Casio fx-9860G AU Calculator User Manual

SEARS
MODEL NUMBER
917.374590
OWNER'S
MANUAL
Assembly
Operation
Customer
Responsibilities
Service
• Adjustments
®Repair Parts
Caution:
Read and Follow
all Safety Rules
and Instructions
Before Operating
This Equipment
145153
REV. 1
06/29/94
Printed in U.S.A.
SAFETY RULES
PLUG TO PREVENT ACCIDENTAL STARTING WHEN SETTING UP, TRANSPORTING, ADJUSTING OR MAKING
CAUTION: ALWAYSDISCONNECT SPARK PLUGWIRE AND PLACEWIRE WHERE IT CANNOTCONTACT SPARK
REFA,RS
IMPORTANT
SAFETY STANDARDS REQUIRE OPERATOR PRESENCE CONTROLS
SUCH CONTROLS.
DO NOT ATTEMPT TO DEFEAT THE FUNCTION
STANCES.
TO MINIMIZE THE RISK OF INJURY. YOUR UNIT IS EQUIPPED WITH
OF THE OPERATOR PRESENCE CONTROLS UNDER ANY CIRCUM-
TRAINING:
Read this operator's manual carefully. Become familiar with
the controls and know how to operate your mower properly.
Learn how to quickly stop mower.
Always stop the blade whenever you leave or are not using
your mower, or before crossing driveways, walks, roads, and
any gravel-covered areas.
Do net allow children to use your mower. Never allow adults
to use mower without proper instructions.
Never direct discharge of material toward bystanders nor
allow anyone near the mower while you are operating it.
Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, especially
small children and pets.
Before cleaning, inspecting, or repairing your mower, stop
the engine and make absolutely sure the blade and all
moving parts have stopped. Then disconnect the spark plug
wire and keep it away from the spark plug to prevent
accidental starting.
Use mower only as the manufacturer
scribed in this manual.
intended and as de-
Do not operate mower if it has been dropped or damaged in
any manner. Always have damage repaired before using
your mower.
Do net continue to run your mower if you hit a foreign object.
Follow the procedure outlined above, then repair any damage before restarting and operating you mower.
Do not use accessory attachments that are not recommended
by the manufacturer.
Use of such attachments may be
hazardous.
Do not change the governor settings or overspeed the
engine. Engine damage or personal injury may result.
Be aware that the blade turns when the engine is running.
Do not operate your mower if it vibrates abnormally. Excessive vibration is an indication of damage; stop the engine,
safely check for the cause of vibration and repair as required.
PREPARATION:
Do not run the engine indoors. Exhaust fumes are dangerous.
Always thoroughly check the area to be mowed and clear it of
all stones, sticks, wires, bones, and other foreign objects.
These objects will be thrown by the blade and can cause
severe injury.
Never cut grass by pulling the mower towards you. Mow
across the face of slopes, never up and down or you might
lose your footing. Do not mow excessively steep slopes.
Use caution when operating the mower on uneven terrain or
when changing directions - maintain good footing.
Always wear safety glasses or eye shields when starting and
while using your mower.
Never operate your mower without proper guards, plates,
grass catcher or other safety devices in place.
Dress properly. Do not operate mower when barefoot or
wearing open sandals. Wear only solid shoes with good
traction when mowing.
MAINTENANCE
Check fuel tank before starting engine. Do not fill gas tank
indoors, when the engine is running or when the engine is hot.
Allow the engine to cool for several minutes before filling the
gas tank. Clean off any spilled gasoline before starting the
engine.
AND STORAGE:
Check the blade and the engine mounting bolts often to be
sure they are tightened properly.
Check all bolts, nuts and screws at frequent intervals for
proper tightness to be sure mower is in safe working condition.
Always make wheel height adjustments before starting your
mower. Never attempt to do this while the engine is running.
Keep all safety devices in place and working.
Mow only in daylight or good artificial light.
To reduce fire hazard, keep the engine free of grass, leaves
or excessive grease and oil.
OPERATION:
Check grass catcher often for deterioration and wear and
replace worn bags. Use only replacement bags that are
recommended by and comply with specifications of the
manufacturer of your mower.
Keep your eyes and mind on your mower and the area being
cut. Do not let other interests distract you.
Do not mow wet or slippery grass. Never rue while operating
your mower. Always be sure of you r footing - keep a firm hold
on the handles and walk.
Always keep a sharp blade on your mower.
Allow engine to cool before storing in any enclosure.
Never store mower with fuel in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame or an ignition source
such as a hot water heater, space heater, clothes dryer, etc.
De not put hands or feet near or under rotating parts. Keep
clear of the discharge opening at all times.
I
LOOK FOR THIS SYMBOL
IT MEANS - ATTENTION!!!
TO POINT
BECOME
2
OUT IMPORTANT
ALERT!!!
YOUR
SAFETY
PRECAUTIONS,
SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
I
CONGRATULATIONS
on your purchase of a Sears Lawn
Mower. it has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give you the best possible dependability and
performance.
PRODUCT
Should you experience any problem you cannot easily
remedy, please contact your nearest Sears Authorized
Service Center/Department.
We have competent, welltrained technicians and the proper tools to service or repair
this tawn mower.
Please read and retain this manual. The instructions will
enable you to assemble and maintain your lawn mower
properly. Always observe the "SAFETY RULES".
MODEL
NUMBER
SPECiFiCATiONS
HORSEPOWER:
5.5
DISPLACEMENT:
!2.6 CU. IN.
GASOLINE CAPACITY
AND TYPE:
1.25 QUARTS
UNLEADED REGULAR
OIL TYPE (API-SF/SG):
SAE 30 (ABOVE 32°F)
SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F)
OIL CAPACITY:
20 OZS.
SPARK PLUG:
(GAP: .030")
CHAMPION RJ19-LM
STD36t 458
VALVE CLEARANCE:
917.374590
SERIAL
NUMBER
DATEOF PURCHASE
INTAKE:
.008"
EXHAUST: .008"
SOLID STATE IGNITION
AIR GAP:
.0!25 IN.
BLADE BOLT TORQUE:
35-40 FT. LBS.
i!
J
THE MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBERS WILL BE FOUND
ON A DECAL ATTACHED TO THE REAR OF THE
LAWN MOWER HOUSING
YOUSHOULDRECORDBOTHSERIALNUMBERAND
DATE QFPURCHASEAND
KEEPIN A SAFE PLACE
FOR FUTURE REFERENCE_
MAINTENANCE
AGREEMENT
A Sears Maintenance Agreement is available on this product.
CUSTOMER
o
Contact your nearest Sears store for details.
RESPONS BILITIES
Read and observe the safety rules.
Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for and using your lawn mower.
Follow tile instructions under "Customer Responsibilities"
L M TED TWO YEAR WARRANTY
and "Storage" sections of this owner's manua!.
ON CRAFTSMAN
POWER MOWER
For two years from date of purchase, when this Craftsman Lawn Mower is maintained, lubricated, and tuned up
according to the operating and maintenance instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair free of charge any
defect in material or workmanship.
If this Craftsman Lawn Mower is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 90 days from
the date of purchase.
This Warranty does not cover:
Expendable items which become worn during normal use, such as rotary mower blades, blade adapters, betts,
air cleaners and spark plug.
Repairs necessary because of operator abuse or negligence, including bent crankshafts and the failure to maintain
the equipment according to the instructions conLained in the owner's manual.
WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY RETURNING THE CRAFTSMAN POWER MOWER TO THE NEAREST
SEARS SERVICE CENTER/DEPARTMENT
IN THE UNITED STATES. THIS WARRANTY APPLES ONLY WHILE
THIS PRODUCT IS IN USE IN THE UNITED STATES.
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., D/8!7 WA, HOFFMAN ESTATES, ILLINOIS
3
60179
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY RULES ............................................................
