Service manual | Canon ZR500 Camcorder User Manual

Back
MARINE RADAR MODEL1823C-BB
MARINE RADAR MODEL1833C-BB
MARINE RADAR MODEL1933C-BB
MARINE RADAR MODEL1943C-BB
MARINE RADAR MODEL1953C-BB
COLOR VIDEO PLOTTER GD-1900C-BB
PRINTED IN JAPAN
The paper used in this manual
is elemental chlorine free.
Your Local Agent/Dealer
9-52 Ashihara-cho,
Nishinomiya 662-8580, JAPAN
Telephone :
0798-65-2111
Fax
0798-65-4200
:
All rights reserved.
Printed in Japan
FIRST EDITION : DEC. 2003
D
Pub. No. IME-35320-D
( AKMU ) M1803C-BB_GD1900C-BB
: MAY. 20, 2005
*00014791603*
*00014791603*
*00014791603*
*IME35320D00*
*IME35320D00*
*IME35320D00*
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING
WARNING
Do not open the equipment
unless totally familiar with
electrical circuits and
service manual.
Radio Frequency
Radiation Hazard
The radar antenna emits electromagnetic
radio frequency (RF) energy which can be
harmful, particularly to your eyes. Never
look directly into the antenna aperture from
a close distance while the radar is in
operation or expose yourself to the transmitting antenna at a close distance.
Only qualified personnel
should work inside the
equipment.
ELECTRICAL
SHOCK
HAZARD
Wear a safety belt and hard
hat when working on the
antenna unit.
Distances at which RF radiation levels of
100 and 10 W/m2 exist are given in the
table below.
Serious injury or death can
result if someone falls from
the radar mast.
Note: If the antenna unit is installed at a
close distance in front of the wheel house,
your administration may require halt of
transmission within a certain sector of
antenna revolution. This is possible - Ask
your FURUNO representative or dealer to
provide this feature.
Construct a suitable service platform
from which to install the antenna unit.
Serious injury or death can result if someone falls from the radar mast.
Turn off the power at the mains switchboard before beginning the installation.
Distance to
100 W/m2
point
Distance to
10 W/m2
point
MODEL
1823C-BB
Nil
0.5 m
MODEL
1833C-BB
Nil
1.8 m
MODEL
1933C-BB
Nil
2.7 m
MODEL
1943C-BB
Nil
1.9 m
MODEL
Fire, electrical shock or serious injury can
result if the power is left on or is applied
while the equipment is being installed.
CAUTION
Observe the following compass safe
distances to prevent deviation of a
magnetic compass.
Processor unit
Control unit
MODEL1823C-BB antenna unit
MODEL1833C-BB antenna unit
MODEL1933C-BB antenna unit
MODEL1943C-BB antenna unit
MODEL1953C-BB antenna unit
Power supply unit (1953C-BB)
Memory card I/F unit
Standard
1.75 m
0.45 m
1.25 m
0.90 m
1.00 m
1.00 m
1.00 m
1.40 m
0.90 m
Steering
1.10 m
0.30 m
0.85 m
0.70 m
0.80 m
0.80 m
0.75 m
0.95 m
0.60 m
2.5 m
XN12A
MODEL
1953CXN13A
BB
i
Nil
2.3 m
TABLE OF CONTENTS
EQUIPMENT LISTS ................................................................................................. iii
SYSTEM CONFIGURATIONS.................................................................................. v
1. MOUNTING .......................................................................................................... 1-1
1.1 Mounting the Control Unit...........................................................................................................1-1
1.2 Mounting the Processor Unit ......................................................................................................1-4
1.3 Mounting the Antenna Unit of MODEL1823C-BB ........................................................................1-5
1.4 Mounting the Antenna Unit of MODEL1833C-BB ........................................................................1-13
1.5 Mounting the Antenna Unit of MODEL1933C-BB/1943C-BB/1953C-BB ......................................1-18
1.6 Mounting the Power Supply Unit of MODEL1953C-BB ...............................................................1-27
1.7 Mounting the Memory Card Interface Unit ..................................................................................1-28
2. WIRING ................................................................................................................ 2-1
2.1 Standard Wiring .........................................................................................................................2-1
2.2 Wiring of Power Supply Unit (MODEL1953C-BB only)................................................................2-4
2.3 Connection of CU-200................................................................................................................2-6
3. ADJUSTMENT ..................................................................................................... 3-1
3.1 How to Access the Installation Menu ..........................................................................................3-1
3.2 NETWORK SETUP Menu ..........................................................................................................3-2
3.3 RADAR SETUP Menu................................................................................................................3-4
3.4 Checking Magnetron Heater Voltage ..........................................................................................3-11
3.5 Navigation Data Source .............................................................................................................3-11
3.6 Setting up Data Ports .................................................................................................................3-16
3.7 Remote System Setting..............................................................................................................3-18
4. OPTIONS.............................................................................................................. 4-1
4.1 External Buzzer Connection .......................................................................................................4-1
4.2 ARP Kit ARP-11..........................................................................................................................4-2
PACKING LISTS ...................................................................................................... A-1
OUTLINE DRAWINGS ............................................................................................. D-1
INTERCONNECTION DIAGRAMS........................................................................... S-1
ii
EQUIPMENT LISTS
Standard supply
Name
Control unit
Processor unit
Antenna unit
Power supply unit
Memory card
interface unit
Type
RCU-017
RPU-014
RSB-0094-0075
RSB-0071-057
XN10A-RSB-0070-064
XN10A-RSB-0073-064
XN12A-RSB-0070-059
XN12A-RSB-0073-059
XN12A-RSB-0072-060
XN12A-RSB-0073-060
XN13A-RSB-0072-060
PSU-005
CU-200-NAVBB-5
CU-200-NAVBB-10
Code No.
-
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
CP03-26000
000-080-049
CP03-26100
000-080-536
CP03-25900
000-080-542
1
CP03-25401
008-443-160
1set
CP03-16901
008-478-750
1set
CP03-21800
000-080-014
CP03-21810
000-080-015
CP03-21820
000-080-016
CP03-21830
000-080-017
CP03-22000
000-080-021
CP03-22010
000-080-022
1set
1
Accessories
Spare parts
CP03-22020
000-080-023
CP03-22030
000-080-024
CP03-18401
008-503-360
1
CP03-22901
008-523-690
1
CP03-24500
CP03-27401
FP03-09301
FP03-10001
06-021-2121
SP03-14501
000-080-191
008-539-520
008-522-970
008-537-530
100-320-101
008-444-420
1
1
1set
1
1
1set
SP03-14001
000-080-018
1set
iii
MODEL1823C-BB
MODEL1833C-BB
MODEL1933C-BB, 24 rpm
MODEL1933C-BB, 48 rpm
MODEL1943C-BB, 24 rpm
MODEL1943C-BB, 48 rpm
MODEL1953C-BB, 4ft, 24 rpm
MODEL1953C-BB, 4ft, 48 rpm
MODEL1953C-BB, 6ft, 24 rpm
For MODEL 1953C-BB
W/5m cables
W/10m cables
MJ-A7SPF0006-050
MJ-A7SPF0006-100
1
Installation
materials
Remarks
For control
unit
For Processor unit
MJ-A3SPF0018-050Z, CP03-25901
For MODEL1823C-BB
antenna unit
For MODEL1833C-BB
antenna unit
For MODEL1823C-BB/1833C-BB
10 m signal cable
For MODEL1823C-BB/1833C-BB
15 m signal cable
For MODEL1823C-BB/1833C-BB
20 m signal cable
For MODEL1823C-BB/1833C-BB
30 m signal cable
For 1933C-BB/1943C-BB/1953C-BB
10 m signal cable
For 1933C-BB/1943C-BB/1953C-BB
15 m signal cable
For 1933C-BB/1943C-BB/1953C-BB
20 m signal cable
For 1933C-BB/1943C-BB/1953C-BB
30 m signal cable
For 1933C-BB/1943C-BB/1953C-BB
antenna unit
For 1933C-BB/1943C-BB/1953C-BB
antenna radiator XN10A/XN12A
For 1953C-BB, power supply unit
For CU-200 flush mount
Card remover
For RCU-017
Hard cover
Fuses, for processor unit
Fuses, for power supply unit
(1953C-BB only)
Optional supply
Name
Rectifier
Type
Qty
Remarks
000-013-484
000-013-485
000-013-486
000-013-487
000-030-443
000-146-422
000-144-421
000-144-422
000-144-423
000-144-424
000-144-425
000-134-424
000-133-817
000-117-603
000-125-236
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
000-125-237
1
3COX-2P-6C 5M
3COX-2P-6C 10M
MJ-B24LPF0010-100
MJ-B24LPF0010-200
MJ-B24LPF0010-300
ARP-11
000-144-418
000-144-463
000-146-500
000-146-501
000-147-880
000-147-881
000-147-882
008-523-050
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
OP03-92
008-445-070
1
For MODEL1833C-BB
OP03-93
008-445-080
1
For MODEL1823C-BB
004-376-740
008-481-410
000-144-645
008-443-540
008-539-530
1
1
1
1
1
Specified when ordering.
8 MB
PR-62
RU-3423
External buzzer XH3-BZ-L970
MJ-A6SPF0014-010
MJ-A6SPF0014-050
MJ-A6SPF0014-100
MJ-A6SPF0014-200
MJ-A6SPF0014-300
MJ-A6SPF0012-050
MJ-A6SPF0012-100
MJ-A6SPF0003-050
MJ-A6SPF0009-100
Cable assy.
MJ-A6SPF0007-100
MJ-A7SPF0007-050
MJ-A6SRMD/TM11AP8-005
ARP kit
Mounting
bracket (1)
Mounting
bracket (2)
Chart card
RAM card
EMI core
Ring unit
Desktop mount
kit
Code No.
00RAM08MC-0015
CP03-24801
MU3721
FP03-09901
FP03-10201
iv
1
For GD-1900C-BB, 100 VAC
For GD-1900C-BB, 110 VAC
For GD-1900C-BB, 220 VAC
For GD-1900C-BB, 230 VAC
For MODEL series
For NavNet, 1 m
For NavNet, 5 m
For NavNet, 10 m
For NavNet, 20 m
For NavNet, 30 m
For navaid, 5 m, 6P-6P cross
For navaid, 10 m, 6P-6P cross
w/6P connector, 5 m
w/6P connector, 10 m
For compass, 10 m,
6P-6P straight
w/7P connector, 5 m
Adapter cable for HUB
For monitor D-sub 15
For remote display, 10 m
For remote display, 20 m
For remote display, 30 m
ARP Board, for radar only
For remote display cable connection
For trackball of control unit
For control unit RCU-017
For memory card IF CU-200
SYSTEM CONFIGURATIONS
All NavNet products incorporate a "network circuit board" to integrate each NavNet product
on board through an optional LAN cable (Ethernet 10BASE-T). Each NavNet product is
assigned an IP address to enable transfer of images between other NavNet products. For
example, video plotter pictures can be transferred to a radar and vice versa. Pictures
received via the NavNet may be adjusted at the receiving end.
The number of processor units which may be installed depends on the number of network
sounder connected. For a system incorporating three or more products, a "hub" is required
to process data.
For one network sounder: one radar and three plotters, or four plotters
For two network sounder: one radar and two plotters, or four plotters
NavNet system (Model 1823C-BB/1833C-BB/1933C-BB/1943C-BB/1953C-BB)
Antenna Unit
MODEL
1953C-BB
MODEL
1933C-BB
MODEL1823C-BB
MODEL
1943C-BB
MODEL
1833C-BB
GPS receiver
GP-310B/320B
Power Supply
Unit PSU-005
Processor unit
RPU-014
Control unit
RCU-017
POWER
ABC
1
DEF
2
GHI
3
JKL
4
MNO
5
PQR
6
STU
7
VWX
8
YZ&
9
POWER
TX
CLEAR
SAVE
MOB
HIDE
SHOW
ALARM
DISP
MENU
A
1
_'#
0
F.G.
3
SLAVE DISPLAY
Plotter, etc.
2
GND
B
RANGE
OUTPUT
12 VDC
C
GAIN
D
NTSC/PAL
EBL
VRM
E
PUSH TO ENTER
RGB OUT
DJ-1
OPTION
1
CARD SLOT
2
3
GND
INPUT
12-24 VDC
NETWORK
CONT
DATA 3
DATA 2
DATA 1
Memory card
interface unit CU-200
monitor
(Owner supply)
(See next page)
Heading
sensor
:Standard
: Option
Rectifier
RU-3423
100/110/115/220/230 VAC
1φ, 50/60 Hz*
Facsimile
Receiver
FAX-30
Other NavNet
system
(GD-1900C-BB etc.)
12 - 24 VDC*
*: The power for the power supply unit
and display unit must be drawn from
the same power source.
Network
Sounder
ETR-6/10N
ETR-30N
NavNet system (Model 1823C-BB/1833C-BB/1933C-BB/1943C-BB/1953C-BB)
v
Single-unit NavNet system (GD-1900C-BB)
GPS receiver
GP-310B/320B
Control unit
RCU-017
ABC
1
DEF
2
GHI
3
JKL
4
MNO
5
PQR
6
STU
7
VWX
8
YZ&
9
CLEAR
SAVE
MOB
HIDE
SHOW
ALARM
DISP
MENU
A
B
RANGE
POWER
TX
Processor unit
RPU-014
_'#
0
POWER
C
GAIN
D
EBL
VRM
E
PUSH TO ENTER
1
F.G.
3
SLAVE DISPLAY
2
GND
OUTPUT
12 VDC
NTSC/PAL
Memory card
interface unit CU-200
RGB OUT
Monitor
(Owner supply)
DJ-1
OPTION
1
CARD SLOT
2
3
GND
INPUT
12-24 VDC
NETWORK
CONT
DATA 3
DATA 2
DATA 1
Other NavNet
system
(Model 1833C-BB, etc.)
Plotter, etc.
Rectifier
PR-62
Network
Sounder
ETR-6/10N
ETR-30N
Facsimile
Receiver
FAX-30
12 - 24 VDC
100/110/115/220/230 VAC
1φ, 50/60 Hz
: Standard
: Option
Single-unit NavNet system (GD-1900C-BB)
Note: The output signal from the processor unit for a monitor is as follows.
