Billy Goat FM3301E Lawn Mower User Manual

1
LE
33" TRIP
BLAD E
MOWE R
L
COMMERCIA
Thank You for Selecting
The Powerful Self-Propelled Billy Goat Mower
Operator Owner's Manual
FM3301 & FM3301E
Patent Number: D494985
2
Accessories
Specifications
3
Mulching Kit
P/N 520144
Reduces lawn clippings to fine nutrient-rich particles that filter down to the soil.
Grass Catcher Kit
P/N 520142
Easily convert your mower to bag grass and leaves.
Transaxle Guard Kit
P/N 520155
Engine: HP
Engine:Type
Engine: Fuel cap.
Engine: Oil Cap.
Weight: Unit
Weight: Shipping
FM3301
FM3301E
13.0 HP (9.7 kW)
B&S INTEK OHV
3.0 qt. (2.8 L)
1.5 qt. (1.4 L)
267 # (121 Kg)
343# (156 Kq)
13.0 HP (9.7 kW)
B&S INTEK OHV ELECTRIC START
3.0 qt. (2.8 L)
1.5 qt. (1.4 L)
277 # (126 Kg)
353# (160 Kq)
UNIT SIZE:
To protect the transaxle from accidental contact
from concrete curbs or other hazards.
Part No. 520187
Page 1 of 20
OVERALL LENGTH - 57"(1.44 m)
OVERALL WIDTH - 43" (1.09 m)
OVERALL HEIGHT - 47" (1.19 m)
Form No. F102004A
5
IN THE INTEREST OF SAFETY
BEFORE STARTING ENGINE, READ AND UNDERSTAND THE “ENTIRE OPERATOR'S MANUAL &
ENGINE MANUAL.”
THIS SYMBOL MEANS WARNING OR CAUTION. DEATH, PERSONAL INJURY AND/OR PROPERTY
DAMAGE MAY OCCUR UNLESS INSTRUCTIONS ARE FOLLOWED CAREFULLY.
WARNING:
The Engine Exhaust from this product contains chemicals known
to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
WARNING: DO NOT
12. DO NOT run engine at excessive speeds.
This may result in injury & /or damage to unit.
1. DO NOT run engine in an enclosed area.
Exhaust gases contain carbon monoxide, an
odorless and deadly poison.
13. DO NOT tamper with governor springs,
governor links or other parts which may change
the governed engine speed.
2. DO NOT place hands or feet near moving
or rotating parts.
14. DO NOT tamper with the engine speed
selected by the engine manufacturer.
3. DO NOT store, spill or use gasoline near
an open flame, or devices such as a stove,
furnace, or water heater which use a pilot light
or devices which can create a spark.
15. DO NOT check for spark with spark plug
or spark plug wire removed. Use an approved
tester.
4. DO NOT refuel indoors where area is not
well ventilated. Outdoor refueling is recommended.
5. DO NOT fill fuel tank while engine is
running. Allow engine to cool for 2 minutes
before refueling. Store fuel in approved safety
containers.
6. DO NOT remove fuel tank cap while engine
is running.
7. DO NOT operate engine when smell of
gasoline is present or other explosive conditions exist.
8. DO NOT operate engine if gasoline is spilled.
Move machine away from the spill and avoid
creating any ignition until the gasoline has
evaporated.
9. DO NOT transport unit with fuel in tank.
10. DO NOT smoke when filling fuel tank.
11. DO NOT choke carburetor to stop engine.
Whenever possible, gradually reduce engine
speed before stopping.
7
6
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
GENERAL SAFETY
ASSEMBLY
LIT. BAG & CONTROLS
LABELS
OPERATION
MAINTENANCE
PARTS DRAWING & LIST
ACCESSORIES
TROUBLESHOOTING
WARRANTY PROCEDURE
2
3
4
5
5-6
6-9
10 - 14
15 - 18
19
20
20
16. DO NOT crank engine with spark plug
removed. If engine is flooded, place throttle in
“FAST” position and crank until engine starts.
17. DO NOT strike flywheel with a hard object
or metal tool as this may cause flywheel to
shatter in operation. Use proper tools to service
engine.
18. DO NOT operate engine without a muffler.
Inspect periodically and replace, if necessary.
If engine is equipped with muffler deflector,
inspect periodically and replace, if necessary,
with correct deflector.
19. DO NOT operate engine with an accumulation of grass, leaves, dirt or other combustible
material in the muffler area.
20. DO NOT use this engine on any forest
covered, brush covered, or grass covered
unimproved land unless a spark arrester is
installed on the muffler. The arrester must be
maintained in effective working order by the
operator. In the State of California the above is
required by law (Section 4442 of the California
Public Resources Code). Other states may
have similar laws. Federal laws apply on federal
lands.
21. DO NOT touch hot muffler, cylinder, or fins
SOUND LEVEL 94.8 dBA at operator position
Sound tests were performed on 8/15/2003 under the conditions
listed:
NOTE: Sound power level listed is the highest value for any model in this manual.
Please refer to serial plate on the unit for the sound level for your model.
23. DO NOT operate during excessive vibration!
24. DO NOT leave machine unattended while
in operation.
25. DO NOT park machine on a steep grade
or slope.
WARNING: DO
1. ALWAYS DO remove the wire from the
spark plug when servicing the engine or
equipment TO PREVENT ACCIDENTAL
STARTING.
2. DO keep cylinder fins and governor parts
free of grass and other debris
which can
affect engine speed.
3. DO pull starter cord slowly until resistance
is felt. Then pull cord rapidly to avoid kickback
and prevent hand or arm injury.
4. DO examine muffler periodically to be sure
it is functioning effectively. A worn or leaking
muffler should be repaired or replaced as
necessary.
5. DO use fresh gasoline. Stale fuel can gum
carburetor and cause leakage.
6. DO check fuel lines and fittings frequently
for cracks or leaks. Replace if necessary
7. Follow engine manufacturer operating and
maintenance instructions.
8. Inspect machine and work area before
starting unit.
86 °F (30.0 °C)
2.4 MPH (3.9 KPH)
VIBRATION
VIBRATION LEVEL 2.65 g
Vibration levels at the operators handles were measured in the vertical, lateral, and longitudinal directions
using calibrated vibration test equipment. Tests were
performed on 08/19/03 under the conditions listed:
GENERAL CONDITION:
TEMPERATURE:
WIND SPEED:
WIND DIRECTION:
South
WIND DIRECTION:
HUMIDITY:
57%
HUMIDITY:
BAROMETRIC PRESSURE:
Part No. 520187
Sunny
GENERAL CONDITION:
WIND SPEED:
22. DO NOT run engine without air cleaner
or air cleaner cover.
8
SOUND
TEMPERATURE:
because contact may cause burns.
30.2" Hg (767mm Hg)
Page 2 of 20
BAROMETRIC PRESSURE:
Sunny
99 °F (37.2 °C)
5.5 MPH (8.9 kmh)
South East
37%
29.9" Hg (759mm Hg)
Form No. F102004A
9
GENERAL SAFETY
For your safety and the safety of others, these directions should be followed:
Do not operate this machine without first reading
owner's manual and engine manufacturer's manual.
Use of Ear Protection is recommended while
operating this machine.
Use of Eye and Breathing protection is recommended when using this machine.
This cutting machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and
throwing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions
could result in serious injury or death.
I. General Operation
1. Read, understand, and follow all instructions on the machine and
in the manual(s). Be thoroughly familiar with the controls and the
proper use of the mower before starting.
2. Do not put hands or feet near or under rotating parts. Keep clear
of the discharge opening at all times.
3. Only allow responsible individuals, who are familiar with the
instructions, to operate the mower.
4. Clear the area of objects such as rocks, toys, wire, bones, sticks
etc., which could be picked up and thrown by the blade(s).
5. Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing. Stop
mower if anyone enters the area.
6. Do not operate the mower when barefoot or wearing open
sandals. Always wear substantial foot wear.
7. Do not pull mower backwards unless absolutely necessary. Look
down and behind before and while moving backwards.
8. Do not operate the mower without proper guards, plates, grass
catcher or other safety protective devices in place.
9. See manufacturer’s instructions for proper operation and
installation of accessories. Only use accessories approved by
the manufacturer.
10. Stop the blade(s) when crossing gravel drives, walks, or roads.
11. Stop the engine (motor) whenever you leave the equipment,
before cleaning the mower or unclogging the chute.
12. Shut the engine (motor) off and wait until the blade comes to
complete stop before removing grass catcher.
13. Mow only in daylight or good artificial light.
14. Do not operate the mower while under the influence of alcohol
or drugs.
15. Never operate mower in wet grass. Always be sure of your footing;
keep a firm hold on the handle and walk; never run.
16. Disengage the self-propelled mechanism or drive clutch on
mowers so equipped before starting the engine (motor).
17. If the equipment should start to vibrate abnormally, stop the
engine (motor) and check immediately for the cause. Vibration is
generally a warning of trouble.
18. Always wear safety goggles or safety glasses with side shields
when operating mower.
II. Slope Operation
Slopes are a major factor related to slip and fall accidents which can
result in severe injury. All slopes require extra caution. If you feel
uneasy on a slope, do not mow it.
DO:
Mow across the face of slopes; never up and down. Exercise extreme
caution when changing direction on slopes.
Remove objects such as rocks, tree limbs, etc. Watch
for holes, ruts, or bumps. Tall grass can hide obstacles.
Part No. 520187
DO NOT:
Do not mow near drop-offs, ditches, or embankments. The operator could lose footing or balance.
Do not mow excessively steep slopes.
Do not mow on wet grass. Reduced footing could cause slipping.
III. Children
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the
presence of children. Children are often attracted to the mower
and the mowing activity. Never assume that children will remain
where you last saw them.
1. Keep children out of the mowing area and under the watchful
care of a responsible adult.
2. Be alert and turn mower off if children enter the area.
3. Before and while moving backwards, look behind and down
for small children.
4. Never allow children to operate the mower.
5. Use extra care when approaching blind comers, shrubs, trees,
or other objects that may obscure vision.
IV. Service
1. Use extra care in handling gasoline and other fuels. They are
flammable and vapors are explosive.
a)Use only an approved container.
b)Never remove gas cap or add fuel with the engine running.
Allow engine to cool before refueling. Do not smoke.
c)Never refuel the machine indoors.
d)Never store the machine or fuel container inside where there
is an open flame, such as a water heater.
2. Never run an engine inside a closed area.
3.Never make adjustments or repairs with the engine (motor)
running. Disconnect the spark plug wire, and keep the wire away
from the plug to prevent accidental starting.
4. Keep all nuts and bolts, especially blade attachment bolts, tight
and keep equipment in good condition.
5. Never tamper with safety devices. Check their proper operation
regularly.
6. Keep mower free of grass, leaves, or other debris build-up.
Clean up oil or fuel spillage. Allow mower to cool before storing.
7. Stop and inspect the equipment if you strike an Object. Repair,
if necessary, before restarting.
8. Never attempt to make wheel height adjustments while the
engine (motor) is running.
9. Always disconnect electric mowers (live operated) before
cleaning, repairing, or adjusting.
10. Grass catcher components are subject to wear, damage, and
deterioration, which could expose moving parts or allow objects
to be thrown. Frequently check components and replace with
manufacturer’s recommended parts, when necessary.”
11. Mower blades are sharp and can cut. Wrap the blade(s) or
wear gloves, and use extra caution when servicing them.
12. Do not change the engine governor setting or overspeed
the engine.
Page 3 of 20
Form No. F102004A
11
ASSEMBLY
Read all safety and operating instructions
before assembling or starting this unit.
PUT OIL IN ENGINE BEFORE STARTING.
DISCONNECT SPARK PLUG WIRE
BEFORE ASSEMBLING UNIT.
Your Billy Goat Mower is shipped from the factory
in one crate, completely assembled except for the
handles and console assembly.
5.On each side of the mower, insert
one of the handle mounting bolts
(Item 102) with split lock washer
(Item 6) on top of flat washer (Item
184) through the hole in one end of
the handle brace (Item 32), the front
handle mounting hole of the handle
and screw into the front handle
mounting hole in the engine base
chassis (Figure 11-5).
6. Assemble blade clutch lever (Item
76) to upper handle using pin (Item
97), washer (Item 150), and pal nut
(Item 3) (see figure 11-6 and 11-7).
Figure 11-5
76
3
122
NOTE: All item numbers called out in the assembly,
operation, and maintenance sections of this manual can
be found on Parts List (pages 15-18).
97
150
117
11
Figure 11-6
7.Position control cables and use 2
cable ties on each handle to secure
the cables in position. The top cable
tie should be 1” below the console
and the lower tie should be 12”
below the console (see figure 11-8
and 11-9).
8.Check the position of the shift rod
guide (Item 69), and if necessary,
snap it in place in the shift bracket
(Item 78) as shown in Figure 11-8.
9.Put shift lever in NEUTRAL,
depress the brake lever (release
the brake) and carefully pull the
machine back off the pallet.
10.Fill with oil and gas to the proper
level and the unit is ready to mow.
(a battery will also have to be
installed on electric models.)
11.Read the operator’s manual.
Figure 11-1
1.Cut and remove the nylon
retaining straps (see figure
11-1).
2.With the console and handle
assembly positioned as shown
in Figure 11-3, insert the shift
linkage rod (Item 31) into the
shift linkage connector (Item 54).
Figure 11-7
Cable
Ties
Figure 11-8
Figure 11-3
Figure 11-9
3. To assemble the shift rod (item
31) to the shift linkage (item 54),
use the roll pin in the parts/
literature bag. If you’ll notice on
the shift linkage, the hole is larger
on one side than the other.
It will be easier to start the roll
pin from the larger side, forcing
it through the shift rod and the
hole on the other side of the shift
linkage, using a hammer or large
adjustable pliers.
Figure 11-4
4. Insert one of the handle mounting
bolts (Item 102) with split lock washer (Item 6) on top of flat washer
(Item 184) through the rear handle mounting hole of the right side
handle, and screw it into the rear handle mounting hole on the right
side of engine base chassis (Item 61). Repeat this procedure for the
left side using the left handle.
Part No. 520187
..
..
Figure 11-10
Page 4 of 20
Form No. F102004A
12
LITERATURE ASSY
P/N 520137
Literature Checklist
Check
Owner's
Manual
8171004
Washer 3/8" FC
Qty 4
Check
Warranty
Card
400972
Owner's
Manual
520187
Warranty
Card
8177012
Washer Split Lock 3/8"
Qty 4
33" TRIPLE BLADE
ELECTRIC START MODEL
900407
Ty Wrap
Qty 4
8171002
Washer 1/4" FC
Qty 2
520119
Clevis Pin
Qty 1
8041051
Screwcap 3/8" x 1.25"
Qty 4
520156
Roll Pin 1/4" x 1" long
Qty 1
360218
Pal Nut 3/8"
Qty 1
13 CONTROLS
Throttle Control
Speed Control
5th gear (Transporting Speed): LIft up on
the lever then push
to engage in the 5th
gear.
33" TRIPLE BLADE MOWER
5
4
3
2
1
N
R
TRANSPORT ONLY
LIFT THEN PULL
TO REVERSE
CHOKE
START
STOP
LIFT THEN PULL
TO REVERSE
Rev: LIft up on the
lever then pull back
for reverse.
Electric Start Only
Pull up on the switch
then push forward to
start the engine.
WARNING
Part No: 5200048
14
AVOID SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
Follow all instructions in Owner's Manual.
Go across slopes, not up and down.
Do not mow when children or others are around.
Look down and behind before and while moving
backwards.
Keep safety guards, shields, switches, and etc.
in place and working.
OBJECT THROWN BY BLADE
CAN CAUSE SERIOUS INJURY.
Inspect area and remove debris before
mowing.
Keep children and others away.
Wear eye protection.
Do not operate unless guard is in place.
START (PULL UP)
RUN
OFF
ENGINE LABELS
Read and follow Operating
Instructions before running engine.
Gasoline is flammable. Allow engine
to cool at least 2 minutes before fueling.
Engines emit carbon monoxide,
DO NOT run in enclosed area.
