Braun A2 Wheelchair User Manual

Service Manual for:
CKA
Vista
HZg^Zh
Public Use Wheelchair Lifts
Series A2
DOT — Public Use Lift
“DOT — Public Use Lift” verifies that this platform lift meets the
“public use lift” requirements of FMVSS No. 403. This lift may be
installed on all vehicles appropriate for the size and weight of the
lift, but must be installed on buses, school buses, and multipurpose passenger vehicles other than motor homes with a gross
vehicle weight rating (GVWR) that exceeds 4,536 kg (10,000 lb).
WARNING
Man
u
"Providing Access to the World"
®
®
Patent #5,261,779
Patent #6,599,079
31824 Rev. A
Patent #6,065,924
Patent #6,692,217
February
Patent #6,238,169
Patent #6,739,824
2008
Patent #6,464,447
Patent #6,837,670
Read manual
before installing
or servicing lift.
Failure to do so
may result in
serious bodily
injury and/or
property damage.
Patents Pending
Braun NVL Series
International Corporate Hdqrs: P.O. Box 310 Winamac, IN 46996 USA
1-800-THE LIFT
(574) 946-6153
FAX: (574) 946-4670
al
#ONGRATULATIONS
7EAT4HE"RAUN#ORPORATIONWISHTOEXPRESSOURFULLESTAPPRECIATION
ONYOURNEWPURCHASE7ITHYOUINMINDOURSKILLEDCRAFTSMENHAVEDESIGNEDAND
ASSEMBLEDTHElNESTLIFTAVAILABLE
4HISMANUALPROVIDESSERVICERELATEDMATERIAL2EFERTOTHE&-633.O
1UICK2EFERENCE)NSTALLATION3HEETFORINSTALLATIONINSTRUCTIONSOPERATINGINSTRUCTIONS
ANDMAINTENANCEPROCEDURES
"RAUN6ISTA3ERIES˜LIFTSAREBUILTFORDEPENDABILITYANDWILLPROVIDEYEARSOF
PLEASUREANDINDEPENDENCEASLONGASTHELIFTISINSTALLEDANDSERVICEDASSPECIlEDBY
A"RAUNCERTIlEDTECHNICIANANDTHELIFTISOPERATEDBYANINSTRUCTEDPERSON
3INCERELY
4(%"2!5.#/20/2!4)/.
2ALPH7"RAUN
#HIEF%XECUTIVE/FlCER
7ARRANTYAND2EGISTRATION)NSTRUCTIONS
)MMEDIATELYUPONRECEIVINGTHELIFTEXAMINETHE
UNITFORANYDAMAGE.OTIFYTHECARRIERATONCE
WITHANYCLAIMS
Series No.
Pump Code
Model No.
Serial No.
Cylinder Code
OWNER'S WARRANTY REGISTRATION
NVL917IB-A2-00025-55-14CG
4WOWARRANTYREGISTRATIONCARDSSHOWNRIGHTARE
LOCATEDINTHELIFTMOUNTEDMANUALSTORAGEPOUCH
4HESALESREPRESENTATIVEMUSTPROCESSONEOFTHE
CARDS4HECONSUMERMUSTlLLOUTTHEOTHERCARD
ANDMAILITTO4HE"RAUN#ORPORATION4HEWAR
RANTYISPROVIDEDONTHEBACKCOVEROFTHISMANUAL
4HEWARRANTYCARDSMUSTBEPROCESSEDTO
ACTIVATETHEWARRANTY
PURCHASED FROM
OWNER
DATE INSTALLED
NAME
ADDRESS
CITY
TELEPHONE
STATE
ZIP
TO VALIDATE WARRANTY
REGISTRATION CARDS MUST BE RETURNED TO THE BRAUN CORPORATION.
Sample Warranty/Registration Card
4WO"RAUN3ERIAL.O3ERIES.OIDENTIlCATIONTAGSSHOWNBELOWAREPOSTEDONTHELIFT
/NE)$TAGISPOSTEDONTHEOPPOSITEPUMPSIDEVERTICALARM!SECOND)$TAGISLOCATED
ONTHEOPPOSITEPUMPSIDETOWER"OTH)$TAGSPROVIDETHEPRODUCTIDENTIlCATIONINFOR
MATIONPROVIDEDONTHEWARRANTYREGISTRATIONCARD2ECORDTHEINFORMATIONINTHESPACE
PROVIDEDORDOCUMENTONACOPY4HISINFORMATIONMUSTBEPROVIDEDWHENlLING
AWARRANTYCLAIMORORDERINGPARTS
The Braun Corporation
1-800-THE LIFT™
BRAUNLIFT.COM™
Model No.
DOT Public Use Lift MODEL#
NVL917IB
Max. Lifting Capacity - 800 lbs.
Series No.
SERIAL NUMBER
A2-00025
PUMP CODE
CYLINDER
55
14CG
Serial No.
MFG DATE
05/24/05
Pump Code
e5*72/245*95/54*0110*00
PATENT
PENDING- 5,261,779-6,065,924-6,238,169-6,46
4,447-6,599,079-6,692,217-6,739,824
Sample Serial No./Series No. Identification Tag
Cylinder Code
Date of Manufacture
#ONTENTS
Troubleshooting
Certification Checklist Diagnostic Procedures ....... 2-3
Lift Electrical Schematic .............................................. 4
Lift Wiring Diagram ...................................................... 5
Switch and Sensor Locations ..................................... 6
LCD Error Codes .......................................................... 7
Hydraulics
Hydraulic Schematic .................................................... 8
Hydraulics Parts List .................................................... 9
Hydraulics Diagram .................................................... 10
Repair Parts
Pump Module
Pump Module Parts List ........................................11
Pump Module Diagram ......................................... 12
Lift Exploded View
Repair Parts List ................................................... 13
Exploded View ........................................................ 14
Page 1
#ERTIlCATION#HECKLIST$IAGNOSTIC0ROCEDURES
Use the following adjustment procedures should the lift not function as described in the certification checklist.
These procedures must be followed in order for the lift to be FMVSS 403/404 compliant.
• Vehicle movement is prevented unless the platform is fully stowed.
1. Verify lift stowed signal - pin 7 on the pump module has a +12 volt signal OR pin 9 has a ground signal
(depends on interlock used).
2. Refer to the interlock installation instructions.
• Lift operation shall be inhibited unless the vehicle is stopped and vehicle movement is prevented.
1. Verify vehicle secure signal (pin 6) has a +12 volt signal.
2. Refer to the interlock installation instructions.
• The platform will not fold/stow when at least 50 pounds is on the platform.
1. Position the platform at the floor level loading position.
2. Loosen the locknut on the dual relief valve adjustment (do not remove locknut). See illustration below.
3. Turn the adjustment screw counter clockwise until the platform does not fold when the Fold button is
pressed.
