Billy Goat DL1800V Yard Vacuum User Manual

DL Owner’s Manual
BILLY GOAT DL TRUCK LOADER VACUUM
Owner's Manual
DL1800V and DL2500S
Accessories
INTAKE
EXHAUST
HOSE REPLACEMENT KIT
EXHAUST HOSE KIT
Standard on DL units. [12"(305mm)
x 10' (3.0m)] [10”(254mm) X
10’(3.0m)]
[8"(203mm) x 5' (1.5m)] flexible
hose increases exhaust distance.
10” HOSE P/N 791033
12” HOSE P/N 791034
Part No 791098
P/N 791107
1
TRAILER
TRAILER DL
Heavy duty spring axle trailer
designed for towing your DL.
Allows unit to be mounted for
pickup from rear.
P/N 791133
Form No F071307C
DL Owner’s Manual
ABOUT THIS MANUAL
THANK YOU for purchasing a BILLY GOAT ® DL Vacuum. Your new machine has been carefully designed and
manufactured to provide years of reliable and productive service. This manual provides complete operating and
maintenance instructions that will help to maintain your machine in top running order. Read this manual carefully
before assembling, operating, or servicing your equipment.
CONTENTS
SERIAL PLATE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
3
4-5
GENERAL SAFETY
SOUND AND VIBRATION
6
INSTRUCTION LABELS
7
PACKING CHECKLIST & ASSEMBLY
8-9
OPERATION
9-11
MAINTENANCE
12
TROUBLESHOOTING AND WARRANTY PROCEDURE
13
ILLUSTRATED PARTS & PARTS LISTS
14-15
MAINTENANCE RECORD
Part No 791098
16
2
Form No F071307C
DL Owner’s Manual
SERIAL PLATE DATA
Record the model number, serial number, date of
purchase, and where purchased.
Purchase Date:
Purchased From:
Specifications
DL1800V
Engine: HP
DL2500S
18 (13.4kW)
25 (18.6kW)
Engine: Model
35644-70235-E1
EH720-DS0510
Engine: Type
VANGUARD
SUBARU
6 gal. (22.7 L) REMOTE TANK
6 gal.. (22.7 L) REMOTE TANK
1.8 qt. (1.7 L)
1.63 qt. (1.55 L)
306 lbs (138.8 kg)
326 lbs (147.9 kg)
Engine: Fuel Capacity
Engine: Oil Capacity
Total Unit Weight:
Max operating slope
Overall Height
25
0
25
0
74 7/8” (1.90m)
74 7/8” (1.90m)
91”(2.31m)
91”(2.31m)
Overall Width
32 ¼” (0.82m)
32 ¼” (0.82m)
Overall Length
60” (1.52m)
60” (1.52m)
In compliance with
2000/14/EEC standards
113.44 dB(a)
113.44 dB(a)
Sound at operators position
93.44 dB(a)
93.44 dB(a)
Vibration at operator position
0.11 g
0.11g
Overall Height with optional
trailer
BATTERY NOT INCLUDED:
Part No 791098
REQUIRES 12 V BATTERY, 40 AH, 240 CCA MIN.
U1 SERIES GROUP BATTERY FOR PROPER FIT
3
Form No F071307C
DL Owner’s Manual
GENERAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS and SYMBOLS
The safety symbols shown below are used throughout this manual. You should become familiar with them before
assembling, operating, or servicing this equipment.
This symbol indicates important information that will prevent injury to yourself or others.
This symbol indicates ear protection is recommended when operating this equipment.
This symbol indicates eye protection is recommended when operating this equipment.
This symbol indicates gloves should be worn when servicing this equipment.
This symbol indicates that this manual and the engine manufacturer’s manual should be read
carefully before assembling, operation, or servicing this equipment.
This symbol indicates important information that will prevent damage to your BILLY GOAT
DL VACUUM.
®
This symbol indicates the engine oil level should be checked before operating this
equipment.
Read and make sure you thoroughly understand the following safety precautions before assembling, operating or
servicing this equipment:
READ this manual and the engine manufacturer’s manual carefully before assembling,
operating, or servicing this equipment.
EAR PROTECTION is recommended when operating this equipment.
EYE PROTECTION is recommended when operating this equipment.
BREATHING PROTECTION is recommended when operating this equipment.
