Billy Goat HP3400 Lawn Mower User Manual

HP Owner’s Manual
BILLY GOAT HOMEPRO 34" MOWER
Owner's Manual
HP3400
Accessories
Mulching Kit
Grass Catcher Kit
Reduces lawn
clippings to fine
nutrient-rich
particles that filter
down to the soil.
Easily convert your
mower to bag
grass and leaves.
P/N 521400
Part No 521302
P/N 521401
1
Form No F101910A
HP Owner’s Manual
ABOUT THIS MANUAL
®
THANK YOU for purchasing a BILLY GOAT HP Mower. Your new machine has been carefully designed and
manufactured to provide years of reliable and productive service. This manual provides complete operating and
maintenance instructions that will help to maintain your machine in top running order. Read this manual carefully
before assembling, operating, or servicing your equipment.
CONTENTS
SERIAL PLATE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
3
GENERAL SAFETY
4-5
SOUND AND VIBRATION
6
INSTRUCTION LABELS
7
PACKING CHECKLIST & ASSEMBLY
_______
8
OPERATION
9-11
MAINTENANCE
12-14
TROUBLESHOOTING AND WARRANTY PROCEDURE
ILLUSTRATED PARTS & PARTS LISTS
15
16-23
ACCESSORIES
24
MAINTENANCE RECORD
25
Part No 521302
2
Form No F101910A
HP Owner’s Manual
SERIAL PLATE DATA
Record the model number, serial number, date of
purchase, and where purchased.
Purchase Date:
Purchased From:
Specifications
HP3400
Engine: cc's
344cc
Engine: Model
2158020167B1
Engine: Type
B & S Intek
Engine: Fuel Capacity
2.8 qt. (2.65 L)
Engine: Oil Capacity
1.5 qt. (1.4 L)
Total Unit Weight:
238# (108 Kg)
15o
Max. operating slope
Part No 521302
Overall length
68” (1.73m)
Overall width
45.5” (1.16m)
Overall height
43.75” (1.11m)
In accordance with 2000/14/EEC
102dBa
Sound at operators position
82dBa
Vibration at operator position
.7g
3
Form No F101910A
HP Owner’s Manual
GENERAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS and SYMBOLS
The safety symbols shown below are used throughout this manual. You should become familiar with them before
assembling, operating, or servicing this equipment.
This symbol indicates important information that will prevent injury to yourself or others.
This symbol indicates ear protection is recommended when operating this equipment.
This symbol indicates eye protection is recommended when operating this equipment.
This symbol indicates gloves should be worn when servicing this equipment.
This symbol indicates that this manual and the engine manufacturer’s manual should be read
carefully before assembling, operation, or servicing this equipment.
This symbol indicates important information that will prevent damage to your BILLY GOAT
HP Mower.
®
This symbol indicates the engine oil level should be checked before operating this
equipment.
Read and make sure you thoroughly understand the following safety precautions before assembling, operating or
servicing this equipment:
READ this manual and the engine manufacturer’s manual carefully before assembling,
operating, or servicing this equipment.
EAR PROTECTION is recommended when operating this equipment.
EYE PROTECTION is recommended when operating this equipment.
BREATHING PROTECTION is recommended when operating this equipment.
EXHAUST from this product contains chemicals known to the State of California to cause
cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
DO NOT operate this equipment on any unimproved forested, brushy, or grass covered land
unless a spark arrester is installed on the muffler as required by Section 4442 of the
California Public Resources Code. The arrester must be maintained in good working order.
Other states may have similar laws. Federal laws apply on federal lands.
DO NOT run engine in an enclosed area. Exhaust gases contain carbon monoxide, an
odorless and possibly fatal poison.
Part No 521302
4
Form No F101910A
HP Owner’s Manual
WARNING: IMPORTANT! This cutting machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects.
Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death.
DO NOT run this equipment indoors or in any poorly ventilated area. Refueling outdoors is recommended.
DO NOT refuel this equipment while the engine is running. Allow engine to cool for at least two minutes before
refueling.
DO NOT store gasoline near an open flame.
DO NOT remove gas cap while engine is running.
DO NOT start or operate engine if strong odor of gasoline is present.
DO NOT start or operate engine if gasoline is spilled. Move equipment away from spill until gasoline has completely
evaporated.
DO NOT smoke while filling the fuel tank.
DO NOT check for spark with spark plug or spark plug wire removed. Use an approved spark tester.