4. Turn the adjustment screw clockwise in 1/4 turn increments and press the Fold button until the platform
folds completely (Note: return the platform to floor level position after each attempt to fold the platform).
5. Turn the adjustment screw an additional 1/8 turn after the platform folds successfully.
6. Tighten the locknut without moving the adjustment screw.
7. Verify the platform will not stow with at least 50 pounds on the platform.
DO NOT adjust this valve!
(Located beside Solenoid Valves)
Dual Relief Valve
Adjustment
(Located beside Backup Pump)
Page 2
#ERTIlCATION#HECKLIST$IAGNOSTIC0ROCEDURES
• The inner rollstop will not raise if occupied by at least 25 pounds.
- Call Product Support
• The outer barrier will not raise if occupied by at least 25 pounds.
- Call Product Support.
• Verify platform lighting when lift is deployed.
1. Replace bulb(s) in the light housing.
2. Check fuse (5 amp fuse on circuit board; F13)
• An audio warning (and visual warning for public lifts) will activate if at least 25 pounds is on the threshold area
when the platform is a least 1" below floor level.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Remove the threshold warning plate
Verify the threshold strip switch connectors are connected (see illustration on Page 6)
Replace the threshold strip switch
Reinstall the threshold warning plate
• Lowering the platform beyond the inner rollstop locking position is allowed only when the inner rollstop is locked
in position.
- Call Product Support.
• Raising the platform more than 3" off of the ground is prevented unless the outer barrier is raised.
- Call Product Support.
Page 3
LIFT
SWITCH BOX
NOTE: ALL WIRES ARE 22 GA.
UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED.
MAGNET
YL(26)
RD(26)
GN(26)
P32
FOLD
P15
BK
1 1
2 2
THRESHOLD
SENSOR
J28
J32
IB OCCUPANCY
MICROSWITCH
C1
NO
C
P28
1 1
2 2
3 3
1 1
2 2
J15
RD
UP
OR
RD
GN
GN
RD
BK
J26
P26
3 3
2 2
1 1
GN
RD
BK
WH
BK
P20
J20
1 1
2 2
C
NO
C6
BK
RD
GN
J5
WH
BK
1 1
2 2
1 1
2 2
C
2
2
12 12
1
1
3
3
6
6
5
5
4
4
7
7
8
8
9
9
10 10
11 11
J8
BU(16)
BU(16)
RD
BK
GN
DESCRIPTION
PK(20)
WH(20)
BK
RD
RD
BK
GN
5
4
2
3
1
6
P8
WH(20)
NC
SYMBOL
BATTERY
GY/RD(18)
CHASSIS GROUND
LIFT POWER SWITCH
GN(20)
WH(20)
NO
P3
5
4
2
3
1
6
1 1
2 2
P4
J9
J3
J4
6
5
4
3
2
1
6
5
4
3
2
1
J7
3
2
1
4
3
2
1
4
P7
WH(20)
BK(20)
RD(20)
GN(20)
BK(20)
RD(20)
GN(20)
WH(20)
BK(20)
BU(16)
RD(20)
J31
1
2
3
4
P9
P31
1
2
3
4
RD(20)
BK(20)
RD(20)
BK(20)
WH(20)
BU(32)
YL(32)
GN(32)
RD(32)
BK(32)
WH(32)
BK(20)
RD(20)
J25
BU(16)
GN(20)
RD(14)
C
NO
J16
GY/RD(18)
C5
NC
STOW INTERLOCK (-)
MICROSWITCH
(GROUND)
BRIDGE
MICROSWITCH
BK(20)
GN(20)
STOW INTERLOCK (+)
MICROSWITCH
OR
P25
P16
J16
GY/RD(18)
BK(20)
LIFT CONTROL MODULE
RD(20)
BK(20)
VEHICLE SECURE SIGNAL GY/RD(18)
LIFT STOWED SIGNAL YL/LT. BU(20)
P16
GN(20)
WH(20)
(+12V INPUT)
(+12V OUTPUT)
J21
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
P26
GROUND
DETECT
SENSOR
BK(20)
RD(20)
INTERLOCK
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
1 1
2 2
3 3
18
15
13
14
7
12
10
11
17
9
8
6
4
5
16
3
1
2
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
J13
J26
MAGNET
P21
YL(26)
RD(26)
GN(26)
GN
RD
OR
P5
18
15
13
14
7
12
10
11
17
9
8
6
4
5
16
3
1
2
P13
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
P6
6
5
4
3
2
1
J6
BK(20)
RD(20)
MAGNET
1 1
2 2
3 3
2 2
1 1
P27
1 1
2 2
WH(32)
BK(32)
RD(32)
GN(32)
YL(32)
BU(32)
P2
6
5
4
3
2
1
BK(18)
BK(18)
J20
OUTBOARD
ROLL STOP
RAISED
SENSOR
YL(26)
RD(26)
GN(26)
6
5
4
3
2
1
J2
BK(18)
BK(18)
P20
6
5
4
3
2
1
PLATFORM LIGHTS (OPTION)
BK
WH
GN
RD
BK
OR
OR
J15
GN
WH
BK
RD
P15
J27
GN
RD
OR
DOWN
WH
GN
2 2
1 1
BK
BK/WH(24 GA SILVER)
BK(24 GA COPPER)
OR
RD
GN
NC
RD
BK
WH
GN
WH
UNFOLD
IB RAISED
SENSOR
BK(24 GA COPPER)
BK/WH(24 GA SILVER)
CIRCUIT BREAKER
NC
CONNECTORS
JUNCTION
M
MOTOR
SOLENOID
SOLENOID
SWITCH
RD(20)
CIRCUIT
SENTRY
(CIRCUIT BREAKER)
RD(2)
GN(14)
PUMP BODY
GROUND
RD (2)
POWER
STUD
FLOOR LEVEL
MEMORY SET
PUSH BUTTON
RD
BK
J30
F
E
D
C
B
A
F
E
D
C
B
A
NEG. -
POS.+
RD
BK
GN
00000
E
COUNTER
GN
DIODE
LED
+
COUNTER
-
E
MAGNETIC SWITCH
LIGHT
BEEPER
GN(20)
ROTARY POSITION SENSOR
Page 4
00000
MAGNET
NVL917-A2-025.ai
DUAL RELIEF
SOLENOID
(UP)
GROUND
GN(20)
HYDRAULIC
GN(20)
BU(16)
RD(14)
GN(20)
BK(6)
GN(20)
M
PRESSURE SWITCH
ROTARY
POSITION
SENSOR
RD
BK
GN
GN(20)
PUMP
RD(4)
GN(20)
GN(20)
BK(4)
NC
INTERLOCK
LED
BK(18)
GN(20)
NO
C
BK
RD(20)
THRESHOLD
WARNING
LIGHT
RD
THRESHOLD
WARNING
BEEPER
PK(20)
DOWN
SOLENOID
WH(20)
UP/FOLD
SOLENOID
WH(20)
MICROSWITCH
BK(18)
J20
J20
5 6
7
8 9
COLOR
NO.
