User`s manual | Chevrolet C2216 Automobile User Manual

USER’S MANUAL
7.6HR PRO MOTORIZED TREADMILL
USER WEIGHT LIMITATION: 350lbs(160kgs).
SERIAL NUMBER (found on frame):
ST-MNL-76HR-SMUS-1
2
7.6HR PRO TREADMILL
PRECAUTIONS
For future service or related questions:
Please staple your receipt and/or write in the name and phone number of the retail store where you purchased your treadmill.
Name: ______________________________ Phone Number: ___________________ Receipt: ______________________
Precautions:
WARNING: To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, read the following important precautions and
information before operating the treadmill. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of this treadmill are
adequately informed of all warnings and precautions.
•
Use the treadmill only as described in this manual.
•
Place on a level surface, with 6 feet (2 m) of clearance behind it. Do not place the treadmill on any surface that blocks air
openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
•
When choosing a location for the treadmill be sure that the location and position permit access to a plug.
•
Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a garage or covered patio, or near
water.
•
Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol products are used or where oxygen is being administered.
•
Keep children under the age of 12 and pets away from the treadmill at all times.
•
The treadmill should not be used by persons weighing more than 350LBS (160 Kgs).
•
Never allow more than one person on the treadmill at a time. Wear appropriate exercise clothing when using the treadmill.
Do not wear loose clothing that could become caught in the treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both
men and women. Always wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in
sandals.
•
When connecting the power cord, plug the power cord into a grounded circuit. No other appliance should be on the same
circuit.
•
Always straddle the belt and allow it to start moving before stepping onto the belt.
•
Always examine your treadmill before using to ensure all parts are in working order.
•
Allow the belt to fully stop before dismounting.
•
Never insert any object or body parts into any opening.
•
Follow the safety information in regards to plugging in your treadmill.
•
Keep the power cord away from the incline wheels and do not run the power cord underneath your treadmill. Do not
operate the treadmill with a damaged or frayed power cord.
•
Always unplug the treadmill before cleaning and/or servicing. Service to your treadmill should only be performed by an
authorized service representative, unless authorized and/or instructed by the manufacturer. Failure to follow these
instructions will void the treadmill warranty.
•
Never leave the treadmill unattended while it is running.
•
Use “safety key” when operating the treadmill and make sure the “safety key” is clipped to the users clothing.
•
Remove the “safety key” and store it in a safe place when the treadmill is not in use. Keep the “safety key” away from
children.
www.smoothfitness.com
3
POWER REQUIREMENTS
Power Requirements:
IMPROPER CONNECTION OF THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONNECTOR CAN RESULT IN THE RISK OF AN ELECTRIC
SHOCK. CHECK WITH A QUALIFIED ELECTRICIAN OR SERVICE MAN IF YOU ARE IN DOUBT AS TO WHETHER THE
PRODUCT IS PROPERLY GROUNDED. DO NOT MODIFY THE PLUG PROVIDED WITH THE PRODUCT, IF IT WILL NOT FIT
THE OUTLET; HAVE A PROPER OUTLET INSTALLED BY A QUALIFIED ELECTRICIAN.
This treadmill can be seriously damaged by sudden voltage changes in your home’s electrical power. Voltage spikes, surges and
noise interference can result from weather conditions or from other appliances being turned on or off. To reduce the possibility of
treadmill damage, always use a surge protector (not included) with your treadmill.
Surge protectors can be purchased at most hardware stores. The manufacturer recommends a single outlet surge protector with a
UL 1449 rating as a Transient Voltage Surge Suppressor (TVSS) with a UL suppressed voltage rating of 400V or less and an
electrical rating 110VAC, 15 amps.
This treadmill must be grounded to reduce the risk of electrical shock. Grounding provides a path of least resistance for electric
current, should the treadmill malfunction. This treadmill is equipped with an electrical cord that has an equipment-grounding
conductor and a grounding plug. Always plug the power cord into a surge protector, and plug the surge protector into an
appropriate outlet that is properly installed and grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
This product is for use on a nominal 110-volt circuit, and has a grounding plug that looks like the plug illustrated in the drawing
below.
GFCI outlets and GFCI Circuit Breakers are NOT recommended for use on this product. GFCI outlets and GFCI Circuit Breakers
may cause this equipment to function improperly.
4
7.6HR PRO TREADMILL
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Open the boxes:
Open the boxes of your new equipment. Inventory all parts included in the boxes, and Supplied Hardware lists on
pages 5 for a full count of the parts included. If you are missing any parts or have any questions contact us directly at
888-800-1167
*Assembly instructions are on pages 18-23.
Gather your tools:
Before you begin, make sure that you have gathered all the necessary tools you may require to assemble the unit
properly. Having all of the necessary equipment at hand will save time and make the assembly quick and hassle-free.
Clear your work area:
Make sure that you have cleared away a large enough space to properly assemble the unit. Make sure the space is
free from anything that may cause injury during assembly. After the unit is fully assembled, make sure there is a
comfortable amount of free area around the unit for unobstructed operation.
Invite a friend:
Some of the assembly steps may require heavy lifting. It is recommended that you obtain the assistance of another
person when assembling this product.
User Weight Limitation:
Please note that there is a weight limitation for this product. If you weigh more than 350LBS (Approx. 160 Kgs). It is
not recommended that you use this product. Serious injury may occur if the user’s weight exceeds the limit shown
here. This product is not intended to support users whose weight exceeds this limit.
Care and maintenance:
The safety level can be maintained only if it is examined for damage and wear.
Replace any defective components immediately and stop all use of the equipment until repaired.
Always take care when mounting the equipment. Straddle the equipment by placing your feet on the straddle rails.
Dismount from the equipment only after all parts have stopped.
Always check the wear and tear components like pulley, belts, etc.…To prevent injury.
There is an emergency stop, in the form of a SAFETY KEY, to prevent injury; you can stop the treadmill immediately
by actuating the emergency stop for emergency dismount.
www.smoothfitness.com
5
SUPPLIED HARDWARE
This list identifies the hardware you will use to assemble the product. To help distinguish between
the various types of screws and bolts, use the scale below to measure them and compare them to
the sizes listed.
No.
Description
802
M8 x 45mm Flat Head Bolt
6
806
M6 x 20mm Screw
2
809
M8 x 12mm Allen Head Bolt
4
810
Metal Cap
2
811
M8 x 80 x 25mm Allen Head Bolt
4 x 12mm Truss Head Phillips
Screw-Cone Point
2
A
5mm Wrench
1
B
Screwdriver
1
C
6mm Allen Wrench
1
812
Qty.
A
B
C
8
802
806
809
810
811
812
MILLIMETERS
6
7.6HR PRO TREADMILL
COMPLETE PARTS LIST
Item No.
Description
Qty.
Part No.
7.6HR PRO-100
101
Overlay
1
7.6HR PRO-101
102
Computer Insert
1
7.6HR PRO-102
103
Console Housing – Upper
1
7.6HR PRO-103
104
Console Support Tube
1
7.6HR PRO-104
105
Safety Key Base
1
7.6HR PRO-105
106
Safety Key
2
7.6HR PRO-106
107
Safety Key Micro Switch
1
7.6HR PRO-107
108
Console Housing – Bottom
1
7.6HR PRO-108
109
Computer PC Board
1
7.6HR PRO-109
110
M6 Blind Nut
2
7.6HR PRO-110
111
Plastic Ring 20x40
1
7.6HR PRO-111
112
Console Housing – Bottom Stopper
1
7.6HR PRO-112
201
Front Handlebar
1
7.6HR PRO-201
202
Upright Cross Brace
1
7.6HR PRO-202
203
Handlebar- Left
1
7.6HR PRO-203
204
Handlebar- Right
1
7.6HR PRO-204
205
Upright-Left
1
7.6HR PRO-205
206
Upright-Right
1
7.6HR PRO-206
207
Handlebar Cover-LL
1
7.6HR PRO-207
208
Handlebar Cover-LR
1
7.6HR PRO-208
209
Handlebar Cover-RL
1
7.6HR PRO-209
210
Handlebar Cover-RR
1
7.6HR PRO-210
211
Front Handlebar Foam Grip 260mm
2
7.6HR PRO-211
212
Front Handlebar Foam Grip 310mm
1
7.6HR PRO-212
213
Handlebar Foam Grip 374.5mm
2
7.6HR PRO-213
214
Handlebar End Cap
2
7.6HR PRO-214
215
Hand Pulse Sensor
2
7.6HR PRO-215
216
Hand Pulse Sensor Back Cover
2
7.6HR PRO-216
217
Power Folding Switch Plate Cover
1
7.6HR PRO-217
218
Power Folding Switch
1
7.6HR PRO-218
301
Elevation Support Frame
1
7.6HR PRO-301
302
Elevation Support Tube
2
7.6HR PRO-302
303
Stopper
2
7.6HR PRO-303
304
Diving Tube
1
7.6HR PRO-304
7.6HR PRO-200
7.6HR PRO-300
www.smoothfitness.com
7
COMPLETE PARTS LIST
Item No.
Description
Qty.
Part No.
305
Base Frame
1
7.6HR PRO-305
306
Fold Up Slipping Rod
2
7.6HR PRO-306
307
Wheel Support
1
7.6HR PRO-307
308
Front Shroud
1
7.6HR PRO-308
309
Elevation Motor Cover Board
1
7.6HR PRO-309
310
Motor Bottom Tray
1
7.6HR PRO-310
311
Base Frame End Cap
4
7.6HR PRO-311
312
Level Adjuster
4
7.6HR PRO-312
313
Wheel 8 x 60 x 30
2
7.6HR PRO-313
314
Wheel 76 x 25
4
7.6HR PRO-314
315
Fold Up Slipping Rod Sleeve
2
7.6HR PRO-315
316
Spring Load Knob
1
7.6HR PRO-316
317
Round Cap
2
7.6HR PRO-317
318
Bearing 6202
2
7.6HR PRO-318
319
Fold Up Position Limiting Rod
1
7.6HR PRO-319
320
Power Switch
1
7.6HR PRO-320
321
Power Plate
1
7.6HR PRO-321
322
Power Breaker
1
7.6HR PRO-322
323
Power Socket
1
7.6HR PRO-323
324
Position Limiter
1
7.6HR PRO-324
325
Elevation Motor
1
7.6HR PRO-325
326
Wire Clip
3
7.6HR PRO-326
327
1/4” Cable Tie
1
7.6HR PRO-327
401
Running Belt
1
7.6HR PRO-401
402
Side Rail – Left
1
7.6HR PRO-402
403
Side Rail – Right
1
7.6HR PRO-403
404
Side Rail End Cap – Left
1
7.6HR PRO-404
405
Side Rail End Cap – Right
1
7.6HR PRO-405
406
Running Deck
1
7.6HR PRO-406
407
Cushion Pad
10
7.6HR PRO-407
501
Motor Hood
1
7.6HR PRO-501
502
Motor Holder
1
7.6HR PRO-502
503
Driving Motor
1
7.6HR PRO-503
504
Driving Belt
1
7.6HR PRO-504
505
Motor Bottom Cover
1
7.6HR PRO-505
506
Rubber Cushion
2
7.6HR PRO-506
7.6HR PRO-400
7.6HR PRO-500
8
7.6HR PRO TREADMILL
COMPLETE PARTS LIST
Item No.
Description
Qty.
Part No.
507
5/16” Cable Tie
1
7.6HR PRO-507
508
Transformer
1
7.6HR PRO-508
509
Control Board
1
7.6HR PRO-509
510
Elevation Control Board
1
7.6HR PRO-510
511
Elevation Control Board Fix Bolt
6
7.6HR PRO-511
601
Elevation Motor Connect Wire 1350mm
1
7.6HR PRO-601
602
8Pin Power Wire-Upper 2100mm
1
7.6HR PRO-602
603
8Pin Power Wire-Lower 1450mm
1
7.6HR PRO-603
604
Receiver
1
7.6HR PRO-604
605
Hand Pulse Sensor Wire 1300mm
2
7.6HR PRO-605
606
3C Power Folding Switch-Lower 1300mm
1
7.6HR PRO-606
607
Safety Key Wire-Upper 2100mm
1
7.6HR PRO-607
608
Safety Key Wire-Lower 650mm
1
7.6HR PRO-608
609
1Pin Power Folding Switch Wire 200mm
1
7.6HR PRO-609
610
6 Pin Control Board Connect Wire 300mm
1
7.6HR PRO-610
611
Power Connect Wire 100mm
3
7.6HR PRO-611
612
3C Power Wire 850mm
1
7.6HR PRO-612
613
Micro Switch Wire 1350mm
1
7.6HR PRO-613
614
3Pin Power Folding Switch Connect Wire 2100mm
1
7.6HR PRO-614
615
Power Folding Switch Wire-Upper 1400mm
1
7.6HR PRO-615
616
3C Power Connect Wire 300mm
2
7.6HR PRO-616
701
Lock Pin Guider
1
7.6HR PRO-701
702
Lock Pin Push Rod
1
7.6HR PRO-702
703
704
Bearing 6203
4
7.6HR PRO-703
Bearing Base
4
7.6HR PRO-704
705
Front Roller Shaft
1
7.6HR PRO-705
706
Front Roller
1
7.6HR PRO-706
707
Rear Roller
1
7.6HR PRO-707
708
Rear Roller Shaft
1
7.6HR PRO-708
709
Micro Switch
3
7.6HR PRO-709
710
Micro Switch Base
1
7.6HR PRO-710
711
1/2” Cable Tie
5
7.6HR PRO-711
712
Spring
1
7.6HR PRO-712
713
Motor Hood Fixing Bracket
2
7.6HR PRO-713
714
Fixed Block
8
7.6HR PRO-714
7.6HR PRO-600
7.6HR PRO-700
www.smoothfitness.com
COMPLETE PARTS LIST
Item No.
Description
Qty.
Part No.
715
Board Clip
5
7.6HR PRO-715
716
Deck Frame
1
7.6HR PRO-716
717
Running Deck Belly Pan
1
7.6HR PRO-717
718
Roller Pulley
1
7.6HR PRO-718
719
Plastic Cushion
1
7.6HR PRO-719
720
Running Deck Support Tube
1
7.6HR PRO-720
801
3 x 10mm Round Head Phillips Screw-Cone Point
4
7.6HR PRO-801
802
M8 x 45mm Flat Head Bolt
6
7.6HR PRO-802
803
3 x 12mm Round Head Phillips Screw-Flat Point
2
7.6HR PRO-803
804
M3 x 20mm Round Head Phillips Screw
1
7.6HR PRO-804
805
4 x 12mm Truss Head Phillips Screw-Flat Point
12
7.6HR PRO-805
806
M6 x 20mm Screw
2
7.6HR PRO-806
807
2 x 6mm Round Head Phillips Screw-Cone Point
8
7.6HR PRO-807
808
M5 x 8mm Screw
4
7.6HR PRO-808
809
M8 x 15mm Allen Head Bolt
6
7.6HR PRO-809
810
Metal Cap
2
7.6HR PRO-810
811
M8 x 80 x 25mm Allen Head Bolt
2
7.6HR PRO-811
812
4 x 12mm Truss Head Phillips Screw-Cone Point
8
7.6HR PRO-812
813
12 x 34mm Axle
2
7.6HR PRO-813
814
M14 X 62.5mm Axle
2
7.6HR PRO-814
815
M5 x 20mm Allen Head Bolt
2
7.6HR PRO-815
816
8mm E Clip
2
7.6HR PRO-816
817
Bushing 12 x 20 x 9mm
4
7.6HR PRO-817
818
Bushing 15 x 30 x 6mm
4
7.6HR PRO-818
819
M14 x 55 x 30mm Bolt
2
7.6HR PRO-819
820
M8 x 16mm Round Head Phillips Screw
2
7.6HR PRO-820
821
3 x 12mm Round Head Phillips Screw-Flat Point
2
7.6HR PRO-821
822
M14 x 90mm Bolt
2
7.6HR PRO-822
823
8 x 55mm Axle
2
7.6HR PRO-823
824
6mm C Clip
2
7.6HR PRO-824
825
4 x 16mm Drilling Screw
62
7.6HR PRO-825
826
Wheel Bushing
8
7.6HR PRO-826
827
M10 x 43mm Allen Head Bolt
2
7.6HR PRO-827
828
M10 x 35mm Allen Head Cap Bolt
1
7.6HR PRO-828
829
10 x 16 x 2mm Plastic Washer
1
7.6HR PRO-829
830
6.5 x 13 x 1.5mm Washer
23
7.6HR PRO-830
7.6HR PRO-800
9
10
7.6HR PRO TREADMILL
COMPLETE PARTS LIST
Item No.
Description
Qty.
Part No.
831
4 x 19mm Truss Head Phillips screw-Flat Point
4
7.6HR PRO-831
832
M8 x 20mm Flat Head Phillips Screw
10
7.6HR PRO-832
833
8 x 14 x 2mm Plastic Washer
10
7.6HR PRO-833
834
M8 Nut
10
7.6HR PRO-834
835
M10 Nylon Nut
2
7.6HR PRO-835
836
10 x 23 x 2mm Washer
2
7.6HR PRO-836
837
Compression Spring
1
7.6HR PRO-837
838
M10 x 100 x 35mm Bolt
1
7.6HR PRO-838
839
M10 x 118 x 30mm Bolt
1
7.6HR PRO-839
840
M5 x 12mm Drilling Screw
1
7.6HR PRO-840
841
8mm Spring Washer
2
7.6HR PRO-841
842
8 x 16 x 3mm Washer
2
7.6HR PRO-842
843
3 x 12mm Round Head Phillips Screw-Cone Point
4
7.6HR PRO-843
844
4mm Tooth Lock Washer
1
7.6HR PRO-844
845
M8 x 70mm Allen Head Cap Bolt
3
7.6HR PRO-845
846
M3 x 20mm Round Head Phillips Screw
2
7.6HR PRO-846
847
3.5 x 7.8 x 2mm Plastic Washer
6
7.6HR PRO-847
848
3.5mm Tooth Lock Washer
4
7.6HR PRO-848
849
M3 Nut
4
7.6HR PRO-849
850
M5 Nut
5
7.6HR PRO-850
851
M5 x 12mm Round Head Phillips Screw
2
7.6HR PRO-851
852
M10 x 15mm Allen Head Cap Bolt
8
7.6HR PRO-852
853
M10 42mm Bolt
2
7.6HR PRO-853
854
M8 Nylon Nut
2
7.6HR PRO-854
855
M3 x 30mm Round Head Phillips Screw
2
7.6HR PRO-855
856
4 x 25mm Drilling Screw
4
7.6HR PRO-856
857
Round Head Phillips Screw
3
7.6HR PRO-857
858
4 x 20mm Self Tapping Screw
5
7.6HR PRO-858
859
35 x 12 x 1.5mm Washer
6
7.6HR PRO-859
860
Plastic Fixing Insert
6
7.6HR PRO-860
861
M6 x 18mm Screw
2
7.6HR PRO-861
862
5.5 x 12 x 1.5 mm Washer
1
7.6HR PRO-862
863
M5 x 12mm Allen Head Bolt
1
7.6HR PRO-863
www.smoothfitness.com
11
PARTS DIAGRAM
MOST OF THE PARTS SHOWN HERE HAVE BEEN PRE-ASSEMBLED
801
102
103
109
807
101
801
825
110
807
802
111
104
105
802
805
803 107
804
108
106
805
805
112
805
805
806
12
7.6HR PRO TREADMILL
PARTS DIAGRAM
MOST OF THE PARTS SHOWN HERE HAVE BEEN PRE-ASSEMBLED.
207
208
802
211
812
860
811
810
212
203
215
209
812
217
808
218
211
857
216
843
812
201
213
214
216
802
843
857
808
205
860
810
202
204
214
809
809
213
809
206
809
811
210
812
www.smoothfitness.com
PARTS DIAGRAM
MOST OF THE PARTS SHOWN HERE HAVE BEEN PRE-ASSEMBLED.
303
825
813
316
862
863
308
825
301
815
317
814
817
817
309
818
318
819
320
304
325
829
817
819
818
318
818
822
823
824
323
825
312
326
327
840
825
824
850
315
825
311
711
851
823
327
315
844
312
826
855
312
305
709
847
312
825
306
709
328
849
826
830
848
314
820
307
313
822
319
847
324
827
815
311
322
821
311
317
302
313
321
814
828
820
820
808
813
817
818
303
816
302
825
825
825
820
314
311
310
827
825
830
830
825
13
14
7.6HR PRO TREADMILL
PARTS DIAGRAM
MOST OF THE PARTS SHOWN HERE HAVE BEEN PRE-ASSEMBLED.
825
856
830
501
825
856
830
510
825
856
835
508
836
837
838
809
502
839
511
857
505
509
841
842
503
836
507
830
504
858
506
830
506
830
858
858
835
www.smoothfitness.com
PARTS DIAGRAM
MOST OF THE PARTS SHOWN HERE HAVE BEEN PRE-ASSEMBLED.
401
402
403
404
832
831
405
832
406
407
833
834
833
833
834
833
15
16
7.6HR PRO TREADMILL
PARTS DIAGRAM
MOST OF THE PARTS SHOWN HERE HAVE BEEN PRE-ASSEMBLED.
825
701
702
703
704
846 709
845
705
825 847
710
714
825
713
703
825
848
712
850
825
852
713
327
849
706
718
704
859
711
714
851
720
852
703
719
704
714
861
707
859
704
708
715
852
703 859
716
825
845
825
714
852
853
314
826
314
826
854
853
845
854
830
826
825
715
717
830
830
825
825
www.smoothfitness.com
PARTS DIAGRAM
MOST OF THE PARTS SHOWN HERE HAVE BEEN PRE-ASSEMBLED.
605
104
109
615
602
604
215
605
218
215
216
215
605
605
107
607
612 603 510 610
508
509
507
607
609
615 611 602 612 608
R
B
709
603 606
B
W
R W
R
R
B
W
B
B
B W
W
603
W
G
606
R
608
R
612
B
W
616 709
325
B1
B2
614
606
709
R1
R2
W
613
601 325
17
18
7.6HR PRO TREADMILL
ASSEMBLY
STEP 1: Assemble the Console Support Tube
(A) Remove your treadmill from the carton and place it on the floor in an open
area as shown in FIG 1.
(B) Then remove the Handlebar Assembly and place them out of the way for
now, as shown in FIG2.
802
X2
(C) Attach the Console Support Tube (104) to Upright – Left (205) and
Upright – Right (206), and secure with two M8 x 45mm Flat Head Bolts
(802).
FIG.1
FIG.2
205 104
802
802
206
103
www.smoothfitness.com
ASSEMBLY
STEP 2: Assemble the Upright
NOTE: YOU WILL NEED THE HELP OF ANOTHER PERSON IN ORDER
TO COMPLETE STEP 2 OF THE ASSEMBLY PROCEDURE.
(A) Connect the Power Folding Switch Wire (606 and 615), Safety Key Wire
(607 and 608) and 8Pin Power Wire (602 and 603) as shown.
809
X4
(B) Simply have one person hold the Uprights (205 and 206) in place on the
Base Frame (305) while the other secures it with four M8 x 15mm Allen
Head Screw (809).
809
205
206
809
809
602
305
607
615
606
205
305
603
608
19
20
7.6HR PRO TREADMILL
ASSEMBLY
STEP 3: Assemble the Console
(A) Rotate the Console Housing (105) to position as shown and secure with
two M6 x 20mm Screws (806).
105 806
104
806
X2
www.smoothfitness.com
ASSEMBLY
STEP 4: Assemble the Upright Cross Brace
NOTE: DO NOT FULLY TIGHTEN M8 x 50 x 25mm ALLEN HEAD BOLT
(811) WHEN YOU ASSEMBLE THE UPRIGHT CROSS BRACE TO
THE UPRIGHTS.
(A) Attach the Upright Cross Brace (202) to the Left and Right Uprights
(205 and 206) and secure with Metal Caps (810) and M8 x 80 x 25mm
Allen Head Bolt (811).
810
X2
811
X2
811 810
810 811
206
202
205
21
22
7.6HR PRO TREADMILL
ASSEMBLY
STEP 5: Assemble the Front Handlebar
NOTE: PLEASE MAKE SURE NOT TO PINCH THE HAND PULSE SENSOR
WIRE WHEN ATTACHING THE HANDLEBAR ASSEMBLY.
(A) Connect the Hand Pulse Sensor Wires (215 and 605), as shown in FIG3.
802 X4
(B) Attach the Handlebar Assembly to the Right and Left Uprights
(205 and 206) and secure with four M8 x 45mm Flat Head Bolts (802).
(C) Fully tighten the M8 x 80 x 25mm Allen Head Bolt (811).
FIG3
215
802
605
802
215
215
203
605
104
605
206
811
205
www.smoothfitness.com
ASSEMBLY
STEP 6: Assemble the Handlebar Cover
(A) Attach the Handlebar Cover-RL (209) and Handlebar Cover-RR (210) to the
Upright-Right (206) and secure with 4 x 12mm Truss Head Phillips ScrewCone Point (812) and Plastic Fixing Inserts (860).
(B) Repeat the procedure on the Upright-Left (205) with Handlebar Cover-LL
(207), Handlebar Cover-LR (208) and 4 x 12mm Truss Head Phillips ScrewCone Point (812) and Plastic Fixing Inserts (860).
812
X8
Your treadmill is now fully assembled.
860
860
812
812
812
207 860
208
209
860
210
23
24
7.6HR PRO TREADMILL
LEVEL ADJUSTMENT
How to level the treadmill:
Uneven flooring could cause the Spring loaded Knob not to engage and thus prevent the treadmill from
folding or being able to incline.
To adjust the level you will need the help of another person, as you will need to tip the treadmill on its side.
Tip the treadmill to the left/right. You will see the stabilizers. These will need to be screwed either in or out to level
the treadmill. Repeat for the other side. It may help to use a spirit level when adjusting the level on your treadmill.
STABILIZERS
Floor
STABILIZERS
www.smoothfitness.com
25
FOLDING INSTRUCTIONS
How to fold up the treadmill:
In order for the power fold system to work you need to plug your 7.6HR PRO in and insert the safety key.
The 7.6HR PRO treadmill has a unique Easy-Up power fold system. Before folding the 7.6HR PRO press the “reset”
button on the console. This will ensure that the 7.6HR PRO is in its lowest position and the 7.6HR PRO will fold. The
7.6HR PRO won’t fold unless it’s in this position.
Follow these instructions to power fold your 7.6HR PRO:
1.
Press STOP button twice to reset the console and wait until the belt has fully stopped. The deck will return to
Level 1 and the console will reset.
2.
Turn the Spring Loaded Knob clockwise until it’s fully engaged. You should hear a ‘click’ to indicate the
mechanism is engaged.
3.
Push the Power Fold Switch located on the front of the Left Upright and the deck will now start to fold. Keep
holding this switch until the deck has fully folded.
4.
Turn off the power and unplug the treadmill before you leave it. Do not leave the treadmill unattended and
plugged in at any time.
26
7.6HR PRO TREADMILL
UNFOLDING INSTRUCTIONS
IMPORTANT
Before unfolding the 7.6HR PRO plug the treadmill in and insert the safety key.
Follow these instructions to un-fold your 7.6HR PRO.
1.
Push the Power Fold Switch “down”. The 7.6HR PRO will now start to descend. Keep holding the switch until the deck has
fully descended.
2.
Turn the Spring Loaded Knob counter clockwise until it disengages. If you do not do this the 7.6HR PRO will not
elevate/incline while being used.
IMPORTANT: Never tilt your treadmill using the incline wheels when repositioning or moving your treadmill. Only
roll/push the treadmill on the floor wheels.
Floor
Wheels
Incline
Wheels
www.smoothfitness.com
27
TRANSPORT INSTRUCTIONS
MOVING YOUR TREADMILL:
There are TRANSPORT WHEELS located under the front of the base frame of your Smooth 7.6HR PRO treadmill. The easiest
way to move the treadmill is to lift the deck up from the rear until the TRANSPORT WHEELS touch the floor. Then simply wheel
the treadmill to a desired location and set the deck back on the floor.
28
7.6HR PRO TREADMILL
MAINTENANCE
HOW TO MAINTAIN YOUR TREADMILL:
Proper maintenance is very important to ensure your treadmill is always in top working condition. Improper maintenance could
cause damage or shorten the life of your treadmill.
•
Important: Never use abrasives or solvents to clean the treadmill. To prevent damage to the computer, keep liquids away
and keep it out of direct sunlight.
•
Inspect and tighten all parts of the treadmill regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
BELT ADJUSTMENT:
The running belt has been properly adjusted at the factory. However transportation, uneven flooring or other unpredicted reasons
could cause the belt to shift off center resulting in the belt rubbing with the plastic side rail or end caps and possibly causing
damage. To adjust the belt back to it’s proper position please follow the directions below:
1.
If your belt tends to walk to the right, rotate the right tension bolt clockwise. We recommend adjustments of 1/4 turn at a
time, and follow with a test. If your belt continues to walk to the right, simply adjust the left belt tension bolt by turning it 1/4
turn counterclockwise, and follow with a test.
2.
If your belt tends to walk to the left, rotate the left tension bolt clockwise 1/4 turn at a time, and follow with a test. If the belt
continues to walk to the left, simply adjust the right tension bolt counterclockwise.
3.
If your belt appears to be loose, simply tighten both bolts evenly 1/4 turn. If it appears tight, simply loosen both bolts
evenly 1/4 turn.
Right and left tension bolts are located at the rear of the treadmill.
DECK LUBRICATION:
The walking belt has been pre-lubricated at the factory. However, it is recommended that the walking board be checked
periodically for lubrication to ensure optimal treadmill performance. Your treadmill should not have to be lubricated usually within
the first year or 500 hours of use.
Every 3 month of operation lift the sides of the walking belt and feel the top surface of the walking board as far as you can reach. If
you feel signs of silicone, no further lubrication is required. If it feels dry to the touch, follow the instructions below.
Please use a non-petroleum based silicone.
www.smoothfitness.com
29
MAINTENANCE
To apply lubricant to the walking belt:
1.
Position the walking belt so that the seam is located on top and in center of the walking board.
2.
Insert the spray nozzle into the spray head of the lubricant can.
3.
While lifting the side of the walking belt, position the spray nozzle between the walking belt and the board approximately
15 cm (6 inches) from the front of the treadmill. Apply the silicone spray to the walking board, moving from the front of the
treadmill to the rear. Repeat this on the other side of the belt. Spray approximately 4 seconds on each side.
4.
Allow the silicone to "set" for 1 minute before using the treadmill.
Spray lubricant from front to back.
CLEANING:
Routine cleaning of your treadmill will extend the product's life.
•
Warning: To prevent electrical shock, be sure the power to the treadmill is OFF and the power cord is unplugged from the
wall electrical outlet before attempting any cleaning or maintenance.
•
Important: Never use abrasives or solvents to clean the treadmill. To prevent damage to the computer, keep liquids away
and keep it out of direct sunlight.
•
After each workout: Wipe off the console and other treadmill surfaces with a clean, water dampened soft cloth to
remove excess perspiration.
Weekly: Use of a treadmill mat is recommended for ease of cleaning. Dirt from your shoes contacts the belt and eventually makes
it to underneath the treadmill. Vacuum underneath treadmill once a week.
30
7.6HR PRO TREADMILL
TARGET HEART RATE
Finding your pulse:
To make sure your heart is beating in its target zone, you’ll need to know how to monitor your heart rate. The easiest way is to feel
the pulse in the carotid artery on either side of your neck, between the windpipe and the large neck muscles. Count the number of
beats in ten seconds, and then multiply that number by six. This gives you the number of beats per minute.
How fast should your heart beat during aerobic exercise? Fast enough to reach and stay in its “target zone,” a range of beats per
minute that is largely determined by your age and physical condition. To determine your target zone, consult the chart we have
provided.
YOUR HEART RATE in beats per minute
FIND YOUR TARGET HEART RATE
200
180
160
140
120
100
80
20
25
30
35
40
45
50
YOUR AGE in years
55
60
65
70
ADVANCED: Sports, athletic conditioning or interval training
FITNESS: Optimal training, aerobic or cardiovascular
HEALTH: Beginner, low intensity with long duration produces fat burning
Aerobic exercise:
Is any sustained activity that sends oxygen to your muscles via your heart and lungs. It will improve the fitness of your lungs and
heart: your body’s most important muscle. Aerobic fitness is promoted by any activity that uses your large muscle groups - arms,
legs or buttocks, for example. Your heart beats quickly and you breathe deeply. An aerobic exercise should be part of your entire
exercise routine.
www.smoothfitness.com
31
MUSCLE CHART
Targeted muscle groups:
The exercise routine that is performed on this product will develop primarily lower body muscle groups. These muscle groups are
shown in gray color on the chart below.
MUSCLE GROUPS
A
Shoulder muscles
B
Pectoral muscles
C
Bicep muscle
D
Abdominal muscles
E
Forearm muscles
F
Quadricep muscles
Calf muscles
G
Trapezius muscles
H
Tricep muscles
I
Back muscles
J
Gluteal muscles
K
Hamstring muscles
L
32
7.6HR PRO TREADMILL
STRETCHING ROUTINE
Warm up and cool down:
A successful exercise program consists of a warm-up, aerobic exercise, and a cool-down. Do the entire program at least two and
preferably three times a week, resting for a day between workouts. After several months, you can increase your workouts to four or
five times per week.
Warming up is an important part of your workout, and should begin every session. It prepares your body for more strenuous
exercise by heating up and stretching out your muscles, increasing your circulation and pulse rate, and delivering more oxygen to
your muscles. At the end of your workout, repeat these exercises to reduce sore muscle problems. We suggest the warm-up and
cool-down exercises on the following pages:
Toe Touch:
Slowly bend forward from
your waist, letting your back
and shoulders relax as you
stretch toward your toes.
Reach down as far as you
can and hold for 15 counts.
Shoulder Lift:
Lift your right shoulder up
toward your ear for one
count. Then lift your left
shoulder up for one count as
you lower your right
shoulder.
Inner Thigh Stretch:
Sit with the soles of your feet
together with your knees
pointing outward. Pull your
feet as close into your groin
as possible. Gently push
your knees towards the floor.
Hold for 15 counts.
Hamstring Stretch:
Sit with your right leg
extended. Rest the sole of
your left foot against your
right inner thigh. Stretch
toward your toe as far as
possible. Hold for 15 counts.
Relax and then repeat with
left leg extended.
Side Stretch:
Open your arms to the side
and continue lifting them until
they are over your head.
Reach your right arm as far
upward toward the ceiling as
you can for one count. Feel
the stretch up your right side.
Repeat this action with your
left arm.
Calf-Achilles Stretch:
Lean against a wall with your
left leg in front of the right
and your arms forward. Keep
your right leg straight and the
left foot on the floor; then
bend the left leg and lean
forward by moving your hips
toward the wall. Hold, and
then repeat on the other side
for 15 counts.
Head Roll:
Rotate your head to the right
for one count, feeling the
stretch up the left side of your
neck. Next, rotate your head
back for one count, stretching
your chin to the ceiling and
letting your mouth open.
Rotate your head to the left
for one count, and finally,
drop your head to your chest
for one count.
www.smoothfitness.com
33
TROUBLESHOOTING
NOTE: Do not touch any internal electric wires without consulting the manufacturer.
Symptom
Treadmill will not power up
Resolution
Check the following:
ƒ Make sure the power cord is plugged into a
surge protector, the surge protector is
plugged into a properly grounded outlet and
the surge protector is turned on (refer to the
Power Requirements section in this manual).
ƒ Equipment circuit breaker is in the reset
position
ƒ Equipment power switch is in the on position
ƒ Safety key is properly inserted into the
computer console
ƒ Wall outlet is properly functioning with correct
voltage (Have an electrician check for
inadequate voltage at the outlet refer to the
Power Requirements section in this manual)
ƒ House circuit breaker is reset and is the
proper size. (refer to the Power
Requirements section in this manual)
ƒ
Treadmill stops operation during use
Treadmill will not incline(Power fold models only)
Treadmill will not unfold
Treadmill running belt moves slower than speed
displayed on computer
Treadmill running belt moves slower than speed
displayed on computer
Running belt is not centered
Running belt is slipping or hesitating while in use
Treadmill running belt moves slower than speed
displayed on computer
Safety key is properly inserted into the
computer console
ƒ Equipment circuit breaker is in the reset
position
ƒ House circuit breaker is reset, meets proper
requirements and if worn replaced by an
electrician. (refer to the Power Requirements
section in this manual)
ƒ Program time has expired
ƒ Check for proper positioning of spring knob for
folding(See procedure in owners manual)
Power Fold only
ƒ Check for proper positioning of spring knob
for folding(See procedure in owners manual)
Manual Fold only
ƒ Folding locking lever is depressed
ƒ Metric/English conversion (See owners manual
for Metric/English conversion process)
ƒ Metric/English conversion (See owners manual
for Metric/English conversion process)
ƒ Treadmill is properly leveled(See procedure
in owners manual)
ƒ Center running belt (See Centering
procedure in owners manual)
ƒ Tension running belt (See process in owners
manual)
ƒ Metric/English conversion (See owners manual
for Metric/English conversion process)
ƒ
Running belt is not centered
Running belt is slipping or hesitating while in use
Treadmill is properly leveled(See procedure
in owners manual)
ƒ Center running belt (See Centering
procedure in owners manual)
ƒ Tension running belt (See process in owners
manual)
Smooth Fitness
780 Fifth Ave Suite 200
King of Prussia, PA 19406
Toll Free Customer Service:
1.888.800.1167
Website:
www.smoothfitness.com
Download PDF

advertising