Broan 64000 Ventilation Hood User Manual

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
HB0056
64000 SERIES
!
INTENDED FOR DOMESTIC COOKING ONLY
!
READ AND SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
INSTALLER: LEAVE THIS MANUAL TO HOMEOWNER.
HOMEOWNER: USE AND CARE INFORMATION ON PAGES 11 TO 13
Broan-NuTone LLC, 926 West State Street, Hartford, WI 53027 (1-800-637-1453)
NuTone Inc., 4820 Red Bank Road, Cincinnati, OH 45227 (1-800-543-8687)
Broan-NuTone Canada Inc., 1140 Tristar Drive, Mississauga, ON L5T 1H9 (1-888-882-7626)
REGISTER YOUR PRODUCT ON LINE AT: www.broan.com/register
V03515 rev. J
!
WARNING
!
WARNING
TO REDUCE THE RISK OF FIRE, ELECTRIC
SHOCK OR INJURY TO PERSONS, OBSERVE THE
FOLLOWING:
TO REDUCE THE RISK OF INJURY TO PERSONS
IN THE EVENT OF A RANGE TOP GREASE FIRE,
OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING*:
1.
Use this unit only in the manner intended by the
manufacturer. If you have questions, contact the
manufacturer at the address or telephone number
listed in the warranty.
1.
2.
Before servicing or cleaning unit, switch power
off at service panel and lock service disconnecting
means to prevent power from being switched on
accidentally. When the service disconnecting means
cannot be locked, securely fasten a prominent
warning device, such as a tag, to the service panel.
3.
Installation work and electrical wiring must be
done by qualified personnel in accordance with all
applicable codes and standards, including fire-rated
construction codes and standards.
4.
Sufficient air is needed for proper combustion and
exhausting of gases through the flue (chimney) of fuel
burning equipment to prevent backdrafting. Follow the
heating equipment manufacturer’s guidelines and
safety standards such as those published by the
National Fire Protection Association (NFPA), and the
American Society for Heating, Refrigeration and
Air Conditioning Engineers (ASHRAE), and the local
code authorities.
5.
When cutting or drilling into wall or ceiling, do not
damage electrical wiring and other hidden utilities.
6.
Ducted fans must always be vented to the outdoors.
7.
Do not use this unit with any additional solid-state
speed control device.
8.
To reduce the risk of fire, use only steel ductwork.
9.
This unit must be grounded.
SMOTHER FLAMES with a close-fitting lid, cookie
sheet or metal tray, then turn off the burner. BE
CAREFUL TO PREVENT BURNS. IF THE FLAMES
DO NOT GO OUT IMMEDIATELY, EVACUATE AND
CALL THE FIRE DEPARTMENT.
2.
NEVER PICK UP A FLAMING PAN – You may be
burned.
3.
DO NOT USE WATER, including wet dishcloths or
towels – This could cause a violent steam explosion.
4.
Use an extinguisher ONLY if:
A. You own a Class ABC extinguisher and you
know how to operate it.
B. The fire is small and contained in the area where
it started.
C. The fire department has been called.
D. You can fight the fire with your back to an exit.
* Based on “Kitchen Fire Safety Tips” published by NFPA.
CAUTION
1.
2.
3.
4.
TO REDUCE THE RISK OF A RANGE TOP
GREASE FIRE:
5.
a)
Never leave surface units unattended at high settings.
Boilovers cause smoking and greasy spillovers that
may ignite. Heat oils slowly on low or medium settings.
6.
b)
Always turn hood ON when cooking at high heat or
when cooking flaming foods.
c)
Clean ventilating fans frequently. Grease should not
be allowed to accumulate on fan or filter.
d)
Use proper pan size. Always use cookware appropriate
for the size of the surface element.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
-2-
For general ventilating use only. Do not use to exhaust
hazardous or explosive materials and vapors.
To avoid motor bearing damage and noisy and/or
unbalanced impellers, keep drywall spray, construction
dust, etc. off power unit.
Your hood motor has a thermal overload which will
automatically shut off the motor if it becomes overheated.
The motor will restart when it will be cooled down. If
the motor continues to shut off and restart, have the
hood serviced.
For best capture of cooking impurities, the bottom of the
hood should be at a minimum of 20’’ (24” over a gas range)
and at a maximum of 30” above the cooking surface.
Two installers are recommended because of the large
size and weight of this hood.
To reduce the risk of fire and to properly exhaust air,
be sure to duct air outside – Do not exhaust air into
spaces within walls or ceiling or into attics, crawl
space or garage.
This product is equipped with a thermostat which may
start blower automatically. To reduce the risk of injury
and to prevent power from being switched on
accidentally, switch power off at service panel and
lock or tag service panel.
Because of the high exhausting capacity of this hood,
you should make sure enough air is entering the
house to replace exhausted air by opening a window
close to or in the kitchen.
To reduce the risk of fire and electric shock, the
Broan Elite 64000 Series hood must be installed with
Broan interior blower models P5 or P8; Broan exterior
blower models 331H, 332H, 335 or 336; Broan
in-line blowers models HLB3, HLB6, HLB9,
HLB11. Other blowers cannot be substituted.
(Blowers sold separately.)
Use with approved cord-connection kit only.
Please read specification label on product for
further information and requirements.
-
64000 SERIES RANGE HOOD SYSTEM INTERIOR BLOWERS
Model 634 or 644
(roof cap)
Model 647
(7” Rd wall cap)
Model 643
(8” Rd wall cap)
Model 418
10” round
adjustable elbow
(optional)
Model 415
7” round adjustable
elbow (optional)
8” round
standard
duct
Model 407
(7” round 2 ft. sections)
Model 412
transition
(31/4” x 10” to 7”)
Standard duct
(31/4” x 10”)
Model 413
transition
(31/4” x 10” to 8”)
Model 459 transition
(31/4” x 14” to 8”)
Duct
(31/4” x 14”)
Adapter and damper 31/4” x 10”
(supplied with P5 and P8 blowers)
Adapter and damper 31/4’’ x 14’’
(supplied with P8 blower)
Flow deviator
(vertical exhaust only)
(supplied with P5 and P8 blowers)
64000 SERIES HOOD
Model P8 dual-blower (900 cfm)
for use with 36’’ hoods or wider
Rough-in kit
(supplied with P5 and P8 blowers)
Model P5
single-blower
(500 cfm)
NOTE: The dual blower P8 can be
installed either with 31/4’’ x 14’’ or
31/4’’ x 10’’ ducts. For optimal air
and quiet sound performance,
use 31/4’’ x 14’’ ducts.
RMP Series Backsplash
(Stainless Steel wall
covering with warming
shelves. Optional)
HL0070
-3-
-
64000 SERIES RANGE HOOD SYSTEM IN-LINE AND EXTERIOR BLOWERS
Model 437
(High capacity roof cap)
Model 441
Model HLB9 (800 cfm) (10” Rd wall cap)
Model 335 (1200 cfm)
or HLB11 (1100 cfm)
or 336 (1500 cfm)
in-line blower
Model 331H (600 cfm) exterior blower
(includes two 8” x 12” to
or 332H (900 cfm)
10’’ round transitions)
exterior blower
Model 441
(10” Rd wall cap)
Model HLB6 (600 cfm)
in-line blower
(includes two 4½” x 18½”
to 10’’ round transitions)
Model HLB3 (280 cfm)
in-line blower
(includes one 8” to 10”
round transition)
Model 421
(10” Rd. vert.
in-line damper)
Recommended
for use with
exterior blowers
Model 418
10” Rd
adjustable elbow
(optional)
Model 410
(10” Rd duct 2ft. sections)
64000 SERIES HOOD
332KR in-line and exterior blower
rough-in kit - Purchase separately.
RMP Series Backsplash
(Stainless Steel wall
covering with warming
shelves. Optional)
HL0071
-4-
1. SELECT BLOWER OPTION AND INSTALL DUCTWORK
Either an interior or exterior blower or in-line blower may be used with this hood. The Broan Elite 64000 Series must be
installed with blower models P5, P8, HLB3, HLB6, HLB9, HLB11, 331H, 332H, 335 or 336 only. Other blowers
cannot be substituted. (Blowers sold separately).
Plan where and how the ductwork will be installed.
If installing in-line blower, refer to instructions packed with in-line blower and follow steps 1 up to 3, 6, 9, 10,
12 and up of this manual.
