BMW 530XD Automobile User Manual

Collection System
Operators Manual
Parts Manual
Please read these instructions carefully and make
sure you understand them before using the machine.
MANUAL NO. 111315 REV 02 (03/31/05)
Models: CS9
CS13
©2005 Yazoo/Kees Power Equipment. All Rights Reserved.
Beatrice, NE. Printed in U.S.A.
2
INDEX
Operators Guide
Features and Controls .............................................................. 4
General Information ................................................................. 5
Safety Procedures .................................................................... 5
Unpacking Instructions ............................................................. 7
Assembly Instructions .............................................................. 7
Collection System .............................................................. 7
Blower/Drive Kit ............................................................... 11
Operating the Collection System ........................................ 14
Maintenance and Service Instructions
Transport ................................................................................ 15
Cleaning and Washing ........................................................... 15
Storage ................................................................................... 15
Preventative Maintenance Schedule ...................................... 15
Caring for Vacuum Hoses ...................................................... 16
Cleaning Poly Mesh ............................................................... 16
Caring for Bags ...................................................................... 16
Troubleshooting Guide ........................................................... 17
Replacement Parts
Hood Assembly ...................................................................... 18
Hitch Assembly ....................................................................... 20
Blower Assembly .................................................................... 22
Weight Kit (Model CS13) ........................................................ 24
Weight Kit (Model CS9) .......................................................... 25
Mounting Kit (Model CS13) .................................................... 26
Mounting Kit (Model CS9) ...................................................... 28
Bag Assembly ........................................................................ 30
Drive Kit (48” Deck) ................................................................ 31
Drive Kit (52” Deck) ................................................................ 32
Drive Kit (61” Deck) ................................................................ 33
WARNING: Engine exhaust, some of its constituents, and certain vehicle components contain or emit chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or
other reproductive harm.
3
FEATURES & CONTROLS
HOOD
INLET
LATCH
SUPPORT LINKAGE
SUPPORT BRACKET
HITCH
HITCH BRACKET
REAR GUARD
BAG
WEIGHT BAR
DRIVE KIT
HOSE
CAST WEIGHT
BLOWER ASSEMBLY
NOTE: Your Front Weight Bar may look different from those shown in this diagram.
4
SAFETY RULES
Safety Procedures
General Information
This manual will assist you in the safe operation
and proper maintenance of your Husqvarna
equipment. Read it thoroughly before attempting
to operate the machine. Call your dealer or
Husqvarna if additional information is required.
1 - Training:
• Read the Operator’s manual. If the operator(s)
or mechanic(s) can not read English it is the
owner’s responsibility to explain this material to
them.
• Become familiar with the safe operation of the
equipment, operator’s controls, and safety
signs.
• All operators and mechanics should be trained.
The owner is responsible for training the users.
• Never let children or untrained people operate
or service the equipment. Local regulations may
restrict the age of the operator.
• The owner/user can prevent and is responsible
for accidents or injuries occurring to themselves,
other people, and/or property.
The following safety symbols are used throughout
the manual to alert you to information about unsafe
actions or situations:
DANGER indicates immediate hazards that
may result in severe injury or death.
WARNING indicates unsafe actions or
situations that may cause severe injury,
death, and/or major equipment or property
damage.
2 - Preparation:
• Wear appropriate clothing including hard hat,
safety glasses and ear protection. Long hair,
loose clothing or jewelry may get tangled in
moving parts.
• Inspect the area where the equipment is to be
used and remove all objects such as rocks, toys
and wire which can be thrown by the machine.
• Use extra care when handling gasoline and
other fuels. They are flammable and vapors
are explosive. Use only an approved container.
Never remove gas cap or add fuel with engine
running. Allow engine to cool before refueling.
Do not smoke while fueling or operating
equipment. Never refuel or drain the machine
indoors.
• Check that operator’s controls, safety switches,
hoses, and shields are securely attached and
functioning properly. Do not operate unless
they are functioning properly.
CAUTION indicates unsafe actions or
situations that may cause injury and/or
minor equipment or property damage.
This equipment should not be modified without the
manufacturer’s prior written authorization. Doing
so may not only affect the equipments’
performance and durability, but also create safety
hazards for the operator and the surroundings.
Warranty will be void if changes are made to the
equipment without the manufacturer’s prior written
authorization.
5
SAFETY RULES
3 - Operation
• Never run an engine in an enclosed area.
• Only operate in good light, keeping away from
holes and hidden hazards.
• Slow down and use extra care on hillsides.