EXHAUST from this product contains chemicals known to the State of California to cause
cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
DO NOT operate this equipment on any unimproved forested, brushy, or grass covered land
unless a spark arrester is installed on the muffler as required by Section 4442 of the
California Public Resources Code. The arrester must be maintained in good working order.
Other states may have similar laws. Federal laws apply on federal lands.
DO NOT run engine in an enclosed area. Exhaust gases contain carbon monoxide, an
odorless and possibly fatal poison.
Part No 791098
4
Form No F071307C
DL Owner’s Manual
DO NOT run this equipment indoors or in any poorly ventilated area. Refueling outdoors is recommended.
DO NOT refuel this equipment while the engine is running. Allow engine to cool for at least two minutes before refueling.
DO NOT store gasoline near an open flame.
DO NOT remove gas cap while engine is running.
DO NOT start or operate engine if strong odor of gasoline is present.
DO NOT start or operate engine if gasoline is spilled. Move equipment away from spill until gasoline has completely evaporated.
DO NOT smoke while filling the fuel tank.
DO NOT check for spark with spark plug or spark plug wire removed. Use an approved spark tester.
DO NOT operate engine without a muffler. Inspect muffler periodically and replace if necessary. If equipped with muffler
deflector, inspect deflector periodically and replace if necessary.
DO NOT operate engine with grass, leaves or other combustible material near the muffler.
DO NOT touch muffler, cylinder, or cooling fins when hot. Contact with hot surfaces may cause severe burns.
DO NOT leave equipment unattended while in operation.
DO NOT park equipment on a steep grade or slope.
DO NOT operate equipment with bystanders in or near the work area.
DO NOT allow children to operate this equipment.
DO NOT operate equipment with guards removed.
DO NOT operate equipment near or pick up hot or burning debris or any toxic or explosive materials.
DO NOT operate equipment on slopes greater than specified in Specifications section of this manual.
DO NOT place hands or feet inside nozzle intake, near debris outlet, or near any moving parts.
WARNING: Important
DO NOT use this machine for vacuuming exclusively sand, dust, fine dirt, rock, glass, string like material, grain, rags, cans,
metal, bark or water.
DO NOT start engine without hose and exhaust elbow connected firmly in place to housing and outlet.
DO NOT operate without discharging exhaust into enclosed container.
DO NOT operate with hose or exhaust elbow removed
DO NOT remove hose until engine has been turned off and has come to a complete stop.
DO NOT transport unit without securing exhaust elbow and making sure that the elbow will not strike objects in transport.
DO NOT operate this unit freestanding. Unit must be secured in place during any operation.
ALWAYS remove spark plug wires when servicing equipment to prevent accidental starting.
ALWAYS check fuel lines and fittings frequently for cracks or leaks. Replace if necessary.
ALWAYS keep hands and feet away from moving or rotating parts.
ALWAYS store fuel in approved safety containers.
Part No 791098
5
Form No F071307C
DL Owner’s Manual
SOUND
SOUND LEVEL 93 dB(a) at Operator Position
Sound tests were conducted in accordance with 2000/14/EEC, and were performed on 6/18/07 under the conditions
listed below.
Sound power level listed is the highest value for any model covered in this manual. Please refer to serial plate on
the unit for the sound power level for your model.
General Conditions:
Temperature:
Wind Speed:
Wind Direction:
Humidity:
Barometric Pressure:
Cloudy
74oF (23.2oC)
3.7 mph (21.6 kmh)
South
83.5%
29.8 Hg (756 mm Hg)
VIBRATION DATA
VIBRATION LEVEL 0.11g
Vibration levels at the operator’s handles were measured in the vertical, lateral and longitudinal directions using
calibrated vibration test equipment. Tests were performed on 7-10-07 under the conditions listed below.
General Conditions:
Temperature:
Wind Speed:
Wind Direction:
Humidity:
Barometric Pressure:
Sunny
86oF (17oC)
13 mph (20 kph)
North
49%
29.8”Hg (756mm Hg)
INTENDED USE
INTENDED USE: This machine is designed for vacuuming leaves, grass clippings and other types of organic litter.
Debris mixed with cans, bottles and small amounts of sand can be vacuumed; however, it is not this machine's
primary purpose. Vacuuming cans, bottles and sand will affect the longevity of your machine.
Do not operate if excessive vibration occurs. If excessive vibration occurs, shut engine off immediately and check
for damaged or worn impeller, loose impeller bolt, loose impeller key, loose engine or lodged foreign objects. Note:
See parts list for proper impeller bolt torque specifications. (See trouble shooting section on page 13).
Part No 791098
6
Form No F071307C
DL Owner’s Manual
INSTRUCTION LABELS
®
The labels shown below were installed on your BILLY GOAT DL Vacuum. If any labels are damaged or missing, replace them before operating
this equipment. Item numbers from the Illustrated Parts List and part numbers are provided for convenience in ordering replacement labels. The
correct position for each label may be determined by referring to the Figure and Item numbers shown.
DANGER KEEP HANDS
AND FEET AWAY
ITEM #3 P/N 400424
EAR EYE BREATHING
ITEM# 49 P/N 890254
READ OWNERS MANUAL
ITEM #50 P/N 830301
WARNING SECURE
ITEM#72 P/N 790232
DANGER FLYING DEBRIS
ITEM #43 P/N 810736
EXPLOSIVE FUEL
ITEM # 1 P/N 468572
WARNING ENGINE OVERHEAT
ITEM #58 P/N 811215
SECURE NOZZLE
ITEM #72 P/N 790232
DL INSTRUCT/WARN
ITEM #18 P/N 790142
ENGINE LABELS
VANGUARD
SUBARU
ENGINE CONTROLS
Vanguard
Subaru
Throttle
Choke
Throttle
Part No 791098
7
Form No F071307C
DL Owner’s Manual
PACKING CHECKLIST
Your Billy Goat is shipped from the factory in one carton and is completely assembled except for the exhaust elbow,
nozzle, handle loop for nozzle, hose booms, hose bands, hose coupler, hose clamps and related hardware.
READ all safety instructions before assembling unit.
TAKE CAUTION when removing the unit from the box.
PUT OIL IN ENGINE BEFORE STARTING
PARTS BAG &
LITERATURE ASSY
Warranty card P/N- 400972, Owner’s Manual P/N-791098, Declaration of Conformity P/N-791090.
Boxing Parts Checklist
Exhaust Elbow PN# 791114-S qty 1
Hose Boom Assembly PN# 791113 qty 1
Boom Chain PN# 791117
Hose quick clamp 12” PN# 791065 qty 1
OR
Hose quick clamp 10” PN# 791064 qty 1
Band hose boom 12" PN# 790153 qty 1
OR
Band hose boom 10” PN# 810868 qty 1
Nozzle DL 12” PN# 790149 qty 1
OR
Nozzle DL 10” PN# 811005 qty 1
Hose clamps 12" PN# 790150-01 Qty. 1
OR
Hose clamps 10” PN# 810706-01 qty 1
Handle Nozzle PN# 791116 qty 1
Hose 12"x 10' DL PN# 791034 qty 1
OR
Hose 10”x 10’ DL PN# 791033 qty 1
NOTE: BATTERY IS
NOT INCLUDED.
REQUIRES 12 V
BATTERY, 40 AH, 240
CCA MIN. U1 SERIES
GROUP BATTERY FOR
PROPER FIT
Vanguard 18 HP
OR
Subaru 25 HP
Parts Bag & Literature Assy P/N 791135
59
68
Washer 5/16 Fender
8172020 qty. 2
64
Nut Lock 1/4-20
8160001 qty. 3
Washer 5/16 Flat
8171003 qty. 1
Nut Lock 5/16-18
8160002 qty. 1
83
91
Washer 3/8" Flat
8171004 qty. 3
51
Screwcap 1/4-20 X 3"
ZP 8041014 qty. 1
Screwcap 5/16-18x 2 1/2
8041032 qty. 1
60
61
65
Washer 1/4 SAE
8172007 qty. 3
71
Nut Lock 3/8
8160003 qty. 1
Rod Battery Hold Down
790231 qty. 2
Part No 791098
31
70
Eye bolt 791081 qty. 1
Parts Bag
Hardware
Bracket Battery QL
790230 qty. 1
8
Form No F071307C
DL Owner’s Manual
ASSEMBLY
1. SECURELY ATTACH unit to the bed of a truck or to a trailer, so that the exhaust discharges into an enclosed container.
