Bolens 12229 Tiller User Manual

OWNER’S MANUAL
Rear-Tine Tiller
SAFETY FIRST!
Before operating this equipment, read this
Owner's Manual and the separate manual
supplied by the engine manufacturer.
•
•
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Features and Controls
Operation
Maintenance
Parts List
Model
12229
GARDEN WAY INCORPORATED
2
Table of Contents
Dear Owner:
You now own one of the finest standard-rotating-tine tillers
available. Your new tiller allows you to till and cultivate your
garden with ease, and accomplish other property management projects as well. Your tiller is famous for its ruggedness, performance and high-quality engineering. We know
you’ll enjoy using it.
Please carefully read this Manual. It tells you how to safely
and easily assemble, operate and maintain your machine.
Be sure that you and any other operators carefully follow
the recommended safety practices at all times. Failure to
do so could result in personal injury or property damage.
Of course, if you should ever have any problems or questions, please contact your local authorized dealer. We want
to be sure that you are completely satisfied at all times.
NOTE: Be sure to fill out and return the Warranty Registration Card that was supplied with this Manual.
See Back Cover for
Customer Service information
Safety Alert Symbol
This is a safety alert symbol. It is used in this
manual and on the unit to alert you to potential
hazards. When you see this symbol, read and
obey the message that follows it. Failure to obey
safety messages could result in personal injury or
property damage.
This machine meets voluntary safety standard
B71.8 – 1996, which is sponsored by the Outdoor
Power Equipment Institute, Inc., and is published
by the American National Standards Institute.
WARNING
The engine exhaust from this product contains
chemicals known to the State of California to cause
cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
SECTION 1: SAFETY ...........................................
Safety Decals .............................................................
Operating Symbols .....................................................
3
5
5
SECTION 2: ASSEMBLY .......................................
Attach Handlebar ........................................................
Move Tiller Off Shipping Platform ..............................
Install Forward Clutch Cable .......................................
Check Level of Transmission Gear Oil ........................
Add Motor Oil to Engine .............................................
Check Hardware for Tightness....................................
Check Air Pressure in Tires ........................................
6
6
6
7
8
9
9
9
SECTION 3: FEATURES & CONTROLS ........................
Engine Controls ..........................................................
Wheel Drive Pins ........................................................
Forward Clutch Bail ....................................................
Depth Regulator Lever................................................
Handlebar Height Adjustment .....................................
10
10
10
11
11
11
SECTION 4: OPERATION ......................................
Break-In Operation .....................................................
Starting and Stopping the Engine ...............................
Operating the Tiller .....................................................
Tilling Tips & Techniques ...........................................
Loading and Unloading the Tiller ................................
12
12
12
13
14
16
SECTION 5: MAINTENANCE ..................................
Maintenance Schedule................................................
Tiller Lubrication.........................................................
Check for Oil Leaks.....................................................
Check Hardware .........................................................
Check Tire Pressure....................................................
Transmission Gear Oil Service....................................
Bolo Tines...................................................................
Checking and Adjusting Forward Drive
Belt Tension..............................................................
Forward Clutch Bail Adjustment .................................
Engine Cleaning ..........................................................
Air Cleaner Service .....................................................
Engine Oil Service.......................................................
Spark Plug Service .....................................................
Spark Arrester Screen Service ....................................
Throttle Lever Adjustment ..........................................
Carburetor/Governor Control Adjustments .................
Off Season Storage.....................................................
17
17
17
17
17
17
17
18
19
20
20
20
20
20
20
20
21
21
Tiller Attachments............................................. 21
Troubleshooting ............................................... 22
Parts List ........................................................ 23
Customer Service Information .................... Back Cover
3
Section
1 Safety
SPARK ARRESTER WARNING TO RESIDENTS
OF CALIFORNIA AND SEVERAL OTHER STATES
Under California law, and under the laws of several other states, you are not permitted to operate an
internal combustion engine using hydrocarbon fuels
on any forest, brush, hay, grain, or grass covered
land; or land covered by any flammable agricultural
crop without an engine spark arrester in continuous
effective working order.
The engine on the unit is an internal combustion
engine which burns gasoline, a hydrocarbon fuel,
and must be equipped with a spark arrester muffler
in continuous effective working order. The spark
arrester must be attached to the engine exhaust
system in such a manner that flames or heat from
the system will not ignite flammable material.
Failure of the owner/operator of the unit to comply
with this regulation is a misdemeanor under California law (and other states) and may also be a violation of other state and/or federal regulations, laws,
ordinances or codes. Contact your local fire marshal
or forest service for specific information about which
regulations apply in your area.
Training
1. Carefully read this Owner’s
Manual, the separate Engine
Owner’s Manual, and any
other literature you may receive. Be thoroughly familiar with the controls and the
proper use of the tiller and its engine.
Know how to stop the unit and disengage
the controls quickly.
2. Never allow children to operate the
tiller. Never allow adults to operate the
tiller without proper instruction.
3. Keep the area of operation clear of all
persons, particularly children and pets.
4. Keep in mind that the operator or user
is responsible for accidents or hazards
occurring to other people, their property,
and themselves.
Preparation
1. Thoroughly inspect the area where the
tiller is to be used and remove all foreign
objects.
2. Be sure all tiller controls are released
and both wheels are in the Wheel Drive
position before starting the engine.
Forward Clutch Bail
Depth Regulator
Tine Hood Flap
StandardRotatingTines (SRT)
Wheel Drive Pin
(on each wheel)
Figure 1-1: Tiller features and controls. See separate Engine Owner’s Manual
to identify engine controls.
3. Do not operate the tiller without
wearing adequate outer garments. Avoid
loose garments or jewelry that could get
caught in moving parts.
4. Do not operate the tiller when barefoot
or wearing sandals, sneakers, or light
footwear. Wear protective footwear that
will improve footing on slippery surfaces.
e. Replace all fuel tank and container
caps securely.
f. If fuel is spilled, do not attempt to
start the engine, but move the
machine away from the area of
spillage and avoid creating any
source of ignition until fuel vapors
have dissipated.
5. Do not till near underground electric
cables, telephone lines, pipes or hoses. If
in doubt, contact your telephone or utility
company.
7. Never make adjustments when engine
is running (unless recommended by
manufacturer).
6. Warning: Handle fuel with care; it is
highly flammable and its vapors are explosive. Take the following precautions:
Operation
a. Store fuel in containers specifically
designed for this purpose.
b. The gas cap shall never be removed
or fuel added while the engine is running. Allow the engine to cool for
several minutes before adding fuel.
c. Keep matches, cigarettes, cigars,
pipes, open flames, and sparks
away from the fuel tank and fuel
container.
d. Fill fuel tank outdoors with extreme
care. Never fill fuel tank indoors.
Use a funnel or spout to prevent
spillage.
1. Do not put hands or feet near or under
rotating parts.
2. Exercise extreme caution when on or
crossing gravel drives, walks, or roads.
Stay alert for hidden hazards or traffic. Do
not carry passengers.
3. After striking a foreign object, stop the
engine, remove the wire from the spark
plug wire and prevent it from touching the
spark plug. Thoroughly inspect the
machine for any damage and repair the
damage before restarting and operating
the machine.
4
Section 1: Safety
4. Exercise caution to avoid slipping or
falling.
5. If the unit should start to vibrate abnormally, stop the engine, disconnect the
spark plug wire and prevent it from
touching the spark plug, and check immediately for the cause. Vibration is generally a warning of trouble.
6. Stop the engine, disconnect the spark
plug wire and prevent it from touching the
spark plug, whenever you leave the operating position, before unclogging the tines,
or when making any repairs, adjustments
or inspections.
7. Take all possible precautions when
leaving the machine unattended. Stop the
engine. Disconnect the spark plug wire
and move it away from the spark plug. Be
sure that both wheels are in the Wheel
Drive position.
8. Before cleaning, repairing, or
inspecting, stop the engine and make certain all moving parts have stopped. Disconnect the spark plug wire and prevent it
from touching the spark plug to prevent
accidental starting.
9. The flap on the tine hood must be down
when operating the tiller.
10. Never use the tiller unless proper
guards, plates, or other safety protective
devices are in place.
11. Do not run the engine in an enclosed
area. Engine exhaust contains carbon
monoxide gas, a deadly poison that is
odorless, colorless, and tasteless.
12. Keep children and pets away.
13. Never operate the tiller under engine
power if the wheels are in the Freewheel
position. In the Freewheel position, the
wheels will not hold the tiller back and the
revolving tines could propel the tiller
rapidly, possibly causing loss of control.
Always engage the wheels with the wheel
drive pins in the Wheel Drive position
before starting the engine or engaging the
tines/wheels with the Forward Clutch Bail.
14. Be aware that the tiller may unexpectedly bounce upward or jump forward
if the tines should strike extremely hard
packed soil, frozen ground, or buried
obstacles like large stones, roots, or
stumps. If in doubt about the tilling conditions, always use the following
operating precautions to assist you in
maintaining control of the tiller:
a. Walk behind and to one side of the
tiller, using one hand on the handlebars. Relax your arm, but use a
secure hand grip.
b. Use shallower depth regulator settings, working gradually deeper
with each pass.
c. Use slower engine speeds.
d. Clear the tilling area of all large
stones, roots and other debris.
e. Avoid using downward pressure on
the handlebars. If need be, use
slight upward pressure to keep the
tines from digging too deeply.
f. Before contacting hard packed soil
at the end of a row, reduce engine
speed and lift the handlebars to
raise the tines out of the soil.
g. In an emergency, stop the tines and
wheels by releasing whichever
clutch control is engaged. Do not
attempt to restrain the tiller.
15. Do not overload the tiller’s capacity by
attempting to till too deeply at too fast a
rate.
16. Never operate the tiller at high transport speeds on hard or slippery surfaces.
Look behind and use care when backing
up.
17. Do not operate the tiller on a slope
that is too steep for safety. When on
slopes, slow down and make sure you
have good footing. Never permit the tiller
to freewheel down slopes.
18. Never allow bystanders near the unit.
19. Only use attachments and accessories
that are approved by the manufacturer of
the tiller.