Make turns gradually and at slow speed. Do
not operate across the sides of slopes. Operate
up and down slopes only. Do not operate on
steep slopes.
• Turf conditions can affect the machine’s stability.
Do not operate on wet grass where traction may
be reduced.
• Do not change the engine governor setting or
overspeed the engine.
• Stop equipment and inspect vacuum impeller
and hoses after striking objects or if an abnormal
vibration occurs. Make necessary repairs before
resuming operations.
• Look behind and down before backing up to
ensure a clear path.
• Slow down and use caution when making turns
and crossing roads and sidewalks. Stop vacuum
and mower blades if not mowing.
• Do not operate machine under the influence of
alcohol or drugs.
• Use care when loading or unloading the machine
into a trailer or truck.
• Use care when approaching blind corners,
shrubs, trees, or other objects that may obscure
vision.
4 - Maintenance and Storage:
• Stop engine and disconnect spark plug wire.
Wait for all movement to stop before adjusting,
cleaning, or repairing.
• Clean grass and debris from muffler and engine
to help prevent fires. Clean up oil or fuel
spillage.
• Let engine cool before storing and do not store
near sparks or open flame.
• Shut off fuel while storing. Do not store fuel
near flames or drain indoors.
• Never allow untrained personnel to service
machine.
• Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.
If possible, do not make adjustments with the
engine running.
• Keep all parts in good working condition and all
hardware tightened. Replace all worn or
damaged decals.
6
ASSEMBLY
Unpacking Instructions
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Cut plastic tie securing the hitch to the crate top.
Remove the top of the crate.
Remove the plastic bag.
Remove the hose.
Remove the sides and ends of the crate.
Remove the mounting kit box from the corner of the crate.
Cut the two plastic ties that secure the hitch assembly to the pallet. Remove the hitch assembly.
Cut the two plastic ties that secure the back of the hood, and the two that secure the front of the
hood. Remove the hood assembly.
9. Cut and two plastic ties that secure the weight bar to the pallet. Remove the weight bar.
10. Cut the two plastic ties that secure the blower assembly to the pallet. Remove the blower assembly.
11. Remove the 1 x 4 that secures the cast weights to the pallet. Remove the weights.
SUPPORT BRACKET
Assembly Instructions
Collection System
Tools Required:
Ratchet
Torque Wrench
1/2" Wrench
1/2" Socket
9/16" Wrench
9/16" Socket
5/8" Socket
(2) 3/4" Wrench
3/4" Socket
Flat Screw Driver
5/32" Allen Wrench
Hacksaw
11/32" Drill Bit
Drill
HITCH BRACKET
1.
2.
3.
Open the mounting kit box and remove all of
the components.
Place the support bracket on the frame and
secure with (2) 990563, 3/8 x 1 bolts and (2)
976979, 3/8 nyloc nuts. Figure 1.
Place the hitch brackets on the frame and
secure with (3) 990622, 1/2 x 1 1/4 bolts and
(3) 101331, 1/2 nyloc nuts. Figure 1.
SUPPORT BRACKET
HITCH BRACKET
FIGURE 1
7
ASSEMBLY
4.
REAR GUARD
Remove the (10) 5/16 carriage bolts that
secure the standard rear guard to the straps
and skid plates. Remove the standard rear
guard. Replace with the collection rear
guard, and secure with the carriage bolts that
were just removed. Figure 2.
STRAP
FIGURE 2
LANYARD
5.
Place the hitch assembly on the ground
behind the mower. Place the (2) hitch pins
thru the hitch and the hitch brackets. Secure
the hitch pins with the (2) hairpins that are
secured with the (2) lanyards. Figure 3.
HITCH ASSEMBLY
HITCH PIN
HITCH ASSEMBLY
6.
Move to the rear of the hitch assembly and
pick it up towards the rear guard. The latch
will hook over the top of the rear guard.
Figure 3.
LATCH
LANYARD
HITCH PIN
FIGURE 3
8
ASSEMBLY
7.
Place the hood assembly on to the hitch 8.
assembly. Place both hood hinges between
the upper hitch mounts on the hitch assembly.
Be sure that the rubber seal is on the inside
of the hood. Place the (2) friction washers
between the hood hinge and the upper hitch
mount. Place (2)990563, 3/8 x 1 bolt thru the
hinge and mount. Secure with (2) 976979,
3/8 nyloc nut. Figure 4.
Open the hood and secure the (2) springs
to the bolts on the hood assembly and the
hitch assembly. Figure 4.
