Bolens 12226 Tiller User Manual

OWNER’S MANUAL
5.5 HP PONY PRO
SAFETY FIRST!
Before operating this equipment, read this
Owner's Manual and the separate manual
supplied by the engine manufacturer.
•
•
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Features and Controls
Operation
Maintenance
Parts List
Model
12226
GARDEN WAY INCORPORATED
2
Table of Contents
Dear Owner:
You now own one of the finest rear-tine rototillers available.
Your new tiller allows you to till and cultivate your garden
with ease, and accomplish dozens of other property management projects as well. Your tiller is famous for its
ruggedness, performance and high-quality engineering. We
know you’ll enjoy using it.
Please carefully read this Manual. It tells you how to safely
and easily assemble, operate and maintain your machine.
Be sure that you and any other operators carefully follow
the recommended safety practices at all times. Failure to
do so could result in personal injury or property damage.
Of course, if you should ever have any problems or questions, please contact your local authorized service dealer or
call us Toll-Free (see back cover of this manual).
We want to be sure that you are completely satisfied at all
times.
See back cover for Customer
Service information.
Safety Alert Symbol
This is a safety alert symbol. It is used in this
manual and on the unit to alert you to potential hazards. When you see this symbol, read
and obey the message that follows it. Failure
to obey safety messages could result in personal injury or property damage.
This machine meets voluntary safety standard
B71.8 – 1996, which is sponsored by the Outdoor
Power Equipment Institute, Inc., and is published by the American National Standards
Institute.
WARNING
The engine exhaust from this product contains
chemicals known to the State of California to cause
cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
SECTION 1: SAFETY ...........................................
Safety Decals .............................................................
3
5
SECTION 2: ASSEMBLY .......................................
Unpacking Instructions...............................................
Attach Handlebars ......................................................
Attach Forward Clutch Control Cable ..........................
Check Transmission Gear Oil Level ............................
Add Motor Oil to Engine .............................................
Attach Wheel Gear Lever ............................................
Check Air Pressure in Tires ........................................
Check Hardware for Tightness....................................
6
6
6
7
8
8
8
8
8
SECTION 3: FEATURES & CONTROLS ........................ 9
Wheel Gear Lever ....................................................... 9
Forward Clutch Control Levers ................................... 9
Depth Regulator Lever................................................ 9
Handlebar Height Adjustment ..................................... 10
Engine Controls .......................................................... 10
SECTION 4: OPERATION ......................................
Break-in Operation......................................................
Starting/Stopping Engine............................................
Operating the Tiller .....................................................
Tilling Tips & Techniques ...........................................
Loading and Unloading the Tiller ................................
11
11
11
12
13
15
SECTION 5: MAINTENANCE ..................................
Maintenance Schedule................................................
Tiller Lubrication.........................................................
Check Hardware .........................................................
Check Tire Pressure....................................................
Check for Oil Leaks.....................................................
Transmission Gear Oil Service....................................
Gear Oil Specifications................................................
Engine Oil Service.......................................................
Air Cleaner Service .....................................................
Spark Plug Service .....................................................
Spark Arrester Screen Service ....................................
Engine Cleaning ..........................................................
Carburetor/Governor Control Adjustments .................
Throttle Control Adjustment .......................................
Wheel Gear Cable Adjustment ....................................
Off Season Storage.....................................................
Bolo Tines...................................................................
Checking and Adjusting Tension on Clutch Belts........
Forward Clutch Belt Removal and Installation ............
15
16
16
16
16
16
16
16
17
17
17
17
17
17
17
17
18
18
19
20
Tiller Attachments............................................. 22
Troubleshooting ............................................... 23
Parts List ........................................................ 24
Customer Service Information .......................Back Cover
3
Section
1 Safety
SPARK ARRESTER WARNING TO RESIDENTS OF
CALIFORNIA AND SEVERAL OTHER STATES
Under California law, and under the laws of several
other states, you are not permitted to operate an internal combustion engine using hydrocarbon fuels on any
forest, brush, hay, grain, or grass covered land; or land
covered by any flammable agricultural crop without an
engine spark arrester in continuous effective working
order.
The engine on the unit is an internal combustion engine
which burns gasoline, a hydrocarbon fuel, and must be
equipped with a spark arrester muffler in continuous
effective working order. The spark arrester must be
attached to the engine exhaust system in such a
manner that flames or heat from the system will not
ignite flammable material. Failure of the owner/operator of the unit to comply with this regulation is a misdemeanor under California law (and other states) and
may also be a violation of other state and/or federal
regulations, laws, ordinances or codes. Contact your
local fire marshal or forest service for specific information about which regulations apply in your area.
TRAINING
1. Carefully read this Owner’s Manual, the
separate Engine Owner’s Manual, and any
other literature you may receive. Be thoroughly familiar with the controls and the
proper use of the tiller and its engine.
Know how to stop the unit and disengage
the controls quickly.
2. Never allow children to operate the
tiller. Never allow adults to operate the
tiller without proper instruction.
3. Keep the area of operation clear of all
persons, particularly children and pets.
4. Keep in mind that the operator or user
is responsible for accidents or hazards
occurring to other people, their property,
and themselves.
PREPARATION
1. Thoroughly inspect the area where the
tiller is to be used and remove all foreign
objects.
2. Be sure all controls are released and
the Wheel Gear Lever is in ENGAGE before
starting the engine.
3. Do not operate the tiller without
wearing adequate outer garments. Avoid
loose garments or jewelry that could get
caught in moving parts.
4. Do not operate the tiller when barefoot or
wearing sandals, sneakers, or light
Forward Clutch
Control Lever
Wheel Gear Lever
Forward Clutch
Control Lever
Handlebar
Height
Adjuster
Depth Regulator Lever
Standard Rotating Tines
Recoil Rope Starter
footwear. Wear protective footwear that will
improve footing on slippery surfaces.
5. Do not till near underground electric
cables, telephone lines, pipes or hoses. If in
doubt, contact your telephone or utility
company.
6. Warning: Handle fuel with care; it is
highly flammable and its vapors are explosive. Take the following precautions:
a. Store fuel in containers specifically
designed for this purpose.
b. The gas cap shall never be removed
or fuel added while the engine is
running. Allow the engine to cool
for several minutes before adding
fuel.
c. Keep matches, cigarettes, cigars,
pipes, open flames, and sparks
away from the fuel tank and fuel
container.
d. Fill fuel tank outdoors with extreme
care. Never fill fuel tank indoors.
Use a funnel or spout to prevent
spillage.
e. Replace all fuel tank and container
caps securely.
f. If fuel is spilled, do not attempt to
start the engine, but move the
machine away from the area of
spillage and avoid creating any
source of ignition until fuel vapors
have dissipated.
Figure 1-1
7. Never make adjustments when engine
is running (unless recommended by
manufacturer).
OPERATION
1. Do not put hands or feet near or under
rotating parts.
2. Exercise extreme caution when on or
crossing gravel drives, walks, or roads.
Stay alert for hidden hazards or traffic. Do
not carry passengers.
3. After striking a foreign object, stop the
engine, disconnect the spark plug wire
and prevent it from touching the spark
plug, carefully inspect the tiller for any
damage, and repair the damage before
restarting and operating the tiller.
4. Exercise caution to avoid slipping or
falling.
5. If the unit should start to vibrate abnormally, stop the engine. Disconnect the spark
plug wire and prevent it from touching the
spark plug, and check immediately for the
cause. Vibration is generally a warning of
trouble.
6. Stop the engine, disconnect the spark
plug wire and prevent it from touching the
spark plug whenever you leave the operating position, before unclogging the tines,
or when making any repairs, adjustments
or inspections.
4
Section 1: Safety
7. Take all possible precautions when
leaving the machine unattended. Stop the
engine. Disconnect spark plug wire and
move it away from the spark plug. Move
Wheel Gear Lever to ENGAGE.
8. Before cleaning, repairing, or inspecting, stop the engine and make certain all
moving parts have stopped. Disconnect
the spark plug wire and prevent it from
touching the spark plug to prevent accidental starting.
9. Always keep the tiller tine hood flap
down, unless using the hiller/furrower
attachment.
10. Never use the tiller unless proper
guards, plates, or other safety protective
devices are in place.
11. Do not run engine in an enclosed area.
Engine exhaust contains carbon monoxide
gas, a deadly poison that is odorless, colorless, and tasteless.
12. Keep children and pets away.
13. Never operate the tiller under engine
power if the Wheel Gear Lever is in DISENGAGE (FREEWHEEL). In this position,
the wheels will not hold the tiller back
and the revolving tines could propel the
tiller rapidly, possibly causing loss of
control. Always move the Wheel Gear
Lever to ENGAGE before starting the
engine or engaging the tines/wheels with
the Forward Clutch Control.
14. Be aware that the tiller may unexpectedly bounce upward or jump forward if the
tines should strike extremely hard packed
soil, frozen ground, or buried obstacles
like large stones, roots, or stumps. If in
doubt about the tilling conditions, always
use the following operating precautions to
assist you in maintaining control of the
tiller:
a. Walk behind and to one side of the
tiller, using one hand on the handlebars. Relax your arm, but use a
secure hand grip.
b. Use shallower depth regulator settings, working gradually deeper
with each pass.
c. Use slower engine speeds.
d. Clear the tilling area of all large
stones, roots and other debris.
e. Avoid using downward pressure on
handlebars. If need be, use slight
upward pressure to keep the tines
from digging too deeply.
f. Before contacting hard packed soil
at the end of a row, reduce engine
speed and lift handlebars to raise
tines out of the soil.
g. In an emergency, stop tines and
wheels by releasing the Forward
Clutch Control Lever. Do not
attempt to restrain the tiller.
15. Do not overload the tiller’s capacity by
attempting to till too deeply at too fast a
rate.
16. Never operate tiller at high transport
speeds on hard or slippery surfaces. Look
behind and use care when backing up.
17. Do not operate the tiller on a slope
that is too steep for safety. When on
slopes, slow down and make sure you
have good footing. Never permit the tiller
to freewheel down slopes.
26. Batteries produce explosive gases. Keep
sparks, flame, and smoking materials away.
Ventilate when charging batteries or when
using a battery in an enclosed space.
ALWAYS wear safety goggles when working
near batteries.
27. Please remember: You can always stop
the tines and wheels by releasing the
Forward Clutch Control Lever, or by moving
the engine switch (located on engine) to the
OFF position.
28. To load or unload the tiller, see the
instructions in Section 4 of this Manual.
29. Use extreme caution when reversing or
pulling the machine towards you.
30. Start engine carefully according to
instructions and with feet away from tines.
31. Never pick up or carry a machine while
the engine is running.
18. Never allow bystanders near the unit.
19. Only use attachments and accessories
that are approved by the tiller
manufacturer.
MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE
20. Use tiller attachments and accessories
when recommended.
2. Check all nuts, bolts, and screws at frequent intervals for proper tightness to be
sure the equipment is in safe working
condition.
21. Never operate the tiller without good
visibility or light.
22. Never operate the tiller if you are tired, or
under the influence of alcohol, drugs or
medication.
23. Operators shall not tamper with the
engine-governor settings on the machine;
the governor controls the maximum safe
operating speed to protect the engine and all
moving parts from damage caused by overspeed. Authorized service shall be sought if
a problem exists.
24. Do not touch engine parts which may be
hot from operation. Let parts cool down sufficiently.
25. The battery on electric start model tillers
(if so equipped) contains sulfuric acid. Avoid
contact with skin, eyes, or clothing. Keep out
of the reach of children.
