C O M B I T H E R M ®

C O M B I T H E R M ®
C O M B I T H E R M
E L E C T R I C
®
TECHNICAL SERVICE MANUAL
How to Use this Technical Service Manual
This manual has been compiled as a complete resource for a technician working on Combitherm Electric models. It includes
necessary product information and drawings, along with helpful troubleshooting procedures.
Introduction gives a quick overview of the Combitherm Electric line to aid in model identification.
Sections A through E contain information applying to all Combitherm Electric models:
–CONTROL PANEL IDENTIFICATION includes information on using the controllers and operating instructions. It is
the same material supplied to the customer.
–PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE includes procedures for cleaning, performing a generator flush and decalcifying. This
information is also supplied to the customer.
–SERVICE MODE AND ERROR CODES explains the special programming available to you as a technician to view
status, make adjustments and test functions on models equipped with Standard and Deluxe Controllers. Information is
also included on the use of displayed error codes to resolve problems and on the functions that can be operated under
fault conditions.
–TROUBLESHOOTING TREES are provided for the most common conditions you will be required to address.
–COMBITHERM PARTS has drawings and lists of available parts that are common to all electric models.
Sections F contains Wiring Diagrams that is specific to each model:
Navigation
On this CD, starting with the Main Table of Contents on the following page, you may click on any item that has a page
number and quickly jump to the information you need. Note that you may Return to the Main Table of Contents from the
bottom of any Section Contents page.
Printing
From this CD, you may print the Current Page or any range of pages. Here’s a tip: Because printers vary in their capacity
to handle large drawings, make a test print of one of the Wiring Diagrams before printing the model’s section.
Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • i
TABLE OF CONTENTS
How to Use this Technical Service Manual...................................... i
Introduction.................................................................................. iii
Control Panel Identification............................................................ A-1
Preventive Maintenance................................................................. B-1
Service Mode and Error Codes....................................................... C-1
Troubleshooting Trees................................................................... D-1
Combitherm Parts......................................................................... E-1
Wire Diagrams.............................................................................. F-1
C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • ii
INTRODUCTION
MODEL NUMBERS
This manual covers the following electric models:
Steam Generator Models
Boiler-Free Models
6.10ES
10.10ES
7.14ES
10.18ES
12.20ES
20.20ES
Narrow Boiler-Free Models
6.10ESi
10.10ESi
7.14ESi
10.18ESi
20.20ESi
6.10ESiN
10.10ESiN
CONTROLLERS
•Standard is a touch key controller.
•Deluxe is a touch key controller with programmable Rapid-Touch™ keys.
•S-Control is rotary dial controller.
FEATURES AND OPTIONS
•Recessed Door is available on all models.
•Smoker Mode is available on select boiler-free models.
•Core Temp Probe (single point) is optional on S-control models.
MODES
The Combitherm combination oven/steamer is a multipurpose oven used for:
STEAM MODE
COMBINATION MODE
CONVECTION MODE
RETHERM MODE
CORE TEMPERATURE MODE
C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • iii
CONTROL PANEL IDENTIFICATION
Standard and Deluxe Control . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . A-2
S-Control . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . A-41
Return to Main Table of Contents . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ii
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 1
C O N TRO L PAN EL I DEN T I FI C AT I ON
STANDARD and PROGRAMMABLE DELUXE MODELS
a POWER ON/OFF KEY
b STEAM MODE KEY
RETHERM MODE KEY
l
CONVECTION MODE KEY
m
PROGRAM INSTALL/EDIT KEY
n
c START / STOP KEY
d COMBINATION MODE KEY
e PROGRAMMED MENU KEY
deluxe models only
f CHEF FUNCTION KEY
deluxe models only
FUNCTION & OPERATING
o
INDICATORS
g COOKING TEMPERATURE KEY
h TIME KEY
i DOWN ARROW KEY
CONTROL PANEL DISPLAY
p
CORE TEMPERATURE KEY
q
UP ARROW KEY
r
RAPID-TOUCH KEYS
s
j ADJUSTMENT KNOB
deluxe models only
k MOISTURE VENT KEY
electric models only
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 2
S T A NDAR D & D EL U X E CON T ROL P AN EL BAS I C FU N C TIO N
a
POWER ON/OFF KEY
i
DOWN ARROW KEY
ctivates power to the oven and automatically fills
A
the steam generator equipped models with water
that will heat to a stand-by mode temperature of
188°F (87°C). The steam generator flush is also
activated by pressing this key.
b
STEAM MODE KEY
The oven will operate in the steam mode at a
temperature range of 86°F to 248°F
(30°C to 120°C).
• A utomatic steaming at 212°F (100°C)
factory - set default .
• Q uick steaming between 213°F and 248°F
(101°C and 120°C).
• L ow Temperature Steaming between
86°F and 211°F (30°C and 99°C).
Used to decrease displayed cook temperature
g, time h, or core temperature q and as a
scrolling key for programming functions.
j
Displays oven functions. Serves the same
function as the up and down arrow keys
to increase or decrease the displayed cook
temperature g, time h, or core temperature q.
k
MOISTURE VENT KEY
Immediately vents steam and condensate from the
START/STOP KEY
Initiates all cooking mode functions and
programmed procedures stored in memory.
Stops an activated cooking mode or
programmed procedure currently in progress,
and exits the Chef function key f.
d C OMBINATION
MODE KEY
Selection key for cooking with a combination
of steam and convection heat that can be set
within a temperature range of 212°F to 482°F
(100°C to 250°C).
mode m or in the Combination mode d.
f
CHEF FUNCTION KEY
Used to select programmed menu functions,
various auxiliary functions, and several chef help
instructions.
RETHERM MODE KEY
Food rethermalization or reheating mode will
operate with automatic steam injection at a
temperature range of 248°F to 320°F
(120°C to 160°C).
m
CONVECTION MODE KEY
Selection key for convection cooking without
steam at a temperature range of 86°F to 482°F
(30°C to 250°C).
n
PROGRAM INSTALL AND EDIT KEY
Used to create, change, duplicate, and delete
programmed menus.
e
PROGRAMMED MENU KEY
Used to access and exit a menu list of all stored
cooking programs that can be reviewed in
display p. deluxe models only
electric models only
oven compartment while cooking in the Convection
l
c
ADJUSTMENT KNOB
p •••••••••• CONTROL
q
deluxe models only .
PANEL DISPLAY
CORE TEMPERATURE KEY
Used to set the required internal product
temperature, to recall the internal product
temperature set by the operator, or to display
the current internal temperature of the product
in conjunction with the down arrow key i, the
up arrow key r, or the adjustment knob j.
g
COOKING TEMPERATURE KEY
Used to set the required cooking temperature,
to recall the set cooking temperature, or
to check the actual oven temperature in
conjunction with the down arrow key i, the up
arrow key r or the adjustment knob j.
h
TIME KEY
Used to set the required cooking time or recall
the set cooking time in conjunction with the
down arrow key i, the up arrow key r, or the
adjustment knob j.
r
UP ARROW KEY
Used to increase displayed cook temperature
g, time h, or core temperature q and as a
scrolling key for programming functions.
s •••••••••• RAPID-TOUCH
KEYS
deluxe models only.
One-touch cooking for immediate access to
frequently used operator set programs including
cooking modes, cleaning, and other oven functions.
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 3
continued
ST A NDA R D & D E L U X E CON T ROL P AN EL BAS I C FU N C TIO NS
o
FUNCTION & OPERATING INDICATORS
A. GOLD-N-BROWN FEATURE
This indicator will illuminate when the browning function is set by the operator in a timed
or programmed cooking cycle in either convection mode or combination mode.
B. COMBI SMOKER (on
equipped models)
This indicator will illuminate when the smoking function is set by the operator in a timer,
probe or programmed cooking cycle in either convection mode or combination mode.
C. REDUCED FAN SPEED
This indicator will illuminate whenever the operator sets a reduced fan speed to protect
products affected by high-velocity air movement.
D. CONFIRMATION OF OVEN OPERATION
This indicator illuminates whenever the oven is operating in any mode.
E. KEY LOCK
This indicator will illuminate when operator has locked any mode key or function to
prevent unauthorized or accidental changes.
F. MOISTURE VENT
This indicator will illuminate whenever the Moisture Vent Key k
is pressed by the operator to eliminate excessive moisture.
G. ENERGY LOCK
FOR USE WITH OVENS INSTALLED UNDER AN ALTO-SHAAM VENTLESS HOOD.
This indicator is a safety feature that will illuminate and prevent the oven from being
operated unless the ventless oven hood is operating.
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 4
SET-UP PROCEDURES
SET UP MENU
Following installation, the control should be set with the date and time. In addition to the date and time,
the set-up function provides the operator with the ability to adjust a number of other Combitherm operating
conditions to conform with the needs of the individual installation.
P RESS THE ON/OFF POWER KEY
SET UP ADJUSTMENT CHOICES
TO THE ON POSITION.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY.
SIGNAL TONE
R otate the adjustment knob
until the set up symbol is
VOLUME
highlighted within the display.
TIME
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY.
P ress the up
and down
arrow keys
or rotate the adjustment knob to select
DATE
“ yes ” for the set up function.
PROGRAM INDEX
DEFAULT/MEMO SETTINGS
TEMPERATURE DISPLAY
NETWORK ADDRESS
Set up
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO
CONFIRM THE SET UP FUNCTION.
Press the up
and down
arrow keys
or rotate the adjustment knob to highlight
one of the following
LANGUAGE
adjustment functions:
SIGNAL TONE
Rotate the adjustment knob until the signal tone symbol
is highlighted within the display.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO CONFIRM THE SIGNAL TONE SELECTION.
Press the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate the adjustment knob to select each tone offered.
Stop rotation at each individual setting to hear an audio playback. Select the tone desired.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO CONFIRM THE SELECTED SIGNAL TONE SETTING.
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 5
SET-UP PROCEDURES
ALWAYS BEGIN SET UP ADJUSTMENTS FROM THE SET UP MENU
.
VOLUME
Rotate the adjustment knob until the volume symbol
is highlighted within the display.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO CONFIRM THE VOLUME SELECTION.
Press the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate the adjustment knob to select each volume level
offered. Stop rotation at each individual setting to hear an audio playback. Select the volume
desired with consideration of the noise level within the kitchen during peak production periods.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO CONFIRM THE VOLUME SETTING.
TIME
Rotate the adjustment knob until the time symbol
is highlighted within the display.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO CONFIRM THE TIME SELECTION.
Press the up
and down
arrow keys to alternate between hours and minutes and rotate the
adjustment knob in each to adjust the numbers to the correct time.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO CONFIRM THE SET TIME.
DATE
Rotate the adjustment knob until the date symbol
is highlighted within the display.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO CONFIRM THE DATE SELECTION.
Rotate the adjustment knob to select the preferred date format.
Press the up
and down
arrow keys to alternate between day, month and year, and rotate the
adjustment knob in each to adjust the numbers to the correct settings.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO CONFIRM THE SET DATE.
PROGRAM INDEX
Rotate the adjustment knob until the program index symbol
is highlighted within the display.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO CONFIRM THE PROGRAM INDEX SELECTION.
Press the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate the adjustment knob to select the preferred index format:
“YES” for a listing of programs entered alphabetically with the program install/edit key.
“NO” for a listing of programs entered numerically with the program install/edit key.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO CONFIRM THE PROGRAM INDEX SETTING.
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 6
SET-UP PROCEDURES
ALWAYS BEGIN SET UP ADJUSTMENTS FROM THE SET UP MENU
.
DEFAULT/MEMO SETTING
The default/memo setting allows the operator to choose
between a display showing the factory set defaults for time
and temperature or the last operator set values for time
and temperature in each cooking mode. This adjustment
function also allows the operator to change the defaults
from those set at the factory to settings that better meet the
needs of the individual operation.
Cooking product with operator set defaults for time and
temperature can help reduce operator error. Cooking
with the oven in the memo setting is particularly useful
when several batches are cooked in succession. The memo
setting eliminates the necessity to set time and temperature
for each batch.
Rotate the adjustment knob until the default/memo symbol
is highlighted within the display.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO CONFIRM THE DEFAULT/MEMO SELECTION.
Rotate the adjustment knob to “NO” for memo. This setting will display the last operator set values for
time and temperature in each cooking mode.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO CONFIRM THE MEMO SETTING.
TO CHANGE THE DEFAULT SETTINGS
Rotate the adjustment knob to select “YES”.
A numbered list of default descriptions will appear in the display. Rotate the adjustment knob
until the setting to be changed is highlighted. Press the up
arrow key to highlight the time or
temperature to be changed. Rotate the adjustment knob to change the default to the setting
desired. Press the down
arrow key to save the new default setting.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO CONFIRM THE NEW DEFAULT SETTINGS.
COMBITHERM FACTORY SET DEFAULT SETTINGS
COOKING
MODE
OVEN
TEMPERATURE
CORE
TEMPERATURE
COOKING
TIME
STEAM212°F 158°F
25 MINUTES
MODE (100°C)(70°C)
COMBINATION302°F
158°F
STEAM MODE
(70°C)
(150°C)
CONVECTION338°F
158°F
70 MINUTES
30 MINUTES
MODE (170°C)(70°C)
RETHERM275°F
158°F 5 MINUTES
MODE (135°C)(70°C)
DELTA-T122°F
172°F
FREE
MODE (50°C)(77°C)
PREHEAT374°F
FREE
MODE(140°C)
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 7
­—
SET-UP PROCEDURES
ALWAYS BEGIN SET UP ADJUSTMENTS FROM THE SET UP MENU
.
TEMPERATURE DISPLAY
Rotate the adjustment knob until the temperature display symbol
is highlighted within the display.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO CONFIRM THE TEMPERATURE DISPLAY SELECTION.
Press the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate the
adjustment knob to select either Fahrenheit or Celsius.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO CONFIRM THE TEMPERATURE DISPLAY SETTING.
NETWORK ADDRESS
Press the up
symbol
and down
arrow keys or rotate the adjustment knob until the network address
is highlighted within the display.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO CONFIRM THE NETWORK ADDRESS SELECTION.
The current network address will appear in the display.
Rotate the adjustment knob to select 1 through 99 and assign
a different network number for each PC to be connected.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO CONFIRM EACH NETWORK ADDRESS.
LANGUAGE
Press the up
and down
until the language symbol
arrow keys or rotate the adjustment knob
is highlighted within the display.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO CONFIRM THE LANGUAGE PROGRAM SELECTION.
Rotate the adjustment knob to select the required language.
CHINESE
DUTCH
ENGLISH*
FRENCH
GERMAN
*U.S.
ITALIAN
JAPANESE
KOREAN
POLISH
PORTUGUESE
RUSSIAN
SPANISH
SWEDISH
factory setting
note : some of the language selections shown above may not be available on all models .
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO CONFIRM THE LANGUAGE SETTING.
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 8
IM PO R TA NT S A FE T Y P R E C A U T I ON S
NOTE: Automatic steam venting is a standard
safety feature built into all Combitherm
oven models. This feature vents all
steam from the oven compartment
IMMEDIATELY BEFORE COOKING
TIME EXPIRES.
This function is provided in all
programmed and timed production when
operating in any Steam, Combination,
Convection, and Retherm cooking
mode. Automatic steam venting does
not function if the oven door is opened
before time expires or when the oven
has been set to continuous operation.
AT NO TIME SHOULD THE INTERIOR OR
EXTERIOR BE STEAM CLEANED, HOSED
DOWN, OR FLOODED WITH WATER OR
LIQUID SOLUTION OF ANY KIND. DO NOT
USE WATER JET TO CLEAN.
SEVERE DAMAGE OR
ELECTRICAL HAZARD COULD RESULT.
WARRANTY BECOMES VOID IF APPLIANCE IS FLOODED.
DO NOT HANDLE PANS CONTAINING LIQUID
OR SEMILIQUID PRODUCTS POSITIONED
ABOVE THE EYE LEVEL OF THE OPERATOR.
SUCH PRODUCTS CAN SCALD AND CAUSE
SERIOUS INJURY.
HOT STEAM CAUSES BURNS
ROTATE THE DOOR HANDLE TO THE FIRST
OPEN ROTATION POSITION ONLY. WAIT
UNTIL THE STEAM IS VENTED BEFORE
FULLY OPENING THE DOOR.
D O N O T USE THE ATTACHED HAND-HELD
HOSE TO SPRAY ANYTHING OTHER THAN
THE INTERIOR OF THE COMBITHERM OVEN
COMPARTMENT.
DO
NOT USE THE SPRAY HOSE
ON THE SURFACE OF A HOT COOKING
COMPARTMENT. ALLOW THE OVEN TO
COOL TO A MINIMUM OF 150°F (66°C).
METAL PARTS OF THIS EQUIPMENT
BECOME EXTREMELY HOT WHEN IN
OPERATION.
TO AVOID BURNS,
ALWAYS USE HAND PROTECTION
WHEN OPERATING THIS APPLIANCE.
NOTE: U S E A U T H O R I Z E D C O M B I T H E R M O V E N C L E A N E R O N L Y .
UNAUTHORIZED CLEANING AGENTS MAY DISCOLOR OR HARM INTERIOR SURFACES OF
THE OVEN. READ AND UNDERSTAND LABEL AND M A T E R I A L S A F E T Y D A T A S H E E T B E F O R E
USING THE OVEN CLEANER.
FOR OPERATOR SAFETY
NOTE AND OBSERVE ALL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS LOCATED THROUGHOUT THIS GUIDE.
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 9
ST E A M M O D E
STEAM l LOW TEMPERATURE STEAM l QUICK STEAM
The Steam mode provides the operator with the ability to steam, poach, or blanch. This
mode will automatically steam at the boiling point of water; quick-steam above the boiling
point for faster cooking results; or low temperature steam, below the boiling point, for
more delicate products such as pâté, mousse, seafood, or custard.
PRESS THE ON/OFF POWER KEY TO THE ON POSITION.
PRESS THE STEAM MODE KEY.
Automatic Steam temperature of 212°F (100°C) will appear in the display.
The last set time or oven control default setting for time will appear in the display.
PRESS THE START KEY TO STEAM AT THE SETTINGS SHOWN.
TO CHANGE THE SETTINGS SHOWN:
PRESS THE TEMPERATURE KEY.
The cooking temperature will appear highlighted within the oven display.
Press the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate the adjustment knob to select the
desired cooking temperature.
• Automatic Steaming 212°F (100°C)
• Quick-steaming 213°F to 248°F (101°C to 120°C)
• Low Temperature Steaming 86°F to 211°F (30°C to 99°C)
TO COOK BY TIME:
PRESS THE TIME KEY.
The cooking time will appear highlighted within the oven display.
Press the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate the adjustment knob to
select the time desired…
or
Set control for continuous operation by rotating the adjustment knob to the right until
appears in the display .
TO COOK BY INTERNAL PRODUCT TEMPERATURE:
PRESS THE CORE TEMP KEY.
The previously set core temperature or oven control default setting will appear
highlighted within the oven display.
P ress the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate the adjustment knob to
select the internal temperature desired and insert the product probe .
PRESS THE START KEY TO BEGIN COOKING IN THE STEAM MODE.
• T he set cooking temperature will appear in the display. To adjust the set temperature, press the
key
once and make corrections as required. To display the actual oven temperature, press the
key twice.
• T he remaining cooking time will appear in the display. To display the set time or to change the set values
for time during operation, press the time key
once and make corrections as required.
• T he actual internal product temperature will appear in the display. To display the set internal product
temperature or to change the set values for core temperature during operation, press the
key once and
make corrections as required.
When the cooking time has expired or the operator set internal temperature has been reached, a buzzer
will sound indicating the end of the operating mode.
• To stop the buzzer, press the start/stop key
or open the oven door.
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 1 0
S T E A M M OD E
C H E F OP E R A T I N G T I P S
This mode will steam a full or partial load of a single product, or multiple products
without transfer of flavors. When steaming multiple products, however, individual
product cooking times must be taken into consideration. The non-pressurized
atmosphere of the Combitherm also provides the ability to open the door during the
steam mode in order to monitor products more closely throughout the steaming process.
STEAM
QUICK STEAMING
LOW TEMP STEAM
Perforated, 2-1/2" deep pans
Quick steaming is suitable
The low temperature steam mode
(65mm) are particularly suitable
for hearty, root-type vegetables
will function whenever the oven
for use in this program mode.
such as potatoes, legumes,
compartment temperature is below
These pans will provide a shorter
and cabbage.
212°F (100°C).
product over-cooking at the
Quick steaming provides
Proof yeast dough at a
bottom of the pan.
a cooking time which is
temperature setting of 90°F to
approximately 10-percent shorter
110°F (32°C to 43°C).
cooking time and will prevent
Separate ice-encased vegetables
than the regular steam mode
before steaming to assure more
temperature of 212°F (100°C).
It will take longer to steam
products using the low
even cooking.
Set the steam cooking
temperature steam mode.
A variety of products can be
temperature between 221°F
steamed at the same time but
(105°C) and 230°F (110°C) for
Steaming sausages in low
attention must be paid to the
small loads and between 230°F
temperature steam prevents
different cooking times required
(110°C) and 248°F (120°C) for
cracked or peeling skins.
for each food product.
full loads.
Use low temperature steam for
Butter and season vegetables
delicate foods such as shrimp,
after steaming.
fish, seafood, and crème caramel.
Steam long-grain rice using
For best results, low temperature
approximately 1-part rice to
steam all delicate food items at a
approximately 1-1/2-parts water
temperature of 210°F (99°C)
or seasoned liquid.
or below.
Steam durum wheat noodles in
unperforated pans using 1-part
noodles to 5-parts cold water.
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 1 1
CO M B I N A T I ON M O D E
The Combination mode will prove to be the most versatile and widely used mode
the Combitherm oven has to offer. It will produce the best possible results on the widest
variety of products — all within the shortest period of time. The unique control function
of this mode enables the operator to roast or bake with a combination of steam and
convection heat. In addition to shorter cooking times, this combination of steam and heat
offers less product shrinkage and more moisture retention than obtained in a standard
convection oven.
PRESS THE ON/OFF POWER KEY TO THE ON POSITION.
PRESS THE COMBINATION MODE KEY.
The last set values or oven control default setting for temperature will appear in the display.
The last set time or oven control default setting for time will appear in the display.
PRESS THE START KEY TO COOK AT THE SETTINGS SHOWN.
TO CHANGE THE SETTINGS SHOWN:
PRESS THE TEMPERATURE KEY.
The cooking temperature will appear highlighted within the oven display.
Press the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate the adjustment knob to
select the desired cooking temperature .
• 212°F to 482°F (100°C to 250°C)
TO COOK BY TIME:
PRESS THE TIME KEY.
The cooking time will appear highlighted within the oven display.
P ress the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate the adjustment knob to select the
time desired…
or
Set control for continuous operation by rotating the adjustment knob to the right until
appears in the display .
TO COOK BY INTERNAL PRODUCT TEMPERATURE:
PRESS THE CORE TEMP KEY.
The core temperature will appear highlighted within the oven display.
P ress the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate the adjustment knob to
select the internal temperature desired and insert the product probe .
PRESS THE START KEY TO BEGIN COOKING IN THE COMBINATION MODE.
• T he set cooking temperature will appear in the display. To adjust the set temperature, press the
key
once and make corrections as required. To display the actual oven temperature, press the
key twice.
• T he remaining cooking time will appear in the display. To display the set time or to change the set
values for time during operation, press the time key
once and make corrections as required.
• T he actual internal product temperature will appear in the display. To display the set internal
product temperature or to change the set values for core temperature during operation, press the
key once and make corrections as required.
When the cooking time has expired or the operator set internal temperature has been reached, a buzzer
will sound indicating the end of the operating mode.
• To stop the buzzer, press the start/stop key
or open the oven door.
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 1 2
COMBINATION MODE
CHEF OPERATING TIPS
The Combination mode injects the optimum amount of steam automatically .
There is no need to select moisture levels . Foods do not dry out . Flavors are
retained with no transfer of flavors when mixing product loads .
Due to the automatic steam adjustment, the
door can be opened at any time during a
cooking operation. Be certain to observe the
safety warning when opening the oven door.
The Combination mode is particularly efficient when
used for baking, broiling, grilling, stewing, braising,
and roasting.
When using the Combination mode, cooking
temperatures can be reduced 10- to 20-percent
below the temperatures used for conventional
cooking methods.
Cooking time will be reduced approximately
40‑percent when cooking at the same temperature
used for convection oven cooking and up to 50- to
60-percent less time when cooking at the same
temperature used for a conventional oven.
Food browning in the Combitherm begins
at a cooking temperature of approximately
248°F (120°C).
A higher cooking temperature results in heavier
browning but also results in greater product
weight loss. To achieve additional browning use
the Moisture Vent Key or set Gold-n-Brown into
the product procedure. Gold-n-Brown is particularly
useful for adding color to high moisture products
such as chicken and other poultry items or for
additional browning of full loads and other moist
products.
The Combination mode provides even browning
without the necessity to turn the pans.
For more even cooking, do not cook in pans deeper
than 4-inches (100mm).
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 1 3
CO NV E C T I ON M O D E
The Convection mode operates with hot circulated air within a temperature range of
86° to 482°F (30° to 250°C). For many applications, better results may be achieved
with the Combination mode; therefore, the operator may want to consider using the
Convection mode on a more limited basis.
PRESS THE ON/OFF POWER KEY TO THE ON POSITION.
PRESS THE CONVECTION MODE KEY.
The last set values or oven control default setting for temperature will appear in the display.
The last set time or oven control default setting for time will appear in the display.
PRESS THE START KEY TO COOK AT THE SETTINGS SHOWN.
TO CHANGE THE SETTINGS SHOWN:
PRESS THE TEMPERATURE KEY.
The cooking temperature will appear highlighted within the oven display.
Press the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate the adjustment knob to
select the desired cooking temperature .
• 86° to 482°F (30° to 250°C)
TO COOK BY TIME:
PRESS THE TIME KEY.
The cooking time will appear highlighted within the oven display.
Press the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate the adjustment knob to select the
time desired…
or
Set control for continuous operation by rotating the adjustment knob to the right until
appears in the display .
TO COOK BY INTERNAL PRODUCT TEMPERATURE:
PRESS THE CORE TEMP KEY.
The core temperature will appear highlighted within the oven display.
P ress the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate the adjustment knob to
select the internal temperature desired and insert the product probe .
PRESS THE START KEY TO BEGIN THE COOKING MODE.
• T he set cooking temperature will appear in the display. To adjust the set temperature, press the
key
once and make corrections as required. To display the actual oven temperature, press the
key twice.
• T he remaining cooking time will appear in the display. To display the set time or to change the set values
for time during operation, press the time key
once and make corrections as required.
• T he actual internal product temperature will appear in the display. To display the set internal product
temperature or to change the set values for core temperature during operation, press the
key once and
make corrections as required.
When the cooking time has expired or the operator set internal temperature has been reached, a buzzer
will sound indicating the end of the operating mode.
• To stop the buzzer, press the start/stop key
or open the oven door.
To check the length of time the product has been operating in the core temperature mode, press and hold the
time key
along with the core temperature key
. The time period will appear at the top of the display.
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 1 4
CONVECTION MODE
CHEF OPERATING TIPS
The Convection Mode can be used to roast or bake products needing very
short cooking times or for high moisture products such as muffins, cakes, and
cookies, or for browning the surface of the product.
The Convection mode works best with foods
containing little moisture or for very moist food
which require a dryer finished product.
For baking, preheat the Combitherm at a
temperature of 36°F to 54°F (20°C to 30°C) above
the baking temperature required. Once preheated,
reset the temperature as required.
higher cooking temperature results in heavier
A
browning but also results in greater product weight
loss. To achieve additional browning use the
Moisture Vent Key or set the Browning Feature into
the product procedure.
To prevent the surface of food from excessive
drying, the fan will not engage if the internal
oven temperature is above 212°F (100°C)
and the set oven temperature is below
212°F (100°C).
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 1 5
RETHERM MODE
The Retherm mode can be used to rethermalize (regenerate) portioned food on plates,
trays, or platters within a short period of time. Steam is automatically injected into the
oven compartment as required. Items are brought up to proper serving temperatures
without dry edges or condensate forming on the plates.
PRESS THE ON/OFF POWER KEY TO THE ON POSITION.
PRESS THE RETHERM MODE KEY.
The last set values or the default settings will appear in the display.
PRESS THE START KEY TO COOK AT THE SETTINGS SHOWN.
TO CHANGE THE SETTINGS SHOWN:
PRESS THE TEMPERATURE KEY.
The cooking temperature will appear highlighted within the oven display.
Press the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate the adjustment knob to
select the desired cooking temperature .
• 248° to 320°F (120° to 180°C)
TO COOK BY TIME:
PRESS THE TIME KEY.
The cooking time will appear highlighted within the oven display.
P ress the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate the adjustment knob to select the time
desired…
or
Set control for continuous operation by rotating the adjustment knob to the
right until
appears in the display .
TO COOK BY INTERNAL PRODUCT TEMPERATURE:
PRESS THE CORE TEMP KEY.
The core temperature will appear highlighted within the oven display.
P ress the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate the adjustment knob to
select the internal temperature desired and insert the product probe .
PRESS THE START KEY TO BEGIN THE RETHERM MODE.
• T he set cooking temperature will appear in the display. To adjust the set temperature, press the
key
once and make corrections as required. To display the actual oven temperature, press the
key twice.
• T he remaining cooking time will appear in the display. To display the set time or to change the set values
for time during operation, press the time key
once and make corrections as required.
• T he actual internal product temperature will appear in the display. To display the set internal product
temperature or to change the set values for core temperature during operation, press the
key once and
make corrections as required.
When the cooking time has expired or the operator set internal temperature has been reached, a buzzer
will sound indicating the end of the operating mode.
• To stop the buzzer, press the start/stop key
or open the oven door.
To check the length of time the product has been operating in the core temperature mode, press and hold the
time key
along with the core temperature key
. The time period will appear at the top of the display.
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 1 6
RETHERM MODE CHEF OPERATING TIPS
Since plated meals consist of dissimilar products, there are several important factors
to consider in order to produce the finest results. Product density (compactness),
thickness, quantity of product on each plate, and quantity of plates all relate to
the length of time necessary to reheat. Again, experience is the best method to
determine reheating time. Once the time has been determined and recorded for a
specific meal, the results will be consistent for future reheating times.
HELPFUL HINTS FOR REHEATING ON THE PLATE
• ALL FOOD COMPONENTS ON THE PLATE SHOULD BE OF SIMILAR DENSITIES.
• ALL FOOD COMPONENTS ON THE PLATE SHOULD BE SIMILAR IN THICKNESS.
• ARRANGE ALL FOOD COMPONENTS EVENLY ON THE PLATE.
• AVOID EXCESSIVE OVERLAPPING OF PRODUCT.
• SAUCES MUST BE HEATED AND ADDED TO PRODUCT AFTER REHEATING.
• A MIXED VARIETY OF MEALS CAN BE REHEATED AT THE SAME TIME.
• À LA CARTE RETHERMALIZATION
required. Follow internal temperature requirements
À la carte rethermalization is designed to take a
single plate from a refrigerated temperature to serving
temperature for immediate service. Plates
are prepared in advance, covered, and refrigerated.
Preheat the Combitherm oven. Remove plate from
refrigeration and place in the oven at 275°F (135°C)
for an uncovered plate or 300°F (150°C) for a
covered plate. Plates with meat components will
take more time than plates containing all vegetable
components. Follow internal temperature
requirements for reheating and allow for override
time. After reheating, remove the plate from the
oven, add any sauces, garnish, and serve. This
process can be repeated as required.
for reheating and allow for override time. Remove
For the most efficient continuous service, it is
suggested that the Combitherm oven be dedicated to
the rethermalization process during serving hours.
• BANQUET RETHERMALIZATION
Banquet rethermalization is designed for high
volume, full or partial load (multiple plate) reheating.
For maximum efficiency, it is essential that volume
rethermalization be used in conjunction with the
utilization of holding cabinets to keep rethermalized
food at proper temperatures.
Plates are assembled in advance, covered,
and refrigerated or loaded on the roll-in cart and
refrigerated. Preheat the Combitherm oven at
275°F (135°C) for uncovered plates or 300°F (150°C)
for covered plates. Remove plates or the roll-in cart
from refrigeration, load in the oven and set timer as
the plates or roll-in cart from the Combitherm and
roll into the companion holding cabinet. Relocate the
holding cabinet to the banquet service area.
•R
ETHERMALIZING PREFABRICATED AND
VACUUM-PACKED FROZEN FOODS
For bulk product rethermalization, completely
defrost product bags in walk-in cooler. DO NOT
REMOVE PRODUCT FROM THE BAG. Load
thawed bags in preheated oven and rethermalize in
the Low Temperature Steam mode until the required
internal temperature is reached. Place rethermalized
bags in a preheated holding cabinet set at
140° to 165°F (60° to 74°C) until ready for service.
For large volume on-the-plate regeneration,
defrost bags in walk-in cooler. Open bags and plate
per menu requirements in a ( maximum ) 55°F (13°C)
refrigerated room. Cover plates, place on Alto-Shaam
roll-in cart (trolley), and roll into Combitherm oven
preheated at 275°F (135°C).
Regenerate in the Convection mode for 3 to 5
minutes. Switch to the Retherm mode for an additional
3 minutes or more if required. Transfer
full trolley to a preheated holding cabinet set at 160°F
(71°C) until ready for service. In the case of meat
cooked to rare, set the cabinet at 140°F (60°C).
PLATE COVERS MUST BE USED FOR ON-THE-PLATE REGENERATION.