HOOD ASSEMBLY
HOOD HINGE
3/8 X 1 BOLT
3/8 NYLOC NUT
UPPER HITCH MOUNT
RUBBER SEAL
HITCH PIN
FIGURE 4
9
ASSEMBLY
HOOD ASSEMBLY
9.
10.
With the hood open, secure the (3) bags in
place. The back of the bags will hook over
the mounting tabs on the hitch assembly.
Figure 5.
Close the hood, and latch the draw latch over
the draw latch keeper on the hitch assembly.
Figure 5.
DRAW
LATCH
MOUNT
TABS
DRAW LATCH
KEEPER
BAG
FIGURE 5
11.
Install the (2) linkage assemblies to the (2)
support brackets on hitch assembly and the
(2) support brackets on the frame. The
shorter linkage connects to the support
bracket on the hitch assembly. Figure 6.
SUPPORT BRACKET
NOTE: The linkage assemblies may need to be
adjusted. Using (2) 3/4" wrenches, loosen the 1/2"
Jam Nut on the longer linkage. Turn the turnbuckle
in the appropriate direction to shorten the linkage
assembly. Turn until the slop is taken out of the
linkages. Tighten the jam nut against the
turnbuckle.
TURNBUCKLE
LINKAGE ASSEMBLY
LANYARD
SUPPORT BRACKET
12.
13.
14.
Secure the front of the linkage assemblies
using the hairpin secured by the lanyard.
Secure the rear of the linkages using the (2)
990654, cotter pins provided. Figure 6.
Place the hose on the inlet and secure with
the hose clamp.
Install the muffler elbow and clamp to the
muffler outlet. Angle discharge directly to
the right side of the unit. Mid Size units with
vertical muffler only.
10
FIGURE 6
ASSEMBLY
Blower/Drive Kit
1.
Open the drive kit box and remove all of
the components.
2.
Place the deck in the lowest cutting
height.
3.
Remove the right side belt shield from the
deck.
4.
Remove the deck belt from the right side
pulley.
5.
Remove the deck pulley, but keep the
hardware at hand for re-installation.
Note: When the deck pulley is removed, the
spindle can fall out of the cutter housing
assembly. Be sure to secure the bottom of the
spindle so that this does not happen.
6.
Place the double pulley on the cutter
housing spindle usingthe original washers,
but replacing the 7/16” bolt with the longer
7/16 x 2 1/2” bolt with zerk. Torque to 45 ft/
lbs.
7.
Re-install the deck belt.
1/4” x 5/8” SCREW
8.
If any weld beads or the edge of the deck
top protrude past the right end surface of
the deck, these must be ground back to allow
the blower assembly to fit up flush against
the end of the deck.
9.
Using a 5/32" allen wrench, remove the two
111229 1/4" x 5/8" screws from the pulley
cover and remove the cover to expose the
pulley. Figure 7.
10.
Loosen the 3/8" nyloc nut on the belt guide,
and rotate the guide out of the way.
11.
Install the belt on the pulley.
11
PULLEY COVER
FIGURE 7
ASSEMBLY
12.
Position the belt guide approximately 1/8"
away from the belt. Re-tighten the 3/8" nut.
18.
13.
Re-install the pulley cover and 1/4" x 5/8"
screws.
19.
14.
Place the blower pin weldments in the tubes
on the blower assembly. Figure 8.
15.
Rest the blower assembly on the end and
align the deck opening and the blower
opening. Clamp the front of the blower
assembly to the deck and adjust the pin
weldments so they clear all portions of the
deck and blower.
16.
17.
Rotate idler arm to the side and secure with
the idler keeper. Install the belt on the deck
pulley. Figure 8.
Check belt clearance between the discharge
mounting tabs. The blower may have to be
slid forward or back for the belt to clear the
chute tabs.
Place the belt shield on the deck and check
for clearances between the deck pins and
the shield.
Mark the 4 holes in the pin weldments and
center punch. Drill the four holes with an
11/32" drill bit. Note: Make sure the blower
is tight against the deck before drilling the
holes.
20.
Secure the deck pin weldments to the deck
with the four 990134 3/8" x 3/4" bolts and
four 990546 3/8" nyloc nuts. Place the bolts
from the bottom up.
21.
Release the idler arm from the idler keeper
and install the belt shield.
22.
Install the new Danger decal on the front right
corner of the deck so it is in plane sight.
23.
Install the stops on the deck stop pins at t
he rear of the deck. (48" decks only.)
24.
Install the hose on the blower housing and
secure with the over center hose clamp.