2
PRODUCT SPECiFICATiONS ......................................
3
CUSTOMER RESPONSiBiLITiES ..................... 31 12-14
WARRANTY ..................................................................
3
ASSEMBLY ...................................................................
6
OPERATION ..................................................................
8
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE ..................................... 12
A
Accessories ....................................
Adjustments:
Carburetor ..............................
Drive Belt ...............................
Engine Speed ........................
Handle Height ........................
Height of Cut ............................
Air Filter:
E
5
17
15
17
16
9
Replacement ..........................
Service ...................................
14
14
Assembly ........................................
6
Engine:
Air Filter .................................
Oil Change .............................
Oil Level .................................
Oil Type .................................
Starting ..................................
Stopping .................................
Storage ..................................
C
Controls:
Drive Control ............................
Engine Zone Control ................
Engine Speed Control ..............
Operator Presence
Control Bar ...............................
8
8
8
Options:
Accessories
Handle Adjustment:
Assembly ................................. 6
Cutting Height ........................ 16
L
Lubrication:
Responsibilities,
14
12
M
Maintenance Agreement ................ 3
Maintenance Schedule ................. 12
10
O
Customer .. 3, 12-14
Safety Rules ...................................
2
Service and Adjustments ..............
Carburetor ..............................
Drive Belt ...............................
Engine Speed ........................
Handle ...................................
15
17
15
17
16
Spark Plug ....................................
14
.................................
Stopping the Engine .....................
10
Storage .........................................
18
12
18
Trouble Shooting Chart ................ 31
W
Warranty .........................................
4
3
Speed Control:
Engine ......................................
8
Starting the Engine ....................... 10
T
Oil:
Engine .....................................
Storage ..................................
5
S
Specifications
Mowing Tips .................................
9
Repair Pads:
Engine ............................... 25-28
Lawn Mower ..................... 19-24
H
Engine .....................................
Lawn Mower ..........................
.............................
9
9
9
9
R
Capacity ................................... 3
Storage .................................. 18
Type .......................................
10
8
Customer Responsibilities... 3, 12-14
Air Filter ................................. 14
Blade Care/Replacement ...... 113
Drive Wheels ......................... 13
Engine ....................................
14
Lubrication ............................. 14
Spark Plug ............................. 14
Cutting Levels ................................. 9
Operation:
Drive Control ............................
Engine Control .........................
Grass Catcher ..........................
Mower ......................................
Operator Presence
Control Bar ...............................
F
Blade:
13
13
14
14
14
14
10
10
18
Fuel:
B
Sharpening ............................
Replacement ..........................
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ................................
15
STORAGE ...................................................................
18
TROUBLESHOOTING .................................................
31
REPAIR PARTS- LAWN MOWER ........................ 19-24
REPAIR PARTS - ENGINE ....................................
25-28
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE ...................................
32
3
LAWN
ACCESSORI
These accessories were available when this lawn mower was produced. They are also ayailable at most Sears retail outlets
and service centers. Most Sears stores can also order repair parts for you, when you provide the model number of you r lawn
mower. Some of these accessories may not apply to your lawn mower.
ENGINE
SPARK PLUG
MUFFLER
AiR FILTER
GAS CAN
ENGINE
OiL
STAB_UZER
©
if Eawn mower is an electric
LAWN MOWER
start
PERFORMANCE
DUST SHIELD
CLIPPING DEFLECTOR
REAR BAG
OPTIONAL
SiDE DISCHARGE
REPLACEMENT
BAG FOR REAR
DISCHARGE
LAWN MOWERS
LAWN MOWER
BELT
CATCHER
OPTIONAL
CATCHER FOR
SIDE DISCHARGE
LAWN MOWER
MAINTENANCE
BLADE
BLADE
ADAPTER
WHEELS
LAWN MOWER
COVER
ASSEMBLY
Read these instructions and this manual in its entirety
before you attempt to assemble or operate your new lawn
mower. Your new lawn mower has been assembled at the
factory with the exception of those parts left unassembled
for shipping purposes. All parts such as nuts, washers,
bolts, etc., necessary to complete the assembly have been
placed in the parts bag. To ensure safe and proper
operation of your lawn mower, all parts and hardware you
assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct
tools as necessary to ensure proper tightness.
TO REMOVE
CARTON
LAWN
MOWER
CONTROLBAR
UPPERHANDLE
FROM
MOWING
Remove loose parts included with mower.
Cut down two end corners of carton and lay end panel
down flat,
Remove all packing materials except padding between
upper and lower handle and padding holding operator
presence control bar to upper handle.
Rolt tawn mower out of carton and check carton thoroughly for additional loose parts.
POSITION
LOWER HANDLE
FIG. 1A
SLOTS
HOW TO SET UP YOUR LAWN MOWER
TO UNFOLD
HANDLE
(See Fig. 1A)
IMPORTANT: UNFOLD HANDLES CAREFULLY SO AS
NOT TO PINCH OR DAMAGE CONTROL CABLES.
Raise handles until lower handle section locks into
place in mowing position.
Raise upper handle section into place on lower handle,
remove protective padding and tighten both handle
knobs.
Remove handie padding holding operator presence
control bar to upper handle.
Your !awn mower handle can be adjusted for your
mowing comfort. See "TO ADJUST HANDLE" in the
Service and Adjustment section of this manual.
MULCHER
FiG. 1B
CAUTION: Do not run your lawn mower
without muicher plate in place or apcatcher
place. Never
attempt
opproved in
clipping
deflector
or to
grass
erate the lawn mower with the rear door
removed or propped open,
TO _NSTALL ATTACHMENTS
(See Fig. 1B)
Your lawn mower was shipped ready to be used as a
mulcher. To convert to bagging or discharging:
Open rear door and remove mulcher plate. Store
mulcher plate in a safe place.
You can now install catcher or optional clipping deflector.
gine connector
n_cidental
wh_
BATTERY
from the battery constarting
orstoringyour lawn
after
thea_son.
To return to mulching operation, install mulcher plate
into discharge opening of mower. Be sure all tabs are
seated properly.
TO PREPARE
TABS
PLATE
ENGINE
CONNECTOR
(See Fig. 2)
NOTE: Your battery must be charged before you can start
your lawn mower.
Connect battery charger connector (male) to battery
connector (female).
Piug battery charger into 110 volt A.C. outlet.
Leave battery charger connected for 24 hours before
starting your engine for the first time.
After charging, connect engine connector to battery
connector,
Your engine has an integral alternator for partial charging.
Connect your battery chargerto charge battery as required.
IMPORTANT:
THE ENGINE ALTERNATOR WILL NOT
CHARGE A DISCHARGED BATTERY.
At the end of the mowing season the battery should be
charged for 48 hours to protect the battery during winter
storage.
BATTERY
CHARGER
//
BATTERY
CHARGER
CONNECTOR
jf
BATTERY CONNECTOR(FEMALE)
FIG, 5
6
(MALE)
I
ASSEMBLY
TO ASSEMBLE
AND
ATTACH
GRASS
CATCHER
(See Figs. 3A thru 4)
= To assemble tubular frame to grass bag, work sewn
hem of bag out through the front opening of bag to
expose the hem.
•
Thread tubular frame into hem and gather material at
top of frame as shown.
TUBULAR
FRAME
(Push inside
bag)
Push frame inside bag through the opening until only
the ends of frame ere exposed out of the front.
NOTE:
Do not close the flip lid at this time.
Assemble lower frame to tubular frame as shown. Be
sure frames are fully seated together as shown in inset.
FIG. 3C
Slip vinyl bindings over frame.
NOTE: If vinyl bindings are too stiff, hold them in warm
water for a few minutes. If bag gets wet, let it dry before
using.