Install proper-sized ductwork, elbows and roof or wall cap for the type of blower you are installing. If using 7” or 8” round
ducts, or 31/4’’ x 14’’ duct, use a transition. Use 2” duct tape to seal duct joints.
The minimum hood distance above cooktop must not be less than 20’’ for an electric range and 24’’ for a gas
range. A maximum of 30” above cooktop is highly recommended for best capture of cooking impurities.
Distances over 30” are at the installer and users discretion.
Roof cap
Roof cap
3¼” x 14” to 8”
transition if
3¼” x 14” duct
Wall
cap
Wall
cap
3¼” x 10” or
3¼” x 14” duct
7” or 8”
round duct
3¼” x 10” to 7”
or 8” transition
Hood with
interior blower
Hood
20” minimum above
cooking surface
(24” for gas)
HH0029A
HH0015A
MODEL P5 (SINGLE) OR
P8 (DOUBLE) INTERIOR BLOWER
TYPICAL RECTANGULAR DUCTWORK
20” minimum above
cooking surface
(24” for gas)
MODEL P5 (SINGLE) OR
P8 (DOUBLE) INTERIOR BLOWER
7’’ OR 8’’ ROUND DUCTWORK
Exterior blower
Roof cap
10” round duct
In-line blower
Exterior
blower
10” round duct
Wall
cap
Hood
HH0016A
20” minimum above
cooking surface
(24” for gas)
HH0060A
MODEL 331H, 332H, 335 OR 336
EXTERIOR BLOWER TYPICAL DUCTWORK
Hood
20” minimum
above cooking
surface
(24” for gas)
MODEL HLB3, HLB6, HLB9 OR HLB11
IN-LINE BLOWER TYPICAL DUCTWORK
-5-
2. PREPARE THE INSTALLATION
Make sure that the following items are included:
- Range hood
- Accessories:
• Filters
• Bag of parts including:
(4) lock nuts, (1) wire clamp, (8) 1/2” double thread screws, (2) wire connectors,
(2) 1/2” standard screws, (6) 3/8” screws.
Parts sold separately:
-
Interior blower Model P5 includes blower, rough-in kit, flow deviator and 31/4” x 10” adapter
Interior blower Model P8 includes blower, rough-in kit, flow deviator and 31/4” x 10” adapter and 31/4” x 14” adapter
In-line blower assembly HLB3, HLB6, HLB9 or HLB11 (all include transition)
In-line and exterior blower rough-in plate model 332KR, required for all In-line or Exterior Blowers
Exterior blower assembly 331H, 332H, 335 or 336
Halogen lights (120V, 50W, PAR 20)
Heat lamps (120V, IR 175W, PAR 38)
RMP Series Backsplash (optional)
Baffle filters (optional)
Transitions, duct, elbows, dampers, wall and roof caps. Refer to pages 3 and 4 for a complete list of venting options
and model numbers.
NOTE: For cabinets with recessed bottom, attach wood filler strips (not included) on each sides, as shown below.
Use two (2) 2-inch wide strips for 30’’ wide hoods, and four (4) 2-inch wide strips for wider hoods, cut to length.
See below for wood filler strip locations.
HOOD
WIDTHS
30’’
36’’
42’’
48’’
A
2’’
2’’
2’’
4’’
LOCATIONS
B
C
N/A
N/A
41/2’’
41/2’’
1
7 /4’’
81/4’’
1
111/4’’
10 /4’’
A
HD0079
A
B
C
3. INSTALL BACKSPLASH (OPTIONAL)
Backsplash must be installed before the hood shell because the hood shell covers the backsplash top mounting
screws. In order to be able to install the backsplash, make sure you have at least 18’’ clearance between bottom of
hood and range control panel or cooktop. (See instructions packed with backsplash.)
4. SELECT BLOWER OPTION (EXTERIOR OR INTERIOR)
INTERIOR BLOWER:
Follow all subsequent steps of this manual.
EXTERIOR BLOWER:
Refer to instructions packed with exterior blower and follow steps 6, 10, 12 and up of
the present manual.
-6-
5. CHOOSE THE OPENING (INTERIOR BLOWER)
Remove the knockout for the chosen opening (horizontal at the back of the hood or vertical on rough-in plate).
See pictures below.
CAUTION
When using P5 blower, remove the 10’’ wide knockout (smaller part). If using P8 blower, remove
the knockout corresponding to the ducting installed (10’’ or 14’’).
UT
CKO
NO
14’’ K
14’’ KNOCKOUT
10’’ KNOCKOUT
OUT
OCK
KN
10’’
HD0076
HD0077
Removing horizontal knockout opening on back of hood
Removing vertical knockout opening on rough-in plate
6. INSTALL THE ROUGH-IN PLATE (ALL BLOWERS)
INTERIOR BLOWER: Secure the rough-in plate (provided with the P5 and P8 blower) inside the hood with four (4)
lock nuts. See picture below.
HD0042
EXTERIOR OR IN-LINE BLOWER: Purchase Model 332KR separately. Refer to instructions included with the rough-in
kit. Secure the rough-in plate inside the hood with (4) lock nuts.
7. INSTALL THE DEVIATOR (INTERIOR BLOWER)
YOU MUST install the deviator if you choose to vent the hood vertically.
Install the deviator as shown.
NOTE: If installed correctly, the deviator will protrude about 1/8” above the
rough-in plate.
HD0003
-7-
Inserting deviator into hood vertical opening
8. INSTALL THE ADAPTER (INTERIOR BLOWER)
Using two (2) standard 1/2’’ screws, secure the adapter to the top (or back) of the hood. Seal the adapter to the hood
using duct tape.
HD0005
HD0006
9. INSTALL THE HOOD (ALL BLOWERS)
INTERIOR BLOWER: Run power cable to installation location. Place the hood to its location. Mark the position of the
screws (smaller part of the key holes) with a pen. Remove the hood and install the (8) 1/2” double thread screws
leaving a 1/8” gap (4 screws for 30” hood). Remove wiring cover, place the wire clamp, insert the cable in the hood and
tighten the wire clamp to secure the cable. Place the hood under the cabinet and slide it in position. Make sure the
adapter/damper assembly enters the ducting. Secure the hood by tightening the screws completely.
HD0043
EXTERIOR OR IN-LINE BLOWER: Run power cable to installation location. Place the hood to its location. Mark the
position of the screws (smaller part of the key holes) with a pen. Remove the hood and install the (8) 1/2” double thread
screws leaving a 1/8” gap (4 screws for 30” hood). Remove wiring cover on top of the hood and connect wiring (see
instructions included with exterior or in-line blower). Place the hood under the cabinet and slide it in position. Secure
the hood by tightening the screws completely.
-8-
10. CONNECT WIRING (ALL BLOWERS)
! WARNING
Risk of electrical shock. Electrical wiring must be done by qualified personnel in accordance with
all applicable codes and standards. Before connecting wires, switch power off at service panel
and lock service disconnecting means to prevent power to be switched on accidentally.
INTERIOR BLOWER: Connect cable into wiring box using wire
connectors.
Connect wires as follow: BLACK to BLACK, WHITE to WHITE and
GREEN or BARE wire under ground screw. Reinstall wiring cover. DO
NOT FORGET TO CONNECT THE GROUND.
HD0007
1
1) Ground screw
IN-LINE OR EXTERIOR BLOWER: Remove rough-in plate wiring cover and connect wiring (see instructions included
witn in-line or exterior blower).
11. INSTALL THE BLOWER (INTERIOR BLOWER)
The blower must be installed to the rough-in plate using (4) 3/8” screws for the single blower unit and (6) 3/8” screws
for the dual blower unit. Remove the cover from the blower assembly. Remove the impeller(s) by pulling them out gently (see pictures below).
HD0022
HD0021
-9-
11. INSTALL THE BLOWER (INTERIOR BLOWER) (CONT’D)
Install screws into the location as shown in the pictures below (single blower or dual blower). Do not tighten screws down
fully, leave a 1/8” gap. Hang blower unit onto blower plate (screws through the large part of the keyhole). Slide the blower
to its position (screws in the small part of the keyhole). Tighten the screws.
HD0044
HD0044
Dual blower (P8)
Single blower (P5)
Secure the blower by installing 2 more screws into the locations shown in the pictures below (single blower or dual
blower). Reinstall impeller(s) and cover.
HD0080
HD0081
Single blower (P5)
Dual blower (P8)
FRONT
HD0023
2
FOR DUAL BLOWER UNIT, MAKE
SURE
THE
IMPELLERS
ARE
CORRECTLY INSTALLED, THE HOOD
WILL NOT WORK PROPERLY IF
REVERSED. Both impellers are different
in the dual blower, one rotates clockwise
and the other counterclockwise. Each
wheel and motor have an arrow and a
number on them, you have to match
them correctly (see drawing beside).
1
1
2
HD0023
! WARNING
Never plug the 2-prong blower cord to the 3-prong power supply cord.
Plug the power supply to the 3-prong male connector (A) and
the blower unit into the 2-prong female receptacle (B) inside the
hood.
A
HE0003
- 10 -
B
12. LIGHT BULBS
This range hood uses 50W halogen lamps. (120V, 50W, PAR 20)
Install the lamps by rotating them clockwise into their socket holder.
13. HEAT LAMPS
The heat lamps required are 120V, 175W max, infrared bulbs. (120V, IR 175W, PAR 38)
White halogen lights can be used if warming shelves are not used. (120V, 90W, PAR 38)
Install the lamps by rotating them clockwise into their socket holder.
14. INSTALL FILTERS
It is recommended to install side filters first and finish with center one(s).
1.
2.
3.
4.
Insert upper end of filter into the hood (tab end).
Raise lower end toward the inside of hood.
Position lower end of filter into channel and pull on filter tab.
While pulling the filter tab, slide the filter top under the inner retaining piece.
Baffle filters are available as an option (see instruction sheet included with baffle filters).
HD0009
HD0010
1
1) Tabs
15. USE AND CARE
Grease filters and impeller(s).
The grease filters, impeller(s) and grease rail should be cleaned frequently. Use a warm detergent solution.
Grease filters and impeller are dishwasher safe.
Remove filters by pushing filters towards the back of hood and rotating filters downward.
- 11 -
15. USE AND CARE (CONT’D)
Hood cleaning
Stainless steel cleaning: How to maintain its « BRIGHT LOOK »
Do:
- Regularly wash surfaces with clean cloth or rag soaked with warm water and mild soap or liquid dish detergent.
- Always clean in the direction of original polish lines.
- Always rinse well with clear water (2 or 3 times) after cleaning. Wipe dry completely.
- You may also use a specialized household stainless steel cleaner.
Don’t:
- Do not use any steel or stainless steel wool or any other scrapers to remove stubborn dirt.
- Do not use any harsh or abrasive cleansers.
- Do not allow dirt to accumulate.
- Do not let plaster dust or any other construction residues reach the hood. During construction or renovation, cover
the hood to make sure no dust sticks to stainless steel surface.
Avoid: when choosing a detergent
- Any cleaners that contain bleach will attack stainless steel.
- Any products containing : chloride, fluoride, iodide, bromide will deteriorate surfaces rapidly.
- Any combustible products used for cleaning such as acetone, alcohol, ether, benzol, etc., are highly explosive
and should never be used close to a range.
Enamel finish:
Clean with warm water and mild detergent only. When discoloration occurs, use a good enamel polish such as automotive polish. (DO NOT use rough abrasive cleaner or porcelain cleaner.)
16. OPERATION
Always turn your hood on before you begin cooking to establish an air flow in the kitchen. Let the blower run for a few
minutes to clear the air after you turn off the range. This will help keep the whole kitchen cleaner and brighter.
1
1
HC0028
2
3
4
1) Warming lamp switches
2) Halogen light switches
3) ON/OFF blower switch
4) Blower speed control
BLOWER
The blower is operated using two (2) controls.
Use the red, lighted on/off switch to start and stop the blower. When turned on, the blower will operate at the previous
setting of the speed control.
Turn the speed control knob clockwise to decrease blower speed – counterclockwise to increase speed.
COOKTOP LIGHTING (HALOGEN)
A double set of ON/OFF switches controls the halogen lights.
The front rocker controls the center light (for 42” and 48” hoods). The rear rocker controls both side lights (each switch
controls one light for 30” and 36” hood). Select one, two or three lights for best cooking lighting.
Use PAR 20, 50W halogen bulbs.
- 12 -
16. OPERATION (CONT’D)
! WARNING
Never place highly flammable material under warming lamps.
WARMING LAMPS (INFRARED)
Each warming lamp is controlled with its own ON/OFF switch.
Use infrared light bulbs (120V, IR175W, PAR38) or white halogen bulbs (120V, 90W, PAR38) if food warming shelves are
not used.
HEAT SENTRY
This hood is equipped with a Heat Sentry thermostat. This thermostat is a device that will turn on or speed up the blower
if it senses excessive heat above the cooking surface.
1) If blower is OFF - it turns blower ON to HIGH speed.
2) If blower is ON at a lower speed setting – it turns the blower up to HIGH speed.
! WARNING
The HEAT SENTRY can start the blower even if the hood is turned OFF. In this case, it is impossible
to turn the blower OFF with blower switch. If you must stop the blower, do it from the main
electrical panel.
When the temperature level drops to normal, the blower will return to its original setting.
WARRANTY
BROAN-NUTONE LLC ONE-YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY
Broan-NuTone LLC warrants to the original consumer purchaser of its products that such products will be free
from defects in materials or workmanship for a period of one year from the date of original purchase. THERE ARE
NO OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED
WARRANTIES OR MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
During this one-year period, Broan-NuTone LLC will, at its option, repair or replace, without charge, any product
or part which is found to be defective under normal use and service.
This warranty does not cover (a) normal maintenance and service or (b) any products or parts which have been
subject to misuse, negligence, accident, improper maintenance or repair (other than by Broan-NuTone LLC),
faulty installation or installation contrary to recommended installation instructions.
The duration of any implied warranty is limited to the one-year period as specified for the express warranty. Some
states or provinces do not allow limitation on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitation may not
apply to you.
BROAN-NUTONE LLC’S OBLIGATION TO REPAIR OR REPLACE, AT BROAN-NUTONE LLC’S OPTION,
SHALL BE THE PURCHASER’S SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY UNDER THIS WARRANTY.
BROAN-NUTONE LLC SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR SPECIAL
DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH PRODUCT USE OR PERFORMANCE. Some
states or provinces do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so
the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights, which vary from state to state
or province to another. This warranty supersedes all prior warranties.
To qualify for warranty service, you must (a) notify Broan-NuTone LLC at one of the addresses or telephone
number stated below, (b) give the model number and part identification and (c) describe the nature of any defect
in the product or part. At the time of requesting warranty service, you must present evidence of the original
purchase date.
Broan-NuTone LLC, 926 West State Street, Hartford, WI 53027 (1-800-637-1453)
NuTone Inc., 4820 Red Bank Road, Cincinnati, OH 45227 (1-800-543-8687)
Broan-NuTone Canada Inc., 1140 Tristar Drive, Mississauga, ON L5T 1H9 (1-888-882-7626)
- 13 -
SERVICE PARTS
64000 Series
1
2
18
2
20
17
17
19
3
7
12
6
5
13
4
15
16
14
17
17
17
8
2
9
10 11
2
8
HL0002
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
PART NUMBER
V06750
V02264
V02773
V02772
V03435
V03436
V03501
V03507
V03502
V03503