20. Use tiller attachments and accessories
when recommended.
21. Never operate the tiller without good
visibility or light.
22. Never operate the tiller if you are tired;
or under the influence of alcohol, drugs or
medication.
23. Operators shall not tamper with the
engine-governor settings on the machine;
the governor controls the maximum safe
operating speed to protect the engine and
all moving parts from damage caused by
overspeed. Authorized service shall be
sought if a problem exists.
24. Do not touch engine parts which may
be hot from operation. Let parts cool down
sufficiently.
25. Please remember: You can always
stop the tines and wheels by releasing the
Forward Clutch Bail or by moving the ignition switch and/or throttle control lever on
the engine to “OFF” or “STOP”.
26. To load or unload the tiller, see the
instructions in Section 4 of this Manual.
27. Use extreme caution when reversing
or pulling the machine towards you.
28. Start the engine carefully according to
instructions and with feet well away from
the tines.
29. Never pick up or carry a machine
while the engine is running.
Maintenance and Storage
1. Keep the tiller, attachments and accessories in safe working condition.
2. Check all nuts, bolts, and screws at
frequent intervals for proper tightness to
be sure the equipment is in safe working
condition.
3. Never store the tiller with fuel in the fuel
tank inside a building where ignition
sources are present such as hot water and
space heaters, furnaces, clothes dryers,
stoves, electric motors, etc.). Allow the
engine to cool before storing the unit in
any enclosure.
4. To reduce the chances of a fire hazard,
keep the engine free of grass, leaves, or
excessive grease.
5. Store gasoline in a cool, well-ventilated
area, safely away from any spark- or
flame-producing equipment. Store gasoline in an approved container, safely away
from the reach of children.
6. Refer to the Maintenance sections of
this Manual and the separate Engine
Owner’s Manual for instructions if the unit
is to be stored for an extended period.
7. Never perform maintenance while the
engine is running or the spark plug wire is
connected, except when specifically
instructed to do so.
8. If the fuel tank has to be drained, do
this outdoors.
Section 1: Safety
Decals
Forward Clutch Bail
Operating Instruction
For your safety and the safety of
others, various safety and operational decals are located on your
unit (see Figure 1-2).
Keep the decals clean and legible at
all times. Contact your local service dealer for replacements if any
decals are damaged or missing.
Warning Messages
Refer to the Parts List pages in this
Manual for decal locations, descriptions and part numbers.
Hot Surfaces Warning
(on belt cover)
Figure 1-2: Location of safety and operating decals.
Operating Symbols
Various symbols (shown here, with word
descriptions) may be used on the tiller and
engine. Your unit may not have all of the
symbols.
CHOKE
ON
CHOKE
OFF
ROTATING
TINES
BAIL
ENGAGED
BAIL
DISENGAGED
STOP
FAST
SLOW
STOP
TILLER DIRECTION
WARNING
TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY:
• READ THE OWNER’S MANUAL.
• KNOW LOCATIONS AND FUNCTIONS OF ALL CONTROLS.
• KEEP ALL SAFETY DEVICES AND SHIELDS IN PLACE AND WORKING.
• NEVER ALLOW CHILDREN OR UNINSTRUCTED ADULTS TO OPERATE TILLER.
• SHUT OFF ENGINE AND DISCONNECT SPARK PLUG WIRE BEFORE MANUALLY UNCLOGGING TINES OR MAKING REPAIRS.
• KEEP BYSTANDERS AWAY FROM MACHINE.
• KEEP AWAY FROM ROTATING PARTS.
• USE EXTREME CAUTION WHEN REVERSING OR PULLING THE MACHINE TOWARDS YOU.
LEVER DIRECTION
5
6
Section
2 Assembly
WARNING
ASSEMBLY STEPS
To prevent personal injury or property
damage, do not start the engine until
all assembly steps are complete and
you have read and understand the
safety and operating instructions in this
manual.
STEP 1: UNPACKING INSTRUCTIONS
INTRODUCTION
2. Remove any packaging material from
the carton. Remove any staples from the
bottom of the carton and remove the
carton from the shipping platform.
Carefully follow these assembly steps to
correctly prepare your tiller for use. It is
recommended that you read this Section
in its entirety before beginning assembly.
NOTE: Various tiller models are presented
in this Manual. Use only the information
appropriate for your tiller model.
INSPECT UNIT
Inspect the unit and carton for damage
immediately after delivery. Contact the
carrier (trucking company) if you find or
suspect damage. Inform them of the
damage and request instructions for filing
a claim. To protect your rights, put your
claim in writing and mail a copy to the carrier within 15 days after the unit has been
delivered. Contact the factory if you need
assistance in this matter.
TOOLS/MATERIALS NEEDED
FOR ASSEMBLY
(1)
(2)
(2)
(2)
(1)
(1)
(1)
3/8” open-end wrench*
7/16" open-end wrench*
1/2" open-end wrench*
9/16" open-end wrench*
Scissors (to trim plastic ties)
Ruler (for belt tension check)
Block of wood (to support tiller
when removing wheels)
(1) Tire pressure gauge (for models with
pneumatic tires)
(1) Clean oil funnel
(1) Motor oil. Refer to the Engine Owner’s
Manual for oil specifications and
quantity required.
* Adjustable wrenches may be used.
NOTE: While unpacking, do not severely
bend any control cables.
1. The tiller weighs approximately 133 lbs.
Do not attempt to remove it from the shipping platform until instructed to do so in
these Assembly steps.
3. Remove all unassembled parts and the
separate hardware bag from the carton.
Check that you have the items listed in the
Loose Parts List (contact your local dealer
if items are missing or damaged).
NOTE: Use the screw length template
(Fig. 2-1) to identify screws.
Loose Parts List
Qty.
1
1
1
1
6
2
2
6
1
6
1
2
1
1
Description
Handlebar Support (see A, Fig. 2-2)
Handlebar Assembly (see K, Fig. 2-2)
Hardware bag contents:
Slotted hd. screw, #10-24 x 2"
Hex hd. screw, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4"
Hex hd. screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
Hex hd. screw, 3/8-16 x 3/4"
Flat washer, 3/8"
Split lockwasher, 5/16"
Hex locknut, 1/4"-20
Hex nut, 5/16"-18
Hex nut, #10-24
Hex locknut, 3/8"-16
Spring, cable (see W, Fig. 2-5)
Bracket, forward clutch cable (see
P, Fig. 2-4)
IMPORTANT: Motor oil must be added to
the engine crankcase before the engine is
started. Follow the instructions in this
Assembly Section and in the separate
Engine Owner’s Manual.
NOTE: LEFT and RIGHT sides of the tiller
are as viewed from the operator’s position
behind the handlebars.
1
2
Figure 2-1: To identify length of screws,
place screw on template as shown and measure distance between bottom of screw head
and tip of screw.
STEP 2: ATTACH HANDLEBAR
1. Loosely attach the legs of the handlebar
support (A, Fig. 2-2) to the inner sides of
the tiller frame using two 3/8"-16 x 3/4"
hex hd. screws (B), 3/8" flat washers (C)
and 3/8"-16 hex locknuts (D).
2. There are three height adjustment holes
in the two handlebar support brackets (E
and F, Fig. 2-2). Use a setting that will
position the handlebars at approximately
waist level when the tines are 3"-4" into the
soil. Loosely attach the support brackets
to the handlebar support (A) using two
5/16"-18 x 1-1/2" screws (G), 5/16" split
lockwashers (H) and 5/16"-18 hex nuts (I).
NOTE: If a support bracket will not move,
loosen attaching screw (J) and nut.
3. Attach the handlebar assembly (K) to
the handlebar support (A) using four
5/16"-18 x 1-1/2" screws (G), 5/16" split
lockwashers (H) and 5/16"-18 hex nuts (I).
Tighten the four screws securely.
4. Tighten all handlebar mounting hardware securely.
STEP 3: MOVE TILLER OFF
SHIPPING PLATFORM
To roll the tiller off the shipping platform,
put the wheels in FREEWHEEL, as follows:
1. Place a sturdy block under the transmission to raise one wheel about 1" off the
ground.
Section 2: Assembly
7
K
M
O
N
L
G
I
I
H
A
Fig. 2-3: Wheel in FREEWHEEL position
(wheel drive pin through wheel shaft only).
STEP 4: INSTALL FORWARD
CLUTCH CABLE
G
H
1. Attach the forward clutch cable bracket
(P, Fig. 2-4) to the handlebar support (A)
with a 1/4"-20 x 1-1/4" hex hd. screw (R)
and 1/4"-20 hex locknut (S). Tighten
securely.
E
G
F
2. Carefully unwrap the forward clutch
cable (cable without an attached knob)
from its shipping position and slide the
thin cable wire (T, Fig. 2-4) into the slot in
the cable bracket. Push the cable connector (U, Fig. 2-4) up through the hole in
the bracket until the groove in the connector snaps into place.
J
H
I
B
C
D
Fig. 2-2: Attach handlebar.
2. Remove the hairpin cotter (L, Fig. 2-3)
and wheel drive pin (M) from the wheel
hub (O) and wheel shaft (N).
3. Slide the wheel fully inward on the
wheel shaft (N, Fig. 2-3). Reinstall the
wheel drive pin (M) through the wheel
shaft only (not through the wheel hub).
Secure the wheel drive pin with the hairpin
cotter (L), pushing the hairpin cotter in as
far as it will go. The wheel should now
spin freely (freewheel) on the wheel shaft.
Repeat with the other wheel.
IMPORTANT: Before starting the engine,
the wheels must be placed in the WHEEL
DRIVE position (pins through wheel hubs
and wheel shaft). This procedure is
described in Wheel Drive Pins in Section 3.
R
P
A
3. Insert the #10-24 x 2" slotted hd. screw
(V, Fig. 2-5) down through the hooked
end of the cable spring (W) until the screw
threads extend through the spring.
T
T
4. Use the handlebar to roll the tiller to a
flat area.
U
S
Fig. 2-4: Installing forward clutch cable bracket and cable.