CIosethe flip lid, Flip lid must be closed while operating
lawn mower.
Lift the rear door on the mower housing and place the
grass catcher frame onto the formed tabs on the rear
door hinge bracket.
The grass catcher is secured to the lawn mower
housing when the rear door is lowered onto the grass
catcher frame.
TUBULAR
FRAME
(Frames must
be fully seated)
FLIP LID
FiG.
CATCHER
SEWN
HEM
(Pull out
through front
of opening)
3D
FRAME
/
\
\
FIG. 3A
SEWN
HEM
F_G. 3E
"UNGE
BRACKET
GRASS
TUBULAR
FRAME
(Threadinto
sewn hem)
FIG. 3B
FORMED
TABS
7
FiG. 4
CATCHER
FRAME
OPERATION
KNOW YOUR LAWN MOWER
READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR LAWN MOWER. Compare the
illustrations with your lawn mower to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save this
manual for future reference.
STARTER
BUTTON
ENGINE ZONE CONTROL
CABLE
OPERATOR
PRESENCE
DRIVE CONTROL
AUXILIARY
CONTROL
BAR
LEVER
STARTER
HANDLE
CABLE CLIPS
HANDLE
KNOB
GASOLINE
CAP
GRASS CATCHER
MULCHER
SPEED CONTROL
DRIVE COVER
PLATE
(ON EACH WHEEL)
ENGINE OiL CAP W/DIPSTICK
HOUSING
FiG, 4
m
MEETS CPSC SAFETY
REQUNREMENTS
Sears rotary walk-behind power lawn mowers conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute
and the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission. The blade turns when the engine is running.
OPERATOR PRESENCE CONTROL
- must be held
down to the handle to start the engine. Release to stop the
engine.
STARTER BUTTON - used for starting the engine.
DRmVE CONTROL LEVER - used to engage power-propelled forward motion of lawn mower.
PRIMER - pumps additional fuel from the carburetor to the
cylinder for use when starting a cold engine.
ENGINE SPEED CONTROL - located on the side of the
engine which allows you to select either fast (4_) or slow
('_) engine speed.
STARTER HANDLE - used for starting the engine.
MULCHER PLATE - must be removed to convert to bagging or discharging operation.
8
OPERATION
NOW TO USE YOUR LAWN MOWER
CAUTION: Do not run your lawn mower
without mulcher plate in pmaeeand door
ENGINE SPEED CONTROL
LEVER
deflector
or grasscatcher
in place.
closed or without an approved clipping
Never attempt to operate the lawn
mower with the rear door removed or
propped open.
ENGINE
SPEED
(See Fig. 5)
The engine speed is controlled by a lever located on the
side of the engine. Fast (@) position is for starting the
engine, normal cutting, and better grass bagging. Slow
(_) position is for light cutting, trimming and fuel economy.
ENGINE
ZONE
LOWER WHEELS
FOR HIGH CUT
CONTROL
RAISE WHEELS
FOR LOW CUT
CAUTION: Federal regulations require
an engine eontro_ to be installed on this
risk of blade contact injury. Do not
lawn
in order to minimize
under mower
any circumstances
attempt the
to
defeat the function of the operator control The bmadeturns when the engine is
running.
=
Your lawn mower is equipped with an operator presence control bar which requires the operator to be
positioned behind the lawn mower handle to start and
operate the lawn mower.
TO ADJUST
•
CUTTING
HEIGHT
FIG. 6
(See Fig, 6)
Raise wheels for low cut and lower wheels for Mgh cut.
Wheels are set in low cut for shipping. Adjust cutting
height to suit your requirements. Medium position is
best for most lawns.
To change cutting height, squeeze adjuster lever toward wheel. Move wheel up or down to suit your
requirements.
Be sure all wheels are in the same
setting.
TO EIVlPTY
GRASS
CATCHER
(See Fig. 7)
To remove grass catcher, release operator presence
control bar to stop engine,
Lift up rear door and remove the grass catcher by the
handle.
,
Do not drag the bag when emptying;
unnecessary wear.
DR_VE CONTROL
•
FiG. 7
it will cause
OPERATOR PRESENCE
CONTROLBAR
(See Fig. 8)
Self-propelling is controlled by holding the operator
presence control bar down to the handle and pushing
the drive control lever forward until it clicks; then
release the lever.
Forward motion will stop when the operator presence
control bar is released. To stop forward motion without
stopping engine, release the operator presence control bar slightly until the drive control disengages. Hold
operator presence control bar down to handle to continue mowing without self-propelling.
To keep drive control engaged when turning corners,
push down on handle and lift front wheels off ground
while turning lawn mower.
CONTROL
DRIVE CONTROL
FIG. 8
9
DRIVE CONTROL
DISENGAGED
OPERATION
BEFORE
OiL (See
STARTING
ENGINE
FILLER CAP
Fig. 9)
Your lawn mower is shipped without oil in the engine.
•
Be sure mower is level and area around oil fill is clean.
•
Remove engine oil cap w/dipstick and fill to the full line
on the dipstick.
.
Use 20 ozs. of oil. For type and grade of oil to use, see
"ENGINE" in Customer Responsibilities section of this
manual.
ENGINE OIL CAP
W/DIPSTICK
Pour oil slowly. Do not over fill.
Check oil level before each use. Add oil if needed. Fill
to full line on dipstick.
To read proper level, tighten engine oil cap each time.
o
FiG. 9
Reinstall engine oil cap and tighten.
After the first two (2) hours of mowing, change the oil,
and every 25 hours thereafter.
You may need to
change the oil more often under dusty, dirty conditions.
GAS
MOWING TIPS
Under certain conditions, such as very tall grass, it may
be necessary to raise the height of cut to reduce
pushing effort and to keep from overloading the engine
and leaving clumps of grass clippings.
(See Fig. 9)
Fill gasoline tank with fresh, clean, unleaded gasoline,
DO NOT USE PREMIUM GASOLINE. BE CAREFUL
NOT TO OVER FILL TANK.
For extremely heavy cutting, reduce the width of cut
and raise the rear of the lawn mower housing one (1)
wheel adjuster setting higher than the front for better
discharge of grass.
WARNING:
Experience indicates that alcohol blended
fuels (called gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can
attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of
acids during storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel
system of an engine while in storage. To avoid engine
problems, the fuel system should be emptied before storage of 30 days or longer. Drain the fuel tank, start the
engine and let it run until fuel lines and carburetor are
empty. Use fresh fuel next season. See Storage Instructions for additional information.
Never use engine or
carburetor cleaner products in fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
o
For better grass bagging and most cutting conditions,
the engine speed should be set in the fast (,_) position.
o
When using a rear discharge lawn mower in moist,
heavy grass, clumps of cut grass may not enter the
grass catcher. Reduce ground speed (pushing speed)
and/or run the lawn moweroverthe area a second time.
If a trail of grass clippin gs is left on the rig ht side of a rear
discharge lawn mower, mow in a clockwise direction
with a small overlap to collect the clippings on the next
pass.
TO START ENGINE
Keep top of engine around starter clear and clean of
grass clippings and chaff. This wil! help engine air flow
and extend engine life.
To start a cold engine, push primer five (5) times before
trying to start. Use a firm push. This step is not usually
necessary when starting an engine which has already
run for a few minutes.
Pores in cloth grass catchers can become filled with dirt
and dust with use and catchers will collect less grass.
To prevent this, regularly hose catchers off with water
and let dry before using.
Move engine speed control lever to fast (@) position.
Hold operator presence control bar down to the handle
and pull starter handle quickly, Do not allow starter
rope to snap back.
To stop engine, release operator presence control bar.
NOTE: In cooler weather it may be necessary to repeat
priming steps. In warmer weather over priming may cause
flooding and engine will not start. If you do flood engine,
wait a few minutes before attempting to start and do not
repeat priming steps.
