Canon 8206B001 Digital Camera User Manual

SB-GM-ESC(ESV)/10W1v2 INSTR_SKU# 011303
I nstallation G uide
for the
SB-GM-ESCESV/10W1v2
SB-GM-ESC/10W1v2
If you choose to perform the installation yourself, it is absolutely vital that
the Stealthbox® be properly mounted to the vehicle according to these
instructions. Failure to mount the enclosure properly presents two problems:
1) The sub-bass performance will suffer due to the movement of the enclosure
caused by the force exerted by the woofer(s).
2) A loose enclosure presents a serious safety hazard in the event of a collision
or sudden deceleration.
INSTALLATION
D I F F I C U LT Y:
25
OUT
OF
Estimated TIME:
2 Hours
SKU#94476-94479 & 94483-94486
2007+
OR
STEP 1
These instructions are for both the short and long
wheelbase versions of this popular SUV.
Empty out the back of the vehicle so that you have a clean
area to work in.
Thank you for choosing a JL Audio Stealthbox® for your automotive sound system. With proper
installation, your new vehicle-specific enclosed subwoofer system will deliver years of listening pleasure.
Remove the pocket in the rear quarter interior trim panel on
the drivers side of the vehicle by pulling it up and out. The
wire to power the Stealthbox® needs to come from this open
area, now would be a good time to run that wire. Leave
enough extra to make it easy to make the connection to the
Stealthbox® before it is permanently mounted.
STEP 2
Looking down through the hole where the pocket had been,
notice the three studs installed at the factory. These studs
will be used to hold down the enclosure.
We strongly recommend that you have your new Stealthbox® installed by your authorized JL Audio
dealer. The installation professionals employed by your dealer have the necessary tools and experience
to disassemble and reassemble your vehicle properly. Also, keep in mind that your warranty coverage
extends to 2 years if your system is installed or approved by your authorized JL Audio dealer. If you
prefer to perform your own installation, please read this installation guide completely
before beginning the process.
STEP 3
The Triangular Plate will be positioned as shown with center
the hole closest to the stud pointing towards the center of
the vehicle..
Continued on Next Page
SB-GM-ESC(ESV)/10W1v2 INSTR_SKU# 011303
STEP 4
This is a side view of the Bracket shown in STEP 3 with the
included hardware shown for illustration purposes. Install
the 3/8-16 x 1-3/4” Hex Head Bolt through the Triangular
Plate as shown, tighten the Hex Nut that the arrow points
towards. The hardware shown to the left of the 3/8 x 2”
Fender Washer will be inside the Stealthbox® once the
installation is complete.
STEP 8
The upper mount for the lift arm for the tailgate must be
disconnected as shown in order to remove the trim panel.
STEP 5
Install the Triangular Plate as shown, tighten down the
fasteners that secure the Triangular Plate, leave only the large
Flat washer on top of the Hex nut, Split Lock Washer and
3/8-16 x 1-3/4” Hex Head Bolt. The remaining Flat Washer,
Split Lock Washer and Hex Nut will be installed inside the
enclosure.
STEP 9
Drill the mark made in STEP 6, enlarge the hole to 1/2 inch.
The wiring harness that runs along the rear pillar has a white
plastic plug (see arrow) that pushes through a hole in the
pillar to locate it. Pull the plug as this hole will be used to
secure the lower end of the Custom Bracket shown in
STEP 10.
****CAUTION****
Before drilling, always make sure that you are not
going to be drilling into any gas lines, brake lines,
tires, transmission lines, electrical wiring, exhaust
systems or anything else that might cause a
reduction in your weekly pay.
Always wear eye protection when drilling!
STEP 6
Remove the two woofers from the Stealthbox® and, set it
into place, with the extension going into the previous pocket
location.
STEP 10
The 1/4” hardware will be installed in the order as shown as
the custom bracket is installed in the vehicle.
NOTE: The arrow points to the upper end of the bracket.
Inside the Stealthbox®, where the arrow points, use a small
marker to mark the interior panel where the hole in the
enclosure wall lies.
Remove the Stealthbox®
S tep 7
Remove the upper rear quarter window trim molding.
Page 2 • JL Audio, Inc 2009
STEP 11
Bolt the bottom hole of the Custom Bracket to the rear
pillar through the hole where the wiring harness had been
secured (see STEP 8). Slide the supplied 3/8-16 Speed Nut
onto the Custom Bracket as shown, align the hole in the
Custom Bracket with the hole in the rear quarter trim panel.
Continued on Next Page
SB-GM-ESC(ESV)/10W1v2 INSTR_SKU# 011303
INCLUDED HARDWARE
STEP 12
With the bottom of the Custom Bracket bolted in and
aligned as described in Step 11 drill a hole through the
pillar corresponding with the upper hole in the Custom
Bracket as shown.
****CAUTION****
Before drilling, always make sure that you are not
going to be drilling into any gas lines, brake lines,
tires, transmission lines, electrical wiring, exhaust
systems or anything else that might cause a
reduction in your weekly pay. Always wear eye
protection when drilling!
STEP 13
From inside the rear pillar, feed the 1/4-20 x 1” Hex Head Bolt
and 1/4” Flat Washer through the hole drilled in STEP 12 as
shown.
A suggestion on how to get the hardware through the hole
and held in place is shown below.