NOTE: This unit must be securely mounted to the bed of a truck or to a trailer before operating.
2. ATTACH hose to housing intake, using hose clamp (item 22) making sure to place the safety switch under the clamp. Then place
the clamp (item 22) over around the end of the hose to be attached to housing. Slide the hose onto the housing intake and place the
shut off switch under the clamp. Make sure the shut off switch is pressed in or the vacuum will not start, and clamp the hose to the
intake.
3. ASSEMBLE nozzle handle (item 45), to nozzle (item 25), using screw (item 51), eye bolt (item 31), washers (item 66), washers
(item 68) and lock nuts (item 60).
4. ATTACH assembled nozzle to hose using hose clamp (item 26). Before tightening hose clamp, position nozzle handle upward
when hose is stretched to prevent twisting load on hose assembly during operation.
5. ATTACH the hose boom (item 9) by sliding the boom through the rings on the top of housing.
6. ASSEMBLE hose band (item 29) around hose and secure chain between flanges of the hose band using capscrew (item 63) and
lock nut (item 59) Repeat same steps on the other chain. (See ADJUSTING HOSE BOOM on page 11).
7. SECURELY ATTACH exhaust elbow (item 21) capturing both flanges inside the clamp, then firmly tighten the clamp, securing the
elbow to the housing (see MOUNTING on page 10).
8. INSTALL a standard 12 volt lawn and garden battery “U1” series (not included) with at least 240 cold cranking amps and a 40
amp hour rating by using battery bracket DL (item no. 70, hold down rods (item 71), washers (item 65), and lock nuts (item 59).
9. ATTACH red battery cable to + terminal and black battery cable to - terminal.
OPERATION
Like all mechanical tools, reasonable care must be used when operating machine.
Inspect machine work area and machine before operating. Make sure that all operators of this
equipment are trained in general machine use and safety.
PUT OIL IN ENGINE BEFORE STARTING
STARTING
SECURE LOADER OR MOUNT BEFORE STARTING
ENGINE: See engine manufacturer’s instructions for type and amount of oil and gasoline used. Engine must be level
when checking and filling oil and gasoline.
ENGINE SPEED: Controlled by throttle lever on the engine.
INTAKE HOSE: Hose mounting assembly must be properly attached to vac housing and safety switch must be engaged
before engine will start. Note: Any damage to the switch or wiring harness will prevent engine from starting.
THROTTLE: Move throttle control to fast position.
KEY SWITCH: Turn to start position until engine begins to fire, immediately release the key to the run position.
Note: Do not hold key in start position more than 10 seconds per attempt.
IF YOUR UNIT FAILS TO START: See Troubleshooting on page 13. Also see engine owner's manual.
HANDLING & TRANSPORTING:
HOSE: DO NOT drag the hose with vehicle.
Never lift the machine while the engine is running.
ALWAYS SECURE THE NOZZLE BEFORE TRANSPORTING UNIT
Part No 791098
9
Form No F071307C
DL Owner’s Manual
Typical on
both sides
MOUNTING: Main unit
GENERAL: Unit must be securely mounted to a trailer, truck bed,
or other similar surface before use. Do not use this unit in a
freestanding position. Unit is not stable until it has been secured in
place.
Secure unit by bolting through the base of the unit and through the
mounting surface using 3/8" dia. bolts, with washers and locking
nuts (see fig. 1)
Fig. 1
Mount with
these holes
on both sides
MOUNTING: Figure 2 illustrates the mounting position to the
trailer (Billy Goat Part no. 791133) available from your Billy Goat
dealer. The unit is only mounted one way.
MOUNTING: Exhaust elbow
Note: this process is easier with two people, one to support the
exhaust elbow and one to attach plates and hardware.
1) Remove the loose hardware from the clamp assembly so that
there are 4 separate pieces (two top plates and two bottom
plates).
Fig. 2
2) Apply good quality grease to the top and bottom of the toothed
plate of the exhaust elbow (791114). Also grease top surface of
housing and bottom of clamp plates where the gear will rotate.
3) Place the exhaust elbow on the chute with the teeth of the
flange against the worm gear and the exhaust holes aligning.
Step 1&2
4) Place the two bottom plates on the opposite edges beside the
elbow teeth aligning the holes.
5) Place the top plates on top of the lower plates aligning the
holes.