Section 2: Assembly
5
8
W
W
Z
1
2
3
4
Y
X
Z
V
Hold bail against handlebar while
taking second measurement of
spring
X
Fig. 2-5: Cable
spring and
adjuster.
Fig. 2-6: Attach forward
clutch cable spring to
forward clutch bail.
Fig. 2-7: To check forward belt tension, take two measurements of the length of the
coils in the spring – first with the bail open, then with the bail held against the handlebar.
4. Thread the #10-24 hex nut (Z, Fig. 2-5)
halfway onto the screw (V).
STEP 5: CHECK LEVEL OF
TRANSMISSION GEAR OIL
5. Thread the screw (V) into the cable
adjuster (X).
The transmission was filled with gear oil
at the factory. However, you should check
the gear oil level at this time to make certain it is correct.
6. Hook the cable spring (W, Fig. 2-6) into
the V-shaped bend in the Forward Clutch
Bail (Y).
7. Check for correct tension on the forward drive belt by taking two measurements of the cable spring, as follows:
a. With the Forward Clutch Bail (Y, Fig. 26) in an open (released) position, measure the length of the cable spring (W)
from the outermost coil to the outermost coil.
b. Squeeze the Forward Clutch Bail against
the handlebar (see Fig. 2-7) and remeasure the spring length. The belt
tension is correct if this second measurement is between 1/16" to 3/16"
longer than the first measurement. If
so, turn the hex nut (Z, Fig. 2-7) tightly
against the cable adjuster (X) while preventing the cable adjuster from turning.
c. If the spring length is incorrect, you
must adjust the cable tension as
described in Checking and Adjusting
Forward Drive Belt Tension in Section 5.
Incorrect cable tension can result in belt
slippage (cable tension too loose), or
unintentional tine movement when the
clutch bail is in Neutral (cable tension
too tight).
IMPORTANT: Do not operate the tiller if
the gear oil level is low. Doing so will
result in severe damage to the transmission components.
1. With the tiller on level ground, pull the
Depth Regulator Lever (FF, Fig. 2-8) back
and then all the way up until the lowest
notch in the lever is engaged.
2. Remove the oil fill plug (GG, Fig. 2-9)
from the transmission housing cover and
locate the main drive shaft situated inside
the housing.
3. The gear oil level is correct if the gear
oil is approximately halfway up the side of
the main drive shaft.
4. If the oil level is low, add gear oil by
referring to A. To Check the Transmission
Gear Oil Level in Section 5.
FF
Fig. 2-8: Adjust Depth Regulator Lever.
Section 2: Assembly
STEP 6: ADD MOTOR OIL
TO ENGINE
The tiller is shipped without oil in the
engine.
IMPORTANT: Do not start the engine
without first adding motor oil. Severe
engine damage will result if the engine is
run without oil.
1. Refer to the separate Engine Owner’s
Manual for engine oil specifications and
capacities.
2. With the tiller on level ground, move the
Depth Regulator Lever (FF, Fig. 2-8) up or
down until the engine is level.
3. Add motor oil as described in the
Engine Owner’s Manual.
GG
Fig. 2-9: Remove gear oil fill plug.
4. Move the Depth Regulator Lever all the
way down until the highest notch is
engaged. This places the tines in the
“travel” position, which allows the tiller to
be moved without the tines touching the
ground.
STEP 7: CHECK HARDWARE
FOR TIGHTNESS
9
STEP 8: CHECK AIR PRESSURE IN
TIRES (units with pneumatic tires)
On tires equipped with air valves, check
the air pressure with a tire gauge. Deflate
or inflate the tires equally to 15 to 20 PSI
(pounds per square inch). Be sure that
both tires are inflated equally or the unit
will pull to one side.
Check all nuts and screws for tightness.
IMPORTANT: This completes the
assembly steps. Before operating your
tiller, make sure you read the following
sections in this Manual, as well as the
separate Engine Owner’s Manual:
• Section 1: Safety
• Section 3: Features and Controls
• Section 4: Operation
10
Section
3 Features and Controls
WARNING
Before operating your machine, carefully read and understand all safety,
controls and operating instructions in
this Manual, the separate Engine
Owner’s Manual, and on the decals on
the machine.
Forward Clutch Bail
Depth Regulator
Failure to follow these instructions can
result in serious personal injury.
Handlebar Height
Adjustment
INTRODUCTION
This Section describes the location and
function of the controls on your tiller.
Refer to the following Section, Operation
for detailed operating instructions.
Practice using these controls, with the
engine shut off, until you understand the
operation of the controls and feel confident with each of them.
ENGINE CONTROLS
Refer to the engine manufacturer’s Engine
Owner’s Manual (included in the tiller literature package) to identify the controls on
your engine.
IMPORTANT: The control for stopping the
engine is located on the engine.
WHEEL DRIVE PINS
Each wheel is equipped with a wheel drive
pin (A, Figures 3-2 and 3-3) that secures
the wheel to the wheel shaft (B). The
wheels can be positioned in either a
WHEEL DRIVE or a FREEWHEEL mode.
WARNING
Never allow either of the wheels to be
in the FREEWHEEL position when the
engine is running. Always put both
wheels in the WHEEL DRIVE position
before starting the engine.
Failure to comply could cause loss of
tiller control, property damage, or personal injury.
Before starting the engine, put both
wheels in the WHEEL DRIVE position by
inserting the wheel drive pins through the
wheel hubs and the wheel shaft. Doing so
“locks” the wheels to the wheel shaft,
causing the wheels to turn when the Forward Clutch Bail is engaged.
Wheel Drive Pin
(on each wheel)
Figure 3-1: Tiller features and controls. See separate Engine Owner’s Manual to identify
engine controls.
Use the FREEWHEEL mode only when the
engine is not running. In FREEWHEEL, the
wheel drive pins are placed only through
the holes in the wheel shaft (not the wheel
hubs), thus allowing the wheels to turn
freely when you manually move the tiller.
To place the wheels in WHEEL DRIVE or
FREEWHEEL:
1. Stop engine, disconnect spark plug wire
from spark plug and allow engine to cool.
Secure wheel drive pin with hairpin cotter
(C) by pushing hairpin cotter in as far as it
will go. Repeat with the other wheel and
then remove the support from beneath the
transmission.
A
D
WARNING
Do not place tiller on its side when
changing wheel drive positions. Doing
so could result in gasoline leaking from
the fuel tank.
Failure to follow this instruction could
result in personal injury or property
damage.
2. Raise one wheel about one inch off the
ground and place a sturdy support under
the transmission.
3. Remove hairpin cotter (C, Figures 3-2
and 3-3) from wheel drive pin (A).
4. FOR WHEEL DRIVE MODE (Figure 3-2):
Slide wheel outward and align holes in
wheel hub (D, Figure 3-2) and wheel shaft
(B). Insert wheel drive pin (A) through
wheel hub (D) and wheel shaft (B).
B
C
Figure 3-2: WHEEL DRIVE position.
5. FOR FREEWHEEL MODE (Figure 3-3):
Slide the wheel inward and insert the
wheel drive pin (A, Figure 3-3) only
through the hole in the wheel shaft (B).
Secure wheel drive pin with hairpin cotter
(C) by pushing hairpin cotter in as far as it
will go. Repeat for the other wheel and
then remove the support from beneath the
transmission.
Section 3: Features and Controls
D
B
C
• Use extreme caution when reversing
or pulling the machine towards you.
Look behind to avoid obstacles.
• Do not attempt to till too deeply too
quickly. Gradually work down to
deeper tilling depths.
• Never attempt to till in reverse.
Failure to follow this warning could
result in personal injury or property
damage.
• Place the Depth Regulator Lever in
the “travel” position before starting
the engine. This position prevents
the tines from touching the ground
until you are ready to begin tilling.
Failure to follow this warning could
result in personal injury or property
damage.
DEPTH REGULATOR LEVER
Figure 3-3: FREEWHEEL position.
WARNING
Before starting engine, be sure that both
wheels are in WHEEL DRIVE position.
See Wheel Drive Pins for instructions.
Engaging the Forward Clutch Bail when
the wheels are not in WHEEL DRIVE
could allow the tines to rapidly propel
the tiller forward.
Failure to comply could cause loss of
tiller control, property damage, or personal injury.
FORWARD CLUTCH BAIL
The Forward Clutch Bail (E, Figure 3-4)
controls the engagement of forward drive
to the wheels and tines.
To operate the Forward Clutch Bail:
1. Put wheels in WHEEL DRIVE position
(see “WARNING” statement above).
2. Lift and hold the clutch bail (E, Figure
3-4) against the handlebar to start the
wheels and tines rotating in a forward
direction.
3. Release the clutch bail to disengage
(stop) the wheels and tines (the engine
will continue to run).
E
Figure 3-4
WARNING
WARNING
A
11
This lever (G, Figure 3-5) controls the
tilling depth of the tines. Pull the lever
back and slide it up or down to engage the
notched height settings.
The “travel position” (highest notch) raises
the tines approximately 1-1/2" off the
ground, allowing the tiller to be moved
without the tines contacting the ground.
This setting should also be used when
starting the engine.
Moving the lever upward will increase the
tilling depth. The lowest notch allows a
tilling depth of approximately 6",
depending on soil conditions. For best
results, always begin tilling at a very
shallow depth setting and gradually
increase the tilling depth.
HANDLEBAR HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
The handlebar height is adjustable to three
different settings (Figure 3-6). In general,
adjust the handlebars so they are at waist
level when the tines are 3"-4" in the soil.
To adjust the handlebars:
1. Stop engine, disconnect spark plug
wire from spark plug and allow engine to
cool.
2. Remove hardware, reposition handlebars, and reinstall hardware securely.
High
Travel Position
G
Shallow
Settings
Medium
Low
Deep
Settings
Figure 3-5: Depth Regulator Lever (G).
Figure 3-6: Handlebar height adjustment.
12
Section
4 Operation
CAUTION
WARNING
Before operating your machine, carefully
read and understand all safety (Section
1), controls (Section 3) and operating
instructions (Section 4) in this Manual,
in the separate Engine Owner’s Manual,
and on the decals on the machine.