COLOR
1
NOT USED
1
NOT USED
NOT USED
2
3
NOT USED
3
NOT USED
4
NOT USED
4
NOT USED
5
NOT USED
5
NOT USED
6
7
YL / LT. BU(18) +12V SIGNAL
6
7
GRAY / RED(18)
BLACK(20)
8
NOT USED
8
NOT USED
9
WHITE(20)
NO.
2
1
4
3
BK(20)
RD(20)
BK(20)
RD(20)
NOT USED
RED(20) & GREEN(20)
3
BLACK(20) & WHITE(20)
P16
J16
1
2
1
2
P16
NO
NC
N.C.
C-H
P3
P7
985-0531NA
GN(20)
P9
WH(20)
J16
RL5
RL6
GY/RD(18)
Lift Power
Switch
Stow Interlock (+)
Microswitch
COM.
COM
NO
NC
N.C.
3
4
4
3
1
2
2
1
4-COND WIRE CODE
C-H
12 11 10
9
8
7
6
3
2
1
5
4
5
4
3
2
1
COLOR
NO.
1
RED
10
RED
2
ORANGE
11
ORANGE
GREEN
12
GREEN
4
RED
13
NOT USED
5
BLACK
14
WHITE
6
GREEN
7
NOT USED
COLOR
NOT USED
WHITE
17
NOT USED
BLACK
18
NOT USED
FS4
GN(20)
BLACK
15
16
8
9
GREEN
RED
3
NOT USED
4
NOT USED
5
RED
6
7
BLACK
NOT USED
8
NOT USED
9
Stow Interlock (-)
Microswitch
NO.
COLOR
2
3
2
1
6
5
4
1
FS7
2
RED(20)
3
NOT USED
4
BLUE(16)
5
BLACK(20)
6
PINK(20)
BLACK
11
GREEN
12
BLACK
NO.
COLOR
NO.
COLOR
BLACK(20)
1
BLACK(20)
A
NOT USED
2
RED(20)
2
RED(20)
B
NOT USED
3
GREEN(20)
3
GREEN(20)
C
NOT USED
4
WHITE(20)
4
WHITE(20)
UP
100063-001
D
GREEN
E
BLACK
F
RED
3-COND WIRE CODE
NO.
COLOR
NO.
COLOR
1
YELLOW(26)
1
ORANGE
2
RED(26)
2
RED
3
GREEN(26)
3
GREEN
Outboard
Roll Stop
Raised Sensor
6-COND WIRE CODE
4-COND WIRE CODE
COLOR
1
3-COND WIRE CODE
RED
10
A B C D E F
NO.
1 2 3
3 2 1
COLOR
WHITE(20) & WHITE(20)
C6
975-0443RNA - Rear Pump
975-0443FNA - Front Pump
FS14
+ -
Counter
J27
P27
30433A60
BK
RD
FS13
Bridge
Microswitch
E
FOLD
UNFOLD
Interlock LED
PK(20)
6-COND WIRE CODE
12-COND WIRE CODE
NO.
1
GN(20)
N.O.
6
P8
P4
C5
WH(20)
7
BK(20)
985-2532NA
COM
N.O.
J8
J4
RD(20)
1
2
1
2
COM.
P31
NO.
GRAY / RED(18)
BK(20)
J31
J3
J13
J5
J6
8
18-COND WIRE CODE
3
31798A
RD(20)
P5
Lift
Control
Module
1
2
BK(20)
915-A2539NA
ORANGE JUMPER #2 (CAVITY #3 TO #8)
J7
2
4
J21
1
P13
J9
GY/RD(18)
P21
5
2
ORANGE JUMPER #1 (CAVITY #2 TO #4)
P6
COLOR
1
31797A
J25
BU(16)
BU(16)
COM
NO
P25
1
2
WH
1
2
BK
NC
FS12
GN
3-COND WIRE CODE
3-COND WIRE CODE
3-COND WIRE CODE
3-COND WIRE CODE
NO.
COLOR
NO.
COLOR
NO.
COLOR
NO.
1
YELLOW(26)
1
BLACK
1
BLACK
1
2
RED(26)
2
RED
2
RED
2
RED
3
GREEN(26)
3
GREEN
3
GREEN
3
GREEN
FS1
Threshold
Warning
Light
+
Beeper
FS20
Floor Level
Memory Set
Push Button
1 2 3
3 2 1
WH(20)
J30
Switch
Box
1 2 3
3 2 1
Rotary
Position
Sensor
DOWN
-
BK
FS8
GN(20)
RD
COLOR
BLACK
FS5
FS9
Ground
Detect
Sensor
WH(20)
FS21
J26
P26
30433A60
P26
975-2543NA
J26
RD(20)
GN(20)
RED
3
GREEN
A
U
X
B
A
T
RD(2)
Aux.
BK(6)
C-H
FS2
FS11
NO
N.O.
WH
NC
N.C.
C1
BU(16)
Back
Plate
1
BK
COM.
COM
4
1
P28
IB Occupancy
Microswitch
Dual Relief
Lift
Power Cable
205-0712-37
RD(2)
Motor Power Feed Wire
Dual
Relief
2
2
2
1
BK(24 GA COPPER)
GN(14)
Circuit Sentry
(Circuit Breaker)
Bat.
J28
(Side view of
solenoids removed
from pump.)
Down
2
J15
RL4
RL3
Power
Stud
Connects to
Vehicle Battery
(+) Positive Post
31030A45
P15
Down
Ground
Lead Wire
13362A
BK
RD(20)
RL1
or
1
IB Raised
Sensor
GN
ORANGE
2
RD
COLOR
WH
COLOR
1
RED(26)
GREEN(26)
J15
NO.
YELLOW(26)
3
FS10
Note polarity of diode. It
must be oriented as shown.
Detail at left shows two different
styles of diode identification.
1
2
1
GN(20)
2
3-COND WIRE CODE
P15
NO.
26082A-4
3
3
BK / WH(24 GA SILVER)
Pump Module
Power Feed
RD(4)
2
BK(24 GA COPPER)
RL2
1
3-COND WIRE CODE
FS3
7
RL
BK(20)
Up/Fold
Solenoid
Hydraulic
Pump
RD(14)
BK / WH(24 GA SILVER)
GN(20)
GN(20)
1
2
BK(24) COPPER
31221A
BK / WH(24) SILVER
P32
YL/LT. BU(18)
LIFT STOWED SIGNAL
(Located in cavity #7 or #9 - see chart above)
6
3
4-COND WIRE CODE
Interlock
Connection
GY/RD(18)
VEHICLE SECURE SIGNAL +12V INPUT
NOT USED
7
4
Threshold Sensors
J32
YL / LT. BU(18) GROUND SIGNAL
NOT USED
6
8
Pump Ground
GRAY / RED(18)
5
985-2541NA
26161A-84 BK(4)
9
NOT USED
GREEN
985-A2530NA
2
4
+ -
NO.
