Operator`s manual | Canon PowerShot A640 Digital Camera User Manual

ST23
ST26
ST35
Trimmers
Operator's Manual
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Table of Contents .............................................. 1
Foreword ........................................................... 1
Safety Precautions ............................................ 2
Metal Blade Use ................................................ 6
Decal Information .............................................. 7
Specifications .................................................... 8
Parts Description ............................................... 9
Trimmer Assembly .......................................... 10
Fueling Instructions ......................................... 12
Operation ........................................................ 14
Maintenance ................................................... 17
Maintenance Chart ..................................... 17
Troubleshooting Guide .................................... 24
Warranty ........................................... Back Cover
FOREWORD
This Operator’s Manual contains safety precautions and operating procedures for the Cub Cadet
Commercial line of trimmers. You must read and understand this Operator’s Manual and especially the
Safety Precautions for proper and safe operation.
Cub Cadet Commercial's philosophy is to continually improve all of its products. As a result, engineering
changes and improvements are made from time to time. If the operating characteristics or the appearance
of your trimmer differ from those described in this Operator’s Manual, please contact your Cub Cadet
Commercial dealer for information and assistance. Contact your Cub Cadet Commercial dealer if you do
not understand any of the instructions in this manual.
Although hazard control and accident prevention are partially dependent upon the design and
configuration of the trimmers, these factors are also dependent upon the awareness, concern, prudence
and proper training of the personnel involved in the operation, transport, maintenance and storage of the
trimmers.
WARNING
Indicates a strong possibility of severe personal injury or death if instructions are not followed.
CAUTION
Indicates a possibility of personal injury or equipment damage if instructions are not followed.
IMPORTANT:
This enclosed message provides information necessary for the protection of the unit.
NOTE:
This enclosed message provides tips for use, care and maintenance of the unit.
WARNING
The engine exhaust from this product
contains chemicals known to the State
of California to cause cancer, birth
defects or other reproductive harm.
1
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
GENERAL:
regular users should monitor closely the
condition of their hands and fingers. If any of the
above symptoms appear, seek medical advice
immediately.
1. It is important that you read, fully understand and
observe the following safety precautions and
warnings. Read the Operator's Manual and the
safety instructions periodically.
PROTECTIVE CLOTHING: Trimmer operation can
cause serious injury to eyes, ears and body. The
deflector provided with your trimmer may not
protect the operator from all foreign objects (gravel,
glass, wire, etc.) thrown by the rotating cutting line
or blade. Thrown objects may also ricochet and
strike the operator.
2. Do not lend or rent out your trimmer without the
Operator’s Manual. Be sure that anyone using
your trimmer understands the information
contained in this Operator’s Manual.
3. Careless or improper use of this trimmer may
cause serious or even fatal injury.
1. Clothing must be sturdy and snug-fitting, but
allow complete freedom of movement. Avoid
loose-fitting jackets, scarfs, neckties, jewelry,
flared or cuffed pants, unconfined long hair or
anything that could become caught on branches,
brush or moving parts of the unit. Wear long
pants made of heavy material to protect your
legs. DO NOT WEAR SHORTS.
4. The use of the trimmer can be hazardous. If the
rotating cutting line or a blade comes in contact
with your body, it will cut you. When it comes in
contact with solid foreign objects such as rocks
or bits of metal, it may fling them directly or by
ricochet in the direction of bystanders or the
operator.
2. To reduce the risk of injury to your eyes, never
operate the trimmer unless wearing goggles or
properly fitted safety glasses with adequate top
and side protection complying with ANSI Z 87.1.
5. Cub Cadet Commercial does not recommend the
use of rigid blades when cutting in stony areas.
Thrown objects or damaged blades may result in
serious or fatal injury to the operator or bystanders.
3. To reduce the risk of injury to your face Cub
Cadet Commercial recommends that you also
wear a face shield or face screen over your
goggles or safety glasses.
PHYSICAL CONDITION: You must be in good
physical condition and mental health and not under
the influence of any substance (drugs, alcohol, etc.)
which might impair vision, dexterity or judgment. Do
not operate the trimmer when you are fatigued.
4. Trimmer noise may damage your hearing. Wear
sound barriers (ear plugs or ear mufflers) protect
your hearing. Continual and regular user should
have their hearing checked regularly.
1. Be alert - if you get tired while operating your
trimmer, take a break. Fatigue may result in loss
of control. Working with the trimmer can be
strenuous. If you have any condition that might
be aggravated by strenuous work, check with
your doctor before operating the trimmer.
5. Protect your hands with gloves when handling
the trimmer. Heavy-duty, nonslip gloves improve
your grip and protect your hands.
6. Good footing is most important in trimmer work.
Wear sturdy boots with nonslip soles. Steel-toed
safety boots are recommended.
2. Prolonged use of the trimmer (or other machines) exposing the operator to vibrations may
produce whitefinger disease (Raynaud's
phenomenon) or carpal tunnel syndrome. These
conditions reduce the hand's ability to feel and
regulate temperature, produce numbness and
burning sensations and may cause nerve and
circulation damage and tissue necrosis.
Antivibration systems do not guarantee that you
will not sustain whitefinger disease or carpal
tunnel syndrome. Therefore, continual and
7. Wear an approved safety hard hat to reduce the
risk of injury to your head.
PROTECTING OTHERS:
1. Minors should never be allowed to use the
trimmer.
2
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
2. Spectators, children, fellow workers and animals
must be warned to stay back 50 feet (15m) while
the trimmer is in use. Stop the engine and cutting
head immediately if you are approached.
fuel.
3. Fuel your trimmer outdoors or in a well-ventilated
area.
3. People working in the area near you should wear
the same protective equipment as the operator.
4. Select bare ground for fueling and move at least
10 feet (3 m) from the fueling spot before starting
the engine.
PREPARATION FOR THE USE OF THE
TRIMMER:
5. Gasoline vapor pressure may build up inside the
gas tank of a two cycle engine depending on the
fuel used, the weather conditions, and the
venting system of the tank. In order to reduce the
risk of personal injury from escaping gas vapor
and fumes, remove the fuel filler cap on your
trimmer carefully so as to allow any pressure
buildup in the tank to release slowly.
1. Never modify the trimmer in any way. Only
attachments supplied by Cub Cadet Commercial
or expressly approved by Cub Cadet Commercial for use with the specific Cub Cadet Commercial trimmer models are authorized. Although
certain unauthorized attachments are usable
with the Cub Cadet Commercial trimmer, their
use may, in fact, be extremely dangerous.
6. Never remove the fuel filler cap while the engine
is running.
2. When transporting your trimmer in a vehicle,
properly secure it to prevent turnover, fuel
spillage and damage to the trimmer.
3. Always use the shoulder harness when using
rigid blades.
7. Unit vibrations can cause an improperly
tightened fuel cap to loosen or come off
permitting fuel to spill. In order to reduce the risk
of fuel spillage and fire, tighten the fuel cap by
hand with as much force as possible.
4. Adjust the shoulder harness and hand grips to
suit your size before starting work.
8. Wipe off any spilled fuel before starting your
trimmer.
5. Always check your trimmer for proper condition
and operation before starting, particularly the
throttle trigger, throttle trigger interlock, stop
switch, cutting head or blade, deflector and
harness.
9. Check for fuel leakage while refueling and during
operation. If fuel or oil leakage is found, do not
start or run the engine until the leak is fixed and
spilled fuel has been wiped away.
10. If fuel spills on your clothing, change your
clothing immediately.
6. The throttle trigger must move freely and always
spring back to the idle position. The cutting head
must be properly tightened and in safe operating
condition. Inspect for loose parts (nuts, screws,
etc.).
CARBON MONOXIDE HAZARDS:
1. If you operate the trimmer in an area that is
confined, or even partially enclosed, the air you
breathe could contain a dangerous amount of
exhaust gas. To keep exhaust gas from building
up, provide adequate ventilation.
HANDLING FUEL: The Cub Cadet Commercial
trimmer uses an oil-gasoline
mixture for fuel.
1. Gasoline is an extremely flammable fuel. If
spilled and ignited by a spark or other ignition
source, it can cause fire, serious burn injury and
property damage. Use extreme caution when
handling gasoline or an oil-gasoline fuel mixture.
2. The exhaust gas contains carbon monoxide, a
poisonous, colorless and odorless gas. Breathing the exhaust gas can cause loss of consciousness and may lead to death.
2. Do not smoke or bring any fire or flame near the
3
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
STARTING: Your trimmer is a one-person machine.
8. Before trimming, inspect the area for stones,
glass, pieces of metal, trash or other solid
objects. The cutting line could throw objects of
this kind.
1. Start and operate your trimmer without assistance. When starting, place the trimmer on firm
ground or a solid surface in an open area.
Maintain good balance and secure footing.
9. This trimmer is to be used normally at ground
level with the cutting head or blade parallel to the
ground. Using the trimmer above ground level or
with the cutting head or blade perpendicular to
the ground may increase the risk of injury, since
the cutting line or blade is more fully exposed
and the trimmer may be more difficult to control.
Never use your trimmer as a hedge trimmer.
2. To reduce the risk of injury from loss of control,
be absolutely sure that the cutting head or blade
is clear of you and all other obstructions and
objects, including the ground when starting,
because when the engine starts, the engine
speed will be fast enough for the clutch to
engage and turn the cutting head or blade.
10. When using rigid blades, avoid cutting close to
fences, sides of buildings, tree trunks, stones or
other such objects that could cause the trimmer
to kick out or could cause damage to the blade.
Cub Cadet Commercial recommends use of the
nylon line heads or Polycut head for such jobs.
In addition, be alert to an increased possibility
of ricochets in such situations.
3. When you pull the starter grip, do not wrap the
starter rope around your hand. Do not allow the
grip to snap back, but guide the starter rope to
rewind properly. Failure to follow this procedure
may result in injury to your hand or fingers and
may damage the starter mechanism.
OPERATION:
11. Do not use the starting throttle lock when you
are trimming as you do not have control of the
engine speed. For the proper use of the throttle
lock, see “Starting” in the Operation Section.
1. Work carefully.
2. To reduce the risk of injury from thrown objects
or blade contact, never operate the trimmer
without a properly mounted deflector.
12. If the cutting tool or deflector becomes clogged
or stuck, always turn off the engine and make
sure the cutting tool has stopped, before
cleaning. Grass,weeds, etc. should be cleaned
off the cutting tool at regular intervals.
3. Operate the trimmer under good visibility and
daylight conditions only.
4. Always hold the trimmer firmly with both hands.
Wrap your fingers tightly around the handles,
keeping the handles cradled between your
thumb and forefinger. Keep your hands in this
position, to have your trimmer under control at all
times.
13. During cutting, check the tightness and the
condition of the cutting tool at regular intervals.
If the behavior of the tool changes, stop the
engine immediately, and check the bolt
securing the tool for tightness and the cutting
tool for cracks and damage.
5. Make sure your trimmer handles and grips are in
good condition and free of moisture, pitch, oil or
grease.
14. Replace cracked, bent, warped, damaged or
dull cutting blades immediately. Such tools may
shatter at high speed and cause serious or fatal
injury.
6. Never attempt to operate the trimmer with one
hand. You might lose control of the trimmer
resulting in serious or fatal injury.
15. A loose blade may cause the blade to crack,
vibrate, break or come off the trimmer, which
may result in serious or fatal injury. Make sure
that the blade is properly tightened. Use the
wrench supplied or one of sufficient length to
obtain the proper torque. If the blade loosens
after being properly tightened, stop work
7. To reduce the risk of bodily injury resulting from
loss of control and contact with the cutting head,
always attach and wear the shoulder harness on
those trimmers equipped with a straight shaft
and loop handle.
4
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
immediately. The retaining bolt may be worn or
damaged and should be replaced. Never use
unauthorized parts to secure the blade. If the
blade continues to loosen, see your Cub Cadet
Commercial dealer. Never use a trimmer with a
loose blade.
16. To reduce the risk of personal injury from loss of
control, do not use an incorrect idle adjustment.
At correct idle speed, the head and line or
blade should not move. For instructions on
adjusting the idle speed, see “Carburetor
Adjustment” in the Maintenance Section.
17. Never touch a rotating cutting tool with your
hand or any part of your body. It continues to
rotate for a short period after the throttle trigger
is released.
18. Always turn off the engine and make sure the
cutting line has stopped before putting the
trimmer down.
5
METAL BLADE USE
WARNING
Specified deflector shield, bicycle handle and shoulder harness MUST be used on brushcutter with
metal blades. Operating the brushcutter without specified deflector, shield, bicycle handle, and
shoulder harness can cause serious personal injury.
WARNING
If blade is mounted improperly, it may come loose during operation and cause serious or fatal injury.
REQUIRED PARTS………………Parts List on 3,4 page
A. Blades; 23,26cc; 1.IM-195833140 2.IM-195833170 3.IM-195833230
35cc; 1.IM-195833150 2.IM-195833070 3.IM-195833160
B. Deflector; 4.IM-720463430
Blades
C. Handle; 5.590541
1
D. Shoulder Harness; 6.IM-720853461
2
Metal Shield
(Deflector)
4
C
3
Bicycle Handle
5
Shoulder Harness
6
D
B
A
WARNING
Always wear hearing, eye, foot and leg protection when operating trimmer.
WARNING
Blade coasts after throttle release, maintain control and stop blade by contact with cut materials
before the unit is set down.
WARNING
Read Operator’s manual. Follow ALL warning and safety instructions. Failure to do so can result
in serious personal injury to the operator and / or bystanders.
6
DECAL INFORMATION
WARNING
LOCATE THE SAFETY DECALS ON YOUR TRIMMER. MAKE
SURE THE DECALS ARE LEGIBLE AND THAT YOU UNDERSTAND AND FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS ON THEM.
DEFLECTOR DECAL:
SHAFT DECALS: (Continued)
KICKOUT
Beware of KICKOUT (blade thrust)
when using blades. Special
precautions are necessary for blade
operation, see your Operator's
Manual. Install ONLY Cub Cadet
Commercial approved blades on ST
model trimmers equipped with
proper blade shield, loop handle,
shoulder harness, blade collar, nut
and cotter pin.
The blade/cutting attachment does
not stop immediately after releasing
the throttle. Keep hands and feet
clear of the blade/cutting attachment
unless the engine is shut off and the
cutting attachment is not moving.
SHAFT DECALS:
This trimmer can be can be
dangerous and cause serious injury
if improperly used. To reduce injury
risk to operator, helpers and
bystanders, read and understand the
Operator's Manual.
INSPECT BLADES BEFORE USE.
Blindness can occur from objects
that are thrown or ricochet even with
a shield in place. Operators, helpers
and by-standers must wear ANSI
Z87.1 approved eye protection.
DO NOT USE DAMAGED, CRACKED, BENT,
DULL, OR IMPROPERLY SHARPENED BLADES.
Do not remove shields or decals, modify the unit or
install unapproved attachments or parts. Approved
attachments and replacement Operator's Manuals
are available from your Cub Cadet Commercial
dealer or by writing:
CUB CADET CORPORATION
P.O.Box 368023, Cleveland,OH 44136-9723
Always wear hearing protection
when operating a trimmer.
Prevent accidental contact
with the trimmer and any
cutting attachment. Maintain a
50 ft. (15m) radius, DANGER
ZONE surrounding the
operator. ONLY the operator,
dressed in proper protective
clothing should be in the
DANGER ZONE.
7
SPECIFICATIONS
Model
Length
Width
Height
Weight
ST23
Loop Handle
ST26
Loop Handle
ST35
Loop Handle
(mm)
1783
1783
1818
(in.)
70.1
70.1
71.5
(mm)
260
260
260
(in.)
10.2
10.2
10.2
(mm)
250
264
277
(in.)
9.84
10.4
10.9
(kg)
4.8
5.1
6.7
(lb.)
10.5
11.2
14.7
Type of Engine
Bore
Stroke
Displacement
Engine Power
Air-cooled, two-stroke, single cylinder gasoline engine.
(mm)
33
33
37
(in.)
1.3
1.3
1.46
(mm)
26
30
32
(in.)
1.02
1.18
1.26
(cc)
22.2
25.6
34.4
(cu. in.)
1.35
1.56
2.1
(ps/rpm)
1.02/8000
1.22/7500
1.63/7500
Carburetor
All position diaphragm carburetor with priming pump.
Exhaust System
Spark arrester muffler.
Ignition System
Flywheel magneto. (Electronic)
Spark Plug
NGK BPMR7A
Fuel
Mixed (gasoline and oil).
Fuel/Oil Ratio
50:1 Using Cub Cadet Commercial 2-Stroke Engine Oil.
25-30:1 Using Other Brands of TC Oil.
Fuel Tank Capacity (lit)
(U.S. fl. oz.)
0.45
0.55
0.65
15.2
18.6
22.0
8
PARTS DESCRIPTION
WARNING
• Prevent accidental contact with unit and any cuting
attachment. Maintain a 50 ft. (15 m) radius, DANGER ZONE surrounding the operator. ONLY the
operator, dressed in proper protective clothing
should be in the DANGER ZONE.
• Beware of KICKOUT【blade thrust】when using
blades. Special precautions are necessary for
blade operation, see your Operator and Safety
Manual. ONLY install manufacturer approved
blades on Brushcutter models equipped with proper blade shields, harness, blade collar, nut and cotter pin.
• This unit can be dangerous and cause serious
injury if improperly used. To reduce injury risk to
operator, helpers and bystanders, read and
understand the Operator and Safety Manual.
• Blindness can occur from objedts that are thrown
or ricochet even with shield in place. Operators,
helpers and bystanders must wear eye protection, ANSI Z87.1 approved.
• Always wear hearing protection when operating
unit.
• Use caution when refueling hot engine. Never
refuel while engine is on.
kickout
• Blade/Cutting attachment does not stop immediately
after releasing throttle. Keep hands and feet clear of
blade/cutting attachment unless engine is shut off
and cutting attachment is not moving.
• INSPECT BLADES BEFORE USE.
• DO NOT USE DAMAGED, CRACKED, BENT, DULL
OR IMPROPERLY SHARPENED BLADES.
• Do not remove shields modify the unit or install
attachments or parts not approved by manufacturer.
Approved attachment information and replacement
Operator and Safety Manual are available from manufacturer.
7
12
2
10
3
5
4
11
1
6
9
8
REF NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
DESCRIPTION
REF NO.
Gear Case
Grip
Throttle Wire
Throttle Lever
Hanger
Shoulder Band (Standard on ST35)
7
8
9
10
11
12
9
DESCRIPTION
Engine
Head/Blade
Deflector
Stop Switch
Drive Tube
Loop Handle
TRIMMER ASSEMBLY
The trimmer is partly disassembled for ease of
shipment and must be assembled before it can be
used for the first time.
6. Line up the loop handle and tighten the screws
firmly.
B. MOUNTING THE DEFLECTOR:
WARNING
1. To mount the deflector, lay the trimmer on its
back with the cutting tool head facing upward.
Because of the increased risk of accidents
the powerhead must not be started while it
is detached from the trimmer.
2
A. MOUNTING THE LOOP HANDLE:
1
1
(A)
( B)
2. Place the deflector (Ref. 1) inside pointing
upward, on the bracket already fitted to the drive
shaft. Fit the plate (Ref. 2) on the inside of the
deflector and line it up. Insert the four screws
and tighten them down.
1. Mount the loop handle (Ref. 1) .
1
5
3. When using the nylon line trimmer, attach the
deflector (B) with a chopper blade on your
brushcutter in order to keep the line at the proper
length. Failure to follow this procedure may
damage your brushcutter.
2
WARNING
3
To reduce the risk of injury from thrown objects
or blade contact, never operate the trimmer
without a properly mounted deflector.
4
2. Position the clamp (Ref. 2) in the loop handle
(Ref. 1).
