Canon EB10 All in One Printer User Manual

REVISION 0
FAX-EB15
FAX-EB15
FAX-EB10
FAX-EB10
TELEPHONE 7
TELEPHONE 7
TELEPHONE 7
TELEPHONE 7
TELEPHONE 7
APR. 2001
COPYRIGHT © 2001 CANON INC.
H12-2063
H12-2073
H12-2083
H12-2093
H12-3784
H12-3786
H12-3787
H12-3796
H12-3797
230V
230V
230V
230V
230V
230V
230V
230V
230V
EC
EC
EC
EC
UK
HUN/POL
CZO/LAT
SLO
S.A.
HY8-30AN-000
CANON FAX-EB15/EB10 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN (IMPRIME AU JAPON)
Application
This manual has been issued by Canon Inc. for qualified persons to learn technical theory, installation, maintenance,
and repair of products. This manual covers all localities where the products are sold. For this reason, there may be
information in this manual that does not apply to your locality.
Corrections
This manual may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors due to improvements or changes in products.
When changes occur in applicable products or in the content of this manual, Canon will release technical information as
the need arises. In the event of major changes in the contents of this manual over a long or short period, Canon will issue
a new editions of this manual.
The following paragraph does not apply to any countries where such provisions are inconsistent with local law.
Trademarks
The product names and company names described in this manual are the registered trademarks of the individual
companies.
Copyright
This manual is copyrighted with all rights reserved. Under the copyright laws, this manual may not be copied,
reproduced or translated into another language, in whole or in part, without the written consent of Canon Inc.
Copyright © 2001 by Canon Inc.
CANON INC.
Consumer Imaging Products Quality Assurance Dept. 1
5-1 Hakusan 7-Chome, Toride-city, Ibaraki 302-8501, Japan
DTP System
The data contained on this manual were created using Windows 95 computers.
Document creation and page layout were performed using Adobe® PageMaker® 6.5.
Logos and illustrations were created using Adobe® Illustrator® 9.0J.
OA社区 http://www.oasq.com.cn
I. CONTENTS
1. ILLUSTRATION INDEX
2. PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
3. TOOL
4. LUBRICATIONS
5. NUMERICAL INDEX
I
II. ABOUT THIS MANUAL
1. ILLUSTRATION INDEX
b) PART NUMBER
The PART NUMBER column gives the part numbers corresponding to the key numbers. To order a
part, indicate the part number clearly.
Note: Parts marked NPN are not service parts.
For illustration index, the parts layout illustrations in
this parts catalog are listed in abbreviated form in order of illustration number to identify the pages they
appear on. To find an illustration of a part, see the
ILLUSTRATION INDEX.
c) RANK
The service parts with N in the RANK column are
order parts.
2. PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
Parts layout illustration
a) Parts search
Find a part from the parts layout illustration and
find its key number from the parts list to identify
the part number and name.
Further, screws, nuts, washers, grip rings, pins and
spacers are mentioned in the parts list.
Note: If parts have the same or similar shape but
different specifications, their key number
is assigned to several part numbers and
names in the parts list.
d) QTY
The QTY column gives the number of parts in the
corresponding components layout illustration.
e) DESCRIPTION
The DESCRIPTION column gives the part names
in English.
To order a part, indicate the part name, too.
3. TOOL
b) Parts replacement procedure
The parts layout illustrations are arranged according to the disassembly procedure of the product.
When a unit in the illustration can be disassemble
further, a reference illustration page of the disassembly will be included.
Parts where grease is to be applied are displayed
as "Lubrication". When replacing parts, or if grease
has accidentally been wiped off, refer to "4". (Lubrications), and reapply the grease.
The letters ( A , B etc.) in the illustration indicate the connection locations of cables and screws.
This is a list of tools used for servicing products.
4. LUBRICATIONS
Where grease is to be applied in order to allow moving parts to work smoothly, and to increase conductivity, the type and amount of grease to be used will
be mentioned.
5. NUMERICAL INDEX
All the parts listed in this parts catalog are arranged
in order of part number. You can identify part locations and names from the NUMERICAL INDEX.
Parts list
a) FIGURE & KEY No.
The FIGURE & KEY No. column corresponds to
the key numbers assigned to the parts in the parts
layout illustration.
It also corresponds to the part locations printed on
the PC board.
II
OA社区 http://www.oasq.com.cn
This page intentionally left blank
III
FAX-EB15/EB10 1.ILLUSTRATION INDEX
1. ILLUSTRATION INDEX
FIGURE 1
See Page
PACKAGE CONTENTS
2-1
FIGURE 2
See Page
TRAY
2-3
1
2
4
3
1
2
FIGURE 3
See Page
EXTERNAL COVERS
2-5
SCANNER &
OPERATION PANEL
FIGURE 4
See Page
2-7
2
2
3
1
4
See FIGURE 7
for disassembly
1
8
6
7
2
9
5
3
10
3
11
12
5
See FIGURE 9
for disassembly
4
1-1
OA社区 http://www.oasq.com.cn
FAX-EB15/EB10 1.ILLUSTRATION INDEX
FIGURE 5
See Page
PRINT ASS’Y
A
2-9
CIRCUIT BOARDS &
POWER SUPPLY
FIGURE 6
See Page
2-11
2
B
1
5
11 See FIGURE 11
10
See FIGURE 21
for disassembly
13
B
A
for disassembly
7
9
C
D
10
See FIGURE 20
for disassembly
C
1
4
10
14
8
15
A
B
B
2
12
7
C
D
E
13
4
3
6 See FIGURE 18
for disassembly
6
A
E
9
8
3
C
11
5
OPERATION PANEL &
ADF UPPER
FIGURE 7
See Page
2-13
FIGURE 8
See Page
ADF UPPER
2-15
13
3
2
9
11
5
3
12
4
1
14
7
2
4
1
5
6
10
4
8
1-2
FAX-EB15/EB10 1.ILLUSTRATION INDEX
FIGURE 9
See Page
ADF LOWER (1)
2-17
See Page
FIGURE 10 ADF LOWER (2)
2-19
6
14
13
4
3
14
14
2
5
14
13
7
1*
1
8
11
12
10
9
2*
7
12
4
5
10
9
6
11
12
8
14
*=
Lubrication
See page 4-1
3
14
FIGURE 11
AUTO SHEET FEEDER &
PCNT BOARD
See Page
2-21
FIGURE 12 CARRIAGE SECTION
See Page
2-23
2*
4*
4
3
1
See FIGURE 19
for disassembly
A
8
3
B
4
1
9
A
6
5
2
See FIGURE 17
for disassembly
B
7*
5
5*
*=
1-3
Lubrication
See page 4-2
OA社区 http://www.oasq.com.cn
FAX-EB15/EB10 1.ILLUSTRATION INDEX
See Page
FIGURE 13 MOTORS
2-25
See Page
FIGURE 14 PAPER FEED SECTION
7
2-27
6
3
1*
2
3
4
1
5
4
5
2
*=
See Page
FIGURE 15 PURGE UNIT
2-29
See Page
FIGURE 16 PRINT FRAME
4
Lubrication
See page 4-3
2-31
2
1
3
3
6
2
4
1*
4
*=
Lubrication
See page 4-4
5
3
1-4
FAX-EB15/EB10 1.ILLUSTRATION INDEX
See Page
FIGURE 17 AUTO SHEET FEEDER
2-33
See Page
FIGURE 18 SCNT BOARD
2-35
BAT1
IC1
3
JP3
IC2
1
IC16
2
See Page
FIGURE 19 PCNT BOARD
2-37
FIGURE 20 NCU BOARD
See Page
2-39
IC4
T51
IC62
IC2
1-5
OA社区 http://www.oasq.com.cn
FAX-EB15/EB10 1.ILLUSTRATION INDEX
FIGURE 21 MODULAR JACK BOARD
See Page
2-41
J2
2-43
1
See Page
FIGURE 23 TOOLS
See Page
FIGURE 22 TELEPHONE 7
3-1
T1
T2
T4
T3
1-6
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
2. PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE 1 PACKAGE CONTENTS
2
1
2-1
OA社区 http://www.oasq.com.cn
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE
&
KEY No.
1- 1
2
PART No.
HH7-2530-000
NPN
R
A
N
K
Q
T
Y
DESCRIPTION
1 HANDSET UNIT
1 BX-20 BLACK BJ CARTRIDGE
2-2
REMARKS
FAX-EB15/EB10(H12-2063/2083)
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE 2 TRAY
4
3
1
2
2-3
OA社区 http://www.oasq.com.cn
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE
&
KEY No.
PART No.
R
A
N
K
Q
T
Y
DESCRIPTION
REMARKS
2- 1
HB1-4877-000
1 TRAY, PAPER EXIT
2
HB1-4878-000
1 TRAY, PAPER EXTENSION
3
HB1-4881-000
1 TRAY, DOCUMENT EXIT
4
HB1-4894-000
1 TRAY, DOCUMENT
FAX-EB15
HB1-4954-000
1 TRAY, DOCUMENT
FAX-EB10
2-4
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE 3 EXTERNAL COVERS
2
3
1
8
6
7
9
5
10
11
12
4
2-5
OA社区 http://www.oasq.com.cn
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE
&
KEY No.
PART No.
R
A
N
K
Q
T
Y
DESCRIPTION
3- 1
HB1-4873-000
1 COVER, PRINTER
2
HB1-4874-000
1 GUIDE, DOCUMENT, RIGHT
3
HB1-4875-000
1 GUIDE, DOCUMENT, LEFT
4
HB1-4882-000
1 COVER, REAR
5
HB1-4891-000
1 COVER, UPPER
6
HB1-4892-000
1 HOLDER, HANDSET REST
7
HB1-4897-000
1 LABEL, CARTRIDGE SET
8
HB1-4953-000
2 RACK
9
HS5-0172-000
1 PINION, 18T
10
HS5-2094-000
1 SPRING
11
XA9-0283-000
1 SCREW, TP, PH3X6
12
XB4-7300-809
2 SCREW, TAP, BINDING HEAD, M3X8
2-6
REMARKS
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE 4 SCANNER & OPERATION PANEL
2
4
See FIGURE 7
for disassembly
1
2
3
3
5
See FIGURE 9
for disassembly
2-7
OA社区 http://www.oasq.com.cn
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE
&
KEY No.
PART No.
R
A
N
K
Q
T
Y
DESCRIPTION
4- 1
HB1-2867-000
1 STOPPER, OPERATION PANEL
2
XB2-7300-607
2 SCREW, M3X6
3
XB4-7300-809
2 SCREW, TAP, BINDING HEAD, M3X8
4
NPN
1 OPERATION PANEL & ADF UPPER
5
NPN
1 ADF LOWER ASS'Y
2-8
REMARKS
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE 5 PRINT ASS’Y
A
B
11 See FIGURE 11
10
for disassembly
9
1
C
10
B
2
7
4
3
6
A
8
C
5
2-9
OA社区 http://www.oasq.com.cn
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE
&
KEY No.
PART No.
R
A
N
K
Q
T
Y
DESCRIPTION
5- 1
HB1-4886-000
1 ABSORBER, WASTE INK
2
HB1-4887-000
1 ABSORBER, WASTE INK
3
HB1-4888-000
1 ABSORBER, WASTE INK
4
HB1-4966-000
1 ABSORBER, WASTE INK
5
HH2-3063-000
1 CABLE WITH CONNECTOR, 8P
6
HH2-3064-000
1 CABLE, FLAT, 25P
7
HH7-2373-000
1 SPEAKER UNIT
8
XB2-7300-607
1 SCREW, M3X6
9
XB2-7400-607
1 SCREW, TOOTHED WASHER, M4X6
10
XB4-7300-809
2 SCREW, TAP, BINDING HEAD, M3X8
11
NPN
1 PRINT & ASF ASS'Y
2-10
REMARKS
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE 6 CIRCUIT BOARDS & POWER SUPPLY
2
1
5
13
See FIGURE 21
for disassembly
B
A
7
C
D
10
See FIGURE 20
for disassembly
4
8
15
14
A
B
12
C
D
E
13
6 See FIGURE 18
for disassembly
E
9
3
11
2-11
OA社区 http://www.oasq.com.cn
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
Q
PART No.
R
A
N
K
6- 1
HB1-4884-000
N
1 COVER, MODULAR BOARD
2
HB1-4885-000
N
1 COVER, POWER SUPPLY
3
HF5-0625-000
N
1 MAIN FRAME ASS'Y
4
HG5-2587-000
1 NCU BOARD ASS'Y
5
HG5-2603-000
1 MODULAR JACK BOARD ASS'Y
6
HG5-2604-000
1 SCNT BOARD ASS'Y
FAX-EB15
HG5-2622-000
1 SCNT BOARD ASS'Y
FAX-EB10
7
HH2-3116-000
1 CABLE, FLAT, 23P
8
HH2-3118-000
1 CABLE, FLAT, 14P
9
HH2-3065-000
1 CABLE WITH CONNECTOR, 6P
10
HH3-5367-000
1 POWER SUPPLY UNIT
11
QB1-3593-000
2 FOOT, PRINTER
12
XB1-2300-407
2 SCREW, BH3X4 (S)
13
XB2-7300-607
3 SCREW, M3X6
14
XB2-7400-607
1 SCREW, TOOTHED WASHER, M4X6
15
XB4-7300-809
2 SCREW, TAP, BINDING HEAD, M3X8
FIGURE
&
KEY No.
T
Y
DESCRIPTION
2-12
REMARKS
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE 7 OPERATION PANEL & ADF UPPER
2
3
1
4
5
4
2-13
OA社区 http://www.oasq.com.cn
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE
&
KEY No.
PART No.