WHITE
9
31033A54
9-COND WIRE CODE
BLACK
3
18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10
3
31033A96
9-COND WIRE CODE
RED
2
975-0535NA
4
7
COLOR
1
985-2533NA
4
9 8
985-A1534NA
GN(20)
1
6 5
1
RD(20)
2 1
RD(20)
BK(20)
3 2
1 2
4
2
6-COND WIRE CODE
P20
P20
2 1
5
3
NO.
2 1
2 1
6
RD(14)
BK(18)
BK(18)
BK(18)
Platform Lights (Option)
Note: All wires 22 GA.
unless otherwise noted.
BK / WH(24) SILVER
1
2
31221A
BK(24) COPPER
Note: Shown with lift in stowed position.
Page 5
.6,)"3WITCHAND3ENSOR,OCATIONS
Inboard
Left
Right
Threshold Strip Switch
31221A (Qty. 2)
Outboard
*Stow Microswitch
23184 (Qty. 2)
UP
FOLD
UNFOLD
N
DOW
*Ground Detect
Magnet
31664
*Ground Detect
Magnetic Sensor
30433A60
*Rotary Position Sensor
31194A
*IB Occupancy
Microswitch Assy.
31643A
*IB Raised
Magnetic Sensor
31030A45
*IB Raised
Magnet
30662
*Outer Barrier Raised
Magnetic Sensor
30433A60
*Bridging
Microswitch
975-0443RNA (Rear Pump)
975-0443FNA (Front Pump)
*Note: Mirror image for
right (front) pump lifts.
Page 6
*Outer Barrier
Raised Magnet
31664
,#$%RROR#ODES
Listed below are codes that the lift controller outputs
during lift operation. The codes will be displayed
on an LCD screen located on the lift control board
inside the pump module. See the Manual Operating
Instructions in the operator's manual for pump cover
removal instructions.
Non-Flashing Numbers
01 – Platform stowed
02 – Platform unfolding
03 – Platform unfolding paused
04 – Platform at floor level
05 – Platform beginning to lower
06 – Platform lowering (threshold cannot be occupied
from this point down)
07 – Outer barrier moving to horizontal position
08 – Platform at ground level
09 – Outer barrier moving to vertical position
10 – Platform raising
11 – Platform raising paused at floor
12 – Platform folding (limited pressure)
13 – Platform folding (full pressure)
14 – Timed fold (cinching lift tite) or (anti-rattle state)
15 – Platform folding stopped
16 – Paused fold
17 – Platform between ground and 3” above ground
18 – Platform above 3”
28 – Illegal function/not defined
29 – Interlock fault not recognized (or has been cleared
but a motion button is still pressed)
30 – Platform location unknown
31 – Platform location transition state; attempting to
locate position
50 – Outboard barrier is not up above inboard barrier
locked position
51 – Threshold is occupied when platform is 1” or more
below floor level
52 – Inboard barrier is not up and locked below inboard
barrier locked position
53 – Inboard barrier occupied sensor is not activated
between floor and inboard barrier up position
54 – Outboard barrier is occupied before it is up
55 – Outboard barrier is not latched when above the
inboard barrier locked position (Millennium only)
56 – Outboard barrier is not up and latched and bridge
switch did not deactivate
57 – Outboard barrier is not up and latched and ground
detect switch did not deactivate (Century and
Vista only)
58 – Outboard barrier is not up and latched and the platform is 3” above the ground
59 – Outboard barrier is not up after pausing platform
travel
75 – Low voltage detected; must turn off power switch to
reset LCD
77 – Vehicle secure interlock has not been activated
90 – Position will be set if you keep holding the button
until it beeps
91 – Position is out of a predetermined acceptable range
of floor position
92 – Bridge switch is not made, needs adjusting
93 – Inboard barrier occupied switch is not made, position needs to be moved or switch should be adjusted
94 – Outboard barrier is not made, fix and try again
95 – Outboard barrier latch is not made (check for jumper
on Century and Vista lifts, check latch on Millennium
lifts)
99 – Controller program is not valid; replace controller
Flashing Numbers
Flashing 65 – Unfold button is pressed
Flashing 66 – Fold button is pressed
Flashing 67 – Down button is pressed
Flashing 68 – Up button is pressed
Flashing 69 – Bridge switch is activated
Flashing 70 – Outboard barrier latch switch is activated
Flashing 71 – Ground detect switch is activated
Flashing 72 – Outboard barrier up switch is activated
Flashing 73 – Inboard barrier up switch is activated
Flashing 74 – Inboard barrier occupied switch is activated
Flashing 76 – Outboard barrier occupied switch is
activated
Flashing 78 – Threshold tape switch “A” is activated
Flashing 79 – Threshold tape switch “B” is activated
Flashing 80 – Position set button is pressed
Page 7
(YDRAULIC3CHEMATIC
Orifice
Orifice
Down
Valve
Lifting
Relief Valve
2500
PSI
Secondary
Valve
M
Folding
Relief Valve
1900
PSI
800
PSI
Opposite
Pump
Cylinder
Pump Side
Cylinder
BACKUP
PUMP
Description
PUMP
Symbol
Fixed Displacement
Pump
Pump Motor
Hydraulic Port
M
2 Way 2 Position
Solenoid Valve
Backup Pump
Pressure Compensated
Flow Control
Single Acting Cylinder
Relief Valve
Check Valve
Filter Screen
Unfold Orifice
Vented Reservoir
Manual
Shutoff Valve
Page 8
Description
Symbol
.6,)"(YDRAULICS0ARTS,IST
Item
Qty.
1
1
Description
Pump Assembly (M-268-0112) 120G / 12V / Dual Relief
Part #
2
1
Lead Wire Assembly, #6 Guage
29049
3
1
Clamp, Hose (M258)
29663
30915-12V
4
1
Diode Assembly, Up Solenoid
5
1
Solenoid, 4-Post (See Pump Module Exploded View for Solenoid Selection)
73906A
6
1
Motor, Pump - 12 Volt - Low RPM
29690
7
1
Valve Assembly, “Dual Relief” (complete)
31120K
8
1
Cartridge (only), “Dual Relief” Valve - (shown below)
31121
9
2
Coil (only) - (shown below)
10
1
Valve Assembly, “Down” (complete)
31122
11
1
Cartridge (only), “Down” Valve - (shown below)
26078
12
3
Screw, 1/4-20 x 2-1/4”, Allen Head
26080
13
1
Hand Pump (Backup) with O-Rings (Item 11)
26074
14
4
O-Ring (only), Hand Pump Mounting
17351
15
1
Clamp, Reservoir - H-48 (M259)
17069
16
1
Reservoir, Hydraulic Fluid
30160
17
1
Cap, Reservoir Filler - Screw On
30167
31348K
18
1
Fitting, 90° - 1/8” NPT x 1/8” Barb - Plastic
87563
19
1
Connector, Plastic “Y”, 1/8” O.D.
18877
20
1
Hose, Thermal Plastic - Black, 1/8” I.D.
21
1
Handle with Grip
22
1
Fitting, Male 7-16-20 SAE O-Ring to Male 7/16-20 JIC 37°
24504
23
1
Elbow, 7/16-20 JIC 37 Female Swivel (1) - 7/16-20 JIC 37° Male (2)
26579
24
1
Hose Assembly, 1/8” (Opposite-Pump-Side)
16004A-086
25
1
Hose Assembly, 1/8” (Pump-Side)
16004A-046
26
2
Elbow, 90°, 7/16-20 SAE O-Ring Male - 7/16-20 JIC 37° Male, Orifice
27
2
Cylinder ✓
28
2
Elbow, 90°, 1/4 NPT Male to 1/4” Barbed
29
1
Hose, Thermal Plastic - Black, 1/8” I.D.
23742R* (68”)
30
1
Hose, Thermal Plastic - Black, 1/8” I.D.
23742R* (30”)
✓ Seal Kits: If repairing a cylinder, order Seal Kit #1500-0500P.
* Raw material items ordered and priced per inch (order specified length).
23742R* (6”)
17206A
26667
C1514.3-9408
15150
7
“Dual Relief” Valve
(complete)
9
Coil
#31122
8
Cartridge
#31121
10
“Down” Valve
(complete)
9
Coil
#31122
11
Cartridge
#26078
Page 9
.6,)"(YDRAULICS$IAGRAM
1
2
4
3
27
27
6
5
Hydraulic
Pump Motor
21
10
26
26
7
17
14
22
23
15
Backup
Pump
18
Pump Side Cylinder
Opposite Pump Cylinder
13
12 Manual
16
20
19
24
25
28
28
29
Page 10
30
.6,)"0UMP-ODULE0ARTS,IST
Item
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Pump Module (complete), 12 Volt, Rear
Pump Assembly (M268-0112) 12V-120G - Duel Relief (Includes Items 2 & 3)
Power Cable, Up Solenoid to Motor
Solenoid, Up - 4-Post - Trombetta (Flat Mount)
Diode Assembly, Up Solenoid
Nut, #10-32 Serrated Flange
Fitting, Male 7/16-20 O-Ring to Male 7/16-20 JIC 37°
Elbow, Female Swivel 7/16-20 JIC 37° to (2) Male 7/16-20 JIC 37°
Control, Hand Pendant Assembly - Standard (Includes Items 9-17)
Keypad, Hand Control
Hand Pendant Case - Front
Seal, Hand Control - Standard
Module, Hand Control
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2”, Phillip, Pan Head
Hand Pendant Case - Rear
Hanger, Round - Hand Control
Screw, #4-40 x 1/4”, Phillip, Pan Head
Cord, Coiled - 6-Conductor
Strain Relief - Liquid Tight
Control Board Assembly
Standoff, Snap-In (2 shown)
Switch, Push Button
Diode, Green LED, Panel Mount
Stud, Power Feed
Rubber Boot, Red tSee note below
Cover, Pump, 2-Piece - Back (Complete Assembly 915-0513RNA Includes Items 25 - 32)
Recepticle, Clip On
Lens, Threshold Warning - Red
Decal, Warning / Pressure Relief Valve (Not shown - see Decal Section)
Spacer, Lens - NHTSA
Metal Ring Base - Lamp
Socket, Lamp
Screw, #8-32 x 1/2” Pan Head Phillips - Thread Cut
Bulb, Light
Switch, Toggle
Decal, Lift Power - On/Off (Not shown - see Decal Section)
Washer, 5/16” Flat
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4”, Nylock, Hex * See note below
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1/2”, Nylock, Hex * See note below
Cable, Ground
Washer, 5/16” External Tooth
Beeper, Continuous
Wire Assembly, Lift Interlock Connection
Wire Assembly, Lift Stowed Connection
Plate, Backing / Mounting - Rear
Pump Handle with Grip
Clamp, Hose - Solenoid Mounting
Solenoid, Up - 4-Post - Prestolite
Cover, Pump - 2-Piece - Top / Front (Complete Assembly 985-0519RNA Includes Items 48 - 59)
Stud, Wing Head - 1/4 Turn
Retainer, Push On
Plug, Window - Clear
Clip, Pump Handle - Top
Washer, Nylon, 1/4” I.D. x 11/16” O.D. x .030”
Clip, Pump Handle - Bottom
Rivet, Pop, SD43BS - 1/8” - .13”/.19”
Decal, Removal / Installation Pump Handle (Not shown - see Decal Section)
Decal, Manual Instructions - Public (Not shown - see Decal Section)
Decal, Removal / Installaton - Pump Cover (Not shown - see Decal Section)
Decal, Warning - Control Board Damage - ESD (Not shown - see Decal Section)
Cable, Pump Module Power Hookup (Not shown - see Wiring Diagram)
Harness, Power (Not shown - see Wiring Diagram)
Harness, Interlock / Lighting (Not shown - see Wiring Diagram)
Harness, Up / Down Solenoid (Not shown - see Wiring Diagram)
Harness, Extension - Threshold Switch (Not shown - see Wiring Diagram)
Harness, Jumper (Not shown - see Wiring Diagram)
Part No.
985-A2516RNA
30915-12V
29049
31374
73906A
83080
24504
26579
100063-001
30000
100027-001
100066-001
100041-001
82744
100028-001
73793
11480
100044-001
30753
100159-001
31011
31753
29545
26084
82046
915-0513RN
28803
30704
22249
31386
30971
30703
30974
19841
12185
21494
10063
29608
10012
22166A
16368
30487
31797A
31798A
985-2501RN
17206A
29663
28308
915-0519RN
28804
28805
30443
915-5517
12690
915-5518
12954
29052
31412
29051
30787
26082A-4
985-A2530NA
985-0531NA
985-2533NA
985-A1534NA
985-2541NA
* Apply red #271 Thread Locker Loctite® to the four hex bolts (items 37 and 38) if a blue nylon patch is not present on
the bolts when retrofitting an M268-0112 pump assembly. Loctite® is available from The Braun Corporation under part
number 11522.
t Indicates items available for replacement part purposes only. These items are not included with replacement pump
modules.