To help prevent serious personal injury
or damage to equipment:
Forward Clutch Bail
Depth
Regulator
Failure to follow these instructions can
result in serious personal injury.
INTRODUCTION
Read this Operation Section and the separate Engine Owner’s Manual before you
start the engine. Then, take the time to
familiarize yourself with the basic operation of the tiller before using it in the
garden. Find an open, level area and practice using the tiller controls without the
tines engaging the soil (put tines in
“travel” setting). Only after you’ve
become completely familiar with the tiller
should you begin using it in the garden.
BREAK-IN OPERATION
Perform the following maintenance after
the first two (2) hours of new operation
(see Maintenance Section in this manual
and in the Engine Owner’s Manual).
1. Change engine oil.
2. Check for loose or missing hardware
on unit. Tighten or replace as needed.
3. Check tension on forward drive belt.
4. Check transmission gear oil level.
STARTING AND STOPPING
THE ENGINE
Pre-Start Checklist
With the spark plug wire disconnected
from the spark plug, perform the following
checks and services before each use:
1. Read the Safety and Controls Sections
in this manual. Read the separate Engine
Owner’s Manual provided with the unit.
2. Put the wheels in the WHEEL DRIVE
position (wheel pins must be through
holes in wheel hubs and wheel shaft).
3. Check unit for loose or missing hardware. Service as required.
4. Check engine oil level. See Engine
Owner’s Manual.
Wheel Drive Pin
(on each wheel)
Recoil Starter
Fig. 4-1
5. Check that all safety guards and covers
are in place.
6. Check air cleaner and engine cooling
system. See Engine Owner’s Manual.
DANGER
GASOLINE IS HIGHLY FLAMMABLE AND
ITS VAPORS ARE EXPLOSIVE.
Follow gasoline safety rules in this
Manual (see Section 1) and in the separate Engine Owner’s Manual.
Failure to follow gasoline safety instructions can result in serious personal
injury and property damage.
7. Fill the fuel tank with gasoline
according to the directions in the separate
Engine Owner’s Manual. Follow all
instructions and safety rules carefully.
8. Attach spark plug wire to spark plug.
Starting the Engine
The following steps describe how to start
and stop the engine. Do not attempt to
engage the tines or wheels until you
have read all of the operating instructions in this Section. Also, review the
safety rules in Section 1: Safety, and the
tiller and engine controls information in
Section 3: Features and Controls.
1. Complete the Pre-Start Checklist on
this page.
2. Put the wheels in the WHEEL DRIVE
position (see Wheel Drive Pins in Section
3 of this manual).
• Before starting engine, put both
wheels in the WHEEL DRIVE position.
Never have wheels in FREEWHEEL
position when engine is running.
When the wheels are in FREEWHEEL,
they do not hold back the tiller and the
tines could propel the tiller rapidly
forward.
• Before starting engine, put Forward
Clutch Bail in neutral (disengaged)
position by releasing bail.
• Never run engine indoors or in
enclosed, poorly ventilated areas.
Engine exhaust contains carbon
monoxide, an odorless and deadly gas.
• Avoid engine muffler and nearby
areas. Temperatures in these areas
may exceed 150oF.
3. Move the Depth Regulator Lever all the
way down to the “travel” position, so that
the tines clear the ground.
4. Release all controls on the tiller.
5. On engine’s with a fuel shut-off valve,
turn valve to open position, as instructed
in the separate Engine Owner’s Manual.
6. Put ignition switch and/or throttle control lever located on engine in the “ON”,
“RUN”, “FAST” or “START” position, as
instructed in the Engine Owner’s Manual.
7. Choke or prime engine, as instructed in
Engine Owner’s Manual.
8. Put one hand on fuel tank to stabilize
unit when pulling starter rope handle.
Then use recoil starter to start engine, as
instructed in the Engine Owner’s Manual.
When engine starts, gradually move choke
lever (if so equipped) to “NO CHOKE”,
“CHOKE OFF” or “RUN” position.
9. Use the “FAST” throttle speed setting
when tilling.
Section 4: Operation
6. To Turn the Tiller Around:
(a) Practice turning the tiller in a level,
open area. Be very careful to keep
your feet and legs away from the tines.
(b) To begin a turn, lift the handlebars until
the tines are out of the ground and the
engine and tines are balanced over the
wheels (Fig. 4-3).
(c) With tiller balanced, push sideways on
handlebar to steer in direction of turn
(Fig. 4-4). After turning, slowly lower
tines into soil to resume tilling.
WARNING
Keep away from rotating tines. Rotating
tines will cause injury.
Stopping the Engine and Tiller
1. To stop the wheels and tines, release
the Forward Clutch Bail.
2. To stop the engine, put the ignition
switch and/or the throttle control lever in
the “OFF” or “STOP” position.
OPERATING THE TILLER
The following operating instructions provide guidelines to using your tiller effectively and safely. Be sure to read Tilling
Tips & Techniques in this Section before
actually putting the tines into the soil.
NOTE: This is a traditional “StandardRotating-Tine” (SRT) tiller with forward
rotating tines. It operates completely differently from “Counter-Rotating-Tine”
(CRT) tillers or from front-tine tillers.
1. Follow the Pre-Start Checklist at the
beginning of this Section. Be sure that the
wheels are in the WHEEL DRIVE position.
2. Move the Depth Regulator Lever all the
way down, so that the tines clear the
ground. Use this position when practicing
with the tiller and when traveling between
tilling sites. Before actually tilling, move
the lever to the desired depth setting (see
Tilling Tips & Techniques).
3. Start engine and allow it to warm up.
Then put throttle in “FAST” setting.
4. For forward motion of the wheels and
tines:
(a) Pull Forward Clutch Bail (Fig. 4-1) up
against handlebar. Release bail to stop
forward motion of wheels and tines.
13
Fig. 4-2: Use one hand to guide tiller when
moving forward.
(b) When tilling, relax and let the wheels
pull the unit while the tines dig. Walk
behind and a little to one side of the
unit. Use one hand, yet keep a light—
but secure—grip on the handlebar
(while keeping your arm loose). See
Fig. 4-2. Let the unit move at its own
pace and do not push down on the
handlebars to try and force the tines to
dig deeper — this takes weight off the
wheels, reduces traction, and causes
the tines to try and propel the tiller.
Fig. 4-3: To begin turn, lift handlebars until
tines are out of ground and unit is balanced.
WARNING
Do not push down on the handlebars to
try to make the tiller till more deeply.
This prevents the wheels from holding
the tiller back and can allow the tines
to rapidly propel the tiller forward,
which could result in loss of control,
property damage, or personal injury.
5. To move the tiller in reverse for short
distances:
(a) Release Forward Clutch Bail. Then lift
handlebar until tines are off the ground.
DO NOT TILL WHILE PULLING THE
TILLER BACK TOWARD YOU.
(b) Swing the handlebar to the left so the
right wheel takes a “step” backward.
Next swing the handlebar to the right so
the left wheel “steps” backward. Repeat
as needed.
(c) If longer distances need to be covered
in reverse, shut off the engine, then
place the two wheels in FREEWHEEL.
Fig. 4-4: With tines out of ground, push
handlebars sideways to turn tiller.
Stopping the Tiller and Engine
1. To stop the wheels and tines, release
the Forward Clutch Bail.
2. To stop the engine, put the ignition
switch and/or the throttle control lever in
the “OFF” or “STOP” position.
14
Section 4: Operation
TILLING TIPS & TECHNIQUES
Tilling Depths
• Avoid pushing down on the handlebars in an attempt to force the tiller to dig deeper. Doing
so takes the weight off the powered wheels, causing them to lose traction. Without the
wheels helping to hold the tiller back, the tines will attempt to propel the tiller – often
causing the tiller to skip rapidly across the ground. (Sometimes, slight downward pressure
on the handlebars will help get through a particularly tough section of sod or unbroken
ground, but in most cases this won’t be necessary.)
WARNING
Before tilling, contact your telephone or utilities company and
inquire if underground equipment
or lines are used on your property.
Do not till near buried electric
cables, telephone lines, pipes or
hoses.
• Avoid trying to dig too deeply too quickly, especially when busting sod or when tilling soil
that hasn’t been tilled for some time. Use shallow depth regulator settings (only an inch or
two deep) for the first passes through the soil. With each succeeding pass, dig another inch
or two deeper. (Watering the area a few days prior to tilling will make tilling easier, as will
letting the newly worked soil set for a day or two before making a final, deep tilling pass.)
• When cultivating (breaking up surface soil around plants to destroy weeds, see Fig. 4-8), adjust the tines to dig only 1" to 2" deep.
Using shallow tilling depths helps prevent injury to plants whose roots often grow close to the surface. If needed, lift up on the handlebars slightly to prevent the tines from digging too deeply. (Cultivating on a regular basis not only eliminates weeds, it also loosens and
aerates the soil for better moisture absorption and faster plant growth.)
Choosing Correct
Wheel and Tine Speeds
With experience, you will find the “just right” tilling depth and tilling speed combination that is best
for your garden.
Set the engine throttle lever at a speed to give the engine adequate power and yet allow it to operate at the slowest possible speed...at
least until you have achieved the maximum tilling depth you desire. Faster engine speeds may be desirable when making final passes
through the seedbed or when cultivating. Selection of the correct engine speed, in relation to the tilling depth, will ensure a sufficient
power level to do the job without causing the engine to labor.
Let the Tiller Do the Work
Avoid Making Footprints
Avoid Tilling Soggy, Wet Soil
While tilling, relax and let the wheels pull
the tiller along while the tines do the digging. Walk on the side that is not yet finished (to avoid making footprints in the
freshly tilled soil) and lightly, but securely
grip the handlebar with just one hand.
Whenever possible, walk on the untilled
side of the unit to avoid making footprints
in your freshly tilled or cultivated soil.
Footprints cause soil compaction that can
hamper root penetration and contribute to
soil erosion. They can also “plant”
unwanted weed seeds back into the
freshly tilled ground.
Tilling wet soil often results in large, hard
clumps of soil that can interfere with
planting. If time permits, wait a day or two
after heavy rains to allow the soil to dry
before tilling. Test soil by squeezing it into
a ball. If it compresses too easily, it is too
wet to till.