Part No. 520187
Page 5 of 20
Form No. F102004A
15
INSTRUCTION LABELS
These labels should be included on your Billy Goat Finish Mower. If any of these labels are damaged, replace them before putting
this equipment into operation. Item and part numbers are given to help in ordering replacement labels..
WARNING
US DESIGN PATENT
NO: D494985
400268
WARNING
890254
STOP ENGINE AND ALLOW T O
COOL BEFORE REFUELING.
Label Do Not Fill While Engine Is Hot
Item 4 Part No.400268
FM
900327
EXPLOSIVE FUEL
Label Ear Eye Breathing
Item No. 114 Part No. 890254
Label Warning Guards
Item 119 Part No.900327
PART NO. 520191
Label Design Patent FM
Item 178 Part No.520191
DANGER
WARNING
810736
TO PREVENT INJURY
Do not operate unless deflector is in place
500176
Label Clutch Drive
Item No. 10 Part No.
500176
Label Read Owner's Manual
Item 52 Part No.890301
Label Warning Mower
Item No. 17 Part No. 510206
500177
Label Danger Flying Material
Item No. 2 Part No. 810736
Label Danger Keep Hands
and Feet Away
Item 5 Part No.400424
PUSH TO
RELEASE
BRAKE
Label Blade Drive
Item No. 11 Part No.
500177
Label Push to Release Brake
Item 95 Part No. 520117
CUTTING HEIGHT MAY BE ADJUSTED BY PLACING
SPACERS ABOVE OR BELOW CASTER SPINDLES.
33" TRIPLE BLADE MOWER
PART: 520048
Label
FM Electric
Console
DESCRIPTION:
LABEL CONSOLE
ELECTRIC START FM
ItemPAGE
472 Part
No. 520048
OF 2
HIGHEST
CUTTING
HEIGHT
OF 4.0"
ELECTRIC STAR
START MODEL
5
4
3
2
1
N
R
LOWEST
CUTTING
HEIGHT
OF 1.5"
TRANSPORT ONLY
LIFT THEN PUSH
TO FOWARD 5TH
CHOKE
START
LIFT THEN PULL
TO REVERSE
STOP
Part No: 520048
AVOID SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
Label Hgt. Guideline
Item No. 7 Part No. 520043
33" TRIPLE BLADE MOWER
PART: 520079
DESCRIPTION: LABEL CONSOLE FM
WARNING
Follow all instructions in Owner's Manual.
Go across slopes, not up and down.
Do not mow when children or others are around.
Look down and behind before and while moving
backwards.
Keep safety guards, shields, switches, and etc.
in place and working.
PART NO. 520043
PAGE 2 OF 2
OBJECT THROWN BY BLADE
CAN CAUSE SERIOUS INJURY.
Inspect area and remove debris before
mowing.
Keep children and others away.
Wear eye protection.
Do not operate unless guard is in place.
START (PULL UP)
5
4
3
2
1
N
R
TRANSPORT ONLY
LIFT THEN PUSH
TO FOWARD 5TH
RUN
OFF
CHOKE
START
LIFT THEN PULL
TO REVERSE
STOP
33" TRIPLE BLADE
WARNING
Part No: 520079
Label FM Console
Item 47 Part No. 520079
AVOID SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
Follow all instructions in Owner's Manual.
Go across slopes, not up and down.
Do not mow when children or others are around.
Look down and behind before and while moving
backwards.
Keep safety guards, shields, switches, and etc.
in place and working.
OBJECT THROWN BY BLADE
CAN CAUSE SERIOUS INJURY.
Inspect area and remove debris before
mowing.
Keep children and others away.
Wear eye protection.
Do not operate unless guard is in place.
33" TRIPLE BLADE
Part No. 520187
Page 6 of 20
Form No. F102004A
OPERATION
16
INTENDED USE: This unit is mainly designed for cutting
grass. Some overgrown weeds, and taller grass may also
be cut. Be sure to inspect work area and machine before
operating. Make sure that all operators of this equipment
are trained in general machine use and safety.
Like all mechanical tools, reasonable care must be
used when operating machine. Do not operate unit
in areas where bystanders may be present.
Do not operate if excessive vibration occurs.
If excessive vibration occurs, shut engine off
immediately and check for damaged or worn blade, loose
blade jam nut, loose engine or lodged foreign objects.
Note: See maintenance section for proper blade jam nut
torque specifications.
16.1
STARTING
CLOSE & TWIST LOCK OIL DRAIN
VALVE.
PUT OIL IN ENGINE THEN CHECK THE
LEVEL BEFORE STARTING.
ENGINE: See engine manufacturer’s instructions
for type and amount of oil and gasoline used.
Engine must be level when checking and filling
oil and gasoline.
ENGINE SPEED: Controlled by throttle lever on the
control console plate.
FUEL VALVE: Move fuel valve to "ON" position (when
provided on engine).
CHOKE: Operated with the throttle control by moving the
throttle control to the full start position.
THROTTLE: Move remote throttle control to fast position.
Pull starting rope to start engine.
ELECTRIC START: Choke the engine if necessary. Pull
up then push forward on the toggle switch until engine
starts, then release switch to run.
1. Select desired cutting height before starting engine.
2. Place mower on a sidewalk or driveway where the
mower blade is in an unloaded condition. If it must be
started on the lawn, move mower over previously cut
grass.
3. Be sure drive lever or blade lever are not engaged.
4. Choke if necessary.
5. Pull back on starter rope slowly until resistance is felt.
Then pull cord rapidly to start. Repeat if necessary.
Part No. 520187
Page 7 of 20
16.2
CUTTING OPERATION
CAUTION: Stop Blade when crossing gravel drives,
walks or roads and under all conditions where thrown
objects might be a hazard.
CLEARING A CLOGGED CUTTING DECK: Turn
engine off and wait for blade to stop completely.
Disconnect spark plug wire.
Wearing durable gloves, remove clog.
Danger, the clog may contain sharp materials.
Reconnect spark plug wire.
CAUTION: Use extreme care when operating
the blade. Inspect the work area for foreign
objects that could cause damage to the unit
or injure the operator if struck by the blade.
Never operate the blade with bystanders in
the work area.
GENERAL OPERATION: To engage the blade, depress
the operator’s left hand control lever against operator’s
handle. The blade is disengaged by releasing this
lever.(See Fig. 1.1) To engage the wheel drive, lift the
operator’s right hand control lever against operator’s
handle. The drive is disengaged by releasing this
lever.(See Fig. 1.2) Ground speed can be varied by
shifting gears as described on page 8. To begin cutting,
engage the blade lever, allow the blade to spin up to
speed, and engage the wheel drive to begin moving
forward into the material to be cut.
NOTE: Do not engage blade during transport between
work sites. The blade should remain disengaged at all
times when work is not being performed.
The best performance is achieved when cutting in
dry conditions. If the deck becomes choked with grass
or debris during operation, back unit off of debris allowing
machine to clear itself and continue cutting, or shut the
unit off and clear the clog by hand (See above). A drop
in engine RPM or a noticeable change in engine sound is
usually a good indicator of a clogged discharge or other
interference.
Under most conditions cutting should be done in
second or third gear. Fourth gear should be reserved for
conditions where grass is thinned out or not as tall. The
quality of the cut produced is directly related to the unit's
ground speed during cutting. If the quality of the cut
is not satisfactory (i.e. material left standing) you should
shift into a lower gear during cutting. For improved
control in confined areas, this machine can be pushed
forward or backward by releasing the drive lever located
at the bottom of the operator's right-hand handle while
depressing the brake release lever.
Form No. F102004A
16
16.3
OPERATION
continued
CUTTING HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
CAUTION: DO NOT make cutting height
adjustment when engine is running.
Cutting height can be adjusted from 1.5" to 4" by placing
spacers above or below caster spindles. For easiest adjustment change the height on one side at a time. To change
cutting height, tilt the unit back, remove lynch pin, remove
all spacers then set if off to the side, remove caster rig, add
or subtract spacers, reinstall caster rig, place remainder
of spacers if any, then reinsert lynch pin (see figure 16-1
through 16-4). Repeat this step on other side.
NOTE: Be sure that the spacers are even on both casters.
Running the deck out of level will result in poor cut quality
and increased belt wear.