DO NOT operate engine without a muffler. Inspect muffler periodically and replace if necessary. If equipped with
muffler deflector, inspect deflector periodically and replace if necessary.
DO NOT operate engine with grass, leaves or other combustible material near the muffler.
DO NOT touch muffler, cylinder, or cooling fins when hot. Contact with hot surfaces may cause severe burns.
DO NOT leave equipment unattended while in operation.
DO NOT park equipment on a steep grade or slope.
DO NOT operate equipment with bystanders in or near the work area.
DO NOT allow children to operate this equipment.
DO NOT operate equipment with guards removed.
DO NOT operate equipment near hot or burning debris or any toxic or explosive materials.
DO NOT operate equipment on slopes greater than specified in Specifications section of this manual.
DO NOT operate barefoot or wearing open sandals. Always wear substantial footwear
DO NOT place hands or feet underneath unit, or near any moving parts.
DO NOT pull mower backwards unless absolutely necessary
DO NOT operate the mower while under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
DO NOT operate mower in wet grass. Always be sure of your footing; keep a firm hold on the handle and walk; never
run.
DO NOT mow near drop-offs, ditches, or embankments. The operator could lose footing or balance
DO NOT mow excessively steep slopes.
DO NOT change the engine governor setting or overspeed the engine.
ALWAYS Stop the blade(s) when crossing gravel drives, walks, or roads.
ALWAYS Shut the engine (motor) off and wait until the blade comes to complete stop before removing grass catcher.
ALWAYS Mow only in daylight or good artificial light.
ALWAYS Disengage the self-propelled mechanism or drive clutch on mowers so equipped before starting the engine.
ALWAYS wear safety goggles or safety glasses with side shields
ALWAYS remove spark plug wire when servicing equipment to prevent accidental starting.
ALWAYS check fuel lines and fittings frequently for cracks or leaks. Replace if necessary.
ALWAYS store fuel in approved safety containers.
ALWAYS wear proper foot apparel when mowing.
WARNING: Important
Remove all rocks, wire, string, etc. that can present a hazard during work prior to starting.
DO identify and mark all fixed objects to be avoided during work such as sprinkler heads, water valves, limbs, or
clothes line anchors, etc.
Part No 521302
5
Form No F101910A
HP Owner’s Manual
SOUND
SOUND LEVEL 82 dB(a) at Operator Position
102 dB(a)
Sound tests were conducted in accordance with 2000/14/EEC, and were performed on 9-24-2010 under the
conditions listed below.
Sound power level listed is the highest value for any model covered in this manual. Please refer to serial plate on
the unit for the sound power level for your model.
General Conditions:
Temperature:
Wind Speed:
Wind Direction:
Humidity:
Barometric Pressure:
Sunny
o
o
69 F (21 C)
10 mph (16.1 kmh)
West
56%
30.16 Hg (102.13 kpa)
VIBRATION DATA
2
VIBRATION LEVEL .7 g (7.52m/s )
Vibration levels at the operator’s handles were measured in the vertical, lateral and longitudinal directions using
calibrated vibration test equipment. Tests were performed on 9-24-10 under the conditions listed below.
General Conditions:
Temperature:
Wind Speed:
Wind Direction:
Humidity:
Barometric Pressure:
Sunny
o
o
69 F (21 C)
10 mph (16.1 kmh)
West
56%
30.16 Hg (102.13 kpa)
INTENDED USE
INTENDED USE: This unit is mainly designed for cutting grass. Some overgrown weeds, and taller grass may also
be cut. Be sure to inspect work area and machine before operating. Make sure that all operators of this equipment
are trained in general machine use and safety.
Part No 521302
6
Form No F101910A
HP Owner’s Manual
INSTRUCTION LABELS
The labels shown below were installed on your BILLY GOAT ® HP Mower. If any labels are damaged or missing, replace them before operating
this equipment. Item numbers from the Illustrated Parts List and part numbers are provided for convenience in ordering replacement labels. The
correct position for each label may be determined by referring to the Figure and Item numbers shown.
LABEL DANGER KEEP HANDS
AND FEET AWAY
ITEM #71 P/N 400424
DANGER FLYING DEBRIS
ITEM #68 P/N 810736
LABEL WARNING GUARDS
ITEM #82 P/N 900327
ENGINE LABELS
BRIGGS AND STRATTON
Note: Label may be differ from what is shown here
THROTTLE AND CONTROL LABELS
LABEL HP
CONSOLE ITEM #13
P/N 521301
Part No 521302
7
Form No F101910A
HP Owner’s Manual
PACKING CHECKLIST
Your Billy Goat Mower is shipped from the factory in one crate, completely assembled except for the
handles and controls.