RGB signal: Analog 0.7 Vpp, Output impedance 75 Ω
Synchro signal: H 31.5 kHz, V 60Hz (Separate), TLL level
(VGA signal)
Choose a monitor whose aspect ratio is 4:3, for example, VGA, SVGA, XGA, SXGAX,
VXGA, QXGA, etc
vi
Three-or-more-unit NavNet system
Radar Antenna Unit
OR
GPS Receiver GP-310B/320B
Radar Antenna Unit
OR
GPS Receiver GP-310B/320B
RADAR
or
PLOTTER
RADAR
or
PLOTTER
Radar data
Plotter data
HUB
Sounder data
Sounder data
Facsimile data
Network Sounder
ETR-6/10N
ETR-30N
(option)
Facsimile
Receiver
FAX-30
(option)
Three-or-more-unit NavNet system
vii
Network Sounder
ETR-6/10N
ETR-30N
(option)
Two-unit NavNet system
Radar Antenna Unit
OR
GPS Receiver GP-310B/320B
Radar Antenna Unit
OR
GPS Receiver GP-310B/320B
RADAR
or
PLOTTER
RADAR
or
PLOTTER
Radar, plotter data
Radar, plotter data
Two-unit NavNet system
viii
1.
MOUNTING
1.1
Mounting the Control Unit
The control unit can be installed on a desktop or flush mounted in a console or panel. For
flush mounting, the optional flush mount kit is required.
When selecting a mounting location for the control unit keep the following in mind:
• Keep the control unit out of direct sunlight.
• The temperature and humidity of the mounting location should be moderate and stable.
• Locate the unit away from exhaust pipes and vents.
• The mounting location should be well ventilated.
• Mount the unit where shock and vibration are minimal.
• Keep the unit away from electromagnetic field generating equipment such as motor,
generator.
• For maintenance and checking purposes, leave sufficient space at the sides and rear of
the unit and leave slack in cables.
• A magnetic compass will be affected if the control unit is placed too close to the magnetic
compass. Observe the following compass safe distances to prevent disturbance to the
magnetic compass.
Standard compass:
0.45 m
Steering compass:
0.30 m
1-1
Mounting procedure
Flush mounting
Follow the procedure below to mount the control unit on a panel with accessories
FP03-10001.
1. Prepare a cutout in the mounting location, referring to the outline drawing at the end of
this manual.
2. Set the control unit to the cutout.
3. Attach the mounting plate to the control unit with four screws M4 x 10 from the rear side.
4. Screw four wing bolts into wing nuts.
5. Fasten the control unit to the mounting location with four wing bolts and wing nuts
assembled at step 4.
80±1
(A)
280±1
20.5
A: Thickness of panel
10<A<20 mm
Flush mounting of display unit
6. Attach hard cover to protect the control unit.
How to remove the hard cover
Place your thumbs at the locations shown with
circles in the illustration at right, and then lift the
cover while pressing it with your thumbs.
1-2
Desktop mounting
Use the optional desktop mount kit FP03-09901 (Code number 008-443-540).
No.
Name
Type
Code No.
Qty
1
Hanger fixture
19-023-1061
100-307-941
1
2
Hanger fixture
19-023-1062
100-307-951
1
3
Tapping screw
5 x 20
000-802-081
4
4
Hex bolt
M5 x 10
000-802-288
2
1. Fix the hanger fixture 19-023-1062 on a desktop with four tapping screws (5x20).
2. Fix the hanger fixture 19-023-1061 to the rear panel of the control unit with four M4x10
(supplied as accessories).
3. Set the control unit to the hanger fixture 19-023-1062 fixed at step 1 and fit it with two
hex bolts.
Hanger fixture
19-023-1061
Hex bolt
Hanger fixture 19-023-1062
Desktop mounting of display unit
4. Attach hard cover to protect the control unit.
1-3
1.2
Mounting the Processor Unit
The unit can be mounted on the deck, a desktop or on a bulkhead. Select a mounting
location considering the points below.
• Locate the unit out of direct sunlight.
• Select a location where temperature and humidity are moderate and stable.
• Consider the length of the cable connected among the processor unit, antenna unit (or
power supply unit) and control unit.
• For mounting on a bulkhead, be sure the mounting location is strong enough to support
the unit (4.1kg) under the pitching and rolling normally encountered on the vessel.
• Leave sufficient space around the unit for maintenance and servicing. Recommended
maintenance space appears in the outline drawing at the back of this manual.
• A magnetic compass will be affected if the processor unit is placed too close to the
magnetic compass. Observe the following compass safe distances to prevent disturbance
to the magnetic compass.
Standard compass:
1.75 m
Steering compass:
1.10 m
Tabletop or deck mounting: Fasten with four tapping screws.
Bulkhead mounting: Mark four fixing hole positions on the bulkhead. Screw in two tapping
screws at lower fixing positions, leaving 5 mm protruding. Set the processor unit to the
screws and screw in two tapping screws at upper positions. Tighten all screws.
2-φ7 fixing holes
POWER
1
F.G.
3
REMOTE FMD DISPLAY
0.3 A MAX
OUTPUT
12 VDC
235
250±0.5
270
2
GND
NTSC/PAL
RGB OUT
DJ-1
OPTION
1
CARD SLOT
2
3
GND
INPUT
12-24 VDC
NETWORK
CONT
DATA 3
DATA 2
DATA 1
7
310±0.5
375
Processor unit, mounting dimensions
1-4
2 fixing holes
1.3
Mounting the Antenna Unit of MODEL1823C-BB
Mounting considerations
When selecting a mounting location for the antenna unit keep in mind the following points.
• Install the antenna unit on the hardtop, radar arch or on a mast on an appropriate
platform. (For sailboats, a mounting bracket is optionally available.) It should be placed
where there is a good all-round view with, as far as possible, no part of the ship’s
superstructure or rigging intercepting the scanning beam. Any obstruction will cause
shadow and blind sectors. A mast, for instance, with a diameter considerably less than
the width of the antenna unit, will cause only a small blind sector. However, a horizontal
spreader or crosstrees in the same horizontal plane would be a much more serious
obstruction; place the antenna unit well above or below it.
Antenna unit
Antenna unit
Antenna unit
Antenna unit
Typical antenna unit placement on sailboat and powerboat
• In order to minimize the chance of picking up electrical interference, avoid where possible
routing the antenna cable near other electrical equipment onboard. Also avoid running
the cable in parallel with power cables.
• The compass safe distance of 1.25 meters (standard compass) and 0.85 meters (steering
compass) should be observed to prevent deviation of the magnetic compass.
1-5
Mounting the antenna unit of MODEL1823C-BB
1. Remove mounting hardware at the bottom of the antenna unit; four each of hex. bolts
(M10X20), spring washers and flat washers. Save mounting hardware to use it to fix the
antenna unit to the mounting platform later on.
Stern
Bow
Screws
two screws on other side
Cable entry
Flat washer
Spring washer
Hex bolt (M10 x 20)
Antenna unit, showing location of mounting hardware
2. Construct a platform (wood, steel*, or aluminum) of 5-10 mm (recommended dimension)
in thickness referring to the outline drawing at back of this manual. A mounting bracket
for mounting the antenna unit on a sailboat mast is optionally available. (Refer to page
1-11.) Fasten the platform to the mounting location. Next, position the mounting base on
the platform so the cable entrance faces the stern direction.
*: For steel platform take appropriate measures to prevent corrosion.
Note: When drilling holes in the platform, be sure they are parallel with the fore and aft
line.
3. Using the hex bolts, flat washers and spring washers removed at step 1, fasten the
mounting base to the platform. The torque should be between 19.6-24.5 N•m.
Note: Longer hex bolts (M10X25) are supplied with the installation materials. Use them
instead of the hex bolts removed earlier if the mounting platform thickness is
5–10 mm.
Effective
thread
length:
12 mm
Antenna base
assy.
5 mm or under : M10x20
5-10 mm:
M10x25
over 10 mm:
locally supplied bolts
Flat
washer
Spring
washer
Platform
Hex bolt
Apply silicone sealant.
(M10 x 25
or M10 x 20)
How to fasten the mounting base to platform
1-6
Snap holder
Remove and discard
the packing material.
Antenna unit, inside view
4. The mounting base is fitted with a snap holder, which may be used to hang the cover
after removal. Use the hole next to screw hole inside the cover to hang it.
a)
Unfasten the snap assy. with the string attached at the holder in the mounting base.
b)
Unwind the string.
c)
Attach the snap to a screw hole on the inside of the cover.
Note: Do not hang any other objects with the snap.
1-7
5. Unfasten the rotation detector cable from the cable clamps.
1 , !
2 and !
3 in the following figure) to dismount the shield plate,
6. Unfasten 16 screws (!
core case and core case cover.
Pan head screws
M3x10 2 pcs. 2
Core case cover
3
3
3
2
Core case
3
2
Pan head screws
M4x10 5 pcs. 3
Cable clamps
1
1
1
Shield plate
1
3
Rotation detector cable
1
1
-V
V OP
G t
N
D
D
N
G
1
+
O
P
1
1
3
G
IF ND
V
Pan head screws
M4x8 9 pcs. 1
3
3
3
Caution: Be careful not to pinch the rotation detector cable when remounting the shield
plate.
1-8
7. Pass the antenna cable with connector through the cable gland, gasket and cable
entrance of the antenna unit, and then tighten cable gland.
Note 1: Be sure the shrink tube on the antenna cable does not contact the gasket.
Note 2: Pinch the gasket tightly and insert it into the cable entrance. Confirm that the slit
in the gasket is completely closed after inserting it into the cable entrance.
Rubber gasket
Gasket
Cable Gland
Sectional view
Shrink tube
Pinch the gasket
tightly.
Rubber gasket
Do not allow
the shrink tube to
contact the
Gasket
gasket.
Mounting base
Antenna cable
Antenna unit, inside view
8. Twist antenna connector cables at the position between the shrink tube and the cable tie,
and then attach EMI core (supplied) to cables as follows. After attachment, shift EMI
core slightly to confirm that it does not pinch cables.
Attach EMI core.
Twist cables here.
Shrink tube
Cable tie
Gasket
Mounting base
Location of EMI core
1-9
9. Attach connectors of the antenna cable to the locations shown in the figure below, and
then fasten a pan head screw M4x10 to fix shield cable and core case (removed at step
6.)
Pan head screws
M4x10 9 pcs.
J810
(13 pin)
J809
(4 pin)
J801
(9 pin)
Antenna unit, connector location and fixing the shield cable w/core case
10. Put the EMI core on the antenna cable into the core case attached at step 9.
The flat side of the core should face downward.
EMI core
Core case
EMI core, putting into core case
11. Refasten the shield plate and core case cover with 15 screws. Be sure that the cable
from the rotation detector passes through the notch between the two cable ties.
To rotation detector
Notch
Mounting base
How to pass the rotation detector cable
1-10
12. Pass the cable from the rotation detector through two cable clamps.
Rotate detector
Cable clamps
Cable tie
(Another should
be inside.)
Antenna unit, clamping the rotation detector cable
13. Follow the instructions on the label inside the mounting base to secure the snap assy.
14. Confirm that the rubber gasket is properly positioned and that the triangle mark on the
radome cover is aligned with the triangle mark on the mounting base, then tighten the
fixing screws for the cover. Refer to the figure of sectional view on the previous page for
positioning of rubber gasket.
Mounting the optional mounting bracket
A mounting bracket for fastening the antenna unit to a mast on a sailboat is optionally
available.
Mounting bracket 2
Type:
Code No.:
OP03-93
008-445-080
Type
Hex. bolt
Hex. bolt
Mounting plate
Support plate (1)
Support plate (2)
Bracket (1)
Bracket (2)
Fixing plate
M4x12
M8x20
03-018-9001-0
03-018-9005-0
03-018-9006-0
03-028-9101-0
03-028-9102-0
03-028-9103-0
Code No.
000-804-725
000-805-707
100-206-740
100-206-780
100-206-790
100-206-810
100-206-820
100-206-830
Qty
4
8
1
1
1
1
1
2
Assemble the mounting bracket and fasten it to a mast. Fasten the antenna unit to the
bracket. For details, see the figure on the next page.
1-11
M8 x 20
Mounting plate
M8 x 20
Fixing plate
Bracket (1)
Support plate (2)
Bracket (2)
Support plate (1)
M8 x 20
M4 x 12
(A) Assembling the mounting bracket
M10 x 25 (supplied with antenna unit)
(B) Fastening antenna to mounting
bracket
How to assemble and mount the optional mounting bracket
1-12
1.4
Mounting the Antenna Unit of MODEL1833C-BB
Mounting considerations
See the mounting considerations for the MODEL1823C-BB on page 1-5.
The compass safe distance of 0.90 meters (standard compass) and 0.70 meters (steering
compass) should be observed to prevent deviation of the magnetic compass.
Mounting the antenna unit of MODEL1833C-BB
1. Open the antenna unit packing box carefully.
2. Unbolt the four bolts at the base of the radome cover to remove it.
Radome cover
Antenna unit
The mounting surface must be parallel with the waterline and provided with five holes (four
fixing holes and one cable entry) whose dimensions are shown in the outline drawing
attached at back of this manual.
The unit is adjusted so a target echo returned from the bow direction will be shown on the
zero degree (heading line) position on the screen. When drilling holes, be sure they are
parallel with the fore and aft line.
3. Prepare a platform (wood, steel*, or aluminum) of 5 to 10 millimeters in thickness for the
antenna unit.
A mounting bracket for mounting the antenna unit on a sailboat mast is optionally
available. (Refer to page 1-17.) Find the cable entry on the radome base. Next, position
the radome base so the cable entry faces the stern direction. This alignment must be as
accurate as possible.
*: For steel platform, take appropriate measures to prevent corrosion.
Ship's bow
Cable
entry
4- 10 Holes
Cable entry hole
(approx. 20)
Flat washer
Spring washer
M10 x 25 Hex bolt
Platform
1-13
Antenna unit, cover removed
Antenna base plate
Effective
thread length
Gasket
Radome
25 mm
5 - 10 mm
Flat
washer
Spring
washer
Apply silicone sealant.
Platform
M10 x 25
Hex bolt
How to fasten the radome base to the mounting platform
Wiring and final preparation
4. Drill a hole of approx. 20 mm diameter through the deck or bulkhead to run the signal
cable between the antenna unit and the processor unit. (To prevent electrical
interference avoid running the signal cable near other electrical equipment and in
parallel with power cables.) Pass the cable through the hole. Then, seal the hole with
sealing compound for waterproofing.
