Brother 1060 Printer User Manual

R
LASER PRINTER
PARTS REFERENCE LIST
MODEL:HL-1060
NOTE FOR USING THIS PARTS REFERENCE LIST
1.In the case of ordering parts, it needs mentioning the following items:
(1) Code
(2) Q'ty
(3) Description
(4) Symbol ( PCB No., Revision , and Parts location mounted on the PCB.)
Note : No orders without Parts Code or Tool No. can be accepted.
< Example >
REF.NO.
(4)
(1)
(2)
SYMBOL
CODE
Q'TY
(3)
REMARKS
DESCRIPTION
Revision No. : marked on the printed circuit board.
B48K056 - 201A
Design change indication
Specification No.
Pattern alteration No.
Circuit board No.
2. Design-changed parts:
If the parts are changed, any one of the following symbols is indicated in the REMARKS column.
#A : compatible between old and new
#B : replaceable from old to new
#D : incompatible
# : newly established
3. The original of this list was made based on the information available in Mar.,1997.
4. Parts are subject to change in design without prior notice.
CONTENTS
1. DRIVE UNIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
2. SCANNER UNIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
3. MP SHEET FEEDER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
4. PAPER FEEDER UNIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
5. FIXING UNITS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
6. COVERS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
7. MAIN PCB . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
8. DRIVER PCB . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
9. POWER SUPPLY PCB . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
10. HIGH-VOLTAGE POWER SUPPLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
11. AC CORDS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
12. ACCESORRIES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
13. PACKING MATERIALS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
HL1060PL
1. DRIVE UNIT
REF.NO.
CODE
Q'TY DESCRIPTION
1
UH3302001
1 DRIVE UNIT Y (SP)
2
UH3031000
1 REGIST SOLENOID LEVER
3
UH3032001
1 REGIST SOLENOID
4
UH3033001
1 REGIST SOLENOID SPRING
5
060300605
4 SCREW, BIND M3X6
6
060300605
4 SCREW, BIND M3X6
7
UH3036001
1 MAIN MOTOR ASSY
8
085320516
4 TAPTITE, BIND S M3X4
9
UH3037000
2 GROUND PLATE SPRING
10
UH3038000
1 STATIC REMOVAL PLATE SPRING
11
UK3584001
1 MAIN MOTOR HARNESS ASSY
12
UH3040000
1 HEATER HARNESS HOOK
13
087411215
6 TAPTITE, CUP B M4X12
14
UH3046000
2 PLATE SPRING FILM
15
UH3047000
2 PLATE SPRING CAP
16
0A2300605
2 SCREW, PAN (WASHER) M3X6B
REMARK
MODEL HL-1060 54U-S01-010
T/I NO. PR98056
2. SCANNER UNIT
REF.NO.
CODE
Q'TY DESCRIPTION
1-2
UH3301001
1 SCANNER UNIT Y (SP)
1
UL6614001
1 S SHEET 1
2
UL6615001
1 S SHEET 2
3
UG4142001
1 TONER SENSOR PCB ASSY F
4
087310815
2 TAPTITE, CUP B M3X8
5
UK3588001
1 TONER SENSOR HARNESS ASSY
6
085411215
3 TAPTITE, BIND B M4X12
7
UL6740001
1 LASER CAUTION LABEL, EUR
8
UL6741001
1 CAUTION LABEL, TONER
MODEL HL-1060 54U-S01-020
T/I No. 97-P028 / 97-P045 / 97-P052
SYMBOL
(B48K226)
B53K268
REMARK
1. DRIVE UNIT
15
14
6
9
4
3
11
2
7
15
16 6
14
9
8
10
6
5
6
5
13
1
13
12
MODEL
T/I NO. PR98056
13
HL-1060 54U-S01-010
2. SCANNER UNIT
4
5
6
3
1
1-2
7
6
8
4
2
MODEL
HL-1060 54U-S01-020
T/I No. 97-P028 / 97-P045 / 97-P052
-1-
HL1060PL
3. MP SHEET FEEDER
REF.NO.