READ all safety instructions before assembling unit.
TAKE CAUTION when removing the unit from the box.
PUT OIL IN ENGINE BEFORE STARTING
PARTS BAG &
LITERATURE ASSY
Warranty card P/N- 400972, Owner’s Manual P/N-521302.
Boxing Parts
Checklist
Briggs and
Stratton Intek
Parts Bag
checklist
Ty-wrap qty 4
P/N-900407
ASSEMBLY
NOTE: All item numbers called out in the assembly, operation, and maintenance sections of this manual can be
found on Parts List (pages 16-23).
1. Remove the unit from the box, be careful when removing it as there are cables that could be damaged by the
machine when rolling it out of the box.
2. Attach the upper handle assembly to the lower handle assembly using the hardware found in the holes located on
the lower handle.
3. Attach the throttle cable to the upper handle with the hardware located in the hole on the right side of the upper
handle.
4. Attach the drive and blade cables levers to the upper handle using the hardware provided. Note: The blade cable
will also need to be attached to the console. To attach it run one of the nuts off of the thread and slide the cable
through the slot then run the nut back down and tightening it. The standard setting should be positioned near the
bottom of the barrel of the cable. For fine tuning the lever see page 14 for cable tension adjustments.
5. Make sure that all cables and levers function properly. They should not kink or bind in anyway.
6. Using the Ty-wraps provided in the hardware bag, secure the cables. Make sure that no cable is coming into
contact with a moving surface such as the wheels.
7. Fill with oil and gas to the proper level and the unit is ready to mow.
8. Read the rest of the operator’s manual.
Part No 521302
8
Form No F101910A
HP Owner’s Manual
OPERATION
Like all mechanical tools, reasonable care must be used when operating machine.
Inspect machine work area and machine before operating. Make sure that all operators of this
equipment are trained in general machine use and safety.
PUT OIL IN ENGINE BEFORE STARTING
STARTING
ENGINE: See engine manufacturer’s instructions for type and amount of oil and gasoline used. Engine
must be level when checking and filling oil and gasoline.
ENGINE SPEED: Controlled by throttle lever on the upper handle.
FUEL VALVE: Move fuel valve to "ON" position (when provided on engine).
CHOKE: Operated with the throttle control by moving the throttle control to the full start position.
THROTTLE: Move remote throttle control to fast position. Pull starting rope to start engine.
1. Select desired cutting height before starting engine.
2. Be sure drive lever or blade lever are not engaged.
3. Choke if necessary.
4. Pull back on starter rope slowly until resistance is felt. Then pull cord rapidly to start. Repeat if necessary.
Do not operate if excessive vibration occurs. If excessive vibration occurs, shut engine off immediately and check for
damaged or worn blade, loose blade bolt, loose engine or lodged foreign objects. Note: See maintenance section for
proper blade bolt torque specifications.
HANDLING & TRANSPORTING:
Using two people to lift machine is recommended. Lift holding the handle and the caster arm at the front of
deck. Secure in place during transport.
Never lift the machine while the engine is running. ENGINE MUST BE OFF while handling, lifting, or
transporting the unit on or off the vehicle.
STORAGE
Never store engine indoors or in enclosed poorly ventilated areas with fuel in tank, where fuel fumes may reach
an open flame, spark or pilot light, such as a furnace, water heater, clothes dryer or other gas appliance.
If engine is to be unused for 30 days or more, prepare as follows:
Be sure engine is cool. Do not smoke. Remove all gasoline from carburetor and fuel tank to prevent gum
deposits from forming on these parts and causing possible malfunction of engine. Drain fuel outdoors, into an
approved container, away from open flame. Run engine until fuel tank is empty and engine runs out of gasoline.
NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable alternative in minimizing the formation of fuel gum deposits during storage.
Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage container. Always follow mix ratio found on stabilizer container.
Run engine at least 10 min. after adding stabilizer to allow it to reach the carburetor.
CAUTION: Wheels must be chocked or blocked when unit is parked on a slope.
Part No 521302
9
Form No F101910A
HP Owner’s Manual
CUTTING OPERATION
CAUTION: Shut off the blades when crossing gravel drives, walks or roads and under all conditions where thrown
objects might be a hazard.