6) Secure the assembly with a plate half on top of the elbow
flange and a plate half on bottom of the housing flange using 6, 1"
carriage bolts and 6 lock nuts (removed hardware in step 1).
Part No 791098
10
Form No F071307C
DL Owner’s Manual
VACUUMING OPERATION
EXHAUST DIRECTION & DISTANCE: Exhaust direction and distance are controlled by
the rotation of the exhaust elbow. Typically debris is aimed to discharge to the rear of the
container. The direction of discharge is adjusted by turning the crank on the exhaust
elbow clamp and rotating the elbow to the desired direction.
NOTE: Elbow is heavy. Use caution when adjusting. Never stand directly under the elbow
while adjusting direction of exhaust.
Never direct exhaust into an area where bystanders may cross the path of the
debris.
INTAKE OPERATION: With machine running and fully assembled, move the nozzle in
sweeping motions over debris. Always allow air to flow into the nozzle along with the
debris. Do not completely block the nozzle when vacuuming, it will reduce performance,
and increase clogging (See figure 3).
For removal of heavier debris, or debris that is stuck to the ground, rock nozzle forward to
concentrate suction power around the debris (See figure 4).
Fig. 3
ADJUSTING HOSE BOOM
Properly adjusting the boom will prevent most hose clogs from occurring and will
maximize vacuum performance by keeping the hose straight and perpendicular
to the housing (see fig. 5). Height adjustments are made by raising or lowering
one of the attachment links to a different area on the chain.
UNCLOGGING A CLOGGED HOSE
With engine running and unit secured to a trailer, truck bed, or other similar surface,
fully stretch hose in a straight line to dislodge the clog. If the clog will not clear, turn unit
off, and allow engine to come to a complete stop. Remove hose and manually clear
hose clog. NOTE: The clogged debris may be sharp. Always wear durable gloves when
removing clog.
UNCLOGGING A CLOGGED HOUSING OR EXHAUST ELBOW
Fig. 4
Turn engine off and wait for impeller to come to a complete stop. Disconnect spark plug
wires and battery cables. Remove the hose from the housing and determine where the
clog is located. If possible clear the clog through the intake opening. It may require
removal of the intake adaptor (item 33) to allow access to clear the housing. If clog is in
the elbow, carefully remove the elbow. Remove elbow by removing the bolts and nuts
on the elbow clamp so that the plates can be removed.
NOTE: Elbow is very heavy. Do not stand directly under elbow during removal.
Danger, the clog may contain sharp materials. Wearing durable gloves, clear the clog.
Reconnect spark plug wire.
HOSE CARE AND TIPS
To increase hose life, periodically rotate hose and reposition nozzle and coupler on
front plate of unit. This increases hose life by keeping hose from wearing only on one
side.
Keep hose as straight as possible and avoid sharp bends during operation for best pickup and to avoid clogs.
Never drag hose. Always remove and store hose before transporting unit.
Store hose straight and flat to maintain flexibility for next use.
THE HOSE IS A REPLACEABLE WEAR ITEM.
Hose
Hose Band.
Stretch hose out
before clamping
Fig. 5
STORAGE
Turn fuel supply off when unit is not in use. Never store engine indoors or in enclosed poorly ventilated areas with fuel in tank, where
fuel fumes may reach an open flame, spark or pilot light, as on a furnace, water heater, clothes dryer or other gas appliance.
If engine is to be unused for 30 days or more, prepare as follows:
Be sure engine is cool. Do not smoke. Remove all gasoline from carburetor and fuel tank to prevent gum deposits from forming on
these parts and causing possible malfunction of engine. Drain fuel outdoors, into an approved container, away from open flame. Run
engine until fuel tank is empty and engine runs out of gasoline. NOTE: Fuel stabilizer (such as Sta-Bil) is an acceptable alternative in
minimizing the formation of fuel gum deposits during storage. Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage container. Always
follow mix ratio found on stabilizer container. Run engine at least 10 min. after adding stabilizer to allow it to reach the carburetor.
HOSE STORAGE: Storing hose in a covered area, out of sunlight and heat will prolong hose life. Do not store hose where it could
be stepped on or where other objects could crush or damage hose.