Figure 16-4
lynch pin
16.4
spacers
HIGHEST
CUTTING
HEIGHT
OF 4.0"
LOWEST
CUTTING
HEIGHT
OF 1.5"
caster
rig
Figure 16-1
BLADE CLUTCH
The FM mower blade clutch is controlled by an operator presence control. To engage the blade, depress
the operator’s left hand control lever against operator’s
handle. The blade is disengaged by releasing this
lever.(see figure 16-5)
NOTE: The blade clutch must be either fully engaged
for cutting or fully disengaged to bring the blade to
a stop. Do not operate the unit with the blade clutch
partially engaged. Premature belt wear and clutch
failure will result from improper operation of the clutch.
CAUTION: Use extreme care when operating the
blade. Inspect the work area for foreign objects that
could cause damage to the unit or injure the operator
if struck by the blade. Never operate the blade with
bystanders in the work area. Lever operate the blade
without either the discharge deflector chute or the grass
catcher in place.
Blade ClutchLever
Figure 16-2
Fig. 2
Figure 16-5
Operator's
handle
Figure 16-3
Part No. 520187
Page 8 of 20
Form No. F102004A
16
16.5
OPERATION
continued
PROPULSION
HILLSIDE MOWING
16.6
This unit is self-propelled, and is controlled by an
operator presence control. To engage the wheel drive,
first push down on the BRAKE RELEASE lever on
the right side, then lift the operator's DRIVE lever on
the right side against operator's handle. The drive is
disengaged by releasing the lower lever. (see figure
16-6). Push and hold the Brake lever to free wheel.
HILL
brake release lever
- down to release
operator's
handle
Figure 16-8
WARNING! Never mow on any slope greater than 15 degrees.
Always mow across the face of slopes; never up and down or
diagonally (see figure 16-8). DO NOT attempt sudden starts or stop
when mowing on a slope. Avoid sudden turns and use extreme caution
when changing direction on a slope.
HANDLING & TRANSPORTING:
16.7
CAUTION: ENGINE MUST BE OFF while
handling, lifting, or transporting the unit on
or off the vehicle.
Fig. 2
Figure 16-6
drive lever up to drive
GROUND SPEED can be varied by selecting a higher or
lower gear using the gear shift lever on top of the console
(see figure 16-7). Under most conditions cutting should
be done in second or third gear. Fourth gear should be
reserved for conditions where grass is thinned out or not
as tall. The quality of the cut produced is directly related
to the unit's ground speed during cutting. If the quality of
the cut is not satisfactory (i.e. material left standing), you
should shift into a lower gear during cutting. For improved
control in confined areas, this machine can be pushed
forward or backward by releasing the drive lever located
at the bottom of the operator's right-hand handle while
depressing the brake release lever.
Using two people to lift machine is recommended. Lift holding the
handle and front of deck. Secure in place during transport.
STORAGE
16.8
Never store engine indoors or in enclosed poorly
ventilated areas with fuel in tank, where fuel fumes
may reach an open flame, spark or pilot light, as on a
furnace, water heater, clothes dryer or other gas appliance.
If engine is to be unused for 30 days or more, prepare
as follows:
Be sure engine is cool. Do not smoke. Remove all
gasoline from carburetor and fuel tank to prevent gum
deposits from forming on these parts and causing possible
malfunction of engine. Drain fuel outdoors, into an approved
container, away from open flame. Run engine until fuel tank
is empty and engine runs out of gasoline.
NOTE: Fuel stabilizer (such as Sta-Bil) is an acceptable
alternative in minimizing the formation of fuel gum deposits
during storage. Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or
storage container. Always follow mix ratio found on stabilizer
container. Run engine at least 10 min. after adding stabilizer
to allow it to reach the carburetor.
CAUTION: Wheels must be chocked or blocked
when unit is parked on a slope.
Figure 16-7
Part No. 520187
Page 9 of 20
Form No. F102004A
MAINTENANCE
17
Use only a qualified mechanic for any
adjustments, disassembly or any kind
of repair .
DISCONNECT SPARK PLUG WIRE
BEFORE SERVICING UNIT.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY,
ALWAYS TURN MACHINE OFF, MAKE SURE
ALL MOVING PARTS COME TO A COMPLETE STOP.
RECONNECT SPARK PLUG WIRE,
AND ALL GUARDS BEFORE STARTING
ENGINE.
WARNING: FOLLOWING ENGINE OIL
CHANGE BE SURE OIL DRAIN VALVE IS
CLOSE & TWIST LOCKED.
Note: Blade, blade brake puck, transaxle brake, and drive belts are normal wear items. These should be
inspected on a regular basis and replaced if worn.
MAINTENANCE HISTORY
Date of Service
Service Performed
ADJUST ALL BELT TENSIONS AFTER FIRST 5 HRS. OF USE TO PROLONG THE LIFE OF BELTS.
Maintenance Schedule
Maintenance Operation
Follow these hourly maintenance
intervals.
Every Every 5 hrs Every 25
or (Daily)
hrs
Use
Every 50
hrs
Every
200-250 hrs
Engine (See Engine Manual)
Check for excessive vibration
Inspect for loose parts
Inspect for worn/damaged parts
Sharpen Blade
Inspect belts for wear
Replace blade and traction belts
Grease caster pivots and lubricate height adjustment spacers
Lubricate pivot points of all
three control levers
Check tire pressure
NOTE: inflate to mfr.’s specification as shown on tire side-wall
Check brake puck
Check parking brake
Part No. 520187
Page 10 of 20
Form No. F102004A
17
17.1
MAINTENANCE
continued
Blade Drive Control Cable Adjustment
CABLE ADJUSTMENTS
CAUTION: DO NOT make cable adjustment
when engine is running. Disconnect spark plug
wire before making any adjustments.
Brake Adjustment
The brake control cable is spring loaded and requires no adjustment; however,
the transaxle brake is adjustable. When the mower is in neutral and can
be pushed by hand without depressing the brake lever, the transaxle brake
needs adjustment.
Using a ½ inch wrench turn the adjusting nut ¼ turn clockwise (see figure
17-1).
With the machine in neutral and:
1. The brake lever not depressed, the brake should be on and inhibit the
machine from being rolled by pushing.
2. The brake lever depressed the brake should be off and the machine should
roll uninhibited by the brake.
When the blade drive control lever is depressed, the blades
should turn and the blade drive belt should not slip. When the
cable is properly adjusted the tension spring on the end of the
control cable will open slightly (only enough for a piece of paper
to slip between the coils). See figure 17-3.
Cable Adjustment:
1. Remove the deck belt cover (Item 81).
2. Observe the tension spring on the end of the cable when the
blade drive lever is depressed. The spring should just break open.
3. If adjustment is required, using a ½” open end wrench, turn
the inboard adjustment nut counter-clockwise and back it off 1/8"
(Figure 4). Then tighten the outboard adjustment nut against the
cable support bracket (Item 49).
4. Check the spring tension with the blade drive lever depressed.
5. Readjust the control cable as needed for proper tension.
6. Replace the deck belt cover.
Note: Too much tension will shorten belt and bearing life and too
little tension will allow the belt to slip.
Figure 17-1
Transaxle Drive Control Cable Adjustment
When the transaxle drive belt slips, the drive control cable needs to be
adjusted or the belt needs to be replaced with a new belt.
Cable Adjustment:
1. Using a 3/8” wrench, remove the rear access door (Item 51).
2. Using a ½ “ open end wrench, turn the inside adjusting nut counterclockwise and back it off 1/8", then tighten the outboard adjusting nut against
the support bracket (see figure 17-2).
3. Check for proper operation. If the operation is not correct, repeat step 2.
4. Replace the access door.
The drive control cable adjustment should be the minimum amount required so
the belt does not slip when the drive is engaged.
Figure 17-3
17.2
STARTER SWITCH WIRING
TO BATTERY (BATTERY TERMINAL ON BATTERY)
RED CONDUCTOR
TO STARTER SOLENOID
WHITE CONDUCTOR
TO STOP SWITCH TERMINAL ON ENGINE
GREEN/YELLOW CONDUCTOR
TO GROUND
BLACK CONDUCTOR
Figure 17-2
Part No. 520187
Page 11 of 20
Form No. F102004A
17
MAINTENANCE
17.4
continued
BLADE REMOVAL / SHARPENING
17.5
NOTE: When sharpening the blade it is a good idea to
check the balance of the blade. A properly balanced blade
will increase life of the bearings and other components.