CLEARING A CLOGGED CUTTING DECK: Turn engine off and wait for blade to stop completely. Disconnect
spark plug wire and place the unit in gear to prevent the unit from rolling.
Wearing durable gloves, remove clog. Danger, the clog may contain sharp materials. Reconnect spark plug
wire.
CAUTION: Use extreme care when operating the blades. Inspect the work area for foreign objects that could
cause damage to the unit or injure the operator if struck by the blade. Never operate the blades with bystanders in
the work area.
GENERAL OPERATION: To engage the blades, depress the operator’s left hand control lever against operator’s
handle. The blade is disengaged by releasing this lever. (See Fig. 16-5 next page) To engage the wheel drive lift the
operator’s right hand control lever against operator’s handle. The drive is disengaged by releasing this lever.(See
Fig. 16-6 next page) Ground speed can be varied by shifting gears as described on page 11. To begin cutting,
engage the blade lever, allow the blade to spin up to speed, and engage the wheel drive to begin moving forward into
the material to be cut.
NOTE: Do not engage blades during transport between work sites. The blade should remain disengaged at all times
when work is not being performed.
The best performance is achieved when cutting in dry conditions. If the deck becomes choked with grass or debris
during operation, back unit off of debris allowing machine to clear itself and continue cutting, or shut the unit off and
clear the clog by hand (See above). A drop in engine RPM or a noticeable change in engine sound is usually a good
indicator of a clogged discharge or other interference.
Under most conditions cutting should be done in second or third gear. The quality of the cut produced is directly
related to the unit's ground speed during cutting. If the quality of the cut is not satisfactory (i.e. material left standing)
you should shift into a lower gear during cutting.
CUTTING HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
CAUTION: DO NOT make cutting height adjustment when
engine is running.
Cutting height can be adjusted from 1.5" to 3.5" by placing spacers
above or below caster spindles. For easiest adjustment change the
height on one side at a time. To change cutting height, tilt the unit
back, remove lynch pin, remove all spacers then set if off to the side,
remove caster rig, add or subtract spacers, reinstall caster rig, place
remainder of spacers if any, then reinsert lynch pin (see figure right).
Repeat this step on other side. For finer adjustment relocate the
bolts located on the deck brackets to change the angle of the deck.
See the chart below for the corresponding positions and cutting
heights
NOTE: Be sure that the spacers are even on both casters. Running
the deck out of level will result in poor cut quality.
Cutting Height Chart
Bolts in position #1
on deck
0 Spacers
1.5"
Number of spacers below caster arm
1 Spacer
2 Spacers
3 Spacers
1.88"
2"
2.3"
4 Spacers
2.5"
Bolts in position #2
on deck
1.5"
2"
2.4"
2.75"
3"
Bolts in position #3
on deck
1.75"
2"
2.5"
3"
3.5"
Note that all cutting heights will be from the lowest cutting edge with standard blades
Part No 521302
10
Form No F101910A
HP Owner’s Manual
Blade Clutch Lever
BLADE CLUTCH
The HP mower blade clutch is controlled by an operator presence control. To
engage the blade, depress the operator’s left hand control lever against
operator’s handle. The blades are disengaged by releasing this lever. (See figure
16-5)
NOTE: The blade clutch must be either fully engaged for cutting or fully
disengaged to bring the blades to a stop. Do not operate the unit with the blade
clutch partially engaged. Premature belt wear and clutch failure will result from
improper operation of the clutch.
CAUTION: Use extreme care when operating the blades. Inspect the work
area for foreign objects that could cause damage to the unit or injure the operator
if struck by the blade. Never operate the blades with bystanders in the work area.
Never operate the blade without either the discharge deflector chute or the grass
catcher in place.
Operator’s handle (left hand side)
Fig. 16-5
Operator’s handle (right hand side)
PROPULSION
This unit is self-propelled, and is controlled by an operator presence control. To
engage the wheel drive, lift the operator's DRIVE lever on the right side against
operator's handle. The drive is disengaged by releasing the lever. (See figure 166).
GROUND SPEED can be varied by selecting a higher or lower gear using the
gearshift lever on the frame (see figure 16-7). Note: Only change gear selection
when unit is stopped. Under most conditions cutting should be done in second or
third gear. The quality of the cut produced is directly related to the unit's ground
speed during cutting. If the quality of the cut is not satisfactory (i.e. material left
standing), you should shift into a lower gear during cutting.