Preparing Seedbeds
• When preparing a seedbed, go over the same path twice in the first row, then
overlap one-half the tiller width on the rest of the passes (see Fig.
4-5). When finished in one direction, make a second pass at a right angle, as
shown in Fig. 4-6. Overlap each pass for best results (in very hard ground, it
may take three or four passes to thoroughly pulverize the soil.)
Fig. 4-5
• If the garden size will not permit
lengthwise and then crosswise
tilling, then overlap the first passes
by one-half a tiller width, followed
by successive passes at onequarter width (see Fig. 4-7).
Fig. 4-6
Cultivating
1
2
3
Fig. 4-7
With planning, you can allow
enough room between
rows to cultivate (see Fig.
4-8). Leave room for the
hood width, plus enough
extra room for future
plant growth.
Fig. 4-8
Section 4: Operation
15
TILLING TIPS & TECHNIQUES (cont.)
Power Composting
Power composting simply means tilling under and burying in the soil all manner of
organic matter such as crop residues, leaves, grass clippings and cover crops. This
material will decompose during the non-growing season and add important natural nutrients to the soil.
The first place to begin is with crop residues such as leftover vines, stalks, stems and
roots. Power compost these crop residues as soon as they finish bearing. The sooner
this is done, the better, as tender green matter is easier to till under. Use the deepest
depth regulator setting possible without causing the engine to labor or the tiller to jump
ahead.
Standing cornstalks of reasonable height can be power composted. Pushing over (but
not uprooting) cornstalks will often make it easier to chop up the stalks. Keep the tines
clear of excessive tangling by “fishtailing” or frequently using reverse. Make several
passes, then return a few days later to finish off any remaining stubble.
WARNING
When power composting, do not keep
the Depth Regulator Lever at a deep
setting if the tiller jumps or bucks.
If jumping or bucking occurs, move the
Depth Regulator Lever down to a
shallow setting and then slowly
increase the tilling depth on later
passes.
Failure to follow this warning could
result in personal injury.
After tilling under crop residues, add more organic matter such as leaves, grass clippings and even kitchen scraps. When tilled into the
soil, this organic matter will decompose and add even more important nutrients to the soil.
After power composting, you may want to plant a “green manure” cover crop to protect the soil during the off-season. You simply
grow a crop of clover, alfalfa, buckwheat, peas, beans, rye grass, grain, or kale and then till it into the soil prior to the planting season.
Tilling On Slopes
Read the following recommendations before tilling on slopes:
If you must garden on a moderate slope, please follow two very important
guidelines:
1. Till only on moderate slopes, never on steep ground where footing is difficult
(review safety rules in Section 1: Safety of this manual).
2. We recommend tilling up and down slopes rather than terracing. Tilling vertically
on a slope allows maximum planting area and also leaves room for cultivating.
IMPORTANT: When tilling on slopes, be sure the correct oil level is maintained in
the engine (check every one-half hour of operation). The incline of the slope will
cause the oil to slant away from its normal level and this can starve engine parts of
required lubrication. Keep the motor oil level at the full point at all times!
Tilling Up and Down Slopes (Vertical Tilling)
• To keep soil erosion to a minimum, be sure to add enough organic matter to the
soil so that it has good moisture-holding texture and try to avoid leaving footprints
or wheel marks.
• When tilling vertically, try to make the first pass uphill as the tiller digs more
deeply going uphill than it does downhill. In soft soil or weeds, you may have to
lift the handlebars slightly while going uphill. When going downhill, overlap the
first pass by about one-half the width of the tiller.
WARNING
Do not operate tiller on a slope too
steep for safe operation. Till slowly
and be sure you have good footing.
Never permit tiller to freewheel down
slopes. Failure to follow this warning
could result in personal injury.
Tilling Across Slopes Without Using
Terraces (Horizontal Tilling)
• If vertical or terracing gardening aren’t
practical for you, then you can till laterally
across a slope. We don’t recommend this
method as it can create unsure footing and
invites soil erosion.
• As in terrace gardening, start at the top of
the slope and overlap the first pass by half
the width of the tiller. For added stability of
the tiller, always keep the uphill wheel in the
soft, newly tilled soil.
Terrace Gardening
• When a slope is too steep or too short for vertical tilling, it may be necessary to till across the slope and create terraced rows. Terraces are rows that are cut into the side of a slope, creating a narrow, but flat area on which to plant.
• On a long slope, you can make several terraces, one below the other.
• Terraces should be only 2-to-3 feet wide. Digging too far into the side of the slope will expose poor subsoil that is unproductive for
plants.
16
Section 4: Operation
TILLING TIPS & TECHNIQUES (cont.)
Terrace Gardening (continued)
UPHILL
• To create a terrace, start at the top of the slope and work down. Go back and forth
across the first row as shown in Fig. 4-9.
1
2
• Each succeeding lower terrace is started by walking below the terrace you’re
preparing. For added stability of the tiller, always keep the uphill wheel in the soft,
newly tilled soil. Do not till the last 12" or more of the downhill outside edge of each
terrace. This untilled strip helps prevents the terraces from breaking apart and
washing downhill. It also provides a walking path between rows.
3
12" UNTILLED
1
REPEAT
DOWNHILL
Fig. 4-9
Clearing the Tines
The tines have a self-clearing action which eliminates most tangling of debris in
the tines. However, occasionally dry grass, stringy stalks or tough vines may
become tangled. Follow these procedures to help avoid tangling and to clean
the tines, if necessary.
• To reduce tangling, set the depth regulator deep enough to get maximum
“chopping” action as the tines chop the material against the ground. Also, try
to till under crop residues or cover crops while they are green, moist and
tender.
WARNING
Before clearing the tines by hand, stop the
engine, allow all moving parts to stop and
disconnect the spark plug wire. Remove the
ignition key on electric start models.
Failure to follow this warning could result in
personal injury.
• While power composting, try swaying the handlebars from side to side (about
6" to 12"). This “fishtailing” action often clears the tines of debris.
• It may be necessary to remove the debris by hand (a pocket knife will help you
to cut away the material). Be sure to stop the engine and disconnect the spark
plug wire before clearing the tines by hand.
LOADING AND UNLOADING
THE TILLER
WARNING
Loading and unloading the tiller into a
vehicle is potentially hazardous and we
don’t recommend doing so unless absolutely necessary, as this could result in
personal injury or property damage.
However, if you must load or unload the
tiller, follow the guidelines given next.
• Before loading or unloading, stop the
engine, wait for all parts to stop moving,
disconnect the spark plug wire and let
the engine and muffler cool.
• The tiller is too heavy and bulky to lift
safely by one person. Two or more
people should share the load.
• Use sturdy ramps and manually (engine
shut off) roll the tiller into and out of the
vehicle. Two or more people are needed
to do this.
• The ramps must be strong enough to
support the combined weight of the tiller
and any handlers. The ramps should provide good traction to prevent slipping;
they should have side rails to guide the
tiller along the ramps; and they should
have a locking device to secure them to
the vehicle.
• The handlers should wear sturdy footwear
that will help to prevent slipping.
• Position the loading vehicle so that the
ramp angle is as flat as possible (the less
incline to the ramp, the better). Turn the
vehicle’s engine off and apply its parking
brake.
• When going up ramps, stand in the
normal operating position and push the
tiller ahead of you. Have a person at
each side to turn the wheels.
• When going down ramps, walk backward
with the tiller following you. Keep alert
for any obstacles behind you. Position a
person at each wheel to control the
speed of the tiller. Never go down ramps
tiller-first, as the tiller could tip forward.
• Place wooden blocks on the downhill
side of the wheels if you need to stop the
tiller from rolling down the ramp. Also,
use the blocks to temporarily keep the
tiller in place on the ramps (if necessary), and to chock the wheels in place
after the tiller is in the vehicle.
• After loading the tiller, prevent it from
rolling by engaging the wheels in the
WHEEL DRIVE position. Chock the
wheels with blocks and securely tie the
tiller down.
17
Section
5 Maintenance
TILLER LUBRICATION
WARNING
Before inspecting, cleaning or
servicing the machine, shut off engine,
wait for all moving parts to come to a
complete stop, disconnect spark plug
wire and move wire away from spark
plug. Remove ignition key on electric
start models.
Failure to follow these instructions can
result in serious personal injury or property damage.
After every 10 operating hours, oil or
grease the lubrication points shown in
Figure 5-1 and described below.
Use clean lubricating oil (#30 weight
motor oil is suitable) and clean general
purpose grease (grease containing a metal
lubricant is preferred, if available).
• Remove the wheels, clean the wheel
shaft (A, Fig. 5-1) and apply a thin
coating of grease to the wheel shaft.
• Grease the back, front and sides of the
depth regulator lever (B, Fig. 5-1).
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
PROCEDURE
Check motor oil level
NOTES
2, 3
Clean engine
2, 7
Check drive belt tension
1, 4
Check nuts and bolts
1, 4
Change motor oil
7
1, 5
Check tines for wear
5
Service spark plug
7
NOTES
1 - Check after first 2 hours of break-in operation.
2 - Before each use.
3 - Every 5 operating hours.
4 - Every 10 operating hours.
5 - Every 30 operating hours.
6 - Change more frequently in dusty or dirty
89-
conditions.
See Engine Owner’s Manual for service
recommendations.
Whichever time interval occurs first.
Change after first 2 hours of break-in
operation.
D
IMPORTANT: Never operate the tiller if the
transmission is low on oil. Check the oil
level after every 30 hours of operation and
whenever there is any oil leakage.
CHECK HARDWARE
Check for loose or missing hardware after
every 10 operating hours and tighten or
replace (as needed) before reusing tiller
Be sure to check the screws underneath
the tiller hood that secure the transmission
cover and the Depth Regulator Lever to the
transmission.
CHECK TIRE PRESSURE
(Models with pneumatic tires)
Keep both tires equally inflated to help
prevent machine from pulling to one side.