10
OPERATION
MULCHING
MOWING
TIPS
IMPORTANT:
FOR BEST
PERFORMANCE,
KEEP
MOWER HOUSING
FREE OF BUILT-UP
GRASS AND
TRASH.
SEE
"CLEANING"
IN
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
SECTION OF THIS MANUAL.
MAX 1/3
The special mulching blade will recut the grass clippings many times and reduce them in size so that as
they fall onto the lawn they will disperse into the grass
and not be noticed. Also, the mulched grass will
biodegrade quickly to provide nutrients for the lawn.
Always mulch with your highest engine (blade) speed
as this will provide the best recutting action of the
blades.
Avoid cutting your lawn when it is wet. Wet grass tends
to form clumps and interferes with the mulching action.
The best time to mow your lawn is the early afternoon.
At this time the grass has dried and the newly cut area
will not be exposed to the direct sun.
FiG, 10
For best results, adjust the lawn mower cutting height
so that the lawn mower cuts off onty the top one-third
of the grass blades (See Fig. 10). If the lawn is
overgrown it will be necessary to raise the height of cut
to reduce pushing effort and to keep from overloading
the engine and leaving clumps of mulched grass. For
extremely heavy mulching, reduce your width of cut by
overlapping previously cut path and mow slowly.
Certain types of grass and grass conditions may require that an area be mulched a second time to
completely hide the clippings. When doing a second
cut, mow across or perpendicular to the first cut path.
Change your cutting pattern from week to week. Mow
north to south one week then change to east to west the
next week. This will help prevent matting and graining
of the lawn,
11
CUSTOMER
MAINTENANCE
RESPONSIBILITIES
SCHEDULE
FILL IN DATES
AS YOU COMPLETE
REGULAR SERVICE
SERVICE
Check for Loose Fasteners
Clean/Inspect Grass Catcher
(If Equipped)
Clean Lawn Mower
Inspect!Clean Drive Wheels
(Self-Propelled Mowers)
Sharpen/Replace Mower Blade
_/'
I' _='_"_
$_4
DATES
.....
!4#
ft##
_
if
_
Lubrication Chart
Clean Battery/Recharge
(Electric Sta_,Mowers)
3
_
!/4
Check Engine Oil Level
Change Engine Oil
Clean Air Filter
if'
I
I
Inspect Muffler
Replace Spark Plug
Replace Air Filter Paper Cartridge
1 - Change
2 = Service
more often when operating
more often when operating
under a heavy load or in high ambient
in dirty or dusty conditions.
3 = Replace blades more often when mowing
4 - Charge 48 hours at end of season,
GENERAL
in sandy
temperatures,
soil.
LUBRmCATaON CHART
RECOMMENDATIONS
WHEEL
ADJUSTER
The warranty on this lawn mower does not cover items that
have been subjected to operator abuse or negligence. To
receive full value from the warranty, operator must maintain
mower as instructed in this manual.
Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to
properly maintain your unit.
All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of
this manual should be checked at least once each season.
Once a year, replace the spark plug, replace air filter
element and check blade for wear. A new spark plug
and clean/new air filter element assures proper air-fuel
mixture and helps your engine run better and last
longer.
Follow the maintenance schedule in this manual.
BEFORE
EACH
(_) BRAKE SPRING
BRACKET
ENGINE
OIL
USE
Check engine oil level.
Check for loose fasteners.
i REAR DOOR
HINGE
(_) HANDLE BRACKET
MOUNTING PIN
LUBRiCATiON
Keep unit well lubricated (See "LUBRICATION
CHART").
(_
SPRAY LUBRICANT
(_) REFER TO CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
TION.
"ENGINE"
SEC-
IMPORTANT:
DO NOT OIL OR GREASE PLASTIC WHEEL
BEARINGS.
VISCOUS
LUBRICANTS
WILL ATTRACT
DUST AND DIRT THAT WILL SHORTEN
THE LIFE OF
THE SELF LUBRICATING
BEARINGS. IF YOU FEELTHEY
MUST BE LUBRICATED,
USE ONLY A DRY, POWDERED
GRAPHITE TYPE LUBRICANT
SPARINGLY.
12
CUSTOMER
RESPONS BILITIES
LAWN MOWER
CRANK=
-_AFT
KEYWAY
BLADE
Always observe safety rules when performing any maintenance.
TIRES
Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect control chemicals which can harm rubber.
o
Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp objects and
other hazards that may cause tire damage.
BLADE
CARE
For best results, mower blade must be kept sharp.
place bent or damaged blades.
Re'CRANK=
SHAFT
TO REMOVE BLADE (See Fig. 11)
•
Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place
wire where it cannot come in contact with spark plug.
,
Turn lawn mower on its side. Make sure air filter and
carburetor are up.
=
Use a wood block between blade and mower housing
to prevent blade from turning when removing blade
bolt.
HARDENED
WASHER
LOCKWASBER
Remove blade bolt by turning counter-clockwise.
a 9/16" box or open-end wrench.
Remove blade and attaching hardware
washer and hardened washer).
GEAR CASE
The gear case is filled with lubricant to the proper level
at the factory. The only time the _ubricant needs
attention is if service has been performed on the gear
case.
(bolt, lock
TO REPLACE BLADE (See Fig. 11)
Position the blade adapter on the engine crankshaft.
Be sure key in adapter and crankshaft keyway are
aligned.
Position btade on the blade adapter aligning the two (2)
holes in the blade with the raised lugs on the adapter.
,
To keep your drive system working properly, the gear
case and area around the drive should be kept clean
and free of trash build-up, Clean under the drive cover
twice a season.
Use
NOTE: Remove the blade adapter and check the key
inside hub of blade adapter. The key must be in good
condition to work properly. Replace adapter if damaged.
Be sure the trailing edge of blade (opposite sharp
edge) is up toward the engine.
Install the blade bolt with the !ockwasher and hardened
washer into blade adapter and crankshaft.
Use block of wood between blade and lawn mower
housing and tighten the blade bolt, turning clockwise.
If lubricant is required, use only Texaco Starplex Premium Grease, part no. 750369. Do not substitute.
DR_VE WHEELS
Check front drive wheels each time before you mow to be
sure they move freely.
The wheels not turning freely means trash, grass cuttings,
etc. are in the drive wheel area and must be cleaned to free
drive wheels.
if necessary to clean the drive wheels, check both front
wheels.
Remove hubcaps, hairpin cotters and washers.
•
Remove wheels from wheel adjusters.
,
Remove any trash or grass cuttings from inside the
dust cover, pinion and/or drive wheel gear teeth.
= The recommended tightening torque is 35-40 ft. Ibs.
iMPORTANT: BLADE BOLT IS GRADE 8 HEAT TREATED.
NOTE: We do not recommend sharpening blade- but if you
do, be sure the blade is balanced.
TO SHARPEN BLADE
Care should be taken to keep the blade balanced. An
unbalanced blade will cause eventual damage to lawn
mower or engine.
•
The blade can be sharpened with a file or on a grinding
wheel. Do not attempt to sharpen while on the mower.
•
To checkblade balance, drive a nailinto a beam or wall.
Leave about one inch of the straight nail exposed.
Place center hole of blade over the head of the nail. If
blade is balanced, it should remain in a horizontal
position, tf either end of the blade moves downward,
sharpen the heavy end until the blade is balanced.
13
DLADEADAPTER
FIG, 1t
Protect your hands with gloves and/or wrap blade with
heavy cloth.
,
TRAILING
EDGE
Put wheels back in place.
If after cleaning, the drive wheels do not turn freely,
contact your nearest service center.
GRASS
CATCHER
The grass catcher may be hosed with water, but must
be dry when used.
o
Check your grass catcher often for damage or deterio o
ration, Through normal use it will wear. If catcher
needs replacing, replace only with a manufacturer
approved replacement catcher. Give the lawn mower
model number when ordering.