HILLSIDE MOWING
WARNING! Never mow on any slope greater than 15 degrees. Always
mow across the face of slopes; never up and down or diagonally (see figure
16-8). DO NOT attempt sudden starts or stop when mowing on a slope.
Avoid sudden turns and use extreme caution when changing direction on a
slope.
Fig. 16-6
Drive lever
-up to drive
Fig. 16-7
Fig. 16-8
Part No 521302
11
Form No F101910A
HP Owner’s Manual
MAINTENANCE
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
Periodic maintenance should be performed at the following intervals:
Maintenance Operation
Every Use (daily) Every 5 hrs or (daily)
Every 25 Hrs
Every 50 Hrs
Every 150 Hrs
(Yearly)
Inspect for loose, worn or damaged parts.
Check for excessive vibration
Inspect belt for wear
Engine (See Engine Manual)
Grease caster pivot points and lubricate height
adjustment spacers
Sharpen Blade
Check tire pressure
Note: inflate to mfr.’s specs. as shown on tire
side wall
Replace blade and traction belts
Note: Blade, and drive belts are normal wear items. These should be inspected on a regular basis and replaced if
worn. Also see your Billy Goat Dealer for servicing your machine.
BLADE Removal / Sharpening
NOTE: When sharpening the blade it is a good idea to check the balance of
the blade. A properly balanced blade will increase life of the bearings and other
components.
DO NOT change the blades with the unit running.
Tools required: ratchet, 15/16” inch socket, torque wrench, adequate support,
block to inhibit blade rotation.
1. Disconnect spark plug wire.
2. Chock the back tires.
3. Support front of unit to allow access to the blades.
Note: Unit is heavy. Be sure support is adequate to prevent personal injury.
4. Block the blade to prevent it from rotating during removal.
For Each Spindle:
5. Remove the blade bolt (Item 81), and lock washer (83).
6. Remove the blade (12) and replace or sharpen the blade.
NOTE: Use only B.G.I. Part no. 521109 (Standard blade) or B.G.I. Part no.
521232 (Mulch blade).
7. Reinstall the blade using all fasteners in the exact order they were removed.
8. Torque blade screw to 55-60 ft-lbs.
NOTE: Before installing the fasteners inspect them for wear and replace as
necessary.
9. Reconnect spark plug wire.
Part No 521302
12
Form No F101910A
HP Owner’s Manual
BELT REPLACEMENT
When replacing one belt the other should be inspected for wear and replaced if worn. It
is good practice to change both belts when either is worn beyond use. Use only original
equipment belts for replacement. Billy Goat uses only premium quality, Kevlar corded
and coated belts in your unit. Substitute belts do not meet the design and performance
requirements for your unit, and will greatly reduce machine performance and belt life.
Blade Drive Belt
1. Disconnect spark plug wire.
2. Remove the deck belt cover.
3. Loosen but do not remove the idler pulley on the deck this will loosen tension and
allow the belt to be removed from the two pulleys and disconnect the cable from the
clutch.
4. Place a blocks under the frame in front of the rear wheels for support and blocks
under the deck. Then remove the clutch anti-rotation bracket.
5. Remove the bolts attaching the deck to the frame, separating the two.
6. Tilt the housing section backwards which will allow easier access to the clutch. Slip
the belt off of the clutch.
7. Replace the belt.
8. Reattach the anti rotation bracket and clutch cable to the clutch.
9. Reattach the deck to the housing.
10. Loop the belt around the blade pulleys and tighten the idler pulley. this will put
tension on the belt.
11. Replace the cover.
12. Reconnect spark plug wire.
13. Start engine and check for proper operation of blade drive system. If necessary you
can make adjustments to the cable tension on the console.
Transaxle Drive Belt
1. Disconnect spark plug wire.
2. Follow steps 2 through 6 of the previous section.
3. Loosen but do not remove the rear belt finger, rotate it out of the way so the belt can
be removed. CAUTION do not bend the bracket in the process.
4. Slide the belt off of the pulley on the transaxle and then slide it off of the clutch.
5. Replace the belt with a new one. install it in reverse order that the old one was taken
off.
6. Hold the rear belt finger in place while re-tightening it.
7. Install the blade belt removed .
8. Follow steps 8 through 12 in the previous section.
9. Start engine and check for proper operation of drive system. If necessary you can
make adjustments to the cable tension on the engine base.