C. MOUNTING THE CUTTING TOOL:
3. Place both parts on the drive tube (Ref. 5).
1. Install the nylon line trimmer head or the cutting
blade as illustrated.
4. Position the clamp (Ref. 3).
5. Insert the screws (Ref. 4) hand tight.
10
TRIMMER ASSEMBLY
D. USING THE SHOULDER HARNESS (Standard
on ST35):
WARNING
If the nylon line trimmer head or the blade is
fitted improperly, it may come loose during
operation and cause serious or fatal injury.
1
Installing the Nylon Line Trimmer Head
4
1. Put on the shoulder strap (Ref. 1).
WARNING
Always use the shoulder harness
when using rigid blades.
2
3
Installing steel blade
7
6
5
4
1
3
2
WARNING
Protect your hands with gloves if
mounting a rigid blade.
1
2. Align the hole in the holder (Ref. 3) with the hole
in the gear case (Ref. 2) and install the locking
tool (Ref. 1).
1. Install the selected cutting blade as illustrated.
2. Align the hole in the holder (Ref.2) with the hole
in the gearcase and install the locking tool
(Ref.1).
3. Install cover (Ref.3).
4. Install cutting blade (Ref.4).
5. Install holder (Ref.5).
3. Fit the nylon line trimmer head (Ref. 4) onto the
shaft (turning it counterclockwise) until it is tight.
4. Remove the locking tool.
11
FUELING INSTRUCTIONS
6. Install the bolt cover (Ref.6).
7. Install the left hand nut (Ref.7) tighten to 18.5
(N • m).
2. Add the proper amount of two-stroke oil and mix
thoroughly.
3. Add the remainder of the gasoline and mix
thoroughly.
WARNING
Take care when handling gasoline. Avoid direct
contact with the skin and avoid inhaling fuel vapor.
Reread the Safety Precautions relating
to “Handling Fuel” on Page 3.
The gasoline container should be kept tightly
closed in order to prevent any moisture getting into
the mixture.
The Cub Cadet Commercial trimmer uses an oilgasoline mixture as fuel. The engine is certified to
operate on unleaded gasoline.
Only mix sufficient fuel for a few days work, not to
exceed 30 days of storage. Store in a safety
approved fuel container only.
Use regular name-brand unleaded gasoline with a
minimum octane number of 89. If the octane
number of the regular grade gasoline in your area
is lower use premium unleaded fuel. Fuel with a
lower octane number may result in preignition
(causing “pinging”) which is accompanied by an
increase in engine temperature. This, in turn,
increases the risk of piston seizure and damage to
the engine.
Fuel Mixes:
The chemical composition of the fuel is also
important. Some fuel additives not only
detrimentally affect elastomers (carburetor
diaphragms, oil seals, fuel lines etc.), but
magnesium castings as well. This could cause
running problems or even damage the engine. For
this reason it is essential that you use only namebrand fuels!
IMPORTANT:
Do not use any gasoline containing alcohol.
Serious engine or fuel system damage will occur.
Gasoline
Oil (50:1)
(Cub Cadet
2-Stroke
Engine Oil)
Oil (25-30:1)
(Other NameBrand TC Oils)
Liters
(U.S. gal.)
Liters
(U.S. fl. oz.)
Liters
(U.S. fl. oz.)
1
(1)
0.02
(2.6)
0.04-0.033
(5.12-4.27)
10
(2.5)
0.2
(6.4)
0.4-0.33
(12.8-10.66)
20
(5)
0.4
(12.8)
0.8-0.67
(25.6-21.33)
Dispose of empty two-stroke oil containers at
authorized disposal locations only.
Use only quality two-stroke, air-cooled engine oil
with the classification TC. The mix ratio is 25-30:1.
CAUTION
We recommend Cub Cadet Commercial brand 2Stroke Engine Oil since it is specially tested for use
in all Cub Cadet Commercial two-stroke engines.
The mix ratio is 50:1
The engine used on this trimmer is of a 2-cycle
design. The internal moving parts of the engine,
f.e., crankshaft bearings, piston pin bearings and
piston to cylinder wall contact surfaces, require
oil mixed with the gasoline for lubrication. Failure
to add oil to the gasoline or failure to mix oil with
the gasoline at the appropriate ratio will cause
major engine damage which will void your
warranty. For your fuel premix, only use Cub
Cadet Commercial brand 50:1 2-cycle oil or a
quality oil designed for 2-cycle air cooled
engines.
IMPORTANT:
Do not use BIA or TCW (two-stroke water cooled)
mix oils!
Directions for Mixing: (See Chart for Amounts)
1. Put one-half of the gasoline in a safety approved
container.
12
FUELING INSTRUCTIONS
FUEL MIXTURE :
When using Cub Cadet Commercial 50:1 2-cycle
brand oil, or a quality oil designed for 2-cycle aircooled engines, oil ratio is 50 parts gasoline to 1
part oil or 50:1.
Always use a spoul or funnel when fueling to
reduce fuel spillage. Only fill the tank to within 1/41/2 inch from the top of the tank. Avoid filling to the
top of the tank filler neck.
CAUTION
Never use a mixing ratio greater than 50:1
regardless of the oil package mixing instructions.
Ratios greater than 50:1,(for example, 60:1,
80:1, 100:1), reduce the amount of lubrication to
the internal moving parts of the engine and can
cause damage.
NOTE:
1. Never mix gasoline and oil directly in the
trimmer fuel tank.
2. Check for fuel leakage around the tank cap
and the fuel tank before the operation.
MIXING INSTRUCTIONS :
Always mix fuel and oil in a clean container
approved for gasoline. Mark the container to
identify it as fuel mix for the trimmer. Use regular
unleaded gasoline and fill the container with half
therequired amount of gasoline. Pour the correct
amount of oil into the container then add the
remaining amount of gasoline. Close the container
lightly and shake it momentarily to evenly mix the
oil and the gasoline before filling the fuel tank on
the trimmer.
CAUTION
1. Do not use National Marine Manufacturer’s
Association (NMMA) or BIA certified oils. This
type of 2-cycle engine oil does not have the
proper additives for air-cooled, 2-cycle
engines and can cause engine damage.
2. Do not use automotive motor oil. This type of
oil does not have the proper additives for aircooled, 2-cycle engines and can cause
engine damage.
When refilling the trimmer fuel tank, clean around
the fuel tank cap to prevent dirt and debris for
entering the tank during cap removal. Always shake
the premix fuel container momentarily before filling
the fuel tank.
Gas
Fill Mark
➪
Half Gasoline
Gas
Oil
➪
Add Oil
➪
Add Remaining
Gasoline
13
Shake
(Mix Oil and Gasoline)
OPERATION
A. STARTING:
WARNING
3
Reread the Safety Precautions relating
to “Starting” on Page 3.
WARNING
When the engine starts, the cutting tool may
rotate even with the throttle trigger in the
low-speed position possibly causing injury.
1. When the Engine is Cold.
STOP
c. Close the choke (Ref.3) completely.
1
START
5
4
d. Grasp the throttle trigger (Ref.4) fully, then
release it slowly while pushing the lock button
(Ref.5). This sets the throttle trigger at halfthrottle.
a. Slide the ignition switch (Ref.1) to the “START”
position. (Away from the arrow.)
2
6
b. Push the priming pump (Ref. 2) several times.
14
OPERATION
e. Put the unit on the ground:
It must rest securely on the engine support and
deflector. Check that the cutting tool is not
touching the ground or any other obstacles.
7
f. Make sure you have a firm footing:
Hold the unit with your left hand and press it
down firmly. Do not stand or kneel on the drive
shaft.
g. Pull the starter grip:
When pulling the starting rope (Ref. 6), use short
pulls, 1/2 to 2/3 of the rope length.
Do not let the starter grip snap back - guide it
slowly into the housing so that the starter rope
can rewind properly.
b. Remove the spark plug wire (Ref. 7).
h. Grasp the trigger immediately after the engine is
started. This releases the lock button and
automatically sets the engine to idle.
c. Unscrew and dry off the spark plug.
2. When the Engine is Warm.
e. Open the throttle fully .
Restarting the engine after it has been stopped.
f. Pull the starter rope several times to clear the
combustion chamber .
d. Set the ignition switch to “STOP”.
a. Slide the ignition switch to the “START” position.
g. Refit the spark plug and connect the spark plug
wire.
b. Push the priming pump several times.
c. Set the choke lever to the “FULL OPEN”
position.
h. Set the ignition switch to “START”.
i. Set the choke lever to “FULL OPEN”.
d. Pull the starter grip.
j. Now start the engine.
NOTE:
If the engine does not start after four pulls, use
the cold start procedure.
3. If the Engine Doesn't Start.
a. If you did not move the choke lever to the “FULL
OPEN” position quickly enough after the engine
began to fire, the combustion chamber has
flooded.
15
OPERATION
B. STOPPING:
STOP
1
START
1. Return the throttle to the “IDLE” position and let
the engine run for 2 or 3 minutes until it has
cooled down.
2. Slide the ignition switch (Ref.1) to the “STOP”
position.
WARNING
Reread the Safety Precautions relating
to “Operation” on Page 4.
16
MAINTENANCE
NOTE:
MAINTENANCE, REPLACEMENT, OR REPAIRE OF THE EMISSION CONTROL DEVICE AND
SYSTEMS MAY BE PERFORMED BY ANY NONROAD ENGINE REPAIRE ESTABLISHMENT OR
INDIVIDUAL.
MAINTENANCE CHART
PART
MAINTENANCE
BEFORE MONTHLY YEARLY
Complete Machine
Visual Inspection
IF
IF
FAULTY DAMAGED
USE
X
(Condition, Leaks)
24
Clean
X
Control Handle
Check Operation
X
Fuel Filter
Check
10
X
Replace
Carburetor
Adjust
Cooling System
Clean
Muffler
Check
23
X
X
Check
21,22
X
22
X
X
3
Repair
Fuel Lines
X
Check
X
23
Replace
Clutch and
Check/Clean
Clutch Drum
Replace
18,19
X
Clean
Fuel Leakage
SEE
PAGE
X
X
22
X
All Accessible Screws
and Nuts
Retighten
X
Visual Inspection
X
3
(Not Adjusting Screws)
4,5,6
Replace
Cutting Tools
X
Sharpen Metal
X
4
Cutting Tools
Check Tightness
X
4,9,10,11
of Cutting Tool
Gearbox Lubrication Check
X
Fill Full
23
X
Drive Shaft Lubrication Check
X
Replenish
23
X
17
MAINTENANCE
EMISSION PARTS MAINTENANCE CHART
PART
MAINTENANCE
Air Filter
Clean
Element
Replace
Spark Plug
Check / Clean / Adjust
BEFORE MONTHLY or THREE MONTHS or SIX MONTHS or YEARLY or
50 HOURS USE 150 HOURS USE 300 HOURS USE 600 HOURS USE
USE
X
21
X
X
Replace
Carburetor
SEE
PAGE
20
X
Clean (*1)
X
Overhaul (*2) / Replace (*3)
18,19
X
(*1) • At an authorized Cub Cadet Commercial servicing facility to be charged.
(*2) • For consumer use / At an authorized Cub Cadet Commercial servicing facility to be charged.
(*3) • For commercial use / At an authorized Cub Cadet Commercial servicing facility to be charged.
NOTE:
Time intervals shown are a maximum. Actual use and your experience will determine the frequency of
required maintenance.
You should be charged for the cost of any required replacement except warranty replacement under
LIMITED WARRANTY and/or EMISSION CONTROL WARRANTY.
A. CARBURETOR ADJUSTMENT.
H
The carburetor is preset at the factory. This is the
optimum setting under the barometric pressure and
climatic conditions at the factory and is suitable for
most operating sites.
L
It ensures that your machine will run smoothly, be
fuel efficient, operate reliably and produce low
emissions.
If the engine runs unsatisfactorily at high altitudes
or at sea level, slight readjustment of the carburetor
may be necessary:
I
NOTE
Every unit is run at the factory and the carburetor is
set in compliance with EPA. In addition, the
carburetor is equipped with H and L needle
adjustment limiters that prevent settings outside
acceptable limits.
3. Mount the cutting tool.
1. Check the air filter and clean it if necessary.
4. Start the engine and adjust the idling speed
correctly with the idle speed adjusting screw
(Ref. I). The cutting tool must not rotate.
a. Nylon line trimmer head:
Trim lines to the correct length. (The lines must
extend as far as the line limiting blade on the
deflector.
2. Check the spark arresting screen (if fitted) and
clean it if necessary.
5. Warm up the engine.
18
MAINTENANCE
6. Adjusting the idle speed:
It is usually necessary to change the setting of
the idle speed adjusting screw (Ref. I) after every
correction to the low speed adjusting screw (Ref.
L).
7. Proper idling speed:
ST23,26............. 2,800-3,000 rpm
ST35.................. 2,500-2,700 rpm
8. The engine stops while idling:
Turn the idle speed adjusting screw (Ref. I)
clockwise until the engine runs smoothly, but the
cutting tool must not rotate.
9. The cutting tool rotates when the engine is
idling:
Turn the idle speed adjusting screw (Ref. I)
counterclockwise until the cutting tool stops
rotating then return the screw about another half
turn from that position.
10. Erratic idling behavior, poor acceleration:
The idle setting is too lean. Turn the low speed
adjusting screw (Ref. L) counterclockwise until
the engine runs and accelerates smoothly.
11. Adjusting high speed:
Adjust the low adjustment screw (Ref. L) for the
smooth engine idling. Then increase the engine
speed and adjust the high speed adjustment
screw (Ref. H) for stable engine rotation. The
engine acceleration should be smooth with
proper adjustment.
(High Engine Speed..........10,000-11,000 rpm)
19
MAINTENANCE
B. THE THROTTLE WIRE ADJUSTMENT
C. CHECKING THE SPARK PLUG.
A
0.5mm-0.6mm
0.020”-0.024”
The wrong fuel mix (too much engine oil in the
gasoline), a dirty air filter or unfavorable running
conditions (mostly at low throttle) affect the
condition of the spark plug. These factors cause
deposits to form on the insulator nose which may
result in faulty operation.
1. If the engine doesn't seem to have any power, is
difficult to start or runs poorly at idling speed, first
check the spark plug.
1
2. Remove the spark plug and see "3. If the Engine
Doesn't Start" on page 14.
3. Clean the dirty spark plug.
4. Check the electrode gap.
It should be 0.20in.(0.5mm) - 0.024in.(0.6mm)
Re-gap if necessary.
2
5. Use only a suppressed spark plug of the
approved type:
NGK BPMR7A
Correct the problems which caused the fouling of
the spark plug:
Incorrect carburetor setting, too much oil in the
fuel mix, dirty air filter, unfavorable running
conditions, e.g. operating at partial load.
1. Maintain a wire end-play of about 1/16 inch (12mm) with the adjuster and fix it with the
tightening bolt (Ref.2).
WARNING
To reduce the risk of injury from loss of control,
maintain the wire end-play at about 1/16 inch
(1-2mm). If the wire end-play is not maintained,
engine speed may be enough for the clutch to
engage and turn the cutting tool.
20
MAINTENANCE
D. CLEANING THE AIR FILTER.
Dirty air filters reduce engine power, increase fuel consumption and make starting more difficult.
If there is a noticeable loss of engine power:
ST23, 26
ST35
1
3
5
4
5
4
1. Turn the choke lever (Ref. 1) to “CLOSE”.
Loosen the screw (Ref. 2) and remove the air
filter cover (Ref. 3).
3
IMPORTANT
To maintain proper engine operating
temperatures, cooling air must pass freely
through the cylinder fin area. This flow of air
carries combustion heat away from the engine.
2. Remove the foam element (Ref 4) and felt
element (Ref.5).
3. Wash the air filter in warm, soapy water and dry.
Air out flow
4. Always replace a damaged foam element.
Air out flow
5. Fit the foam element in the filter housing.
6. Fit the filter cover and engage it in position.
7. Tighten the screw firmly.
E. COOLING SYSTEM MAlNTENANCE.
The cooling system relies on cooling air entering
the engine through the bottom engine grille located
between the fuel tank and starter. The
cooling fan pushes this air through the cylinder fin
area and out the rear grille openings in the engine
cover.
Air intake
Overheating and engine seizure can occur when:
1. Air intakes are blocked, preventing cooling air
from reaching the cylinder.
21
MAINTENANCE
2. Dust and grass build up on the outside of the
cylinder. This buildup insulates the engine and
prevents the heat from leaving.
2. Place the piston at top dead center. Clean any
deposits from the muffler and the cylinder
exhaust port with a nonmetallic scraper.
Removal of cooling passage blockages or cleaning
of cylinder fins is considered “Normal
Maintenance”. Any resultant failure attributed to
lack of maintenance is not warranted.
This procedure requires specialized engine service
techniques and the proper tools. Contact the
authorized Cub Cadet Commercial dealer where
you bought your trimmer or your nearest Cub Cadet
Commercial Service Center.
F. CLEANING THE CYLINDER FINS.
IMPORTANT
Do not use a metal tool to scrape carbon from
the exhaust port. Be careful not to scratch the
cylinder or piston when cleaning the cylinder
exhaust port.
(Check Periodically)
1. Remove any dust and dirt from between the fins.
2. If greater access is needed to thoroughly clean
the fins, remove the engine cover as illustrated.
3. Inspect the gasket, and replace it if necessary.
Cylinder fins
4. Install the muffler.
5. Fit the gasket and cover.
H. CLEANING THE CLUTCH AND
CLUTCH DRUM.
Clutch
Clutch drum
G. CLEANING THE EXHAUST PORT.
Exhaust port
1. Loosen the four screws and remove the fan
housing.
2. Clean the dirty clutch and clutch drum.
Muffler
Gasket
3. Always replace a damaged clutch and clutch
drum.
Plate
1. Remove the muffler and gasket.
22
MAINTENANCE
1. Remove the filler plug.
I. FUEL SYSTEM.
2. Check the level and add grease, if necessary,
using a pressure pump. Leave about 5-10 g (1/4
oz.) for any expansion of grease.
NOTE:
Use a good quality lithium multipurpose grease.
DO NOT overfill the housing.
3. Tighten the filler plug firmly.
K. LUBRICATING THE DRIVE SHAFT.
Shaft
1. Change the fuel pick up body every year.
2. Before storing your machine for a long period,
drain and clean the fuel tank and run the engine
until the carburetor is dry.
Drive shaft
3. The fuel tank and the container in which the fuel
mix is stored should be cleaned from time to
time.
1. Pull the shaft out of the drive tube.
J. LUBRICATING THE GEAR HEAD.
2. Use a good quality lithium multipurpose grease
to coat any dry areas of the shaft. Do not apply
too much grease. Never pump grease into the
drive tube.