1. Keep the tiller, attachments and accessories in safe working condition.
3. Never store the tiller with fuel in the fuel
tank inside a building where ignition sources
are present such as hot water and space
heaters, furnaces, clothes dryers, stoves,
electric motors, etc. Allow engine to cool
before storing in any enclosure.
4. To reduce the chances of a fire hazard,
keep the engine free of grass, leaves, or
excessive grease.
5. Store gasoline in a cool, well-ventilated
area, safely away from any spark- or flameproducing equipment. Store gasoline in an
approved container, safely away from the
reach of children.
Antidote–External Contact: Flush immediately with lots of water.
6. Refer to the storage instructions in the
Maintenance section of this Manual and in
the separate Engine Owner’s Manual for
instructions if the tiller is to be stored for
an extended period.
Antidote–Internal: Drink large quantities
of water or milk. Follow with milk of magnesia, beaten eggs or vegetable oil. Call
a doctor immediately.
7. Never perform maintenance while the
engine is running or the spark plug wire is
connected, except when specifically
instructed to do so.
Antidote–Eye Contact: Flush with water
for 15 minutes. Get prompt medical
attention.
8. If the fuel tank has to be drained, do this
outdoors.
Section 1: Safety
5
DECALS
For your safety and the safety of others, various safety message decals are on your unit (see Figure 1-2). Keep the decals clean and
legible at all times. Contact your local service dealer or the Factory for replacements if any decals are damaged or missing.
Refer to the Parts List in this manual for decal locations, part numbers and ordering instructions.
Operating Symbols
Various symbols (shown here, with
word descriptions) may be used on the
tiller and engine.
Control Descriptions
Hot Surfaces/Moving Belts
(on top of belt cover)
Tine Warning (on right
side of hood flap)
STOP
SLOW
FAST
CHOKE
ON
ROTATING
TINES
STOP
Starting Stabilization
(on front of engine
assembly)
Operating Instructions
and Warning Messages
CHOKE
OFF
LEVER DIRECTION
Figure 1-2: Location of safety and operating decals.
TILLER DIRECTION
WARNING
TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY:
• READ THE OWNER’S MANUAL.
• KNOW LOCATIONS AND FUNCTIONS OF ALL CONTROLS.
• KEEP ALL SAFETY DEVICES AND SHIELDS IN PLACE AND WORKING.
• NEVER ALLOW CHILDREN OR UNINSTRUCTED ADULTS TO OPERATE TILLER.
• SHUT OFF ENGINE AND DISCONNECT SPARK PLUG WIRE BEFORE MANUALLY UNCLOGGING TINES OR MAKING REPAIRS.
• KEEP BYSTANDERS AWAY FROM MACHINE.
• KEEP AWAY FROM ROTATING PARTS.
• USE EXTREME CAUTION WHEN REVERSING OR PULLING THE MACHINE TOWARDS YOU.
6
Section
2 Assembly
HARDWARE BAG PARTS LIST
WARNING
To prevent personal injury or property
damage, do not start the engine until all
assembly steps are complete and you
have read and understand the safety and
operating instructions in this Manual.
INTRODUCTION
Carefully follow these assembly steps to
correctly prepare your tiller for use. It is
recommended that you read this Section
in its entirety before beginning assembly.
INSPECT UNIT
Inspect the unit and carton for damage
immediately after delivery. Contact the
carrier (trucking company) if you find or
suspect damage. Inform them of the
damage and request instructions for filing
a claim. To protect your rights, put your
claim in writing and mail a copy to the
carrier within 15 days after the unit has
been delivered. Contact us at the factory if
you need assistance in this matter.
UNPACKING AND ASSEMBLY
INSTRUCTIONS
STEP 1: UNPACKING INSTRUCTIONS
1. Remove any cardboard inserts and
packaging material from the carton.
Remove any staples from the bottom of
the carton and remove the carton.
2. Cut the large, plastic tie strap that
secures the transmission tube to the shipping pallet. Leave the handlebars on top of
the tiller to avoid damaging any cables.
3. A bag with loose hardware is inside the
literature envelope. Check the contents
against the following list and Figure 2-1.
Contact your local dealer or the factory if
any items are missing or damaged.
4. The tiller is heavy. You should not
attempt to remove it from the shipping
platform until instructed to do so in these
“Assembly” steps.
Fig.
Ref. Qty.
1
2
3
4
2
1
1
1
5
6
7
8
2
2
2
2
9
10
1
4
1
2
3
4
Description
3/8-16 x 1" Hex Hd. Screw
Keyed Washer
Wheel Gear Lever Knob
Height Adjustment Flange
Screw (See Figure 2-1A)
3/8" Flat Washer
#10 Lockwasher
3/8"-16 Nylock Lock Nut
#10-32 x 1/2" Round Hd.
Screw
Cotter Pin (not used)
Plastic Tie Strap (2 not used)
Tools/Materials Needed
for Assembly
(1)
(2)
(1)
(1)
(1)
3/8" open-end wrench*
9/16" open-end wrench*
Scissors (to trim plastic ties)
Ruler
Small board (to tap plastic knob on
lever)
(1) Tire pressure gauge
(1) Clean oil funnel
(1) Clean, high-quality motor oil. Refer to
the separate Engine Owner’s Manual
for motor oil specifications and
quantity required.
* Adjustable wrenches may be used.
IMPORTANT: Motor oil must be added to
the engine crankcase before the engine is
started. Follow the instructions in this
“Assembly” Section and in the separate
Engine Owner’s Manual.
NOTE: LEFT and RIGHT sides of the tiller
are as viewed from the operator’s position
behind the handlebars.
STEP 2: ATTACH HANDLEBARS
1. Cut the large, plastic cable ties that
secure the handlebar ends to the handlebar mounting tabs on the transmission
top cover.
2. Gently lift handlebar (do not overstretch attached cable) and place handlebar cross-brace (B, Figure 2-2) in front of
curved height adjustment bracket (C).
5
7
6
8
10
9
Figure 2-1: Loose hardware (shown in
reduced size).
Flange
Figure 2-1A Handlebar height adjustment
uses the flange head screw.
M
C
E
F
B
Figure 2-2: Forward clutch control cable not
shown for clarity.
3. With forward clutch cable (N, Figure
2-3) on inside of handlebar, position
handlebar ends on outside of the two
mounting tabs (M, Figure 2-2) on transmission top cover.
4. Loosely attach the handlebars to the
mounting tabs with two 3/8-16 x 1"
screws (heads of screws go to inside of
tabs), 3/8" flat washers and 3/8"-16 lock
nuts (O, Figure 2-3).
5. Move the handlebars up or down to
align the threaded hole in the cross-brace
with one of the four slots in the curved
height adjustment bracket. Place the
keyed washer (E, Figure 2-2) on the flange
head height adjustment screw (F) with the
raised keys (edges) of the washer facing
down.
Section 2: Assembly
C
STEP 3: ATTACH FORWARD CLUTCH
CONTROL CABLE
1. Remove any fasteners (rubber bands,
tape, etc.) that may secure the Forward
Clutch Control levers (J, Figure 2-5) to the
handlebar.
7
Cable
Adjuster
P
N
Jam
Nuts
O
K
Figure 2-3 Attach handlebars.
6. Thread the height adjustment screw (F,
Figure 2-2) into the hole in the handlebar
cross-brace, making sure that the raised
keys on the washer fit into the slot on the
height adjustment bracket. Tighten the
height adjustment screw securely. Next,
securely tighten the two screws and nuts
in the ends of the handlebar (M, Figure
2-2).
J
STEP 4: CHECK TRANSMISSION
GEAR OIL LEVEL
Figure 2-5: Forward Clutch Control levers
(J). Forward clutch control linkage (K).
➥
7. To remove the tiller from its shipping
platform, first carefully unwrap the wheel
gear cable (with attached lever - see Figure
2-4) from around the chassis. Move the
Wheel Gear Lever (G) to the DISENGAGE
position--this allows the wheels to rotate
freely. Use the handlebars to roll the tiller
off the platform.
NOTE: The Wheel Gear Lever will be
installed later in this procedure.
IMPORTANT: Use the DISENGAGE position only when the engine is not running.
Before starting the engine, the Wheel Gear
Lever must be placed in the ENGAGE position (see Section 3 for details).
The transmission was filled with gear oil at
the factory. However, be sure to check the
oil level at this time to make certain it is
correct.
IMPORTANT: Do not operate the tiller if
the gear oil level is low. Doing so will
result in severe damage to the transmission components.
K
G
Figure 2-4: Carefully unwrap Wheel Gear
Lever and move lever to DISENGAGE.
Figure 2-7
Completed
Connection
Figure 2-6: Forward clutch control spring
connection to forward control linkage.
2. The forward clutch control cable (with
attached spring) is hanging loosely near
the right side wheel. Being careful not to
kink or stretch the cable, insert the z-connector (at the end of the spring) into the
hole at the end of the forward clutch
control linkage (K, Figures 2-5 and 2-6).
3. Attach the cable adjuster (Figure 2-7)
to the bracket on the right-side handlebar.
Use two 1/2" wrenches to loosen the two
jam nuts just enough to slide the cable
adjuster onto the bracket. Then hand
tighten the jam nuts.
4. Check for correct tension as instructed
in Checking and Adjusting Forward Clutch
Belt Tension in Section 5.
5. Tighten the two jam nuts securely
when tension is correct.
1. With the tiller on level ground, pull the
Depth Regulator Lever (L, Figure 2-8) back
and then slide it to the second notch from
the top. NOTE: If the lever does not move,
lift the tine hood flap and look for a plastic
tie securing the lever in place. Cut and
remove the tie.
L
Figure 2-8: Put lever in second notch.
2. Remove the oil level check plug (M,
Figure 2-9) on the left-side of the transmission. (Due to dried paint on the plug
threads, it may require some force to
remove the plug the first time.) The gear
oil level is correct if oil starts to flow out of
the hole as the plug is removed. If so,
securely reinstall the plug.
8 Section 2: Assembly
STEP 5: ADD MOTOR OIL TO ENGINE
The tiller is shipped without oil in the
engine.
P
IMPORTANT: Do not start the engine
without first adding motor oil. Severe
engine damage will result if the engine is
run without oil.
M
Figure 2-9: Gear oil level check plug.
3. If oil does not flow from the check
hole, add oil as follows:
NOTE: Do not use automatic transmission
fluid or motor oil in the transmission.
(a) Clean area around the fill hole (N,
Figure 2-10) and unscrew gear oil fill
plug.
1. Refer to the separate Engine Owner’s
Manual for motor oil specifications and
capacities.
2. With the unit on level ground, move
the Depth Regulator Lever (L, Figure 2-8)
up or down until the engine is level.
3. Add motor oil as described in the
Engine Owner’s Manual.
4. Move the Depth Regulator Lever all the
way down until the highest notch is
engaged. This places the tines in the
“travel” position.
STEP 6: ATTACH WHEEL GEAR LEVER
N
Figure 2-10: Adding gear oil.
(b) If adding only a few ounces of gear oil,
use API rated GL-4 or GL-5 gear oil
having a viscosity of SAE 140, SAE
85W-140 or SAE 80W-90. If refilling
an empty transmission, use only GL-4
gear oil having a viscosity of SAE
85W-140 or SAE 140.
(c) Using a clean funnel, slowly add gear
oil until it flows from the gear oil level
check hole (N, Figure 2-10).
(d) Reinstall and tighten securely the gear
oil fill plug (M, Figure 2-9).
1. Insert the Wheel Gear Lever (P, Figure
2-11) up through the slot in the control
panel that is labeled “WHEEL GEAR.”
2. Insert two #10-32 x 1/2" round head
screws down through the “+” marks on
the control panel decal and securely attach
the wheel gear mounting bracket using
two #10 lockwashers and #10-32 nuts.
3. Using a board, tap the Wheel Gear
Lever knob securely onto the lever.
4. Secure the wheel gear cable to the leftside handlebar with two plastic ties
(S, Figure 2-12), located about two feet
apart. Snip off any excess tie length with
scissors.
STEP 7: CHECK AIR PRESSURE
IN TIRES
Use a tire pressure gauge to check the air
pressure in both tires. Deflate or inflate
both tires equally to 15-to-20 PSI (pounds
per square inch). Be sure that both tires
are inflated equally or the unit will pull to
one side.
Figure 2-11: Attach Wheel Gear Lever.
S
Figure 2-12: Attach wheel gear cable with
cable ties (S).
STEP 8: CHECK HARDWARE FOR
TIGHTNESS
Inspect the hardware on the unit and
tighten any loose screws, bolts and nuts.
This completes the assembly steps.
Be sure to read the rest of this Manual
before you operate your tiller.
9
Section
3 Features and Controls
A
WARNING
Before operating your machine, carefully read and understand all safety,
controls and operating instructions in
this Manual, in the separate Engine
Owner’s Manual, and on the decals on
the machine.
3. Release BOTH levers to disengage
(stop) the wheels and tines. All forward
motion will stop (the engine will continue
to run).
B
WARNING
Failure to follow these instructions can
result in serious personal injury.
Figure 3-1: Controls located on handlebar.
INTRODUCTION
2. Lift and hold one or both of the levers
against the handlebar grips to engage the
wheels and tines.
DANGER
• Use extreme caution when reversing or
pulling the machine towards you. Look
behind to avoid obstacles.
• Never attempt to till when reversing.
This section describes the location and
function of the controls on your tiller.
Refer to Section 4: Operation for detailed
operating instructions.
Never place the Wheel Gear Lever in
DISENGAGE (Freewheel) when the
engine is running.
Failure to follow this warning could
result in personal injury or property
damage.
Practice using these controls, with the
engine shut off, until you understand the
operation of the controls and feel confident with each of them.
Having the Wheel Gear Lever in
DISENGAGE and then engaging the
tines/wheels with the Forward Clutch
Control Lever could allow the tines to
propel the tiller rapidly forward.
DEPTH REGULATOR LEVER
Failure to follow this instruction could
result in personal injury or property
damage.
• Do not attempt to till too deeply too
quickly. Gradually work down to
deeper tilling depths.
IMPORTANT: Refer to the separate engine
manufacturer’s Engine Owner’s Manual for
information about the controls on the
engine.
WHEEL GEAR LEVER
This lever (A, Figure 3-1) has two positions: ENGAGE and DISENGAGE.
In the ENGAGE position, the wheels will
start turning when the Forward Clutch
Control (the tines will also start turning
when the clutch is engaged).
The DISENGAGE (freewheel) position
places the wheels in the freewheeling
mode to allow the unit to be moved
without the engine running. Use the DISENGAGE position only when the engine is
not running. See “DANGER” statement
that follows.
WARNING
Never engage the wheels and tines with
Forward Clutch Control unless the
Wheel Gear Lever is in ENGAGE.
Engaging Forward Clutch Control Levers
when the wheels are not engaged could
allow the tines to rapidly propel the
tiller forward.
Failure to follow this warning could
result in personal injury or property
damage.
WARNING
• Place the Depth Regulator Lever in the
“travel” position before starting the
engine. This position prevents the
tines from touching the ground until
you are ready to begin tilling.
Failure to follow this warning could
result in personal injury or property
damage.
This lever (D, Figure 3-2) controls the
tilling depth of the tines. Pull the lever
straight back and slide it up or down to
engage the notched height settings.
D
To shift to ENGAGE, gently (do not force)
move the lever forward while also rolling
the tiller a few inches forward or backward. Moving the tiller helps to align the
shift mechanism with the transmission
wheel drive gears.
FORWARD CLUTCH CONTROL
LEVERS
To shift to DISENGAGE, move the lever
rearward, without rolling the tiller. The
wheels will roll freely when the lever is
properly set into the DISENGAGE position.
To Operate the Forward Clutch Control:
1. Before engaging the Forward Clutch
Control Levers, put the Wheel Gear Lever
in the ENGAGE position (see “WARNING”
above).
The two interconnected levers (B, Figure
3-1) control the engagement of forward
drive to the wheels and tines.
Figure 3-2: Depth Regulator Lever.
The highest notch (lever all the way down)
raises the tines approximately 1-1/2
inches off the ground. This “travel” position allows the tiller to be moved without
the tines digging into the ground.
10
Section 3: Features and Controls
Moving the lever up increases the tilling
depth. The lowest notch allows a tilling
depth of approximately six to eight inches,
depending on soil conditions.
For best results, always begin tilling at a
very shallow depth setting and gradually
increase the tilling depth.
Complete details on using the Depth Regulator are found in Section 4 of this
manual.
HANDLEBAR HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
ENGINE CONTROLS
The handlebar height is adjustable to four
different settings. When setting the
height, keep in mind that the handlebars
will be lower when the tines are engaged
in the soil.
Refer to the engine manufacturer’s Engine
Owner’s Manual (included in the tiller literature package) to identify the controls on
your engine.
To Adjust the Handlebar Height:
1. Stop the engine, wait for all parts to
stop moving and then disconnect the
spark plug wire. Remove the ignition key
on electric start models.
2. Loosen the two screws at the lower
ends of the handlebar.
3. Loosen the height adjustment flange
screw (F, Figure 3-3) and pull the keyed
washer (E) free of the slots in the curved
height adjustment bracket.
E
F
IMPORTANT: The control for stopping the
engine is located on the engine.
SPECIAL NOTICE REGARDING
“MOTOR OIL ALERT SYSTEM”
The engine on your tiller is not
equipped with a functioning “Oil Alert
System” and you should ignore any
references in your Engine Owner’s
Manual regarding this feature.
The “Oil Alert System” is not practical for use with your tiller because
the engine is frequently operated in
non-level applications that would
provide false readings to the
system’s oil level sensor. These
false readings would result in frequent, and unnecessary, engine shut
downs.
You can easily protect your engine
from damage caused by insufficient
oil in the crankcase by simply
remembering to do the following:
Figure 3-3
• Check the motor oil level before
starting the engine.
4. Move the handlebars to the new slot
setting and insert the raised keys on the
keyed washer into the slot. Tighten the
height adjustment flange screw securely.
• Check the motor oil level after every
five (5) hours of continuous
operation.
5. Retighten the two screws at the ends
of the handlebar.
11
Section
4 Operation
Wheel Gear Lever
WARNING
Before operating your machine, carefully
read and understand all safety (Section
1), controls (Section 3) and operating
instructions (Section 4) in this Manual,
in the separate Engine Owner’s Manual,
and on the decals on the machine.
Forward Clutch
Control Lever
Forward Clutch
Control Lever
Handlebar Height
Adjustment Screw
Depth Regulator Lever
Failure to follow these instructions can
result in serious personal injury.
INTRODUCTION
Read this section of the manual thoroughly before you start the engine. Then,
take the time to familiarize yourself with
the basic operation of the tiller before
using it in the garden. Find an open, level
area and practice using the tiller controls
without the tines engaging the soil (put
tines in “travel” setting). Only after you’ve
become completely familiar with the tiller
should you begin using it in the garden.
BREAK-IN OPERATION
Perform the following maintenance during
the first 2 (two) hours of new operation
(see Section 5 of this manual and the
Maintenance section of the Engine
Owner’s Manual).
1. Change motor oil.
2. Check for loose or missing hardware
on unit. Tighten or replace as needed.
3. Check transmission gear oil level.
4. Check tension on forward clutch belt.
STARTING/STOPPING ENGINE
PRE-START CHECKLIST
Do the following before starting the
engine:
1. Read the Safety and Features and Controls sections in this manual. Read the
separate Engine Owner’s Manual provided
by the engine manufacturer.
2. Check unit for loose or missing hardware. Service as required.
3. Check motor oil level. See Engine
Owner’s Manual.
4. Check that all safety guards and covers
are in place.
5. Check air cleaner and engine cooling
system. See Engine Owner’s Manual.
Figure 4-1
DANGER
GASOLINE IS HIGHLY FLAMMABLE AND
ITS VAPORS ARE EXPLOSIVE.
Follow gasoline safety rules in this manual
(see Section 1) and in the separate Engine
Owner’s Manual.
Failure to follow gasoline safety instructions can result in serious personal
injury and property damage.
6. Fill the fuel tank with gasoline according to the directions in the separate Engine
Owner’s Manual. Follow all instructions
and safety rules carefully.
7. Attach spark plug wire to spark plug.
CAUTION
To help prevent serious personal injury
or damage to equipment:
• Before starting engine, put Wheel Gear
Lever in ENGAGE position.
• Before starting engine, put Forward Clutch
Control Levers in neutral (disengaged)
position by releasing controls.
• Never run engine indoors or in enclosed,
poorly ventilated area. Engine exhaust
contains carbon monoxide, an odorless
and deadly gas.
• Avoid engine muffler and nearby areas.
Temperatures in these areas may exceed
150oF.
STARTING THE ENGINE
The following steps describe how to start
and stop the engine.
Do not engage the tines or wheels until
you have read all of the operating
instructions in this section, the safety
rules in Section 1: Safety, and the controls information in Section 3: Features
and Controls.
1. Complete the Pre-Start Checklist in this
section.
WARNING
Keep away from rotating tines. Rotating
tines will cause injury.
2. Put the Wheel Gear Lever (Figure 4-1)
in the ENGAGE position.
3. Put the Depth Regulator Lever in the
“travel” position (lever all the way down)
so that the tines are clear of the ground.
4. Release all controls on the tiller.
5. Put the engine switch in the ON position, as instructed in the separate Engine
Owner’s Manual.
6. On engines equipped with a fuel valve,
move valve to the ON position as
instructed in the separate Engine Owner’s
Manual.
7. Choke or prime engine as instructed in
the separate Engine Owner’s Manual.
8. Put the throttle lever in the start position as instructed in the separate Engine
Owner’s Manual.
9. Operate the recoil starter:
(a) Place one hand on fuel tank to stabilize unit when you pull the starter
handle.
12 Section 4: Operation
(b) Use the recoil starter rope to start
the engine as instructed in the separate
Engine Owner’s Manual. When the
engine starts, gradually move the
choke lever (if used) to the OPEN,
CHOKE OFF or RUN position.
(c) Put the engine throttle lever in the
FAST setting when tilling.
STOPPING THE ENGINE
1. To stop the wheels and tines, release
the Forward Clutch Control Levers.
2. To stop the engine, move the engine
switch to the OFF position (if time allows,
first move the engine throttle lever to the
SLOW position).
3. Turn the fuel valve (if so equipped) to
the OFF position.
OPERATING THE TILLER
The following pages provide guidelines to
using your tiller effectively and safely in
WARNING
Before tilling, contact your telephone or
utilities company and inquire if
underground equipment or lines are on
your property.
WARNING
Do not push down on the handlebars to
make the tiller till more deeply. This
prevents the wheels from holding tiller
back and can allow the tines to rapidly
propel the tiller forward, which could
result in loss of control, property
damage, or personal injury.
4. FORWARD MOTION of the wheels and
tines:
(a) Pull up and hold one or both of the
Forward Clutch Control Levers against
the handlebars. To stop the wheels and
tines, release both levers.
(b) As the tiller moves forward, relax and
let the wheels pull the unit along while
the tines dig. Walk behind and a little to
one side of the tiller. Use a light but
secure grip with one hand on the handlebars, but keep your arm loose. See
Figure 4-2. Let the tiller move ahead at
its own pace. Do not push down on the
handlebars to try and force the tiller to
dig deeper – this takes weight off the
wheels, reduces traction, and causes the
tines to try and propel the tiller.
6. To turn the tiller around:
(a) Practice turning in a level, open area.
Be very careful to keep your feet and
legs away from the tines.
(b) To start a turn, reduce the engine
speed and then lift the handlebars until
the engine and tines are balanced over
the wheels (Figure 4-3).
Figure 4-3: Find balance point before turning.
(c) With tiller balanced, push sideways
on handlebar to move tiller in direction
of the turn (Figure 4-4). After completing the turn, slowly lower the tines into
the soil and increase the engine speed.
various gardening applications. Be sure to
read Tilling Tips & Techniques in this
section before you actually put the tines
into the soil.
NOTE: This is a traditional “standard rotating tine” tiller with forward rotating tines.
It operates completely differently from
CRT (Counter Rotating Tines) tillers or
from low-cost front tine tillers.
1. Follow the Pre-Start Checklist on the
previous page. Be sure that the Wheel
Gear Lever is in the ENGAGE position.
2. Put the Depth Regulator Lever in the
“travel” position (lever all the way down)
so that the tines clear the ground. Use
this position when practicing with or
transporting the tiller. When you are
ready to begin tilling, move the Depth
Regulator Lever to the desired depth
setting (see Tilling Tips & Techniques).
3. Start the engine and allow it to warm
up. When warm, put throttle control in
FAST speed setting.
Figure 4-2: Guiding the tiller with one hand.
5. Moving the unit rearward:
(a) Look behind and exercise caution
when pulling the machine toward you.
Do not till when reversing.
(b) Stop all tiller motion by releasing the
Forward Clutch Control Levers.
(c) Stop the engine.
(d) Shift the Wheel Gear Lever into the
DISENGAGE (freewheel) position. Lift
the handlebars with one hand until the
tines are off the ground and then pull the
unit rearward.
Figure 4-4: Push handlebars sideways to turn
tiller.
STOPPING THE TILLER AND ENGINE
1. To stop the wheels and tines, release
the Forward Clutch Control Levers.
2. To stop the engine, move the engine
switch to the OFF position.
Section 4: Operation
13
TILLING TIPS & TECHNIQUES
Tilling Depths
• Avoid the temptation to push down on the handlebars in an
attempt to force the tiller to dig deeper. Doing so takes the
weight off the powered wheels, causing them to lose traction.
Without the wheels to help hold the tiller back, the tines will
attempt to propel the tiller – often causing the tiller to skip rapidly
across the ground. (Sometimes, slight downward pressure on
the handlebars will help get through a particularly tough section
of sod or unbroken ground, but in most cases this won’t be
necessary.)
• Avoid trying to dig too deeply too quickly, especially when
busting sod or when tilling soil that hasn’t been tilled for some
time. Use shallow depth regulator settings (only an inch or
two deep) for the first passes through the garden area. With
each succeeding pass, adjust the depth regulator to dig
another inch or two deeper. (Watering the garden area a few
days prior to tilling will make tilling easier, as will letting the
newly worked soil set for a day or two before making a final,
deep tilling pass.)
• When cultivating (breaking up surface soil around plants to destroy weeds, see Figure 4-8), adjust the tines to dig only 1" to 2" deep.
Using shallow tilling depths helps prevent injury to plants whose roots often grow close to the surface. If needed, lift up on the handlebars slightly to prevent the tines from digging too deeply. (Cultivating on a regular basis eliminates weeds, and loosens and aerates
the soil for better moisture absorption and faster plant growth.)
Choosing Correct
Wheel and Tine Speeds
With experience, you will find the “just right” tilling depth and tilling speed combination that is best
for your garden.
Set the engine throttle lever at a speed to give the engine adequate power and yet allow it to operate at the slowest possible speed...at
least until you have achieved the maximum tilling depth you desire. Faster engine speeds may be desirable when making final passes
through the seedbed or when cultivating. Selection of the correct engine speed, in relation to the tilling depth, will ensure a sufficient
power level to do the job without causing the engine to labor.
Let the Tiller Do the Work
Avoid Making Footprints
Avoid Tilling Soggy, Wet Soil
While tilling, relax and let the wheels pull
the tiller along while the tines do the
digging. Walk on the side that is not yet
finished (to avoid making footprints in the
freshly tilled soil) and lightly, but securely
grip the handlebar with just one hand.
Whenever possible, walk on the untilled
side of the unit to avoid making footprints
in your freshly tilled or cultivated soil.
Footprints cause soil compaction that can
hamper root penetration and contribute to
soil erosion. They can also “plant”
unwanted weed seeds back into the
freshly tilled ground.
Tilling wet soil often results in large, hard
clumps of soil that can interfere with planting. If time permits, wait a day or two after
heavy rains to allow the soil to dry before
tilling. Test soil by squeezing it into a ball.
If it compresses too easily, it is too wet to
till.
Preparing Seedbeds
• When preparing a seedbed, go over the same path twice in the first row, then
overlap one-half the tiller width on the rest of the passes (see Figure
4-5). When finished in one direction, make a second pass at a right angle, as
shown in Figure 4-6. Overlap each pass for best results (in very hard ground,
it may take three or four passes to thoroughly pulverize the soil.)
Figure 4-5
• If the garden size will not permit
lengthwise and then crosswise
tilling, then overlap the first passes
by one-half a tiller width, followed
by successive passes at onequarter width (see Figure 4-7).
Figure 4-6
Cultivating
1
2
3
Figure 4-7
With planning, you can allow
enough room between rows
to cultivate (see Figure 4-8).
Leave room for the hood
width, plus enough
extra room for future
plant growth.
Figure 4-8
14 Section 4: Operation
TILLING TIPS & TECHNIQUES (cont.)
Power Composting
Power composting simply means tilling under and burying in the soil all manner of
organic matter such as crop residues, leaves, grass clippings and cover crops. This
material will decompose during the non-growing season and add important natural nutrients to the soil.
The first place to begin is with crop residues such as leftover vines, stalks, stems and
roots. Power compost these crop residues as soon as they finish bearing. The sooner
this is done, the better, as tender green matter is easier to till under. Use the deepest
depth regulator setting possible without causing the engine to labor or the tiller to jump
ahead.
Standing cornstalks of reasonable height can be power composted. Pushing over (but
not uprooting) cornstalks will often make it easier to chop up the stalks. Keep the tines
clear of excessive tangling by “fishtailing”. Make several passes, then return a few days
later to finish off any remaining stubble.
WARNING
When power composting, do not keep
the Depth Regulator Lever at a deep
setting if the tiller jumps or bucks.
If jumping or bucking occurs, move the
Depth Regulator Lever down to a
shallow setting and then slowly
increase the tilling depth on later
passes.
Failure to follow this warning could
result in personal injury.
After tilling under crop residues, add more organic matter such as leaves, grass clippings and even kitchen scraps. When tilled into the soil, this organic matter will decompose and add even more important nutrients to the soil.
After power composting, you may want to plant a “green manure” cover crop to protect
the soil during the off-season. You simply grow a crop of clover, alfalfa, buckwheat,
peas, beans, rye grass, grain, or kale and then till it into the soil prior to the planting
season.
Tilling On Slopes
WARNING
Read the following recommendations before tilling on slopes:
If you must garden on a moderate slope, please follow two very important
guidelines:
1. Till only on moderate slopes, never on steep ground where footing is difficult
(review safety rules in Section 1: Safety of this manual).
2. We recommend tilling up and down slopes rather than terracing. Tilling vertically
on a slope allows maximum planting area and also leaves room for cultivating.
IMPORTANT: When tilling on slopes, be sure the correct oil level is maintained in
the engine (check every one-half hour of operation). The incline of the slope will
cause the oil to slant away from its normal level and this can starve engine parts of
required lubrication. Keep the motor oil level at the full point at all times!
Tilling Up and Down Slopes (Vertical Tilling)
• To keep soil erosion to a minimum, be sure to add enough organic matter to the
soil so that it has good moisture-holding texture and try to avoid leaving footprints
or wheel marks.
• When tilling vertically, try to make the first pass uphill as the tiller digs more
deeply going uphill than it does downhill. In soft soil or weeds, you may have to
lift the handlebars slightly while going uphill. When going downhill, overlap the
first pass by about one-half the width of the tiller.
Do not operate the tiller on a slope too
steep for safety. When on slopes, slow
down and make sure you have good
footing. Never permit the tiller to freewheel down slopes.
Failure to follow this warning could
result in personal injury.
Tilling Across Slopes Without Using Terraces (Horizontal Tilling)
• If vertical or terrace gardening aren’t practical for you, then you can till laterally across
a slope. We don’t recommend this method
as it can create unsure footing and invites
soil erosion.
• As in terrace gardening, start at the top of
the slope and overlap the first pass by half
the width of the tiller. For added stability of
the tiller, always keep the uphill wheel in the
soft, newly tilled soil.
Terrace Gardening
• When a slope is too steep or too short for vertical tilling, it may
be necessary to till across the slope and create terraced rows.
Terraces are rows that are cut into the side of a slope, creating a
narrow, but flat area on which to plant.
• On a long slope, you can make several terraces, one below the
other.
• Terraces should be only 2-to-3 feet wide. Digging too far into the
side of the slope will expose poor subsoil that is unproductive
for plants.
Section 4: Operation
15
TILLING TIPS & TECHNIQUES (cont.)
Terrace Gardening (continued)
UPHILL
• To create a terrace, start at the top of the slope and work down. Go back and forth
across the first row as shown in Figure 4-9.
1
2
• Each succeeding lower terrace is started by walking below the terrace you’re preparing. For added stability of the tiller, always keep the uphill wheel in the soft, newly
1
tilled soil. Do not till the last 12" or more of the downhill outside edge of each terrace.
This untilled strip helps prevents the terraces from breaking apart and washing downhill.
It also provides a walking path between rows.
3
12" UNTILLED
REPEAT
DOWNHILL
Figure 4-9
Clearing the Tines
The tines have a self-clearing action which eliminates most tangling of debris in
the tines. However, occasionally dry grass, stringy stalks or tough vines may
become tangled. Follow these procedures to help avoid tangling and to clean
the tines, if necessary.
• To reduce tangling, set the depth regulator deep enough to get maximum
“chopping” action as the tines chop the material against the ground. Also, try
to till under crop residues or cover crops while they are green, moist and
tender.
• While power composting, try swaying the handlebars from side to side (about
6" to 12"). This “fishtailing” action often clears the tines of debris.
WARNING
Before clearing the tines by hand, stop the
engine, allow all moving parts to stop and
disconnect the spark plug wire. Remove
the ignition key on electric start models.
Failure to follow this warning could result
in personal injury.
• It may be necessary to remove the debris by hand (a pocket knife will help you
to cut away the material). Be sure to stop the engine and disconnect the spark
plug wire before clearing the tines by hand.
LOADING AND UNLOADING
THE TILLER
WARNING
Loading and unloading the tiller into a
vehicle is potentially hazardous and we
don’t recommend doing so unless absolutely necessary, as this could result in
personal injury or property damage.
However, if you must load or unload the
tiller, follow the guidelines given next.