CODE
Q'TY
1
UH3303001
1
1-1
UH3314001
1
1-2
UH3078001
1
1-3
UH3074001
1
1-4
UH3077001
1
1-5
UD4742001
1
2
UH3304001
1
2-1
UD4344001
1
2-2
UH3104001
1
2-3
UH3074001
1
DESCRIPTION
MP SHEET FEEDER 1 ASSY Y (SP)
MP FEEDER 1 COVER ASSY HY (SP)
PICK-UP ROLLER COVER 1, GRAY1227
P PICK-UP ROLLER SHAFT ASSY Y
REGIST SENSOR ACTUATOR 1Y
REGIST SENSOR ACTUATOR FILM
MP SHEET FEEDER 2 ASSY Y (SP)
MP FEEDER 2 COVER HY
PICK-UP ROLLER COVER 2, GRAY1227
P PICK-UP ROLLER SHAFT ASSY Y
REMARK
MODEL HL-1060 54U-S01-040/041
T/I NO. PR98062
4. PAPER FEEDER UNIT
REF.NO.
CODE
Q'TY
1-10
UH3305001
1
1
UH3154001
1
2
UH3140001
1
3
UH3141001
1
4
UL6933001
1
5
UH3145000
2
6
087270815
2
7
UH3146001
1
8
UH3147001
1
9
087310815
2
10
085411416
4
11
085411216
2
DESCRIPTION
PAPER FEED UNIT Y (SP)
REGIST SENSOR ACTUATOR 2 YL
REGIST SENSOR LINK, BLACK
SPRING, EXTENSION
PAPER DUST REMOVING BRUSH S
PAPER PICK-UP SOLENOID LEVER
TAPTITE, CUP B M2.6X8
PAPER PICK-UP SOLENOID ASSY 1
PAPER PICK-UP SOLENOID ASSY 2
TAPTITE, CUP B M3X8
TAPTITE, BIND B M4X14
TAPTITE, BIND B M4X12
MODEL HL-1060 54U-S01-042
TI NO. 97-P079
REMARK
3. MP SHEET FEEDER
1-3 (2-3)
2
1-1
1
2-2
2-1
1-5
1-2
1-4
MODEL
T/I NO. PR98062
HL-1060 54U-S01-040/041
4. PAPER FEEDER UNIT
10
10
10
10
11
1
1-10
5
11
6
3
5
2
8
6
4
7
9
9
MODEL
HL-1060 54U-S01-042
-3-
HL1060PL
5. FIXING UNITS
REF.NO.
CODE
Q'TY DESCRIPTION
1-9
UH3164001
1 FIXING UNIT Y, 120V (SP)
1-9
UH3165001
1 FIXING UNIT Y, 230V (SP)
1
UH3306001
1 HALOGEN LAMP Y, 120V (SP)
1
UH3307001
1 HALOGEN LAMP Y, 230V (SP)
2
087411616
2 TAPTITE, CUP B M4X16
3
UL6667001
1 THERMISTOR ASSY
4
UH3188001
1 CLEANER ASSY Y
5
UH3178000
2 H/R BEARING Y
6
UH3419001
1 HEAT ROLLER YS ASSY
7
087311415
1 TAPTITE, CUP B 3X14
8
UH3323001
4 EJECT PINCH ROLLER ASSY
9
UL6682001
4 PINCH SPRING
REMARK
MODEL HL-1060 54U-S01-051
T/I NO. PR98040 / PR98292 / PR99042
7. MAIN PCB
REF.NO.
