Broan 114 Thermostat User Manual

MODEL • 114
®
Page 1
KICKSPACE
HEATER
Factory Wired 240/208 V.A.C.
READ AND SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING
PLAN THE INSTALLATION
WARNING – TO REDUCE THE RISK OF FIRE, ELECTRIC SHOCK,
OR INJURY TO PERSONS, OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING:
This heater is designed for installation in an enclosed space such
as under a counter or kickspace to provide warm, gentle heat at the
floor level. Reread Safety Notes 3 through 8 for guidelines in planning the installation.
The Model 114 is factory wired for 240/208 V.A.C. operation. It offers a choice of heat outputs and can be internally connected for
multiple wattages at different voltages shown in the table below.
1. All electrical work must be done in accordance with local and/
or National Electrical Code as applicable. For safety, this product must be grounded. If you are unfamiliar with methods of
installing electrical wiring, secure the services of a qualified electrician.
2. Turn off power at service entrance before installing wiring, servicing, or cleaning this product.
3. Do not install heater upside down or sideways. Heater must be
located in the horizontal position.
4. Do not recess louvered face of the heater more than three inches
from the vertical face of any overhang (cabinet).
5. Do not locate heater behind doors, furniture, etc., where the air
flow to the unit will be restricted.
6. To avoid electrical shock; do not install heater within arm’s length
of tub or shower enclosure.
7. To avoid motor bearing damage and noisy and/or unbalanced
impellers, keep drywall spray, construction dust, etc., off power
unit.
8. Provide this heater with a separate electrical circuit following
directions under “Wire the Heater” section.
9. This product is equipped with a thermostat which may start it
automatically. Turn off power at service entrance before cleaning or servicing.
10. This heater includes a visual alarm to warn that parts are getting excessively hot. If the alarm lights are activated, immediately turn the heater off and inspect for any objects on or adjacent to the heater that may cause high temperatures.
11. Please read specification label on product for further information and requirements.
VOLTS
240
208
120*
120*
WATTS
1500
1125
1500
750
AMPS
6.3
5.4
12.5
6.3
BTU/HR
5120
3840
5120
2560
All ratings are 1-Phase, 60 Hertz.
*See “FIELD CONVERSION TO 120 V.A.C.” section.
INSTALL THE HEATER
1. Mark the intended mounting location in the base plate under
the counter or kickspace, and remove required material to provide for easy insertion and removal of the heater cabinet.
SIDE
ANGLE SUPPORT
BRACKETS
2. The unit will be secured in place with screws through the side
angle support brackets. Provide adequate material behind side
angle support for secure mounting.
Installer: Leave this manual with the homeowner.
Homeowner: Use and Care information on page 3.
MODEL • 114
®
Page 2
FIELD CONVERSION TO 120 V.A.C.
THERMOSTAT INSTALLATION
OPTIONAL LINE VOLTAGE WALL-MOUNT THERMOSTAT
1. Locate thermostat on an inside wall away from all drafts and
approximately 4-5 feet above the floor.
2. Route all wiring through the thermostat first and then to the
heater.
OPTIONAL (MODEL 90) UNIT-MOUNT THERMOSTAT
If a 120 V.A.C. circuit is to be used, make wiring changes as follows:
1. Disconnect white wire from heater element terminal “2” and
connect it to terminal “4.” The heater will now operate at 120
V.A.C., 750W, 6.3A.
2. For 120 V.A.C, 1500W, 12.5A operation, add the short red
jumper wire (provided) between terminals “1” and “2”.
3. Remove alarm light wire leads from terminals “1” and “3” of the
high temperature limit. Remove white wire lead from limit terminal “1” and reconnect at limit terminal “3”. Secure wire leads
with wire tie so there is no interference with unit operation.
NOTE: Terminal numbers are marked on the side of the blower
housing, above the heater elements.
THERMOSTAT INSTALLATION
NOTE: The thermostat control circuit must be wired prior to the
wiring of the heater unit.
This heater may be thermostatically controlled by either a line voltage wall-mounted thermostat (Model 86W), or an optional built-in
thermostat accessory kit (Model 90). Model 90 thermostat kits are
designed for easy installation with this heater. Instructions for installing thermostats are provided below and are also supplied with
each thermostat kit.
1. Remove the top cover from the heater.
2. Remove the 5/8” knockout located on the left side of the front
panel (use a screwdriver to remove the knockout). Also remove
the two plastic hole plugs (see illustration).
3. Install thermostat from back side of front panel and fasten in
place, from front, with two screws and washers provided (see
illustrations).
4. Attach temperature control knob by gently pushing it on to the
thermostat shaft. Flats on shaft and knob must line up for proper
installation (do not force control knob onto shaft).
5. Remove black wire from thermal fuse and attach it to thermostat terminal marked “4”.
6. Remove white wire from temperature limit terminal marked “1”
(Note: the other end of this wire is attached to incoming field
wiring) and attach it to the thermostat terminal marked “1”.