• Before loading or unloading, stop the
engine, wait for all parts to stop moving,
disconnect the spark plug wire and let
the engine and muffler cool. Remove the
ignition key on electric start models.
• The tiller is too heavy (over 170 lbs.) and
bulky to lift safely by one person. Two or
more people should share the load.
• Use sturdy ramps and manually (engine
shut off) roll the tiller into and out of the
vehicle. Two or more people are needed
to do this.
• Ramps must be strong enough to
support the combined weight of the tiller
and any handlers. The ramps should
provide good traction to prevent slipping;
they should have side rails to guide the
tiller along the ramps; and they should
have a locking device to secure them to
the vehicle.
• The handlers should wear sturdy
footwear that will help to prevent
slipping.
• Position the loading vehicle so that the
ramp angle is as flat as possible (the less
incline to the ramp, the better). Turn the
vehicle’s engine off and apply its parking
brake.
• When going up ramps, stand in the
normal operating position and push the
tiller ahead of you. Have a person at
each side to turn the wheels.
• When going down ramps, walk backward
with the tiller following you. Keep alert
for any obstacles behind you. Position a
person at each wheel to control the
speed of the tiller. Never go down ramps
tiller-first, as the tiller could tip forward.
• Place wooden blocks on the downhill
side of the wheels if you need to stop the
tiller from rolling down the ramp. Also,
use the blocks to temporarily keep the
tiller in place on the ramps (if necessary), and to chock the wheels in place
after the tiller is in the vehicle.
• After loading the tiller, prevent it from
rolling by engaging the wheels (put
Wheel Gear Lever in ENGAGE). Chock
the wheels with blocks and securely tie
the tiller down.
16
Section
5 Maintenance
CHECK FOR OIL LEAKS
WARNING
Before inspecting, cleaning or
servicing the machine, shut off engine,
wait for all moving parts to come to a
complete stop, disconnect spark plug
wire and move wire away from spark
plug. Remove ignition key on electric
start models.
D
Before each use, check tiller for signs of
oil leakage—usually a dirty, oily accumulation either on unit or on floor where it
has been parked.
B
A little seepage around a cover or oil seal
is usually not cause for alarm. However, if
oil drips overnight, then immediate attention is needed—ignoring a leak can result
in severe transmission damage.
E
Failure to follow these instructions can
result in serious personal injury or property damage.
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
PROCEDURE
NOTES
Check motor oil level
2, 3
Clean engine
2, 7
Check clutch belt tension
1, 4
Check nuts and screws
1, 4
Change motor oil
1, 4, 6
Lubricate tiller
4
Service foam pre-cleaner air filter
(if so equipped)
7
Service paper air filter (if so equipped)
Check gear oil level in transmission
Check tines for wear
7
1, 5
5
Check air pressure in tires
5
Service spark plug
7
NOTES
1 - After first 2 hours of break-in operation.
2 - Before each use.
3 - Every 5 operating hours.
4 - Every 10 operating hours.
5 - Every 30 operating hours.
6 - More frequently in dusty or dirty conditions.
7 - See Engine Owner’s Manual for service
recommendations.
8 - Whichever time interval occurs first.
A
C
Figure 5-1: Tine shield cut away for clarity.
• Grease back, front and sides of Depth
Regulator Lever (B, Figure 5-1).
• Remove tines and clean tine shafts (C,
Figure 5-1). Inspect tines for rust, rough
spots or burrs (especially around holes).
File or sand smooth and coat ends of
shaft with grease.
• Oil threads on handlebar height adjustment flange screw (D, Figure 5-1).
• Oil threads on handlebar attaching
screws (E, Figure 5-1).
CHECK HARDWARE
Check unit for loose/missing hardware
after every 10 operating hours. Loose or
missing hardware can lead to equipment
failure, poor performance, or oil leaks.
Be sure to check the three end cap mounting screws located at the rear of the transmission (Figure 5-2). Lift the tine flap to
service those screws.
IMPORTANT: Never operate tiller if transmission is low on oil. Check oil level after
every 30 hours of operation and whenever
there is any oil leakage.
TRANSMISSION GEAR OIL SERVICE
Gear Oil Specifications
For small top-offs: Use SAE 140, SAE
85W-140, or SAE 80W-90 gear oil with an
API rating of either GL-4 or GL-5.
For full replacement: Use SAE 140 or SAE
85W-140 gear oil with API rating of GL-4
(do not use GL-5).Check transmission
gear oil level after every 30 hours of operation or whenever an oil leak appears.
Operating the tiller when transmission is
low on oil can result in severe damage.
A. To Check Transmission Gear Oil
Level:
1. Check gear oil level when transmission
is cool. Gear oil expands when warm and
will result in an incorrect oil level reading.
TILLER LUBRICATION
Proper lubrication of the tiller is an essential part of your maintenance program.
After every 10 operating hours, oil or
grease the lubrication points shown in
Figure 5-1, as described below.
Use general purpose lubricating oil (#30
weight motor oil is suitable) and a general
purpose grease (grease that has a metal
lubricant is preferred, if available).
• Remove wheels and clean wheel shaft
(A, Figure 5-1). Apply a thin coating of
grease to shaft before reinstalling
wheels.
If a cover leaks, try tightening any loose
screws or bolts. If fasteners are tight, a
new gasket or oil seal may be needed. If
leakage occurs around a shaft and oil seal,
the oil seal probably needs replacement.
See an authorized dealer or contact the
factory for service or advice.
2. To check gear oil level (and to add oil, if
necessary), see Section 2, STEP 4: Check
Gear Oil Level in Transmission. Also see
B. To Drain and Refill Transmission in this
section.
Figure 5-2
B. To Drain and Refill the Transmission:
CHECK TIRE PRESSURE
The transmission gear oil does not need
changing unless it has been contaminated
with dirt, sand or metal particles.
Check air pressure in both tires. Deflate or
inflate both tires evenly to 15-to-20 PSI
(pounds per square inch). Be sure that
both tires have same air pressure or unit
will pull to one side.
1. Prop up left side of unit so that it is
securely supported. Remove left-side
wheel by removing wheel mounting
hardware.
Section 5: Maintenance 17
WARNING
Before inspecting, cleaning or servicing the machine, shut off engine, wait for all moving parts to come to
a complete stop, remove ignition key on electric start models, disconnect spark plug wire and move wire
away from spark plug.
Failure to follow these instructions can result in serious personal injury or property damage.
2. Unscrew plastic gear oil fill plug from
top of transmission.
3. Place a clean pan below the transmission drain plug (see Figure 5-3) and then
remove the drain plug. Oil will flow from
the drain hole (it may flow slowly, especially in cold temperatures).
Figure 5-3: Remove drain plug to drain
transmission gear oil (also remove oil fill
plug and oil level check plug).
4. Remove transmission gear oil level
check plug located a few inches above leftside wheel shaft.
5. When oil stops flowing, tilt transmission forward to drain oil from rear of
transmission.
6. After draining oil, clean threads of drain
plug, apply non-hardening, removable
gasket sealant to threads, and securely
reinstall drain plug.
7. Use a clean funnel to slowly add SAE
140 or SAE 85W-140 weight gear oil (API
rating of GL-4 only) to the transmission.
The transmission holds approximately 31/4 pints (52-54 ounces). Tilt the tiller
slightly backwards to make sure the gear
oil reaches the rear (tine) end of the transmission. Stop adding gear oil when it
begins to flow from the oil level check hole
on the side of transmission.
8. Securely reinstall oil level check plug.
9. Securely reinstall gear oil fill plug on
top of transmission.
10. Reinstall wheel and remove prop.
ENGINE OIL SERVICE
SPARK ARRESTER SCREEN SERVICE
Check motor oil level before starting
engine each day and after each 5 hours of
continuous operation. Running engine
when oil level is low will quickly ruin
engine.
If the engine muffler is equipped with a
spark arrester screen, remove and clean it
according to the time intervals and
instructions in the separate Engine
Owner’s Manual.
It is recommended that you change motor
oil after every 10 hours of operation and
even sooner when operating in extremely
dirty or dusty conditions.
A. To Check Motor Oil Level:
1. Move tiller to level area and stop
engine.
2. Level engine by putting Depth Regulator Lever into second notch from top.
3. Clean area around oil dipstick or oil fill
tube (whichever applies) to prevent dirt
from falling into crankcase.
4. On engines with an oil fill tube, remove
filler cap and add oil (if required) until it
reaches top of tube. Reinstall filler cap.
5. On engines with a dipstick, remove,
wipe clean, and reinstall finger-tight.
Remove dipstick again and check reading.
Add oil (if required) to FULL mark. Do not
overfill. Refer to Engine Owner’s Manual
for complete details.
B. To Change Motor Oil:
Change motor oil as instructed in separate
Engine Owner’s Manual.
AIR CLEANER SERVICE
The engine air cleaner filters dirt and dust
out of the air before the air enters the carburetor. Operating the engine with a dirty,
clogged air filter can cause poor performance and damage the engine. Never
operate the engine without an air cleaner
installed. Inspect and service the air
cleaner more often if operating in very
dusty or dirty conditions.
ENGINE CLEANING
The engine must be kept clean to assure
smooth operation and to prevent damage
from overheating. Refer to the Engine
Owner’s Manual for specific repair and
cleaning instructions. All inspections and
services must be done with the engine
shut off and cool to the touch.
CARBURETOR/GOVERNOR CONTROL
ADJUSTMENTS
WARNING
Operators shall not tamper with the
engine governor settings; the governor
controls the maximum safe operating
speed to protect the engine and all
moving parts from damage caused by
overspeed. Authorized service shall be
sought if a problem exists.
The carburetor was adjusted at the factory
for best operating speed. Refer to the
separate Engine Owner’s Manual for any
adjustment information or see your authorized engine service dealer.
The governor controls the maximum safe
operating speed and protects the engine
and all moving parts from damage caused
by overspeeding. Do not tamper with the
engine governor settings. Seek an authorized service dealer if a problem exists.
THROTTLE CONTROL ADJUSTMENT
Service the air cleaner as instructed in the
Engine Owner’s Manual.
If the engine does not respond to various
throttle lever settings, refer to the separate
Engine Owner’s Manual for service information or contact your local authorized
engine service dealer.
SPARK PLUG SERVICE
WHEEL GEAR CABLE ADJUSTMENT
Inspect and clean or replace the spark
plug after every 100 operating hours or
annually. Clean the plug and set the gap
as described in Engine Owner’s Manual.
When the Wheel Gear Lever is in DISENGAGE, the wheels will roll freely (freewheel). The wheels should not roll freely
when the lever is in ENGAGE. If the
18 Section 5: Maintenance
WARNING
Before inspecting, cleaning or servicing the machine, shut off engine, wait for all moving parts to come to
a complete stop, remove ignition key on electric start models, disconnect spark plug wire and move wire
away from spark plug.
Failure to follow these instructions can result in serious personal injury or property damage.
wheels roll freely when the Wheel Gear
Lever is in ENGAGE, the wheel gear cable
needs to be adjusted as described below.
1. With engine shut off and spark plug
wire disconnected, put Wheel Gear Lever
in ENGAGE.
2. Loosen top adjustment nut (A, Figure
5-4) on wheel gear cable bracket located
on left side rear of transmission.
B
A
4. Store unit in a clean, dry area.
5. Never store tiller with fuel in fuel tank in
an enclosed area where gas fumes could
reach an open flame or spark, or where
ignition sources are present (space
heaters, hot water heaters, furnaces, etc.).