CODE
Q'TY DESCRIPTION
1
UK3439001
1 MAIN PCB ASSY, PCL5 2M(SP)
1-1
UK3538000
1 MASK ROM: HL-1060EVEN
1-2
UK3539000
1 MASK ROM: HL-1060ODD
MODEL HL-1060 54U-S01-101
T/I No. 97-P028 / 97-P043 / PR97161 / PR99049
SYMBOL
B48K246-300J
REMARK
5. FIXING UNITS
2
7
4
3
1-9
5
2
6
1
9
5
8
T/I NO. PR98040 / PR98292
MODEL
HL-1060 54U-S01-051
7. MAIN PCB
1
1-2
T/I NO. PR99049
MODEL
1-1
HL-1060 54U-S01-101
-7-
HL1060PL
6. COVERS
REF.NO.
CODE
Q'TY DESCRIPTION
1
087310815
1 TAPTITE, CUP B M3X8
2
087310815
1 TAPTITE, CUP B M3X8
3
087310815
2 TAPTITE, CUP B M3X8
4
087310815
2 TAPTITE, CUP B M3X8
5
UL6721000
1 LOCK LEVER
6
UL6722001
1 SPRING, COMPRESSION
7
UH3244001
1 SPRING, PR LOCK Y
8
UH3207001
1 PAPER EJECT ACTUATOR, BLACK
9
UH3208000
1 SENSOR LEVER
10
UH3245001
1 SPRING,LEVER
11
UK3432001
1 EL PCB UNIT Y
12
UH3245001
1 SPRING,LEVER
13
UH3242001
1 INTERLOCK LEVER
14
UK3632001
1 RELAY PCB ASSY
15
UK3621001
1 RELAY HARNESS ASSY
16
UK3633001
1 TRANSFER PCB ASSY
18
UH3210001
1 FAN MOTOR 80
19
UH3211000
1 FAN HOLDER
20
083313515
2 TAPTITE, PAN B M3X35
21
085411215
1 TAPTITE, BIND B M4X12
22
UK3631001
1 CONTROL PANEL PCB ASSY
23
UK3586001
1 SW PANEL HARNESS ASSY
24
UH3212001
1 REGIST SENSOR ACTUATOR,
BODY BLACK
25
UH3237001
1 REGIST SENSOR SPRING
26
UH3213000
1 GEAR COVER
27
087310815
4 TAPTITE, CUP B M3X8
28
UH3215001
1 DENSITY DIAL Y, GRAY1252
29
UH3216000
1 BASE PLATE
30
UH2208001
4 RUBBER FOOT
31
085411215
1 TAPTITE, BIND B M4X12
32
085411215
1 TAPTITE, BIND B M4X12
33
085411215
1 TAPTITE, BIND B M4X12
34
085411215
5 TAPTITE, BIND B M4X12
35
0A5350605
1 SCREW, PAN (S/P WASHER) M3.5X6
36
087320616
4 TAPTITE, CUP S M3X6
37
UF3043001
1 TAPTITE, PAN (WASHER) 3X6DB
38-38
UH3217001
1 I/F SHIELD ASSY
38
002300616
2 SCREW, PAN M3X6
39
087320616
2 TAPTITE, CUP S M3X6
40
002400616
4 SCREW, PAN M4X6
41
UH3219001
1 TOP COVER
42
UH3313001
1 OUTPUT TRAY ASSY (SP)
43
UH3401000
1 EXTENSION SUPPORT WIRE LTR
43
UH3250000
1 EXTENSION SUPPORT WIRE A4
44
UH3221001
1 MODEL PLATE, HL-1060
44
UH3239001
1 MODEL PLATE, HL-1060 EUR
45
UH0905001
1 PATENT LABEL, US/CSA
47
UH3243001
1 MYLAR LABEL, HL-1060 CAN
47
UH3320001
1 MYLAR LABEL, HL-1060 US
48
UH3225001
2 PAPER SETTING LABEL Y
49
UH3227001
1 PANEL COVER, GRAY1227
50
UH3228000
1 PANEL RIGHT GUIDE Y
51
UH3229001
1 SWITCH KEY
52
UG3005000
1 FERRITE CORE:16X8X10
MODEL HL-1060 54U-S01-060
SYMBOL
B48K228
B48K282
B48K283
B48K281
REMARK
HL1060PL
REF.NO.