Page 11
.6,)"0UMP-ODULE$IAGRAM
53
Pump Mounting Bolts
Apply red #271 Thread Locker Locktite®
to the three pump mounting bolts (items
37 and 38) if a blue nylon patch is not
present on the bolts when retrofitting an
M268 pump assembly. Loctite® is
available from The Braun Corporation
under part number 11522-1.
8
55
52
49
50
45
48
16
14
51
54
15
55
13
12
11
10
27
16
9
33
UNFOLD
UP
FOLD
DO
W
29
17
N
18
22
25
30
32
26
31
19
37
36
38
20
39
40
21
41
34
44
2
1
23
24
43
5
42
46
38
-OR-
4
6
4
3
47
5
7
Backplate Mounted Solenoid
Pump Mounted Solenoid
Page 12
Repair Parts List
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Item
Qty.
Description
Part Numbers of Items Dedicated per Lift Model
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Base Weldment
Cover, Pump, 2-Piece, Back-Bottom
Cover, Pump, 2-Piece, Top-Front
Platform Weldment Fixed Inner
Platform Weldment Movable Outer
Inner Roll Stop
Bridge Switch Assembly Block, Platform Stop - Bridging - Rear
Block, Platform Stop - Bridging - Front
Plate, Backing/Mounting Rear
Qty.
Description
11
1
12
3
13
1
14
14
15
4
16
8
17
4
18
4
19
2
20
1
21
1
226
23
1
24
1
25
1
26
1
27
10
28
10
29
1
30
2
31
2
32
8
33
4
34
2
35
2
36
2
37
2
38
2
39
2
40
1
41
10
42
1
43
1
44
2
45
2
46
1
47
2
48
2
49
1
50
2
51
1
52
16
53
8
54
1
55
1
56
2
57
6
58
1
59
2
60
8
61
2
62
2
63
2
64
2
65
1
666
67
4
68
2
69
4
70
1
71
2
72
4
73
8
74
10
75
4
766
77
2
78
4
79
4
80
2
81
2
826
83
2
84
2
856
86
2
87
2
88
2
89
2
90
2
91
10
92
2
93
2
94
6
95
2
96
2
97
1
98
6
99
2
100
2
101
2
102
2
103
2
104
2
105
2
106
10
107
2
108
2
NVL917IB
NVL917FIB
975R0148NW33
915-0513RN
915-0519RN
975-03351NW
975-0336NW
915-0147NWY
975-0443RNA
25778
900-0311
985-2501RN
975F0148NW33
915-0513FN
915-0519FN
975-03351NW
975-0336NW
915-0147NWY
975-0443FNA
900-0311
25778
985-2501FN
Part Numbers of Items Identical on All Lift Models
Bag, Vinyl - 7" x 10"
Washer, #10, Flat, Auto BK
Roll Stop, 33"
Washer, .516" I.D. x 1" O.D. x .0269", Auto BK
Washer, Finger, Disc Spring
Snap-Ring 1/2"
Snap-Ring 5/16"
O-Ring, 5/16" I.D. x 1/16" O.D.
Screw, Socket Head, 3/8-16 x 1/2" with 1/2" Shoulder
Gear Assembly, Front
Gear Assembly, Rear
Rivet, Pop, 1/8"- .13"/.19"
Stud, Wing Head
Retainer, Push-On
Grommet, ID .312", FR .250", GD .813" T500"
Pump Assembly, (M268 with Backup Pump)
Pin, Pivot, Parallel Arm
Screw Drive #8 x 3/16" Long Black
Receptacle, Clip-On
Bumper, Stow, Millennium
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1/2", Button Head, Socket Cap
Rivet, Pop, SD43BS - 1/8" - .13/.19
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1/2" Nylock, Hex Washer, 5/16" Flat
Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1/2" Nylock, Hex
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4", Button Head, Soc Cap Hd
Bolt, 3/8-16 x 3/4" GR5-Hex, Auto, BK
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Nylock, Hex
Pin, Bearing, Platform Side
Parallel Arm Assy., Top-Front w/Bearings
Bearing, Flange, 1/2" x 1/4"
Weldment, Latch, Lift/Tite, Rear
Weldment, Latch, Lift/Tite, Front
Screw, #4-40 x 5/8", Round Head
Clip, Cable, 5/16", Plastic
Screw, #8-32 x 1", Mach. Truss Head
Nut, #4-40 w/Lockwasher
Nut, #8-32, Hex
Parallel Arm Assy., Top-Rear w/Bearings
Cylinder, 14.625"/29.146" Retracted
Parallel Arm Assy., Bottom w/Bearings and Sensors - Rear
Bearing, Flange, 3/4" x 3/8"
Bushing, 3/4" I.D. x 1/2"
Vertical Channel Weldment, Front, 48"
Cover, Plastic, Parallel Arm, O/S Front-w/Tape
Tape, 1" Wide S-Face Foam, x 14" (1 Shown)
Tape, 1" Wide S-Face Foam, x 10" (3 Shown)
Cycle Counter-LCD Without Reset
Handrail Weldment
Rivet, Push In - 8MM
Bumper, Rubber, 31/32" O.D.
Screw, #8-18 x 1/2", Self-Tap, Phillips
Bulb, Light 20-W, Halogen Reflector
Washer, .328" I.D. X .75" O.D., .062" T-UHMW
Base, Cover Assembly 33" (Traction Tape Not Shown)
Washer, Thrust, .875" O.D., .50" I.D., .058" ST
Nut, 3/8-16, Hex Lock
Cotter Pin, 1/4" x 2", Black
Washer, 1/4" Flat
Cover, Plastic, Parallel Arm, I/S Front-w/Tape
Threshold Strip Switch
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2" FHSCS
Washer, Finger Disk Spring
Washer, 1/2" Flat Black Zinc
Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1", Hex
Washer, 3/8", Lock, Black
Lever, Inboard Barrier
Clamp, Insulate, 1 3/8" I.D.
Washer, 5/16" Lock, Black
Gas Spring, Fold Arm
Ball Stud, Gas Spring, 13MM x 3/8-16 F. Thread
Washer, 3/8", Lock
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/4", Set
Clip, Safety, 3/8-16 x 3/4", Flange
Bolt, 3/8-16 X 3/4", Flange Button Head, Socket Cap Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2", Flange, Hex
Nut, 5/16-18, Serrated Flange
Arm, Slide Support
Slide, Platform, Rotate
Spacer, .5" O.D. x .334" I.D. x 1.515" LG
Bearing, Flange, 3/4" x 1/4"
Weldment, Platform Pivot Arm - 48"
Pin, Pivot, Lower Arm
Ring, Snap, 3/4", External
Bearing, UHMW, Flat, 1.226"
Ball Stud, 10MM
Vertical Channel Weldment, Rear
Plastic End Cap, 1" I.D. x 1 1/4" O.D.
Grip, Handle, Yellow
Spring, Dampener, Retract
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1 1/4" Low Socket Hd., Cap, Bk.
Bumper, .75"x .625" Long
Screw, 1/2-20 x 1 1/2" Set Lock, Black
Block, Guide-Platform Stow
Pin, Platform
Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4", SHFS
Spacer, UHMW, Vertical Channel
Washer, .376" I. D. x .563" O.D., .032" T-18-8 SS
Part No.
31174
11541
975-0312NY
15328
27276
13273
24570
26614
25929
975-2328FRABKN 975-2328RRABKN
12954
28804
28805
27726
30915-12V
917-0403
31086BK
28803
26154
26281
12954
10012
10063
29729
24440
12463
29608
975-2360
915-0437FA
24442
29412RW
29412FW
14810
26948
19912BK
19537
10777
975-2437RA
C1514.3-9408
975-0458NA
24011
900-0456
975-0448FNW
915-0704NA
82015R014
82015R010
30547
985-0618NW
30063
10950
13583
31060
31438
975-0148KS33Y
29371
13617
15886BK
10062
975-0701NA
31221A
18860
30772
25346
10025
10069BK
975-0404N
29765
10068
29186
29185
10069
11563
12608
25171
25130
25131
985-6612N
985-0606N
25132
24012
985-0640NW-BKN
900-0413N
18657
205-1760
21301
975-0448RNW
20474
19074
26963
26327
915-0391
18663
28593
975-2325
25527
995-0320
31514
Item
Qty.
109
2
110
2
111
2
112
5
113
4
114
2
115
3
116
2
117
4
118
1
119
1
120
2
121
2
122
4
123
1
124
1
125
2
126
4
127
1
128
8
129
2
130
2
131
4
132
6
133
8
1346
135
4
136
2
137
2
138
2
139
2
140
2
141
2
142
2
143
2
144
2
145
2
146
1
147
2
148
6
149
4
150
1
151
1
152
4
153
2
154
1
155
1
156
2
157
4
158
2
159
4
160
4
161
4
162
2
163
1
164
1
165
1
166
2
167
2
168
2
169
4
170
4
171
4
172
2
173
2
174
1
175
4
176
2
177
1
178
2
179
2
180
1
181
2
182
2
183
1
184
1
185
2
186
2
187
2
188
2
189
1
190
1
191
1
192
2
193
2
194
1
195
2
196
4
197
2
198
2
199
2
Description
Bracket, Mounting, Quiet Ride
Gas Spring, 12.2" Extended/8.3" Compressed
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4", Carriage, Black
Washer, 5/16", External Tooth
Nut, 5/16-18 Hex
Bracket, Inner Side Panel Guide
Bearing, UHMW, Flat, Thin, Black
Pivot, Bridge Plate Lever, Upper, Inside
Bearing, Flange - 3/4" x 1/2"
Weldment, Latch Foot, Rear
Weldment, Latch Foot, Front
Rod, 5/32" Torsion Spring Bar, Front
Rod, 5/32" Torsion Spring Bar, Rear
Screw, #4-40 x 3/16" THD FORM Position Sensor Collet
Weldment, Tube-IB Fold Arm-Rear
Collar, Roll Stop, Torsion Bar
Nut, 3/8-16, Hex
Weldment,Tube-IB Fold Arm-Front
Screw, 5/16-18 x 5/16", Set
Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1 1/2" Hex Head, Cap
Bolt, 7/16-20 x 1", SHCS, w/Nylock Patch
Ring, 3/8" Retaining Snap
Screw, #10-32 x 1/2, Flat Head-Hex w/Patch
Washer, Thrust, 1.125" O.D., .625" I.D., .0585" THK
Rivet, Pop, 3/16"-.25"/.38", Black
Bearing, Flange, 10MM x 12MM, FMB1012DU
Nut, 1/4-20 x 3/16", Roll Stop
Washer, Nylon, .34" I.D. x .74" O.D. x .62" T
Bolt, 1/4-20, Shoulder, Roll Stop
Nut, 5/16-18, Top Lock, Black
Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1/2", Button Head Socket
Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2", Hex Head, Cap
Roller Assembly
Roller Retainer
Nut, 5/16-18 Hex, Lock
Pivot, Bridge Plate Lever, Upper-Outer
Clamp, 1/4" I.D.- Nylon Loop
Clip, Hand Control Hanger
Rivet, Snap, .201" x .256"/.295"
Bearing, Flange, 1" x 1/2-16FDU08
Cover, Plastic, Parallel Arm, O/S Rear-w/Tape
Weldment, Bridgeplate Bracket, Front
Spacer, Handrail, .375” Thk. UHMW
Washer, .516" I.D. x .75" O.D. x .250", Black
Cover, Plastic, Parallel Arm, I/S Rear-w/Tape
Weldment, Bridgeplate Bracket, Rear
Spring, Torsion - .366 I.D. x .05"
Spacer, IB Lock
Weldment, IB Lock
Bearing, 3/8" I.D. x 1/2" Long
Roller, .65" O.D. x 1/2" Long
E-Clip, 3/8" Shaft
Spacer, Handrail, .230" Thk. UHMW
Magnet - Sensor Ring
Harness, Sensor - Magnetic w/Plug - 37"
Rivet, Snap, Black, .201" Hole x .177"/.217" Thick
Rivet, Snap, Black, .158"/.197 Thick
Light Assy, Vertical Channel
Pad, Roll Stop, Foot Stowed
Plug, Interior, Plastic Push, Black
Spacer, UHMW-.75" O.D. x .39" I.D. x .25"
Bearing, Platform, Slide
Harness, Sensor, Magnetic w/Plug - 60"
Pin, Bearing, Gear Rack
Parallel Arm Assy., Bottom w/Bearings-Front
Screw, #10-32 x 1/2" Button Head, Socket, Cap
Bearing, Platform, Slide
Slide, UHMW,Platform Rotate
Rivet, Pop, 3/16" - .13/.25" - SD64BS
Spacer, 5/8" I.D., 7/8" O.D. x 3/16" L-UHMW
Position Sensor Spacer Link, Weldment, Platform, Vertical Channel
Pin, Bearing, Gear Rack
Roll Stop Pivot Arm Front
Roll Stop Pivot Arm Rear
Pin, Roll Stop, Vista
Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/4", Flat Head, Socket, Countersink
Pin, Bearing, Platform Slide
Nut, #10-32 w/Lockwasher
Assembly, Link, Roll Stop, Rear Pump, Front
Assembly, Link, Roll Stop, Rear Pump, Rear
Assembly, IB Occupied
Gear Rack, Platform Fold
Washer, .390" I.D. x .75" O.D., .21" T-UHMW
Assembly, Rotary Position Sensor
Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/4" BHSCS 18-8 SS
Bearing, Flange, 3/8" I.D. x 1/4"
Washer, 3/8" Flat, Black
Nut, 1/4-20 Hex Lock
Clamp, Cable, 1/2" Plastic
Part No.
915-0392
30550A
15858BK
16368
10058
915-0703
916-5406
916-5433
24027
975-0204RNW
975-0204FNW
28132F
28132R
31043
31093
975-0625RNW
975-2208PC
10059BK
975-0625FNW
11567
10014
28474
13889
17192P
29378
14993
28128
975-0205N
31439
995-0211
28324BK
15733
10027
1000-2395A
915-5353
11387BK
916-5434
84396
84389
26362
28031
915-0702NA
985-0431FNW
995-0301
25336
975-0703NA
985-0431RNW
30386
30394
985-0630NW
30405
985-0631N
84383
911-5301
30662
30433A37
30408
25759
31062A
975-2379
P50067-BK
30227
975-2359
30433A60
975-2334
917-0457NA
30375
975-2358
31677
11513
31678
31092
975-2333W
975-2202
975-0216RNWY
975-0216FNWY
975-0217N
28986
975-2360
18349
975-0219FNA
975-0219RNA
31643A
975-2329BKN
31440
31094A
81068-000
24028
10064
10775
10092
Page 13
Exploded View
72
98
36
52
112
109
72
98
98
52
40
72
98
72
11
74
28
28
27
17
148
12
106
53
27
52
50
17
17
18
100
73
16
73
14
16
12
14
53
78
52
14
1
58
26
23
15
43
17
33
112
106
74
194
34
10
114
73
73
38
113
134
53
18
65
111
104
52
100
29
113
79
42
14
28 27
28
27
15
55
53
52
134
74
74
24
56
167
174
2
33
36
35
70
111
195
104
134
106
74
199
95
71
60
113
134
147
49
94
89
71
52
78
58
28
27
78
94
57
67
87
91
88
91
106
74
60
93
12
28
99
60
52
53
152
91
77
53
115
52
114
116
85
15
14
141
79
50
113
180
41
6
198
153
152
86
16
27
91
60
90
85
130
98
69
52
53
164
191
79
167
74
106
51
96
57
63
27
28
106
177
117
74
94
94
150
148
93
91
152
87
147
160
165 163
161
124
75
197
76
101
144
82
19
81
16
169
149
41
171
182
133
171
172
168
133
122
39
37
41
16
187
20
120
66
171
182 133
32
196
37
82
133
125
120
193
131
108
189
128
172 122
192
128
66
39
128
128
125
83
196
132
41
21
13
121
118
184
196
121
187
136
179
176
137
138
64
131
190
108
135
135
193
185
83
176
179
132
135
16
173
136
138
131
64
137
5
75
133
97
196
135
66
82
181
119
131
133
41
183
66
66
192
112
66
145
173
32
82
75
169
107
14
98
133
32
14
197
127
30
171
130
41
80
181
19
145
41
142
143
31
47
7
84
117
61
85
68
126
75
159 158
144
76
30
25
48
62
60
161
48
22
44
159
8
91
76
59
60
160
161
117
140
33
90
96
162
14
129
94
168
140
41
161
32
155
79
170
159
160 158 129
16
74
152 106
91
67
169
105
46
45
91
107
31
112
169
4
139
159
156 157
157
67
143
142
105
116
15
149
103
153
99
126
160
81
82
110
149
77
27
148
60
76
101
69
148 28
141
86
88
157
162
14
57
91
156
102
117
45
146
89
9
139
67
199
60
94
166
92
149
175
52
91
103
148
52
151
33
115
27
186
54
85
28
178
41
92
154
53
157
41
84
110
188
52
80
61
16
68
102
59
62
14
170
115
123
Page 14
74
175
22
3
63
106
148
28
52
109
52
52
27
134
112
106
78
106
185
"Providing Access to the World"
®
Over 300 Braun
Dealers Worldwide
®
"Providing Access to the World"
International Corporate Hdqrs: P.O. Box 310 Winamac, IN 46996 USA
1-800-THE LIFT
(574) 946-6153
FAX: (574) 946-4670
Service Manual for:
CKA
Vista
HZg^Zh
Series A2
Public Use
Wheelchair Lifts
Braun™ Five-Year
Limited Warranty
The Braun Corporation of Winamac, Indiana, warrants that it will repair (or replace at
Braun’s sole option) any defect in material or workmanship in its wheelchair lift for five years*,
providing the lift is installed, operated and maintained properly. This warranty is limited to the
original purchaser and does not cover defects in the motor vehicle on which it is installed, or
defects in the lift caused by a defect in any part of the motor vehicle.
This warranty commences on the date the lift is put in service, providing the warranty
registration card is completed and received by The Braun Corporation within 20 days of purchase.
If no warranty card is received, the warranty will expire three years from the date of manufacture
as identified on the lift serial number tag.
This warranty also covers the cost of labor for the repair (or replacement at Braun’s sole
option) of parts for three years when performed by an authorized Braun representative. (A labor
schedule determines cost allowance for repairs and is available upon request).
This warranty does not cover normal maintenance, service, or periodic adjustments
necessitated by use or wear. The Braun Corporation will not, under any circumstances, pay for loss
of use, incidental, or consequential damages related to the lift or vehicle in which it is installed.
This warranty will become null and void if the lift has been damaged through accident,
misuse, or neglect, or if the lift has been altered in any respect.
* The five-year portion of this warranty covers the following lift’s power train parts:
• Cable • Cylinder • Flow Control • Gear Box • Motor • Pump • Hydraulic Hose & Fittings
• Solid State Controller
All remaining lift components are covered by a three-year warranty.
Return Authorization Procedure
When processing any warranty claims (parts, repairs, etc.), all requests must be processed through The
Braun Corporation Product Support Department. Call 1-800-THE LIFT ® during normal working hours.
Product Support will issue a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number and detail the procedures
required for processing returns and/or authorizing credit.
The lift identification information is provided on the Braun Serial No./Series No. identification tag and
the two warranty cards (shown on inside front cover). The lift identification information must be
provided when filing a warranty claim or ordering parts.
"Providing Access to the World"
Braun NVL Series
31824 Rev. A
February 2008
®
®
International Corporate Hdqrs: P.O. Box 310 Winamac, IN 46996 USA
1-800-THE LIFT
(574) 946-6153
FAX: (574) 946-4670
All illustrations, descriptions and specifications in this manual are based on the latest product information available at the
time of publication. The Braun Corporation reserves the right to make changes at any time without notice.
Patent #5,261,779
Patent #6,464,447
Patent #6,739,824
Patent #6,065,924
Patent #6,599,079
Patent #6,837,670
Patent #6,238,169
Patent #6,692,217
Patents Pending
© The Braun Corporation