1) Triangular Plate
4) 1/4” Flat Washer
2) 1/4-20 x 1” Hex Head Bolt
2) 3/8-16 x 1 3/4” Hex Head Bolt
2) 1/4-20 Speed Nut
2) 3/8 x 1-1/4” Fender Washer
1) Custom Bracket
3) 3/8” Split Lock Washer
2) 1/4” Split Lock Washer
2) 3/8-16 Hex Nut
2) 1/4-20 x 1” Hex Head Bolt
2) 3/8 x 2” Fender Washer
SPECIFICATIONS
Enclosure Type: Acoustic Suspension (sealed)
Driver Type: (2) 10W1v2-4
Nominal Impedance: 4Ohms per woofer, 2Ohm final load
Continuous Power Handling: 600 Watts
P owe r Reco m m endation
JL Audio recommends high quality amplifiers such as the JL Audio HD900/5, 500/1v2, XD600/1 or J2 500.1. The
diagram below shows the recommended crossover, infrasonic filter and equalizer settings for the 500/1v2. If
another amplifier is being used, please reference this illustration and use similar settings on that amplifier.
+12VDC
Ground Remote
Preamp Output Section
Output Mode
Infrasonic Filter
Filter Slope
“Q”
Mode
1.1
1.6
2.7
0.7
Full Range | Amp Filter | Out Filter
12dB | 24dB
55
500/1v2
45
Monoblock Subwoofer Amplifier
40
Left Output
DE TAIL
One way to get the Hex Head Bolt and Flat Washer installed
from the inside of the rear pillar out is to tape them to a
wrench and then guide them through the recently drilled
hole. Once this hardware is in place, tighten all of the
hardware that secures the Custom Bracket in location. With
the Custom Bracket securely installed, replace the upper rear
quarter window trim molding that was removed in STEP 7.
Connect the speaker cables from the amplifier and set the
Stealthbox® in place.
Right Output
65
80
Off | On
Filter Mode
100
200
Filter Freq. (Hz)
22
30
0.5
LP | HP
15
Boost (dB)
40
+10
4.3 20
60 +4
80
Off | On
60
Mode | Slope
Input Voltage
+15
Off | 12dB | 24dB
Low | High
0
Advanced
Bass
Control
55
Infrasonic Freq. (Hz)
Amplifier Input Section
Amp LP Filter
+13
Input Sens.
Subwoofer Output
Signal Sensing
75
Bass EQ
45
18
Center Freq.
30
25
Remote Bass Port
55
45
40
65
Off | On
80
100
MONO OUTPUT ONLY
200
Filter Freq. (Hz)
Left Ch.
Right Ch.
All JL Audio amplifiers are very versatile audio components. Please consult the owner’s manual for even more
detailed information about installing and tuning your amplifier.
C onnections
Using quality power, signal and speaker wire is essential in ensuring the performance of your Stealthbox®.
JL Audio recommends using a 4 AWG power kit such as the XC-PCS4-1B for your Stealthbox® amplifier, other
kits are available should you be using more than one amplifier. Signal wire such as the JL Audio Premium
Audio Interconnect Cables should be used that will provide signal for both channels of the amplifier. JL Audio
reccommends using 12AWG speaker wire for subwoofers such as our XC-BCS12-25.
M I D / H I G H F r e q uency D r ive r F I T M E N T
A variety of JL Audio coaxial and component systems will fit in the factory speaker locations of you vehicle.
S tep 1 5
Install the mounting 3/8-16 x 1 3/4” Hex Head Bolt, Split Lock
Washer and Flat Washer through the enclosure wall into the
Speed Nut shown in STEP 11. Also install the Hex Nut, Split
Lock Washer and, Flat Washer on the stud that protrudes
into the bottom of the Stealthbox® from the Triangular
Plate installed in STEP 5. Re-install the woofers into the
Stealthbox®.
Front Speaker Size / Location: 6-1/2”- Front Doors
Fits JL Audio Models: TR650-CXi, C2-650x, C3-650, C5-650, C5-650x & ZR650-CSi
Rear Speaker Size / Location: 6-1/2”- Rear Door
Fits JL Audio Models: TR650-CXi, C2-650x, C3-650, C5-650, C5-650x & ZR650-CSi
CO N G R AT U L AT I O N S !
You have completed the installation for this model!
Enjoy your new Stealthbox®! Please refer to the Power
Recommendation section for an amplifier recommendation
and basic set-up help.
Page 3 • JL Audio, Inc 2009
(954) 443-1100
w w w. j l a u d i o . c o m
All specifications are subject to change without notice. “JL Audio®” and the JL Audio logo, “Stealthbox” and the Stealthbox logo are registered
trademarks of JL Audio, Inc. “Ahead of the Curve” and its respective logo is a trademark of JL Audio, Inc.
JLA-SKU# 011303 02.15.2010 • Printed in USA • ©2010 JL Audio, Inc. • U.S. PATENTS: #5,734,734 #5,949,898 #6,118,884 #6,229,902 #6,243,479
#6,294,959 #6,501,844 #6,496,590 #6,441,685 #5,687,247 #6,219,431 #6,625,292 #D472,891 #D480,709 Other U.S. & Foreign patents pending.
For more detailed information please visit us online at www.jlaudio.com.
1 0 3 6 9
N O R T H
C O M M E R C E
PA R K WAY
•
M I R A M A R ,
F L O R I D A
•
3 3 0 2 5
•
U S A