BOLO TINES
Tines will wear with use and should be
inspected at the beginning of each tilling
season and after every 30 operating hours.
Tines can be replaced individually or as a
complete set. Never inspect or service
tines unless engine is stopped, spark plug
wire is disconnected, and ignition key is
removed on electric start models.
D
A. Tine Inspection:
C
Figure 5-4: Wheel gear cable assembly.
3. Push wheel gear cable (B) down and
roll tiller slightly forward or backward until
eccentric lever (C) engages (locks)
wheels. Hold cable in that position and
tighten top (A) and bottom (D) adjustment
nuts.
With use, tines will become shorter, narrower and pointed (Figure 5-5). Badly
worn tines result in loss of tilling depth
and reduced effectiveness when chopping
up and turning under organic matter. Use
Figure 5-5 as a guide to when to replace
tines.
New Tine
C. Removing and Installing
Tine Assemblies:
1. With engine shut off and spark plug
wire disconnected, remove tine hood by
removing two attaching screws at rear of
hood and two attaching screws at front of
hood.
2. If removing both tine assemblies, mark
them “left” and “right” before removal.
Remove the screw and locknut that secure
the tine assembly to the tine shaft (Photo
5-7). If necessary, use a rubber mallet to
tap tine assembly outward off shaft.
Replace
Cutting Edge of Tine
Figure 5-5: Checking tines for wear.
OFF SEASON STORAGE
To prepare tiller for extended storage:
B. Removing a Single Tine:
1. Clean tiller and engine.
1. With engine shut off and spark plug
wire disconnected, remove two screws
and nuts that attach a single tine to a tine
holder (Figure 5-6). If needed, use penetrating oil to help free nuts.
3. Protect engine by performing the recommended engine storage instructions in
Engine Owner’s Manual. NOTE: Be sure to
protect fuel lines, carburetor and fuel tank
from gum deposits by removing fuel or by
treating fuel with fuel stabilizer (follow
engine manufacturer’s recommendations).
Figure 5-6: Removing single tine.
Moderate Wear
4. Move Wheel Gear Lever into ENGAGE
and DISENGAGE several times to check
adjustment. The wheels should not roll
when lever is in ENGAGE, but should roll
when lever is in DISENGAGE. Readjust
cable as required.
2. Do routine tiller lubrication (see Tiller
Lubrication) and check for loose parts and
hardware (see Check Hardware).
Cutting Edge
of Tine
2. When installing a single tine, be sure to
position it so that its cutting edge enters
the soil first as the tiller moves forward.
Figure 5-7: Removing tine assembly.
3. Before reinstalling a tine assembly,
inspect tine shaft for rust, rough spots or
burrs and file or sand as needed. Apply a
thin coat of grease to shaft.
4. Install each tine assembly so that the
cutting edge of tines enter soil first when
tiller moves forward. Secure tine assembly to tine shaft using screw and locknut
previously removed. Tighten securely.
5. Replace tine hood using four screws
previously removed. Tighten securely.
Section 5: Maintenance 19
WARNING
Before inspecting, cleaning or servicing the machine, shut off engine, wait for all moving parts to come to
a complete stop, remove ignition key on electric start models, disconnect spark plug wire and move wire
away from spark plug.
Failure to follow these instructions can result in serious personal injury or property damage.
CHECKING AND ADJUSTING
TENSION ON CLUTCH BELTS
WARNING
Follow the belt adjustment instructions
carefully. An incorrect adjustment could
result in the clutch control mechanism
engaging too soon. This could cause
loss of tiller control and result in personal injury or property damage.
Checking and Adjusting
Forward Clutch Belt Tension
It is important to maintain correct tension
on the forward clutch belt (C, Figure 5-9).
A loose belt will cause the tines and
wheels to slow down – or stop completely
– even though the engine is running at full
speed. A loose belt will also result in premature belt wear.
C
Maintaining correct belt tension is important to good tilling performance and long
belt life. A loose belt will slip on the
engine and transmission pulleys and
cause the tines and wheels to slow down
– or stop – even though the engine is
running at full speed. A loose belt will
also result in premature belt wear.
While checking belt tension, also check
for cracks, cuts or frayed edges. A belt in
poor condition should be replaced.
NOTE: The photographs in this Section
show a reverse drive assembly (pulley (A,
Figure 5-8), belt (B), cable (C) and
linkage(D)). These components are not
used on Model 12226.
C
A
Checking Forward Belt Tension
1. Before checking, shut off engine, allow
the engine and muffler to cool down, disconnect the spark plug wire, remove the
ignition key on electric start models.
2. The coiled part of the forward clutch
spring (E, Figure 5-9) measures 2" in
length when the Forward Clutch Control
levers are not pulled up. Pull either
Forward Clutch Control Lever up against
the handlebar and measure the length of
the coiled part of the forward clutch
spring. Tension is correct if the length of
the extended coil is 2-1/2" (see Figure
5-10). The forward clutch cable needs
adjustment if length of the extended coils
is less than 2-1/2". See Adjusting the
Forward Clutch Belt for a procedure. If the
extended length is more than 2-1/2", there
is no need to adjust as long as the unit
operates correctly when moving Forward.
Figure 5-9: Forward clutch belt. (C, Leftside view, no belt cover.)
• Check belt tension after the first two
hours of break-in operation and after
every 10 operating hours.
• At the end of each tilling season, check
the belt for cracks, cuts or frayed edges.
A belt in poor condition should be
replaced.
E
F
D
B
Figure 5-8
Figure 5-11: Location of forward clutch cable
spring (E) and forward cable adjuster (F).
2-1/2"
extended
spring length
Figure 5-10: Correct spring length when
Forward Clutch Levers are engaged is 2-1/2".
Adjusting the Forward Clutch Cable
Do this procedure if the forward clutch
spring measurement is not correct (see
Checking Forward Belt Tension)
1. Before adjusting the belt, shut off
engine, allow the engine and muffler to
cool down, disconnect the spark plug
wire, and remove the ignition key on electric start models.
20 Section 5: Maintenance
WARNING
Before inspecting, cleaning or servicing the machine, shut off engine, wait for all moving parts to come
to a complete stop, remove ignition key on electric start models, disconnect spark plug wire and move
wire away from spark plug.
Failure to follow these instructions can result in serious personal injury or property damage.
C
B
A
Forward Clutch
Idler Arm
Forward Clutch
Cable
Connection
More Belt
Tension.
Figure 5-13: Belt cover.
Figure 5-12: Move forward clutch cable
adjuster down for more belt tension.
2. Belt adjustments are done with the
forward clutch cable adjuster (F, Figure
5-11). Use two 1/2", open-end wrenches
to loosen the two jam nuts (A, Figure 512) a few turns.
3. Move cable adjuster (B, Figure 5-12)
downward for more belt tension (see
Figure 5-12).
4. Hand tighten the jam nuts and pull the
Forward Clutch Control levers up against
the handlebar. Measure the coiled part of
the spring (Figure 5-10). The length of the
extended coil should be 2-1/2". Repeat
this procedure until the extended spring
length is correct.
5. Tighten both jam nuts securely.
FORWARD CLUTCH BELT REMOVAL
AND INSTALLATION
NOTE: The photographs in this Section
show a reverse drive assembly (pulley, A,
Figure 5-8), belt (B), cable (C) and
linkage(D). These components are not
used on Model 12226.
The forward clutch belt (K, Figure 5-14)
engages the engine pulley (I) and the
transmission pulley (J) when either
Forward Clutch Control Lever is pulled up
against the handlebar. The lever draws
the forward clutch cable (G) tight, which
causes the forward clutch idler pulley (H)
to apply pressure to the forward clutch
belt. This causes the pulleys to turn for
Forward movement.
K
Figure 5-15
I
C
J
G
H
E
D
Figure 5-14: Forward clutch control
assembly.
Removing Forward Clutch Belt
1. Stop engine, allow it to cool and disconnect spark plug wire before working
near belts. Also remove ignition key on
electric start models.
2. Remove the belt cover by removing the
two nuts (C, Figure 5-13).
3. Disconnect the forward clutch cable
from the forward clutch idler arm bracket
(Figure 5-15). Note the hole from which
you disconnect the cable. It is important
that you reconnect the cable to the same
hole.
4. Slide the belt off the engine pulley (C,
Figure 5-16), away from engine, out from
under the belt guide (D), and completely
off the pulley.
5. Slip the belt off the front of the transmission pulley (F, Figure 5-17).
6. Work the belt out from between the
pulley and the frame, around the transmission cover spring, then up and out of the
machine.
Figure 5-16 : Right-side view.
Installing Forward Clutch Belt
1. Stop engine, allow it to cool and disconnect spark plug wire before working
near belts. Also remove ignition key on
electric start models.
2. Remove the old forward clutch belt as
described in Removing Forward Clutch
Belt.
L
F
Figure 5-17: Left-side view.
Section 5: Maintenance 21
WARNING
Before inspecting, cleaning or servicing the machine, shut off engine, wait for all moving parts to come to
a complete stop, remove ignition key on electric start models, disconnect spark plug wire and move wire
away from spark plug.
Failure to follow these instructions can result in serious personal injury or property damage.
3. From the front of tiller, insert the
forward clutch belt in between the bottom
of the engine drive pulley (I, Figure 5-18)
and the top of transmission pulley (K).
H
I
G
Figure 5-19: Correct forward clutch cable
position.
P
K
O
5. Reconnect the forward clutch cable to
the correct hole in the idler arm bracket,
as shown in Figure 5-16.
IMPORTANT: Belt must be installed on the
inside of the belt guide (G, Figure 5-19).
Figure 5-18: Arrow (K) shows insertion point
for installing new forward clutch belt.
4. Insert the bottom half of belt into the
smaller, rear-most groove of the transmission pulley (F, Figure 5-17). Now slip the
top half of belt under the belt guide (H,
Figure 5-19) and onto the large groove of
engine drive pulley (L, Figure 5-17).
6. Reinstall the belt cover.
7. Test for correct tension on the forward
clutch belt (see Checking Forward Belt
Tension).
22 Section 5: Maintenance
WARNING
Before inspecting, cleaning or servicing the machine, shut off engine, wait for all moving parts to come to
a complete stop, remove ignition key on electric start models, disconnect spark plug wire and move wire
away from spark plug.
Failure to follow these instructions can result in serious personal injury or property damage.
TILLER ATTACHMENTS
The attachments listed below are available for your tiller. The information is the most current at the time this manual was printed.
Contact your authorized dealer or the Factory for current information.
HILLER/FURROWER
The furrower blade attaches to the back of the depth regulator assembly and is used to create rows, trenches and ditches up to 8"
deep, depending on soil conditions. The two hiller wings attach to the sides of the furrower blade and are used to make hilled rows
and raised bed gardens.
ROW MARKER
The row marker attaches to the hiller/furrower attachment and is used to scratch lines in the seedbed for laying out furrows,
trenches, raised beds, etc. (eliminates the need for stakes, string and measuring tape). The row marker is adjustable in length from
28" to 49-3/4", allowing you to vary the width of the marked rows, as required.
Section 5: Maintenance 23
TROUBLESHOOTING
Before performing any troubleshooting procedures, refer to the appropriate safety, operating or maintenance instructions in this
Manual or in the Engine Owner’s Manual. Contact your local authorized engine service dealer for engine service. Contact your local
authorized tiller dealer or the factory for all other service problems.
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CORRECTION
Engine does
not start.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Spark plug wire disconnected.
Engine Throttle Control Lever incorrectly set.
Fuel tank empty.
Choke control (if so equipped) in incorrect position.
Stale gasoline.