R
A
N
K
Q
T
Y
DESCRIPTION
REMARKS
7- 1
HB1-4920-000
1 PANEL, DISPLAY
2
HG5-2610-000
1 OPERATION PANEL UNIT
FAX-EB15
HG5-2618-000
1 OPERATION PANEL UNIT
FAX-EB10
3
HH2-2989-000
1 CABLE, FLAT,13P
4
XB4-7300-809
3 SCREW, TAP, BINDING HEAD, M3X8
5
NPN
1 ADF UPPER
2-14
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE 8 ADF UPPER
13
3
9
11
5
12
4
14
7
2
1
6
10
8
2-15
OA社区 http://www.oasq.com.cn
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE
&
KEY No.
PART No.
R
A
N
K
Q
T
Y
DESCRIPTION
8- 1
HB1-4072-000
1 BRUSH, STATIC DISCHARGE
2
HB1-4898-000
3
HB1-4903-000
1 STOPPER, DOCUMENT
4
HB1-4906-000
1 ARM, DETECTION (DES)
5
HB1-4907-000
1 ARM, DETECTION (DS)
6
HB1-4964-000
1 SHEET, LIGHT SHIELD
7
HB1-4965-000
1 SHEET
8
HF5-0626-000
1 WHITE REFERENCE SHEET UNIT
9
HG5-2609-000
1 SEPARATION GUIDE ASS'Y
10
HS5-2170-000
1 SPRING, WHITE SHEET
11
HS5-2234-000
2 SPRING
12
HS5-2235-000
2 SPRING
13
HS5-2239-000
1 SPRING, ADF
14
XB4-7300-809
1 SCREW, TAP, BINDING HEAD, M3X8
N
1 FRAME, ADF, UPPER
2-16
REMARKS
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE 9 ADF LOWER (1)
6
14
3
2
5
14
13
1
11
10
9
7
12
4
8
14
14
2-17
OA社区 http://www.oasq.com.cn
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE
&
KEY No.
PART No.
R
A
N
K
Q
DESCRIPTION
T
Y
9- 1
HB1-1779-000
1 SPACER
2
HB1-4561-000
1 ROLLER, SEPARATION
3
HB1-4928-000
1 COVER, ADF, LOWER
4
HB1-4929-000
1 ARM, LOCK, RIGHT
5
HB1-4930-000
1 ARM, LOCK, LEFT
6
HB1-4969-000
1 SHEET, SEPARATION
7
HH2-3062-000
1 CABLE WITH CONNECTOR, 7P
8
HH7-2520-000
1 CONTACT SENSOR UNIT
9
HS5-0335-000
1 GEAR, 31T/42T
10
HS5-0342-000
1 GEAR, 32T
11
HS5-2077-000
1 SPRING, CLUTCH
12
HS5-2236-000
1 SPRING, TORSION
13
HS5-2237-000
1 SPRING, TORSION
14
XB4-7300-809
5 SCREW, TAP, BINDING HEAD, M3X8
2-18
REMARKS
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE 10 ADF LOWER (2)
13
4
14
14
7
1*
8
12
2*
5
10
9
6
11
12
*=
Lubrication
See page 4-1
3
2-19
OA社区 http://www.oasq.com.cn
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE
&
KEY No.
PART No.
R
A
N
K
Q
T
Y
DESCRIPTION
10 - 1
HB1-4926-000
1 ROLLER, DOCUMENT FEED
2
HB1-4927-000
1 ROLLER, DOCUMENT EJECT
3
HB1-4946-000
4
HH7-2534-000
1 MOTOR, STEPPING, READER
5
HS5-0333-000
1 GEAR, 36T
6
HS5-0334-000
1 GEAR, 45T
7
HS5-0336-000
1 GEAR, 19T/40T
8
HS5-0337-000
1 GEAR, 19T/42T
9
HS5-0340-000
1 GEAR, 39T/49T
10
HS5-0341-000
1 GEAR, 19T
11
HS5-1092-000
1 BUSHING
12
HS5-1093-000
3 BUSHING
13
XB1-2300-407
2 SCREW, BH3X4 (S)
14
XB4-7300-809
2 SCREW, TAP, BINDING HEAD, M3X8
N
1 FRAME, ADF, LOWER
2-20
REMARKS
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE 11 AUTO SHEET FEEDER & PCNT BOARD
4
1
See FIGURE 19
for disassembly
A
3
B
4
A
5
2
B
See FIGURE 17
for disassembly
5
2-21
OA社区 http://www.oasq.com.cn
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE
&
KEY No.
11 - 1
PART No.
HG5-2605-000
R
A
N
K
Q
T
Y
DESCRIPTION
1 PCNT BOARD ASS'Y
2
NPN
1 AUTO SHEET FEEDER
3
HG5-2615-000
1 PRINT ASS'Y
4
XB1-2300-407
3 SCREW, BH3X4 (S)
5
XB6-7300-607
2 SCREW, TP, M3X6
2-22
REMARKS
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE 12 CARRIAGE SECTION
2*
4*
3
8
1
9
6
7*
5*
*=
Lubrication
See page 4-2
2-23
OA社区 http://www.oasq.com.cn
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE
&
KEY No.
PART No.
R
A
N
K
Q
T
Y
DESCRIPTION
12 - 1
HG5-2626-000
1 CARRIAGE UNIT
2
QB1-0501-020
1 ROLLER, IDLER
3
QB1-0503-000
1 SPRING, COIL
4
QB1-3834-000
1 BRACKET, IDLER
5
QB1-3837-000
6
QB1-3865-000
1 BELT, CARRIAGE
7
QB1-3866-000
1 HOLDER, BELT
8
QB1-3897-000
1 CLIP, SHAFT
9
XB5-6300-605
1 SCREW, TP, PH3X6
N
1 SHAFT, CARRIAGE
2-24
REMARKS
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE 13 MOTORS
2
4
3
1
5
2-25
OA社区 http://www.oasq.com.cn
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE
&
KEY No.
PART No.
R
A
N
K
Q
T
Y
DESCRIPTION
13 - 1
QB1-0500-000
1 GEAR, SLOW DOWN
2
QH4-4241-000
1 MOTOR, CARRIAGE
3
QH4-4245-000
1 MOTOR, PAPER FEED
4
XA9-1116-000
2 SCREW, M3X5
5
XB1-2300-405
2 SCREW, MACH. BH, M3X4
2-26
REMARKS
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE 14 PAPER FEED SECTION
7
6
3
1*
4
5
2
*=
2-27
Lubrication
See page 4-3
OA社区 http://www.oasq.com.cn
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE
&
KEY No.
PART No.
R
A
N
K
Q
T
Y
DESCRIPTION
14 - 1
HG5-2032-000
1 PAPER FEED ROLLER ASS'Y
2
HG5-2623-000
1 PAPER FEED ASS'Y
3
HG5-2630-000
1 SPUR ASS'Y
4
HH2-2729-020
1 CABLE WITH CONNECTOR, 4P
5
HH7-2371-000
1 INK DETECTION UNIT
6
QB1-0423-000
1 SPRING, COIL
7
QB1-3835-000
1 BUSHING
2-28
REMARKS
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE 15 PURGE UNIT
3
3
6
2
4
1*
4
*=
Lubrication
See page 4-4
5
2-29
OA社区 http://www.oasq.com.cn
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE
&
KEY No.
PART No.
R
A
N
K
Q
T
Y
DESCRIPTION
15 - 1
HG5-2616-000
1 PRINTER FRAME ASS'Y
2
QB1-4879-000
1 PLATE, PRESSURE
3
QB1-3832-000
4 SPRING, COIL
4
QB1-3833-000
4 ROLLER, PRESSURE
5
QG5-1319-020
1 PURGE UNIT
6
XB4-7300-509
1 SCREW, TAPPING, M3X5
2-30
REMARKS
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE 16 PRINT FRAME
4
2
1
3
2-31
OA社区 http://www.oasq.com.cn
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE
&
KEY No.
PART No.
R
A
N
K
Q
T
Y
DESCRIPTION
16 - 1
HB1-4086-000
1 ARM, PAPER SENSOR
2
QB1-0412-000
1 SPRING, TORSION
3
QB1-3905-000
1 ARM, SENSOR
4
NPN
1 GUIDE, PRESSURE PLATE
2-32
REMARKS
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE 17 AUTO SHEET FEEDER
3
1
2
2-33
OA社区 http://www.oasq.com.cn
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE
&
KEY No.
PART No.
R
A
N
K
Q
T
Y
DESCRIPTION
17 - 1
HG5-2026-000
1 PICK-UP ROLLER ASS'Y
2
HG5-2611-000
1 AUTO SHEET FEEDER ASS'Y
3
HB1-4923-000
1 TRAY, EXTENSION
2-34
REMARKS
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE 18 SCNT BOARD
BAT1
IC1
JP3
IC2
IC16
2-35
OA社区 http://www.oasq.com.cn
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
R
A
N
K
Q
T
Y
FIGURE
&
KEY No.
PART No.
18 - BAT1
WK1-5130-000
1 BATTERY, LITHIUM, CR2032/1HS
IC1
HH4-3478-000
1 IC, MR27V1652DRA, OTP-ROM
IC2
HH4-3475-000
1 IC, MB87L1930, GATE-ARRAY
IC16
HH4-3476-000
1 IC, CX06829-11, MODEM
FAX-EB10
HH4-3477-000
1 IC, CX06831-12, MODEM
FAX-EB15
WS1-5792-000
1 PLUG, SHORT
JP3
DESCRIPTION
2-36
REMARKS
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE 19 PCNT BOARD
IC4
IC2
2-37
OA社区 http://www.oasq.com.cn
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
R
A
N
K
Q
FIGURE
&
KEY No.
PART No.
19 - IC2
QH8-0158-000
1 IC,T6W91,ASIC,
IC4
HH4-3479-000
1 IC, MSM27C402CZ, OTP-ROM
T
Y
DESCRIPTION
2-38
REMARKS
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE 20 NCU BOARD
T51
IC62
2-39
OA社区 http://www.oasq.com.cn
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
R
A
N
K
Q
T
Y
FIGURE
&
KEY No.
PART No.
20 - IC62
HH7-2528-000
1 IC, THS-65, HYBRID
HH7-2427-000
1 TRANSFORMER, AUDIO
T51
DESCRIPTION
2-40
REMARKS
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE 21 MODULAR JACK BOARD
J2
2-41
OA社区 http://www.oasq.com.cn
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE
&
KEY No.
21 - J2
PART No.
HH2-3067-000
R
A
N
K
Q
T
Y
DESCRIPTION
1 CABLE WITH CONNECTOR, 15P
2-42
REMARKS
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE 22 TELEPHONE 7
1
2-43
OA社区 http://www.oasq.com.cn
FAX-EB15/EB10 2.PARTS LAYOUT & PARTS LIST
FIGURE
&
KEY No.
22 - 1
PART No.
R
A
N
K
Q
T
Y
DESCRIPTION
REMARKS
HH7-2532-000
1 HANDSET UNIT
UK
HH7-2594-000
1 HANDSET UNIT
HUN POL
HH7-2595-000
1 HANDSET UNIT
CZO LAT
HH7-2596-000
1 HANDSET UNIT
SLO
HH7-2597-000
1 HANDSET UNIT
S.A.
2-44
FAX-EB15/EB10 3.TOOL
3. TOOL
FIGURE 23 TOOLS
T1
T2
T4
T3
3-1
OA社区 http://www.oasq.com.cn
FAX-EB15/EB10 3.TOOL
FIGURE
&
KEY No.
PART No.
R
A
N
K
Q
T
Y
DESCRIPTION
23 - T1
CK-0562-000
1 LUBE, MOLYKOTE PG-641 GREASE
T2
CK-8006-000
1 ELECTRICITY GREASE (IF-20)
T3
TKC-0953-000
1 GREASE, FLOIL G311S (20GS)
T4
HY9-0021-000
1 SCREWDRIVER, HEX HEAD (1.27MM)
3-2
REMARKS
FAX-EB15/EB10 4.LUBRICATIONS
4. LUBRICATIONS
4.1 Locations
Some parts are lubricated with grease to ensure smooth operation and to increase conductivity. If lubricated parts
are replaced or grease is removed, grease must be reapplied.
4.1.1 ADF LOWER
IF-20
Rubbing Section of
Roller Shaft and Grounding plate:
Approx. 6mg
See FIGURE 10 for disassembly
4-1
OA社区 http://www.oasq.com.cn
FAX-EB15/EB10 4.LUBRICATIONS
4.1.2 PRINT ASS’Y
MOLYKOTE PG-641
Idler Roller Shaft Section:
Approx. 6mg
MOLYKOTE PG-641
Rubbing Section of
Carriage and Carriage shaft:
Approx. 85 to115mg
MOLYKOTE PG-641
Belt Holder:
Approx. 12mg
See FIGURE 12 for disassembly
4-2
FAX-EB15/EB10 4.LUBRICATIONS
4.1.3 PAPER FEED ASS’Y
MOLYKOTE PG-641
Rubbing Section of
Paper feed roller ass'y:
Approx. 12mg
FLOIL G311S
Paper Feed Motor Drive
Transmission: Approx. 6mg
See FIGURE 14 for disassembly
4-3
OA社区 http://www.oasq.com.cn
FAX-EB15/EB10 4.LUBRICATIONS
4.1.4 CARRIAGE HOOK
MOLYKOTE PG-641
Rubbing Section of
Carriage Hook and Carriage:
Approx. 12mg
See FIGURE 15 for disassembly
4-4
FAX-EB15/EB10 5.NUMERICAL INDEX
5. NUMERICAL INDEX
PART
NUMBER
CK-0562-000
CK-8006-000
HB1-1779-000
HB1-2867-000
HB1-4072-000
HB1-4086-000
HB1-4561-000
HB1-4873-000
HB1-4874-000
HB1-4875-000
HB1-4877-000
HB1-4878-000
HB1-4881-000
HB1-4882-000
HB1-4884-000
HB1-4885-000
HB1-4886-000
HB1-4887-000
HB1-4888-000
HB1-4891-000
HB1-4892-000
HB1-4894-000
HB1-4897-000
HB1-4898-000
HB1-4903-000
HB1-4906-000
HB1-4907-000
HB1-4920-000
HB1-4923-000
HB1-4926-000
HB1-4927-000
HB1-4928-000
HB1-4929-000
HB1-4930-000
HB1-4946-000
HB1-4953-000
HB1-4954-000
HB1-4964-000
HB1-4965-000
HB1-4966-000
HB1-4969-000
HF5-0625-000
HF5-0626-000
HG5-2026-000
HG5-2032-000
HG5-2587-000
HG5-2603-000
HG5-2604-000
HG5-2605-000
HG5-2609-000
HG5-2610-000
HG5-2611-000
HG5-2615-000
FIGURE &
KEY NO
23 23 94816 933322236655533238888717 10 10 99910 3288596817 14 66611 8717 11 -
T1
T2
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
3
1
2
3
4
1
2
1
2
3
5
6
4
7
2
3
4
5
1
3
1
2
3
4
5
3
8
4
6
7
4
6
3
8
1
1
4
5
6
1
9
2
2
3
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
HG5-2616-000
HG5-2618-000
HG5-2622-000
HG5-2623-000
HG5-2626-000
HG5-2630-000
HH2-2729-020
HH2-2989-000
HH2-3062-000
HH2-3063-000
HH2-3064-000
HH2-3065-000
HH2-3067-000
HH2-3116-000
HH2-3118-000
HH3-5367-000
HH4-3475-000
HH4-3476-000
HH4-3477-000
HH4-3478-000
HH4-3479-000
HH7-2371-000
HH7-2373-000
HH7-2427-000
HH7-2520-000
HH7-2528-000
HH7-2530-000
HH7-2532-000
HH7-2534-000
HH7-2594-000
HH7-2595-000
HH7-2596-000
HH7-2597-000
HS5-0172-000
HS5-0333-000
HS5-0334-000
HS5-0335-000
HS5-0336-000
HS5-0337-000
HS5-0340-000
HS5-0341-000
HS5-0342-000
HS5-1092-000
HS5-1093-000
HS5-2077-000
HS5-2094-000
HS5-2170-000
HS5-2234-000
HS5-2235-000
HS5-2236-000
HS5-2237-000
HS5-2239-000
HY9-0021-000
LUBE, MOLYKOTE PG-641 GREASE
ELECTRICITY GREASE (IF-20)
SPACER
STOPPER, OPERATION PANEL
BRUSH, STATIC DISCHARGE
ARM, PAPER SENSOR
ROLLER, SEPARATION
COVER, PRINTER
GUIDE, DOCUMENT, RIGHT
GUIDE, DOCUMENT, LEFT
TRAY, PAPER EXIT
TRAY, PAPER EXTENSION
TRAY, DOCUMENT EXIT
COVER, REAR
COVER, MODULAR BOARD
COVER, POWER SUPPLY
ABSORBER, WASTE INK
ABSORBER, WASTE INK
ABSORBER, WASTE INK
COVER, UPPER
HOLDER, HANDSET REST
TRAY, DOCUMENT
LABEL, CARTRIDGE SET
FRAME, ADF, UPPER
STOPPER, DOCUMENT
ARM, DETECTION (DES)
ARM, DETECTION (DS)
PANEL, DISPLAY
TRAY, EXTENSION
ROLLER, DOCUMENT FEED
ROLLER, DOCUMENT EJECT
COVER, ADF, LOWER
ARM, LOCK, RIGHT
ARM, LOCK, LEFT
FRAME, ADF, LOWER
RACK
TRAY, DOCUMENT
SHEET, LIGHT SHIELD
SHEET
ABSORBER, WASTE INK
SHEET, SEPARATION
MAIN FRAME ASS'Y
WHITE REFERENCE SHEET UNIT
PICK-UP ROLLER ASS'Y
PAPER FEED ROLLER ASS'Y
NCU BOARD ASS'Y
MODULAR JACK BOARD ASS'Y
SCNT BOARD ASS'Y
PCNT BOARD ASS'Y
SEPARATION GUIDE ASS'Y
OPERATION PANEL UNIT
AUTO SHEET FEEDER ASS'Y
PRINT ASS'Y
5-1
FIGURE &
KEY NO
15 7614 12 14 14 7955621 66618 18 18 18 19 14 520 920 122 10 22 22 22 22 310 10 910 10 10 10 910 10 9388899823 -
1
2
6
2
1
3
4
3
7
5
6
9
J2
7
8
10
IC2
IC16
IC16
IC1
IC4
5
7
T51
8
IC62
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
9
5
6
9
7
8
9
10
10
11
12
11
10
10
11
12
12
13
13
T4
DESCRIPTION
PRINTER FRAME ASS'Y
OPERATION PANEL UNIT
SCNT BOARD ASS'Y
PAPER FEED ASS'Y
CARRIAGE UNIT
SPUR ASS'Y
CABLE WITH CONNECTOR, 4P
CABLE, FLAT,13P
CABLE WITH CONNECTOR, 7P
CABLE WITH CONNECTOR, 8P
CABLE, FLAT, 25P
CABLE WITH CONNECTOR, 6P
CABLE WITH CONNECTOR, 15P
CABLE, FLAT, 23P
CABLE, FLAT, 14P
POWER SUPPLY UNIT
IC, MB87L1930, GATE-ARRAY
IC, CX06829-11, MODEM
IC, CX06831-12, MODEM
IC, MR27V1652DRA, OTP-ROM
IC, MSM27C402CZ, OTP-ROM
INK DETECTION UNIT
SPEAKER UNIT
TRANSFORMER, AUDIO
CONTACT SENSOR UNIT
IC, THS-65, HYBRID
HANDSET UNIT
HANDSET UNIT
MOTOR, STEPPING, READER
HANDSET UNIT
HANDSET UNIT
HANDSET UNIT
HANDSET UNIT
PINION, 18T
GEAR, 36T
GEAR, 45T
GEAR, 31T/42T
GEAR, 19T/40T
GEAR, 19T/42T
GEAR, 39T/49T
GEAR, 19T
GEAR, 32T
BUSHING
BUSHING
SPRING, CLUTCH
SPRING
SPRING, WHITE SHEET
SPRING
SPRING
SPRING, TORSION
SPRING, TORSION
SPRING, ADF
SCREWDRIVER, HEX HEAD (1.27MM)
OA社区 http://www.oasq.com.cn
FAX-EB15/EB10 5.NUMERICAL INDEX
PART
NUMBER
QB1-0412-000
QB1-0423-000
QB1-0500-000
QB1-0501-020
QB1-0503-000
QB1-3593-000
QB1-3832-000
QB1-3833-000
QB1-3834-000
QB1-3835-000
QB1-3837-000
QB1-3865-000
QB1-3866-000
QB1-3897-000
QB1-3905-000
QB1-4879-000
QG5-1319-020
QH4-4241-000
QH4-4245-000
QH8-0158-000
TKC-0953-000
WK1-5130-000
WS1-5792-000
XA9-0283-000
XA9-1116-000
XB1-2300-405
XB1-2300-407
XB2-7300-607
XB2-7400-607
XB4-7300-509
XB4-7300-809
XB5-6300-605
XB6-7300-607
FIGURE &
KEY NO
16 14 13 12 12 615 15 12 14 12 12 12 12 16 15 15 13 13 19 23 18 18 313 13 610 11 4565615 345678910 12 11 -
2
6
1
2
3
11
3
4
4
7
5
6
7
8
3
2
5
2
3
IC2
T3
BAT1
JP3
11
4
5
12
13
4
2
8
13
9
14
6
12
3
10
15
4
14
14
14
9
5
DESCRIPTION
SPRING, TORSION
SPRING, COIL
GEAR, SLOW DOWN
ROLLER, IDLER
SPRING, COIL
FOOT, PRINTER
SPRING, COIL
ROLLER, PRESSURE
BRACKET, IDLER
BUSHING
SHAFT, CARRIAGE
BELT, CARRIAGE
HOLDER, BELT
CLIP, SHAFT
ARM, SENSOR
PLATE, PRESSURE
PURGE UNIT
MOTOR, CARRIAGE
MOTOR, PAPER FEED
IC,T6W91,ASIC,
GREASE, FLOIL G311S (20GS)
BATTERY, LITHIUM, CR2032/1HS
PLUG, SHORT
SCREW, TP, PH3X6
SCREW, M3X5
SCREW, MACH. BH, M3X4
SCREW, BH3X4 (S)
SCREW, M3X6
SCREW, TOOTHED WASHER, M4X6
SCREW, TAPPING, M3X5
SCREW, TAP, BINDING HEAD, M3X8
SCREW, TP, PH3X6
SCREW, TP, M3X6
5-2
FAX-EB15/EB10 5.NUMERICAL INDEX
This page intentionally left blank
5-3
OA社区 http://www.oasq.com.cn
PRINTED IN JAPAN (IMPRIME AU JAPON)
0401GR
CANON INC.