BLOWER ASSEMBLY
IDLER ARM
BLOWER TUBE
IDLER KEEPER
DECK PIN
WELDMENT
DANGER DECAL
FIGURE 8
12
OPERATION
Operating the Collection System
1.
NEVER USE THE COLLECTION SYSTEM
WITHOUT THE BLOWER ASSEMBLY
AND HOSES SECURELY ATTACHED.
2.
Make sure hoses are connected at both
ends. Inspect hoses prior to each use.
3.
Do not use the unit on slopes greater than
10 degrees.
4.
The mower must be running in order to
vacuum debris through the mower deck.
5.
In heavy grass it may be necessary to mow
and collect at a slower ground speed.
6.
Never attempt to unclog the collection system until the mower’s engine engine has
been shut off and all moving parts have come
to a complete stop.
7.
Do not stand behind the vent at the rear of
the collection system due to the potential for
small pieces of blowing debris to escape
through the vent.
8.
Wear eye and ear protection.
13
SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE
Transport
For best results, clean poly mesh inside hood regularly. Instructions for doing this can be found in
the Service section of this manual.
WARNING
The collection system bags must be completely empty or removed while driving forward onto a trailer. If the mower must be
loaded onto a trailer while there is still debris in the container, the mower must be
backed up onto the trailer to avoid tipping.
Cleaning and Washing
Storage
Regular cleaning, washing, and lubricating will
prolong the service of the machine.
1. Clean machine.
NOTE: Use care with power washers to avoid
damage to decals. Limit direct spray on these
items.
DO NOT EXCEED 1000 PSI WATER PRESSURE
FOR CLEANING.
2. Cover all scratches with touch-up paint.
3. Covered or indoor storage is recommended.
Preventative Maintenance Schedule
Item
Before
Each Use
Inspect/Clean Poly Mesh
X
Check/Tighten Nuts & Bolts
X
Check/Tighten Hoses
X
Every
5 Hours
Every
25 Hours
Every
50 Hours
X
Turn Hose End to End
X
Rotate Hose
X
Clean Machine
X
Inspect Bags
X
14
SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE
Caring For Hoses
Caring For Bags
1. Inspect hoses before each use. If hoses have
excessive wear, tears, or punctures, replace
immediately.
2. To prolong the life of the hose, periodically rotate hose and turn hose end to end. Refer to
Preventative Maintenance Schedule in this
manual.
3. Avoid twists and sharp turns in the hoses, as
they will increase wear on the hoses.
4. Avoid dragging the lower hose along the sides
of buildings or other hard surfaces.
Inspect the bags before each use. If bags have
excessive wear, tears or punctures, replace immediately.
Cleaning Instructions
NOTE: Under normal usage the bag material is
subject to deterioration and wear.
Cleaning Poly Mesh
The poly mesh on the collection system is located
inside the container hood. For best results, clean
poly mesh regularly.
Cleaning Instructions
1. Shut off engine.
2. Release the two (2) rubber latches under the
rear of the hood. Open hood and brush debris
off of both sides.
3. Close hood and re-latch.
DO NOT USE THE COLLECTION SYSTEM
WITHOUT POLY MESH SECURELY IN PLACE.
15
SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE
Troubleshooting Guide
DANGER
Before servicing unit, wait for all moving parts
to come to a complete stop. Turn engine off
and remove the spark plug wire.
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CORRECTION
Loss of Vacuum.
1. Blower, hose or hood inlet clogged.
2. Bags full.
3. Fan blades bent or broken.
4. Poly mesh plugged.
1. Remove hose and clean inlet.
2. Inspect and empty.
3. Replace/repair impeller.
4. Clean poly mesh.
Unusual vibration
or noise.
1. Solid object jammed in unit.
1. Check and remove any
obstruction.
2. Tighten or replace bolts.
3. Replace/repair impleller.
2. Loose or missing bolts on unit.
3. Bent or damaged fan.
Unit difficult to close.
1. Obstructions keeping door from
completely closing.
2. Hood hinge bolts too tight.
16
1. Clear obstructions.
2. Loosen bolts.
SPINDLE DRIVE ASSEMBLY
NOTE: Your Front Weight Bar may look different from those shown in this diagram.
17
HOOD ASSEMBLY
14
18
1
14
15
4
24
19
13
23
5
17
23
23
5
22
9
6
16
23
7
20
20
11
3
10
10
12
2
8
18
21
19
HOOD ASSEMBLY
ITEM PART NO. QTY
DESCRIPTION
1 ......... 111172 ............. 1 .......... HOOD
2 ......... 111174 ............. 1 .......... HOOD SUPPORT
3 ......... 111175 ............. 2 .......... SUPPORT, DRAW LATCH
4 ......... 111177 ............. 2 .......... HOOD HINGE
5 ......... 111181 ............. 2 .......... MOUNT PLATE
6 ......... 111182 ............. 1 .......... INLET TUBE
7 ......... 111260 ............. 1 .......... DECAL, VENTILATION
8 ......... 200478 ............ 2 .......... DRAW LATCH, FLEXIBLE T-HANDLE
9 ......... 111183 ............. 1 .......... MESH, POLY DIAMOND
10 ....... 111186 ............. 6 .......... SCREW, #10-24 X 1 1/8, MACH.
11 ....... 105408 ............ 21 ........ WASHER, #10
12 ....... 976977 ............ 6 .......... NUT, #10-24, NYLOC
13 ....... 976978 ............ 8 .......... NUT, 1/4C, NYLOC
14 ....... 976979 ............ 8 .......... NUT, 3/8C, NYLOC
15 ....... 990613 ............ 2 .......... NUT, 3/8C
16 ....... 991003 ............ 8 .......... HCS, 1/4-20 X 1 3/4
17 ....... 990645 ............ 6 .......... RHSNB, 3/8-16 X 1
18 ....... 990730 ............ 2 .......... HCS, 3/8-16 X 1 3/4
19 ....... 990598 ............ 16 ........ WASHER, 1/4
20 ....... 102744 ............ 11 ........ RIVET, 3/16 X 1/4
21 ....... 111287 ............. 1 .......... HOSE, 58”, CS13
........... 111314 ............. 1 .......... HOSE, 54”, CS9
22 ....... 111339 ............. 1 .......... HOOD SUPPORT, REAR
23 ....... 200684 ............ 30 ........ RIVET, 1/4 STAVEX
24 ....... 110033 ............. 8 .......... WASHER, #10
19
HITCH ASSEMBLY
6
20
10
16
19
11
7
11
5
15
14
15
9
15
8
4
11
13
15
2
18
17
11
12
15
3
1
20
HITCH ASSEMBLY
ITEM PART NO. QTY
DESCRIPTION
1 ......... 111155 ............. 1 .......... HITCH
2 ......... 111190 ............. 1 .......... LATCH
3 ......... 977250 ............ 2 .......... SPRING
4 ......... 111157 ............. 1 .......... MOUNT Z BRACE
5 ......... 111167 ............. 1 .......... SEAL, RUBBER
6 ......... 111158 ............. 2 .......... SUPPORT, OUTER
7 ......... 111162 ............. 2 .......... SUPPORT ARM
8 ......... 111267 ............. 2 .......... BRACKET, SUPPORT
9 ......... 111171 ............. 1 .......... SEAL STRAP
10 ....... 990580 ............ 3 .......... HCS, 1/4-20 X 3/4
11 ....... 990563 ............ 20 ........ HCS, 3/8-16 X 1
12 ....... 990655 ............ 2 .......... HCS, 3/8-16 X 1 1/2
13 ....... 108369 ............ 2 .......... HCS, 1/2-13 X 1 1/4
14 ....... 976978 ............ 3 .......... NUT, 1/4C, NYLOC
15 ....... 976979 ............ 22 ........ NUT, 3/8C, NYLOC
16 ....... 990254 ............ 4 .......... WASHER, 1/2
17 ....... 990613 ............ 2 .......... NUT, 3/8C
18 ....... 101331 ............ 2 .......... NUT, 1/2C, NYLOC
19 ....... 990625 ............ 4 .......... NUT, 1/2, JAM
20 ....... 111187 ............. 4 .......... NUT, 1/2-13, WHIZLOCK
21
BLOWER ASSEMBLY
LOCKING COLLAR
11
27
THIS SIDE UP
26
6
4
6
36
25
16
13
1
35
37
43
38
5
36
37 36
20
4
6
THIS SIDE DOWN
27
2
27
26
21
27
34
23 35
28
33
12
27
28
39
18
30
10
32
24
27
40
17
31
9
14
15
8
19
41
42
22
7
35
46
29
25
HUB DOWN
45
3
29
25
44
22
BLOWER ASSEMBLY
ITEM PART NO. QTY
DESCRIPTION
1 ......... 111331 ............. 1 .......... FAN COVER W/DECALS
2 ......... 108941 ............ 1 .......... BLOWER HOUSING
3 ......... 109900 ............ 1 .......... LOWER HOUSING - PLASTIC
4 ......... 106786 ............ 2 .......... BEARING
5 ......... 111332 ............. 1 .......... FAN
6 ......... 102691 ............ 5 .......... FLANGETTE
7 ......... 108301 ............ 1 .......... COVER PLATE
8 ......... 106713 ............ 1 .......... SHEAVE, 4”
9 ......... 106715 ............ 1 .......... IDLER ARM
10 ....... 101836 ............ 1 .......... SLEEVE BUSHING
11 ....... 102535 ............ 1 .......... GREASE CAP
12 ....... 106721 ............ 1 .......... IDLER
13 ....... 106741 ............ 1 .......... DECAL, SEVERING
14 ....... 106801 ............ 1 .......... SPRING ROD
15 ....... 106720 ............ 1 .......... SPRING
16 ....... 105785 ............ 1 .......... DECAL, WARNING
17 ....... 101050 ............ 1 .......... VINYL GRIP
18 ....... 990037 ............ 1 .......... PIN COTTER, 3/32 X 3/4
19 ....... 106504 ............ 1 .......... HEAVY WASHER
20 ....... 106809 ............ 1 .......... BEARING PLATE
21 ....... 106811 ............. 1 .......... BELT GUIDE
22 ....... 106812 ............ 1 .......... BACKING
23 ....... 102067 ............ 1 .......... KEY, 1/4” SQ. X 3/4”
24 ....... 111303 ............. 1 .......... IDLER ARM KEEPER
25 ....... 108120 ............ 16 ........ NUT, 1/4C, THIN NYLOC
26 ....... 990196 ............ 4 .......... NUT, 5/16C
27 ....... 990717 ............ 12 ........ NUT, 5/16C, NYLOC
28 ....... 990546 ............ 2 .......... NUT, 3/8C, CENTER LOCK
29 ....... 990598 ............ 14 ........ WASHER, 1/4
30 ....... 990692 ............ 1 .......... WASHER, 5./16
31 ....... 990188 ............ 1 .......... WASHER, 5/16, SAE
32 ....... 990517 ............ 1 .......... WASHER, 3/8
33 ....... 990122 ............ 1 .......... WASHER, 3/8, SAE
34 ....... 111229 ............. 2 .......... SCREW, 1/4-20 X 5/8, BTN SKT
35 ....... 990074 ............ 16 ........ RHSNB, 1/4-20 X 3/4, GR2
36 ....... 990316 ............ 7 .......... RHSNB, 5/16-18 X 3/4
37 ....... 990208 ............ 2 .......... RHSNB, 5/16-18 X 1 GR5
38 ....... 100472 ............ 3 .......... RHSNB, 5/16C X 1 1/4
39 ....... 990655 ............ 1 .......... HCS, 3/8-16 X 1 1/2, GR5
40 ....... 990588 ............ 1 .......... HCS, 3/8-16 X 2, GR5
41 ....... 100141 ............ 1 .......... HCS, 7/16-20 X 1 1/2, GR5
42 ....... 990247 ............ 1 .......... LOCKWASHER, 7/16
43 ....... 105743 ............ 1 .......... DECAL, NO STEP
44 ....... 111340 ............. 1 .......... BLOWER SUPPORT
45 ....... 102744 ............ 6 .......... RIVET, 3/16 X 1/4
46 ....... 110058 ............. 1 .......... PLATE, BLOWOUT
23
WEIGHT KIT
MODEL CS13
1
2
3
4
6
7
5
9
8
ITEM PART NO. QTY
DESCRIPTION
1 ......... 20255 .............. 1 .......... WEIGHT BAR, FRONT
2 ......... 111313 ............. 1 .......... HOLD DOWN, WEIGHT BAR
3 ......... 102049 ............ 2 .......... CLEVIS PIN
4 ......... 108096 ............ 2 .......... SPRING RETAINER
5 ......... 111259 ............. 2 .......... WEIGHT KEEPER
6 ......... 976979 ............ 4 .......... NUT, 3/8, NYLOC
7 ......... 990517 ............ 4 .......... WASHER, 3/8
8 ......... ER92531 ......... 3 .......... CAST COUNTERWEIGHT
9 ......... 976941 ............ 4 .......... HCS, 3/8-16 X 1 1/4, GR5
24
WEIGHT KIT
MODEL CS9
2
1
8
7
3
9
6
4
5
ITEM
PART NO.
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1 ......... 111313 ............. 1 .......... HOLD DOWN, WEIGHT BAR
2 ......... 102049 ............ 2 .......... CLEVIS PIN
3 ......... 108096 ............ 2 .......... SPRING RETAINER
4 ......... 111336 ............. 1 .......... WEIGHT BAR
5 ......... ER92531 ......... 3 .......... CAST COUNTERWEIGHT
6 ......... 990627 ............ 4 .......... HCS, 5/16-18 X 1 1/4, GR5
7 ......... 977778 ............ 1 .......... PAD, ABRASIVE
8 ......... 103420 ............ 1 .......... DECAL, YAZOO/KEES
9 ......... 102587 ............ 3 .......... BUMPER
25
MOUNTING KIT
MODEL CS13
14
11
REF.
12
16
19
20
9
10
2
4
8
21
3
18
12
14
17
6
9
1
5
7
13
26
15
MOUNTING KIT
MODEL CS13
ITEM PART NO. QTY
DESCRIPTION
1 ......... 111322 ............. 1 .......... HITCH BRACKET, RIGHT, W/DECAL
........... 111199 ............. 1 .......... HITCH BRACKET, LEFT (NOT SHOWN)
2 ......... 111197 ............. 1 .......... REAR GUARD
3 ......... 11215 ............... 2 .......... SUPPORT BRACKET
4 ......... 976989 ............ 2 .......... HAIRPIN #4
5 ......... 111206 ............. 2 .......... HITCH PIN
6 ......... 111192 ............. 2 .......... HAIRPIN
7 ......... 111212 ............. 1 .......... DECAL, HOT SURFACE
8 ......... 108736 ............ 2 .......... NUT, 1/2-20, HEX JAM
9 ......... 102563 ............ 4 .......... LANYARD
10 ....... 111191 ............. 2 .......... SPRING
11 ....... 102998 ............ 2 .......... FRICTION WASHER
12 ....... 990563 ............ 6 .......... HCS, 3/8-16 x 1, GR5
13 ....... 990622 ............ 6 .......... HFS, 1/2-13 X 1 1/2
14 ....... 976979 ............ 6 .......... NUT, 3/8C, NYLOC
15 ....... 101331 ............ 6 .......... NUT, 1/2C, NYLOC
16 ....... 990654 ............ 2 .......... COTTER PIN, 5/32 X 1 1/4
17 ....... 109901 ............ 1 .......... OVER CENTER BAND
18 ....... 097076 ............ 1 .......... HOSE CLAMP 6”-& 7”
19 ....... 111208 ............. 2 .......... SUPPORT LINKAGE, LH
20 ....... 111207 ............. 2 .......... TURNBUCKLE, 1/2”
21 ....... 111210 ............. 2 .......... SUPPORT LINKAGE
27
MOUNTING KIT
MODEL CS9
16
REF.
14
18
13
21
22
20
6
8
12
2
10
23
9
11
3
14
16
6
5
1
17
4
7
15
19
28
MOUNTING KIT
MODEL CS9
ITEM PART NO. QTY
DESCRIPTION
1 ......... 111294 ............. 1 .......... HITCH BRACKET W/DECALS, RIGHT
........... 111203 ............. 1 .......... HITCH BRACKET, LEFT (NOT SHOWN)
2 ......... 111195 ............. 1 .......... REAR GUARD
3 ......... 111215 ............. 2 .......... SUPPORT BRACKET
4 ......... 111206 ............. 2 .......... HITCH PIN
5 ......... 111192 ............. 2 .......... HAIRPIN
6 ......... 102563 ............ 4 .......... LANYARD
7 ......... 111212 ............. 1 .......... DECAL, HOT SURFACE
8 ......... 108736 ............ 2 .......... NUT, 1/2-20, HEX JAM
9 ......... 111211 ............. 1 .......... ELBOW, EXHAUST
10 ....... 101399 ............ 1 .......... EXHAUST CLAMP
11 ....... 976989 ............ 2 .......... HAIRPIN #4
12 ....... 111191 ............. 2 .......... SPRING
13 ....... 102998 ............ 2 .......... FRICTION WASHER
14 ....... 990563 ............ 6 .......... HCS, 3/8-16 x 1, GR5
15 ....... 990622 ............ 6 .......... HFS, 1/2-13 X 1 1/2
16 ....... 976979 ............ 6 .......... NUT, 3/8C, NYLOC
17 ....... 101331 ............ 6 .......... NUT, 1/2C, NYLOC
18 ....... 990654 ............ 2 .......... COTTER PIN, 5/32 X 1 1/4
19 ....... 109901 ............ 1 .......... OVER CENTER BAND
20 ....... 97076 .............. 1 .......... HOSE CLAMP 6”-& 7”
21 ....... 111208 ............. 2 .......... SUPPORT LINKAGE, LH
22 ....... 111207 ............. 2 .......... TURNBUCKLE, 1/2”
23 ....... 111210 ............. 2 .......... SUPPORT LINKAGE
29
BAG ASSEMBLY
1
5
4
4
2
6
5
3
ITEM PART NO. QTY
DESCRIPTION
1 ......... 110063 ............. 1 .......... HANGER, BAG
2 ......... 111166 ............. 1 .......... TUBE, BAG FRAME
3 ......... 111168 ............. 1 .......... BAG, LARGE, MODEL CS13
........... 111300 ............. 1 .......... BAG, SMALL, MODEL CS9
4 ......... 990316 ............ 7 .......... RHSNB, 5/16-18 X 5/8, GR5
5 ......... 990717 ............ 7 .......... NUT, 5/16, NYLOC
6 ......... 990692 ............ 3 .......... WASHER, 5/16
30
DRIVE KIT ASSEMBLY
111295 - 48 INCH DECK
8
1
9
10
2
3
5
4
9
11
13
10
6
12
7
ITEM
PART NO.