B
5
Check air pressure in tires (if unit
has pneumatic tires)
If the leak is from around a shaft and oil
seal, the oil seal probably needs to be
replaced. See your authorized dealer or
contact the factory for service or advice.
Check the air pressure in both tires. The
air pressure should be between 15-20 PSI
(pounds per square inch).
4
Service engine air cleaner system
7-
• Oil the threads on the handlebar height
adjustment screws and the handlebar
attaching screws (D, Fig. 5-1).
4, 6, 9
Lubricate tiller
Check gear oil level in transmission
• Remove the tines and clean the tine shaft
(C, Fig. 5-1). Use a file or sandpaper to
gently remove any rust, burrs or rough
spots (especially around holes in shaft).
Apply grease to ends of shaft before
installing tines.
If a cover is leaking, check for loose
screws. If the screws are tight, a new
gasket or oil seal may be required.
TRANSMISSION GEAR
OIL SERVICE
Check the transmission gear oil level after
every 30 hours of operation or whenever
you notice any oil leak. Operating the tiller
when the transmission is low on oil can
result in severe damage.
A
C
Figure 5-1: Tine shields removed for clarity.
CHECK FOR OIL LEAKS
Before each use, check the tiller for signs
of an oil leak – usually a dirty, oily accumulation either on the unit or on the floor.
A little seepage around a cover or an oil
seal is usually not a cause for alarm. However, if the oil drips overnight, then immediate attention is needed. Ignoring an oil
leak can result in severe transmission
damage!
A. To Check the Transmission
Gear Oil Level:
1. Check the gear oil level when the transmission is cool. Gear oil will expand in
warm operating temperatures and this
expansion will provide an incorrect oil
level reading.
2. With the tiller on level ground, pull the
Depth Regulator Lever all the way up.
3. Remove the oil fill plug (A, Fig. 5-2)
from the transmission housing and look
inside the oil fill hole to locate the main
drive shaft situated below the hole.
18
Section 5: Maintenance
WARNING Before inspecting, cleaning or servicing the machine, shut off engine, wait for all moving parts to
come to a complete stop, disconnect spark plug wire and move wire away from spark plug.
Failure to follow these instructions can result in serious personal injury or property damage.
4. The gear oil level is correct if the gear
oil is approximately halfway up the side of
the main drive shaft.
5. If the gear oil level is low, add gear oil
as described next. If the gear oil level is
okay, securely replace the oil fill plug.
IMPORTANT: Do not operate the tiller if
the gear oil level is low. Doing so will
result in severe damage to the transmission components.
B
A
B
Figure 5-2: Remove oil fill plug (A) to check
gear oil level and to add gear oil. Remove
four cover screws (B) to drain gear oil.
6. If adding only a few ounces of gear oil,
use API rated GL-4 or GL-5 gear oil having
a viscosity of SAE 140, SAE 85W-140 or
SAE 80W-90. If refilling an empty transmission, use only GL-4 gear oil having a
viscosity of SAE 85W-140 or SAE 140.
IMPORTANT: Do not use automatic transmission fluid or motor oil in the transmission.
7. While checking frequently to avoid
overfilling, slowly add gear oil into the oil
fill hole until it reaches the halfway point
on the drive shaft.
8. Securely replace the oil fill plug.
B. To Drain the Transmission Gear Oil:
The transmission gear oil does not need to
be changed unless it has been contaminated with dirt, sand or metal particles.
1. Drain gasoline from the fuel tank or run
the engine until the fuel tank is empty. See
“DANGER” statement below.
DANGER
Gasoline is highly flammable and its
vapors are explosive. Follow these
safety practices to prevent personal
injury or property damage from fire or
explosion.
• Allow the engine and muffler to cool
for at least two minutes before
draining the tiller’s gasoline tank.
• Do not allow open flames, sparks,
matches or smoking in the area.
• Wipe away spills and push tiller away
from spilled fuel.
• Use only an approved fuel container
and store it safely out of the reach of
children.
• Do not store gasoline in an area where
its vapors could reach an open flame
or spark, or where ignition sources are
present (such as hot water and space
heaters, furnaces, clothes dryers,
stoves, electric motors, etc.).
2. Drain the oil from the engine.
3. Remove four screws (B, Figure 5-2) and
remove transmission cover and gasket.
4. Remove the left-side wheel.
5. Tilt the left-side wheel shaft into a drain
pan and allow the gear oil to drain through
the top of the transmission.
6. Reinstall the wheel.
7. Install a new gasket (do not reuse old
gasket) and reinstall the transmission
cover.
8. Refill the transmission using GL-4 gear
oil (SAE 85W-140 or SAE 140).
9. Refill the engine with motor oil and
replenish the fuel tank with gasoline.
BOLO TINES
The bolo tines will wear with use and
should be inspected at the beginning of
each tilling season and after every 30
operating hours. The tines can be
replaced either individually or as a complete set. See the Parts List pages for tine
identification and part numbers.
A. Tine Inspection:
With use, the tines will become shorter,
narrower and pointed. Badly worn tines
will result in a loss of tilling depth, and
reduced effectiveness when chopping up
and turning under organic matter.
B. Removing/Installing a Single Tine:
1. With the engine shut off and the spark
plug wire disconnected, remove the two
screws (A, Figure 5-3) and locknuts (B)
that attach a single tine to a tine holder. If
needed, use penetrating oil on the nuts.
2. When installing a single tine, be sure to
position it so that its cutting edge (sharp)
will enter the soil first as the tiller moves
forward.
C. Removing/Installing a Tine Assembly:
1. A tine assembly consists of eight tines
mounted on a tine holder.
2. If removing both tine assemblies, mark
them “left” and “right” before removal.
Remove the screw (C, Figure 5-3) and
locknut (D) that secure the tine assembly
to the tine shaft. If necessary, use a
rubber mallet to tap the tine assembly outward off the shaft.
3. Before reinstalling the tine assembly,
inspect the tine shaft for rust, rough spots
or burrs. Lightly file or sand, as needed.
Apply a thin coat of grease to the shaft.
4. Install each tine assembly so that the
cutting (sharp) edge of the tines will enter
the soil first when the tiller moves
forward. Secure the tine assembly to the
tine shaft using the screw and locknut
previously removed.
Section 5: Maintenance
19
WARNING Before inspecting, cleaning or servicing the machine, shut off engine, wait for all moving parts to
come to a complete stop, disconnect spark plug wire and move wire away from spark plug.
Failure to follow these instructions can result in serious personal injury or property damage.
c. Unhook the top of the spring from
the Forward Clutch Bail.
d. Use pliers to prevent the adjuster (B)
from turning and turn the slotted
screw located inside the spring
clockwise (viewed from operator’s
position) to increase tension on the
spring. Turn the screw counterclockwise to decrease tension. Once
adjusted, reattach the spring to the
Forward Clutch Bail.
e. Repeat Steps 2 and 3 to re-measure
the length of the spring. When the
second measurement is between
1/16" -to- 3/16" longer than the first
measurement, retighten the hex nut
(C) against the top of the adjuster (B).
ENGINE
D
C
A
B
Figure 5-3: Install tines so that cutting edge of tines enter soil first when tiller moves forward.
• At the end of each tilling season, check
the belt for cracks, cuts or frayed edges
and replace it as soon as possible.
To Check Forward Belt Tension:
1. Stop engine, wait for all parts to stop
moving and disconnect spark plug wire.
2. With the Forward Clutch Bail in an
open (released) position, measure and
note the overall length of the cable spring
(A, Figure 5-4) by measuring from the outermost coil to the outermost coil.
3. Squeeze the Forward Clutch Bail
against the handlebar (see Figure 5-4) and
re-measure the length of the coils. The
belt tension is correct if this second
4
5
5. To adjust the length of the spring:
a. Release the Forward Clutch Bail.
b. Unthread the hex nut (C, Figure 5-4)
about halfway up the adjustment
screw (D).
3
• Check belt tension after the first two
hours of break-in operation and after
every 10 operating hours.
4. If the spring is too short (less than
1/16"), the tension is too loose. If the
spring is too long (more than 3/16"), the
tension is too tight.
A
2
It is important to maintain correct tension
on the forward drive belt. A loose belt will
cause the tines and wheels to slow down –
or stop completely – even though the
engine is running at full speed. A too tight
belt can result in unintentional tine movement when the clutch bail is in the Neutral
(released) position.
measurement is between 1/16" -to- 3/16"
longer than the first measurement.
C
1
CHECKING AND ADJUSTING
FORWARD DRIVE BELT TENSION
Replacement Belt Information
If the drive belt needs to be replaced, see
your local authorized dealer or refer to the
Parts List for ordering information. Use
only a factory-authorized belt as an “overthe-counter” belt may not perform satisfactorily. The procedure requires average
mechanical ability and commonly available
tools.
B
D
Hold bail against handlebar while
taking second measurement of
spring
Figure 5-4: To check forward belt tension, take two measurements of
the overall length of the coils in the spring – first with the clutch bail
open, then with the clutch bail closed against the handlebar.
20
Section 5: Maintenance
WARNING Before inspecting, cleaning or servicing the machine, shut off engine, wait for all moving parts to
come to a complete stop, disconnect spark plug wire and move wire away from spark plug.
Failure to follow these instructions can result in serious personal injury or property damage.
FORWARD CLUTCH
BAIL ADJUSTMENT
If the Forward Clutch Bail does not function properly, first check that the forward
drive belt is adjusted properly (see
Checking and Adjusting Forward Drive
Belt Tension). If this fails to correct the
problem, contact your authorized dealer
for service advice.
ENGINE CLEANING
Keeping the engine clean will help to
ensure smooth operation and prevent
damage from overheating. Refer to the
Engine Owner’s Manual for engine
cleaning service intervals and instructions.
Be sure that the muffler is cool before servicing the engine.
AIR CLEANER SERVICE
The air cleaner filters dirt and dust out of
the air before it enters the carburetor.
Operating the engine with a dirty, clogged
air filter can cause poor performance and
damage to the engine. Never operate the
engine without the air cleaner installed.
Inspect and service the air cleaner more
often if operating in very dusty or dirty
conditions. Refer to the Engine Owner’s
Manual for air cleaner service intervals
and instructions.