5. Remove two shield covers in the radome.
6. Remove the cable clamping plate by unfastening four screws and removing a gasket.
Pan head screws
M4x8 4 pcs.
Cable clamping plate
Shield cover
Gasket
Pan head screws
M4x8 7 pcs.
Shield cover
Pan head screws
M4x8 7 pcs.
Antenna unit, inside view
7. Pass the cable through the hole at the bottom of the radome base.
8. Secure the cable with the cable clamping plate and gasket. Ground the shield wire by
1-14
one of the screws of the cable clamping plate.
9. Attach three connectors of the signal cable to respective receptacles as shown below.
to one of the screws
of the cable clamping plate
9-pin connector:
to J801 on MD-9208
4-pin connector:
to J802 on MD-9208
13-pin connector:
to J611 on IF-9214A
Signal cable, antenna unit side
J802
J801
MD-9208
Cable
entry
J611
IF-9214A
RF unit
1-15
10. Attach the EMI core supplied as shown below.
J801
J802
J805
MD-9208
J804
J806
J803
Cable
entrance
Cable
clamping plate
Motor
EMI core
E04SS251512
(Above cable
clamping
plate)
J1
J613
PTU-9335
J611
IF9214A
IF9214
How to attach EMI core
11. Fix the shield cover. Do not pinch the cable.
12. Attach the radome cover, aligning triangle mark on radome cover with that on radome
base.
Radome cover
Radome base
How to position the radome cover
13. Loosely fasten the radome fixing bolts. You will tighten them after confirming magnetron
heater voltage.
1-16
Mounting the optional mounting bracket
A mounting bracket for fastening the antenna unit for the MODEL1833C-BB to a mast on a
sailboat is optionally available.
Mounting bracket 1
Type:
Code No.:
OP03-92
008-445-070
Table 1-1 Mounting bracket contents
Type
Code No.
Qty
Hex. bolt
M4X12
000-804-725
4
Hex. bolt
M8X20
000-805-707
8
Mounting plate
03-018-9001-0
100-206-740
1
Support plate (1)
03-018-9005-0
100-206-780
1
Support plate (2)
03-018-9006-0
100-206-790
1
Bracket (1)
03-018-9002-1
100-206-751
1
Bracket (2)
03-018-9003-1
100-206-761
1
Fixing plate
03-018-9004-1
100-206-771
2
Assemble the mounting bracket and fasten it to a mast. Fasten the antenna unit to the
bracket. For details, see the figure on page 1-12.
1-17
1.5
Mounting the Antenna Unit of
MODEL1933C-BB/1943C-BB/1953C-BB
Mounting considerations
• The antenna unit is generally installed either on top of the wheelhouse or on the radar
mast on a suitable platform. Locate the antenna unit where there is a good all-round view.
Any obstruction will cause shadow and blind sectors. A mast for instance, with a diameter
considerably less than the width of the radiator, will cause only a small blind sector, but a
horizontal spreader or crosstrees in the same horizontal plane as the antenna unit would
be a much more serious obstruction; you would need to place the antenna unit well
above or below it.
• It is rarely possible to place the antenna unit where a completely clear view in all
directions is available. Thus, you should determine the angular width and relative bearing
of any shadow sectors for their influence on the radar at the first opportunity after fitting.
• To lessen the chance of picking up electrical interference, avoid where possible routing
the signal cable near other onboard electrical equipment. Also avoid running the cable in
parallel with power cables.
• A magnetic compass will be affected if the antenna unit is placed too close to the
magnetic compass. Observe the following compass safe distances to prevent deviation of
a magnetic compass: Standard compass, 1.00 m, Steering compass, 0.80 m (1953C-BB:
0.75 m).
• Do not paint the radiator aperture, to ensure proper emission of the radar waves.
a) When this radar is to be installed on larger vessels, consider the following points:
The signal cable run between the antenna and the processor units comes in lengths of
10 m, 15 m, 20 m and 30 m.
b) Deposits and fumes from a funnel or other exhaust vent can adversely affect the aerial
performance and hot gases may distort the radiator portion. The antenna unit must not
be mounted where the temperature is more than 70°C.
As shown in the figure below, the antenna unit may be installed on the bridge, on a common
mast or on the radar mast.
(a) On bridge
1-18
(b) Common mast
(c) Radar mast
Mounting the antenna unit of MODEL1933C-BB/1943C-BB/1953C-BB
Referring to the outline drawing at the back of this manual, drill five holes in the mounting
platform: four holes of 15 mm diameter for fixing the antenna unit and one hole of 25-30 mm
diameter for the signal cable.
Fastening the radiator to the radiator bracket
For your reference, the antenna installation materials list appears in the packing lists at the
back of this manual (see page A-2 to A-3).
1. Remove the radiator cap from the radiator bracket.
2. Coat contacting surface between the antenna radiator and the radiator bracket with
silicone sealant as shown in the figure below.
ANTENNA RADIATOR
(bottom view)
RADIATOR BRACKET
(top view)
Groove
10mm
Radiator
Coat hatched area with
silicone sealant.
Coat grey area with
silicone sealant.
(MODEL 1933C-BB)
(MODEL 1943C-BB/1953C-BB)
Coating the antenna with silicone sealant
3.
4.
5.
6.
Coat threaded holes on the antenna radiator with silicone sealant.
Grease the O-ring and set it to the radiator bracket.
Lay the antenna radiator on the radiator bracket.
Coat the radiator fixing bolts (4 pcs.) with silicone sealant. Fasten the antenna radiator to
the radiator bracket with the radiator fixing bolts, flat washers and spring washers.
Antenna
radiator
O-ring
Radiator bracket
Flat washer
Spring washer
Hex head bolt
(M8 x 30)
Coat threaded
holes with silicone
sealant.
Coat bolts with
silicone sealant.
Fastening the radiator bracket to the antenna unit chassis
1-19
Mounting the antenna unit
The antenna unit can be mounted using the fixing holes on the outside (200 x 200 mm) or
inside (140 x 150 mm) the antenna unit.
Using outside fixing holes of the antenna housing
Use the hex head bolts (supplied) to mount the antenna unit as below.
1. Lay the corrosion-proof rubber mat (supplied) on the mounting platform.
Ground
terminal
Rubber
mat
Bow mark
Location of rubber mat
2. Lay the antenna unit on the mounting platform, orienting it as shown in below.
BOW
STERN
Antenna unit
CAUTION
Do not lift the antenna unit by the
radiator; lift it by the housing.
Lifting it by radiator will damage the
radiator.
1-20
3. Insert four hex bolts (M12x60, supplied) and seal washers (Ф30, supplied) from the top
of the antenna housing, as shown below.
Hex bolt
Seal washer
Flat washer
Spring washer
Nut
Fixing the antenna unit chassis
4. Pass flat washers (M12, supplied), spring washers (M12, supplied) and nuts (M12,
supplied) onto hex bolts. Fasten by tightening nuts. Do not fasten by tightening the hex
bolts; seal washers may be damaged.
Seal washer
Rubber mat
Flat washer
Antenna
unit
Mounting
platform
Silicone
sealant
How to fasten antenna unit to mounting platform
5. Coat flat washers, spring washers, nuts and exposed parts of bolts with anticorrosive
sealant.
6. Prepare ground point in mounting platform (within 300 mm of ground terminal on
antenna unit) using M6 x 25 bolt, nut and flat washer (supplied).
7. Run the ground wire (RW-4747, 340 mm, supplied) between the ground terminal and
ground point.
1-21
8. Coat ground terminal and ground point with silicone sealant as shown below.
Hex bolt
Flat washer
Ground
wire
Silicone
sealant
Flat washer
Spring washer
Hex nut
OR
GROUND
POINT
Hex nut
Spring washer
Flat washer
Hex nut
Ground
wire
Weld here.
GROUND
TERMINAL
Silicone
sealant
Ground
wire
antenna
unit
How to coat ground point and ground terminal with silicone sealant
1-22
Using inside fixing holes of the antenna housing
This method requires removal of the RF unit in the antenna unit to access inside fixing
holes. Use hex head bolts, flat washers, spring washers and nuts (local supply) to mount
the antenna unit, confirming length of bolts.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Unfasten four scanner bolts on the cover to open the antenna unit.
Unplug connector connected between upper and lower chassis.
Separate upper chassis from lower chassis by removing two hex head bolts (M8x25).
Remove the board cover by unfastening four pan head screws.
Remove connector from RF unit.
Remove RF unit by unfastening four hex head bolts.
Hex head bolt
M8X25
2 pcs.
Upper chassis
RFunit
Hex head bolt
M10X20 4 pcs.
Spring Washer
M10 4 pcs.
Board cover
Pan head screw
M3X8 4 pcs.
Square bushing
Lower chassis
Antenna unit chassis, upper chassis separated
7. Lay the corrosion-proof rubber mat (supplied) on the mounting platform.
8. Fasten the lower chassis to the mounting platform with hex head bolts, spring washers,
flat washers and nuts (local supply), and then coat flat washers, nuts and exposed parts
of bolts with silicone sealant. Cut a slit in the rubber bushing and insert bolt into the
bushing. Do not use seal washers.
9. Reassemble RF unit, cover and chassis.
10. Set four knob caps (supplied) into outside fixing holes.
11. Do steps 6-8 in “Outside fixing holes”.
1-23
Connecting the signal cable
Only the signal cable runs from the processor unit (1953C-BB: power supply unit) to the
antenna unit. In order to minimize the chance of picking up electrical interference, avoid
where possible routing the signal cable near other onboard electrical equipment. Also, avoid
running the cable in parallel with power cables. Pass the cable through the hole and apply
sealing compound around the hole for waterproofing.
1. Open the antenna cover by loosening four scanner bolts, and then fix the stay.
Stay
Cable gland
Scanner
Bolt
Antenna unit chassis, cover opened
2. Unfasten the cable gland assembly (plate, gasket, flat washer).
3. Pass the signal cable with connector through the bottom of the antenna unit chassis.
Pass the cable through the gland assembly as shown below.
Bolt
4-M4X16
Plate
Gasket
Flat
washer
Passing the signal cable through the cable gland assembly
4. Fasten the crimp-on lug on the shield to one of the fixing bolts of the cable gland
assembly.
5. Position the signal cable so that no more than 4 cm of the sheath is exposed as shown
in the figure at the top of the next page. Tighten fixing bolts.
1-24
Tubing
Shield
Vinyl sheath
within 4 cm
Bolt
Plate
Gasket
Flat
washer
CABLE GLAND
How to fix signal cable in cable gland
6. Unfasten four screws shown in the figure below.
Four screws
Antenna unit chassis, cover opened
7. Pass the signal cable through the cable protector.
Cable
protector
Antenna unit chassis, cover opened
1-25
8. Connect the signal cable to the RTB Board (03P9249 or 03P9250), referring to the
interconnection diagram and the figure below.
9. Attach three EMI cores to the signal cable as shown below.
RTB Board
J821 VH9P
J824 NH13P
Lead in
cable here.
J823 VH4P
EMI core
RFC-13
Clamp
Route cable along here.
Antenna unit chassis, cover opened
10. Fix the signal cable with the cable clamp.
11. Release the stay and close the cover. Loosely fasten the scanner bolts; you will have to
make some adjustments inside after completion of wiring.
Note: When closing the cover, set the gaskets to grooves in the bottom chassis, then
tighten bolts.
BOTTOM
CHASSIS
GROOVE
GASKET
SCANNER BOLT
Torque : 9.8 ±0.1 N . m
1-26
1.6
Mounting the Power Supply Unit of
MODEL1953C-BB
A power supply unit is shipped with the M1953C-BB, because of its high power
consumption.
The power supply unit can be installed almost anywhere provided the location is dry,
well-ventilated, sufficient maintenance space is provided and is installed within 5 m (cable
length) from the processor unit.
Note: Do not install the power supply unit on the overhead; install it on the deck or
bulkhead.
Service space: 150
Service
space: 100
Service
space: 100
unit: mm
Power supply unit
1-27
1.7
Mounting the Memory Card Interface Unit
Flush mounting
This unit can be flush-mounted in a panel with the standard installation materials.
1. Prepare a cutout in the mounting location, referring to the outline drawing at the end of
this manual.
2. Screw in the threaded rods to the flange of the front panel of the unit securely by hands.
3. Set the unit to the cutout.
4. Insert the flat washer, spring washer and nut in that order for each rod and fasten the
nuts.
Flush mounting
Desktop mount
For desktop mount, the optional desktop mount kit FP03-10201 is required. Refer to the end
of this manual.
1. Put the mounting bracket 19-023-3081 on the unit.
2. Fix the mounting bracket to the unit with four screws.
3. Mount the above assembly on a desktop with four tapping screws.
1-28
2. WIRING
2.1
Standard Wiring
All wirings are terminated at the rear of the processor unit.
Antenna unit
RSB-0094-0075
RSB-0071-057
XN10A-RSB-0070-064 XN12A-RSB-0070-059 XN12A-RSB-0072-060
XN10A-RSB-0073-064 XN12A-RSB-0073-059 XN12A-RSB-0073-060
XN13A-RSB-0072-060
MJ-B24LPF0002-xxx
(for M1823C-BB, M1833C-BB)
MJ-B24LPF0005-xxx
(for M1933C-BB, M1943C-BB
M1953C-BB)
CCD
Camera
Processor Unit RPU-014
VGA
MONITOR
10/15/20/30 m
A
MJ-B24LPF
0010-xxx
POWER
F.G.
1
3
Sub-display
REMOTE FMD DISPLAY
0.3 A MAX
2
GND
OUTPUT
12 VDC
3COX-2P-6C
(5/10 m)
Power Supply
Unit (M1953C-BB)
NTSC/PAL
RGB OUT
External
Buzzer
RW-8577 (5 m)
DJ-1
OPTION
12-24 VDC
1
CAUTION
The processor unit and power
supply unit are shipped with
15 A fuse.
Replace fuse with 7 A or 3 A
depending on input voltage as
below.
Input Voltage
Model
12 VDC 24 VDC
M1823C-BB
7A
3A
7A
3A
M1833C-BB
15 A
7A
M1933C-BB
15 A
7A
M1943C-BB
3A
3A
M1953C-BB
3A
Power supply unit 15 A
GD-1900C-BB
3A
7A
Attach appropriate label
(supplied) to the fuse cover on
the power cable.
Use of wrong fuse can result
in damage to the equipment.
3
GND
INPUT
12-24 VDC
NETWORK
CONT
MJ-A3SPF0018-050Z (5 m)
CARD SLOT
2
DATA 3
DATA 2
ground
IV-2sq
DATA 1
GPS Receiver
GP-310B/320B
MJ-A6SPF0012-100 (10 m)
MJ-A6SPF0012-050 (5 m)
MJ-A6SPF0009-100 (10 m)
MJ-A6SPF0007-100 (10 m)
MJ-A6SPF0003-050 (5 m)
MJ-A6SPF0009-100 (10 m)
MJ-A7SPF0006-050 (5 m)
MJ-A6SPF0014-xxx
12-24 VDC
MJ-A6SPF/TM11AP8C 050/100
(5 m or 10 m)
A
Plotter
Heading Sensor
PG-1000/500
AD-100
Control Unit
RCU-017
Network
Equipment
Memory Card
Interface Unit CU-200
MJ-A3SPF0026-050/100
(5 m or 10 m)
: Standard supply
: Optional supply
: Local supply
2-1
DJ-1
For MODEL1823C-BB/1833C-BB/1933C-BB/1943C-BB/1953C-BB, remove the
waterproofing cap from the DJ-1 port on the processor unit and discard it.
GD-1900C-BB:
Do not remove the waterproofing cap. Wrap the connector nut and cap
with vinyl tape as shown below.
Waterproofing cap (yellow)
Vinyl tape
Connector nut (for 24P)
Waterproofing cap and connector nut, sectional view
DATA1 to DATA3
Other equipment can be connected to DATA1-DATA3 as shown below.
DATA1 (7P)
GPS receiver
GP-310B/320B
DATA2 (6P)
NMEA sentence
(ex. navaid)
DATA3 (6P)
Heading sensor (ex. SC-60/120)
(MODEL series only)
This equipment can receive the following NMEA 0183 format sentence from external
equipment.
• Own ship’s position:
GGA>RMC>RMA>GLL
● Time: ZDA
• Ship’s speed:
RMC>RMA>VTG>VHW
● Other ship’s information: TTM
● Satellites in view:
GSV
● Wind speed and angle:
• Heading (True):
HDT>HDG>HDM
• Heading (Magnetic):
HDT>HDG>HDM
• Course:
RMC>RMA>VTG
• Depth:
DPT>DBT
• Temperature:
MTW
HWV>VWT>VWR
You will need the optional NMEA cable to connect with other equipment (E/S, navaid, etc.).
2-2
Connecting GP-310B/320B to DATA 2 port
GPS receiver GP-310B/320B can be connected to DATA 2 port as shown below when port
1 is not available.
You need a junction box and optional cable MJ-A6SPF0003-050 or MJ-A6SPF0009-100.
MJ-A6SPF0003-050
MJ-A6SPF0009-100
PROCESSOR UNIT
TD-A
TD-B
RD-A
RD-B
NC
SHIELD
DC power
supply
1
2
3
4
5
6
GP-310B/320B
JUNCTION BOX
DATA 2
WHT
BLK
YEL
GRN
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
WHT
BLU
YEL
GRN
RED
BLK
RD-A
RD-B
TD-A
TD-B
+ 12V
GND
Power supply
DC/DC CONVERTER
Type: Insulation
Connecting GP-310B/320B to DATA 2 port
NETWORK port
Other NavNet equipment should be connected to the NETWORK port, with the optional
cable MJ-A6SPF0014. Available equipment are shown below.
Radar
MODEL1823C-BB/
1833C-BB/1933C-BB/
1943C-BB/1953C-BB
or other type of
FURUNO NavNet
radar.
Plotter
GD-1900C-BB
Network sounder
ETR-6/10N
ETR-30N
Other
Facsimile receiver
FAX-30
HUB (Used when more
than two NavNet units
are connected.)
2-3
2.2 Wiring of Power Supply Unit
(MODEL1953C-BB only)
1. Loosen three M4 screws to remove the cable clamp of the power supply unit PSU-005.
2. Loosen six M4 screws to remove the unit cover.
3. Attach the VL connector of power supply cable VL3P-VV-S2X2C-AA050 (supplied as
installation material) to J1 on the POWER Board.
4. Attach the VH and NH connectors of MJ-B24LPF0009-050 cable (supplied as
installation material) to the appropriate locations; VH9: J3, VH4: J4, NH13: J5.
POWER Board
19P1006
J1
ANT (J8)
J4
J3 V J5
H
V 4 N
H
H
13
9
Signal cable
(to antenna unit)
VL-3
Ground
terminal
(Wing bolt)
Slot
(small)
Cable tie
(if necessary)
Shield
Slot
VL3P-VV-S2X
(large)
MJ-B24
2C-AA050
LPF0009-050
cable
cable
(to ship's
(to display
mains)
unit)
Power supply unit, cover removed
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Lay two cables on the slots referring to the figure above.
Reattach the unit cover (removed at step 2).
Reattach the cable clamp (removed at step 1) to fix the two cables.
Connect the antenna cable to the ANT port on the power supply unit.
Connect the ground wire (local supply, IV-2sq) between the ground terminal and ship’s
ground.
2-4
Note: The power for the power supply unit and processor unit must be drawn from the
same power switch on the ship’s power terminal board.
Other Equipment
(ex. GPS, E/S, etc.)
Processor unit
Power supply unit
POWER
F.G.
1
3
SLAVE DISPLAY
2
GND
OUTPUT
12 VDC
NTSC/PAL
RGB OUT
DJ-1
OPTION
1
CARD SLOT
2
3
GND
INPUT
12-24 VDC
NETWORK
CONT
DATA 3
DATA 2
DATA 1
Other Equipment
(ex. GPS, E/S, etc.)
Other Equipment
(ex. GPS, E/S, etc.)
Other Equipment
(ex. GPS, E/S, etc.)
Other Equipment
(ex. GPS, E/S, etc.)
Ship's power terminal board
Replacement of the fuse
The power supply unit is shipped with a 15 A fuse. Replace the 15 A fuse with a 7 A fuse
(supplied) when the ship’s battery is 24 VDC. The fuse in the processor unit is also 15 A.
Replace it with a 3A fuse.
2-5
2.3 Connection of CU-200
1) Connection between one processor unit and one memory card IF unit
Connect as shown in the figure below.
12 VDC
Processor unit
Memory card IF unit
MJ-A3SPF0026-050/100 (5/10 m)
12 VDC
OUTPUT
12VDC
two mini-cards
MJ-A6SPF/TM11AP8C050/100(5/10m)
NETWORK
NETWORK
RJ-45
2) Connection between one memory card IF unit and multiple processor units
Prepare optional cable MJ-A6SPF0014-010/050/100/200/300 (1, 5, 10, 20 or 30 m), and procure
HUB and CAT5 STP cable locally. Connect as shown in the figure below.
No.1
OUTPUT
Processor 12 VDC
unit
NETWORK
Memory card IF unit
MJ-A3SPF0026-050/100 (5/10 m)
12 VDC
two mini-cards
MJ-A6SPF0014-010/050/100/
200/300(cross)
NETWORK
CAT5 STP cable
(local supply)
HUB
(owner supply)
No.2
Processor
unit
MJ-A6SPF0014-010/
050/100/200/300
MJ-A6SRMD/TM11AP8-005
No.3
Processor
unit
No.4
Processor
unit
2-6
MJ-A6SPF0014-010/050/100/200/300
MJ-A6SPF0014-010/050/100/200/300
3. ADJUSTMENT
3.1
How to Access the Installation Menu
Set up the equipment through the installation menu after completing the installation. To
access the installation menu, follow the steps below.
1. With the display powered off, hold down the [MENU] key. Then, momentarily press the
[POWER/TX] key while continuing to hold the [MENU] key down. You may release the
[MENU] key when a blue start-up screen appears.
2. Release the [MENU] key when the message “STARTING INSTALLATION MODE”
appears.
3. After the radar screen appears, press the [MENU] key to show the RADAR MENU.
4. Press the E: SYSTEM CONFIGURATION soft key to show the SYSTEM CONFIG menu.
RADAR
MENU
SYSTEM
CONFIG
A RADAR DISPLAY SETUP
A GENERAL SETUP
B RADAR RANGE SETUP
B NAV OPTION
C ARP SETUP
C SYSTEM SETUP
D FUNCTION KEY SETUP
D INSTALLATION SETUP
E RETURN
E SYSTEM CONFIGURATION
Radar menu
(Ex. MODEL1823C-BB/1833C-BB/
1933C-BB/1943C-BB/1953C-BB)
System configuration menu
How to access the Installation menu
5. Press the D: INSTALLATION SETUP soft key to display the INSTALL SETUP menu.
INSTALL
SETUP
A NETWORK SETUP
B RADAR SETUP
C NETWORK SOUNDER SETUP*
D NETWORK SETUP FOR AUX
E RETURN
*: Do not change adjust items in this menu.
Installation setup menu
3-1
3.2
NETWORK SETUP Menu
Set up the NavNet network to communicate with other NavNet equipment.
1. Open the INSTALL SETUP menu.
2. Press the A: NETWORK SETUP soft key.
172.031.003.007
RADAR________
RADAR________
MCDRIVE-1 ____
MCDRIVE-2 ____
______________
SOUNDER SOURCE SOUNDER_____
AUX SOURCE
WXFAX___
SUBNET MASK
255.255.000.000
GATEWAY ADDRESS 000.000.000.000
OFFSET PORT NUMBER
10000
IP ADDRESS
HOST NAME
RADAR SOURCE
CHART SOURCE*
NETWORK
SETUP
A EDIT
EDIT
E RETURN
Network setup menu
3. Select menu option and press the A: EDIT soft key or [ENTER] knob. For example,
select HOST NAME.
HOST NAME
RADAR________
Host name window
4. Use the trackball to select location and press the alphanumeric keys to set character (or
value).
5. Press the [ENTER] knob or C: ENTER soft key to finish.
6. Repeat steps 3-5 to enter other items, referring to the table on the next page.
7. Press the [MENU] key to finish.
*: The default setting for card drivers is as follows:
• Slot on the processor unit:
Read only
• Left slot on the CU-200:
Read only
• Right slot on the CU-200:
Read and Write
For the CHART SOURCE setting, the card drive 1 or 2 on the CU-200 can be selected
by the soft key "A:1/2." "-1" or "-2" is also displayed for other device (for example,
RADAR-1 or PLOTTER-1), but these numbers may be ignored.
3-2
Contents of Network setup menu
Item
Description
IP ADDRESS
Default Setting
This address is assigned at the factory. Change the
address (last three digits; 001 to 254) when like models
are connected directly or through the hub. Do this
change before connecting the equipment to the other
equipment or hub in order to distinguish equipment. Do
not set the same IP address in the network.
HOST NAME
Set the name for radar or plotter to distinguish it from
others in the NavNet system. Confirm that no two
equipment have same host names. The host name has
been preset depending on the series of NavNet. See
the table below. This host name is used for RADAR
SOURCE and CHART SOURCE.
RADAR SOURCE
CHART SOURCE
SOUNDER SOURCE
AUX SOURCE
Radar:
172.031.003.007
MODEL series:
RADAR
GD-1900C-BB:
PLOTTER
Enter the host name “RADAR (preset)” or the new
name set at HOST NAME if the unit has been changed
of the network radar to use for the radar display. Clear
the RADAR SOURCE name when your equipment is
GD-1900C-BB and no radar is connected.
RADAR
The driver names of the memory card interface unit are
MCDRIVE-1 (left side) and MCDRIVE-2 (right side).
Additionally, enter a host name (set at HOST NAME) of
network display unit (max. 3) which can read chart
cards.
MCDRIVE
The host name of the network sounder ETR-6/10N or
ETR-30N is preset (SOUNDER) for use with the video
sounder display. Clear the host name when no network
sounder is connected.
SOUNDER
For the facsimile receiver FAX-30. Use the default
setting.
WX FAX
255.255.000.000
SUBNET MASK
Not used. Reserved for future use.
GATEWAY ADDRESS
000.000.000.000
10000
OFFSET PORT NUMBER
NavNet equipment default settings
Model
IP ADDRESS
HOST NAME
MODEL1823C-BB/1833C-BB/1933C-BB/
1943C-BB/1953C-BB, GD-1900C-BB
172.031.003.007
RADAR, PLOTTER
MODEL1823C/1833C/1933C/
1943C/1953C, GD-1900C
172.031.003.003
RADAR, PLOTTER
MODEL1833/1933/1943
172.031.003.002
RADAR
MODEL1722C/1732C/1742C/1762C/1752C
172.031.003.001
RADAR
MODEL1722/1732/1742/1762
172.031.003.004
RADAR
GD-1700/1700C
172.031.014.001
PLOTTER
CU-200
172.031.014.100
MCDRIVE
3-3
3.3 RADAR SETUP Menu
After setting up the network, do the following in order to adjust the radar.
Open the INSTALL SETUP menu, and then press the B: RADAR SETUP soft key to display
the RADAR SETUP menu. When the message “RADAR DOES NOT TRANSMIT.
TRANSMIT RADAR?” appears, press the [ENTER] knob to transmit or [CLEAR] key to
cancel transmitting.
▲
ANTENNA TYPE
HEADING DATA
ANTENNA ROTATION
TUNING
TIMING ADJUST
VIDEO ADJUST
M.B. SUPPRESSION
RADAR ANTENNA HEIGHT
STC CURVE
MONITOR MODE
RADAR
F
SETUP
MAGNETIC
ROTATE
A EDIT
OFF
OFF
OFF
OFF
D NEXT
HIGH
PAGE
NARROW
OFF
E RETURN
Page 1
▲
OFF
HEADING ADJUST
TOTAL ON TIME
TOTAL TX TIME
000000.0 h
000000.0 h
RADAR
SETUP
A EDIT
E
Page 2
Radar setup menu
3-4
PREV.
PAGE
ANTENNA TYPE
Select the antenna type connected to your display unit. Default setting is “F”.
Select the antenna type referring to the table shown below.
After selecting type, press the [ENTER] knob.
Your unit
Setting
MODEL1823C-BB
A
MODEL1833C-BB
B
MODEL1933C-BB
F
MODEL1943C-BB
G
MODEL1953C-BB
H
TUNING
MODEL 1953C-BB: Go to “Tuning for 1953C-BB power supply unit”, and then “Antenna
tuning”.
Other models:
Go to “Antenna tuning”.
Tuning for 1953C-BB power supply unit
For MODEL1953C-BB, first tune the power supply unit to adjust the tuning point of the
tuning indicator.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Open the power supply unit cover.
On the RADAR SETUP menu, select STOP at ANTENNA ROTATION.
Close the menu, and then transmit the radar with the range more than 6 nm.
Flip the SW1 on the POWER Board upward (for tuning position).
Adjust R36 potentiometer clockwise so that LED CR13 lights in the highest brilliance.
Also connect a multimeter to TP5 (+) and TP (-), and then adjust R36, to show maximum voltage
on the multimeter.
6. Flip the SW1 downward (normal position, default setting).
7. Reassemble the power supply unit.
8. Go to “Antenna tuning” on the next page.
POWER Board
19P1006
TP5 TP2
CR13
R36
Upward
SW1
Downward
Power supply unit, cover removed
3-5
Antenna tuning
Initialize the tuning as follows.
1. Transmit the radar.
2. Open the RADAR SETUP menu, and then select TUNING by the trackball or [ENTER]
knob.
3. Press the A: EDIT soft key to show the setting window.
TUNING
ON
OFF
Tuning setup menu
4. Select ON.
5. Press the [ENTER] knob or C: ENTER soft key to start the auto tuning. After the
adjustment is completed, the message “NOW TUNING” disappears and control returns
to the menu screen automatically.
TIMING ADJUSTMENT
This adjustment ensures proper radar performance, especially on short ranges. The radar
measures the time required for a transmitted echo to travel to the target and return to the
source. The received echo appears on the display based on this time. Thus, at the instant
the transmitter is fired, the sweep should start from the center of the display (sometimes
called sweep origin.)
A trigger pulse generated in the processor unit goes to the antenna unit through the signal
cable to trigger the transmitter (magnetron). The time taken by the signal to travel up to the
antenna unit varies, depending largely on the length of signal cable. During this period the
processor unit should wait before starting the sweep. When the processor unit is not
adjusted correctly, the echoes from a straight local object (for example, a harbor wall or
straight pier) will not appear with straight edges – namely, they will be seen as “pushed out”
or “pulled in” near the picture center. The range of objects will also be incorrectly shown.
(1) Target
pulled
(2) Correct
(3) Target pushed
outward
Examples of improper and correct sweep timing
1. Transmit on the shortest range and confirm that gain and A/C SEA are properly
adjusted.
2. Visually select a target which forms a straight line (harbor wall, straight piers).
3. Open the RADAR SETUP menu and select TIMING ADJUST.
3-6
4. Press the A: EDIT soft key to show the setting window.
TIMING ADJUST
ON
OFF
Timing adjust setting menu
5. Select ON and press the C: ENTER soft key to show the radar display.
E RETURN
PUSH ENTER KNOB AFTER
ADJUSTING SWEEP TIMING.
Timing adjustment setting display
6. Rotate the [ENTER] knob to straighten the target selected at step 2, and then press the
E: RETURN soft key to finish.
VIDEO ADJUSTMENT
Adjust video amplifier input level as below.
1. Open the RADAR SETUP menu and select VIDEO ADJUST by the trackball.
2. Press the A: EDIT soft key to show the setting window.
VIDEO ADJUST
ON
OFF
Video adjustment setting window
3. Select ON.
4. Press the C: ENTER soft key to start video adjustment.
5. When the adjustment is completed, the message “NOW ADJUSTING VIDEO”
disappears, and control returns to the menu screen automatically.
3-7
HEADING ADJUSTMENT
You have mounted the antenna unit facing straight ahead in the direction of the bow.
Therefore, a small but conspicuous target dead ahead visually should appear on the
heading line (zero degrees).
In practice, you will probably observe some small error on the display because of the
difficulty in achieving accurate initial positioning of the antenna unit. The following
adjustment will compensate for this error.
1. Set ship’s heading toward a suitable target (for example, ship or buoy) at a range
between 0.125 and 0.25 nautical mile.
2. Open the RADAR SETUP menu, and press the D: NEXT PAGE soft key.
3. Select HEADING ADJUST and press the A: EDIT soft key to show the HEADING
ADJUST window.
4. Select ON followed by the C: ENTER soft key to show the radar display.
A SET
E RETURN
PUSH SOFTKEY 'SET' AFTER
ADJUSTING HEADING LINE.
Heading adjustment setting display
5. Rotate the [ENTER] knob to bisect the target with the EBL.
6. Press the A: SET soft key.
7. As a final test, move the boat towards a small buoy and confirm that the buoy shows up
dead ahead on the radar when it is visually dead ahead.
3-8
M. B. (Main Bang) SUPPRESSION
Main bang (black hole), which appears at the display center on short ranges, can
suppressed as follows.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Open the RADAR SETUP menu and select M.B. SUPPRESSION by trackball.
Press the A: EDIT soft key to show the setting window.
Select ON.
Press the C: ENTER soft key to start the adjustment.
M.B. SUPPRESSION
E RETURN
0
Main bung suppression setting window
5. Rotate the [ENTER] knob to suppress main bang (between 0 and 25).
6. Press the E: RETURN soft key.
RADAR ANTENNA HEIGHT
The A/C SEA function changes with respects to antenna height above the waterline. Set
antenna height above the waterline to optimize the A/C SEA function.
1. Open the RADAR SETUP menu and select RADAR ANTENNA HEIGHT.
2. Press the A: EDIT soft key to show the setting window.
RADAR ANT. HEIGHT
HIGH
MEDIUM
LOW
Radar antenna height setting window
3. Select antenna height above the waterline; HIGH (6-10 m), MEDIUM (3-6 m) or LOW
(0-3 m). The default setting is MEDIUM.
4. Press the C: ENTER soft key to finish.
3-9
STC CURVE
The default STC curve can be maintained in most cases. If necessary the STC curve can
be changed as follows:
1. Open the RADAR SETUP menu and select STC CURVE.
2. Press the A: EDIT soft key to show the setting window.
STC CURVE
E RETURN
NARROW
NORMAL
WIDE
STC curve setting window
3. Select STC curve;
NARROW:
NORMAL:
WIDE:
The effective range of the [A/C SEA] adjustment is relatively short.
Between NARROW and WIDE.
The effective range of the [A/C SEA] adjustment is relatively long.
4. Press the E: RETURN soft key to finish.
HEADING DATA
Select the heading reference, MAGNETIC or TRUE. Select MAGNETIC when connecting
with a magnetic compass, or select TRUE when connecting with a true heading compass.
For your reference, when connecting with the FURUNO Satellite Compass SC-60/120 or
Integrated Heading Sensor PG-1000, set the heading data as in the table shown below.
Model
PG-1000
Setting of HEADING DATA
with L/L data
w/o L/L data
TRUE
MAGNETIC
TRUE
SC-60/120
1. Open the RADAR SETUP menu and then select HEADING DATA.
2. Press the A: EDIT soft key to show the setting window.
HEADING DATA
MAGNETIC
TRUE
Heading data setting window
3. Select MAGNETIC or TRUE.
4. Press the C: ENTER soft key.
3-10
3.4
Checking Magnetron Heater Voltage
Note: This confirmation/adjustment should only be performed by a qualified service
technician.
Magnetron heater voltage is formed on the PTU (1833C-BB)/MD (1823C-BB/1933C-BB/
1943C-BB/1953C-BB) Board of the antenna unit, and preadjusted at the factory. Therefore
no adjustment is required. However, check magnetron heater voltage for confirmation as
follows:
1. Open the antenna unit.
2. Turn on the power. Do not transmit the radar.
3. Connect a multimeter, set to 10 VDC range, on the MD (1823C-BB), PTU (1833C-BB) or
RTB (1933C-BB/1943C-BB/1953C-BB) Board in the antenna unit, referring to the table
below.
4. Confirm that the multimeter indication is as shown in the table below.
MODEL1823C-BB
Check point
Multimeter indication
Adjustment point
3.5
TP804#6 (+) and #4 (-)
on MD Board
MODEL1933C-BB/
1943C-BB/1953C-BB
MODEL1833C-BB
TP802#4 (+) and #6 (-) on
PTU Board
J825#4 and #6 (GND) on
RTB Board
7.9 to 8.1 V
7.4 to 7.6 V
7.4 to 7.6 V
VR801 on MD Board
R106 on PTU Board
VR801 on MD Board
Navigation Data Source
The NAV SOURCE SETTINGS menu mainly selects the source of nav data. For navigator
other than the FURUNO GP-310B/320B, speed averaging and local time offset (to use local
time instead of UTC time) are also available from this menu.
1. Press the [MENU] key followed by E: SYSTEM CONFIGURATION, B: NAV OPTION
and A: NAV SOURCE SETTINGS soft keys to show the NAV SETUP menu.
POSITION SOURCE
SPEED AVERAGING*
LOCAL TIME OFFSET*
TEMP CALIBRATION
DEPTH CALIBRATION
ALL
0060second (s)
+00:00
+00 F
+00ft
NAV
SETUP
A EDIT
E RETURN
* For GPS receiver other than GP-310B/320B.
Nav setup menu
3-11
2. Select POSITION SOURCE and then press the A: EDIT soft key to show the position
source window.
POSITION SOURCE
▲
¡FURUNO BB GPS
¡ GP
¡ LC
¤ ALL
▼
3. Select FURUNO BB GPS, GP, LC or ALL as appropriate and press the C: ENTER soft
key.
FURUNO BB GPS: GPS Receiver GP-310B/320B
GP: GPS navigator (via NETWORK, DATA 1, or DATA2 connector)
LC: Loran C (via NETWORK, DATA 1, or DATA 2 connector)
ALL: Multiple navaid connection (via NETWORK, DATA 1, or DATA 2 connector)
4. For GPS receiver other than the GP-310B/320B, you may adjust speed averaging and
use local time.
a) Choose desired item and press the A: EDIT soft key.
b) Use the trackball to select location and rotate the [ENTER] knob to set value. For time, use
the A:+< - -> - soft key to switch from plus to minus and vice versa.
c) Press the C: ENTER soft key.
Speed Averaging: Calculation of ETA is based on average ship’s speed over a given period. If
the period is too long or too short calculation error will result. Change this setting if calculation
error occurs. The default setting, 60 seconds, is suitable for most conditions. The range of
adjustment is 0-9999 (sec).
Local Time Offset: GPS uses UTC time. If you would rather use local time, enter the time
difference between it and UTC. The range of offset is –13:30 to +13:30 and the default setting is
zero (no offset). Adjustment of this setting is not necessary if the time difference has been
entered at the GPS navaid connected to the NavNet.
Temp Calibration: Offsets NMEA water temperature data (-40°F to +40°F).
Depth Calibration: Offsets NMEA depth data (-15 ft to +90 ft).
5. For GP-310B/320B, press the E: RETURN soft key twice to show the SYSTEM
CONFIG menu.
a) Press the C: SYSTEM SETUP soft key followed by A: PORT SETUP and A: GPS/NMEA
PORT soft keys. When the GP-310B/320B is connected to the DATA 2 port, press the B:
NMEA PORT soft key.
b) Select FURUNO GPS SENSOR, and press the A: EDIT soft key to show FURUNO GPS
SENSOR window.
c) Select YES and press the C: ENTER soft key.
d) Press the E: RETURN soft key three times followed by B: NAV OPTIONS, B: GPS SENSOR
SETTINGS soft keys to show the GPS SETUP menu.
3-12
LOCAL TIME OFFSET
GEODETIC DATUM
POSITION SMOOTHING
SPD/CSE SMOOTHING
GPS SPEED AVERAGE
LATITUDE OFFSET
LONGITUDE OFFSET
DISABLE SATELLITE
LATITUDE
LONGITUDE
ANTENNA HEIGHT
GPS FIX MODE
COLD START
+00:00
WGS-84
000 second(s)
005 second(s)
060 second(s)
0.000’N
0.000’E
-- -- -45° 35.000’ N
125° 00.000’ W
005 m
2D/3D
NO
GPS
SETUP
A EDIT
GPS
B STATUS
WAAS
C SETUP
For GP-320B,
See operator’s
manual
E RETURN
GPS setup menu
e) Select LOCAL TIME OFFSET and press the A: EDIT soft key.
f) Enter time difference between local time and UTC time. Use the A: + < - -> - soft key to
switch from plus to minus and vice versa. Press the C: ENTER soft key.
g) Select ANTENNA HEIGHT and press the A: EDIT soft key.
ANTENNA HEIGHT
005 m
Antenna height window
h) Enter the height of the GP-310B/320B antenna unit above sea surface. Use the trackball to
select digit and press the alphanumeric keys to set value. The default height is 5 m.
i) Press the C: ENTER soft key.
j) Choose and set other items as appropriate, referring to the table on the next page.
3-13
Contents of GPS sensor settings menu
Item
Description
Settings
Local Time Offset
Allows the user to use local time (instead
of UTC time). Enter time difference
between local time and UTC time. Use
the A:+ < - - > - soft key to switch from
plus to minus and vice versa.
-13:30 to +13:30 hr
Geodetic Datum
Your equipment is preprogrammed with
most of the major chart systems of the
world. Although the WGS-84 system, the
GPS standard, is now widely used other
categories of charts still exist. Select the
chart system used, not the area where
your boat is sailing.
Use the trackball or WGS-84
[ENTER] knob to
select appropriate
chart.
0-999 sec
Position Smoothing When the DOP or receiving condition is
unfavorable, the GPS fix may change,
even if the vessel is dead in water. This
change can be reduced by smoothing the
raw GPS fixes. A setting between 000 to
999 is available. The higher setting the
more smoothed the raw data, however
too high a setting shows response time to
change in latitude and longitude. This is
especially noticeable at high ship’s
speeds. Increase the setting if the GPS
fix changes.
Default Setting
0 hr (no offset)
0 sec (no position
smoothing)
Spd/Cse
Smoothing
0-999 sec
During position fixing, ship’s velocity
(speed and course) is directly measured
by receiving GPS satellite signals. The
raw velocity data may change randomly
depending on receiving conditions and
other factors. You can reduce this
random variation by increasing the
smoothing. Like with latitude and
longitude smoothing, the higher the
speed and course smoothing the more
smoothed the raw data. If the setting is
too high, however, the response to speed
and course change slows. For no
smoothing, enter all zeroes.