Dirty air filter(s).
Defective or incorrectly gapped spark plug.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
Misadjusted throttle control.
Dirt or water in fuel tank.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Reconnect wire.
Put lever in START position.
Add fuel.
See Engine Owner’s Manual.
Drain fuel and add fresh fuel.
Clean or replace filter(s).
Inspect spark plug.
See Engine Service Dealer.
See Engine Service Dealer
See Engine Service Dealer.
Engine runs poorly.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Defective or incorrectly gapped spark plug.
Dirty air filter(s).
Carburetor out of adjustment.
Stale gasoline.
Dirt or water in fuel tank.
Engine cooling system clogged.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Inspect spark plug (see Engine Owner’s Manual).
Clean or replace (see Engine Owner’s Manual).
See Engine Service Dealer.
Replace with fresh gasoline.
See Engine Service Dealer.
Clean air cooling system (see Engine Owner’s Manual).
Engine overheats.
1. Engine cooling system clogged.
2. Carburetor out of adjustment.
3. Oil level is low.
1. Clean air cooling area (see Engine Owner’s Manual).
2. See Engine Service Dealer.
3. Check oil level (see Engine Owner’s Manual).
Engine does not
shut off.
Misadjusted/faulty engine switch.
See Engine Owner’s Manual or Engine Service Dealer.
Wheels and Tines
will not turn.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Improper use of controls.
1. Review Sections 3 and 4.
Forward Clutch: Misadjusted forward clutch control cable. 2. Adjust cable tension (Section 5).
Worn or broken clutch belt(s).
3. Check belts. Replace parts as needed (Section 5).
Internal transmission wear or damage.
4. Contact local dealer or Factory.
Screw and key loose in transmission pulley.
5. Tighten screw; check that key is in place.
Tines turn, but
wheels don’t.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Wheel mounting hardware missing.
Screw and key loose in transmission pulley.
Internal transmission wear or damage.
Misadjusted wheel gear cable.
Wheel Gear Lever not fully engaged.
Wheels Turn, but
Tines Don’t.
1. Tine holder mounting hardware missing.
2. Internal transmission wear or damage.
1. Replace hardware.
2. Contact local Dealer or Factory.
Poor tilling
performance.
1.
2.
3.
4.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Worn tines.
Improper Depth Regulator setting.
Incorrect throttle setting.
Belt(s) slipping.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Replace hardware.
Tighten screw; check that key is in place.
Contact local Dealer or Factory.
See Wheel Gear Cable Adjustment, Section 5.
Engage lever (see Section 3).
See Bolo Tines (Section 5).
See Tilling Tips & Techniques, Section 4.
See Section 4.
See Checking Clutch Belt Tension, Section 5.
24
Parts List
Model 12226
DRAWING NO. 1
4
4
10
3
See Drawing 4,
Ref. 47, for attachment screw.
Parts List
25
Model 12226
PARTS LIST - DRAWING NO. 1
REF
No.
PART
No.
1
2
3
3A
4
5
5A
6
7
8
9
10
13
1918219
9126
1918218
1918334
1916928
1186347
9955
1900475001
1100046
9904
9837
1918791
9442
14
9057
DESCRIPTION
Handlebars–(Incl. Refs. 2, 3 and 3A)...
Grip .....................................................
Decal–Wheel Engage ...........................
Decal–Logo .........................................
Decal–Bail Drive...................................
Height Adjustment Flange Screw ........
Keyed Washer......................................
Bracket–Handlebar height adjust .........
Hex Hd. Screw, 3/8-16 x 1*.................
Plain Washer (flat), 3/8, S.A.E. ............
Hex Locknut, 3/8-16 ............................
Cable, Forward Clutch Control .............
Wheel Gear Control & Cable Assy.
(Incl. Refs. 14, 15, 19, 21,
22 and 23) .......................................
Knob–Wheel gear control lever............
* Specify GRADE 5 if ordering part locally.
QTY.
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
REF
No.
PART
No.
15
1186211
16
17
19
21
22
23
24
25
1100068
1100243
1735531
1114748
1100240
1186208
9390
1918840
35
36
42
9853
20806
1100805
DESCRIPTION
Hex Nut, 5/16-24 – Wheel gear
cable adjustment..............................
Hex Hd. Screw, 3/8-16 x 3/4*..............
Lockwasher, 3/8 ..................................
Plastic Tie ............................................
Round Hd. Screw, #10-32 x 1/2 ..........
Lockwasher, #10 .................................
Hex Nut, #10-32 ..................................
Grip–Lever...........................................
Lever–Forward Clutch Control (Incl.
two Grips, Ref. 24) ..........................
Sems Nut.............................................
Bracket–Bail support ...........................
Hex Flange Screw, self-tapping,
1/4-20 x 1/2* ...................................
QTY.
2
2
2
2
6
2
2
2
1
4
2
2
26
Parts List
Model 12226
DRAWING NO. 2
REF
No.
PART
No.
1
1918343
2
3
1100243
2527
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
90038
9811
1100069
9384
9438
9308
1117A
11
9120
DESCRIPTION
Tine Hood (Incl. hood flap and
Refs.17, 20, 21, 22 & 23)................
Lockwasher, 3/8..................................
Bracket–Hood & Depth Regulator
(Incl. Ref. 9) ...................................
Screw–flanged hex hd., 5/16-18 x 5/8*
Hex Locknut, 1/4-20 ...........................
Hex Hd. Screw, 1/4-20 x 1* ................
Spring–Depth regulator plunger..........
Spacer.................................................
Roll Pin–1/4 x 1 (spiral) ......................
Bar Assembly–Depth adjustment
(Incl. Refs. 11 and 12) ....................
Ring–Retaining, tolerance ring............
* Specify GRADE 5 if ordering part locally.
QTY.
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
REF
No.
PART
No.
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
9119
1100043
1113-1
1186231
20775
1916418
9553
19
9552
20
21
22
23
1918337
1916417
1916420
1916423
DESCRIPTION
Knob–Depth regulator (Incl. Ref. 11) ..
Hex Hd. Screw, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4*..........
Bushing–Spacer..................................
Hex Nut, 3/8-16...................................
Drag Bar .............................................
Decal–Thrown Objects ........................
Hex Hd. Screw, self-tapping,
5/16-18 x 1/2* ................................
Screw–flanged hex hd, self-tapping,
1/4-20 x 1/2* ..................................
Decal - Hood Logo ..............................
Decal - Read Owner’s Manual .............
Decal - Maintenance Safety.................
Decal - Rotating Tines.........................
QTY.
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
Parts List
27
Model 12226
DRAWING NO. 3
REF
No.
PART
No.
1
2
3
------4
5
6
7
8
9621
9511
1166-1
1166-2
1166-3
1166-4
1086
2494
9373
20914
9935
DESCRIPTION
Oil Seal ..............................................
Ring–Retaining, heavy-duty, ext........
Shim–1-1/64 I.D., .062 thick .............
Shim–as above, but .030 thick ..........
Shim–as above, but .015 thick ..........
Shim–as above, but .010 thick ..........
Bushing .............................................
Wheel Shaft (axle)–Incl. Ref. 6..........
Key–Hi-Pro, 1/4 x 1-5/16...................
Gear–Wheel drive (worm gear) .........
Shim–1.016 I.D. x 1.468 O.D. x
.062 thick ......................................
* Specify GRADE 5 if ordering part locally.
A/R - As Required
QTY.
2
2
A/R
A/R
A/R
A/R
2
1
1
1
1
REF
No.
PART
No.
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20712
20879
1442
9055
9622
20757
11000804
97074
20896
1104
20913
DESCRIPTION
Clutch–Wheel drive, cast iron............
Eccentric Shaft–Wheel clutch............
Pin–Eccentric shaft............................
Spring ...............................................
Oil Seal–Eccentric shaft.....................
Lever–Eccentric shaft ........................
Hex Hd. Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2* ...........
Ball Bearing .......................................
Tiller Shaft–Incl. Ref. 18....................
Key–Woodruff, 1/4 x 1-1/4................
Worm Gear–bronze, tiller drive .........
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
28
Parts List
Model 12226
DRAWING NO. 4
5
36
6
13
1
2
7
3
4
8
35
9
10
11
12
39
40
35
41
40
46
42
48
45
49 50
37
20
37
51
22
44
38
43
12
43
8
47
44
9
25
31
23
26
27
30
3
28
29
Parts List
29
Model 12226
PARTS LIST - DRAWING NO. 4
REF.
No.
PART
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
19
20
22
23
25
26
**
1917326
1100242
1111696
1904557
1918344
1186391
1108841
1138-1
1916520
9944
9572
1916421
1917746
9929
1916522
1440
1909404
1900396
27
1916189001
DESCRIPTION
Engine – standard recoil start ............
Bracket, Clutch Cable ..........................
Lockwasher–5/16................................
Hex Hd. Screw, 5/16-24 x 1/2 .............
Decal, Hot Surfaces/Belt Warning .......
Cover (Incl. Refs. 5 & 13) ...................
Flange Lock Nut, 5/16-18....................
Key, 3/16 x 1-1/2 ................................
Shim ...................................................
Pulley, Engine Drive ............................
Belleville Washer.................................
Hex Hd. Screw, 5/16-24 x 1-1/8..........
Decal - Belt Pinch Point ......................
Washer, Shoulder ...............................
Washer, Flat, 1-1/8..............................
Transmission Pulley............................
Support Washer ..................................
Forward Clutch Belt.............................
Hex Hd. Screw, #10-32 x 1/2,
self-tapping .....................................
Guard, Belts/Pulleys............................
QTY.
1
1
6
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
* Specify GRADE 5 if ordering part locally.
** See your local authorized engine service dealer for engine parts or
service. Refer to engine nameplate for engine type and code
information.
REF.
No.
28
29
30
31
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
PART
No.
1186230
1186329
1916797001
1916796001
1100799
1917131
1918774001
1186331
1111606
1107382
1720717
55088
1100242
1186230
1917746
1918744
1767754
1916727
1110107
9090
1100779
DESCRIPTION
Hex Nut, 5/16–18 ................................
Hex Flange Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4* ......
Engine Support Bracket, left side ........
Engine Support Bracket, right side......
Hex Hd. Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2..........
Decal, Stabilization..............................
Mounting Bar ......................................
Hex Flange Screw, 5/16-18 x 1 ...........
Hex Hd. Screw, 5/16-18 x 2* ..............
Flat Washer, 5/16 ................................
Belt Guide, Wire Formed, Fwd Belt......
Pivot Bushing......................................
Lockwasher, 5/16................................
Hex Nut, 5/16-18.................................
Washer, Shoulder ...............................
Idler Arm, Forward Tiller Direction ......
Screw, self tapping, #10-24 ................
Spring .................................................
Hex Locknut, 5/16-18 .........................
Idler Pulley, Forward ..........................
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4 .......................
QTY.
4
4
1
1
5
1
2
4
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
30
Parts List
Model 12226
DRAWING NO. 5
NOTE 1–Shim between drive shaft rear
bearing and rear bearing cap to achieve
5-to-10 thousandths of an inch (.005.010) end play on drive shaft.
REF
No.
PART
No.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REF
No.
MAIN DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY
1
2
3
4
1714
20718
9301
11603
5
1224-1
5
1224-2
5
1224-3
...