CUSTOME
RESPONS BILITIES
ENGINE
LUBRICATION
Use only high quality detergent oil rated with API service
classification SF or SG. Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade
according to your expected operating temperature.
SAE VISCOSITY
GRADES
CONTAINER
°F
-20°
TEMPERATURE
0_
RANGE
30_
32°
40_
ANTfCrPATED
60"
BEFORE
80"
RG. t2
100 °
NEXT OIL CHANGE
NOTE: Although multi-viscosity oils (5W30, 10W30 etc.)
improve starting in cold weather, these multi-viscosity oils
will result in increased oil consumption when used above
32°F. Check your engine oil level more frequently to avoid
possible engine damage from running low on oil.
TURN
CLOCKWISE
SLOT
Change the oil after the first two hours of operation and
every 25 hours thereafter or at least once a year if the lawn
mower is not used for 25 hours in one year.
AIR FILTE
AIR FILTER
COVER
TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL (See Fig. 12)
FIG. 13
NOTE: Before tipping lawn mower to drain oil, drain fuel
tank by running engine until fuel tank is empty.
•
,
TURN CLOCKWISE
TO TIGHTEN
TAB
Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine
and after each five (5) hours of continuous use. Tighten oil
plug securely each time you check the oil level.
MUFFLER
Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place
wire where it cannot come in contact with spark plug.
Remove engine oil cap; lay aside on a clean surface.
Tip lawn mower on its side and drain oil into a suitable
container. Rock lawn mower back and forth to remove
any oil trapped inside of engine.
Wipe off any spilled oil on lawn mower and on side of
engine.
Fi!l engine with oit. Fiil only to the "FULL" line on the
dipstick. DO NOT OVER FILL.
Inspect and replace corroded muffler as it could create a
fire hazard and/or damage.
SPARK
PLUG
Change your spark plug each year to make your engine
star[ easier and run better. Set spark plug gap at .030 inch.
CLEANING
IMPORTANT:
FOR BEST PERFORMANCE,
KEEP
MOWER HOUSING FREE OF BUILT-UP GRASS AND
TRASH. CLEAN UNDERSIDE OF MOWER HOUSING
AFTER EACH USE.
Replace engine oil cap.
Reconnect spark plug wire to spark plug.
AIR RLTER
Your engine will not run properly and may be damaged by
using a dirty air filter.
Repiace tlTe air filter every year, more often if you mow in
very dusty, dirty conditions. Do not wash air filter.
TO CHANGE AiR FILTER (See Fig. 13)
Remove the air filter by turning counterclockwise
stop and pull away from collar.
Remove filter from inside of cover.
•
to the
Clean engine often to keep trash from accumulating. A
clogged engine runs hotter and shortens engine life.
Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of al! gasoline,
oil, etc.
Clean the inside of the cover and the collar to remove
any dirt accumulation.
•
Turn lawn mower on its side. Make sure air filter and
carburetor are up. Clean the underside of your lawn
mower by scraping to remove build-up of grass and
trash.
We DO NOT recommend using a garden hose to clean
lawn mower unless the electrical system, muffler, air
filter and carburetor are covered to keep water out.
Water in engine can result in shortened engine life.
CLEAN
UNDER
DRIVE COVER
Insert new filter into cover.
Put air filter cover and filter into collar aligning the tab
with the slot.
Push in on cover and turn clockwise to tighten.
Clean under drive cover at least twice a season. Scrape
underside of cover with putty knife or similar tool to remove
any build-up of trash or grass on underside of drive cover.
14
SERVICE
CAUTION:
=
b"
,
BEFORE PERFORMING
ADJUSTMENTS
ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS:
Release control bar.
Make sure the blade and all moving parts have completely
Disconnect
stopped.
spark plug wire from spark plug and place where it cannot come in contact with plug.
LAWN MOWER
TO ADJUST
CUTTING
HEIGHT
See "TO ADJUST CUTTING HEIGHT" in the Operation
section of this manual.
REAR DEFLECTOR
The rear deflector, attached between the rear wheels of
your lawn mower, is provided to minimize the possibility
that objects will be thrown out the rear of the lawn mower
into the operator's mowing position. If the rear deflector
becomes damaged, it should be replaced.
TO REMOVE/REPLACE
DRIVE
COVER
BELT
PRESS
DRIVE BELT
(See Fig. 14)
•
Remove drive cover. Remove belt by pushing down on
gear case putiey.
Turn lawn mower on its side with carburetor and fuel
cap up.
Remove blade.
,
Remove debris shield.
,
Remove belt from engine pulley on crankshaft.
•
install new belt by reversing above steps.
•
FIG. 14
Always use factory approved belt to assure fit and long
life.
15
;ERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO ADJUST
HANDLE
(See Figs. 15 Thru 17)
SHIPPING
POSITION
Your lawn mower handle can be raised or lowered for your
mowing comfort. Four (4) positions are available: high,
medium high, medium low and tow. Handles are shipped
mounted in the medium low position.
MEDIUM LOW
MEDIUM HIGH
To change from medium low to medium high position,
the upper and lower handle sections will have to be
turned over (See Fig. 15B).
Remove the controls and operator presence control
bar from the upper handle.
.
Remove the starter rope guide from the lower handle.
Remove hairpin cotters.
Disconnect the lower handle from the handle brackets
(See Fig. 17).
,
Turn the handle over and reassemble
cotters that have been removed.
the hairpin
FIG. 15A
FIG. 15B
Reassemble the starter rope guide.
Reassemble the controls and the operator presence
control bar to the upper handle.
LOW
HIGH
CAUTION: The operator presence control bar must pivot freely to permit blade
brake engagement when control bar is
released.
Do not over tighten the
fasteners holding the controls to the
upper handle.
¥
i
To change from medium low to high position only the
upper handle section will have to be turned over (See
Fig. 16A).
To change from medium low to low position, only the
lower handle section will have to be turned over (See
Fig, 16B).
FiG. 16A
FIG. 16B
LOWER HANDLE
SQUEEZE
TO REMOVE
HANDLE
BRACKET
HAIRPIN CLIP
FIG. 17
16
SERVICE
ADJUSTMENTS
ENGINE
ENGINE
SPEED
Your engine speed has been factory set. Do not attempt
to increase engine speed or it may result in personal injury.
If you believe that the engine is run ning too fast or tee slow_
takeyourlawnmowertoanauthorized
service center for
repair and adjustment.
CARBURETOR
Your carburetor
has a non-adjustable
fixed main jet for
mixture control, if your engine does not operate properly
due to suspected
carburetor
problems,
take your lawn
mower to an authorized
service center for repair and/or
adjustment.
IMPORTANT:
NEVER TAMPER
WITH THE ENGINE
GOVERNOR,
WHICH iS FACTORY SET FOR PROPER
ENGINE SPEED. OVERSPEEDING
THE ENGINE ABOVE
THE FACTORY
HIGH
SPEED
SETTING
CAN BE
DANGEROUS.
tF YOUTHINKTHE
ENGINE-GOVERNED
HIGH SPEED NEEDS ADJUSTING,
CONTACT
YOUR
NEAREST
AUTHORIZED
SERVICE
CENTER,
WHICH
HAS PROPER EQUIPMENT AND EXPERIENCE TO MAKE
ANY NECESSARY
ADJUSTMENTS.
!7
STORAGE
Immediately prepare your lawn mower for storage at the
end of the season or if the unit will not be used for 30 days
or more.
ENGINE
LAWN MOWER
IMPORTANT:
IT IS IMPORTANT
TO PREVENT
GUM
DEPOSITS
FROM
FORMING
IN ESSENTIAL
FUEL
SYSTEM PARTS SUCH AS CARBURETOR,
FUEL FILTER,
FUEL HOSE, OR TANK DURING
STORAGE.
