BMW 328i Automobile User Manual

BMW 328i Automobile User Manual
INSTALL INSTRUCTIONS C-TCB-24
1999-2006 FORD EXCURSION &
1999-2008 F-250/F-350/F-450/F-550 PICKUP
TOOLS REQUIRED:
Torx Bit Set (T-55)
3/16” Allen wrench
3/8” Standard Socket Set
3/8” Metric Socket Set
COMPONENTS & HARDWARE:
DESCRIPTION
ITEM # QTY
1
1
Pole Support Assembly
2
1
Telescoping Pole Assembly
3
1
Lateral Brace Arm
4
2
5/16” Hex nut
5
1
5/16” Nylock Nut
6
6
5/16” Flat Washer
7
2
5/16” Lock Washer
8
1
5/16-18 x 1” Hex Head Bolt
9
2
5/16-18 x 1 ¼” Hex Head Bolt
10
2
¼” x ¾” Hex head lag bolt
3/8” Ratcheting Wrench
Powered drill
3/16” & 5/16” Drill bits
Open-end wrench set
PART #
CM93071-24
CM93072-3
CM93338
GSM30007
GSM30017
GSM31006
GSM31027
GSM33012
GSM33013
GSM33060-1
C-TCB-24_INST_9-08
Always!
¾ Read all instructions before installing any Havis-Shields Equipment Corp products.
¾ Check for obstructions (Wire, brake lines, fuel tank, etc.) before drilling any holes!
¾ Use hardware provided with install kit
INSTALLATION:
• Remove front passenger seat bolts. Loosen but do not remove rear bolts.
Telescoping
Pole Assembly
Note: When installing C-TCB-24 into Extended Cab or Crew Cab pick-ups, the air duck on
the passenger side floor must be cut out or completely removed to install.
•
•
•
Pole Support
Assembly
•
Slide base of the pole support assembly under the seat base brackets.
Align the holes of the seat base, the pole support assembly and floor holes. Replace
front seat bolts. Firmly tighten all seat bolts without over tightening.
Attach lateral brace arm assembly to the pole support assembly with 5/16” x 1” Hex
head bolt, washer and nylock nut.
Secure lateral brace arm to side of the transmission hump using ¼” x ¾” Hex head
lag bolts.
Note: When mounting side support brace to floor of vehicle, be sure to check for obstructions prior to
drilling or lag bolting to floor.
•
•
•
Tighten the screw that attaches the brace arm to the pole support assembly last.
Tighten down factory passenger seat bolts and 5/16-18-nylock nut holding side
support brace to pole support assembly.
Mount optional C-3090, computer-mounting platform, to telescoping pole assembly
using hardware and instructions provided with C-3090.
C-TCB-24_INST_9-08
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement