Operator`s manual | Bolens 225E Snow Blower User Manual

OPERATOR’S MANUAL
Front Tine Tiller
Model Series
300 & 330
IMPORTANT: READ SAFETY RULES AND INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY
Warning: This unit is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved forestcovered, brush-covered or grass-covered land unless the engine’s exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting
applicable local or state laws (if any). If a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained in effective working order by the operator.
In the State of California the above is required by law (Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code). Other states may have
similar laws. Federal laws apply on federal lands. A spark arrester for the muffler is available through your nearest engine authorized
service dealer or contact the service department, P.O. Box 361131 Cleveland, Ohio 44136-0019.
MTD LLC, P.O. BOX 361131 CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136-0019
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 770-10564B.fm
(12/2002)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Content
Page
Important Safe Operation Practices................................................................... 3
Assembling Your Tiller ....................................................................................... 5
Know Your Tiller................................................................................................. 6
Operating Your Tiller.......................................................................................... 7
Making Adjustments .......................................................................................... 9
Maintaining Your Tiller ....................................................................................... 10
Troubleshooting ................................................................................................. 12
Parts List............................................................................................................ 14
FINDING MODEL NUMBER
This Operator’s Manual is an important part of your new Tiller. It will help you assemble, prepare and
maintain the unit for best performance. Please read and understand what it says.
Before you start assembling your new equipment, please locate the model plate on the
equipment and copy the information from it in the space provided below. The information on
the model plate is very important if you need help from our Customer Support Department or
an authorized dealer.
•
You can locate the model number by standing in the operating position behind the unit and looking
down at the center of the rear tine cover. A sample model plate is explained below. For future
reference, please copy the model number and the serial number of the equipment in the space below.
Copy the model number here:
www.mtdproducts.com
MTD LLC
P. O. BOX 361131
CLEVELAND,OH 44136
330-220-4683
800-800-7310
Copy the serial number here:
ENGINE INFORMATION
The engine manufacturer is responsible for all engine-related issues with regards to performance, powerrating, specifications, warranty and service. Please refer to the engine manufacturer’s Owner’s/Operator’s
Manual packed separately with your unit for more information.
CONTACTING CUSTOMER SUPPORT
If you have difficulty assembling this product or have any questions regarding the controls, operation or
maintenance of this unit, please call Customer Support Department.
Call 1- (330) 220-4MTD (4683) or 1- (800)-800-7310 to reach a Customer Support
representative. Please have your unit’s model number and serial number ready when you
call. See previous section to locate this information. You will be asked to enter the serial
number in order to process your call.
For more details about your unit, visit our website at www.mtdproducts.com
2
SECTION 1: IMPORTANT SAFE OPERATION PRACTICES
WARNING: This symbol points out important safety instructions which, if not followed, could
endanger the personal safety and/or property of yourself and others. Read and follow all instructions in
this manual before attempting to operate this machine. Failure to comply with these instructions may
result in personal injury. When you see this symbol— heed its warning.
WARNING: Engine exhaust, some of its constituents, and certain vehicle components contain or
emit chemicals known to State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive
harm.
DANGER: This machine was built to be operated according to the rules for safe operation in this
manual. As with any type of power equipment, carelessness or error on the part of the operator can
result in serious injury. This machine is capable of amputating hands and feet. Failure to observe the
following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death.
Training
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
7.
8.
Read, understand, and follow all instructions on the
machine and in the manual(s) before attempting to
assemble and operate. Keep this manual in a safe
place for future and regular reference and for
ordering replacement parts.
Be familiar with all controls and their proper
operation. Know how to stop the machine and
disengage them quickly.
Never allow children under 14 years old to operate
this machine. Children 14 years old and over should
read and understand the operation instructions and
safety rules in this manual and should be trained
and supervised by a parent.
Never allow adults to operate this machine without
proper instruction.
Keep bystanders, helpers, pets and children at least
75 feet from the machine while it is in operation.
Stop machine if anyone enters the area.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
Use only an approved gasoline container.
Extinguish all cigarettes, cigars, pipes and other
sources of ignition.
Never fuel machine indoors.
Never remove gas cap or add fuel while the engine
is hot or running.
Allow engine to cool at least two minutes before
refueling.
Never over fill fuel tank. Fill tank to no more than ½
inch below bottom of filler neck to provide space for
fuel expansion.
Replace gasoline cap and tighten securely.
If gasoline is spilled, wipe it off the engine and
equipment. Move machine to another area. Wait 5
minutes before starting the engine.
Never store the machine or fuel container inside
near an open flame, spark or pilot light (e.g.
furnace, water or space heater, clothes dryer etc.).
Allow machine to cool 5 minutes before storing.
Preparation
Operation
1.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Thoroughly inspect the area where the equipment is
to be used. Remove all stones, sticks, wire, and
other foreign objects which could be tripped over
and cause personal injury.
Wear sturdy, rough-soled work shoes and close
fitting slacks and shirt. Loose fitting clothes or
jewelry can be caught in movable parts. Never
operate this machine in bare feet or sandals.
Disengage clutch levers and shift (if provided) into
neutral (“N”) before starting the engine.
Never leave this machine unattended with the
engine running.
Never attempt to make any adjustments while
engine is running, except where specifically
recommended in the operator’s manual.
To avoid personal injury or property damage use
extreme care in handling gasoline. Gasoline is
extremely flammable and the vapors are explosive.
Serious personal injury can occur when gasoline is
spilled on yourself or your clothes which can ignite.
Wash your skin and change clothes immediately.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
3
Do not put hands or feet near rotating parts. Contact
with the rotating parts can amputate hands and feet.
Do not operate machine while under the influence
of alcohol or drugs.
Never operate this machine without good visibility
or light. Always be sure of your footing and keep a
firm hold on the handles.
Keep bystanders, helpers, pets, and children at
least 75 feet from the machine while it is in
operation. Stop the machine if anyone enters the
area.
Be careful when tilling in hard ground. The tines
may catch in the ground and propel the tiller
forward. If this occurs, let go of the handle bars and
do not restrain the machine.
Exercise extreme caution when operating on or
crossing gravel surfaces. Stay alert for hidden
hazards or traffic. Do not carry passengers.
Never operate the machine at high transport
speeds on hard or slippery surfaces.
Exercise caution to avoid slipping or falling.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
Look down and behind and use care when in
reverse or pulling machine towards you.
Start the engine according to the instructions found
in this manual and keep feet well away from the
tines at all times.
After striking a foreign object, stop the engine,
disconnect the spark plug wire and ground against
the engine. Thoroughly inspect the machine for any
damage. Repair the damage before starting and
operating.
Disengage all clutch levers and stop engine before
you leave the operating position (behind the
handles). Wait until the tines come to a complete
stop before unclogging the tines, making any
adjustments, or inspections.
Never run an engine indoors or in a poorly
ventilated area. Engine exhaust contains carbon
monoxide, an odorless and deadly gas.
Muffler and engine become hot and can cause a
burn. Do not touch.
Use caution when tilling near fences, buildings and
underground utilities. Rotating tines can cause
property damage or personal injury.
Do not overload machine capacity by attempting to
till soil to deep at to fast of a rate.
If the machine should start making an unusual noise
or vibration, stop the engine, disconnect the spark
plug wire and ground it against the engine. Inspect
thoroughly for damage. Repair any damage before
starting and operating.
Keep all shields, guards and safety devices in place
and operating properly.
Never pick up or carry machine while the engine is
running.
Use only attachments and accessories approved by
the manufacturer. Failure to do so, can result in
personal injury.
If situations occur which are not covered in this
manual, use care and good judgment. Contact your
dealer or telephone 1-800-800-7310 for assistance
and the name of your nearest servicing dealer.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Your Responsibility
1.
2.
Maintenance & Storage
1.
2.
3.
Do not change the engine governor settings or overspeed the engine. The governor controls the
maximum safe operating speed of the engine.
Maintain or replace safety and instruction labels, as
necessary.
Follow this manual for safe loading, unloading,
transporting, and storage of this machine.
Never store the machine or fuel container inside
where there is an open flame, spark or pilot light
such as a water heater, furnace, clothes dryer etc.
Always refer to the operator’s manual for proper
instructions on off-season storage.
If the fuel tank has to be drained, do this outdoors.
Observe proper disposal laws and regulations for
gas, oil, etc. to protect the environment.
Never tamper with safety devices. Check their
proper operation regularly.
Check bolts and screws for proper tightness at
frequent intervals to keep the machine in safe
working condition. Also, visually inspect machine for
any damage.
Before cleaning, repairing, or inspecting, stop the
engine and make certain the tines and all moving
parts have stopped. Disconnect the spark plug wire
and ground it against the engine to prevent
unintended starting.
4
Restrict the use of this power machine to persons
who read, understand and follow the warnings and
instructions in this manual and on the machine.