ALSO,
EXPERIENCE
INDICATES
THAT ALCOHOL
BLENDED
FUELS (CALLED GASOHOL
OR USING ETHANOL
OR
METHANOL)
CAN ATTRACT MOISTURE
WHICH LEADS
TO SEPARATION
AND FORMATION
OF ACIDS DURING
STORAGE,
ACIDIC
GAS CAN DAMAGE
THE FUEL
SYSTEM OF AN ENGINE WHILE IN STORAGE.
FUEL SYSTEM
When lawn mower is to be stored for a period of time, clean
it thoroughly, remove all dirt, grease, leaves, etc. Store in
a clean, dry area.
Clean entire lawn mower (See "CLEANING" in the
Customer Responsibilities section of this manual).
Lubricate as shown in the Customer Responsibilities
section of this manual,
•
Drain the fuel tank.
Be sure that al! nuts, bolts, screws, and pins are
securelyfastened.
Inspect movingpartsfordamage,
breakage and wear. Replace if necessary.
Start the engine and let it run until the fue! lines and
carburetor are empty.
Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand
lightly before painting.
Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the
fuel tank or permanent damage may occur.
Use fresh fuel next season.
HANDLE
(See Fig. 18)
NOTE:
Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable alternative in
minimizing the formation of fuel gum deposits during storage. Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage
container. Always follow the mix ratio found on stabilizer
container. Run engine at least 10 minutes after adding
stabilizer to a!lowthe stabilizer to reach the carburetor. Do
not drain the gas tank and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer,
ENGINE
OiL
You can fold your lawn mower hand{e for storage.
Squeeze the bottom ends of the lower handle toward
each other until the lower handle clears the handle
bracket, then move handle forward.
Loosen upper handle mounting bolts enough
upper handle to be folded back.
to allow
IMPORTANT:
WHEN
FOLDING
THE HANDLE
FOR
STORAGE OR TRANSPORTATION,
BE SURE TO FOLD
'THE HANDLE AS SHOWN OR YOU MAY DAMAGE THE
CONTROL CABLES.
.
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with clean engine
oil. (See "ENGINE"
in the Customer Responsibilities
section of this manual).
CYLINDER
When setting up your handle from the storage position,
the lower handle will automatically lock into the mowing
position.
°
Remove spark plug.
Pour one ounce (29 ml) of oil through spark plug hole
into cylinder.
LOWER HANDLE
Pull starter handle slowly a few times to distribute oil.
HANDLE
BRACKET
Replace with new spark plug.
BATTERY
Disconnect the battery from the engine connector
charge battery 48 hours.
SQUEEZETO
FOLD
and
OTHER
HAIRPIN
COTTER
Do not store gasoline from one season to another.
Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rust.
Rust and/or dirt in your gasoline wilt cause problems.
OPERATOR PRESENCE
CONTROL BAR
If possible, store your unit indoors and cover it to give
protection from dust and dirt.
Cover your unit with a suitable protective cover that
does not retain moisture. Do not use plastic. Plastic
cannot breathe which allows condensation to form and
will cause your unit to rust.
IMPORTANT: NEVER COVER MOWER WHILE ENGINE
AND EXHAUST AREAS ARE STILL WARM.
UPPER HANDLE
FOLD FORWARD
FOR STORAGE
FOLD BACKWARD
MOWING
POSITION
_r
_,
_A
,in
LOWER HANDLE
store the lawn
_
tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open
flame or spark. Allow the engine to cool
before
ston'ng
FiG. 18
18
in any enclosureo
REPAIR PARTS
22" ROTARY LAWN MOWER - - MODEL NO. 917.374590
GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY
PART NUMBER
702511
17
15
10
14
10
KEY
NO.
PART
NO,
1
2
3
4
5
6
17490416
137055X004
137053
57072
702710
48373
7
8
9
10
11
12
77881
137051
137074
57079
131484
700343
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Tapping Screw 1/4-20 x 1-1/4
Engagement Bracket
Shifter
Seal
Grooved Pin 1/8 x 5/8
Gear Case Halves Kit (includes Key
Nos. 4, 5, and 7)
Bearing
Worm Shaft
Drive Shaft
Hardened Washer
Clutch Yoke
Bushing
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
19
PART
NO.
DESCRiPTiON
86447
137050
750436X
750369
12000003
850848
81585X004
Plug
Helica! Gear
Clutch Jaw
Grease
E-Ring
Hi-Pro Key
Spring Bracket
NOTE:
To reseal housing halves use Locktite No. 515,
Part No. 77923
NOTE:
All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
REPAIR PARTS
CRAFTSMAN
22" ROTARY LAWN MOWER
MODEL NUMBER
9!7.374590
25
31
6
\
10
35
22
29
67
39
32
55
J_o
O
37
68
62
._
40
47
27
26
34
32
30
29
28
REPAIR PARTS
CRAFTSMAN
:
KEY
NO.
PART
NO
1
2
3
5
6
7
9
10
!1
12
!3
14
15
16
17
20
21
22
23
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
34
35
37
38
39
850989X479
143697
144929
85827
136376
STD541425
48137
128415
86344
STD512505
85692
700494X479
700365X479
133190X479
140661X479
140540
133170X479
85543
87677
83923
57143
88017
142748
61651
750913X004
701037
700331X004
84920
750085X007
55187
88348
140629X479
22" ROTARY LAWN MOWER MODEL NUMBER
DESCRIPTgON
KEY
NO.
Upper Handle
Engine Zone Control Cable
Screw
Cable Clip
Handle Knob
Locknut 1/4-20
Rear Door Kit
PopRivet
Self Tapping Screw #10-24
HexTapping Screw 1/4-20 x 1/2
Machine Screw 1/4-20
Back Plate
Side Baffle
Discharge Baffle
Rear Baffle
Rear Skirt
Mulcher Plate
Engine Pulley
Hi-Pro Key #505
Nut
Washer
Wheel & Tire Assembly
Shoulder Bolt 3/8-16
Belleville Washer
Axle Arm Assembly
Selector Knob
Selector Spring
Spacer
Wheel Adjusting Bracket
Thread Cutting Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
Washer
Handle Bracket Assembly (Left)
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
55
55
57
58
59
61
62
64
66
67
68
--
PART
NO
140628X479
850998
750097
87930
48381
83253
851514
141114
851074
850263
851084
700869X479
85463
74760612
751592
88652
51793
84676X479
131959
103672X
134612
141138
700170X479
700172X479
86969
145153
917.374590
DESCRIPTION
Handle Bracket Assembly (Right)
Hex Head Thread Rolling Screw 3/8-16 x 1-I/8
Hex Washer Head Screw #10-24 x 1/2
Guide Clip
Lawn Mower Housing (Incl. Key #14,15, 17, 51 & 52)
Screw
Blade Adapter
Blade 22"
Hardened Washer
Helical Washer 3/8-24 x 1-3/8 Grd. 8
He× Head Machine Screw 3/8-24 x 1-3/8 Grd. 8
Front Baffle
Danger Decal
Belt
Lockeut 3/8-18
Hinge Screw
Hairpin Cotter
Lower Handle
Handle Bolt
Rope Guide
Debris Shield
Engine - Craftsman - Model No. 143.945502
Support Bracket (Right)
Support Bracket (Left)
Spacer
Owner's Manual (English/Spanish)
Available accessories not included with lawn mower:
71 33723
High Wheel Kit
_ 33623
Gas Can (2.5 gaL)
71 33500
Fuel Stabilizer
7_1133300
SAE 30W Oil (20 oz.)
7_!t33417
Dust Shield
Mower Cover
71 33316
Chute Deflector
7_! 333O3
REPAIR PARTS
CRAFTSMAN
22" ROTARY LAWN MOWER
MODEL NUMBER
917.374590
7
11
/
18
9
10
14
16
f
25
15
10
14
12
13
,8
REPAIR PARTS
CRAFTSMAN
KEY
NO,
1
2
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1!
12
13
14
15
16
17
PART
NO.
48225
142098
144929
137078
700875
85179
77400
52160
86960
700953
12000058
137054
88080
88118
67725
850771
22" ROTARY LAWN MOWER
DESCRIPTmON
Drive Head Kit
Drive Control
Pan Head Machine Screw 1/4-20
V-Belt
Carriage Bolt 1/4-20 x2-3/4
Retainer Clip
Hubcap
Washer
Nylon Bushing
Wheel & Tire Assembly
E-Ring
Pinion
Dust Cover
Felt Washer
Washer 1/2 x 1-1/2 x .134
Control Bar
MODEL NUMBER
KEY
NO,
PART
NO
18
25
26
27
28
31
32
33
35
36
37
38
40
41
52
53
54
55
701037
702182
87866
750097
700989
132010
137052
48375
751809
7025tl
137090
STD541425
75192
751810
144748
144747
141245
86012
917.374.590
DESCRMPTJON
Selector Knob
Drive Cover Decal
Pan Head Tapping Screw #10-24 x 2-3/4
Hex Washer Head Screw #!0-24 x 3/4
Drive Cover .....
Hex Flange Nut
Drive Pulley
Drive Control Cable Kit
Wheel Adjuster Assembly (Left)
Gear Case Assembly
Spring
Hex Locknut 1/4-20
Spring
Wheel Adjuster Assembly (Right)
Catcher Tube
Catcher Throat
Grassbag Assembly
Driveshaft Cover
REPAIR PARTS
22" POWER
PROPELLED
LAWN MOWER-.
= MODEL NO. 917o374590
2
/
/
/
8
7
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
86334X479
86337X479
750909
750097
5
6
7
8
86353
111549X
86649
134861
DESCRIPTION
Battery Bracket
Battery Cover
Battery
Hex Washer Head Screw
# 10-24 xl/2
Connector Mounting Clip
Battery Charger
Battery Pad
Battery Wrap
24
/
CRAFTSMAN
4=CYCLE ENGINE
MODEL
NO.143,945502
/
322
223._
i
182
<
/
178
25
CRAFTSMAN
REF
NO.
1
2
6
7
PART
NO.
36478
26727
33734
34214A
8
9
!2
12B
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
30
40
33735
30200
33886
34695
28277
30589
31383A
31335
650548
36281
32600
35801
36073
36074
36075
36070
36071
36072
4!
42
36076
36077
36078
43 20381
45 32875
46 32610A
48 27241
50 35992
52 29914
69 35261
70 34311D
72 30572
73 28833
75 27897
80 30574A
81 30590A
82 30591
83 30588A
86 650488
89 611004
90 611044
92 650815
93 650816
100 34443A
t0!
610118
103 650814
110 34961
110B 34970
119 36477
120 36476
125 36471
36472
126 29314B
29315C
130
135
150
151
166
169
172
174
6021A
35395
35991
31673
35827
27234A
32755
30200
4-CYCLE ENGINE
DESCRIPTION
Cylinder (includes Ref. #2 and 20)
Dowel Pin
Breather Element
Breather Assy. (Incl.
#8,8,9,12,12B)
_;Breather Gasket
Screw #10-24 x 9/16
Breather Tube
Breather Tube Elbow
Washer
Governor Rod (includes Ref. #14)
Governor Lever
Governor Lever Clamp
Screw #8-32 x 5/16"
Extension Spring
Oil Seal
Crankshaft
Piston; Pin & Ring Set, Std. Size
Piston, Pin & Ring Set, .010" Over
Piston, Pin & Ring Set, .020" Over
Piston & Pin Assembly, Std. Size
Piston & Pin Assembly, .010" Over
Piston & Pin Assembly, .020" Over
(Assemblies Include Ref. #43)
Ring Set, Piston, Standard Size
Ring Set, Piston, .010" Oversize
Ring Set, Piston, .020" Oversize
Piston Pin Retaining Ring
Connecting Rod Assy. (Incl. #46)
Connecting Rod Bolt
Valve Lifter
Camshaft (MCR)
Oil Pump Assembly
* Mounting Flange Gasket
Mounting Flange (Includes #72-83)
Oil Drain Plug
Drain Plug Gasket
Oil Seal
Governor Shaft
Washer
Governor Gear Assy. (Incl. #81 )
Governor Spool
Screw 1/4-20 x 1-1/4
Flywheel Key
Flywheel
Belleville Washer
Flywheel Nut
Solid State Ignition
Spark Plug Cover
Screw, Torx T-15 #10-24 x 1
Ground Wire
Ground Wire
* Cylinder Head Gasket
Cylinder Head
Exhaust Valve, Standard Size
Exhaust Valve, 1/32" Oversize
Intake Valve, Standard Size
Intake Valve, 1/32" Oversize
(All Valves Include Reference
#151)
Screw 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
Resistor Spark Plug (RJ19LM)
Valve Spring
Valve Spring Cap
Engine Shroud
*Vaive Cover Gasket
Valve Cover
Screw #10-24 x 9/16
MODEL
NO.143.945502
REF
NO.
178
182
184
185
186
189
190
191
PART
NO.
29752
6201
26756
31384A
34337
650831
35831
35039B
192
193
194
195
200
202
203
204
205
207
215
223
224
238
239
241
245
250
260
262
263A
275
275B
34966
34966
32309
610973
35727
36482
31342
650549
650777
34336
35511
650451
34690A
650932
34338
35797
35066
35065
35826
650831
35821
36473
391020
276 33753
277 650988
277A 650795
285 35000
287 650926
290 34357
292 26460
300 35586
30! 35355
305 35819A
306 34265
307 35499
309 650936
310 35822
313 34080
3!4 650767
315 34990
322 35013
347
650898
370
36261
370A 35167
380 632681
390 590702
395 35707
400 36481
RPM Settings:
DESCRIPTION
Nut and Lock Washer 1/4-28
Screw 1/4-28 x 7/8
* Carburetor To Intake Pipe Gasket
Intake Pipe (Includes Ref. #224)
Governor Link
Screw 1/4-20 x 3/8
Brake Lever
S,E, Brake Bracket (Includes
#195)
Brake Control Link
Brake Spring
Retaining Ring
Terminal
Control Bracket (Incl. #202-205)
Compression Spring
Compression Spring
Screw #5-40 x 7/16
Screw #6-32 x 21/32
Throttle Link
Control Knob
Screw 1/4-20 x 1
* Intake Pipe Gasket
Screw #10-32 x 49/64
* Air Cleaner Gasket
Air Cleaner Collar
Air Cleaner Filter
Air Cleaner Cover
Blower Housing
Screw 1/4-20 x 1/2
Starter Grill
Muffler (Includes Reference #277)
Spark Arrestor Muffler (Optional)
(Includes Reference Number
277A)
Locking Plate (Optional)
Screw 1/4-20 x 2-13/64
Screw 1/4-20 x 2-1/4 (Optional)
Starter Cup
Screw #8-32 x 21/64
Fuel Line
Fuel Line Clamp
Fuel Tank (Includes #292 and 301)
Fuel Cap
Oil Fill Tube
* "O"-Ring
"O"-Ring
Screw #10-32 x 13/32
Dipstick
Spacer
Screw #8-32 x 27/64
Alternator Coil
Connector Body
Screw #!0-32 x 27/32
Instruction Decal
Instruction Decal
Carburetor (Includes Ref. #184)
Rewind Starter
Electric Starter Motor, 12 Volt
* Gasket Set (Incl. Items Marked *)
Low 2450-2750;
High 2900-3200
NOTE: This engine could have been built with 590637
starter. Refer to design of air intake louvers for part
!.D. Individual starter parts do not interchange.