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 1 7
CO R E TE M P E R A T U R E P R OB E M OD E
As an alternative to timer operation, the Core Temperature Probe mode can
be used in conjunction with any program mode to cook by sensing internal
product temperature . For a more accurate internal temperature, a specialized
Combitherm product probe senses temperature from four strategic points and
displays a temperature average .
PRESS THE ON/OFF POWER KEY TO THE ON POSITION.
INSERT THE PRODUCT PROBE.
The probe must be inserted so that the tip is positioned in the center of the food mass.
For liquid or semiliquid foods, suspend the probe in the center of the product and secure
the probe wire to the container edge.
SELECT AND PRESS THE REQUIRED COOKING PROGRAM.
PRESS THE TEMPERATURE KEY.
The cooking temperature will appear highlighted within the oven display.
P ress the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate the adjustment knob to
select the desired cooking temperature within the temperature range of the
cooking mode selected .
PRESS THE CORE TEMP KEY.
The core temperature will appear highlighted within the oven display.
P ress the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate the adjustment knob to
select the internal product cutoff temperature .
PRESS THE START KEY TO BEGIN THE COOKING MODE.
• T he actual internal product temperature will appear in the display. To display the set internal product
temperature or to change the set values for core temperature during operation, press the
key once and
make corrections as required.
When the operator set internal temperature has been reached, a buzzer will sound indicating the end of
the operating mode.
• To stop the buzzer, press the start/stop key
or open the oven door.
To check the length of time the product has been operating in the core temperature mode, press and hold the
time key
along with the core temperature key
. The time period will appear at the top of the display.
CHEF OPERATING TIPS
T o prevent over-cooking, remove product from the oven as soon as the required internal
temperature is reached in either the Core Temperature mode or the Core Temperature Delta-T
mode. The Core Temperature mode should not be used for cooking thin product items.
DO NOT USE THE PROBE WHEN COOKING THIN PRODUCTS.
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 1 8
DELTA-T CORE TEMPERATURE COOKING
his special program function cooks by internal product temperature with the use of
T
the probe. Unlike the standard core temperature mode, however, the Delta-T oven
temperature automatically increases in direct proportion to the internal temperature of
the product. The Delta-T mode cooks with convection heat but provides a more gentle
method of cooking. Browning occurs toward the end of the cooking cycle.
PRESS THE ON/OFF POWER KEY TO THE ON POSITION.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY.
P ress the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate the adjustment knob until the Delta-T
symbol is highlighted in the display .
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY.
P ress the up
and down
Delta-T
arrow keys or rotate the
adjustment knob to select
“ yes ” for the Delta-T function.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO CONFIRM THE SETTING.
PRESS THE TEMPERATURE KEY.
P ress the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate the adjustment knob to select the desired
Delta-T cooking temperature within the cooking temperature ranges shown below.
PRESS THE CORE TEMP KEY.
P ress the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate the adjustment knob to select the
internal product cutoff temperature within the temperature ranges shown below .
product
delta-t temperature
core temperature setting
BEEF ROAST
122°F to 131°F (50°C to 55°C)
118°F to 136°F (48°C to 58°C)
TENDERLOIN
122°F to 140°F (50°C to 60°C)
122°F to 140°F (50°C to 60°C)
VEAL & LAMB
122°F to 158°F (50°C to 70°C)
172°F (78°C)
PORK ROAST
122°F to 158°F (50°C to 70°C)
172°F (78°C)
HAM
122°F to 140°F (50°C to 60°C)
172°F (78°C
THE OVEN WILL BEGIN THE DELTA-T CONVECTION
COOKING MODE.
The set Delta-T temperature will appear in the display.
The actual internal product temperature will appear in the display.
When the operator set internal temperature has been reached, a buzzer will sound indicating
the end of the operating mode .
• To stop the buzzer, press the start/stop key
or open the oven door.
DIFFERENCE BETWEEN COOKING COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE
AND INTERNAL PRODUCT TEMPERATURE.
COOKING
COMPARTMENT
TEMPERATURE
INTERNAL
PRODUCT
TEMPERATURE
PRODUCT AND OVEN
TEMPERATURE START
INTERNAL PRODUCT
TEMPERATURE REACHED
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 1 9
AUXILIARY FUNCTIONS
CHEF FUNCTION KEY
There are several auxiliary functions available through the use of the Chef Function Key.
With the exception of the ability to add additional moisture to the oven compartment, that
can only be used during the convection mode, all additional functions can be engaged at any
time during any cooking mode. Chef Functions can also be programmed into a cooking procedure in oven
models that include the deluxe programmable feature. At the end of a cooking mode or program, the oven
automatically disengages all operator-set chef functions. These functions, however, do remain programmed and
will reengage the next time the programmed procedure is used.
PREHEATING
THE PREHEATING FUNCTION IS ENGAGED IN THE CONVECTION
MODE AT A FIXED
TEMPERATURE AND TIME. BOTH THE TEMPERATURE AND TIME CAN BE ADJUSTED BY THE
OPERATOR TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE INDIVIDUAL OPERATION.
SEE START UP PROCEDURES UNDER DEFAULT/MEMO SETTING
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY.
Rotate the adjustment knob until the preheat symbol
.
is highlighted in the display.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY.
Press the up
and down
arrow keys
Preheating
or rotate the adjustment knob to select
“ yes ” for the Preheat function.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO CONFIRM THE SETTING.
THE OVEN WILL BEGIN THE PREHEAT FUNCTION.
• The set preheat temperature will appear in the display.
• The set preheat time will appear in the display.
• The preheat symbol
will appear in the display.
When the set time and temperature has been reached, a buzzer will sound indicating
the end of the preheat function.
• To stop the buzzer, press the start/stop key
or open the oven door.
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 2 0
AUXILIARY FUNCTIONS
CHEF FUNCTION KEY
GOLD-N-BROWN
T he browning feature is an automatic function designed to regulate humidity for additional color to products as
needed. This feature is particularly useful for adding color to high moisture products such as chicken and other
poultry items or for additional browning of full loads and other moist products. In addition, this feature may be
used to add texture to fried items such as French fries or breaded chicken. Gold-n-Brown can be used in both
the combination mode and the convection mode and can be programmed into a cooking procedure.
Browning can be used for any product with a set cooking time more than 5-minutes. Depending on the type of
product and product load, the browning feature may also slightly increase the set cooking time in order to fully
complete the browning function. This is a standard operating condition of this feature.
SELECT AND PRESS THE REQUIRED COOKING MODE AND SET MODE FUNCTIONS.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY.
R otate the adjustment knob until the browning symbol
is highlighted within the
display.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY.
P ress the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate the
Brown
adjustment knob to select “ yes ” for the browning function.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO CONFIRM THE SETTING.
The browning indicator light
will illuminate directly above the display.
PRESS THE START KEY.
The oven will engage the browning feature in the Combination or Convection mode set
by the operator.
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 2 1
AUXILIARY FUNCTIONS
CHEF FUNCTION KEY
COOL-DOWN FEATURE
The cool-down feature provides the operator with the ability to lower the temperature of the
oven compartment at an accelerated pace. This function is useful when it is necessary to immediately
change from a high temperature cooking function to a lower temperature function or to the steam program.
This function is also useful to help cool the oven compartment in preparation for cleaning.
CHEF OPERATING TIP
When using the cool-down feature in preparation for cleaning, it is important to remember
the temperature in the display indicates the air temperature inside the oven compartment and
not the interior walls of the oven. Always make certain to allow the oven walls to cool to a
minimum of 140°F (60°C) before spraying the compartment with oven cleaner.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY.
Rotate the adjustment knob until the cool-down symbol
is highlighted in the display.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY.
Press the up
and down
Cool Down
arrow keys
or rotate the adjustment knob to select
“ yes ” for the cool-down function.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO CONFIRM THE SETTING.
OPEN THE OVEN DOOR.
The display will indicate the current temperature of the oven.
R OTATE THE ADJUSTMENT KNOB TO SELECT A COOL-DOWN TEMPERATURE WITHIN A RANGE
OF 212°F TO 68°F (100°C TO 20°C).
the factory set default is
122°F (50°C).
The displayed temperature will continue to decline until it reaches the operator set temperature
or factory default temperature if not selected by the operator.
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 2 2
AUXILIARY FUNCTIONS
CHEF FUNCTION KEY
REDUCED FAN SPEED
he reduced fan speed function is useful for flow-sensitive products such as soufflês and
T
meringues, or any products affected by a high velocity of air movement.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY.
SELECT AND PRESS THE REQUIRED COOKING MODE AND SET MODE FUNCTIONS.
R otate the adjustment knob until the fan symbol
is highlighted in the display.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY.
Press the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate
Redc’d fan speed
the adjustment knob to select “ yes ” for the reduced
fan speed function .
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO CONFIRM THE SETTING.
The reduced fan speed indicator light
will illuminate directly above the display.
PRESS THE START KEY.
The oven will start at a reduced fan speed in whatever cooking mode set by the operator.
REDUCED POWER
electric models only
The reduced power function can be used to reduce kitchen power peaks and energy consumption.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY.
SELECT AND PRESS THE REQUIRED COOKING MODE AND SET MODE FUNCTIONS.
R otate the adjustment knob until the reduced power symbol
is highlighted
in the display.
Redc’d power
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY.
Press the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate
the adjustment knob to select “ yes ” for the reduced
power function .
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO CONFIRM THE SETTING.
PRESS THE START KEY.
The oven will operate with reduced power in whatever cooking mode set by the operator.
REDUCED POWER WILL RESULT IN LONGER COOKING TIMES.
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 2 3
AUXILIARY FUNCTIONS
CHEF FUNCTION KEY
OPERATING ELEMENTS THAT
CANNOT BE LOCKED
K E Y L O C K
E xcept as noted, all of the mode keys and
functions available on the Combitherm can be
locked to prevent unauthorized or accidental
changes to the settings .
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY.
R otate the adjustment knob until the key symbol
is highlighted within the display.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY.
P ress the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate the
Key lock
adjustment knob to select “ yes ” for the key lock function.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO CONFIRM THE SETTING.
The display will indicate PIN 000.
ROTATE THE ADJUSTMENT KNOB TO PIN 000.
➥ PIN 000 is the factory set default to prevent an accidental lock or unlock of the control functions.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY.
THE DISPLAY WILL INDICATE “ALL KEYS UNLOCKED.”
SELECT AND PRESS THE FIRST
CONTROL FUNCTION TO BE LOCKED.
T he display will indicate “LOCK.”
If the wrong key has been selected and locked in error, press the same control key again and
“UNLOCK” will appear in the display.
Continue in this manner until all desired control functions are locked.
PRESS THE START KEY TO CONFIRM THE LOCKING FUNCTION.
Whenever any control function has been locked, the key lock symbol will be illuminated within the display.
Whenever any locked control function is pressed, the key lock symbol will flash and an audible signal
will sound.
KEY UNLOCK
FOLLOW THE SAME PROCEDURE AS ABOVE UNTIL THE DISPLAY INDICATES “ALL KEYS UNLOCKED.”
To unlock the Chef Function
key.
PRESS THE POWER KEY TO TURN THE OVEN OFF.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY
ROTATE THE ADJUSTMENT KNOB TO PIN 000 TO DISENGAGE ALL LOCK FUNCTIONS.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY. THE DISPLAY WILL INDICATE “ALL KEYS UNLOCKED.”
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 2 4
AUXILIARY FUNCTIONS
CHEF FUNCTION KEY
STEAM INJECTION
dditional steam can be added to the cooking compartment at any time when cooking in the
A
convection mode.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY.
R otate the adjustment knob until the steam injection symbol
is highlighted within
the display.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY.
P ress the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate
Add moisture
the adjustment knob to select “ yes ” for the steam
injection function.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO ACTIVATE THE STEAM INJECTION FUNCTION.
Additional steam is injected into the oven compartment for a time period of
approximately 15 seconds.
NOTE: Steam injection cannot be programmed through the control keypad, but can be
programmed through optional Kitchen Management software.
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 2 5
AUXILIARY FUNCTIONS
GENERAL SMOKER OPERATION
SMOKING FUNCTION
on equipped models
LOAD WOOD CHIPS.
l Measure one container full of dry wood chips.
l Soak
dry chips in water for 5 minutes.
l Shake
excess water off wood chips.
l Place
moistened chips back into the container
and position the container securely on the two prongs
located on the interior back panel of the oven.
A full container of wood chips will produce smoke
for an approximate period of one to two hours
depending on the cooking temperature being used
for the selected product. The tested procedures in
this manual for many of the products that are appropriate
for smoking provide complete product smoke penetration
and full smoke flavor.
AVAILABLE FROM ALTO-SHAAM
WOOD CHIPS
20 POUND BULK PACKS
weight of wood
the
chip total
apple WC-22543
bulk packs may vary
due to high moisture
hickory WC-2829
content when packaged .
cherry WC-22541
sugar maple WC-22545
CHEF OPERATING TIP
P roducts such as ribs that require heavier smoke penetration to reach full smoke flavor should
remain in the oven after cooking has been completed. Do not open the oven door.
Set the oven in the Low Temperature Steam Mode at 140° to 160°F (60° to 71°C) and allow the
product to remain in the oven for a period of one hour.
If you would like assistance, you are invited to contact an Alto-Shaam corporate chef for recommendations.
NOTE: Always keep the OVEN DOOR CLOSED whenever operating the smoking function.
The Combitherm Smoker can be operated without using the smoking function. After using the oven as a
smoker, however, it is necessary to clean the oven in order to prevent a transfer of smoke flavor to nonsmoked products. Cleaning instructions are provided in this manual.
D O N O T OPEN THE OVEN DOOR DURING
THE SMOKING FUNCTION. The introduction
of outside air in the oven compartment may
cause the wood chips to flame.
THE USE OF IMPROPER MATERIALS FOR THE
SMOKING FUNCTION COULD RESULT IN DAMAGE,
HAZARD, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, OR COULD
REDUCE THE OVERALL LIFE OF THE OVEN.
DO NOT USE SAWDUST FOR SMOKING.
DO NOT USE WOOD CHIPS SMALLER THAN
THUMBNAIL SIZE.
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 2 6
AUXILIARY FUNCTIONS
CHEF FUNCTION KEY
SMOKER FEATURE
on equipped models
u . s . pat .
7,157,668
T he ability to smoke product, hot or cold, is offered on all boiler-free electric models and on all
gas models with the exception of the 10•20ES gas , the 12•18ES gas , and the 20•20ES gas . The
smoking function can be engaged in either the Combination mode or the Convection mode of
operation. The smoking function cannot be operated when the oven is operating in the steam
mode or the retherm mode.
SELECT AND PRESS THE REQUIRED COOKING MODE (CONVECTION OR COMBINATION).
TO SET COOK TEMPERATURE:
PRESS THE TEMPERATURE KEY.
The cooking temperature will appear highlighted within the oven display.
Press the up
and down
cooking temperature.
arrow keys or rotate the adjustment knob to select the desired
TO SET COOK TIME:
PRESS THE TIME KEY.
The cooking time will appear highlighted within the oven display.
Press the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate the adjustment knob to select the time
desired.
or
Set control for continuous operation by rotating the adjustment knob to the right until desired
time appears in the display.
TO ACTIVATE SMOKER:
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY.
Rotate the adjustment knob until the smoker symbol
within the display.
is highlighted
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY.
Smoker
Press the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate the
adjustment knob to select “ yes ” for the Smoker function.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO CONFIRM
THE SETTING.
PRESS THE START KEY TO ACTIVATE THE SMOKER FUNCTION.
METAL PARTS OF THIS EQUIPMENT
BECOME EXTREMELY HOT WHEN IN
OPERATION.
TO AVOID BURNS,
ALWAYS USE HAND PROTECTION
WHEN OPERATING THIS APPLIANCE.
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 2 7
AUXILIARY FUNCTIONS
CHEF FUNCTION KEY
ENERGY LOCK
FOR USE WITH OVENS INSTALLED UNDER A VENTLESS HOOD.
nergy lock is a safety feature to prevent the oven control from being operated unless the ventless oven
E
hood is in operation. The energy lock indicator light will illuminate in the control display if this situation
occurs and the oven control will be inoperable until the oven hood is reset and operating.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY.
Rotate the adjustment knob until the energy lock symbol
is highlighted within the display.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY.
Press the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate
Energy Lock
the adjustment knob to select “ yes ” for the energy
lock function.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO ACTIVATE THE ENERGY LOCK FUNCTION.
The oven control will not operate when power is engaged until the ventless hood
is reset and operating.
Press the “Combi Reset” button on the ventless hood to energize the hood and
return the oven control to normal operation.
ENERGY PROTECTION
furnished upon request as a factory installed option
In locations where the electric service is regulated with a device installed on site, this function will
protect full power to the Combitherm for the duration of the next operator set program or cooking mode. This
function cannot be set during an active cooking mode or program. Power interruption may affect all other
electric service within the regulated location.
FOR USE ONLY IN THOSE COUNTRIES WHERE THE LOCAL ELECTRIC
UTILITY PROVIDES AN ENERGY OPTIMIZATION SYSTEM INSTALLED ON SITE.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY.
Rotate the adjustment knob until the program protection symbol
is highlighted
within the display.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY.
Press the up
and down
Program protection
arrow keys or rotate
the adjustment knob to select “ yes ” for the energy
protection function.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO ACTIVATE THE PROGRAM PROTECTION FUNCTION.
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 2 8
A D V A N C E FE A T U R E S
MOISTURE VENT KEY
This function provides the operator with the ability to eliminate excessive moisture from
the oven compartment and the exterior surface of the foods being cooked. The moisture
vent key is designed to operate in both the Combination mode and in the Convection
cooking mode. On deluxe models, this function can also be made part of a cooking program.
PRESS THE MOISTURE VENT KEY TO REDUCE STEAM AND MOISTURE LEVELS IN THE OVEN.
The illuminated, blue portion of the Moisture Vent Key will go out. Open vent
within the display.
symbol will illuminate
PRESS THE MOISTURE VENT KEY TO DISENGAGE THE MOISTURE VENT KEY FUNCTION.
The blue portion of the Moisture Vent Key will illuminate. Open vent
will extinguish.
symbol within the display
AT THE END OF A COOKING MODE, THE MOISTURE VENT KEY WILL AUTOMATICALLY DISENGAGE.
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 2 9
A D V A N C E FE A T U R E S
QUICK PR O G R A M M IN G
This quick programming function provides the operator with the ability to temporarily program a cooking
procedure using multiple cooking modes, along with any auxiliary functions desired. Quick programming is
particularly useful when cooking several batches of the same product back-to-back and will remain programmed
until any new cooking mode key is pressed.
PRESS AND HOLD THE FIRST REQUIRED COOKING MODE FOR A PERIOD OF 3-SECONDS.
01/01 will appear at the top of the display indicating STEP ONE.
The temperature and time will appear directly below 01/01.
PRESS THE TEMPERATURE KEY.
The temperature will become highlighted within the display.
ROTATE THE ADJUSTMENT KNOB TO SELECT THE REQUIRED TEMPERATURE.
PRESS THE TIME KEY OR THE CORE TEMP KEY
.
The time or core temperature will become highlighted within the display.
ROTATE THE ADJUSTMENT KNOB TO SELECT THE REQUIRED SETTING.
PRESS AND HOLD THE SECOND REQUIRED COOKING MODE FOR A PERIOD OF 3-SECONDS.
Follow the above directions until all steps have been entered.
PRESS THE START KEY.
The oven will begin cooking as programmed, automatically switching to each cooking
mode entered. Each step entered will be indicated in the display as the oven cycles from
mode to mode. e x a m p l e : 0
1 / 0 5 = S T E P O N E O F F IV E
0 2 / 0 5 = S T E P T W O O F F IV E PRESS THE STOP KEY OR OPEN THE OVEN DOOR WHEN THE BUZZER SOUNDS AT THE END OF
THE PROGRAM.
THIS PROGRAM WILL REMAIN IN TEMPORARY MEMORY UNTIL ANY NEW
COOKING MODE KEY IS PRESSED. QUICK PROGRAMMING CAN BE SAVED AND
STORED IN MEMORY ON DELUXE MODELS ONLY.
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 3 0
A D V A N C E FE A T U R E S
Auxiliary Functions are made part of the control as an additional convenience to the operator, however, these
functions are not necessary for the general operation of the Combitherm oven.
START TIME PRESELECT
Start time preselect provides the operator with the ability to
program a fixed start time for oven operation. This function
can be operated when cooking in any mode and is offered as
a convenience to set an advanced start-up of the preheating
function prior to the beginning of the production day. It can
also be used for advance start-up for non-refrigerated items
such as baked potatoes.
To prevent food spoilage, this feature
is not recommended for use with any
raw product that requires temperature
maintenance at or under 40°F (4°C).
SELECT AND PRESS THE REQUIRED COOKING MODE.
Set all mode functions such as temperature, time, core temperature, etc.
The time entered in the initial operational mode setup will automatically be
reflected on the start time preselect display.
PRESS AND HOLD THE TIME KEY WHILE TURNING THE ADJUSTMENT KNOB.
The display will indicate the current programmed settings in 24-hour (military) time.
01:00
00:48 10:2311:23
oven start
in 48 minutes
starting time
10:23 a.m.
ending time
11:23 a.m.
1-hour total
cooking time
A.M.
1:00
1:00
2:00
2:00
3:00
3:00
4:00
4:00
5:00
5:00
6:00
6:00
7:00
7:00
8:00
8:00
9:00
9:00
10:00 10:00
11:00 11:00
12:00 12:00
P.M.
1:00 13:00
2:00 14:00
3:00 15:00
4:00 16:00
5:00 17:00
6:00 18:00
7:00 19:00
8:00 20:00
9:00 21:00
10:00 22:00
11:00 23:00
12:00 24:00
he cooking time shown ( upper right ) indicates automatic oven operation for a period of one hour and
T
appears only when cooking by time as entered in the initial operational mode setup.
O CHANGE THE STARTING TIME, PRESS AND HOLD THE TIME KEY AND TURN THE
T
ADJUSTMENT KNOB.
Rotate the adjustment knob to select the starting time desired. As the starting time is changed,
the countdown for oven start ( left ) and the ending time will automatically
adjust accordingly.
RELEASE THE TIME KEY AFTER THE REQUIRED STARTING TIME HAS BEEN SELECTED.
The oven preselect start time display will immediately begin a countdown and will automatically
start the oven when zero is reached.
THIS FUNCTION CAN BE CANCELLED AT ANY TIME BY PRESSING THE START/STOP KEY
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 3 1
.
PR O G R A M F U N C T I ON
COMBITHERM PROGRAMMING SYMBOLS
RECORD
COPY PROCEDURE
INSERT STEP
SAVE
DELETE PROCEDURE
APPEND STEP
NEW PROCEDURE
EDIT PROCEDURE
DELETE STEP
RECORDING A COOKING PROCEDURE
Recording a cooking procedure provides the operator with the ability to test and verify
all set operating parameters for the selected cooking modes and to make any necessary
adjustments before saving and storing the procedure into memory .
PRESS THE PROGRAM INSTALL AND EDIT KEY.
Press the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate the adjustment
knob until the record symbol
is highlighted in the display.
PRESS THE PROGRAM INSTALL KEY TO CONFIRM THE SELECTION.
The display will indicate “Recorder ON” and the record symbol
will appear in the display.
SELECT AND PRESS THE FIRST REQUIRED COOKING MODE.
Set all cooking mode parameters for temperature, time, or internal product temperature
plus auxiliary functions, and advanced features for the first step to be recorded.
PRESS THE START KEY TO BEGIN THE FIRST RECORDED STEP.
When the cooking time has expired or the operator set internal temperature has been reached, a buzzer will
sound indicating the end of the operating mode.
• To stop the buzzer, press the start/stop key
or open the oven door.
SELECT AND PRESS THE SECOND REQUIRED COOKING MODE.
Set all cooking mode parameters for temperature, time, or internal product temperature
plus auxiliary functions, and advanced features for the second step to be recorded.
PRESS THE START KEY TO BEGIN THE SECOND RECORDED STEP.
Continue to record cooking modes as indicated for up to 20 steps.
All cooking mode steps entered with “Recorder ON” will remain in memory, in the order entered, until the recorder is
turned off. Recorded procedures will not be lost or affected by pressing the stop/start key .
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 3 2
PR O G R A M F U N C T I ON
TO CANCEL THE RECORDING FUNCTION
WITH THE “Recorder ON” FUNCTION ACTIVATED, PRESS THE PROGRAM INSTALL AND EDIT KEY.
Press the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate the adjustment knob until the record symbol
is highlighted in the display.
PRESS THE PROGRAM INSTALL KEY TO CONFIRM THE SELECTION.
“Recorder OFF” will appear in the display and the oven can be operated normally.
SAVING A RECORDED COOKING PROCEDURE
When the previous cooking mode steps recorded produce satisfactory results, the recorded cooking
procedure can be saved in memory for future use .
PRESS THE PROGRAM INSTALL/EDIT KEY.
P r e s s t h e u p
and down
arrow keys or rotate the
adjustment knob until the save symbol
is highlighted in the display.
PRESS THE PROGRAM INSTALL/EDIT KEY TO CONFIRM THE SELECTION.
Name the procedure. Rotate the adjustment knob to select the first letter
of the procedure name. Press the up
and down
arrow key to select
second letter position and rotate the adjustment knob to select the second
letter. Continue this procedure for each subsequent alpha character,
A
—
——————
number, or symbol required.
PRESS THE PROGRAM INSTALL AND EDIT KEY TO CONFIRM THE PROCEDURE NAME.
The display will indicate the first unoccupied memory location within the programmed menu.
If an alternate location is desired, rotate the adjustment knob to highlight another unoccupied,
numbered memory location within the programmed menu. If an occupied location is selected,
the existing procedure will be replaced by the new procedure.
PRESS THE PROGRAM INSTALL/EDIT KEY TO CONFIRM THE PROCEDURE LOCATION.
T h e d i s p l a y w i l l i n d i c a t e “ p l e a s e w a i t ” a n d w i l l r e t u r n t o t h e m a i n m e n u d i s p l a y . The procedure has now been saved in the selected location and can be verified by rotating the
adjustment knob to the saved procedure.
To review the set operating parameters of any programmed procedure, press the programmed menu
key and
rotate the adjustment knob until the procedure to be reviewed is highlighted in the display. Press the chef
function
key. The cooking mode key for the first step will illuminate and the program mode, temperature,
time, or core temperature will appear in the display. Rotate the adjustment knob to review each step.
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 3 3
PR O G R A M F U N C T I ON
CREATING A NEW COOKING PROCEDURE
Cooking procedures for items prepared on a regular basis can be stored in memory.
PRESS THE PROGRAM INSTALL/EDIT KEY.
Press the up
symbol
and down
arrow keys or rotate the adjustment knob until the new procedure
is highlighted in the display.
PRESS THE PROGRAM INSTALL/EDIT KEY TO CONFIRM THE SELECTION.
All cooking mode keys will begin to flash and 01/01 will appear at the top of the
display indicating the first cooking step.
SELECT AND PRESS THE FIRST REQUIRED COOKING MODE.
et cooking mode functions for temperature and time, or internal core temperature. Add any auxiliary functions
S
along with the moisture venting feature. Follow the basic operating instructions located in this booklet. Auxiliary
functions can be added by pressing the chef function
key after entering the operating mode parameters for
each individual step and pressing the up
and down
arrow keys or rotating the adjustment knob to select the
auxiliary function required. Press the chef function key to confirm the auxiliary function setting(s) for each step.
PRESS THE PROGRAM INSTALL/EDIT KEY TO CONFIRM THE FIRST STEP.
SELECT AND PRESS THE SECOND REQUIRED COOKING MODE.
The display will indicate 02/02 indicating the second cooking mode step.
Set all cooking mode functions as indicated above.
PRESS THE PROGRAM INSTALL/EDIT KEY TO CONFIRM THE SECOND STEP.
CONTINUE WITH THE ABOVE INSTRUCTIONS UNTIL ALL MODE STEPS AND FUNCTIONS ARE ENTERED.
UP TO 20 COOKING MODE STEPS CAN BE SAVED IN A SINGLE PROCEDURE.
A FTER ALL FUNCTIONS ARE ENTERED,
PRESS THE PROGRAM INSTALL/EDIT KEY TO CONFIRM THE NEW PROCEDURE.
N ame the procedure. Rotate the adjustment knob to select
the first letter of the procedure name . Press the up
and down
a rrow key to select second letter position and rotate the
adjustment knob to select the second letter . Continue for each
subsequent alpha character, number, or symbol required .
A
—
——————
PRESS THE PROGRAM INSTALL AND EDIT KEY TO CONFIRM THE PROCEDURE NAME.
Rotate the adjustment knob to highlight an unoccupied, numbered memory location within the
programmed menu. If an occupied location is selected, the existing procedure will be
replaced by the new procedure.
PRESS THE PROGRAM INSTALL AND EDIT KEY TO CONFIRM THE PROGRAM INSTALLATION.
The display will indicate “please wait” and will return to the main menu display.
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 3 4
PR O G R A M F U N C T I O N
START A PROGRAMMED PROCEDURE
PRESS THE PROGRAMMED MENU KEY.
ll stored procedures are listed alphabetically or numerically as selected by the
A
operator in the initial oven start up procedures under the program index category.
Rotate the adjustment knob until the required procedure is highlighted in the display.
PRESS THE START KEY.
To review the set parameters of any programmed procedure, press the programmed
menu
key and rotate the adjustment knob until the procedure to be reviewed is
highlighted in the display. Press the chef function
key. The cooking mode,
temperature, time, or core temperature will appear in the display.
COPY A PROGRAMMED PROCEDURE
PRESS THE PROGRAMMED MENU KEY.
Rotate the adjustment knob until the procedure to be copied is highlighted in the display.
PRESS THE PROGRAM INSTALL AND EDIT KEY.
Press the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate the adjustment knob until the
procedure symbol is highlighted in the display.
PRESS THE PROGRAM INSTALL AND EDIT KEY.
copy»
The display will select an empty, numbered location to insert the duplicate copy.
PRESS THE PROGRAM INSTALL AND EDIT KEY TO CONFIRM THE DUPLICATION.
The display will indicate “please wait” and will return to the main menu display.
An exact duplicate of the selected procedure has been inserted in the new location under the same name as the
original procedure. The duplicate can be renamed and edited as required. See additional editing instructions.
DELETE A PROGRAMMED PROCEDURE
PRESS THE PROGRAMMED MENU KEY.
Rotate the adjustment knob to highlight the procedure to be deleted.
PRESS THE PROGRAM INSTALL/EDIT KEY.
Press the up
and down
knob until the delete
arrow keys or rotate the adjustment
symbol is highlighted in the display.
PRESS THE PROGRAM INSTALL AND EDIT KEY TO CONFIRM THE SELECTION.
The programmed procedure has been deleted from the menu .
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 3 5
PR O G R A M F U N C T I O N
P R O G RAM ED I TI N G
EDIT A PROGRAMMED PROCEDURE
PRESS THE PROGRAMMED MENU KEY.
Rotate the adjustment knob until the procedure to be edited is highlighted in the display.
PRESS THE PROGRAM INSTALL AND EDIT KEY.
Press the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate the adjustment knob until
edit symbol is highlighted in the display .
the
PRESS THE PROGRAM INSTALL AND EDIT KEY TO CONFIRM THE SELECTION.
T h e d i s p l a y w i l l i n d i c a t e t h e p r o c e d u r e n a m e , c o o k i n g s t e p n u m b e r
(example: “01/05” = step one of five), and operating parameters for
temperature, time, or internal product temperature.
To change the operating parameters for the first step:
Press the cooking temperature
key and rotate the adjustment knob.
Press the time
key and rotate the adjustment knob to change the cooking time.
Press the core temperature
key and rotate the adjustment knob to change the core temp.
Auxiliary functions can be added by pressing the chef function
key after entering the
operating mode parameters for each individual step and pressing the up
and down
arrow
keys or rotate the adjustment knob to select the auxiliary function required. Press the chef
function key to confirm the auxiliary function setting.
Press the down arrow key for each subsequent step of the procedure and make changes to each
step as required.
PRESS THE PROGRAM INSTALL AND EDIT KEY TO CONFIRM THE SETTING.
The display will indicate the same name as the original procedure, minus the last letter. Install
the last letter by rotating the adjustment knob to the correct letter.
R ename the procedure by pressing the down arrow key to clear the display.
Press the up
and down
arrow key to select each individual alpha character, number,
or symbol. Rotate the adjustment knob to select each subsequent letter.
PRESS THE PROGRAM INSTALL AND EDIT KEY TO CONFIRM THE NAME.
PRESS THE PROGRAM INSTALL AND EDIT KEY TO INSTALL THE PROGRAM.
To review the set operating parameters of any programmed procedure, press the programmed menu
key and
rotate the adjustment knob until the procedure to be reviewed is highlighted in the display. Press the chef
function
key. The cooking mode key for the first step will illuminate and the program mode, temperature, time,
or core temperature will appear in the display. Rotate the adjustment knob to review each step.
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 3 6
PR O G R A M F U N C T I ON
P R OG RAM ED I TI N G
INSERT A PROGRAMMED PROCEDURE STEP
PRESS THE PROGRAMMED MENU KEY.
R otate the adjustment knob until the procedure to add a new step is highlighted in the display.
PRESS THE PROGRAM INSTALL KEY.
Press the up
edit procedure
and down
arrow keys or rotate the adjustment knob until the
symbol is highlighted in the display.
PRESS THE PROGRAM INSTALL AND EDIT KEY TO CONFIRM THE SELECTION.
The display will indicate the procedure name, cooking step number and
operating parameters for temperature, time, or internal product temperature .
P r e s s t h e u p
or down
arrow keys to select the step
immediately following the position wanted for the new step.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY.
A c h o i c e o f e d i t i n g s y m b o l s a n d a u x i l i a r y f u n c t i o n s w i l l a p p e a r i n t h e d i s p l a y .
Press the up
the insert step
and down
arrow keys or rotate the adjustment knob to select
symbol.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO CONFIRM THE SELECTION.
Press the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate the
Insert step ?
adjustment knob to select “ y e s ” for step insertion .
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO CONFIRM THE SELECTION.
ll cooking modes will begin to flash. Select and press the cooking mode to be inserted. Press and set
A
cooking temperature, time, or internal core temperature. Auxiliary functions can be added by pressing the chef
function
key after entering the operating mode parameters for each individual step and pressing the up
and down
arrow keys or rotating the adjustment knob to select the auxiliary function required. Press the chef
function key to confirm the auxiliary function setting. Add the moisture vent key function if required.
PRESS THE INSTALL/EDIT KEY TO CONFIRM THE SELECTED MODE AND FUNCTIONS.
The display will indicate the procedure name minus the last letter. Reinsert the
last letter with the adjustment knob or use t h e u p
and down
arrow keys in
conjunction with the adjustment knob to rename the procedure.
PRESS THE INSTALL/EDIT KEY TO CONFIRM THE NAME.
PRESS THE INSTALL/EDIT KEY TO INSERT THE NEW STEP INTO THE PROCEDURE .
The display will indicate “please wait” and will return to the main menu display.
TO VERIFY THE INSERTED STEP, PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY
WHILE THE ALTERED PROCEDURE IS HIGHLIGHTED. ROTATE THE
ADJUSTMENT KNOB TO REVIEW ALL SET PARAMETERS.
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 3 7
PR O G R A M F U N C T I ON
P R O G RAM ED I TI N G
APPEND A PROGRAMMED PROCEDURE STEP
PRESS THE PROGRAMMED MENU KEY.
Rotate the adjustment knob until the procedure to include a final step is highlighted in the display.
PRESS THE PROGRAM INSTALL KEY.
Press the up
and down
edit procedure
arrow keys or rotate the adjustment knob until the
symbol is highlighted in the display.
PRESS THE PROGRAM INSTALL AND EDIT KEY TO CONFIRM THE SELECTION.
The display will indicate the procedure name, cooking step number a nd
operating parameters for temperature, time, or internal product temperature .
P r e s s t h e u p
or down
of the procedure.
arrow keys to select the last step
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY.
A c h o i c e o f e d i t i n g s y m b o l s a n d a u x i l i a r y f u n c t i o n s w i l l a p p e a r i n t h e d i s p l a y .
Press the up
and down
the append step
arrow keys or rotate the adjustment knob to select
symbol.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO CONFIRM THE SELECTION.
Press the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate
Append step ?
the adjustment knob to select “ y e s ” for append step .
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO CONFIRM THE SELECTION.
ll cooking modes will begin to flash. Select and press the cooking mode to be appended. Press and set cooking
A
temperature, time, or internal core temperature. Auxiliary functions can be added by pressing the chef function
key after entering the operating mode parameters for each individual step and pressing the up
and down
arrow keys or rotating the adjustment knob to select the auxiliary function required. Press the chef function
key to confirm the auxiliary function setting. Add the moisture vent key function if required.
PRESS THE INSTALL/EDIT KEY TO CONFIRM THE SELECTED MODE AND FUNCTIONS.
The display will indicate the procedure name minus the last letter. Reinsert the
last letter with the adjustment knob or use t h e u p
and down
arrow keys in
conjunction with the adjustment knob to rename the procedure.
PRESS THE INSTALL/EDIT KEY TO CONFIRM THE NAME.
PRESS THE INSTALL/EDIT KEY TO INSERT THE NEW STEP INTO THE PROCEDURE .
The display will indicate “please wait” and will return to the main menu display.
TO VERIFY THE INSERTED STEP, PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY WHILE THE ALTERED PROCEDURE
IS HIGHLIGHTED. ROTATE THE ADJUSTMENT KNOB TO REVIEW ALL SET PARAMETERS.
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 3 8
PR O G R A M F U N C T I ON
P RO GR A M E D I TI N G
DELETE A PROGRAMMED STEP
PRESS THE PROGRAMMED MENU KEY.
Rotate the adjustment knob to highlight the procedure in which a step is to be deleted.
PRESS THE PROGRAM INSTALL KEY.
Press the up
edit procedure
and down
arrow keys or rotate the adjustment knob until the
symbol is highlighted in the display.
PRESS THE PROGRAM INSTALL AND EDIT KEY TO CONFIRM THE SELECTION.
The display will indicate the procedure name, cooking step number and
operating parameters for temperature, time, or internal product temperature .
P r e s s t h e u p
or down
arrow keys to select the step to be deleted.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY.
A c h o i c e o f e d i t i n g s y m b o l s a n d a u x i l i a r y f u n c t i o n s w i l l a p p e a r i n t h e d i s p l a y .
Press the up
the delete step
and down
arrow keys or rotate the adjustment knob to select
symbol.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO CONFIRM THE SELECTION.
Press the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate
Delete step ?
the adjustment knob to select “ y e s ” for step deletion .
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO CONFIRM THE SELECTION.
PRESS THE INSTALL/EDIT KEY TO CONFIRM THE DELETION.
The display will indicate the name of the procedure as originally programmed.
PRESS THE INSTALL/EDIT KEY TO CONFIRM THE NAME.
PRESS THE INSTALL/EDIT KEY TO REMOVE THE DELETED STEP FROM THE PROGRAM.
The display will indicate “please wait” and will return to the main menu display.
TO VERIFY THE STEP HAS BEEN DELETED, PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION
KEY WHILE THE DELETE STEP PROCEDURE IS HIGHLIGHTED. ROTATE THE
ADJUSTMENT KNOB TO REVIEW ALL SET PARAMETERS.
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 3 9
PR O G R A M F U N C T I ON
RAPID-TOUCH™ KEYS
Rapid-Touch programmed quick-keys provide the operator with the
ability to assign procedures used on a regular basis to individual keys
that can be identified with a picture graphic resembling the product.
Various picture graphics are included with the Combitherm oven.
TO ASSIGN A PROCEDURE TO A PROGRAM RAPID-TOUCH KEY
PRESS THE PROGRAMMED MENU KEY.
Rotate the adjustment knob to highlight the procedure to be assigned to Rapid-Touch operation.
PRESS AND HOLD THE SELECTED RAPID TOUCH KEY FOR A PERIOD OF THREE SECONDS.
When the buzzer sounds, the programmed procedure
has been assigned to the Rapid-Touch key selected .
Identify the Rapid-Touch key with a corresponding picture graphic.
TO OPERATE A PROCEDURE ON RAPID-TOUCH KEY
PRESS AN ASSIGNED RAPID TOUCH KEY.
he indicator light to the upper right of the selected Rapid-Touch key will
T
illuminate. The oven will begin operating as programmed with the display
indicating the name of the procedure, the step number, the total number
of steps, and the temperature, time, or internal product temperature.
01/02 ROAST CHICKEN
350F
When the cooking time for all programmed modes has expired or the operator set internal temperature has
been reached, a buzzer will sound indicating the completion of the program.
• To stop the buzzer, press the start/stop key
or open the oven door.
Once a Rapid-Touch key is programmed with a procedure, care should be taken not to
press and hold the programmed key with another procedure highlighted in the display by
means of the programmed menu key. The highlighted procedure will override the RapidTouch key program and the picture graphic will no longer match the procedure.
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 4 0
CO NTR O L P A N E L I D E N T I FI C A T I ON
a
b
c
OFF POSITION
Maintains oven in a stand-by mode.
STEAM
The oven will operate at a fixed steam temperature of
212° F (100°C).
COMBINATION
A combination of steam and convection heat to cook at a
temperature between 86°F and 482°F (30°C to 250°C) to be
set by the operator.
d
e
f
g
CONVECTION
Convection heat to cook without steam at a temperature
between 86°F and 482°F (30°C and 250°C) to be set by
the operator.
LOW STEAM
Low temperature steaming within an operator set temperature
range of 98°F to 210°F (30°C and 98°C).
CLEANING FUNCTION
An automatic cleaning cycle to heat the oven to the correct
temperature, followed by a manual application of Combitherm
Oven Cleaner and a 10 minute steam cleaning cycle.
An automatic boiler flush is initiated on boiler equipped models
and a vinegar decalcification can also be conducted.
COOKING TEMPERATURE DIAL
To be manually set by the operator to the cooking
temperature required.
METAL PARTS OF THIS EQUIPMENT
BECOME EXTREMELY HOT WHEN IN
OPERATION.
TO AVOID BURNS,
ALWAYS USE HAND PROTECTION
WHEN OPERATING THIS APPLIANCE.
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 4 1
CO NTR O L P A N E L I D E N T I FI C A T I ON
h
i
j
k
l
m
GOLD-N-BROWN ™
The browning feature is an automatic function designed to regulate humidity for additional color to
products as needed. This feature is particularly useful for adding color to high moisture products such
as chicken and other poultry items or for additional browning of full loads and other moist products.
In addition, this feature may be used to add texture to fried items such as French fries or breaded
chicken. Gold-n-Brown can be used in both the combination mode and the convection mode and can
be programmed into a cooking procedure.
OVEN DISPLAY
Indicates time remaining, interior oven temperature, or internal product temperature.
OVEN TEMPERATURE
To be pressed to display interior oven temperature.
SMOKING FEATURE ( option )
rovides the ability to smoke product, hot or cold, on all boiler-free electric models and on all gas
P
models with the exception of the 10•20ES gas , the 12•18ES gas , and the 20•20ES gas . The smoking
function can be engaged in either the Combination mode or the Convection mode of operation.
The smoking function cannot be operated when the oven is operating in either steam mode or low
temperature steam mode.
COOKING TIMER
Turned to the left for continuous cooking time or to decrease time in increments of one minute.
Turn to the right to set and increase time in increments of one minute
CORE TEMPERATURE PROBE ( option )
Used to set the required internal product temperature.
n
FULL SPEED FAN POSITION
o
HALF SPEED FAN POSITION
p
OVEN COOL-DOWN POSITION
Assists in cooling the oven at an accelerated pace when changing from high to lower temperature
cooking. The oven door should be open when using this feature.
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 4 2
CON TR O L O PE R AT I ON
The simplified, S-Control Combitherm oven includes all of the basic operating functions of the standard,
ES-Series, Combitherm oven models. Oven operation is initiated with the use of rotary dials. Additional
functions are initiated by pressing the represented function symbol.
All of the cooking procedures shown in this guide can be adapted for use with S-Control models by manually
setting the suggested cooking mode, time, and temperature indicated.
PREHEATING
1. Rotate the Cooking Mode dial to the convection mode.
2. Rotate the Cooking Temperature dial to the preheating temperature required.
3. Rotate the Cooking Timer dial to the preheating time desired.
Turn to the left for continuous time or to decrease time in increments of one minute.
Turn to the right to set and increase time in increments of one minute.
4. When preheated, the oven can be operated in any cooking mode required.
CORE TEMPERATURE (option)
1. Rotate the Cooking Mode dial to the required cooking mode.
98° - 210°F
30° - 98°C
212°F
100°C
2. Rotate the Cooking Temperature dial to the cooking temperature required.
3. Press the Core Temperature symbol.
The letters “Cor” will appear in the display.
Cor
4.When “Cor” appears in the display, the timer dial will convert to internal product temperature.
Rotate the Cooking Timer dial to the internal product temperature desired.
Turn to the left to decrease temperature in increments of one degree.
Turn to the right to increase temperature in increments of one degree.
5. In 3-seconds, oven will begin the cook and the display will indicate the internal product temperature
reading of the probe.
6. One minute after the product reaches the set internal product temperature, a buzzer will sound indicating
the end of the operating mode.
to stop the buzzer , open the oven door or turn the cooking mode dial to the off position .
CHEF OPERATING TIPS
T he Core Temperature should not be used for cooking thin products.
DO NOT HANDLE PANS CONTAINING
LIQUID
OR
SEMILIQUID
PRODUCTS
POSITIONED ABOVE THE EYE LEVEL OF
THE OPERATOR. SUCH PRODUCTS CAN
SCALD AND CAUSE SERIOUS INJURY.
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 4 3
CON TR O L O PE R AT I ON
GOLD-N-BROWN™
ress the GOLD-N-BROWN browning symbol at the start of any cooking cycle in the combination mode
P
or convection mode to automatically add additional product color.
SMOKING (option)
L OAD WOOD CHIPS.
l Measure
l Soak
one container full of dry wood chips.
dry chips in water for 5 minutes.
l Shake
excess water off wood chips.
l Place
moistened chips back into the container and
position the container securely on the two prongs
located on the interior back panel of the oven.
AVAILABLE FROM ALTO-SHAAM
WOOD CHIPS
20 POUND BULK PACKS
the
total weight of wood chip
apple WC-22543
bulk packs may vary due to high
hickory WC-2829
moisture content when packaged.
cherry WC-22541
sugar maple WC-22545
SMOKING feature may be started at the beginning of any
cooking cycle in the Combination mode or Convection mode.
Push the Smoker icon key.
A full container of wood chips will produce smoke for an approximate period of one to two hours depending
on the cooking temperature being used for the selected product. The tested procedures in this manual for
many of the products that are appropriate for smoking provide complete product smoke penetration and full
smoke flavor.
When the cooking cycle is completed, a buzzer will sound indicating the end of the preheat function.
to stop the buzzer , open the oven door or turn the cooking mode dial to the off position .
CHEF OPERATING TIP
P roducts such as ribs that require heavier smoke penetration to reach full smoke flavor should
remain in the oven after cooking has been completed. Do not open the oven door.
Set the oven in the Low Temperature Steam Mode at 140° to 160°F (60° to 71°C) and allow the
product to remain in the oven for a period of one hour.
NOTE: Always keep the OVEN DOOR CLOSED whenever operating the smoking function.
The Combitherm Smoker can be operated without using the smoking function. After using the oven as a
smoker, however, it is necessary to clean the oven in order to prevent a transfer of smoke flavor to nonsmoked products. Cleaning instructions are provided in this manual.
HOT STEAM CAUSES BURNS
ROTATE THE DOOR HANDLE TO THE FIRST
OPEN ROTATION POSITION ONLY. STAND
BACK AND WAIT UNTIL THE STEAM IS VENTED
BEFORE FULLY OPENING THE DOOR.
C o n t r o l P a n e l I d e n t i f ic a t i o n • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • A – 4 4
PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE
Preventive Maintenance................................................................. B-2
Food Trolley Cleaning................................................................... B-2
Cleaning Agents and Materials....................................................... B-3
Daily and Monthly Cleaning........................................................... B-4
Auto-Clean - Standard or Deluxe Control (prior to 3/09)................. B-6
Auto-Clean - S-Control (prior to 3/09)............................................ B-8
CombiClean™ - Standard or Deluxe Control (after 3/09).................. B-9
CombiClean™ - S-Control (after 3/09)............................................ B-11
Return to Main Table of Contents.................................................. ii
Preventive Maintenance • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • B-1
B
PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE
Preventive Maintenance
In addition to the routine cleaning and maintenance procedures, there are several additional steps to be
taken for both sanitation purposes and to keep the oven running at top operating efficiency. These additional
safeguards will help prevent inconvenient down time and costly repairs.
l DO NOT DISPOSE OF GREASE, FAT, OR SOLID WASTE DOWN THE OVEN DRAIN.
Fats and solids will eventually coagulate in the drain system, causing blockage. Consequently, water will
back-up into the condenser and interior oven compartment, resulting in an oven that is inoperable.
l MAKE CERTAIN THE DRAIN SCREEN IS ALWAYS IN PLACE. REMOVE ANY SOLID WASTE
MATERIAL FROM THE DRAIN SCREEN BEFORE IT ENTERS THE DRAIN SYSTEM. The
routine removal of solids from the drain screen will help prevent blockage.
l USE THE AUTHORIZED COMBITHERM OVEN CLEANER ONLY. The use of unauthorized
cleaning agents may discolor or harm the interior surfaces of the oven.
l TO PROLONG THE LIFE OF THE DOOR GASKET, CLEAN THIS ITEM DAILY. The acids and
related compounds found in fat, particularly chicken fat, will weaken the composition of the gasket
unless cleaned on a daily basis. Wipe with a hot, soapy cloth.
l TO ADDITIONALLY PROTECT GASKET LIFE, ALLOW OVEN DOOR TO REMAIN SLIGHTLY
OPEN AT THE END OF THE PRODUCTION DAY. An open door will relieve
the pressure on the door gasket.
l ROUTINELY CLEAN DOOR HINGES. Open oven door to relieve tension. Clean all parts of the hinge.
ROLL-IN CART/FOOD TROLLEY CLEANING (on
equipped models
)
1.
emove food trolley to a cart wash area. Trolleys may be cleaned using any mild
R
cleaning detergent and warm water.
2.
Hand
wipe all framing, slides, drip pan, and base. Thoroughly clean debris from the
casters. A spray hose can be used for easier cart cleaning.
3.
Remove detergent solution with warm water.
4.
Wipe
or spray with a sanitizing solution designed for use on metal and vinyl food
contact surfaces.
5.
Allow trolley to air dry.
As an alternative, trolleys can be sprayed with Combitherm liquid oven cleaner
while inside the oven. Allow the trolley to remain in the oven through the
normal cleaning cycle, followed by steps 2 through 5 above.
Preventive Maintenance • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • B-2
PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE
PROTECTING STAINLESS
STEEL SURFACES
CLEANING AGENTS
It is important to guard against
corrosion in the care of
stainless steel surfaces. Harsh,
corrosive, or inappropriate
chemicals can completely
destroy the protective surface
layer of stainless steel. Abrasive
pads, steel wool, or metal implements will abrade
surfaces causing damage to this protective coating
and will eventually result in areas of corrosion. Even
water, particularly hard water that contains high
to moderate concentrations of chloride, will cause
oxidation and pitting that result in rust and corrosion.
In addition, many acidic foods spilled and left to
remain on metal surfaces are contributing factors
that will corrode surfaces. Proper cleaning agents,
materials, and methods are vital to maintaining the
appearance and life of this appliance. Spilled foods
should be removed and the area wiped as soon as
possible but at the very least, a minimum of once a
day. Always thoroughly rinse surfaces after using a
cleaning agent and wipe standing water as quickly as
possible after rinsing.
USE AUTHORIZED COMBITHERM
LIQUID OVEN CLEANER ONLY
Cleaning agents must be chloride-free compounds
and must not contain quaternary salts. Never use
hydrochloric acid (muriatic acid) on stainless steel
surfaces. Unauthorized cleaning agents may discolor
or harm interior surfaces of the oven. Read and
understand label and material safety data sheet before
using the oven cleaner.
CLEANING MATERIALS
The cleaning function can usually be accomplished
with the proper cleaning agent
and a soft, clean cloth. When
more aggressive methods
must be employed, use a
non-abrasive scouring pad
on difficult areas and make
certain to scrub with the visible
grain of surface metal to avoid
surface scratches. Never use wire brushes, metal
scouring pads, or scrapers to remove food residue.
TO PROTECT STAINLESS STEEL
SURFACES, COMPLETELY
AVOID THE USE OF ABRASIVE
CLEANING COMPOUNDS,
CHLORIDE BASED CLEANERS,
OR CLEANERS CONTAINING
QUATERNARY SALTS. NEVER
USE HYDROCHLORIC ACID
(MURIATIC ACID) ON STAINLESS
STEEL. NEVER USE WIRE
BRUSHES, METAL SCOURING
PADS OR SCRAPERS.
Preventive Maintenance • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • B-3
PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE
Establishing a routine cleaning and maintenance schedule will help keep the Combitherm oven running at top
operating efficiency and is an absolutely essential part of a comprehensive sanitation program. Good equipment
maintained and kept clean works better and lasts longer. PROTECT YOUR INVESTMENT.
DAILY GASKET CLEANING
DAILY OVEN CLEANING
It is important to prolong the life of the oven gasket by
To be performed at the end of the production day or
cleaning this item on a daily basis. Routine cleaning will
between production shifts.
help protect the composition of the gasket from
deterioration caused by acidic foods.
DAILY STEAM GENERATOR FLUSH
(e l e c t r i c b o i l e r e q u i pp e d m o d e l s o n l y )
1. After allowing the oven to cool, wipe the gasket and
When operating the oven on a regular basis, the steam
crevices with warm detergent solution and a clean cloth.
2. Remove detergent by wiping the gasket and crevices
with clean rinse water and a cloth.
generator must be flushed once a day. This procedure will
prevent lime deposits and scale build-up from forming in the
steam generator. A steam generator flush is automatically
Do not remove or place gasket in the dishwasher.
initiated during the cleaning function on S-Control models.
PROBE USAGE AND CLEANING
REGULAR DECALCIFICATION
After each use of the CORE TEMP mode, wipe the
probe tip with a clean paper towel to remove food
debris. Follow by wiping the probe with a disposable
alcohol pad. Return the probe to the proper door
bracket position.
(e l e c t r i c
PROBE CLEANING PROCEDURES
1. Remove
all food soil from probe between loads
and at the end of each production shift. Wipe
the entire probe, probe cable assembly, and probe
holding bracket with warm detergent solution and
a clean cloth.
2. Remove
detergent by wiping the probe, cable, and
bracket with clean rinse water and a cloth.
b o i l e r e q u i pp e d m o d e l s o n l y
It is VERY important to decalcify the steam generator,
particularly in areas with extremely hard water. In addition
to the daily steam generator flush, this procedure should be
performed once a month or more frequently depending on
usage and water conditions.
MONTHLY CLEANING
1. Spray Head
2. Water Intake
3. Drain Pipe
Filter
1
2
3. Wipe
probe and probe bracket with disposable
alcohol pad or sanitizing solution recommended
for food contact surfaces.
4. Allow
probe and cable to air dry in the probe
holding bracket.
)
3
5. Wipe
the probe with a disposable alcohol pad
prior to inserting in a new food product.
ALLOW THE OVEN TO COOL BELOW 280°F (140°C)
BEFORE STARTING THE AUTO-CLEAN FUNCTION.
note: The temperature in the display indicates the
air temperature inside the oven compartment and
not the interior walls of the oven. Always make
certain to allow the oven walls to cool to a minimum
of 280°F (140°C) before cleaning.
Preventive Maintenance • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • B-4
PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE
USE AUTHORIZED COMBITHERM
LIQUID OVEN CLEANER ONLY.
RUBBER GLOVES AND PROTECTIVE
EYE WEAR MUST BE WORN WHEN
USING THE OVEN CLEANER.
WATER SUPPLY MUST BE OPEN WHEN
CLEANING PROGRAM IS ACTIVATED.
Unauthorized cleaning agents may
discolor or harm interior surfaces of
the oven. Read and understand label
and material safety data sheet before
using the oven cleaner.
Combitherm Cleaning Liquid:
Causes severe burns. Always wear rubber glove
when handling.
Do not get in eyes, on skin, or on clothing.
Do not wear contacts.
Harmful or fatal if swallowed.
Do not breathe mist.
Use in well ventilated area.
Keep out of reach of children.
Do not use on aluminum. Do not mix with anything but water.
thoroughly rinse empty container with water and
safely discard .
VERIFY WATER SUPPLY BEFORE STARTING
CLEANING PROGRAM.
Combitherm CombiClean™ Cleaning Tabs:
Protective packaging will begin to dissolve onto skin if handled with
damp or wet hands.
Cleaning agent causes severe burns. Always wear rubber gloves when
handling.
Do not get in eyes, on skin, or on clothing.
Do not wear contacts.
Harmful or fatal if swallowed.
Keep out of reach of children.
Do not use on aluminum.
Do not mix with anything but water.
STEAM RELIEF VALVE
STEAM EXIT
PORT
STEAM
BYPASS PORT
OVEN LIGHT
FAN
FAN GUARD
COVER PLATE
STEAM
GENERATOR
DRAIN CAP
OVEN DRAIN
Preventive Maintenance • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • B-5
PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE
A u t o C l e a n ™ A UT O M A T IC CL EANI NG PROGRAM (units pr ior to 3/ 0 9 )
Remove all food scraps and residue from the
oven drain. Remove shelves, side racks and pans
and wash separately.
With the oven power
on
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY.
Cleaning in Process
otate the adjustment knob
R
until the AutoClean symbol is
highlighted in the display.
After 10 minutes, a buzzer will sound and Display will
show “Open Door/Spray Cleaner”.
Open Door / Spray Cleaner
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY.
the control will ask for
verification of the following items
before the function can be started :
Water turned on?
Wearing safety glasses and rubber gloves, open door,
remove the drain screen and spray Combitherm liquid
oven cleaner directly into the drain pipe.
Generously spray the interior oven surfaces with an
even coat of Combitherm Liquid Oven Cleaner. Spray
all built-in components.
Verify water is supplied to the oven and press
the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate
the adjustment knob to select “ yes ”.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY.
Start AutoClean?
Insert the Combitherm Liquid Oven Cleaner spray
nozzle directly into the High Pressure Relief Port and
spray several times.
ON A WEEKLY BASIS - Loosen the thumb screw(s)
and swing Fan Guard Cover Plate toward the back
of the oven. Spray the back of the Fan Guard Cover
Plate, the oven fan, and the left-hand side of the oven.
When oven door is closed again cleaning cycle
will resume for the remaining 40 minutes.
Cleaning Finished
Press the up
and down
arrow keys or
rotate the adjustment knob to select “ yes ” for
the automatic cleaning function.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO
CONFIRM THE SETTING AND START THE
CLEANING PROGRAM.
THE OVEN WILL BEGIN A 50 MINUTE
CLEANING AND RINSE CYCLE.
At the end of the cleaning cycle, the oven will beep
and the display will indicate the end of the cycle.
Press the start / stop key to stop the buzzer and
return the oven to normal operation.
DISPLAY WILL COUNT DOWN INDICATING
TIME REMAINING IN THE CLEANING CYCLE.
LEAVE DOOR SLIGHTLY OPEN AFTER CLEANING
Preventive Maintenance • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • B-6
PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE
A u t o C l e a n ™ A UT O M A T IC CL EANI NG PROGRAM (units pr ior to 3/ 0 9 )
(CONTINUED)
FORCED RINSING MODE:
If the cleaning cycle is stopped during cleaning, the
unit will immediately go into a Forced Rinsing mode
for 5 minutes.
If power is lost or the unit is turned off during cleaning,
the unit will go into a Forced Rinsing mode when
power is restored, or unit is turned back on.
Forced Rinsing
Once the Forced Rinsing is complete “Cleaning
Interrupted” will appear on the display.
Cleaning Interrupted
Press the start/stop key to return the oven to
normal operation.
NOTE :
if the door is opened during the
cleaning
process,
“close
the
door!” will appear in the display.
LEAVE DOOR SLIGHTLY OPEN AFTER CLEANING
Preventive Maintenance • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • B-7
PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE
A u t o C l e a n ™ AUTOMATIC CLEANING PROGRAM
Remove all food scraps and residue from the
oven drain. Remove shelves, side racks and pans
and wash separately.
(units pr ior to 3/ 09)
With the oven power ON.
R otate the Cooking Mode dial to the
Cleaning mode.
“CLN” will appear in the display.
CLN
After 1 minute “50” will appear in the display
indicating a 50 minute cleaning cycle.
50
THE OVEN WILL BEGIN A 50 MINUTE
CLEANING AND RINSE CYCLE.
DISPLAY WILL COUNT DOWN INDICATING
TIME REMAINING IN THE CLEANING CYCLE.
After 10 minutes, a buzzer will sound and display will
show “DOR”.
DOR
Wearing safety glasses and rubber gloves, open door,
remove the drain screen and spray Combitherm liquid
oven cleaner directly into the drain pipe.
CONTROL
OPTION
Insert the Combitherm Liquid Oven Cleaner spray
nozzle directly into the High Pressure Relief Port and
spray several times.
ON A WEEKLY BASIS - Loosen the thumb screw(s)
and swing Fan Guard Cover Plate toward the back
of the oven. Spray the back of the Fan Guard Cover
Plate, the oven fan, and the left-hand side of the oven.
When oven door is closed again cleaning cycle
will resume for the remaining 40 minutes.
FIN
At the end of the cleaning cycle “FIN” will appear
in the display. Turn the Cooking Mode dial to the
OFF position.
FORCED RINSING MODE:
If the cleaning cycle is stopped after 10 minutes in
the cleaning cycle, the unit will immediately go into a
Forced Rinsing mode and display “RIN” for 5 minutes.
If power is lost or the unit is turned off during cleaning,
the unit will go into a Forced Rinsing mode when
power is restored, or unit is turned back on.
RIN
After a period of 5 minutes “FIN” will appear in
the display.
FIN
Generously spray the interior oven surfaces with an
even coat of Combitherm Liquid Oven Cleaner. Spray
all built-in components.
LEAVE DOOR SLIGHTLY OPEN AFTER CLEANING
Preventive Maintenance • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • B-8
STANDARD CONTROL
DELUXE CONTROL
PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE
CombiClean™ AUTOMATIC CLEANING PROGRAM
( u n i ts af ter 3 /09 )
Remove all food scraps and residue from the oven drain.
Remove shelves, side racks and pans and wash separately.
Easy to use Combitherm tablets, Combitherm spray cleaner or
a combination of both may be used in this cleaning program.
With the oven power
on
If "No" is selected, the display will indicate
a choice of Cleaning levels.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY.
Heavy Normal
CleaningCleaning?
otate the adjustment knob
R
until the Clean symbol is
highlighted in the display.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY.
the
Press the up
and down
arrow keys
or rotate the adjustment knob to make the
appropriate selection.
control will ask for verification
for a series of items before the
cleaning function can be started :
RUBBER GLOVES MUST BE WORN
WHEN USING THE OVEN CLEANER.
Water Turned On?
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY.
If "Heavy Cleaning" is selected:
Insert 3 Cleaner Solution
erify water is supplied to the oven and press
V
the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate
the adjustment knob to select “ yes ”.
PRESS THE CHEF KEY FUNCTION.
Rinse Only?
Press the up
and down
arrow keys
or rotate the adjustment knob to make the
appropriate selection.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY.
If "Yes" is selected, the oven will begin a 20
minute rinse cycle. Display will count down
indicating time remaining in the rinse cycle.
If "Normal Cleaning" is selected:
Insert 2 Cleaner Solution
Wearing rubber gloves, remove drain screen
at bottom of oven and place the approriate
number of cleaning packets in drain opening.
Replace drain screen. If desired, Combi
Spray cleaner can be applied to areas of the
oven at this time. Press the up
and down
arrow keys or rotate the adjustment knob
to select “ yes ”.
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY.
Preventive Maintenance • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • B-9
PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE
CombiClean™ AUTOMATIC CLEANING PROGRAM
If "Yes" is selected, the display will
indicate:
(CONTINUED)
FORCED RINSING MODE:
If the cleaning cycle is stopped during cleaning, the
unit will immediately go into a Forced Rinsing mode
Start Advanced
Clean?
for 6 minutes.
If power is lost or the unit is turned off during
cleaning, the unit will go into a Forced Rinsing mode
when power is restored, or unit is turned back on.
Press the up
and down
arrow keys or
rotate the adjustment knob to select “ yes ”.
Forced Rinsing
PRESS THE CHEF FUNCTION KEY TO
CONFIRM AND START THE CLEANING
PROGRAM.
HEAVY CLEANING WILL BEGIN A
135 MINUTE CLEANING AND RINSE CYCLE.
NORMAL CLEANING WILL BEGIN A
90 MINUTE CLEANING AND RINSE CYCLE.
Once the Forced Rinsing is complete “Cleaning
Interrupted” will appear on the Display.
DISPLAY WILL COUNT DOWN INDICATING
TIME REMAINING.
Cleaning Interrupted
At the end of the CombiClean function, the
oven will beep and the display will indicate:
Cleaning Finished
Press the start/stop key to return the oven to
normal operation.
NOTE :
fter 3 minutes, beeping will stop. Display
A
will continue to indicate cleaning finished.
Press the start / stop key to stop the buzzer
and return the oven to normal operation.
if the door is opened
during the cleaning
process,
“close
the door!”
will appear in the display.
attention:
note:
If "No" is selected, the cleaning program
will be exited and revert to the last cooking
program used.
In a forced rinse situation, circulating water will not
reach all areas of the oven. The cleaning program will
need to be initiated again.
LEAVE DOOR SLIGHTLY OPEN AFTER CLEANING
Preventive Maintenance • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • B-10
PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE
CONTROL C o m b i C l e a n
OPTION
Easy to use Combitherm tablets, Combitherm
spray cleaner or a combination of both may be
used in this cleaning program.
Remove all food scraps and residue from the
oven drain. Remove shelves, side racks and pans
and wash separately.
Wearing rubber gloves, remove drain screen at
bottom of oven and place 3-4 cleaning packets in
drain opening. Replace drain screen. If desired,
Combi Spray cleaner can be applied to areas of
the oven at this time.
With the oven power ON,
™
AUTOMATI C CLEANI NG PROG R A M
At the end of the CombiClean function, the oven will
beep and the display will indicate “FIN."
FIN
After 3 minutes, beeping will stop. Display will
contine to indicate cleaning finished. Turn the
Cooking Mode dial to the OFF position.
FORCED RINSING MODE:
r otate the Cooking Mode dial to the
Cleaning mode position.
If the cleaning cycle is stopped after 10 minutes in
the cleaning cycle, the unit will immediately go into a
Forced Rinsing mode and display “RIN” for 5 minutes.
“CLN” will appear in the display.
If power is lost or the unit is turned off during cleaning,
the unit will go into a Forced Rinsing mode when
power is restored, or unit is turned back on.
CLN
After 1 minute “135” will appear in the display
indicating a 135 minute cleaning cycle.
135
RIN
After a period of 5 minutes “FIN” will appear in
the display.
FIN
THE OVEN WILL BEGIN A 135 MINUTE
CLEANING AND RINSE CYCLE.
DISPLAY WILL COUNT DOWN INDICATING
TIME REMAINING IN THE CLEANING CYCLE.
LEAVE DOOR SLIGHTLY OPEN AFTER CLEANING
Preventive Maintenance • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • B-11
PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE
NOTES
Preventive Maintenance • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • B-12
SERVICE MODE AND ERROR CODES
Service Mode Instructions.............................................................. C-2
Error Codes.................................................................................. C-4
Emergency Operation.................................................................... C-7
Return to Main Table of Contents.................................................. ii
Service Mode
and
Error Codes • Combitherm Eleectric Technical Service Manual • C-1
C
SERVICE MODE AND ERROR CODES
SERVICE MODE INSTRUCTIONS
The service mode is accessible on units with Standard or Deluxe controls only.
TO ACCESS THE SERVICE MODE
PRESS THE ON/OFF POWER KEY TO THE ON POSITION.
PRESS THE COOK TEMP, TIME AND CORE TEMP KEYS SIMULTANEOUSLY.
The service mode will appear in the display.
or
If the unit does not have a core temperature key, an additional black button is located on the back
of the display board. Remove the left-hand side of the unit or the front control panel to access it.
TO NAVIGATE IN THE SERVICE MODE
R-Number Menu
The service mode has three menus and will open in the R-Number Menu. This menu is read-only
and displays the current temperature (in Celsius), the status of all other sensors and switches, and
the most recent errors and their time of occurrence. Rotate the adjustment knob to view the status
values.
To view the last 10 errors that have occurred:
•Rotate the adjustment knob until the parameter R38 shows in the display.
•Press the up
arrow to display the last 10 errors.
•P ress the Chef Function
it occurred.
•Press the down
key to toggle between the error description and the date and time
arrow to return to the parameter R38.
•Rotate the adjustment knob to scroll to another parameter.
C-Number Menu
The second menu, the C-Number Menu, is where all sensor values are set. These values are
changeable, but should only be changed under the direction of an Alto-Shaam factory representative.
Unauthorized changes can cause damage. Rotate the adjustment knob to view these values.
D-Number Menu
The third menu, the D-Number Menu, is the diagnostic menu. Here all components can be activated
for 10 seconds at a time to aid in troubleshooting the oven. To test a component:
•R otate the adjustment knob until the desired parameter (D07 Fan [0], D12 Oven Lamp [0], etc.)
shows in the display.
•P ress the up
arrow to highlight the value [0].
•R otate the adjustment knob to change [0] to [1]. The component will activate for 10 seconds and
then the display will return to [0].
•Press the down
arrow to return to the parameter without the value highlighted.
•Rotate the adjustment knob to scroll to another parameter.
TO EXIT THE SERVICE MODE
Service Mode
and
Error Codes • Combitherm Eleectric Technical Service Manual • C-2
SERVICE MODE AND ERROR CODES
PRESS THE START KEY TO EXIT FROM THE SERVICE MODE TO THE NORMAL TIME DISPLAY.
MOST COMMONLY USED PARAMETERS
* For these parameters, [0] = Not Satisfied, [1] = Satisfied.
R-Numbers
TO REBOOT THE
CONTROL
C-Numbers
D-Numbers
R01 CTC-1 Multi-Point Product Probe
C01 Nom Standby Temp
D01 Delete Errors
R02 CTC-2 Multi-Point Product Probe
C02 Nom Cond Temp
D02 Key Lock
R03 CTC-3 Multi-Point Product Probe
C03 Fan on Cycle
D03 Delete All Programs
R04 CTC-4 Multi-Point Product Probe
C04 Fan off Cycle
D04 Self Test BM (Display Board)
Rebooting the control can sometimes fix an error code or a control that is frozen or confused:
R05 Oven
Temp AND
Sensor HOLD
(N-6)
PRESS
C05 KEY
Cont Steam
D06
THE ON/OFF POWER
FOR FIVE SECONDS.
R06 Bypass Probe (B-5)
C06 Init
Red Fan Speed
D07 Fan
R07 Condensate
(B-3)will
TheProbe
display
return to
the
R08 Steam Generator
(B-4)
C07 Humidity
S
GenWait”,
1
flash and show ST5000
for 20 seconds,
followedD08
by Steam
“Please
and then will
time and date.
C08 Humidity SS
D09 Convection 1
R09 STB Probe (N-8 Immersion Safety Probe)
R10 PT-100
Single-Point
Product Probe
PRESS
THE ON/OFF
POWER
C09 Humidity Quick
KEY
C10 Humidity Reg
MOMENTARILY.
R13 Electronic Temp (Control Temperature)
R20 Lower Level-Water
Probeon
*
The unit Level
will turn
and can be
C11 Humidity Reg g
C12 Bitfield
1
operated
normally.
D10 Steam Gen 2
D11 Convection 2
D12 Oven Lamp
D13 Cond Cooling
R21 Upper Level-Water Level Probe *
C13 Bitfield 2
D14 Steam Gen Fill
R23 Door Switch *
C19 PIN
D28 Venting Motor
R29 Software BM (Display Board)
C23 Time Browning
D30 Smoking Element
R30 Software SM (Relay Board)
C24 Door Venting
D31 Solenoid Valve
R31 Software KM (HACCP Board)
R38 Errors (see R-Number instructions)
Service Mode
and
Error Codes • Combitherm Eleectric Technical Service Manual • C-3
SERVICE MODE AND ERROR CODES
ERROR CODES
When the oven malfunctions, an error code will appear in the display.
PRESS THE START KEY TO ACKNOWLEDGE THE ERROR.
The keys that begin to flash represent operational modes that are still usable. Refer to Emergency
Operation.
When the oven fault is corrected, the Combitherm will return to normal Operation.
ERROR CODES AND REASONS
Error
Code
E01
Display Shows
When does the error occur?
Possible reason
ES units only:
• W ater supply is shut off.
• A ctivated if running in any mode and the
water level drops below the low level sensor. • L ow water pressure.
Low Water
• A ctivated if in Standby mode and the water
level drops below the low level sensor for
3 minutes.
• S team generator drain cap is off or loose.
• D rain pump is not sealing.
• F aulty or scaled water level probe.
• F aulty or plugged solenoid valve assembly.
• W iring or connection issue.
E02
Control Temp High
Activated if the temperature of the
electrical control is higher than 176°F (80°C)
for 20 seconds.
• C ooling fan not operating.
• U nit is next to a heat producing source (there
is less than 20" clearance for the control
side).
• E xhaust hood is not operating (if applicable).
E03
Fan Malfunction
Activated if the motor protection switch
is tripped.
• M otor rotation is backwards.
• Incorrect power to the unit.
• C onnection problem at X-7 plug on the relay
board pins 3-4.
E04
Aux Fan Fault
Auxiliary fan malfunction.
E11
Excess Oven Temp
Activated if the oven cavity temperature is
higher than 572°F (300°C) for 25 seconds.
• Control setup programming error.
• Contact factory.
• C onnection issue with oven temperature
sensor.
• Convection element contactor is stuck.
• Faulty oven temperature sensor.
E13
ES units only:
Activated if the temperature of the steam
generator probe (B-4) is higher than 248°F
(120°C) for 26 seconds.
Excess Steam Gen Temp
• Problem with water level probe.
• Scale build-up inside steam generator.
• Steam element contactor is stuck.
• Connection issue with B-4 probe.
• Faulty B-4 probe.
Service Mode
and
ESi units only:
• A ctivated if the position of personality
jumper on X-3 is incorrect.
• J umper on X-3 is improperly positioned.
Should be between 2-8 or, if it is a smoker,
between 2-9.
• A ctivated if the position of B-4 jumper
is incorrect.
• J umper on X-6a is improperly positioned.
Should be between 13-14.
Error Codes • Combitherm Eleectric Technical Service Manual • C-4
SERVICE MODE AND ERROR CODES
ERROR CODES AND REASONS (continued)
Error
Code
E15
Display Shows
When does the error occur?
Excess Condensate Temp
Possible reason
Activated if the temperature of the condensate • Water supply is shut off.
probe (B-3) is higher than 212°F (100°C) for
• Faulty or plugged solenoid valve (Y-2).
26 seconds.
• Connection issue at B-3 probe.
• Faulty B-3 probe.
E21
E22
Oven Probe Fault
Core Temp Probe Fault
Activated if oven temperature probe (N-6)
is interrupted.
• Connection issue at N-6 probe.
Activated if cooking in Core Temp
mode and the CTC sensor measures
an excessive temperature.
• CTC sensor is damaged.
• Faulty N-6 probe.
• 4 -point CTC sensor is activated, but 1-point
CTC sensor is installed.
• C able connection of CTC sensor is damaged.
• H ardware problem on control unit (SM).
E23
E24
E25
E26
E27
Steam Gen Probe Fault
Bypass Probe Fault
Condensate Probe Fault
ES units only:
Activated if the steam generator probe (B-4)
is interrupted.
• Connection issue at B-4 probe.
ESi units only:
• A ctivated if the position of personality
jumper on X-3 is incorrect.
• J umper on X-3 is improperly positioned.
Should be between 2-8 or, if it is a smoker,
between 2-9.
• A ctivated if the position of B-4 jumper
is incorrect.
• J umper on X-6a is improperly positioned.
Should be between 13-14.
Activated if the bypass probe (B-5) is
interrupted.
• Connection issue at B-5 probe.
Activated if the condensate probe (B-3) is
interrupted.
• Connection issue at B-3 probe.
• Faulty B-4 probe.
• Faulty B-5 probe.
• Faulty B-3 probe.
Steam Gen Safety Probe Fault Activated if the steam generator safety probe
(N-8) is interrupted.
• Connection issue at N-8 probe.
ES units only:
Activated if the steam generator safety probe
(N-8) measures a temperature in excess of
266°F (130°C).
• Problem with water level probe.
Excess Steam Gen Safety
Temp
• Faulty N-8 probe.
• Scale build-up inside steam generator.
• Steam element contactor is stuck.
• Connection issue with N-8 probe.
• Faulty N-8 probe.
ESi units only:
• A ctivated if the position of N-8 jumper is
incorrect.
E29
Probe Short to Frame
• J umper on X-6b is improperly positioned.
Should be between 1-2.
Activated if one or more of the temperature
• C onnection issue at any of the
sensors were connected to GND for 5 seconds. temperature sensors.
• T emperature sensor shorted to ground/faulty.
Service Mode
and
Error Codes • Combitherm Eleectric Technical Service Manual • C-5
SERVICE MODE AND ERROR CODES
ERROR CODES AND REASONS (continued)
Error
Code
E34
Display Shows
When does the error occur?
DE (Drain) Pump Failure
Activated if water level did not drop below
the low level sensor in the generator during a
steam generator flush.
Possible reason
• Problem with water level probe.
• Scale build-up inside steam generator.
• Scale plugging drain pump.
• Faulty drain pump.
E35
Venting Error
Activated when vent switch reads open (vent
closed) when it should be closed (vent open),
or when it reads closed (vent open) when it
should be open (vent closed).
• A lignment issue between motor cam and
micro switch.
• Connection issue at micro switch.
• Connection issue at control.
• Faulty vent switch.
• Faulty vent motor.
E36
Steam Temp High
Activated when oven temperature probe (N-6)
measures a temperature in excess of 395°F
(202°C) when running in Steam or Combi
mode.
• W ater supply is shut off while unit is running
in Steam or Combi mode.
• Plugged or faulty Y-1 solenoid.
• O bstruction between Y-01 solenoid and water
inlet.
E80
E81
ID Error
Control is unable to detect whether unit is gas
or electric.
Program Memory Error
• C onnection issue at X-3 personality jumper.
• Faulty control.
Temperature value or time value of a program • P rogram was generated in °C and control has
step is not allowed.
been switched to °F.
• P rogram was generated in °F and control has
been switched to °C.
E82
WP Error
Temperature value or time value of current
cooking algorithm is out of allowed array.
• Delete program and reinstall.
E83
Algo Error
Cooking algorithm sent by operating module
(BM) is unknown to control unit (SM).
• S oftware versions of control unit and
operating module are incompatible.
• Software error in operating module.
E96
Connection Error
No or bad communication between control unit • C onnection issue at ribbon cable on display
(SM) and operating module (BM).
or relay board.
• Faulty ribbon cable.
• S oftware versions of control unit and
operating module are incompatible.
Service Mode
and
Error Codes • Combitherm Eleectric Technical Service Manual • C-6
SERVICE MODE AND ERROR CODES
EMERGENCY OPERATION
In the event of an error code, the Combitherm may be operated on a limited basis. Error conditions under
which continued operation can be conducted are indicated by “Yes” in the chart shown below.
When the oven malfunctions, an error code will appear in the display.
PRESS THE START KEY TO ACKNOWLEDGE THE ERROR.
The keys that begin to flash represent operational modes that are still usable.
SELECT AND PRESS ONE OF THE COOKING MODES INDICATED.
The oven control will only respond to the mode keys that are flashing.
SET THE OVEN CONTROLS AS IF OPERATING UNDER NORMAL CIRCUMSTANCES.
Depending on the error code involved, oven function, such as temperature range, may be limited.
PRESS THE START KEY TO BEGIN THE COOKING PROCESS.
PRESS THE START KEY WHEN THE TIMER EXPIRES.
When the oven fault is corrected, the Combitherm will return to normal Operation.
CONTINUED OPERATION UNDER ERROR CONDITIONS
Error
Code
Display Shows
ES
Steam
Mode
ESi
Combination
Mode
Convection
Mode
Retherm
Mode
E01
Low Water
Yes
N/A
No
No
To 365°F
No
E02
Control Temp High
Yes
Yes
Yes
To 284°F
To 284°F
To 284°F
E03
Fan Malfunction
N/A
N/A
—
—
—
—
E04
Aux Fan Fault
Yes
Yes
Yes
To 284°F
To 284°F
To 284°F
E11
Excess Oven Temp
Yes
Yes
No
No
No
No
E13
Excess Steam Gen Temp
Yes
N/A
No
No
No
No
E15
Excess Condensate Temp
Yes
Yes
No
No
To 356°F
No
E21
Oven Probe Fault
Yes
Yes
212°F only
No
No
No
E22
Core Temp Probe Fault
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
E23
Steam Gen Probe Fault
Yes
N/A
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
E24
Bypass Probe Fault
Yes
Yes
To 210°F
No
Yes
No
E25
Condensate Probe Fault
Yes
Yes
Yes
To 356°F
To 356°F
To 320°F
E26
Steam Gen Safety Probe Fault
Yes
N/A
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
E27
Excess Steam Gen Safety Temp
Yes
N/A
No
No
No
No
E29
Probe Short to Frame
Yes
Yes
No
No
No
No
E34
DE (Drain) Pump Failure
Yes
N/A
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
E35
Venting Error
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
E36
Steam Temp High
N/A
Yes
No
No
Yes
No
E80
ID Error
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
E81
Program Memory Error
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
E82
WP Error
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
E83
Algo Error
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
E96
Connection Error
Yes
Yes
No
No
No
No
Service Mode
and
Error Codes • Combitherm Eleectric Technical Service Manual • C-7
SERVICE MODE AND ERROR CODES
NOTES
Service Mode
and
Error Codes • Combitherm Eleectric Technical Service Manual • C-8
TROUBLESHOOTING TREES
ES Units
K-77 Safety Contactor Does Not Pull-In at Power-Up
(380-415V Units Only) ....................................................... D-2
Unit Dead — No Display and No Operation ............................... D-3
Unit Does Not Run When Start Is Pressed .................................. D-4
No Generator Fill ...................................................................... D-5
No Steam Pre-Heat .................................................................. D-6
No Steam Production in Steam Mode ........................................ D-7
No Heat in Convection Mode .................................................... D-8
No Steam Production in Combination Mode ............................... D-9
No Convection Heat in Combination Mode ................................ D-10
Motor Does Not Run When K-51 Motor Contactor Is Energized.... D-11
ESi Units
K-77 Safety Contactor Does Not Pull-In at Power-Up
(380‑415V Units Only) ...................................................... D-12
Unit Dead — No Display and No Operation ............................... D-13
Unit Does Not Run When Start Is Pressed .................................. D-14
No Steam Production in Steam Mode ........................................ D-15
No Heat in Convection Mode .................................................... D-16
No Steam Production in Combination Mode ............................... D-17
No Convection Heat in Combination Mode ................................ D-18
No Smoke Production When Smoke Is Selected in Convection .... D-19
No Motor Operation ................................................................. D-20
Return to Main Table of Contents.................................................. ii
NOTE: Troubleshooting Guides reflect all counter top models. When working on a
20.20 there are additional elements, motors, and contactors. The following components
are wired to operate together on a 20.20:
• K-41 and K-43 Convection Element Contactors
• K-42 and K-44 Convection Element Contactors
• K-51 and K-71 High Speed Motor Contactors
• K-52 and K-72 Low Speed Motor Contactors
Troubleshooting Trees • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • D-1
D
TROUBLESHOOTING TREES
E S — K - 7 7 S a f e t y C o n t a c t o r D o e s N o t P u l l - I n a t P o w e r - U p
(380‑415V Units Only)
NOTE: 380-145V units will not heat
if K-77 is not pulled in.
Is there coil voltage
across A-1 and A-2 on
K‑77?
1. Determine which leg is missing
and correct.
No
Yes
Replace faulty contactor and test.
• A-1 is L-1 supplied from the
131-2 terminal block. The 131-2
terminal block is fed from X-1 pin
3 on the relay board.
• A-2 is L-2 supplied from the
K‑41‑A‑2 contact. Power is
jumped from K-42-A-2 which is
supplied from the N-7 high limit.
2. Reset if tripped and test.
Troubleshooting Trees • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • D-2
TROUBLESHOOTING TREES
ES — Unit Dead — No Display and No Operation
Is power connected to
the unit?
Yes
No
Is there correct voltage at
the power source (outlet)?
Install power to unit/
plug in.
Yes
No
Check breaker, reset
if necessary.
Is there correct voltage at
the main terminal block
(L‑1/2/3)?
Replace/Repair faulty cord/
plug/wiring.
Repair wiring issue between block
and fuses.
No
Yes
Is there voltage at
terminals 62/64/66 at the
F-10 fuses?
No
Yes
Is there voltage across
terminals 34-36 at the
F‑1 and F-2 fuse block?
No
Repair wiring issue
between fuses and block.
Yes
Is there voltage across
terminals 33-35 at the
F‑1 and F-2 fuse block?
Test F-1/2 for
blown fuse(s). Replace
if necessary.
No
Repair wiring issue between
fuses and terminal blocks.
Yes
Is there voltage across
terminals 310-311 at the
power supply?
No
Yes
Is there 12 VDC across
terminals 312-313 at the
power supply?
Replace faulty
power supply.
No
Is there 12 VDC across pins
1-3 at the X-3 plug on the
relay board?
Correct wiring issue.
Correct/Replace
as needed.
Yes
No
Yes
No
Is the ribbon cable
secured at both the relay
and display board?
Replace faulty board package.
Troubleshooting Trees • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • D-3
Yes
TROUBLESHOOTING TREES
ES — Unit Does Not Run When Start Is Pressed
Does the cycle light
appear in the display?
Yes
No
Check start button for free
movement, ensure no other
control buttons are stuck.
Is the door
switch satisfied?
Close door. If closed
check for faulty switch,
magnet, or wiring.
No
Yes
Is the motor
protection switch in
the start position?
Reset and test operation.
No
Yes
Correct/replace ribbon cable.
No
Reboot control by pressing/holding
the power button. If unsuccessful call
Alto-Shaam Technical Service.
Is the ribbon c
able secured between
both boards?
Yes
Troubleshooting Trees • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • D-4
TROUBLESHOOTING TREES
ES — No Generator Fill
Is the cold water supply
properly installed to the
oven?
Yes
No
Correct water supply
installation to oven.
Is the generator empty?
Empty generator by
means of drain cap in
the oven cavity.
Yes
No
Are the B-1/B-2 water level
probes reading empty?
No
Check tank for scale,
clean out and test.
Yes
Determine which leg of power is missing at the coil.
Y-1-A-1 is L-1 switched from the relay board.
Y-1-A-2 is L-2 constantly fed from the 130-2 terminal.
Is the Y-1 solenoid
being energized?
No
Yes
Is the Y-1
solenoid opening?
Replace faulty
solenoid assembly.
No
Yes
Is the generator
filling with water?
Remove solenoid assembly and
clean out filter screen.
No
Yes
Do the B-1/B-2 water
level probes satisfy?
Check for a leak between the
solenoid and the generator or at the
generator drain cap.
No
The generator should have filled in approximately 1 minute. If it took
considerably less or more time check the tank for scale. If correct, the K-1/2/3
contactors should now be energized to preheat the steam generator water.
Troubleshooting Trees • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • D-5
Yes
TROUBLESHOOTING TREES
ES — No Steam Pre-Heat
Is the generator full and
the B-1/B-2 satisfied?
Yes
No
Is the B-4 probe below set
point (88°C/190°F)?
See “No Generator Fill”.
Test for a faulty probe. If
not faulty, pre-heat it.
Yes
No
Are the K-1/2/3 contactors
being energized?
Test for coil voltage at contactors.
No
If K-1/K-2
Yes
K-1-A-1 is L-1 switched from X-1 pin 2 on the relay board.
K-1-A-2 is L-2 constantly supplied from the 130 terminal.
K-2-A-1 is L-1 switched from X-1 pin 6 on the relay board.
K-2-A-2 is L-2 constantly supplied from K-1-A-2.
Are the K-1/2/3 contactors
pulling in?
If K-1/2/3
K-1-A-1 is L-1 switched from X-1 pin 2 on the relay board.
K-1-A-2 is L-2 constantly supplied from the 130 terminal.
K-2-A-1 is L-1 fed from K-1-A-1.
K-2-A-2 is L-2 from K-41-A-2.
K-3-A-1 is L-1 switched from X-1 pin 6 on the relay board.
K-3-A-2 is L-2 constantly supplied from K-1-A-2.
No
Replace faulty contactor(s).
Yes
Is there voltage across the
L-1/2/3 side of K-1/2/3?
Check for wiring issue
between K-1/2/3, L-1/2/3
and main terminal block.
No
Yes
Is there voltage across
T‑1/2/3 on K-1/2/3?
Replace faulty contactor(s).
Repair wiring issue.
No
Yes
Is there voltage at the
element loop connections?
No
Yes
Are all element loops
drawing power?
Replace faulty element(s).
No
Yes
After 3-4 minutes of
heating is B-4 satisfied?
Test for faulty probe or scaled tank.
No
Preheat is complete.
Yes
Troubleshooting Trees • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • D-6
TROUBLESHOOTING TREES
ES — No Steam Production in Steam Mode
Does the cycle light come
on when pressed?
See “Unit Does Not Run
When Start Is Pressed”.
Yes
No
Is the door switch
reading closed?
No
1. Close door.
Yes
2. Test for faulty
door switch, magnet,
or wiring issue.
Is the vent closed?
Close vent. Unit will not
produce steam when
vent switch is open.
No
Yes
Test for coil voltage at the contactor.
Does the K-51 fan
contactor energize?
No
K-51-A-1 is L-1 switched from the relay board X-1 pin 4.
K-51-A-2 is L-2 jumped from A-2-K-52 fed from 130 terminal.
Yes
Check for faulty B-5 probe. If unit was
in a steam function it may be satisfied.
Run unit in cool down and test again.
Is the B-5 probe
below set point?
No
Yes
See “No Generator Fill.”
Is the generator full and
the B-1/B-2 satisfied?
No
Yes
Test for coil voltage at contactors.
If K-1/K-2
Are the K-1/2/3
contactor(s) being
energized?
No
K-1-A-1 is L-1 switched from X-1 pin 2 on the relay board.
K-1-A-2 is L-2 constantly supplied from the 130 terminal.
K-2-A-1 is L-1 switched from X-1 pin 6 on the relay board.
K-2-A-2 is L-2 constantly supplied from K-1-A-2.
Yes
Are the K-1/2/3 contactors
pulling in?
If K-1/2/3
K-1-A-1 is L-1 switched from X-1 pin 2 on the relay board.
K-1-A-2 is L-2 constantly supplied from the 130 terminal.
K-2-A-1 is L-1 fed from K-1-A-1.
K-2-A-2 is L-2 from K-41-A-2.
K-3-A-1 is L-1 switched from X-1 pin 6 on the relay board.
K-3-A-2 is L-2 constantly supplied from K-1-A-2.
Replace faulty
contactor(s).
No
Yes
Is there voltage across the
L-1/2/3 side of K-1/2/3?
No
Check for wiring issue between K‑1/2/3,
L-1/2/3, and main terminal block.
Yes
Is there voltage across
T‑1/2/3 on K-1/2/3?
Replace faulty
contactor(s).
Yes
No
Repair wiring issues.
Is there voltage at all
element loop connections?
No
Yes
Replace faulty element(s).
No
Steam production should begin within 3-5 minutes in the oven at which point K-1/2/3
should begin cycling often off of the B-5 set point.
Are all element loops
drawing power?
Yes
Troubleshooting Trees • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • D-7
TROUBLESHOOTING TREES
ES — No Heat in Convection Mode
Does the cycle light come
on when pressed?
Yes
No
See “Unit Does Not Run
When Start Is Pressed”.
Is the door switch
reading closed?
1. Close door.
Yes
No
2. Test for faulty door
switch, magnet, or
wiring issue.
Is the N-6 Oven Probe
below set point?
Check for a faulty N-6
probe. Replace
if necessary.
Voltage is
present
Replace faulty
contactor.
Yes
Does the K-51 fan
contactor pull in?
No
Check for coil voltage
across K-51.
Determine which leg is missing
and correct.
No
Yes
Voltage is not
present
Does the motor run?
• A-1 is L-1 supplied from X-1
pin 4 on the relay board.
• A-2 is L-2 supplied fromA-2 on
K-52, which is being fed from
the 130-1 terminal block.
See “Motor Does Not
Run When K-51 Motor
Contactor is Energized”.
No
Yes
Are the K-41/42 contactors
pulling in?
Replace faulty
contactor(s).
Check for coil voltage
across A-1 and A-2 on
K-41/42.
Voltage is
present
Determine which leg is missing
and correct.
Voltage is not
present
•A-1 is L-1 supplied to K-41 from X‑1
pin 1 on the relay board.
Check for loss of power from
K-1/2/3 to K-41/42 which is
being fed from main terminal
block.
No
Yes
Yes
•A­‑1 is L-1 and is supplied to K-42
from X-1 pin 7 on the relay board.
•A‑2 is L-2 and is supplied to K-42
from the N-7 High Limit from the
auxiliary contacts on the F-52
MP switch and then jumped to K-41.
2. Reset high limit if tripped and test.
3. Replace MP switch if faulty.
Is there voltage at T-1/2/3
side of the K-41/42
contactors?
No
Is there voltage at L-1/2/3
of the K-41/42 contactors?
Replace faulty
contactor(s).
No
Is there voltage at the
convection elements?
Repair wiring
issue.
Ohm out and replace
faulty elements.
Yes
No
No
Yes
Are the convection
elements drawing power
on all legs?
The oven should begin producing
heat in the cavity and cycle
K-41/42 off of the N-6 probe.
Troubleshooting Trees • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • D-8
Yes
TROUBLESHOOTING TREES
ES — No Steam Production in Combination Mode
Does the cycle light come
on when pressed?
See “Unit Does Not Run
When Start Is Pressed”.
No
Yes
Is the door switch reading
closed?
1. Close door.
2. Test for faulty door
switch, magnet, or wiring
issue.
1. Check for a faulty B-5 probe.
2. If unit was in a steam function it
may be satisfied. Run unit in cool down
and test.
See “No Generator Fill”.
Is the B-5 probe below set
point?
Yes
K-1-A-1 is L-1 switched from X-1 pin 2 on the
relay board.
K-1-A-2 is L-2 constantly supplied from the
130 terminal.
K-2-A-1 is L-1 switched from X-1 pin 6 on the
relay board.
K-2-A-2 is L-2 constantly supplied from K-1-A-2.
Is the generator full and
the B-1/B-2 satisfied?
No
Yes
Test for coil voltage at contactors.
If K-1/K-2
Yes
No
Are the K-1/2/3
contactor(s) being
energized?
No
Yes
Replace faulty
contactor(s).
Are the K-1/2/3 contactors
pulling in?
No
If K-1/2/3
Yes
K-1-A-1 is L-1 switched from X-1 pin 2 on the
relay board.
K-1-A-2 is L-2 constantly supplied from the
130 terminal.
K-2-A-1 is L-1 fed from K-1-A-1.
K-2-A-2 is L-2 from K-41-A-2.
K-3-A-1 is L-1 switched from X-1 pin 6 on the
relay board.
K-3-A-2 is L-2 constantly supplied from K-1-A-2.
Check for wiring issue between K-1/2/3,
L‑1/2/3, and main terminal block.
Is there voltage across the
L-1/2/3 side of K-1/2/3?
No
Yes
Replace faulty
contactor(s).
Is there voltage across
T‑1/2/3 on K-1/2/3?
No
Yes
Repair wiring issue.
No
Is there voltage at all
element loop connections?
Yes
Replace faulty elements.
No
Steam production begins and within 3-5 minutes when the B-5 probe hits set point (95°C) the K-1/2/3 will
drop out and K-41/42 convection heat should come on. The control will cycle K-41/42 off and K-1/2/3 back
on if the B-5 drops below set point.
Are all element loops
drawing power?
Yes
Troubleshooting Trees • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • D-9
TROUBLESHOOTING TREES
ES — No Convection Heat in Combination Mode
Does the cycle light come
on when pressed?
See “Unit Does Not Run
When Start Is Pressed”.
Yes
No
Is the door switch
reading closed?
1. Close door.
Yes
No
2. Test for faulty door switch,
magnet, or wiring issue.
Check for a faulty N-6 probe.
Replace if neccessary.
Yes
Is the N-6 Oven Probe
below set point?
No
Yes
Voltage is present
Replace faulty
contactor.
Determine which leg is missing
and correct.
• A-1 is L-1 supplied from X-1 pin
4 on the relay board.
• A-2 is L-2 supplied from A-2 on
K‑52, which is being fed from
the 130-1 terminal block.
Voltage is not
present
Check for coil voltage
across K-51.
Does the K-51 fan
contactor pull in?
No
Yes
See “Motor Does Not Run
When K-51 Motor Contactor Is
Energized”.
Does the motor run?
No
Yes
Voltage is present
Replace faulty
contactor.
Is the B-5 probe above
set point?
No
B-5 steam probe must be satisfied first before
bringing on convection heat. If no steam production
see “No Steam Production in Combination Mode.”
Check for coil
voltage across A-1 and
A-2 on K‑41/42.
Are the K-41/42 contactors
pulling in?
No
Yes
1. Determine which leg is missing
and correct.
•A-1 is L-1 is supplied to K-41 from
X-1 pin 1 on the relay board.
•A-1 is L-1 and is supplied to K-42
from S-1 pin 7 on the relay board.
•A-2 is L-2 and is supplied to K-42
from the N-7 high limit and then
jumped to K-41.
Voltage is not
present
Is there voltage at
T-1/2/3 side of the
K-41/42 contactors?
Yes
No
Check for loss of power
from K-1/2/3 which is
being fed from main
power terminal block.
Is there voltage at L-1/2/3
of the K-41/42 contactors?
No
Replace faulty
contactor(s).
2. Reset high limit if tripped and test.
Repair wiring issue.
Yes
Is there voltage at the
convection elements?
No
Yes
NOTE: If at any time
the B-5 bypass probe
falls below set point, the
unit will drop out of the
convection mode and begin
steam production regardless
of the N-6 temperature.
Steam always takes priority
over convection.
Ohm and replace faulty elements.
No
The oven should begin producing heat in the cavity and cycle
K‑41/42 off of the N-6 probe.
Are the convection
elements drawing power
on all legs?
Yes
Troubleshooting Trees • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • D-10
TROUBLESHOOTING TREES
E S — M o t o r D o e s N o t R u n W h e n K - 5 1 M o t o r C o n t a c t o r I s E n e r g i z e d
Check for wiring issue between main
power terminal block and fuses.
Is there voltage across
terminals 62/64/66 on
the bottom side of F-10
L‑1/2/3 fuses?
Yes
No
Is there voltage across
terminals 63/65/67 on top
side of F-10 L-1/2/3 fuses?
No
Replace blown fuse(s) and test.
Yes
Repair wiring issue between fuses and motor
protection switch.
No
Is there voltage
across terminals 2/4/6
at F-52 MP switch?
Yes
1. Reset tripped switch (start button in).
2. Test again. If still no voltage replace faulty
MP switch.
No
Is there voltage at terminals
1/3/5 out of MP switch?
Yes
Repair wiring issue between F-51 and K-52.
No
Is there voltage across
L‑1/2/3 on K-52 contactor?
Yes
Repair wiring issue between K-51 and K-52.
No
Is there voltage across
L‑1/2/3 on K-51 contactor?
Yes
Replace faulty K-51 contactor and test.
No
Ensure wiring into and out of motor harness plug is correct and tight. If still no motor operation, replace
faulty motor and test.
Is there voltage out of K-51
at T-1/2/3?
Yes
Troubleshooting Trees • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • D-11
TROUBLESHOOTING TREES
E S i — K - 7 7 S a f e t y C o n t a c t o r D o e s N o t P u l l - I n a t P o w e r - U p
(380‑415V Units Only)
NOTE: 380-145V units will not heat
if K-77 is not pulled in.
Is there coil voltage across
A-1 and A-2 on K-77?
1. Determine which leg is missing
and correct.
No
Yes
Replace faulty contactor and test.
•A-1 is L-1 supplied from the
131-2 terminal block. The 131-2
terminal block is fed from X-1
pin 3 on the relay board.
•A-2 is L-2 supplied from the
K‑41‑A‑2 contact which is fed
from K-42-A-2 which is supplied
from the N-7 high limit.
2. Reset if tripped and test.
Troubleshooting Trees • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • D-12
TROUBLESHOOTING TREES
ESi — Unit Dead — No Display and No Operation
Is power connected
to the unit?
Yes
No
Install power to
unit/plug in.
Is there correct voltage at
the power source (outlet)?
Yes
No
Check breaker,
reset if necessary.
Is there correct voltage
at the main terminal
block (L‑1/2/3)?
No
Replace/Repair faulty
cord/plug/wiring.
Repair wiring issue between block
and fuses.
Yes
Is there voltage at
terminals 62/64/66 at the
F-10 fuses?
No
Yes
Is there voltage across
terminals 34-36 at the F-1
and F-2 fuse block?
No
Repair wiring issue
between fuses and block.
Yes
Is there voltage across
terminals 33-35 at the F-1
and F-2 fuse block?
Test F-1/2 for blown fuse(s).
Replace if necessary.
No
Yes
Is there voltage across
terminals 310-311 at the
power supply?
No
Repair wiring issue between
fuses and terminal blocks.
Yes
Is there 12 VDC across
terminals 312-313 at the
power supply?
No
Yes
Replace faulty
power supply.
Is there 12 VDC across
pins 1-3 at the X-3 plug on
the relay board?
Correct wiring issue.
Correct/Replace
as needed.
No
Replace faulty board package.
No
Yes
Is the ribbon cable secured
at both the relay and
display board?
Yes
Troubleshooting Trees • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • D-13
TROUBLESHOOTING TREES
ESi — Unit Does Not Run When Start Is Pressed
Does the cycle light appear
in the display?
Check start button for free
movement, ensure no other
control buttons are stuck.
Yes
No
Is the door
switch satisfied?
No
Close door. If closed
check for faulty switch,
magnet, or wiring.
Yes
Is the motor protection
switch in the
start position?
Reset and test operation.
No
Yes
Tighten or replace ribbon cable.
No
Is the ribbon cable secured
between both boards?
Yes
Repair all loose connections.
No
Reboot control by pressing and holding on/off for 5
seconds. If unsuccessful call for service.
Are all connections on
relay board secure?
Yes
Troubleshooting Trees • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • D-14
TROUBLESHOOTING TREES
E S i — N o S t e a m P r o d u c t i o n i n S t e a m M o d e
Does unit run when
start is pressed?
See “Unit Does Not Run When Start
Is Pressed”.
Yes
No
Is the B-5 probe below its
set point?
Check for a faulty B-5 probe.
Yes
No
See “No Motor Operation.”
Is the motor running?
No
Yes
Replace faulty contactor.
Voltage is
present
Determine which leg is missing
and correct.
Check for coil voltage
across A-1 and A-2
on K-1.
Voltage is not
present
Is the K-1 contactor pulled
in?
No
Yes
A-1 is L-1 supplied from X-1 pin 2
on the relay board.
A-2 is L-2 supplied from the 130-2
terminal block.
Check for coil voltage
across A-1 and A-2 on
K-41/42.
Voltage is
present
Replace faulty
contactor(s).
Are the K-41/42 contactors
pulled in?
No
Voltage is not
present
Yes
Is there voltage at the
T‑1/2/3 side of K-41/42?
Determine which leg is missing and correct.
A-1 is L-1 and is supplied to K-41 from K-1-T-2.
A-1 is L-1 and is supplied to K-42 from K-1-T-3.
A-2 is L-2 and is supplied to K-42 from the N-7 high
limit and then jumped to K-41.
Check for a wiring issue
between main power terminal
block and K-41/42 T-1/2/3.
Yes
No
Yes
Replace faulty contactor(s).
Repair wiring issue between K-41/42 and
elements.
No
Is there voltage at the
L‑1/2/3 side of K-41/42?
No
Is there voltage at the
convection elements?
Yes
Ohm out and replace faulty element if
necessary.
Is the element drawing
current on all legs?
No
Yes
Correct and test.
Is the water connected to
the oven and turned on?
No
Yes
Replace solenoid assembly.
Determine which leg is missing and correct.
A-1 is L-1 and is supplied from K-1-T-1.
A-2 is L-2 and is supplied from the 130-2
terminal block.
Voltage is
present
Voltage is
not present
Check for coil voltage
across A-1 and A-2
on Y-1.
Check for obstruction in line to flow
control valve or in orifice on outlet
side of valve.
Is the Y-1 solenoid
opening?
No
Yes
No
Check for plugged pressure box or obstruction in hose.
Is water flowing into and
through the flow control
valve?
Yes
No
Is water flowing out of the
pressure box and into the
oven?
The oven should begin producing steam in 3-5 minutes.
Troubleshooting Trees • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • D-15
Yes
TROUBLESHOOTING TREES
E S i — N o H e a t i n C o n v e c t i o n M o d e
Does the cycle light come
on when pressed?
Yes
No
See “Unit Does Not Run
When Start Is Pressed.”
Is the N-6 oven probe
below set point?
Check for a faulty
N-6 probe. Replace if
necessary.
Replace faulty
contactor.
Is the K-51 contactor
pulled in?
Voltage is
present
Determine which leg is missing and correct.
A-1 is L-1 supplied from X-1 pin 4 on the relay board.
A-2 is L-2 supplied from A-2 on K-52, which is being fed from
the 130-1 terminal block.
Yes
No
No
Check for coil voltage
across K-51.
Yes
Voltage is not
present
Are the K-41/42 contactors
pulling in?
Check for coil voltage across
A‑1 and A-2 on K-41/42.
Replace faulty
contactor(s).
1. Determine which leg is missing
and correct.
No
Voltage is
present
Yes
Voltage is not
present
Is there voltage at the
T‑1/2/3 side of K-41/42?
•A-1 is L-1 and is supplied to K-41 from
X-1 pin 1 on the relay board.
•A-1 is L-1 and is supplied to K-42 from
X-1 pin 7 on the relay board.
•A-2 is L-2 and is supplied to K-42 from
the N-7 high limit and then jumped
to K-41.
Check for wiring issue
between main power
terminal block and
K‑41/42 T-1/2/3.
No
Yes
2. Reset and test high limit if tripped.
Is there voltage at L-1/2/3
side of K-41/42?
Replace faulty
contactor(s).
Repair wiring issue between
K‑41/42 and elements.
No
No
Yes
Is there voltage at the
convection elements?
Yes
Ohm out and replace
faulty element.
No
Is the element drawing
current on all legs?
The oven should begin producing heat in the cavity and cycle on/off on the N-6
oven probe.
Troubleshooting Trees • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • D-16
Yes
TROUBLESHOOTING TREES
E S i — N o S t e a m P r o d u c t i o n i n C o m b i n a t i o n M o d e
Does unit run when
start is pressed?
See “Unit Does Not Run
When Start Is Pressed.”
Yes
No
Is the B-5 probe
below its set point?
Check for a faulty B-5 probe and replace
if necessary.
Replace faulty contactor.
A-1 is L-1 supplied from X-1 pin 2
on the relay board.
A-2 is L-2 supplied from the 130-2
terminal block.
Replace faulty
contactor(s).
Determine which leg is missing and correct.
A-1 is L-1 and is supplied to K-41 from K-1-T-2.
A-1 is L-1 and is supplied to K-42 from K-1-T-3.
A-2 is L-2 and is supplied to K-42 from the N-7 high
limit and then jumped to K-41.
Voltage is not
present
Yes
Are the K-41/42 contactors
pulled in?
No
Voltage is
present
Voltage is not
present
Yes
Check for coil voltage
across A-1 and A-2 on
K‑41/42.
Is there voltage at the
T‑1/2/3 side of K-41/42?
No
Yes
Is there voltage at the
L‑1/2/3 side of K-41/42?
Check for a wiring issue
between main power terminal
block and K-41/42 T-1/2/3.
Yes
No
Is there voltage at the
convection elements?
No
Replace faulty contactor(s).
Yes
Repair wiring issue between
K-41/42 and elements.
Is the element drawing
current on all legs?
Ohm out and replace faulty element.
Yes
No
Correct and test.
Replace solenoid assembly.
Is the K-1 contactor
pulled in?
No
Check for coil voltage
across A-1 and A-2
on K-1.
Voltage is
present
Determine which leg is missing and
correct.
Yes
No
Is the water connected to
the oven and turned on?
No
Voltage is
present
Voltage is
not present
Yes
Check for coil
voltage across A-1
and A-2 on Y‑1.
No
Is the Y-1
solenoid opening?
Yes
Is water flowing into
and through the flow
control valve?
Determine which leg is missing and correct.
A-1 is L-1 and is supplied from K-1-T-1.
A-2 is L-2 and is supplied from the 130-2
terminal block.
Check for obstruction in line to
flow control valve or in orifice
on outlet side of valve.
No
Yes
Check for plugged pressure box or obstruction in hose.
No
The oven should begin producing steam in 3-5 minutes. Satisfy B-5 and
switch to convection heat.
Troubleshooting Trees • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • D-17
Is water flowing out
of the pressure box
and into the oven?
Yes
TROUBLESHOOTING TREES
E S i — N o C o n v e c t i o n H e a t i n C o m b i n a t i o n M o d e
Does the cycle light come
on when start is pressed?
Yes
No
See “Unit Does Not Run
When Start Is Pressed.”
Is the B-5 probe satisfied?
The unit needs to satisfy B-5 before switching to convection.
See “No Steam Production in Combination Mode”.
Yes
No
Is the N-6 oven probe
below set point?
No
1. Check for faulty N-6 probe.
2. Replace if necessary.
Yes
Replace faulty
contactor.
Voltage is
present
1. Determine which leg is missing and correct.
A-1 is L-1 supplied from X-1 pin 4 on the relay board.
A-2 is L-2 supplied from A-2 on K-52, which is being fed from
130-1 terminal block.
Check for coil voltage
across K-51.
Is the K-51 contactor
pulled in?
No
Voltage is not
present
Yes
Replace faulty
contactor(s).
1. Determine which leg is missing and correct.
A-1 is L-1 supplied to K-41 from X-1 pin 1 on the
relay board.
A-1 is L-1 and is supplied to K-42 from X-1 pin 7
on the relay board.
A-2 is L-2 and is supplied to K-42 from the N-7
high limit and then jumped to K-41.
2. Reset and test high limit if tripped.
Voltage is
present
Are the K-41/42 contactors
pulling in?
No
Check for coil voltage
across K-41/42.
Voltage is not
present
Yes
Is there voltage at the
T‑1/2/3 side of K-41/42?
Check for a wiring issue between main
power terminal block and K-41/42
T‑1/2/3.
Yes
No
Is there voltage at the
L‑1/2/3 side of K-41/42?
No
Replace faulty contactor(s).
Yes
Is there voltage at the
convection elements?
Repair wiring issue between
K-41/42 and elements.
NOTE: If at any time the B-5
bypass probe falls below set
point, the unit will drop out
of the convection mode and
begin steam production based
on the steam cycle. Steam
always takes priority over
convection based upon the
reading at the B-5 probe.
No
Yes
Ohm out and replace faulty element.
No
Is the element drawing
current all legs?
The oven should begin producing heat in the
cavity and cycle on/off on the N-6 oven probe.­
Troubleshooting Trees • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • D-18
Yes
TROUBLESHOOTING TREES
E S i — N o S m o k e P r o d u c t i o n W h e n S m o k e I s S e l e c t e d i n C o n v e c t i o n
Is the smoke symbol
displayed on the LCD?
Go through mode set up procedures for
smoke function.
Yes
No
Is the chip tray installed
with pre-soaked smoke
chips?
1. Soak chips.
2. Load tray.
3. Install in oven.
Yes
No
Does the cycle light come
on when start is pressed?
No
See “Unit Does Not Run When Start Is Pressed”.
Yes
The smoke elements will not be energized when the vent is
open. If it is closed, troubleshoot vent motor and switch.
No
Is the vent in the
closed position?
Yes
Replace faulty relay.
Determine which leg is missing
and correct.
Voltage is
present
Check for voltage across
pins 7-8 on relay.
No
Is the smoke
relay energized?
Voltage is not
present
Pin 7 is L-1 and is supplied to relay 1
from X-9 pin 2 on the relay board.
Pin 8 is L-2 and is being supplied from the
130-3 terminal block.
Yes
Determine which leg is missing and correct.
L-1 power is supplied to each element directly from the
F‑10‑L‑1 fuse.
L-2 is supplied from relay 1 pins 5 and 6.
Pin 5 to SK element 2.
Pin 6 to SK element 1.
No
Is there voltage
at each element?
Yes
Replace faulty element(s).
No
Are the elements
drawing power
(approximately. 1A)?
Smoke production should begin in the oven.
Troubleshooting Trees • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • D-19
Yes
TROUBLESHOOTING TREES
E S i — N o M o t o r O p e r a t i o n
Is the K-51 contactor
being energized?
Yes
No
1. Check for coil voltage across A-1 and A-2 at K-51.
2. Determine which leg is missing and correct.
A-1 is L-1 supplied from X-1 pin 4 on the relay board.
A-2 is L-2 jumped from K-52 A-2 supplied from
the 130-1 terminal.
Is K-51 pulling in?
Replace faulty
contactor.
Yes
No
Is there voltage across
terminals 62/64/66 on
the bottom side of F-10
L‑1/2/3 fuses?
No
Check for a wiring issue between main power
terminal block and fuses.
Yes
Replace blown fuse(s) and test.
Is there voltage across
terminals 63/65/67 on
top the top side of F-10
L-1/2/3 fuses?
No
Yes
Repair wiring issue between fuses and motor
protection switch.
Is there voltage at
terminals 2/4/6 at F-52
MP switch?
No
Yes
Reset tripped switch (start button in) and test again. If still
no voltage replace faulty MP switch.
No
Is there voltage at
terminals 1/3/5 out of
MP switch?
Yes
Is there voltage across
L‑1/2/3 on K-52 contactor?
Repair wiring issue between F-51 and K-52.
No
Yes
Repair wiring issue between K-51 and K-52.
No
Is there voltage across
L‑1/2/3 on K-51 contactor?
Yes
Replace faulty K-51 contactor and test.
No
Ensure wiring into and out of motor harness plug is correct and tight. Replace
faulty motor and test.
Troubleshooting Trees • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • D-20
Is there voltage out
of K-51 at T-1/2/3?
Yes
5
COMBITHERM PARTS
ES
Rear & Left Side Service Parts – AutoClean . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Rear & Left Side Service Parts – SmartClean . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Rear & Left Side Service Parts – CombiClean . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Condensation Tank - AutoClean, SmartClean, & CombiClean . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Steam Generator Assembly – AutoClean, SmartClean, & CombiClean . . . . . . . . .
E-2
E-6
E-10
E-14
E-18
ESi & ESiN
Rear & Left Side Service Parts – AutoClean . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Rear & Left Side Service Parts – SmartClean . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Rear & Left Side Service Parts – CombiClean . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Condensation Tank - AutoClean, SmartClean, & CombiClean . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ESi Pressure Box . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
E-22
E-26
E-30
E-34
E-38
ES & ESi
Front & Interior View Serivce Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sprayer Holder Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Oven Light Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Smoker Box Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Wash Nozzles . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Hinge Assemblies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Standard Control . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Deluxe Control . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Simple Control . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Routing of Ribbon Cable – Tabletop . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Routing of Ribbon Cable – Floor-Standing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Combitherm Motor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ES Directional Panel Assemblies – AutoClean, SmartClean, & CombiClean . . . . . .
ESi Directional Panel Assemblies – AutoClean, SmartClean, & CombiClean . . . . .
Right-hand door assembly (single latch) – AutoClean & SmartClean . . . . . . . . . . .
Recessed door assembly (single latch) – AutoClean . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Left-hand door assembly (single latch) – AutoClean . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Right-hand door assembly (dual latch) – SmartClean & CombiClean . . . . . . . . . . .
Recessed door assembly (single latch) – SmartClean . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Recessed door assembly (dual latch) – SmartClean & CombiClean . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Left-hand door assembly (dual latch) – SmartClean & CombiClean . . . . . . . . . . . .
Electrical Assembly – Tabletop . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
E-39
E-40
E-40
E-40
E-41
E-42
E-43
E-44
E-45
E-46
E-47
E-48
E-49
E-52
E-55
E-57
E-59
E-60
E-62
E-64
E-66
E-67
VHes-5 & VHes-10
VHes-5 Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . E
-69
VHes-10 Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . E
-71
VHes Electrical Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . E
-73
Return to Main Table of Contents . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Common Parts • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • E–1
PARTS INFORMATION
ES REAR & LEFT SIDE SERVICE PARTS — AutoClean
45
56
26
41
36
17
30
13
31
12
40
58
28
30
31
31
37
57
14
Rear View
12
29
32
13
36
22
16
1
15
17
13
12
9
10
5
10
8
6
28
11
2
3
7
Steam Generator Drain
19
42
23
28
49
27
35
25
35
Rear View
18
59
20
11
38
53
4
Sprayer Holder Assembly
24
Left Side View
7
6
38
6
7
52
21
36
Common Parts • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • E–2
PARTS INFORMATION
ES REAR & LEFT SIDE SERVICE PARTS — AutoClean
5005099
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Part
5005069*
5005072
Description
Steam Generator Kit, 6.10es
Steam Generator Kit, 7.14es, 10.10es
5004946*
CP-22758
PB-26960
SC-22766
NU-22759
WS-22295
WS-22301
WS-22751
WS-25092
1005540
SC-22779
WS-22297
WS-22302
DA-24973
1000719
SC-22284
NU-22291
SA-26890
VA-26838
VA-34300
Steam generator kit, 10.18es, 12.20es
Outlet, steam generator
Sprayer holder valve
Screw, pan head phillips M5 x 10
Nut
Washer, flat M5
Washer, M5 split lock
Silicone, seal, steam generator cap
Conical, 2.126", s/s steam generator seal
Condensor tank spacer
Screw, phillips pan head, M5
Washer, flat, M6
Washer, lock, M6
Pump, steam generator
Pump bracket
Screw, M6 hex head
Nut, hex M6
Seal, vent motor
Vent motor with switch
Value, single port, untreated water
TE-27204
EB-25106
EB-22221
HO-22116
EB-27207
FT-26861
HO-27891
HO-2957
HO-22255
Tee, shower connection
Steam generator drain
Elbow, steam bypass
Fitting, elbow, 90 deg.
Elbow, 1-7/8"
Fitting, 3/4", copper, return bend
Hose, air intake
Hose, bypass
Hose, condensor cooling
Qty.
1
1
1
6
2
17
17
1
2
8
8
6
6
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Item
30
31
Part
HO-27892
HO-27891
Description
Hose, pressure loop
Hose, condensor, 1-7/8"
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
HO-22255
HO-27203*
CL-22232*
CL-22234
CM-22794
VA-34045
Hose, water injection
Hose, hand shower connection
Worm gear, 1/2"
Clamp, worm gear, 40-60, hose
Gear clamp
Valve, double port, treated water
1
1
10
6
4
1
NP-27538
13443*
VA-27839
5004589
5004529
DA-27532*
1007786*
BU-22204
HO-22255*
GS-28020*
BT-27946*
PB-27951
PB-27945*
FT-27996*
NU-22289
SA-28149
SC-22926*
FT-28125*
5011315
HO-26964
BU-28391
FA-3568
Valve holder assembly
Vent, condensate tank
Low pressure valve
Vent holder assembly weld/spot
Condensor tank assembly
Fitting, drain
Washer
Bushing, socket, membrane
Hose, drip tray
Gasket
Manifold mount
Manifold
Plumbing, manifold, w/tubing
Fitting, cleaning system
Nut, hex M5
Seal, 7/8" id 1-1/8" od
Screw, hex head M5
Pipe plug
Sprayer handle assembly
Hose, hand sprayer
Bushing membrane, low pressure
Fan Box, 70CFM, 230V
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
4
2
3
1
1
1
1
1
*not shown
Common Parts • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • E–3
Qty.
1
1
PARTS INFORMATION
ES REAR & LEFT SIDE SERVICE PARTS — 20.20ES AutoClean
5
56
8
29
57
5
52
45
49
52
11
41
15
26
24
11
32
E
35
11
17
27
53
16
6
12
6
7
49
15
52
32
21
37
15
1
31
52
49
22
20
29
16
12
Rear View
D
20
28
17
F
17
Left Side View
14
54
32
13
53
10
25
19
33
Steam Generator Drain
48
51
36
38
17
Sprayer Holder Assembly
42
46
29
2
30
42
34
26
8
35
3
Detail F
3
47
48
2
17
51
9
50
Detail D
48
38
Detail E
39
51
Common Parts • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • E–4
40
PARTS INFORMATION
ES REAR & LEFT SIDE SERVICE PARTS — 20.20ES AutoClean
5005590
Item
1
2
Part
1000719
1005540
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
1006601
1008406 *
5004589
5005577
5006237
5008660
BT-27946
HO-22255
HO-27891
HO-27892
HO-22255
HO-2957
CL-22234
CM-22794
CM-28145
CM-28146
CP-22758
EB-22221
EB-23949
EB-25106
EB-27207
FT-27406
FT-28124
FT-28125
FT-28660
HO-22116
HO-27301
Description
Pump bracket
Condensor tank spacer
Directional panel spacer
Drip tray baffle
Vent holder assembly weld/spot
Steam Generator Kit, 20.20es
Double vent holder assembly
Condensor tank assembly
Manifold mount
Bulk hose, water hose
Bulk hose, hi-temp hose
Bulk hose, 7/8" hi temp hose
Bulk hose, 1/2" high-temp hose
Bulk hose, silicon hose
Clamp, worm gear, 40-60, hose
Gear clamp
Clamp, hose, 20mm
Clamp, hose, 50mm
Outlet, steam generator
Elbow, steam bypass
Elbow, 1-1/2, 90 deg. Copper
Steam generator Drain
Elbow, 1-7/8"
Reducer, brass, 2" x 1-1/4"
Clamp, hose, 24mm
Pipe plug
Return bend
Fitting, elbow, 90 deg.
Hose, hand shower connection
Qty.
1
8
Item
30
31
Part
NP-27538
NU-22291
Description
Valve holder assembly
Nut, M6 hex
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
15
4
8
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
NU-22759
PB-26960
PB-27945
PB-27951
SA-26890
SC-22284
SC-22766
SC-22779
SC-28142
TE-24257
TE-27204
VA-26838
VA-27335
VA-34045
VA-34300
WS-22294
WS-22295
WS-22297
WS-22300
WS-22301
WS-22302
WS-22751
WS-25092
BU-28391
BU-22204
SA-28149
Nuts, hexagon
Sprayer holder valve
Manifold with tubing, cleaning
Manifold/cleaning
Seal, vent motor
Screw, M6 hex head
Screw, pan head phillips M5
Screw, M5, phillips pan head
Screw, M4
Tee, copper, 1-3/4" od.
Tee, shower connection
Vent motor switch
Low pressure valve
Valve, double port, treated water
Valve, single port, untreated water
Washer, flat M4
Washer, flat M5
Washer, flat, M6
Washer M4 split lock
Washer, M5 split lock
Washer, lock, M6
Silicone, seal, 45mm fda
Conical, s/s steam generator seal
Bushing membrane, low pressure
Bushing, socket, membrane
Seal, 7/8" id 1-1/8" od
*not shown
Common Parts • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • E–5
Qty.
2
6
3
1
4
1
1
2
9
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
13
8
4
13
8
1
3
1
1
2
PARTS INFORMATION
ES REAR & LEFT SIDE SERVICE PARTS — SmartClean
59
32
4
49
55
6
6
47
18
12
15
32
55
53
25
41
55
7
6
1
53
26
10
26
22
33
11
29
12
57
17
40
28
5
40
43
54
7
13
30
52
25
13
36
28
2
10
21
9
36
10
Rear View
5
29
9
16
26
10
8
41
30
40
43
45
16
36
1
27
23
26
23
9
20
3
9
10
Rear View
52
35
55
42
Sprayer Holder Assembly
3
58
34
56
25
14
47
31
22
51
22
39
45
31
39
50
24
Steam Generator Drain
Left Side View
Common Parts • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • E–6
PARTS INFORMATION
ES REAR & LEFT SIDE SERVICE PARTS — SmartClean
5009145
Item
1
2
Part
1000719
1010154
Valve bracket
Pump bracket
Description
Qty.
1
1
Item
30
31
Part
MO-34636
NP-27538
Description
Pump, wash system
Valve holder assembly
3
5005069*
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
5005072
5004946*
5011154
BG-29085
BU-22204
CL-22234
CM-22794
CM-28145
CM-29037
CM-29038
CM-29039
CM-29301
CP-22758
DA-24973
EB-22221
EB-25106
EB-27207
FT-27406
FT-28124
FT-28660
HO-22116
HO-22255
HO-27203
HO-27891
HO-27892
HO-22255
HO-28790
HO-2957
Steam generator kit, 6.10es
1
32
NU-22291
Nut, M6, hex
Steam generator kit, 7.14es, 10.10es
Steam generator kit, 10.18es, 12.20es
Vent pipe weld assembly
Stiffner, flanged sleeve, 20mm s/s
Bushing, socket, membrane
Clamp, worm gear, 40-60, hose
Gear clamp, range, 3/4" - 1-3/4"
Clamp, hose, 20mm
Clamp, hose, 32mm
Clamp, hose, 38mm
Clamp, hose, 55mm
Clamp, hose, 23mm
Outlet, steam generator
Valve drain, steam generator
Elbow, steam bypass
Steam generator drain
Elbow, 1-7/8"
Coupling, w/o stop, 1.5"
Clamp, hose, 24mm
Return bend
Fitting, elbow, 90 deg., white
Hose, 1/2", flex, clear
Hose, hand shower connection
Hose, 1-7/8", Bulk
Hose, 7/8", Bulk
Hose, 1/2", hi-remp silicon
Hose, 1/2", hi-remp silicon
Hose, translucent silicon
1
1
1
3
1
4
1
8
7
1
3
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
NU-22292
NU-22759
PB-26960
PB-27838
PB-28522
SA-26890
SA-28149
SC-22271
SC-22284
SC-22766
SC-22779
SC-22926
SC-25128
SL-3836*
TE-27204
VA-26838
VA-27978
VA-34045
VA-34300
WS-22295
WS-22297
WS-22301
WS-22302
WS-22751
WS-24396
WS-25092
BU-28391
Nut, M8, hex
Hex nut, 1-1/4"
Sprayer holder, combi
Plumbing, nylon, 1/2"
Plumbing, nylon, reducer 3/4" x 1/2"
Seal, vent motor
O-ring, seal
Screws, M4 phillips
Screws, M6 x 16 hex head
Screws, pan head phillips
Screw, M5 pan head phillips
Screw, M6 hex head
Screw, truss head M6
Sleeve, grommet edging
Tee, shower connection
Vent motor with switch
Low pressure valve
Valve, double port, treated water
Valve, single port, untreated water
Washer, flat, M5
Washer, flat, M6
Washer, M5 split lock
Washer, M6 split lock
Silicone, seal, 45mm FDA
Washer, M8 serrated bevel
Conical, steam generator seal
Bushing membrane, low pressure
*not shown
Common Parts • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • E–7
Qty.
1
2
4
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
4
2
3
4
1.2ft
1
1
1
1
1
9
6
9
6
1
1
2
1
PARTS INFORMATION
ES REAR & LEFT SIDE SERVICE PARTS — 20.20ES SmartClean
30
30
14
14
27
39
5
38
2
34
8
25
28
57
9
55
11
27
8
27
23
4
31
10
28
11
16
28
43 59 55
1
11
34 27 25
12
21
24
7
17
29
25
32
Rear View
31
6
10
28
11
30
35
2
45 56 54
8
59
3
43
Rear View
48
40
50
20
13
21
27
8
60
51
36
38
54
56
44
4
Sprayer Holder Assembly
27
58
8
15
29
25
17
52
Steam Generator Drain
49
53
26
33
41
22 29
26
10 25
33
Detail F
46
25 10
F
Left Side View
Common Parts • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • E–8
PARTS INFORMATION
ES REAR & LEFT SIDE SERVICE PARTS — 20.20ES SmartClean
5009442
Item
1
2
Part
1000719
1009790
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
5004589
5005577
5006237
5009452
BU-3007
CL-22234
CM-22794
CM-28145
CM-29037
CM-29038
CM-29039
CM-29301
CP-22758
DA-24973
EB-22221
EB-23949
EB-25106
EB-27207
FT-27406
FT-28124
FT-28660
HO-22116
HO-22255
HO-27301
HO-27891
HO-27892
HO-22255
HO-22255
HO-2957
Description
Steam generator drain
Pump, bracket, cleaning
Vent holder assembly weld/spot
Steam generator kit, 20.20es
Double vent holder assembly
Condensor tank assembly
Bushing, black 7/8" snap
Clamp, worm gear, 40-60, hose
Gear clamp, range 3/4" - 1-1/4"
Clamp, hose, 20mm
Clamp, hose, 32mm
Clamp, hose, 38mm
Clamp, hose, 55mm
Clamp, hose, 23mm
Oulet, steam generator
Pump, steam generator
Elbow, steam bypass
Elbow, 1-1/2", 90 deg, copper
Steam generator drain
Elbow, 1-7/8"
Coupling, w/o stop, 1.5"
Clamp, hose, 24mm
Return bend
Fitting, elbow, 90 deg., white
Hose, flexible clear
Hose, hand shower connection
Hose, 1-7/8", Bulk
Hose, 7/8", Bulk
Hose, 1/2", Bulk
Hose, 1/2", hi-remp silicon
Hose, translucent silicon
Qty.
1
1
Item
32
33
Part
MO-34636
NP-27538
Description
Pump, wash system
Valve holder assembly
Qty.
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
8
7
1
7
4
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
NU-22291
NU-22292
NU-22759
PB-26960
PB-27838
PB-28522
SA-26890
SA-28149*
SC-22271
SC-22284
SC-22766
SC-22779
SC-25128*
SL-3836*
TE-24257
TE-27204
VA-26838
VA-27335
VA-34045
VA-34300
WS-22295
WS-22297
WS-22301
WS-22302
WS-22751
WS-24396
WS-25092
BU-28391
BU-22204
Nut, M6 hex
Nut, M8, hex
Nut, hex
Sprayer holder, valve
Plumbing, nylon, 1/2"
Plumbing, nylon, reducer 3/4" x 1/2"
Seal, vent motor
O-ring, seal
Screws, M4 phillips
Screws, M6 hex head
Screws, pan head phillips
Screws, pan head phillips M5
Screw, truss head M6
Sleeve, grommet edging
Tee, copper, 1-3/4" OD.
Tee, shower hose
Vent motor, with switch
Low pressure valve
Valve, double port, treated water
Valve, single port, untreated water
Washer, flat, M5
Washer, flat, M6
Washer, M5 split lock
Washer, M6 split lock
Silicone, seal, 45mm FDA
Washer, M8 serrated bevel
Conical, steam generator seal
Bushing membrane, low pressure
Bushing, socket, membrane
6
1
3
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
7
2
4
1.2ft
1
1
1
1
1
1
9
8
9
8
1
1
3
1
1
*not shown
Common Parts • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • E–9
PARTS INFORMATION
ES REAR & LEFT SIDE SERVICE PARTS — CombiClean
7
7
31 57 55
10
19
6
10 27
33 59
18
48
12 10
19
26
10
13
23
17
11
28
54 39
45 56
27
5
Rear View
26 14
26
24
14 35 21
22
14
10
20
26
14 37 26
36
25
12
24
54 56 43
30
12
34
52
53
28 11
30
49
Rear View
9
9
2
41 46 58
Wash Pump
29
39
50
22
44 56 54
Sprayer Holder
Assembly
3
17
44 56 54
33
18
26
10
38
1
26 14
15
26 14
35
5
52
49
Left Side View
25
21
14
14
54
30
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 10
40
40
52
PARTS INFORMATION
ES REAR & LEFT SIDE SERVICE PARTS — CombiClean
5011841
Item
1
2
Part
1009217
1011363
Description
Guard-probe
Bracket, wash pump
3
1011364
4
1012302*
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Qty.
1
1
Item
31
32
Part
NU-22291
NU-22292
Description
Nut, M6, hex
Nut, M8, hex nut
Cover, wash pump
1
33
NU-22759
Hex nut 1-1/4"
1
Cover, wash pump
1
34
PB-26960
Sprayer holder, valve
1
5006946
5011646*
5009560
5011651*
5011154
5011699*
BG-29085
CL-22234
CM-28145
CM-29037
CM-29039
CM-29301
CV-23896
EB-22221
EB-27207
FT-27406
FT-28660
HO-22116
HO-22255
HO-27203
Injection tube weld/spot
Steam generator kit, 6.10es
Steam generator kit, 7.14es, 10.10es
Steam generator kit, 10.18es, 12.20es
Vent pipe weld assembly
Cond tank assembly, 6.10es, 7.14es, 10.10es
Bearing, flanged sleeve, 20mm
Clamp, worm gear, 40-60, hose
Clamp, hose, 20mm
Clamp, hose, 32mm
Clamp, hose, 55mm
Clamp, hose, 23mm
Bracket injector tube
Elbow, steam bypass
Elbow, 1-7/8"
Coupling, w/o stop, 1.5"
Return bend
Fitting, elbow, 90 deg.
Hose, 1/2" flex, clear, x 15"
Hose, hand shower connection
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
10
5
7
2
10
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
HO-27891
HO-27892
HO-22255
HO-28790
HO-29435
HO-2957
MO-34636
NP-27538
Hose, 1 7/8" bulk,
Hose, 7/8", bulk
Hose, 1/2", High temp
Hose, 1/2" Id, hi-temp silicon
Hose, 1-5/8", bulk
Hose, translucent silicon,
Pump, wash system
Valve holder assembly
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
PB-27838
PB-29289
PB-29489
SA-23934
SA-26890
SA-28149
SC-22271
SC-22281*
SC-22766
SC-22779
SC-22926
SC-25128
SL-3836 *
TE-24257
TE-27204
VA-26838
VA-29262*
VA-34045
VA-34300
WS-22295
WS-22297
WS-22301
WS-22302
WS-24396
WS-25092
WS-25093
BU-28391
BU-22204
Plumbing, nylon, 1/2" y fitting
Reducer, 7/8" x 1/2"
Coupler, 1/2" to 1/2"
O-ring, seal injection tube
Seal, vent motor
O-ring, seal
Screws, M4 phillips
Screw, M5 x 16 flat head csink
Screw, pan head phillips
Screw, pan head phillips M5
Screw, M5, no markings
Screw, truss head M6
Sleeve, grommet edging
Tee, copper 1-3/4" Od.
Tee, shower hose
Vent motor with switch
Valve, low pressure
Valve, double port, treated water
Valve, single port, untreated water
Washer, flat M5 s/s
Washer, flat, M6
Washer, M5 split lock
Washer, M6 split lock
Washer M8 s/s serrated bevel
Conical, 2.126", s/s steam gen seal
Conical, 1.772", s/s steam gen seal
Bushing membrane, low pressure
Bushing, socket, membrane
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
4
1
3
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
2
8
2
1
1
1
1
1
*not shown
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 11
Qty.
2
1
PARTS INFORMATION
ES REAR & LEFT SIDE SERVICE PARTS — 20.20ES CombiClean
32 58 56
5
24 10
35 55 44 57
27
18 13 19
49
27 14 36
18
28
13
27 14
28
27
22
20
28
27
28
10 52
22 11
49
15
28
8
7
12 25
1
16 11 29
23
53 50
37 14 38
6
31 47
25
45 57 55
30
6
31 47 54 14
Left Side View
Rear View
46
51
40
19
43
7
27
A
20
60
17
13
28
Detail A
25
53
25
21
29
14
38
37
7
27
16
12
41
Plumping
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 12
34
39 43
PARTS INFORMATION
ES REAR & LEFT SIDE SERVICE PARTS — 20.20ES CombiClean
5011839
Item
1
2
Part
1008846
1009790*
Description
Bracket, hose guide
Pump, bracket
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1012154*
5005648
5006237
5009452
5011651
5012125
BG-29085
CL-22234
CM-28145
CM-29037
CM-29039
CM-29301
CV-23896
EB-22221
EB-23949
EB-27207
FT-27406
FT-28660
HO-22116
HO-22255
HO-27301
HO-27891
HO-27892
HO-22255
HO-28790
HO-29435
HO-2957
MO-34636
NP-27538
Pump, bracket
Injection tube weld/spot
Double vent holder assembly
Condensor tank asb
Steam Generator Kit, 20.20ES
Plug, injection tube
Bearing, flanged sleeve, 20mm
Clamp, worm gear, 40-60, hose
Clamp, hose, 20mm
Clamp, hose, 32mm
Clamp, hose, 55mm
Clamp, hose, 23mm
Bracket, injection tube
Elbow, steam bypass
Elbow, 1-1/2", 90 deg. Copper
Elbow, 1-7/8"
Coupling, w/o stop, 1.5"
Return bend
Fitting, elbow, 90 deg.
Hose, 1/2" flex, clear
Hose, hand shower connection
Hose, 1 7/8" bulk
Hose, 7/8" bulk
Hose, 1/2", High temp
Hose, 1/2" hi-temp silicon
Hose, 1-5/8" bulk
Hose, translucent silicon
Pump, wash system
Valve holder assembly
Qty.
1
1
Item
32
33
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
14
6
7
5
9
2
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
Part
Description
NU-22291 Nut, M6 hex
NU-22292* Nut, M8 hex
NU-22759
PB-26960
PB-27838
PB-29289
PB-29489
SA-23934
SA-26890
SA-28149
SC-22271*
SC-22281
SC-22766
SC-22779
SC-22926
SC-25128
SL-3836*
TE-24257
TE-27204
VA-26838
VA-29262
VA-34045
VA-34300
WS-22295
WS-22297
WS-22301
WS-22302
WS-24396
WS-25092
BU-28391
BU-22204
Hex nut 1-1/4"
Sprayer holder, vent
Plumbing, nylon, 1/2" y fitting
Reducer, 7/8" x 1/2"
Coupler, 1/2" to 1/2"
O-ring, seal injection tube
Seal, vent motor
O-ring, seal
Screws, M4 phil
Screw, M5 flat head csink
Screw, pan head phillips
Screw, M5, pan head phillips
Screw, M5 x 16, no markings
Screw, truss head M6
Sleeve, grommet edging
Tee, 1-3/4" od. copper
Tee, shower connection
Vent motor with switch
Valve,low pressure
Valve, double port, treated water
Valve, single port, untreated water
Washer, flat M5
Washer, flat, M6
Washer, M5 split lock
Washer, M6 split lock
Washer M8 s/s serrated bevel
Conical, 2.126", s/s steam gen seal
Bushing membrane, low pressure
Bushing, socket, membrane
*not shown
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 13
Qty.
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
8
4
2
3
4
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
9
2
9
2
1
1
1
1
PARTS INFORMATION
ES CONDENSATION TANK — AutoClean
6•10es, 10•10es, 10•18es, 12•20es, & 20•20es
5
6
4
3
1
4
2
3
9
7
8
10
5005073
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Part
CP-22758
WS-22751
SA-25061
PR-33751
5000284
SA-22209
PB-26512
WS-22207
5004529
5005675
5008660
SA-22212
Description
Outlet, steam generator, 303-304 S/S
Silicone, seal, 32 mm FDA, 500°F Temp.
T-Couple probe, seal
Thermocouple, 3050 mm wire length
Inject, nozzle condenser weld
O-Ring, injector nozzle
Measure probe
Seal, measure probe
Condenser tank welding, 6.10es, 7.14es, 10.10es
Condenser tank welding, 10.18es
Condenser tank welding, 12.20es, 20.20es
O-Ring, red, silicone seal
Qty.
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 14
PARTS INFORMATION
ES CONDENSATION TANK (right-hand &
left-hand)
— SmartClean
6•10es, 10•10es, 10•18es, 12•20es, & 20•20es
5
7
5
6
3
7
4
9
2
8
11 10
1
5008875
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Part
1005540
5008873
CP-28016
PB-26512
PR-33751
SA-22212
SA-25061
SC-22779
WS-22207
WS-22295
WS-22301
Description
Condenser tank spacer
Condenser tank welding
Cap-3/4 npt
Measure probe
Thermocouple, 3050mm wire length
O-ring, red, seal
T-couple probe, seal
Screw, M5 pan head phillips
Seal, measure probe
Washer, flat M5
Washer, M5 split lock
Qty.
8
1
1
1
2
1
2
4
1
4
4
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 15
PARTS INFORMATION
ES CONDENSATION TANK (recessed) — SmartClean
6•10es, 10•10es, 10•18es, 12•20es, & 20•20es
5
7
5
6
3
7
4
9
2
8
11
10
1
5010455
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Part
1005540
5008873
CP-28016
PB-26512
PR-33751
SA-22212
SA-25061
SC-22779
WS-22207
WS-22295
WS-22301
CP-29358*
CM-28145*
Description
Condenser tank spacer
Condenser tank welding
Cap-3/4 npt
Measure probe
Thermocouple, 3050mm wire length
O-ring, red, seal
T-couple probe, seal
Screw, M5 pan head phillips
Seal, measure probe
Washer, flat M5
Washer, M5 split lock
Cap (recessed only)
Clamp (recessed only)
Qty.
8
1
1
1
2
1
2
4
1
4
4
1
1
*not shown
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 16
PARTS INFORMATION
ES CONDENSATION TANK (right-hand,
CombiClean
left-hand
&
recessed)
6•10es, 10•10es, 10•18es, 12•20es, & 20•20es
5
7
6
5
3
7
4
9
2
8
11 10
1
5010455
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Part
1005540
5008873
CP-28016
PB-26512
PR-33751
SA-22212
SA-25061
SC-22779
WS-22207
WS-22295
WS-22301
CP-29358*
CM-28145*
Description
Condenser tank spacer
Condenser tank welding
Cap-3/4 npt
Measure probe
Thermocouple, 3050mm wire length
O-ring, red, seal
T-couple probe, seal
Screw, M5 pan head phillips
Seal, measure probe
Washer, flat M5 s/s
Washer, M5 split lock
Cap (recessed only)
Clamp (recessed only)
Qty.
8
1
1
1
2
1
2
4
1
4
4
1
1
*not shown
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 17
—
PARTS INFORMATION
STEAM GENERATOR ASSEMBLY — AutoClean & SmartClean
5005072 – 7•14es & 10•10es
5005069 – 6•10es
14
12
9
6
8
13
4
6
14
13
3
7
10
12
11
12
11
7
3
9
6
5
1
5
2
5
5
5
1
5
5
5
5
5
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Part
5012501
5012094
CL-22259
EL-33411
EL-33412
IN-22265
NU-22291
PR-33724
Description
Steam generator weld, 6.10es
Steam generator weld, 7.14es & 10.10es
Insulation spike clip
Heater, immersion, 9kw, flanged, 6.10es
Heater, immersion, 6kw, flanged, 7.14es & 10.10es
Insulation
Nut, M6 hex
Thermocouple, 1650mm wire length
Qty.
1
1
Item
8
9
1
1
1
10
11
12
13
14
1
Part
PR-33759
PR-3706
PR-3707
SA-23932
SA-25061
ST-22258
WS-22297
WS-22302
Description
Temperature sensor, element
Water level probe, 6.10es
Water level probe, 7.14es & 10.10es
O-ring, seal element
T-couple probe, seal
Insulation spike
Washer, flat, M6
Washer, lock, M6
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 18
Qty.
1
1
1
3
1
PARTS INFORMATION
STEAM GENERATOR ASSEMBLY — AutoClean & SmartClean
5005577 – 20•20es
5004946 – 10•18es & 12•20es
8
8
1
6
8
12
2
13
14
2
12
13
14
12
13
8
14
4
5
7
11
2
12
13
14
8
3
7
4
9
5
9
9
9
2
3
10
6
9
9
9
9
10
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Part
5004947
5009837
EL-33411
EL-33412
SA-25061
PR-33724
PR-3706
PR-33759
Description
Steam generator weld, 10.18es & 12.20es
Steam generator weld, 20.20es Kit
Heater, immersion, 9kw, flanged
Heater, immersion, 6kw, flanged
T-couple probe, seal
Thermocouple, 1650mm wire length
Water level Probe
Temperature sensor
Qty.
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
Item
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Part
ST-22278
IN-22265
CL-22259
SA-23932
WS-22297
WS-22302
NU-22291
Description
Insulation spike
Insulation
Insulation spike clip
O-ring, seal element
Washer, flat, M6
Washer, lock, M6
Nut. M6 hex
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 19
Qty.
1
12
3
PARTS INFORMATION
STEAM GENERATOR ASSEMBLY — CombiClean
5011646 – 6•10es
20
12
13
3
22
23
16
11
2
12
7
14
12
18
12
8
7
15
6
9
13 23 17
12
4
5
13 23 22
19 23 22
1
5009560 – 7•14es & 10•10es
13 22 23
12
11
3
16
20
12
18 14
12
2
15
12
22
23
13
10
7
7
13
23
22
17
24
19 23 22
9
13 23 22 17 24
12
6
8
1
5
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 20
4
PARTS INFORMATION
STEAM GENERATOR ASSEMBLY — CombiClean
5011651 – 10•18es, 12•20es, & 20•20es
13 22 23
11
12
16
3
20
12
2
12
18
14
15
17 10
17
9
13
23
22
22
23
13
12
9
12
17
6
8
5
1
4
7
19 23 22
Item
Part
1
1011361
2
5011647
5009561
Description
Qty.
Item
Bracket, pump, combiclean
1
12
IN-22265
Insulation
Boiler tank,spot-weld, 6.10es
1
13
NU-22291
Nut, M6 hex
Boiler tank,spot-weld, 7.14es, 10.10es
1
14
PR-33724
Thermocouple, 1650mm wire length
1
5011754
Boiler tank,spot-weld, 10.18es, 12.20es, 20.20es
3
CL-22259
Insulation spike clip
4
CM-29038
Clamp, hose, 38mm
1
Part
Description
Qty.
1
varies
1
15
PR-33759
Temperature sensor
1
16
PR-34902
Water level probe
1
17
SA-23932
O-ring, seal steam element
3
5
CM-29039
Clamp, hose, 55mm
1
18
SA-25061
T-couple probe
1
6
CP-28016
Cap-3/4 npt
1
19
SC-22284
Screw, M6 hex head
2
7
DA-24973
Pump, steam generator, elbow
1
20
ST-22258
Insulation spike
12
8
EB-25106
Steam generator Drain
1
21
TU-22256* Tubing, wire sleeve
9
EL-33411
Heater, immersion, 9kw, flanged
1
22
WS-22297
Washer, flat, M6
varies
10
EL-33412
Heater, immersion, 6kw, flanged
1
23
WS-22302
Washer, M6 split lock
varies
11
GS-29243
Gasket, water level, probe
1
24
ST-22278
Stud, M6 x 20mm
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 21
6
PARTS INFORMATION
ESi & ESiN REAR & LEFT SIDE SERVICE PARTS — AutoClean
25
48 27
25
5
9
10
8
31
38 26 36
32
37
33
30
21
25
1
47
46
6
6
46
3
4
7
11
20
12
3
4
25
17
44
24
45
16
24
18
25
5
25
19
1
3
4
2
43
23
42
24
14
40
34
39
35
41
3
15
29
7
28
22
24
13
15
7
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 22
3
39
PARTS INFORMATION
ESi & ESiN REAR & LEFT SIDE SERVICE PARTS — AutoClean
5005127
Item
1
2
Part
PB-26960
SC-22766
Description
Sprayer holder
Screw, pan head phillips M5
Qty.
1
4
Item
28
29
Part
Description
HO-22255 Hose, injector
HO-22255 Hose, pressure box
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
WS-22295
WS-22301
13443
1005540
SC-22779
WS-22297
WS-22302
NU-22291
SA-26890
VA-26838
VA-34300
TE-27204
WS-22300
EB-22221
HO-22116
EB-27207
HO-27891
HO-2957
HO-2957
HO-22255
Washer, flat M5
Washer, M5 split lock
Vent, condensate tank
Condenser tank spacer
Screw, pan head phillips M5
Washer, flat, M6
Washer, lock, M6
Nut, M6 hex
Seal, vent motor
vent motor with switch
Valve, single port
Connector
Washer, M4 split lock
Elbow, 90 deg., nickel
Fitting, elbow, 90 deg.
Elbow, Rubber
Hose, air intake
Hose, bypass
Hose, bypass
Hose, condensor cooling
15
11
2
8
8
2
2
2
HO-27891
SA-23934
CV-23896
SC-22281
VA-34045
NP-27538
BU-28391
Hose, condensor
O-ring, seal, injection tube
Cover, injection tube
Screw, M5 flat head csink
Valve, double port
Valve holder assembly
Bushing
1
1
1
4
1
2
1
HO-27203
CL-22232
CL-22234
SA-28749
5005009
Hose, hand shower connection
Worm gear, 1/2"
Clamp, worm gear, 40-60, hose
Seal
Pressure box weld
1
13
8
1
1
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49*
50
51*
52*
53*
54*
5006946
VA-27978
NU-22289
BT-27946
FT-27996
PB-27951
PB-27945
DA-27532
HO-2957
1007786
GS-28020
BU-22204
SA-22210
SC-22926
FT-28125
PB-26961
PB-26962
HO-26964
Injection tube weld/spot
Low pressure valve
Nut, M5 hex
Manifold mount
Fitting, cleaning system
Manifold
Plumbing, manifold, w/tubing
Fitting, drain
Hose, drip tray
Washer
Gasket
Bushing, socket, membrane
O-ring, seal
Screw, M5 hex head
Pipe plug
Sprayer head
Swivel connector for shower hose
Hose, hand sprayer
1
1
4
1
1
1
4
1
1
2
1
1
2
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
*not shown
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 23
Qty.
1
1
PARTS INFORMATION
ESi REAR & LEFT SIDE SERVICE PARTS — 20.20ESi AutoClean
41
28
49
40
46
21
45
9
38
48
35
21
9
33
15
55
E
11
17
21
23
23
21
24
9
14
15
9
52
17
22
26
22
20
19
D
10
50
F
10º
13
25
24
52
4
22
32
19
20
1
42
29
45
48
35
26
31
30
48
36
45
27
2
45
12
39
18
2
Detail D
6
10
43
51
1
10
34
Detail F
44
48
8
47
35
10
37
Detail E
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 24
PARTS INFORMATION
ESi REAR & LEFT SIDE SERVICE PARTS — 20.20ESi AutoClean
5008627
Item
1
2
Part
1005540
1006601
Description
Condensor tank spacer
Spacer
Qty.
8
4
Item
29
30
PB-26960
PB-27945
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1008406*
1009217
5004589
5005648
5008632*
BT-27946
CL-22234
CM-28145
CM-28146
CV-23896
EB-22221
EB-23949
EB-27207
FT-27406
FT-28124
FT-28125
HO-22255
Drip tray baffle
Guard-probe
Vent holder assembly weld/spot
Injection tube weld/spot
Pressure box assembly, 20.20esi
Manifold mount, bracket
Clamp, worm gear, 40-60, hose
Clamp, hose, 20mm
Clamp, hose, 50mm
cover injection tube
Elbow, 90 deg., nickel, steam bypass
Elbow, 1-1/2, 90 deg. Copper
Elbow, 1-7/8
Reducer, brass, 2" x 1-1/4"
Clamp, hose, 24mm
Pipe plug
Bulk hose, water hose
14
10
1
2
1
1
4
2
4
1
1
HO-22255
HO-27891
HO-22255
HO-22255
HO-2957
HO-22116
HO-27301
NP-27538
NU-22291
Bulk hose, 1/2" water hose
Bulk hose, hi-temp hose
Bulk hose, 1/2" high-temp hose
Bulk hose injector hose
Bulk hose, silicon hose
Fitting, elbow, 90 deg., nylon with barb
Hose, hand shower connection
Valve holder assembly
Nut, M6 hex
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
Part
Sprayer holder, valve
Plumbing, manifold, w/tubing
Description
1
4
1
1
1
2
1
1
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
PB-27951
SA-23934
SA-26890
SC-22281
SC-22766
SC-22779
SC-28142
TE-24257
TE-27204
VA-26838
VA-27978
VA-34045
VA-34300
WS-22294
WS-22295
WS-22297
WS-22300
WS-22301
WS-22302
FE-23822
PR-33751
PR-33724
SA-27978
BU-28391
FA-3568
Manifold
O-ring, seal
Seal, vent motor
Screw, M5 flat head csink
Screw, pan head phillips M5
Screw, pan head phillips M5
Screw, M4
Tee, 1-3/4" Od. copper
Tee fitting, valve sprayer
Vent motor with switch
Low pressure valve
Valve, double port, treated water
Value, single port, untreated water
Washer, flat M4
Washer, flat M5 s/s
Washer, flat, M6
Washer M4 split lock
Washer, M5 split lock
Washer, lock, M6
Adjustable Legs
Steam bypass probe
Oven Temp Probe
Seal
Bushing
Fan
1
2
1
8
9
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
13
4
4
13
4
4
1
2
1
1
1
*not shown
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 25
Qty.
PARTS INFORMATION
ESi & ESiN REAR & LEFT SIDE SERVICE PARTS — SmartClean
25
4
12
29
53
47
51
33
26
9
32
1
24
3
34
13
38
8
10
5
23
7
21
30
54
18
37
40
52
50
26
27
2
24
9
10
14
50
35
53
41
46
16
17
11
23
25
7
18
50
31
57
53
39
50
15
45
19
31
22
21
48
9
44
28
49
21
36
42
28
36
9
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 26
PARTS INFORMATION
ESi & ESiN REAR & LEFT SIDE SERVICE PARTS — SmartClean
5009323
Item
1
2
Part
1009217
1010154
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
5006946
5011154
BG-29085
BU-22204*
CL-22234
CM-22794
CM-28145
CM-29037
CM-29039
CM-29301
CV-23896
EB-22221
EB-25551
EB-27207
FT-27406
FT-28124
FT-29124
HO-22116
HO-22255
HO-27203
HO-27891
HO-27892
HO-22255
HO-2957
MO-34636
NP-27538
NU-22291
Description
Qty.
1
1
Item
30
31
Injection tube weld/spot
Vent pipe weld assembly
Bearing, flanged sleeve
Bushing, socket, membrane
Clamp, worm gear, 40-60, hose
Gear clamp, range 3/4"-1-3/4"
Clamp, hose, 20mm
Clamp, hose, 32mm
Clamp, hose, 55mm
Clamp, hose, 23mm
O-ring, cover injection tube
Elbow, 90 deg., nickel steam bypass
Elbow, Nylon, 1/2" x 3/8", bypass
Elbow, 1-7/8"
Coupling, w/o stop, 1.5"
Clamp, hose, 24mm
Fitting, 1/2" barb to 3/8" NPT adapter
Fitting, elbow, 90 deg.
Hose, 1/2" flexible clear
1
1
2
1
4
1
10
3
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
Hose, hand shower connection
Hose, 1-7/8" bulk
Hose, 7/8" bulk
Hose, 1/2" hi-temp silicon, 6"
Hose, translucent silicon
Pump, wash system
Valve holder assembly
Nut, M6 hex
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
Guard-probe
Pump, bracket
Part
Description
NU-22292 Nut, M8 hex
PB-26960 Sprayer holder
Qty.
1
1
PB-27838
PB-28522
SA-23934
SA-26890
SA-28149
SC-22271
SC-22281
SC-22766
SC-22779
SC-22926
SC-25128
SL-3836*
TE-27204
VA-25549
VA-26838
Plumbing, nylon, 1/2" Y
Plumbing, nylon, reducer 3/4" x 1/2"
O-ring, seal injection tube
Seal, vent motor
O-ring, seal, solenoid valve holder
Screws, M4-0.7 x 6mm phil
Screw, M5 flat head csink
Screw, pan head phillips
Screw, M5 pan head phillips
Screw, M5 hex head
Screw, truss head M6
Sleeve, grommet edging
Connector
Valve, 3/8", flow control, 0.13 GPM
Vent motor with switch
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
4
2
3
4
1.2ft
1
1
VA-27978
VA-34045
VA-34300
WS-22295
WS-22297
Low pressure valve
Valve, double port, treated water
Valve, single port, untreated water
Washer, flat M5
Washer, flat, M6
WS-22301
WS-22301
WS-24396
SA-27978
BU-28391
PR-33724
Washer, M5 split lock
Washer, M6 split lock
Washer, M8 serrated bevel
Seal
Bushing
Oven Temp Probe
*not shown
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 27
1
1
1
1
9
2
9
2
1
1
1
1
PARTS INFORMATION
ESi REAR & LEFT SIDE SERVICE PARTS — 20.20ESi SmartClean
6
26
32
50
8
56
54
46
35
48
26
8
19
53 55 42
12
19
38
12
28
21
24
18
49
27
22
11
24
9
10
26
29
8
10
17
23
19 12
58
24
10
24
10
27
25
24
24
10
10
24
1
65
10
F
62
67
55
16
24
24
14
10
10
24
51
10
57 33
47
29 10
52
25
47
31
39
40
27
53
11
Detail F
45
30
43
44
4
3
58
37
5
15
41
34
53 45 42
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 28
PARTS INFORMATION
ESi REAR & LEFT SIDE SERVICE PARTS — 20.20ESi SmartClean
5009459
Item
1
2
Part
1005540
1008406*
Description
Condensor tank spacer
Drip tray baffle
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1009217
1009790
5005648
5006237
BG-29085*
CL-22234
CM-22794
CM-28145
CM-29037
CM-29039
CM-29301
CP-28016
CV-23896
EB-22221
EB-23949
EB-25551
EB-27207
FT-27406*
FT-28124
FT-29124
HO-22116
HO-22255
HO-27301
HO-27891
HO-27892
HO-28790
HO-2957
MO-34636
NP-27538
Guard-probe
Pump, bracket
Injection tube weld/spot
Double vent holder assembly
Bearing, flanged sleeve, 20mm
Clamp, worm gear, 40-60, hose
Gear clamp, range 3/4"-1 3/4"
Clamp, hose, 20mm
Clamp, hose, 32mm
Clamp, hose, 55mm
Clamp, hose, 23mm
Cap-3/4 NPT, condensor tank
O-ring
Elbow, 0.63 Dia, center r.875 steam bypass
Elbow, 1-1/2, 90 deg. Copper
Elbow, nylon, 1/2" x 3/8"
Elbow, 1-7/8"
Coupling, w/o stop, 1.5"
Clamp, hose, 24mm
Fitting, 1/2" barb to 3/8" NPT adaptor
Fitting, elbow, 90 deg., nylon with barb
Hose, flexible clear
Hose, hand shower connection
Hose, 1 7/8" bulk
Hose, 7/8" bulk
Hose, hi-temp silicon
Hose, steam bypass
Pump, wash system
Valve holder assembly
Qty.
8
1
Item
32
33
Part
NU-22291
NU-22292
Nut, M6, hex
Nut, M8, hex
Description
1
1
2
1
2
8
1
14
3
6
4
1
2
1
1
2
3
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
PB-26960
PB-27838
PB-28522
SA-23934
SA-26890
SA-28149
SC-22271
SC-22281
SC-22766
SC-22779
SC-25128
SL-3836*
TE-24257
TE-27204
VA-26838
VA-27837
VA-27978
VA-34045
VA-34300
WS-22295
WS-22297
WS-22301
WS-22302
WS-24396
PR-33724
PR-33751
SA-27978
BU-28391
FE-23822
Sprayer holder, valve
Plumbing, nylon, 1/2" y
Plumbing, nylon, reducer 3/4" x 1/2"
O-ring, seal
Seal, vent motor
O-ring, seal valve holder
Screws, M4 phil
Screw, M5 flat head csink
Screw, pan head phillips
Screw, pan head phillips M5
Screw, truss head M6
Sleeve, grommet edging
Tee, 1-3/4" od. copper
Tee, valve sprayer
Vent motor with switch
Valve, 3/8", flow control, 0.35 Gpm
Valve, low pressure
Valve, double port, treated water
Valve, single port, untreated water
Washer, flat M5
Washer, flat, M6
Washer, M5 split lock
Washer, M6 split lock
Washer M8 serrated bevel
Oven temp probe, N6
Steam bypass probe, B5
Low pressure seal
Bushing
Adjustable Legs
*not shown
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 29
Qty.
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
2
8
7
6
4
*1.2 ft
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
13
2
13
2
1
2
1
1
1
4
PARTS INFORMATION
ESi & ESiN REAR & LEFT SIDE SERVICE PARTS — CombiClean
11
8
12 26
34 16 25
16
8
25
22
6
14 11
4
33
9
27
1
21
49
8
64
38
35
26
51 17
5
9
36 16 37 25
20
12
19
54
62
29
57
47
26
3
30
61
18
58
32
6
8
53
26
14
11
44
8
46 57 39 52
15
22
60
14
57
33
8
26
65
49
27
64
25
16 36 25
26
20
21
45
24 16
54
55
31 62
16
41
27
27
9
7
2
28
3
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 30
PARTS INFORMATION
ESi & ESiN REAR & LEFT SIDE SERVICE PARTS — CombiClean
5011833
Item
1
2
Part
1009217
1011363
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10*
11
12
1011364
1011558
5006946
5011154
BG-29085
CL-22234
CM-28145
CM-29037
CM-29039
CV-23896
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23*
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
Description
Guard-probe
Bracket, wash pump
Qty.
1
1
Item
34
35
Part
PB-27838
PB-29162
Description
Plumbing, nylon, 1/2" y
Manifold, injection tube
Qty.
1
1
Cover, wash pump
Bracket, mainifold
Injection tube weld/spot
Vent pipe weld assembly
Bearing, flanged sleeve, 20mm
Clamp, worm gear, 40-60, hose
Clamp, hose, 20mm
Clamp, hose, 32mm
Clamp, hose, 55mm
0-ring, light coved corner
1
1
1
1
2
8
8
3
4
1
36
37
38
39
40
41
42*
43
44
45
PB-29289
PB-29489
SA-23934
SA-26890
SA-28149
SC-22271
SC-22273
SC-22281
SC-22766
SC-22779
Reducer, 7/8" x 1/2"
Coupler, 1/2" to 1/2"
Injection tube, seal
Seal, vent motor
O-ring, seal valve holder
Screws,M4 phil
Screw, pan head phillips M4
Screw, M5 flat head
Screw, pan head phillips
Screw, pan head phillips M5
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
4
4
3
EB-22221
Elbow, steam bypass
1
46
SC-22926
Screw, M5
3
EB-27207
FT-27406
FT-28124
FT-29124
FT-29273
HO-22116
HO-22255
HO-27203
HO-27891
HO-27892
HO-22255
HO-28790
HO-29435
HO-2957
MO-34636
NP-27538
NU-22291
NU-22292
NU-22759
PB-26960
Elbow, 1-7/8
Coupling, w/o stop, 1.5"
Clamp, hose, 24mm
Fitting, 1/2" barb to 3/8" npt adaptor
Fitting, low pressure,esi
Fitting, elbow, 90 deg. with barb
Hose, 1/2" flex, clear
Hose, hand shower connection
Hose, 1-7/8" bulk
Hose, 7/8", bulk
Hose, 1/2", High temp
Hose, 1/2" hi-temp silicon
Hose, 1-5/8", bulk
Hose, translucent silicon, steam bypas
Pump, wash system
Valve holder assembly
Nut, M6 hex
Nut, M8 hex
Hex nut 1-1/4"
Sprayer holder, valve
2
1
9
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
47*
48*
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63*
64
65
SC-25128
SA-23934
TE-24257
TE-27204
VA-25549
VA-26838
VA-29262
VA-34045
VA-34300
WS-22294
WS-22295
WS-22297
WS-22300
WS-22301
WS-22302
WS-24396
WS-25092
PR-33274
FA-3568
Screw, truss head M6
Sleeve, grommet edging
Tee 1-3/4" Od. copper
Tee, valve, sprayer
Valve, 3/8", flow control, 0.13 Gpm
Vent motor with switch
Valve, low pressure
Valve, double port, treated water
Valve, single port, untreated water
Washer, flat M4
Washer, flat M5
Washer, flat, M6
Washer M4 split lock
Washer, M5 split lock
Washer, M6 split lock
Washer M8 serrated bevel
Conical, 2.126", steam generator seal
Oven temp probe
Cooling Fan
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
10
2
2
10
2
1
1
1
1
*not shown
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 31
PARTS INFORMATION
ESi REAR & LEFT SIDE SERVICE PARTS — 20.20ESi CombiClean
11
8
57 58
31 61 58
33 44
26
8
49
23
15
5
6
34
27
15
2
11
8
42 56
4
11
27
15
28
52 18 35
52
17 26
27
49
9
21
52 21
18
28
27
15
34
53
54
11
55
28
50
47 17 30
22
26
33 57 44 58
31 61 58
6
9
23
8
49
8
11
15
12 43 38
5
27
15
11
4
34
4
26
59 56 42
59
42 56
17 26
52 18
8
27
27
49
8
21
16
8
27
27
11 49
9
1
9
34
52 18
21
8
22
34
27
21
28
54
50
47 56 17
25 17
24
28
29
3
45 60 57
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 32
30
PARTS INFORMATION
ESi REAR & LEFT SIDE SERVICE PARTS — 20.20ESi CombiClean
5011838
Item
1
2
Part
1008846
1009217*
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
1009790
1011557
5005648
5006237
BG-29085*
CL-22234
CM-28145
CM-29037*
CM-29039
CV-23896
EB-22221*
EB-23949
EB-27207
FT-27406*
FT-28124
FT-29124
FT-29273*
HO-22116*
HO-22255
HO-27301
HO-27891
HO-27892
HO-27893
HO-28790
HO-29435
HO-2957
MO-34636
NP-27538
NU-22291
NU-22759
PB-26960
Description
Bracket, hose guide
Guard-probe
Pump, bracket
Bracket, manifold
Injection tube weld/spot
Double vent holder assembly
Bearing, flanged sleeve, 20mm
Clamp, worm gear, 40-60, hose
Clamp, hose, 20mm
Clamp, hose, 32mm
Clamp, hose, 55mm
Cover, injection tube
Elbow, steam bypass
Elbow, 1-1/2" 90 deg copper
Elbow, 1-7/8"
Coupling, w/o stop, 1.5"
Clamp, hose, 24mm
Fitting, 1/2" barb to 3/8" npt adaptor
Fitting,low pressure
Fitting, elbow, 90 deg.
Hose, 1/2" flex, clear
Hose, hand shower connection
Hose, 1-7/8" bulk
Hose, 7/8", bulk
Hose, 7/8", bulk
Hose, 1/2" high-temp
Hose, 1-5/8", bulk
Hose, steam bypass
Pump, wash system
Valve holder assembly
Nut, M6 hex
Nut, hex
Sprayer holder, valve
Qty.
1
2
Item
34
35
Part
PB-27838
PB-29162
Description
Plumbing, nylon, 1/2" y
Manifold, injection tube
Qty.
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
12
12
3
8
2
1
1
4
1
10
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
PB-29289
PB-29489
SA-23934*
SA-26890
SA-28149
SC-22271*
SC-22273
SC-22281
SC-22766
SC-22779
SC-22926
SC-25128
SL-3836
TE-24257
TE-27204
VA-26838
VA-27837
VA-29262
VA-34045
VA-34300
WS-22294
WS-22295
WS-22297
WS-22300
WS-22301
WS-22302
WS-25092
FE-23822
FA-3563
PR-33724
Reducer, 7/8" x 1/2"
Coupler, 1/2" to 1/2"
O-ring, seal, injection tube
Seal, pressure valve
O-ring, seal, valve holder
Screws, M4 phillips
Screw, M4, pan head phillips
Screw, M5 flat head
Screw, pan head phillips
Screw, M5, pan head phillips
Screw, M5, no markings
Screw, truss head M6
Sleeve, grommet edging
Tee, 1-3/4" od. copper
Tee, valve/sprayer
Vent motor with switch
Valve, 3/8", flow control, 0.35 Gpm
Valve, low pressure
Valve, double port, treated water
Valve, single port, untreated water
Washer, flat M4
Washer, flat M5
Washer, flat M6
Washer, M4 split lock
Washer, M5 split lock
Washer, M6 split lock
Conical, 2.126", steam generator, seal
Leg, adjustable
Fan, cooling
Oven temperature probe
1
1
2
1
2
4
2
8
4
2
3
4
1.7ft
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
9
2
4
9
2
1
4
1
1
*not shown
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 33
PARTS INFORMATION
ESi CONDENSATION TANK — AutoClean
1
10
9
2
8
7
6
3
4
5
9
5007092
Item
Part
1
5007092
Condensor Tank Welding, 6.10esi, 7.14esi, 10.10esi
Description
Qty.
1
5004792
Condensor Tank Welding, 10.18esi
1
5008694
Condensor Tank Welding, 12.20esi, 20.20esi
1
2
SA-22212
O-Ring, Red, Silicone
1
3
WS-22207
Seal
1
4
PB-26512
Measure Probe
1
5
PR-33751
Thermocouple, 3050 mm Wire Length
2
6
CP-22758
Outlet, Steam Generator, 303-304 S/S
1
7
WS-22751
Silicone, Seal, 45 mm FDA, 500°F Temp.
1
8
5000284
Injection Nozzle
1
9
SA-25061
T-Couple Probe, seal
2
10
SA-22209
O-Ring
1
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 34
PARTS INFORMATION
ESi CONDENSATION TANK (right-hand &
left-hand)
— SmartClean
2
5
6
7
3
5
7
4
12
9
8
11 10
1
5008967
Item
Part
1
1005540
Condensor Tank Spacer
Description
Qty.
8
2
5008967
Condensor Tank Welding, 6.10esi, 7.14esi, 10.10esi, 10.18esi
1
5009464
Condensor Tank Welding, 12.20esi, 20.20esi
1
3
CP-28016
Cap-3/4 NPT
1
4
PB-26512
Measure Probe
1
2
5
PR-33751
Thermocouple, 3050 mm Wire Length
6
SA-22212
O-Ring, Red, Silicone
1
7
SA-25061
T-Couple Probe, seal
2
8
SC-22779
Screw, Pan Head
4
9
WS-22207
Seal
1
10
WS-22295
Washer, Flat
4
11
WS-22301
Washer, Split Lock
4
12
5008964
Strainer weld
1
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 35
PARTS INFORMATION
ESi CONDENSATION TANK (recessed) — SmartClean
5
7
6
5
3
7
4
9
2
8
11 10
1
12
5010456
Item
Part
1
1005540
Condensor Tank Spacer
Description
Qty.
8
2
5010456
Condensor Tank Welding, 6.10esi, 7.14esi, 10.10esi, 10.18esi
1
5009464
Condensor Tank Welding, 12.20esi, 20.20esi
1
3
CP-28016
Cap-3/4 NPT
1
4
PB-26512
Measure Probe
1
2
5
PR-33751
Thermocouple, 3050 mm Wire Length
6
SA-22212
O-Ring, Red, Silicone
1
7
SA-25061
T-Couple Probe, seal
2
4
8
SC-22779
Screw, Pan Head
9
WS-22207
Seal
1
10
WS-22295
Washer, Flat
4
11
WS-22301
12
5008964
Washer, Split Lock
4
Strainer weld
1
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 36
PARTS INFORMATION
ESi CONDENSATION TANK (right-hand,
CombiClean
left-hand
&
recessed)
—
5
6
7
3
5
7
4
2
9
8
10 11
12
1
5011695
Item
Part
1
1005540
Condensor Tank Spacer
Description
Qty.
8
2
5011695
Condensor Tank Welding, 6.10esi, 7.14esi, 10.10esi, 10.18esi
1
5009464
Condensor Tank Welding, 12.20esi, 20.20esi
1
3
CP-28016
Cap-3/4 NPT
1
4
PB-26512
Measure Probe
1
2
5
PR-33751
Thermocouple, 3050 mm Wire Length
6
SA-22212
O-Ring, Red, Silicone
1
7
SA-25061
T-Couple Probe, seal
2
8
SC-22779
Screw, Pan Head
4
9
WS-22207
Seal
1
10
WS-22295
Washer, Flat
4
11
WS-22301
Washer, Split Lock
4
12
5008964
Strainer weld
1
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 37
PARTS INFORMATION
P R E S S U R E B O X A S S E M B L Y ( prior to 2/11)
5005010 – 6•10esi, 6•10esiN, 7•14esi, 10•10esi, 10•10esiN, 10•18esi, & 12•20esi
90°
1
3
2
Item
1
2
3
Part
Description
5005009 Pressure Box
EB-25551 Elbow, Nylon, 1/2" x 3/8"
VA-25549 Valve, 3/8", Flow Control, 0.12 GPM
Qty.
1
1
1
5005010 – 20•20esi
90°
1
3
2
Item
1
2
3
Part
Description
5008633 Pressure Box
EB-25551 Elbow, Nylon, 1/2" x 3/8"
VA-27837 Valve, 3/8", Flow Control, 0.35 GPM
Qty.
1
1
1
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 38
PARTS INFORMATION
5
ES & ESi FRONT VIEW/INTERIOR VIEW SERVICE PARTS
8
3
2
7
4
9
6
1
5
8
AutoClean = AC
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part
LT-26968
1006675*
1010772*
1019976*
1012387*
1007914*
1009976*
1012387*
1006866*
1009722*
1011985*
1006231
1009670
1006832*
1009978*
1009812*
1006920*
1009936*
GS-26639
GS-36638*
GS-26635*
GS-26637*
GS-26640*
GS-26641*
SH-2903*
SH-22584
SH-22473*
LG-26897
1001204
SC-23737*
SmartClean = SC
7
CombiClean = CC
Description
Qty.
Door latch
1
Side rack, left-hand 6.10es (AC)
1
Side rack, left-hand 6.10es (SC)
1
Side rack, left-hand 6.10es (CC)
1
9
6
Side rack, left-hand 6.10es (CC 05/11)
1
Side rack, left-hand 6.10esi (AC)
1
Side rack, left-hand 6.10esi (SC & CC)
1
Side rack, left-hand 6.10esi (CC 05/11)
1
Side rack, left-hand 6.10esiN (AC)
1
Side rack, left-hand 6.10esiN (SC & CC)
1
Side rack, left-hand 6.10esiN (CC 05/11)
1
Side rack, left-hand 7.14es & 7.14esi (AC)
1
Side rack, left-hand 7.14es & 7.14esi (SC & CC)
1
Side rack, left-hand 10.10es & 10.10esi (AC)
1
Side rack, left-hand 10.10es & 10.10esi (SC & CC)
1
Side rack, left-hand 10.10esiN (AC, SC & CC)
1
Side rack, left-hand 10.18es & 10.18esi (AC)
1
Side rack, left-hand 10.18es & 10.18esi (SC & CC)
1
Door gasket, 6.10es, 6.10esi, 7.14es, 7.14esi
1
Door gasket, 10.10es, 10.10esi, 10.18es, 10.18esi
1
Door gasket, 6.10esiN
1
Door gasket, 10.10esiN
1
Door gasket, 12.20es, 12.20esi
1
Door gasket, 20.20es, 20.20esi
1
Shelves, 6.10es, 6.10esi, 6.10esiN, 10.10es, 10.10esi, 10.10esiN 1
Shelves, 7.14es, 7.14esi, 10.18es, 10.18esi
1
Shelves, 12.20es, 12.20esi, 20.20es, 20.20esi
1
Leg
4
Disintegration Box
1
Screw, M5 Hex Head for Disintegration Box
1
Item
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Part
EL-3854*
EL-3761
EL-3979*
EL-3853*
EL-3853*
WH-26645
WH-26642*
5005474*
5009646
5005648*
5005368*
5009271*
5013794*
5005502*
5009087*
5013805*
5005198*
5008937*
5005541*
5009272*
5009078*
5009086*
5005583*
1009936*
SW-3738*
CL-24089*
WS-24090*
1006601*
SC-22753*
Description
Qty.
Convection element, 6.10
1
Convection element, 7.14, 10.10
1
Convection element, 10.18
1
Convection element, 12.20
1
Convection element, 20.20
2
Wheel, fan, 355mm x 125mm dia, 6.10, 7.14, 10.10, 10.18
1
Wheel, fan, 400mm x 115mm dia, 12.20, 20.20
1
Water injection tube, 6.10, 10.10
1
Water injection tube, 7.14, 6.10esiN, 10.10esiN
1
Water injection tube, 10.18,12.20, 20.20
1
Side rack, right-hand 6.10es & 6.10esi (AC)
1
Side rack, right-hand 6.10es & 6.10esi (SC & CC)
1
Side rack, right-hand 6.10es & 6.10esi (CC 05/11)
1
Side rack, right-hand 6.10esiN (AC)
1
Side rack, right-hand 6.10esiN (SC & CC)
1
Side rack, right-hand 6.10esiN (CC 05/11)
1
Side rack, right-hand 7.14es & 7.14esi (AC)
1
Side rack, right-hand 7.14es & 7.14esi (SC& CC)
1
Side rack, right-hand 10.10es & 10.10esi (AC)
1
Side rack, right-hand 10.10es & 10.10esi (SC & CC)
1
Side rack, right-hand 10.10esiN (AC)
1
Side rack, right-hand 10.10esiN (SC & CC)
1
Side rack, right-hand 10.18es & 10.18esi (AC)
1
Side rack, right-hand 10.18es & 10.18esi (SC & CC)
1
Door switch
1
Directional panel fasten screw
1
Lock clip for CL-24089
1
Panel spacer
1
Stud, side rack mounting
1
*NOT SHOWN
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 39
PARTS INFORMATION
SPRAYER HOLDER ASSEMBLY
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
7
Part
PB-26960
WS-22295
WS-22301
SC-22766
HO-26964
HO-26965
WS-29074*
5011315
Description
Hand Shower Holder
Flat Washer
Locking Washer
Philips Screw
Hand Shower Hose (6.10, 7.14, 10.20, 12.18)
Hand Shower Hose (20.20)
Hand Shower Hose Washer
Hand Shower Sprayer
Qty.
1
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
*NOT SHOWN
1
2
3
4
OVEN LIGHT
5
1
4
3
2
5
Item
Part
1
2
3
4
5
6
SC-23141
CV-26607
GL-26608
GS-26609
LP-34206
LP-34161
Description
Qty.
Screw
Oven Light Cover
Oven Light Glass
Oven Light Gasket
Light, 25W Bulb
Light, Snap-In receptacle
4
1
1
1
1
1
6
SMOKER CHIP TRAY ASSEMBLY
effective prior to
3
1
4
3
2
10/2009
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part
1010343
5006630
EL-34554
1007141
HD-2724
SC-2332*
Description
Smoker Box Holder
Chip Tray with Handle
Element, Smoker Heater, 208V/260W
Smoke Tray Insert
Smoker Box Handle
Smoker Box Handle Screw
Item
1
2
3
4
5
Part
1010343
5005669
EL-34554
1007141*
CE-26277*
Description
Smoker Box Holder
Chip Tray with Handle
Element, Smoker Heater, 208V/260W
Smoke Tray Insert
Cleaner Kit, Smoker
Qty.
4
1
2
2
1
1
5
effective
3
3
1
2
*NOT SHOWN
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 40
10/2009
Qty.
1
1
2
2
1
PARTS INFORMATION
AUTO CLEAN™ WASH NOZZLE
Part
NZ-27952
Description
Nozzle, Spray, Cleaning Kit
Qty.
4
SMART CLEAN™
INNER TUBE & WASH NOZZLE
Item
1
2
3
4
5
1
2
3
4
Part
NU-28710
1008395
NZ-28523
—
5009022
Description
Nut, Hex Jam
Washer, Conical
Nozzle
SmartClean Pipe Assembly
Inner Casing
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
5
INNER TUBE &
WASH NOZZLE
COMBICLEAN™
INNER TUBE & WASH NOZZLE
Item
1
1
2
3
Part
C Description
Water Injection Tube, 6.10es, 6.10esi,
5005474
10.10es, 10.10esi
Water Injection Tube, 7.14es, 7.14esi,
5009646
6.10esiN, 10.10esiN
Water Injection Tube, 10.18es, 10.18esi,
5005648
12.20es, 12.20esi, 20.20es, 20.20esi
1001204* Disintegration Box
SC-23737* Screw, M5 Hex Head for Disintegration Box
*NOT SHOWN
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 41
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
PARTS INFORMATION
TOP HINGE ASSEMBLY
1
effective prior to
2
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
3
4
5
6
Part
SC-28256
PG-25132
SC-25102
WS-25478
WS-25127
HG-25099
WS-25124
2009
Description
Screw, Hex Head
Plug
Screw
Washer, Serrated
Covering Washer
Upper Hinge Plate
Block Washer
Qty.
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
7
effective
2
1
3
4
5
6
7
8
2009
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Part
HG-28094
SC-28891
SC-25102
PG-25132
WS-2294
WS-25127
HG-28296
WS-25124
Description
Hinge Ratchet, Part 2
Screw, Truss Head
Screw
Plug
Washer, Serrated
Covering Washer
Hinge Ratchet, Part 1
Block Washer
Qty.
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Part
HG-27684
RI-27108
HG-28525
WS-22298
SC-22279
HG-25079
HG-25101
HG-28524
HG-28155
SC-22284
HG-25101
WS-22323
HG-26299
Description
Door Mounting Plate
Sealed Rivet
Lower Plate
Washer, M8, 18-8
Hex Head Screw, M8 x 30
Lower Plate
Lower Hinge Ratchet
Lower Hinge, R-H
Lower Hinge, L-H
Hex Head Screw, M6 x 16
Lower Hinge Ratchet
Washer
Lower Hinge
Qty.
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
BOTTOM HINGE ASSEMBLY
1
2
6
3
4
7
5
8
Right-Hand
6.10, 10.10, 7.14
Right-Hand
10.18, 12.20, 20.20
9
11
4
13
12
5
Left-Hand
6.10
5
10
Left-Hand
10.10, 7.14
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 42
PARTS INFORMATION
STANDARD CONTROL
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
7
8
9
6
10
5005991
Item
Part
1
2
3
4
5
6
PE-27214
5006868
BA-33991
BU-25094
NU-25095
BA-34313
BA-34658
5007610
BA-33733
5011189
Description
Qty.
Panel, Overlay, Standard
Control Panel Spot
Board, Alto-Shaam Name
Bushing, Brass, Distance
Knurled M3 High A2 Stainless Steel
Board, Operation, Auto Clean
Board, Operation, SmartClean, CombiClean
Control Knob Assembly
Board, LED, Closed System
Vent Button Retainer Kit
Cable, Communication - Display to Relay, 20" (510mm)
CB-34033
includes ferrites, 6.10es, 7.14es, 10.10es, 10.18es
Cable, Communication - Display to Relay, 132" (3360mm)
CB-34842
includes ferrites, 12.20es, 20.20es
1
1
1
8
12
1
1
1
1
1
10
CB-35024 Ferrite for Communication Cable
4
11
BA-34626* Relay Control Board, SmartClean, CombiClean
BA-34301* Relay Control Board, Auto Clean
1
1
7
8
9
*NOT SHOWN
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 43
1
1
PARTS INFORMATION PARTS INFORMATION
DELUXE CONTROL
1
2
3
11
4
5
12
6
7
8
7
9
10
5005726
Item
Part
1
2
3
4
5
6
PE-27215
5006868
BU-25094
BA-33991
NU-25095
BA-34313
BA-34658
5007610
CR-33743
BA-33742
BA-33733
5011189
Panel, Overlay, Deluxe
Control Panel Spot
Bushing, Brass, Distance
Board, Alto-Shaam Name
Knurled M3 High A2 Stainless Steel
Board, Operation, Auto Clean
Board, Operation, SmartClean, CombiClean
Control Knob Assembly
Connector
Board, Program
Board, LED, Closed System
Vent Button Retainer Kit
1
1
12
1
12
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
CB-34033
Cable, Communication - Display to Relay, 20" (510mm)
includes ferrites, 6.10es, 7.14es, 10.10es, 10.18es
1
CB-34842
Cable, Communication - Display to Relay, 132" (3360mm)
includes ferrites, 12.20es, 20.20es
1
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Description
CB-35024 Ferrite for Communication Cable
BA-34626* Relay Control Board, SmartClean, CombiClean
BA-34301* Relay Control Board, Auto Clean
Qty.
2
1
1
*NOT SHOWN
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 44
PARTS INFORMATION PARTS INFORMATION
SIMPLE CONTROL
1
2
4
3
5
12
11
2
4
6
13
10
10
4
7
2
9
8
5005727
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Part
5005847
BU-25094
BA-33991
NU-25095
BA-34030
BA-34029
BA-34342
BA-34763
8
9
10
11
KN-34035
KN-34036
KN-34037
PE-27213
PE-27570
LA-25546
CP-25405
12
CB-34033
CB-34842
13
14
CB-35024
BA-34341*
BA-34764*
Description
Qty.
Simple Control Panel
Bushing, Brass, Distance
Board, Alto-Shaam Name
Knurled M3 High A2 Stainless Steel
Board, Program, “S” BM-P
Board Temperature “S” BM-T
Board, Speed/Timer, “S”, BMS 2006, Auto Clean
1
16
1
16
1
1
1
Board, Speed/Timer, “S”, BMS 2006, SmartClean, CombiClean
Knob, Fan Speed
Knob, Timer, Combitherm
Knob, Program/Temperature, Combitherm
Overlay, Simple Control
Overlay, Simple Control, Smoker Option
Label, Option
White Button Cap
Cable, Communication - Display to Relay, 20" (510mm)
includes ferrites, 6.10es, 7.14es, 10.10es, 10.18es
Cable, Communication - Display to Relay, 132" (3360mm)
includes ferrites, 12.20es, 20.20es
Ferrite for Communication Cable
Relay Board, Simple Control, Auto Clean
Relay Board, Simple Control, SmartClean
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
*NOT SHOWN
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 45
PARTS INFORMATION
RIBBON CABLE ROUTING
Ribbon Cable
Power Cable
6•10es/esi
6•10esiN
7•14es/esi
10•10es/esi
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 46
PARTS INFORMATION
RIBBON CABLE ROUTING
10•10esiN
Ribbon Cable
Power Cable
10•18es
20•20es/esi
12•20es/esi
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 47
PARTS INFORMATION
PARTS INFORATION
COMBITHERM MOTOR
Apply anti-seize on the motor shaft
(fully) before and after installing part
#5 (SL-22214).
2
Please Verify Correct Voltage Motor
5
4
1
6
Electric Motor Assembly
ES/ML Combi's
3
7
NOTE: Replace capacitors when
replacing motor.
Item
1
Part
Description
WS-22217 Washer, 1.25 OD
Qty.
1
2
BU-22213 Bushing, 30D, Motor Shaft
1
3
SD-23939 Spring
1
4
1000716
1
5
SL-22214 Motor, Defle, Phosphor Bronze
1
6
5000276R Motor Kit, 208/230/240V
1
5000602R Motor Kit, 380/415/480V
1
MO-22191 Keyway, Motor
1
7
Motor Baffle
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 48
PARTS INFORMATION
ES DIRECTIONAL PANEL ASSEMBLY — AutoClean
4
3
2
1
4
1
3
6
5
5
6
5
3
4
6•10es, 7•14es, 10•10es, 10•18es, 12•20es
5005082 shown
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part
1006677
1006474
1005304
1006165
1009648
1009095
1006601
WS-24090
CL-24089
SC-22753
NU-22770
Description
Directional Panel, 6.10es
Directional Panel, 7.14es
Directional Panel, 10.10es
Directional Panel, 10.18es
Directional Panel, 12.20es
Directional Panel, 20.20es
16 GA Directional Panel Spacer
Holding (Lock Clip)
Clip, Lock, W/3 Washers
Screw, SS Round, Hanging Rack
Nut, Threaded Insert, M6
20•20es
5005772 shown
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 49
PARTS INFORMATION
ES DIRECTIONAL PANEL ASSEMBLY — SmartClean
4
3
3
2
4
1
5
6
1
4
6•10es, 7•14es, 10•10es, 10•18es, 12•20es
5009328 (effective 04/09) shown
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part
1009998
1009908
1009996
1009923
1010165
1010078
1006601
WS-24090
CL-24089
SC-22753
NU-22770
Description
Directional Panel, 6.10es
Directional Panel, 7.14es
Directional Panel, 10.10es
Directional Panel, 10.18es
Directional Panel, 12.20es
Directional Panel, 20.20es
16 GA Directional Panel Spacer
Holding (Lock Clip)
Clip, Lock, W/3 Washers
Screw, SS Round, Hanging Rack
Nut, Threaded Insert, M6
20•20es
5009445 (effective 04/09) shown
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 50
PARTS INFORMATION
ES DIRECTIONAL PANEL ASSEMBLY — CombiClean
4
3
3
2
1
4
1
6
6
5
5
2
3
4
6•10es, 7•14es, 10•10es, 10•18es, 12•20es
5009329 (effective 03/11) shown
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part
1009999
1009908
1009997
1009924
1010164
1010094
1006601
WS-24090
CL-24089
SC-22753
NU-22770
Description
Directional Panel, 6.10es
Directional Panel, 7.14es
Directional Panel, 10.10es
Directional Panel, 10.18es
Directional Panel, 12.20es
Directional Panel, 20.20es
16 GA Directional Panel Spacer
Holding (Lock Clip)
Clip, Lock, W/3 Washers
Screw, SS Round, Hanging Rack
Nut, Threaded Insert, M6
20•20es
5009462 (effective 04/11) shown
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 51
PARTS INFORMATION
ESi DIRECTIONAL PANEL ASSEMBLY — AutoClean
4
3
3
2
1
4
1
6
6
5
5
3
2
4
6•10esi, 6•10esiN, 7•14esi,
10•10esi, 10•10esiN, 10•18esi, 12•20esi
5005117 shown
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part
1006762
1005297
1006361
1006959
1005309
1006166
1009561
1009490
1006601
WS-24090
CL-24089
SC-22753
NU-22770
Description
Directional Panel, 6.10esi
Directional Panel, 6.10esiN
Directional Panel, 7.14esi
Directional Panel, 10.10esi
Directional Panel, 10.10esiN
Directional Panel, 10.18esi
Directional Panel, 12.20esi
Directional Panel, 20.20esi
16 GA Directional Panel Spacer
Holding (Lock Clip)
Clip, Lock, W/3 Washers
Screw, SS Round, Hanging Rack
Nut, Threaded Insert, M6
20•20es
5008781 shown
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 52
PARTS INFORMATION
ESi DIRECTIONAL PANEL ASSEMBLY — SmartClean
2
4
3
3
1
1
4
6
6
5
5
3
2
4
6•10esi, 6•10esiN, 7•14esi,
10•10esi, 10•10esiN, 10•18esi, 12•20esi
5009329 (effective 04/09) shown
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part
1009999
1009829
1009909
1009997
1009828
1009924
1010164
1010094
1006601
WS-24090
CL-24089
SC-22753
NU-22770
Description
Directional Panel, 6.10esi
Directional Panel, 6.10esiN
Directional Panel, 7.14esi
Directional Panel, 10.10esi
Directional Panel, 10.10esiN
Directional Panel, 10.18esi
Directional Panel, 12.20esi
Directional Panel, 20.20esi
16 GA Directional Panel Spacer
Holding (Lock Clip)
Clip, Lock, W/3 Washers
Screw, SS Round, Hanging Rack
Nut, Threaded Insert, M6
20•20es
5009462 (effective 04/09) shown
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 53
PARTS INFORMATION
ESi DIRECTIONAL PANEL ASSEMBLY — CombiClean
4
3
3
2
1
1
4
6
6
5
5
2
3
4
6•10esi, 6•10esiN, 7•14esi,
10•10esi, 10•10esiN, 10•18esi, 12•20esi
5009329 (effective 03/11) shown
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part
1009999
1009829
1009909
1009997
1009828
1009924
1010164
1010094
1006601
WS-24090
CL-24089
SC-22753
NU-22770
Description
Directional Panel, 6.10esi
Directional Panel, 6.10esiN
Directional Panel, 7.14esi
Directional Panel, 10.10esi
Directional Panel, 10.10esiN
Directional Panel, 10.18esi
Directional Panel, 12.20esi
Directional Panel, 20.20esi
16 GA Directional Panel Spacer
Holding (Lock Clip)
Clip, Lock, W/3 Washers
Screw, SS Round, Hanging Rack
Nut, Threaded Insert, M6
20•20es
5009462 (effective 04/11) shown
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 54
PARTS INFORMATION
RIGHT-HAND DOOR ASSEMBLY (single
latch)
— AutoClean & SmartClean
6•10es, 6•10esi, 6•10esiN, 7•14es, 7•14esi, 10•10es, 10•10esi, 10•10esiN, 10•18es, & 10•18esi
(5005091 shown)
4
5
3
4
2
1
6
18
8
16
19
12
20
11
10
9
13
15
7
14
Drip Tray
2
Item
Qty.
Item
Part
1
PI-26973 Pin, upper
Part
Description
1
15
5005090
Inner door, glass assembly, 6.10es, 6.10esi, 7.14es, 7.14esi
1
2
HG-25078 Hinge, anchor
2
5005560
Inner door, glass assembly, 10.10es, 10.10esi, 10.18es, 10.18esi
1
3
HG-25077 Hinge, top stop
1
5005093
Inner door, glass assembly, 6.10esiN
1
4
SC-22282 Screw, ph oval, hd
2
5005934
Inner door, glass assembly, 10.10esiN
1
5
HG-25079 Hinge, upper ratchet
1
16
6
HD-26966 Handle, door, right
1
17
7
BM-27116 Bumper, silicon for glass door
8
PI-26974 Pin, lower
9
RI-27108 Rivet, sealed
CL-27854 Inner door latch
Qty.
1
GS-26639* Door gasket, 6.10es, 6.10esi, 7.14es, 7.14esi
1
2
GS-36638* Door gasket, 10.10es, 10.10esi, 10.18es, 10.18esi
1
1
GS-26635* Door gasket, 6.10esiN
1
22
GS-26637* Door gasket, 10.10esiN
1
10
SC-25091 Screw, M5 sltd set screw flat pt
2
11
BM-27146 Bumper stop/inner door
2
12
Description
SP-27212 Spacer, window latch
1
13
SC-27125 Screw, truss head
2
14
PG-24789 Plug, 15mm
2
18
19
20
Drip tray assembly, 6.10es, 6.10esi, 7.14es, 7.14esi, 10.10es,
10.10esi, 10.18es, 10.18esi (AutoClean)
1
5007935
Drip tray assembly, 6.10esiN, 10.10esiN (AutoClean)
1
5008969
Drip tray assembly, 6.10es, 6.10esi, 7.14es, 7.14esi, 10.10es,
10.10esi, 10.18es, 10.18esi (SmartClean)
1
5009011
Drip tray assembly, 6.10esiN, 10.10esiN (SmartClean)
1
5007927
CM-28145 Clamp, hose
HO-2957
Hose
*not shown
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 55
2
1
PARTS INFORMATION
RIGHT-HAND DOOR ASSEMBLY (single
12•20es, 12•20esi, 20•20es, & 20•20esi
(5005796 shown)
latch)
— AutoClean & SmartClean
13
18
21
21
20
19
15
17
22
5
16
23
13
15
24
12
25
1
26
22
22
14
27
13
28
12
11
10
29
9
A
7
8
Detail A
7
24
26
27
B
6
28/
5
3
4
1
2
Item
Part
1
5008710
Inner door, glass assembly, 12.20es, 12.20esi
1
5005799
Inner door, glass assembly, 20.20es, 20.20esi
1
GS-26640
Door gasket, 12.20es, 12.20esi
1
GS-26641
Door gasket, 20.20es, 20.20esi
2
Description
Detail B
Qty. Item
16
Part
Description
Qty.
RI-2097
Rivet, s/s, 20.20es, 20.20esi
90
RI-27108
Rivet, sealed, 12.20es, 12.20esi
37
17
SC-25085
Screw, M6, oval head
1
1
18
HG-25077
Hinge, top stop
1
3
BM-27116 Bumper, silicon for glass door
4
19
BM-27146
Bumper stop/inner door
2
4
HG-25079 Hinge, upper ratchet
1
20
SP-27657
Spacer, glass, 20mm
3
5
HG-25078 Hinge, anchor
2
21
SC-25091
Screw, M5, sltd set screw flat pt
2
6
SC-22282
Screw, phillips oval head
1
22
WS-22297
Washer, flat, M6, 20.20es, 20.20esi
14
1010294
Sweep gasket holder
1
23
HG-25078
Hinge, anchor
2
8
7
WS-22295 Washer, Flat M5
4
24
SP-27682
Spacer, inner glass latch
3
1
9
WS-22301 Washer, M5 split lock
4
25
CL-27854
Inner door latch
10
SC-27109
Screw M5 truss head
4
26
SP-27212
Spacer, window latch
1
11
1010070
Backer suport sweep gasket
1
27
SC-22283
Screw, M6, ph oval head
6
12
PI-26974
Pin, lower
1
28
PG-24789
Plug, 15mm
2
13
1007893
Hinge, lower glass holder
2
29
SC-27109
Screw, M5 truss head
4
14
HD-26966 Handle, door, right
1
30
SC-27125
Screw, truss head, s/s, 20.20es, 20.20esi
6
15
SC-22284
6
Screw, M6 hex head, 20.20es, 20.20esi
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 56
PARTS INFORMATION
RECESSED DOOR ASSEMBLY (single
— AutoClean
latch)
6•10es, 6•10esi, 6•10esiN, 7•14es, 7•14esi, 10•10es, 10•10esi, 10•10esiN, 10•18es, & 10•18esi
(5008004 shown)
4
5
3
2
1
6
7
8
9
10
8
11
12
Item
Part
1
5005090
5005560
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
5005093
5005934
PI-26973
HG-28526
SC-22282
HG-25077
HD-26966
BM-27116
SC-25091
Description
Inner door, glass assembly,
6.10es, 6.10esi, 7.14es, 7.14esi
Qty. Item
Part
Description
Qty.
1
9
1007927
Inner door latch
1
Inner door, glass assembly,
10.10es, 10.10esi, 10.18es, 10.18esi
1
10
SP-27212
Spacer, window latch
1
Inner door, glass assembly, 6.10esiN
Inner door, glass assembly, 10.10esiN
Pin, upper
Hinge, support recessed
Screw, phillips oval head
Hinge, top stop
Handle, door, right
Bumper, silicon for glass door
Screw, M5 sltd set screw flat pt
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
11
12
13
14
15
16
BM-27146
SC-27125
PI-26974*
RI-27108*
PG-24789*
GS-26639*
GS-36638*
GS-26635*
GS-26637*
Bumper stop/inner door
Screw, truss head, s/s
Pin, lower
Rivet, sealed
Plug, 15mm
Door Gasket, 6.10es, 6.10esi, 7.14es, 7.14esi
Door Gasket, 10.10es, 10.10esi, 10.18es, 10.18esi
Door Gasket, 6.10esiN
Door Gasket, 10.10esiN
2
2
1
22
2
1
1
1
1
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 57
PARTS INFORMATION
RECESSED DOOR ASSEMBLY (single
latch)
— AutoClean
12•20es, 12•20esi, 20•20es, & 20•20esi
(5009317 shown)
13
2
26
26
6
7
1
2
1
3
10
4
8
5
21
20
19
21
12
20
25
5
18
13
17
23
6
19
23
7
8
22
9
15
Detail A
10
15
11
A
16
12
5
13
10
11
9
Item
1
Part
SC-25085
Description
Screw, M6, oval hd
Qty. Item
1
16
Part
GS-25619
Trolley sweep gasket
Description
Qty.
1
2
HG-25077 Hinge, Top stop
1
17
SC-28430
Screw, M6 pan head screw
3
SC-22284
Screw, M6 x 16 Hex S/S HD
6
18
HD-26966
Handle, door, right
2
1
4
1009850
Hinge, upper glass holder
1
19
SC-28253
Screw M6 pan head
4
5
PI-26974
Pin, lower / upper inner glass
2
20
CL-27854
Inner door latch
2
6
SP-27657
Spacer, glass, 20mm , s/s
3
21
SP-27682
Spacer, inner glass latch
3
7
BM-27146 Bumper stop/inner door , nylon
3
22
WS-22295
Washer, flat M5 s/s
4
8
RI-27108
Rivet, sealed
91
23
SC-22779
Screw, M5 phillips pan head
4
Screw, phillips oval, head
9
SC-22282
1
24
SP-27212
Spacer, window latch
3
10
HG-25078 Hinge, anchor
2
25
SC-25091
Screw, M5 sltd set screw flat pt
6
11
HG-25079 Hinge, upper ratchet
1
26
SC-25091* Screw, M5 Truss head
6
12
5005090
Inner door, glass assembly, 12.20es, 12.20esi
1
27
WS-22301* Washer, M5 split lock
4
5005799
Inner door, glass assembly, 20.20es, 20.20esi
1
28
WS-22297* Washer, flat, M6, 12.20es, 12.20esi
1
1009295
Hinge, lower glass holder
1
29
SC-28254* Screw, M6 pan head screw, 12.20es, 12.20esi
6
2
30
GS-26640* Door gasket, 12.20es, 12.20esi
1
GS-26641* Door gasket, 20.20es, 20.20esi
1
13
14
15
BM-27116* Bumper , nylon
1008902
Door seal support bracket
1
*not shown
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 58
PARTS INFORMATION
LEFT-HAND DOOR ASSEMBLY (single
latch)
— AutoClean
6•10es, 6•10esi, 6•10esiN, 7•14es, 7•14esi, 10•10es, 10•10esi, 10•10esiN, 10•18es, & 10•18esi
(5007253 shown)
5
6
4
7
12
8
9
10
11
12
3
2
1
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Part
HD-26967
SC-22282
HG-25079
HG-25077
HG-25078
RI-27108
SC-25091
SC-27125
PG-24789
SP-27212
1008150
BM-27146
Description
Handle, door, left
Screw, ph oval, head
Hinge, upper ratchet
Hinge, top stop
Hinge, anchor
Rivet, sealed
Screw, M5 sltd set screw flat pt
Screw, truss head, s/s
Plug, 15mm
Spacer, window latch
Inner door latch
Bumper stop/inner door
Qty. Item
1
13
2
14
1
15
1
16
2
22
2
2
17
2
1
1
2
Part
BM-27116*
PI-26973*
PI-26974*
5005090*
5005560*
5005093*
5005934*
GS-26639*
GS-36638*
GS-26635*
GS-26637*
Description
Bumper, silicon for glass door
Pin, upper
Pin, lower
Inner door, glass assembly, 6.10es, 6.10esi, 7.14es, 7.14esi
Inner door, glass assembly, 10.10es, 10.10esi, 10.18es, 10.18esi
Inner door, glass assembly, 6.10esiN
Inner door, glass assembly, 10.10esiN
Door Gasket, 6.10es, 6.10esi, 7.14es, 7.14esi
Door Gasket, 10.10es, 10.10esi, 10.18es, 10.18esi
Door Gasket, 6.10esiN
Door Gasket, 10.10esiN
*not shown
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 59
Qty.
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
PARTS INFORMATION
RIGHT-HAND DOOR ASSEMBLY (dual
latch)
— SmartClean & CombiClean
6•10es, 6•10esi, 6•10esiN, 7•14es, 7•14esi, 10•10es, 10•10esi, 10•10esiN, 10•18es, & 10•18esi
(5005091 shown)
7
2
4
6
8
A
9
10
5
11
15
4
16
17
14
12
3
13
2
18
1
24
19
21
20
25
Detail A
26
Drip Tray
Item
Part
Description
Inner door, glass assembly,
6.10es, 6.10esi, 7.14es, 7.14esi
Qty. Item
Part
Description
Qty.
1
15
HD-26966
Handle, door, right
1
1
16
BM-25072
Bumper
5
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
22
1
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
WS-22294
WS-22300
SC-22271
LT-29086
1011417
BM-27116*
GS-26639*
GS-36638*
GS-26635*
GS-26637*
Washer, flat, M4
Washer, M4 split lock
Screws, M4 phil
Inner door latch
Spacer, inner door latch
Bumper, silicon for glass door
Door Gasket, 6.10es, 6.10esi, 7.14es, 7.14esi
Door Gasket, 10.10es, 10.10esi, 10.18es, 10.18esi
Door Gasket, 6.10esiN
Door Gasket, 10.10esiN
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
Spacer, window latch
1
24
5008969
Drip tray assembly, 6.10es, 6.10esi, 7.14es,
7.14esi, 10.10es, 10.10esi, 10.18es, 10.18esi
1
Screw, truss head
Plug, 15mm
Washer, M6 split lock
Washer, flat, M6
2
2
2
2
25
26
5009011
CM-28145
HO-2957
1
5011208
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Inner door, glass assembly,
10.10es, 10.10esi, 10.18es, 10.18esi
5011425 Inner door, glass assembly, 6.10esiN
5011426 Inner door, glass assembly, 10.10esiN
SC-22282 Screw, phillips oval
HG-25079 Hinge, upper ratchet
HG-25078 Hinge, anchor
PI-26974 Pin, lower
PI-26973 Pin, upper
HG-25077 Hinge, top stop
RI-27108 Rivet, sealed
1009381 Door spacer
10
SP-27212
11
12
13
14
SC-27125
PG-24789
WS-22302
WS-22297
5011427
Drip tray assembly, 6.10esiN, 10.10esiN
Clamp, hose
Hose
*not shown
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 60
2
1
PARTS INFORMATION
RIGHT-HAND DOOR ASSEMBLY (dual
— SmartClean & CombiClean
latch)
12•20es, 12•20esi, 20•20es, & 20•20esi
(5005796 shown)
3
27
5
28
2
6
4
29
26
30 31 32
25
3
24
23
2
33
22
B
7
8
21
5
20
6
4
20
4
17
A
19
1
3
9
11
18
13
12
11
14
15
11
7
16
1
12
17
4
10
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Part
5011652
5011653
PI-26974
1007893
HG-25078
SC-25085
HG-25077
BM-27146
HD-26966
BM-27116
GS-28593*
SC-25091
SP-27657
SC-22271
WS-22300
WS-22294
BM-25072
RI-27108
Description
Inner door, glass assembly, 12.20es, 12.20esi
Inner door, glass assembly, 20.20es, 20.20esi
Pin, lower/upper, inner glass
Hinge, lower glass holder
Hinge, anchor
Screw, M6 oval head
Hinge, top stop
Bumper stop/inner door
Handle, door, right
Bumper, silicon for glass door
Trolley Sweep Gasket
Screw, M5,sltd set screw flat pt
Spacer, glass, 20mm, s/s
Screws, M4 Phil
Washer, M4 split lock
Washer, flat M4
Bumper, silicon
Rivet, sealed, 12.20es, 12.20esi
Qty. Item
1
18
1
19
1
20
2
21
2
22
1
23
1
24
2
25
1
26
4
27
1
28
2
29
3
30
2
31
2
32
2
33
2
34
94
Part
LT-34777
1011417
HG-25079
SC-22282
1010294
WS-22295
WS-22301
SC-27109
1010070
1009380
SP-27682
SP-27212
WS-22297
WS-22302
SC-29089
PG-24789
GS-26640*
GS-26641*
Description
Latch, inner door
Spacer, latch, inner door
Hinge, upper ratchet
Screw, phillip oval
Sweep gasket holder
Washer, Flat M5
Washer, M5 split lock
Screw M5 truss head
Backer support sweep gasket
Spacer, 11 ga
Spacer, inner glass latch
Spacer, window latch
Washer, flat, M6
Washer, M6 split lock
Screw, truss head, M6
Plug, 15mm
Door gasket, 12.20es, 12.20esi
Door gasket, 20.20es, 20.20esi
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 61
Qty.
3
2
1
1
1
4
4
4
1
1
3
1
8
2
2
2
1
1
PARTS INFORMATION
RECESSED DOOR ASSEMBLY (single
latch)
— SmartClean
6•10es, 6•10esi, 6•10esiN, 7•14es, 7•14esi, 10•10es, 10•10esi, 10•18es, & 10•18esi
(5010310 shown)
6
3
4
19
7
8
5
20
21
1
2
Drip Tray
9
3
17
16
15
14
13
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Part
Description
Inner door, glass assembly,
5005090
6.10es, 6.10esi, 7.14es, 7.14esi
Inner door, glass assembly,
5005560
10.10es, 10.10esi, 10.18es, 10.18esi
5005093 Inner door, glass assembly, 6.10esiN
PI-26973 Pin, upper
HG-25078 Hinge, anchor
RI-27108 Rivet, sealed
SC-25091 Screw, M5, sltd set screw flat pt
SC-22282 Screw, phillips oval
HG-25077 Hinge, top stop
SC-25128 Screw, M5 sltd set screw flat pt
HD-26966 Handle, door, right
BM-27116* Bumper, silicon for glass door
CL-27854 Inner, door latch
11
6
5
4
12
Qty.
Item
Part
1
12
SP-27212
Spacer, window latch
1
1
13
HG-25079
Hinge, upper ratchet
1
1
1
2
19
2
2
1
2
1
2
1
14
15
16
17
18
BM-27146
SC-27125
PI-26974
SC-27125
GS-26639*
GS-36638*
GS-26635*
GS-26637*
5009736
CM-28145
HO-2957
Bumper stop/inner door
Screw, M6 x 16 Truss head
Pin, lower
Screw, truss head, s/s
Door Gasket, 6.10es, 6.10esi, 7.14es, 7.14esi
Door Gasket, 10.10es, 10.10esi, 10.18es, 10.18esi
Door Gasket, 6.10esiN
Door Gasket, 10.10esiN
Drip tray assembly
Clamp, hose
Hose
2
16
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
19
20
21
Description
*not shown
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 62
Qty.
PARTS INFORMATION
RECESSED DOOR ASSEMBLY (single
latch)
— SmartClean
20•20es, & 20•20esi
(5010102 shown)
24
23
23
24
11
14
22
16
17
21
14
17
22
19
5
15
20
9
4
8
2
19
7
25
6
19
20
18
27
26
17
19
16
18
14
12
15
28
1
11
14
5
3
13
12
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
4
Part
1010070
SC-28253
SP-27212
CL-27854
SP-27682
1010294
WS-22295
WS-22301
SC-27109
GS-28593
SC-22284
SC-22282
HG-25079
HG-25078
RI-27108
2
10
9
8
7
Description
Backer support sweep gasket
Screw M6 pan head
Spacer, window latch
Inner, door latch
Spacer, inner glass latch
Sweep gasket holder
Washer, Flat M5
Washer, M5 split lock
Screw M5 truss head
Trolley sweep gasket
Screw M6 hex head
Screw, phillips oval,
Hinge, upper ratchet
Hinge, anchor
Rivet, sealed
6
Qty. Item
1
16
4
17
1
18
2
19
2
20
1
21
4
22
4
23
4
24
1
25
6
26
1
27
1
28
2
91
Part
1009295
PI-26974
BM-27146
SC-25091
SP-27657
5005799
1010492
SC-25085
HG-25077
HD-26966
SC-28430
BM-27116
GS-26640*
GS-26641*
Description
Hinge, lower glass holder
Pin, lower
Bumper stop/inner door
Screw, M5, sltd set screw flat pt
Spacer, glass, 20mm
Inner door, glass assembly, 20.20es, 20.20esi
Hinge, upper, inner glass
Screw, M6, oval head
Hinge, top stop
Handle, door, right
Screw M6 pan head
Bumper
Door gasket, 12.20es, 12.20esi
Door gasket, 20.20es, 20.20esi
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 63
Qty.
2
1
2
2
3
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
PARTS INFORMATION
RECESSED DOOR ASSEMBLY (dual
latch)
— SmartClean & CombiClean
6•10es, 6•10esi, 6•10esiN, 7•14es, 7•14esi, 10•10es, 10•10esi, 10•10esiN, 10•18es, & 10•18esi
(5010310 shown)
6
5
7
3
4
1
2
8
15
22
23
10
3
21
25
11
20
4
9
7
12
19 18 17
26
13
27
16
5
15
14
Drip Tray
Item
Part
1
5011208
5011427
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
5011425
PI-26973
HG-25078
RI-27108
SC-22282
HG-25077
SC-25128
HD-26966
BM-27116
1009381
SP-27212
WS-22297
1011417
LT-29086
Description
Inner door, glass assembly,
6.10es, 6.10esi, 7.14es, 7.14esi
Inner door, glass assembly,
10.10es, 10.10esi, 10.18es, 10.18esi
Inner door, glass assembly, 6.10esiN, 10.10esiN
Pin, upper
Hinge, anchor
Rivet, sealed
Screw, phillips oval
Hinge, top stop
Screw, truss head, M6
Handle, door, right
Bumper, silicon for glass door
Door spacer,14 ga
Spacer, window latch
Washer, flat, M6
Spacer latch, inner door
Latch, inner door
Qty. Item
Part
Description
Qty.
1
15
BM-25072
Bumper, rubber
5
1
16
HG-25079
Hinge, upper ratchet
1
1
1
4
19
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
WS-22300
SC-22271
WS-22294
WS-22302
SC-25125
PG-24789
PI-26974
GS-26639*
GS-36638*
GS-26635*
GS-26637*
5009736
CM-28145
HO-2957
Washer, M4 split lock
Screws, M4 phil
Washer, flat, M4
Washer, M6 split lock
Screw, truss head, M6
Plug 15mm
Pin, lower
Door Gasket, 6.10es, 6.10esi, 7.14es, 7.14esi
Door Gasket, 10.10es, 10.10esi, 10.18es, 10.18esi
Door Gasket, 6.10esiN
Door Gasket, 10.10esiN
Drip tray assembly
Clamp, hose
Hose
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
25
26
27
*not shown
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 64
PARTS INFORMATION
RECESSED DOOR ASSEMBLY (dual
— SmartClean & CombiClean
latch)
12•20es, 12•20esi, 20•20es, & 20•20esi
(5010102 shown)
6
5
7
4
1
3
7
6
2
8
28
2
9
33
4
29
10
28
10
23
34
16
11
22
21
12
2
13
33
3
20
14
17
35
15
18
28
29
19
32
4
30
4
28
30
23 22 21
29
31
28
20
8
31
34
24
25
9
26
27
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Part
5010433*
5011653
PI-26974
1010492
HG-25078
SC-22284
SC-25085
HG-25077
BM-25072
LT-34777
RI-27108
HD-26966
1009380
SP-27682
SP-27212
WS-22297
SC-29089
PG-24789
WS-22302
Description
Inner door, glass assembly, 12.20es, 12.20esi
Inner door, glass assembly, 20.20es, 20.20esi
Pin, lower/upper inner glass
Hinge, upper, inner glass
Hinge, anchor
Screw, M6 hex head
Screw, M6 oval head
Hinge, top stop
Bumper, rubber
Latch, inner door
Rivet, sealed
Handle, door, right
Door spacer, 11 ga
Spacer, inner glass latch
Spacer, window latch
Washer, flat, M6
Screw, truss head, M6
Plug, 15mm
Washer Split Lock
Qty. Item
1
19
1
20
2
21
1
22
4
23
6
24
1
25
1
26
2
27
2
28
91
29
1
30
1
31
1
32
1
33
2
34
2
35
1
36
Part
1010070
1010294
WS-22295
WS-22301
SC-27109
1011417
SC-22271
WS-22300
WS-22294
SC-25091
SP-27657
SC-22282
HG-25079
GS-28593
1009295
BM-27146
BM-27116
GS-26640*
GS-26641*
Description
Backer support sweep gasket
Sweep gasket holder
Washer, Flat M5
Washer, M5 split lock
M5 truss head screw
Spacer latch, inner door
Screws, M4 phillips
Washer, M4 split lock
Washer, flat, M4
Screw, M5 sltd set screw flat
Spacer, glass, 20mm, s/s
Screw, ph oval
Hinge, upper ratchet
Trolley sweep gasket
Hinge, lower glass holder
Bumper, stop/inner door, Teflon
Bumper
Door gasket, 12.20es, 12.20esi
Door gasket, 20.20es, 20.20esi
*not shown
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 65
Qty.
1
4
4
4
2
2
2
2
12
7
2
1
1
5
1
1
1
PARTS INFORMATION
LEFT-HAND DOOR ASSEMBLY (dual
latch)
— SmartClean & CombiClean
6•10es, 6•10esi, 6•10esiN, 7•14es, 7•14esi, 10•10es, 10•10esi, 10•10esiN, 10•18es, & 10•18esi
(5011118 shown)
7
8
9
5
10
4
3
2
6
11
12
1
11
25
16
13
26
17
27
14
Drip Tray
15
19
20
9
21
18
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Part
PG-24789
SC-27125
WS-22302
WS-22294
SP-27212
1009381
SC-22282
HG-25077
HG-25078
PI-26973
BM-25072
RI-27108
PI-26974
Description
Plug, 15mm
Screw, truss head M6
Washer, M6 split lock
Washer, flat, M4
Spacer, window latch
Door spacer,14 ga
Screw, phillps oval
Hinge, top stop
Hinge, anchor
Pin, upper
Bumper, rubber
Rivet, sealed
Pin, lower
Qty. Item
2
18
2
2
2
1
19
1
20
2
21
1
22
2
23
1
24
5
33
1
Part
5011208
5011427
5011425
5011426
SC-22271
WS-22300
WS-22294
HD-26967*
BM-27116*
GS-26639*
GS-36638*
GS-26635*
GS-26637*
14
HG-25079 Hinge, upper ratchet
1
25
5011323
15
16
17
SC-22282
1011417
LT-29086
2
2
2
26
27
5011552
CM-28145
HO-2957
Screw phillps oval
Spacer latch, inner door
Latch, inner door
Description
Inner door, glass assembly, 6.10es, 6.10esi, 7.14es, 7.14esi
Inner door, glass assembly, 10.10es, 10.10esi, 10.18es, 10.18esi
Inner door, glass assembly, 6.10esiN
Inner door, glass assembly, 10.10esiN
Screws, M4 phil
Washer, M4 split lock
Washer, flat M4
Handle, door, left
Bumper
Door Gasket, 6.10es, 6.10esi, 7.14es, 7.14esi
Door Gasket, 10.10es, 10.10esi, 10.18es, 10.18esi
Door Gasket, 6.10esiN
Door Gasket, 10.10esiN
Drip tray assembly, 6.10es, 6.10esi, 7.14es, 7.14esi, 10.10es, 10.10esi,
10.18es, 10.18esi
Drip tray assembly, 6.10esiN, 10.10esiN
Clamp, hose
Hose
*not shown
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 66
Qty.
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
PARTS INFORMATION
ELECTRICAL ASSEMBLY
6•10es, 6•10esi, 6•10esiN, 7•14es, 7•14esi, 10•10es, 10•10esi, 10•10esiN, 10•18es, & 10•18esi
(WI-33334 shown)
10
7
3
24
16
7
26
2
BROKEN-OUT
SECTION TO
SHOW TOP
RAIL HARDWARE
26
4
20
6
9
43
44
26
9
26
8
8
26
26
4
14
21
13
33
12
1
16
33
34
31
D
34
35
31
35
36
31
29
32
25
31
29
25
26
28
25
29
26
25
33
31
33
31
30
31
31
32
32
30
35
31
30
31
36
32
22
24
23
27
11
27
10
27
24
25
37
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 67
21
PARTS INFORMATION
ELECTRICAL ASSEMBLY
6•10es, 6•10esi, 6•10esiN, 7•14es, 7•14esi, 10•10es, 10•10esi, 10•10esiN, 10•18es, & 10•18esi
(WI-33334 shown)
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17*
18*
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
Part
Description
Din rail, 100mm
Power supply mounting bracket
Phase plate spot
Power supply 40 Watt, 12v.Dc
Bushing, brass, distance
Contactor, 25 amp, spring
Contactor, 40 amp
Contactor, 50 amp
Fan housing
Fuse, 5X20mm, slow blo, 2 amp, 250v
Fuse, Neozed, 6.3 Amp
Fuse holder, 3 bank
Fuse, 15 amp
Fuse warning label, 3ph es/i
Screw, M3 pan head phillips
Screw, pan head phillips
Screw, M3
Sleeve, wire protect
Switch, motor protector
Jumper strip
Terminal, screwless end
Terminal, ground, 6mm, spring
Terminal, 6mm, orange, spring
Terminal, 6mm, blue, spring
Terminal, end section, spring
Jumper bar
Terminal, fuse holder, 8mm
Terminal, end plate
Terminal block
Partition
Terminals, mark, l
Terminals, mark, p
Terminals, mark, 1
Terminals, mark, 2
Terminals, mark, 3
Terminals, mark, e
Terminal, ground
Washer, M3
Washer, M3 split lock
Qty.
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
4
4
1
3
1
2
3
4
7
1
3
10
2
3
4
4
1
4
1
6
3
12
2
4
4
4
2
1
6
6
*not shown
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 68
PARTS INFORMATION
V E N T L E S S H O O D A S S E M B L Y — V H E S - 5 ( 6•10esiN & 10•10esiN)
8
69 71 52
2
4
52
A
11
7
54 70 68 32
28
62
43
2
6
C
57
73
47
D
B
31
65
18
53
71
25
42
69
42
20
56
66
37
60
37
61
44
3
63
30
29
14
10
11
25
E
55
75
74
53
46
2
45
23
Detail D
34
59
58
22
67
15
38
33
68 32
21
52 71 69
13
17
Detail A
6
5
72
51
11
Detail C
9
Bottom
36 View
24
64
26
38
24
11
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 69
40
35
48
49
50
23
12
Detail B
3
46
68
41
27
24
24
24
36
24
26
2
45
55
75
74
34
59
PARTS INFORMATION
58
22
67
15
38
33
VENTLESS HOOD ASSEMBLY — VHES-5
21
52 71 69
13
17
72
51
11
23
46
12
36
5
9
3
24
64
24
24
36
24
26
26
38
11
24
40
35
48
49
50
68
68
50
41
27
24
16
Filter & filter holder hidden
to show filter flap
Detail E
Back View - Plumbing
5010692
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
Part
Description
Wire dia. VHes-5/10 208-240v
Level probe cover w/ hood
Filter frame
Rear cover
Filter flap
Left cover
Motor panel
Cover, exhaust
Cable
Inner tube spot/weld
Outer body assembly
Side restraint assembly
Door assembly
Left side restr. assembly
Outer cover assembly
Latch enclosure assembly
Hinge, lower, spotweld
Electrical final assembly
Silicon adhesive sealant
Bushing, snap, 5/16"
Bushing, snap,1-1/2"
Clip, holding, M6
Clip, crimp for 1/16" wire cable
Clamp, hose, 20mm
Connector flex nylon sweep
Fitting, nylon, 1/2"
Elbow, nylon 3/4 npt x 1/2" barb
Fan, 230V, 225mm dia. 756Cfm
Filter, grease, vhml-10
Filter, odor guard iii
Fitting, with hose barb panel
Gasket, 1/2", panel, self adhesve, 3.75'
Hinge, ratchet part 2
Hinge, rachet, part 1
Hose, vansil, 27"
Hose, vansil, 3.25"
White pilot light 250V
Lock, rahrbach, solenoid closer
Qty. Item
1
39
1
40
1
41
1
42
1
43
1
44
1
45
1
46
1
47
1
48
1
49
1
50
1
51
1
52
1
53
1
54
1
55
1
56
1
57
1
58
1
59
4
60
2
61
6
62
2
63
2
64
1
65
1
66
1
67
1
68
1
69
1
70
1
71
1
72
1
73
2
74
2
75
1
Part
Description
Lock, rahrbach, adaptor cable
Door, interlock switch
Valve holder assembly
Nut, M5 hex
Nut, hex insert M5
Overlay, panel, ventless hood
Plug, hole 13/32" Dia.
Pull, key ring, 3/4" manual
Rivet, sealed
O-ring, seal
Screw, M3 phillips pan head
Screw, M4 phillips pan head
Hex head screw, M8
Screw, pan head phillips
Screw, M5, phillips pan head
Screw M4 hex head trim
Upper hinge axis screw
Screw, M6
Screw, truss head M6
Spring, M6, safty
Stud, M6, 1/4 turn
Switch, power, main, red
Switch, push button spst
Switch, push botton
Switch, pushbutton, insert
Tee, insert, nylon 1/2" dia
Tubings, norprene, 3/16 I.D., 9"
Conduit, flex, liquid, tight, 24"
Washer, safety, steel
Washer, flat M4
Washer, flat M5
Washer M4 split lock
Washer, M5 split lock
Washer M8 serrated bevel
Eccentric washer
Covering washer, for hinge
Washer, serrated
*not shown
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 70
Qty.
1
1
1
10
4
1
1
2
18
1
2
4
4
10
8
4
1
2
3
4
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
8
12
4
12
4
1
1
1
PARTS INFORMATION
VENTLESS HOOD ASSEMBLY — VHES-10
( 6•10es, 6•10esi, 7•14es, 7•14esi, 10•10es, 10•10esi, 10•18es, & 10•18esi)
9
14
69 71
53
13
1
62
63
A
8
61
C
D
6
59
13
47
17
32
7
B
15
43
28
70
65
72
31
52
54
60
71
69
18
42
46
37
37
61
2
E
4
30
29
25
44
12
41
54
13
66
25
56
23
16
20
46
42
3
Detail D
76
55
45
75
34
59
58
22
67
33
74
53 71
38
69
46
21
57
5
23
15
Detail A
38
5
5
11
73
51
13
Detail
B 40
68
17
24
Detail C
26
35
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 71
46
10
Bottom View
64
36
26
75
34
59
58
22
PARTS INFORMATION
67
33
74
53 71
38
69
46
21
57
VENTLESS HOOD ASSEMBLY — VHES-10
15
11
73
51
13
5
23
17
24
38
68
5
40
64
36
26
26
5
35
10
46
49
50
27
50
48
68
35
41
56
J
24
41
66
10
Detail J
Detail E
Back View - Plumbing
5011181
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
Part
Description
Wire dia. VHes-5/10 208-240V
Filter frame
Level probe cover w/ hood
Filter flap
Cable
Rear cover
Motor panel
Left cover
Cover exhaust
Latch enclosure assy
Hinge, lower, spotweld
Inner tube spot/weld
Outer body assy
Outer cover assy
Door assembly
Left side restr. Assy
Side restraint assembly
Electrical final assy
Silicon adhesive sealant
Bushing, snap, 5/16"
Bushing, snap, 1-1/2"
Clip, holding, M6
Clip, crimp for 1/16" wire cable
Clamp, hose, 20mm
Connector flex nylon sweep
Fitting, nylon, 1/2"
Elbow, nylon 3/4 npt x 1/2" barb
Fan, backward curved
Filter, grease
Filter, odor guard III
Fitting, ct with hose barb panel
Gasket, 1/2", panel, self adhesve, 3.75'
Hinge, ratchet part 2
Hinge, rachet, part 1
Hose, vansil, 32"
Hose, vansil, 6"
White pilot light 250V
Lock, rahrbach, solenoid closer
Qty. Item
1
39
1
40
1
41
1
42
1
43
1
44
1
45
1
46
1
47
1
48
1
49
1
50
1
51
1
52
1
53
1
54
1
55
1
56
1
57
1
58
1
59
4
60
2
61
6
62
2
63
2
64
1
65
1
66
1
67
1
68
1
69
1
70
1
71
1
72
1
73
2
74
2
75
1
76
Part
Description
Lock, rahrbach, adaptor cable
Door, interlock switch
Valve holder assembly
Nut, M5 hex
Nut, hex insert M5
Overlay, panel, ventless hood
Plug, Hole 13/32" Dia.
Pull, key ring, 3/4" manual
Rivet, sealed
O-ring, seal
Screw, M3 head phillips
Screw, M4 pan head phillips
Screw, hex head, M8
Screw, M6 hex head
Screw, pan head phillips
Screw, M5 pan head phillips
Upper hinge axis screw
Screw, M6
Screw, truss head M6
Spring, M6, safty
Stud, M6
Switch, power, main, red
Switch, push button spst
Switch, push botton
Switch, push button, insert
Tee, insert, nylon 1/2" dia
Tubing, norprene, 3/16 i.d. 12"
Conduit, flex, liquid tight, 30"
Washer, safety, steel
Washer, flat M4
Washer, flat M5
Washer, flat, M6
Washer, M5 split lock
Washer, M6 split lock
Washer M8 serrated bevel
Eccentric washer
Covering washer, for hinge
Washer, serrated
*not shown
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 72
Qty.
1
1
1
10
4
1
1
2
24
2
2
4
4
4
10
8
1
2
3
4
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
4
12
4
16
4
4
1
1
1
PARTS INFORMATION
VENTLESS HOOD ELECTRICAL ASSEMBLY — VHes-5 & VHes10
42
41
40
40
39
6
39
2
7
37
29
17
38
18
27
28
19
15
14
16
36
33
31
34
33
35
33
34
21
19
8
13
A
11
32
20
12
10
15
3
11
9
5
30
24
26
25
26
23
3
36
33
31
34
33
34
33
35
5011309, 5011310, 5010620
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
*not shown
Part
Description
Wire dia. VHes-5/10 208-240v
Power supply mounting bracket
Control panel weld
Wire assembly
Board, control, vhes combi hood
40 Watt power supply, 12v.Dc
Bushing, ml, brass, distance
1-1/8" Snap bushing
Connector, 10 pin
Connector, dual spade, 1/4"
Fuse holder, 2 bank
Fuse, 3 amp for FU-34771 block
Label, fuse maximum 3 amp
Relay, power panel mount
Relay, power, spdt, 15a, 12v.Dc
Universal mounting socket
Screw, M3 phillips head
Screw, pan head phillips
Screw, phillips
Spacer, lock mount panel
Pressure 29" vhc
Wire tie 4" long
Qty. Item
1
23
1
24
1
25
1
26
1
27
1
28
2
29
2
30
1
31
1
32
1
33
2
34
1
35
1
36
1
37
1
38
2
39
1
40
4
4
41
1
42
10
Part
Description
Terminal, screwless end
Terminal, 6mm, orange, spring
Terminal, 6mm, blue, spring
Terminal, end section, spring
Jumper bar
Terminals, series, 4mm
Terminal, ground
Terminal, wall, 4mm
Terminals, mark, L
Terminals, mark, P
Terminals, mark, 1
Terminals, mark, 2
Terminals, mark, 3
Terminals, mark, E
Washer, M3 split lock
Washer, M5 split lock
Elec panel assembly, 1PH, 208-240V
Capacitor, Fan, VHes-5
Capacitor, Fan, VHes-10
Washer, M8 split lock
Nut M8 hex
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 73
Qty.
1
2
2
2
1
4
1
4
4
2
10
4
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
NOTES
C o m m o n P a r t s • C o m b i t h e r m E l e c t r i c T e c h n i c a l S e r v i c e M a n u a l • E – 74
Wiring Diagrams
Always refer to the wire diagram(s) included with the unit for most current version.
208-240V, 60Hz, 1Ph
77068 – 6•10es . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
77066 – 6•10esi, 6•10esiN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
77048 – 7•14es, 10•10es . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
77035 – 7•14esi, 10•10esi, 10•10esiN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
F-2
F-3
F-4
F-5
208-240V, 60Hz, 3Ph
77069 – 6•10es . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
77067 – 6•10esi, 6•10esiN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
77032 – 7•14es, 10•10es . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
77034 – 7•14esi, 10•10esi, 10•10esiN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
77033 – 10•18es, 12•20es . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
77055 – 10•18esi, 12•20esi . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
77203 – 20•20es . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
77205 – 20•20esi . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
F-5
F-6
F-7
F-8
F-9
F-10
F-11
F-12
380-415V, 50Hz, 3Ph
77040 – 6•10es . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
77043 – 6•10esi, 6•10esiN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
77041 – 7•14es, 10•10es . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
77044 – 7•14esi, 10•10esi . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
77046 – 10•18es, 12•20es . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
77049 – 10•18esi, 12•20esi . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
77099 – 20•20es . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
77045 – 20•20esi . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
F-13
F-14
F-15
F-16
F-17
F-18
F-19
F-20
440-480V, 60Hz, 3Ph
77036 – 7•14es, 10•10es . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
77037 – 7•14esi, 10•10esi, 10•10esiN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
77038 – 10•18es, 12•20es . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
77039 – 10•18esi, 12•20esi . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
77098 – 20•20es . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
77097 – 20•20esi . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
F-21
F-22
F-23
F-24
F-25
F-26
Wire Diagrams • Combitherm Electric Technical Service Manual • F–1
W164 N9221 Water Street P.O. Box 450 Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53052-0450 U.S.A.
PHONE: (262)251-3800 (800)558-8744 u . s . a ./ canada FAX: (262)251-7067 (800)329-8744 u . s . a . www.alto-shaam.com
l
l
l
printed in u.s.a.
l
l
PRIC E: U. S.
MN-29028 • 08/11
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement