Cisco Systems 3010 Switch User Manual

Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation
Guide
Revised October 12, 2012
Americas Headquarters
Cisco Systems, Inc.
170 West Tasman Drive
San Jose, CA 95134-1706
USA
http://www.cisco.com
Tel: 408 526-4000
800 553-NETS (6387)
Fax: 408 527-0883
Text Part Number: 78-19581-02
THE SPECIFICATIONS AND INFORMATION REGARDING THE PRODUCTS IN THIS MANUAL ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE. ALL
STATEMENTS, INFORMATION, AND RECOMMENDATIONS IN THIS MANUAL ARE BELIEVED TO BE ACCURATE BUT ARE PRESENTED WITHOUT
WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. USERS MUST TAKE FULL RESPONSIBILITY FOR THEIR APPLICATION OF ANY PRODUCTS.
THE SOFTWARE LICENSE AND LIMITED WARRANTY FOR THE ACCOMPANYING PRODUCT ARE SET FORTH IN THE INFORMATION PACKET THAT
SHIPPED WITH THE PRODUCT AND ARE INCORPORATED HEREIN BY THIS REFERENCE. IF YOU ARE UNABLE TO LOCATE THE SOFTWARE LICENSE
OR LIMITED WARRANTY, CONTACT YOUR CISCO REPRESENTATIVE FOR A COPY.
The following information is for FCC compliance of Class A devices: This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class A digital device, pursuant
to part 15 of the FCC rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference when the equipment is operated in a commercial
environment. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio-frequency energy and, if not installed and used in accordance with the instruction manual, may cause
harmful interference to radio communications. Operation of this equipment in a residential area is likely to cause harmful interference, in which case users will be required
to correct the interference at their own expense.
The following information is for FCC compliance of Class B devices: This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant
to part 15 of the FCC rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference in a residential installation. This equipment generates,
uses and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not installed and used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio communications.
However, there is no guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular installation. If the equipment causes interference to radio or television reception, which can be
determined by turning the equipment off and on, users are encouraged to try to correct the interference by using one or more of the following measures:
•
•
•
•
Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna.
Increase the separation between the equipment and receiver.
Connect the equipment into an outlet on a circuit different from that to which the receiver is connected.
Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician for help.
Modifications to this product not authorized by Cisco could void the FCC approval and negate your authority to operate the product.
The Cisco implementation of TCP header compression is an adaptation of a program developed by the University of California, Berkeley (UCB) as part of UCB’s public
domain version of the UNIX operating system. All rights reserved. Copyright © 1981, Regents of the University of California.
NOTWITHSTANDING ANY OTHER WARRANTY HEREIN, ALL DOCUMENT FILES AND SOFTWARE OF THESE SUPPLIERS ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” WITH
ALL FAULTS. CISCO AND THE ABOVE-NAMED SUPPLIERS DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, WITHOUT
LIMITATION, THOSE OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NONINFRINGEMENT OR ARISING FROM A COURSE OF
DEALING, USAGE, OR TRADE PRACTICE.
Cisco and the Cisco logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Cisco and/or its affiliates in the U.S. and other countries. To view a list of Cisco trademarks, go to this
URL: www.cisco.com/go/trademarks. Third-party trademarks mentioned are the property of their respective owners. The use of the word partner does not imply a partnership
relationship between Cisco and any other company. (1110R)
Any Internet Protocol (IP) addresses used in this document are not intended to be actual addresses. Any examples, command display output, and figures included in the
document are shown for illustrative purposes only. Any use of actual IP addresses in illustrative content is unintentional and coincidental.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
© 2010-2012 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.
CONTENTS
Preface
vii
Related Publications
i-viii
Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request
CHAPTER
1
Product Overview
1-1
Switch Models
1-1
i-viii
Cable Side 1-2
10/100 Fast Ethernet Ports 1-3
PoE Ports 1-3
Dual-Purpose Ports 1-4
SFP Modules 1-5
SFP Module Patch Cable 1-6
Power-Input Terminal 1-6
Alarm Ports 1-6
Alarm Input 1-7
Alarm Output 1-7
Management Ports 1-7
LEDs 1-8
Switch Panel LEDs 1-8
System LED 1-9
Power-Supply Module LEDs 1-9
Alarm LEDs 1-9
Console LEDs 1-10
Port LEDs 1-10
PoE LED 1-11
Dual-Purpose Port LEDs 1-11
SD Flash Memory Card LED 1-11
SD Flash Memory Card 1-11
Power-Supply Side 1-12
Power-Supply Side LEDs 1-13
Power Supply Features 1-14
Management Options 1-14
Network Configurations
1-14
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
iii
Contents
CHAPTER
2
Switch Installation
Warnings
2-1
2-1
Installation Guidelines
2-3
Verifying Switch Operation
2-3
Installing the Switch 2-4
Rack-Mounting 2-4
Attaching Brackets for 19-Inch Racks 2-5
Attaching Brackets for 19-Inch Racks for IP-30 Compliance (Optional)
Attaching Brackets for 23-Inch Racks 2-12
Attaching Brackets for ETSI Racks 2-13
Rack-Mounting the Switch 2-14
Wall-Mounting 2-15
Attaching Brackets 2-16
Attaching Brackets for IP-30 Compliance (Optional) 2-16
Wall-Mounting the Switch 2-18
Installing and Removing SFP Modules
Installing SFP Modules 2-20
Removing SFP Modules 2-21
2-20
Inserting and Removing the SFP Module Patch Cable
Removing the SFP Module Patch Cable 2-22
Replacing the SD Flash Memory Card
CHAPTER
3
2-21
2-23
Connecting Devices to the Ethernet Ports 2-25
Connecting to the 10/100 and 10/100/1000 Ports
Connecting to the 10/100 PoE Ports 2-26
Where to Go Next
2-6
2-25
2-27
Power Supply Installation
Power-Supply Modules
3-1
3-1
Power-Supply Module Installation 3-3
Installation Guidelines 3-3
Installing a Power-Supply Module 3-4
Equipment That You Need 3-4
Grounding the Switch 3-4
Installing the Power-Supply Module in the Switch
Wiring the Power Source 3-7
Removing the Power-Supply Module
3-6
3-12
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
iv
78-19581-02
Contents
CHAPTER
4
Troubleshooting
4-1
Diagnosing Problems 4-1
Switch POST Results 4-1
Switch LEDs 4-2
Switch Connections 4-2
Bad or Damaged Cable 4-2
Ethernet and Fiber-Optic Cables 4-2
Link Status 4-2
10/100 and 10/100/1000 Port Connections 4-3
10/100 PoE Port Connections 4-3
SFP Module 4-3
Interface Settings 4-3
Ping End Device 4-3
Spanning Tree Loops 4-4
Switch Performance 4-4
Speed, Duplex, and Autonegotiation 4-4
Autonegotiation and Network Interface Cards 4-4
Cabling Distance 4-4
Resetting the Switch to the Factory Default Settings
Finding the Switch Serial Number
APPENDIX
A
Technical Specifications
Switch Specifications
4-5
A-1
A-1
Power-Supply Module Specifications
Alarm Ratings
APPENDIX
B
4-5
A-4
A-5
Connector and Cable Specifications
B-1
Connector Specifications B-1
10/100 B-1
SFP Module Connectors B-2
Dual-Purpose Ports B-3
Alarm Port B-3
Cables and Adapters B-4
SFP Module Cables B-4
Cable Pinouts B-6
Console Port Adapter Pinouts
B-7
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
v
Contents
APPENDIX
C
Configuring the Switch with the CLI Setup Program
C-1
Accessing the CLI Through the Console Port C-1
RJ-45 Console Port C-1
USB Console Port C-3
Installing the Cisco Microsoft Windows USB Device Drivers C-4
Installing the Cisco Microsoft Windows XP USB Driver C-4
Installing the Cisco Microsoft Windows 2000 USB Driver C-4
Installing the Cisco Microsoft Windows Vista USB Driver C-5
Uninstalling the Cisco Microsoft Windows USB Drivers C-5
Uninstalling the Cisco Microsoft Windows XP and 2000 USB Driver
Uninstalling the Cisco Microsoft Windows Vista USB Driver C-6
Entering the Initial Configuration Information
IP Settings C-7
Completing the Setup Program C-7
C-5
C-7
INDEX
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
vi
78-19581-02
Preface
This guide describes the hardware features of the Cisco Industrial Ethernet (IE) 3010 switch. It describes
the physical and performance characteristics of the switch, explains how to install it, and provides
troubleshooting information.
This guide does not describe system messages that you might receive or how to configure your switch.
See the switch software configuration guide, the switch command reference, and the switch system
message guide on Cisco.com:
http://www.cisco.com/go/IE3010_docs
Note
Caution
Warning
Means reader take note. Notes contain helpful suggestions or references to materials not contained in
this manual.
Means reader be careful. In this situation, you might do something that could result in equipment
damage or loss of data.
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
This warning symbol means danger. You are in a situation that could cause bodily injury. Before you
work on any equipment, be aware of the hazards involved with electrical circuitry and be familiar
with standard practices for preventing accidents. Use the statement number provided at the end of
each warning to locate its translation in the translated safety warnings that accompanied this
device. Statement 1071
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
vii
Preface
Related Publications
The safety warnings for this product are translated into several languages in the Regulatory Compliance
and Safety Information for the Cisco IE 3010 Switch that ships with the product on the documentation
CD. The EMC regulatory statements are also included in that guide.
Related Publications
http://www.cisco.com/go/IE3010_docs
Note
Before installing, configuring, or upgrading the switch, see the release notes on Cisco.com for
the latest information.
•
Release Notes for the Cisco IE 3010 Switch
•
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Getting Started Guide
•
Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information for the Cisco IE 3010 Switch
•
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Software Configuration Guide
•
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Command Reference
•
Cisco IE 3010 Switch System Message Guide
Cisco SFP documents:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/prod_installation_guides_list.html
SFP compatibility matrix documents:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/products_device_support_tables_list.html
Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request
For information on obtaining documentation, submitting a service request, and gathering additional
information, see the monthly What’s New in Cisco Product Documentation, which also lists all new and
revised Cisco technical documentation, at:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/general/whatsnew/whatsnew.html
Subscribe to the What’s New in Cisco Product Documentation as a Really Simple Syndication (RSS) feed
and set content to be delivered directly to your desktop using a reader application. The RSS feeds are a free
service and Cisco currently supports RSS version 2.0.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
viii
78-19581-02
CH A P T E R
1
Product Overview
The Cisco IE 3010 switch provides a rugged and secure switching infrastructure for harsh environments.
It is suitable for industrial Ethernet applications, including process manufacturing, intelligent
transportation systems (ITSs), rail transportation, and other similar deployments.
In industrial environments, you can connect the switch to any Ethernet-enabled industrial
communication devices, including programmable logic controllers (PLCs), human-machine interfaces
(HMIs), drives, sensors, and input and output (IO) devices.
•
Switch Models, page 1-1
•
Cable Side, page 1-2
•
Power-Supply Side, page 1-12
•
Management Options, page 1-14
Switch Models
Table 1-1
Switch Models
Model
Description
Cisco IE-3010-24TC
24 10/100 FastEthernet ports, 2 dual-purpose ports
(2 10/100/1000BASE-T copper ports and 2 SFP1 module slots), and
2 AC and DC power-supply module slots.
Cisco IE-3010-16S-8PC
16 100BASE-FX SFP-module slots; 8 10/100 FastEthernet PoE2 ports,
2 dual-purpose ports (2 10/100/1000BASE-T copper ports and 2 SFP
module slots), and 2 AC and DC power-supply module slots.
1. SFP = small form-factor pluggable.
2. PoE = Power over Ethernet.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
1-1
Chapter 1
Product Overview
Cable Side
Cable Side
The 10/100 Fast Ethernet downlink ports in Figure 1-1 are grouped in pairs. The first member of the pair
(port 1) is above the second member (port 2) on the left. Port 3 is above port 4, and so on.
The dual-purpose ports are numbered 1 and 2.
Cisco IE-3010-24TC Cable-Side View
1 3
5
6
7
C isco IE
2
4
8
208362
Figure 1-1
301 0
9
1
SD1 flash memory card slot
6
RJ-45 console port
2
LEDs
7
USB (mini-Type B) console port
3
Express Setup button
8
Power-input terminal
4
10/100 ports
9
Alarm port
5
Dual purpose ports
1. SD = Secure Digital
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
1-2
78-19581-02
Chapter 1
Product Overview
Cable Side
The100BASE-FX SFP ports and the 10/100 PoE ports are grouped in pairs. The first member of the pair
(port 1) is above the second member (port 2) on the left. Port 3 is above port 4, and so on.
The dual-purpose ports are numbered 1 and 2.
Cisco IE-3010-16S-8PC Cable-Side View
1 3
5
6
PO W ER O
VER ETH
ERN ET
PO W ER O
VER ETH
ERN ET
7
8
C isco IE
4
2
9
208363
Figure 1-2
301 0
10
1
SD flash memory card slot
6
Dual purpose ports
2
LEDs
7
RJ-45 console port
3
Express Setup button
8
USB (mini-Type B) console port
4
100BASE-FX SFP ports
9
Power-input terminal
5
10/100 PoE ports
10
Alarm port
10/100 Fast Ethernet Ports
You can set the 10/100 ports on the switch to operate in any combination of half duplex, full duplex, or
10 or 100 Mb/s. You can set the ports for speed and duplex autonegotiation. The default setting is
autonegotiate.
When set for autonegotiation, the switch determines the speed and duplex settings of the attached device
and advertises its own capabilities. If the connected device also supports autonegotiation, the switch
negotiates the best connection (the fastest line speed that both devices support and full-duplex
transmission if the attached device supports it) and configures itself accordingly. In all cases, the
attached device must be within 328 feet (100 meters).
PoE Ports
Warning
Voltages that present a shock hazard may exist on Power over Ethernet (PoE) circuits if
interconnections are made using uninsulated exposed metal contacts, conductors, or terminals.
Avoid using such interconnection methods, unless the exposed metal parts are located within a
restricted access location and users and service people who are authorized within the restricted
access location are made aware of the hazard. A restricted access area can be accessed only through
the use of a special tool, lock and key or other means of security. Statement 1072
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
1-3
Chapter 1
Product Overview
Cable Side
The 10/100 PoE ports on the Cisco IE-3010-16S-8PC switches provide PoE support for devices that are
compliant with IEEE 802.3af. The Cisco prestandard PoE is also supported for Cisco IP Phones and
Cisco Aironet Access Points. The PoE ports on the switch deliver up to 15.4 W of PoE. Any four of the
eight ports are designated as high priority PoE ports, while the other four ports are designated as low
priority PoE ports. When both the power-supply modules are installed, the system has enough power to
support all eight ports as PoE ports. In case one of the power-supply modules fails, the power to the low
priority PoE ports is dropped, while power to the high priority PoE ports remains uninterrupted.
On a per-port basis, you control whether or not a port automatically provides power when an IP phone
or an access point is connected.
The 10/100 PoE ports use RJ-45 connectors with Ethernet pinouts. The maximum cable length is 328
feet (100 meters). The 100BASE-TX and 1000BASE-T traffic requires Category 5, Category 5e, or
Category 6 unshielded twisted pair (UTP) cable. The 10BASE-T traffic can use Category 3 or
Category 4 UTP cable.
For information about configuring and monitoring PoE ports, see the switch software configuration
guide on Cisco.com.
For information about port connections and port specifications, see the “Connecting Devices to the
Ethernet Ports” section on page 2-25 and the “Connector and Cable Specifications” section on page B-1.
Note
The output of the PoE circuit has been evaluated as a Limited Power Source (LPS) per IEC 60950-1.
Dual-Purpose Ports
You can configure the dual-purpose ports on the switch as either 10/100/1000 ports or as SFP-module
ports. You can set the 10/100/1000 ports to autonegotiate, or you can configure them as fixed 10, 100,
or 1000 Mb/s (Gigabit) Ethernet ports.
By default, the switch selects the medium for each dual-purpose port (10/100/1000BASE-T or SFP).
When a link is achieved on one media type, the switch disables the other media type until the active link
goes down. If links are active on both media, the SFP-module port has priority, but you can use the
media-type interface configuration command to manually designate the port as an RJ-45 port or an SFP
port.
You can configure the speed and duplex settings consistent with the selected media type. For information
on configuring interfaces, see the switch software configuration guide.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
1-4
78-19581-02
Chapter 1
Product Overview
Cable Side
SFP Modules
The switch Ethernet SFP modules provide connections to other devices. These field-replaceable
transceiver modules provide the uplink interfaces.The modules have LC connectors for fiber-optic
connections or RJ-45 connectors for copper connections. You can use any combination of the supported
SFP modules listed in Table 1-2.
Table 1-2
Maximum Operating Temperature
Type of SFP Module
Rugged and Industrial SFPs
–40 to 140°F (–40 to 60°C)
Commercial SFPs
32 to 113°F (0 to 45°C)
Extended temperature SFPs
23 to 140°F (–5 to 60°C)
Model
•
GLC-SX-MM-RGD
•
GLC-LX-SM-RGD
•
GLC-FE-100LX-RGD
•
GLC-FE-100FX-RGD
•
GLC-ZX-SM-RGD
•
GLC-BX-D with DOM support
•
GLC-BX-U with DOM support
•
GLC-FE-100LX
•
GLC-FE-100BX-D
•
GLC-FE-100BX-U
•
GLC-FE-100FX
•
GLC-FE-100EX
•
GLC-FE-100ZX
•
CWDM SFP with DOM support
•
SFP-GE-L with digital optical monitoring
(DOM) support
•
SFP-GE-S with DOM support
•
SFP-GE-Z with DOM support
•
GLC-EX-SMD with DOM support
For information about SFP modules, see your SFP module documentation and the “Installing and
Removing SFP Modules” section on page 2-20. For cable specifications, see Appendix B, “SFP Module
Cables.”
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
1-5
Chapter 1
Product Overview
Cable Side
SFP Module Patch Cable
The switch uses an SFP-module patch cable, a 0.5-meter, copper, passive cable with SFP module
connectors at each end (see Figure 1-3). The patch cable connects two switches in a cascaded
configuration.
SFP-Module Patch Cable
126809
Figure 1-3
See the “Inserting and Removing the SFP Module Patch Cable” section on page 2-21 for information
about using the SFP module patch cable.
You can order this cable (part number CAB-SFP-50CM=).
Power-Input Terminal
The power-input terminal provides screw terminals for the AC and DC power connections. The switch
can operate with one or two power supplies. If one of the power sources fail, the other continues to power
the switch. See Chapter 3, “Power Supply Installation,” for information.
Power-Input Terminal
208415
Figure 1-4
Alarm Ports
The switch has four alarm inputs and one alarm output. The alarm setting is open or closed.
•
Open means that the normal condition has current flowing through the contact (referred to as a
normally closed contact). The alarm is generated when the current stops.
•
Closed means that no current flows through the contact (referred to as a normally open contact). The
alarm is generated when the current flows.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
1-6
78-19581-02
Chapter 1
Product Overview
Cable Side
Alarm Input
The alarm input is a dry-contact alarm port. You can connect up to four alarm inputs from devices, such
as a door, a temperature gauge, or a fire alarm, to the alarm port. You can use the CLI to set the alarm
severity to minor, major, or critical. An alarm generates a system message and turns on an LED. See the
“Alarm LEDs” section on page 1-9 for the LED descriptions.
Alarm Output
The alarm output can be configured as a minor or major alarm. Output alarms often control an external
alarm, such as a bell or a light. To connect an external alarm device to the relay, you connect two relay
contact wires to complete the electrical circuit. See Figure B-4 on page B-3 for information on the alarm
pinouts.
Management Ports
You can connect the switch to a PC running Microsoft Windows or to a terminal server through either
the RJ-45 console port or the USB console port.
•
RJ-45 console port. The RJ-45 connection uses an RJ-45-to-DB-9 female cable.
•
USB mini-Type B console port (5-pin connector). The USB connection uses a USB Type A-to-5-pin
mini-Type B cable.
The USB console interface speeds are the same as the RJ-45 console interface speeds.
To use the USB console port, you must install the Cisco Windows USB device driver on the device that
is connected to the USB console port (device running with Microsoft Windows).
Note
For information about downloading the Cisco USB device driver, see the “Installing the Cisco Microsoft
Windows USB Device Drivers” section on page C-4.
With the Cisco Windows USB device driver, connecting and disconnecting the USB cable from the
console port does not affect Windows HyperTerminal operations. Mac OS X or Linux require no special
drivers.
Note
The 5-pin mini-Type B connectors resemble the 4-pin mini-Type B connectors. They are not compatible.
Use only the 5-pin mini-Type B. See Figure 1-5.
USB Mini-Type B Port
253163
Figure 1-5
The configurable inactivity timeout reactivates the RJ-45 console port if the USB console port is
activated, but no input activity occurs on it for a specified time period. When the USB console port
deactivates due to a timeout, you can restore its operation by disconnecting and reconnecting the USB
cable. For information on using the CLI to configure the USB console interface, see the switch software
guide.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
1-7
Chapter 1
Product Overview
Cable Side
LEDs
You can use the switch system and port LEDs to monitor switch activity and performance.
Switch Panel LEDs
Figure 1-6
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9 10 11
12
13
207198
1
Switch LEDs (Cable Side)
14
15
16
1
SYS (system)
9
2
CON (RJ-45 console)
10 PSU1 (power supply 1)
3
USB (mini-USB console)
11 PSU2 (power supply 2)
4
SD (SD flash memory card)
12 PoE1
5
IN1 (alarm input 1)
13 Express Setup button
6
IN2 (alarm input 2)
14 Ethernet ports
7
IN3 (alarm input 3)
15 SFP module port
8
IN4 (alarm input 4)
16 10/100/1000 port
OUT (alarm output)
1. Only on the Cisco IE-3010-16S-8PC switch.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
1-8
78-19581-02
Chapter 1
Product Overview
Cable Side
System LED
Table 1-3
System LED
Color
System Status
Off
System is not powered on.
Blinking green
POST1 is in progress.
Green
System is operating normally.
Amber
System is receiving power but is not functioning properly.
1. POST = power-on self-test.
Power-Supply Module LEDs
The switch power-supply module LEDs are labeled PSU1 and PSU2 (on the switch) and PSU OK (on
the power-supply module). They show whether power-supply modules 1 and 2 are receiving power. See
Figure 1-6 and Figure 1-9.
Table 1-4
Power-Supply Module LEDs
Color
System Status
Off
Power-supply module (1 or 2) is not installed.
Green
Valid input is present, and the output is within the operating range.
Red
Valid input is present, and the output is outside the operating range or is not present.
Blinking red
Valid input is not present.
Alarm LEDs
Table 1-5
Alarm Input LEDs
Color
System Status
Off
No alarm
Amber
Minor alarm
Red
Major alarm
Blinking red
Critical alarm
Table 1-6
Alarm Output LED
Color
System Status
Green
No alarm
Red
Relay closed, alarm present
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
1-9
Chapter 1
Product Overview
Cable Side
Console LEDs
The console LEDs show which console port is in use. See Figure 1-6 and Figure 1-9 for the LED
locations.
If you connect a cable to a console port, the switch automatically uses that port for console
communication. If you connect two console cables, the USB console port has priority.
Table 1-7
RJ-45 and USB Console Port LEDs
LED
Color
Description
RJ-45 console port
Green
RJ-45 console port is active.
USB console port LED is off.
Off
Port is not active.
USB console port is active.
USB console port
Green
USB console port is active.
RJ-45 console port LED is off.
Off
Port is not active.
RJ-45 console port is active.
Port LEDs
RJ-45 ports and SFP-module slots have port LEDs. Port LEDs, as a group or individually, provide
information about the switch and about the individual ports.
Table 1-8
Meaning of Port LED Colors
LED Color
Meaning
Off
No link or port was administratively shut down.
Green
Link present but not sending or receiving data.
Blinking green Activity. Port is sending or receiving data.
Alternating
green-amber
Link fault. Error frames can affect connectivity, and errors such as excessive
collisions, CRC errors, and alignment and jabber errors are monitored for link
faults.
Amber
Port is blocked by Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) and is not forwarding data.
After a port is reconfigured, the port LED is amber for up to 30 seconds as STP
searches for loops.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
1-10
78-19581-02
Chapter 1
Product Overview
Cable Side
PoE LED
Table 1-9
PoE LED
Color
Meaning
Off
PoE is not enabled.
Green
PoE is enabled. Ports are functioning correctly.
Amber
PoE is enabled, but an error is present.
Dual-Purpose Port LEDs
The dual-purpose port LEDs identify the connection as either a copper-based connector or an SFP
module. The ports can autonegotiate, or you can manually configure each dual-purpose port as either
10/100/1000 with copper connectors or as an SFP-module port, but not as both types at the same time.
See Table 1-8 for LED descriptions.
SD Flash Memory Card LED
Table 1-10
SD Flash Memory Card LED
Color
System Status
Off / blinking green
SD flash memory card transfer in progress.
Blinking amber
SD flash memory card is not present (slow blinking).
Unsupported SD flash memory card is detected (fast blinking).
Amber
Error accessing the SD flash memory card.
Cisco IOS boot image cannot be found.
Green
SD flash memory card is functioning.
SD Flash Memory Card
The switch ships with the Secure Digital (SD) flash memory card installed. See Figure 1-1 and
Figure 1-2. The switch stores the Cisco IOS software images and the switch configuration on the card.
You should not remove the card unless you want to use it in a replacement switch. You then do not have
to reconfigure the new switch. See the “Replacing the SD Flash Memory Card” section on page 2-23 for
information.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
1-11
Chapter 1
Product Overview
Power-Supply Side
Power-Supply Side
The power-supply side has the LED panel and two power-supply slots for the removable power supplies.
See Figure 1-7 and Figure 1-8.
Figure 1-7
Switch with One Power-Supply Module
208365
P W R-R G D -LO W -D C
C isco IE
3010
Sw itch Seri
es
1
2
3
1
LED panel
2
Power-supply slot 1
Figure 1-8
3
Power-supply slot 2
Switch with Both Power-Supply Modules
1
208375
P W R-R G D -LO W -D C
P W R-R G D -LO W -D C
C isco IE
3010
Sw itch Seri
es
1
1
PSU OK LED
For a description of the PSU OK LED, see Table 1-4 on page 1-9.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
1-12
78-19581-02
Chapter 1
Product Overview
Power-Supply Side
Power-Supply Side LEDs
Figure 1-9
1
2
3
Switch LEDs
4
5
6
7
8
9 10 11
12
208364
Cisco IE 3010
Switch Series
13
14
15
1
SYS (system)
9
2
CON (console)
10 PSU1 (power supply 1)
3
USB LED
11 PSU2 (power supply 2)
4
SD (SD flash memory card)
12 PoE1
5
IN1 (alarm input 1)
13 Ethernet ports
6
IN2 (alarm input 2)
14 10/100/1000 port
7
IN3 (alarm input 3)
15 SFP port
8
IN4 (alarm input 4)
OUT (alarm output)
1. Only on the Cisco IE-3010-16S-8PC switch.
For a description of the LEDs, see the “LEDs” section on page 1-8.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
1-13
Chapter 1
Product Overview
Management Options
Power Supply Features
The switch has two slots for power-supply modules:
•
PWR-RGD-LOW-DC/IA: low-voltage DC (for voltage information, see Table A-6)
•
PWR-RGD-AC-DC/IA: high-voltage AC or DC (for voltage information, see Table A-5)
The switch supports these power-supply module combinations:
•
Single low-voltage DC
•
Single high-voltage AC or DC
•
Two high-voltage AC or DC
•
Two low-voltage DC
•
One high-voltage AC or DC and one low-voltage DC
For information on installing the power-supply modules, see Chapter 3, “Power Supply Installation.”
See Table 1-4 for information on the power supply LEDs.
Management Options
•
Cisco IOS CLI
You can configure and monitor the switch from the CLI. Connect your management station to the
switch console port or use Telnet from a remote management station. See the switch command
reference on Cisco.com for information.