Tools required: ratchet, 3/4” inch socket, torque wrench, adequate support, block to inhibit blade rotation.
1. Disconnect spark plug wire.
2. Support front of unit to allow access to the blades.
Note: Unit is heavy. Be sure support is adequate to prevent
personal injury.
3. Block the blade to prevent it from rotating during removal
(see figure 17-4).
For Each Spindle:
4. Remove the blade bolt (Item 35), lock washer (33), and
large friction washer (103).
5. Remove the blade (18) and replace or sharpen the blade.
NOTE: Use only B.G.I. Part no. 520001(Standard blade) or
B.G.I.
Part no. 520002 ( Mulch blade).
6. Reinstall the blade using all fasteners in the exact order
they were removed (see figure 17-4).
7. Torque blade screw to 60 ft-lbs.
NOTE: Before installing the fasteners inspect them for wear
and replace as necessary.
8. Reconnect spark plug wire.
BELT REPLACEMENT
When replacing one belt the other should be inspected for
wear and replaced if worn. It is good practice to change
both belts when either is worn beyond use. Use only original
equipment belts for replacement. Billy Goat uses only
premium quality, kevlar corded and coated belts in your unit.
Substitute belts do not meet the design and performance
requirements for your unit , and will greatly reduce
machine performance and belt life.
105
26
19
85
171
23
22
37
171
24
171
50
Figure 17-6
Blade Drive Belt Replacement
Tools required: ratchet, 3/4 inch socket, 10” extension bar
for socket, two ½” wrenches and adequate support for
machine.
Figure 17-4
Figure 17-5
Part No. 520187
1. Disconnect spark plug wire.
2. Remove the deck belt cover.
3. Support front of unit to allow access to underside of the
machine near the engine.
Note: Unit is heavy. Be sure support is adequate to prevent
personal injury.
4. Observe the orientation of the belt fingers (Item 90) under
the engine.
5. Remove the 4 engine mount bolts (Item 48) being careful
not to let engine slide out of place.
6. Remove the left and right belt fingers (These fingers are
interchangeable).
7. Observe the orientation of the belt finger (Item 91) on
idler (Item 50).
8. Loosen but do not remove idler/belt finger retaining nut
(Item 144).
9. Observe belt routing and remove the belt from front
spindle pulley (Item 46).
10. Remove the belt from the idler pulley and from the
engine pulley.
11. Install new belt on engine pulley, idler and front spindle
pulley following the original belt routing.
12. Position the idler belt finger centered on idler bracket
and tighten the retaining nut (Item 144).
13. Reinstall the left and right belt guide fingers under the
engine base using all fasteners in the exact order they were
removed.
NOTE: Before installing the fasteners inspect them for wear
and replace as necessary.
14. Torque the four engine bolts to 40 ft-lbs.
Note: With clutch levers engaged, be sure belt guides do not
touch belts after installation.
Page 12 of 20
Form No. F102004A
17
17.5
MAINTENANCE
continued
BELT REPLACEMENT continued
Blade Drive Belt Replacement continued
15. Observe the idler pulley when the blade drive lever is
lowered and released (see figure 17-7).
NOTE: Idler should tighten the belt when blade drive lever
is pressed and the belt should be slack when the lever is
released. With the lever depressed, the edge of the belt
guide should not rub on the belt.
16. Replace the cover
17. Reconnect spark plug wire.
18. Start engine and check for proper operation of blade
drive system.
Figure 17-8
Transaxle Drive Belt Replacement
Figure 17-7
Spindle Drive Belt
Tools required: 3/8 inch socket, 1/2 inch socket.
1. Disconnect spark plug wire.
2. Follow steps to remove the Blade Drive Belt (on the spindle
pulley side only) from the previous section.
3. Loosen the two idler plate nuts (Item 143).
4. Slide the belt idler to release the belt tension.
5. Observe the belt routing, then remove the old belt and
install the new belt using the original routing.
6. Tension the belt using a long screwdriver or other pry bar
to push the idler pulley against the belt.
Note: Take care not to damage the idler pulley.
7. Tighten the two idler plate nuts just enough to avoid slippage
while checking the belt tension.
8. Check belt deflection. Finger pressure should give 0.5”
to 0.75” (see figure 17-8).
9. Increase/decrease belt tension for proper deflection.
10. Finish Tightening the two idler plate nuts.
11. Follow steps to reinstall Blade Drive Belt from the previous
section.
11. Replace cover.
12. Reconnect spark plug wire.
Part No. 520187
Page 13 of 20
Tools required: 1/2 Wrench or ratchet and 1/2 inch socket,
adequate support for machine.
1. Remove the Blade Drive Belt (Steps 1-10: Blade Drive
Belt Replacement Procedure).
2. Assure that spark plug wire is disconnected.
3. Support rear of unit to allow access to underside of the
machine near the rear.
Note: Unit is heavy. Be sure support is adequate to prevent
personal injury.
4. Observe the belt fingers (Item 63), position of idler
and belt routing.
5. Remove the belt finger retaining nuts and bolts (Items
125 and 143).
6. Remove the belt finger and remove the belt from the
transaxle pulley (Item 48).
7. Remove the belt from the drive idler (Item 105).
8. Remove the belt from the engine drive pulley (Item
85).
9. Install new belt on the top (small) engine pulley, drive
idler and transaxle pulley using the original belt position
and routing.
10. Reposition and secure the belt finger (Item 63) using
the original bolts, washers and nuts.
NOTE: Before installing the fasteners inspect them for
wear and replace as necessary.
11. Reinstall the Blade Drive Belt (Steps 11-16: Blade Drive
Belt Replacement Procedure).
Note: With clutch levers engaged, be sure belt guides do
not touch belts after installation.
12. Replace the cover
13. Reconnect spark plug wire.
14. Start engine and check both belts for proper operation
of blade drive system and mower drive system.
WARNING: If the drive belt begins to squeal or slip,
do not continue to operate your unit until adequate
adjustment or repair has been performed. Improper
adjustment can cause drive belt to slip and overheat, greatly
reducing machine performance and transmission life.
Form No. F102004A
17
17.6
MAINTENANCE
continued
BRAKE PUCK REPLACEMENT
Tools Required: 5/32” Allen wrench; 3/8” wrench.
1. Remove the spark plug wire.
2. Remove the belt deck cover.
3. Remove the brake spring (A) and control cable spring (B) (see
figure 17-10).
4. Remove the blade drive belt (C) from the drive pulley (D).
5. Using a 3/8” wrench and 5/32” allen wrench, remove the
nuts from the #10 puck retaining bolts (see figure17-11).
6. Remove the bolts from the puck.
7. Remove the brake puck.
Note: The puck ends are symmetrical and can be interchanged
to use a new braking surface unless both ends are already worn
(Figure 4). When both ends have been used replace the puck with
a new one.
Figure 17-9
8. Inspect the nylon brake arm spacer (Item 44) by removing the
belt finger (Item 91) and idler pulley (Item 50).
9. Replace the spacer if it shows signs of wear.
10. Reassemble all parts in the same orientation as when
removed.
A
B
Note: Be sure that the brake puck is centered and contacts both
sides of the pulley groove after tightening.
Note: Before installing fasteners, inspect them for wear and
replace as necessary. Be sure that when reinstalling control cable
spring (B), the open side of the spring hook faces up.
11. Check the operation of the clutch and brake mechanism.
The drive belt should be slack and the brake engaged (center
pulley will not turn easily by hand) when no pressure is exerted
on blade drive lever.
Note: When the blade drive lever is depressed, the brake puck
should not rub on the center pulley, the belt should be under
tension, and not rub on the belt finger (see figure 17-10).
D
13. Replace the belt cover and connect the spark plug wire.
Start the engine and check the clutch/brake operation under
power.
C
Figure 17-10 Belt finger should not
rub on belt when
drive is engaged.
Note: When the blade clutch control lever is pressed down, the
blades should spin up to speed without belt slippage indicated
by a pronounced belt squealing sound. When the clutch control
lever is released, the blades should stop spinning in 5 seconds
or less.
Figure 17-11
Part No. 520187
Page 14 of 20
Form No. F102004A
18
PARTS DRAWING
FM3301 & FM3301E
DECK ASSEMBLY
7
38
127
126
189
173
172
1
171
126
53
5
169
38
23
42
174
166
168
145
62
170
24
20
46
147
164
165
139
171
65
163
173
155
17
16
41
172
168
2
171
130
167
119
21
175
155
81
127
179
178
151
144
144
151
56
71
144
126
180
5
151
144
87
103
18
35
33
ITEM
NO.
1
2
5
7
16
17
18
20
21
23
24
33
35
38
41
42
46
53
56
62
65
71
81
87
103
119
DESCRIPTION
FM3301E QTY
PART NO.
BUSHING BRONZE
520184 4
LABEL DANGER FLY
810736 1
LABEL WARNING
400424 2
LABEL HGT. GUIDELINE
520043 1
SPRING EXHAUST CHUTE
510205 1
LABEL WARNING MOWER
510206 1
BLADE 11.88”
520001 3
LYNCH PIN 3/16” X 1 9/16
520004 2
WHEEL AND TIRE 8” ASSY.
520005 2
BELT SPINDLE DRIVE
520007 1
SPINDLE ASSY FM
520008 3
WASHER 1/2 INNER TOOTH 520025 3
SCREW CAP 1/2-20X1.25
520028 3
BUSHING CASTER SPACERS 520034 12
SPACER FRONT CASTER
520041 2
EXHAUST CHUTE DEFLECT. 520042 1
PULLEY DECK FRONT DRIVE 520047 1
CASTER ARM FM WA ?
520067-S 2
DECK WA W/ LABELS
520071-S 1
BRACKET CASTER FM WA
520077 2
PLUG 3/8” BUTTON HEAD
520081 2
WIRE BELT FINGER
520088 1
GUARD BELT W/ LABELS FM 520100-S 1
KNOB 3 PRONG 1/4”
520109 4
WASHER 1/2” X 2
610308-P 3
LABEL DANGER
900327 1
Part No. 520187
FM3301 QTY
PART NO.
520184 4
810736 1
400424 2
520043 1
510205 1
510206 1
520001 3
520004 2
520005 2
520007 1
520008 3
520025 3
520028 3
520034 12
520041 2
520042 1
520047 1
520067-S 2
520071-S 1
520077 2
520081 2
520088 1
520100-S 1
520109 4
610308-P 3
900327 1
ITEM
NO.
126
127
130
139
144
145
147
151
155
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
178
179
180
189
Page 15 of 20
DESCRIPTION
FM3301E QTY
PART NO.
BOLT CARRIAGE 3/8-16X1” ZP 8024058 5
BOLT CARRIAGE 3/8-X 1 1/4 8024059 16
SCREW CAP 1/4 - 20 X 7"
8041023 1
SCREW CAP 1/2-13 X 4 1/2
8041107 2
NUT 3/8-16 LOCK NYLON
8160003 21
NUT 1/2-13 LOCK NYLON
8160005 2
NUT 1/4-20 LOCK NYLON
8160001 1
WASHER 5/16” FC
8171003 20
WASHER 3/4 FC
8172015 4
HOUSING SPINDLE
520008-01 3
SHAFT SPINDLE 1215 C. D. S. 520008-02 3
BEARING BALL 6305-25
520008-03 6
WASHER
520008-04 3
SHIELD
520008-05 3
RETAINING RING
520008-06 6
RETAINING RING
520008-07 3
WOODRUFF KEY # 605
520008-08 3
PULLEY 4.75” DIA. 3/4” BORE 520008-09 3
MACHINERY BUSHING 3/4”
520008-10 3
NUT 3/4-16 NYLON HEX
520008-11 3
FRONT CASTER ASSY.
520140
2
BEARING CASTER WHEEL
520124
4
LABEL BGI BIG CIRCLE
430303
1
LABEL 33" CUT FM
520115
1
LABEL MADE IN USA
520116
1
FITTING GREASE
610363
2
FM3301 QTY
PART NO.
8024058 5
8024059 16
8041023 1
8041107 2
8160003 21
8160005 2
8160001 1
8171003 20
8172015 4
520008-01 3
520008-02 3
520008-03 6
520008-04 3
520008-05 3
520008-06 6
520008-07 3
520008-08 3
520008-09 3
520008-10 3
520008-11 3
520140
2
520124
4
430303
1
520115
1
520116
1
610363
2
Form No. F102004A
PARTS DRAWING
18
FM3301 & FM3301E
ENGINE ASSEMBLY
183
Battery is
190
not included
123
89
40
96
IV
IV
III
III
II
I
II
104
140
I
4
13
91
144
151
151
147
50
37
83
137
55
178
102
44
116
51
184
36
151
36
143
187
9
148
6
58
182
138
143
151
29
120
151
59
86
137
144
125
184
83
49
143
92
144
181
150 144
159
93
118
85
6
102
90
151
137
111
109
106
ITEM
NO.
4
6
9
13
29
36
37
40
44
49
50
51
55
58
59
83
85
86
89
90
91
92
93
96
102
104
DESCRIPTION
FM3301E QTY
PART NO.
LABEL DO NOT FILL HOT
400268 1
WASHER SPLIT LOCK 3/8"
8177012 4
WASHER 5/16" TWISTED LK. 430298 2
BOX BATTERY ASSY
500300 1
SCREW SOCKET #10 X 1”
520018 2
BOLT SHOULDER 1/2” X 2”
520031 2
IDLER PLASTIC 4” X 0.375
520032 1
ENGINE 13 HP B&S
520039 1
SPACER NYLON BRAKE
520045 1
BRKT CLUTCH CABLE FM
520052 1
PULLEY IDLER BLADE DRIVE 520061 1
PLATE ACCESS DOOR FM
520062 1
BRKT IDLER DECK BLADE WA 520070 1
PLATE BLADE CLUTCH IDL. 520073 1
PLATE BLADE CLUTCH BK
520074 1
SPRING TENSION WIRE
520103 1
PULLEY DOUBLE 6 / 3.5 FM 520105 1
BRAKE PUCK FM
520106 1
CABLE BATTERY POS 10”
520111 1
BRACKET BELT FINGER
520112 2
BRACKET BELT FINGER BK. 520113 1
SPACER HUB 1” BORE 1.5”
520114 1
SCREWCAP 5/16” -18 x 2"
8041032 1
WIRE HARNESS
520118 1
SCREWCAP 3/8” - 1.25”
8041051 4
CABLE BATTERY BLACK 10” 790133 1
Part No. 520187
FM3301 QTY
PART NO.
400268 1
8177012 4
430298 2
520018 2
520031 2
520032 1
520046 1
520045 1
520052 1
520061 1
520062 1
520070 1
520073 1
520074 1
520103 1
520105 1
520106 1
520112 2
520113 1
520114 1
8041051 4
-
ITEM
NO.
106
109
111
116
118
120
123
125
137
138
140
143
144
147
148
150
151
159
178
181
182
183
184
187
190
Page 16 of 20
DESCRIPTION
FM3301E QTY
PART NO.
SCREWCAP 7/16 X 2 1/4 GR 8 830114 1
WASHER LOCK 7/16 TWIST 850132 1
WASHER ENGINE PULLEY
850443 1
SCREW 1/4” - 20 X 5/8"
890359 2
SCREWCAP 3/8” 1 1/2" TAP
890408 3
LABEL GUARDS
900327 1
BOLT CARRIAGE 1/4" X 3/4" 8024039 2
BOLT CARRIAGE 5/16" X 1"
8024040 1
SCREW CAP 3/8"-16 X 1 HEX 8041050 4
SCREW CAP 3/8"-16 X 2 HEX 8041054 1
NUT LOCK 1/4"-20 NYLON
8160001 2
NUT LOCK 5/16"-18 NYLON
8160002 3
NUT LOCK 3/8"-16 NYLON
8160003 6
NUTLOCK 3/8"-16 LW TH ZP 8161042 1
NUT LOCK #10
8155007 2
WASHER 1/4” FC
8171002 1
WASHER 5/16” FC
8171003 8
KEY 1/4” SQ. X 2.25" LONG
9201123 1
LABEL DESIGN PATENT FM 520191 1
WASHER SPLIT LOCK 5/16" 8177011 1
NUT JAM 5/16"
8142002 1
POSITIVE CABLE 10"
520123 1
WASHER 3/8" FLATCUT
8171004 4
WASHER #10 FLATCUT
8171001 2
VALVE OIL DRAIN
520182 1
FM3301 QTY
PART NO.
830114 1
850132 1
850443 1
890359 2
890408 4
900327 1
8024039 2
8024040 1
8041050 4
8041054 1
8160001 2
8160002 3
8160003 5
8161042 1
8155007 2
8171002 1
8171003 8
9201123 1
520191 1
8171004 4
8171001 2
520182 1
Form No. F102004A
PARTS DRAWING
18
FM3301 & FM3301E
DRIVE ASSEMBLY
125
147
70
25
176
57
36
108
127
129
144
151
142
150
70
TO CONSOLE
105
142
143
73
124
BRAKE CABLE
61
132
39
110
150
63
143
54
27
160
141
BELT LAYOUT
101
112
150
157
105
48
19
152
ENGINE PULLEY
150
156
48
186
132
162
155
26
188
158
22
155
162
BLADE CLUTCH IDLER PULLEY
SPINDLE PULLEY
156 158
160
150
DECK DRIVE PULLEY
110
136
ITEM
NO.
19
22
25
26
27
36
39
48
54
57
61
63
70
73
101
105
108
110
112
124
125
DESCRIPTION
FM3301E QTY
PART NO.
BELT TRANS DRIVE FM
520003 1
BELT BLADE DRIVE FM
520006 1
SPRING TORSION WIRE
520009 1
TRANSAXLE 5SPD FM
520010 1
BRACKET T-AXLE SUPPORT 520016 1
BOLT SHOULDER 1/2” X 2”
520031 1
SPRING BRAKE
520037 1
PULLEY 5” OD “A” SEC. FM
520181 1
SHIFT LINKGAGE WA FM
520068 1
BRKT IDLER GRND DRIVE
520072 1
BASE ENGINE W/INSERTS
520177 1
BRACKET BELT GUIDE DRV 520078 1
GROMMET RUBBER 1”
520087 2
GROMMET RUBBER 1.25”
520092 1
ROLL PIN 1/4” X 1.0 IN LONG 520156 1
PULLEY IDLER TENSION
800260 1
TUBE PIVOT IDLER VQ
830526 1
RING SNAP 0.75
850230 2
SCREW CAP 1/4-28X1/2” GR 5 850408 1
BOLT CARR. 1/4-20X1.25”
8024023 1
BOLT CARR. 5/16-18X1”
8024058 2
Part No. 520187
FM3301 QTY
PART NO.
520003 1
520006 1
520009 1
520010 1
520016 1
520031 1
520037 1
520181 1
520068 1
520072 1
520177 1
520078 1
520087 2
520092 1
520156 1
800260 1
830526 1
850230 2
850408 1
8024023 1
8024058 2
ITEM
NO.
127
129
132
136
141
142
143
144
147
150
151
152
155
156
157
158
160
162
176
186
188
Page 17 of 20
DESCRIPTION
SCREWCAP 3/8-16 X 1 3/4
SCREWCAP 1/4"-20 X 2.75"
SCREWCAP 5/16-18 X 1.25"
SCREW CAP 5/16 - 18 x 2.75
SCREW SELF TAP 5/16
NUT LOCK 1/4-20 NYLON
NUT LOCK 5/16-18 NYLON
NUT LOCK 3/8-16 NYLON
NUTLOCK 3/8”-16 LW TH ZP
WASHER 1/4” FC
WASHER 5/16” FC
WASHER 1/4 SAE
WASHER 3/4 FC
WASHER LOCK 5/16 SPLIT
WASHER LOCK 1/4” EXT.
KEY 3/16 x 2 1/8
WASHER 3/4 THIN
WHEEL AND TIRE 13”
NUT JAM 1/4-20
RING SNAP 5/8 T.A.
WASHER 3/4"
FM3301E QTY
PART NO.
8041053 1
8041013 1
8041029 1
8041035 4
8123128 1
8160001 2
8160002 3
8160003 1
8161042 1
8171002 5
8171003 1
8172007 1
8172015 6
8177011 5
8181007 1
9201087 2
850238 2
830177 2
8143001 1
850233 1
850230 1
FM3301 QTY
PART NO.
8041053 1
8041013 1
8041029 1
8041035 4
8123128 1
8160001 2
8160002 3
8160003 1
8161042 1
8171002 5
8171003 1
8172007 1
8172015 6
8177011 5
8181007 1
9201087 2
850238 2
830177 2
8143001 1
850233 1
850230 1
Form No. F102004A
PARTS DRAWING
18
FM3301 & FM3301E
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
74
99
95
150
98
150
100
113
3
134
10
8
47
68
143
14
154
143
75
28
60
150
82
135
123
67
79
52
121
114
34
116
150
144
77
143
153
150
143
77
122
135
177
154
76
3
80
143
69
32
97
150
117
143
113
11
78
30
12
150
32
123
66
185
72
31
121
TO TRANS.
ITEM
NO.
3
8
10
11
12
14
28
30
31
32
34
47
52
60
66
67
68
69
72
74
75
76
77
78
DESCRIPTION
PALNUTS 3/8”
KNOB 1/2” THREAD
LABEL CLUTCH DRIVE
LABEL BLADE DRIVE
GRIP HANDLE 1” x 7”
SWITCH ELECTRIC W/ NUT
SPRING COMPRESSOR 1/2”
CONTROL THROTTLE POS
ROD SHIFT LINKGAGE
BAR HANDLE BRACE FM
HANDLE RH FM
LABEL CONSOLE
LABEL READ MANUAL
SHIFT LOCK HANDLE FM WA
CABLE CLUTCH BLADE FM
CABLE CLUTCH DRIVE FM
CABLE CLUTCH BRAKE FM
BUSHING NYLON
HANDLE LH FM
LEVER CONTROL BRAKE FM
LEVER CONTROL DRIVE FM
LEVER CONTROL BLADE FM
PLATE REV LOCK OUT
BRACKET SHIFT PIVOT FM
Part No. 520187
FM3301E QTY
PART NO.
360218 2
430128 1
500176 1
500177 1
500267 1
500307 1
520017 1
520019 1
520179 1
520024 2
520026-S 1
520048 1
890301 1
520075 1
520083 1
520084-S 1
520085 1
500130 1
520091-S 1
520093-S 1
520094 1
520095 1
520096 2
520097 1
FM3301 QTY
PART NO.
360218 2
430128 1
500176 1
500177 1
500267 1
520017 1
520019 1
520179 1
520024 2
520026-S 1
520079 1
890301 1
520075 1
520083 1
520084-S 1
520085 1
500130 1
520091-S 1
520093-S 1
520094 1
520095 1
520096 2
520097 1
ITEM
NO.
79
80
82
95
97
98
99
100
113
114
116
117
121
122
123
134
135
143
144
150
153
154
177
185
Page 18 of 20
DESCRIPTION
FM3301E QTY
PART NO.
GRIP LEVER ORANGE
520098 1
CONSOLE FM W/ LABELS
520146 1
CUP HOLDER
520102 1
LABEL PUSH TO RELEASE
520117 1
CLEVIS PINS 3/8 - 1.625
520119 1
CLEVIS PINS 3/8 - 2.125
520120 1
GRIP LEVER 0.125-1.00-3.75 520121 1
GRIP LEVER 0.125-0.75X3.75 520122 1
PLUG TUBE INSERT 1”
890132 2
LABEL EAR-EYE-BREATHE
890254 1
SCREW 1/4” - 20 X 5/8
890359 2
PIN CLEVIS 5/16-24
830513 1
TY-WRAP
900407 4
PAL NUTS 5/16”
360203 1
BOLT CARRIAGE 5/16-18 X 3/4 8024039 6
SCREW CAP 5/16-18 X 2
8041032 1
SCREWCAP 5/16-18 x 2 1/4
8041033 4
NUT LOCK 5/16-18 NYLON
8160002 9
NUT LOCK 3/8-16 NYLON
8160003 2
WASHER 1/4” FC
8171002 16
WASHER 5/16 SAE
8172008 2
WASHER 1/2” SAE ZP
8172011 2
LABEL BGI OVAL FM
520110 1
RETAINING RING EXTERNAL 520176 1
FM3301 QTY
PART NO.
520098 1
520145 1
520102 1
520117 1
520119 1
520120 1
520121 1
520122 1
890132 2
890254 1
890359 2
830513 1
900407 4
360203 1
8024039 6
8041032 1
8041033 4
8160002 9
8160003 2
8171002 16
8172008 2
8172011 2
520110 1
520176 1
Form No. F102004A
ACCESSORIES
19
19.1
GRASS CATCHER KIT 520142
Purpose: Easily convert your mower to bag grass and leaves.
1
4
10
3
10
2
5
9
11
7
8
6
Item No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
19.2
Part No.
520012
520038
520069
520059
520060
8041006
8171002
8160001
520126
520128
520129
520147
Description
GRASS CATCHER BAG
WIRE FRAME GRASS CATCHER FM
GRASS CATCHER MOUNT WA FM
BRACKET GRASS CATHCER LATCH L FM
BRACKET GRASS CATHCER LATCH R FM
SCREWCAP 1/4" - 20 X 1” ZP
WASHER 1/4” FC ZP
NUTLOCK 1/4" - 20
WASHER #8 SAE
SCREW ROUND HEAD #8-32 X 3/4” CLEAR ZINC
NUTLOCK #8 - 32
LIT GRASS CATCHER KIT FM
MULCHING KIT 520144
19.3
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
1
TRANSAXLE GUARD KIT 520155
Purpose: To protect the transaxle from accidental contact from
concrete curbs or other hazards.
Purpose: Reduces lawn clippings to fine nutrient-rich particles that filter
down to the soil.
3
4
2
2
1
Item No.
1
2
3
4
5
Part No. 520187
Part No.
520014
520002
8161042
8171003
520148
2
Description
MULCHING PLATE WA FM
BLADE 11.88” MULCHING
NUTLOCK 3/8”-16 THIN HGT
WASHER 5/16 FC
LIT MULCHING KIT FM
Qty
1
3
2
2
1
Item No.
1
2
3
4
Page 19 of 20
Part No.
520151
8041028
8171002
8160002
Description
BRACKET GUARD TRANSAXLE FM
SCREWCAP 5/16-18X1”
WASHER 1/4 FC
NUTLOCK 5/16 - 18
Qty
1
4
2
4
Form No. F102004A
20
TROUBLESHOOTING
Before Requesting Service Review These Suggestions
NOTE: For repairs beyond the minor adjustments listed below, contact your nearest authorized service dealer.
Problem
Possible Cause
Solution
The engine will not start
1. Engine not properly primed.
2. Out of gasoline or bad or old gasoline.
3. Spark plug wire disconnected.
4. Dirty air cleaner.
5. Blade Clutch is engaged.
1. Prime to choke.
2. Check gasoline.
3. Check for spark with an approved tester.
4. Clean or replace air cleaner.
5. Disengage the Blade Clutch Lever.
The engine will not stop
1. Damaged control cable.
1. Replace control cable.
2. The Harness Wire is disconnected or damaged (electric start model) 2. Recconect the Harness Wire or replace if damaged.
3. Damaged ignition switch (electric start model).
3. Replace switch.
Engine runs poorly
1. Spark plug wire loose.
2. Engine RPM set too low.
3. Carburetor out of adjustment.
4. Water or dirt in fuel system.
5. Spark plug fouled, faulty or wrong gap.
1. Sharpen or replace blade (see page 8).
2. Check engine RPM.(refer to engine manual).
3. Adjust carburetor (refer to engine manual).
4. Drain or siphon then replace with fresh gasoline.
5. Reset gap or replace spark plug (refer to engine manual).
Will not cut or has poor cutting performance.
1. Dull or bent Blade.
2. Clogged deck.
3. Engine running at too low RPM.
4. Wet grass.
5. Excessively high grass.
1. Sharpen blade or replace blade (see page 10).
2. Unclog deck (see page 6).
3. Check engine RPM (refer to engine manual).
4. Do not mow when grass is wet; wait until later to cut.
5. Mow once at a high cuting height then mow again at desired
height or make a narrower cutting path.
Uneven cut
1. Height adjust is not set correctly.
2. Dull or bent blade.
1. Be sure height adjust is set the same on both sides (see page 7).
2. Sharpen blade or replace blade (see page 10).
Abnormal vibration.
1. Loose or out of balance blade.
2. Bent blade.
3. Loose engine.
1. Check blade mount and balance or replace if required.
2. Replace with the new blade (see page 10).
3. Check Engine mount.
Belt slips or smokes.
1. Belt tension too low.
2. Belt worn or stretched.
3. Pulleys worn or damaged.
4. Control Cable is out of adjustment.
1. Increase tension at idler(see page 10-11).
2. Replace belt.
3. Replace pulleys.
4. Adjust Control Cable (see page 9).
No self propelling.
1. Not set to gear.
2. Out of adjustment clutch cable.
3. Broken clutch cable.
4. Worn or broken belt.
1. Shift lever in desired gear
2. Adjust clutch cable (see page 9).
3. Replace with new cable.
4. Replace belt (see page 11).
Self propelled drive will not
release .
1. Clutch cable out of adjustment.
2. Damaged Drive Clutch Lever.
1. Adjust clutch cable (see page 11).
2. Replace Drive Clutch Lever.
Engine is locked, will not pull
over.
1. Debris locked against blade.
2. Damaged engine.
3. Broken control cable
1. Remove debris (see page 6 ).
2. Refer to your engine owner's manual.
3. Replace control cable.
ENGINE
When servicing engine refer to specific manufacturers engine owner's manual. All engine warranty is covered by the specific engine manufacturer.
If your engine requires warranty or other repair work contact your local servicing engine dealer. When contacting a dealer for service it is a good
idea to have your engine model number available for reference(See table page 11). If you can not locate a servicing dealer in your area you can
contact the manufacturers national service organization.
To reach: Briggs & Stratton: 800-233-3723
22.1
21
Engine Service and Warranty
Contact your nearest engine manufacturer's authorized
servicing dealer.
Serial Plate
Record your machine model, serial number and
date-of-purchase and where purchased
1803 S.W. Jefferson
Lee's Summit,
MO 64082 / USA
Tel (816) 524-9666
Fax (816) 524-6983
R
95
dBA
Model
at the operator's
position.
Serial No.
Engine Power
Unit(Weight)
lbs.
kg
kW
rpm
22
WARRANTY PROCEDURE
Should a Billy Goat Machine fail due to a defect in material and / or workmanship,
the owner should make a warranty claim as follows:
-The Machine must be taken to the dealer from whom it was purchased or to an
authorized Servicing Billy Goat Dealer.
-The owner must present the remaining half of the Warranty Registration Card,
or, if this is not available, the invoice or receipt.
-The Warranty Claim will be completed by the authorized Billy Goat Dealer and
submitted to their respective Billy Goat Distributor for their territory. Attention:
Service Manager. Any parts replaced under warranty must be tagged and
retained for 90 days.
-The distributor service manager will sign off on the claim and submit it to Billy
Goat for consideration.
-The Technical Service Department at Billy Goat will study the claim and may
request parts to be returned for examination. Billy Goat will notify their conclusions to the distributor service manager from whom the claim was received.
-The decision by the Quality / Service department at Billy Goat to approve or
reject a Warranty claim is final and binding.
Note: To process a Warranty Claim, it is necessary to quote the Model & Serial Number
which are printed on the Billy Goat Serial Plate (See owner’s manual).
Purchase
Date
Part No. 520187
BILLY GOAT INDUSTRIES INC.
PO BOX 308 LEE'S SUMMIT, MO 64063-0308 / USA
PHONE: 816-524-9666 FAX: 816-524-6983 www.billygoat.com
Purchased
from
Page 20 of 20
Form No. F102004A