1325C
Bearing–Tapered roller with race ............ 1
Gear–Spur, main drive shaft ................... 1
Key, 3/16 sq. x 1 ..................................... 1
Drive Shaft–with integral, single-lead
worm at front and six-lead worm at
rear (includes pressed-on
#1714 rear roller bearing, race for
bearing and #9301 key) ...................... 1
Shim–Rear bearing cap, .010 thick
(see Note 1) .................................... A/R
Shim–same as above, but .030 thick
(see Note 1) .................................... A/R
Shim–same as above, but .005 thick
(see Note 1) .................................... A/R
Shim Set–includes the following
shims: two 1224-1; two 1224-2;
one #1224-3 ................................... A/R
* Specify GRADE 5 if ordering part locally.
A/R - As Required
PART
No.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
INPUT PINION SHAFT & GEAR ASSEMBLY
6
7
9572
9944
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
1108841
20880
1440
85030
9500
9953
9428
9677
20791
20792
9093
20799
20
9517
Hex Hd. Screw, 5/16-24 x 1-1/8* ........... 1
Washer–Disc spring (concave
surface faces pulley)........................... 1
Key, 3/16 sq. x 1-1/2.............................. 1
Pulley–Transmission drive ..................... 1
Support Washer ..................................... 1
Oil Seal–Input pinion shaft, front............ 1
Ring–Retaining (snap ring), external...... 1
Thrust Washer........................................ 2
Bushing.................................................. 1
Set Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/8*...................... 1
Input Pinion–steel shaft ......................... 1
Gear–Input pinion .................................. 1
Retainer–Snap ring, external .................. 1
Pinion Assy–(Incl. one each of Ref.
No.’s 16, 17 and 18 ......................... A/R
Retainer–Snap ring, internal................... 1
31
Parts List
Model 12226
DRAWING NO. 6
10
REF
No.
1
2
3
5
7
PART
No.
1100043
1270-2A
1733398
1982612
1270-1A
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Hex Hd. Screw, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4*................... 16
Bolo Tine–single, right hand tine used on left
side of tiller (Incl. two of each Ref. No.'s
1 and 3)...................................................... 8
Hex Locknut, 3/8-16 .................................... 18
Hex Hd. Screw, 3/8-16 x 2, GRADE 8 .......... 2
Bolo Tine–Single, left hand tine used on right
side of tiller (Incl. two of each Ref. No.'s
1 and 3)...................................................... 8
REF
No.
PART
No.
8
1902154001
--
1901118
10
11
12
1917487
9380
9338
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Tine Holder–for bolo tines, left and
right sides ..................................................
Replacement set of 16 Bolo Tines– includes
eight each of right hand and left hand tines,
and sixteen each of Ref. No.’s 1 and 3 .......
Wheel & Tire Assembly................................
Clevis Pin–.312 x 1-3/4 long ........................
Hitch Pin ......................................................
* Specify GRADE 5 if ordering part locally.
IMPORTANT: Left and right sides of tiller are determined by standing in the operator position and facing the direction of forward travel.
2
1
2
2
2
32
Parts List
Model 12226
DRAWING NO. 7
MAIN SUPPORT & YOKE
ASSEMBLY
PART # 1904522001
(See Detail A)
ROW MARKER ATTACHMENT (option) – PART # 12589
(Complete – Attaches to Furrower Attachment)
BUMPER
PART #12593
20
19
23
22
21
HILLER/FURROWER ATTACHMENT (option)
PART #12579
(Viewed from front of tiller)
Detail A
Parts List
33
Model 12226
PARTS LIST - DRAWING NO. 7
REF
No.
PART
No.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Row Marker Attachment (option) – Part #12589
1
1904522001
2
3
4
1594
1904524001
1904523001
5
9347
6
9786
7
1596
8
9828
9
1100135
---
---
---
1837
12582
12589
Main Support & Yoke Assy–
complete. Incl. Ref. No.'s
10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17 & 18...........
Marker Blade–blade only ...................
Marker Arm–main arm ......................
Marker Arm–extension arm with
stop pin .........................................
Hitch Pin–(incl. in Hardware Pkg
#1837)...........................................
Thumbscrew–1/4-20 x 1/2, not
avail. sep. (see hardware pkg.
#1837)...........................................
Nut Bar–(incl. in hardware pkg
#1837)...........................................
Nut–hex, 10-24 w/attached start
washers, not avail. sep. (see
hardware pkg #1837) ....................
Screw–round hd.,10-24 x 1, not
avail. sep. (see hardware pkg
#1837)...........................................
Hardware Package–includes: one
#9347 hitch pin (Ref. 5), two
#9786 thumbscrews (Ref. 6),
one #1596 nut bar (Ref. 7),
two #9828 hex nuts (Ref. 8),
two 1100135screws (Ref. 9) .........
Row Marker Attachment & Pony
Hiller/Furrower Attachment –
complete: incl. #12579 Pony
Hiller/Furrower and #12589
Row Marker...................................
Row Marker Attachment –
complete: attaches to furrower
attachment #12579, includes
#1904522001 Main Support &
Yoke Assy......................................
REF
No.
PART
No.
QTY.
Row Marker Main Support & Yoke Assembly – Part #1904522001
1
1
1
1
1
10
1186349
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
1593
1592
1591
1590
1588
1589
9925
1186231
Screw–hex flanged locking,
3/8-16 x 1-1/2* .............................
Stop Bar ............................................
Yoke ..................................................
Tube Key–square...............................
Washer–friction.................................
Main Support ....................................
Washer–square hole..........................
Washer–disc spring ..........................
Nut–hex 3/8-16 .................................
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
Bumper – Part #12593
1
2
2
1
19
20
21
1918749001
1448
1111607
22
1100242
23
1186230
---
1918781
Bumper (includes Ref. 20) ...............
Decal - Caution..................................
Screw–hex hd., 5/16-18 x 2-1/4*,
not avail. separately
(order #1918781 hardware kit) ..
Lockwasher–5/16*, not avail.
separately (order #1918781
hardware kit) ...............................
Nut–hex, 5/16-18*, not avail.
separately (order #1918781
hardware kit) ...............................
Hardware Kit: Incl. four each of
Refs. 21, 22 and 23 .......................
1
1
4
4
4
1
Hiller/Furrower Attachment (option) – Part #12579
1
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
--
1900771001
1186098
1177548
9902
9824
1900773001
1900774001
1900772001
9725
1100243
1186231
9318
12579
Note: Common hardware listed above as “not available separately” can be found at
most hardware stores.
* Specify GRADE 5 if ordering part locally.
DESCRIPTION
Furrower–blade only .........................
Carriage Screw–5/16-18 x 3/4 ..........
Star Washer–external tooth, 5/16......
Plain Washer–5/16 S.A.E. .................
Wing Nut–5/16-18 ............................
Hiller Wing–left .................................
Hiller Wing–right ..............................
Bracket–blade mounting ...................
Carriage Screw–blade mounting,
3/8-16 x 1-1/2 ..............................
Lockwasher–3/8, plated ...................
Nut–hex, 3/8-16, plated ....................
Pin–clinch ........................................
Hiller/Furrower–complete attachment
(owner must screw blade to
mounting bracket, and wings to
blade). Instructions included .........
1
4
4
4
4
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
34
Parts List
Model 12226
DRAWING NO. 8
NOTE 1: These screws are a special sealing
screw that cannot be reused without
risking the loss of transmission oil.
If these screws are loosened or removed,
they must be replaced with new hardware.
REF
No.
PART
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
9621
9726
97076
1186329
85030
11513
7
8
20694
20893
9
10
9467
20889
DESCRIPTION
Oil Seal–double lip, wheel shaft ...................
Pipe Plug, 1/4 ..............................................
Seal–Transmission bore ..............................
Screw–flanged hex hd., 5/16-18 x 3/4* .......
Oil Seal–input pinion shaft...........................
Cover–Top of transmission (incl. four of
Ref. No. 18 and two each of Ref. No.’s
21 and 22) ...............................................
Gasket–Transmission top cover ..................
Transmission case, tube and rear housing
assembly .................................................
Plug–gear oil fill hole ...................................
Plate–wheel drive cable mounting ...............
* Specify GRADE 5 if ordering part locally.
QTY.
REF
No.
PART
No.
2
2
1
6
1
11
12
13
14
15
97073
90038
20873
1129-1
1915089
1
1
16
17
18
19
1115
1124-2
1186331
1915087
21
22
1100243
1100068
1
1
1
A/R – As Required
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Oil Seal–tiller shaft....................................... 2
Screw–flanged hex hd., 5/16-18 x 5/8* ....... 2
Cover–tiller housing, left-side...................... 1
Gasket–tiller housing cover, .010 ............. A/R
Screw Kit: includes three (3) 1/4-20 x 7/8
self-sealing screws ............................... A/R
Cap–Rear bearing ........................................ 1
Gasket–Rear bearing cap, .010 thick ........ A/R
Screw–flanged hex hd., 5/16-18 x 1* .......... 4
Screw Kit: includes five (5) 1/4-20 x 5/8
self-sealing screws ............................... A/R
Lockwasher, 3/8 .......................................... 2
Hex Hd. Screw, 3/8-16 x 3/4*...................... 2
35
NOTES
CUSTOMER SERVICE INFORMATION
Owner Registration Card
Please fill out and mail the enclosed owner
registration card. The purpose of this card is
to register each unit at the Factory so that we
can provide you with warranty benefits and
informational bulletins.
Customer Service and Technical Service
If you have questions or problems with the
unit, contact your local dealer or the Factory.
(When calling or writing, provide the
Model/Serial Numbers of the unit.)
MA I L
Warranty Service
The warranty statement is included in the unit’s literature
package.
Model/Serial Numbers
A Model/Serial Numbers decal is located on top of the transmission. For ready reference, record these numbers in the
spaces below.
Date of Purchase:
Model Number:
Serial Number:
Authorized Dealer Information
If you purchased your unit from an authorized dealer, record
the dealer’s address and phone number below for ready
reference:
Dealer Name:
Address:
Phone:
IMPORTANT:
Left and right sides of the unit are determined by standing
behind the unit, in the operator’s position, and facing in the
direction of forward travel.
NOTICE:
We reserve the right to change specifications, add
improvements or discontinue the manufacture of any of our
equipment without notice or obligation to purchasers of our
equipment.
Replacement Parts
Factory specified replacement parts are
available from your authorized dealer or
directly from the factory. When ordering
parts, be sure to provide the following:
• Model/Serial Numbers of the unit.
• Part number of the part needed.
• Part Description.
• Quantity needed.
NOTE: All replacement parts must conform to our rigid quality
specifications. Although some replacement parts we provide
may vary slightly in shape, color or texture from the original
parts, any variations will not affect the fit or performance of
these parts on your unit.
Engine Service and Repair
For engine service or repair, contact your
nearest authorized engine dealer (look in the
Yellow Pages under “Engines–Gasoline”).
The engine is warranted by the engine manufacturer. Any unauthorized work performed
on the engine during the warranty period
may void this warranty. For complete
details on the engine warranty, refer to the
engine owner manual.
WARNING
We urge using only genuine replacement parts, which
meet all the latest requirements. Replacement parts
manufactured by others could present safety hazards,
even though they may fit on the unit.
For customer assistance, contact your nearest authorized dealer or:
GARDEN WAY INCORPORATED • 1 Garden Way • Troy, New York 12180
Customer Service: 1-800-437-8686 • Technical Service: 1-800-520-5520 • Parts Service: 1-800-648-6776
• FAX: (518) 233-4622
Outside the United States and Canada:
Customer Service: (518) 233-4807 • Technical Service: (518) 233-4808 • Parts Service: (518) 233-4806 • FAX (518) 233-4622
1905622 (3/01)
Printed in U.S.A.
© 2001 Garden Way Incorporated