•
SNMP network management
You can manage switches from a Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)-compatible
management station that is running platforms such as HP OpenView or SunNet Manager. The switch
supports a comprehensive set of Management Information Base (MIB) extensions and four Remote
Monitoring (RMON) groups. See the switch software configuration guide on Cisco.com and the
documentation that came with your SNMP application for information.
Network Configurations
See the switch software configuration guide on Cisco.com for an explanation of network configuration
concepts. The software configuration guide also provides network configuration examples for creating
dedicated network segments that are interconnected through Ethernet connections.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
1-14
78-19581-02
CH A P T E R
2
Switch Installation
Read the topics and perform the procedures in this order:
•
Warnings, page 2-1
•
Installation Guidelines, page 2-3
•
Verifying Switch Operation, page 2-3
•
Installing the Switch, page 2-4
•
Installing and Removing SFP Modules, page 2-20
•
Inserting and Removing the SFP Module Patch Cable, page 2-21
•
Replacing the SD Flash Memory Card, page 2-23
•
Connecting Devices to the Ethernet Ports, page 2-25
•
Where to Go Next, page 2-27
Warnings
These warnings are translated into several languages in the Regulatory Compliance and Safety
Information for the Cisco IE 3010 Switch document that ships on the documentation CD.
These warning statements apply to all the switches:
Warning
Before working on equipment that is connected to power lines, remove jewelry (including rings,
necklaces, and watches). Metal objects will heat up when connected to power and ground and can
cause serious burns or weld the metal object to the terminals. Statement 43
Warning
Read the installation instructions before you connect the system to its power source. Statement 1004
Warning
This unit is intended for installation in restricted access areas. A restricted access area can be
accessed only through the use of a special tool, lock and key, or other means of security.
Statement 1017
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
2-1
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Warnings
Warning
This equipment must be grounded. Never defeat the ground conductor or operate the equipment in the
absence of a suitably installed ground conductor. Contact the appropriate electrical inspection
authority or an electrician if you are uncertain that suitable grounding is available. Statement 1024
Warning
This unit might have more than one power supply connection. All connections must be removed to
de-energize the unit. Statement 1028
Warning
Only trained and qualified personnel should be allowed to install, replace, or service this equipment.
Statement 1030
Warning
Ultimate disposal of this product should be handled according to all national laws and regulations.
Statement 1040
Warning
For connections outside the building where the equipment is installed, the following ports must be
connected through an approved network termination unit with integral circuit protection.
10/100/1000 Ethernet Statement 1044
Warning
To prevent the system from overheating, do not operate it in an area that exceeds the maximum
recommended ambient temperature of:
140°F (60°C) Statement 1047
Warning
Installation of the equipment must comply with local and national electrical codes. Statement 1074
Note
For U.S. installations, refer to national electrical code ANSI/NFPA 70.
Warning
To prevent airflow restriction, allow clearance around the ventilation openings to be at least:
1.75 in. (4.4 cm). Statement 1076
Warning
Avoid using or servicing any equipment that has outdoor connections during an electrical storm.
There may be a risk of electric shock from lightning. Statement 1088
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
2-2
78-19581-02
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Installation Guidelines
Installation Guidelines
Before installing the switch, verify that these guidelines are met:
•
Cabling is away from sources of electrical noise, such as radios, power lines, and fluorescent
lighting fixtures. Make sure that the cabling is away from other devices that might damage the
cables.
•
Operating environment is within the ranges listed in Appendix A, “Technical Specifications.”
•
Relative humidity around the switch does not exceed 95 percent (noncondensing).
•
Altitude at the installation site is not higher than 10,000 feet.
•
For 10/100 and 10/100/1000 fixed ports, cable lengths from the switch to connected devices are not
more than 328 feet (100 meters).
•
For cable lengths for small form-factor pluggable (SFP)-module connections, see the “SFP Module
Cables” section on page B-4 and the module documentation.
•
Airflow around the switch and through the vents is unrestricted. To prevent overheating, the switch
must meet the minimum clearance of 1.75 inches (4.4 cm) at the top and bottom.
Note
If the switch is installed in a closed or multirack assembly, the temperature around it might be
greater than normal room temperature.
Verifying Switch Operation
Before installing the switch in a rack or on a wall, you should power the switch and verify that the switch
passes the power-on self-test (POST).
To wire the switch to the power source, see Chapter 3, “Power Supply Installation.”
When the switch begins POST, the SYS LED blinks green, and the other LEDs stay green. When the
switch passes POST, the SYS LED turns green. The other LEDs turn off and return to their operating
status. If the switch fails POST, the SYS LED is amber.
Note
Contact Cisco Systems immediately if your switch fails POST.
After a successful POST, disconnect the power from the switch. For more information, see Chapter 3,
“Power Supply Installation.” See the “Installing the Switch” section on page 2-4 to install the switch in
a rack or on a wall.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
2-3
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Installing the Switch
Installing the Switch
Note
•
Rack-Mounting, page 2-4
•
Wall-Mounting, page 2-15
If the switch is wall-mounted in an enclosure, follow these minimum clearances:
- Sides of switch (facing up and facing down): 3.75 in. (9.52 cm)
- Port side 3.0 in. (7.62 cm)
- Power supply side: 5.25 in. (13.33 cm)
- Cover side (side not facing wall): 1.75 in. (4.44 cm)
- Base side (facing wall): 0 in. (0 cm)
Rack-Mounting
To rack-mount the switch, select the rack size and follow the steps in these sections:
•
Attaching Brackets for 19-Inch Racks, page 2-5
•
Attaching Brackets for 19-Inch Racks for IP-30 Compliance (Optional), page 2-6
•
Attaching Brackets for 23-Inch Racks, page 2-12
•
Attaching Brackets for ETSI Racks, page 2-13
•
Rack-Mounting the Switch, page 2-14
.
Warning
Warning
To prevent bodily injury when mounting or servicing this unit in a rack, you must take special
precautions to ensure that the system remains stable. The following guidelines are provided to
ensure your safety:
•
This unit should be mounted at the bottom of the rack if it is the only unit in the rack.
•
When mounting this unit in a partially filled rack, load the rack from the bottom to the top with the heaviest
component at the bottom of the rack.
•
If the rack is provided with stabilizing devices, install the stabilizers before mounting or servicing the unit in
the rack. Statement 1006
For mounting railway-application equipment and for EN50155 standard compliance, the switch must
be installed only in a rack mid-mounting position. If you install the switch in a front rack-mounting
(cable side or power supply side) position or in a wall-mounting position, a mechanical failure can
occur that results in the switch becoming detached from the rack. Statement 403
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
2-4
78-19581-02
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Installing the Switch
Attaching Brackets for 19-Inch Racks
Figure 2-1 and Figure 2-2 show how to attach brackets to the switches.
Figure 2-1
C isco IE
Attaching Brackets for 19-Inch Racks
301 0
1
C isco IE
2
301 0
3
208366
2
4
2
1
Mid-mounting position
3
Cable-side mounting position
2
Phillips flat-head screws
4
Power-supply-side mounting position
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
2-5
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Installing the Switch
Figure 2-2
C isco C G
Attaching Brackets for 19-Inch Racks
S 25 20
2
207231
1
3
1
1
Phillips flat-head screws
2
Cable-side-mounting position
3
Power-supply-side mounting position
Attaching Brackets for 19-Inch Racks for IP-30 Compliance (Optional)
Before installing the mounting brackets, you need to install the rubber plugs in the unused mounting
holes. The rubber plugs are not supplied with the switch. You can order a kit (part number
IE-3010-IP30KIT) containing the rubber plugs.
You can order a kit (part number IE-3010-IP30KIT) that contains the rubber plugs.
Figure 2-3 shows a close-up of the rubber plug. You can install the rubber plugs in the holes as shown
in Figure 2-4 and Figure 2-5.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
2-6
78-19581-02
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Installing the Switch
Figure 2-3
Inserting the Rubber Plug
1
2
255738
3
1
Rubber plug
2
Switch
3
Screwdriver
Step 1
Identify your bracket mounting position. See Figure 2-6 or Figure 2-7.
Step 2
Insert the rubber plugs in the appropriate holes. See Figure 2-4 or Figure 2-5. Follow the same procedure
on the other side of the switch.
Step 3
Use a screwdriver or pen to completely push in the rubber plugs. See Figure 2-3.
Step 4
Install the brackets on both sides of the switch. See Figure 2-6 or Figure 2-7.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
2-7
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Installing the Switch
Figure 2-4
Inserting the Rubber Plugs
2
1
3
255739
1
4
1
1
Rubber plug
3
Cable-side mounting position
2
Mid-mounting position
4
Power-supply-side mounting position
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
2-8
78-19581-02
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Installing the Switch
Figure 2-5
Inserting the Rubber Plugs
Cisco CG S
2520
2
255740
1
3
1
1
Rubber plug
2
Cable-side-mounting position
3
Power-supply-side mounting position
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
2-9
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Installing the Switch
Figure 2-6
Attaching Brackets for 19-Inch Racks
2
1
3
255750
2
4
2
1
Mid-mounting position
3
Cable-side mounting position
2
Phillips flat-head screws
4
Power-supply-side mounting position
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
2-10
78-19581-02
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Installing the Switch
Figure 2-7
Attaching Brackets for 19-Inch Racks
Cisco CG
S 2520
2
1
255751
PSU2
3
1
Note
1
Phillips flat-head screws
2
Cable-side-mounting position
3
Power-supply-side mounting position
For IP-30 compliance: If you use 23-inch brackets or ETSI brackets, you can insert the rubber plugs in
the same holes as shown in Figure 2-4 or Figure 2-5 before installing the brackets.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
2-11
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Installing the Switch
Attaching Brackets for 23-Inch Racks
Figure 2-8
C isco C G
Attaching 23-Inch Brackets
1
S 252 0
2
C isco C G
S 252 0
2
1
3
1
C isco C G
S 252 0
2
279173
1
3
1
Note
1
Phillips flat-head screws
2
Cable-side-mounting position
3
Power-supply-side mounting position
For IP-30 compliance: If you use 23-inch brackets, you can insert the rubber plugs in the same holes as
shown in Figure 2-4 or Figure 2-5 before installing the brackets.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
2-12
78-19581-02
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Installing the Switch
Attaching Brackets for ETSI Racks
Figure 2-9
C isco C G
Attaching Brackets for ETSI Racks
1
S 252 0
2
C isco C G
S 252 0
1
3
1
C isco C G
2
S 252 0
2
279174
1
3
1
Note
1
Phillips flat-head screws
2
Cable-side-mounting position
3
Power-supply-side mounting position
For IP-30 compliance: If you use ETSI brackets, you can insert the rubber plugs in the same holes as
shown in Figure 2-4 or Figure 2-5 before installing the brackets.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
2-13
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Installing the Switch
Rack-Mounting the Switch
After you attach the brackets on the switch, use the four supplied number-12 Phillips machine screws to
attach the brackets to the rack. See Figure 2-10.
Figure 2-10
Rack-Mounting
1
C isco IE
301 0
C isco IE
301 0
4
6
2
3
4
208367
C isco IE
3010
Sw itch Seri
es
5
4
1
Mid-mounting position
4
Phillips machine screws
2
Cable screw
5
Power-supply-side mounting position
3
Cable-side mounting position
6
Cable guide
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
2-14
78-19581-02
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Installing the Switch
After the switch is mounted in the rack:
•
Wire the switch to a power source. See Chapter 3, “Power Supply Installation.”
•
Connect the ports. See the “Connecting Devices to the Ethernet Ports” section on page 2-25.
•
We recommend attaching the cable guide to prevent the cables from obscuring the LED panels on
the devices in the rack. Use the supplied black screw shown in Figure 2-10 to attach the cable guide
to the left or right bracket.
For configuration instructions about the CLI setup program, go to Appendix C, “Configuring the Switch
with the CLI Setup Program.”
Wall-Mounting
To wall-mount the switch, follow the steps in these sections:
•
Attaching Brackets, page 2-16
•
Attaching Brackets for IP-30 Compliance (Optional), page 2-16
•
Wall-Mounting the Switch, page 2-18
Warning
Read the wall-mounting instructions carefully before beginning installation. Failure to use the
correct hardware or to follow the correct procedures could result in a hazardous situation to people
and damage to the system. Statement 378
Warning
For mounting railway-application equipment and for EN50155 standard compliance, the switch must
be installed only in a rack mid-mounting position. If you install the switch in a front rack-mounting
(cable side or power supply side) position or in a wall-mounting position, a mechanical failure can
occur that results in the switch becoming detached from the rack. Statement 403
Note
If the switch is wall-mounted in an enclosure, follow these minimum clearances:
- Sides of switch (facing up and facing down): 3.75 in. (9.52 cm)
- Port side 3.0 in. (7.62 cm)
- Power supply side: 5.25 in. (13.33 cm)
- Cover side (side not facing wall): 1.75 in. (4.44 cm)
- Base side (facing wall): 0 in. (0 cm)
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
2-15
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Installing the Switch
Attaching Brackets
Figure 2-11
Attaching 19-inch Rack Brackets
1
208368
C isco IE 3010
Sw itch Series
1
Phillips truss-head screws
Attaching Brackets for IP-30 Compliance (Optional)
Step 1
Insert the rubber plugs in the appropriate holes. See Figure 2-12. Follow the same procedure on the other
side of the switch.
Note
The rubber plugs are not supplied with the switch. You can order a kit (part number
IE-3010-IP30KIT) containing the rubber plugs.
Step 2
Use a screwdriver or pen to completely push in the rubber plugs. See Figure 2-3.
Step 3
Install the brackets on both sides of the switch. See Figure 2-13.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
2-16
78-19581-02
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Installing the Switch
Figure 2-12
Inserting the Rubber Plugs in the Switch Holes
1
2
255741
Cisco IE 3010
Sw itch Series
1
Rubber plug
2
Switch-side
Figure 2-13
Attaching 19-inch Rack Brackets
1
255752
Cisco IE 3010
Sw itch Series
1
Phillips truss-head screws
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
2-17
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Installing the Switch
Wall-Mounting the Switch
For the best support of the switch and cables, make sure that the switch is attached securely to wall studs
or to a firmly attached plywood mounting backboard.
Mount the switch with the side panel facing up. The Cisco logo should be at the top of the switch. See
Figure 2-14 and Figure 2-15.
Figure 2-14
Wall-Mounting the Cisco IE-3010-24TC
C isco IE 3010
Sw itch Series
208369
1
1
User-supplied screws
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
2-18
78-19581-02
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Installing the Switch
Figure 2-15
Wall-Mounting the Cisco IE-3010-16S-8PC
C isco C onnected G rid
Sw itch 2500 Series
207557
1
After the switch is mounted on the wall:
•
Wire the switch to a power source. See Chapter 3, “Power Supply Installation.”
•
For configuration instructions about using the CLI setup program, go to Appendix C, “Configuring
the Switch with the CLI Setup Program.”
•
Connect the switch ports. See the “Connecting Devices to the Ethernet Ports” section on page 2-25.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
2-19
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Installing and Removing SFP Modules
Installing and Removing SFP Modules
Installing SFP Modules
When installing SFP modules, observe these guidelines:
Warning
•
Removing and installing an SFP module can shorten its useful life. Do not remove and insert any
module more often than is absolutely necessary.
•
To prevent ESD damage, follow your normal board and component handling procedures when
connecting cables to the switch and other devices.
Class 1 laser product. Statement 1008
Step 1
Attach an ESD-preventive wrist strap to your wrist and to a bare metal surface.
Step 2
Find the send (TX) and receive (RX) markings on the module top.
On some SFP modules, the send and receive (TX and RX) markings might be replaced by arrows that
show the direction of the connection, either send or receive (TX or RX).
Step 3
If the module has a bale-clasp latch, move it to the open, unlocked position.
Step 4
Align the module in front of the slot opening, and push until you feel the connector snap into place.
Step 5
If the module has a bale-clasp latch, close it.
Step 6
For fiber-optic SFP modules, remove the dust plugs and save.
Step 7
Connect the SFP cables.
Installing an SFP Module
C isco IE
Caution
30 10
208370
Figure 2-16
Do not remove the dust plugs from the fiber-optic SFP module port or the rubber caps from the
fiber-optic cable until you are ready to connect the cable. The plugs and caps protect the SFP module
ports and cables from contamination and ambient light.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
2-20
78-19581-02
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Inserting and Removing the SFP Module Patch Cable
Removing SFP Modules
Step 1
Attach an ESD-preventive wrist strap to your wrist and to a bare metal surface.
Step 2
Disconnect the cable from the SFP module. For reattachment, note which cable connector plug is send
(TX) and which is receive (RX).
Step 3
Insert a dust plug into the optical ports of the SFP module.
Step 4
If the module has a bale-clasp latch, pull the bale out and down to eject it. If the latch is obstructed and
you cannot use your finger, use a small, flat-blade screwdriver or other long, narrow instrument.
Step 5
Grasp the SFP module, and carefully remove it from the slot.
Step 6
Place the module in an antistatic bag or other protective environment.
Removing a Bale-Clasp Latch SFP Module
C isco IE
30 10
208371
Figure 2-17
1
1
Bale clasp
Inserting and Removing the SFP Module Patch Cable
Step 1
Attach an ESD-preventive wrist strap to your wrist and to a bare metal surface.
Step 2
Insert the SFP module patch cable in the slot until you feel the connector on the cable snap into place at
the rear of the slot (see Figure 2-18).
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
2-21
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Inserting and Removing the SFP Module Patch Cable
Inserting an SFP Module Patch Cable
C isco IE
Repeat these steps for the second switch that you want to connect to the first switch.
Figure 2-19
Connecting Two Switches with an SFP Module Patch Cable
PO W ER
PO W ER
PO W ER
PO W ER
O VER
O VER
O VER
O VER
ETH ERN
ET
ETH ERN
ET
ETH ERN
ET
ETH ERN
ET
C isco IE
301 0
C isco IE
301 0
208373
Step 3
30 10
208372
Figure 2-18
Removing the SFP Module Patch Cable
To remove an SFP module patch cable from the SFP module slot, release the connector, and pull it from
the slot.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
2-22
78-19581-02
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Replacing the SD Flash Memory Card
Replacing the SD Flash Memory Card
Step 1
Locate the SD flash memory card slot on the cable-side of the switch.
Step 2
Use a number-1 Phillips screwdriver to loosen the captive screw. See Figure 2-20.
Loosening the Captive Screw
208563
Figure 2-20
Step 3
Pull the cover open, and pull the cover tab from the hinge. See Figure 2-21.
Removing the SD Slot Cover
208566
Figure 2-21
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
2-23
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Replacing the SD Flash Memory Card
Step 4
Gently push the SD flash memory card to eject it. See Figure 2-22. Place it in an antistatic bag to protect
it from static discharge.
Figure 2-22
Removing the SD Flash Memory Card
208564
.
Step 5
Push the replacement card (upside down) into the slot, and press it firmly in place. The card is keyed so
that you cannot insert it the wrong way.
Step 6
Place the SD slot cover tabs into the hinge.
Step 7
Close the cover, and use a ratcheting torque number-1 Phillips screwdriver to torque the screw to
4.5 in-lb.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
2-24
78-19581-02
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Connecting Devices to the Ethernet Ports
Connecting Devices to the Ethernet Ports
•
Connecting to the 10/100 and 10/100/1000 Ports, page 2-25
•
Connecting to the 10/100 PoE Ports, page 2-26
Connecting to the 10/100 and 10/100/1000 Ports
The 10/100 and 10/100/1000 Ethernet ports use standard RJ-45 connectors with Ethernet pinouts. The
maximum cable length is 328 feet (100 meters). The 100BASE-TX and 1000BASE-T traffic requires
Category 5, Category 5e, or Category 6 UTP cable. The 10BASE-T traffic uses Category 3 or Category
4 cable.
The autonegotiation feature is enabled by default on the switch. At this setting, the switch ports
configure themselves to operate at the speed of the attached device. If the device does not support
autonegotiation, you can set the switch port speed and duplex parameters. To maximize performance,
either let the ports autonegotiate both speed and duplex, or set the port speed and duplex parameters on
both ends of the connection.
For simplified cabling, the automatic medium-dependent interface crossover (auto-MDIX) feature is
enabled by default. With auto-MDIX enabled, the switch detects the required cable type for copper
Ethernet connections and configures the interface accordingly. Therefore, you can use either a crossover
or a straight-through cable for connections to a 10/100/1000 Ethernet port, regardless of the type of
connected device.
See the switch software configuration guide or the switch command reference on Cisco.com for more
information about autonegotiation and auto-MDIX.
If auto-MDIX is disabled, use the guidelines in Table 2-1 to select the cable for connecting the
10/100/1000 Ethernet ports to other devices. See the “Connector and Cable Specifications” section on
page B-1 for cable-pinout descriptions. See Figure 2-23.
Connecting to an Ethernet Port
207211
Figure 2-23
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
2-25
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Connecting Devices to the Ethernet Ports
Table 2-1
Ethernet Cables (Auto-MDIX Disabled)
Device
Crossover Cable1
Straight-Through Cable1
Switch to switch
Yes
No
Switch to hub
Yes
No
Switch to computer or server
No
Yes
Switch to router
No
Yes
Switch to IP phone
No
Yes
1. 100BASE-TX and 1000BASE-T traffic requires twisted four-pair, Category 5, Category 5e, or
Category 6 cable. 10BASE-T traffic uses Category 3 or Category 4 cable.
Connecting to the 10/100 PoE Ports
The Cisco IE-3010-16S-8PC switch 10/100 PoE ports have the same autonegotiation settings and
cabling requirements as those in the “Connecting to the 10/100 and 10/100/1000 Ports” section on
page 2-25. These ports provide PoE power.
See the “PoE Ports” section on page 1-3 for information on the cables and connectors.
The ports provide PoE support for devices compliant with IEEE 802.3af and also provide Cisco
prestandard PoE support for Cisco IP Phones and Cisco Aironet Access Points.
On a per-port basis, you can control whether or not a port automatically provides power to a connected
IP phone or an access point.
To access an advanced PoE planning tool, use the Cisco Power Calculator on Cisco.com:
http://tools.cisco.com/cpc/launch.jsp
You can use this application to calculate the power supply requirements for a specific PoE configuration.
The results show output current, output power, and heat dissipation.
Warning
Voltages that present a shock hazard may exist on Power over Ethernet (PoE) circuits if
interconnections are made using uninsulated exposed metal contacts, conductors, or terminals.
Avoid using such interconnection methods, unless the exposed metal parts are located within a
restricted access location and users and service people who are authorized within the restricted
access location are made aware of the hazard. A restricted access area can be accessed only through
the use of a special tool, lock and key or other means of security. Statement 1072
Caution
Category 5e and Category 6 cables can store high levels of static electricity. Always ground the cables
to a suitable and safe earth ground before connecting them to the switch or other devices.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
2-26
78-19581-02
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Where to Go Next
Where to Go Next
You can use the default configuration or use any of the management options described in the
“Management Options” section on page 1-14 to change the switch settings.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
2-27
Chapter 2
Switch Installation
Where to Go Next
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
2-28
78-19581-02
CH A P T E R
3
Power Supply Installation
This chapter describes how to remove and install a new or replacement power supply. Your switch ships
with at least one installed power-supply module (AC or DC, depending on your order).
The power-supply modules are field-replaceable units (FRUs) and are hot-swappable.
For translations of the safety warnings in this chapter, see the Regulatory Compliance and Safety
Information for the Cisco IE 3010 Switch on the documentation CD and also on Cisco.com.
•
Power-Supply Modules, page 3-1
•
Installation Guidelines, page 3-3
•
Grounding the Switch, page 3-4
•
Installing the Power-Supply Module in the Switch, page 3-6
•
Wiring the Power Source, page 3-7
•
Removing the Power-Supply Module, page 3-12
Power-Supply Modules
For information on the power-supply modules, see the “Power Supply Features” section on page 1-14.
Table 3-1
Power-Supply Modules
Model
Description
PWR-RGD-LOW-DC/IA
Low-voltage DC. For voltage information, see Table A-6 on page A-4.
PWR-RGD-AC-DC/IA
High-voltage AC or DC. For voltage information, see Table A-5 on
page A-4.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
3-1
Chapter 3
Power Supply Installation
Power-Supply Modules
Figure 3-1
PWR-RGD-AC-DC/IA Power-Supply Module
207215
1
2
3
1
Power-supply module
2
PSU OK LED
Figure 3-2
3
Captive screw
PWR-RGD-LOW-DC/IA Power-Supply Module
207232
PWR-RGD-LOW-DC
1
2
3
1
Power-supply module
2
PSU OK LED
3
Captive screw
For a description of the PSU OK LEDs, see the “Power-Supply Module LEDs” section on page 1-9.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
3-2
78-19581-02
Chapter 3
Power Supply Installation
Power-Supply Module Installation
Power-Supply Module Installation
•
Installation Guidelines, page 3-3
•
Installing a Power-Supply Module, page 3-4
•
Wiring the Power Source, page 3-7
•
Removing the Power-Supply Module, page 3-12
Installation Guidelines
Observe these guidelines when removing or installing a power-supply module:
A power-supply module that is only partially connected to the switch disrupts the system operation.
Warning
Note
Blank faceplates and cover panels serve three important functions: they prevent exposure to
hazardous voltages and currents inside the chassis; they contain electromagnetic interference (EMI)
that might disrupt other equipment; and they direct the flow of cooling air through the chassis. Do not
operate the system unless all cards, faceplates, front covers, and rear covers are in place.
Statement 1029
You can order the blank cover (part number RPS-CG-COVER=).
Warning
Do not reach into a vacant slot while installing or removing a module. Exposed circuitry is an energy
hazard. Statement 206
Warning
Only trained and qualified personnel should be allowed to install, replace, or service this equipment.
Statement 1030
Warning
Avoid using or servicing any equipment that has outdoor connections during an electrical storm.
There may be a risk of electric shock from lightning. Statement 1088
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
3-3
Chapter 3
Power Supply Installation
Power-Supply Module Installation
Installing a Power-Supply Module
This procedure is for installing a power-supply module in the PSU1 or PSU2 slot.
Warning
The covers are an integral part of the safety design of the product. Do not operate the unit without the
covers installed. Statement 1077
Warning
This unit might have more than one power supply connection. All connections must be removed to
de-energize the unit. Statement 1028
Caution
Equipment installation must comply with local and national electrical codes.
Equipment That You Need
•
Ratcheting torque flathead screwdriver that exerts up to 15-inch pound (in-lb) of torque
•
Ring, spade, or flanged spade terminal (terminals should be insulated)
– Ring terminal (such as Tyco part number 2-34158-1 for 16–14 AWG or 2-34852-1 for 12–10
AWG wire)
– Spade terminal (such as Tyco part number 54367-2 for 16–14 AWG wire)
– Flanged spade terminal (such as Tyco part number 2-324165-1 for 16–14 AWG wire or
1-324581-1 for 12–10 AWG wire)
For IP-30 compliance:
- Use the 16-14 AWG wire and appropriate terminals for the AC or high-voltage DC power
supply
- Use the12-10 AWG wire and appropriate terminals for the low-voltage DC power supply
Note
•
Crimping tool (such as Thomas & Bett part number WT2000, ERG-2001)
•
6-gauge copper ground wire (such as Belden part number 9906)
•
12-AWG wire (minimum) for the low-voltage power-supply module and 16-AWG (minimum) wire
for the high-voltage power-supply module
•
For power source connections, use wires rated for at least 194°F (90°C).
•
UL- and CSA-rated style 1007 or 1569 twisted-pair copper wire (such as Belden part number 9318)
•
Wire-stripping tools for stripping 6-, 10-, 12-, 14-, and 16-gauge wires.
•
Number-2 Phillips screwdriver
•
Flat-blade screwdriver
Grounding the Switch
Follow the grounding procedures at your site and observe these warnings:
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
3-4
78-19581-02
Chapter 3
Power Supply Installation
Power-Supply Module Installation
Warning
This equipment must be grounded. Never defeat the ground conductor or operate the equipment in the
absence of a suitably installed ground conductor. Contact the appropriate electrical inspection
authority or an electrician if you are uncertain that suitable grounding is available. Statement 1024
Warning
When installing or replacing the unit, the ground connection must always be made first and
disconnected last. Statement 1046
Caution
Note
Follow the grounding procedure instructions, and use a UL-listed lug (included with the switch) for
number-6 AWG wire and 10-32 ground-lug screws.
You can use the grounding lug to attach a wrist strap for ESD protection during servicing.
Follow these steps to install a dual-hole lug on the switch. Be sure to follow any grounding requirements
at your site.
Step 1
Use a Phillips screwdriver or a ratcheting torque screwdriver with a Phillips head to remove the ground
screw from the cable side of the switch. You need the screw in Step 4.
Step 2
Strip the 6-gauge ground wire to 0.5 inch (12.7 mm) ± 0.02 inch (0.5 mm). See Figure 3-3. Stripping
more than the recommended amount of wire can leave exposed wire from the connector.
Figure 3-3
Stripping the Ground Wire
Insulation
Step 3
Wire lead
60528
0.5 in. (12.7 mm) ± 0.02 in. (0.5 mm)
Insert the ground wire into the terminal lug, and crimp the terminal to the wire. (see Figure 3-4).
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
3-5
Chapter 3
Power Supply Installation
Power-Supply Module Installation
Crimping the Terminal Lug
280938
Figure 3-4
Step 4
Slide the ground screw from Step 1 through the terminal lug. Insert the ground screws into the opening
on the cable side.
Figure 3-5
Attaching the Terminal Lug
3010
208335
Cisco IE
1
Dual-hole terminal lug
Step 5
Use a ratcheting torque screwdriver to tighten the ground screws to 30 in-lb (± 2 in-lb).
Step 6
Attach the other end of the ground wire to a grounded bare metal surface, such as a ground bus or a
grounded bare rack.
Installing the Power-Supply Module in the Switch
Step 1
We recommend that power be off at the AC or DC circuits. Locate the circuit breakers, turn them OFF,
and tape them in the OFF position.
Note
Step 2
If the power is not off at the AC or DC circuit breaker, do not touch the power-input terminal.
Use a Phillips screwdriver to loosen the two captive screws of the blank power-supply module and gently
pull it out. See Figure 3-6 and Figure 3-7.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
3-6
78-19581-02
Chapter 3
Power Supply Installation
Power-Supply Module Installation
Figure 3-6
Loosen the Screws on the Power Supply Blank
208382
C isco IE
3010
Sw itch Seri
es
Figure 3-7
Remove the Power Supply Blank
208383
C isco C onne
Sw itch 2500cted G rid
Series
Step 3
Insert the power-supply module into the slot, and gently push it in. See Figure 3-8. The power-supply
module should be flush with the switch.
Insert the Power-Supply Module
208377
Figure 3-8
Step 4
Use a ratcheting torque screwdriver to torque each screw to 8–10 in-lb.
Wiring the Power Source
Before you wire the power source, review the warnings in this section:
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
3-7
Chapter 3
Power Supply Installation
Power-Supply Module Installation
Warning
This product relies on the building’s installation for short-circuit (overcurrent) protection. Ensure that
the protective device is rated not greater than:
AC: 5 A, DC: 15 A Statement 1005
Warning
A readily accessible two-poled disconnect device must be incorporated in the fixed wiring.
Statement 1022
Warning
Only trained and qualified personnel should be allowed to install or replace this equipment.
Statement 1030
Warning
Hazardous voltage or energy may be present on power terminals. Always replace cover when
terminals are not in service. Be sure uninsulated conductors are not accessible when cover is in
place. Statement 1086
Locate the AC and DC circuit breakers, turn them OFF, and tape them in the OFF position.
Do not connect the switch to a power source that has an ON/OFF switch.
Note
Step 2
Use a Phillips screwdriver to loosen the captive screw on the power-input terminal, and open the cover.
Figure 3-9
Opening the Power-Input Terminal Cover
100-240
V~, 50-60
Hz, 2A
5
Cisco CG
2A
S 2520
100-240
V~, 50-60
Hz, 2A
5
2A
10A
10A
207426
Step 1
The terminal screws labels are on the power-input terminal cover. See Figure 3-10.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
3-8
78-19581-02
Chapter 3
Power Supply Installation
Power-Supply Module Installation
Power-Input Terminal
100-240V~, 50-60Hz, 2A
100-240V~, 50-60Hz, 2A
1
2
8
9
3
4 10
11
5
5
5
2A
6
2A
7 13
14
10A
Note
Step 3
10A
1
Line connection for high-voltage AC (PSU1)
8
Line connection for high-voltage AC (for
PSU2)
2
Neutral connection for high-voltage AC
(PSU1)
9
Neutral connection for high-voltage AC
(PSU2)
3
Positive connection for high-voltage DC
(PSU1)
10
Positive connection for high-voltage DC
(PSU2)
4
Negative connection for high-voltage DC
(PSU1)
11
Negative connection for high-voltage DC
(PSU2)
5
PSU1 (power-supply module 1)
12
PSU2 (power-supply module 2)
6
Positive connection for low-voltage DC
(PSU1)
13
Positive connection for low-voltage DC
(PSU2)
7
Negative connection for low-voltage DC
(PSU1)
14
Negative connection for low-voltage DC
(PSU2)
The power-supply module 1 connection is labeled PSU1, and the power-supply module 2 connection is
labeled PSU2. Make sure that you connect the wires to the correct terminal screws.
Use twisted-pair copper wire (14- to 18-AWG) to connect from the power-input terminal to the power
source.
Note
Step 4
12
207241
Figure 3-10
Use 12-AWG (minimum) for the low-voltage DC power supply module. Use 16-AWG
(minimum) for the high-voltage AC or DC power supply module.
Strip each of the two wires to 0.25 inch (6.3 mm) ± 0.02 inch (0.5 mm). Do not strip more than 0.27 inch
(6.8 mm) of insulation from the wire. Stripping more than the recommended amount of wire can leave
exposed wire from the connector after installation.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
3-9
Chapter 3
Power Supply Installation
Power-Supply Module Installation
Figure 3-11
Stripping the Input Power Source Wire
60531
0.25 in. (6.3 mm) ± 0.02 in. (0.5 mm)
Step 5
Insert the wire into a spade terminal, and crimp it to the wire. You can also use a ring or flanged spade
terminal as listed in the “Equipment That You Need” section on page 3-4.
Crimping the Spade Terminal Lug
207427
Figure 3-12
Step 6
Note
Step 7
Loosen the terminal screw, and slide the terminal under the screw and washer. See Figure 3-14.
Use the appropriate terminal screws, depending on whether you are installing a high-voltage (AC or DC)
or a low-voltage (DC) power supply.
To connect the AC power:
a. Connect the line wire into the terminal screw labeled L and the neutral wire into the terminal
screw labeled N.
b. Make sure that you cannot see any wire lead. Only wire with insulation should extend from the
terminal screw.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
3-10
78-19581-02
Chapter 3
Power Supply Installation
Power-Supply Module Installation
Figure 3-13
Connecting the Wires to the High-Voltage AC Power (PSU1)
01
,~V042-0
zH06-05
1 A2.2 ,
V042-00
06-05 ,~
A2.2 ,zH
208381
Cisco IEE
3010
To connect the DC power:
a. Connect the positive wire into the terminal screw labeled +, and the negative wire into the
terminal screw labeled –.
b. Make sure that you cannot see any wire lead. Only wire with insulation should extend from the
terminal screw.
Note
If you have a low-voltage DC power-supply module, connect the wires to the terminals labeled Lo. If
you have a high-voltage DC power-supply module, connect the wires to the terminals labeled Hi.
Figure 3-14
Connecting the Wires to the Low-Voltage DC Power (PSU2)
3010
208380
Cisco IE
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
3-11
Chapter 3
Power Supply Installation
Removing the Power-Supply Module
Step 8
Torque the captive screws (above the wires) to 8.5 in-lb (± 0.5 in-lb).
Step 9
AC power
Connect the other end of the line wire (the one connected to L) to the line terminal on the AC-power
source, and connect the other end of the neutral wire (the one connected to N) to the neutral terminal on
the AC power source.
DC power
Connect the other end of the positive wire (the one connected to +) to the positive terminal on the
DC-power source, and connect the other end of the negative wire (the one connected
to –) to the negative terminal on the DC power source.
Step 10
Close the power-input terminal cover. Use a ratcheting torque screwdriver to torque the screw to 6–8
in-lb.
Step 11
Turn on the power at the AC or DC circuit, verify that the PSU1 or PSU2 LED on the switch and PSU
OK LED on the power-supply module are green.
Step 12
If you have two power supplies, repeat Step 1 through Step 11. See the switch software guide for
information on how to configure the power supply settings.
Removing the Power-Supply Module
The power-supply modules are hot-swappable. By removing the power-supply modules, you can power
off the switch without disconnecting the wiring from the power-input terminal.
Step 1
We recommend that power be OFF at the AC or DC circuits. Locate the circuit breakers, turn them OFF
and tape them in the OFF position.
Note
If the power is not off at the AC or DC circuit breaker, do not touch the power-input terminal.
Step 2
Verify that the PSU LED and PSU OK LED is blinking red or is off.
Step 3
Use a Phillips screwdriver to loosen the captive screws that secure the power-supply module to the
switch. See Figure 3-15.
Warning
Hot surface. Statement 1079
Figure 3-15
Removing the Screws
208384
C isco IE
3010
Sw itch Seri
es
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
3-12
78-19581-02
Chapter 3
Power Supply Installation
Removing the Power-Supply Module
Step 4
Remove the power-supply module from the power slot. The power-supply module might be hot. See
Figure 3-16.
Step 5
Install a new power-supply module or a blank cover.
Figure 3-16
Removing the Power-Supply Module
208385
C isco IE
3010
Sw itch Seri
es
Caution
To prevent exposure to hazardous voltages and to contain electromagnetic interference (EMI), either a
power-supply module or a blank cover must be in each power-supply module slot at all times. You can
order the blank cover (part number RPS-CG-COVER=).
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
3-13
Chapter 3
Power Supply Installation
Removing the Power-Supply Module
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
3-14
78-19581-02
CH A P T E R
4
Troubleshooting
•
Diagnosing Problems, page 4-1
•
Resetting the Switch to the Factory Default Settings, page 4-5
•
Finding the Switch Serial Number, page 4-5
Diagnosing Problems
The switch LEDs provide troubleshooting information about the switch. They show POST failures,
port-connectivity problems, and overall switch performance. You can also get statistics from Device
Manager, the CLI, or an SNMP workstation. See the software configuration guide, the switch command
reference guide on Cisco.com, or the documentation that came with your SNMP application for details.
Switch POST Results
See the “Verifying Switch Operation” section on page 2-3 for information on POST.
Note
POST failures are usually fatal. Contact your Cisco technical support representative if your switch does
not pass POST.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
4-1
Chapter 4
Troubleshooting
Diagnosing Problems
Switch LEDs
Look at the port LEDs information when troubleshooting the switch. See the “LEDs” section on page 1-8
for a description of the LED colors and their meanings.
Switch Connections
Bad or Damaged Cable
Always examine the cable for marginal damage or failure. A cable might be just good enough to connect
at the physical layer, but it could corrupt packets as a result of subtle damage to the wiring or connectors.
You can identify this problem because the port has many packet errors or it constantly flaps (loses and
regains link).
•
Exchange the copper or fiber-optic cable with a known good cable.
•
Look for broken or missing pins on cable connectors.
•
Rule out any bad patch panel connections or media convertors between the source and the
destination. If possible, bypass the patch panel, or eliminate media convertors
(fiber-optic-to-copper).
•
Try the cable in another port to see if the problem follows the cable.
Ethernet and Fiber-Optic Cables
Make sure that you have the correct cable:
•
For Ethernet, use Category 3 copper cable for 10 Mb/s UTP connections. Use either Category 5,
Category 5e, or Category 6 UTP for 10/100 or 10/100/1000 Mb/s connections.
•
Verify that you have the correct fiber-optic cable for the distance and port type. Make sure that the
connected device ports match and use the same type encoding, optical frequency, and fiber type.
•
Determine if a copper crossover cable was used when a straight-through was required or the reverse.
Enable auto-MDIX on the switch, or replace the cable. See Table 2-1 for recommended Ethernet
cables.
Link Status
Verify that both sides have link. A broken wire or a shutdown port can cause one side to show link even
though the other side does not have link.
A port LED that is on does not guarantee that the cable is functional. It might have encountered physical
stress, causing it to function at a marginal level. If the port LED does not turn on:
•
Connect the cable from the switch to a known good device.
•
Make sure that both ends of the cable are connected to the correct ports.
•
Verify that both devices have power.
•
Verify that you are using the correct cable type. See Appendix B, “Connector and Cable
Specifications” for information.
•
Look for loose connections. Sometimes a cable appears to be seated but is not. Disconnect the cable,
and then reconnect it.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
4-2
78-19581-02
Chapter 4
Troubleshooting
Diagnosing Problems
10/100 and 10/100/1000 Port Connections
A port appears to malfunction:
•
Verify the status of all ports. See Table 1-8 on page 1-10 for descriptions of the LEDs and their
meanings.
•
Use the show interfaces privileged EXEC command to see if the port is error-disabled, disabled, or
shut down. Re-enable the port if necessary.
•
Verify the cable type. See Appendix B, “Connector and Cable Specifications.”
10/100 PoE Port Connections
A powered device connected to a PoE port does not receive power:
Caution
•
Verify the status of all the ports. See Table 1-8 for descriptions of the LEDs and their meanings.
•
Use the show interfaces privileged EXEC command to see if the port is error-disabled, disabled, or
shutdown. Re-enable the port if necessary.
•
Verify the cable type. Many legacy powered devices, including older Cisco IP phones and access
points that do not fully support IEEE 802.3af might not support PoE when connected to the switch
by a crossover cable. Replace the crossover cable with a straight-through cable.
Noncompliant cabling or powered devices can cause a PoE port fault. Use only compliant cabling to
connect Cisco prestandard IP Phones, and wireless access points, or IEEE 802.3af-compliant devices.
SFP Module
Use only Cisco SFP modules. Each Cisco module has an internal serial EEPROM that is encoded with
security information. This encoding verifies that the module meets the requirements for the switch.
•
Inspect the SFP module. Exchange the suspect module with a known good module.
•
Verify that the module is supported on this platform. (The switch release notes on Cisco.com list the
SFP modules that the switch supports.)
•
Use the show interfaces privileged EXEC command to see if the port or module is error-disabled,
disabled, or shutdown. Re-enable the port if needed.
•
Make sure that all fiber-optic connections are clean and securely connected.
Interface Settings
Verify that the interface is not disabled or powered off. If an interface is manually shut down on either
side of the link, it does not come up until you re-enable the interface. Use the show interfaces privileged
EXEC command to see if the interface is error-disabled, disabled, or shut down on either side of the
connection. If needed, re-enable the interface.
Ping End Device
Ping from the directly connected switch first, and then work your way back port by port, interface by
interface, trunk by trunk, until you find the source of the connectivity issue. Make sure that each switch
can identify the end device MAC address in its Content-Addressable Memory (CAM) table.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
4-3
Chapter 4
Troubleshooting
Diagnosing Problems
Spanning Tree Loops
STP loops can cause serious performance issues that look like port or interface problems.
A unidirectional link can cause loops. It occurs when the traffic sent by the switch is received by the
neighbor, but the traffic from the neighbor is not received by the switch. A broken cable, other cabling
problems, or a port issue could cause this one-way communication.
You can enable UniDirectional Link Detection (UDLD) on the switch to help identify unidirectional link
problems. For information about enabling UDLD on the switch, see the “Understanding UDLD” section
in the switch software configuration guide on Cisco.com.
Switch Performance
Speed, Duplex, and Autonegotiation
Port statistics that show a large amount of alignment errors, frame check sequence (FCS), or
late-collisions errors, might mean a speed or duplex mismatch.
A common issue occurs when duplex and speed settings are mismatched between two switches, between
a switch and a router, or between the switch and a workstation or server. Mismatches can happen when
manually setting the speed and duplex or from autonegotiation issues between the two devices.
To maximize switch performance and to ensure a link, follow one of these guidelines when changing the
duplex or the speed settings.
•
Let both ports autonegotiate both speed and duplex.
•
Manually set the speed and duplex parameters for the interfaces on both ends of the connection.
•
If a remote device does not autonegotiate, use the same duplex settings on the two ports. The speed
parameter adjusts itself even if the connected port does not autonegotiate.
Autonegotiation and Network Interface Cards
Problems sometimes occur between the switch and third-party network interface cards (NICs). By
default, the switch ports and interfaces autonegotiate. Laptops or other devices are commonly set to
autonegotiate, yet sometimes issues occur.
To troubleshoot autonegotiation problems, try manually setting both sides of the connection. If this does
not solve the problem, there could be a problem with the firmware or software on the NIC. You can
resolve this by upgrading the NIC driver to the latest version.
Cabling Distance
If the port statistics show excessive FCS, late-collision, or alignment errors, verify that the cable distance
from the switch to the connected device meets the recommended guidelines. See the “Cables and
Adapters” section on page B-4.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
4-4
78-19581-02
Chapter 4
Troubleshooting
Resetting the Switch to the Factory Default Settings
Resetting the Switch to the Factory Default Settings
Follow these steps to return your switch to the factory default settings.
Note
Resetting the switch deletes the configuration and reboots the switch.
To reset the switch:
1.
At the switch prompt, enter enable, and press Return or Enter.
2.
At the Privileged EXEC prompt, switch#, enter setup and press Return or Enter.
The switch displays the prompt to run the initial configuration dialog. See Appendix C, “Configuring
the Switch with the CLI Setup Program.”
Finding the Switch Serial Number
If you contact Cisco Technical Assistance, you need to know the switch serial number. Figure 4-1 and
Figure 4-2 show the serial number locations. You can also use the show version privileged EXEC
command to see the switch serial number.
Serial Number Location for Cisco IE-3010-24TC and IE-3010-16S-8PC Switches
208657
Figure 4-1
SN: XXXNNNNXXXX
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
4-5
Chapter 4
Troubleshooting
Finding the Switch Serial Number
Figure 4-2
Serial Number Location for the Power-Supply Modules
207452
SN: XXXNNNNXXXX
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
4-6
78-19581-02
A P P E N D I X
A
Technical Specifications
•
Switch Specifications
•
Power-Supply Module Specifications
•
Alarm Ratings
Switch Specifications
Table A-1
Environmental and Physical Specifications
Environmental Ranges
Operating temperature
–40 to 140°F (–40 to 60°C)1
Storage temperature
–40 to 185°F (–40 to 85°C)
Relative humidity
5 to 95% (noncondensing)
Operating altitude
Up to 10,000 ft (3049 m)
Storage altitude
Up to 15,000 ft (4570 m)
Thermal spacing
1.75 in. (4.4 cm)
Operating shock
30 g at 11 ms
Physical Specifications
Weight
Cisco IE-3010-24TC
Cisco IE-3010-16S-8PC
9.1 lb (4.1 kg) (no power-supply module)
10 lb (4.5 kg) (no power-supply module)
Dimensions (H x W x D)
Cisco IE-3010-24TC
Cisco IE-3010-16S-8PC
1.75 x 17.5 x 14.0 in. (4.45 x 44.5 x 35.6 cm)
1.75 x 17.5 x 14.0 in. (4.45 x 44.5 x 35.6 cm)
1. The maximum operating temperature of the switch varies depending on the type of SFP module
that you use. See Table 1-2 on page 1-5 for information on the supported temperature ranges for
the SFPs.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
A-1
Appendix A
Technical Specifications
Switch Specifications
Table A-2
Technical Specifications for the Cisco IE 3010-16S-8PC Switch
Power Requirements
Nominal input voltage
PWR-RGD-AC-DC/IA:
100 to 240 VAC, 50 to 60 Hz
100 to 250 VDC
PWR-RGD-LOW-DC/IA:
24 to 60 VDC
Absolute maximum (short term) input voltage
PWR-RGD-AC-DC/IA:
85 to 265 VAC, 47 to 63 Hz
88 to 300 VDC
PWR-RGD-LOW-DC/IA:
18 to 75 VDC
Power consumption with one PWR-RGD-AC-DC/IA AC: 147 BTUs per hour
power-supply module
43.2 W
Power rating: 0.044 KVA@115 V
DC: 137 BTUs per hour
40.3 W
Power rating: 0.0403 KVA@125 VDC
Power consumption with one PWR-RGD-AC-DC/IA AC: 376 BTUs per hour
power-supply module (with PoE on 4 ports)
110.1 W
Power rating 0.11 KVA@115 V
DC: 375 BTUs per hour
109.8 W
Power rating: 0.109 KVA@125 VDC
Power consumption with two PWR-RGD-AC-DC/IA AC: 166 BTUs per hour
power-supply modules
48.8 W
Power rating: 0.051 KVA@115 V
DC: 167 BTUs per hour
48.9 W
Power rating: 0.0489 KVA@125 VDC
Power consumption with two PWR-RGD-AC-DC/IA AC: 628 BTUs per hour
power-supply modules (with PoE on 8 ports)
184.1 W
Power rating: 0.185 KVA@115 V
DC: 622 BTUs per hour
182.2 W
Power rating: 0.182 KVA@125 VDC
Power consumption with one
PWR-RGD-LOW-DC/IA power-supply module
DC: 116 BTUs per hour
34.2 W
Power rating: 0.034 KVA@24 VDC
Power consumption with one
PWR-RGD-LOW-DC/IA power-supply module
(with PoE on 4 ports)
DC: 363 BTUs per hour
106 W
Power rating: 0.106 KVA@24 VDC
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
A-2
78-19581-02
Appendix A
Technical Specifications
Switch Specifications
Table A-2
Technical Specifications for the Cisco IE 3010-16S-8PC Switch (continued)
Power consumption with two
PWR-RGD-LOW-DC/IA power-supply modules
DC: 127 BTUs per hour
37.1 W
Power rating: 0.037 KVA@24 VDC
Power consumption with two
PWR-RGD-LOW-DC/IA power-supply modules
(with PoE on 8 ports)
DC: 622 BTUs per hour
181.9 W
Power rating: 0.182 KVA@24 VDC
Table A-3
Technical Specifications for the Cisco IE-3010-24TC Switch
Power Requirements
Nominal input voltage
PWR-RGD-AC-DC/IA:
100 to 240 VAC, 50 to 60 Hz
100 to 250 VDC
PWR-RGD-LOW-DC/IA:
24 to 60 VDC
Absolute maximum (short term) input voltage
PWR-RGD-AC-DC/IA:
85 to 265 VAC, 47 to 63 Hz
88 to 300 VDC
PWR-RGD-LOW-DC/IA:
18 to 75 VDC
Power consumption with one
PWR-RGD-AC-DC/IA power-supply module
AC: 102 BTUs per hour
29.8 W
Power rating: 0.031 KVA@115 V
DC: 98 BTUs per hour
28.6 W
Power rating: 0.0286 KVA@125 VDC
Power consumption with two
PWR-RGD-AC-DC/IA power-supply modules
AC: 121 BTUs per hour
35.5 W
Power rating: 0.0367 KVA@115 V
DC: 117 BTUs per hour
34.4 W
Power rating: 0.0344 KVA@ 125 VDC
Power consumption with one
PWR-RGD-LOW-DC/IA power-supply module
DC: 92 BTUs per hour
26.8 W
Power rating: 0.027 KVA@ 24 VDC
Power consumption with two
PWR-RGD-LOW-DC/IA power-supply modules
DC: 105 BTUs per hour
30.7 W
Power rating: 0.030 KVA@ 24 VDC
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
A-3
Appendix A
Technical Specifications
Power-Supply Module Specifications
Power-Supply Module Specifications
Table A-4
Environmental and Physical Specifications for the AC- and DC-Power-Supply
Modules
Environmental Ranges
Operating temperature
–40 to 140°F (–40 to 60°C)
Storage temperature
–49 to 185°F (–45 to 85°C)
Relative humidity
5 to 95% (noncondensing)
Altitude
Up to 10,000 ft (3049 m)
Physical Specifications
Weight
PWR-RGD-AC-DC/IA
PWR-RGD-LOW-DC/IA
2.55 lb (1.15 kg)
2.5 lb (1.13 kg)
Dimensions (H x W x D)
PWR-RGD-AC-DC/IA and
PWR-RGD-LOW-DC/IA
Table A-5
1.58 x 7 x 5 in. (4 x 17.8 x 12.7 cm)
(without mounting flanges)
1.58 x 8.15 x 5 in. (4 x 20.7 x 12.7 cm)
(with mounting flanges)
Technical Specifications for the PWR-RGD-AC-DC/IA Power-Supply Module
Power Specifications
Maximum output power
150 W
Nominal input voltage
100 to 240 VAC, 50 to 60 Hz
100 to 250 VDC
Absolute maximum (short term) input voltage
85 to 265 VAC, 47 to 63 Hz
88 to 300 VDC
Input current
AC: 2.2 to 0.7 A, 85 to 265 VAC
DC: 2.5 to 0.6 A, 88 to 300 VDC
Total input BTU
AC: 638 BTUs per hour
DC: 750 BTUs per hour
Table A-6
Technical Specifications for the PWR-RGD-LOW-DC/IA Power-Supply Module
Power Specifications
Maximum output power
150 W
Nominal input voltage
24 to 60 VDC
Absolute maximum (short term) input voltage
18 to 75 VDC
Input current
12 to 2.5 A, 18 to 75 VDC
Total input BTU
737 BTUs per hour
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
A-4
78-19581-02
Appendix A
Technical Specifications
Alarm Ratings
Alarm Ratings
Table A-7
Alarm Input and Output Ratings
Alarm Ratings
Alarm input electrical specification
8 V @ 1mA
Alarm output electrical specification
30 V @ 1A
Note
The alarm output does not support AC
voltage because the RJ-45 connector pin
spacing is too small.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
A-5
Appendix A
Technical Specifications
Alarm Ratings
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
A-6
78-19581-02
A P P E N D I X
B
Connector and Cable Specifications
•
Connector Specifications, page B-1
•
Cables and Adapters, page B-4
Connector Specifications
•
10/100, page B-1
•
SFP Module Connectors, page B-2
•
Dual-Purpose Ports, page B-3
•
Alarm Port, page B-3
10/100
The 10/100 Ethernet ports use standard RJ-45 connectors and Ethernet pinouts with internal crossovers.
These ports have the send (TD) and receive (RD) signals internally crossed so that a twisted-pair
straight-through cable and adapter can be attached.
10/100 Port Pinouts
Pin
Label
1
RD+
2
RD-
3
TD+
4
NC
5
NC
6
TD-
7
NC
8
NC
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
H5318
Figure B-1
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
B-1
Appendix B
Connector and Cable Specifications
Connector Specifications
When connecting 10/100 ports to devices such as servers, workstations, and routers, you can use a two
or four twisted-pair straight-through cable wired for 10BASE-T and 100BASE-TX. Figure B-5 shows
the two twisted-pair straight-through cable schematics. Figure B-7 shows the four twisted-pair
straight-through cable schematics.
When connecting the ports to other devices, such as switches or repeaters, you can use a two or four
twisted-pair crossover cable. Figure B-6 shows the two twisted-pair crossover cable schematics.
Figure B-8 shows the four twisted-pair crossover cable schematics.
If auto-MDIX is disabled, use a straight-through cable to connect ports when only one port is labeled
with an X. Use a crossover cable to connect ports when both ports are labeled with an X or when both
ports are not labeled with an X.
You can use Category 3, 4, or 5 cabling when connecting to 10BASE-T-compatible devices. You must
use Category 5 (or higher) cabling when connecting to 100BASE-TX-compatible devices.
Note
You can use the mdix auto interface configuration command in the CLI to enable the automatic
medium-dependent interface crossover (auto-MDIX) feature. When the auto-MDIX feature is enabled,
the switch detects the required cable type for copper Ethernet connections and configures the interfaces
accordingly. Therefore, you can use either a crossover or a straight-through cable for connections to a
copper 10/100, 10/100/1000, or 1000BASE-T SFP module port on the switch, regardless of the type of
device on the other end of the connection.
SFP Module Connectors
Fiber-Optic SFP Module LC Connector
58476
Figure B-2
Warning
Invisible laser radiation may be emitted from disconnected fibers or connectors. Do not stare into
beams or view directly with optical instruments. Statement 1051
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
B-2
78-19581-02
Appendix B
Connector and Cable Specifications
Connector Specifications
Dual-Purpose Ports
The 10/100/1000 Ethernet ports on the dual-purpose ports use RJ-45 connectors.
10/100/1000 Port Pinouts
Pin
Label
1
TP0+
2
TP0-
3
TP1+
4
TP2+
5
TP2-
6
TP1-
7
TP3+
8
TP3-
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
60915
Figure B-3
Alarm Port
The alarm port uses an RJ-45 connector. See the “Alarm Ports” section on page 1-6 for more information.
For information on alarm ratings, see the “Alarm Ratings” section on page A-5.
Pin
Alarm Port Pinouts
Alarm connection
1
Alarm 1 input
2
Alarm 2 input
3
Normally closed
4
Alarm 3 input
5
Alarm 4 input
6
Normally open
7
Alarm output common
8
Alarm input common
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
207434
Figure B-4
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
B-3
Appendix B
Connector and Cable Specifications
Cables and Adapters
Cables and Adapters
•
SFP Module Cables, page B-4
•
Cable Pinouts, page B-6
•
Console Port Adapter Pinouts, page B-7
SFP Module Cables
Each port must match the wave-length specifications on each end of the cable, and for reliable
communications, the cable must not exceed the allowable length. Copper 1000BASE-T SFP transceivers
use standard four twisted-pair, Category 5 (or greater) cable at lengths up to 328 feet (100 meters).
Note
Table B-1
The maximum operating temperature of the switch varies depending on the type of SFP module that you
use. See Table 1-2 on page 1-5 for information on the supported temperature ranges.
Fiber-Optic SFP Module Port Cabling Specifications
Type of SFP Module
Wavelength
(nanometers)
Fiber Type
Core
Modal
Size/Cladding Bandwidth
Size (micron) (MHz/km)1 Cable Distance
Industrial and Rugged SFPs
1000BASE-SX
(GLC-SX-MM-RGD)
850
MMF
62.5/125
62.5/125
50/125
50/125
160
200
400
500
722 feet (220 m)
902 feet (275 m)
1640 feet (500 m)
1804 feet (550 m)
1000BASE-LX/LH
(GLC-LX-MM-RGD)
1310
SMF
G.6522
—
32,810 feet (10 km)
100BASE-LX
1310
(GLC-FE-100LX-RGD)
SMF
G.6522
—
32,810 feet (10 km)
100BASE-FX
(GLC-FE-100FX-RGD)
1310
MMF
50/125
62.5/125
500
500
6,562 feet (2 km)
6,562 feet (2 km)
1000BASE-ZX
(GLC-ZX-SM-RGD)
1550
SMF
G.6522
—
43.4 to 62 miles
(70 to 100 km)2
1000BASE-BX10-D
(GLC-BX-D)
1490 TX
1310 RX
SMF
G.6523
—
32,810 feet (10 km)
100BASE-LX
(GLC-FE-100LX)
1310
SMF
G.6522
—
32,810 feet (10 km)
100BASE-BX
(GLC-FE-100BX-D
GLC-FE-100BX-U)
1310 TX
1550 RX
SMF
G.6522
—
32,810 feet (10 km)
100BASE-FX
(GLC-FE-100FX)
1310
MMF
50/125
62.5/125
500
500
6,562 feet (2 km)
6,562 feet (2 km)
Commercial SFPs
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
B-4
78-19581-02
Appendix B
Connector and Cable Specifications
Cables and Adapters
Table B-1
Fiber-Optic SFP Module Port Cabling Specifications (continued)
Wavelength
(nanometers)
Fiber Type
Core
Modal
Size/Cladding Bandwidth
Size (micron) (MHz/km)1 Cable Distance
100BASE-EX
(GLC-FE-100EX)
1310
SMF
G.6522
—
131,240 feet (40 km)
100BASE-ZX
1550
SMF
G.652
—
262,480 feet (80 km)
1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550,
1570, 1590, 1610
SMF
G.6522
—
62 miles (100 km)
Type of SFP Module
(GLC-FE-100ZX)
CWDM
Extended temperature SFPs
100BASE LX/LH
(SFP-GE-L)
1300
MMF or
SMF
62.2
50
50
9/10
500
400
500
—
1804 feet (550 m)
1804 feet (550 m)
1804 feet (550 m)
6.2 miles (10 km)
100BASE SX
(SFP-GE-S)
850
MMF
62.5
62.5
50.0
50.0
160
200
400
500
722 feet (220 m)
902 feet (275 m)
1640 feet (500 m)
1804 feet (550 m)
100BASE ZX
(SFP-GE-Z)
1550
SMF
SMF
9/10
8
—
43.5 miles (70 km)
62.1 miles (100 km)
100BASE EX
(GLC-EX-SMD)
1310
SMF
G.6522
—
24.9 miles (40 km)
1. Modal bandwidth applies only to multimode fiber.
2. 1000BASE-ZX SFP modules can send data up to 62 miles (100 km) by using dispersion-shifted SMF or low-attenuation SMF; the distance depends on
the fiber quality, the number of splices, and the connectors.
3. A mode-field diameter/cladding diameter = 9 micrometers/125 micrometers.
Note
When the fiber-optic cable span is less than 15.43 miles (25 km), insert a 5-decibel (dB) or 10-dB inline
optical attenuator between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the 1000BASE-ZX SFP
module.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
B-5
Appendix B
Connector and Cable Specifications
Cables and Adapters
Cable Pinouts
Two Twisted-Pair Straight-Through Cable Schematic for 10/100 Ports
Switch
Router or PC
3 TD+
6 TD–
3 RD+
6 RD–
1 RD+
2 RD–
1 TD+
2 TD–
Two Twisted-Pair Crossover Cable Schematic for 10/100 Ports
Switch
Switch
3 TD+
6 TD–
3 TD+
6 TD–
1 RD+
2 RD–
1 RD+
2 RD–
Switch
Router or PC
1 TP0+
1 TP0+
2 TP0-
2 TP0-
3 TP1+
3 TP1+
6 TP1-
6 TP1-
4 TP2+
4 TP2+
5 TP2-
5 TP2-
7 TP3+
7 TP3+
8 TP3-
8 TP3-
Figure B-8
65271
Four Twisted-Pair Straight-Through Cable Schematic for 1000BASE-T Ports
Four Twisted-Pair Crossover Cable Schematics for 1000BASE-T Ports
Switch
Switch
1 TP0+
1 TP0+
2 TP0-
2 TP0-
3 TP1+
3 TP1+
6 TP1-
6 TP1-
4 TP2+
4 TP2+
5 TP2-
5 TP2-
7 TP3+
7 TP3+
8 TP3-
8 TP3-
65274
Figure B-7
H5579
Figure B-6
H5578
Figure B-5
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
B-6
78-19581-02
Appendix B
Connector and Cable Specifications
Cables and Adapters
To identify a crossover cable, hold the cable ends side-by-side, with the tab at the back. The wire
connected to pin 1 on the left end should be the same color as the wire connected to pin 3 on the right
end. The wire connected to pin 2 on the left end should be the same color as the wire connected to pin 6
on the right end.
Figure B-9
Identifying a Crossover Cable
Pin 3
Pin 2
Pin 6
273807
Pin 1
Console Port Adapter Pinouts
The console port uses an 8-pin RJ-45 connector, which is described in Table B-2 and Table B-3. If you
did not order a console cable, you need to provide an RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable to connect the switch
console port to a PC console port. You need to provide an RJ-45-to-DB-25 female DTE adapter if you
want to connect the switch console port to a terminal. You can order an adapter (part number
ACS-DSBUASYN=). For console port and adapter pinout information, see Table B-2 and Table B-3.
Table B-2 lists the pinouts for the console port, the RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable, and the console device.
Table B-2
Console Port Signaling Using a DB-9 Adapter
Switch Console
Port (DTE)
RJ-45-to-DB-9
Terminal Adapter
Console
Device
Signal
DB-9 Pin
Signal
RTS
8
CTS
DTR
6
DSR
TxD
2
RxD
GND
5
GND
RxD
3
TxD
DSR
4
DTR
CTS
7
RTS
Table B-3 lists the pinouts for the switch console port, RJ-45-to-DB-25 female DTE adapter, and the
console device.
Note
The RJ-45-to-DB-25 female DTE adapter is not supplied with the switch. You can order this adapter from
Cisco (part number ACS-DSBUASYN=).
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
B-7
Appendix B
Connector and Cable Specifications
Cables and Adapters
Table B-3
Console Port Signaling Using a DB-25 Adapter
Switch
Console
Port (DTE)
RJ-45-to-DB-25
Adapter
Console
Device
Signal
DB-25 Pin
Signal
RTS
5
CTS
DTR
6
DSR
TxD
3
RxD
GND
7
GND
RxD
2
TxD
DSR
20
DTR
CTS
4
RTS
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
B-8
78-19581-02
A P P E N D I X
C
Configuring the Switch with the CLI Setup
Program
This appendix provides a command-line interface (CLI) setup procedure for a standalone switch. To set
up the switch by using Express Setup, see the Cisco IE 3010 Switch Getting Started Guide. Before
connecting the switch to a power source, review the safety warnings in Chapter 2, “Switch Installation,”
and Chapter 3, “Power Supply Installation.”
Accessing the CLI Through the Console Port
You can enter Cisco IOS commands and parameters through the CLI. Use one of these options to access
the CLI:
•
RJ-45 Console Port
•
USB Console Port
RJ-45 Console Port
Step 1
Connect the RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable to the 9-pin serial port on the PC. Connect the other end of the
cable to the switch console port.
Step 2
Start the terminal-emulation program on the PC or the terminal. The program, frequently a PC
application such as HyperTerminal or ProcommPlus, makes communication between the switch and
your PC or terminal possible.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
C-1
Appendix C
Configuring the Switch with the CLI Setup Program
Accessing the CLI Through the Console Port
Figure C-1
Connecting the Console Cable
1
C isco IE
3010
1
208386
2
1
Step 3
RJ-45 console port
2
Console cable (RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable)
Configure the baud rate and character format of the PC or terminal to match the console port
characteristics:
•
9600 baud
•
8 data bits
•
1 stop bit
•
No parity
•
None (flow control)
Step 4
Connect power to the switch as described in Chapter 3, “Power Supply Installation.”
Step 5
The PC or terminal displays the bootloader sequence. Press Enter to display the setup prompt. Follow
the steps in the “Completing the Setup Program” section on page C-7.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
C-2
78-19581-02
Appendix C
Configuring the Switch with the CLI Setup Program
Accessing the CLI Through the Console Port
USB Console Port
Step 1
If you are connecting the switch USB console port to a Windows-based PC for the first time, install a
USB driver. See Figure C-2.
•
“Installing the Cisco Microsoft Windows XP USB Driver” section on page C-4
•
“Installing the Cisco Microsoft Windows 2000 USB Driver” section on page C-4
•
“Installing the Cisco Microsoft Windows Vista USB Driver” section on page C-5
Figure C-2
Connecting the USB Console Cable
1
C isco IE
2
3010
1
3
1
USB console port
2
USB cable
3
208379
2
USB port on the PC
Step 2
Connect an USB cable to the PC USB port. Connect the other end of the cable to the switch mini-B
(5-pin-connector) USB console port. See Figure C-2.
Step 3
To identify the COM port assigned to the USB console port:
Choose Start > Control Panel > Systems
Click the Hardware tab and choose Device Manager. Expand the Ports section. The assigned COM
port appears in parenthesis at the end of the line with this entry: Cisco USB System Management
Console.
Step 4
Start the terminal-emulation program on the PC or the terminal. The program, frequently a PC
application such as HyperTerminal or ProcommPlus, makes communication possible between the switch
and your PC or terminal.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
C-3
Appendix C
Configuring the Switch with the CLI Setup Program
Accessing the CLI Through the Console Port
Step 5
Configure the COM port.
Step 6
Configure the baud rate and character format of the PC or terminal to match the console port
characteristics:
•
9600 baud
•
8 data bits
•
1 stop bit
•
No parity
•
None (flow control)
Step 7
Connect power to the switch as described in Chapter 3, “Power Supply Installation.”
Step 8
The PC or terminal displays the bootloader sequence. Press Enter to display the setup prompt. Follow
the steps in the “Completing the Setup Program” section on page C-7.
Installing the Cisco Microsoft Windows USB Device Drivers
Installing the Cisco Microsoft Windows XP USB Driver
Step 1
Obtain the file Cisco_usbconsole_driver.zip from Cisco.com, and unzip it.
Note
You can download the driver file from the Cisco.com software download site.
Step 2
If using 32-bit Windows XP, double-click the setup.exe file in the Windows_32 folder. If using 64-bit
Windows XP, double-click the setup(x64).exe file in the Windows_64 folder.
Step 3
The Cisco Virtual Com InstallShield Wizard begins.
Step 4
The Ready to Install the Program window appears. Click Install.
Step 5
The InstallShield Wizard Completed window appears. Click Finish.
Step 6
Connect the USB cable to the PC and to the switch console port. The USB console port LED turns green,
and the Found New Hardware Wizard appears. Follow the instructions to complete the driver installation.
Installing the Cisco Microsoft Windows 2000 USB Driver
Step 1
Obtain the file Cisco_usbconsole_driver.zip from Cisco.com, and unzip it.
Note
You can download the driver file from the Cisco.com software download site.
Step 2
Double-click the setup.exe file.
Step 3
The Cisco Virtual Com InstallShield Wizard begins. Click Next.
Step 4
The Ready to Install the Program window appears. Click Install.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
C-4
78-19581-02
Appendix C
Configuring the Switch with the CLI Setup Program
Accessing the CLI Through the Console Port
Step 5
The InstallShield Wizard Completed window appears. Click Finish.
Step 6
Connect the USB cable to the PC and to the switch console port. The USB console port LED turns green,
and the Found New Hardware Wizard appears. Follow the instructions to complete the driver installation.
Installing the Cisco Microsoft Windows Vista USB Driver
Step 1
Obtain the file Cisco_usbconsole_driver.zip from Cisco.com, and unzip it.
Note
You can download the driver file from the Cisco.com software download site.
Step 2
If using 32-bit Windows Vista, double-click the setup.exe file in the Windows_32 folder. If using 64-bit
Windows Vista, double-click the setup(x64).exe file in the Windows_64 folder.
Step 3
The Cisco Virtual Com InstallShield Wizard begins. Click Next.
Step 4
The Ready to Install the Program window appears. Click Install.
Note
If a User Account Control warning appears, click Allow - I trust this program.
Step 5
The InstallShield Wizard Completed window appears. Click Finish.
Step 6
Connect the USB cable to the PC and to the switch console port. The USB console port LED turns green,
and the Found New Hardware Wizard appears. Follow the instructions to complete the driver installation.
Uninstalling the Cisco Microsoft Windows USB Drivers
Uninstalling the Cisco Microsoft Windows XP and 2000 USB Driver
The driver can be removed with the Windows Add or Remove Programs utility or with the setup.exe file.
Using the Add or Remove Programs Utility
Note
Disconnect the switch console terminal before uninstalling the driver.
Step 1
Choose Start > Control Panel > Add or Remove Programs.
Step 2
Scroll to Cisco Virtual Com, and click Remove.
Step 3
When the Program Maintenance window appears, select the Remove radio button. Click Next.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
C-5
Appendix C
Configuring the Switch with the CLI Setup Program
Accessing the CLI Through the Console Port
Using the Setup.exe Program
Note
Disconnect the switch console terminal before uninstalling the driver.
Step 1
Run setup.exe for Windows 32-bit or setup(x64).exe for Windows-64-bit. Click Next.
Step 2
The InstallShield Wizard for Cisco Virtual Com appears. Click Next.
Step 3
When the Program Maintenance window appears, select the Remove radio button. Click Next.
Step 4
When the Remove the Program window appears, click Remove.
Step 5
When the InstallShield Wizard Completed window appears, click Finish.
Uninstalling the Cisco Microsoft Windows Vista USB Driver
Note
Disconnect the switch console terminal before uninstalling the driver.
Step 1
Run setup.exe for Windows 32-bit or setup(x64).exe for Windows-64bit. Click Next.
Step 2
The InstallShield Wizard for Cisco Virtual Com appears. Click Next.
Step 3
When the Program Maintenance window appears, select the Remove radio button. Click Next.
Step 4
When the Remove the Program window appears, click Remove.
Note
Step 5
If a User Account Control warning appears, click Allow - I trust this program to proceed.
When the InstallShield Wizard Completed window appears, click Finish.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
C-6
78-19581-02
Appendix C
Configuring the Switch with the CLI Setup Program
Entering the Initial Configuration Information
Entering the Initial Configuration Information
To set up the switch, you need to complete the setup program, which runs automatically after the switch
powers on. You must assign an IP address and other configuration information necessary for the switch
to communicate with the local routers and the Internet.
IP Settings
You need this information:
•
Switch IP address
•
Subnet mask (IP netmask)
•
Default gateway (router)
•
Enable secret password
•
Enable password
•
Telnet password
Completing the Setup Program
Follow these steps to complete the setup program and to create an initial configuration for the switch:
Step 1
Enter Yes at these two prompts.
Would you like to enter the initial configuration dialog? [yes/no]: yes
At any point you may enter a question mark '?' for help.
Use ctrl-c to abort configuration dialog at any prompt.
Default settings are in square brackets '[]'.
Basic management setup configures only enough connectivity
for management of the system, extended setup will ask you
to configure each interface on the system.
Would you like to enter basic management setup? [yes/no]: yes
Step 2
Enter a host name for the switch, and press Return.
On a command switch, the host name is limited to 28 characters and on a member switch to 31
characters. Do not use -n, where n is a number, as the last character in a host name for any switch.
Enter host name [Switch]: host_name
Step 3
Enter an enable secret password, and press Return.
The password can be from 1 to 25 alphanumeric characters, can start with a number, is case sensitive,
allows spaces, but ignores leading spaces. The secret password is encrypted, and the enable password is
in plain text.
Enter enable secret: secret_password
Step 4
Enter an enable password, and press Return.
Enter enable password: enable_password
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
C-7
Appendix C
Configuring the Switch with the CLI Setup Program
Entering the Initial Configuration Information
Step 5
Enter a virtual terminal (Telnet) password, and press Return.
The password can be from 1 to 25 alphanumeric characters, is case sensitive, allows spaces, but ignores
leading spaces.
Enter virtual terminal password: terminal-password
Step 6
(Optional) Configure Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) by responding to the prompts.
You can also configure SNMP later through the CLI. To configure SNMP later, enter no.
Configure SNMP Network Management? [no]: no
Step 7
Enter the interface name (physical interface or VLAN name) of the interface that connects to the
management network, and press Return. For this release, always use vlan1 as that interface.
Enter interface name used to connect to the
management network from the above interface summary: vlan1
Step 8
Configure the interface by entering the switch IP address and subnet mask and pressing Return. The IP
address and subnet masks shown below are examples.
Configuring interface vlan1:
Configure IP on this interface? [yes]: yes
IP address for this interface: 10.4.120.106
Subnet mask for this interface [255.0.0.0]: 255.0.0.0
Step 9
Enter Y to configure the switch as the cluster command switch. Enter N to configure it as a member
switch or as a standalone switch.
If you enter N, you can configure the switch as a command switch later through the CLI. To configure
it later, enter no.
Would you like to enable as a cluster command switch? [yes/no]: no
You have completed the initial configuration of the switch, and the switch displays its configuration.
This is an example of the configuration output:
The following configuration command script was created:
hostname switch1
enable secret 5 $1$Ulq8$DlA/OiaEbl90WcBPd9cOn1
enable password enable_password
line vty 0 15
password terminal-password
no snmp-server
!
no ip routing
!
interface Vlan1
no shutdown
ip address 10.4.120.106 255.0.0.0
!
interface FastEthernet1/0/1
!
interface FastEthernet1/0/2
interface FastEthernet1/0/3
!
...<output abbreviated>
end
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
C-8
78-19581-02
Appendix C
Configuring the Switch with the CLI Setup Program
Entering the Initial Configuration Information
Step 10
These choices appear:
[0] Go to the IOS command prompt without saving this config.
[1] Return back to the setup without saving this config.
[2] Save this configuration to nvram and exit.
If you want to save the configuration and use it the next time the switch reboots, select option 2 to
save it in NVRAM.
Enter your selection [2]:2
Make your selection, and press Return.
After you complete the setup program, the switch can run the default configuration that you created. To
change this configuration or to perform other management tasks, enter commands at the Switch> prompt.
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
C-9
Appendix C
Configuring the Switch with the CLI Setup Program
Entering the Initial Configuration Information
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
C-10
78-19581-02
INDEX
Numerics
C
10/100/1000 ports
cable guide, attaching
1-11, B-3
cable lengths
2-25
cable lengths
connecting to
2-25
cables
recommended cables
2-15
2-3
crossover
2-26
10/100 ports
four twisted-pair pinout, 1000BASE-T ports
described
identifying
1-3
10/100 ports PoE
B-7
two twisted-pair pinout, 10/100 ports
1-4
crossover, connecting to
pinouts
A
SFP module
B-7
input
2-26
B-4
straight-through
B-7
connecting to
alarm port
connectors
two twisted-pair pinout
10/100 ports
A-5
Attaching Brackets for 19-Inch Racks
description
2-5
LEDs
Attaching Brackets for 19-Inch Racks for IP-30
Compliance (Optional) 2-6
Attaching Brackets for 23-Inch Racks
Attaching Brackets for ETSI Racks
autonegotiation
4-4
1-3
1-2
1-4
Cisco IOS command-line interface
2-13
Cisco IP Phones, connecting to
2-16
Cisco Power Calculator
CLI
2-25
on dual-purpose ports
troubleshooting
B-6
1-8
PoE ports
2-12
Attaching Brackets for IP-30 Compliance (Optional)
default setting
B-6
cable side
1-7
alarm ratings
B-2
four twisted-pair pinout, 1000BASE-T ports
B-3
1-6
output
B-2
See also connectors
adapter pinouts, terminal
RJ-45-to-DB-9
B-6
B-6
recommended
RJ-45-to-DB-25
B-6
1-14
1-4, 2-26
2-26
1-14
accessing through the RJ-45 console port
1-3
accessing through the USB console port
C-1
C-3
command-line interface
See CLI
connecting
10/100 and 10/100/1000 ports
2-25
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
IN-1
Index
10/100 PoE ports
to AC and DC power
to console port
ground connection warning
2-26
3-12
B-7
connection procedures
H
2-25 to 2-26
connectors
HP OpenView
alarm port
3-5
1-14
B-3
dual-purpose ports
B-3
SFP module connectors
I
B-2
console port
installation
connecting to
B-7
described
B-7
overview
1-7
assigning the IP Address
Cisco USB drivers
C-4
grounding procedures
RJ-45 console port
USB console port
1-7
guidelines
1-7
3-4
2-3
power supply modules
crossover cable
rack-mounting
pinout
B-6
3-6
2-4
site requirements
four twisted-pair, 1000BASE-T ports
C-7
2-3
starting the terminal emulation software
wall-mounting
C-1, C-3
2-15
See also procedures
D
installation warnings
diagnosing problems
dimensions
4-1
IP-30 compliance for rack-mounting
2-6
A-4
disconnect device warning
3-8
J
dual-purpose ports
description
LEDs
2-1
1-4
jewelry removal warning
2-1
1-11
duplex
default setting
troubleshooting
L
2-25
4-4
LEDs
alarms
console
E
1-9, 1-11
1-10
descriptions and locations
EN50155 standard compliance warning
Ethernet and fiber cable troubleshooting
2-4, 2-15
4-2
dual-purpose port
POST results
1-11
4-1
PSU 1 and PSU 2
1-9
SD Flash Memory Card
G
system
ground conductor warning
3-5
1-8 to 1-11
1-11
1-9
troubleshooting with
4-1 to 4-2
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
IN-2
78-19581-02
Index
lightning activity warning
2-2, 3-3
link status troubleshooting
4-2
10/100 PoE
See also PoE
dual-purpose
LEDs
M
1-4
1-10
SFP module
1-5
POST
mounting
rack
2-4
description
wall
2-15
LEDs
4-1
4-1
power-input terminal
description
O
wiring
overcurrent protection warning
1-6
3-7
power specifications
3-8
A-4
power-supply modules
description
1-12
P
features
pinouts
grounding the switch
1-14
3-3
10/100 ports
B-2
installation guidelines
console port
B-8
installing AC or DC
specifications
crossover cables
four twisted-pair, 1000BASE-T ports
3-3, 3-12
3-4 to 3-12
A-4
wiring the power source
B-6
two twisted-pair 10/100 ports
B-6
power-supply side description
RJ-45-to-DB-25 terminal adapter
B-8
procedures
RJ-45-to-DB-9 terminal adapter
SFP module ports
connection
B-7
publications, related
straight-through cables
four twisted-pair 1000BASE-T ports
two twisted-pair
B-6
1-12
2-25 to 2-26
PSU 1 and PSU 2 LEDs
B-2
3-7
1-9
i-viii
B-6
R
PoE
cable lengths
rack-mounting
1-4
ports described
rack-mounting for IP-30 compliance
1-4
power planning tool
removing SFP modules
2-26
shock hazard warning
troubleshooting
2-4 to 2-15
2-26
2-6
2-21
RJ-45 connector
alarm input port
4-3
console port
ports
B-3
B-7
1-3
10/100/1000
1-11, B-3
connecting to
S
2-25
recommended cables
2-26
safety
2-1
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
IN-3
Index
SD flash memory card
1-11
connection problems
4-2
4-1
overview
1-11
diagnosing problems
replacing
2-23
Ethernet and fiber cables
serial number location
setup program
link status
4-5
SFP module patch cable
description
4-2
ping end device
C-7
4-3
PoE connections
POST
1-6
4-3
4-1
installing
2-21
serial number location
removing
2-22
spanning tree loops
SFP modules
4-2
4-5
4-4
speed, duplex, and autonegotiation
bale-clasp latch removal
connectors
switch performance
2-21
with LEDs
B-2
installing
2-20
removing
2-21
supported
1-4
SFP module slots
1-5
4-1 to 4-2
uninstalling the Cisco Microsoft Windows USB
driver C-5
3-8
USB console port
Simple Network Management Protocol
overview
See SNMP
SNMP network management platforms
software switch management
1-7
1-14
1-14
W
A-1 to A-4
wall-mounting
speed
default setting
wall-mounting warning
4-4
four twisted-pair 1000BASE-T ports
two twisted-pair 10/100 ports
B-6
B-6
airflow restriction
2-2
ambient temperature
ground conductor
1-1
switch models illustrated
2-2
3-5
2-1
jewelry removal
T
2-1
lightning activity
A-1 to A-4
Telnet, and accessing the CLI
1-14
PoE shock hazard
4-2
2-2
2-26
2-2
restricted access areas
troubleshooting
bad or damaged cable
2-2, 3-3
national laws and regulations
qualified personnel
A-1
2-4, 2-15
3-5
ground connection
1-2
installation
temperature, operating
2-15
EN50155 standard compliance
1-14
technical specifications
2-18
warnings
straight-through cable pinout
SunNet Manager
2-15
Wall-Mounting the Switch
2-25
troubleshooting
switch models
4-4
U
short-circuit protection warning
specifications
4-4
2-1
short-circuit (overcurrent) protection
3-8
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
IN-4
78-19581-02
Index
two-poled disconnect device
wall-mounting
3-8
2-15
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
78-19581-02
IN-5
Index
Cisco IE 3010 Switch Hardware Installation Guide
IN-6
78-19581-02