Owner`s manual | Canon PC1057 Digital Camera User Manual

OWNER'S MANUAL
MODEL NO. HDF550N
5.5 HP 26 Inch
Tiller
•
Assembly
•
Operation
•
Maintenance
•
Service and Adjustments
•
Storage
•
Troubleshooting
•
Repair Parts
For Parts and Service, contact our authorized distributor: call 1-800-849-1297
For Technical Assistance: call 1-800-829-5886
189773 12.17.03 TR
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
SAFETY RULES
Safe Operation Practices for Walk-Behind Powered Rotary Tillers
TRAINING
•
•
•
•
•
Read the Owner’s Manual carefully. Be thoroughly
familiar with the controls and the proper use of the
equipment. Know how to stop the unit and disengage
the controls quickly.
Never allow children to operate the equipment. Never
allow adults to operate the equipment without proper
instruction.
Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, particularly small children, and pets.
•
•
•
•
•
PREPARATION
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Thoroughly inspect the area where the equipment is
to be used and remove all foreign objects.
Disengage all clutches and shift into neutral before
starting the engine (motor).
Do not operate the equipment without wearing adequate outer garments. Wear footwear that will improve
footing on slippery surfaces.
Handle fuel with care; it is highly flammable.
Use an approved fuel container.
Never add fuel to a running engine or hot engine.
Fill fuel tank outdoors with extreme care. Never fill fuel
tank indoors.
Replace gasoline cap securely and clean up spilled
fuel before restarting.
Use extension cords and receptacles as specified by
the manufacturer for all units with electric drive motors
or electric starting motors.
Never attempt to make any adjustments while the
engine (motor) is running (except where specifically
recommended by manufacturer).
MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Keep machine, attachments, and accessories in safe
working condition.
Check shear pins, engine mounting bolts, and other
bolts at frequent intervals for proper tightness to be
sure the equipment is in safe working condition.
Never store the machine with fuel in the fuel tank inside
a building where ignition sources are present, such
as hot water and space heaters, clothes dryers, and
the like. Allow the engine to cool before storing in any
enclosure.
Always refer to the operator’s guide instructions for
impor tant details if the tiller is to be stored for an extended period.
- IMPORTANT CAUTIONS, IMPORTANTS, AND NOTES ARE A MEANS OF
ATTRACTING ATTENTION TO IMPORTANT OR CRITICAL
INFORMATION IN THIS MANUAL.
IMPORTANT: USED TO ALERT YOU THAT THERE IS A
POSSIBILITY OF DAMAGING THIS EQUIPMENT.
OPERATION
•
•
Keep children and pets away.
Do not overload the machine capacity by attempting
to till too deep at too fast a rate.
Never operate the machine at high speeds on slippery
surfaces. Look behind and use care when backing.
Never allow bystanders near the unit.
Use only attachments and accessories approved by
the manufacturer of the tiller.
Never operate the tiller without good visibility or light.
Be careful when tilling in hard ground. The tines may
catch in the ground and propel the tiller forward. If this
occurs, let go of the handlebars and do not restrain the
machine.
Do not put hands or feet near or under rotating parts.
Exercise extreme caution when operating on or crossing gravel drives, walks, or roads. Stay alert for hidden
hazards or traffic. Do not carry passengers.
After striking a foreign object, stop the engine (motor),
remove the wire from the spark plug, thoroughly inspect
the tiller for any damage, and repair the damage before
restarting and operating the tiller.
Exercise caution to avoid slipping or falling.
If the unit should start to vibrate abnormally, stop the
engine (motor) and check immediately for the cause.
Vibration is generally a warning of trouble.
Stop the engine (motor) when leaving the operating
position.
Take all possible precautions when leaving the machine
unattended. Disengage the tines, shift into neutral, and
stop the engine.
Before cleaning, repairing, or inspecting, shut off the
engine and make certain all moving parts have stopped.
Disconnect the spark plug wire, and keep the wire away
from the plug to prevent accidental starting. Disconnect
the cord on electric motors.
Do not run the engine indoors; exhaust fumes are
dangerous.
Never operate the tiller without proper guards, plates,
or other safety protective devices in place.
NOTE: Gives essential information that will aid you to
better understand, incorporate, or execute a particular set
of instructions.
Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions. It means
CAUTION!!! BECOME ALERT!!! YOUR
SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
CAUTION: Always disconnect spark
plug wire and place wire where it cannot contact spark plug in order to prevent accidental starting when setting
up, transporting, adjusting or making
repairs.
WARNING
The engine exhaust from this product contains chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects, or other
reproductive harm.
2
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
Gasoline Capacity:
Oil (API-SF-SJ):
(Capacity: 20 oz./0.6L)
Spark Plug:
(Gap: .030"/0.76mm)
•
•
3 Quarts (2.8L)
Unleaded Regular
SAE 30 (Above 32°F/0°C)
•
SAE 5w-30(Below 32°F/0°C)
Read and observe the safety rules.
Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for
and using your tiller.
Follow instructions under “Maintenance” and “Storage”
sections of this Owner’s Manual.
IMPORTANT: THIS UNIT IS EQUIPPED WITH AN INTERNAL
COMBUSTION ENGINE AND SHOULD NOT BE USED ON
OR NEAR ANY UNIMPROVED FOREST-COVERED, BRUSHCOVERED OR GRASS COVERED LAND UNLESS THE
ENGINE'S EXHAUST SYSTEM IS EQUIPPED WITH A SPARK
ARRESTER MEETING APPLICABLE LOCAL LAWS (IF ANY).
IF A SPARK ARRESTER IS USED, IT SHOULD BE MAINTAINED
IN EFFECTIVE WORKING ORDER BY THE OPERATOR.
IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA, A SPARK ARRESTER IS
REQUIRED BY LAW (SECTION 4442 OF THE CALIFORNIA
PUBLIC RESOURCES CODE). OTHER STATES MAY HAVE
SIMILAR LAWS. FEDERAL LAWS APPLY ON FEDERAL LANDS.
SEE YOUR AUTHORIZED SERVICE CENTER/DEPARTMENT
FOR SPARK ARRESTER.
Champion RC12YC
CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a new tiller. It
has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give
you the best possible dependability and performance.
Should you experience any problems you cannot easily
remedy, please contact your nearest authorized service
center. We have competent, well-trained technicians and
the proper tools to service or repair this unit.
Please read and retain this manual. The instructions will
enable you to assemble and maintain your tiller properly.
Always observe the “SAFETY RULES”.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
MAINTENANCE ..................................................... 10-12
SERVICE & ADJUSTMENTS ................................. 13-15
STORAGE .................................................................... 16
TROUBLESHOOTING ................................................. 17
REPAIR PARTS-TILLER......................................... 18-23
WARRANTY................................................................. 24
SAFETY RULES ............................................................ 2
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS ....................................... 3
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES................................. 3
ASSEMBLY ................................................................. 4-5
OPERATION ............................................................... 6-9
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE ...................................... 10
3
ASSEMBLY
Your new tiller has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes.
To ensure safe and proper operation of your tiller all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use
the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness.
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
FRONT
overhead_views_8
A socket wrench set will make assembly easier. Standard
wrench sizes are listed.
(1) Utility knife
(1) Screwdriver
(2) 1/2" wrenches
LEFT
RIGHT
OPERATOR’S POSITION (See Fig. 1)
When right or left hand is mentioned in this manual, it
means when you are in the operating position (standing
behind tiller handles).
OPERATOR'S POSITION
FIG. 1
CONTENTS OF HARDWARE PACK
(2) Hex Bolts 5/16-18 x 3/4
(2) Hex Bolts 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
(2) Hex Bolts 5/16-18 x 1
(6) Lock Washers 5/16
4
(4) Washers 3/8 x 7/8 x 14
(6) Hex Nuts 5/16-18
ASSEMBLY
UNPACK CARTON & INSTALL HANDLE
(See Fig. 2)
INSTALL DEPTH STAKE ASSEMBLY
(See Fig. 3)
•
•
CAUTION: Be careful of exposed
staples when handling or disposing
of cartoning material.
•
IMPORTANT:
WHEN UNPACKING AND AS SEM BLING
TILLER, BE CAREFUL NOT TO STRETCH OR KINK
CABLE(S).
•
•
NUT
LOCK
WASHER
de
pt
ENGINE BRACKET
HALVES
NUT “A”
h_
sta
ke
_
4
SUPPORT
BOLT
TILLER
HANDLE
HANDLE
PANEL
HEX BOLTS,
LOCK WASHERS,
AND HEX NUTS
38
s_
dle
n
ha
HEX BOLT
5/16-18X1"
HEX BOLT
5/16-18X3/4"
FLAT
WASHER
STAKE
SPRING
FIG. 3
HANDLE HEIGHT
•
CABLE(S)
Handle height may be adjusted to better suit operator.
(See “HANDLE HEIGHT” in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual).
TILLING WIDTH
HANDLE
PANEL
BOLTS
TILLER
HANDLES
DEPTH
STAKE
DEPTH STAKE
SUPPORT
1
•
Cut cable ties securing handles.
Slowly lift handle assembly up, route cable(s) as shown
and align handle holes with handle panel hole and
slot.
Loosely assemble hardware as shown. Be sure the
shorter (3/4" long) hex bolt is assembled in lower
hole of handle. Repeat for opposite side. Tighten all
hardware securely.
Cut cable ties securing tiller to skid and remove tiller
from skid.
Remove screws securing depth stake to skid and discard the screws.
0205
•
•
•
Loosen nut “A”.
Insert stake support between engine bracket halves
with stake spring down.
Bolt stake support to engine brackets with bolts, lock
washers and nuts. Tighten securely. Tighten nut “A”.
Depth stake must move freely. If it does not, loosen
support bolt.
•
Tilling width may be adjusted to better handle your
tilling conditions (See “TINE ARRANGEMENT” in the
Service and Adjustments section of this manual).
TINE OPERATION
•
FIG. 2
5
Check tine operation before first use. (See “TINE OPERATION CHECK” in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual).
OPERATION
KNOW YOUR TILLER
READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TILLER.
Compare the illustrations with your tiller to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save
this manual for future reference.
These symbols may appear on your Tiller or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning.
REVERSE TINE
CONTROL
FORWARD TINE
CONTROL
CHOKE CONTROL
THROTTLE
CONTROL
DEPTH STAKE
TINE
SHIELD
RECOIL
STARTER
HANDLE
TINES
FIG. 4
MEETS ANSI SAFETY REQUIREMENTS
Our tillers conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute.
CHOKE CONTROL - Used when starting a cold engine.
DEPTH STAKE - Controls forward speed and the depth at
which the tiller will dig.
RECOIL STARTER HANDLE - Used to start the engine.
FORWARD TINE CONTROL - Engages tines in forward
direction.
REVERSE TINE CONTROL - Engages tines in reverse
direction.
THROTTLE CONTROL - Controls engine speed.
6
OPERATION
The operation of any tiller can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result
in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields before starting your tiller
and while tilling. We recommend a wide vision safety mask for over spectacles or standard
safety glasses.
HOW TO USE YOUR TILLER
TILLING
Know how to operate all controls before adding fuel and oil
or attempting to start engine.
The speed and depth of tilling is regulated by the position
of the depth stake and wheel height.
The depth stake should always be below the wheels for
digging. It serves as a brake to slow the tiller’s forward
motion to enable the tines to penetrate the ground. Also,
the more the depth stake is lowered into the ground the
deeper the tines will dig.
STOPPING (See Fig. 5)
TINES
• Release forward tine control to stop forward movement.
• Release reverse tine control to stop reverse movement.
DEPTH STAKE (See Fig. 6)
Adjust depth stake by removing the hairpin clip and clevis
pin. Change depth stake to desired position. Replace the
clevis pin and hairpin clip.
• For normal tilling, set depth stake at the second or third
hole from the top.
ENGINE
• Move throttle control to “STOP” position.
• Never use choke to stop engine.
WHEELS (See Fig. 6)
Adjust wheels by removing the hairpin clip and clevis pin.
Change wheel position. Replace the hairpin clip and clevis
pin.
• For normal tilling, set wheels at the second or third
hole from the top.
FORWARD TINE CONTROL IN
“OFF” (UP) POSITION
REVERSE
CONTROL
de
pt
FORWARD TINE CONTROL
IN “ON” (DOWN) POSITION
HAIRPIN CLIP
AND CLEVIS PIN
h_
sta
ke
_
han
dle
s_9
4
4
THROTTLE
CONTROL
DEPTH
STAKE
STAKE
SPRING
CHOKE
CONTROL
WHEEL
eng
ine
_ar
t_7
1
FIG. 6
FIG. 5
TINE OPERATION (See Fig. 5)
FORWARD
• Squeeze forward tine control to handle.
REVERSE
• With forward tine control “OFF” (up) position, pull back
and hold reverse tine control.
7
OPERATION
TO TRANSPORT
CAUTION: Fill to within 1/2 inch of top
of fuel tank to prevent spills and to allow
for fuel expansion. If gasoline is accidentally spilled, move machine away
from area of spill. Avoid creating any
source of ignition until gasoline vapors
have disappeared.
Wipe off any spilled oil or fuel. Do not
store, spill or use gasoline near an
open flame.
CAUTION: Before lifting or transporting,
allow tiller engine and muffler to cool.
Disconnect spark plug wire. Drain
gasoline from fuel tank.
AROUND THE YARD
• Tip depth stake forward until it is held by the stake
spring.
• Push tiller handles down, raising tines off the ground.
• Push or pull tiller to desired location.
IMPORTANT: WHEN OPERATING IN TEMPERATURES
BELOW32°F(0°C), USE FRESH, CLEAN WINTER GRADE
GAS O LINE TO HELP INSURE GOOD COLD WEATHER
STARTING.
AROUND TOWN
• Disconnect spark plug wire.
• Drain fuel tank.
• Transport in upright position to prevent oil leakage.
CAUTION: Alcohol blended fuels (called
gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture which leads to separation and
formation of acids during storage. Acidic gas
can damage the fuel system of an engine while
in storage. To avoid engine problems, the fuel
system should be emptied before storage of
30 days or longer. Drain the gas tank, start
the engine and let it run until the fuel lines
and carburetor are empty. Use fresh fuel next
season. See Storage Instructions for additional
information. Never use engine or carburetor
cleaner products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
BEFORE STARTING ENGINE
IMPORTANT: BE VERY CAREFUL NOT TO ALLOW DIRT
TO ENTER THE ENGINE WHEN CHECKING OR ADDING
OIL OR FUEL. USE CLEAN OIL AND FUEL AND STORE IN
APPROVED, CLEAN, COVERED CONTAINERS. USE CLEAN
FILL FUNNELS.
FILL ENGINE WITH OIL (See Fig. 7)
•
•
•
•
•
•
With engine level, remove engine oil filler plug.
Fill engine with oil to point of overflowing. For approximate capacity see “PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS” on
page 3 of this manual.
Tilt tiller back on its wheels and then re-level.
With engine level, refill to point of overflowing if necessary. Replace oil filler plug.
For cold weather operation you should change oil for
easier starting (See “OIL VISCOSITY CHART” in the
Maintenance section of this manual).
To change engine oil, see the Maintenance section of
this manual.
TO START ENGINE (See Fig. 8)
CAUTION: Keep drive control bar in
“DISENGAGED” position when starting engine.
When starting engine for the first time or if engine has run
out of fuel, it will take extra pulls of the recoil starter to
move fuel from the tank to the engine.
• Make sure spark plug wire is properly connected.
• Move shift lever indicator to “N” (neutral) position.
• Place throttle control in “FAST” position.
• Turn fuel shut-off valve 1/4 turn to open position.
• Move choke control to choke position.
• Grasp recoil starter handle with one hand and grasp
tiller handle with other hand. Pull rope out slowly until
engine reaches start of compression cycle (rope will
pull slightly harder at this point).
• Pull recoil starter handle quickly. Do not let starter
handle snap back against starter.
• If engine fires but does not start, move choke control
to half choke position. Pull recoil starter handle until
engine starts.
• When engine starts, slowly move choke control to
"RUN" position as engine warms up.
NOTE: A warm engine requires less choking to start.
• Move throttle control to desired running position.
• Allow engine to warm up for a few minutes before
engaging tines.
OIL
LEVEL
t_4
_ar
ine
eng
OIL
FILLER
PLUG
FIG. 7
ADD GASOLINE
•
Fill fuel tank to bottom of filler neck. Do not overfill.
Use fresh, clean, regular unleaded gasoline with a
minimum of 87 octane. (Use of leaded gasoline will
increase carbon and lead oxide deposits and reduce
valve life). Do not mix oil with gasoline. Purchase fuel
in quantities that can be used within 30 days to assure
fuel freshness.
8
OPERATION
NOTE: If at a high altitude (3000 feet) or in cold
temperatures (below 32°F), the carburetor fuel mixture
may need to be adjusted for best engine performance.
See "TO ADJUST CARBURETOR" in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual.
NOTE: If engine does not start, see troubleshooting
points.
•
SPARK PLUG
•
THROTTLE
CONTROL
CHOKE
CONTROL
•
RECOIL STARTER
HANDLE
eng
in
e_a
rt_
71
Soil conditions are important for proper tilling. Tines will
not readily penetrate dry, hard soil which may contribute
to excessive bounce and difficult handling of your tiller.
Hard soil should be moistened before tilling; however,
extremely wet soil will “ball-up” or clump during tilling.
Wait until the soil is less wet in order to achieve the
best results. When tilling in the fall, remove vines and
long grass to prevent them from wrapping around the
tine shaft and slowing your tilling operation.
You will find tilling much easier if you leave a row untilled between passes. Then go back between tilled
rows. (See Fig. 9) There are two reasons for doing
this. First, wide turns are much easier to negotiate than
about-faces. Second, the tiller won’t be pulling itself,
and you, toward the row next to it.
Set depth stake and wheel height for shallow tilling
when working extremely hard soil or sod. Then work
across the first cuts at normal depth.
FIG. 8
BREAKING IN YOUR TILLER
Break-in your belt(s), pulleys and tine control before you
actually begin tilling.
• Start engine, tip tines off ground by pressing handles
down and engage tine control to start tine rotation.
Allow tines to rotate for five minutes.
• Check tine operation and adjust if necessary. See “TINE
OPERATION CHECK” in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual.
3
4
5
TILLING HINTS
2
6
1
7
FIG. 9
CAUTION: Until you are accustomed
to handling your tiller, start actual field
use with throttle in slow position.
CULTIVATING
Cultivating is destroying the weeds between rows to prevent them from robbing nourishment and moisture from the
plants. At the same time, breaking up the upper layer of
soil crust will help retain moisture in the soil. Best digging
depth is 1"-3".
• You will probably not need to use the depth stake. Begin
by tipping the depth stake forward until it is held by the
stake spring.
• Cultivate up and down the rows at a speed which will
allow tines to uproot weeds and leave the ground in
rough condition, promoting no fur ther growth of weeds
and grass (See Fig. 10).
To help tiller move forward, lift up the handles slightly (thus
lifting depth stake out of ground). To slow down the tiller,
press down on handles.
If you are straining or tiller is shaking, the wheels and depth
stake are not set properly in the soil being tilled. The proper
setting of the wheels and depth stake is through trial and
error and depends upon the soil condition. (The harder or
wetter the ground, the slower the engine and tine speed
needed. Under these poor conditions, at fast speed the
tiller will run and jump over the ground).
A properly adjusted tiller will dig with little effort from the
operator.
• Tilling is digging into, turning over, and breaking up
packed soil before planting. Loose, unpacked soil helps
root growth. Best tilling depth is 4"-6". A tiller will also
clear the soil of unwanted vegetation.The decomposition
of this vegetable matter enriches the soil. Depending
on the climate (rainfall and wind), it may be advisable
to till the soil at the end of the growing season to further
condition the soil.
FIG. 10
9
FILL IN DATES
AS YOU COMPLETE
REGULAR SERVICE
BE
FO
R
MAINTENANCE
SCHEDULE
EE
EV
AC
ER
HU
Y5
SE
HO
EV
ER
UR
Y2
S
5H
EV
O
ER
UR
Y5
S
0H
OU
RS
MAINTENANCE
SERVICE DATES
Check Engine Oil Level
Change Engine Oil
Oil Pivot Points
Inspect Spark Arrester / Muffler
Inspect Air Screen
Clean or Replace Air Cleaner Cartridge
2
Clean Engine Cylinder Fins
Replace Spark Plug
1 - Change more often when operating under a heavy load or in high ambient temperatures.
2 - Service more often when operating in dirty or dusty conditions.
LUBRICATION CHART
GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS
c TINE CONTROL
The warranty on this tiller does not cover items that have
been subjected to operator abuse or negligence. To receive
full value from the warranty, the operator must maintain tiller
as instructed in this manual.
Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to
properly maintain your tiller.
At least once a season, check to see if you should make
any of the adjustments described in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual.
• Once a year you should replace the spark plug, clean
or replace air filter, and check tines and belts for wear.
A new spark plug and clean air filter assure proper
air-fuel mixture and help your engine run better and
last longer.
d ENGINE
BEFORE EACH USE
•
•
•
Check engine oil level.
Check tine operation.
Check for loose fasteners.
c IDLER
LUBRICATION
ARM
cSAE 30 OR 10W-30 MOTOR OIL
dREFER TO MAINTENANCE “ENGINE” SECTION
Keep unit well lubricated (See “LUBRICATION CHART”).
10
MAINTENANCE
Disconnect spark plug wire before performing any maintenance (except carburetor adjustment) to
prevent accidental starting of engine.
Prevent fires! Keep the engine free of grass, leaves, spilled oil, or fuel. Remove fuel from tank
before tipping unit for maintenance. Clean muffler area of all grass, dirt, and debris.
Do not touch hot muffler or cylinder fins as contact may cause burns.
ENGINE
LUBRICATION
engine_ar
t_12
OIL
DRAIN
PLUG
Use only high quality detergent oil rated with API service
classification SF-SJ. Select the oil’s SAE viscosity grade
according to your expected temperature.
OIL LEVEL
SAE VISCOSITY GRADES
OIL FILLER
PLUG
SAE 30
5W-30
-20
F
C
-30
0
-20
30
-10
32
40
0
100
80
60
10
20
30
FIG. 12
40
TEMPERATURE RANGE ANTICIPATED BEFORE NEXT OIL CHANGE
AIR CLEANER (See Fig. 13)
oil_visc_chart1_e
Service air cleaner cartridge every twenty-five hours, more
often if engine is used in very dusty conditions.
• Loosen air cleaner screws, one on each side of
cover.
• Remove air cleaner cover.
• Carefully remove air cleaner cartridge. Be careful. Do
not allow dirt or debris to fall into carburetor.
• Clean by tapping gently on a flat surface.
• If very dirty or damaged, replace cartridge.
• Clean and replace cover. Tighten screws securely.
FIG. 11
NOTE: Although multi-viscosity oils (5W-30, 10W-30, etc.)
improve starting in cold weather, these multi viscosity oils
will result in increased oil consumption when used above
32°F (0°C). Check your engine oil level more frequently to
avoid possible engine damage from running low on oil.
Change the oil after every 25 hours of operation or at
least once a year if the tiller is not used for 25 hours in
one year.
Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine
and after each five (5) hours of continuous use. Add SAE
30 motor oil or equivalent. Tighten oil filler plug securely
each time you check the oil level.
CAUTION: Petroleum solvents, such as
kerosene, are not to be used to clean
cartridge. They may cause deterioration
of the cartridge. Do not oil cartridge.
Do not use pressurized air to clean or
dry cartridge.
TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL (See Figs. 11 and 12)
Determine temperature range expected before oil change.
All oil must meet API service classification SF-SJ.
• Be sure tiller is on level surface.
• Oil will drain more freely when warm.
• Catch oil in a suitable container.
• Remove drain plug.
• Tip tiller forward to drain oil.
• After oil has drained completely, replace oil drain plug
and tighten securely.
• Remove oil filler plug. Be careful not to allow dirt to
enter the engine.
• Refill engine with oil. See “CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL”
in the Operation section of this manual.
AIR CLEANER CARTRIDGE
COVER
AIR
CLEANER
SCREW
FIG. 13
11
MAINTENANCE
COOLING SYSTEM (See Fig. 14)
MUFFLER
Your engine is air cooled. For proper engine performance
and long life keep your engine clean.
• Clean air screen frequently using a stiff-bristledbrush.
• Remove blower housing and clean as necessary.
• Keep cylinder fins free of dirt and chaff.
Do not operate tiller without muffler. Do not tamper with
exhaust system. Damaged mufflers or spark arresters could
create a fire hazard. Inspect periodically and replace if
necessary. If your engine is equipped with a spark arrester
screen assembly, remove every 50 hours for cleaning and
inspection. Replace if damaged.
SPARK PLUG
Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each tilling season or after every 50 hours of use, whichever comes first.
Spark plug type and gap setting are shown in “PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS” on page 3 of this manual.
CYLINDER FINS
MUFFLER
BLOWER
HOUSING
TRANSMISSION
AIR
SCREEN
eng
in
e_a
Your transmission is sealed and will not require lubrication
unless serviced.
CLEANING
rt_
71
Do not clean your tiller when the engine and transmission
are hot. We do not recommend using pressurized water
(garden hose, etc.) to clean your unit unless the gasket
area around the transmission and the engine muffler, air
filter and carburetor are covered to keep water out. Water
in engine will shorten the useful life of your tiller.
• Clean engine, wheels, finish, etc. of all foreign matter.
• Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of all gasoline,
oil, etc.
• Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax.
FIG. 14
12
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
CAUTION: Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come into
contact with plug.
TILLER
MID-WIDTH TILLING - 24" PATH (See Fig. 17)
• Assemble holes “A” in tine hubs to holes “C” in tine
shaft.
TO ADJUST HANDLE HEIGHT (See Fig. 15)
Factory assembly has provided lowest handle height. Select
handle height best suited for your tilling conditions. Handle
height will be different when tiller digs into soil.
• If a higher handle height is desired, loosen the four
nuts securing handle panel to engine brackets.
• Slide handle panel to desired location.
• Tighten the four nuts securely.
A
C
C
A
tine_5
FIG. 17
ENGINE BRACKETS
HANDLE
PANEL
NARROW TILLING/CULTIVATING - 12-3/4" PATH
(See Fig. 18)
• Remove outer tines.
NUTS (ALSO 2
ON LEFT SIDE
OF TILLER)
tine_6
FIG. 15
TINE ARRANGEMENT
INNER TINES ONLY
Your outer tines can be assembled in several different ways
to suit your tilling or cultivating needs.
FIG. 18
NOTE: When reassembling outer tines, be sure right tine
assembly (marked “R”) and left tine assembly (marked “L”)
are mounted to correct side of tine shaft.
CAUTION: Tines are sharp. Wear
gloves or other protection when handling tines.
NORMAL TILLING - 26" PATH (See Fig. 16)
• Assemble holes “A” in tine hubs to holes “B” in tine
shaft.
OUTER
TINE
CLEVIS
PIN
A
A
B
B
tine_4
HAIRPIN CLIP
INNER TINE
FIG. 16
13
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TINE OPERATION CHECK (See Fig. 19)
TO REMOVE BELT GUARD (See Fig. 20)
•
WARNING: Disconnect spark plug wire
from spark plug to prevent starting while
checking tine operation.
•
•
•
For proper tine operation, forward tine control lever must be
against control body and all slack removed from inner wire of
control cable when control is in the “OFF” (up) position.
If lever and cable are loose, loosen cable clip at lower end of
cable. Pull up on cable to remove slack, without extending
spring on end of cable, and retighten cable clip.
FINAL CHECK “OFF” POSITION
• With tine control “OFF” (up), push down on handle to
raise tines off the ground.
• Slowly pull recoil starter handle while observing tines.
Tines should not rotate.
• If tines rotate, inner wire of control cable is too tight
which is extending lower spring and engaging tines.
Loosen cable clip and push down on cable only enough
to relieve spring tension. Tighten cable clip.
• Recheck in “OFF” position and adjust if necessary.
FINAL CHECK “ON” POSITION
• With tine control “ON” (held down to handle) push down
on handle to raise tines off the ground.
• Slowly pull recoil starter handle while observing tines.
Tines should rotate forward.
• If tines do not rotate, inner wire of control cable is too
loose. Loosen cable clip and pull cable up to remove
slack and retighten clip.
• Recheck in “ON” position and adjust if necessary.
NOTE: If “ON” position check required adjustment, recheck
“OFF” position adjustment to insure tines do not rotate when
control is “OFF” (up).
CAP NUTS
AND WASHERS
BELT
GUARD
TINE
SHIELD
NUT
FIG. 20
TO REPLACE V-BELTS (See Figs. 21 and 22)
Replace V-belts if they have stretched considerably or if
they show cracks or frayed edges. There are two (2) V-belts
- forward (inside) and reverse (outside).
Belt guard must be removed to service belts. See “TO
REMOVE BELT GUARD” in this section of manual.
NOTE: Observe carefully routing of both belts and location
of all belt guides before removing belts.
FORWARD TINE
CONTROL IN “OFF”
(UP) POSITION
BELT REMOVAL
• Remove reverse idler pulley from idler arm.
• Remove reverse (outside) V-belt.
• Remove forward (inside) V-belt from transmission pulley
first and then from engine pulley.
TINE CONTROL
“ON” POSITION
les
_94
BODY
BELT REPLACEMENT
• Install new forward (inside) V-belt to engine pulley first
then to transmission pulley. Be sure belt is positioned
on inside groove of both pulleys, inside all belt guides
and rests on idler pulley.
• Before installing reverse (outside) V-belt, turn belt “inside
out”. Twist so wide, flat surface of belt is to inside.
• Wrap V-belt around reverse idler pulley and reassemble
idler to idler arm. Tighten securely. Be sure belt is
between reverse idler pulley and idler arm pin.
• Install belt to outside groove of transmission pulley. Be
sure belt is inside all belt guides and rests on outside
groove of engine pulley.
han
d
CABLE
CLIP
Remove two (2) cap nuts and washers from side of
belt guard.
Loosen (do not remove) tine shield nut on underside
of tine shield.
Pull belt guard out and away from unit.
Replace belt guard by reversing above procedure. Be
sure slot in bottom of belt guard is under head of tine
shield bolt and all nuts are tightened securely.
TINE
CONTROL
CABLE
CHECK TINE OPERATION
• See “TINE OPERATION CHECK” in this section of
manual.
FIG. 19
REPLACE BELT GUARD
14
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
ENGINE
FORWARD MOTION (INSIDE) V-BELT
ENGINE PULLEY
BELT GUIDE
TO ADJUST CARBURETOR
TRANSMISSION
PULLEY
The carburetor has been preset at the factory and adjustment
should not be necessary. However, engine performance
can be affected by differences in fuel, temperature, altitude
or load. If the carburetor does need adjustment, contact
your nearest authorized service center/department
REVERSE
IDLER PULLEY
BELT GUIDE
IMPORTANT: NEVERTAMPER WITHTHE ENGINE GOVERNOR,
WHICH IS FACTORY SET FOR PROPER ENGINE SPEED.
OVERSPEEDING THE ENGINE ABOVE THE FACTORY HIGH
SPEED SETTING CAN BE DANGEROUS. IF YOU THINK THE
ENGINE-GOVERNED HIGH SPEED NEEDS ADJUSTING,
CONTACT YOUR NEAREST AUTHORIZED SERVICE CENTER/
DEPARTMENT, WHICH HAS THE PROPER EQUIPMENT AND
EXPERIENCE TO MAKE ANY NECESSARY ADJUSTMENTS.
FORWARD
IDLER PULLEY
REVERSE (OUTSIDE) V-BELT
REVERSE
IDLER
PULLEY
ENGINE PULLEY
belts_10
FORWARD
IDLER PULLEY
FRONT VIEW REFERENCE
REVERSE
IDLER PULLEY
IDLER
ARM PIN
ENGINE
PULLEY
FIG. 21
REVERSE
IDLER PULLEY
REVERSE
IDLER ARM
REVERSE (OUTSIDE)
V-BELT
IDLER
ARM PIN
BELT GUARD
BOLT
FORWARD MOTION
(INSIDE) V-BELT
ENGINE PULLEY
TRANSMISSION
PULLEY
BELT
GUIDE
FORWARD IDLER
PULLEY
FIG. 22
15
STORAGE
Immediately prepare your tiller for storage at the end of the
season or if the unit will not be used for 30 days or more.
ENGINE OIL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with clean oil. (See
“ENGINE” in the Maintenance section of this manual).
WARNING: Never store the tiller with
gasoline in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame
or spark. Allow the engine to cool before
storing in any enclosure.
CYLINDER(S)
•
•
TILLER
•
•
•
•
•
•
Clean entire tiller (See “CLEANING” in the Maintenance
section of this manual).
Inspect and replace belts, if necessary (See belt replacement instructions in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual).
Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance section of this
manual.
Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws are securely
fastened. Inspect moving parts for damage, breakage
and wear. Replace if necessary.
Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand
lightly before painting.
•
Remove spark plug.
Pour 1 ounce (29 ml) of oil through spark plug hole into
cylinder.
Pull starter handle slowly several times to distribute
oil.
Replace with new spark plug.
OTHER
•
•
•
•
ENGINE
Do not store gasoline from one season to another.
Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rust.
Rust and/or dirt in your gasoline will cause problems.
If possible, store your unit indoors and cover it to give
protection from dust and dirt.
Cover your unit with a suitable protective cover that
does not retain moisture. Do not use plastic. Plastic
cannot breathe which allows condensation to form and
will cause your unit to rust.
IMPORTANT: NEVER COVER TILLER WHILE ENGINE AND
EXHAUST AREAS ARE STILL WARM.
FUEL SYSTEM
IMPORTANT: IT IS IMPORTANT TO PREVENT GUM DEPOSITS
FROM FORMING IN ESSENTIAL FUEL SYSTEM PARTS SUCH
AS THE CARBURETOR, FUEL FILTER, FUEL HOSE, OR TANK
DURING STORAGE. ALSO, EXPERIENCE INDICATES THAT
ALCOHOL BLENDED FUELS (CALLED GASOHOL OR USING
ETHANOL OR METHANOL) CAN ATTRACT MOISTURE WHICH
LEADS TO SEPARATION AND FORMATION OF ACIDS DURING
STORAGE. ACIDIC GAS CAN DAMAGE THE FUEL SYSTEM
OF AN ENGINE WHILE IN STORAGE.
•
Empty the fuel tank by starting the engine and let it run
until the fuel lines and carburetor are empty.
• Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the
fuel tank or permanent.
• Use fresh fuel next season.
NOTE: Fuel stablizer is an acceptable alternative in
minimizing the formation of fuel gum deposits during
storage. Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage
container. Always follow the mix ratio found on stablizer
container. Run engine at least 10 minutes after adding
stablizer to allow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor.
Do not empty the gas tank and carburetor if using fuel
stabilizer.
16
TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS
PROBLEM
Will not start
Hard to start
Loss of power
CAUSE
CORRECTION
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Out of fuel.
Engine not “CHOKED” properly.
Engine flooded.
Dirty air cleaner.
Water in fuel.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Clogged fuel tank.
Loose spark plug wire.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Bad spark plug or improper gap.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
8.
9.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Throttle control not set properly.
Dirty air cleaner.
Bad spark plug or improper gap.
Stale or dirty fuel.
Loose spark plug wire.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
6.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Engine is overloaded.
Dirty air cleaner.
Low oil level/dirty oil.
Faulty spark plug.
Oil in fuel.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Stale or dirty fuel.
Water in fuel.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
Clogged fuel tank.
Spark plug wire loose.
Dirty engine air screen.
Dirty/clogged muffler.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
Poor compression.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
Fill fuel tank.
See “TO START ENGINE” in the Operation section.
Wait several minutes before attempting to start.
Clean or replace air cleaner cartridge.
Empty fuel tank and carburetor, and refill tank with
fresh gasoline.
Remove fuel tank and clean.
Make sure spark plug wire is seated properly on
plug.
Replace spark plug or adjust gap.
Make necessary adjustments.
Place throttle control in “FAST” position.
Clean or replace air cleaner cartridge.
Replace spark plug or adjust gap.
Empty fuel tank and refill with fresh gasoline.
Make sure spark plug wire is seated properly on
plug.
Make necessary adjustments.
Set depth stake and wheels for shallower tilling.
Clean or replace air cleaner cartridge.
Check oil level/change oil.
Clean and regap or change spark plug.
Empty and clean fuel tank and refill, and clean
carburetor.
Empty fuel tank and refill with fresh gasoline.
Empty fuel tank and carburetor, and refill tank with
fresh gasoline.
Remove fuel tank and clean.
Connect and tighten spark plug wire.
Clean engine air screen.
Clean/replace muffler.
Make necessary adjustments.
Contact an authorized service center/department.
Engine overheats
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Low oil level/dirty oil.
Dirty engine air screen.
Dirty engine.
Partially plugged muffler.
Improper carburetor adjustment.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Check oil level/change oil.
Clean engine air screen.
Clean cylinder fins, air screen, muffler area.
Remove and clean muffler.
Adjust carburetor to richer position.
Excessive bounce/
difficult handling
1.
Ground too dry and hard.
1.
2.
Wheels and depth stake incorrectly adjusted.
2.
Moisten ground or wait for more favorable soil
conditions.
Adjust wheels and depth stake.
Soil balls up or clumps
1.
Ground too wet.
1.
Wait for more favorable soil conditions.
Engine runs but tiller
won’t move
1.
2.
3.
Tine control is not engaged.
V-belt not correctly adjusted.
V-belt is off pulley(s).
1.
2.
3.
Engage tine control.
Inspect/adjust V-belt.
Inspect V-belt.
Engine runs but labors
when tilling
1.
2.
3.
Tilling too deep.
Throttle control not properly adjusted.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
1.
2.
3.
Set depth stake for shallower tilling.
Check throttle control setting.
Make necessary adjustments.
17
REPAIR PARTS
TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER HDF550N
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
1
3
16
2
3
4
5
6
10
11
28
21 29
18
19
20
43
14
7
44
8
9
12
13
handle_assy_34
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
PART
NO.
187820X428
72140512
9266R
166376
73680500
19111116
19121414
74760516
74760512
10040500
73220500
98000129
180847
KEY
NO.
14
16
18
19
20
21
28
29
43
44
DESCRIPTION
Bracket Handle
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 unc x 1-1¦2
Grip, Handle
Handle, L.H.
Locknut, Crown 5/16-18
Washer 11/32 x 11/16 x 16 Ga.
Washer 3/8 x 7/8 x 14 Ga.
Bolt, Hex Hd. 5/16-18 x 1
Bolt, Hex Hd 5/16-18 x 3/4
Washer, Lock 5/16
Nut, Hex 5/16-18
Nut, Flanged 5/16-18
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4 Gr. 5
PART
NO.
181452X428
166377
166868
151229
154805
12000027
19131312
12000059
188177
181580
DESCRIPTION
Panel, Handle
Handle, R.H.
Cable, Control, Tine
Lever, Control, Tine
Pin, Pivot
Ring, Klip
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Ga.
Retaining, Ring
Cable Assembly, Reverse
Clip
NOTE: All component dimensions are given in U.S.
inches. 1 inch = 25.4 mm
18
REPAIR PARTS
TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER HDF550N
BELT GUARD AND PULLEY ASSEMBLY
41
1
2
3
4
17
5
30
42
6
8
7
10
29
11
31
11
29
11
12
12
9
13
11
27 28
14
15
19
26
20
25
24
16
23
22
21
32
18
belt_guard_14
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
180377
2
9484R
3
86777
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
DESCRIPTION
Assembly, Bracket, Belt Guard
Clip, Cable
Screw, Hex, Washer Hd., Slotted,
Thd. Cutting #10-24 x 1/2 Type D
74610812
Bolt, Hex 1/2-20 x 3/4
73680600
Nut, Hex Lock 3/8-16
19131316
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga.
2009J
Pulley, Idler, Reverse
180323
Assembly, Arm, Reverse Idler
74760628
Bolt, Hex 3/8-16 x 1-3/4
156705X011 Guard, Belt
19091016
Washer 9/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga.
104213X
Nut, Cap 1/4- 20
72140406
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 3/4
133035
V-Belt (Forward Motion)
2614J
V-Belt (Reverse)
12000028
Ring, Retainer
2649M
Key, Square
151236
Pulley, Flat, Trans.
KEY
NO.
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
PART
NO.
188502
12000036
73350600
161806
175377
74760620
106968X
73350500
73220400
10040400
109227X
23200404
31
32
41
42
101189L
151223
180307
138909
DESCRIPTION
Bolt, Belt Guard
Ring, Klip
Nut, Hex, Jam 3/8-16
Pulley, Idler
Arm, Idler
Bolt, Hex 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
Shaft, Idler Arm
Nut, Hex, Jam 5/16-18
Nut, Fin Hex 1/4-20
Washer LK Hvy Helical 1/4
Pad, Idler
Screw, Set , Socket, Headless
C.P. 1/4-20 x 1 /4
Sheave, Engine
Pulley, V-Groove, Trans.
Spring
Spacer
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
19
REPAIR PARTS
TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER HDF550N
WHEEL AND DEPTH STAKE ASSEMBLY
9
7
6
1
8
2
13
3
10
2
11
22
3
16
15 24
5 4
21
7
5
24
20
4
18
17
19
17
18
20
19
16
wheel_d.stake_2
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
13
PART
NO.
9194R
74760520
74760512
73220500
10040500
73800600
4921H
1952J
122233X
326J
74780628
1951J
DESCRIPTION
Pin, Clevis
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 3/4
Nut, Hex 5/16-18
Washer, Lock 5/16
Locknut, w/washer 3/8-16
Clip, Hairpin
Support, Depth Stake, R.H.
Stake, Depth
Pin, Clevis
Bolt, Hex, Fin 3/8-16 x 1-3/4
Support, Depth Stake, L.H.
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
24
5388J
121117X
9188R
19131311
9190R
73680600
74760516
73800500
73970500
Spring, Stake
Bolt, Shoulder
Wheel
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 11 Ga.
Bracket, Wheel
Locknut, Crown 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 1
Locknut, w/insert 5/16-18
Nut Lock Hex Flange
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
20
REPAIR PARTS
TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER HDF550N
TINE ASSEMBLY
1
2
3
2
6
4
6
5
tine_ipb_3
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
156934
2
3146R
3
156932
KEY PART
NO. NO.
4
156931
5
156933
6
4929H
DESCRIPTION
Tine, Outer, R.H.
Retainer, Spring
Tine, Inner, R.H.
21
DESCRIPTION
Tine, Inner, L.H.
Tine, Outer, L.H.
Pin, Clevis
REPAIR PARTS
TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER HDF550N
TRANSMISSION
20
1
2
3
5
6
11
19
18
17
16
14
11
8
10
7
10
14
10
12
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
5
6
7
8
10
11
12
PART
NO.
74760524
74780652
19131311
73900600
9057R428
188195
165834
73970500
187912
176112
transmission_12
DESCRIPTION
Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 Gr. 2
Bolt, Hex, Fin 3/8-16 x 3-1/4
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 11
Nut Lock Flg 3/8-16 unc
Shield, Tine
Bracket, Engine, R.H.
Bracket, Engine, L.H.
Nut Lock Hex Flg
Bolt, Shoulder
Transmission
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
14
16
17
18
19
20
9173R
19091412
19092016
10040400
74610412
-------
DESCRIPTION
Spacer, Split
Washer 9/32 x 7/8 x 12 Ga.
Washer 9/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.
Washer, Lock 1/4
Bolt, Hex 1/4-28 x 3/4 Gr. 5
Engine, Briggs Model 126302
Order parts from engine manufacturer
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
22
REPAIR PARTS
TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER HDF550N
DECALS
1
5
4
6
3
7
2
8
11
9
10
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
---
PART
NO.
157377
189787
157378
189936
141907
176392
171077
141906
157381
171078
162215
189773
189774
DESCRIPTION
Decal, Logo
Decal, Logo
Decal, HP, Reverse
Decal, Reverse, Tine Control
Decal, Hand Placement
Decal, Eng. Tiller
Decal, OHV. N-I/C
Decal, Warning, Rotating Tines
Decal, Hvy Duty
Decal, Rewind Intek
Decal, Tine Shield Wrng. Dom
Manual, Owner’s (English)
Manual, Owner’s (Spanish)
23
LIMITED WARRANTY
The Manufacturer warrants to the original consumer purchaser that this product as manufactured is free from defects in materials and workmanship. For a period of two (2) years from date of purchase by the original consumer
purchaser, we will repair or replace, at our option, without charge for parts or labor incurred in replacing parts, any
part which we find to be defective due to materials or workmanship. This Warranty is subject to the following limitations and exclusions.
1. This warranty does not apply to the engine, other than EHP manufactured transaxle/transmission components,
battery (except as noted below) or components parts thereof. Please refer to the applicable manufacturer's
warranty on these items.
2. Transportation charges for the movement of any power equipment unit or attachment are the responsibility of
the purchaser. Transportation charges for any parts submitted for replacement under this warranty must be paid
by the purchaser unless such return is requested by Electrolux Home Products.
3. The Warranty period for any products used for rental or commercial purposes is limited to 90 days from the date
of original purchase.
4. This Warranty applies only to products which have been properly assembled, adjusted, operated, and maintained
in accordance with the instructions furnished. This Warranty does not apply to any product which has been
subjected to alteration, misuse, abuse, improper assembly or installation, delivery damage, or to normal wear
of the product.
5. Exclusions: Excluded from this Warranty are belts, tines, tine adapters, normal wear, normal adjustments, standard hardware and normal maintenance.
6. In the event you have a claim under this Warranty, you must return the product to an authorized service dealer.
Should you have any unanswered questions concerning this Warranty, please contact:
Electrolux Home Products, Inc.
Outdoor Products Customer Service Dept.
250 Bobby Jones Expressway
Augusta, GA 30909 USA
In Canada contact:
Electrolux Canada Corp.
7075 Ordan Drive
Mississauga, Ontario
L5T 1K6
giving the model number, serial number and date of purchase of your product and the name and address of the
authorized dealer from whom it was purchased.
THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT APPLY TO INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES AND ANY IMPLIED
WARRANTIES ARE LIMITED TO THE SAME TIME PERIODS STATED HEREIN FOR OUR EXPRESSED WARRANTIES. Some areas do not allow the limitation of consequential damages or limitations of how long an implied
Warranty may last, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This Warranty gives you specific legal
rights, and you may have other rights which vary from locale to locale.
This is a limited Warranty within the meaning of that term as defined in the Magnuson-Moss Act of 1975.
Download PDF

advertising