WARNING: If the drive belt begins to squeal or slip, do not continue to operate your
unit until adequate adjustment or repair has been performed. Improper adjustment can
cause drive belt to slip and overheat, greatly reducing machine performance and
transmission life.
Part No 521302
13
Form No F101910A
HP Owner’s Manual
CABLE ADJUSTMENTS
Transaxle Drive Control Cable Adjustment
When the transaxle drive belt slips, the drive control cable needs to be adjusted or the
belt needs to be replaced with a new belt.
Cable Adjustment:
2. Using a ½ “ open end wrench, turn the inside adjusting nut counter-clockwise and
back it off 1/8", then tighten the outboard adjusting nut against the support bracket (see
figure 17-2).
3. Check for proper operation. If the operation is not correct, repeat step 2.
4. Replace the access door.
The drive control cable adjustment should be the minimum amount required so the belt
does not slip when the drive is engaged.
Blade Drive Control Cable Adjustment
When the blade drive control lever is depressed, the blades should turn and the blade
drive belt should not slip. When the cable is properly adjusted the tension spring on the
end of the control cable will open slightly (only enough for a piece of paper to slip
between the coils). Cable Adjustment:
1. Remove the belt cover and observe the tension spring on the end of the cable that
attaches to the idler when the blade drive lever is depressed. The spring should just
break open.
2. If adjustment is required, using a ½” open end wrench, turn the inboard adjustment
nut counter-clockwise and back it off 1/8". Then tighten the outboard adjustment nut
against the cable support bracket (Item 49).
3. Check the spring tension with the blade drive lever depressed.
4. Readjust the control cable as needed for proper tension.
5. Replace the deck belt cover.
Note: Too much tension will shorten belt and bearing life and too little tension will allow
the belt to slip.
Part No 521302
14
Form No F101910A
HP Owner’s Manual
Troubleshooting
Problem
Engine will not start.
Possible Cause
Choke not on. Out of gasoline, bad or old gas. Spark plug wire
disconnected. Dirty air cleaner. Blade clutch is engaged
Solution
Move throttle to start position. Check Gasoline. Check for
spark with an approved tester. Clean or replace air
cleaner. Disengage the Blade clutch lever.
Engine will not stop
Damaged control cable. Harness Wire is disconnected or
damaged. Damaged ignition switch.
Replace control cable. Reconnect harness wire or replace
if damaged. Replace switch.
Engine runs poorly
Spark plug wire loose. Engine RPM set too low. Carburetor out of Sharpen or replace blade (pg 12). Check engine RPM
adjustment. Water or dirt in fuel system. Spark plug fouled, faulty (refer to engine manual). Adjust carburetor (refer to
or wrong gap
engine manual). Reset gap or replace spark plug (refer to
engine manual).
Abnormal vibration.
· Loose or out of balance blade. Bent blade. Loose engine bolts
Uneven cut
Height adjust is not set correctly. Dull or bent blade. Tire pressure Be sure height adjust is set the same on both sides(pg
low on one side.
10). Sharpen or replace blade (pg 12). Adjust pressure.
Stop work immediately. Check blade mount and balance.
Replace damaged or bent blade if required (pg 12). Check
engine mount.
Will not cut or has poor cutting performance Dull or bent Blade. Clogged deck. Engine running at too low RPM. Sharpen or replace blade (pg 12). Unclog deck(pg 10).
Wet Grass. Excessively high grass.
Check engine RPM (refer to engine manual). Do not mow
when grass is wet. Mow once at a high cuting setting then
mow again at desired setting or make a narrower cutting
path.
Belt slips or smokes
Belt tension too low. Belt worn or stretched. Pulleys worn or
damaged. Control cable out of adjustment.
Increase tension at idler (pg 14). Replace belt. Replace
Pulleys. Adjust control cable
No self propelling
Not set to gear. Out of adjustment clutch cable. Broken clutch
cable. Worn or broken belt.
Shift lever to desired gear. Adjust clutch cable(pg 14).
Replace with new cable. Replace belt (pg 13).
Self propelled drive will not release.
Clutch cable out of adjustment. Damaged drive clutch lever.
Adjust clutch cable (pg 14). Replace drive clutch lever.
Engine is locked, will not pull over.
Debris locked against blade. Damaged engine.
Remove debris (pg 10). Refer to engine owner's manual.
Replace control cable.
When servicing engine refer to specific manufacturers engine owner's manual. All engine warranty is covered by the
specific engine manufacturer. If your engine requires warranty or other repair work contact your local servicing
engine dealer. When contacting a dealer for service it is a good idea to have your engine model number available
for reference(See table page 12). If you cannot locate a servicing dealer in your area you can contact the
manufacturers national service organization.
To reach: Briggs & Stratton: 800-233-3723
WARRANTY CLAIM PROCEDURE
®
Should a BILLY GOAT machine fail due to a defect in material and/or workmanship, the owner should make a
warranty claim as follows:
• The machine must be taken to the dealer from whom it was purchased or to an authorized Servicing BILLY
GOAT Dealer.
•
The owner must present the remaining half of the Warranty Registration Card, or, if this is not available, the
invoice or receipt.
•
The Warranty Claim will be completed by the authorized BILLY GOAT Dealer and submitted to their
respective BILLY GOAT Distributor for their territory Attention: Service Manager. Any parts replaced under
warranty must be tagged and retained for 90 days. The model number and serial number of the unit must
be stated in the Warranty Claim.
•
The distributor service manager will sign off on the claim and submit it to BILLY GOAT for consideration.
•
The Technical Service Department at BILLY GOAT will study the claim and may request parts to be
returned for examination. BILLY GOAT will notify their conclusions to the distributor service manager from
whom the claim was received.
•
The decision by the Technical Service Department at BILLY GOAT to approve or reject a Warranty Claim is
final and binding.
For online product registration go to www.billygoat.com
Part No 521302
15
Form No F101910A
HP Owner’s Manual
PARTS DRAWING HP
Part No 521302
16
Form No F101910A
HP Owner’s Manual
PARTS LIST
Item No.
1
9
10
15
16
19
20
23
33
35
36
37
41
42
43
44
47
49
52
55
56
64
67
80
84
85
95
107
Part No 521302
Part Number
521208
521122
521112
521105
521100
521212
521121
521116
521218
500114
8160003
521115
521117
521123
8171003
8041031
8177013
8160002
8041054
890408
8041050
8181007
8041028
8042033
8172019
8041002
520182
521114
Description
Base Engine WA HP
Belt 4L x 33
Belt 5l x 60
Engine 10.5 HP Intek
Clutch HP
Idler Arm WA
Pulley idler arm HP
Bracket Anti-Rotation
Brace Handle HP
Bolt Shoulder 1/2" x 1"
Nut Lock 3/8" - 16
Belt Finger Front HP
Belt Finger Rear HP
Spring Idler HP
Washer 5/16 Flat ZP
Screwcap 5/16-18 x 1/4" HEX ZP
Washer lock 7/16" S/T Med
Nut Lock 5/16-18 HEX ZP
Screwcap 3/8" - 16 x 2"
Screw 3/8" x 1 1/2" TCS
Screwcap 3/8"-16 x 1" HCS ZP
Washer Lock 1/4" External Tooth
Screwcap 5/16-18 x 1" HEX ZP
Screwcap 7/16-20 x 4 1/2" HCS GR. 5
Washer 3/8 Sae
Screwcap 1/4" - 20 x 1/2" HCS ZP
Oil Drain Plug
Cable Clutch Blade HP
17
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
3
23
2
1
1
62
10
1
16
1
4
7
2
8
1
1
1
1
1
Form No F101910A
HP Owner’s Manual
PARTS DRAWING HP
Part No 521302
18
Form No F101910A
HP Owner’s Manual
PARTS LIST
Item No.