Part No 791098
11
Form No F071307C
DL Owner’s Manual
MAINTENANCE
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
Periodic maintenance should be performed at the following intervals:
Maintenance Operation
Every use
Every 5 hours (daily)
Every 10 Hours
Every 25 Hours
z
Inspect for loose, worn or damaged parts.
Check engine oil and air filter
z
Clean hose
z
Engine (See Engine Manual)
z
Inspect battery for damage or leak
Keep engine free of debris
z
z
Check battery terminal for corrosion
z
Check for excessive vibration
IMPELLER REMOVAL
1. Wait for engine to cool and disconnect spark plug wires from the both sides of the engine.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable (black) (item 12) from the battery.
3. Remove the hose from the unit.
4. Unattach the hose from boom assembly.
5. Remove the intake housing assembly (item 33) using 9/16" socket and socket wrench to remove (12)
locknuts (item 47). Be careful to place intake assembly to the side without putting excess strain on
safety switch wire harness
6. Remove impeller bolt and lock washer using 5/8" socket and impact wrench (see fig. 6).
7. Once bolt is removed impeller should slide out freely. If impeller will not slide free on crankshaft,
obtain a 3/4"-16 x 3" bolt and thread it into the nut that is welded onto the center of the impeller and
tighten slowly to push the impeller off the crankshaft.
Note: The 3/4"-16 x 3" bolt can be ordered from your local Billy Goat Dealer (part no. 440192).
8. When impeller is free of the engine shaft, align impeller with the opening and pull it straight out of the
housing.
9. Using a new impeller bolt, washer, and lock washer, install new impeller in reverse order.
Note: Be sure spacer is in place behind impeller before tightening.
10. Tighten impeller bolt. Torque impeller bolt to [60 Ft. Lbs. (81.4 N.m)].
11. Repeat steps 2 through 5 in reverse order.
12. Reinstall spark plug wires.
Fig. 6
INTERLOCK SYSTEM
With hose coupler installed (as shown in Fig. 8) the switch is open & engine is not grounded out, allowing engine to run.
Fig. 8
Hose must be installed
and switch lever must
engage switch for
engine to start.
BRIGGS WIRING DIAGRAM
Part No 791098
SUBARU WIRING DIAGRAM
12
Form No F071307C
DL Owner’s Manual
Troubleshooting
P ro b le m
A b n o rm a l vib ra tio n .
P o s s ib le C a u s e
L o o s e o r o u t o f b a la n c e im p e lle r o r
lo o s e e n g in e
· N o zzle b u rie d in d e b ris . C lo g g e d
h o s e o r e x h a u s t. E x c e s s iv e q u a n tity o f
d e b ris .
B a tte ry is lo w o r d e a d . B a tte ry C a b le is
d is c o n n e c te d o r b a tte ry te rm in a l is
c o rro d e d . H a rn e s s w ire is b a d o r
d is c o n n e c te d fro m in te rlo c k s w itc h .
H o s e n o t in s ta lle d , a llo w in g in te rlo c k
w ire to g ro u n d .
S o lu tio n
C h e c k im p e lle r a n d re p la c e if n e c e s s a ry.
C h e c k e n g in e .
· W ith d ra w n o zzle fro m d e b ris p ile .
U n c lo g h o s e o r e x h a u s t (s e e p g . 1 1 )
A llo w a ir to fe e d d e b ris .
C h a rg e b a tte ry o r re p la c e if th e b a tte ry
d o e s n o t h o ld c h a rg e . C le a n b a tte ry
te rm in a l a n d c a b le th e n re c o n n e c t. In s ta ll
h o s e c o u p le r s e c u re ly to th e u n it a n d
c h e c k w h e th e r in te rlo c k s w itc h is
e n g a g e d b y le v e r. C h e c k h a rn e s s w ire
c o n n e c tio n a n d re p la c e if n e c e s s a ry.
E n g in e w ill n o t s ta rt. (S ta rte r
tu rn s )
· T h ro ttle & / o r s to p s w itc h in o ff
p o s itio n . O u t o f g a s o lin e . B a d o r o ld
g a s o lin e . S p a rk p lu g w ire
d is c o n n e c te d . D irty a ir c le a n e r.
· C h e c k s to p s w itc h e s , th ro ttle , a n d
g a s o lin e . C o n n e c t s p a rk p lu g w ire . C le a n
o r re p la c e a ir c le a n e r. O r c o n ta c t a
q u a lifie d s e rv ic e p e rs o n .