26
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
CRAFTSMAN
CARBURETOR
ELECTRIC
4=CYCLE ENGINE
NO. 632681
STARTER
MODEL
NO.143.945502
REF PART
NO. NO.
--
632681
1
2
4
5
6
7
16
25
27
28
29
30
631615
631767
631184
631183
632504
650506
631775
631867
631024
632019
631028
631021
31
35
35A
40
44
48
631022
36045
632647
632682
27110
631027
DESCRIPTION
Carburetor, Complete
(includes Reference Number 184
of Engine Parts List)
Throttle Shaft & Lever Assembly
Throttle Return Spring
Dust Seal Washer
Dust Seal, Throttle
Throttle Shutter
Shutter Screw
Fuel Fitting
Float Bowl
Float Shaft
Float
Float Bowl "O" Ring
Inlet Needle, Seat, and Clip
(Includes Reference Number 31)
Spring Clip
Primer Bulb/Retainer Ring
Primer Bulb Filter
High Speed Bowl Nut
Bowl Nut Washer
Welch Plug, Atmospheric Vent
NO. 35707
REF PART
NO. NO.
11C
12
\
10A
13
-1
2
3
4A
5B
6
7
8
10A
11C
35707
34955
34950
34954
34949A
34953
33450
34944
34945
590500
34942
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
34947
34946
34951
34952
34948
34953
590608
DESCRIPTION
Electric Starter, 12 Volt, Complete
Retainer Ring
'Spring Retainer
Spring
Gear
Drive End Cap Assembly
Lock Nut
Armature
Housing Assembly
Thrust Washer
Commutator End Cap Assembly
(Includes Brushes)
Bolt #10-32 x 3-3/16
Pinion Driver
Cup Washer
Retainer Ring
Washer
Drive Nut
Washer
17
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
15
27
CRAFTSMAN
REWIND
STARTER
4-CYCLE ENGINE
NO. 590702
MODEL
NO.143.945502
REF PART
NO. NO.
13
12
-1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
11
590702
590599A
590600
590696
590601
590697
590698
590699
590700
590703
12
13
590535
590701
DESCRIPTION
Recoil Starter, Complete
Spring Pin (Includes Reference #4)
Washer
Retainer
Washer
Brake Spring
Starter Dog
Dog Spring
Pulley & Rewind Spring Assembly
Starter Housing Assembly
(40 Degree Grommet)
Starter Rope (98" Long, 9/64" Dia.)
Starter Handle
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
REWIND
STARTER
NO. 590637
REF PART
NO. NO.
1_
'__
1
d'_
9
__
I
2
3
--4
5
6
7
590599A
590600
590615
590601
590637
590598
590616
590617
8
9
590618A
590619
11
590638
DESCRIPTION
Recoil Starter, Complete
Spring Pin (Includes Reference #4)
Washer
Retainer
Washer
Brake Spring
Starter Dog
Dog Spring
Pulley Assembly (Includes
Reference Numbers 9 and 10)
Rewind Spring
Spring Cover
Starter Housing Assembly
(40 Degree Grommet)
Starter Rope (98" Long, 9/64" Dia.)
Starter Handle
1059062o
12
13
590535
590452
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
12
u_
26
SERVICE NOTES
29
SERVICE NOTES
3O
TROUBLESHOOTING
POINTS
PROBLEM
CAUSE
CORRECTION
Does not start
1.
2.
3.
4.
Dirty air filter.
Out of fuel
Stale fuel.
Water in fuel
f.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Spark plug wire is disconnected.
Bad spark ptug.
Loose blade or broken blade adapter.
Controt barin released position.
Control bar defective.
!0.
fl.
Loss of power
1.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
Weak battery.
Disconnected battery connector.
Clean/replace air filter.
Flit fuel tank.
Drain tank and refill with fresh clean fuel.
Drain fuel tank and carburetorand refill tank with fresh
gasoline.
Connect wire to plug.
Replace spark plug.
Tighten blade bolt or replace blade adapter.
Depress control bar to handle.
Replace control bar.
Charge battery.
Connect battery to engine
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Rear of lawn mower housing/blade dragging
in heavy grass.
Cutting too much grass.
Dirty air filter.
Buildup of grass, leaves and trash under mower.
Too much oil in engine.
Walking speed too fast.
Poorcut-uneven
1.
2.
3.
4,
Worn, bent or loose blade.
Wheel heights uneven.
Low engine speed.
Buildup of grass, leaves, and trash under mower.
1,
2,
3.
4.
Reptace blade, Tighten biade bolt.
Set all wheels at same height.
Set engine speed control in fast position.
Clean underside of mower housing,
Excessive vibration
!.
2.
Worn, bent or loose blade.
Bent engine crankshaft.
1.
2.
Replace bIade. Tighten blade boil.
Contact authorized service center/department.
Starter rope hard to pull
1.
Engine flywheel brake is on when control bar is
released.
1.
2.
3.
Bent engine crankshaft
Blade adapter broken.
4.
Blade dragging in grass.
2.
3.
4.
Depress control bar to upper handte before
pulling starter rope.
Contact authorized service center/department.
Replace blade adapter.
Move lawn mower to cut grass or to hard surface
to start engine.
Loss of drive
1.
2.
Drive wheels not turning with drive control engaged.
Belt not driving.
1,
2.
Adjust or replace ddve control cable, if broken.
Put belt on pulIeys or replace belts if broken.
Grass catcher not filling
(If so equipped)
1.
2.
3.
4.
Cutting height too low.
Lift on blade worn off.
Catcher not venting air.
Low engine speed.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Raise cutting height,
Reptace blade.
Clean grass catcher.
Set engine speed control in fast position.
Hard to push
1.
2.
Grass is too high or wheel height is too low.
Rear of lawn mower housing/blade dragging
in grass.
Grass catcher too full.
Handle height position not right for you.
1.
2.
Raise cutting height.
Raise rear of lawn mower housing one (!)
setting higher,
Empty grass catcher.
Adjust handle height to suit,
3.
4.
31
1.
Set in "Higher Cut" position.
2,
3.
4.
5.
Set in "Higher Cut" position.
Clean/replace air filter.
Clean underside of mower housing.
Check oil level.
6.
Cut at slower walking speed.
3.
4.
®
OWNER'S
MANUAL
5.5 HORSEPOWER
22" REAR DISCHARGE
POWER PROPELLED
3 IN ONE CONVERTIBLE
ROTARY LAWN MOWER
Each lawn mower has its own model number.
gine has its own model number.
MODEL NO.
917.374590
Each en-
The model number for your lawn mower will be found on a
decal attached to the rear of the lawn mower housing.
The model number for your engine will be found on the
blower housing of the engine.
All parts listed herein may be ordered from any Sears,
Roebuck and Co, Service Center/Department and most
Retail Stores,
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR FARTS, ALWAYS GIVE THE
FOLLOWING iNFORMATION:
IF YOU NEED
REPAIR SERVICE
OR PARTS:
PRODUCT - LAWN MOWER
MODEL NUMBER _ 917.374590
ENGINE MODEL NO. - 143,945502
FOR REPAIR SERVICE, CALL
THIS TOLL FREE NUMBER:
® PART NUMBER
= PART DESCRiPTiON
1-800-4=REPAIR
(1=800°473°7247)
FOR REPLACEMENT PARTS
INFORMATION AND
ORDERING, CALL THIS
TOLL FREE NUMBER:
Your Sears merchandise has added value when you
consider Sears has service units nationwide staffed with
Sears trained technicians..,
professional technicians
specifically trained to insure that we meet our pledge to
you, we service what we sell
1-800oFON=PART
(1-800-366=7278)
32