7. Attach black thermostat wire to thermal fuse and white thermostat wire to the temperature limited marked “1”.
MODEL • 114
®
Page 3
WIRE THE UNIT
CHECK OPERATION
WARNING: Disconnect power at service entrance before wiring this product.
1. Turn thermostat counterclockwise to its lowest setting.
2. Turn on power to circuit at service entrance.
3. Turn thermostat clockwise. The heating element and fan should
come on. Set thermostat to desired temperature level. During
proper operation, the heater will cycle on and off periodically.
If heater does not come on:
1. Return the thermostat to lowest setting.
2. Shut off power at service entrance.
3. Remove the top cover. Check for proper line voltage and reinspect wiring connections. Reread installation procedure making sure all steps were followed.
4. Also check the thermal fuse. It may be open and need to be
replaced. Consult the service parts list for the part number of a
replacement fuse. Follow the procedure described in the last
paragraph of the warranty when ordering replacement parts.
1. Run electrical power cable to installation location. Provide two
feet of slack to allow heater to be pulled out far enough to remove top cover for cleaning or servicing.
NOTE: It is recommended that flexible conduit be used for field
wiring to the unit to protect the wires from sharp objects or hazardous environments.
NOTE: Be sure supply voltage meets the equipment requirement.
Refer to the rating plate, unit wiring diagram and specification table.
2. Remove top cover for access to wiring box at rear of heater.
3. Remove one of the two knockouts and connect power cable to
heater using appropriate connector. Allow at least six inches of
wiring inside of wiring box.
4. Connect black to black, white to white and green (or bare wire)
to ground screw, as shown. Tuck wires down inside the wiring
box.
5. Replace top cover.
WARNING: Do not operate heater without top cover in place.
6. Slide heater into place and secure to mounting surface.
MAINTENANCE
NOTE: Always disconnect power at service entrance before cleaning or servicing heater.
The only maintenance required for this heater is to periodically
vacuum the front grille and housing. Simply remove the two side
angle support screws, slide heater out, and remove top cover for
access to the blower housing.
MODEL • 114
®
Page 4
SERVICE PARTS
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
PART
NUMBER
99522899
99522400
99521763
99521765
99020130
99521760
99521761
99271288
99521767
--99521770
99521768
99521769
*
15
*
16
17
*
*
18
19
*
*
20
*
21
*
22
23
99522062
99522782
PART DESCRIPTION
Cover (White)
Cycling Thermal Overload Limit Switch
Thermal Fuse
Motor
Blower Wheel
Motor Plate
Element Retainer
Heater Element (2 Required)
Thermostat (Optional)
Housing (White)
Cupped Washer
Strain Relief Bushing
Knob (Optional)
Screw, 6-20 x 1/4 Slotted Hex Head
(2 Required)
Screw, 6-20 x 3/8 Slotted Head
Head AB Pt.
Nut, 6-32 Hex Keps (2 Required)
Screw, 10-16 x 3/8 Slotted Head
Head AB Pt.
Nut, 10-32 Hex Keps (2 Required)
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2 Slotted Head
Head Type F
Screw, 6-32 x 3/4 Phillips Pan Head
(2 Required) (Optional)
Screw, 8-18 x 1/4 Slotted Pan Head
(4 Required)
Plastic Hole Plug (2 Required)
Alarm Light
SERVICE PARTS
8
* Standard Hardware. May be purchased locally.
WARRANTY
BROAN-NUTONE ONE YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY
Broan-NuTone warrants to the original consumer purchaser of its products that such products will be free from defects in materials or workmanship for a period of one year
from the date of original purchase. THERE ARE NO OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF
MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
During this one-year period, Broan-NuTone will, at its option, repair or replace, without charge, any product or part which is found to be defective under normal use and
service.
THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT EXTEND TO FLUORESCENT LAMP STARTERS AND TUBES. This warranty does not cover (a) normal maintenance and service or (b) any
products or parts which have been subject to misuse, negligence, accident, improper maintenance or repair (other than by Broan-NuTone), faulty installation or installation
contrary to recommended installation instructions.
The duration of an implied warranty is limited to the one-year period as specified for the express warranty. Some states do not allow limitation on how long an implied
warranty lasts, so the above limitation may not apply to you.
BROAN-NUTONE’S OBLIGATION TO REPAIR OR REPLACE, AT BROAN-NUTONE’S OPTION, SHALL BE THE PURCHASER’S SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY UNDER
THIS WARRANTY. BROAN-NUTONE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR SPECIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH
PRODUCT USE OR PERFORMANCE. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation may not apply
to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights, which vary from state to state. This warranty supersedes all prior warranties.
To qualify for warranty service, you must (a) notify Broan-NuTone at the address or telephone number below, (b) give the model number and part identification and (c)
describe the nature of any defect in the product or part. At the time of requesting warranty service, you must present evidence of the original purchase date.
Broan-NuTone LLC
926 West State Street
Hartford, WI 53027
(1-800-637-1453)
99044024A