E n g in e is lo c k e d , w ill n o t p u ll
o v e r.
· D e b ris lo c k e d a g a in s t im p e lle r.
E n g in e p ro b le m .
· S e e p g .1 1 , C le a rin g a c lo g g e d im p e lle r
h o u s in g . C o n ta c t a n e n g in e s e rvic in g
d e a le r fo r e n g in e p ro b le m s .
W ill n o t v a c u u m o r h a s p o o r
v a c u u m p e rfo rm a n c e
E n g in e w ill n o t s ta rt. (S ta rte r
d o e s n o t tu rn )
When servicing engine refer to specific manufacturers engine owner's manual. Engine warranty is covered by the
specific engine manufacturer. If your engine requires warranty or other repair work contact your local servicing
engine dealer. When contacting a dealer for service it is a good idea to have your engine model number available
for reference (See table page 3). If you cannot locate a servicing dealer in your area you can contact the
manufacturers national service organization.
To reach:
Briggs & Stratton: 800-233-3723 www.briggsandstratton.com
Subaru America: 800-277-6246 www.robinamerica.com
WARRANTY CLAIM PROCEDURE
Should a BILLY GOAT ® machine fail due to a defect in material and/or workmanship, the owner should make a
warranty claim as follows:
• The machine must be taken to the dealer from whom it was purchased or to an authorized Servicing BILLY
GOAT Dealer.
•
The owner must present the remaining half of the Warranty Registration Card, or, if this is not available, the
invoice or receipt.
•
The Warranty Claim will be completed by the authorized BILLY GOAT Dealer and submitted to their
respective BILLY GOAT Distributor for their territory Attention: Service Manager. Any parts replaced under
warranty must be tagged and retained for 90 days. The model number and serial number of the unit must
be stated in the Warranty Claim.
•
The distributor service manager will sign off on the claim and submit it to BILLY GOAT for consideration.
•
The Technical Service Department at BILLY GOAT will study the claim and may request parts to be
returned for examination. BILLY GOAT will notify their conclusions to the distributor service manager from
whom the claim was received.
•
The decision by the Technical Service Department at BILLY GOAT to approve or reject a Warranty Claim is
final and binding.
For online product registration go to www.billygoat.com
Part No 791098
13
Form No F071307C
DL Owner’s Manual
PARTS DRAWING DL
Part No 791098
14
Form No F071307C
DL Owner’s Manual
PARTS LIST
1
DL18
PART
NO.
468572
LABEL OPEI WARNING
WASHER TWISTED LOCK 7/16"
GRIP 1 1/4 ID X 9.5 LONG
STRAIN RELIEF HEYCO 1244
ENGINE 25 HP SUBARU
ENGINE 18 HP VANGUARD
LINE FUEL DL
TUBE BOOM ARM DL
CLAMP GAS TANK
CABLE BATTERY RED 26"
CABLE BATTERY BLACK 10"
CLAMP FUEL LINE
EXHAUST GUARD
EXHAUST SUBARU
EXHAUST VANGUARD
LANYARD 10" PLASTIC
IMPELLER DL
LABEL DL INSTRUCT/WARN
BASE ENGINE ASSY DL
LYNCH PIN
ELBOW ASSY DL
CLAMP QUICK RELEASE 12"
CLAMP QUICK RELEASE 10"
LEVER HOSE SWITCH
HOSE 12" x 10' INTAKE
HOSE 10" X 10' INTAKE
NOZZLE INTAKE 12" FORMED
NOZZLE INTAKE 10" FORMED
CLAMP HOSE 12"
CLAMP HOSE 10"
SHAFT GEAR WORM
GEAR WORM
BAND HOSE BOOM 12" FORMED
BAND HOSE BOOM 10" FORMED
CUT OFF LOADER
EYE BOLT
SCREWCAP 7/16-20X3 1/2" GR.8 WITH PATCH [TORQUE 60 ft.lb. (81.4Nm
INTAKE HOUSING DL 12"
INTAKE HOUSING DL 10"
PLUNGE SWITCH
HARNESS WIRE DL
HOOK SNAP SAFETY
400424
850132
440146
500252
791119
791113
791043
500304
790133
791045
791042
360243
791120-S
790142
791100
520004
791114-S
791065
791068
791034
790149
790150-01
791038
791109
790153
791020-S
791081
440150
791105
791095
791096
791027
3
3
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
400424
850132
440146
500252
791118
791060
791113
791043
500304
790133
790134
791045
791041
360243
791120-S
790142
791100
520004
791114-S
791064
791068
791033
811005
810706-01
791038
791109
810868
791020-S
791081
440150
791104
791095
791096
791027
3
3
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
CLAMP FUEL HOSE LINE
INTERIOR LINER
WASHER FACE BOLT
CHAIN HANG HOSE DL
791070
791018-S
791080
791117
3
1
8
1
791070
791018-S
791080
791117
3
1
8
1
LABEL FLYING DEBRIS
WIRE TAP IN
HANDLE NOZZLE
ROLL PIN .1875 X 0.875
NUT WASHER FACE
PLUG TUBE INSERT 1.25 OD
LABEL EAR EYE BREATHE
LABEL READ
810736
840215
791116
8195162
791079
791056
890254
890301
2
1
1
1
12
2
1
1
810736
840215
791116
8195162
791079
791056
890254
890301
2
1
1
1
12
2
1
1
ITEM
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
DESCRIPTION
LABEL WARNING EXPLOSIVE FUEL
Part No 791098
DL25
PART
NO.