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1 ......... 111254 ............. 1 .......... SHIELD W/DECALS, 48”
2 ......... 105743 ............ 1 .......... DECAL, NO STEP
3 ......... 105744 ............ 1 .......... DECAL, DANGER BELT DRIVES
4 ......... 108951 ............ 1 .......... HCS, 7/16-20 X 2 1/2, GR5, SPEC.
5 ......... 976998 ............ 1 .......... ZERK
6 ......... 108946 ............ 1 .......... PULLEY, DOUBLE, STACKED, 42/48
7 ......... 106724 ............ 1 .......... BELT
8 ......... 106787 ............ 2 .......... STOP
9 ......... 102070 ............ 2 .......... KNOB, THREE PRONG
10 ....... 108944 ............ 2 .......... BLOWER PIN, SM
11 ....... 913010 ............ 1 .......... DECAL, CPSC
12 ....... 990134 ............ 4 .......... HCS, 3/8-16 X 3/4, GR5
13 ....... 990546 ............ 4 .......... NUT, 3/8C, CENTER LOCK
31
DRIVE KIT ASSEMBLY
111296 - 52 INCH DECK
9
2
12
8
3
1
5
11
8
4
9
8
10
7
6
ITEM
PART NO.
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1 ......... 111268 ............. 1 .......... SHIELD W/DECALS, 52”
2 ......... 105743 ............ 1 .......... DECAL, NO STEP
3 ......... 105744 ............ 1 .......... DECAL, DANGER BELT DRIVES
4 ......... 108951 ............ 1 .......... HCS, 7/16-20 X 2 1/2, GR5, SPEC.
5 ......... 976998 ............ 1 .......... ZERK
6 ......... 108947 ............ 1 .......... PULLEY, DOUBLE, STACKED, 52”
7 ......... 106725 ............ 1 .......... BELT
8 ......... 102070 ............ 3 .......... KNOB, THREE PRONG
9 ......... 108944 ............ 2 .......... BLOWER PIN, SM
10 ....... 913010 ............ 1 .......... DECAL, CPSC
11 ....... 990134 ............ 4 .......... HCS, 3/8-16 X 3/4, GR5
12 ....... 990546 ............ 4 .......... NUT, 3/8C, CENTER LOCK
32
DRIVE KIT ASSEMBLY
111297 - 61 INCH DECK
3
8
2
9
1
5
4
8
10
12
7
8
11
9
6
ITEM
PART NO.
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1 ......... 111269 ............. 1 .......... SHIELD W/DECALS, 61”
2 ......... 105743 ............ 1 .......... DECAL, NO STEP
3 ......... 105744 ............ 1 .......... DECAL, DANGER BELT DRIVES
4 ......... 108951 ............ 1 .......... HCS, 7/16-20 X 2 1/2, GR5, SPEC.
5 ......... 976998 ............ 1 .......... ZERK
6 ......... 108948 ............ 1 .......... PULLEY, DOUBLE, STACKED, 61”
7 ......... 106726 ............ 1 .......... BELT
8 ......... 102070 ............ 3 .......... KNOB, THREE PRONG
9 ......... 108944 ............ 2 .......... BLOWER PIN, SM
10 ....... 913010 ............ 1 .......... DECAL, CPSC
11 ....... 990134 ............ 4 .......... HCS, 3/8-16 X 3/4, GR5
12 ....... 990546 ............ 4 .......... NUT, 3/8C, CENTER LOCK
33