Centro 6800
Assembly Manual
85-1629-8 (G61702) Propane
85-1654-6 (G61704) Natural Gas
Limited 5-Year Warranty
Read and save manual for future reference.
Assemble your grill immediately.
Missing or damaged parts should be
claimed within 15 days of purchase.
Manual Revision #:
021508
H E AV Y A R T I C L E N E E D S 2 TO L I F T
THIS MANUAL MUST REMAIN WITH THE PRODUCT AT ALL TIMES
To ORDER non-warranty replacement parts or accessories, or to register your warranty,
please visit us on the web at
www.centrobbqs.com.
CAUTION
DANGER
Sharp edges. Wear gloves when assembling
your grill.
1. If you smell Gas:
a. Shut off gas to the appliance
b. Extinguish any open flame
c. Open lid
d. If odor continues, keep away from
the appliance and immediately
call your gas supplier or your
fire department
CAUTION
Read and follow all safety statements, assembly
instructions, and use and care directions before
attempting to assemble and cook.
INSTALLER OR ASSEMBLER/CONSUMER
This manual should be kept with the BBQ at
all times.
WARNING
Failure to follow all of the Manufacturer’s
instructions could result in hazardous fires,
explosions, property damage, or serious
personal injury or even death.
Follow all leak check procedures carefully
prior to operation of barbecue, even if grill
was dealer assembled. Do not try to light
this barbecue without reading the Lighting
Instructions section of this manual.
2. Do not store or use gasoline or other
flammable vapours and liquids in the
vicinity of this or any other appliance.
3. An LP cylinder not connected for use shall
not be stored in the vicinity of this or any
other appliance.
4. Requires two people to complete the
assembly process.
5. Beware of sharp edges.
T H I S B A R B E C U E I S F O R O U T D O O R U S E O N LY
CONTAC T C ALL CEN T R E IF ANY PARTS AR E M IS S IN G
HARDWARE PACK
TOOLS NEEDED FOR ASSEMBLY
No. Description
Part Number
1
1/4"×38mm Screw
20120-13038-250
4
2
1/4"×16mm Screw
20120-13016-250
8
3
1/4"×13mm Screw
20120-13013-250
14
4
ø7 Lock Washer
41400-07000-250
26
5
ø7 Washer
40300-07000-250
26
• Rubber Mallot
6
NO.10×10 Screw
20124-10010-250
28
Before assembling the barbecue, read these
instructions carefully.
7
ø5 Lock Washer
41400-05000-250
28
8
ø5 Washer
40300-05000-250
28
Assemble the barbecue on a flat, clean surface.
Grill is heavy.
9
NO.10 Nut
30224-10000-250
4
Notes: Do not fully tighten all the nuts during this
initial stage.
10
ST4.2×20 Tapping Screw
22500-42018-250
1
11
ST4.2×10 Tapping Screw
22500-42010-137
1
12
NO.8-32UNC x10 Screw
20332-08010-250
4
13
Control Knob
G412-4500-9000
1
14
Wrench
G401-0071-0182
1
• #2 Phillips screwdriver (long and short)
• ¼” Slotted screwdriver (long and short)
• Adjustable wrench
• Pliers
Caution:
Quantity
Sheet metal can cause injury. Wear gloves when installing the grill.
#1. ¼”×38mm Screw (x4)
#2. ¼”×16mm Screw (x8)
#3. ¼”×13mm Screw (x14)
#4. ø7 Lock Washer (x26)
#5. ø7 Washer (x26)
#6. NO.10×10 Screw (x28)
#7. ø5 Lock Washer (x28)
#8. ø5 Washer (x28)
#9. NO.10 Nut (x4)
#10. ST4.2×20 Tapping Screw (x1)
#11. ST4.2×10 Tapping Screw (x1)
#12. NO.8-32UNC x10 Screw (x4)
#13. Control Knob (x1)
#14. Wrench (x1)
1
PARTS LIST (PROPANE) FOR 85-1629-8 (G61702)
Item Qty. Description
AA
Part No.
Item Qty. Description
1
Top Lid
G617-1600-01
Part No.
DA
1
Side shelf table- Left
G617-1400-01
AB
1
Lid handle
G617-0003-01
DB
1
Side Shelf fascia- Left
G617-0030-01
AC
1
Lid handle end cap - Left
G617-0004-01
DC
1
Sear Zone support frame
G617-0058-01
AD
1
Lid handle end cap - Right
G617-0005-01
DD
1
Sear Zone burner
G617-5200-01
AE
1
Logo plate
G412-0001-01
DE1
1
Electrode set, Sear Zone
G610-0009-01
AF
1
Thermometer
G412-0003-01
DE2
1
Ground wire, Sear Zone burner
G610-0009-01
AG
2
Screws for top lid
G501-0005-01
DF
1
Lid-Sear Zone
G617-0059-01
AH
2
Lid Bumper
G508-0063-01
DG
1
Lid handle- Sear Zone
G607-0040-01
AI
1
Grill handle light - Left
G430-0014-02
DH
1
Cooking griddle-Sear Zone
G617-0061-01
AJ
1
Grill handle light - Right
G430-0015-02
DI
1
Cooking grate, Sear Zone
G617-0060-01
DJ
1
Side shelf table- Right
G617-1500-01
BA1
1
Burner box assembly
G617-0200-01
DK
1
Side shelf fascia-Right
G617-0026-01
BA2
1
Burner box side panel - Left
G617-0300-01
DL1
1
Towel bar
G617-0027-01
BA3
1
Burner box side panel - Right
G617-0400-01
DL2
2
Towel bar end caps
G617-0028-01
BA4
1
Rotisserie burner brace
G617-0011-01
DM
1
Infrared burner wind shield
G617-0066-01
BB
1
Upper Side Panel - Left
G512-0300-01
BC
1
Upper Side Panel - Right
G512-0400-01
EA
1
Cart side panel - Left
G617-1900-01
BD
3
Main Burner-A
G502-1700-01
EB
1
Cart side panel - Right
G617-1800-01
BE
1
Main Burner-B
G502-1900-01
EC
1
Pillar - Left
G617-2400-01
BF
1
Carryover Assembly
G617-0029-01
ED
1
Pillar - Right
G617-2500-01
BG
4
Flame Tamer
G617-0019-01
EE
2
Magnet assembly
G501-0016-01
BH
3
Cooking Grate
G617-0020-01
EF
1
Door assembly
G617-8100-01
BI
1
Warming Rack
G617-0018-01
EG
1
Cart back panel
G617-0057-01
BJ
1
Wind shield, rotisserie
G617-0036-01
EH
1
Bottom Shelf
G617-0900-01
BK
1
Rotisserie burner
G607-4000-01
EI
2
Wheel with lock
G401-0061-01
BL1
1
Electrode set, rotisserie burner
G411-0002-01
EJ
2
Wheel
G606-0027-01
1
Hardware Pack
G617-B002-01
1
Assembly manual
G617-M002-01
1
Safety & Use Manual
G617-M001-02
BL2
1
Ground wire, rotisserie burner, main burner
G411-0004-01
BM
1
Match holder
G608-0019-01
CA
1
Manifold assembly
G617-4500-01
CB
1
Regulator
G433-0034-01
CC
1
Valve, sideburner
G617-0050-01
CD
1
Metal Hose, sideburner
G608-0039-01
CE
1
Rotisserie flexible hose
G411-0013-01
CF1
1
Electronic ignition assembly
G508-0075-01
CF2
1
Electronic ignition button
G501-0072-01
CG1
2
Electrode set, main burner
G617-0017-01
CG2
1
Ground wire, main burners
G411-0004-01
CH
1
Control knob
G412-4500-01
CI
1
Rotisserie knob
G617-4200-01
CJ
1
Series logo plate
G617-0053-01
CK
1
Control panel
G617-0012-01
CL
1
Grease tray
G617-1300-01
CM
1
Grease cup
G416-0015-01
CN
1
Front brace
G617-0023-01
CO
1
Upper back panel
G617-2800-01
CP
1
Tank exclusion
G617-0037-01
2
EXPLOADED DIAGRAM (PROPANE) FOR 85-1629-8 (G61702)
AG
AH
BI
BH
CD
DL
BG
DG
DF
BA4
BK
BC
BB
BF
BD
BE
BA
DC
CG
CF2
CF1
DM
BM
Safety &
Care
Manual
Assembly
Manual
EJ
3
EI
PARTS LIST (NATURAL GAS) FOR 85-1654-6 (G61704)
Item Qty. Description
AA
Part No.
Item Qty. Description
1
Top Lid
G617-1600-01
DA
1
Side shelf table- Left
Part No.
G617-1400-01
AB
1
Lid handle
G617-0003-01
DB
1
Side Shelf fascia- Left
G617-0030-01
AC
1
Lid handle end cap - Left
G617-0004-01
DC
1
Sear Zone support frame
G617-0058-01
AD
1
Lid handle end cap - Right
G617-0005-01
DD
1
Sear Zone burner
G617-5200-01
AE
1
Logo plate
G412-0001-01
DE1
1
Electrode set, Sear Zone
G610-0009-01
AF
1
Thermometer
G412-0003-01
DE2
1
Ground wire, Sear Zone burner
G610-0009-01
AG
2
Screws for top lid
G501-0005-01
DF
1
Lid-Sear Zone
G607-0040-01
AH
2
Lid Bumper
G508-0063-01
DG
1
Lid handle- Sear Zone
G617-0059-01
AI
1
Grill handle light - Left
G430-0014-02
DH
1
Cooking griddle-Sear Zone
G617-0061-01
AJ
1
Grill handle light - Right
G430-0015-02
DI
1
Cooking grate, Sear Zone
G617-0060-01
DJ
1
Side shelf table- Right
G617-1500-01
BA1
1
Burner box assembly
G617-0200-01
DK
1
Side shelf fascia-Right
G617-0026-01
BA2
1
Burnerbox side panel - Left
G617-0300-01
DL1
1
Towel bar
G617-0027-01
BA3
1
Burnerbox side panel - Right
G617-0400-01
DL2
2
Towel bar end caps
G617-0028-01
BA4
1
Rotisserie burner brace
G617-0011-01
DM
1
Infrared burner wind shield
G617-0066-01
BB
1
Upper Side Panel - Left
G512-0300-01
BC
1
Upper Side Panel - Right
G512-0400-01
EA
1
Cart side panel - Left
G617-1900-01
BD
3
Main Burner-A
G502-1700-01
EB
1
Cart side panel - Right
G617-1800-01
BE
1
Main Burner-B
G502-1900-01
EC
1
Pillar - Left
G617-2400-01
BF
1
Carryover Assembly
G617-0029-01
ED
1
Pillar - Right
G617-2500-01
BG
4
Flame Tamer
G617-0019-01
EE
2
Magnet assembly
G501-0016-01
BH
3
Cooking grate
G617-0020-01
EF
1
Door assembly
G617-8100-01
BI
1
Warming rack
G617-0018-01
EG
1
Cart back panel
G617-0057-01
BJ
1
Wind shield, rotisserie
G617-0036-01
EH
1
Bottom Shelf
G617-2600-01
BK
1
Rotisserie burner
G607-4000-01
EI
2
Wheel with lock
G401-0061-01
BL1
1
Electrode set, rotisserie burner
G411-0002-01
EJ
2
Wheel
G606-0027-01
1
Hardware Pack
G617-B002-01
1
Assembly manual
G617-M002-01
1
Safety & Use Manual
G617-M001-02
BL2
1
Ground wire, rotisserie burner, main burner
G411-0004-01
BM
1
Match holder
G608-0019-01
CA
1
Manifold assembly
G617-4600-01
CB
1
Natural gas hose
G411-0084-01
CC
1
Valve, sideburner
G617-0051-01
CD
1
Metal Hose, sideburner
G608-0039-01
CE
1
Rotisserie flexible hose
G601-0072-01
CF1
1
Electronic igniter assembly
G508-0075-01
CF2
1
Electronic ignition button
G501-0072-01
CG1
2
Electrode set, main burner
G617-0017-01
CG2
1
Ground wire, main burners
G411-0004-01
CH
1
Control knob
G412-4500-01
CI
1
Rotisserie knob
G617-4200-01
CJ
1
Series logo plate
G617-0053-01
CK
1
Control panel
G617-0012-01
CL
1
Grease tray
G617-1300-01
CM
1
Grease cup
G416-0015-01
CN
1
Front brace
G617-0023-01
CO
1
Upper back panel
G617-2800-01
4
EXPLOADED DIAGRAM (NATURAL GAS) FOR 85-1654-6 (G61704)
AG
AH
BI
BH
CD
DG
BG
DF
DL
BA4
BK
BC
BB
BF
BD
BE
BA
DC
CG
CF2
CF1
DM
BM
Safety &
Care
Manual
Assembly
Manual
EJ
5
EI
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
1
1. Separate the 2 different types of wheels, 2 locking wheels
(EI) and 2 regular wheels (EJ).
EI
Attach the locking wheels (EI) to the back of the bottom
shelf (EH) and the regular wheels (EJ) to the front of the
bottom shelf (EH).
EJ
To secure the 4 wheels, hand tighten first. Then, tighten
further using the Wrench provided in the hardware pack.
EH
Back view
2
2. Ensure that the wheels are firmly locked in the
“ON” position before continuing.
Assemble the left cart side panel (EA) and the right
side panel (EB) to the bottom shelf (EH).
EA
EB
#3 - 1/4” × 13mm Screw (x6)
EH
#4 - ø7 Lock Washer (x6)
Front view
#5 - ø7 Washer (x6)
Close-up
6
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
3
3. Attach the Front Brace (CN) to the Left and right cart
side panels (EA and EB).
CN
TIP: One person should align the left side, while the
second person assembles the right side.
EB
#6 - NO. 10x10 Screw (x4)
EA
#7 - ø5 Lock Washer (x4)
#8 - ø5 Washer (x4)
Back view
4
4. Assemble the Left and right Pillars (EC and ED), to the cart
side panels, as shown in figure A and B.
Next, assemble the left and right pillars to the Front brace
(CN) and the Bottom shelf (EH), as shown in figure C and D.
EC
One person should align the left side, while the second
person assembles the right side.
A.
#6 - NO. 10x10 Screw (x8)
#7 - ø5 Lock Washer (x8)
B.
C.
#8 - ø5 Washer (x8)
D.
7
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
5
5. Attach the back cart panel (EG) to the rear of the
left and right cart side panels (EA and EB).
EG
#3 - 1/4” × 13mm Screw (x4)
EC
EA
EB
#4 - ø7 Lock Washer (x4)
ED
#5 - ø7 Washer (x4)
EH
Left side
Right side
6
THIS STEP REQUIRES 3 OR MORE PEOPLE.
DO NOT ATTEMPT ALONE. EXTREMELY HEAVY.
6a. Position the top lid and burner box assembly (A and B)
onto cart assembly (C) as shown.
#6 - NO. 10x10 Screw (x6)
#7 - ø5 Lock Washer (x6)
#8 - ø5 Washer (x6)
6b. Use the hardware to connect both parts, on the left and
right sides, at the three points indicated in Figure B and C.
A
B
CC
8
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
7
7. Attach the upper back panel (CO) to both the left
and right side panels (EA and EB).
#1 - ¼”×38mm Screw (x2)
EA
#4 - ø7 Lock Washer (x2)
EB
CO
#5 - ø7 Washer (x2)
Back view
Only install hardware in the bottom portion of the
back panel, as shown in figure B.
B
8
8a. Attach the right side shelf fascia(DK) to the right side
shelf table (DJ), as shown in figure A.
DL
#6 - NO. 10x10 Screw (x3)
DJ
#7 - ø5 Lock Washer (x3)
DK
#8 - ø5 Washer (x3)
A
8b. Assemble the towel bar ( DL ) to the right side shelf
table (DJ) as shown in figure B.
#3 - ¼” x 13mm Screw (x4)
B
#4 - ø7 Lock Washer (x4)
#5 - ø7 Washer (x4)
9
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
9
TIP: To position the right side shelf, insert the two
hooks on the side shelf assembly into the two openings located on the upper side right panel (BC).
9. Assemble the right side shelf assembly to the cart
assembly, as shown in figure B.
DJ
BC
*
#1 - ¼” x 38mm Screw (x1)
#2 - ¼” x 16mm Screw (x4)
DK
#4 - ø7 Lock Washer (x5)
#5 - ø7 Washer (x5)
*
B
10
10. Attach the left side shelf fascia (DB) to the left side
shelf table (DA).
Front
DC
#6 - NO. 10x10 Screw (x3)
#7 - ø5 Lock Washer (x3)
DA
DB
#8 - ø5 Washer (x3)
10
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
11
TIP: To position the left side shelf, insert the two hooks
on the side shelf assembly into the two openings
located on the upper left side panel (BB).
11. Assemble the right side shelf assembly to the cart
assembly, as shown in figure B.
BB
*
#1 - ¼” x 38mm Screw (x1)
DA
#2 - ¼” x 16mm Screw (x4)
A
#4 - ø7 Lock Washer (x5)
*
#5 - ø7 Washer (x5)
B
12
12a. Remove the hardware that is pre-assembled to the side
burner valve bracket (CC), as shown in figure A. Insert
the side burner valve stem through the rear of the left
side shelf fascia (DB). Assemble the side burner valve to
the side shelf fascia, using the hardware removed.
CC
A
12b. Assemble the Side burner control knob (#13) to the
side burner valve (CC).
#13. Knob (x1)
13
DA
DB
B
11
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
13
13a. Position the Sear Zone burner (DD) through the opening in the left side shelf (DA).
DD
DD
A
13b. Make sure that the Sear Zone burner (DD) engages the Sear
Zone burner valve (CC), gas jet, as shown in figure B.
B
13c. Assemble the Sear Zone burner (DD) to the Sear Zone support frame (DC), at the 4 points indicated in figure C.
#6 - NO. 10x10 Screw (x4)
#7 - ø5 Lock Washer (x4)
#8 - ø5 Washer (x4)
#9 - NO10 Nut (x4)
C
13d. Feed the Sear Zone Electrode wire (DE) from underneath
the Sear Zone burner (DD), through the small opening on
the right side of the Sear Zone support frame (DC). Align
and assemble the Electrode using the self tapping screw
provided, as shown in figure D.
DC
#10 - ST4.2x20 Tapping Screw (x1)
DE
D
12
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
13
13e. Place the Infrared burner windshield (DM) onto the left
side shelf table. This part must be used when cooking
under windy conditions.
E
13f. Position either the sear zone cooking griddle
(DH) or the cooking grate (DI) in position on the
Sear Zone side burner side shelf. Store the extra
accessory within the BBQ cart.
DI
F
DH
G
14
For propane model only.
14. Insert the flat end of the Tank Exclusion Bar (CP) into the
groove on the upper back panel (CO), as shown in figure
B. Next, attach the tank exclusion bar (CP) to the Front
Brace (CN) using the self tapping, as shown in figure C.
#11 - ST4.2x10 Tapping Screw (x1)
CP
CN
CO
CP
B
C
13
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
15
Before attempting to assemble the door (EF) to the right
pillar (ED), locate the two clasps on the door Hinge. Next,
locate the two small openings on the right side pillar.
15a. Hold the door perpendicular to the BBQ Cart. Align the
two clasps on the door hinge (EF), with the two holes
on the right side pillar (ED). Once aligned push the two
clasps into the openings, and immediately push down
to lock clasps in place.
EF
ED
15b. Assemble the door (EF) to the right pillar (ED), as shown in
figure B, using the screws provided.
#12- NO. 8-32UNCx10 Screw (x4)
16
16. Place the flame tamers (BG) into the burner box.
BG
14
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
17
17a. Place the cooking grates (BH) into the burner box, as
shown in figure A.
BH
A
17b. Insert the three small positioning rods of the warming
rack (BI) into the rotisserie burner brace (BA4)
BI
B
18
18a. Insert the grease tray (CL) into the opening in the upper
back panel (CO), making sure to engage tracks located
under burner box.
18b. Place the grease cup (CM) onto the tracks, located opn the
underside of the grease tray (CL).
CO
CL
CM
15
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
19
19. Unscrew the electronic ignitor button (CF2) and insert
one AA battery into the electronic igniter battery compartment, with the positive end facing outward.
* Battery not included.
CF2
20
For propane model only.
20a. Position the 20 lb propane tank onto the bottom shelf (EH),
and secure using the bolt (already attached) located on the
underside of the bottom shelf, as shown in figure B.
For Natural Gas Model follow step 21.
EH
A
20b. Attach the Regulator coupling nut to the LP cylinder valve.
ATTENTION: For your families safety, do not attempt to light this
BBQ until you have reviewed pages 4-7 of the CENTRO Safe Use
and Care Manual. All Safety and Leak test MUST BE PERFORMED
BY THE END USER, prior to lighting this BBQ.
WARNING
Do not store extra propane tanks within BBQ cart.
B
16
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
21
For natural gas model only.
21. Attach the Natural Gas Hose (CB) to the side burner
valve (CC) as shown.
CC
CB
22
ATTENTION: The grill handle lights are labelled with L, indicating left handle light and R,indicating right handle light.
Locate this letter just below the lense.
22a. Align the top 2 prongs on the left grill handle light ( AI)
with the top two holes provided on the left, lid handle
end cap ( AC), and press firmly into position.
AI
22b. Follow immediately by pressing in the lower two prongs
of the grill handle light to lock in position.
Repeat Step A) to assemble the right grill handle light ( AJ) to
the right lid handle end cap ( AD).
17