2
3
4
5
10
11
12
17
18
22
24
36
39
43
45
46
49
50
51
53
56
57
58
59
63
64
65
66
67
68
71
72
73
74
76
77
81
82
83
96
Part No 521302
Part Number
521209
521210
520184
521211
521112
521101
521109
521225
521113
521108
441123
8160003
521111
8171003
8024062
440153
8160002
8160005
8172011
8041107
8041050
8177012
9201072
8041052
900154
8181007
520034
520004
8041028
810736
400424
850443-P
521110
521307
8042034
8123128
8042031
900327
8171010
610363
Description
Deck WA HP
Caster Arm WA HP
Bushing Flange 1" OD 3/4" ID
Caster Bracket WA HP
Belt 5l x 60
Spindle Assy w/Pulley
Blade 17.25"
Spacer Fixed Idler
Pulley Idler
Guard Belt HP
Wheel 8" od x 0.5" Bearing
Nut Lock 3/8" - 16
Bracket Mount Deflector
Washer 5/16 Flat ZP
Bolt Carriage 3/8-16 x 2"
Washer 1.5 OD x .453 ID x .25 THK
Nut Lock 5/16-18 HEX ZP
Nut Lock 1/2 - 13 HEX ZP
Washer 1/2" SAE ZP
Screwcap 1/2"-13 x 4 1/2" HCS ZP
Screwcap 3/8"-16 x 1" HCS ZP
Washer Lock 3/8" S/T Med
Key 3/16" sq x 5/8"
Screwcap 3/8" - 16 x 1/2" HCS ZP
Screwcap 3/8"-24 x 1" HCS Gr. 8
Washer Lock 1/4" External Tooth
Bushing Caster Yoke Spacer
Lynch Pin 3/16" x 1 9/16"
Screwcap 5/16-18 x 1" HEX ZP
Label Danger Flying Debris
Label Warning Rotating Blades
Impeller Washer Plated
Deflector Rubber
Label Badge Logo HP
Screwcap 5/16-18 x 6 1/2" HCS ZP
Screw self tap 5/16" x 3/4" HEX
Screwcap 5/8"-18 x 1" HCS GR. 8
Label Warning Guards
Washer Lock 5/8" S/T Med
Zerk Grease Fitting
19
Qty
1
2
4
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
23
1
62
4
2
16
3
5
3
7
2
2
8
2
1
8
2
8
1
2
1
1
1
1
7
2
2
2
2
Form No F101910A
HP Owner’s Manual
PARTS DRAWING HP
Part No 521302
20
Form No F101910A
HP Owner’s Manual
PARTS LIST
Item No.
6
13
21
26
27
28
30
31
32
33
34
43
44
49
61
69
75
87
89
90
91
92
93
106
107
Part No 521302
Part Number
521300
521301
521214
521216
521215
521104
500267
521222
521136
521218
500379
8171003
8041031
8160002
8172007
8160001
840045
360284
890132
440193
440124
8041011
8041032
521124
521114
Description
Label Logo HP
Label Instruction HP
Handle Lower HP
Handle Upper RH HP
Handle Upper LH HP
Lever Control Drive HP
Grip Handle
Console WA HP
Lever Blade HP
Brace Handle HP
Grip Lever Orange
Washer 5/16 Flat ZP
Screwcap 5/16-18 x 1/4" HEX ZP
Nut Lock 5/16-18 HEX ZP
Washer 1/4" SAE
Nut Lock 1/4 - 20 HEX ZP
Cable Control Throttle
Bolt Shoulder 3/8" x 1 1/4"
Plug Tube Insert 1" OD
Pin Clip Hitch .051 x 3/4"
Clevis Pin 0.25 x 0.50"
Screwcap 1/4-20 x 2 1/4" HCS ZP
Screwcap 5/16-18 x 2" HCS ZP
Cable Clutch Wheel HP
Cable Clutch Blade HP
21
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
62
10
16
3
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
Form No F101910A
HP Owner’s Manual
PARTS DRAWING HP
Part No 521302
22
Form No F101910A
HP Owner’s Manual
PARTS LIST
Item No.
7
8
9
14
25
38
40
43
54
57
60
61
62
64
77
78
79
86
94
Part No 521302
Part Number
521102
521103
521122
521120
521119
521125
521135
8171003
8041035
8177012
850233
8172007
850408
8181007
8123128
850230
9201087
850238
8177011
Description
Transaxle HP
Wheel 13" x 6.50 Pneu. SP
Belt 4L x 33
Bar Shift HP
Pulley 5" x 5/8 ID
Bracket Mount Clutch Cable
Bar Brace Transmission
Washer 5/16 Flat ZP
Screwcap 5/16"-18 x 2 3/4" HCS ZP
Washer Lock 3/8" S/T Med
Snap Ring 5/8"
Washer 1/4" SAE
Screwcap 1/4"-28 x 1/2" HCS Gr. 5 ZP
Washer Lock 1/4" External Tooth
Screw self tap 5/16" x 3/4" HEX
Ring Snap 0.750
Key 3/16" sq x 2 1/8"
Washer .765" ID x 1.25 OD x .06"
Washer Lock 5/16" S/T Med
23
Qty
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
67
4
2
1
3
1
2
7
2
2
2
4
Form No F101910A
HP Owner’s Manual
MAINTENANCE RECORD
Date
Part No 521302
Service Performed
24
Form No F101910A