468572
QTY
QTY
1
15
ITEM
NO.
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
DESCRIPTION
SCREWCAP 5/16-18 x 2
SCREWCAP 3/8-16 X 2
BUTTON HEAD 5/16-18 X 3/4
CARRIAGE BOLT 5/16x18x1
BOLT CARR. 5/16 - 18 x 3 1/2
CARRIAGE BOLT 3/8x16x1
CARRIAGE BOLT 1/4-20 X 1 3/4
LABEL WARNING ENGINE OVERHEAT
NUT LOCK 1/4"-20 HEX Z/P
NUT LOCK 5/16-18
NUT LOCK 3/8
SCREWCAP 7/16-14 X 2 GR 5 W/ PATCHLOC
SCREWCAP 1/4-20 X 3" ZP
WASHER FLAT 3/8
WASHER 1/4 SAE
WASHER 5/16 SAE ZP
KEY 1/4" SQ X 2 3/4"
WASHER 5/16 FENDER
DOOR FLAPPER INTAKE DL 12"
DOOR FLAPPER INTAKE DL 10"
BRACKET BATTERY DL
ROD BATTERY HOLD DOWN
LABEL WARNING SECURE
HOUSING ASSY DL
SAFETY PIN
SCREW 1/4-20 X 5/8 HWH
LABEL DL
PLATE CLAMP SPLIT
PLATE CLAMP HALF
WASHER LOCK 5/16
SCREWCAP 5/16-24 X 3/4
CAP TANK FUEL 6 GAL
TANK FUEL 6 GAL
WASHER 5/16 SAE
WASHER 1.5 OD X .453 ID X .5
SPACER 3/8 X 2 1/2
SCREWCAP 1/4-20 x 3/4
LABEL NOZZLE SECURE
LABEL WARNING NOZZLE
VALVE OIL DRAIN
NUT LOCK 5/16-18 ZP
DL25
PART
NO.
8041032
8041054
791078
8024040
*8024050
8024058
8024025
811215
*8160001
*8160002
*8160003
790307
8041014
*8171004
*8172007
8172008
9201125
*8172020
791103-S
790230
790231
790232
791101-S
800365
890359
791099
791049
791047
8181008
8042026
791074
791035
8172008
440176
900503
8041004
811215
790301
520182
850164
QTY
1
4
10
6
1
4
2
1
8
8
5
2
1
15
11
16
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
DL18
PART
NO.
8041032
791078
8024040
*8024050
8024058
8024025
811215
*8160001
*8160002
*8160003
790307
8041014
*8171004
*8172007
8172008
9201125
*8172020
791102-S
790230
790231
790232
791101-S
800365
850359
791099
791049
791047
8181008
8042026
791074
791035
8172008
440176
900503
8041004
811215
790301
520182
850164
Form No F071307C
QTY
5
10
6
1
4
2
1
8
12
1
2
1
7
19
16
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
DL Owner’s Manual
MAINTENANCE RECORD
Date
Part No 791098
Service Performed
16
Form No F071307C