The safety label on the tiller is reproduced below for
your review. To ensure safe operation of the tiller,
follow the instructions on all labels closely.
SECTION 2: ASSEMBLING YOUR TILLER
NOTE: This operator’s manual covers various models
Handle
Adjustment Lever
of tillers. The units illustrated may vary slightly from
your unit. Follow only those instructions which pertain
to your model number.
NOTE: References to right or left side of the tiller are
determined from behind the unit in the operating
position.
To Remove Unit From Carton
•
•
•
•
•
•
Remove staples, break glue on top flaps, or cut
tape at carton end and peel along top flap to open
carton.
Remove loose parts included with unit (i.e.,
operator’s manual, etc.).
Cut corners and lay carton down flat.
Remove packing material.
Roll or slide unit out of carton. Check carton
thoroughly for loose parts.
Extend control cable and lay on the floor. Be careful
not to bend or kink control cable.
Handle
Adjustment Lever
IMPORTANT: This unit is shipped without gasoline or oil
in the engine. Be certain to service engine with gasoline
and oil as instructed in the separate engine manual
before operating your machine.
Loose Parts In Carton
Retainer Bracket
Tailpiece and Depth Stake
Lock Nut
NOTE: All hardware needed for assembly is attached
to the loose parts or the tiller.
Before Assembly
Figure 1
WARNING: Disconnect the spark plug
wire and ground it against the engine to
prevent unintended starting.
Assembling The Handle
•
•
•
Tailpiece
Remove the handle adjustment lever from handle
and lift up upper handle to raise in operating
position. See Figure 1.
Reinsert adjustment lever through the lower hole,
tightening the lever into lock nut on the retainer
bracket.
Once the lever is in the lock nut, the handle can be
moved to the desired position and then tighten
securely.
Self-Tapping
Screws
Lower Hole
Attaching Tailpiece and Depth Stake
•
•
Remove the two self-tapping screws on the frame
and slide the tailpiece into the frame, with the lower
hole in the tailpiece toward the front. See Figure 2.
Secure tailpiece with the screws just removed.
Figure 2
5
Check Cable Adjustment
•
•
•
Clutch Lever
With the clutch lever disengaged, pull starter rope
slowly several times. The tines should not turn. If
they turn, the cable is not adjusted properly.
To adjust the cable, loosen the nut near the top of
the cable and unscrew the cable to provide
additional slack in wire. See Figure 3.
Tighten the nut and check again for proper
adjustment.
Loosen Nut
Figure 3
SECTION 3: KNOW YOUR TILLER
Tine Clutch Control
Handle Adjustment Lever
Depth Stake
Tines
Figure 4
Handle Adjustment Lever
WARNING: Read, understand, and
follow all instructions and warnings on
the machine and in this manual before
operating.
The handle may be adjusted to the height desired.
Loosen the handle adjustment lever a few turns and
pivot handle up or down to desired position. Tighten
lock. See Figure 4.
Tine Clutch Control
Throttle Control
The clutch control lever is located on the left handle.
Squeezing the lever against the handle engages the
tine drive. Release the lever to stop the tines from
turning. See Figure 4
The throttle control lever is located on the engine. It
controls the engine’s speed and stops the engine.
• With the throttle control pushed completely forward,
the carburetor is in START or FAST position. Use
maximum engine speed for deep tilling.
• Pull the throttle control back to reduce engine
speed to IDLE. Throttle control should be at IDLE
for transporting the tiller.
• Pull the throttle completely back to stop the engine.
Depth Stake
The depth stake is located in the rear of the tiller and it
controls the tilling depth. See Figure 4
6
Choke Lever
Engine Controls
The choke lever is located near the throttle control. It is
used to enrich the fuel mixture when starting a cold
engine.
See the separate engine manual for additional
information and functions of the engine controls.
Starter Handle
The starter handle is located on the engine and is
used to manually start the engine.
SECTION 4: OPERATING YOUR TILLER
Stopping Engine
WARNING: Read, understand, and
follow all instructions and warnings on
the machine and in this manual before
operating.
•
•
Before Starting
Using Your Tiller
Gas And Oil Fill-Up
Your tiller (also known as a cultivator) is a precision
built machine designed for seed bed preparation,
cultivating, furrowing and mulching. It is engineered to
minimize the hardest work in the vegetable or flower
garden, to till the soil for planting and cultivating, and to
perform many other useful labor saving tasks in the
garden.
Service the engine with gasoline and oil as instructed in
the separate engine manual packed with your tiller.
Read instructions carefully.
WARNING: Use extreme care when
handling gasoline. Gasoline is extremely
flammable and the vapors are explosive.
Never fuel machine indoors or while the
engine is hot or running.
Wheel Position
The tiller is shipped with the wheels adjusted such that
the unit sits level. While tilling, as the tines enter the
ground and the front of the tiller lowers, the wheels
must be raised to level the unit, which is essential for
proper engine operation. This adjustment is made by
removing the clevis pin and hairpin clip from wheel
yoke, raising the wheels to the desired height, and
replacing the clevis pin and hairpin clip. See Figure 5.
Starting Engine
WARNING: Be sure no one is standing
in front of the tiller while the engine is
running or being started.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Move throttle control lever to STOP or OFF
position.
Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and
ground against the engine.
Attach spark plug wire to spark plug. Make sure the
metal cap on the end of the spark plug is fastened
securely over the metal tip on the spark plug.
Make sure that the tine clutch control is
disengaged.
Place the throttle control in the FAST position.
Move choke lever to CHOKE position. A warm
engine requires little or no choke.
Grasp starter handle and pull rope out slowly until
engine reaches start of compression cycle (rope
will pull slightly harder at this point). Let the rope
rewind slowly.
Pull rope with a rapid, continuous, full arm stroke.
Keep a firm grip on starter handle. Let rope rewind
slowly. Do not let starter handle snap back against
starter. Repeat until engine starts.
When engine starts, move choke lever on engine
halfway between CHOKE and RUN. As the engine
warms up, move the lever to RUN position.
Refer to engine manual for additional engine
information.
Depth Stake
Wheel Yoke
Hairpin Clips
& Clevis Pins
Figure 5
7
Controlling Speed And Tilling Depth
Transport
Position
Wheel Yoke Adjustment
Depth Stake
Place wheel yoke so that the wheels are forward
(nearest point between wheels and tines) for shallow
tilling, cultivating and transport. The forward speed will
increase. Turn yoke around (farthest point between
wheels and tines) for deep tilling. Forward speed will
decrease. See Figure 6.
Shallow
Tilling
Wheel Setting For
Deep Tilling
Deep
Tilling
Figure 7
Position Wheel Yoke
For Deep Tilling
Position Wheel Yoke
For Shallow Tilling
Figure 6
Depth Stake Adjustment
The depth stake acts as a brake for the tiller and
controls the depth and speed at which the machine will
operate. Remove the clevis pin and hairpin clip to raise
or lower depth stake. Refer to Figure 5.
Figure 8
Handle Pressure
By increasing the depth of the depth stake, the forward
speed of the machine is reduced and the working depth
is increased. When the depth stake is raised, the
working depth of the machine is reduced and the
forward speed is increased. The working depth of the
machine may be predetermined by setting the depth
stake and wheels so that the wheels are about four
inches from the ground when the tines and depth stake
are resting on the ground. This setting will permit a
working depth of about four inches. When presetting
the working depth, the handles should be adjusted so
the hand grips are a little above waist. The tiller will be
lower when the tines and depth stake penetrate the
ground. See Figure 7.
Further control of tilling depth and travel speed can be
obtained by variation of pressure on the handles.
• A downward pressure on the handles will reduce
the working depth and increase the forward speed.
• An upward pressure on the handles will increase
the working depth and reduce the forward speed.
The type of soil and working conditions will determine
the actual setting of the depth stake and the handle
pressure required.
Transporting the Tiller
•
When tilling, leave approximately 8 inches of untilled
soil between the first and second tilling paths, then
make the third path between the first and second. In
some soils, the desired depth is obtained the first time
over the garden. In other soils, the desired depth is
obtained by going over the garden two or three times. In
the latter case, the depth stake should be lowered
before each succeeding pass over the garden. Passes
should be made across the length and width of the
garden alternately. Rocks which are turned up should
be removed from the garden area. See Figure 8.
To transport the tiller to or from the garden, pivot
the depth stake forward and out of the way. With
the throttle control in SLOW position, the unit will
walk freely on the lawn. If the operator does not
allow the tiller to move freely, the unit will start to till
the surface. Refer to Figure 7.
Cultivating
For cultivating, a two to three inch depth is desirable.
Setting the wheels and depth stake so that the wheels
are about two inches above the ground while the tiller is
resting on the tines and depth stake will allow the
machine to work at cultivating depth. The throttle
should be set to control forward movement to a slow
walking speed. With the outer tines installed, the
8
The tiller has many uses other than tilling and
cultivating a garden. One of these is the preparation of
lawn area for seeding. The tiller will prepare a deep
seed bed which will be free of hard untilled spots,
allowing a better stand of grass to grow. The tiller is
very useful for loosening hard soil for excavation with a
shovel. No tedious handwork will be necessary. Your
tiller may be used for mixing compost in the pile, or for
mixing it with the soil in your garden. This should be
done after the soil has been broken to the full working
depth. The compost should be worked in to a depth of
six to seven inches. This may be done by working the
length of the garden and then by making separate
passes across its width. The addition of decayed
organic matter will substantially increase the fertility of
your garden. For proper decaying action, fertilizer
should be applied and worked in with the mulch
materials. Breaking up leaves and straw and mixing it
with several inches of soil causes the soil to hold
moisture longer and allows proper aeration of the plant
root system. This also retards the growth of weeds.
working width of the machine is 22 or 24 inches. For
cultivation, this may be reduced to 13 inches by
removing the outer tines. Refer to the Adjustment
Section. When laying out plant rows, be sure to allow
enough width to permit cultivation between the rows. In
growing corn or similar crops, check-row planting will
permit cross cultivation and practically eliminate hand
hoeing. See Figure 9.
Figure 9
SECTION 5: MAKING ADJUSTMENTS
WARNING: Disconnect the spark plug
wire and ground it against the engine
before performing any adjustments.
Engine Adjustment
Refer to the separate engine manual for engine
adjustment instructions.
Wheel Adjustment
22”
To adjust the wheel yoke and wheel position, refer to
the Operating Section.
Depth Stake Adjustment
To adjust the depth stake to a desired position, refer to
the Operating Section.
Clutch Control Adjustment
24”
Periodic adjustment of the belt tension may be required
due to normal stretch and wear on the belt. To adjust
the clutch control lever, refer to the Assembly Section.
Tine Width Adjustment (330 Series Only)
The tilling width of the unit is 22 inches. Tilling width can
be increased to 24 inches by removing the clevis pins
and hairpin clips, sliding the outer tines out one inch,
and securing in this position with the clevis pins and
hairpin clips. For cultivation, reduce the tine width to 13
inches by removing the outer tines completely.
See Figure 10
13”
Figure 10
9
SECTION 6: MAINTAINING YOUR TILLER
Cleaning Tine Area
WARNING: Disconnect the spark plug
wire and ground it against the engine
before performing any repairs or
maintenance.
Clean the underside of the tine shield after each use.
The dirt washes off the tines easier if rinsed off
immediately instead of after it dries. Always towel dry
the tiller afterwards and apply a light coat of oil or
silicone to prevent rusting or water damage.
Engine
Refer to the separate engine manual for engine
maintenance instructions.
IMPORTANT: Never use a "pressure washer” to clean
your tiller. Water can penetrate tight areas of the tiller
and its chain case and cause serious damage to the
unit.
Maintain engine oil as instructed in the separate
engine manual packed with your unit. Read and follow
instructions carefully.
Service air cleaner every ten hours under normal
conditions. Clean every hour under extremely dusty
conditions. Poor engine performance and flooding
usually indicates that the air cleaner should be
serviced. To service the air cleaner, refer to the
separate engine manual packed with your unit.
Belt Replacement
IMPORTANT: Never run your engine without air cleaner
•
Your tiller has been engineered with a belt made of
special material (Kevlar Tensile) for longer life and
better performance. It should not be replaced with an
off-the-shelf belt. Order all belts through your
authorized service dealer.
completely assembled.
•
The spark plug should be cleaned and the gap reset
every 25 hours of engine operation. Spark plug
replacement is recommended at the start of each tiller
season; check engine manual for correct plug type and
gap specification.
•
Disconnect and ground spark plug wire against the
engine.
Remove the two hex washer screws from the front
of the belt cover and remove the lock nut and flat
washer from the side of the belt cover.
Remove the belt cover. See Figure 11.
Belt Cover
Clean the engine regularly with a cloth or brush. Keep
the cooling system (blower housing area) clean to
permit proper air circulation which is essential to engine
performance and life. Be certain to remove all dirt and
combustible debris from muffler area.
Hex Washer
Screw
Lock Nut &
Flat Washer
Lubrication
Transmission
The transmission is pre-lubricated and sealed at the
factory. It requires no checking. See an authorized
service dealer for any service issues.
Hex Washer
Screw
Clutch Handle
Lubricate the pivot point on the clutch handle and the
cable at least once a season with light oil. The control
must operate freely in both directions.
•
Pivot Points
•
Figure 11
Lubricate all pivot points and linkages at least once a
season with light oil.
•
Tine Shafts
Remove tine assemblies and lubricate the tine shafts at
least once a season.
Wheel Shafts
Remove wheel assemblies and lubricate the axle shafts
at least once a season.
10
Remove the hex screw and idler pulley from the
idler bracket assembly. See Figure 12.
Reassemble the new belt and reattach idler pulley
to secure in place.
Replace belt cover assembly and secure with the
hardware removed earlier.
•
Hex Screw
•
•
•
Idler Pulley
NOTE: When storing any type of power equipment in
an unventilated or metal storage shed, care should be
taken to rustproof the equipment. Using a light oil or
silicone, coat the equipment and especially any
springs, bearings, and cables.
Figure 12
Off-Season Storage
If the tiller will not be used for a period longer than 30
days, the following steps should be taken to prepare the
tiller for storage.
•
We do not recommend the use of pressure
washers to clean your unit. They may cause
damage to electric components, spindles, pulleys,
bearings or the engine. The use of pressure
washers will result in shortened life and reduce
serviceability.
Refer to the engine manual for correct engine
storage instructions.
Wipe tines with oiled rag to prevent rust.
Store tiller in a clean, dry area. Do not store next to
corrosive materials, such as fertilizer.
Clean the exterior of engine and the entire tiller
thoroughly. Lubricate the tiller as described in the
lubrication instructions.
11
SECTION 7: TROUBLESHOOTING
Problem
Engine fails to start
Cause
Remedy
1. Spark plug wire disconnected.
2. Fuel tank empty or stale fuel.
3. Throttle control lever not in correct
starting position. (If equipped)
4. Choke not in ON position.
5. Blocked fuel line.
6. Faulty spark plug.
7. Engine flooded
1. Connect wire to spark plug.
2. Fill tank with clean, fresh gasoline.
3. Move throttle lever to start position.
1. Spark plug wire loose.
2. Unit running on CHOKE.
3. Blocked fuel line or stale fuel.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Move lever to ON position.
Clean fuel line.
Clean, adjust gap, or replace.
Wait a few minutes to restart, but do not
prime. (If Equipped)
4.
5.
6.
7.
Vent plugged.
Water or dirt in fuel system.
Dirty air cleaner.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
1. Connect and tighten spark plug wire.
2. Move choke lever to OFF position.
3. Clean fuel line; fill tank with clean, fresh
gasoline
4. Clear vent.
5. Drain fuel tank. Refill with fresh fuel.
6. Clean following engine manual.
7. Refer to engine manual.
Engine overheats
1.
2.
3.
4.
Engine oil level low.
Dirty air cleaner.
Air flow restricted.
Carburetor not adjusted properly.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Tines do not engage
1. Foreign object lodged in tines.
Engine runs erratic
2.
3.
4.
5.
Fill crankcase with proper oil.
Clean air cleaner.
Remove blower housing and clean.
Refer to engine manual.
1. Stop tiller completely, check and
discard foreign object.
2. Replace tine clevis pin(s).
Tine clevis pin(s) missing.
Control cable not adjusted properly. 3. Adjust control cable.
4. Replace belt.
Belt worn and/or stretched.
5. Take unit to authorized service dealer.
Pulley and idler not in correct
adjustment.
NOTE: For repairs beyond the minor adjustments listed above, contact your nearest service dealer.
12
SECTION 8: NOTES
13
Model Series 300 & 330
2
1
3
5
4
6
8
7
5
9
6
10
12
13
5
14
11
15
16
9
27
17
14
25
10
29
20
19
18
10
22
21
62
61
28
63
10
30
34
26
35
14
32
24
23
64
65
42
43
33
31
46
52
36
44
53
45
37
54
55
59
60
39
38
34
40 47
58
49
48 50
51
56
41
14
57
Model Series 300 & 330
Ref.
No.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
Part No.
720-0274
731-0473
686-0002
649-0137
712-0442
738-1225
746-1148
738-1226
710-0189
736-0242
786-0340
710-0606
719-0279
712-0720
786-0341
649-0136
710-0805
711-0415
750-0890
786-0003
786-0004
786-0005
714-0149B
712-3004A
712-3010
710-3180
710-0604A
710-0602
738-0934
712-0240
736-0171
786-0138A
786-0139A
Ref.
No.
Part Description
Grip
Clutch Grip
Clutch Lever
Handle Assembly
Lock Nut Cap 1/4-20
Shoulder Screw
Clutch Cable
Shoulder Screw
Hex Cap Screw 5/16-18 x 3.0
Bell Washer .340 ID x .872 OD
Adjustable Handle Crank
Hex Cap Screw 1/4-20 x 1.5
Rope Guide
Flange Nut 5/16-18
Retainer Bracket
Handle Tube
Hex Cap Screw 5/16-18 x 1.5
Clevis Pin 3/8 x 1.62
Spacer
Tailpiece Bracket LH
Tailpiece Bracket RH
Depth Bar
Cotter Pin
Hex Flange Locknut 5/16-18
Hex Nut 5/16-18
Hex Cap Screw 5/16-18 x 1.75
Hex Washer Screw 5/16-18 x .625
Hex Washer Screw 5/16-18 x 1.0
Shoulder Screw
Jam Nut 7/16-20
Lock Washer 7/16
Frame RH
Frame LH
15
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.
39.
40.
41.
42.
43.
44.
45.
46.
47.
48.
49.
50.
51.
52.
53.
54.
55.
56.
57.
58.
59.
60.
61.
62.
63.
64.
65.
Part No.
712-3004A
711-0919
710-0599
786-0035A
710-0502A
710-3008
786-0053
786-0337
786-0039B
736-0119
710-0107
750-0892
748-0350
756-0971
756-0972
754-0428
736-0452
710-0152
756-0585
736-0312
736-0112
712-3029
710-0599
786-0056
712-0392
736-3020
738-0930
712-0266
786-0144
786-0149
756-0313
710-0723
Part Description
Flange Lock Nut 5/16-18
Belt Cover Belt
Hex Washer Screw 1/4-20 x .500
Tine Shield 20”
Hex Washer Screw 3/8-16 x 1.25
Hex Cap Screw 5/16-18
Tine Shield Bracket 20”
Tine Shield 18”
Cover Bracket
Lock Washer 5/16
Hex Cap Screw 5/16-24 x .50
Input Spacer .64 ID x 2.4 Lg
Pulley Adapter
Engine Inner Half Pulley
Engine Outer Half Pulley
Belt
Bell Washer .396 ID x 1.140 OD
Hex Cap Screw 3/8-24 x 1.0
Flat Pulley
Retainer Bearing Washer
Spherical Washer .531 ID x .620 OD
Jam Nut 1/2-20
Hex Washer Screw 1/4-20 x .50
Cover Belt
Lock Nut Cap 1/4-28
Flat Washer .271 ID x .630 OD
Shoulder Screw
Jam Nut 3/8-16
Idler Bracket
Idler Keeper Bracket
Flat Idler
Hex Cap Screw 3/8-16 x 1.25
Model Series 300
19
3
1
2
4
7
6
1
2
10
8
9
5
10
13
14
6
11
12
20
17
15
15
18
4
16
16
16
18
Model Series 300
Ref.
No.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Part No.
734-1988
738-0929
686-0081A
714-0149B
711-0415
736-0242
710-0189
738-0934
750-0273
750-0470
Ref.
No.
Part Description
Wheel 7 x 1.8
Shoulder Screw
Wheel Bracket Assembly
Cotter Pin
Clevis Pin
Bell Washer .340 ID x .872 OD
Hex Cap Screw 5/16-18 x 3.0
Shoulder Screw
Spacer .51 ID x .69 OD x 1.97Lg
Spacer .47 OD x .96Lg
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20
17
Part No.
686-0189
712-0429
736-0171
712-0240
04922
04923
711-0702
710-0599
750-0456
04918
Part Description
Chain Case Assembly
Hex Lock Nut 5/16-18
Lock Washer 7/16
Jam Nut 7/16-20
Tine Blade 9.5” RH
Tine Blade 9.5” LH
Clevis Pin
Hex Washer Screw 1/4-20 x .50
Spacer .790 ID x .347 Lg
Tine Adapter Assembly
Model Series 330
17
1
18
3
2
4
9
19
1
7
2
6
8
10
5
10
13
6
14
11
12
5
15
4
16
18
Model Series 330
Ref.
No.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
Part No.
734-1781
738-0929
686-0081A
714-0149B
711-0415
736-0242
710-0189
738-0934
786-0145A
750-0470
686-0091
Ref.
No.
Part Description
Wheel 8 x 1.75
Shoulder Screw
Wheel Bracket Assembly
Cotter Pin
Clevis Pin
Bell Washer .340 ID x .872 OD
Hex Cap Screw 5/16-18 x 3.0
Shoulder Screw
Engine Mounting Plate
Spacer .47 OD x .96Lg
Chain Case Assembly
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
19
Part No.
712-0429
736-0171
712-0240
642-0002
642-0003
642-0004
642-0005
712-3010
736-0242
710-3180
Part Description
Hex Lock Nut 5/16-18
Lock Washer 7/16
Jam Nut 7/16-20
Inner Tine Assembly - RH 12”
Inner Tine Assembly - LH 12”
Outer Tine Assembly -RH 12”
Outer Tine Assembly - LH 12”
Hex Nut 5/16-18
Bell Washer .340 ID x .872 OD
Hex Cap Screw 5/16-18 x 1.75
MANUFACTURER’S LIMITED WARRANTY FOR:
The limited warranty set forth below is given by MTD LLC
with respect to new merchandise purchased and used in the
United States, its possessions and territories.
d.
MTD LLC warrants this product against defects for a period
of two (2) years commencing on the date of original purchase
and will, at its option, repair or replace, free of charge, any
part found to be defective in materials or workmanship. This
limited warranty shall only apply if this product has been
operated and maintained in accordance with the Operator’s
Manual furnished with the product, and has not been subject
to misuse, abuse, commercial use, neglect, accident,
improper maintenance, alteration, vandalism, theft, fire,
water, or damage because of other peril or natural disaster.
Damage resulting from the installation or use of any accessory or attachment not approved by MTD LLC for use with
the product(s) covered by this manual will void your warranty
as to any resulting damage.
e.
Normal wear parts or components thereof are subject to separate terms as follows: All normal wear parts or component
failures will be covered on the product for a period of 90 days
regardless of cause. After 90 days, but within the two year
period, normal wear part failures will be covered ONLY IF
caused by defects in materials or workmanship of OTHER
component parts. Normal wear parts and components
include, but are not limited to: batteries, belts, blades, blade
adapters, grass bags, rider deck wheels, seats, snow thrower
skid shoes, shave plates, auger spiral rubber, tires.
HOW TO OBTAIN SERVICE: Warranty service is available,
WITH PROOF OF PURCHASE, through your local authorized service dealer. To locate the dealer in your area, check
your Yellow Pages, or contact MTD LLC at P.O. Box 361131,
Cleveland, Ohio 44136-0019, 1-800-800-7310, 1-330-2204683 or log on to our Web site at www.mtdproducts.com.
This limited warranty does not provide coverage in the following cases:
a. The engine or component parts thereof. These items
carry a separate manufacturer’s warranty. Refer to the
applicable manufacturer’s warranty for terms and conditions.
b. Log splitter pumps, valves, and cylinders have a separate one year warranty.
c. Routine maintenance items such as lubricants, filters,
blade sharpening, tune-ups, brake adjustments, clutch
adjustments, deck adjustments, and normal deterioration
of the exterior finish due to use or exposure.
f.
g.
MTD LLC does not extend any warranty for products
sold or exported outside of the United States, its possessions and territories, except those sold through MTD
LLC’s authorized channels of export distribution.
Parts that are not genuine MTD parts are not covered by
this warranty.
Service completed by someone other than an authorized
service dealer is not covered by this warranty.
Transportation charges and service calls are not
covered.
No implied warranty, including any implied warranty of
merchantability of fitness for a particular purpose,
applies after the applicable period of express written
warranty above as to the parts as identified. No other
express warranty, whether written or oral, except as
mentioned above, given by any person or entity, including a dealer or retailer, with respect to any product, shall
bind MTD LLC. During the period of the warranty, the
exclusive remedy is repair or replacement of the product
as set forth above.
The provisions as set forth in this warranty provide the
sole and exclusive remedy arising from the sale. MTD
LLC shall not be liable for incidental or consequential
loss or damage including, without limitation, expenses
incurred for substitute or replacement lawn care services or for rental expenses to temporarily replace a warranted product.
Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, or limitations on how long
an implied warranty lasts, so the above exclusions or limitations may not apply to you.
In no event shall recovery of any kind be greater than the
amount of the purchase price of the product sold. Alteration
of safety features of the product shall void this warranty.
You assume the risk and liability for loss, damage, or injury to
you and your property and/or to others and their property
arising out of the misuse or inability to use the product.
This limited warranty shall not extend to anyone other than
the original purchaser or to the person for whom it was purchased as a gift.
HOW STATE LAW RELATES TO THIS WARRANTY: This
limited warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you
may also have other rights which vary from state to
state.
MTD LLC, P.O. BOX 361131 CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136-0019 1-800-800-7310
Download PDF

advertising