1000 lb. Motorcycle lift
91764
Set up and Operating Instructions
Visit our website at: http://www.harborfreight.com
Read this material before using this product.
Failure to do so can result in serious injury.
Save this manual.
Copyright© 2004 by Harbor Freight Tools®. All rights reserved. No portion of this manual or any artwork
contained herein may be reproduced in any shape or form without the express written consent of
Harbor Freight Tools. Diagrams within this manual may not be drawn proportionally. Due to continuing
improvements, actual product may differ slightly from the product described herein. Tools required for
assembly and service may not be included.
For technical questions or replacement parts, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Manual Revised 09e, 09i
Save This Manual
NOTICE is used to
address practices
not related to personal injury.
Keep this manual for the safety
warnings and precautions, assembly,
operating, inspection, maintenance and
cleaning procedures. Write the product’s
serial number in the back of the manual
near the assembly diagram (or month
and year of purchase if product has no
number). Keep this manual and the
receipt in a safe and dry place for future
reference.
Safety Alert Symbol and Signal
Words
In this manual, on the labeling,
and all other information
provided with this product:
This is the safety alert
symbol. It is used to alert
you to potential personal
injury hazards. Obey all
safety messages that
follow this symbol to avoid
possible injury or death.
DANGER indicates
a hazardous
situation which, if not
avoided, will result in death or
serious injury.
WARNING
indicates a
hazardous situation which, if
not avoided, could result in
death or serious injury.
CAUTION, without
the safety alert
symbol, is used to address
practices not related to
personal injury.
IMPORTANT SAFETY
INSTRUCTIONS
Failure to heed these
Instructions may result
in personal injury and/
or property damage:
1.
Study, understand, and follow all
instructions before operating this
device.
2.
Do not exceed rated capacity.
Be aware of dynamic loading!
Bouncing of dropping the load
suddenly may briefly create excess
load causing product failure.
3.
Use only on hard, level surfaces.
4.
Center load on lift platform.
5.
Immediately after lifting load,
ensure that the Locking Bar is in
place. Before moving, lower the
load to the lowest possible point.
6.
Secure load with appropriate
restraint device.
7.
Do not adjust safety valve.
8.
Wear ANSI-approved safety
goggles, heavy-duty work gloves
and safety shoes during use.
CAUTION, used
with the safety
alert symbol, indicates a
hazardous situation which, if
not avoided, could result in
minor or moderate injury.
SKU 91764
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 2
9.
Keep clear of load while lifting,
moving and lowering.
10. Lower load slowly.
11. Do not use for aircraft purposes.
12. Inspect before every use; do not
use if parts are loose or damaged.
13. Keep work area clean and well
lit. Cluttered or dark areas invite
accidents.
14. Keep children and bystanders away
while operating. Distractions can
cause you to lose control.
15. Stay alert. Watch what you are
doing, and use common sense
when operating. Do not use while
tired or under the influence of drugs,
alcohol, or medication. A moment of
inattention while operating may result
in serious personal injury.
16. Store idle lifts out of the reach of
children and do not allow persons
unfamiliar with the lift or these
instructions to operate it. Lifts are
dangerous in the hands of untrained
users.
17. Have your lift serviced by a qualified
repair person using only identical
replacement parts. This will ensure
that the safety of the lift is maintained.
18. Maintain labels and nameplates
on the lift. These carry important
information. If unreadable or missing,
contact Harbor Freight Tools for a
replacement.
21. Do not allow anyone on the lift or the
motorcycle or the ATV while on the
lift.
22. Raise Casters off the ground to
prevent movement before loading,
unloading, raising, or lowering.
23. Before lowering, remove all tools and
equipment from under lift.
24. WARNING: The brass components
of this product contain lead, a
chemical known to the State of
California to cause birth defects (or
other reproductive harm).
(California Health & Safety code §
25249.5, et seq.)
25. Only use this lift to raise a motorcycle
or an ATV to perform maintenance.
Do not attempt to transport or
relocate motorcycle/ATV while on the
Lift.
26. The warnings, cautions, and
instructions discussed in this
instruction manual cannot cover all
possible conditions and situations
that may occur. It must be understood
by the operator that common sense
and caution are factors which cannot
be built into this product, but must be
supplied by the operator.
Save these
instructions.
19. Read lifting requirements in service
manual of the motorcycle being lifted.
20. Industrial applications must follow
OSHA requirements.
SKU 91764
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 3
Specifications
Rated Capacity
1000 lb. (1/2 ton)
Height Range
18-1/2” (1st lock)
27-3/4” (2nd lock)
Features
Tire Vise
Wheel Stop
Leveling Pads
Swivel Casters (front)
Locking Bar
Frame
Assembly
Front
Axle (52)
Cotter
Pin (47)
Platform Dimensions 86-1/2” L x 26-3/4” W
Weight
Front
Wheel (44)
350 lb.
Unpacking
Washer (43)
2.
Place a Front Wheel (44) and Washer
(43) on the end of the Front Axle (52).
Insert a Cotter Pin (47) through the
hole in the Axle, and bend it to secure
the Wheel in place. Repeat for the
other Front Wheel (44).
3.
Lower the Frame Assembly off the
blocks.
4.
Turn the Lifting Screws (18)
clockwise to raise the opposite end of
the Frame Assembly.
When unpacking, make sure the
following parts are included:
Main Lift AssemblyAccess Panel
Hardware Kit
Vise Assembly
Lift Foot PedalLocking Bar
Release Foot PedalRamp
If any parts are missing or broken,
please call Harbor Freight Tools at the
number on the cover of this manual.
ASSEMBLY
Nut (21)
Read the entire Important
Safety Information
section at the beginning of this
manual including all text under
subheadings therein before set
up or use of this product.
Note: For additional information regarding
the parts listed in the following pages,
refer to the Assembly Diagram near
the end of this manual.
1.
Raise the end of the Frame Assembly
near the Access Panel (36), and
support it on blocks.
Lock
Washer (20)
Washer (13)
Frame
Assembly
Lifting
Screw
(18)
Caster (14)
Washer (13)
Bolt (12)
5.
Install the Casters (14) to the Frame
using Bolts (12), Washers (13), Lock
Washers (20), and Nuts (21), as
shown above.
REV 08k
SKU 91764
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 4
6.
Turn the Lifting Screws (18)
counterclockwise to lower the lift onto
the Casters.
Access
Panel (36)
Ramp
(37)
Platform (35)
Washers (23)
R-pins
(04)
7.
Place the Access Panel (36) into the
Platform (35).
8.
Attach the Ramp (37) to the end of
the Platform (35) using Washers (23)
and R-Pins (04).
by means of removing Fastners 30,
31, 23 and 34. Bolts and Nuts to be
tightened only after determining the
proper tire mounting position.
10. Attach the Stop Plate (32) to the
Platform using Bolts (33), Washers
(23), Lock Washers (31), and Nuts
(30). Do not tighten.
11. Fit the Lift Foot Pedal (11) over the
Pump Piston Spindle (09).
12. Fit the Release Foot Pedal (10) over
the Release Valve Spindle (05).
OPERATION
Read the entire Important
Safety Information
section at the beginning of this
manual including all text under
subheadings therein before set
up or use of this product.
Before First Use
9.
Fit the Vise Assembly (34) to the
front of the Platform using Bolts (33),
Washers (23), Lock Washers (31),
and Nuts (30). Adjust to suit the
motorcycle. Note: Location of Front
Wheel Vise Assembly (34) in relation
to the Stop Plate (32) is adjustable
SKU 91764
1.
Check and fill oil as needed. See
Checking and Filling Hydraulic
Fluid instructions.
2.
Bleed the Lift Jack according to the
Bleeding instructions.
3.
Test the Lift several times for proper
operation before attempting to lift a
load. If, after bleeding twice, the
Lift still does not appear to be
working properly, do not use the
Lift until it has been repaired by a
qualified service technician.
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 5
in the Front Lifting Arm (38) so the lift
cannot be accidentally lowered.
Lifting
1.
Position the lift on a flat, level, hard
surface able to support at least 1350
lb.
2.
Turn the Lifting Screws (18) clockwise
to evenly raise the Casters (14) off
the ground and limit movement.
3.
With the Access Panel (36) in place,
roll the motorcycle onto the lift. Kick
the center stand of the motorcycle
down to stabilize it on the lift.
1.
Remove all tools, parts, etc. from
under the vehicle.
Clamp the front wheel of the
motorcycle into the Vise Assembly
to prevent movement of the wheel.
Note: When properly set, front tire of
motorcycle should rest against Stop
Plate (32) and axle of the tire to be
centered over the Front Wheel Vise
Assembly. If not, slide Stop Plate
and/or re-position wheel vise.
2.
Remove the Locking Bar (22), then
slowly press the Release Foot Pedal
(10) to ease doen the unit.
NOTE: The speed of lowering is controlled
by the Release Foot Pedal (10).
Operate this pedal slowly in a
controlled and safe manner.
4.
5.
6.
8.
Lowering
3.
Secure the motorcycle to the lift
using tie-down straps (not included).
See motorcycle’s owner manual for
locations of strap attachments.
After lowering, open the vise jaws
and remove the motorcycle from the
lift.
4.
Turn the Lifting Screws (18)
counterclockwise to lower the lift onto
the Casters (14).
Pump the Lift Foot Pedal (11)
repeatedly to raise the lift.
5.
Store in a safe, dry location out of
reach of children.
Locking Bar (22)
Caster (14)
When the platform has been raised
to the working height, pass the
Locking Bar (22) through the holes
SKU 91764
Small ATV Application
1.
Leveling
Pads (18)
7.
Gently press release foot pedal to
lower the platform to reset the load
on Locking Bar (22) and not on the lift
jack. Slightly pump up the platform to
free the Locking Bar.
The Lift can be used to support small
ATV’s under certain conditions. A
small ATV can be rolled onto the Lift if
the wheel width of the ATV falls within
26-3/4” width of the Lift’s platform.
Never attempt to ride an ATV onto the
platform. The Lift should not be used
to support an ATV unless all 4 tires of
the ATV can completely rest on the
platform.
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 6
2.
3.
Always use at least 2 wheel chocks
(one for a front ATV wheel and one
for a back ATV wheel) to prevent
movement of the ATV while it is
being worked on. Wheel chocks are
not included, but are available from
Harbor Freight Tools (recommend
a non-slip rubber Wheel Chock like
Item 65320 or Item 06479).
use. If the Lift appears not to be
working properly, follow Bleeding
instructions.
3.
The mechanical parts of the Lift, such
as the pedal lift and release shafts
should be occasionally lubricated with
heavy oil or grease.
4.
Protect the Lift Cylinder from dirt or
grit when in the raised position. If it
becomes dirty, wipe it off with a clean
cloth before lowering.
5.
Maintain and store the Lift in a
reasonably protected environment.
Do not expose to rain or excess
moisture. Protect from salt water
or other corrosive materials. If it
becomes dirty or contaminated,
clean it promptly with clean water
or a suitable detergent. If using a
pressure washer, be aware that you
may remove some paint from the
outer surface. Never apply a pressure
washer to the seal areas near the
pistons or valves. Be sure to lubricate
external moving parts after cleaning.
6.
If the lift slowly lowers on its own,
it may have damaged seals or
insufficient oil. First check the oil
level. If the level is OK, take the lift to
a qualified service technician for seal
replacement. Damaged seals may be
caused by overloading, or exposure
to harmful conditions or inappropriate
use of a pressure washer.
Always secure the ATV to the Lift
using tie down straps (not included).
INSPECTION, MAINTENANCE,
AND CLEANING
Procedures not specifically
explained in this manual
must be performed only by a
qualified technician.
To prevent
serious injury
from tool failure:
Do not use damaged
equipment. If abnormal noise
or vibration occurs, have the
problem corrected before
further use.
Lock the lift with the Locking
Bar (22) before servicing in
the raised position.
1.
2.
Before each use, inspect the general
condition of the Lift. Check for
broken, cracked, or bent parts, loose
or missing parts, and any condition
that may affect the proper operation
NOTE: If the lift can be raised to its
of the product. If a problem occurs,
highest position, it indicates that there
have the problem corrected before
is enough oil. If the lift slowly lowers
further use.
from this position, it indicates that the
Do not use damaged equipment.
problem is likely with the seals.
Before each use, thoroughly test
the Lift for proper components
functionality prior to its actual
SKU 91764
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 7
NOTE: Do not tamper with the check
valves. Any repairs should be
performed by a qualified technician.
Checking and Filling Hydraulic
Fluid
1.
Lower the lift completely. Remove the
Access Panel (36) and the Oil Plug
(P23) underneath.
2.
The oil level should be even with the
bottom of the filler plug hole. You
should be able to see the oil.
3.
If the oil level is low, add SAE
Hydraulic Jack fluid only. Avoid
mixing different brands of oils. Do not
use any other fluid or brake fluid.
Bleeding
Note: If the Lift appears not to be
working properly, it may be
necessary to bleed trapped air
from its hydraulic system.
1.
Check oil level. Replace plug.
2.
Depress Release Foot Pedal (10).
3.
Pump the Foot Pedal (11) several
times.
4.
Let up on Release Foot Pedal (10).
5.
Pump Lift Pedal (11). If the
motorcycle lift does not elevate
smoothly or Pedal (11) feels
“spongy”, repeat steps 2 - 5.
SKU 91764
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 8
LIMITED 90 DAY WARRANTY
Harbor Freight Tools Co. makes every effort to assure that its products meet high
quality and durability standards, and warrants to the original purchaser that this product
is free from defects in materials and workmanship for the period of 90 days from the
date of purchase. This warranty does not apply to damage due directly or indirectly,
to misuse, abuse, negligence or accidents, repairs or alterations outside our facilities,
criminal activity, improper installation, normal wear and tear, or to lack of maintenance.
We shall in no event be liable for death, injuries to persons or property, or for incidental,
contingent, special or consequential damages arising from the use of our product.
Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential
damages, so the above limitation of exclusion may not apply to you. This warranty
is expressly in lieu of all other warranties, express or implied,
including the warranties of merchantability and fitness.
To take advantage of this warranty, the product or part must be returned to us
with transportation charges prepaid. Proof of purchase date and an explanation of the
complaint must accompany the merchandise. If our inspection verifies the defect, we
will either repair or replace the product at our election or we may elect to refund the
purchase price if we cannot readily and quickly provide you with a replacement. We will
return repaired products at our expense, but if we determine there is no defect, or that
the defect resulted from causes not within the scope of our warranty, then you must
bear the cost of returning the product.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights and you may also have other rights
which vary from state to state.
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. • PO Box 6009 • Camarillo, CA 93011 • (800) 444-3353
SKU 91764
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 9
Parts Lists and Diagrams
Main Parts List
Part
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Description
Hydraulic Pump
Link
Pin
R-Pin
Release Valve Spindle
Link
Pin
Pump Piston Spindle
Release Foot Pedal
Lift Foot Pedal
Bolt M6*25
Washer 6
Caster Front
Bolt M12*70
Washer 12
Bush
Lifting Screws
Lock Washer 6
Nut M6
Locking Bar
Washer 10
Bolt M10*25
Lock Washer 12
Nut M12
Spring
Bush
Bolt M12*65
Q’ty
1
1
1
5
1
1
2
1
1
1
8
17
2
4
8
4
2
9
9
1
14
4
8
8
1
4
4
Part
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
Description
Q’ty
Nut M10
Lock Washer 10
Stop Plate
Bolt M10*25
Vise
Platform
Access Panel
Ramp
Front Lifting Arm
Rear Lifting Arm
Lifting Arm Spindle
Bolt M8*12
Nut M16
Washer 13.5
Rear Wheel
Cotter Pin
Connection
Frame Assembly (RH)
Frame Assembly (LH)
Lifting Arm Top Rod
Front Axle
Bolt M6*30
Set Screw M8*10
U-Clamp
Nut M8
Grease Fitting
4
4
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
2
8
7
PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING CAREFULLY
The manufacturer and/or distributor has provided the parts list and assembly
diagram in this manual as a reference tool only. Neither the manufacturer or
distributor makes any representation or warranty of any kind to the buyer that
he or she is qualified to make any repairs to the product, or that he or she is
qualified to replace any parts of the product. In fact, the manufacturer and/
or distributor expressly states that all repairs and parts replacements should
be undertaken by certified and licensed technicians, and not by the buyer. The
buyer assumes all risk and liability arising out of his or her repairs to the
original product or replacement parts thereto, or arising out of his or her
installation of replacement parts thereto.
Record Product’s Serial Number Here:
Note: If product has no serial number, record month and year of purchase instead.
Note: Some parts are listed and shown for illustration purposes only, and are not
available individually as replacement parts.
SKU 91764
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 10
Main Assembly Diagram
35
SKU 91764
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 11
Pump Parts List and Diagram
Part
P01
P02
P03
P04
P05
P06
P07
P08
P09
P10
P11
P12
P13
P14
P15
P16
P17
P18
Description
Base
Steel Ball
Spring
Screw
Copper Washer
Regulating Plug
Sealing Ring
Pump Piston
Union Nut
Union Nut
Screw
Spring
Release Valve
O-Ring
Steel Ball
Steel Ball
Ball Cup
Spring
SKU 91764
Q’ty
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Part
P19
P20
P21
P22
P23
P24
P25
P27
P28
P29
P30
P31
P32
P33
P34
P35
P36
Description
Screw
O-Ring
Screw
Screw Protector
Oil Plug
Seal Ring
Set Nut
Nylon Ring
Reservoir
Nylon Ring
Cylinder
O-Ring
Nylon Ring
Piston Rod
Nylon Ring
Top Nut
O-Ring
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Q’ty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Page 12