53
54
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
CODE
Q'TY DESCRIPTION
087311216
2 TAPTITE, CUP B M3X12
UH3249001
1 PAPER STOPPER LTR
UH3248001
1 PAPER STOPPER A4
UK3608001
1 SR PS ASSY (SP)
UH3370001
1 HIGH-VALTAGE COVER
UH3371000
1 SR PROTECT SHEET
UH3368001
1 ELECTRODE SR1
UH3369001
1 ELECTRODE SR2
UK3624001
1 SR HARNESS ASSY
087411415
2 TAPTITE, CUP B M4X14
087310815
1 TAPTITE, CUP B M3X8
UH3405001
2 SOUNDPROOF SPONGE A
UH3406001
1 SOUNDPROOF SPONGE B
UH3412001
1 DAMPING MATERIAL
UH3372000
1 SHIELD FINGER
UH3064001
1 S SEAL SPONGE
UH3167001
1 TOP COVER LABEL
MODEL HL-1060 54U-S01-060
T/I No. 97-P028 / 97-P030 / 97-P039 / 97-P045 / 97-P064 / PR97038
SYMBOL
REMARK
6. COVERS
15
14
40
39
5
60
61
9
57
38
63
58
10
13
52
55
59
63
40
7
6
45
56
48
11
12
49
38-38
53
4
48
50
16
1
51
26
8
55
68
2
2
3
33
23
28
25
27
54
44
22
24
20
3
32
19
18
31
27
27
30
27
21
67
36
69
35
66
54
43
42
29
64
64
65
30
30
34
34
36
T/I NO. 97-P028 / 97-P030 / 97-P045 / PR97038
34
MODEL
37
HL-1060 54U-S01-060
-5-
41
47
HL1060PL
8. DRIVER PCB
REF.NO.
CODE
Q'TY DESCRIPTION
1
UK3440001
1 DRIVER PCB ASSY (SP)
SYMBOL
B48K280
REMARK
SYMBOL
REV.B
REV.B
REMARK
MODEL HL-1060 54U-S01-151
9. POWER SUPLLY PCB
REF.NO.
CODE
Q'TY
1
UK3441001
1
1
UK3442001
1
2
UK3585001
1
3
UK3461001
1
4
J02101051
1
DESCRIPTION
LOW-VOLTAGE PS ASSY, 115V (SP)
LOW-VOLTAGE PS ASSY, 230V (SP)
LV HARNESS ASSY
HEATER HARNESS ASSY
BINDER 2.3X79
MODEL HL-1060 54U-S01-201
T/I NO. PR98022
8. DRIVER PCB
1
MODEL
HL-1060 54U-S01-151
9. POWER SUPPLY PCB
3
2
4
1
MODEL
HL-1060 54U-S01-210
-9-
HL1060PL
10. HIGH VOLTAGE POWER SUPPLY
REF.NO.
CODE
Q'TY DESCRIPTION
1
UK3443001
1 HIGH-VOLTAGE PS ASSY (SP)
2
UK3433001
1 HV FLAT CABLE 11
SYMBOL
REV.D
REMARK
MODEL HL-1060 54U-S01-220
T/I NO. PR98208
11. AC CORDS
REF.NO.
CODE
Q'TY DESCRIPTION
1
UK3483001
1 AC CORD ASSY, US
1
UK3485001
1 AC CORD ASSY, UK
1
UK3487001
1 AC CORD ASSY, EUR
1
UK3489001
1 AC CORD ASSY, SAA
1
UK3491001
1 AC CORD ASSY, SEV
1
UK3968001
1 AC CORD ASSY, DEMKO
1
UK3495001
1 AC CORD ASSY, HEB
1
UK3496001
1 AC CORD ASSY, S.AF
1
UK3498001
1 AC CORD ASSY, CHLI
2
UH3298001
1 CORE/SPONGE LVPS ASSY
MODEL HL-1060 54U-S01-230
T/I NO. PR98037
REMARK
10. HIGH-VOLTAGE POWER SUPPLY
2
1
MODEL
HL-1060 54U-S01-220
11. AC CORDS
111F
1A
2
2
2
1B
1G
2
2
1C
1H
2
2
1D
1I
2
1E
MODEL
HL-1060 54U-S01-230
-11-
HL1060PL
12. ACCESORRIES
REF.NO.