ENGINE OIL SERVICE
SPARK PLUG SERVICE
Check the engine oil level before each use
and after every 5 hours of continuous
operation. Running the engine when it is
low on oil will quickly ruin the engine.
Inspect and clean or replace the spark
plug after every 100 operating hours or
annually. Refer to the Engine Owner’s
Manual for spark plug service instructions.
It is recommended that you change the
motor oil after every 10 hours of operation
and even sooner when operating in
extremely dirty or dusty conditions. Refer
to the Engine Owner’s Manual for detailed
service instructions.
In some areas, local law requires using
resistor spark plugs to suppress ignition
signals. If the engine was originally
equipped with a resistor spark plug, use
the same type for replacement.
A. To Check the Engine Oil Level:
1. Park the tiller on a level area and shut
off the engine.
2. Level the engine (use the Depth Regulator Lever to adjust the engine angle).
3. Clean around the oil dipstick or oil fill
tube (whichever applies) to prevent dirt
from falling into the crankcase.
4. On engines with an oil fill tube, remove
the fill cap and add oil (if required) until it
reaches the top of the fill tube. Reinstall
the fill cap.
5. On engines with a dipstick, remove it
and wipe it clean. Reinsert the dipstick,
tighten it securely, and remove it. Add oil
as needed to bring the level up to the FULL
mark. Wipe dipstick clean each time oil
level is checked. Do not overfill. Tighten
dipstick securely.
B. To Change the Engine Oil:
Change the engine oil as instructed in the
Engine Owner’s Manual.
SPARK ARRESTER SCREEN
SERVICE
If the engine muffler is equipped with a
spark arrester screen, remove and clean it
according to the service intervals and
instructions in the Engine Owner’s
Manual.
THROTTLE LEVER ADJUSTMENT
If the engine does not respond to various
throttle lever settings, refer to the Engine
Owner’s Manual for service information or
contact your local authorized engine
dealer.
WARNING
Operators shall not tamper with the
engine governor settings on the
machine; the governor controls the maximum safe operating speed to protect
the engine and all moving parts from
damage caused by overspeed. Authorized service shall be sought if a
problem exists.
Section 5: Maintenance
21
WARNING Before inspecting, cleaning or servicing the machine, shut off engine, wait for all moving parts to
come to a complete stop, disconnect spark plug wire and move wire away from spark plug.
Failure to follow these instructions can result in serious personal injury or property damage.
CARBURETOR/GOVERNOR
CONTROL ADJUSTMENTS
The carburetor was adjusted at the factory
for best operating speed. Refer to the
Engine Owner’s Manual for any adjustment information or see your authorized
engine dealer.
The governor controls the maximum safe
operating speed and protects the engine
and all moving parts from damage caused
by overspeeding. Do not tamper with the
engine governor settings.
OFF SEASON STORAGE
4. Store unit in a clean, dry area.
When the tiller won’t be used for an
extended period, prepare it for storage as
follows:
5. Never store the tiller with fuel in the
fuel tank in an enclosed area where gas
fumes could reach an open flame or spark,
or where ignition sources are present
(space heaters, hot water heaters, furnaces, etc.).
1. Clean the tiller and engine.
2. Do routine tiller lubrication and check
for loose parts and hardware.
3. Protect the engine and perform recommended engine maintenance by following
the storage instructions found in the
Engine Owner’s Manual. Be sure to protect the fuel lines, carburetor and fuel tank
from gum deposits by removing fuel or by
treating fuel with a fuel stabilizer (follow
engine manufacturer’s recommendations).
TILLER ATTACHMENTS
The attachments listed below are available for your tiller. The
information is the most current at the time this manual was
printed. Contact your authorized dealer or the factory for current
information.
BUMPER – The tubular steel bumper surrounds the engine to
protect the air cleaner, starter assembly and fuel tank from
damage.
FRAME WEIGHTS– Solid steel weights attach to the sides of the
tiller frame to provide added traction to the wheels.
22
Section 5: Maintenance
WARNING Before inspecting, cleaning or servicing the machine, shut off engine, wait for all moving parts to
come to a complete stop, disconnect spark plug wire and move wire away from spark plug.
Failure to follow these instructions can result in serious personal injury or property damage.
TROUBLESHOOTING
Before performing any troubleshooting procedures, refer to the appropriate safety, operating or maintenance instructions in this
Manual or in the Engine Owner’s Manual. Contact your authorized engine service dealer for engine service. Contact your authorized tiller dealer or the factory for all other service problems.
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CORRECTION
Engine does
not start.
1. Spark plug wire disconnected.
2. Engine Throttle Control Lever incorrectly set.
3. Fuel tank empty.
4. Choke control (if so equipped) in incorrect position.
5. Stale gasoline.
6. Dirty air filter(s).
7. Defective or incorrectly gapped spark plug.
8. Carburetor out of adjustment.
9. Misadjusted throttle control.
10.Dirt or water in fuel tank.
1. Reconnect wire.
2. Put lever in START position.
3. Add fuel.
4. See Engine Owner’s Manual.
5. Drain fuel and add fresh fuel.
6. Clean or replace filter(s).
7. Inspect spark plug.
8. See Engine Service Dealer.
9. See Engine Service Dealer
10. See Engine Service Dealer.
Engine runs poorly.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Engine overheats.
1. Engine cooling system clogged.
2. Carburetor out of adjustment.
3. Oil level is low.
1. Clean air cooling area (see Engine Owner’s Manual).
2. See Engine Service Dealer.
3. Check oil level (see Engine Owner’s Manual).
Engine does not
shut off.
1. Misadjusted throttle control or ignition switch.
1. See Engine Owner’s Manual or Engine Service Dealer.
Wheels and Tines
will not turn.
1.
2.
3.
4.
1.
2.
3
4.
Tines turn, but
wheels don’t.
1. Wheel Drive Pins not in WHEEL DRIVE.
2. Bolt loose in transmission pulley.
3. Internal transmission wear or damage.
1. See “Wheel Drive Pins” in Section 3.
2. Tighten bolt.
3. Contact local Dealer or the Factory.
Wheels Turn, but
Tines Don’t.
1. Tine holder mounting hardware missing.
2. Bolt loose in transmission pulley.
3. Internal transmission wear or damage.
1. Replace hardware.
2. Tighten bolt.
3. Contact local Dealer or the Factory.
Poor tilling
performance.
1.
2.
3.
4.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Defective or incorrectly gapped spark plug.
Dirty air filter(s).
Carburetor out of adjustment.
Stale gasoline.
Dirt or water in fuel tank.
Engine cooling system clogged.
Improper use of controls.
Worn, broken, or misadjusted drive belt(s).
Internal transmission wear or damage.
Bolt loose in transmission pulley.
Worn tines.
Improper Depth Regulator setting.
Incorrect throttle setting.
Forward Drive Belt slipping.
Inspect spark plug (see Engine Owner’s Manual).
Clean or replace (see Engine Owner’s Manual).
See Engine Service Dealer.
Replace with fresh gasoline.
See Engine Service Dealer.
Clean air cooling system (see Engine Owner’s Manual).
Review Sections 3 and 4.
See “Checking Drive Belt Tension,” Section 5.
Contact local dealer or the factory.
Tighten bolt.
See “Bolo Tines” (Section 5).
See “Tilling Tips & Techniques,” Section 4.
See Section 4.
See “Checking Forward Drive Belt Tension,” Section 5.
Parts List
23
Model 12229
DRAWING NO. 1
REF.
No.
1
3
5
6
7
8
8A
9
10
11
12
PART
No.
9552
1916417
1918705
1100088
1186391
1916118001
9308
9384
9534
1100069
9811
DESCRIPTION
Hex Hd. Flange Screw, Self-Tapping,
1/4-20 x 1/2 ...................................
Decal - Read Owner’s Manual .............
Tine Hood (Incl. tine flap and
Ref. 3) .............................................
Hex Hd. Screw, 5/16-18 x 1/2 .............
Hex Flange Lock Nut, 5/16-18.............
Depth Regulator Lever ........................
Spirol Pin ............................................
Spring, Depth Regulator .....................
Spacer ................................................
Hex Hd. Screw, 1/4-20 x 1 ..................
Hex Lock Nut, 1/4-20 ..........................
QTY.
2
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
REF.
No.
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
PART
No.
1916119001
1916120001
11000242
1186331
1186230
1100808
55088
1916121001
1916418
1916420
1916423
1918337
DESCRIPTION
Hood Bracket, Right Hand...................
Hood Bracket, Left Hand .....................
Lock washer, 5/16...............................
Hex Hd. Flange Screw, 5/16-18 x 1 ....
Hex Nut, 5/16-18.................................
Hex Hd. Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4..........
Bushing...............................................
Drag Bar..............................................
Decal - Thrown Objects.......................
Decal - Safe Maintenance...................
Decal - Tine Warning...........................
Decal - Logo........................................
QTY.
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
24
Parts List
Model 12229
DRAWING NO. 2
Parts List
25
Model 12229
PARTS LIST - DRAWING NO. 2
REF.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
PART
No.
55104
1916928
1100799
1100806
55044
1916106001
9855
1916712
1100242
1186230
9811
55048
1100068
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Upper Handlebar (Incl. Ref. 2) ............
Decal, Forward Clutch Bail ..................
Hex Hd. Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 ..........
Hex Hd. Screw, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4 ............
Bracket, Forward Clutch Cable.............
Bail, Forward Clutch ............................
Screw, #10-24 x 2 ...............................
Spring, Forward Clutch........................
Lock Washer, 5/16 ..............................
Hex Lock Nut, 5/16-18.........................
Hex Lock Nut, 1/4-20...........................
Cable Ass'y, Forward Clutch ................
Hex Hd. Screw, 3/8-16 x 3/4................
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
6
6
1
1
2
REF.
No.
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
27
PART
No.
9837
1107383
1100044
1916107001
1110107
1916108001
9386
9856
9552
1901273010
1918704
1186227
DESCRIPTION
Hex Lock Nut, 3/8-16...........................
Flat Washer, 3/8 ..................................