GPS Speed
Average
Calculation of ETA is based on average
ship’s speed over a given period. If the
period is too long or too short calculation
error will result. Change this setting if
calculation error occurs. The default
setting is 60 seconds, which is suitable
for most conditions.
0-999 sec
60 sec
Latitude Offset
Offsets latitude position to further refine
position accuracy. Use the A:N <- - > S
soft key to switch coordinate.
9.999’S – 9.999’N
0.0’ (no offset)
(Continued on next page)
3-14
5 sec
Contents of GPS sensor settings menu (con’t.)
Item
Description
Settings
Default Setting
Longitude Offset
Offset for longitude. Use the A:W < - - > E 9.999’E – 9.999’W
soft key to switch coordinate.
0.0’ (no offset)
Disable Satellite
Every GPS satellite is broadcasting
abnormal satellite number (s) in its
Almanac, which contains general orbital
data about all GPS satellites, including
those which are malfunctioning. Using
this information, the GPS receiver
automatically eliminates any
malfunctioning satellite from the GPS
satellite schedule. However, the Almanac
sometimes may not contain this
information. If you hear about a
malfunctioning satellite from another
source, you can disable it manually. Enter
satellite number (max. 3 satellites) in two
digits and press the ENTER soft key.
None
Latitude
Set initial latitude position after cold start.
Use the A:N < - -> S soft key to switch
coordinate.
90°S - 90°N
45°35.000’N
Longitude
Set initial longitude position after cold
start. Use the A:W <- - > E soft key to
switch coordinate.
180°E – 180°W
125°00.000W
Fix Mode
Choose position fixing method: 2D (three
satellites in view), 2D/3D (three or four
satellites in view whichever is greater).
2D, 2D/3D
2D/3D
Antenna Height
Enter the height of the GPS antenna unit
above sea surface.
0-99 m
5m
Cold Start
Clears the Almanac to receive the latest
Almanac.
No, Yes
No
GPS STATUS
(soft key)
Displays GPS satellite status display.
3-15
3.6
Setting up Data Ports
Setup the data ports according to the equipment connected to them as follows.
1. Press the [MENU] key to open the menu.
2. Press the E: SYSTEM CONFIGURATION, C: SYSTEM SETUP and A: PORT SETUP
soft keys.
3. Press the A: GPS/NMEA PORT soft key for DATA 1 port, or B: NMEA PORT soft key for
DATA 2 port as appropriate. One of the following displays appears depending on your
selection.
NMEA
GPS/
PORT
FURUNO GPS SENSOR YES
OUTPUT FORMAT
NMEA0183
Ver 2.0
LAT/LON FORMAT
DD˚ MM.MMM' A EDIT
OUTPUT DESTINATION NO
PORT
FURUNO GPS SENSOR NO
OUTPUT FORMAT
NMEA0183
Ver 2.0
A EDIT
LAT/LON FORMAT
DD˚ MM.MMM'
OUTPUT DESTINATION NO
SELECT
B SNTNC
SELECT
B SNTNC
WIRING INFORMATION
TD-A >1>---WHITE
TD-B >2>---BLUE
RD-A>3>---YELLOW
RD-B>4>---GREEN
+12V >5>---RED
GND >6>---BLACK
FG >7>---SHIELD
E RETURN
WIRING INFORMATION
TD-A >1>---WHITE
TD-B >2>---BLACK
RD-A>3>---YELLOW
RD-B>4>---GREEN
NC >5>
FG >6>---SHIELD
DATA 1 port
E RETURN
DATA 2 port
DATA1, DATA2 PORT menus
4. Select item and press the A: EDIT soft key.
5. Set option referring to the table on page 3-17.
6. To select NMEA data sentences to output, press the B: SELECT SNTNC soft key.
For NETWORK port, select the sentence to output to the network equipment (default: all
OFF).
AAM
APB
BOD
BWR
DPT
GGA
GLL
GTD
MTW
RMA
RMB
RMC
VHW
VTG
WPL
XTE
ZDA
HDT
HDG
MWV
TTM
-ON
----ON
---ON
ON
-ON
--ON
-----
SELECT
SNTNC
A ON/OFF
E RETURN
NMEA Version 2.0
Range and bearing mode: Rhumb line AAM
APB
BOD
BWC
DBT
GGA
GLL
GTD
MTW
RMA
RMB
RMC
VHW
VTG
WPL
XTE
ZDA
HDT
HDG
MWV
TTM
SELECT
SNTNC
A ON/OFF
E RETURN
NMEA Version 1.5 Range and bearing mode: Great circle
NMEA data sentences
3-16
-ON
----ON
---ON
ON
-ON
--ON
-----
7. Select sentence and press the A: ON/OFF soft key to show ON (output) or “- -“ (no
output) as appropriate.
8. Press the E: RETURN soft key.
9. Press the [MENU] key to quit.
Contents of DATA 1 and DATA2 PORT menus
Item
Description
Settings
Default Setting
FURUNO GPS
Sensor
Selects whether the GPS Receiver
GP-310B/320B is connected to the
DATA1 or DATA2 port or not.
Yes, No
Yes (DATA1)
No (DATA2)
Output Format
Selects NMEA output version for the
equipment connected.
NMEA0183 Ver.
1.5, NMEA0183
Ver. 2.0
NMEA0183 Ver. 2.0
Lat/Lon Format
Selects latitude/longitude format to
output.
DD°MM.MM’,
DD°MM.MMM,
DD°MM.MMMM’
DD°MM.MMM’
Output Destination
Selects whether to output route (data
sentence RTE) and waypoint data (data
sentence WPL) when destination is set.
Yes, No
No
SELECT SNTNC
(soft key)
Selects data sentence(s) to output. Select sentence with the trackball and press the
ON/OFF soft key to show ON or “- -“ (OFF) as appropriate. See the figure on page 3-16
sentence and default settings.
3-17
3.7 Remote System Setting
MODEL 1800C/1900C-BB series NavNet system can be used as a remote system for
FAR/FR-2805, 2105 series, etc., by using optional cable assy MJ-B24LPF0008-100 (10 m),
200 (20 m) or 300 (30 m).
To use the processor unit as a remote system, do the following:
1. Open the RADAR SETUP menu.
2. Use the trackball or [ENTER] knob to select MONITOR MODE, and press the A: EDIT
soft key.
3. Select ON.
4. Turn the MBS function off at the main radar.
5. Turn the VIDEO ADJUST on at the NavNet processor unit.
6. Select “H” at the ANTENNA TYPE on the RADAR SETUP menu.
Note: TX blanking function is not available when the MONITOR MODE is ON. To set a TX
blanking sector, select OFF from MONITOR MODE on the NavNet equipment, and then set
the sector same as the main radar. Finally, set MONITOR MODE to ON.
When the MONITOR MODE is ON, the following functions are not available.
•Tuning (auto/manual, on the RADAR SETUP menu)
•Antenna rotation (RADAR SETUP menu)
•TX blanking sector (RADAR DISPLAY SETUP menu)
•Watchman (RADAR DISPLAY SETUP menu)
•Pulse select (Soft key)
3-18
4. OPTIONS
4.1
External Buzzer Connection
The optional external buzzer provides a louder alert when the alarm is violated.
External buzzer
Type:
Code no.:
XH3-BZ-L970
000-146-422
1. Unfasten 11 screws and 9 connectors to remove the cover.
2. Use a knife to cut a “cross” in the rubber bushing on the rear cover.
3. Pass the 3P connector of the buzzer assembly through the rubber bushing from the
outside of the cover.
4. Connect the 3P connector to J307 on the 19P1013 board. See below.
5. Close the cover.
6. Fix the buzzer within 1 m from the processor unit with two tapping screws.
Buzzer
3P Connector
approx. 1 m
19P1013
J307
Processor unit (cover removed)
4-1
4.2
ARP Kit ARP-11
Necessary parts
Name:
Type:
Code no.:
ARP kit
ARP-11
008-523-050
Table ARP-11 contents
Name
Type
Code No.
Qty
ARP Board
18P9013
008-521-830
1
Pan head screw
M3x6 C2700W
000-881-403
4
SQ9
000-801-850
1
SQ15
000-801-779
3
M3 C5191W
000-864-204
3
Spacer*
Spring washer*
*Not used
1. Unfasten 11 screws and 9 connectors to remove the cover.
2. Disconnect P1361 and P1357 from the 19P1015 board and unfasten six screws to
remove the 19P1015 board and shield plate.
J1361
J1357
4-2
19P1015 board
3. Mate P107 on the ARP Board to J112 on the 19P1001 board and fasten the ARP board
with four screws.
19P1001 board
J112
4. Mount the shield plate and the19P1015 board and connect P1361 and P1357 to the
19P1015.
5. Reassemble the processor unit.
4-3
This page is intentionally left blank.
4-4
A-1
MODEL 1823C-BB
MODEL 1833C-BB
A-2
A-3
A-4
M1933C-BB/1943C-BB
A-5
A-6
A-7
PACKING LIST
19AQ-X-9852 -2
1/1
RCU-017-E-5-CS/RCU-017-E-10-CS
N A M E
ユニット
O U T L I N E
DESCRIPTION/CODE №
Q'TY
UNIT
RCU-017-E
操作部
1
CONTROL UNIT
000-080-537
その他部品
OTHER PARTS
06-021-2121-1
ハードカバー
1
HARD COVER
100-320-101
付属品
ACCESSORIES
FP03-10001
付属品
1
ACCESSORIES
008-537-530
工事材料
INSTALLATION MATERIALS
MJ-A7SPF0006-100
ケーブル組品MJ
1
CABLE ASSY.
(*)
000-143-578
MJ-A7SPF0006-050
ケーブル組品MJ
1
CABLE ASSY.
(*)
000-147-879
(*)印のケ-ブル組品は選択出来ます。
(*) MARKED CABLES ARE SELECTABLE.
(略図の寸法は、参考値です。
DIMENSIONS IN DRAWING FOR REFERENCE ONLY.)
19AQ-X-9852
A-8
CODE NO.
008-537-530
TYPE
FP03-10001
19AQ-X-9503 -1
1/1
付属品表
ACCESSORIES
番 号
NO.
名 称
NAME
フラッシュマウント金具
1
略 図
OUTLINE
型名/規格
DESCRIPTIONS
1
MOUNTING PLATE
蝶ナット
4
WING NUT
+-ナベセムスネジB
000-863-306
M4X10 C2700W MBNI2
4
WASHER HEAD SCREW
CODE NO.
蝶ボルト
4
100-307-920
M4 YBSC2 MBNI2
CODE NO.
3
用途/備考
REMARKS
19-023-1051-0
CODE NO.
2
数量
Q'TY
000-881-446
M4X30 YBSC2 MBNI2
4
WING SCREW
CODE NO.
000-804-799
19AQ-X-9503
FURUNO ELECTRIC CO .,LTD.
(略図の寸法は、参考値です。 DIMENSIONS IN DRAWING FOR REFERENCE ONLY.)
A-9
PACKING LIST
19AN-X-9851 -1
1/1
PSU-005
N A M E
ユニット
O U T L I N E
DESCRIPTION/CODE №
Q'TY
UNIT
PSU-005
空中線電源部
1
POWER SUPPLY UNIT
000-080-190
予備品
SPARE PARTS
SP03-14001
FGBO 7A AC125V
ヒューズ
3
FUSE
000-549-013
FGBO 15A AC125V
ヒューズ
3
FUSE
000-549-014
工事材料
INSTALLATION MATERIALS
CP03-24501
4X16 SUS304 1シュ
+トラスタッピンネジ
4
SELF-TAPPING SCREW
000-802-080
その他工材
OTHER INSTALLATION MATERIALS
MJ-B24LPF0009-050
ケーブル組品MJ
1
CABLE ASSY.
000-145-887
VL3P-VV-S2X2C-AA050
ケーブル組品
1
CABLE ASSY.
000-152-217
(略図の寸法は、参考値です。
DIMENSIONS IN DRAWING FOR REFERENCE ONLY.)
19AN-X-9851
03GO-X-9854 -0
PACKING LIST
A-10
CU-200-NAVBB-*
N A M E
ユニット
O U T L I N E
1/1
DESCRIPTION/CODE №
Q'TY
UNIT
CU-200
メモリーカードインターフェイス
1
MEMORY CARD INTERFACE
000-081-569
工事材料
INSTALLATION MATERIALS
CP03-27401
工事材料
1
INSTALLATION MATERIALS
008-539-520
その他工材
OTHER INSTALLATION MATERIALS
MJ-A6SPF/TM11AP8C050
ケーブル組品
1
CABLE ASSY.
(*1)
000-146-289
MJ-A3SPF0026-050
ケーブル組品MJ
1
CABLE ASSY.
000-149-445 **
1.コ-ド番号末尾の[**]は、選択品の代表型式/コードを表します。
CODE NUMBER ENDED BY "**" INDICATES THE NUMBER OF TYPICAL MATERIAL.
2.(*1)印のケ-ブル組品は、5m,10mの長さがあります。
5m,10m CABLE IS SELECTIVE ON DEMAND.
(略図の寸法は、参考値です。
DIMENSIONS IN DRAWING FOR REFERENCE ONLY.)
03GO-X-9854
(*1)
A-11
工事材料表
CODE NO.
008-539-520
TYPE
CP03-27401
03GO-X-9403 -0
1/1
CU-200
INSTALLATION MATERIALS
番 号
NO.
名 称
NAME
バネ座金
1
略 図
OUTLINE
型名/規格
DESCRIPTIONS
4
CODE NO.
2
M4 SUS304
4
CODE NO.
3
000-864-126
M4 SUS304
4
HEX.NUT
CODE NO.
寸切ボルト
4
000-864-256
FLAT WASHER
六角ナット 一種
用途/備考
REMARKS
M4 SUS304
SPPING WASHER
ミガキ平座金
数量
Q'TY
000-863-106
M4X50 SUS304
4
THREADED ROD
CODE NO.
000-147-539
03GO-X-9403
FURUNO ELECTRIC CO .,LTD.
(略図の寸法は、参考値です。 DIMENSIONS IN DRAWING FOR REFERENCE ONLY.)
A-12
CODE NO.
008-539-530
TYPE
FP03-10201
03GO-X-9502 -0
1/1
CU-200 Desktop mount kit
付属品表
ACCESSORIES
番 号
NO.