V03504
V03505
V03517
V03518
V03519
V03520
V00673
V02512
V01869
V01582
V00606
V03509
V03510
V13216
V13217
V13218
V13219
V03686
V02544
V03598
V03515
V13278
DESCRIPTION
BROAN ELITE LOGO
SOCKET LAMP
MALE CONNECTOR
FEMALE CONNECTOR
THERMOSTAT
THERMOSTAT BRACKET
SPEED CONTROLLER
SPST SINGLE SWITCH FOR WARMING LAMP
SPST DOUBLE SWITCH FOR HALOGEN LIGHT
SPST LIGHTED SINGLE SWITCH FOR BLOWER
SPEED CONTROL BUTTON
TERMINAL STRIP
10" POWER CORDS
10" CORDS FOR HEAT LAMP
10" CONTROL WIRE
10" LIGHTED SWITCH WIRE
LOCK NUT NO. 8-32
SCREW NO. 8-32 x 1/2" QUADREX
MACHINE SCREW NO. 6-32 x 1/4"
LOCK NUT NO. 6-32
SCREW NO. 8-3/8"T/B NO. 8 HEAD
RANGEMASTER FILTER 8.930” x 9.800”
RANGEMASTER FILTER 11.930” x 9.800”
GREASE RAIL 30"
GREASE RAIL 36"
GREASE RAIL 42"
GREASE RAIL 48"
FILTER CLIP
HALOGEN LAMP PAR 20 50 W
HEAT LAMP
INSTALLATION GUIDE
PARTS BAG ((4) lock nut no.10-32, (1) wire clamp LP16-AP, (2) wire connectors no.74B,
(8) double thread screw 6-12 x 0.5, (6) no. 8 x 3/8” screws, (2) no. 6 x 1/2" screws)
- 14 -
QTY (hood width)
30” 36” 42” 48”
1
1
1
1
4
4
5
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
7
7
8
8
2
2
1
3
2
4
1
1
1
1
3
3
4
4
2
2
3
3
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
SERVICE PARTS
SINGLE BLOWER/ROUGH-IN
(Model P5)
1
20
21
2
23 22
19
3
4
17
5
6
8
7
18
16 15
14
13
6
12
9
11
10
HL0021
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
PART NUMBER
V13296
V03500
V12997
V03577
V02160
V01869
V01857
V01582
V14973
V01810
V03400
V01766
V00871
V02001
V01831
V11705
V11614
V01927
V03495
V03494
V13230
V03496
V00660
V05520
V00613
DESCRIPTION
ADAPTER AND DAMPER 31/4’’ x 10’’
AIR DEFLECTOR
SINGLE BLOWER ROUGH-IN PLATE ASSEMBLY
FOAM 1/2” x 1/2” x 12”
CAPACITOR 15MFD
MACHINE SCREW NO. 6-32 x 1/4”
WIRE COVER
LOCK NUT NO. 6-32
SINGLE BLOWER ASSEMBLY
IMPELLER RING
BLOWER IMPELLER 7.094” x 3.375” CW
MOTOR 165W CW
WASHER 3/16” ID x 3/4’’ OD
MOTOR GROMMET G-431-1
8” TIE WRAP
MOTOR MOUNT
WIRE NO. 18 TEW BROWN x 10”
METRIC SCREW M4 x 6MM PAN QDRX
STRAIN RELIEF FOR BLOWER POWER CORD
36” BLOWER POWER CORD
OUTLET BOX COVER
POWER CORD, 120 VOLTS
STRAIN RELIEF FOR POWER CORD
SCREW NO. 8 x 3/8”, T/B, NO. 8 HEAD
SCREW NO. 10-32 x 3/8, TF, GREEN
- 15 -
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
SERVICE PARTS
DUAL BLOWER/ROUGH-IN
(Model P8)
2
1
25
3
4
24
23
22
21
5
19
18
17
16
15
14
6
7
8
11
20
9
13
10
12
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
PART NUMBER
V14971
V13296
V03500
V14975
V03577
V01582
V02160
V01857
V01766
V03400
V14974
V01810
V03399
V03457
V00871
V01831
V11705
V11614
V02001
V01927
V03495
V03494
V14960
V00660
V03496
V05520
V00613
DESCRIPTION
ADAPTER AND DAMPER 3 /4” x 14’’
ADAPTER AND DAMPER 31/4” x 10’’
AIR DEFLECTOR
DUAL BLOWER ROUGH-IN PLATE ASSEMBLY
FOAM 1/2” x 1/2” x 12”
LOCK NUT NO. 6-32
CAPACITOR 15MFD
WIRE COVER
MOTOR 165W CW
BLOWER IMPELLER, HOOD 7.094” x 3.375” CW
DUAL BLOWER ASSEMBLY
IMPELLER RING
BLOWER IMPELLER, HOOD 7.094” x 3.375” CCW
MOTOR 165W CCW
WASHER 3/16” ID x 3/4 OD
8” TIE WRAP
MOTOR MOUNT
WIRE NO.18 TEW BROWN x 10”
MOTOR GROMMET G-431-1
METRIC SCREW M4 x 6MM PAN QDRX
STRAIN RELIEF FOR BLOWER POWER CORD
36” BLOWER POWER CORD
OUTLET BOX COVER
STRAIN RELIEF FOR POWER CORD
POWER CORD, 120 VOLTS
SCREW NO. 8 x 3/8”, T/B, NO. 8 HEAD
SCREW NO. 10-32 x 3/8”, TF, GREEN
1
- 16 -
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
6
4
2
2
6
8
1
1
1
1
1
4
2