. It is important that the cylinder rods be kept clean
and undamaged for the protection of the cylinder head packings.
2-1
XLB-4725A
2-2
SPECIFICATIONS
Boom Lift Work Platform
Model Number XLB-4725A
Serial Number ________________
Manufactured by:
Bil-Jax, Inc.
125 Taylor Parkway
Archbold, Ohio 43502
419.445.9675
Table 2-1. Specifications
Feature
Rated Platform Load
Maximum Work Height
Extended Basket Height
Elevation Rate,
Maximum
Horizontal Reach
Boom Rotation
Rotation Speed
Basket Dimensions
Power Source
Battery Charger
Hydraulic Pressure
Reservoir Capacity
Hydraulic Capacity
Hydraulic Oil
Gross Vehicle Weight
Tongue Weight
Trailer Brakes
Battery Powered Model
450 lbs (204.1 kg) total
[400 lbs (181.6 kg) total for early
version basket]*
47 ft (14.34 m)
40.5 ft (12.35 m)
8 in./sec (203 mm/sec)
[40 ft/min (12.2 m/min)]
25 ft (7.6 m)
360° Continuous
8 in. per Second, Maximum
45 in. W x 30 in. D x 42 in. H
(114.3 cm x 76 cm x 107 cm)
24 Volt DC, Deep Cycle,
245 Amp-hour Battery
110/120 Volt, 40 Amp
2000 psi (13,790 kPa)
5 Gallons (18.9 Liters)
7 Gallons (26.5 Liters)
Energol HLP-HD46 (BP Oil)
4,950 lbs (2247.3 kg)
350 lbs (158.8 kg)
Hydraulic Surge
Gasoline Powered Model
450 lbs (204.1 kg) total
[400 lbs (181.6 kg) total for early
version basket]*
47 ft (14.34 m)
40.5 ft (12.35 m)
8 in./sec (203 mm/sec)
[40 ft/min (12.2 m/min)]
25 ft (7.6 m)
360° Continuous
8 in. per Second, Maximum
45 in. W x 30 in. D x 42 in. H
(114.3 cm x 76 cm x 107 cm)
8 Horsepower Gasoline Engine
N/A
2000 psi (13,790 kPa)
5 Gallons (18.9 Liters)
7 Gallons (26.5 Liters)
Energol HLP-HD46 (BP Oil)
4,750 lbs (2156.5 kg)
350 lbs (158.8 kg)
Hydraulic Surge
*Refer to figures 6-16 and 6-16A for basket views.
2-3
WARRANTY
Bil-Jax warrants its boom lifts for one year from the date of delivery against all defects of
material and workmanship, provided the unit is operated and maintained in compliance
with Bil-Jax’s operating and maintenance instructions; structural components are warranted for three years. Bil-Jax will, at its option, repair or replace any unit or component
part which fails to function properly in normal use.
This warranty does not apply if the lift and/or its component parts have been altered,
changed, or repaired without the consent of Bil-Jax or by anyone other than Bil-Jax or its
factory trained personnel, nor if the lift and/or its components have been subjected to
misuse, negligence, accident or any conditions deemed other than those considered as occurring during normal use.
Components not manufactured by Bil-Jax are covered by their respective manufacturer’s
warranties. A list of those components and their warranties is available upon written request to Bil-Jax.
Bil-Jax shall not in any event be liable for the cost of any special, indirect, or consequential damages to anyone, product, or thing. This warranty is in lieu of all other warranties
expressed or implied. We neither assume nor authorize any representative, or other person, to assume for us any other liability in connection with the sale, rental, or use of this
product.
2-2
3
Operation
3-1
OPERATOR CONTROLS
The XLB-4725A Boom Lift is equipped with multiple operator controls. Electrical boom
lift and rotation control panels are located at ground level and in the basket. Manual boom
rotation and lowering controls are at the ground level.
BATTERY ON/OFF Switch
A BATTERY ON/OFF switch (Figure 3-1) is mounted on the front end of the hydraulic
power compartment. Turn the switch to the ON position to turn battery power on to the
boom lift electrical system. Turn the switch to the OFF position to conserve battery power
when the lift is not in use.
BATTERY
ON/OFF
SWITCH
Figure 3-1. Battery ON/OFF Switch
3-1
XLB-4725A
Lower Control Panel
The lower control panel (Figure 3-2) is located on the side of the hydraulic power compartment. The following controls and indicators are on the lower control panel.
Figure 3-2. Lower Control Panel (DC Model)
HOUR Meter
The HOUR meter displays the elapsed time that the boom lift has been in operation
(UP/DOWN or ROTATION switches engaged). Display units are in hours and tenths.
PLATFORM/OFF/GROUND Key Switch
The PLATFORM/OFF/GROUND key switch enables boom lift control from either the
lower control panel or the work platform. Removing the key disables lift operation.
EMERGENCY STOP Pushbutton
When pressed, the EMERGENCY STOP pushbutton disconnects electrical power to the
upper and lower control panels. The EMERGENCY STOP pushbutton should only be
pressed to immediately stop all boom lift motion. To resume control, rotate the pushbutton clockwise to disengage the emergency stop switch contacts.
OUTRIGGERS Indicator
The OUTRIGGERS indicator lights up when the boom outriggers are properly deployed
and the boom weight is removed from the trailer axle.
3-2
3 — OPERATION
UPPER BOOM UP/DOWN Selector Switch
Holding the UPPER BOOM UP/DOWN selector switch in the UP position enables the
upper boom to rise. Holding the selector switch in the DOWN position enables the upper
boom to descend. Turning the SPEED CONTROL rheostat clockwise starts the boom
motion. The up or down boom motion continues until the rheostat is released, the selector
switch is released, or the upper boom reaches a hard stop or a safe travel limit.
ROTATION CW/CCW Selector Switch
Holding the ROTATION CW/CCW selector switch in the CW position enables the boom
to rotate in the clockwise direction. Holding the selector switch in the CCW position enables the boom to rotate in the counterclockwise direction. Turning the SPEED
CONTROL rheostat clockwise starts the boom motion. Rotation continues until the rheostat or the selector switch is released.
LOWER BOOM UP/DOWN Selector Switch
Holding the LOWER BOOM UP/DOWN selector switch in the UP position raises the
lower boom. Holding the selector switch in the DOWN position lowers the lower boom.
Turning the SPEED CONTROL rheostat clockwise starts the selected boom motion. The
up or down boom motion continues until the rheostat is released, the selector switch is released, or the lower boom reaches a hard stop or a safe travel limit.
SPEED CONTROL Rheostat
A BOOM UP/DOWN or ROTATION selector switch must be held in a motion-enable
position to enable the SPEED CONTROL rheostat. Turn the SPEED CONTROL rheostat clockwise to start boom motion. All boom motion speeds ramp up electronically.
Turn the rheostat farther clockwise to increase the boom motion speed.
Lower Control Panel – Gas Model Only
The following engine controls are included on the lower control panel of the gas model
boom lift. These controls are not shown.
CHOKE Pushbutton
Pressing the CHOKE pushbutton engages the choke solenoid. For cold starting, press the
CHOKE pushbutton in for about 5 seconds while cranking the engine.
ENGINE START/STOP Selector Switch
Holding the START/STOP selector switch in the START position cranks the engine. The
engine should not be cranked longer than 15 seconds at a time. Over-cranking will burn
up the starter motor.
Holding the START/STOP selector switch in the STOP position stops the engine. The selector switch must be held down until the engine stops running.
3-3
XLB-4725A
Upper Control Panel
The upper control panel (Figure 3-3) is mounted in the work basket. The following controls and indicators are available on the upper control panel.
Figure 3-3. Upper Control Panel (DC Model)
UPPER BOOM UP/DOWN Pushbuttons
Pressing the UPPER BOOM UP pushbutton enables the upper boom to rise. Pressing the
UPPER BOOM DOWN pushbutton enables the upper boom to descend. Squeezing the
hand grip trigger starts the boom motion. The up or down boom motion continues until
the trigger is released, the pushbutton is released, or the upper boom reaches a hard stop
or a safe travel limit.
ROTATION CW/CCW Pushbuttons
Pressing the ROTATION CW pushbutton enables the boom to rotate in the clockwise direction. Pressing the ROTATION CCW pushbutton enables the boom to rotate in the
counterclockwise direction. Squeezing the hand grip trigger starts the boom motion. Rotation continues until the trigger is released or the pushbutton is released.
LOWER BOOM UP/DOWN Pushbuttons
Pressing the LOWER BOOM UP pushbutton enables the lower boom to rise. Pressing
the LOWER BOOM DOWN pushbutton enables the lower boom to descend. Squeezing
the hand grip trigger starts the boom motion. The up or down boom motion continues until the trigger is released, the pushbutton is released, or the lower boom reaches a hard
stop or a safe travel limit.
3-4
3 — OPERATION
Hand Grip and Trigger
A BOOM UP/DOWN or ROTATION pushbutton must be depressed to enable the hand
grip trigger. Pull the trigger up slowly to start boom motion. All boom motion speeds
ramp up electronically. Pull the trigger higher to speed up the boom motion.
POWER Pushbutton
When pressed, the POWER pushbutton disconnects electrical power to the upper control
panel. The POWER pushbutton should only be pressed to immediately stop all boom lift
motion. To resume control, rotate the pushbutton clockwise to disengage the switch.
Battery Charge Indicator (DC model only)
Indicator LEDs light up to indicate the level of charge remaining in the batteries. Lighted
green LEDs indicate a good charge level. Lighted yellow LEDs indicate the need for
charging soon. Lighted red LEDs warn that the battery charge level is low; boom operations should be halted until the batteries are recharged.
EMERGENCY DOWN Pushbutton
When pressed, the EMERGENCY DOWN pushbutton opens the upper cylinder retract
solenoid valve to allow a controlled basket descent. Limited battery power is required to
open the retract cylinder solenoid valve. This method of boom lowering should only be
used when the BOOM DOWN pushbutton or trigger control fails.
Upper Control Panel – Gas Model Only
The following engine controls are included on the upper control panel of the gas model
boom lift. These controls are not shown.
CHOKE Pushbutton
Pressing the CHOKE pushbutton engages the choke solenoid. For cold starting, press the
CHOKE pushbutton down for about 5 seconds while cranking the engine.
ENGINE START Pushbutton
Pressing the ENGINE START pushbutton cranks the engine. The engine should not be
cranked longer than 15 seconds at a time. Over-cranking will burn up the starter motor.
ENGINE STOP Pushbutton
Pressing the ENGINE STOP pushbutton stops the engine. The ENGINE STOP pushbutton must be held down until the engine stops running.
3-5
XLB-4725A
3-2
NORMAL OPERATING PROCEDURE
Perform the following procedures to operate the XLB-4725A Boom Lift.
1.
Read and follow all safety precautions contained in Section 1 and all responsibilities outlined in the ANSI A92.2 reprint contained in Section 7 of this manual.
2.
Position the lift at the work area. Make sure the lift is on a firm and level surface
and that there are no potential hazards such as overhead obstructions or electrically charged conductors. Do not operate the lift if such hazards exist.
3.
Check the tow trailer and boom lift for damaged or worn parts. Repair or replace
parts as necessary. Do not use a damaged boom lift.
4.
Lower the trailer tongue jack and unhitch the trailer from the tow vehicle. The
trailer must be unhitched before the outriggers are deployed.
5.
Deploy the boom lift outriggers as follows:
NOTE:
a.
Lift up on the locking pin and pull each outrigger away from the trailer
frame. Swing the outriggers away until the locking pins engage again.
b.
Pull out the quick-adjust jack pins and lower the jack feet. With the jack feet
near the ground, reinstall the jack pins at the lowest available setting.
c.
Turn the BATTERY ON/OFF switch to the ON position. Lift the bubble
level cover plate in front of the boom rotation housing (slew ring housing).
d.
Jack up the outriggers to evenly raise the trailer; refer to the bubble level.
Raise the boom lift evenly until at least one trailer wheel is off the ground.
An axle position switch will prevent boom operation if at least one wheel
is not lifted off the ground. The load of the boom lift must be placed on
the outriggers to enable power.
6.
Remove the pin keeper and transport pin that secures the lower boom to the
trailer frame. Stow the transport pin in its storage tube.
7.
Turn the PLATFORM/OFF/GROUND key switch to the GROUND position.
CAUTION
Do not crank the engine for more than 15 seconds at a time. Extended engine
cranking may overheat and damage the starter motor.
3-6
8.
(Gas Model Only) Toggle the ENGINE START switch to start the engine. If
the engine is cold, hold the CHOKE switch down for about five seconds while
cranking. Allow the engine to idle for at least five minutes before operating the
boom lift hydraulics.
9.
Use the lower control panel to operate the lift controls. Raise, lower, and rotate
the boom to get familiar with the controls. Learn to smoothly start and stop the
boom lift.
10.
With the upper boom fully down, raise the lower boom to upper limit to position
the basket for boarding. Turn the key switch to the PLATFORM position.
11.
Raise the safety bar and enter the basket. Put on the safety harness and attach the
lanyard to the basket railing. Operate the boom lift carefully.
3 — OPERATION
3-3
EMERGENCY LOWERING
The XLB-4725A Boom Lift is equipped with a manual emergency lowering valve that
can lower the basket in case of a power failure or an emergency situation. The emergency
lowering valve is located at the front of the hydraulic power compartment.
To lower the work basket, pull out the valve plunger knob (Figure 3-4). Continue to pull
out on the plunger to lower the basket. Only the upper boom lift cylinder will retract.
PLUNGER
Figure 3-4. Emergency Lowering Valve
3-4
MANUAL BOOM ROTATION
The boom lift is equipped with an emergency rotation handle (crank) that can be used to
rotate the boom in case of a power failure or other emergency situation.
Use the following procedure to manually rotate the boom:
1.
Loosen the crank stowage tube thumbscrew (Figure 3-5).
2.
Remove the crank.
3.
Install the crank on the hex end of the worm gear drive screw as shown.
4.
Turn the crank handle to rotate the boom.
CRANK
STOWAGE
TUBE
THUMBSCREW
CRANK
IN USE
Figure 3-5. Boom Rotation
3-7
XLB-4725A
3-5
BATTERY RECHARGE (DC MODEL ONLY)
The DC boom lift batteries should be recharged after each 8-hour work shift or more often if needed. When the boom lift is not in use, the batteries should be recharged at least
once per week.
The normal charge time is 10 to 12 hours. If the battery charge is extremely low, a full recharge may take up to 24 hours.
Recharge the DC boom lift batteries as follows:
WARNING
Recharge the batteries in a well ventilated area only. Do not charge batteries near
fire, flame, or other ignition sources. Batteries being charged may emit highly explosive hydrogen gas. Failure to properly ventilate the charge gases may result in
serious injury or death.
1.
Move the boom lift to a well ventilated area with direct access to a grounded
120 VAC electrical outlet. Make sure the recharge area is not near fire, flame or
other ignition sources.
2.
Plug a short, heavy-duty power cord into the battery charger receptacle on the
front of the battery compartment. The recommended power cord should be an
8 AWG multi-strand, grounded cord no longer than 20 feet (6 meters).
NOTE:
Using an underrated or long power cord will reduce the output of the battery charger, resulting in longer charge time.
Figure 3-6. Battery Charger and Receptacle
3-8
3 — OPERATION
3.
Plug the power cord into a grounded 120 VAC receptacle. Verify that the red
ON-CHARGING indicator LED lights up on the battery charger.
4.
To determine the charge rate at any time during the charge cycle, observe the DC
ammeter (Figure 3-7). The ammeter needle moves to the right at the start of the
charge cycle. As the battery charge rises, the needle moves farther left.
Figure 3-7. Battery Charger
CAUTION
Always remember to unplug the battery charger power cord before moving the
boom lift. Failure to unplug the power cord will cause damage to the equipment.
5.
NOTE:
Inspect the charge indicator LEDs near the end of the expected charge cycle. If
all indicator LEDs are off, the battery is fully charged. (The DC ammeter needle
should point to the left.)
The yellow 80% CHARGE indicator lights up when the battery voltage is
nearing full charge. At full charge (3-1/2 hours after the 80% CHARGE
indicator lights up), the charger turns off.
If the battery voltage does not reach the 80% CHARGE level in 14 hours,
the charger turns off and the red CHECK BATTERY indicator LED
lights up. This prevents extended charging of a faulty battery.
6.
Unplug the power cord from the 120 VAC receptacle and the charger receptacle.
Properly store the power cord for next use.
3-9
XLB-4725A
3-6
BOOM LIFT TRANSPORT
The boom lift trailer is a single axle trailer fitted with a two-inch ball hitch, surge brakes,
breakaway safety cable, safety chains, brake lights, and side marker lights. Proper boom
lift transport requires the correct hookup and inspection of these trailer components before towing. Use the following procedures to hitch, tow, and back the boom lift trailer:
Trailer Hitching
Trailer hitching requires a second person to give tow vehicle backing instructions.
1.
Back the tow vehicle to the trailer. Verify that the ball and hitch are in line and
that the trailer hitch will clear the ball. Jack up the tongue as needed.
2.
Align the ball and hitch. Wrap and fasten the breakaway safety cable around the
ball hitch (Figure 3-8).
Figure 3-8. Breakaway Safety Cable
3.
Hold ball hitch release lever open and lower the hitch onto the ball. Let go of the
release lever to secure the ball.
4.
Crank the jack down to check for secure coupling. If jacking will raise the tow
vehicle bumper two or three inches, the ball hitch coupling is secure.
5.
Pull the pin keeper and pivot locking pin, raise the jack to the travel position as
shown in Figure 3-9, and reinstall the pivot locking pin and pin keeper.
Figure 3-9. Jack Travel Position
3-10
3 — OPERATION
CAUTION
Always cross and attach the safety chains before towing. Failure to attach safety
chains properly will allow tongue to drop in case of ball hitch failure, resulting in
serious damage to the trailer and equipment.
6.
Attach the trailer safety chains to the tow vehicle. Make sure the chains cross
under the trailer tongue as shown in (Figure 3-10). If needed, cross the chains
over then under the tow bar to prevent dragging.
INDICATOR BLOCK
IN BRAKE - RELEASED
POSITION
BREAKAWAY
SAFETY CABLE
SAFETY
CHAINS
Figure 3-10. Trailer Hitching Checkpoints
7.
Connect the trailer lights to the tow vehicle power plug.
8.
Check the position of the breakaway safety cable indicator block. If the indicator
block is not in the brakes-released position shown in Figure 3-10, the brakes may
drag. Position the breakaway safety cable and indicator block as shown.
3-11
XLB-4725A
9.
10.
Check the position of the trailer backup lever (Figure 3-11). The lever must be in
the TOWING position (up) to enable operation of the surge brakes.
Before towing the trailer, check the following and make all necessary adjustments, corrections, or repairs:
a.
Check that trailer jack and outriggers are locked in travel positions.
b.
Verify that the transport pin secures the lower boom to the trailer frame. If
the boom is not secured, install the transport pin and pin keeper at this time.
c.
Verify that all onboard equipment is secured.
d.
Check that the BATTERY ON/OFF switch is in the OFF position.
e.
Verify that trailer brake lights and marker lights work properly.
f.
Check that the trailer tires are evenly inflated and not low on air.
g.
Check that the indicator block and backup lever are in their correct
positions as shown in Figures 3–10 and 3–11.
Trailer Towing and Backing
After backing and before towing the boom lift on the open road, always check the position of the backup lever. Make sure the backup lever is in the TOWING position (up).
See Figure 3-11.
Figure 3-11. Backup Lever Position
WARNING
Improper tightening of boom lift trailer wheel nuts can cause wheel lugs to shear,
causing serious injury or damage to equipment. Check and maintain the proper
wheel nut torque according to the maintenance instructions in this manual.
Periodically check the wheel nut torque according to the instructions in Section 4 of this
manual. More frequent torque checks are required when a wheel is recently installed.
After towing, while the trailer wheels are elevated for boom lift operation, check for loose
wheels and for wheel lug wear indications. If a loose wheel mounting is indicated, remove
and inspect the wheel lugs for damage. Do not tow the boom lift with worn or damaged
wheel lugs.
3-12
4
Maintenance
4-1
SCHEDULED SERVICE CHECKS
Daily/Weekly Service Checks
Perform the following daily/weekly service checks as listed in Table 4-1.
Table 4-1. Daily/Weekly Service Checks
Service Check
Daily
before use
Weekly
Check battery electrolyte level. If battery charge is low, add
water to bring electrolyte just above plates. If batteries are
fully charged, raise electrolyte to full mark in each cell.
Check and retighten all nuts and bolts.
Check that cage gate is secure.
Check to see that all decals are present.
Check that controls and indicators on upper and lower
control panels operate properly.
Check/add hydraulic oil.
Check/add engine oil.
Check/add transmission oil.
Check air filter for dirty or damaged elements. Clean or
replace dirty filter elements. Replace all damaged elements.
Check trailer tires for proper inflation. When cold, tires
should be inflated to 65 psi.
Check trailer running lights for proper operation.
Check trailer hitch components for damage and proper
operation. Refer to Trailer Hitching in paragraph 3-6.
Check electrical wiring for cuts, loose terminals, broken
wires, chaffing, corrosion, or other damage. Repair all
damage, remove corrosion, and seal exposed connections.
Use small diameter probe to check upper control box drain
holes for clogging. If clogged, open box and remove debris.
Lubricate grease fittings labeled LUBRICATE WEEKLY
with NLGI Grade 2 multi-purpose grease.
Check trailer and boom lift for missing or loose hardware.
Replace or tighten missing or loose hardware as needed.
4-1
XLB-4725A
Monthly Service Checks
Perform the following monthly service checks as listed in Table 4-2.
Table 4-2. Monthly Service Checks
Service Check
Clean battery terminals and check battery
charger operation.
Check operation of manual emergency lowering valve.
Check wheel nut torque per paragraph 4-2.
Check for excess wear, free play, or binding in
outrigger screws. Replace damaged parts.
Lubricate power compartment hinges and
latches with light weight machine oil.
Lubricate grease fittings labeled LUBRICATE
MONTHLY per paragraph 4-3.2.
Lubricate trailer tongue jack (2 places) with
NLGI Grade 2 multi-purpose grease.
Change engine oil.
Lubricate grease fittings labeled LUBRICATE
SEMI-ANNUALLY per paragraph 4-3.3.
Lubricate wheel bearings per paragraph 4-3.4.
Check battery cables and wiring for loose
connections and damaged wires.
Clean spark plug and readjust if necessary.
Check outrigger bushings and replace if necessary per paragraph 4-5.
Replace paper air filter element.
Replace hydraulic oil and oil filter.
Replace spark plug.
Check boom pivot points for bearing wear.
Replace worn or damaged bearings.
Check slew bearing for wear or damage; torque
bearing bolts to 200 lb-ft (271 N·m).
Inspect and adjust trailer brakes.
Load test boom with 450 pounds. Load early
version basket with 400 pounds. See figures
6-16 and 6-16A for basket views.
4-2
Every
month
Every
6 months
Every
12 months
4 — MAINTENANCE
4-2
WHEEL NUT TORQUE REQUIREMENTS
It is very important to apply and maintain the correct wheel nut torque on the boom lift
trailer. The wheel nuts must be evenly tightened to the following specified torque increments whenever a trailer wheel is removed and installed. Use the following tightening
procedure:
1.
Evenly tighten the wheel lug nuts to 25 lb-ft (34 N·m) in the tightening sequence
shown in Figure 4-1.
Figure 4-1. Wheel Nut Tightening Sequence
4-3
2.
Evenly tighten the wheel lug nuts to 60 lb-ft (81.4 N·m) using the nut tightening
sequence shown.
3.
Evenly tighten the wheel lug nuts to 100 lb-ft (135.6 N·m) using the nut tightening sequence shown.
LUBRICATION
Lubrication makes operation of the XLB-4725A Boom Lift more efficient and extends the
equipment life. Use the following procedures to lubricate the boom lift components.
1.
Lubricate trailer and outrigger jack posts and all grease fittings labeled
LUBRICATE WEEKLY with NLGI Grade 2 multi-purpose grease.
2.
Lubricate all LUBRICATE MONTHLY grease fittings with NLGI Grade 2
multi-purpose grease. Wipe off dirt and grease residue. Add approximately ½
ounce of fresh grease to each fitting. See Figure 4-2 for grease fitting locations.
Figure 4-2. Lubricate Monthly
4-3
XLB-4725A
3.
Lubricate the slew ring bearing grease fitting labeled LUBRICATE SEMIANNUALLY with NLGI Grade 2 multi-purpose grease. Wipe off dirt and
grease residue. Rotate the boom and add approximately ½ ounce of grease to
each bearing quadrant. See Figure 4-3 for the location of the slew ring bearing
grease fitting.
Figure 4-3. Lubricate Semi-Annually
4-4
4.
Determine whether the boom lift is equipped with an Al-Ko axle (hex tube) or
Dexter axle (square tube). Lubricate the boom lift axle per the applicable procedure in step 5 or 6.
5.
Clean and repack Al-Ko axle wheel bearings according to the following general
instructions:
a.
Use the outriggers to raise the trailer wheels.
b.
Remove the spindle caps, cotter pins, spindle nuts, washers, outer wheel
bearings, and wheels. Remove inner wheel bearings.
c.
Clean wheel bearings, bearing races, and spindle with solvent and lint-free
cleaning cloths.
d.
Repack inner and outer wheel bearings with a reputable NLGI Grade 2
polyurea type, lithium-based, high-temperature, wheel bearing grease
(minimum 440°F dropping point).
e.
Apply a thin film of grease to the bearing races and spindles.
f.
At each wheel, install inner bearing, wheel, outer bearing, washer, and spindle nut. Turn wheel and tighten spindle nut until wheel hub binds.
g.
Hold the wheel stationary and loosen the spindle nut. Finger tighten the
spindle nut, then back off as needed to align the cotter pin hole. The wheel
should be free to spin without binding or excess free play.
h.
Install cotter pin and spindle cap.
4 — MAINTENANCE
6.
Lubricate a Dexter axle according to the following procedure:
a.
Remove the rubber plug to expose the grease fitting.
b.
Grease the bearings with an NLGI Grade 2 polyurea type, lithium-based,
high-temperature, wheel bearing grease (minimum 440°F dropping point).
Rotate the hub while applying grease.
c.
Continue to apply fresh grease until all the old grease is purged. When new
grease starts to flow from the front bearing, remove the grease gun. Remove
the excess grease and reinstall the rubber plug.
OUTER
BEARING
RUBBER
PLUG
INNER
BEARING
GREASE
FLOW
GREASE
FITTING
METAL
END CAP
Figure 4-4. Lubrication of Dexter Axles
7.
When installing the hub of a Dexter axle or if a wheel bearing adjustment is necessary, use the following instructions:
a.
Install the inner bearing, wheel, outer bearing, washer, and spindle nut.
While rotating the hub, tighten the spindle nut to 50 lb-ft.
b.
Hold the hub stationary and loosen the spindle nut. Finger tighten the spindle nut, then back off the nut to align the cotter key hole. The wheel hub
should be free to spin without binding or excess free play.
c.
Install the locking tang and end cap.
d.
Lubricate the bearings according to the instructions in step 6.
4-5
XLB-4725A
4-4
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
Hydraulic system maintenance varies with equipment use and the environment in which
the boom lift is used. Constant attention to keep the oil clean and the reservoir properly
filled will help prevent possible damage to the system. Hydraulic diagrams are provided
at the end of this section for general reference.
Hydraulic System Inspection
Check the hydraulic hose and fittings for leaks and damage daily. Tighten or replace as
necessary to prevent hydraulic oil loss.
Fluid Check and Replacement
The oil level sight gage should be checked with the boom down and the trailer on a level
surface. The reservoir is originally filled with Energol HLP-HD46, a high-grade, nonfoaming hydraulic oil designed for temperatures as low as -20°F (-33°C).
Use Dextron Automatic Transmission Fluid Type A for low temperatures reaching -40°F
(-40°C). If either oil is not available, a good grade SAE 10W hydraulic oil may be used
where the low temperature is above 32°F (0°C). SAE 5W hydraulic oil may be used
where low temperatures reaching 0°F (-18°C).
Do not mix hydraulic oils. Clean the reservoir sump strainer and replace the hydraulic oil
once a year or whenever the oil becomes contaminated.
Air Bleeding
Delayed response or sporadic boom lift motions may indicate air in the lift cylinders. Use
the following procedure to bleed entrapped air from the hydraulic system.
4-6
1.
Fill the reservoir with the proper hydraulic fluid. Replace, but do not tighten the
reservoir fill cap.
2.
Fully raise and lower the boom to return oil with entrapped air to the reservoir.
3.
Allow several minutes for air to escape the reservoir oil.
4.
Repeat steps 1 through 3 as needed. Add oil slowly and only when the boom is
lowered to prevent adding more air to the system.
4 — MAINTENANCE
Hydraulic Cylinder Repair
Cylinder Removal and Installation
1.
Lower boom onto travel supports, turn off the main power switch, and remove
the PLATFORM/OFF/GROUND key.
2.
Support lift cylinder with wood shoring between cylinder and boom. Secure both
ends of lower boom lift cylinder with lifting straps and overhead lifting device.
Support upper boom lift cylinder with padded lift truck forks.
3.
Place absorbent drip cloths below cylinder ports. Remove hydraulic hoses from
lift cylinder. Elevate hoses above hydraulic reservoir and protect exposed hose
fittings and cylinder ports with protective caps.
4.
Refer to Figure 4-5. Remove screws (1), lock washers (2), and locking plate (3)
from elevated end of cylinder (6).
3
2
1
5
4
5
5
6
5
1. Screws
2. Lock Washers
3. Locking Plate
4
3
2
1
4. Pivot Pin
5. Spacer
6. Cylinder
Figure 4-5. Hydraulic Cylinder Removal
4-7
XLB-4725A
5.
Using a pry bar and shoring, unweight the cylinder end. Remove pivot pin (4)
and spacers (5).
6.
Lower the free end of cylinder (6) onto support shoring or a lifting strap.
7.
Repeat steps 4 through 6 at the opposite end of the cylinder.
8.
Lift the lower end of the cylinder from its pivot block. Use an overhead lifting
device and lifting straps and/or a lift truck to remove the cylinder.
9.
After repairing the hydraulic cylinder, reinstall the cylinder in the reverse order
of removal.
10.
Power up the hydraulic system and check for leakage. Tighten hydraulic fittings
as needed.
Bleed entrapped air from the hydraulic cylinder according to instructions in
paragraph 4-4.
11.
NOTE:
4-8
Do not tamper with the cylinder counterbalance valves. If the
counterbalance valves need adjustment, contact the Bil-Jax Service
Department at 419.445.9675.
4 — MAINTENANCE
Cylinder Disassembly and Inspection
Perform the following procedure to disassemble the upper or lower hydraulic lift cylinder.
Whenever the hydraulic cylinder is disassembled, all seals must be replaced. Refer to replacement seal kit, Figure 6-3 or 6-4.
1.
Check bearings (1, Figure 4-6) for wear and excess play. Replace bearings if
necessary.
2.
Unscrew headstock (2) and slide cylinder rod (3) from housing (4).
3.
Remove slotted nut (5) and piston (6). Remove and discard wear ring (7), o-rings
(8 and 9). Remove sleeve (10).
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
Bearings
Headstock
Cylinder Rod
Housing
Slotted Nut
Piston
Wear Ring
O-Ring
O-Ring
Sleeve
O-Ring
Backup Ring
Seal
Bushing
Wiper
Figure 4-6. Hydraulic Cylinder Repair
4-9
XLB-4725A
4.
Remove headstock (2). Remove and discard o-ring (11), backup ring (12), and
seal (13). Remove bushing (14) and wiper (15). Discard wiper.
5.
Inspect the cylinder rod (3) for scratches or pits. Pitting in the base metal is not
acceptable. Wear indications that catch the fingernail, but do not extend into the
base metal nor extend more than 1/2 inch along the rod length are acceptable if
they will not cut the seal material. The chromium plating must not be worn
through. Replace the cylinder rod if not acceptable by these inspection criteria.
6.
Inspect the headstock (2). Check the inside bore for scratches; deep scratches or
cracks are unacceptable. Check the bore for polished wear surfaces. Polishing
indicates uneven loading. Check the bore for out-of-roundness. If the bore is
more than 0.007 inch out-of-round, replace the head. Seal groove damage is unacceptable. Replace the headstock if these conditions are not met.
7.
Inspect piston (6). Check the outside surface for scratches; deep scratches are
unacceptable. Check the outside surface for polished wear surfaces. If polishing
is noticed, check the piston for out-of-roundness. If out-of roundness exceeds
0.007 inch, replace the piston. Seal groove damage is unacceptable. Replace the
piston if these conditions are not met.
8.
Inspect cylinder housing (4) for scratches or pits. Pits or scratches that are deep
enough to catch the fingernail are not acceptable. Scratches that catch the fingernail, but extend less than 1/2 inch along the tube length, are acceptable providing
they are not sharp enough to cut the seals. Replace the cylinder tube if these
conditions are not met.
Cylinder Assembly
4-10
1.
Lubricate headstock (2, Figure 4-6), wiper (15), seal (13), backup ring (12), and
o-ring (11) with hydraulic fluid.
2.
Twist seal (13) into a ‘C’ shape and seat it in mating groove of headstock (2).
3.
Seat wiper (15), backup ring (12), and o-ring (11) in mating groove of headstock
(2). Make sure the back-up ring is installed above the o-ring. Use brass tools or
plastic tools to avoid seal groove damage during installation. Scratching the seal
grooves may cause by-pass leakage. Allow the assembled headstock to sit one
hour for the seals to regain their original shape.
4.
Lubricate piston (6) and o-rings (8 and 9) with hydraulic fluid.
5.
Install wear ring (7). Allow the assembled cylinder head to sit one hour for the
seals to regain their original shape.
6.
Thoroughly rinse the inside of cylinder housing (4) with a high-pressure rinse
and wipe with lint free cleaning cloths.
7.
Install the headstock (2), bushing (14), stop sleeve (10), piston (6) and nut (5 )
onto the cylinder rod (3). Tighten the nut from 100 to 120 lb-ft (136 to 162
N·m).
8.
Apply anti-seize to the headstock threads and installed o-ring (11).
9.
Coat the cylinder rod with hydraulic fluid and insert the rod into the cylinder
housing. When inserting headstock (2) make sure that static o-ring (11) does not
extrude from the o-ring groove. Be careful not to nick the seals as they enter the
cylinder housing.
10.
Screw headstock into the cylinder housing and tighten for a snug fit of the wiper
(15) on the cylinder rod (3).
11.
Press in new bearings (1).
4 — MAINTENANCE
4-5
LEVELING SYSTEM
Check and Replace Outrigger Bushings
Check outrigger bushings every six months according to the following procedure:
1.
Extend the outrigger (Figure 4-7). With the jack raised, draw a pencil line where
the outrigger arm lines up with the latch pin mounting plate.
2.
Lower the outrigger jack to raise the trailer wheel. Mark a second line where the
outrigger arm lines up with the latch pin mounting plate.
3.
Lower the trailer. Measure the distance between the two marks. If the distance
exceeds 1/16 in., replace the outrigger bushings.
MARK FIRST LINE
WITH OUTRIGGER
JACK RAISED
MARK SECOND LINE
WITH OUTRIGGER JACK LOWERED
(WHEEL RAISED)
1/16 IN. MAX.
BETWEEN MARKS
OUTRIGGER
JACK RAISED
TOP VIEW
Figure 4-7. Checking Outrigger Bushings
4-11
XLB-4725A
Perform the following procedure to replace outrigger bushings. Refer to Figure 4-8.
1.
Remove three screws (5), lock washers (4), and flat washers (3).
2.
Unscrew and remove fluted knob (2). Remove pin cap (1).
3.
Remove nylon lock hex nut (9) and cap screw (6). Remove outrigger (8).
4.
Remove and replace bushings (7).
5.
Reinstall the outrigger in reverse order of removal.
2
1
3
4
5
6
8
7
7
9
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Pin Cap
Fluted Knob
Flat Washers
Lock Washers
Screws
6.
7.
8.
9.
Cap Screw
Bushings
Outrigger
Nylon Lock Hex Nut
Figure 4-8. Outrigger Bushing Replacement
4-12
4 — MAINTENANCE
Adjusting Axle Position Switches
The axle position switches are set up to detect when the boom lift load is transferred from
the trailer wheels to the outriggers. After the first 100 miles of road travel the axle torque
arms wear in. Torque arm wear-in causes the wheels to ride higher in relation to the trailer
frame. Following wear-in, the axle position switches need to be readjusted. Use the following procedure to readjust the axle position switches:
1.
Deploy the outriggers and raise the trailer wheels off the ground. The wheels
should spin freely.
2.
Loosen the switch bracket, Figure 4-9.
3.
Adjust the switch position to where the roller just touches the upper edge of the
torque arm. Tighten the switch bracket.
4.
Repeat the adjustment procedure for the axle position switch at the opposite
wheel.
Figure 4-9. Adjusting Axle Position Switches
4-13
XLB-4725A
4-6
TROUBLESHOOTING
Table 4-3. Troubleshooting Chart
Problem
1.
2.
3.
4.
4-14
Outriggers indicator lamp
will not light up.
Cause
a.
Master power switch turned off.
a.
Turn on master power switch.
b.
Emergency stop or power button
engaged (pushed in).
b.
Rotate emergency stop buttons clockwise to disengage.
c.
All outriggers not deployed.
c.
Deploy all outriggers.
d.
At least one wheel not raised.
d.
Raise at least one wheel off the
ground.
Master power switch turned off.
a.
Turn on master power switch.
Low battery power.
b.
Check battery charge LEDs on upper
control panel. Recharge batteries if
yellow or red LED is lighted.
c.
Boom lift is out of level.
c.
Level boom lift with outrigger jacks.
d.
Emergency stop or power button
engaged (pushed in).
d.
Rotate emergency stop button clockwise to disengage.
e.
Battery ground or in-series cable
loose.
e.
Check for and repair loose battery
connections or ground fault.
f.
Short circuit burned out the power
fuse.
f.
Check fuse status indicator D67 in
lower control box. If LED is not on,
replace fuse with spare and retry. If
spare burns out, locate and correct
short circuit in wiring.
g.
Battery cable or equipment ground
lead loose or corroded.
g.
Clean and reconnect loose or corroded
battery cable or ground lead.
h.
System interlock fault.
h.
Check display for system status.
Correct indicated fault conditions.
i.
Hydraulic pump not pumping.
i.
Check pump motor operation; repair
or replace if not running. Check gear
pump; replace if hot to touch.
a.
Loose wiring connector.
a.
Check wiring terminals in control box
and at valve manifold; repair loose
wiring terminal.
b.
Valve solenoid failed.
b.
Swab out valve solenoids and recheck
function; replace solenoid if faulty.
c.
System interlock fault.
c.
Check display for system status.
Correct indicated fault conditions.
d.
Broken or loose wire.
d.
Repair or replace wire.
Rheostat or rheostat wiring failure.
a.
Check rheostat; replace rheostat or
repair wiring if loose or damaged.
b.
Valve solenoid not proportional type.
b.
Swab out valve solenoids and recheck
function; replace solenoid if faulty.
c.
Loose solenoid wiring.
c.
Check wiring terminals in control box
and at valve manifold; repair loose
wiring terminal.
d.
System interlock fault.
d.
Check display for system status.
Correct indicated fault conditions.
Boom UP/DOWN and
a.
ROTATION functions do not b.
work.
Single boom lift or rotation
function does not work.
Correction
Boom lift and rotate funca.
tions do not operate properly.
4 — MAINTENANCE
Table 4-3. Troubleshooting Chart, Continued
Problem
5.
6.
Cause
No operation of all functions
when the trigger or speed
control knob and a function
switch is activated.
Boom lift and rotate functions operate intermittently.
Correction
a.
Master power switch turned off.
a.
Turn on master power switch.
b.
Short circuit burned out the power
fuse.
b.
Check fuse status indicator D67 in
lower control box. If LED is not on,
replace fuse with spare and retry. If
spare burns out, locate and correct
short circuit in wiring.
c.
System interlock fault.
c.
Check display for system status.
Correct indicated fault conditions.
d.
Battery cable or equipment ground
lead loose or corroded.
d.
Clean and reconnect loose or corroded
battery cable or ground lead.
e.
Hydraulic pump not pumping.
e.
Check pump motor operation; repair
or replace if not running. Check gear
pump; replace if hot to touch.
a.
Loose connection at trigger or speed
control knob.
a.
Check display reading for status.
Reconnect wiring.
b.
Loose connector at valve coil.
b.
Check wiring connection to valve coil;
repair loose wiring.
c.
System interlock fault.
c.
Check display for system status.
Correct indicated fault conditions.
Troubleshooting Aids
A controller board with fault display LEDs and an error code display is inside the lower
control panel. When a problem arises, open the lower control panel. Turn power on and
observe the control board indicators. See Tables 4-4 and 4-5 for interpreting error codes
and LED indicators on the controller board. Table 4-7 defines the level sensor LEDs in
Figure 4-11. Hydraulic and electrical diagrams are provided in Figures 4-12 through 4-15.
Table 4-4. Error Codes
Code
Error
Description
EC01
Data Communications Error
Communication failure during self-test.
EC02
Proportional Control Out of Range
Boom lift function outside of programmed safe operating zone.
EC03
Upper Cylinder Down Output
Upper cylinder down circuit wiring or valve solenoid faulty.
EC04
Upper Cylinder Up Output
Upper cylinder up circuit wiring or valve solenoid faulty.
EC05
Motor/Run/Throttle Solenoid Output
Engine stop or throttle control circuit wiring or control device faulty.
EC06
Tilt Alarm Output (Beeper)
Alarm output circuit wiring or alarm beeper faulty.
EC08
Lower Cylinder Down Output
Lower cylinder down circuit wiring or valve solenoid faulty.
EC09
Lower Cylinder Up Output
Lower cylinder up circuit wiring or valve solenoid faulty.
EC10
Rotate CCW Output
Rotate CCW circuit wiring or valve solenoid faulty.
EC11
Rotate CW Output
Rotate CW circuit wiring or valve solenoid faulty.
EC12
Emergency Down Output
Emergency down circuit wiring or valve solenoid faulty.
EC13
Choke Output
Choke control circuit wiring or choke solenoid faulty.
EC14
Motor Start Output
Engine start circuit wiring or control device faulty.
EC15
Primary Bucket Switch Input
Primary bucket switch or switch circuit wiring faulty.
EC16
Secondary Bucket Switch Input
Secondary bucket switch or switch circuit wiring faulty.
Note: The related switch must be functionally sound to produce an error code other than EC01, EC06, EC15, or EC16.
4-15
XLB-4725A
Figure 4-10. Lower Controller Board
4-16
4 — MAINTENANCE
CAUTION
Integrated circuits can be damaged by static electrical discharge. When touching
or handling circuit boards, wear an anti-static wristband grounded to a boom lift
ground lug. When replacing a circuit board, stand on a grounded anti-static floor
mat. Always seal circuit boards in static shield bags for storage and transport.
Failure to use anti-static discharge protection can cause permanent damage to integrated circuit components.
Table 4-5. LED Indicators
Indicator
Function
Color
D12
+5 Volt Regulated Supply
Red
D16
Communications Active
D49
Upper Boom Down Output
Red
D50
Upper Boom Up Output
Red
D51
Motor Run Output
Red
D52
Tilt Alarm Output
Red
D53
Spare
Red
D54
Lower Boom Down Output
Red
D55
Lower Boom Up Output
Red
D56
Rotate CCW Output
Red
D57
Rotate CW Output
Red
D58
Emergency Down Output
Red
D59
Outrigger Light Output
Red
D60
Hour Meter Output
Red
D61
Proportional Flow Output
Red
D62
Engine Choke Output
Red
D63
Engine Start Output
Red
D64
Engine Stop Output
Red
D65
Accessory Power Output
Red
D67
Fuse Light
Red
Green
Note: D16 should light when power is first turned on (following
the control system self-test). A lighted red LED indicates a fault.
Table 4-6. Upper Control Box Specifications
Power Supply Voltage
12V/24V nominal, 7V to 35V transient
Operating Temperature
-40°C to +85°C
Storing Temperature
-40°C to +100°C
Digital Inputs
12/24V DC, 60V transient
Analog Inputs
0 to 5V DC, 60V transient
4-17
XLB-4725A
YELLOW LED
GREEN LED
RED LED
OUT OF LEVEL INPUT POWER OUTPUT SIGNAL
(MOMENTARY)
(ON WHEN LEVEL)
Figure 4-11. Level Sensor
Table 4-7. Level Sensor LEDs
Color
4-18
Description
Yellow
Boom lift out of level. Signals alarm after 2 second delay.
Green
Boom lift power is on.
Red
Boom lift level. Goes out after time delay.
4 — MAINTENANCE
LOWER BOOM
LIFT CYLINDER
UPPER BOOM
LIFT CYLINDER
BOOM ROTATION
GEAR MOTOR
A1
B1
A2
B2
A3
B3
PROP.
VALVE
HYDRAULIC MANIFOLD
FILTER
HYDRAULIC
PUMP
Figure 4-12. DC Model Hydraulic Diagram
4-19
XLB-4725A
LOWER BOOM
LIFT CYLINDER
UPPER BOOM
LIFT CYLINDER
BOOM ROTATION
GEAR MOTOR
A1
B1
A2
B2
A3
B3
PROP.
VALVE
T
P
HYDRAULIC MANIFOLD
HYDRAULIC
PUMP
FILTER
Figure 4-13. Gas Model Hydraulic Diagram
4-20
4 — MAINTENANCE
UPPER
CONTROL BOX
PRIMARY BUCKET SWITCH
LOWER
CONTROL BOX
SECONDARY BUCKET SWITCH
(PBS) INPUT
(SBS) INPUT
E-DOWN
E-DOWN
LEVEL
SENSOR
OUTRIGGER
TRIGGER
SWITCH
SPEED
CONTROL
(SBS)
OUTRIGGER (PBS)
UPPER
CYL UP
UPPER
CYL UP
UPPER
CYL
DOWN
UPPER
CYL
DOWN
OUTRIGGER
LOWER
CYL UP
LOWER
CYL UP
OUTRIGGER
LOWER
CYL
DOWN
LOWER
CYL
DOWN
ROTATE
CW
ROTATE
CW
ROTATE
CCW
ROTATE
CCW
E-STOP
KEY
SWITCH
–
MASTER
POWER
SWITCH
LEVEL
SENSOR
LEVEL
SENSOR
OUTRIGGER
LEVEL
SENSOR
LOWER
CYL UP
LOWER
CYL DOWN
ROTATE
CW
ROTATE
CCW
AXLE
SWITCHES
OUTRIGGER
INPUT
LEVEL
SENSOR
INPUT
LEVEL
SENSOR
MOTOR
START
SOLENOID
UPPER
CYL UP
OUTRIGGER
LAMP
OUTRIGGER
SWITCHES
+
24V
(SBS)
OUTRIGGER
LOWER
CONTROLS
20 AMP
FUSE
LEVEL
SENSOR
LEVEL
SENSOR
E-STOP
UPPER
CONTROLS
MOTOR START
SOLENOID
UPPER
CYL DOWN
(PBS)
OUTRIGGER
(SBS)
PROP.
VALVE
M
LEVEL
SENSOR
WARNING
LEVEL
SENSOR
Figure 4-14. PC Logic Diagram, DC Model
4-21
XLB-4725A
UPPER
CONTROL BOX
(PBS) INPUT
PRIMARY BUCKET SWITCH
LOWER
CONTROL BOX
(SBS) INPUT
SECONDARY BUCKET SWITCH
E-DOWN
E-DOWN
LEVEL
SENSOR
OUTRIGGER
TRIGGER
SWITCH
SPEED
CONTROL
(SBS)
UPPER
CYL UP
UPPER
CYL UP
UPPER
CYL
DOWN
UPPER
CYL
DOWN
OUTRIGGER
LOWER
CYL UP
LOWER
CYL UP
OUTRIGGER
LOWER
CYL
DOWN
LOWER
CYL
DOWN
ROTATE
CW
ROTATE
CW
ROTATE
CCW
ROTATE
CCW
CHOKE
CHOKE
START
START
ENGINE
KILL
E-STOP
UPPER
KEY
CONTROLS
SWITCH
LOWER
20
CONTROLS
AMP
FUSE
25
ENGINE
AMP
18 AMP
–
FUSE
+
CHARGING
SYSTEM
MASTER
12V
POWER
SWITCH
OUTRIGGER (PBS)
THROTTLE
SOLENOID
RELAY
LEVEL
SENSOR
LEVEL
SENSOR
OUTRIGGER (PBS)
(SBS)
LEVEL
SENSOR
OUTRIGGER
LEVEL
SENSOR
OUTRIGGER
LEVEL
SENSOR
LOWER
CYL UP
LOWER
CYL DOWN
ROTATE
CW
ROTATE
CCW
CHOKE
ENGINE
START
ENGINE
KILL
ENGINE
KILL
E-STOP
AXLE
SWITCHES
ENGINE
IGNITION
MODULE
ENGINE
KILL
OUTRIGGER
LAMP
OUTRIGGER SWITCHES
OUTRIGGER
INPUT
LEVEL
SENSOR
INPUT
LEVEL
SENSOR
THROTTLE
SOLENOID
RELAY
UPPER
CYL UP
UPPER
CYL DOWN
THROTTLE
SOLENOID
Figure 4-15. PC Logic Diagram, Gas Model
4-22
(SBS)
PROP.
VALVE
LEVEL
SENSOR
LEVEL
SENSOR
WARNING
4 — MAINTENANCE
4-7
MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEETS
MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET
FOR LEAD ACID BATTERIES, WET, FILLED WITH ACID
SECTION I: GENERAL INFORMATION
Manufacturer’s Name:
Street Address:
City, State, Zip
Phone Number:
Crown Battery Mfg. Company
1445 Majestic Drive
Fremont, Ohio 43420
419 334-7181
EMERGENCY NO: 800 487-2879
OR
800 OIL-TANK
REVISION DATE: 5/18/2000
SECTION II: MATERIAL IDENTIFICATION AND INFORMATION
COMPONENTS
Hazardous Components
1% or greater
Carcinogens 0.01% or greater
PERCENT
METALLIC LEAD METAL
LEAD SULFATES
LEAD OXIDES
POLYPROPYLENE CASE MTL
SEPARATORS
SULFURIC ACID(H2SO4)
WATER
25.5%
18.2%
18.0%
6.4%
3.5%
5.2%
19.2%
OSHA
ACGIH
PEL
TLV
OTHER LIMITS
CAS NUMBER
0.05 mg/m3 0.05 mg/m3
0.05 mg/m3 0.05 mg/m3
0.05 mg/m3 0.05 mg/m3
NONE
NONE
NONE
7439-92-1
7439-92-1
7439-92-1
1.0 mg/m3
NONE
7664-93-9
1.0 mg/m3
REGULATORY INFORMATION: Those ingredients listed above are not subject to
the reporting requirements of 313 of Title III of the Superfund Amendments and
Reauthorization Act. The items are covered in an exemption as a “Manufactured
Article”. 372.30(b)
SECTION III: PHYSICAL / CHEMICAL CHARACTERISTICS
Boiling Point
Vapor Pressure
Solubility in Water
Specific Gravity
Appearance & Odor
Approximately 203F
Vapor Density:
14 @ 37% @ 80 F
Melting Point:
100%
Water Reactive:
1.245 - 1.295 Battery Electrolyte
Clear Liquid with Sharp Pungent Odor
Greater Than 1
-36 F to -10.6 F
Yes, Produces Heat
SECTION IV: FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD DATA:
Flash Point: Not Combustible
Auto Ignition Temperature N/A
Flammabiltiy Limits in Air % by Volume:
N/A
Extinguishing Media: Dry Chemical CarbonDioxide, Water Fog, Water
Special Fire Fighting Procedures: Sulfuric Acid Fumes, Sulfur Dioxide Gas or Carbon Monoxide may be
released when acid decomposes. Wear NIOSH approved self contained breathing apparatus.
Unusual Hazards: Water applied to sulfuric acid generates heat and causes acid to splatter. Wear full-cover
acid resistant clothing. Sulfuric acid reacts violently with metals, nitrates, chlorates, carbides, fulminates,
picrates and other organic materials. Reacts with most metals to yield explosive/flammable hydrogen gas.
This reaction is intensified when sulfuric acid is dilluted with water to form battery electrolyte.
4-23
XLB-4725A
*************************************************************************************************
SECTION V -- HEALTH HAZARD DATA
*************************************************************************************************
Primary Routes of Entry:
Inhalation: YES
Skin:
YES
Ingestion:
YES
Health Hazards:
Acute
EYES, SKIN, RESPIRATORY SYSTEM & DIGESTIVE SYSTEM
Chronic:
EYES, SKIN, RESPIRATORY SYSTEM & DIGESTIVE SYSTEM
Signs and Symptoms of Exposure: IRRITATION OF EXPOSED AREA, BURNS AND RESPIRATORY PROBLEMS
NO POSSIBILITY OF EXPOSURE OF LEAD WILL OCCUR UNLESS
BATTERY IS DESTROYED.
Medical Conditions Generally
Aggravated By Exposure:
EXPOSURE TO MIST MAY CAUSE LUNG DAMAGE & AGGRAVATE
PULMONARY CONDITION
Emergency First Aid Procedures: SEEK MEDICAL ASSISTANCE FOR FURTHER TREATMENT, OBSERVATION
AND SUPPORT IF NECESSARY.
Eye Contact:
WASH WITH COPIOUS QUANTITIES OF COOL WATER FOR AT LEAST 15 MINUTES
Skin Contact:
FLUSH AREA WITH LARGE AMOUNTS OF COOL WATER FOR AT LEAST 15 MINUTES
Inhalation:
REMOVE TO FRESH AIR, IF BREATHING IS DIFFICULT - GIVE OXYGEN
Ingestion:
GIVE MILK TO DRINK, DO NOT INDUCE VOMITTING. CALL PHYSICIAN
*************************************************************************************************
SECTION VI -- REACTIVITY DATA
*************************************************************************************************
Stability:
STABLE
Conditions to Avoid: N/A
Incompatibility:
AVOID COMBUSTIBLES, ORGANIC MATERIALS, AND STRONG REDUCING AGENTS
Hazardous Decomposition Products: SULFUR TRIOXIDE, CARBON MONOXIDE, SULFURIC ACID FUMES, &
SULFUR DIOXIDE
Hazardous Polymerization: MAY OCCUR
Conditions to Avoid: N/A
*************************************************************************************************
SECTION VII -- SPILL OR LEAK PROCEDURES
*************************************************************************************************
Steps to be taken in case material is released or spilled:
CONTAIN SPILL, USING NON-COMBUSTIBLE MATERIALS: VERMICULITE, DRY SAND & EARTH. NEUTRALIZE WITH
LIME, SODA ASH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ETC.
Waste disposal method: CONSULT STATE ENVIRONMENTAL AGENCY. INDIVIDUAL STATE REGULATIONS
VARY
Precautions to be taken in Handling & Storage:
SEPARATE FROM INCOMPATIBLE MATERIALS, KEEP AWAY
FROM FIRE, SPARKS AND HEAT
Other Precautions and/or Special Hazards:
CONTACT WITH METALS MAY PRODUCE TOXIC SULFUR DIOXIDE FUMES & MAY ALSO RELEASE FLAMMABLE
HYDROGEN GAS. THIS REACTION IS INTENSIFIED WHEN DILUTED.
NFPA Rating:
HEALTH: 3
FLAMMABILITY: 0
REACTIVITY:
2
SPECIAL: 0
HMIS Rating:
HEALTH: 3
FLAMMABILITY: 0
REACTIVITY:
2
PERSONAL PROTECTION: X
*************************************************************************************************
SECTION VIII -- CONTROL AND PROTECTIVE MEASURES
*************************************************************************************************
Respiratory Protection:
Protective Gloves:
Eye Protection:
Ventilation:
Other Protective Equipment:
Hygienic Work Practices:
4-24
ABOVE P.E.L.: NIOSH APPROVED, FITTED, FULL FACE RESPIRATOR
ACID RESISTANT
FULL FACE PROTECTION
LOCAL EXHAUST: VENTILATED AREA PREFERRED
MECHANICAL:
IF BELOW P.E.L.
SPECIAL:
MUST BE ACID & EXPLOSIVE RESISTANT
OTHER:
MUST BE ACID & EXPLOSIVE RESISTANT
ACID RESISTANT CLOTHING AND BOOTS
N/A
4 — MAINTENANCE
MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET
1-SITE SPECIFIC INFORMATION: AW-46 HYDRAULIC OIL
2-GENERAL INFORMATION TRADE NAME: AW-46 HYDRAULIC OIL
EMERGENCY TELEPHONE NUMBERS: (517) 849-2144
CHEMICAL FAMILY: LUBRICATING OIL
CAS NUMBER: MIXTURE: ISSUE DATE 12/15/96
HAZARDOUS INGREDIENTS:
---------------------------------------------------------------------------CONTAINS NO INGREDIENTS NOW KNOWN TO BE HAZARDOUS AS DEFINED IN OSHA 29 CFR
1910.1000 AND OSHA 29 CFR 1910.1200.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------HEALTH HAZARD DATA
THRESHHOLD LIMIT VALUE: 5mg/m3 AS OIL MIST 8 hr, TWA
PRIMARY ROUTES OF ENTRY: INHALATION, SKIN ABRASION AND INGESTION.