Filler plug
23
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
PROBLEM
CAUSE
SOLUTION
No Fuel at Carburetor
Fuel Filter Dirty
Fuel Line Clogged
Carburetor
Replace
Clean
See your Cub Cadet dealer
No Fuel at Cylinder
Carburetor
See your Cub Cadet dealer
Muffler Wet with Fuel
Fuel Mixture is too Rich
Open Choke
Clean/Replace Air Filter
Adjust Carburetor
See your Cub Cadet dealer
No Spark at Plug End of Wire
Ignition Switch Off
Electrical Problem
Turn Switch On
See your Cub Cadet dealer
No Spark at Spark Plug
Spark Gap Incorrect
Covered with Carbon
Fouled with Fuel
Spark Plug Defective
Re-gap 0.22in.(0.55mm)
Clean or Replace
Clean or Replace
Replace
Engine Does Not Crank or Turn Over
Internal Engine Problem
See your Cub Cadet dealer
Engine Dies or Accelerates Poorly
Air Filter Dirty
Fuel Filter Dirty
Fuel Vent Plugged
Spark Plug
Carburetor
Cooling System Plugged
Exhaust Port Fouled
Spark Arrestor Screen Plugged
Clean or Replace
Replace
Clean Fuel Vent
Clean and Adjust or Replace
Adjust
Clean
Clean
Clean
No Rotation of Cutting Tool
Incorrect Mounting
Twining of String or Grass
Around Cutting Tool
Wear of Clutch Shoe or Drum
Remount
Clean
Grass or Brush Not Being Cut
Dull Cutting Tool
Tool Not Mounted Properly
Resharpen and Remount
Remount Tool Properly
Excessive Vibration
Loosened Bolt Securing the Tool
Incorrect Mounting
Bent or Damaged Cutting Tool
Cutting Tool Out of Balance
Loosened Bolt And Nut
Tighten
Remount
Replace Tool
Replace Tool
Tighten
24
Replace
MANUFACTURER’S LIMITED WARRANTY FOR:
Cub Cadet Corporation's limited warranty promises to you, the original retail purchaser, that the unit of Cub Cadet Commercial hand held power
equipment you purchased (the "Product") will be free from defects in material and workmanship for, as applicable: a period of one (1) year from the
date of retail purchase for commercial purchasers and/or users, and a period of two (2) years from the date of retail purchase for residential purchasers
and/or users (the "Warranty period"). Cub Cadet Commercial agrees to repair or replace, at Cub Cadet Commercial's option, any defective Product free
of charge during the applicable Warranty Period. Upon completion of your purchase, the Serial Number of the Product will be registered with Cub
Cadet Corporation. This will initiate and validate your limited warranty and the applicable Warrnty Period. Please keep your purchase receipt and
present it to an authorized Cub Cadet Commercial servicing facility for warranty service. Parts replaced or repaired under this limited warranty are
warranted only to the end of the Warranty Period. All defective parts replaced under this Limited Warranty become the property of Cub Cadet
Corporation. For warranty service, you must, at your own expense, deliver the Product to, and pick it up from, an authorized Cub Cadet Commercial
servicing facility. To locate your nearest authorized Cub Cadet Commercial servicing facility, call Cub Cadet Corporation at 330-273-4550.
EXTENDED LIFETIME OF THE PRODUCT LIMITED WARRANTY FOR STRING TRIMMER SHAFT AND TUBE.
If applicable, Cub Cadet Corporation’s limited warranty further promises to you, the original retail purchaser, that the shaft and tube of the string
trimmer unit you purchased will be free from defects in material and workmanship for the expected life of the Products not to exceed ten (10) years
from the date of retail purchase (“Extended Warranty Period”). Cub Cadet Commercial agrees to repair or replace at Cub Cadet Commercial’s option,
any defective shaft and/or tube of a string trimmer unit free of charge during the Extended Warranty Periond. Parts replaced or repaired under this
limited warranty are warranted only to the end of the Extended Warranty Period.
This limited warranty is given by Cub Cadet Commercial to the original retail purchaser only, and is not transferable to subsequent owners. This
warranty does not cover damage to the Product resulting from any cause other than defects in material or workmanship. This warranty specifically
does not cover
damage caused by:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
Lack of lubrication or engine failure due to the use of oils other than Cub Cadet Commercial-approved oils.
The use of gasohol containing methyl (wood) alcohol or gasoline containing less than 89 octane. Only use gasoline which contains 89 octane or
higher or gasohol which contains a maximum 10% ethyl (grain) alcohol or 15% MTBE (methyl tertiary-butyl ether). (The prescribed mixing
ratio of gasoline to oil is listed on the Cub Cadet Commercial oil label.)
Defects, malfunctions or failures resulting from abuse, misuse, modifications, alterations, improper servicing or maintenance, improper storage,
use of unauthorized attachments, including, without limitation, failure to provide or perform required maintenance services as described in the
Operator's Manual.
Tampering with engine speed governors or running engines above specified and recommended engine speeds.
Dirt, salt water corrosion, rust, varnish and moisture.
Operation of the Product with improperly serviced, damaged or removed air filter.
Failure to follow the set-up, pre-delivery service and adjustments outlined in the Operator's Manual.
Parts which are not warranted. (This limited warranty does not cover parts which are normal wear or maintenance items, including, without
limitation, spark plugs, filters, lubricants, engine tune-up parts, spark arrestor screen, cutting line and starter cords.)
Engine damage caused by the use of ether or any starting fluids.
Damage caused by the pressure of steam cleaning the Product.
Repairs or alterations made to the Product by an unauthorized party.
THIS LIMITED WARRANTY IS IN PLACE OF ALL OTHER EXPRESS AND IMPLIED WARRANTIES. ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY, SUCH
AS FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR MERCHANTABILITY, IS EXCLUDED. REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT UNDER THIS
LIMITED WARRANTY IS EXPRESSLY AGREED TO BE THE EXCLUSIVE REMEDY. CUB CADET CORPORATION WILL NOT BE LIABLE
FOR ANY SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES.
SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON HOW LONG AN IMPLIED WARRANTY LASTS, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION MAY
NOT APPLY TO YOU. SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL
DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. THIS WARRANTY GIVES YOU SPECIFIC LEGAL RIGHTS, AND
YOU MAY ALSO HAVE OTHER LEGAL RIGHTS WHICH VARY FROM STATE TO STATE.
HOW TO ORDER PARTS
Contact your Cub Cadet Commercial Salesperson, OR phone us (use the numbers below), OR write us (use the address below).
We will need the following information:
1. Your account number if available.
2. Your name and address and the address where you want the parts to be shipped.
3. The Model/Serial No. of the equipment.
4. The Cub Cadet Commercial Part No. and the quantity desired. (Please do not use reference numbers.)
NOTE: Inspect all shipments on receipt for damage or missing parts. File a claim with the carrier before accepting a damaged shipment.
We reserve the right to change designs, specifications and equipment at any time without notice and without incurring any obligations.
CUB CADET CORPORATION, P.O.Box 368023,
Cleveland, OH 44136-9723
Phone (330) 273-4550, Fax (330) 225-9133
U. S. EPA EMISSION CONTROL WARRANTY STATEMENT
YOUR WARRANTY RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS
The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), Cub Cadet Corporation and the engine manufacturer for this
equipment, Ishikawajima Shibaura Machinery Co., Ltd. (ISM), are pleased to explain the federal emission control
systems warranty on your engine.
In the U. S. (exclude the state of California), new 1997 and later model year engines must be designed, built, and
equipped, at the time of sale, to meet the EPA regulations for small nonroad engines. The engine must be free from
defects in materials and workmanship during the period of warranty coverage (see PERIOD OF WARRANTY
COVERAGE below). ISM must warrant the emission control system on your engine for that period provided there has
been no abuse, neglect or improper maintenance of your engine.
Your emission control system may include parts such as the carburetor and the ignition system (see EMISSION
CONTROL WARRANTY PARTS LIST below).
Where a warrantable condition exists, Cub Cadet Corporation will repair your engine at no cost to you, including
diagnosis, parts, and labor, on behalf of ISM. While ISM is ultimately responsible for this warranty, Cub Cadet
Corporation has agreed to carry out ISM’s warranty repair responsibilities, and Cub Cadet Corporation should be your
primary contact for emission-related warranty service.
PERIOD OF WARRANTY COVERAGE
1997 and later utility and small nonroad engines are warranted for two years. If any emission-related part on your
engine is defective, the part will be repaired or replaced by Cub Cadet Commercial on behalf of ISM.
OWNER’S RESPONSIBILITIES
(a) As the engine owner, you are responsible for the performance of the required maintenance listed in your Operator’s
Manual. Cub Cadet Commercial and ISM recommend that you retain the original purchase documentation and all
receipts covering maintenance on your engine, but Cub Cadet Commercial and ISM cannot deny warranty solely
for the lack of receipts or for your failure to ensure the performance of all scheduled maintenance.
(b) As the engine owner, you should be aware, however, that Cub Cadet Commercial and ISM may deny you warranty
coverage if your engine or a part has failed due to abuse, neglect, improper maintenance or unapproved
modifications.
(c) You are responsible for presenting your engine to an authorized Cub Cadet Corporation servicing facility as soon
as a problem exists. The warranty repairs should be completed in a reasonable amount of time, not to exceed 30
days.
If you have any questions regarding your warranty rights and responsibilities, call Cub Cadet Corporation at 330-2734550. You may also contact ISM’s representative at 1-916-431-6677.
WARRANTY STATEMENT
The warranty period referred to above begins on the date the equipment (or engine if sold separately) is first soled to a
retail purchaser.
ISM warrants to the initial retail purchaser and each subsequent owner that this engine is designed, built, and equipped
to conform at the time of initial sale to all applicable regulations of EPA, and that the engine is free of defects in
materials and workmanship that would cause it to fail to conform with EPA regulations during its warranty period.
For the parts listed under EMISSION CONTROL WARRANTY PARTS LIST below, an authorized Cub Cadet Commercial servicing facility will, at no cost to you, make the necessary diagnosis, repair, or replacement of any defective part
to ensure that the engine complies with applicable EPA regulations.
Any warranted part which is not scheduled for replacement as required maintenance, or which is scheduled only for
regular inspection, is warranted for the warranty period. Any part repaired or replacement part installed under this
warranty shall be warranted for the remainder of the warranty period.
WARRANTY STATEMENT (continued)
Any warranted part which is scheduled for replacement as required maintenance is warranted for the period of time up
to the point of first scheduled replacement. A replacement part installed prior to the first scheduled replacement due
to a defect in the original part shall be warranted until the date of the first scheduled replacement. The owner is
responsible for the performance of all required maintenance listed in the Operator’s Manual.
EMISSION CONTROL WARRANTY PARTS LIST
The parts listed below are covered by this warranty.
-
Carburetor
Ignition system (ignition module)
Spark plug
Air filter element
Insulator (intake manifold)
Fasteners for emission-related parts
Any parts replaced under this warranty become the property of Cub Cadet Commercial and ISM.
WHAT IS NOT COVERED
This warranty shall not cover any of the following:
(a) Conditions resulting from tampering, misuse, abuse, improper adjustment, engine alteration, use of add-on or
modified parts, use of replacement parts that are not approved by ISM, accident, failure to use the recommended
fuel or oil, use of additives to fuel or oil, use of stale fuel more than 30 days old, or not performing required
maintenance.
(b) Replacement parts used for required maintenance.
(c) Consequential damages such as loss of time, inconvenience, or loss of use of this engine or equipment; however,
Cub Cadet Commercial and ISM are liable for damages to other engine components caused by the failure of a
warranted part while it is still under warranty.
(d) Damages or repair costs caused by the owner’s unreasonable delay in making the engine available for inspection
and repair.
(e) Fees for diagnosis or inspection that does not result in eligible warranty service being performed.
(f)
Any replacement parts that are not approved by ISM, or malfunction of approved parts due to use of unapproved
parts.
Subject to the limitation above, non-warranty maintenance of emission control parts that is required in Operator’s
Manual may be performed by the owner, or by any repair establishment or individual, without affecting coverage under
this warranty; however, warranty repairs must be performed by an authorized Cub Cadet Commercial servicing facility.
The use of parts that are not equivalent in performance and durability to ISM-approved parts may impair the
effectiveness of the emission control system and prevent coverage under this warranty. If non ISM-approved parts are
used for non-warranty maintenance or replacement on this engine, you should assure yourself that such parts are
warranted by their manufacturer to be equivalent to ISM-approved parts in performance and durability.
HOW TO OBTAIN WARRANTY SERVICE
To obtain service under this warranty, promptly take your engine to the nearest authorized Cub Cadet Commercial
servicing facility. If available, bring the original purchase receipt (showing the initial date of purchase) and all available
maintenance records.
If you need assistance in locating the nearest authorized Cub Cadet Commercial servicing facility or have any
questions regarding your warranty rights and responsibilities, call Cub Cadet Corporation at 330-273-4550. You may
also contact ISM’s representative at 1-916-431-6677.
ST23
ST26
ST35
Trimmers
Parts List
ENGINE, ST23 TRIMMER
48
37 41
50
38
49
47
34
33
36
21
22
52
43
58
27
31
33
44
26
46
30
6
32
53
3
2
5
10
1
12
62
61
54
6
7
56
57
14 91 15
19
13
1
13
9
90
11
8
66
88
89
10
16
33
81
87
68
59
67
69
72
47
65
82
80
79
63
64
45
55
4
70
35
51
23
29
35
42
25
28
40
24
20
78
76
77
75
74
83
18
17
73
84
71
85
35
ENGINE, ST23 TRIMMER – PARTS LIST
Ref. Parts
No. No.
Description
No.
Used
2
1 IM-115253421 Crankshaft ........................ 1
2 IM-034309031 Key ................................... 1
3 IM-115013300 Piston Assembly (Includes
2 Ref. 4) ............................ 1
4 IM-115113650 Ring, Piston ...................... 2
5 IM-115323130 Pin, Piston ........................ 1
6 IM-198343210 Clip, Piston Pin ................. 2
7 IM-042709007 Bearing, Needle ................ 1
8 IM-110035180 Crankcase Assembly
(Includes 1 ea. Ref. 9,10
and 2 ea. Ref. 11) ............. 1
9 IM-040106000 Bearing, Ball, 6000 ........... 1
10 IM-050209097 Seal, Oil ............................ 2
11 IM-030500512 Pin, Dowel ........................ 2
12 IM-110035131 Crankcase Assembly
(Includes 1 ea. Ref. 10
and 19) ............................. 1
13 IM-199283050 Shim, 0.1mm ....... As Req’d.
IM-199283060 Shim, 0.2mm ....... As Req’d.
14 IM-155353090 Pulley Assembly, Starter
(Includes 1 ea. Ref.15 and
91) .................................... 1
15 IM-155163110 Ratchet ............................. 1
16 IM-155103461 Recoil Assembly (Includes
1 ea. Ref.17, 18, 88, 89
and 90) ............................. 1
17 IM-155213050 Rope, Starter .................... 1
18 IM-155223061 Knob, Starter .................... 1
19 IM-040106200 Bearing, Ball, 6200 ........... 1
20 IM-190285420 Name Plate ....................... 1
21 IM-150053291 Coil Assembly, Ignition ...... 1
22 IM-199513451 Insulator ............................ 1
23 IM-010709018 Bolt, M4x20 ....................... 2
24 IM-198213300 Spring ............................... 1
25 IM-150413033 Cap, Plug .......................... 1
Ref. Parts
No. No.
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
Description
No.
Used
IM-150265091 Spark Plug ........................ 1
IM-150103460 Flywheel, Magneto ........... 1
IM-170033220 Clutch Assembly ............... 1
IM-199213150 Spacer .............................. 2
IM-199213221 Spacer .............................. 2
IM-199433071 Bolt ................................... 2
IM-020109118 Nut .................................... 1
IM-010709009 Bolt, M5x20 ....................... 5
IM-175103460 Housing, Blower ............... 1
IM-010709008 Bolt, M5x16 ....................... 8
IM-170333220 Drum, Clutch ..................... 1
IM-036100010 Snap Ring, S-10 ............... 1
IM-298111010 Grommet ........................... 1
IM-010709011 Bolt, M5x30 ....................... 1
IM-020109131 Nut .................................... 1
IM-110213550 Cylinder ............................ 1
See Ref.86 - Gasket, Muffler ..................... 1
IM-135403500 Muffler ............................... 1
IM-135493090 Arrester ............................. 1
IM-110993390 Gasket, Cylinder ............... 1
IM-010709016 Bolt, M5x48 ....................... 4
IM-175154060 Cowling, Cylinder .............. 1
IM-135433470 Baffle Plate ....................... 1
IM-190333330 Trade Mark ....................... 1
See Ref.86 - Gasket, Insulator .................. 1
IM-199513501 Insulator ............................ 1
IM-125543100 Adjuster ............................ 1
IM-010709006 Bolt, M5x12 ....................... 4
IM-020100005 Nut .................................... 1
IM-026100005 Washer ............................. 2
IM-010709010 Bolt, M5x25 ....................... 2
See Ref.86 - Gasket .................................. 1
IM-130104240 Carburetor Assembly
(Includes 1 ea. Ref. 60, 61,
62, 63, 64 and 65) ............ 1
Ref. Parts
No. No.
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
IM-130153240
IM-130123350
IM-130283357
IM-130513409
IM-130513413
IM-198113900
IM-135713490
IM-135263310
IM-135263300
IM-135713480
IM-125504680
IM-160113270
IM-160033200
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
IM-160993100
IM-130303290
IM-198343181
IM-130983060
IM-198113730
IM-068209150
IM-198113560
IM-068209177
IM-160043121
IM-198343060
IM-198483100
IM-198113701
IM-198113740
IM-135994150
87
88
89
90
91
IM-125683061
IM-155183121
IM-155263270
IM-155343050
IM-155263261
Description
No.
Used
Valve, Float .......................
Gasket ..............................
Diaphragm, Metering ........
Diaphragm, Pump .............
Gasket ..............................
Rubber ..............................
Case, Air Silencer .............
Element “B”, Air Filter .......
Element “A”, Air Filter .......
Cap, Case .........................
Wire Complete, Throttle ....
Tank, Fuel .........................
Cap Assembly, Fuel Tank
(Includes 1 Ref. 73) .........
Gasket ..............................
Filter, Fuel .........................
Clip ...................................
Hose .................................
Rubber ..............................
Hose .................................
Rubber ..............................
Hose .................................
Valve, Reversing ...............
Clip ...................................
Connector .........................
Rubber ..............................
Rubber ..............................
Gasket Kit (Includes 1 ea.
Ref. 43, 51 and 58) ...........
Wire Holder .......................
Reel ..................................
Spring, Spiral ....................
Screw ................................
Spring, Return ..................
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
SHAFT, ST23 TRIMMER
32
14
Optional
28
35
31
10
33
30
16
29
2
15
36
47
3
37
48
20
3
17
18
19
20
49
7
58
8
50
4
21
22
23
41
5
38
40
39
1
24
54
25
55
26
11
27
56 53
6
51
57
12
9
10
13
52
SHAFT, ST23 TRIMMER – PARTS LIST
Ref. Parts
No. No.
Description
No.
Used
4
1 IM-720113160 Shaft, Drive ....................... 1
2 IM-720124320 Pipe, Complete (Includes
6 Ref. 3) ............................ 1
3 IM-720133160 Metal ................................. 6
4 IM-720203082 Hanger .............................. 1
5 IM-720973178 Bolt, M6x14 ....................... 1
6 IM-720623400 Grip ................................... 1
7 IM-125034130 Lever Assembly, Throttle
(Includes 1 Ref. 8) ............ 1
8 IM-125504820 Wire Complete, Throttle .... 1
9 IM-720473180 Plate ................................. 1
10 IM-010709009 Bolt, M5x20 ....................... 6
11 IM-720043511 Deflector Assembly, Plastic
(Includes 1 Ref.12 and 13) 1
12 IM-720493060 Cutter ................................ 1
13 IM-010709008 Bolt, M5x16 ....................... 1
14 IM-720023990 Case Assembly, Gear
(Includes 1 ea. Ref. 15, 16,
17, 18, 19, 21, 22, 47, 48,
49 and 2 ea. Ref. 10 and
20) .................................... 1
15 IM-720973663 Bolt, M6x8 ......................... 1
16 IM-720973175 Bolt, M5x10 ....................... 1
17 IM-036500024 Snap Ring, R-24 ............... 1
18 IM-036100009 Snap Ring, S-9 ................. 1
19 IM-720973161 Bearing, Ball, 609ZZ ......... 1
20 IM-720973159 Bearing, Ball, 609 ............. 2
21 IM-040146001 Bearing, Ball, 6001LL ....... 1
22 IM-036500028 Snap Ring, R-28 ............... 1
23 IM-720333630 Holder ............................... 1
24 IM-720343890 Cover ................................ 1
25 IM-720333610 Holder ............................... 1
26 IM-720343780 Cover, Nut ......................... 1
27 IM-720973715 Nut, LH M10x1.25 ............. 1
Ref. Parts
No. No.
Description
No.
Used
28 IM-720053800 Handle, Loop (Includes
2 Ref. 29) ..........................
29 IM-720973177 Bolt, M6x12 .......................
30 IM-720983371 Wrench, Spanner Box 19 .
31 IM-090500004 Wrench, Key, 4mm ...........
32 IM-720983420 Bag, Tool ...........................
33 IM-100814820 Manual, Operator’s ...........
38 IM-198113780 Rubber ..............................
39 IM-720973673 Bolt, 5x8 ............................
40 IM-199233430 Collar ................................
41 IM-026100005 Washer, 5mm ....................
47 IM-720263660 Case .................................
48 IM-720273190 Gear Assembly .................
49 IM-720293360 Shaft .................................
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Ref. Parts
No. No.
Optional
35 IM-195833140
36 IM-195833170
37 IM-195833230
50 IM-720463430
51 IM-720053910
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
IM-720973183
IM-720613420
IM-125034241
IM-720623520
IM-720063260
IM-720973147
IM-720853461
Description
No.
Used
Blade, 4 Tooth ...................
Blade, 8 Tooth ...................
Blade, Circular ..................
Deflector, Steel .................
Handle Assembly, Loop
(Includes 2 Ref. 52) ..........
Bolt, M6x18 .......................
Handle ..............................
Lever Assembly, Throttle ..
Grip Assembly ..................
Holder Assembly, Handle .
Coller ................................
Harness, Shoulder ............
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
ENGINE, ST26 TRIMMER
35
33
30
65
27
43
42
44
41
34
31
19
20
25
26
21
24
32
36
22
23
28
29
56
55
54
81
12
12
5
45
51
47
38
3
37
1
2
46
50 82
48
4
9
6
52
13 86 14
11
49
8
57
58
53
85
75
1 8
76
60
71
84
73
15
7
16
18
9
74
77
70
69
67
83
10
72
59
28
68
26
62
61
17
63
78
64
66
79
39
ENGINE, ST26 TRIMMER – PARTS LIST
Ref. Parts
No. No.
Description
No.
Used
2
1 IM-115253470 Crankshaft ........................ 1
2 IM-115013311 Piston Assembly (Includes
2 Ref. 3) ............................ 1
3 IM-115113650 Ring, Piston ...................... 2
4 IM-115323040 Pin, Piston ........................ 1
5 IM-198343210 Clip, Piston Pin ................. 2
6 IM-042709008 Bearing, Needle ................ 1
7 IM-110035190 Crankcase Assembly
(Includes 1 ea. Ref. 8,9
and 2 ea. Ref. 10) ............. 1
8 IM-040106201 Bearing, Ball, 6201 ........... 2
9 IM-050209070 Seal, Oil ............................ 2
10 IM-030500512 Pin, Dowel ........................ 2
11 IM-110035200 Crankcase Assembly
(Includes 1 ea. Ref. 8 and
9) ...................................... 1
12 IM-010709010 Bolt, M5x25 ....................... 5
13 IM-155353090 Pulley Assembly, Starter
(Includes 1 ea. Ref.14 and
86) .................................... 1
14 IM-155163110 Ratchet ............................. 1
15 IM-155103461 Recoil Assembly (Includes
1 ea. Ref.16, 17, 83, 84
and 85) ............................. 1
16 IM-155213050 Rope, Starter .................... 1
17 IM-155223061 Knob, Starter .................... 1
18 IM-190285440 Name Plate ....................... 1
19 IM-150053330 Coil Assembly, Ignition ...... 1
20 IM-010709018 Bolt, M4x20 ....................... 2
21 IM-198213300 Spring ............................... 1
22 IM-150413033 Cap, Plug .......................... 1
23 IM-150265091 Spark Plug ........................ 1
24 IM-150103500 Flywheel, Magneto ........... 1
25 IM-170033370 Clutch Assembly ............... 1
Ref. Parts
No. No.
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
Description
No.
Used
IM-010709009 Bolt, M5x20 ....................... 4
IM-175103470 Housing, Blower ............... 1
IM-010709008 Bolt, M5x16 ....................... 5
IM-170333240 Drum, Clutch ..................... 1
IM-036100012 Snap Ring, S-12 ............... 1
IM-199233470 Collar ................................ 1
IM-010709011 Bolt, M5x30 ....................... 1
IM-020109131 Nut .................................... 1
IM-175423050 Plate ................................. 1
IM-198113890 Rubber .............................. 1
IM-110213560 Cylinder ............................ 1
See Ref.80 - Gasket, Muffler ..................... 1
IM-135403670 Muffler (Includes 1 Ref.39) 1
IM-135493090 Arrester ............................. 1
IM-010709016 Bolt, M5x48 ....................... 2
IM-175154070 Cowling, Cylinder .............. 1
IM-135433630 Baffle Plate ....................... 1
IM-190333330 Trade Mark ....................... 1
See Ref.80 - Gasket, Insulator .................. 1
IM-010109433 Bolt, M5x56 ....................... 2
IM-199513510 Insulator ............................ 1
IM-125543100 Adjuster ............................ 1
IM-010709006 Bolt, M5x12 ....................... 1
IM-020100005 Nut .................................... 1
IM-026100005 Washer ............................. 2
See Ref.80 - Gasket .................................. 1
IM-130104240 Carburetor Assembly
(Includes 1 ea. Ref. 54, 55,
56, 57, 58 and 59) ............ 1
IM-130153240 Valve, Float ....................... 1
IM-130123350 Gasket .............................. 1
IM-130283357 Diaphragm, Metering ........ 1
IM-130513409 Diaphragm, Pump ............. 1
IM-130513413 Gasket .............................. 1
Ref. Parts
No. No.
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
IM-198113900
IM-135713490
IM-023100005
IM-135263310
IM-135263300
IM-135713450
IM-125504790
IM-160113261
IM-160033200
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
IM-160993100
IM-130303290
IM-198343181
IM-198163080
IM-198113730
IM-068209150
IM-198113560
IM-160043121
IM-198343060
IM-198483100
IM-198113620
IM-198113740
IM-135994160
81
82
83
84
85
86
IM-125683061
IM-110993420
IM-155183121
IM-155263270
IM-155343050
IM-155263261
Description
No.
Used
Rubber ..............................
Case, Air Silencer .............
Nut ....................................
Element “B”, Air Filter .......
Element “A”, Air Filter .......
Cap, Case .........................
Wire Complete, Throttle ....
Tank, Fuel .........................
Cap Assembly, Fuel Tank
(Includes 1 Ref. 78) ..........
Gasket ..............................
Filter, Fuel .........................
Clip ...................................
Hose .................................
Rubber ..............................
Hose .................................
Rubber ..............................
Valve, Reversing ...............
Clip ...................................
Connector .........................
Rubber ..............................
Rubber ..............................
Gasket Kit (Includes 1 ea.
Ref. 37, 45 and 52) ...........
Wire Holder .......................
Gasket, Cylinder ...............
Reel ..................................
Spring, Spiral ....................
Screw ................................
Spring, Return ..................
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
SHAFT, ST26 TRIMMER
32
14
Optional
28
35
31
10
33
30
16
29
36
2
15
43
3
44
20
3
45
37
17
18
19
20
7
54
8
46
4
21
22
23
5
1
24
50
25
51
26
11
27
52 49
6
47
53
12
9
10
13
48
SHAFT, ST26 TRIMMER – PARTS LIST
Ref. Parts
No. No.
Description
No.
Used
4
1 IM-720113160 Shaft, Drive ....................... 1
2 IM-720124330 Pipe, Complete (Includes
6 Ref. 3) ............................ 1
3 IM-720133160 Metal ................................. 6
4 IM-720203082 Hanger .............................. 1
5 IM-720973178 Bolt, M6x14 ....................... 1
6 IM-720623400 Grip ................................... 1
7 IM-125034130 Lever Assembly, Throttle
(Includes 1 Ref. 8) ............ 1
8 IM-125504820 Wire Complete, Throttle .... 1
9 IM-720473180 Plate ................................. 1
10 IM-010709009 Bolt, M5x20 ....................... 6
11 IM-720043511 Deflector Assembly, Plastic
(Includes 1 ea. Ref. 12 and
13) .................................... 1
12 IM-720493060 Cutter ................................ 1
13 IM-010709008 Bolt, M5x16 ....................... 1
14 IM-720023990 Case Assembly, Gear
(Includes 1 ea. Ref. 15, 16,
17, 18, 19, 21, 22, 43, 44,
45 and 2 ea. Ref. 10 and
20) .................................... 1
15 IM-720973663 Bolt, M6x8 ......................... 1
16 IM-720973175 Bolt, M5x10 ....................... 1
17 IM-036500024 Snap Ring, R-24 ............... 1
18 IM-036100009 Snap Ring, S-9 ................. 1
19 IM-720973161 Bearing, Ball, 609ZZ ......... 1
20 IM-720973159 Bearing, Ball, 609 ............. 2
21 IM-040146001 Bearing, Ball, 6001LL ....... 1
22 IM-036500028 Snap Ring, R-28 ............... 1
23 IM-720333630 Holder ............................... 1
24 IM-720343890 Cover ................................ 1
25 IM-720333610 Holder ............................... 1
26 IM-720343780 Cover, Nut ......................... 1
Ref. Parts
No. No.
Description
No.
Used
27 IM-720973715 Nut, LH M10x1.25 .............
28 IM-720053800 Handle, Loop (Includes 2
Ref. 29) .............................
29 IM-720973177 Bolt, M6x12 .......................
30 IM-720983371 Wrench, Spanner Box 19 .
31 IM-090500004 Wrench, Key, 4mm ...........
32 IM-720983420 Bag, Tool ...........................
33 IM-100814820 Manual, Operator’s ...........
43 IM-720263660 Case, Gear .......................
44 IM-720273190 Gear Assembly .................
45 IM-720293360 Shaft .................................
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Ref. Parts
No. No.
Optional
35 IM-195833140
36 IM-195833170
37 IM-195833230
46 IM-720463430
47 IM-720053910
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
IM-720973183
IM-720613420
IM-125034241
IM-720623520
IM-720063260
IM-720973147
IM-720853461
Description
No.
Used
Blade, 4 Tooth ...................
Blade, 8 Tooth ...................
Blade, Circular ..................
Deflector, Steel .................
Handle Assembly, Loop
(Includes 2 Ref. 48) ..........
Bolt, M6x18 .......................
Handle ..............................
Lever Assembly, Throttle ..
Grip Assembly ..................
Holder Assembly, Handle .
Coller ................................
Harness, Shoulder ............
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
ENGINE, ST35 TRIMMER
1
102
98
96
97
ENGINE, ST35 TRIMMER – PARTS LIST
Ref. Parts
No. No.
Description
No.
Used
2
1 IM-115253440 Crankshaft ........................ 1
2 IM-034309031 Key ................................... 1
3 IM-115013280 Piston Assembly (Includes
2 Ref. 4) ............................ 1
4 IM-115113730 Ring, Piston ...................... 2
5 IM-115323030 Pin, Piston ........................ 1
6 IM-198343040 Clip, Piston Pin ................. 2
7 IM-042709006 Bearing, Needle ................ 1
8 IM-110035150 Crankcase Assembly
(Includes 1 ea. Ref. 9 and
10) .................................... 1
9 IM-040106201 Bearing, Ball, 6201 ........... 2
10 IM-050209070 Seal, Oil ............................ 2
11 IM-110035160 Crankcase Assembly
(Includes 1 ea. Ref. 9, 10
and 4 ea. Ref. 12) ............. 1
12 IM-030500512 Pin, Dowel ........................ 4
13 IM-199283030 Shim, 0.1mm ....... As Req’d.
IM-199283040 Shim, 0.2mm ....... As Req’d.
14 IM-010709011 Bolt, M5x30 ....................... 4
15 IM-155353060 Pulley Assembly, Starter
(Includes 1 ea. Ref. 16 and
101) .................................. 1
16 IM-155163080 Ratchet ............................. 1
17 IM-020300008 Nut .................................... 1
18 IM-155103341 Recoil Assembly (Includes
1 ea. Ref.19, 20, 21, 99
and 100) ........................... 1
19 IM-155263210 Spring, Sprial .................... 1
20 IM-155223050 Knob, Starter .................... 1
21 IM-155213090 Rope, Starter .................... 1
22 IM-010709008 Bolt, M5x16 ..................... 16
23 IM-190285460 Name Plate ....................... 1
24 IM-150103351 Flywheel, Magneto ........... 1
25 IM-020109107 Nut .................................... 1
26 IM-170033241 Clutch Assembly ............... 1
27 IM-199213071 Spacer .............................. 2
28 IM-199213180 Spacer .............................. 2
29 IM-199433082 Bolt ................................... 2
Ref. Parts
No. No.
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
Description
No.
Used
IM-170333140 Drum, Clutch ..................... 1
IM-036500035 Snap Ring, R-35 ............... 1
IM-040126202 Bearing, Ball, 6202ZZ ....... 1
IM-036100015 Snap Ring, S-15 ............... 1
IM-175114580 Housing, Blower ............... 1
IM-298111010 Grommet ........................... 1
IM-198113810 Rubber .............................. 1
IM-165983130 Pipe .................................. 1
IM-036550047 Snap Ring, R-47 ............... 1
IM-010709015 Bolt, M4x12 ....................... 2
IM-010709013 Bolt, M6x20 ....................... 1
IM-125504840 Wire Complete, Throttle .... 1
IM-150053320 Coil Assembly, Ignition ...... 1
IM-198213300 Spring ............................... 1
IM-150413033 Cap, Plug .......................... 1
IM-150265091 Spark Plug ........................ 1
IM-010709009 Bolt, M5x20 ....................... 2
IM-110213540 Cylinder ............................ 1
IM-110993410 Gasket, Cylinder ............... 1
See Ref.95 - Gasket, Muffler ..................... 1
IM-135403492 Muffler ............................... 1
IM-010709040 Bolt, M5x58 ....................... 2
IM-010709006 Bolt, M5x12 ....................... 4
See Ref.95 - Gasket, Baffle Plate .............. 1
IM-135493010 Arrester ............................. 1
IM-135433570 Baffle Plate, Outer ............ 1
IM-010709014 Bolt, M4x6 ......................... 4
IM-135433560 Baffle Plate ....................... 1
See Ref.95 - Gasket, Insulator .................. 1
IM-199513550 Insulator ............................ 1
IM-026100005 Washer ............................. 2
IM-010709010 Bolt, M5x25 ....................... 2
IM-125543090 Adjuster ............................ 1
IM-135263370 Element “B”, Air Filter ....... 1
See Ref.95 - Gasket .................................. 1
IM-130104210 Carburetor Assembly
(Includes 1 ea. Ref. 67, 68,
69, 70, 71 and 72) ............ 1
67 IM-130153210 Valve, Float ....................... 1
Ref. Parts
No. No.
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
Description
No.
Used
IM-130123350 Gasket ..............................
IM-130283357 Diaphragm, Metering ........
IM-130513409 Diaphragm, Pump .............
IM-130513410 Gasket ..............................
IM-198113870 Rubber ..............................
See Ref.95 - Gasket, Air Silencer ..............
IM-135713373 Case, Air Silencer .............
IM-010709016 Bolt, M5x48 .......................
IM-135263380 Element “A”, Air Filter .......
IM-135713393 Cap, Case (Includes 1
Ref. 78) .............................
80 IM-160103330 Tank, Fuel .........................
81 IM-130303290 Filter, Fuel .........................
82 IM-198343181 Clip ...................................
83 IM-198163080 Hose .................................
84 IM-160033200 Cap Assembly, Fuel Tank
(Includes 1 Ref. 85) ..........
85 IM-160993100 Gasket ..............................
86 IM-175973400 Stay, Stand .......................
87 IM-175154080 Cowling, Cylinder ..............
88 IM-190333330 Trade Mark .......................
89 IM-198113730 Rubber ..............................
90 IM-068209150 Hose .................................
91 IM-160043121 Valve, Reversing ...............
92 IM-068209176 Hose .................................
93 IM-198113560 Rubber ..............................
95 IM-135994170 Gasket Kit (Includes 1 ea.
Ref.50, 54, 59, 65 and 73)
96 IM-198343060 Clip ...................................
97 IM-198483100 Connector .........................
98 IM-125683061 Wire Holder .......................
99 IM-155183090 Reel ..................................
100 IM-155343050 Screw ................................
101 IM-155263200 Spring, Return ..................
102 IM-198113940 Rubber ..............................
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
SHAFT, ST35 TRIMMER
Optional
3
51
52
53 50
48
49
SHAFT, ST35 TRIMMER – PARTS LIST
Ref. Parts
No. No.
Description
No.
Used
4
1 IM-720113120 Shaft, Drive ....................... 1
2 IM-720124290 Pipe, Complete (Includes 6
Ref. 3) ............................... 1
3 IM-720133061 Metal ................................. 6
4 IM-720203073 Hanger .............................. 1
5 IM-720973178 Bolt, M6x14 ....................... 1
6 IM-720623251 Grip ................................... 1
7 IM-125034150 Lever Assembly, Throttle
(Includes 1 Ref. 40) .......... 1
8 IM-720463430 Deflector, Steel ................. 1
9 IM-720473180 Plate ................................. 1
10 IM-010709009 Bolt, M5x20 ....................... 6
11 IM-720043511 Deflector Assembly, Plastic
(Includes 1 ea. Ref. 12 and
13) .................................... 1
12 IM-720493060 Cutter ................................ 1
13 IM-010709008 Bolt, M5x16 ....................... 1
14 IM-720023940 Case Assembly, Gear
(Includes 1 ea. Ref. 15, 16,
17, 18, 19, 21, 22, 45, 46
and 47 and 2 ea. Ref. 10
and 20) ............................. 1
15 IM-720973663 Bolt, M6x8 ......................... 1
16 IM-720973175 Bolt, M5x10 ....................... 1
17 IM-036500026 Snap Ring, R-26 ............... 1
18 IM-036100010 Snap Ring, S-10 ............... 1
19 IM-040126000 Bearing, Ball, 6000ZZ ....... 1
20 IM-040106000 Bearing, Ball, 6000 ........... 2
21 IM-040146001 Bearing, Ball, 6001LL ....... 1
22 IM-036500028 Snap Ring, R-28 ............... 1
23 IM-720333630 Holder ............................... 1
24 IM-720343890 Cover ................................ 1
25 IM-720333610 Holder ............................... 1
26 IM-720343780 Cover, Bolt ........................ 1
Ref. Parts
No. No.
Description
No.
Used
27 IM-720973715 Nut, LH M10x1.25 .............
28 IM-720053650 Handle, Loop (Includes 2
Ref. 29) .............................
29 IM-720973177 Bolt, M6x12 .......................
30 IM-720853461 Harness, Shoulder ............
31 IM-720983371 Wrench, Spanner Box 19 .
32 IM-090500004 Wrench, Key, 4mm ...........
33 IM-720983420 Bag, Tool ...........................
34 IM-100814820 Manual, Operator’s ...........
40 IM-125504820 Wire Compl, Throttle .........
45 IM-720263670 Case .................................
46 IM-720273160 Gear Assembly .................
47 IM-720293370 Shaft .................................
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Ref. Parts
No. No.
OPtional
36 IM-195833150
37 IM-195833070
38 IM-195833160
48 IM-720053910
49
50
51
52
53
IM-720973183
IM-720613420
IM-125034241
IM-720623520
IM-720063260
Description
No.
Used
Blade, 4 Tooth ...................
Blade, 8 Tooth ...................
Blade, Circular ..................
Handle Assembly, Loop
(Includes 1 Ref. 49) ..........
Bolt, M6x18 .......................
Handle ..............................
Lever Assembly, Throttle ..
Grip Assembly ..................
Holder Assembly, Handle .
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
100814820. M2,5. F9. Sh. Printed in Japan.
Download PDF

advertising