CODE
Q'TY DESCRIPTION
1
UK3507001
1 PR DRIVER DISK ASSY 1, WINDOWS
1
UK3720001
1 PR DRIVER DISK ASSY 1, WINDOWS (ISR)
2
UK3509001
1 PR DRIVER DISK ASSY 2,FONT&DOS
2
UK3722001
1 PR DRIVER DISK ASSY 2,FONT&DOS (ISR)
14
UK3676001
1 PR DRIVER DISK ASSY 3
14
UK3714001
1 PR DRIVER DISK ASSY 5 (CANADA)
3
UL6856000
2 PAPER SUPPORT
4
UH3252001
1 USER'S MANUAL, US
4
UH3255001
1 USER'S MANUAL, GER
4
UH3276001
1 USER'S MANUAL, NOR
4
UH3284001
1 USER'S MANUAL, DEN
4
UH3287001
1 USER'S MANUAL, ITA
4
UH3290001
1 USER'S MANUAL, SWE
4,10
UH3265001
1 USER'S MANUAL, FRA
4,10
UH3279001
1 USER'S MANUAL, NL
5
UH3253001
1 SET GUIDE, US
5
UH3256001
1 SET GUIDE, GER
5
UH3277001
1 SET GUIDE, NOR
5
UH3285001
1 SET GUIDE, DEN
5
UH3288001
1 SET GUIDE, ITA
5
UH3291001
1 SET GUIDE, SWE
5,11
UH3266001
1 SET GUIDE, FRA
5,11
UH3280001
1 SET GUIDE, NL
6
UH2717001
1 WARRANTY CARD, USA
6
UH2693001
1 WARRANTY CARD, CAN
6
UL7581001
1 WARRANTY CARD, FRA2
7
UL7426001
1 SC INSERTION SHEET, US
8
UH3261001
1 ACCESSORY ORDER FORM (USA)
8
UH3294001
1 ACCESSORY ORDER FORM (CANADA)
9
UE2014001
1 BAG, 215X350H
12
UH3257001
1 DUST COVER Y
13
UH3260001
1 INSERTION DC
MODEL HL-1060 54U-S01-920
T/I No. 97-P028 / 97-P038 / 97-P057 / 97-P062 / 97-P074 / PR97113
REMARK
PR97113
12. ACCESORRIES
13
12
3
1
2
10
14
11
8
6
7
4
5
9
MODEL
T/I NO. 97-P054 / 97-P062 / PR97113
HL-1060 54U-S01-920
-13-
HL1060PL
13. PACKING MATERIALS
REF.NO. CODE
Q'TY
1
UE0507001
1
1
UE0508001
1
2
UE0529000
1
3
UE0533000
1
4
UE0534001
1
5
UH3351001
1
5
UH3352001
1
6
UL7932001
1
7
UE0596001
1
8
UH3373001
1
8
UH3295001
1
DESCRIPTION
CARTON, USA/CAN HL-1060
CARTON, EUR HL-1060
STYROFOAM PAD ASSY HL-Y
CARTON, ACCESORRIES
BAG, 800X1000 (BODY)
BAR CODE LABEL, 52438 USA HL-1060
BAR CODE LABEL, 52562 EUR HL-1060
BAG, (DRUM UNIT)
PE SHEET 220X450
NO RETURN FORM (USA)
NO RETURN FORM (CANADA)
MODEL HL-1060 54U-S01-930
T/I No. 97-P019 / 97-P081
REMARK
13. PACKING MATERIALS
8
7
3
4
2
2
6
1
5
MODEL
HL-1060 54U-S01-930
-15-
Download PDF

advertising