CARCINOGENIC: NO
SYMPTOMS IF INGESTED, CONTACTED WITH SKIN, OR VAPOR INHALED: NO ADVERSE
EFFECTS EXPECTED.
EYES: FLUSH WITH WATER FOR 15 MINUTES SKIN: WASH THOROUGHLY WITH WARM
SOAPY WATER.
INGESTION: DO NOT INDUCE VOMITTING-SEEK MEDICAL ATTENTION.
MEDICAL CONDITIONS AGGRAVATED BY EXPOSURE: NONE KNOWN
AIR EXPOSURE LIMITS: P.E.L.
NOT ESTABLISHED
T.L.V.5mg/m3 OSHA 29 CFR
1910.1000
HEALTH: 1FIRE: 1SPECIFIC: XREACTIVITY: 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------PHYSICAL DATA: BOILING POINT: 400+ DEG F.
VAPOR PRESSURE (PSIA): N/A
SPECIFIC GRAVITY (H20=1): 0.87
SOULUBILITY IN WATER: NEGLIGIBLE
PH OF CONCENTRATE: N/A
APPEARANCE AND ODOR: PALE YELLOW, PETROLEUM ODOR
---------------------------------------------------------------------------FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD DATA FLASH POINT(METHOD USED): 425 DEG F.
FLAMMABLE LIMITS: NOT DETERMINED
LEL: N/AUEL: N/A
EXTINGUISHING MEDIA: SAND, DRY CHEMICAL, FOAM, CO2. TREAT AS CLASS B FIRE.
UNUSUAL FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARDS: NONE
---------------------------------------------------------------------------REACTIVIYY DATA
STABILITY: STABLE
CONDITIONS TO AVOID: AVOID EXTREMES
OF HEAT.
INCOMPATIBILITY (MATERIALS TO AVOID): STRONG OXIDIZING MATERIALS.
HAZARDOUS DECOMPOSITION PRODUCTS: INCOMPLETE COMBUSTION MAY CAUSE CARBON
OXIDES.
HAZARDOUS POLYMERIZATION: WILL NOT OCCUR.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------SPILL OR LEAK PROCEDURES: STEPS TO BE TAKEN IN CASE MATERIAL IS RELEASED OR
SPILLED. DIKE AND ABSORB ON INERT MATERIAL. FOLLOW ALL LOCAL, STATE, AND
FEDERAL REGULATIONS FOR DISPOSAL OF COLLECTED MATERIAL.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
4-25
XLB-4725A
PAGE 2
SPECIAL PROTECTION INFORMATION
RESPIRATORY PROTECTION (SPECIFIC TYPE)
NONE REQUIRED
VENTILATION: NORMAL
LOCAL EXHAUST: NORMAL
MECHANICAL EXHAUST (GENERAL) X
PROTECTIVE GLOVES: OIL IMPERVIOUS GLOVES RECOMMENDED
EYE PROTECTION: SAFETY GLASSES RECOMMENDED
OTHER PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT: NONE REQUIRED
---------------------------------------------------------------------------SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS SPECIAL LABELLING INSTRUCTIONS: NOT REQUIRED
SPECIAL PACKAGING RECOMMENDATIONS: NONE
HANDLING AND STORAGE RECOMMENDATIONS: DO NOT CUT OR WELD ON EMPTY
CONTAINERS, AVOID EXTREMES OF COLD OR HEAT. STORE IN CLEAN DRY AREA.
DISCLAIMER: THE INFORMATION CONTAINED HEREIN HAS BEEN COMPILED FROM SOURCES
CONSIDERED TO BE DEPENDABLE AND IS ACCURATE TO THE BEST OF THE SELLERS
KNOWLEDGE. THE SELLER MAKES NO WARRANTY WHATSOEVER, EXPRESSED, IMPLIED OR OF
MERCHANTABILITY REGARDING THE ACCURACY OF SUCH DATA OR THE RESULTS TO
BE OBTAINED FROM THE USE THEREOF.
4-26
5
Replacement Decals
Refer to Table 5-1 and Figures 5-1 through 5-6 for descriptions and locations of decals on
the XLB-4725A Boom Lift.
Table 5-1. Replacement Decals, DC Model
Decal No.
Description of Decal
Qty
Decal No.
Description of Decal
Qty
B06-00-0006
EMERGENCY CONTROL
VALVE
1
B06-00-0189
WARNING: LEVEL MACHINE
BEFORE USE…
1
B06-00-0033
CAUTION: THIS UNIT SHALL
ONLY BE TOWED WHEN…
2
B06-00-0192
OPERATION AND SERVICE
MANUAL INSIDE
1
B06-00-0034
DANGER: …DURING
CHARGING, EXPLOSIVE
OXYHYDROGEN GAS…
1
B06-00-0225
WARNING: STAY CLEAR
WHILE RAISING …
1
B06-00-0243
GASOLINE FILL
1
B06-00-0036
LUBRICATE WEEKLY
36
B06-00-0261
CAUTION: ANSI DECAL
1
B06-00-0037
LUBRICATE SEMI-ANNUALLY
1
B06-00-0268
MASTER POWER SWITCH
1
EMERGENCY ROTATION
HANDLE
1
B06-00-0041
B06-00-0060
STOP…READ OPERATING…
2
B06-00-0290
1
B06-00-0062
THIS PLUG 115 VOLT
2
ATTENTION: DC MOTOR
FAILURE WARNING
B06-00-0068
THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM…
1
1500 WATT LOAD LIMIT
1
MAXIMUM CAPACITY 400 LBS
(early model basket)
MAXIMUM CAPACITY 450 LBS
2
B06-00-0115
B06-00-0321
or
B06-00-0380
B06-00-0116
OPERATE WITH FULLY
CHARGED BATTERIES…
1
B06-00-0129
OIL LEVEL – TRANSPORT
POSITION
1
B06-00-0130
LUBRICATE MONTHLY
5
B06-00-0139
DANGER: BEFORE USING:
EXTEND, LOCK, STABILIZE…
5
B06-00-0145
DANGER: BOOM SAFETY
INSTRUCTIONS
B06-00-0146
B06-00-0151
B06-00-0328 XLB-4725A SPECIFICATIONS
or
B06-00-0328-A
2
B06-00-0334
DANGER: HIGH VOLTAGE
OPERATION – SMALL LABEL
1
B06-00-0335
XLB-4725A TRANSFER
2
B06-00-0371
ERROR CODES
1
2
B06-00-0372
UPPER CONTROLS DECALS,
DC MODEL
1
DANGER: HIGH VOLTAGE
OPERATION – LARGE LABEL
1
B06-00-0373
LOWER CONTROLS DECALS,
DC MODEL
1
DANGER: 110 VOLT
1
B06-00-0374
UPPER CONTROLS DECALS,
GAS MODEL
1
B06-00-0375
LOWER CONTROLS DECALS,
GAS MODEL
1
B06-00-0376
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS –
PROPORTIONAL CONTROLS
2
B06-00-0161B Bil-Jax TRANSFER
B06-00-0167
Caution Tape, Black and Yellow
B06-00-0173
SAFETY HARNESS LANYARD
ATTACHMENT POINT
2
2
5-1
XLB-4725A
DANGER
BEFORE USING: EXTEND, LOCK, STABILIZE
OUTRIGGERS; AND LEVEL MACHINE.
B06-00-0139
CFT/RFC
!! ATTENTION !!
To prevent premature motor failure, it is
imperative that the fiberglass cover be
kept in the closed position to protect
against direct contact with any foreign
particles and/or moisture. Should the
hydraulic power unit need to be cleaned,
it is very important to cover or shield the
motor. The DC motor must not come into
direct contact with foreign particles and/
or moisture. See Operator’s Manual for
details.
B06-00-0290
B06-00-0139
DANGER
B06-00-0290
IT IS UNLAWFUL TO OPERATE
THIS EQUIPMENT WITHIN 10
FEET OF HIGH VOLTAGE LINES
OF 50,000 VOLTS OR LESS.
OPERATION AND SERVICE
MANUAL INSIDE
COFC
B06-00-0192
B06-00-0192
EMERGENCY ROTATION HANDLE
For safe clearance of lines in excess of 50,000 volts, see owners manual.
OFA
This machine is NOT insulated. Do not use within 10 ft. of power lines
or other electrically charged sources. This machine DOES NOT provide
protection for personnel from contact with or close proximity to any live
electrical power source and should be considered energized by all
personnel coming in contact with machine.
B06-00-0146
CFT/RFC
GASOLINE
FILL
B06-00-0243
CAUTION
This machine is designed and manufactured in compliwith the ANSI A92.2 standard in force on the date of
manufacture. Dealers, owners, users, operators, lessors,
and lessees are responsible for inspection, maintenance,
training, and operation as required be A92.2 and the owners
manual.
Alterations, modifications, or changes to this machine
without the written authorization of Workforce Products,
Inc. as well as any unauthorized adjustment of values,
disabling or by-passing of safety devices or the improper
use of this machine shall exempt Workforce Products, Inc.
from any liability for any resulting injuries or damage.
THIS UNIT SHALL ONLY BE TOWED
WHEN ALL BOOM SECTIONS ARE
FULLY DOWN AND LOCKED WITH
TRANSPORT SAFETY PINS.
B06-00-0033
BOOM OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS (PROPORTIONAL CONTROLS)
B06-00-0261
1. Read and follow all manuals and
decals.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
DURING USE
•
•
•
•
•
CFT/RFT
•
Operator must read and understand owners manual and all decals on machine before operating. It is
operators responsibility to comply with all warnings and instructions.
Survey the job site and identify all potential hazards.
Inspect lift for proper maintenance and any damaged or worn components. DO NOT operate until proper
maintenance has been performed and all damaged or worn parts have been replaced. See owners manual for
proper maintenance procedures.
NEVER TAKE CHANCES—DO NOT use this lift if you are under the influence of drugs or alcohol, or if you feel
dizzy, ill, or unsteady in any way.
OPERATE ON FIRM AND LEVEL SURFACE ONLY—if used on loose gravel or other soft surfaces, the large
square support pads should be added to the base of the outriggers. Additional base support may be
necessary on excessively soft footing.
Extend, lock, and stabilize all four outriggers.
Level machine before use—if buzzer sounds, lift is not level and the necessary outrigger adjustment should
be made to level machine before continuing.
All occupants must wear full body harness and lanyard.
Check safety devices daily before use—see owners manual for proper check procedures.
When working on public roads, warnings and barriers must be set up in accordance with all local, state, and
federal traffic codes.
Cordon off area around base to keep personnel and other equipment away from unit while in use.
To avoid hand injuries, always keep hands inside basket area during boom movement.
DO NOT use without all four outriggers fully extended, locked and stabilized.
DO NOT release outriggers with boom extended or operator in basket.
DO NOT move or reposition trailer while operator occupies basket.
DO NOT use when exposed to high winds, rain, snow, or ice.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
DO NOT use where lift operator can come in contact with overhead obstructions such as electric wires, cables,
ropes, overhangs, etc.
DO NOT operate without full body harness and lanyard in use by all basket occupants.
DO NOT stand or sit on guard rails or top edge of basket.
DO NOT lean out over top edge of basket to perform work.
DO NOT use boxes, ladders, scaffolding, or any other
means to increase working height.
DO NOT climb up or down boom.
DO NOT exceed rated lift capacity.
DO NOT allow ropes, electric cords, hoses, etc. to become
entangled in the lift while platform is being raised or lowered.
DO NOT override, alter, or bypass safety devices.
DO NOT use boom rotation for pushing or pulling.
DO NOT exceed platform capacity when transferring loads to the platform while elevated.
DO NOT use as a crane for lifting materials.
DO NOT leave keys in machine while unattended.
Plug charger in at the end of each day.
When using the lift with the 110V power cord plugged into the base of the unit, care must be taken to ensure that
the cord is not damaged or entangled during rotation.
DO NOT allow flames, sparks, or embers near batteries and DO NOT smoke near batteries. Batteries produce a
hydrogen, oxygen gas mixture which can explode.
OWNERS & OPERATORS ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR INSPECTION, MAINTENANCE, TRAINING,
AND OPERATION AS REQUIRED BY THE OWNERS MANUAL .
®
B06-00-0145
IF YOU HAVE NOT BEEN PROVIDED WITH SAFETY LITERATURE,
OR FOR ANY QUESTIONS CONCERNING THE SAFE USE OF THIS
EQUIPMENT, CALL 419/445-9675.
B06-00-0145
B06-00-0376
B06-00-0376
LUBRICATE
MONTHLY
RIF
LUBRICATE
WEEKLY
COIA
B06-00-0130
B06-00-0036
B06-00-0130
B06-00-0036
LUBRICATE
SEMI-ANNUALLY
DANGER
COIA
110 VOLT
B06-00-0037
B06-00-0037
GFT/LFG
EMERGENCY CONTROL VALVE
B06-00-0006
B06-00-0006
Figure 5-1. Replacement Decals, Sheet 1 of 3
5-2
6. If using gas model, start engine from either
the lower or upper control box. It may be
necessary to hold the choke for a short
time when engine is cold. If using DC
model, turn master power switch to “on”.
Familiarize yourself with the operation of
the lift, using the ground controls before
operating the lift from the platform.
4. Level the lift using the four (4)
outriggers and by referencing the Tlevel located at the front of the boom 7. On the lower control panel, position
“control selector” switch to “upper”.
power base. Remove as much
The lift is now ready to operate from the
weight as possible from the trailer
basket.
tires.
8. Select function by pressing and holding
5. Always wear safety harness and
button. Grasp the handle and slowly
attach lanyard when operating from
squeeze the trigger. Boom speed
the basket.
increases the harder the trigger is
squeezed.
ITT
B06-00-0173
DANGER
•
3. Extend lock and base all four (4)
outriggers.
B06-00-0173
FAILURE TO COMLY WITH THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS OR ANY OTHER USE
OF THIS EQUIPMENT WILL RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
BEFORE USE
2. Disconnect the boom hitch from the
towing vehicle.
SAFETY
HARNESS
LANYARD
ATTACHMENT
POINT
UFC
•
•
B06-00-0033
COIA/RFT
B06-00-0261
B06-00-0334
B06-00-0062
B06-00-0062
CAUTION
DANGER
THIS PLUG 115 VOLT
RIL
B06-00-0146
FFU
B06-00-0268
B06-00-0268
B06-00-0151
B06-00-0151
5 — REPLACEMENT DECALS
Figure 5-1. Replacement Decals, Sheet 2 of 3
5-3
XLB-4725A
®
bil -jax
®
bil -jax
®
®
EMERGENCY
DOWN
A Member of the plettac Group
A Member of the plettac Group
ROTATION
CCW
PLATFORM
OFF
CCW
UPPER
BOOM
UP
LOWER
BOOM
UP
UPPER
BOOM
DOWN
LOWER
BOOM
DOWN
GROUND
POWER
EMERGENCY STOP
B06-00-0372
OUTRIGGERS
UP
UP
bil -jax
®
®
EMERGENCY
DOWN
A Member of the plettac Group
CW
CCW
DOWN
DOWN
UPPER BOOM
LOWER BOOM
ROTATION
ROTATION
SPEED
CONTROL
CCW
B06-00-0373
bil -jax
®
®
A Member of the plettac Group
CCW
UPPER
BOOM
UP
LOWER
BOOM
UP
UPPER
BOOM
DOWN
LOWER
BOOM
DOWN
POWER
CHOKE
OFF
GROUND
ERROR CODE CHART
START
STOP
ENGINE
EMERGENCY STOP
OUTRIGGERS
UP
UP
CW
CCW
DOWN
UPPER BOOM
DOWN
ROTATION
LOWER BOOM
SPEED
CONTROL
B06-00-0375
XLB-4725A
B06-00-0161B
400
EC01
EC02
EC03
EC04
EC05
EC06
EC08
EC09
EC10
EC11
EC12
EC13
EC14
EC15
EC16
Data Communication Error
Proportional Control out of Range
Upper Cylinder Down Output
Upper Cylinder Up Output
Motor/Run/Throttle Solenoid Output
Tilt Alarm Output (Beeper)
Lower Cylinder Down Output
Lower Cylinder Up Output
Rotate CCW Output
Rotate CW Output
Emergency Down Output
Choke Output
Motor Start Output
Primary Bucket Switch Input
Secondary Bucket Switch Input
B06-00-0371
RTT
B06-00-0335
MAXIMUM CAPACITY
AFL
ENGINE
START
B06-00-0374
CHOKE
PLATFORM
ENGINE
STOP
LBS.
B06-00-0321
B06-00-0371
MAXIMUM CAPACITY
B06-00-0321
CCTT
450
B06-00-0380
Figure 5-1. Replacement Decals, Sheet 3 of 3
5-4
LBS.
B06-00-0380
(
0036
Both Ends
Both Booms
0036
(Both Sides)
0161B
(Both Sides)
(
0036
Both Ends/
Both Cylinders
(
(
Figure 5-2. Decal Locations, Trailer and Boom
0192
(Opposite Side)
0033
(Opposite Side)
0335
(Both Sides)
0173
0145
(Both Sides)
0321
or
0380
0036
(Opposite Side)
0372
or
0374
0139
0016
7
A
25
-4
LB
X
0036
2 Places
Both Sides
(
0167
0373 or
0375
0036
(4 Outriggers)
0328
(
0060
0139
(Both Sides)
0334
0328
0036
(Both Sides)
(
0290
0041
0033
0036
2 Places
Both Sides
(
0145
0036
(Both Sides)
0139 0146
(Both Sides)
0261
5-5
5 — REPLACEMENT DECALS
0167
0321
or
0380 0115
XLB-4725A
Figure 5-3. Decal Locations, Power Compartments Exterior
Figure 5-4. Decal Locations, Power Compartment Interior
5-6
6
Parts List
6-1
XLB-4725A
6-1
UPPER BOOM PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-1 for the upper boom parts list.
Figure 6-1. Upper Boom
6-2
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-1. Upper Boom Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B14-00-0006
Boom, Upper
1
2
B29-00-0005
Plate, Lift Pin Locking
6
3
0090-0208
Washer, Lock, Split, 5/16 in.
12
4
0090-0028
Screw, Cap, 5/16-18 x 3/4 in.
16
5
B36-01-0022
Pin, Boom, Pivot
1
6
B29-00-0118
Leveling Bar Knuckle
2
7
0090-0485
Nut, Hex, 1/2-13
4
8
0090-0574
Washer, Flat, 1/2 in.
12
9
B25-00-0014
Bearing, Tie Rod End, 1/2 in. R.H. Thread
4
10
0090-0461
Screw, Cap, 1/2-13 x 2 in.
4
11
B04-06-0028
Washer, Shim
4
12
B04-07-0090
Ring, Retaining
4
13
B04-06-0001
Washer, Flat, 2 in. OD
2
14
0090-0210
Washer, Lock, Split, 3/8 in.
2
15
B04-05-0001
Screw, Cap, 3/8-16 x 1 in.
2
16
B00-00-0009
Fitting, Grease, Straight, 3/16 in.
2
17
B11-03-0028
Bar, Lower Leveling
2
18
0090-0167
Nut, Jam, 1/2-20
4
19
B11-03-0027
Bar, Upper Leveling
2
20
0090-0191
Nut, Nylon Lock, 1/2-13
4
21
B25-00-0053
Bushing, Bronze, 1-1/2 in. ID
2
22
B36-01-0005
Pin, Lift Cylinder
2
23
B30-00-0002
Spacer, Lift Pin
4
24
B02-03-0022
Cylinder, Upper Boom Lift,
3 in. Bore x 54 in. Stroke (See Figure 6-3)
1
25
0090-0185
Nut, Nylon Lock, 5/16-18
12
26
0090-0285
Pin, Roll, 3/16 x 1 in.
4
27
0090-0662
U-Bolt
4
28
B29-00-0125
Bracket, U-Bolt
2
29
B29-00-0124
Support, Upper Leveling Bar
1
30
B25-00-0023
Bearing, Bronze
2
6-3
XLB-4725A
6-2
LOWER BOOM PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-2 for the lower boom parts list.
4
3
2
6
6 1
23
24
2
26
8
25
9
6
23
12
2
22
7
2
20
11
13
3
21
20
19
18
11
14
15
16
17
8
9
7
8
9
10
12
10
Figure 6-2. Lower Boom
6-4
10
11
5
7
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-2. Lower Boom Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B14-00-0008
Boom, Lower
1
2
B25-00-0023
Bearing, Bronze, 1.75 OD x 1.5 ID
4
3
B34-00-0007
Trimlock, 1/4 in.
4
0090-0005
Screw, Cap, 1/4-20 x 3/4 in.
3
5
B04-07-0034
Clamp, Cable/Hose, DG 12
3
6
0090-0183
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 1/4-20
5
7
B00-00-0009
Fitting, Grease, 3/16 in. Drive
4
8
B29-00-0005
Plate
6
9
0090-0208
Washer, Lock, Split, 5/16 in.
12
10
0090-0028
Screw, Cap, 5/16-18 x 3/4 in.
12
11
B30-00-0002
Spacer, Lift Cylinder Pin
4
12
B36-01-0005
Pin, Lift Cylinder
2
13
B02-03-0013
Cylinder, Lower Boom Lift,
4 in. Bore x 25 in. Stroke (See Figure 6-4)
1
14
B04-06-0001
Washer, Flat, 2 in. OD
2
15
0090-0210
Washer, Lock, Split, 3/8 in.
2
16
B04-05-0001
Screw, Cap, 3/8-16 x 1 in.
2
17
B36-01-0007
Pin, Lower Boom Pivot
1
18
0090-0392
Screw, Socket, 1/2-13 x 2-1/2 in.
2
19
B25-00-0013
Bearing, Tie Rod End, 1/2 in. L.H. Thread
2
20
B30-00-0038
Spacer, Levering Bar Stanchion
4
21
0090-0168
Nut, 1/2-20 LH
2
22
B11-03-0028
Bar, Lower Leveling
2
23
B04-07-0036
Clamp, Cable/Hose, DG 16
2
24
B34-00-0006
Trimlock, 1/8 in.
25
B00-00-0014
Cap, Black Plastic
2
26
B30-00-0044
Pad, Rubber, Upper Boom Support
1
2 ft.
1 ft.
6-5
XLB-4725A
6-3
UPPER CYLINDER PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-3 for the upper cylinder parts list.
Figure 6-3. Upper Cylinder
6-6
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-3. Upper Cylinder Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
**
Rod, Cylinder
1
2
B00-00-0061
Fitting, Grease, Straight
1
3
B02-13-0103
Bearing, Spherical
2
4
*
Wiper, Rod
1
5
**
Headstock
1
6
**
Bushing, Bronze
1
7
*
Seal
1
8
*
Ring, Backup
1
9
*
O-Ring
1
10
B00-00-0106
Fitting, Grease, 90°
1
11
**
Cylinder Housing
1
12
**
Nut, Slotted
1
13
*
Ring, Wear
1
14
**
Piston
1
15
*
O-Ring
1
16
*
Seal
1
17
**
Sleeve, Stop
1
18
B02-03-0022
Cylinder, Upper Boom Lift,
3 in. Bore x 54 in. Stroke
1
19
B22-00-0010
Kit, Seal (Not Illustrated)
(includes items 4, 7, 8, 9, 13, 15, and 16)
1
*Part of Seal Kit, item 19.
** Not procurable; order Upper Boom Lift Cylinder, item 18.
6-7
XLB-4725A
6-4
LOWER CYLINDER PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-4 for lower cylinder parts list.
1
15
2
14
3
13
12
11
10
16
9
4
5
6
8
7
2
3
Figure 6-4. Lower Cylinder
6-8
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-4. Lower Cylinder Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
**
Rod, Cylinder
1
2
B00-00-0061
Fitting, Grease, Straight
2
3
B02-13-0103
Bearing, Spherical
2
4
*
Wiper, Rod
1
5
**
Headstock
1
6
*
Ring, Backup
1
7
*
O-Ring
1
8
B02-04-0064
Valve, Counterbalance
2
9
**
Cylinder Housing
1
10
**
Nut, Slotted
1
11
*
Ring, Wear
1
12
**
Piston
1
13
*
O-Ring
1
14
*
Seal
1
15
**
Sleeve, Stop
1
16
B02-03-0013
Cylinder, Lower Boom Lift,
4 in. Bore x 25 in. Stroke
1
17
B22-00-0011
Kit, Seal (Not Illustrated)
(includes items 4, 6, 7, and 12)
1
*Part of Seal Kit, item 17.
**Not procurable; order Lower Boom Lift Cylinder, item 16.
6-9
XLB-4725A
6-5
DC MODEL BATTERY COMPARTMENT PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-5 for the DC model boom lift battery compartment parts list.
1
2
10
13
12
10
3
8
7
10
5
7
9
14 15
4
11
6
16
42
43
17
44
47
41
37
43
39
40
38
46
14
45
20
48
49
11
18
18
19
21
7
22, 22A
23
36, 36A
34
30
35
5
24
14
25
26
29 28
15
31
38
27
33
c
Figure 6-5. DC Model Battery Compartment
6-10
15 31
32
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-5. DC Model Battery Compartment Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B18-00-0014
Lid, Compartment Cover
1
2
B18-00-0135
Vent Louver, 2-1/2 in.
4
3
B42-00-0006
Clip, Latch
1
4
0090-0225
Screw, Machine, #8-32 x 1/2 in.
1
5
0090-0181
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, #8-32
3
6
B18-00-0132
Frame, Compartment Cover
1
7
0090-0182
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, #10-24
15
8
B29-00-0073
Bracket, Ball Mounting
1
9
B39-00-0034
Spring, Gas
1
10
0090-0232
Screw, Machine, #10-24 x 5/8 in.
15
11
0090-0415
Washer, Flat, #10
7
12
B42-01-1002
Hinge
1
13
0090-0684
Rivet, Pop, 3/16 x 1/2 in.
3
14
0090-0183
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 1/4-20
7
15
0090-0419
Washer, Flat, 1/4 in.
6
16
B04-07-0005
Rod, Threaded, Battery Retaining, 1/4 in.
1
17
B29-00-0135
Hold Down Bracket, Battery
1
18
B05-04-0001
Wrap, Spiral Black, 3/8 x 0.27 in.
19
B01-01-0028
Cable, Battery, 2 Ga. x 33 in.
1
20
B01-01-0012
Cable, Battery, 2 Ga. x 45 in.
1
21
B01-01-0014
Cable, Battery, 2 Ga. x 8 in.
3
22
B01-04-0003
Battery, 6 Volt DC, 250 Amp
4
22A
B01-04-0009
Battery, Dry Cell, 6 Volt DC
4
23
0090-0188
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 3/8-16
4
24
B42-00-0005
Latch, Lid
1
6-11
XLB-4725A
1
2
10
13
12
10
3
8
7
10
5
7
9
14 15
4
11
6
16
42
43
17
44
47
41
37
43
39
40
38
46
14
45
20
48
49
11
18
18
19
21
7
22, 22A
23
36, 36A
34
30
35
5
24
14
25
26
29 28
15
31
38
27
33
Figure 6-5. DC Model Battery Compartment
6-12
15 31
32
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-5. DC Model Battery Compartment Parts List, Continued
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
25
0090-0814
Screw, Machine, #8-32 x 7/8 in.
2
26
B30-00-0040
Spacer
2
27
0090-0042
Screw, Cap, 3/8-16 x 1 in.
4
28
0090-0005
Screw, Cap, 1/4-20 x 3/4 in.
8
29
0090-0409
Screw, Thumb, 3/8-16 x 3/4 in.
1
30
B18-00-0026
Cover
1
31
0090-0206
Washer, Lock, Split, 1/4 in.
5
32
0090-0688
Bolt, Hex, 1/4-20 x 1 in.
1
33
B18-00-0010
Cover, Side
1
34
B05-00-0007
Tape, Foam Adhesive Back, 1/16 x 1/2 in.
35
B18-00-0018
Plexiglass, 1/8 in. x 8 in. x 8 in.
1
36
B01-05-0006
Charger, Battery, 40 Amp, 110 Volt AC, 60 Hz
1
36A
B01-05-0027
Charger, Battery, 40 Amp, 220 Volt AC, 50 Hz
1
37
B03-00-0078
Handle Assembly, Manual Rotation
(includes items 38 through 42)
1
38
B11-03-0018
Tube, Manual Boom Rotation
1
39
0090-0834
Nut, Nylon Lock, 1/4-20
1
40
0090-0011
Screw, Cap, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4 in.
1
41
B07-10-1042
Handle, Manual Boom Rotation
1
42
B46-00-0018
Grip, Rubber
1
43
0090-0344
Screw, Threadcutting, #10-24 x 1/2 in.
3
44
B04-07-0062
Clip, Gripper
1
45
B01-10-0003
Receptacle, Flush Mount
1
46
B29-00-0021
Bracket, Level Sensor Mounting
1
47
B01-10-0016
Sensor, Slope, 3°, 0.5 Second Delay
1
48
0090-0231
Screw, Machine, #10-24 x 1/2 in.
4
49
0090-0205
Washer, Lock, #10
4
32 in.
6-13
XLB-4725A
6-6
GAS MODEL ENGINE COMPARTMENT PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-6 for the gas model boom lift engine compartment parts list.
72
1
49
7
2
16
15
9
10
8
7
20
6
11
22 21
7
5
19
18 17
26
24
12
11
4
11
14
23
3, 3A
25
13
27
66
58
62
44
53
59
44
63
64
61
60
28
29
65
30
42
57
9
70
67
72 68
31
56
55
46
12
54
71
69
36
52
49
29
12
32
29
29
33
42
50
51
41
34
48
42
44
42
47
43
29 36
40
10
39
29
37
46
45
38
c
Figure 6-6. Gas Model Engine Compartment
6-14
35
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-6. Gas Model Engine Compartment Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B18-00-0052
Lid, Compartment Cover
1
2
B18-00-0129
Plate, Top, Engine Cover
1
3
B01-04-0004
Battery, 12 Volt
1
B01-04-0012
Battery, Dry Cell, 12 Volt
1
4
B01-01-0110
Cable, Battery, 2 Ga. x 45 in.
1
5
B29-00-0001
Strap, Battery Hold-Down
1
6
B04-07-0003
Rod, Threaded, Battery Hold-Down
2
7
0090-0232
Screw, Machine, #10-24 x 5/8 in.
15
8
0090-0415
Washer, Flat, #10
7
9
0090-0225
Screw, Machine, #8-32 x 1/2 in.
3
10
B42-00-0006
Clip, Latch
1
11
0090-0182
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, #10-24
15
12
B29-00-0073
Bracket, Ball Mounting
1
13
B39-00-0034
Spring, Gas
1
14
B18-00-0132
Frame, Compartment Cover
1
15
B42-01-1002
Hinge
1
16
0090-0684
Rivet, Pop, 3/16 x 1/2
1
17
0090-0030
Screw, Machine, 5/16-18 x 1 in.
4
18
0090-0208
Washer, Lock, 5/16
4
19
0090-0420
Washer, Flat, 5/16
4
20
0090-0043
Screw, Machine, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4 in.
4
21
0090-0210
Washer, Lock, 3/8
4
22
0090-0422
Washer, Flat, 3/8
4
23
0192-0030
Housing, Coupler
1
24
0192-0026
Coupler Body, Modified
1
25
0192-0028
Insert, Coupler
1
26
B00-00-0045
Coupler Body
1
27
B20-00-0009
Engine, Gasoline, 8 HP
1
28
0090-0183
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 1/4
4
29
0090-0419
Washer, Flat, 1/4 in.
8
30
B01-01-0067
Cable, Battery, 2 Ga. x 45 in.
1
31
B07-06-5198
Plate, Engine Isolation Mount
1
32
B20-00-0007
Bushing, Isolation Mount
4
33
0090-0007
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4
2
34
B18-00-0128
Cover, Engine Panel, Rear
1
35
0090-0010
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2
3
36
0090-0206
Washer, Lock, 1/4 in.
5
3A
6-15
XLB-4725A
72
1
49
7
2
16
15
9
10
8
7
20
6
11
22 21
7
5
19
18 17
26
24
12
11
4
11
14
23
3, 3A
25
13
27
66
58
62
44
53
59
44
63
64
61
60
28
29
65
30
42
57
9
70
67
72 68
31
56
55
46
12
54
71
69
36
52
49
29
12
32
29
29
33
42
50
51
41
34
48
42
47
42
44
43
29 36
40
10
39
29
37
46
45
38
Figure 6-6. Gas Model Engine Compartment
6-16
35
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-6. Gas Model Engine Compartment Parts List, Continued
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
37
0090-0787
Washer, Fender
4
38
0090-0014
Screw, 1/4-20 x 2-1/2
4
39
B07-10-1026
Spacer, Isolation Mount Ring
4
40
B20-00-0006
Ring, Isolation Mount
4
41
B20-00-0013
Regulator/Rectifier, Voltage, 12 Volt, 18 Amp
1
42
0090-0183
Nut, Nylon Lock, 1/4 in.
6
43
0090-0028
Screw, Machine, 5/16-18 x 3/4
1
44
0090-0344
Screw, Threadcutting, #10-24 x 1/2 in.
6
45
B18-00-0127
Cover, Engine Panel, Front
1
46
0090-0005
Screw, Cap, 1/4-20 x 3/4 in.
4
47
B42-00-0005
Latch, Lid
1
48
B18-00-0054
Cover, Side
1
49
B42-00-0011
Latch, Draw, Flexible
1
50
0090-0185
Nut, Nylon Lock, 5/16-18
2
51
0090-0420
Washer, Flat, 5/16 in.
2
52
0090-0409
Screw, Thumb, 3/8-16 x 3/4 in.
1
53
B03-00-0078
Handle Assembly, Manual Rotation
(includes items 54 through 59)
54
B11-03-0018
Tube, Manual Boom Rotation
1
55
0090-0834
Nut, Nylon Lock, 1/4-20
1
56
0090-0011
Screw, Cap, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4 in.
1
57
B07-10-1042
Handle, Manual Boom Rotation
1
58
B46-00-0018
Grip, Rubber
1
59
B04-07-0062
Clip, Gripper
1
60
B01-10-0003
Receptacle, Flush Mount
1
61
B29-00-0021
Bracket, Level Sensor Mounting
1
62
B01-10-0016
Sensor, Slope, 3°, 0.5 Second Delay
1
63
0090-0231
Screw, Machine, #10-24 x 1/2 in.
4
64
0090-0205
Washer, Lock, #10
4
65
B01-10-0084
Solenoid, Choke, 12 Volt
1
66
0090-0708
Screw, Machine, #6-32 x 3/8 in.
4
67
B29-00-0095
Bracket, Solenoid
1
68
0090-0180
Nut, Nylon Lock, #6-32
4
69
B01-01-0006
Cable, Battery, 2 Ga. x 16 in.
1
70
0090-0188
Nut, Nylon Lock, 3/8-16
1
71
B18-00-0026
Cover
1
72
0090-0472
Screw, Sheet Metal, #10 x 1/2
2
6-17
XLB-4725A
6-7
DC MODEL POWER COMPARTMENT PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-7 for the DC model power compartment parts list.
2
1
3
4
5
3
14
3
13 12
10
11
8
6
7
30
9
61, 62
16
15
6
18
65
33 34
32
17
17
29
25
20
21
36
37
23 22
28
24
60
39
28
64
35
10
19
31
63
29
25
17
47
25
26
27
49
40
38
46
51
48
53
41
59
11
50
44
58
50
25
29
24
36
43
57
45
56
42
25
55
Figure 6-7. DC Model Power Compartment
6-18
45
54
52
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-7. DC Model Power Compartment Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B18-00-0013
Lid, Compartment Cover
1
2
B18-00-0135
Vent, Louver, 2-1/2 in.
2
3
0090-0232
Screw, Machine, #10-24 x 5/8 in.
15
4
0090-0684
Rivet, Pop, 3/16 x 1/2 in.
3
5
B42-01-1002
Hinge
1
6
0090-0182
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, #10-24
15
7
B39-00-0034
Spring, Gas
1
8
B29-00-0073
Bracket, Ball Mounting
1
9
B18-00-0132
Frame, Compartment Cover
1
10
0090-0415
Washer, Flat, #10
5
11
0090-0181
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, #8-32
3
12
B42-00-0006
Clip, Latch
1
13
0090-0225
Screw, Machine, #8-32 x 1/2 in.
1
14
B02-15-0216
Clamp, Hose
1
15
0090-0231
Screw, Machine, #10-24 x 1/2 in.
2
16
B01-01-0028
Cable, Battery, 2 Ga. x 33 in.
1
17
B01-09-0018
Boot, Terminal
4
18
0090-0157
Nut, Hex, #10-24
2
19
B02-15-0345
Solenoid, Motor
1
20
B02-15-0346
Wiring Assembly, 4 Pin
1
21
B01-09-0050
Wire, Butt Splice Crimp 18/22A
1
22
B01-01-0010
Cable, Battery, 2 Ga. x 13 in.
1
23
B01-01-0027
Cable, Battery, 2 Ga. x 19 in.
1
24
0090-0188
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 3/8-16
2
25
0090-0419
Washer, Flat, 1/4 in.
13
26
0090-0206
Washer, Lock, Split, 1/4 in.
2
27
0090-0159
Nut, Hex, 1/4 –20
2
28
B29-00-0126
Bracket, Pump/Motor
2
29
0090-0183
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 1/4-20
11
30
B02-05-0021
Pump and Motor Assembly
1
31
B01-07-0004
Motor, Pump
1
32
B02-05-0020
Pump, Gear, Fixed Displacement,
1.4 gal. per min.
1
6-19
XLB-4725A
2
1
3
4
5
3
14
3
13 12
10
11
8
6
7
30
9
61, 62
16
15
6
18
65
33 34
32
17
17
29
25
20
21
36
37
23 22
28
24
60
39
28
64
35
10
19
31
63
29
25
17
47
25
26
27
49
40
38
46
51
48
53
41
59
11
50
44
58
50
25
29
24
36
43
57
45
56
42
25
55
Figure 6-7. DC Model Power Compartment
6-20
45
54
52
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-7. DC Model Power Compartment Parts List, Continued
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
33
B01-09-0001
Ring, Wire, 3/8
1
34
B05-01-0009
Wire, 16 Ga.
35
B02-04-0066
Manifold, Proportional Valve, 24 Volt
1
36
0090-0420
Washer, Flat, 5/16 in.
2
37
0090-0926
Screw, Cap, 5/16-18 x 4-1/2 in.
2
38
0090-0185
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 5/16-18
2
39
0090-0344
Screw, Thread Cutting, #10-24 x 1/2 in.
1
40
B00-00-0112
Faceplate, Master Power Switch
1
41
B01-02-0060
Switch, Master Power
1
42
B29-00-0143
Bracket, Lower Control Box
1
43
0090-0042
Screw, Cap, 3/8-16 x 1
1
44
B01-02-0066
Box, Lower Control (DC Model)
1
45
0090-0005
Screw, Cap, 1/4-20 x 3/4 in.
8
46
B01-09-0076
Insert, 8 Pin
1
47
B01-09-0075
Connector, 8 Pin
1
48
B01-09-0074
Insert, 6 Pin
1
49
B01-09-0073
Connector, 6 Pin
1
50
B01-09-0078
Insert, 12 Pin
2
51
B01-09-0077
Connector, 12 Pin, Gray
1
52
B01-09-0080
Socket, Female
26
53
B01-09-0079
Connector, 12 Pin, Black
1
54
B34-00-0006
Trimlock, 1/8 in.
55
B18-00-0143
Cover, Side
1
56
0090-0206
Washer, Lock, Split, 1/4 in.
4
57
0090-0688
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1 in.
7
58
0090-0814
Screw, Machine, #8-32 x 7/8 in.
2
59
B42-00-0005
Latch, Lid
1
60
B03-00-0103
Assembly, Reservoir
1
61
B02-00-0025
Assembly, Filter Head
1
62
B02-00-0026
Element, Filter
1
63
B02-15-0025
Cap, Breather
1
64
B07-06-1039
Rod, Emergency Lowering Valve Actuator
1
65
B46-00-0031
Pull Knob, Valve Actuator
1
6 in.
37 in.
6-21
XLB-4725A
6-8
GAS MODEL POWER COMPARTMENT PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-8 for the gas model power compartment parts list.
Figure 6-8. Gas Model Power Compartment
6-22
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-8. Gas Model Power Compartment Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B18-00-0013
Lid, Compartment Cover
1
2
B18-00-0135
Vent, Louver, 2-1/2 in.
2
3
0090-0232
Screw, Machine, #10-24 x 5/8 in.
15
4
0090-0684
Rivet, Pop, 3/16 x 1/2 in.
3
5
B42-01-1002
Hinge
1
6
0090-0182
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, #10-24
15
7
B39-00-0034
Spring, Gas
1
8
B29-00-0073
Bracket, Ball Mounting
1
9
B18-00-0132
Frame, Compartment Cover
1
10
0090-0415
Washer, Flat, #10
3
11
0090-0181
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, #8-32
3
12
B42-00-0006
Clip, Latch
1
13
0090-0225
Screw, Machine, #8-32 x 1/2 in.
1
14
B01-10-0167
Kit, Solenoid, Engine Throttle
1
15
B01-10-0191
Control Module, Throttle Solenoid
1
16
0090-0737
Screw, Machine, #10-24 x 1-/14 in.
2
17
B02-04-0067
Manifold, Proportional Valve, 24 Volt
1
18
B07-06-1039
Rod, Emergency Lowering Valve Actuator
1
19
B46-00-0031
Pull Knob, Valve Actuator
1
20
0090-0420
Washer, Flat, 5/16 in.
2
21
0090-0926
Screw, Cap, 5/16-18 x 4-1/2 in.
2
22
0090-0185
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 5/16-18
2
23
0090-0344
Screw, Threadcutting, #10-24 x 1/2 in.
2
24
B00-00-0112
Faceplate, Master Power Switch
1
25
B01-02-0060
Switch, Master Power
1
26
B01-02-0064
Box, Lower Control (Gas Model)
1
27
0090-0419
Washer, Flat, 1/4 in.
11
28
0090-0005
Screw, Cap, 1/4-20 x 3/4 in.
12
29
B29-00-0143
Bracket, Lower Control Box
1
30
0090-0422
Washer, Flat, 3/16 in.
1
31
0090-0188
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 3/8-16
1
32
0090-0183
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 1/4-20
8
33
0090-0042
Screw, Cap, 3/8-16 x 1
1
6-23
XLB-4725A
Figure 6-8. Gas Model Power Compartment
6-24
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-8. Gas Model Power Compartment Parts List, Continued
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
34
0090-0688
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1 in.
3
35
0090-0206
Washer, Lock, Split, 1/4 in.
4
36
B34-00-0006
Trimlock, 1/8 in.
37
B18-00-0143
Cover, Side
1
38
0090-0814
Screw, Machine, #8-32 x 7/8 in.
2
39
B42-00-0005
Latch, Lid
1
40
B03-00-0103
Assembly, Reservoir
1
41
B02-00-0025
Assembly, Filter Head
1
42
B02-00-0026
Element, Filter
1
43
B02-15-0025
Cap, Breather
1
44
B01-09-0076
Insert, 8 Pin
1
45
B01-09-0075
Connector, 8 Pin
1
46
B01-09-0074
Insert, 6 Pin
1
47
B01-09-0073
Connector, 6 Pin
1
48
B01-09-0078
Insert, 12 Pin
2
49
B01-09-0077
Connector, 12 Pin, Gray
1
50
B01-09-0080
Socket, Female
26
51
B01-09-0079
Connector, 12 Pin, Black
1
37 in.
6-25
XLB-4725A
6-9
FRAME AND ROTATION UNIT LIST
Refer to Table 6-9 for the frame and rotation unit parts list.
3
2
5 4
1
6
7
9
16
13
8
14
10
12
11
15
17
28
7
19
24
27
26
25
21
22
23, 23A
Figure 6-9. Frame and Rotation Unit
6-26
20
18
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-9. Frame and Rotation Unit Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B11-03-0036
Turntable Weldment
1
2
0090-0710
Screw, Machine, #8-32 x 2-3/4 in.
1
3
B18-00-0021
Cover, Level Housing
1
4
0090-0181
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, #8-32
1
5
B00-00-0001
Level, Bubble
1
6
0090-0643
Screw, Cap, 5/8-11 x 2-3/4 in.
12
7
0090-0612
Washer, Flat, 5/8 in.
30
8
B13-00-0001
Ring, Worm Gear
1
9
B02-02-0025
Fitting, 90° Elbow
2
10
B02-06-0006
Motor, Hydraulic
1
11
0090-0461
Screw, Cap, 1/2-13 x 2 in.
2
12
0090-0212
Washer, Lock, Split, 1/2 in.
2
13
B13-00-0006
Slew Ring Assembly (includes items 8 and 14)
1
14
B25-00-0031
Slew Ring
1
15
B00-00-0061
Fitting, Grease, 1/8 in. NPT Straight
1
16
B00-00-0106
Fitting, Grease, 90°
3
17
B07-04-1006
Plate, Tread
1
18
B03-00-0122
Kit, Rotary Conductor
1
19
B01-09-0032
Spade, Female, 16/14 Ga.
4
20
B00-00-0060
Support, Rotary Conductor
2
21
B01-10-0107
Conductor, Rotary
1
22
0090-0355
Screw, Set, 1/4-20 x 1/4 in.
2
23
B12-00-0088
Trailer Weldment (accommodates later model
trailer axle and jack)
1
23A
B12-00-0059
Trailer Weldment (accommodates early model
trailer axle and jack)
1
24
0090-0633
Screw, Cap, 5/8-11 x 1-1/2 in.
18
25
0090-0160
Nut, Hex, 5/16-18
14
26
0090-0208
Washer, Lock, Split, 5/16 in.
14
27
0090-0420
Washer, Flat, 5/16 in.
14
28
0090-0127
Bolt, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1 in.
14
6-27
XLB-4725A
6-10 HITCH AND JACK ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-10 for the hitch and jack assembly parts list.
10
1
2
9
8
3
7
4
6
11
12
13
14
17 18
15
16
19
4
10
4 36
4
36
12
20
25A
24
9
21
46
41
44, 45
22
33
8
47
26
27
28
20
40
39
21
23
40
36
5
38
34
7
43
22, 22A
44
29
42
6
36
44
30
6
31
31
Figure 6-10. Hitch and Jack Assembly
6-28
49
32
35
37
48
25
30
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-10. Hitch and Jack Assembly Parts List
Item No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
22A
23
24
25
25A
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
Part No.
B29-00-0119
B30-00-0009
0022-01-03
0090-0192
0090-0045
0090-0188
0090-0344
B40-00-0012
0090-0552
B36-00-0033
B03-00-0092
0090-0005
0090-0206
0090-0875
B46-00-0014
B46-00-0003
B46-00-0004
0090-0010
0090-0834
B04-07-0032
0090-0183
B01-10-0021
B01-10-0066
B23-02-0039
0090-0428
B00-00-0085
B00-00-0009
B25-00-0011
B04-02-8006
B23-02-0038
B23-02-0040
0090-0042
B03-00-0148
0090-0360
0090-0319
Description
Post, Support
Pad, Rubber
Brace, Guard Rail
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 1/2-13
Screw, Cap, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 in.
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 3/8-16
Screw, Threadcutting, #10-24 x 1/2 in.
Chain, #3 x 10 in.
Ring, Key
Pin, Transport Safety
Assembly, Jack Handle, Early Version
Screw, Cap, 1/4-20 x 3/4 in.
Washer, Lock, 1/4 in.
Washer, Flat, 1/4 in.
Grip, Handle
Handle, Jack
Mount, Jack Handle
Screw, Cap, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 in.
Nut, Lock, 1/4-20
Clamp, Cable/Hose, DG 6
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 1/4-20
Marker, Side, Amber
Lens, Replacement
Weldment, Outer Jack Tube
Washer, Flat, 3/4 in.
Fitting, Grease, 1/4-28
Fitting, Grease, 3/16 in. Drive
Bearing, Thrust
Nut, Jack, 1-1/4 in.
Screw, Jack, 1/4 x 15 in.
Weldment, Inner Jack Tube
Screw, Cap, 3/8-16 x 1 in.
Caster Assembly
Screw, Socket, 1/4-20 x 1/2 in.
Pin, Roll, 1/4 x 1-1/4 in.
Qty
1
1
2
8
6
6
3
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
9
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
2
1
6-29
XLB-4725A
10
1
2
9
8
3
7
4
6
11
12
13
14
17 18
15
16
19
4
10
4 36
4
36
12
20
25A
24
9
21
46
41
44, 45
22
8
47
26
33
27
28
20
40
39
21
23
40
36
5
38
34
7
43
22, 22A
44
29
42
6
36
44
30
6
31
31
Figure 6-10. Hitch and Jack Assembly
6-30
49
32
35
37
48
25
30
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-10. Hitch and Jack Assembly Parts List, Continued
Item No.
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
*42
Part No.
0090-0080
0090-0081
0090-0574
B03-00-0017
B01-01-0121
B12-00-0013
B21-00-0001
0090-0712
Description
Screw, Cap, 1/2-13 x 4-1/2 in.
Screw, Cap, 1/2-13 x 5 in.
Washer, Flat, 1/2 in.
Chain, Safety
Harness, Tail Light
Hitch, Tow
Kit, Brake Line
Screw, Cap, 1/2-13 x 4-3/4 in.
Qty
2
1
6
2
1
1
1
1
B03-00-0105
Assembly, Jack
(includes items 6, 25, 30, 31 and 43 through
49)
43
B23-02-0058
Weldment, Outer Jack Tube
1
44
B23-02-0057
Assembly, Inner Jack Tube
(includes items 45 through 49)
1
45
B46-00-0028
Kit, Handle Replacement
(includes items 46 and 47)
1
46
0090-0183
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 1/4-20
1
47
0090-0007
Screw, Cap, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4 in.
1
48
B04-06-0030
Washer, 2.18 in. Square
1
49
B25-00-0068
Bearing Assembly
1
1
*Item 42 replaces early version jack, items 6, 11, 17 through 19, and 23 through 33.
6-31
XLB-4725A
6-11 SQUARE TUBE AXLE AND WHEEL ASSEMBLY
PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-11 for the square tube axle and wheel assembly parts list.
8
1
2
3
5
4
9 10
6
11
7
13,13A,
14,14A
12
17 19
18
20 21
22 23
31
27
26
28
29
15, 15A,
16
25
26
30
Figure 6-11. Square Tube Axle and Wheel Assembly
6-32
24
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-11. Square Tube Axle and Wheel Assembly Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B10-00-0041
Axle, Square Tube
1
2
0090-0938
Nut, Hex, Lock, 5/8-18
4
3
0090-0612
Washer, Flat 5/8 in.
4
4
0090-0937
Screw, Cap, 5/8-18 x 1-1/2 in.
4
5
0090-0032
Screw, Cap, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 in.
8
6
0090-0208
Washer, Lock, 5/16 in.
8
7
0090-0420
Washer, Flat, 5/16 in.
8
8
B12-00-0082
Fender
2
9
B10-00-0052
Seal, Grease
2
10
B10-00-0053
Cone, Inner Bearing
2
11
B10-00-0055
Cup, Inner Bearing
2
12
B10-00-0049
Assembly, Wheel Hub
(includes bearings, grease seal, and studs)
2
13
B10-00-0042
Brake Assembly, Left Hand, Hydraulic
1
13A
B10-00-0043
Brake Assembly, Right Hand, Hydraulic
1
*14
B10-00-0044
Brake Assembly, Right Hand, Electric
(Not Illustrated)
1
*14A
B10-00-0045
Brake Assembly, Left Hand, Electric
(Not Illustrated)
1
15
B10-00-0048
Kit, Hydraulic Brake Shoe/Lining, Right Hand
1
15A
B10-00-0047
Kit, Hydraulic Brake Shoe/Lining, Left Hand
1
*16
B10-00-0046
Kit, Electric Brake Shoe/Lining
(Not Illustrated)
2
17
B10-00-0056
Cup, Outer Bearing
2
18
B10-00-0054
Cone, Outer Bearing
2
19
B10-00-0059
Washer, Spindle
2
20
B10-00-0051
Washer, Tang, EZ Lube
2
21
B10-00-0060
Nut, Spindle, EZ Lube
2
22
B10-00-0057
Cap, Grease, EZ Lube
2
23
B10-00-0058
Plug, Rubber, EZ Lube Grease Cap
2
24
0090-0624
Nut, Wheel Lug, 1/2-20
12
25
B10-00-0050
Stud, Wheel, 1/2-20
12
26
0090-0182
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, #10-24
8
27
B07-01-1081
Bracket, Limit Switch
2
28
B01-02-0075
Switch, Limit, Axle Position
2
29
0090-0232
Screw, Machine, #10-24 x 5/8 in.
4
30
B08-02-0003
Tire, ST225/75D-15
2
31
0090-0236
Screw, Machine
4
*Optional equipment on original boom lift order only.
6-33
XLB-4725A
6-12 HEX TUBE AXLE AND WHEEL ASSEMBLY
PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-12 for the early version axle and wheel assembly parts list.
4
3
8
1
5
9
3
10
6
7
12, 12A
13
2
25
11
14
26
15
16 17
18
20
24
23
22
21
27
19
Figure 6-12. Hex Tube Axle and Wheel Assembly
6-34
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-12. Hex Tube Axle and Wheel Assembly Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
Not Procurable
Axle, Hex Tube
1
2
0090-0192
Nut, Lock, 1/2-13
4
3
0090-0574
Washer, Flat 1/2 in.
8
4
0090-0877
Screw, Cap, 1/2-13 x 8-1/2
4
5
0090-0032
Screw, Cap, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 in.
8
6
0090-0208
Washer, Lock, 5/16 in.
8
7
0090-0420
Washer, Flat, 5/16 in.
8
8
B12-00-0082
Fender
2
9
B32-00-0014
Seal, Grease
2
10
B25-00-0060
Assembly, Inner Bearing
11
B12-00-0071
Assembly, Wheel Hub
(Includes bearings, grease seal, and studs)
2
12
B10-00-0031
Brake Assembly, Left Hand, Hydraulic
1
12A
B10-00-0030
Brake Assembly, Right Hand, Hydraulic
1
13
B10-00-0016
Brakes Pads, Set (left and right wheel)
1
14
B25-00-0061
Assembly, Outer Bearing
2
15
B10-00-0059
Washer, Spindle
2
16
0090-0880
Nut, Spindle
2
17
0090-0881
Pin, Cotter, 5/32 x 2 in.
2
18
B32-00-0013
Cap, Dust
2
19
0090-0624
Nut, Wheel Lug, 1/2-20
12
20
B04-07-0107
Stud, Wheel, 1/2-20 x 2-1/2 in.
12
21
0090-0182
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, #10-24
8
22
B01-09-0051
Fitting, Cable Grip, 90º, 1/2 in.
2
23
B01-03-0006
Switch Body, Limit, Axle Position
2
24
0090-0236
Screw, Machine, #10-24 x 3/4 in.
4
25
B01-03-0014
Actuator, Limit Switch
2
26
B01-03-0007
Head, Limit Switch
2
27
B08-02-0003
Tire, ST225/75D-15
2
6-35
XLB-4725A
6-13 TAIL LIGHTS AND JUNCTION BOX PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-13 for the tail lights and junction box parts list.
7
1
2
4
5
6
1
10
3
11
9
9
12
13
3
8
Figure 6-13. Tail Lights and Junction Box
6-36
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-13. Tail Lights and Junction Box Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B01-10-0024
Tail Light Assembly, Left
1
2
B29-00-0037
Bracket, License Plate Mounting
1
3
B01-10-0069
Lens, Replacement
2
4
B04-07-0032
Clamp, Cable/Hose, DG 6
4
5
0090-0183
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 1/4-20
4
6
0090-0182
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, #10-24
1
7
B01-09-0009
Fitting, Cable Grip, 3/8 in.
1
8
B01-10-0023
Tail Light Assembly, Right
1
9
B01-09-0029
Fitting, Cable Grip, 1/2 in.
3
10
B01-10-0026
Junction
1
11
B01-09-0007
Fitting, Cable Grip, 3/4 in.
1
12
0090-0236
Screw, Machine, #10-24 x 3/4 in.
1
13
B01-10-0027
Cover and Gasket, Junction Box
1
6-37
XLB-4725A
6-14 FRONT OUTRIGGERS PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-14 for the front outriggers parts list.
21
19, 20
22
6
23
5
24
7
18
30 31
33
25
26
32
27
3
1, 2
28
8
29
9
16
10
13
17
4
16
11
12
15
14
Figure 6-14. Front Outriggers
6-38
13
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-14. Front Outriggers Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B23-01-0088
Outrigger, Front, Passenger Side
1
2
B23-01-0089
Outrigger, Front, Driver side
1
3
B06-00-0167
Caution Tape, Black and Yellow
4
B23-02-0048
Assembly, Outrigger Jack
(includes items 5 through 11)
5
B46-00-0028
6
0090-0183
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 1/4-20
1
7
0090-0007
Screw, Cap, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4 in.
1
8
B04-06-0030
Washer, 2.18 in. Square
1
9
B25-00-0068
Bearing Kit
1
10
B36-00-0039
Pin
1
11
B23-02-0053
Drop Tube, Quick Adjust
1
12
0090-0909
Screw, Cap, 5/8-11 x 3-1/4 in.
1
13
B00-00-0009
Fitting, Grease, Straight, 3/16 in.
2
14
B23-02-0047
Weldment, Footpad
1
15
0090-0194
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 5/8-11
1
16
B25-00-0052
Bushing, Bronze
2
17
0090-0889
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 1-1/4-7
1
18
0090-0888
Screw, Cap, 1-1/4-7 x 16 in.
1
19
B11-03-0032
Cap, Driver Side, Outrigger Locator Pin
1
20
B11-03-0031
Cap, Passenger Side, Outrigger Locator Pin
1
21
B46-00-0024
Knob, Fluted
1
22
0090-0420
Washer, Flat, 5/16 in.
3
23
0090-0208
Washer, Lock, 5/16 in.
3
24
0090-0028
Screw, Cap, 5/16-18 x 3/4 in.
3
25
B30-00-0037
Spacer, Outrigger Locator Pin
1
26
B39-00-0028
Spring, 1.13 OD x 0.915 ID
1
27
B11-03-0030
Pin, Outrigger Locator
1
28
B01-03-0007
Head, Side Rotary, Limit Switch
1
29
B01-03-0006
Body, Limit Switch
1
30
B01-09-0051
Cable Grip, 90°, 1/2 in.
1
31
0090-0232
Screw, Machine, #10-24 x 5/8 in.
2
32
B01-03-0008
Roller Lever, Limit Switch
1
33
B00-00-0085
Fitting, Grease, Straight, 1/4-28
1
Kit, Handle Replacement
1 Roll
1
1
6-39
XLB-4725A
6-15 REAR OUTRIGGER PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-15 for the rear outrigger parts list.
21
19, 20
22
23
24
6
30
31
25
32
18
5
26
27
29
7
33
28
3
1, 2
8
16
9
4
13
17
16
10
11
12
15
14
Figure 6-15. Rear Outrigger
6-40
13
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-15. Rear Outrigger Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B23-01-0090
Outrigger, Rear, Passenger Side
1
2
B23-01-0091
Outrigger, Rear, Driver side
1
3
B06-00-0167
Caution Tape, Black and Yellow
4
B23-02-0048
Assembly, Outrigger Jack
(includes items 5 through 11)
5
B46-00-0028
6
0090-0183
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 1/4-20
1
7
0090-0007
Screw, Cap, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4 in.
1
8
B04-06-0030
Washer, 2.18 in. Square
1
9
B25-00-0068
Bearing Kit
1
10
B36-00-0039
Pin
1
11
B23-02-0053
Slide, Quick Adjust
1
12
0090-0909
Screw, Cap, 5/8-11 x 3-1/4 in.
1
13
B00-00-0009
Fitting, Grease, Straight, 3/16 in.
2
14
B23-02-0047
Weldment, Footpad
1
15
0090-0194
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 5/8-11
1
16
B25-00-0052
Bushing, Bronze
2
17
0090-0889
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 1-1/4-7
1
18
0090-0888
Screw, Cap, 1-1/4-7 x 16 in.
1
19
B11-03-0032
Cap, Driver Side, Outrigger Locator Pin
1
20
B11-03-0031
Cap, Passenger Side, Outrigger Locator Pin
1
21
B46-00-0024
Knob, Fluted
1
22
0090-0420
Washer, Flat, 5/16 in.
3
23
0090-0208
Washer, Lock, 5/16 in.
3
24
0090-0028
Screw, Cap, 5/16-18 x 3/4 in.
3
25
B30-00-0037
Spacer, Outrigger Locator Pin
1
26
B39-00-0028
Spring, 1.13 OD x 0.915 ID
1
27
B11-03-0030
Pin, Outrigger Locator
1
28
B01-03-0007
Head, Side Rotary, Limit Switch
1
29
B01-03-0006
Body, Limit Switch
1
30
B01-09-0029
Cable Grip, 1/2 in.
1
31
0090-0232
Screw, Machine, #10-24 x 5/8 in.
2
32
B01-03-0008
Roller Lever, Limit Switch
1
33
B00-00-0085
Fitting, Grease, Straight, 1/4-28
1
Kit, Handle Replacement
1 Roll
1
1
6-41
XLB-4725A
6-16 BASKET PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-16 for the basket parts list.
5
9
3
8
6
8
2
37
7
11
10
38
39
40
36
35
4
9
1
14
15
12, 13
3
6
41
32
34
33
42
43
44
46
45
43
47
31
9
9
16
24
9 17, 17A
30
18
25
28
28
14
48
19
29
20
21
21
28
27
Figure 6-16. Basket
6-42
22
23
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-16. Basket Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
0090-0344
Screw, Threadcutting, #10-24 x 1/2 in.
8
2
B17-00-0102
Guard, Hand
1
3
B01-03-0006
Switch, Limit
2
4
B01-03-0008
Roller Lever, Limit Switch
1
5
B01-03-0007
Head, Side Rotary, Limit Switch
1
6
0090-0238
Screw, Machine, #10-24 x 1 in.
4
7
B01-03-0016
Head, Roller Plunger, Limit Switch
1
8
B01-09-0029
Cable Grip, 1/2 in.
3
9
0090-0182
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, #10-24
10
10
B04-07-0034
Clamp, Cable/Hose, DG 12
1
11
0090-0183
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 1/4-20
1
12
B01-02-0065
Control, Proportional (DC Model)
1
13
B01-02-0063
Control, Proportional (Gas Model)
1
14
0090-0232
Screw, Machine, #10-24 x 5/8 in.
6
15
0090-0415
Washer, Flat, #10
4
16
B05-01-0039
Wire, 18-5
54 ft.
17
B05-01-0038
Wire, 20-2
43 in.
17A
B05-01-0038
Wire, 20-2
39 in.
18
B05-04-0001
Wrap, Black Spiral
3.5 ft.
19
B01-09-0083
Plug, Socket, 4 Terminal
1
20
B01-09-0086
Plug, Socket, 9 Terminal
1
21
B01-09-0089
Terminal, 18-14 SG
9
6-43
XLB-4725A
5
9
3
8
6
8
2
37
7
11
10
38
39
40
36
35
4
9
1
14
15
12, 13
3
6
41
32
34
33
42
43
44
46
45
43
47
31
9
9
16
24
9 17, 17A
30
18
25
28
28
14
48
19
29
20
21
21
28
27
Figure 6-16. Basket
6-44
22
23
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-16. Basket Parts List, Continued
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
22
B01-09-0088
Cable Housing, 9 Contact Plug
1
23
B01-09-0085
Cable Housing, 4 Contact Plug
1
24
B01-10-0046
Junction Box, 110 Vac Outlet
1
25
B01-10-0034
Receptacle, 120 Vac, GFI
1
26
B01-10-0035
Cover, GFI
1
27
B17-00-0103
Cage Weldment
1
28
B06-00-0167
Caution Tape, Black and Yellow
29
B05-00-0001
Tube, Foam, 21-1/2 in.
1
30
B00-00-0086
Casing, Wire, Slit, 5/16 in. dia. x 8.5 in. long
2
31
B01-09-0030
Wire, Tie, 7 x 3/32 in.
6
32
0090-0208
Washer, Lock, Split, 5/16 in.
4
33
B36-01-0007
Pin, Boom Pivot
1
34
B29-00-0005
Plate
2
35
0090-0028
Screw, Cap, 5/16-18 x 3/4 in.
4
36
B00-00-0009
Fitting, Grease, Straight, 3/16 in.
2
37
B04-05-0001
Screw, Cap, 3/8-16 x 1 in.
2
38
0090-0210
Washer, Lock, Split, 3/8 in.
2
39
B04-06-0001
Washer, Retaining
2
40
B34-00-0006
Trimlock, 1/8 in.
16 in.
41
B34-00-0006
Trimlock, 1/8 in.
5 in.
42
B39-00-0041
Spring, Extension
2
43
0090-0574
Washer, Flat, 1/2 in.
4
44
B25-00-0013
Bearing, Tie Rod End, 1/2 in. L.H. Thread
2
45
0090-0168
Nut, Jam, 1/2-20, L.H. Thread
2
46
B11-03-0027
Bar, Upper Leveling
2
47
0090-0461
Screw, Cap, 1/2-13 x 2 in.
2
48
B05-01-0028
Wire, 14-3, SDN
1 Roll
55 ft.
6-45
XLB-4725A
6-16A BASKET PARTS LIST, EARLY MODEL
Refer to Table 6-16A for the early model basket parts list.
1
2
10
4
3
5
9
6
39
40
49
41
48
42
47
10
12
43
7
11
9
38
37
43
31
36
40
35
44
40
50
3
8
39
46
51
13, 14
15
16
40
45
34
10
17
25
33
9
27
29
32
18, 18A
19
26
31
15
20
52
30
21
22
29
22
23
28
24
Figure 6-16A. Basket, Early Model
6-46
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-16A. Basket Parts List, Early Model
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B44-00-0029
Platform, Basket
1
2
0090-0128
Bolt, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 in.
6
3
B01-03-0006
Switch, Limit
2
4
B01-03-0008
Roller Lever, Limit Switch
1
5
B01-03-0007
Head, Side Rotary, Limit Switch
1
6
0090-0238
Screw, Machine, #10-24 x 1 in.
2
7
B01-03-0016
Head, Roller Plunger, Limit Switch
1
8
0090-0702
Screw, Machine, #10-24 x 2 in.
2
9
B01-09-0029
Cable Grip, 1/2 in.
3
10
0090-0182
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, #10-24
10
11
B4-07-0034
Clamp, Cable/Hose, DG 12
1
12
0090-0183
Nut, Hex, Nylon Lock, 1/4-20
1
13
B01-02-0065
Control, Proportional (DC Model)
1
14
B01-02-0063
Control, Proportional (Gas Model)
1
15
0090-0232
Screw, Machine, #10-24 x 5/8 in.
6
16
0090-0415
Washer, Flat, #10
4
17
B05-01-0039
Wire, 18-5
54 ft.
18
B05-01-0038
Wire, 20-2
44 in.
18A
B05-01-0038
Wire, 20-2
39 in.
19
B05-04-0001
Wrap, Black Spiral
20
B01-09-0083
Plug, Socket, 4 Terminal
1
21
B01-09-0086
Plug, Socket, 9 Terminal
1
22
B01-09-0089
Terminal, 18-14 SG
9
3 ft.
6-47
XLB-4725A
1
2
10
4
3
5
9
6
39
40
49
41
48
42
47
10
12
43
7
11
9
38
37
43
31
36
40
35
44
40
50
3
8
39
46
51
13, 14
15
16
40
45
34
10
17
25
33
9
27
29
32
18, 18A
19
26
31
15
20
52
30
21
22
29
22
23
28
24
Figure 6-16A. Basket, Early Model
6-48
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-16A. Basket Parts List, Early Model, Continued
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
23
B01-09-0088
Cable Housing, 9 Contact Plug
1
24
B01-09-0085
Cable Housing, 4 Contact Plug
1
25
B01-10-0046
Junction Box, 110 Vac Outlet
1
26
B01-10-0034
Receptacle, 120 Vac, GFI
1
27
B01-10-0035
Cover, GFI
1
28
B17-00-0093
Cage Weldment
1
29
B06-00-0167
Caution Tape, Black and Yellow
30
0090-0160
Nut, Hex, 5/16-18
6
31
0090-0208
Washer, Lock, Split, 5/16 in.
10
32
B05-00-0001
Tube, Foam, 14 in.
2
33
B00-00-0086
Casing, Wire, Slit, 5/16 in. dia. x 8.5 in. long
4
34
B01-09-0030
Wire, Tie, 7 x 3/32 in.
12
35
B36-01-0007
Pin, Boom Pivot
1
36
B29-00-0005
Plate
2
37
0090-0028
Screw, Cap, 5/16-18 x 3/4 in.
4
38
B00-00-0009
Fitting, Grease, Straight, 3/16 in.
2
39
0090-0153
Cotter Pin
2
40
0090-0574
Washer, Flat, 1/2 in.
6
41
B36-00-0032
Rod, Pinch Point Cover
1
42
B18-00-0113
Guard, Hand
1
43
B34-00-0006
Trimlock, 1/8 in. x 16 in. long
2
44
0089-151
Spring, Torsion
1
45
0090-0461
Screw, Cap, 1/2-13 x 2 in.
2
46
B11-03-0027
Bar, Upper Leveling
2
47
B04-06-0001
Washer, Retaining
2
48
0090-0210
Washer, Lock, Split, 3/8 in.
2
49
B04-05-0001
Screw, Cap, 3/8-16 x 1 in.
2
50
B25-00-0013
Bearing, Tie Rod End, 1/2 in. L.H. Thread
2
51
0090-0168
Nut, 1/4-20, L.H. Thread
2
52
B05-01-0028
Wire, 14-3 SDN
1 Roll
55 ft.
6-49
XLB-4725A
6-17 UPPER CONTROL BOX – EXTERNAL PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-17 for the upper control box parts list.
1, 1A
2, 2A
3
7
4
5
7
8
6
7
Figure 6-17. Upper Control Box (DC Model) – External
Table 6-17. Upper Control Box – External Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
1
B01-02-0065
Control Box Assembly, Upper (DC Model)
1
1A
B01-02-0063
Control Box Assembly, Upper (Gas Model)
(Not Illustrated)
1
2
B06-00-0372
Decal, Upper Control Box (DC Model)
1
2A
B06-00-0374
Decal, Upper Control Box (Gas Model)
(Not Illustrated)
1
*3
B01-10-0017
Gage, Battery
1
4
B01-02-0069
Switch, Pushbutton, Red
1
5
B01-10-0185
Switch, Trigger
1
6
B01-10-0186
Handle, Grip
1
**7
B01-02-0068
Switch, Pushbutton, Yellow
6
8
B01-02-0072
Switch, Emergency Stop
1
*Equipped on DC model boom lift only.
**Three additional switches included on gas model boom lift.
6-50
Qty
6 — PARTS LIST
6-18 UPPER CONTROL BOX – INTERNAL PARTS LIST
Refer to the Table 6-18 for the internal upper control box parts list.
3
2
2
2
4
1, 1A
5
11
6
8, 9
7
9, 10
Figure 6-18. Upper Control Box (DC Model) – Internal
Table 6-18. Upper Control Box – Internal Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B01-02-0065
Control Box, Upper (DC Model)
1
1A
B01-02-0063
Control Box, Upper (Gas Model)
(Not Illustrated)
1
2
B01-02-0068
Switch, Pushbutton, Yellow
6
3
B01-02-0072
Switch, Emergency Stop
1
*4
B01-10-0017
Gage, Battery
1
5
B01-02-0069
Switch, Pushbutton, Red
1
6
B01-10-0185
Switch, Trigger
1
7
B01-10-0186
Handle, Grip
1
8
B01-09-0084
Flange Receptacle, 4 Contact
1
9
B01-09-0090
Pin, 18-14 SG
9
10
B01-09-0087
Flange Receptacle, 9 Contact
1
11
B01-10-0184
Circuit Board
1
*Equipped on DC model boom lift only.
6-51
XLB-4725A
6-19 LOWER CONTROL BOX PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-19 for the lower control box parts list.
Figure 6-19. Lower Control Box (Gas Model)
6-52
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-19. Lower Control Box Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B01-02-0066
Control Box, Lower (DC Model)
(Not Illustrated)
1
1A
B01-02-0064
Control Box, Lower (Gas Model)
1
2
B06-00-0373
Decal, Lower Control Box (DC Model)
(Not Illustrated)
1
2A
B06-00-0375
Decal, Lower Control Box (Gas Model)
1
3
B01-10-0181
Meter, Hour
1
4
B01-02-0068
Switch, Pushbutton, Yellow
1
5
B01-02-0072
Stop Switch, Emergency
1
6
B01-02-0070
Switch, Toggle
4
7
B01-10-0183
Sensor, Speed Control
1
8
B46-00-0032
Knob, Speed Control
1
9
B01-10-0182
Socket, Lamp
1
10
B01-10-0112
Lens, Green
1
11
B01-10-0042
Bulb, 12 Volt (Gas Model)
1
11A
B01-10-0056
Bulb, 24 Volt (DC Model)
1
12
B01-02-0073
Switch, Key
1
13
B38-00-0010
Key
1
6-53
XLB-4725A
6-20 PROPORTIONAL VALVE ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-20 for the proportional valve assembly parts list.
4
5
3
6, 7
2
9, 7
14, 15, 16
1, 1A
10
2
8, 11,
12, 12A
6, 7
2
13
6, 7
Figure 6-20. Proportional Valve Assembly
Table 6-20. Proportional Valve Assembly Parts List
Item No.
6-54
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B02-04-0066
Valve Ass’y, Proportional, 24 Volt (DC Model)
1
1A
B02-04-0067
Valve Ass’y, Proportional, 12 Volt (Gas Model)
1
2
B02-02-0084
Fitting, Hex Nipple, 6 JIC, 6 ORM
6
3
B02-04-0064
Valve, Counterbalance
1
4
B02-02-0070
Fitting, 90° Elbow, 6 JIC, 6 ORM
1
5
B02-02-0195
Fitting, 90° Elbow, 6 JIC, 6 ORM LL
1
6
B02-14-0042
Valve, 4 - Way Cartridge
3
6
B01-08-0002
Coil, 12 Volt (Gas Model)
7
7
B01-08-0014
Coil, 18 Volt (DC Model)
7
8
B02-14-0045
Disc, Orifice
1
9
B02-14-0043
Valve, Emergency Lowering
1
10
B46-00-0031
Knob, Emergency Down
1
11
B02-14-0044
Proportional, Valve
1
12
B01-08-0012
Proportional, Coil, 12 Volt (Gas Model)
1
12A
B01-08-0013
Proportional, Coil, 24 Volt (DC Model)
1
13
B02-14-0041
Valve, Relief, Bi-directional
1
14
B02-02-0196
Nipple, 4 ORM, 2 NPTM
1
15
B02-02-0018
Coupler, Male, 2 NPTFM
1
16
B02-14-0047
Plug, Orifice
1
6 — PARTS LIST
6-21 SURGE BRAKES PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-21 for the surge brakes parts list.
11
1
3, 10
6
4
7
5
8
6
9
2
7
5
Figure 6-21. Surge Brakes
Table 6-21. Surge Brakes Parts List
Item No.
1
Part No.
Description
Qty
B12-00-0013
Surge Break Coupler Assembly
1
B21-00-0001
Brake Line Kit (includes items 3 through 9)
1
2
**
Brake Line, 3/16 x 17 in.
1
3
**
Brake Line, 3/16 x 45 in.
1
4
**
Brake Line, 3/16 x 15-3/4 ft.
1
5
**
Hose, 18-7/8 in.
2
6
**
Bracket, Hose
2
7
**
Clip, Hose
2
8
**
Tee
1
9
0090-0183
Nut, Lock, 1/4-20
1
10
B01-09-0012
Clamp, Hose, Insulated, 5/16 in.
1
11
B12-00-0033
Cap, Replacement
1
**Not procurable, order brake line kit.
6-55
XLB-4725A
6-22 DC MODEL HYDRAULIC SYSTEM PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-22 for the DC model boom lift hydraulic system parts list.
1
23, 24
2
3
FILTER
18
RESERVOIR
ASSEMBLY
19
5
P
6, 6A, 6B
PUMP
4
8
9
T
T
P
A1
10
B1
20
A2
7
B2
A3
B3
22
11
18
21
16
SLEW RING
14
12
PUMP
PORT
LOWER LIFT CYLINDER
13
CONTROL
PORT
UPPER LIFT CYLINDER
15
TOP
BOTTOM
17
(UNDER FITTING)
Figure 6-22. DC Model Hydraulic System
6-56
16
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-22. DC Model Hydraulic System Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B03-00-0103
Reservoir Assembly
1
2
B02-15-0025
Cap, Breather
1
3
B02-02-0096
Elbow, 90°, 6 JIC-8 NPT
1
4
B02-02-0175
Adapter, 8 Bead, 12 NPT
1
5
B02-02-0029
Fitting, 90° Elbow, 6 JIC-6 NPT
1
6
B02-05-0021
Pump and Motor Assembly, Hydraulic
1
6A
B01-07-0004
Motor, DC, Hydraulic Pump
1
6B
B02-05-0020
Pump, Hydraulic
1
7
B02-02-0174
Elbow, 90°, 8 NPT, 8 Bead
1
8
B02-02-0195
Elbow, 90°, 6 JIC-6 ORM LL
1
9
B02-02-0070
Elbow, 90°, 6 JIC-6 ORM
1
10
B02-04-0066
Valve Manifold, Proportional, DC
1
11
B02-02-0084
Hex Nipple, Fitting, 6 JIC, 6 ORM
6
12
B02-06-0006
Motor, Hydraulic Gear
1
13
B02-02-0025
Elbow, 90°, 6 JIC-10 ORM
2
14
B02-03-0013
Cylinder, Lower Lift, 4 in. Bore x 25 in. Stroke
1
15
B02-03-0022
Cylinder, Upper Lift, 3 in. Bore x 54 in. Stroke
1
16
B02-02-0032
Elbow, 90°, 6 JIC-8 ORM
4
17
B02-04-0004
Valve, Velocity Fuse, 10 GPM
1
B02-16-0001
Hose Kit (includes items 18-22)
1
18
B02-01-0043
Hose, 6 M3K x 23.5 in., W2 6-6 FJX
3
19
B02-01-0140
Hose, 6 M3K x 20 in., W2 6-6 FJX
1
20
B05-02-0002
Hose, 8 LOLA x 4 in.
1
21
B02-01-0082
Hose, 6 M3K x 55 in., W2 6-6 FJX
2
22
B02-01-0125
Hose, 6 M3K x 204 in., W2 6-6 FJX
2
23
B02-00-0025
Assembly, Filter Head
1
24
B02-00-0026
Element, Filter
1
6-57
XLB-4725A
6-23 GAS MODEL HYDRAULIC SYSTEM PARTS LIST
Refer to Table 6-23 for the gas model boom lift hydraulic system parts list.
1
2
28, 29
3
4
5
6 7
FILTER
HYDRAULIC
RESERVOIR
8
25
13
27
9
PUMP
P
T
10
15
12
T
P
A1
14
B1
26
A2
11
B2
A3
B3
16
25
24
20
SLEW RING
19
PUMP
PORT
17
LOWER LIFT CYLINDER
23
18
CONTROL
PORT
UPPER LIFT CYLINDER
21
TOP
BOTTOM
22
20
(UNDER FITTING)
Figure 6-23. Gas Model Hydraulic System
6-58
6 — PARTS LIST
Table 6-23. Gas Model Hydraulic System Parts List
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
1
B03-00-0103
Reservoir Assembly
1
2
B02-15-0025
Cap, Breather
1
3
B02-02-0065
Tee, 8 NPT-8 NPTFM-8 NPTFM
1
4
B02-02-0035
Adapter, 6 JIC-8 NPTM
1
5
B02-02-0062
Elbow, 90°, 8 NPT 90
1
6
B02-04-0061
Valve, Pressure Relief
1
7
B02-02-0096
Elbow, 90°, 6 JIC-8 NPT
1
8
B02-02-0180
Elbow, 90°, 8 JIC-8 NPT
1
9
B02-05-0015
Pump, Hydraulic, 0.15 cu. in./rev.
1
10
B02-02-0188
Elbow, 90°, 10 JIC-6 NPT
1
11
B02-02-0187
Elbow, 90°, 10 JIC-12 NPT
1
12
B02-02-0157
Elbow, 90°, 8 JIC-6 NPT
1
13
B02-02-0195
Elbow, 90°, 6 JIC-6 ORM LL
1
14
B02-04-0067
Valve Manifold, Proportional (Gas Model)
1
15
B02-02-0070
Fitting, 90° Elbow, 6 JIC-6 ORM
1
16
B02-02-0084
Hex Nipple, Fitting, 6 JIC, 6 ORM
6
17
B02-06-0006
Motor, Hydraulic Gear
1
18
B02-02-0025
Fitting, 90° Elbow, 6 JIC-10 ORM
2
19
B02-03-0013
Cylinder, Lower Lift, 4 in. Bore x 25 in. Stroke
1
20
B02-02-0032
Fitting, 90° Elbow, 6 JIC-8 ORM
4
21
B02-03-0022
Cylinder, Upper Lift, 3 in. Bore x 54 in. Stroke
1
22
B02-04-0004
Valve, Velocity Fuse, 10 GPM
1
B02-16-0002
Hose Kit (includes items 23-27)
1
23
B02-01-0125
Hose, 6M3K x 204 in. w/2ea.
6-6FJX fittings
2
24
B02-01-0082
Hose, 6M3K x 55 in. w/2ea. 6-6FJX fittings
2
25
B02-01-0043
Hose, 6M3K x 23.5 in. w/2ea.
6-6FJX fittings
4
26
B02-01-0134
Hose, 10M3K x 26 in. w/2ea.
10-10FJX fittings
1
27
B02-01-0129
Hose, 8M3K x 27 in. w/2ea. 8-8FJX fittings
1
28
B02-00-0025
Assembly, Filter Head
1
29
B02-00-0026
Element, Filter
1
6-59
XLB-4725A
6-60
7
ANSI Reprint
The following sections are reprinted from the ANSI A92.2-1990 code in effect at the
time of manufacture. Permission to reprint has been granted by the Scaffold
Industry Association.
7. Responsibilities of Dealers and Installers
7.1 General Responsibilities. Each dealer or installer as applicable shall comply with
the requirements of this section.
7.2 Vehicle Specifications. Each dealer or installer, or both, who sells an aerial device
shall inform the owner or user, or both, of the manufacturer's minimum vehicle
specifications.
7.3 Vehicle Weight Distribution. The installer shall be responsible for the weight distribution of the completed mobile unit in accordance with the requirements of the
aerial device and the applicable regulations. Allowance shall be made for the
weight of readily removable tools and materials specified by the user.
7.4 Manuals. Upon delivery of the equipment to the owner or user, the dealer or installer shall provide the manuals as required by Paragraph 6.4 of this standard and
manuals for its auxiliary equipment added by the installer.
7.5 Installations. The installer shall comply with Sections 5 and 6 of this standard relating to proper installation and shall follow the instructions of the manufacturer. In
the event the original manufacturer no longer exists, an equivalent entity may provide these instructions.
The installer of an aerial device shall, before the mobile unit is placed in operation,
perform stability tests in accordance with the requirements of 4.5.1 and 4.5.2, the
operational and visual tests in accordance with the requirements of 6.6.1 and 6.6.2,
and the appropriate electrical tests required in 5.4.3 of this standard. The installer
shall comply with all requirements of the applicable Federal Motor Vehicle Safety
Standards in effect at the time of installation. Certification as a manufacturer (alteration, intermediate or final) of a motor vehicle under the Federal Motor Vehicle
Safety Standards is required. The travel height of the mobile unit shall be posted in
a location that is readily visible to the vehicle operator.
For insulated aerial devices, the installer shall assure conformance to the Qualification test requirements of 5.3.2 by either obtaining certification of the test and performing a periodic test after installation, or by performing the Qualification test.
7.6 Quality Assurance. The installer shall have a quality assurance program which
will ensure compliance with this standard.
7.7 Welding. All welds made by the installer, whose failure could result in motion of
the platform(s) shall meet the Structural Welding Code ANSI/AWS D1.1-90 and
ANSI/AWS D1.2-90. The installer shall establish applicable welding quality assurance procedures for all weldments.
7.8 Training. The dealer or installer shall offer operator training initially in the operation of the aerial device(s) to the purchaser.
7-1
XLB-4725A
8. Responsibilities of the Owners and Users
8.1 General Responsibilities. Each owner or user shall comply with the requirements
of this section.
The following responsibilities pertain to owner and user inspection, testing, maintenance and modification. These activities shall be performed by qualified person(s).
8.2 Inspection and Testing Classifications.
8.2.1 Initial Inspection and Test. Prior to initial use, all new or modified mobile
units shall be inspected and tested to ensure compliance with the provisions of this
standard. Verification by the manufacturer, the installer or an equivalent entity(s),
meets this requirement.
8.2.2 Regular Inspection and Tests. The inspection procedure for mobile units is
divided into two classifications based upon the intervals at which inspections and
test shall be performed. Safe intervals shall be set by the user based on the recommendations that shall be supplied by the manufacturer.
Such intervals are dependent upon component function and exposure to wear, deterioration and other agents which adversely affect component life. Two classifications are designated:
(1) Frequent Inspection and Test: Daily to monthly intervals
(2) Periodic Inspection and Test: One to twelve month intervals
8.2.3 Frequent Inspection and Test. Items determined by the user based on recommendations by the manufacturer for each specific aerial device shall be inspected
for defects.
Inspection and tests referred to as critical in the manufacturer's manual shall be
strictly adhered to.
The following tests and inspections shall be performed by the operator once daily,
prior to first use:
(1) Operating controls and associated mechanisms for conditions interfering with
proper operation
(2) Visual and audible safety devices for malfunction
(3) Hydraulic or pneumatic systems for observable deterioration or excessive leakage
(4) Fiberglass and other insulating components of visible damage or contamination
(5) Missing illegible operational markings
(6) Electrical apparatus for malfunction, signs or excessive deterioration, dirt, and
moisture accumulation
Any suspected items shall be carefully examined and a determination made by a
qualified person as to whether they constitute a safety hazard. All unsafe items shall
be replace or repaired before use.
8.2.4 Periodic Inspection and Test. An inspection of the mobile unit shall be performed at the intervals defined in 8.2.2 depending upon its activity, severity of service, and environment, or as specifically indicated below. (These inspections shall
include the requirements of 8.2.3).
(1) Structural members for deformation, cracks or corrosion
(2) Parts, such as pins, bearings, shafts, gears, rollers, locking devices, chains,
chain sprockets, wire ropes, and sheaves for wear, cracks or distortion
(3) Hydraulic and pneumatic relief valve settings
(4) Hydraulic system for proper oil level
(5) Hydraulic and pneumatic fittings, hoses, and tubing for evidence of leakage,
abnormal deformation, or excessive abrasion
(6) Compressors, pumps, motors and generators for loose fasteners, leaks, unusual
noises or vibrations, loss of operating speed, and excessive heating
7-2
7 — ANSI REPRINT
(7) Hydraulic and pneumatic valves for malfunction and visible cracks in the external valve housing, leaks, and sticking spools
(8) Hydraulic and pneumatic cylinders and holding valves for malfunction and
visible damage
(9) Hydraulic and pneumatic filters for cleanliness and the presence of foreign material in the system indicating other component deterioration
(10) Electrical systems and components for deterioration or wear including those not
readily visible on frequent inspection
(11) Performance test of all boom movements
(12) Condition and tightness of bolts and other fasteners
(13) Welds, as specified by the manufacturer
(14) Legible and proper markings of controls, ratings, and instructions
(15) If the aerial device is rated and used as an insulated device, the electrical insulating components and system(s), after a thorough inspection for lack of cleanliness
and other hazards, shall be tested for compliance with the rating of the aerial device
in accordance with one of the applicable methods and procedures as outlined in section 5.4.3 of this standard.
(a) If the aerial device is used for A.C. bare-hand work, the unit shall undergo a 60
hertz test as shown in Table 2 at least every three years.
(b) If the aerial device is used for D.C. bare-hand work, the unit shall undergo a
D.C. test as shown in Table 2 at least every three years.
(c) After repair or modification of any component that crosses the insulating system(s), or the repair or replacement of an insulating component(s), the unit shall be
dielectrically tested in accordance with section5.4.3.
(d) An insulated replacement boom shall be tested to insure conformance to 5.3.3
by the supplier.
(e) Bare-hand work units shall be tested as shown in Table 1 after any major repair
to the insulated boom or any insulated boom replacement.
Any suspected items shall be carefully examined and a determination made by a
qualified person as to whether they constitute a safety hazard. All unsafe items shall
be replaced or repaired before use.
8.3 Inspection and Test Records.
(1) Items to be inspected shall be designated to the operator or other authorized
person making frequent inspections. Records of frequent inspections need not be
made. However, where a safety hazard is found, it shall be reported in writing to a
person responsible for the corrective action and that report and a record of the correction shall be maintained for five years, or as required by applicable regulations.
(2) Written, dated and signed reports and records shall be made of periodic inspections and tests and retained for a period of five years or as required by applicable
regulations.
8.4 Maintenance. Maintenance and frequency of maintenance shall be determined by
the user based on the recommendation of the manufacturer.
Maintenance referred to as critical in the manufacturer's manual shall be strictly adhered to.
Welding repairs or components or welds, designated as critical in the manufacturer's
manual, shall be made in accordance with the manufacturer's recommendations.
Should the original manufacturer no longer exist an equivalent entity may determine
the required procedure.
7-3
XLB-4725A
8.5
8.6
8.7
8.8
8.9
8.10
8.11
8.12
8.13
7-4
Modifications. No modifications or additions which affect the stability, mechanical, hydraulic, or electrical integrity or the safe operation of the aerial device shall
be made without the written approval of the manufacturer. If such modifications or
changes are made, the capacity, operation, and maintenance instruction markings
shall be changed accordingly. In no case shall the safety factors be reduced below
those specified in this standard or below the manufacturer's design safety factors,
whichever are greater.
Should the original manufacturer no longer exist, an equivalent entity may approve
required modification.
Weight Distribution. Changes in loading or additions made to the mobile unit after the final acceptance that affect weight distribution shall meet applicable regulations by governmental agencies. In no case shall axle loads of the fully loaded vehicle exceed the Gross Axle Weight Ratings (G.A.W.R.) assigned by the manufacturer.
Transfer of Ownership. When a change in ownership of an aerial device occurs, it
shall be the responsibility of the seller to provide the manufacturer's manual(s) for
that aerial device to the purchaser. It is the responsibility of the purchaser to notify
the manufacturer of the unit model and serial number and the name and address of
the new owner within 60 days.
Markings. The markings on the aerial device shall not be removed, defaced, or altered. All missing or illegible markings shall be promptly replaced.
Parts. When parts or components are replaced they shall be identical in specification and function to the original aerial device parts or components.
Safety Bulletins. Owner and user shall comply with safety related bulletins as received from the manufacturer, dealer or installer.
Manuals. The owner and user shall insure that the operating manuals(s) is stored
on the mobile unit.
Training of Operators. Each trainee shall be instructed in the safe and proper operation of the aerial device utilizing the manufacturer's operator's manual, the user's
work instructions, and the appropriate standards referenced in Section 2.
Such training shall include "hands-on" use to successfully demonstrate the trainee's
proficiency to the satisfaction of the qualified person designated to administrate the
user's training program.
Operation.
8.13.1 Personnel. Only trained and authorized personnel shall be permitted to operate the aerial device.
8.13.2 Application. The employer and assigned operator shall insure that the aerial device is used only for intended applications as defined in the operating manual,
and that recognized safety practices are observed.
8.13.3 Mobile Operation. Before and during driving, the driver shall:
(1) Avoid traveling on any surface that adversely effects vehicle stability
(2) Maintain a safe distance from obstacles
(3) Maintain communications between the driver and the operator
(4) Under all travel conditions, the driver shall limit travel speed in accordance
with conditions of the ground surface, congestion, and slope
8.13.4 Alterations. Altering or disabling safety devices, guards, or interlocks if so
equipped, shall be prohibited.
8.13.5 Bare-Hand Work. For bare-hand work, a Category A aerial device shall be
used.
8.13.6 Lower Controls. On aerial devices having both upper and lower controls,
the lower controls shall not be used for continuous operation of the aerial device
with individual(s) in the platform.
7 — ANSI REPRINT
9. Responsibilities of Renters or Lessors
9.1 General Responsibilities. Each renter or lessor shall comply with the requirements
of this section.
9.2 Ownership Duties. The renter or lessor shall carry out the duties of ownership
specified in this standard which are not assumed by the renting entity of lessee as the
user.
9.3 Obligations. Each renter or lessor of an aerial device shall provide a copy of user
responsibilities within this standard.
9.4 Training. The renter or lessor shall offer operator training initially to the renting
entity or lessee.
9.5 Communications. In the event the manufacturer or installer provides the renter or
lessor manuals, bulletins, or other materials for the information of the user of an aerial device, the renter or lessor shall pass them on to the user without any undue delay.
10. Responsibilities of Operators.
10.1 General Responsibilities. Each operator shall comply with the requirements of this
section.
10.2 Operation. During operation of the aerial device the operator shall wear a body
belt or harness and be connected to the aerial device with a lanyard at the platform
position.
10.3 Work Platform. The operator shall not use railings, planks, ladders or any other
device in or on the work platform for achieving additional working height or reach.
10.4 Brakes. The vehicle parking brake(s) shall be set at all times that the boom is elevated except when the aerial device is being used in accordance with 8.13.3.
10.5 Loading. Any loading which includes a horizontal load shall be avoided unless the
mobile unit is designed for that application.
10.6 Observations. Observations during operation for any defects shall be conducted on
an ongoing basis.
10.7 Worksite. Before the aerial device is used, the worksite shall be surveyed for hazards such as:
(1) Untamped earth fills
(2) Ditches
(3) Dropoffs and floor obstructions
(4) Debris
(5) Overhead obstructions and electrical conductors
(6) Weather conditions
(7) Presence of unauthorized persons
10.8 Precautions. Before and during each use the operator shall:
(1) Check for overhead obstructions and electrical conductors
(2) Insure that the load on the platform and/or load lifting devices are in accordance with the manufacturer's rated capacity
(3) Insure that outriggers and stabilizers are used if the manufacturer's instructions
require their use
(4) Insure that guardrails are properly installed, and the gates are closed
(5) Use outrigger pads when necessary to provide firm footing
10.9 Mobile Operation. Before engaging in mobile operation the operator shall determine that the aerial device is specifically designed for mobile operation.
7-5
XLB-4725A
M.S.A.D. = Minimum Safe Approach Distance (See Table 7-1).
DENOTES PROHIBITED ZONE
• Do not allow machine, personnel, or conductive materials inside prohibited zone.
• Maintain M.S.A.D. from all energized lines and parts as well as those shown.
• Assume all electrical parts and wires are energized unless known otherwise.
Diagrams shown are only for purposes of illustrating M.S.A.D. work positions, not
all work positions.
7-6
7 — ANSI REPRINT
Table 7-1. Minimum Safe Approach Distance (M.S.A.D.) to energized
(exposed or insulated) power lines and parts.
Voltage Range
(Phase to Phase)
Minimum Safe Approach Distance
(Feet)
0 to 300V
(Meters)
Avoid Contact
Over 300V to 50KV
10
3.05
Over 50KV to 200KV
15
4.60
Over 200KV to 350KV
20
6.10
Over 350KV to 500KV
25
7.62
Over 500KV to 750KV
35
10.67
Over 750KV to 1000KV
45
13.72
7-7
XLB-4725A
7-8
125 Taylor Parkway
Archbold, OH 43502
Phone (419) 445-9675
(800) 527-5333
Fax
(419) 445-0367