Hex Hd. Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4..............
Handlebar Support ..............................
Hex Lock Nut, 5/16-18.........................
Lower Handlebar .................................
Klip Ring..............................................
Clevis Pin.............................................
Hex Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2, Self-Tap .......
Panel ...................................................
Decal, Model Name/Logo ...................
Hex Nut, #10-24 ..................................
QTY.
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
PARTS LIST - DRAWING NO. 3
REF.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
PART
No.
1100005
9944
1916532
9301
50027
9517
1714
50043
1904281
1224-1
1224-2
1224-3
1224-4
1325C
A/R – As Required
DESCRIPTION
Hex Screw, 5/16-24 x 1, Grade 5 ..........
Belleville Washer ...................................
Transmission Pulley .............................
Key, Transmission Pulley, 3/16 x 1 .......
Support Washer, Front ..........................
Snap Ring..............................................
Bearing, Tapered Roller (with race).......
Support Washer, Rear...........................
Drive Shaft Ass’y ...................................
Shim, Rear Bearing Cap, .010" thick .....
Shim, same as above, except
.030" thick .........................................
Shim, same as above, except
.005" thick.........................................
Shim, same as above, except
.062" thick.........................................
Shim Set (Incl. the following shims:
two #1224-1, two 1224-2,
one 1224-3, and one #1224-4) .........
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
A/R
A/R
A/R
A/R
A/R
26
Parts List
Model 12229
DRAWING NO. 4
REF.
No.
1
2
3
4
PART
No.
9512
9511
1166-1
1166-2
1166-3
1166-4
1166-5
1086
A/R – As Required
DESCRIPTION
Retainer, Snap Ring, “E” Type...........
Retainer, Snap Ring ..........................
Shim, 0.062" thick .............................
Shim, 0.030" thick .............................
Shim, 0.015" thick .............................
Shim, 0.010" thick .............................
Shim, 0.005" thick .............................
Bronze Bushing .................................
QTY.
2
4
A/R
A/R
A/R
A/R
A/R
4
REF.
No.
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
PART
No.
1916741
9305
1132-2
1904278
1915074
1104
1904279
DESCRIPTION
Wheel Shaft.......................................
Key, Hi-Pro, 1/4 x 1 ...........................
Spacer ...............................................
Worm Gear, Wheel Shaft...................
Tiller Shaft.........................................
Woodruff Key ....................................
Worm Gear, Tiller Shaft.....................
QTY.
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
Parts List
27
Model 12229
DRAWING NO. 5
REF.
No.
PART
No.
1
2
9727
1186328
5
5A
6
7
8
1916641001
50074
50032
9617
9621
DESCRIPTION
Plug, Transmission Oil Fill ..................
Hex Hd. Flange Screw, 5/16-18 x 5/8,
Grade 5 ..........................................
Front Cover, Transmission ..................
Rear Cover, Transmission...................
Gasket, Housing Cover........................
Oil Seal, Drive Shaft ............................
Oil Seal, Wheel Shaft...........................
QTY.
1
8
1
1
2
1
2
REF.
No.
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
PART
No.
1915084010
1909374
55011-1
55011-2
1916111001
1186331
1100044
1100242
DESCRIPTION
Transmission Housing Ass'y...............
Oil Seal, Tine Shaft .............................
Bearing Cap Gasket, .010" thick .........
Bearing Cap Gasket, .030" thick ..........
Rear Bearing Cap ...............................
Hex Hd. Flange Screw, 5/16-18 x 1 ....
Hex Hd. Flange Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4..
Lock Washer, 5/16 ..............................
QTY.
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
28
Parts List
Model 12229
DRAWING NO. 6
1
2
14
5
3
6
4
44
17
7
11
45
20
13
46
21
30
36
47
25
24
23
15, 47
35
15
3
30
12
9
17
10
3
24
28
22
26
31
27
Forward Clutch Cable
32
3
8
34
7
7
34
16
18
Parts List
29
Model 12229
PARTS LIST - DRAWING NO. 6
REF.
No.
PART
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
*
1917326001
1100242
1111696
1916419
1917128
9552
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
20
1186230
50027
1916795001
1138-2
9301
1916531
1916421
1100005
1916794001
1100799
1916652001
9558
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Engine, Recoil Start.............................
1
Bracket, Belt Cover..............................
1
Lock Washer, 5/16 .............................
8
Hex Hd. Screw, 5/16-24 x 1/2 ............
2
Decal, Hot Surfaces Warning .............
1
Belt Cover (Incl. Ref. 5).......................
1
Hex Hd. Flange Screw, Self-Tapping,
1/4-20 x 1/2 ....................................
7
Hex Nut, 5/16-18.................................
4
Support Washer ..................................
1
Engine Bracket, Right .........................
1
Shim ................................................... A/R
Key, 3/16" x 1" .....................................
1
Pulley, Engine Drive ...........................
1
Decal ...................................................
1
Hex Hd. Screw, 5/16-24 x 1 ................
2
Engine Bracket, Left ...........................
1
Hex Hd. Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2..........
5
Guard, Belts/Pulleys............................
1
Hex Hd. Screw, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2............
1
A/R – As Required
* Contact your local authorized engine service dealer for engine parts and
service. Refer to your engine nameplate for engine model/type number.
REF.
No.
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
30
31
32
34
35
36
44
45
46
47
PART
No.
9090
1916116001
1110108
1107382
9386
55037
1916657
55034
55033
9944
1916532
1916117001
1186328
9856
1107383
1108841
55036
55039
1100004
DESCRIPTION
Forward Idler Pulley ............................
Forward Idler Lever .............................
Lock Nut, 3/8-16 .................................
Flat Washer .........................................
Klip Ring .............................................
Forward Drive Belt .............................
Forward Drive Belt .............................
Forward Return Spring........................
Bushing, Forward Idler Lever ..............
Belleville Washer.................................
Transmission Pulley ...........................
Bracket, Cable Mounting .....................
Hex Hd. Screw, 5/16-18 x 5/8 .............
Clevis Pin ............................................
Flat Washer, 3/8 ..................................
Key, 3/16" x 1-1/2" ..............................
Spacer ................................................
Forward Belt Guide .............................
Hex Hd. Screw, 5/16-24 x 3/4 ............
QTY.
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
30
Parts List
Model 12229
DRAWING NO. 7
LEFT SIDE
RIGHT SIDE
Hold Tine With Blunt End Toward You
Left Hand Tine
Right Hand Tine
NOTE: Identify Left and Right sides of tiller by standing in
operator position and facing direction of forward travel.
Parts List
31
Model 12229
PARTS LIST - DRAWING NO. 7
REF.
No.
1
2
3
4
----
PART
No.
9711
50049-01
1733398
9555
1901
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Hex Hd. Screw, 3/8-16 x 1, Grade 5 ...... 16
Bolo Tine - Right Hand. Single tine used
on left side of tiller. (Incl. two each
Refs. 1 & 3) .......................................
8
Hex Lock Nut, 3/8-16 ............................ 18
Hex Hd. Screw, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 ..............
2
Bolo Tine Replacement Set (Incl. eight
right hand tines, eight left hand tines
and required hardware ......................
1
REF.
No.
5
6
7
9
10
PART
No.
DESCRIPTION
Bolo Tine - Left Hand. Single tine used
on right side of tiller. (Incl. two each
Refs. 1 & 3) .......................................
1916747001 Tine Holder............................................
1917486
Wheel & Tire Ass'y................................
9380
Clevis Pin, .312" x 1-3/4" .......................
9338
Hair Pin Cotter.......................................
QTY.
50049-02
8
2
2
2
2
CUSTOMER SERVICE INFORMATION
Owner Registration Card
Please fill out and mail the enclosed owner
registration card. The purpose of this card is
to register each unit at the Factory so that we
can provide you with warranty benefits and
informational bulletins.
Customer Service and Technical Service
If you have questions or problems with the
unit, contact your local dealer. (When calling
or writing, provide the Model/Serial Numbers
of the unit.)
MA I L
Warranty Service
The warranty statement is included in the unit’s literature
package.
Model/Serial Numbers
A Model/Serial Numbers decal is located on top of the transmission. For ready reference, record these numbers in the
spaces below.
Replacement Parts
Factory specified replacement parts are
available from your authorized dealer.
When ordering parts, be sure to provide
the following:
• Model/Serial Numbers of the unit.
• Part number of the part needed.
• Part Description.
Date of Purchase:
• Quantity needed.
Model Number:
NOTE: All replacement parts must conform to our rigid quality
specifications. Although some replacement parts we provide
may vary slightly in shape, color or texture from the original
parts, any variations will not affect the fit or performance of
these parts on your unit.
Serial Number:
Authorized Dealer Information
If you purchased your unit from an authorized dealer, record
the dealer’s address and phone number below for ready
reference:
Dealer Name:
Address:
Phone:
IMPORTANT:
Left and right sides of the unit are determined by standing
behind the unit, in the operator’s position, and facing in the
direction of forward travel.
Engine Service and Repair
For engine service or repair, contact your
nearest authorized engine dealer. The
engine is warranted by the engine manufacturer. Any unauthorized work performed on
the engine during the warranty period may
void this warranty. For complete details on
the engine warranty, refer to the Engine
Owner’s Manual.
WARNING
NOTICE:
We reserve the right to change specifications, add
improvements or discontinue the manufacture of any of our
equipment without notice or obligation to purchasers of our
equipment.
We urge using only genuine replacement parts, which
meet all the latest requirements. Replacement parts
manufactured by others could present safety hazards,
even though they may fit on the unit.
For customer assistance, contact your nearest authorized dealer or:
GARDEN WAY INCORPORATED • 1 Garden Way • Troy, New York 12180
Customer Service: 1-800-437-8686 • Technical Service: 1-800-520-5520 • Parts Service: 1-800-648-6776 • FAX: (518) 233-4622
Outside the United States and Canada:
Customer Service: (518) 233-4807 • Technical Service: (518) 233-4808 • Parts Service: (518) 233-4806 • FAX (518) 233-4622
1905560 (11/00)
Printed in U.S.A.
© 2000 Garden Way Incorporated