名 称
NAME
型名/規格
DESCRIPTIONS
100-316-250
5X20 SUS304 1シュ
+トラスタッピンネジ
4
+TAPPING SCREW
CODE NO.
000-802-081
M4X10 C2700W MBNI2
+-ナベセムスネジA
3
用途/備考
REMARKS
1
MOUNTING BRACKET
CODE NO.
2
数量
Q'TY
19-023-3081-0
ハンガー
1
略 図
OUTLINE
4
WASHER HEAD SCREW
CODE NO.
000-881-145
03GO-X-9502
FURUNO ELECTRIC CO .,LTD.
(略図の寸法は、参考値です。 DIMENSIONS IN DRAWING FOR REFERENCE ONLY.)
Y. Hatai
D-1
D-2
Y. Hatai
Y. Hatai
D-3
Y. Hatai
D-4
Y. Hatai
D-5
Y. Hatai
D-6
Takahashi T.
D-7
D-8
Y. Hatai
Y. Hatai
署
名
は
無
効
で
す
c
n
=
Y
o
s
D
N
:
H
a
t
a
i
Y
o
s
h
i
t
o
s
h
i
:
電
子
署
名
者
H
a
t
a
i
Y
o
s
h
i
t
o
s
h
i
D-9
Y. Hatai
署
名
は
無
効
で
す
c
n
=
Y
o
s
D
N
:
H
a
t
a
i
Y
o
s
h
i
t
o
s
h
i
:
電
子
署
名
者
H
a
t
a
i
Y
o
s
h
i
t
o
s
h
i
D-10
1
2
FUSE
3A:24V
7A:12V
MJ-A3SPF0018
(03S9368),5m,φ10
(VV-S 2.0x2C)
12-24 VDC
100/110/220/230VAC
1φ,50/60Hz
DPYC-1.5 *1
1 2
*3
MJ-A3SPF
シロ WHT
1
クロ BLK
2
3
5 6
D-SUB 15P
整流器(+)(-)
RECTIFIER *2
RU-3423
A
副指示器
REMOTE DISPLAY
B
MONITOR CABLE *1
RGB: Analog 0.7 Vpp (75 Ω)
Sync: H 31.5 kHz, V 60 Hz, TTL
*2 MJ-A10SPF 1
MJ-B24LPF0010,10/20/30m,φ11.4
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
*1
CO-AX CABLE
ビデオI/F
VIDEO INTERFACE
1
2
外部ブザー
EXT. BUZZER
GPS受信機
GPS RECEIVER
GP-310B/320B
航法・レーダー
NAV/RADAR
*3
MJ-A7SPF
10m
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
MJ-A6SPF0009,10m
MJ-A6SPF0003,5m
MJ-A6SPF0012,5/10m(6P-6P)
φ6
C
ADコンバータ
A-D CONVERTER
AD-100
GYRO
選択
SELECT
ヘディングセンサ
HEADING SENSOR
PG-1000
メモリカードI/F
MEMORY CARD I/F
*6
CU-200
D
1
2
3
6
7
8
10
11
13
14
15
GND
IV-2SQ.
VGAモニター
VGA MONITOR
外部装置
EXT. EQUIP.
NAVNET機器
NAVNET DEVICE
HUB
MJ-A6SPF0009,10m,φ6
MJ-A6SPF0003,5m,φ6
MJ-A6SPF0007,10m,φ6
MJ-A3SPF0026,5/10m,φ7
MJ-A6SPF/TM11AP8-C,5/10m,φ5
*1
MJ-A6SPF0014,φ6
MAX.30m
注 記
*1)造船所手配。
*2)オプション。
*3)コネクタは工場にて取付済み。
*4)シールドは両ユニット側で完全に接地すること。
*5)副指示器として使用する場合は、指示器の内部設定を変更する。
*6)輸出仕様のみ。
*3
MJ-A6SPF
1
シロ WHT
クロ BLK
2
キ YEL
3
ミドリ GRN
4
5
6
*3
MJ-A6SPF
シロ WHT
1
クロ BLK
2
キ YEL
3
ミドリ GRN
4
5
6
MJ-A3SPF
1
2
3
*3
MJ-A6SPF
MJ-A6SPF0014,φ6
MAX.30m
MJ-A6SRMD/TM11AP8
(19S1005),0.5m
4
3
1
2
3
4
5
6
INPUT
J1351
(+)
12-24VDC
(-)
GND
S-1
6
空中線部
ANTENNA UNIT
制 御 部
PROCESSOR UNIT
RPU-014
RGB OUT
J303
SIG-R
SIG-G
SIG-B
GND
GND
GND
GND
GND
H-SYNC
V-SYNC
NC
REMOTE FMD DISPLAY
J1360
NC
GND
T_TRIG
BP
NC
NC
VIDEO
T_HD
GND
GND
NTSC/PAL
J304
AGND
VIN
J307
1 +12V
2 N.C.
DATA1
J1356
3 EXT_ALARM
TD-A
SWT 19P1013
TD-B
RD-A
RD-B
+12V
GND
SHIELD
DATA2
J1355
TD-A
TD-B
RD-A
RD-B
NC
SHIELD
DATA3
J1354
DATA-H/HDG-H
DATA-C/HDG-C
CLK-H
CLK-C
NC
SHIELD
OUTPUT
J308
+12V
GND
F.G.
NETWORK
J1352
E_TD_P
E_TD_N
E_RD_P
E_RD_N
NC
SHIELD
5
*3
DJ-1 MJ-B24LPF
+12V 10
+12V 11
GND 20
-12V 14
-12V 15
TX_TRIG 2
P/L A 8
P/L B 7
RSB-0070 (24rpm)
RSB-0073 (48rpm)
MJ-B24LPF0005,10/15/20/30m,φ11
(21C+2C2V,MAX.30m)
キ(太)
クロ(太)
アカ(太)
シロ(太)
チャ(太)
チャ
アオ
ミドリ
YEL[B]
BLK[B]
RED[B]
WHT[B]
BRN[B]
BRN
BLU
GRN
*3
J821(VH9P)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
J823(VH4P)
BEARING
MOTOR(+)
HD SIG.
MOTOR(-)
9
1
17
5
シロ
アオ(太)
クロ
ムラサキ(太)
WHT
BLU[B]
BLK
PPL[B]
1
2
3
4
TUNE_IND.
MOTOR(-)
18
22
シロ/チャ
ムラサキ
WHT/BRN
PPL
MOTOR(+)
MBS_L
MOTOR(+)
19
3
4
シロ/アカ
アカ
ダイ
WHT/RED
RED
ORG
GND
24
シロ/ダイ
WHT/ORG
GND
VIDEO
TUNE_CONT
21
16
6
ドウジク
キ
2C-2V COAX.
YEL
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
SPARE
SPARE
EXT_TRIG
13
12
23
J824(NH13P)
J822(VH2P)
ミドリ(太) GRN[B]
ダイ(太) ORG[B]
*4
1
2
03P9249
*4
GND
RW-4747
CONT
J1353
TD_DT
RD_DT
DC_N
PWR_SW
+12V
GND
SHIELD
*3
MJ-A7SPF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
*3
MJ-A7SPF
MJ-A7SPF0006,5m/10m,φ7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
J506
操作部
DC_N
CONTROL UNIT
PWR_SW RCU-017
RD_DT
TD_DT
+12V
GND
SHIELD
副指示器用
FOR REMOTE DISPLAY
レーダー
RADAR
*5
DJ1
GND *1
IV-2SQ.
NOTE
*1. SHIPYARD SUPPLY.
*2. OPTION.
*3. CONNECTOR PLUG FITTED AT FACTORY.
*4. SHIELD SHOULD BE EFFECTIVELY GROUNDED AT BOTH UNIT ENDS.
*5. CHANGE SETTING IN THE DISPLAY UNIT FOR USING AS A REMOTE DISPLAY.
*6. OVERSEAS SPECIFICATION ONLY.
DRAWN
Nov.18, '04
CHECKED
APPROVED
SCALE
22
23
9
HD SIG.
GND
GND
VIDEO
17
20
24
16
TYPE
E.MIYOSHI
TAKAHASHI.T
名 称
NAME
MASS
C3532-C01- F
*2
MJ-B24LPF0010,10/20/30m,φ11.4
キ
YEL
ハイ
GRY
アカ
RED
シロ
クロ
*3
WHT
BLK
ドウジク 2C-2V COAX.
2
1
3
4
5
6
8
9
10
7
GND
NC
TRIG
BP
NC
NC
HD
GND
GND
VIDEO
MODEL 1933C-BB/1943C-BB
船舶用レーダー
相互結線図
Y. Hatai
kg
DWG.No.
NC
EXT_TRIG
BEARING
*3
19-023-5002- 4
MARINE RADAR
INTERCONNECTION DIAGRAM
FURUNO ELECTRIC CO., LTD.
1
2
4
3
5
S-2
6
VL3P-VV-S2X2C-AA050,5m,φ10(03S9801)
12-24 VDC
100/110/220/230VAC
1φ,50/60Hz
FUSE
3A:24V
7A:12V
MJ-A3SPF0018
(03S9368),5m,φ10
(VV-S 2.0x2C)
DPYC-1.5 *1
*2
MJ-A3SPF
シロ WHT
1
クロ BLK
2
3
D-SUB 15P
1 2
5 6
整流器(+)(-)
RECTIFIER
RU-3423
A
*1
GND
IV-2SQ.
VGAモニター
VGA MONITOR
MONITOR CABLE
RGB: Analog 0.7 Vpp (75 Ω)
Sync: H 31.5 kHz, V 60 Hz, TTL
*2
MJ-A7SPF
MJ-B24LPF0010, 10/20/30m,φ11.4
副指示器
REMOTE DISPLAY
B
ビデオI/F
VIDEO INTERFACE
(NTSC/PAL)
GPS受信機
GPS RECEIVER
GP-310B/320B
航法・レーダー
NAV/RADAR
1
2
*2
MJ-A7SPF
ADコンバータ
A-D CONVERTER
AD-100
ヘディングセンサ
HEADING SENSOR
PG-1000
メモリカードI/F
MEMORY CARD I/F
CU-200
*5
D
外部装置
EXT. EQUIP.
NAVNET機器
NAVNET DEVICE
*1
HUB
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
10m
MJ-A6SPF0009,10m
MJ-A6SPF0003,5m
MJ-A6SPF0012,5/10m(6P-6P),φ6
C
選択
SELECT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
*1
CO-AX CABLE
外部ブザー
EXT. BUZZER
GYRO
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
*2
MJ-A6SPF
1
シロ WHT
クロ BLK
2
3
キ YEL
ミド GRN
4
5
6
*2
MJ-A6SPF
シロ WHT
クロ BLK
キ YEL
ミド GRN
MJ-A6SPF0009,10m,φ6
MJ-A6SPF0003,5m,φ6
MJ-A6SPF0007,10m,φ6
MJ-A3SPF0026,5/10m,φ7
MJ-A6SPF/TM11AP8-C,5/10m,φ5.1
MJ-A6SRMD/TM11AP8
(19S1005),0.5m
MJ-A6SPF0014,φ6
MAX.30m
注 記
*1)造船所手配
*2)コネクタは工場にて取付済み。
*3)シールドは両ユニット側で完全に接地すること。
*4)副指示器として使用する場合は、指示器の内部設定を変更する。
*5)輸出仕様のみ。
AGND J304
VIN
OPTION
電源部 POWER SUPPLY UNIT
PSU-005
1
2
3
J307
+12V
N.C.
EXT_ALARM
SWT 19P1013
1
2
3
J308
+12V
GND
F.G.
1
2
3
4
5
6
J1352
E_TD_P
E_TD_N
E_RD_P
E_RD_N
NC
SHIELD
(-)
7A:24V
15A:12V
DJ-1
*2
MJ-B24LPF0005,10/15/20/30m,φ11
(17C+2C2V,MAX.30m)
MJ-B24LPF0009,5m,φ11
(RW-8577)
9
1
17
5
*2
キ(太)
クロ(太)
アカ(太)
シロ(太)
チャ(太)
チャ
アオ
ミドリ
YEL[B]
BLK[B]
RED[B]
WHT[B]
BRN[B]
BRN
BLU
GRN
BEARING
MOTOR(+)
HD SIG.
MOTOR(-)
9
1
17
5
シロ
アオ(太)
クロ
ムラサキ(太)
WHT
BLU[B]
BLK
PPL[B]
TUNE_IND.
J5(NH13P) MOTOR(-)
18
22
シロ/チャ
ムラサキ
WHT/BRN
PPL
MOTOR(+)
MBS_L
MOTOR(+)
19
3
4
シロ/アカ
アカ
ダイ
WHT/RED
RED
ORG
GND
24
シロ/ダイ WHT/ORG
GND
VIDEO
TUNE_CONT
21
16
6
ドウジク
キ
2C-2V COAX.
YEL
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
-12V
+12V
NC
13
12
23
ミドリ
ダイ(太)
GRN
ORG[B]
1
2
J3(VH9P)
J4(VH4P)
BEARING
MOTOR(+)
HD SIG.
MOTOR(-)
J6
+12V
+12V
GND
-12V
-12V
TX_TRIG
P/L A
P/L B
10
11
20
14
15
2
8
7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
+12V 10
+12V 11
GND 20
-12V 14
-12V 15
TX_TRIG 2
P/L A 8
P/L B 7
空中線部 ANTENNA UNIT
RSB-0072(24rmp)
RSB-0073(48rmp)
J2(VL3P)
1
2
3
TUNE_IND.
MBS_L
GND
1
2
3
4
5
6
J1(VL3P)
(+)
1
2
3
1
2
3
4
POWER
NETWORK
GND
VIDEO
TUNE_CONT
NC
NC
NC
NC
NC
EXT_TRIG
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
18
22
19
3
4
24
21
16
6
4
12
13
19
22
23
*3
1
2
3
4
TD_DT
RD_DT
DC_N
PWR_SW
+12V
GND
SHIELD
MJ-A7SPF0006, 5m/10m
*2
*2
MJ-A7SPF J506
MJ-A7SPF
3 RD_DT
4 TD_DT
1 DC_N
2 PWR_SW
5 +12V
6 GND
7 SHIELD
IV-1.25
GND
IV-2SQ. *1
J822(VH2P)
NOTE
*1. SHIPYARD SUPPLY.
*2. CONNECTOR PLUG FITTED AT FACTORY.
*3. SHIELD SHOULD BE EFFECTIVELY GROUNDED AT BOTH UNIT ENDS.
*4. CHANGE SETTING IN THE DISPLAY UNIT FOR USING AS A REMOTE DISPLAY.
*5. OVERSEAS SPECIFICATION ONLY.
03P9250
GND
IV-2SQ. *1
操作部
CONTROL UNIT
RCU-017
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
J824(NH13P)
*3
RW-4747
副指示器用
J1353
J823(VH4P)
*3
*3
CONT
J821(VH9P)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
NTSC/PAL
DATA1
J1356
TD-A
TD-B
RD-A
RD-B
+12V
GND
SHIELD
DATA2
J1355
TD-A
TD-B
RD-A
RD-B
NC
SHIELD
DATA3
J1354
DATA-H/HDG-H
DATA-C/HDG-C
CLK-H
CLK-C
NC
SHIELD
MJ-A3SPF
*2
MJ-A6SPF
MJ-A6SPF0014,φ6
MAX.30m
J1351
PROCESSOR UNIT
(+)
制 御 部
(-) INPUT
RPU-014
GND
J303
SIG-R
SIG-G RGB OUT
SIG-B
NC
NC
GND
GND
GND
NC
GND
GND
NC
H-SYNC
V-SYNC
NC
J1360
REMOTE FMD DISPLAY
NC
GND
T_TRIG
BP
NC
NC
VIDEO
T_HD
GND
GND
E. MYOSHI
TAKAHASHI.T
APPROVED
SCALE
DJ1
NC
EXT_TRIG
BEARING
22
23
9
HD SIG.
GND
GND
VIDEO
17
20
24
16
名 称
NAME
MASS
C3533-C01- F
*2
MJ-B24LPF0010
10/20/30m,φ11.4(OPTION)
キ
ハイ
アカ
YEL
GRY
RED
シロ
クロ
WHT
BLK
ドウジク 2C-2V COAX.
レーダー
RADAR
*2
2
1
3
4
5
6
8
9
10
7
GND
NC
TRIG
BP
NC
NC
HD
GND
GND
VIDEO
MODEL 1953C-BB
船舶用レーダー
相互結線図
Y. Hatai
kg
DWG.No.
*4
TYPE
DRAWN
MAY 19, '05
CHECKED
FOR REMOTE DISPLAY
19-023-5000- 5
MARINE RADAR
INTERCONNECTION DIAGRAM
FURUNO ELECTRIC CO., LTD.
1
2
4
3
MJ-A3SPF0018
(03S9368),5m,φ10
(VV-S 2.0x2C)
12-24 VDC
100/110/220/230VAC
1φ,50/60Hz
FUSE:3A
DPYC-1.5 *1
5 6
A
(+)
(-)
GND
D-SUB 15P-15P
RGB OUT
J303
SIG-R
SIG-G
SIG-B
N.C.
N.C.
GND
GND
GND
N.C.
GND
GND
N.C.
H-SYNC
V-SYNC
N.C.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
GND
IV-2SQ.
VGAモニター
VGA MONITOR
J1351
1 2
*1
RGB: Analog 0.7 Vpp (75 Ω)
Sync: H 31.5 kHz, V 60 Hz, TTL
S-3
6
PROCESSOR UNIT
制 御 部
RPU-014
INPUT
*2
MJ-A3SRMD
シロ WHT
1
クロ BLK
2
3
整流器
RECTIFIER
PR-62
5
NTSC/PAL
ビデオI/F
VIDEO INTERFACE
(NTSC/PAL)
B
J304
1 AGND
2 VIN
*1
CO-AX CABLE
外部ブザー
EXT. BUZZER
OPTION
*2
MJ-A7SRMD
GPS受信機
GPS RECEIVER
GP-310B/320B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
10m
航法・レーダー
NAV/RADAR
MJ-A6SPF0009,10m
MJ-A6SPF0003,5m
MJ-A6SPF0012,5/10m(6P-6P)
φ6
C
ADコンバータ
A-D CONVERTER
AD-100
GYRO
選択
SELECT
ヘディングセンサ
HEADING SENSOR
PG-1000
MJ-A6SPF0009,10m,φ6
MJ-A6SPF0003,5m,φ6
MJ-A6SPF0007,10m,φ6
*2
MJ-A6SRMD
1
シロ WHT
クロ BLK
2
キ YEL
3
ミド GRN
4
5
6
*2
MJ-A6SRMD
シロ WHT
クロ BLK
キ YEL
ミド GRN
1
2
3
4
5
6
J307
1
2
3
DATA1
J1356
TD-A
TD-B
RD-A
RD-B
+12V
GND
SHIELD
DATA2
J1355
TD-A
TD-B
RD-A
RD-B
NC
SHIELD
+12V
N.C.
EXT_ALARM
SWT
19P1013
DATA3
J1354
DATA-H/HDG-H
DATA-C/HDG-C
CLK-H
CLK-C
NC
SHIELD
CONT
*2
J1353
メモリカードI/F
MEMORY CARD I/F
CU-200
外部装置
EXT. EQUIP.
NAVNET機器
NAVNET DEVICE
D
*1
HUB
注 記
*1)現地手配
*2)コネクタは工場にて取付済み。
NOTE
*1. LOCAL SUPPLY
*2. CONNECTOR PLUG FITTED AT FACTORY.
MJ-A3SPF0026,5/10m,φ7
*2 MJ-A3SRMD
MJ-A6SPF/TM11AP8-C,5/10m,φ5.1
MJ-A6SPF0014,φ6
MAX.30m
MJ-A6SRMD/TM11AP8
(19S1005),0.5m
MJ-A6SPF0014,φ6
MAX.30m
*2
MJ-A6SRMD
1
2
3
J308
+12V
GND
F.G.
1
2
3
4
5
6
J1352
E_TD_P
E_TD_N
E_RD_P
E_RD_N
NC
SHIELD
TD_DT
RD_DT
DC_N
PWR_SW
+12V
GND
SHIELD
OUTPUT
NETWORK
MJ-A7SPF0006, 5m/10m
*2
J506
3
4
1
2
5
6
7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
操作部
CONTROL UNIT
RCU-017
RD_DT
TD_DT
DC_N
PWR_SW
+12V
GND
SHIELD
GND
IV-2SQ. *1
DRAWN
20 Feb. '04
CHECKED
APPROVED
SCALE
TYPE
K.MIYAZAWA
TAKAHASHI.T
kg
DWG.No.
カラービデオプロッタ
相互結線図
NAME
COLOR VIDEO PLOTTER
INTERCONNECTION DIAGRAM
Y. Hatai
MASS
C4428-C01- C
19-023-5003- 2
GD-1900C-BB
名 称
FURUNO ELECTRIC CO., LTD.
署
名
は
無
効
で
す
Y
o
s
h
i
t
o
s
h
i
H
a
t
a
i
電
子
署
名
者
:
Y
o
s
h
i
t
o
s
h
i
H
a
t
a
i
D
N
:
c
n
=
Y
o
s
1
2
4
3
5
S-4
6
FUSE
MJ-A3SPF0018
(03S9368),5m,φ10
(VV-S 2.0x2C)
12-24 VDC
100/110/220/230VAC
1φ,50/60Hz
3A:24V
7A:12V
DPYC-1.5 *1
1 2
*2
MJ-A3SRMD
1
シロ WHT
2
クロ BLK
3
5 6
整流器(+)(-)
RECTIFIER
RU-3423
A
D-SUB 15P-15P
GND
IV-2SQ.
VGAモニター
VGA MONITOR
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
*1
RGB: Analog 0.7 Vpp (75 Ω)
Sync: H 31.5 kHz, V 60 Hz, TTL
副指示器
REMOTE DISPLAY
MJ-B24LPF0010, 10/20/30m,φ11.4
*2
B
ビデオI/F
VIDEO INTERFACE
(NTSC/PAL)
*1
CO-AX CABLE
1
2
外部ブザー
EXT. BUZZER
GPS受信機
GPS RECEIVER
GP-310B/320B
航法・レーダー
NAV/RADAR
C
ADコンバータ
A-D CONVERTER
AD-100
GYRO
選択
SELECT
ヘディングセンサ
HEADING SENSOR
PG-1000
メモリカードI/F
MEMORY CARD I/F
CU-200
*5
D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
外部装置
EXT. EQUIP.
NAVNET機器
NAVNET DEVICE
*1
HUB
*2
MJ-A7SRMD
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
10m
MJ-A6SPF0009,10m
MJ-A6SPF0003,5m
MJ-A6SPF0012,5/10m(6P-6P)
φ6
MJ-A6SPF0009,10m,φ6
MJ-A6SPF0003,5m,φ6
MJ-A6SPF0007,10m,φ6
*2
MJ-A6SRMD
1
シロ WHT
クロ BLK
2
キ YEL
3
ミド GRN
4
5
6
*2
MJ-A6SRMD
シロ WHT
クロ BLK
キ YEL
ミド GRN
MJ-A3SPF0026,5/10m,φ7
MJ-A6SPF/TM11AP8-C,5/10m,φ5.1
MJ-A6SPF0014,φ6
MAX.30m
MJ-A6SRMD/TM11AP8
(19S1005),0.5m
注 記
*1)造船所手配
*2)コネクタは工場にて取付済み。
*3)シールドは両ユニット側で完全に接地すること。
*4)副指示器として使用する場合は、指示器の内部設定を変更する。
*5)輸出仕様のみ。
MJ-A6SPF0014,φ6
MAX.30m
1
2
3
4
5
6
MJ-A3SRMD
*2
MJ-A6SRMD
J1351
PROCESSOR UNIT
(+)
制 御 部
(-) INPUT
RPU-014
GND
J303
SIG-R
SIG-G RGB OUT
SIG-B
N.C.
N.C.
GND
GND
GND
N.C.
GND
GND
N.C.
H-SYNC
V-SYNC
N.C.
J1360
REMOTE FMD DISPLAY
N.C.
GND
T_TRIG
BP
N.C.
N.C.
VIDEO
T_HD
GND
GND
AGND J304
VIN
OPTION
MJ-B24LPF0002,10/15/20/30m,φ11
(17C+2C2V,MAX.30m)
DJ-1
+12V
+12V
GND
-12V
-12V
TX_TRIG
P/L A
P/L B
BEARING
MOTOR(+)
HD SIG.
MOTOR(-)
1
2
3
J307
+12V
N.C.
EXT_ALARM
SWT 19P1013
J308
+12V
GND
F.G.
1
2
3
4
5
6
J1352
E_TD_P
E_TD_N
E_RD_P
E_RD_N
NC
SHIELD
*2
シロ/ダイ(太) WHT/ORG[B]
シロ/チャ(太) WHT/BRN[B]
シロ/アカ(太) WHT/RED[B]
シロ/ミドリ(太) WHT/GRN[B]
シロ/クロ(太) WHT/BLK[B]
チャ
BRN
ムラサキ
PPL
アオ
BLU
シロ
シロ/アオ(太)
クロ
モモ(太)
9
1
17
5
WHT
WHT/BLU[B]
BLK
PNK[B]
TUNE_IND.
18
ミドリ
GRN
MBS_L
3
ダイ
ORG
GND
24
ハイ
GRY
GND
VIDEO
TUNE_CONT
21
16
6
ドウジク
キ
2C-2V COAX.
YEL
SPARE
NC
NC
NC
NC
EXT_TRIG
22
4
12
13
19
23
アカ
RED
TD_DT
RD_DT
DC_N
PWR_SW
+12V
GND
SHIELD
J802(VH4P)
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
1
2
3
4
J801(VH9P)
J809(VH4P)
*2
MJ-A7SPF0006, 5m/10m
DRAWN
May 28 '04
CHECKED
SCALE
RD_DT
TD_DT
DC_N
PWR_SW
+12V
GND
SHIELD
K.MIYAZAWA
TAKAHASHI.T
03P9328
*3
副指示器用
MASS
C3531-C01- D
19-023-5001- 2
FOR REMOTE DISPLAY
*4
DJ1
SPARE
EXT_TRIG
BEARING
22
23
9
HD SIG.
GND
GND
VIDEO
17
20
24
16
*2
MJ-B24LPF0010
10/20/30m,φ11.4(OPTION)
キ
ハイ
アカ
YEL
GRY
RED
シロ
クロ
WHT
BLK
ドウジク 2C-2V COAX.
TYPE
MODEL 1823C-BB/1833C-BB
名 称
船舶用レーダー
相互結線図
NAME
MARINE RADAR
INTERCONNECTION DIAGRAM
Y. Hatai
kg
DWG.No.
J810(NH13P)
操作部
CONTROL UNIT
RCU-017
*2
J506
3
4
1
2
5
6
7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
APPROVED
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
*3
NETWORK
NOTE
*1. SHIPYARD SUPPLY.
*2. CONNECTOR PLUG FITTED AT FACTORY.
*3. SHIELD SHOULD BE EFFECTIVELY GROUNDED AT BOTH UNIT ENDS.
*4. CHANGE SETTING IN THE DISPLAY UNIT FOR USING AS A REMOTE DISPLAY.
*5. OVERSEAS SPECIFICATION ONLY.
J611(NH13P)
2B3 IF-9214A
POWER
GND
IV-2SQ. *1
*2
J801(VH9P)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
*3
CONT
J1353
DATA3
J1354
DATA-H/HDG-H
DATA-C/HDG-C
CLK-H
CLK-C
NC
SHIELD
1
2
3
*2
空中線部 ANTENNA UNIT
RSB-0094/RTR-075
(MODEL1823C-BB)
2B2 MD-9208
NTSC/PAL
DATA1
J1356
TD-A
TD-B
RD-A
RD-B
+12V
GND
SHIELD
DATA2
J1355
TD-A
TD-B
RD-A
RD-B
NC
SHIELD
10
11
20
14
15
2
8
7
空中線部 ANTENNA UNIT
RSB-0071/RTR-057
(MODEL1833C-BB)
レーダー
RADAR
*2
2
1
3
4
5
6
8
9
10
7
GND
NC
TRIG
BP
NC
NC
HD
GND
GND
VIDEO
FURUNO ELECTRIC CO., LTD.
署
名
は
無
効
で
す
Y
o
s
h
i
t
o
s
h
i
H
a
t
a
i
電
子
署
名
者
:
Y
o
s
h
i
t
o
s
h
i
H
a
t
a
i
D
N
:
c
n
=
Y
o
s
Download PDF

advertising